|
HALF PRICE SALE JANUARY 2012 The books listed below are offered at 50 % off the marked prices. If they appear else where on this website you will be charged the
sale price.
511 BANKES, Henry. TREATISE ON
LITHOGRAPHY. Reprinted from the 1813 and 1816 editions, with an introduction and notes by Michael Twyman. London: Printing
Historical Society, 1976. 8vo, (209x145mm), xxiv,[2],32,28,(xxv-)vlp. (including 62 facsimile pages and 7 illustrations).
A fine copy in original cloth. (Bridson & Wakeman Printmaking & picture printing D8 & D10 noting the original
editions.) £5.00 A facsimile of both editions of the earliest independent English treatise on the lithographic
process.
799 BARR, John. THE OFFICINA BODONI, MONTAGNOLA, VERONA. Books printed by Giovanni Mardersteig on the
hand press 1823-1977. Catalogue of an exhibition. London: British Library, 1978. Sm.4to, (247x190mm), 96p, 30 illustrations
(several in two colours). A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00
593 BIGGS, John R. AN APPROACH
TO TYPE. Second Edition. London: Blandford Press, 1961. Sm.4to, (252x190mm), 136p. 51 illustrations and a number of type samples.
An ex-library copy in original cloth. £8.00
594 BIRLEY, Robert. PRINTING AND DEMOCRACY. London: Monotype,
1964. 8vo, (249x166mm), 31p. 8 plates. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00 Privately printed for Monotype
at the Oxford University Press; a paper delivered at the Royal Institution and intended as a pendant to the Printing and the
Mind of Man exhibition.
3108 BOLITHO Hector [Editor]. A BATSFORD CENTURY. The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing
and Bookselling 1843-1943. London: Batsford, 1943. 8vo, viii+148p. additional illustrated title-page by Rex Whistler printed
by collotype and bound to follow the foreword, 2 coloured and 40 monochrome plates and 16 text illustrations. Untrimmed in
original cloth, dustjacket. £8.00 The history of this long-established bookselling and publishing house.
687 BRINKLEY, John DESIGN FOR PRINT. A handbook of design and reproduction processes. London: Sylvan Press. [1949.] 8vo,
(187x130mm), 176p. 19 plates and illustrations. Original cloth, slightly soiled and the backstrip lightly faded. £8.00
12 BRITISH FEDERATION OF MASTER PRINTERS. COSTING SYSTEM. Ninth edition. London: British Federation of Master Printers,
1931. 8vo, (215x132mm), 80p. +40p carrying numerous sample forms. The two parts bound together in one double folding cloth
diptych, externally rather soiled. £15.00 A printers' standard cost and expences system with examples.
11 BRITISH FEDERATION OF MASTER PRINTERS ESTIMATING FOR PRINTERS. Eighth edition. London: British Federation of Master Printers,
1959. Roy.8vo, (248x152mm), [6],218p. several illustrations and numerous tables. A good copy in original cloth. £5.00
2136 BROOMHEAD, Frank. THE BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF ORLANDO JEWITT. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1995. 1250
copies, 4to, (280x185mm), xvi,256p. 99 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth. £35.00 A chronological outline
of the life and an account of the work of this important 19th century wood engraver with a check-list of his bookplates and
book illustrations.
3006 BUCHANAN-BROWNE, John. PHIZ! The book illustrations of Hablot Knight Browne. Newton: Abbot:
David & Charles, 1987. Roy.8vo, (255x175mm), 31p. + 216 plates. A good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £20.00 Of the great partnerships between author and illustrator in English literature that of Phiz and Dickens is perhaps the most
interesting; this book offers an overview of their thirty-year co-operation.
1032 CARTER, Harry. ORLANDO JEWITT.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962. 8vo, (214x170mm), 50p. 62 illustrations. A good copy in original green cloth, gilt
blocked within a blind arch frame, dustjacket. £10.00 A monograph on an important Victorian trade engraver, much
of whose work appeared in architectural and archaeological works.
712 CARTER John & Graham POLLARD. THE FIRM
OF CHARLES OTTLEY & Co. Footnote to an enquiry. London: Hart-Davis, 1948. Cr.8vo (188x125mm), 95p. 3 illustrations. Outer
margins lightly browned otherwise a good copy in original printed wrappers, backstrip slightly faded. £20.00
715 CARTER, John. TASTE AND TECHNIQUE IN BOOK-COLLECTING. A study of recent developments in Great Britain and the United
States. Second impression, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1949. 8vo, (222x145mm), xii,203p. Original cloth, dustjacket.
£10.00 The Sandars Lectures for 1947-48 (McKitterick p23).
939 CARTER, John & Michael SADLEIR. VICTORIAN
FICTION. [Catalogue of] An exhibition of original editions ... Cambridge University Press for the National Book League, 1947.
8vo (214x132mm), xiv,50p. 16 plates (not present in the paperback issue) Original cloth, slightly soiled.. £12.00
131 CHATER, Michael. FAMILY BUSINESS. A history of Grosvenor Chater 1690-1977. St Albans: Grosvenor Chater, 1977.
8vo (245x153m.), 64p, 26 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly torn. £12.00
279
COOVER, James. MUSIC PUBLISHING: COPYRIGHT AND PIRACY IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND. A twenty-five year chronicle, 1881-1906, from
the pages of the Musical Opinion & Music Trade Review and other English music journals of the period. London: Mansell,
1985. Sm.4to, (246x186mm), xiv,169p. illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £6.00
26
CURL, Peter. DESIGNING A BOOK JACKET. London: Studio, 1956. Sm.4to, (254x190mm), 96p. 147 illustrations several in two or
more colours. An ex-library copy in binders cloth, soiled. £12.00
781 DAL, Erik SCANDINAVIAN BOOKMAKING IN
THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Copenhagen: Christian Ejlers' Forlag, 1968. 8vo, (235x150mm), 134p. 59 illustrations. A good copy
in original cloth, dustjacket. £5.00
819 DICKSON, Lovat. THE HOUSE OF WORDS. London: Macmillan, 1963. 8vo,
(222x140mm), [viii],304p. Frontispiece. An ex-library in original cloth. £8.00 The autobiography of the onetime
editor of the Fortnightly Review, founder of his own publishing house and director of Macmillans.
108 DOIG, Ronald
P. EARL GREY'S PAPERS. [Pinner:] Private Libraries Association, 1961. 8vo, (214x137mm), 14p. Original wrappers, rear wrapper
partly faded. £5.00
502 FRY, Edmund. SPECIMEN OF MODERN PRINTING TYPES 1828. A facsimile with an introduction
and notes by David Chambers. London: Printing Historical Society, 1986. Roy.8vo, (243x162mm), 18p.+ 90 facsimile leaves (5
large folding). An excellent copy in original buckram. £15.00 A fine facsimile of the final specimen book of the
Fry foundry, reproduced from the only known copy and preceded by an excellent introductory essay.
878 GARNETT,
Richard. ESSAYS IN LIBRARIANSHIP AND BIBLIOGRAPHY. London: George Allen, 1899. 8vo, (193x126mm), xiv,343p. A clean, ex-library,
copy in original cloth. £15.00
1455 GRANT, Joy. HAROLD MUNRO AND THE POETRY BOOKSHOP. London: Routledge &
Kegan Paul, 1967. 8vo, (222x143mm), x,286p. 5 plates. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £5.00
503 HANSARD, Luke. THE AUTO-BIOGRAPHY OF LUKE HANSARD, PRINTER TO THE HOUSE 1752-1828. Edited with an introduction
by Robin Myers. London: Printing Historical Society, 1992. 8vo, (248x154mm), xx,95p. 2 plates. A fine copy in original cloth,
dustjacket. £10.00 An invaluable first-hand sourcebook for book trade history which gives a unique insight into
the activities of a small but resourceful provincial printer of the 1760s and his journey to the ownership and organization
of the largest London printing house of the late 18th and early 19th centuries.
58 HAYLOCK, E.W. PAPER. Its making,
merchanting and usuage. Third edition, London: Longman, 1974. 8vo (215x138mm), x,386p. 22 illustrations. A good copy in original
paperback. £5.00
415 HEPBURN, James. THE AUTHOR'S EMPTY PURSE and the rise of the literary agent. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1956. 8vo, (216x132mm.), [8],135p. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £5.00
894 HODGES, Sheila. GOLLANCZ. The story of a publishing house 1929-1989. London: Victor Gollancz, 1978. 8vo, (235x160mm),
256p. 26 plates and 20 text illustrations. A good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £8.00
285 HOLTZAPFFEL,
Charles. PRINTING APPARATUS FOR THE USE OF AMATEURS. Reprinted from the third greatly enlarged edition of 1846. Edited by
James Mosely & David Chambers. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1971. 8vo, (222x134mm), 80,xlviiip. 4 plates and
14 text illustrations. Original cloth, corners slightly rubbed. £8.00
607 HOWARD, Michael S. JONATHAN CAPE,
PUBLISHER. Herbert Jonathan Cape, G. Wren Howard. London: Cape, 1971. 8vo, (240x160mm), 351p. 31 plates and 7 text illustrations.
A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket (designed by Hans Tisdall). £10.00
998 HOWE, Ellic & Harold
E. WAITE. THE LONDON SOCIETY OF COMPOSITORS. (Re-established 1848) a centenary history. London: Cassell, 1949. 8vo, (223x145mm),
xvi,359p. A good copy in original cloth. £5.00 Printed at the Curwen Press. The first third of the book traces
the development of the printing trade in London from 1476 including trade regulations, journeymen, the Chapel and the scale
of prices; before tracing the growth of the trades unions up to 1848
15 HUDSON, Derek. THOMAS BARNES OF THE TIMES.
With selections from his critical essays never before reprinted. Edited by Harold Child. Second impression, Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1944. 8vo, (208x126mm), xii,196p. 8 plates. Original cloth, backstrip and edges faded. £8.00
1014 HUNT, C.J. THE BOOK TRADE IN NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM TO 1860. A biographical dictionary of printers, engravers, lithographers,
booksellers, stationers, publishers, mapsellers, printsellers, musicsellers, bookbinders, newsagents, and owners of circulating
libraries. Newcastle upon Tyne: Thorne's for History of the Book Trade in the North, 1975. 8vo, (242x162mm), xviii,116p.
14 illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £15.00
2134 HUNTER, David. OPERA
AND SONG-BOOKS PUBLISHED IN ENGLAND 1703-1726. A descriptive bibliography. London: Bibliographical Society, 1997. 8vo, (243x155mm),
l,522p. 198 full-page illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth. £20.00
857 HUTT, Allen. FOURNIER:
THE COMPLEAT TYPOGRAPHER London: Muller, 1972. Sm.4to, (250x190mm), xiv,79p, 72 illustrations. A very good copy in original
cloth, dustjacket. £15.00 An account of Fournier 'le jeune,' the most outstanding typographic artists of
his day, the illustrations include reproductions of his small Caractère de l'imprimerie in its entirety.
191 ISAAC, P.C.G. WILLIAM DAVISON'S SPECIMEN OF CAST-METAL ORNAMENTS AND WOOD TYPES; With an account of his activities
as pharmacist and printer in Alnwick 1781-1858. London: Printing Historical Society, 1990. 4to, (270x215mm), 176p including
130 pages in facsimile carrying numerous illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00 A facsimile
edition, with an authoritative introduction, of a rare early nineteenth century priced specimen book of the large collection
of stock blocks and ornaments (many engraved by Bewick and his workshop) from which Davison provided stereotypes to printers
throughout northern England and elsewhere.
258 ISAAC, Peter & Barry McKAY, Editors. IMAGES & TEXTS. Their
production and distribution in the 18th and 19th centuries. Winchester: St Paul’s Bibliographies, 1997. 8vo, (218x150mm),
xiv,188p. 23 illustrations. Laminated hardback boards. £25.00 Print Networks series of papers from the annual Seminar
on British Book Trade History, containing: Diana Dixon Northamptonshire Newspapers, Martin Holmes Samuel Gamidge Bookseller
in Worcester, John Gavin Cumbrian Literary Institutions: Cartmel & Furness, Barry McKay Three Cumbrian Chapbook Printers:
the Dunns of Whitehaven and Ann Bell & Anthony Soulby of Penrith, John Morris Scottish Ballads and Chapbooks, Brenda Scragg
Some Sources for Manchester Printing in the Nineteenth Century, Philp Henry Jones, Welsh Language Publishing in the Nineteenth
Century, Iain Beavan, Aberdeen University Press and the Scottish Typographical Association, and Peter Lord Welsh Images &
Images of Wales in the Popular Press.
1062 LAKE, Brian. BRITISH NEWSPAPERS. A history and guide for collectors.
London: Sheppard Press, 1984. 8vo, (210x142mm), 213p. numerous illustrations. A very good copy in original green cloth, dustjacket.
£6.00
87 LEWIS, Roy. EVEN CAXTON HAD HIS TROUBLES WITH THE PICKETS. Hunton Bridge: Kit-Cat Press, 1976. 170
copies, cr.8vo, (186x105 mm), 11p. A very cood copy in original printed stiff wrappers, £8.00
1108 LYDDON,
Dennis & Peter MARSHALL. PAPER IN BOLTON. A papermaker's tale. Altrincham: Sherrat, 1975. 8vo, (225x147mm), 208p.
14 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £8.00 A history of three Lancashire paper mills: Creams at
Little Lever, Springfields at Bolton and Holcombes at Ramsbottom, and the pioneering papermaking family of Crompton from 1670
to 1870.
1126 McLEAN Ruari Introduction. CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITIONS OF BRITISH COLOURED BOOKS 1738-1898. Including
a selection from the Royal Library at Windsor. Birmingham: IPEX, 1980. 8vo, (255x165mm), 139p. 16 colour plates. Original
wrappers, slightly soiled. £5.00
2023 McLEAN, Ruari. JOSEPH CUNDALL A VICTORIAN PUBLISHER. Notes on his life
and a check-list of his books. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1976. Roy.8vo, (275x180mm), viii,96p. 4 colour and 57
monochrome illustrations. An good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00
185 NEEDHAM, Paul. THE PRINTER
AND THE PARDONER. An unrecorded indulgence printed by William Caxton from the Hospital of St Mary Rounceval, Charing Cross.
Washington: Library of Congress, 1986. 4to, (277x203mm), 103p. 34 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket
frayed. £30.00
832 NELSON, James G. ELKIN MATHEWS. Publisher to Yeats, Joyce, Pound. Madison: Wisconsin U.P.,
1989. 8vo, (230x153mm), xiv,299p. 37 illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £15.00
416 NOWELL-SMITH,
Simon. LETTERS TO MACMILLAN. Selected and edited. London: Macmillan, 1967. 8vo, (215x138mm), 384p. A good copy in original
cloth, dustjacket. £6.00 A selection of letters from the Macmillan archive, from poets, novelists, historians,
economists, and others, to illustrate the many facets of the author-publisher relationship.
1319 RAMSDEN, Charles.
LONDON BOOKBINDERS 1780-1840. Reprinted, London: Batsford, 1987. Sm.4to, (248x183mm), xiv,155p. 40 plates. A very good copy
in original boards, dustjacket. £12.00 A very useful directory of names and addresses of some 2000 London-based
bookbinders.
635 READER, W.J. BOWATER. A HISTORY. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. Roy.8vo (252x165mm),
xvi,426p. 43 plates, 6 maps, 8 figures and 38 tables. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £20.00 An
extremely detailed account of the transformation from a small paper merchant's business founded in 1881 to the largest
producer of newsprint in Britain and America.
258 ROBERTS, S.C. THE EVOLUTION OF CAMBRIDGE PUBLISHING. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1956. Sm.4to. (248x183mm), x,67p. 14 plates. Original cloth, backstrip slightly faded. £12.00 The Sandars Lectures for 1954.
1358 SCHLOSSER COLLETION. AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS ON PAPERMAKING. A selection from
the collection of Leonard B. Schlosser. Philadelphia: Free Library, 1968. 300 Copies. Sm.4to, ( 235x188mm), 24p. Original
printed wrappers, the extreme edges very lightly discoloured. Preserved in a custom-made canvas-covered envelope chemise.
£65.00 Printed by Henry Morris at the Bird & Bull Press in Bulmer on Bird & Bull paper handmade by Barcham
Green, the outer wrappers of tinted paper handmade by Morris carrying a two-colour central image of papermakers, with inner
wrappers of the same paperstock with a large roundel watermark of the lettered outer frame of the front cover illustration.
78 SCOTT, Ernest & Co. [CATALOGUE OF] SCOTT PROCESS PLANT for Sulphate and Soda Mills. London: Scott Engineers,
Artillery Row, [after 1929]. 4to, (248x185mm) 16p. 12 illustrations. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00
1368 SHARP, Mick. NORTHERN PRINTERS' SALES 1867-98. A collection of auction catalogues. Newcastle upon Tyne: History
of the Book Trade in the North, 1997. 8vo, (210x145mm), [vi],49p. 29 illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers. £5.00 A catalogue of in a series of auctions in provincial towns in the north east of England in the second half of the 19th century;
together with an introductory essay, and brief accounts of the printers whose plant and letter stock was sold.
280
SIDGWICK, Frank. FRANK SIDGWICK’S DIARY and other material relating to A.H. Bullen, & the Shakespeare Head Press
at Stratford-upon-Avon. Oxford: Shakespeare Head Press, 1975. 1000 Copies, 8vo, (228x150mm), 90p. 5 plates. A good copy in
original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00 With a facsimile of a 16p advertising booklet for the press published in 1904
loosely inserted in a pocket within the rear cover. Also contains an introduction by Ann Baer, and Paul Morgan Arthur Henry
Bullen and the Shakespeare Head Press.
1232 SIMON, Oliver. INTRODUCTION TO TYPOGRAPHY. Harmondsworth: Penguin,
1954. 8vo, (180x110mm), x,117p. 60 illustrations, several printed in black and blue. Original paperback, slightly soiled.
£5.00 The first Penguin edition (Pelican A288) of Simon's classic guide to typography, printed at the Curwen
Press.
2150 SOGAT. SAVE OUR INDUSTRY: THE CRISIS IN PAPERMAKING. London: Society of Graphical and Industrial Trades,
[1975]. 8vo, (229x153mm) [2],18p. 3 illustrations. Original printed wrappers. £5.00
466 STEER, Vincent. PRINTING
DESIGN AND LAYOUT. The manual for printers, typographers and all designers and users of printing and advertising. With a Foreword
by Beatrice Warde. London: Virtue, [c.1934.] 4to, (279x207mm), xvi,400p, some 500 typefaces illustrated and with numerous
text illustrations. Original cloth, slightly rubbed. £15.00 Many of the illustrations, and most of the type samples,
reflect the prevailing Art Deco style.
917 STEWART, Seumas. BOOK COLLECTING. A beginner's guide. Newton Abbot:
David & Charles, 1972. 8vo (217x135 mm), 304p. 17 plates. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £5.00
815 SWAN, Bradford F. GREGORY DEXTER OF LONDON AND NEW ENGLAND 1610-1700. Rochester: Leo Hart, 1949. 8vo, (237x160mm),
xvi,115p. 29 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed. £10.00
1474 THORP, Joseph. PRINTING
FOR BUSINESS. A manual of printing practice in non-technical idiom. London: John Hogg, 1919. 8vo, (233x147mm), xii,180p. (pages
164-176 blank apart from the heading 'memoranda'), 71 illustrations (several overprinted in red) and a number of type
samples. Original quarter holland, blue paper sides, slightly soiled £15.00 An important, and somewhat underrated,
book offering a general, though well-considered guide to all aspects of printing for business. Thorp, who worked at one time
for W.H. Smith, was influenced by the great Bernard Newdigate and imbibed much of the latter's views on the importance
of ‘fitness for purpose’ of printing. Thorp's ideas about commercial printing came to fruition when he joined
the Curwen Press for whom he worked for a number of years and to whom he introduced Oliver Simon. The illustrations in this
book show a number of different photo-mechanical processes and the use of Day's mechanical tints. The types he advocates
include Caslon (doubtless through Newdigate's influence) while Victorian ornamental types are dismissed as ‘a chamber
of horrors.’ No printer's imprint appears on the book which is strange, given Thorp's wide connections in the
trade.
638 TILLMANS, Martin. BRIDGE HALL MILLS. Three centuries of paper & cellulose film manufacture. Tisbury:
Compton Press, 1978. Sm.4to, (244x185mm), [12],219p. 7 coloured and 44 monochrome plates. A very good copy in original cloth,
dustjacket. £8.00 A history of the Bury, Lancashire papermill.
562 Van DORSTEN, J.A. THOMAS BASSON 1555-1613.
English printer at Leiden. Leiden: Thomas Browne Institute, 1961. 8vo, (218x136mm), xii,128p. 5 plates & 5 text illustrations.
A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00 A study of the career of an English printer, bookseller and translator
in the early years of the Dutch Republic.
1098 WALLIS, Philip. AT THE SIGN OF THE SHIP. Notes on the house of Longman
1724-1974. London: Longman, printed for private circulation, 1974. 8vo, (215x136mm), [8],79p. 9 plates. A good copy in original
laminated stiff wrappers. £8.00
916 WHITE, T.H. THE BOOK OF BEASTS. Being a translation from a Latin Bestiary
of the Twelfth century. London: Readers Union & Jonathan Cape, 1956. 8vo, (230x155mm), 296p. 133 illustrations. A good
copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £25.00
23 WRITERS & ARTISTS WRITERS’ & ARTISTS’ YEARBOOK
1969. A directory for writers, artists, playwrights, writers for film, radio, television, photographers and composers. London:
Black, 1969. 8vo, (208x135mm), xvi428p. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £5.00
|