Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Antiquarian Books pre-1700
Antiquarian Books 18th Cent
Antiquarian School Textbooks
Antiquarian Books: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY
Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE
Antiquarian Books SCIENCES
Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY
Provincial printing
Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing
Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues
Bookbinding
Book Illustration
Book Illustration & PrintmakingTechniques
Book Illustrators
Book Trade History (London)
Book Trade History (Provincial )
Calligraphy & Letterforms
Newspapers & Journalism
Paper & Papermaking
Printers & Typographers
Printing History
Printing Technique & Equipment
Type & Type Specimens
SALE
Subject lists & catalogues
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference
Home

Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY

A selection from our stock.
If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige.
For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’ page.


17988 AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY. THE MONTHLY DISTRIBUTOR; or, specimens of new tracts. [New York:] American Tract Society, [1841]. 12mo, (188x113mm), 4,20,24p. occasional slight spotting. Original printed wrappers, slightly dust-soiled. £15.00
Contains numbers: No. 424 Eternal life of eternal death awaits you. No. 425 Can you die tranquil by Adolophus Monod. No. 427 A gift for the aged.

16206 ANON. THE CHRISTIAN'S CLOSET-PIECE. Being an exhortation to all people to forsake their sins. Which too much reign in the present age: as pride, envy, hatred, disobedience to parents, drunkenness, Sabbath-breaking, and whoredom; the causes of our miseries... London: printed and sold by J. Evans, [1810.] 8vo, (186x125mm), 8p. browned and printed on extremely fragile paper. As issued in original self wrappers, split along the spine. £30.00

16038 ARNOLD, Thomas. SERMONS. 2 volumes, [vol. 2 subtitled:] With an essay on the right interpretation and understanding of the scriptures. London: v1: printed for C.J.G. & F. Rivington; v2: printed for B. Fellowes, 1829-32. 8vo, (225x145mm), xvi,401,[2 adverts]; xvi,484,[4 adverts]p. A clean, crisp, indeed one may dare say perhaps unread copy in original boards, backstrips worn and the front cover of vol.1 detached. Signature of J. Louisa Fellowes on the front free endleaf of vol.1 and the front cover of vol.2. £65.00
Bookseller's ticket of John Stacy of Norwich in vol.1; and the ticket of Merridew's subscription library, Warwick in vol.2. the adverts in vol.2 are given over entirely to a four-page announcement of the forthcoming first number of Tait's Edinburgh Magazine; vol.1 also contains a 16p catalogue of Longman's publications, dated June 1829, sewn on to the front free endleaf.

11903 [BARRINGTON] Shute, Bishop Of Durham. GROUNDS OF UNION BETWEEN THE CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND ROME considered, in a charge delivered to the clergy of the diocese of Durham, at the ordinary visitation of that diocese in the year MDCCX. London: printed by William Bulmer; and sold by T. Payne; Rivingtons; Hatchard; Hanwell, Cooke, Oxford; Deighton, Cambridge and the bookellers at Durham, and Newcastle upon Tyne, 1811. 4to, (262x210mm), [4],14p. some slight dust-soiling. Disbound. (Unrecorded Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context) £35.00

11855 [BARRINGTON,] Shute, Bishop of Durham. THE GROUNDS ON WHICH THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND SEPARATED FROM THE CHURCH OF ROME, stated in a charge delivered to the clergy of the diocese of Durham, at the ordinary visitation of the diocese, in the year 1806. A new edition, London: printed for F. and C. Rivington, 1807. 8vo, (193x121mm), 23p. Entirely untrimmed in original wrappers. £25.00
Printed by Law and Gilbert, with their imprint on the final text page.

14238 BELL, Thomas. THOUGHTS ON THE DEMONSTRATION OF THE EXISTENCE OF A DIETY. Alnwick: Thomas H. Bell, printer, November, 1826. Single leaf (187x220mm), printed in two columns. Slightly soiled and a little frayed at the edges. £50.00
A rare piece of Alnwick printing from the press of Thomas Bell, better known as a bookseller and stationer of Newcastle. Bell registered a press in Alnwick in 1827 but apparently printed nothing but title pages to his own collection of ms. and ephemera; of which he was a rapacious collector. This sheet was presumably printed before he registered his press in accordance with the reuqirements of the Seditious Societies Act of 1799.

14239 [BELL, Thomas.] THOUGHTS ON THE DEMONSTRATION OF THE EXISTENCE OF A DIETY. [Alnwick: Thomas H. Bell, printer, 1826.] Single leaf (187x220mm), printed in two columns. Slightly soiled. £50.00
A rare piece of Alnwick printing from the press of Thomas Bell, we have seen another issue of this broadside with Bell's imprint. The two variants show slightly different settings and a howling typo in the first word on this issue lead us to suppose this could be the earlier state. Bell is better known as a bookseller and stationer of Newcastle. Bell registered a press in Alnwick in 1827 but apparently printed nothing but title pages to his own collection of mss and ephemera; of which he was a rapacious collector. This sheet was presumably printed before he registered his press in accordance with the reuqirements of the Seditious Societies Act of 1799.

18833 BIBLE 1813 Old & New Testaments, & Apocrypha THE HOLY BIBLE: Containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the Authorized Translation; with all the parallel texts and marginal readings. [Also containing the Apocrypha]. To which are added, notes and practical observations, designed to help to a correct understanding of the sacred writings. ...[with an] Introduction by Adam Clarke. Liverpool: Nuttall, Fisher, Dixon, and Gibson, 1813. Folio (425x270mm), [2],8,568,[2],869-1172,177p. Separate titles to the OT & NT present. 44 engraved plates - each within an ornate frame, the engraved title frayed at the edges and crudely mounted, the frontispiece bound to face Isaiah, 3 other plates torn.  Some occasional spotting particularly to the engraved plates and the leaves surrounding them, and a stain in the gutter of the first 10 leaves.  Contemporary calf, joints rubbed and head and tail of the backstrip worn, covers generally a bit rubbed. Front and rear covers panelled with two-line and single-line frames tooled in black, backstrip in 7 compartments with red leather lettering piece and blind ornaments in the others, marbled endleaves. A handsome large-print lectern Bible. (Herbert Historical catalogue of printed editions of the English Bible1577) £125.00
An uncommon edition, we can find locate only 6 copies in the UK (of which three are incomplete). This 'Grand Folio Bible' was the first edition to contain Adam Clarke's introduction. Clarke, a famous Wesleyan preacher, was the best known author of the firm of Nuttall, Fisher, Dixon and Gibson. This partnership, formed in 1807 (when Nuttall had all but retired), was one of the first to issue publications in monthly or quarterly parts; illustrated Bibles, religious works and miscellaneous works of travel and literature were sold to subscribers by canvassers covering most of the northern counties of England. Although a fairly small number of books appeared under their imprint (three in 1813 - a fairly typical year - for instance) their widespread and imaginative selling methods built up a large and highly profitable business. This Bible appears to have been one of their parts issues, most plates are undated but while the few that are carry dates of 1811-12; while the frontispiece is dated 1813, as is the general title both of which were presuambly issued to subscribers when the various parts had been completed. The parts numbers are printed in the inner-tail margin of the various signatures showing the OT & NT to have appeared in 73 parts and the Apocrypha in 11.

16398 BIBLE 1824. THE HOLY BIBLE, Containing the Old and New Testaments... Oxford: printed at the Clarendon Press, by Samuel Collingwood..., 1824. Nonpareil 12mo, (176x103mm), 768p. Contemporary full calf, joints and edges slightly rubbed, bound for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge by J. Smith, dated Oct. 1824 on the front pastedown endleaf which also carries a printed Collect to be used before reading the Holy Scriptures. Ownership signature of Margaret Milburn, dated January 1826, on the front free endleaf; with - on the front fly-leaf - manuscript records of the births of the several children of Richard and Margaret Mulcaster of Cumbria, between 1839 and 1854. £20.00

7658 BIBLE 1845 New Testament. THE NEW TESTAMENT ... [Preceded by] PROPER LESSONS TO BE READ at Morning and Evening Prayer... London: printed by George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1845. 32mo, (115x75mm), the preliminary matter to the 'Table' lacking, and therefore offered as a binding. Contemporary black morocco, the front and rear covers tooled in gilt to a design of drawer-handle tools, corner arabesques, neo-Greek key, and floral motifs, these framing a central panel. The backstrip in six compartments with raised bands, lettered direct in one compartment, the others ornately tooled. Head of the backstrip and corners slightly rubbed and the front joint split but holding. A nice example of an early-Victorian pocket Bible in a binding decorated in the manner of an earlier century. £15.00

18015 BIBLE 1854 New Testament THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST. Oxford: Printed at the University Press, 1854. 16mo called 'diamond 48mo', (97x60mm), unpaginated, collates: [2 unsigned leaves], A-M16. An attractive blind engine-turned embossed leather binding, lettered direct on the backstrip, gift inscription, dated 1856, on the front pastedown endleaf, all edges gilt. £35.00

18832 BIBLE 1855 (Martin Luther translation) DIE BIBEL Oder die ganze Heilige Schrifte des alten und neuen Testaments nach deutschen Uebersetzung Dr. Martin Luthers. London: W.W. Watts, 1855. 8vo, (175x1212mm), unpaginated, signature marks [A]1-3L6, outer margins lightly browned, Original black calf blind-embossed strapwork binding to a grolieresque pattern, joints and corner tips repaired. £45.00
An attractive Grolier pattern embossed binding  of which no examples this specific type can be found in either Jamieson  (English embossed bindings) or Wolf (From gothic windows to peacocks), the latter however, does illustrate several examples of not dissimilar strapwork design bindings.

18189 BIBLE 1856 New Testament THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST. London: printed by G.E. Eyre and W. Spottiswoode, 1856. 16mo called 'diamond 48mo', (97x60mm), unpaginated, collates: A-M16. An attractive blind engine-turned embossed leather binding, lettered direct on the backstrip, some slight restoration to the head of the front joint, gift inscription, dated 18567 on the front pastedown endleaf, all edges gilt. Binder's ticket of Watkins of Grave Lane, Southwark on the rear pastedown endleaf. £35.00

15638 BIBLE 1885? THE HOLY BIBLE, containing the Old and New Testaments: translated out of the original tongues... London: British and Foreign Bible Society, [1885 or earlier.] Imp. 16mo, (178x110mm), 1,246p., 6 colour-printed maps, some occasional spotting. Contemporary black morocco, ornamental central panel tooled in blind, joints and edges rubbed. Gift inscription to E. Arthur Barker of Great Bridge [Staffordshire] from his 'affecte. Father & Mother' dated 1885 on the front fly-leaf. Ticket of the Midland Educational Co., Birmingham on the rear pastedown endleaf. £20.00

13476 BICKERSTETH, Edward. A SCRIPTURE HELP, designed to assist in reading the Bible profitably, Second edition. [Buckingham printed] London: printed for L.B. Seeley... by J. Seeley, Buckingham, 1816. 8vo, (175x110mm), viii,212p. engraved frontispiece and 3 engraved folding maps. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt frame to the covers, the surface of the leather rubbed in patches, rear joint repaired, rice marbled edges; the front fly-leaf carrying a ms. prize inscription to one Wm T. Upton dated 1816, and with a later bookplate. £65.00

15242 BLUNT, I.J. SKETCH OF THE REFORMATION IN ENGLAND. London: John Murray, 1832. 12mo, (145x94mm), viii,327p. wood-engraved vignette of Paul's Cross on the title. Contemporary half calf, backstrip tooled in gilt with dark green leather labels, joints and edges rubbed, marbled paper sides, armorial bookplate. £35.00
A volume from Murray's 'Family Library' series, the first edition of a remarkably successful title with at least fifteen English editions in the author's lifetime, and several translations.

15581 BRADY, N. And N. TATE. A NEW VERSION OF THE PSALMS OF DAVID, fitted to the tunes used in churches. London: printed by G.E. Eyre and W. Spottiswoode, 1848. 12mo, (140x80mm), collates: A-P12. Original engine-tuned embossed dark-brown leather, joints and edges rubbed and the backstrip faded, front free end-leaf replaced with similar paper. £60.00

18629 BROADSIDE CAROL SHEET. DIVINE MIRTH. [London:] Printed and sold by J, Pitts. 6 No. Great St. Andrew Street, Seven Diais [sic]. [1820s.] Single Sheet, (342x245mm), printed in three columns framed by 12 small woodcuts. Slightly soiled and with a few creases, sometime tipped onto later 19th century stiff paper. £150.00
The contents of this broadside of Christmas Carols are God rest you merry gentlemen, The bellman's song (a carol common in old broadsides of which some verses have strayed into other folk-carols), Joys seven, and The cherry tree carol (one of the most popular carols which appeared in broadsides in all parts of the country). The woodcuts consist of two larger oval blocks of the annunciation and the adoration, placed below the title, and small blocks of Old Testament subjects and scenes from the life and passion of Christ arranged vertically to either side of the text. These blocks, which are fairly crude, would seem to support William Hone's assertion for old cuts on such broadsides: ''The attachment of Carol buyers extends even to the wood cuts by which they were surrounded. Some of these, on a sheet of Christmas Carols, in 1820, were so rude in execution, that I requested the publisher to sell me the original blocks. I was a little surprised by his telling me that he was afraid it would be impossible to get any of the kind cut again. When I proffered to get much better engraved, and to give them him in exchange for his old ones, he said, "Yes, but not so good; I can get better myself: now these are old favourites, and better cuts will not please my customers so well." ' (Hone, Ancient mysteries described, 1823).

16094 BROWNE, Thomas. RELIGIO MEDICI letter to a friend &c. and Christian morals. Edited by W.A. Greenhill. London: Macmillan, 1881. 8vo, (159x108mm), [4],lvi,392p. +4p. publisher's adverts, engraved portrait vignette on the title. Original cloth, backstrip slightly faded and a little worn at the head and tail, corner tips bumped, Bristol bookseller's ticket on the front free paste-down. Near-contemporary gift inscription to Elizabeth W Fry from her afft. brother Lewis G. Fry, on the half-title. £15.00

14336 BUNYAN, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS and other works. The prefaces, indices, and the text revised by George Offor, with copious notes, original and selected; and an original memoir of the author by George B. Cheever. Glasgow: William Mackenzie, [1866.] 4to, (274x217mm), vi,xxxii,[2],942p. decorated lithographed title on a sepia ground, and 30 full-page plates (of 31, lacking the plate of Bunyan's Dream, but the key leaf to it is present), the folding facsimile of Bunyan's will frayed at the edges, and many smaller wood-engravings in the text by the Brothers Dalziel after William Harvey. a small stain in the head margin, pretty well throughout and a few instances of dust-spotting. Contemporary half black calf, dark green bead-grain cloth sides, edges and corner tips slightly rubbed. £75.00
Although lacking one plate this is still a not unacceptable book with a number of full-page steel-engraved illustrations and 20 full-page wood-engravings, printed on a sepia ground, by the brothers Dalziel after William Harvey. Harvey, a Newcastle-born artist had been apprenticed to Thomas Bewick before going to London where he did a great deal of work for the Dalziel's who describe this book as one in which 'he displayed all his tasteful fancy.' (Brothers Dalziel p17)

16177 CHARLES, Thomas. HYFFORDDWR YN EGWYDDORION Y GREFYDD GRISTIONOGAL. Bala: argraffedig gan R. Sanderson, 1819. 8vo, (132x80mm), 80p. soiled. Contemporary sheep, head and tail of the backstrip and corner tips worn. £15.00
A Welsh-language Calvinistic-Methodist catechism, printed by Robert Sanderson who had taken over the publishing business of the author's wife in Bala at some time after 1809.

16101 [COLVILLE, John.] ANE DECLARATIOVN OF THE IUST AND NECESSAR CAUSIS, moving vs of the nobillitie of Scotland & vthers ye kings maiesteis faithfvl svbiectis to repair his hienes presence, and to remane with him for resisting of the present daingeris appearing to Goddis trew religion... [Edinburgh: 1822.] 45+ copies, 8vo, (194x118mm), 32,[8]p. slightly browned throughout due to age-staining of the paper stock. Contemporary (?original) quarter linen, slightly spotted and a trifle rubbed at the head and tail of the backstrip, corner tips worn. £150.00
A rare reprint of a tract on the Raid of Ruthven, first printed in Stirling in 1582. The explanatory note at the end of the text is signed J.M. [i.e. James Maidment], and states that this text 'is valuable, both as an interesting historical document, and as a curious specimen of the Scottish language at the time, a few copies have been reprinted, of which forty-five are for sale.'

11477 COMMON PRAYER 1816. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and administration of the sacraments,… bound with: A New version of the Psalms of David.… by Nicholas Brady and Nahum Tate. Oxford: printed at the Clarendon Press, by Bensley, Cooke, and Collingwood… 1816-22. 4to (269x211mm), [A]-3H4; A-K4,L2. some spotting. Modern quarter calf, marbled paper sides, backstrip lightly faded, bookplate. (Griffiths Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 1816,8). £45.00
A handsome edition of the BCP printed at Oxford by Bensley and others, set in two columns in great primer type. The Psalms printed by Collingwood at the Clarendon Press in 1822 lists Mozley of Derby and Wilson of York on the imprint as distributors.

13965 COMMON PRAYER 1828. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and administration of the other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland; together with the Psalter or Psalms of David,... [bound with] N. Tate & N. Brady, A new version of the Psalms of David... Oxford: printed at the Clarendon Press by Samuel Collingwood... 1828-9. Great primer 8vo [sic], (220x136mm), [622]; 96p. some spotting. Contemporary red-brown morocco, an ornate neo-rococo design of large interlaced scalloped blind fillets terminating in 'Aldus' vine fleurons on the front and rear covers, the backstrip banded, lettered direct in gilt with blind tooling in the compartments, the name Mary Goodhand 1832 lettered in gilt in the centre of the front cover, a small crack in the leather at the tail of the rear joint, otherwise a good example of this style of binding, all edges gilt, bookplate. (Griffiths Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 1828.8) £68.00
Seemingly the family Prayer book of the Ingoldby - Goodhand family. Despite the name and date on the front, Mary Goodhand appears to have parted with the volume fairly quickly as it in inscribed on the first fly-leaf `Ann Ingoldby the gift of M. Goodhand 10th Novr. 1832.' A conjugate blank leaf before the title of the Tate and Brady Psalms is annotated `May Goodhand died the 6th of April 1834.' Finally the two rear fly-leaves carry thirteen manuscript records of births, marriages and deaths of members of the family from the marriage of Christopher Ingoldby and Ann Goodhand in Louth in 1816, to the death of Elizabeth Ingoldby in August 1836.

15633 COMMON PRAYER 1836 THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and administration of the sacraments... Together with the Psalter or Pslams of David. [Together with] N. TATE and N. BRADY, A NEW VERSION OF The PSALMS OF DAVID. Oxford: printed at the University Press, by Samuel Collingwood... 1836. 8vo, (216x133mm), collates A-2R8, the Forms of prayer, Articles of religion, &c., collates consecutively but is set in a different type size and paginated 359-413,[3]; Tate and Brady's Psalms collates: A-E8, F4 and with a separate title-page; some slight spotting. Contemporary black diced calf, the backstrip blind-tooled to a honeycomb pattern, joints a little worn and some wear to the head and tail of the backstrip, and with to colour-printed silk place-markers. gilt lettered on leather book-label of I K Hastings. £35.00
The imprint of the BCP includes E. Gardiner and G B Whittaker in London, H Mozely and Sons, Derby, and T. Wilson and Sons, York; while Brady & Tate's Psalms carries only the printer's and E Gardiner's names on the imprint. We have been unable to locate this edition in Griffith's Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer.

13947 COMMON PRAYER 1838. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland: together with the Psalter or Psalms of David... [with] N. Tate and N. Brady, A new version of the Psalms of David... Oxford: printed at the University Press by Samuel Collingwood... 1838-7. Great primer 8vo [sic], (214x133mm), [640], [88]p. one section partly loose, some slight marginal soiling. An attractive contemporary binding of full black morocco, the front and rear covers with ornate tooling in a rococo style incorporating delicate almost drawer-handle tools and long drops terminating in fleur-de-lys tools, the backstrip with low raised bands, lettered direct and tooled in the compartments, the leather cracked on the backstrip, but otherwise a good copy in an attractive binding bookplate. (Griffiths Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 1838.12 variant) £45.00
An attractively bound BCP, although in a style that is perhaps just a tad frivolous for the subject matter. This issues varies only slightly from that quoted by Griffiths in that the title-page is not within rules.

16500 DE SALES, Francis (DI SALES, Francesco). DIVOTISSIMI ESERCIZJ DI PREPARAZIONE E DI RINGRAZIAMENTO Da praticarsi avanti e dopo la Santa Confessione e Comunione... Venezia: Presso Giuseppe Molinari, 1805. 12mo, (108x60mm), 192p. engraved frontispiece, occasional slight browning and ink spotting. Contemporary mottled calf, joints and edges a little rubbed. £40.00

16555 [EAST, Timothy.] THE EVANGELICAL RAMBLER. 3 volumes, London: Printed for Francis Westley, 1824-5. 12mo, (188x110mm to 176x105mm), containing all 108 separate tracts, each of 12 pages and for the most part, carrying a wood-engraving on the title, volume number excised from the first volume. Variant bindings: (1) original boards, worn; (2) quarter calf, rubbed; (3) binding boards only, uncovered and lacking a backstrip. £75.00
This collection of religious and moral tracts was perhaps bound up with added general titles and contents leaves from separately issued pamphlets. If so then we suspect some of are reprinted as although several different printers' imprints appear at the end of each tract a number are noted as being 'stereotyped by J. Haddon.' The contents include the Poor Negro (numbers 51 & 58) and Negro Emancipation (numbers 73, 85, 94, & 97); There are also three on The Progress of Vice (numbers 54, 56, & 57). East, of Steelhouse Lane Chapel, Birmingham 'was a man of great mental capacity and culture... he was a frequent contributor to the best periodicals of his time... [the Evangelical rambler offers] a series of exceedingly well-written essays, the style of which will compare favourably with the great standard works of a century before, whose title he appropriated.' (Edwards, Personal recollections of Birmingham and Birmingham men, 1877.)

16556 EVANS, John. A SKETCH OF THE DENOMINATIONS OF THE CHRISTIAN WORLD; to which is prefixed an outline of Atheism, Deism, Theophilanthropism, Judaism, and Mahometanism.… Eighth edition, with material corrections and improvements London: printed for B. and R. Crosby and Co., 1803. 12mo, (158x100mm), xxiv,[2],263p. +1p author's adverts, engraved frontispiece. Contemporary marbled calf, wanting the front endleaves. £25.00

11482 EVANS, John. A SKETCH OF THE DENOMINATIONS OF THE CHRISTIAN WORLD; to which is prefixed an outline of Atheism, Deism, Theophilanthropism, Judaism, and Mahometanism.… Thirteenth edition, corrected and enlarged, with an essay on the Bible,… London: printed for B. and R. Crosby and Co., 1814. 12mo (138x86mm), cviii,394p. +2p publisher's adverts. engraved frontispiece with some offset onto the title, thereafter clean. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper covered sides, rubbed, bookplate. £24.00
Printed by Thomas Bensley but not recorded in Isaac's Tentative checklist.

18765 FOXE, John THE BOOK OF MARTYRS. A history of the persecution of the Protestants. London: James Nisbet, [1900?] 8vo, (207x142mm), [2],390p. 4 monochrome plates by Ernest Prater. Original red cloth, lettered and blocked in blind, backstrip gilt; some damage to the head of the backstip and the front cover at the head of the joint with resultatnt loss of colour, and some gilt from the backstrip. Prize bookplate carrying a ms date of 1915. £12.00

18764 FOXE, John. UNIVERSAL HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN MARTYRDOM. London & Edinburgh: T. Nelson & Sons, 1852. Cr.8vo, (130x185mm), 416p. Original blue wave-grain cloth, backstrip faded and the joints slightly rubbed, recased with a new (though period paper) rear endleaf. £50.00
The early 1850s saw something of a resurgence of editions of Foxe's 'Book of martyrs' brought about, we suspect, by the contemporary anti-French and anti-Catholic mood of the time. This edition, although not the finest of copies, is somewhat rare; Copac locating only the British Library copy.

12938 FOX, George. A JOURNAL OR HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE, travels, sufferings, Christian experiences, and labour of love, in the work of that ancient, eminent, and faithful servant of Jesus Christ... Sixth edition, 2 volumes, Leeds: printed by Anthony Pickard, 1836. 12mo, (198x120mm), viii,556,[1]; 564p. slightly dust-soiled in the extreme head margin. Original decorated-weave buff calico, printed back-labels (both somewhat degraded), the backstrips discoloured and slightly worn at the head and tail, lacking the rear free endleaf of volume 2.  A contemporary gift inscription to Elizabeth Hatherley from her sister on the front fly-leaf, and the later signature of William Jones. £85.00
A nice example of an early provincial edition binding in a patterned weave of calico: a watered pattern of concentric ovals, that we cannot recall seeing before. The final leaf of volume one carries a plea from the editors (Joshua Kaye, George North Tatham, Calem Haworth & William Manley): 'As the Subscriptions already received, fall short of the large impression (5000 Copies), needful to enable the Editors to offer the work at so exceedingly a reduced price, further applications may be made, as before, to...'

17691 GOYMER, Edward Nutton. A COLLECTION OF HYMNS, adapted to the festivals and fasts of the Church of England, and other particular occasions. Ipswich: printed and sold by S. Piper; sold also by [6 other named booksellers in Colchester, Sudbury, and London]; and by the author, Stoke by Nayland, 1819. 12mo, (145x91mm), xxxvi,273p. A very clean copy internally in contemporary tree marbled calf, backstrip banded in gilt, joints and edges rubbed, the latter only slightly so. Bookplate. (Copsey Book distribution and printing in Suffolk 960, where the author's name is given as Goymour) £95.00
A somewhat rare hymnal that was presumably intended for local use. Copac locates only three copies: BL, Bodley and Glasgow.

8836 HERVEY, James. MEDITATIONS AND CONTEMPLATIONS. With a sketch of the author's life. London: Joseph Smith, 1845. 12mo, (140x82mm), xxiv,360p. engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette, and printed titles. Original green diaper-grain cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and blind. £20.00
The engraved title carrying the imprint of Scott, Webster & Geary (fl 1837-45) and styled as 'engraved for the English Classics.' The imprint on the printed title is as noted above and the printer's imprint, also of Joseph Smith, from the same address as 193 High Holborn on the verso of the title. Copac does not record this edition.

16406 HILL, G. STORIES ON THE COMMANDMENTS. The first table: "My duty towards God." London: Joseph Masters, 1869. 12mo, (142x92mm), 60p. 5 wood-engraved plates (1 duplicated as the frontispiece). Original green calico-grain cloth, ornately blind-blocked, and lettered in gilt, lightly spotted. £18.00
Four improving stories for children on religious themes: The needle-case; or, forgetting God. The idolater; or, the love of money. The christening; or, taking the name of Christ. A Sunday at Deepwell; or, the due observance of the Lord's Day.

11667 [IRELAND, John.] NUPTAE SACRAE; or an inquiry into the scriptural doctrine of marriage and divorce. Addressed to the two Houses of Parliament. London: printed for J. Wright by W. Bulmer, 1801. 8vo, (205x128mm), [ii],136[ possibly lacking a half-title, lightly browned throughout, Modern quarter calf, Cockerell marbled paper sides. Inscribed at the head of the title: 'From the author Mr Ireland'. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context283) £75.00

16533 JONES, Edward. HYMNAU, AR AMRYW DESTYNAU AS ACHOSION, s'r rhan fwyaf ar u mesurau neu y tonau a arferir yn gyffredin... Aberystwyth: Argraffwyd gan Samuel Williams, 1820. 12mo, (177x98mm), [2],98p. Disbound. £30.00

18921 KEELING, William. LITURGIAE BRITANNICAE, OR THE SEVERAL EDITIONS OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER of the Church of England, from its compilation to the last revision; together with the liturgy set forth for the use of the Church of Scotland: arranged to shew their respective variations, London: William Pickering. 1842. 8vo, (225x140mm), viii,lxii,426,[1]p. a 16p catalogue of Pickering's publications bound at the front. Title page in red and black and some printed in red on most pages throughout. Original blue calico-grain cloth, edges faded and a little rubbed, rebacked. Bookplate of Archibald Campbell Tait (Archbishop of Canterbury 1868-82). (Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 1842.22)  £95.00
'The object of [this] work is to exhibit the Prayer Book of the Church of England telling its own history. It is an attempt to arrange the authorized Liturgies of our Church, together with that set forth by King Charles I. for the use of the Church of Scotland, in such a manner as to enable the reader at one view to compare their variations, and thus to trace out for himself an explanation of the Rubic and Ritual, as well as the progress of the changes which they have undergone.' (Preface) The texts are arranged in four columns across each double-page opening in order to present parallel texts of the 1662, 1604, 1559/1552 and 1549 editions.

16264 LINCOLN, E. SCRIPTURE QUESTIONS; or, catechetical exercises. Designed for children in Sabbath Schools and families. Calculated to excite a taste for studying the holy scriptures. The questions to be answered in the language of the Bible. Second edition, enlarged, Boston: printed and sold at No. 53 Cornhill by Lincoln & Edmands, 1819. 12mo, (124x75mm), 46,[1]p. browned throughout. Original printed wrappers with a woodcut on the front cover, spine rather worn and with some loss from the rear cover which carries a short list of priced 'valuable school books' published by Lincoln & Edmands, previous owners' signatures on the front wrapper (verso and recto) and initials at the head of the title. £40.00

17819 MEDWIN, Thomas Rae. SERMONS PREACHED AT THE CHAPEL OF THE GUILD OF THE HOLY CROSS, Stratford-upon-Avon. [Stratford printing] London: G. Bell. Oxford: J.H. Parker. Stratford-upon-Avon: F. & E. Ward, 1851. 8vo, (177x110mm), [2],239,[1]p. Engraved frontispiece of the Guild Chapel and Grammar School at Stratford. Original blind-blocked cloth, slightly discoloured and a little soiled, backstrip worn at the head and tail. Author's presentation inscription to F.C. Pritchard, dated May 1868, on the front pastedown endleaf, and later bookplate. (Morgan Printing & publishing in Warwickshire p63) £45.00
Copac locates only the British Library copy of this title.

17037 MILLER, Ebenezer. SCRIPTURE HISTORY. WITH THE LIVES OF THE MOST CELEBRATED APOSTLES. Designed for the improvement of youth. New edition, 3 volumes in 1. London: T. Kelly, 1822 8vo, (132x107mm), iv,128,128,146,[10]p. added lithographed illustrated title, large folding lithographed frontispiece and 199 plates (mostly engravings but including several lithographs), some slight spotting and the first few plates shaved in the tail margin with slight loss from the caption. Contemporary marbled calf, marbled edges, edges of the covers and head and tail of the backstrip rubbed, front joint repaired. (Osborne collection of early children's books I.153) £60.00
Apparently an issue with the three volumes gathered together into a single entity, COPAC records another instance thus. An early example of the use of lithography to illustrate a childrens book, the signature of J. Baker appears on several of the plates including the frontispiece which also carries the statement 'drawn on stone' and the imprint of Robson & Brooks as printers, the letterpress text of the book printed by William Clowes.

10033 MORE, Hannah. SACRED DRAMAS; chiefly intended for young persons. The subjects taken from the Bible. With a memoir of the author. New edition, Edinburgh: published by Oliver & Boyd; and sold by Law and Whittaker, London; Johnston and Deas, Dublin; and W. Turnbull, Glasgow. [1818 or earlier] 12mo, (128x65mm); 160p. engraved frontispiece and vignette title, both engraved by James Mitchell after Henry Corbould, some spotting mainly of the last few leaves. Modern paste paper covered boards. £35.00
Printed in Edinburgh by Oliver and Boyd.

17793 MURRAY, Charlotte, [Editor]. THINE. Scripture texts and poems for a month. London: S.W. Partridge, [1888]. 12mo in 6s, (126x115mm), [36]p. illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome lithography. Original quarter cloth, illustrated chromolithographed paper sides, edges and corner tips rubbed, gift inscription dated 1888 on the front free endpaper. £25.00
Printed in Germany by E. Kaufmann of Lahr, Baden. A rare piece of Victorian colour printing; we are unable to locate a copy in any of the major on-line resources. The two-page openings alternate between full colour and dark sepia monochrome lithography, which illustrate 31 poems on Biblical texts by the editor and other writers.

17166 MURRAY, Lindley. A COMPENDIUM OF RELIGIOUS FAITH AND PRACTICE. Designed for young persons of the Society of Friends. Printed and sold by Samuel Wood, 1817. 12mo, (178x117mmm), slightly browned throughout and the first a last few leaves a little soiled. Contemporary [?origina] boards, rebacked with new endleaves. £60.00

16134 OWEN, John. A BRIEF DECLARATION AND VINDICATION OF THE DOCTRINE OF THE TRINITY: as also the person and satisfaction of Christ. London: printed by R.W. [Robert White] for Nath. Ponder, 1669. 12mo, (125x70mm)m [22],252p. a dark stain in the tail-fore corner, gradually reducing to G1, first section loose, page 130 mis-numbered 13, the first leaf (carrying the imprimatur on the verso) laid down onto the front board. Contemporary calf, covers detached and lacking the backstrip. £175.00
An important work by John Owen (1616-1683) who was by common consent the weightiest Puritan theologian of his day, the onetime chaplain to Oliver Cromwell, he was later the leader of the Independents through the bitter years of their persecution and took umbrage with the Presbyterians, particularly those of New England; he was also bitterly satirized in Marvell's Rehearsal transprosed.

14360 OWEN, John. THE NATURE, POWER, DECEIT, AND PREVALENCY OF INDWELLING-SIN IN BELIEVERS: together with the ways of its working, and means of prevention, opened, evinced, and applied. With a resolution of sundry cases of conscience thereunto appertaining. Berwick: printed by H. Richardson, Church-Street, 1814. 12mo, (172x100mm), 300p. Contemporary (perhaps original) marbled sheep, rather worn at the corner tips and the front and rear joints split. £50.00
An uncommon provincially printed edition of a book first published in London in 1668 and which saw 18th-century editions printed in London, Glasgow and Paisley, and 19th-century editions in London, Glasgow, and Philadelphia, as well as this borders printing - of which COPAC records only the British Library and National Library of Scotland copies.

17818 PSALMS 1809. PORTIONS OF THE PSALMS OF DAVID, together with appropriate anthems and hymns, accommodated to the services of the Church of England, on Sundays and other holy seasons of public worship, and selected for the use of the parish church of Axminster in the county of Devon. Second edition, with additions. Yeovil: printed by J. King, in the market-Place, and sold by the clerk of the parish church of Axminster, 1809. 8vo, (144x92mm), [2],114,[5]p. some slight soiling, with occasional pencil and ink annotations to one leaf towards the end. Modern paste paper covered boards. £80.00
Rare, we are able to locate only the British Library of this provincially printed Psalms which, perhaps surprisingly, was printed in Somerset for the use of a Devonshire church.

18017 PSALMS 1835? THE BOOK OF PSALMS: translated out of the original Hebrew; by His Majesty's special command. London: printed by G.E. Eyre and A. Spottiswoode for The Religious Tract Society, [1835?] cr.8vo, (72x55mm), unpaginated, collates: A-U8, some slight dust-soiling. Contemporary full black crushed morocco, covers ornately blocked in gilt to a design of arabesque corner pieces framing two central concentric ovals, small split at the head of the front joint. £25.00

16595 QUAKER TRACTS. FRIENDS' TRACTS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS. Volume 1. (Complete in itself), Philadelphia: Published at the Depository, 1871. 12mo, (192x115mm), iv, [625p] each tract paginated separately, lightly browned. Original cloth, backstrip faded and rubbed at the head and tail, as are the corner tips. £65.00
Containing 63 tracts ranging from 4 to 24 pages, the shorter tracts having drop-head titles, among the title included are: Memoirs of John Woolman, The poet Cowper and his brother, William Penn's exhortation, Hints to parents on the subject of education, and several relating to the piety of slaves; one tract duplicated.

4355 SERMONS TEXT BOOK FOR THE ANNUAL SERMONS During Christmas, Good Friday, Easter, Ascension, and Pentecost in the English Reformed Church at Amsterdam. Harlem: printed by John Enschedé and Sons, 1819. 8vo, (180x111mm), viii,64p. A remarkably good copy in original black 'mourning' stiffened wrappers, very slightly dust-soiled. £20.00
Well printed, as one would expect from the house of Enschedé, on a heavy handmade paper and sold for the benefit of the English Orphan House in Amsterdam.

18927 SHADRACH, Azariah. UDGORN Y JUBILI YN CYHOEDDI RHYDDID I'R HOTTENTOTIAID; neu hymnau newyddion, ar amryw destunau, ac yn neillduol ar lwyddiant yr efengyl. Caerfyrddin [Carmarthen]: argraffwyd gan J Evans, 1818. Cr 8vo, (114x65mm), 136p. Finger-soiled and slightly browned throughout. Disbound. £30.00
The first edition of a rare Welsh hymnal, the only other copy we can locate is in the National Library of Wales.

17359 STONHOUSE, James. RELIGIOUS TRACTS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, now collected into one volume. A new edition, revised and carefully corrected by T. Stonehouse-Vigour. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown,... and Binns and Robinson, Bath, 1822. 12mo, (193x112mm), [4],[548]p. Original buff paper covered boards, head of the spine repaired., letterpress printed back-label carrying the price at '5s.6d. bds.' Bookplate and conditions of the Essex Institute, dated 1861, on the front pastedown. £125.00
Printed in Bath by Binns and Robinson, a collection of 14 of Stonhouse's tracts including Friendly advice to a patient and Admonitions against swearing, Sabbath-breaking, and drunkenness (so no fun to be had there), each with a separated title-page, pagination and register.

17922 TAYLOR, Jeremy. THE WHOLE SERMONS... And the rule and exercises of holy living and holy dying. With a biographical memoir. Edinburgh: A. & C. Black, 1840. Roy.8vo, (232x153mm), xviii,180,164,153,[1],vi,122,102pp. separate titles to each part. A handsome copy in contemporary blue-black calf, ornately tooled in blind, small split neatly repaired at the head of the rear joint, front endleaves partly faded, a near-contemporary gift inscription, and small 'departmental library' rubber-stamp on the front free and a bookplate removed from the pastedown. £120.00
Printed in Edinburgh by Andrew Shortrede

13940 THERRY, R. A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HON. GEORGE CANNING, on the present state of the Catholic question. To which are annexed Six letters of the Right Hon. E. Burke, (never before published) Reminiscences, &c. London: printed for J. Ridgeway, Piccadilly; and R. Milliken, 104, Grafton Street, Dublin, 1826. 8vo, (195x120mm), [2],64p. title lightly spotted and with lengthy marginal tear from the spine outwards. Disbound and preserved in a modern binders' cloth envelope chemise. £60.00
Printed by John M'Creery. A lengthy polemic on the emancipation of Roman Catholics in the United Kingdom.

11590 THORNTON, William. SPEECH OF LIEUTENANT GENERAL WILLIAM THORNTON, in the House of Commons, on Thursday, the 7th of May, 1818, on his motion to repeal the declarations, against the belief of transubstantiation, and asserting the worship of the Church of Rome to be idolatrous. With authorities and illustrations, deductions and conclusion. London: printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, by W Bulmer, 1818. 8vo, (227x140mm), [4],262p. Contemporary half calf, rebacked preserving most of the earlier backstrip, paste paper decorated sides. Gift inscription from the author to Lord Castlereagh on the half-title, with some slight loss to the binder's trimming plough. Armorial bookplate dated 1915. (Isaac 'Checklist in William Bulmer the fine printer in context543) £35.00
A lengthy argument against the anti-Catholic nature of the oaths of allegiance taken by Members of Parliament.

17565 THORNTON, William. SPEECH OF LIEUTENANT GENERAL WILLIAM THORNTON, in the House of Commons, on Thursday, the 7th of May, 1818, on his motion to repeal the declarations, against the belief of transubstantiation, and asserting the worship of the Church of Rome to be idolatrous. With authorities and illustrations, deductions and conclusion. London: printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, by W Bulmer, 1818. 8vo, (242x155mm), [2],262p. + 6p publisher's adverts sewn onto the rear pastedown. Original boards, somewhat worn at the edges and with some slight loss from the head and tail of the backstrip, printed back-label partly degraded. (Isaac 'checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context 543) £65.00
A lengthy argument against the anti-Catholic nature of the oaths of allegiance taken by Members of Parliament.

18423 WARD, William George THE IDEAL OF A CHRISTIAN CHURCH Considered in comparison with existing practice, containing a defence of certain articles in the British Critic in reply to remarks on them in Mr Palmer's 'Narrative.' Second edition, London: James Toovey, 1854. Roy.8vo, (220x147mm), xiv,601p. A bright clean copy internally in original cloth, blocked in blind with letterpress back-label, backstrip faded and worn at the head and tail; armorial bookplate of Aubrey Cartwight of Edgcott, with his signature at the head of the title and a six-page manuscript noted on the text. £60.00
Once Newman had retreated from Oxford to Littlemore, Ward took on the role of a leader of the Oxford Movement, and between 1841 and 1843 contributed eight articles to the British Critic, then under the editorship of Tom Mozley, in which he frankly presented the Roman Catholic church as the model of the one true church. William Palmer of Worcester College wrote in reply his anti-Roman Narrative of Events Connected with the Publication of the Tracts for the Times (1843). Ward responded to Palmer in this, his most celebrated work, in which he argued that neither evangelical emotion nor the liberal intellect but conscience was the foundation for religion, but that the only proper discipline for conscience was the Roman Catholic church. According to this Newmanesque position, the Catholic church alone trained up conscience into the holiness necessary to eternal salvation, as defined by her moral, ascetic, and mystical theology, and as inculcated practically and pastorally by her religious orders sanctified by vows of chastity, poverty, and obedience. (DNB)

18792 WATTS, Isaac. DIVINE & MORAL SONGS FOR CHILDREN. London: printed by A. Applegarth & E. Cowper for the Religious Tract Society, [1820]. 12mo, (168x101mm), 24p. woodcut on the title, pencilled manuscript alteration to the text of 'An evening song', slightly browned throughout. Original wrapper/title, sometime disbound. £45.00
An extremely rare chapbook edition of a immensely influential childrens book, in this instance carries the publisher's series number 5 at the head of the title. We can only locate a single copy of what may well be this edition on Copac.

17812 WATTS, Isaac. THE PSALMS OF DAVID; imitated in the language of the New Testament, and applied to the Christian state of worship. A new edition, corrected. Derby: printed by and for Henry Mozley; sold also in London by G. Cowie, 1822. 12mo, (131x71mm), 304p. [bound with] WATTS, Isaac. HYMNS AND SPIRITUAL SONGS. Derby: printed by and for Henry Mozley; sold also in London by G. Cowie, 1822. 282,[22]p. Together 2 volumes in 1, Contemporary marbled sheep, backstrip, joints and corner tips worn, Early owner's signature of Elizabeth Breede of Orton, dated 1821 on the front free endleaf. £75.00
Rare editions of both titles, COPAC locates only a single copy of the first-named title, and does not locate an edition of the second-named at all.

17080 WHITTEMORE, W. Meynell. SUNSHINE FOR 1877-9. For the home, the school, and the world. 3 volumes in 1, London: William Poole, 1877-9 Sm.4to, (207x150mm), [4],188; [4],188; [4],188p. engraved vignette at the head of each monthly part and several other engravings in the text, some slight spotting, 2 leaves frayed at the foredge. Contemporary quarter russia, marbled paper sides, front joint split at the head and edges rubbed. £30.00
A long-running 'improving' periodical that commenced in 1862 and continued until 1921.

16414 WILSON, Thomas. SACRA PRIVATA. THE PRIVATE MEDITATIONS AND PRAYERS of the Right Rev. Thomas Wilson, Lord Bishop of Sodor and Man. Accomodated to general use. New edition, [Bungay printed] London: sold by Charles Tilt, 1826. 8vo, (111x73mm), iv,124p. frontispiece portait and added engraved vignette title, some slight soiling. Contemporary sheep, worn and lacking the front free French-shell pattern marbled endleaves. £15.00
Printed in Bungay by J.R. and C. Childs and unrecorded in Copsey, Book distribution and printing in Suffolk.

19094 [WILSON, Thomas] SELECT HYMNS. A SUPPLEMENT TO Dr. WATTS'S PSALMS AND HYMNS, primarily designed for the use of the congregation assembling in the chapel adjoining the Hoxton Academy, London. Seventh edition, London: printed for the Editor, sold by W. Baynes..., 1823. 12mo, (133x86mm), xii,[204]p. some finger-soiling and the title-page partly somewhat stained in the fore and head margin areas from offset of leather on the front turn-in. Contemporary sheep, rather worn and with a small area of leather lacking from the tail of the backstrip. £75.00
Edited by Thomas Wilson of the Hoxton Academy; COPAC locates very few copies of any of the editions of this supplement to Isaac Watts, and only one copy of an 1823 edition and that carries a different imprint to the edition we offer.

Enter supporting content here

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net