|
A selection
from our stock. If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige. For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’
page.
17988 AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY. THE MONTHLY DISTRIBUTOR; or, specimens of new tracts. [New York:] American Tract
Society, [1841]. 12mo, (188x113mm), 4,20,24p. occasional slight spotting. Original printed wrappers, slightly dust-soiled.
£15.00 Contains numbers: No. 424 Eternal life of eternal death awaits you. No. 425 Can you die tranquil by Adolophus
Monod. No. 427 A gift for the aged.
16206 ANON. THE CHRISTIAN'S CLOSET-PIECE. Being an exhortation to all people
to forsake their sins. Which too much reign in the present age: as pride, envy, hatred, disobedience to parents, drunkenness,
Sabbath-breaking, and whoredom; the causes of our miseries... London: printed and sold by J. Evans, [1810.] 8vo, (186x125mm),
8p. browned and printed on extremely fragile paper. As issued in original self wrappers, split along the spine. £30.00
16038 ARNOLD, Thomas. SERMONS. 2 volumes, [vol. 2 subtitled:] With an essay on the right interpretation and understanding
of the scriptures. London: v1: printed for C.J.G. & F. Rivington; v2: printed for B. Fellowes, 1829-32. 8vo, (225x145mm),
xvi,401,[2 adverts]; xvi,484,[4 adverts]p. A clean, crisp, indeed one may dare say perhaps unread copy in original boards,
backstrips worn and the front cover of vol.1 detached. Signature of J. Louisa Fellowes on the front free endleaf of vol.1
and the front cover of vol.2. £65.00 Bookseller's ticket of John Stacy of Norwich in vol.1; and the ticket
of Merridew's subscription library, Warwick in vol.2. the adverts in vol.2 are given over entirely to a four-page announcement
of the forthcoming first number of Tait's Edinburgh Magazine; vol.1 also contains a 16p catalogue of Longman's publications,
dated June 1829, sewn on to the front free endleaf.
11903 [BARRINGTON] Shute, Bishop Of Durham. GROUNDS OF UNION
BETWEEN THE CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND ROME considered, in a charge delivered to the clergy of the diocese of Durham, at the
ordinary visitation of that diocese in the year MDCCX. London: printed by William Bulmer; and sold by T. Payne; Rivingtons;
Hatchard; Hanwell, Cooke, Oxford; Deighton, Cambridge and the bookellers at Durham, and Newcastle upon Tyne, 1811. 4to, (262x210mm),
[4],14p. some slight dust-soiling. Disbound. (Unrecorded Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context)
£35.00
11855 [BARRINGTON,] Shute, Bishop of Durham. THE GROUNDS ON WHICH THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND SEPARATED
FROM THE CHURCH OF ROME, stated in a charge delivered to the clergy of the diocese of Durham, at the ordinary visitation of
the diocese, in the year 1806. A new edition, London: printed for F. and C. Rivington, 1807. 8vo, (193x121mm), 23p. Entirely
untrimmed in original wrappers. £25.00 Printed by Law and Gilbert, with their imprint on the final text page.
14238 BELL, Thomas. THOUGHTS ON THE DEMONSTRATION OF THE EXISTENCE OF A DIETY. Alnwick: Thomas H. Bell, printer, November,
1826. Single leaf (187x220mm), printed in two columns. Slightly soiled and a little frayed at the edges. £50.00 A
rare piece of Alnwick printing from the press of Thomas Bell, better known as a bookseller and stationer of Newcastle. Bell
registered a press in Alnwick in 1827 but apparently printed nothing but title pages to his own collection of ms. and ephemera;
of which he was a rapacious collector. This sheet was presumably printed before he registered his press in accordance with
the reuqirements of the Seditious Societies Act of 1799.
14239 [BELL, Thomas.] THOUGHTS ON THE DEMONSTRATION OF
THE EXISTENCE OF A DIETY. [Alnwick: Thomas H. Bell, printer, 1826.] Single leaf (187x220mm), printed in two columns. Slightly
soiled. £50.00 A rare piece of Alnwick printing from the press of Thomas Bell, we have seen another issue of this
broadside with Bell's imprint. The two variants show slightly different settings and a howling typo in the first word
on this issue lead us to suppose this could be the earlier state. Bell is better known as a bookseller and stationer of Newcastle.
Bell registered a press in Alnwick in 1827 but apparently printed nothing but title pages to his own collection of mss and
ephemera; of which he was a rapacious collector. This sheet was presumably printed before he registered his press in accordance
with the reuqirements of the Seditious Societies Act of 1799.
18833 BIBLE 1813 Old & New Testaments, &
Apocrypha THE HOLY BIBLE: Containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the Authorized Translation; with all the parallel
texts and marginal readings. [Also containing the Apocrypha]. To which are added, notes and practical observations, designed
to help to a correct understanding of the sacred writings. ...[with an] Introduction by Adam Clarke. Liverpool: Nuttall, Fisher,
Dixon, and Gibson, 1813. Folio (425x270mm), [2],8,568,[2],869-1172,177p. Separate titles to the OT & NT present. 44 engraved
plates - each within an ornate frame, the engraved title frayed at the edges and crudely mounted, the frontispiece bound to
face Isaiah, 3 other plates torn. Some occasional spotting particularly to the engraved plates and the leaves surrounding
them, and a stain in the gutter of the first 10 leaves. Contemporary calf, joints rubbed and head and tail of the backstrip
worn, covers generally a bit rubbed. Front and rear covers panelled with two-line and single-line frames tooled in black,
backstrip in 7 compartments with red leather lettering piece and blind ornaments in the others, marbled endleaves. A handsome
large-print lectern Bible. (Herbert Historical catalogue of printed editions of the English Bible1577) £125.00 An
uncommon edition, we can find locate only 6 copies in the UK (of which three are incomplete). This 'Grand Folio Bible'
was the first edition to contain Adam Clarke's introduction. Clarke, a famous Wesleyan preacher, was the best known author
of the firm of Nuttall, Fisher, Dixon and Gibson. This partnership, formed in 1807 (when Nuttall had all but retired), was
one of the first to issue publications in monthly or quarterly parts; illustrated Bibles, religious works and miscellaneous
works of travel and literature were sold to subscribers by canvassers covering most of the northern counties of England. Although
a fairly small number of books appeared under their imprint (three in 1813 - a fairly typical year - for instance) their widespread
and imaginative selling methods built up a large and highly profitable business. This Bible appears to have been one of their
parts issues, most plates are undated but while the few that are carry dates of 1811-12; while the frontispiece is dated 1813,
as is the general title both of which were presuambly issued to subscribers when the various parts had been completed. The
parts numbers are printed in the inner-tail margin of the various signatures showing the OT & NT to have appeared in 73
parts and the Apocrypha in 11.
16398 BIBLE 1824. THE HOLY BIBLE, Containing the Old and New Testaments... Oxford:
printed at the Clarendon Press, by Samuel Collingwood..., 1824. Nonpareil 12mo, (176x103mm), 768p. Contemporary full calf,
joints and edges slightly rubbed, bound for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge by J. Smith, dated Oct. 1824 on
the front pastedown endleaf which also carries a printed Collect to be used before reading the Holy Scriptures. Ownership
signature of Margaret Milburn, dated January 1826, on the front free endleaf; with - on the front fly-leaf - manuscript records
of the births of the several children of Richard and Margaret Mulcaster of Cumbria, between 1839 and 1854. £20.00
7658 BIBLE 1845 New Testament. THE NEW TESTAMENT ... [Preceded by] PROPER LESSONS TO BE READ at Morning and Evening
Prayer... London: printed by George E. Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, 1845. 32mo, (115x75mm), the preliminary matter to the
'Table' lacking, and therefore offered as a binding. Contemporary black morocco, the front and rear covers tooled
in gilt to a design of drawer-handle tools, corner arabesques, neo-Greek key, and floral motifs, these framing a central panel.
The backstrip in six compartments with raised bands, lettered direct in one compartment, the others ornately tooled. Head
of the backstrip and corners slightly rubbed and the front joint split but holding. A nice example of an early-Victorian pocket
Bible in a binding decorated in the manner of an earlier century. £15.00
18015 BIBLE 1854 New Testament THE
NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST. Oxford: Printed at the University Press, 1854. 16mo called 'diamond
48mo', (97x60mm), unpaginated, collates: [2 unsigned leaves], A-M16. An attractive blind engine-turned embossed leather
binding, lettered direct on the backstrip, gift inscription, dated 1856, on the front pastedown endleaf, all edges gilt. £35.00
18832 BIBLE 1855 (Martin Luther translation) DIE BIBEL Oder die ganze Heilige Schrifte des alten und neuen Testaments
nach deutschen Uebersetzung Dr. Martin Luthers. London: W.W. Watts, 1855. 8vo, (175x1212mm), unpaginated, signature marks
[A]1-3L6, outer margins lightly browned, Original black calf blind-embossed strapwork binding to a grolieresque pattern, joints
and corner tips repaired. £45.00 An attractive Grolier pattern embossed binding of which no examples this
specific type can be found in either Jamieson (English embossed bindings) or Wolf (From gothic windows to peacocks),
the latter however, does illustrate several examples of not dissimilar strapwork design bindings.
18189 BIBLE 1856
New Testament THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST. London: printed by G.E. Eyre and W. Spottiswoode, 1856.
16mo called 'diamond 48mo', (97x60mm), unpaginated, collates: A-M16. An attractive blind engine-turned embossed leather
binding, lettered direct on the backstrip, some slight restoration to the head of the front joint, gift inscription, dated
18567 on the front pastedown endleaf, all edges gilt. Binder's ticket of Watkins of Grave Lane, Southwark on the rear
pastedown endleaf. £35.00
15638 BIBLE 1885? THE HOLY BIBLE, containing the Old and New Testaments: translated
out of the original tongues... London: British and Foreign Bible Society, [1885 or earlier.] Imp. 16mo, (178x110mm), 1,246p.,
6 colour-printed maps, some occasional spotting. Contemporary black morocco, ornamental central panel tooled in blind, joints
and edges rubbed. Gift inscription to E. Arthur Barker of Great Bridge [Staffordshire] from his 'affecte. Father &
Mother' dated 1885 on the front fly-leaf. Ticket of the Midland Educational Co., Birmingham on the rear pastedown endleaf.
£20.00
13476 BICKERSTETH, Edward. A SCRIPTURE HELP, designed to assist in reading the Bible profitably, Second
edition. [Buckingham printed] London: printed for L.B. Seeley... by J. Seeley, Buckingham, 1816. 8vo, (175x110mm), viii,212p.
engraved frontispiece and 3 engraved folding maps. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt frame to the covers, the surface of the
leather rubbed in patches, rear joint repaired, rice marbled edges; the front fly-leaf carrying a ms. prize inscription to
one Wm T. Upton dated 1816, and with a later bookplate. £65.00
15242 BLUNT, I.J. SKETCH OF THE REFORMATION
IN ENGLAND. London: John Murray, 1832. 12mo, (145x94mm), viii,327p. wood-engraved vignette of Paul's Cross on the title.
Contemporary half calf, backstrip tooled in gilt with dark green leather labels, joints and edges rubbed, marbled paper sides,
armorial bookplate. £35.00 A volume from Murray's 'Family Library' series, the first edition of a remarkably
successful title with at least fifteen English editions in the author's lifetime, and several translations.
15581
BRADY, N. And N. TATE. A NEW VERSION OF THE PSALMS OF DAVID, fitted to the tunes used in churches. London: printed by G.E.
Eyre and W. Spottiswoode, 1848. 12mo, (140x80mm), collates: A-P12. Original engine-tuned embossed dark-brown leather, joints
and edges rubbed and the backstrip faded, front free end-leaf replaced with similar paper. £60.00
18629 BROADSIDE
CAROL SHEET. DIVINE MIRTH. [London:] Printed and sold by J, Pitts. 6 No. Great St. Andrew Street, Seven Diais [sic]. [1820s.]
Single Sheet, (342x245mm), printed in three columns framed by 12 small woodcuts. Slightly soiled and with a few creases, sometime
tipped onto later 19th century stiff paper. £150.00 The contents of this broadside of Christmas Carols are God
rest you merry gentlemen, The bellman's song (a carol common in old broadsides of which some verses have strayed into
other folk-carols), Joys seven, and The cherry tree carol (one of the most popular carols which appeared in broadsides in
all parts of the country). The woodcuts consist of two larger oval blocks of the annunciation and the adoration, placed below
the title, and small blocks of Old Testament subjects and scenes from the life and passion of Christ arranged vertically to
either side of the text. These blocks, which are fairly crude, would seem to support William Hone's assertion for old
cuts on such broadsides: ''The attachment of Carol buyers extends even to the wood cuts by which they were surrounded.
Some of these, on a sheet of Christmas Carols, in 1820, were so rude in execution, that I requested the publisher to sell
me the original blocks. I was a little surprised by his telling me that he was afraid it would be impossible to get any of
the kind cut again. When I proffered to get much better engraved, and to give them him in exchange for his old ones, he said,
"Yes, but not so good; I can get better myself: now these are old favourites, and better cuts will not please my customers
so well." ' (Hone, Ancient mysteries described, 1823).
16094 BROWNE, Thomas. RELIGIO MEDICI letter to
a friend &c. and Christian morals. Edited by W.A. Greenhill. London: Macmillan, 1881. 8vo, (159x108mm), [4],lvi,392p.
+4p. publisher's adverts, engraved portrait vignette on the title. Original cloth, backstrip slightly faded and a little
worn at the head and tail, corner tips bumped, Bristol bookseller's ticket on the front free paste-down. Near-contemporary
gift inscription to Elizabeth W Fry from her afft. brother Lewis G. Fry, on the half-title. £15.00
14336
BUNYAN, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS and other works. The prefaces, indices, and the text revised by George Offor, with
copious notes, original and selected; and an original memoir of the author by George B. Cheever. Glasgow: William Mackenzie,
[1866.] 4to, (274x217mm), vi,xxxii,[2],942p. decorated lithographed title on a sepia ground, and 30 full-page plates (of 31,
lacking the plate of Bunyan's Dream, but the key leaf to it is present), the folding facsimile of Bunyan's will frayed
at the edges, and many smaller wood-engravings in the text by the Brothers Dalziel after William Harvey. a small stain in
the head margin, pretty well throughout and a few instances of dust-spotting. Contemporary half black calf, dark green bead-grain
cloth sides, edges and corner tips slightly rubbed. £75.00 Although lacking one plate this is still a not unacceptable
book with a number of full-page steel-engraved illustrations and 20 full-page wood-engravings, printed on a sepia ground,
by the brothers Dalziel after William Harvey. Harvey, a Newcastle-born artist had been apprenticed to Thomas Bewick before
going to London where he did a great deal of work for the Dalziel's who describe this book as one in which 'he displayed
all his tasteful fancy.' (Brothers Dalziel p17)
16177 CHARLES, Thomas. HYFFORDDWR YN EGWYDDORION Y GREFYDD
GRISTIONOGAL. Bala: argraffedig gan R. Sanderson, 1819. 8vo, (132x80mm), 80p. soiled. Contemporary sheep, head and tail of
the backstrip and corner tips worn. £15.00 A Welsh-language Calvinistic-Methodist catechism, printed by Robert
Sanderson who had taken over the publishing business of the author's wife in Bala at some time after 1809.
16101
[COLVILLE, John.] ANE DECLARATIOVN OF THE IUST AND NECESSAR CAUSIS, moving vs of the nobillitie of Scotland & vthers ye
kings maiesteis faithfvl svbiectis to repair his hienes presence, and to remane with him for resisting of the present daingeris
appearing to Goddis trew religion... [Edinburgh: 1822.] 45+ copies, 8vo, (194x118mm), 32,[8]p. slightly browned throughout
due to age-staining of the paper stock. Contemporary (?original) quarter linen, slightly spotted and a trifle rubbed at the
head and tail of the backstrip, corner tips worn. £150.00 A rare reprint of a tract on the Raid of Ruthven, first
printed in Stirling in 1582. The explanatory note at the end of the text is signed J.M. [i.e. James Maidment], and states
that this text 'is valuable, both as an interesting historical document, and as a curious specimen of the Scottish language
at the time, a few copies have been reprinted, of which forty-five are for sale.'
11477 COMMON PRAYER 1816.
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and administration of the sacraments,… bound with: A New version of the Psalms of David.…
by Nicholas Brady and Nahum Tate. Oxford: printed at the Clarendon Press, by Bensley, Cooke, and Collingwood… 1816-22.
4to (269x211mm), [A]-3H4; A-K4,L2. some spotting. Modern quarter calf, marbled paper sides, backstrip lightly faded, bookplate.
(Griffiths Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 1816,8). £45.00 A handsome edition of the BCP printed at Oxford
by Bensley and others, set in two columns in great primer type. The Psalms printed by Collingwood at the Clarendon Press in
1822 lists Mozley of Derby and Wilson of York on the imprint as distributors.
13965 COMMON PRAYER 1828. THE BOOK
OF COMMON PRAYER, and administration of the other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the United Church
of England and Ireland; together with the Psalter or Psalms of David,... [bound with] N. Tate & N. Brady, A new version
of the Psalms of David... Oxford: printed at the Clarendon Press by Samuel Collingwood... 1828-9. Great primer 8vo [sic],
(220x136mm), [622]; 96p. some spotting. Contemporary red-brown morocco, an ornate neo-rococo design of large interlaced scalloped
blind fillets terminating in 'Aldus' vine fleurons on the front and rear covers, the backstrip banded, lettered direct
in gilt with blind tooling in the compartments, the name Mary Goodhand 1832 lettered in gilt in the centre of the front cover,
a small crack in the leather at the tail of the rear joint, otherwise a good example of this style of binding, all edges gilt,
bookplate. (Griffiths Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 1828.8) £68.00 Seemingly the family Prayer book
of the Ingoldby - Goodhand family. Despite the name and date on the front, Mary Goodhand appears to have parted with the volume
fairly quickly as it in inscribed on the first fly-leaf `Ann Ingoldby the gift of M. Goodhand 10th Novr. 1832.' A conjugate
blank leaf before the title of the Tate and Brady Psalms is annotated `May Goodhand died the 6th of April 1834.' Finally
the two rear fly-leaves carry thirteen manuscript records of births, marriages and deaths of members of the family from the
marriage of Christopher Ingoldby and Ann Goodhand in Louth in 1816, to the death of Elizabeth Ingoldby in August 1836.
15633 COMMON PRAYER 1836 THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and administration of the sacraments... Together with the Psalter
or Pslams of David. [Together with] N. TATE and N. BRADY, A NEW VERSION OF The PSALMS OF DAVID. Oxford: printed at the University
Press, by Samuel Collingwood... 1836. 8vo, (216x133mm), collates A-2R8, the Forms of prayer, Articles of religion, &c.,
collates consecutively but is set in a different type size and paginated 359-413,[3]; Tate and Brady's Psalms collates:
A-E8, F4 and with a separate title-page; some slight spotting. Contemporary black diced calf, the backstrip blind-tooled to
a honeycomb pattern, joints a little worn and some wear to the head and tail of the backstrip, and with to colour-printed
silk place-markers. gilt lettered on leather book-label of I K Hastings. £35.00 The imprint of the BCP includes
E. Gardiner and G B Whittaker in London, H Mozely and Sons, Derby, and T. Wilson and Sons, York; while Brady & Tate's
Psalms carries only the printer's and E Gardiner's names on the imprint. We have been unable to locate this edition
in Griffith's Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer.
13947 COMMON PRAYER 1838. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER,
and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the United Church
of England and Ireland: together with the Psalter or Psalms of David... [with] N. Tate and N. Brady, A new version of the
Psalms of David... Oxford: printed at the University Press by Samuel Collingwood... 1838-7. Great primer 8vo [sic], (214x133mm),
[640], [88]p. one section partly loose, some slight marginal soiling. An attractive contemporary binding of full black morocco,
the front and rear covers with ornate tooling in a rococo style incorporating delicate almost drawer-handle tools and long
drops terminating in fleur-de-lys tools, the backstrip with low raised bands, lettered direct and tooled in the compartments,
the leather cracked on the backstrip, but otherwise a good copy in an attractive binding bookplate. (Griffiths Bibliography
of the Book of Common Prayer 1838.12 variant) £45.00 An attractively bound BCP, although in a style that is perhaps
just a tad frivolous for the subject matter. This issues varies only slightly from that quoted by Griffiths in that the title-page
is not within rules.
16500 DE SALES, Francis (DI SALES, Francesco). DIVOTISSIMI ESERCIZJ DI PREPARAZIONE E DI RINGRAZIAMENTO
Da praticarsi avanti e dopo la Santa Confessione e Comunione... Venezia: Presso Giuseppe Molinari, 1805. 12mo, (108x60mm),
192p. engraved frontispiece, occasional slight browning and ink spotting. Contemporary mottled calf, joints and edges a little
rubbed. £40.00
16555 [EAST, Timothy.] THE EVANGELICAL RAMBLER. 3 volumes, London: Printed for Francis Westley,
1824-5. 12mo, (188x110mm to 176x105mm), containing all 108 separate tracts, each of 12 pages and for the most part, carrying
a wood-engraving on the title, volume number excised from the first volume. Variant bindings: (1) original boards, worn; (2)
quarter calf, rubbed; (3) binding boards only, uncovered and lacking a backstrip. £75.00 This collection of religious
and moral tracts was perhaps bound up with added general titles and contents leaves from separately issued pamphlets. If so
then we suspect some of are reprinted as although several different printers' imprints appear at the end of each tract
a number are noted as being 'stereotyped by J. Haddon.' The contents include the Poor Negro (numbers 51 & 58)
and Negro Emancipation (numbers 73, 85, 94, & 97); There are also three on The Progress of Vice (numbers 54, 56, &
57). East, of Steelhouse Lane Chapel, Birmingham 'was a man of great mental capacity and culture... he was a frequent
contributor to the best periodicals of his time... [the Evangelical rambler offers] a series of exceedingly well-written essays,
the style of which will compare favourably with the great standard works of a century before, whose title he appropriated.'
(Edwards, Personal recollections of Birmingham and Birmingham men, 1877.)
16556 EVANS, John. A SKETCH OF THE DENOMINATIONS
OF THE CHRISTIAN WORLD; to which is prefixed an outline of Atheism, Deism, Theophilanthropism, Judaism, and Mahometanism.…
Eighth edition, with material corrections and improvements London: printed for B. and R. Crosby and Co., 1803. 12mo, (158x100mm),
xxiv,[2],263p. +1p author's adverts, engraved frontispiece. Contemporary marbled calf, wanting the front endleaves. £25.00
11482 EVANS, John. A SKETCH OF THE DENOMINATIONS OF THE CHRISTIAN WORLD; to which is prefixed an outline of Atheism,
Deism, Theophilanthropism, Judaism, and Mahometanism.… Thirteenth edition, corrected and enlarged, with an essay on
the Bible,… London: printed for B. and R. Crosby and Co., 1814. 12mo (138x86mm), cviii,394p. +2p publisher's adverts.
engraved frontispiece with some offset onto the title, thereafter clean. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper covered sides,
rubbed, bookplate. £24.00 Printed by Thomas Bensley but not recorded in Isaac's Tentative checklist.
18765 FOXE, John THE BOOK OF MARTYRS. A history of the persecution of the Protestants. London: James Nisbet, [1900?] 8vo,
(207x142mm), [2],390p. 4 monochrome plates by Ernest Prater. Original red cloth, lettered and blocked in blind, backstrip
gilt; some damage to the head of the backstip and the front cover at the head of the joint with resultatnt loss of colour,
and some gilt from the backstrip. Prize bookplate carrying a ms date of 1915. £12.00
18764 FOXE, John. UNIVERSAL
HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN MARTYRDOM. London & Edinburgh: T. Nelson & Sons, 1852. Cr.8vo, (130x185mm), 416p. Original blue
wave-grain cloth, backstrip faded and the joints slightly rubbed, recased with a new (though period paper) rear endleaf. £50.00 The early 1850s saw something of a resurgence of editions of Foxe's 'Book of martyrs' brought about, we suspect,
by the contemporary anti-French and anti-Catholic mood of the time. This edition, although not the finest of copies, is somewhat
rare; Copac locating only the British Library copy.
12938 FOX, George. A JOURNAL OR HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE,
travels, sufferings, Christian experiences, and labour of love, in the work of that ancient, eminent, and faithful servant
of Jesus Christ... Sixth edition, 2 volumes, Leeds: printed by Anthony Pickard, 1836. 12mo, (198x120mm), viii,556,[1]; 564p.
slightly dust-soiled in the extreme head margin. Original decorated-weave buff calico, printed back-labels (both somewhat
degraded), the backstrips discoloured and slightly worn at the head and tail, lacking the rear free endleaf of volume 2.
A contemporary gift inscription to Elizabeth Hatherley from her sister on the front fly-leaf, and the later signature of William
Jones. £85.00 A nice example of an early provincial edition binding in a patterned weave of calico: a watered pattern
of concentric ovals, that we cannot recall seeing before. The final leaf of volume one carries a plea from the editors (Joshua
Kaye, George North Tatham, Calem Haworth & William Manley): 'As the Subscriptions already received, fall short of
the large impression (5000 Copies), needful to enable the Editors to offer the work at so exceedingly a reduced price, further
applications may be made, as before, to...'
17691 GOYMER, Edward Nutton. A COLLECTION OF HYMNS, adapted to
the festivals and fasts of the Church of England, and other particular occasions. Ipswich: printed and sold by S. Piper; sold
also by [6 other named booksellers in Colchester, Sudbury, and London]; and by the author, Stoke by Nayland, 1819. 12mo, (145x91mm),
xxxvi,273p. A very clean copy internally in contemporary tree marbled calf, backstrip banded in gilt, joints and edges rubbed,
the latter only slightly so. Bookplate. (Copsey Book distribution and printing in Suffolk 960, where the author's name
is given as Goymour) £95.00 A somewhat rare hymnal that was presumably intended for local use. Copac locates only
three copies: BL, Bodley and Glasgow.
8836 HERVEY, James. MEDITATIONS AND CONTEMPLATIONS. With a sketch of the
author's life. London: Joseph Smith, 1845. 12mo, (140x82mm), xxiv,360p. engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette, and
printed titles. Original green diaper-grain cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and blind. £20.00 The engraved
title carrying the imprint of Scott, Webster & Geary (fl 1837-45) and styled as 'engraved for the English Classics.'
The imprint on the printed title is as noted above and the printer's imprint, also of Joseph Smith, from the same address
as 193 High Holborn on the verso of the title. Copac does not record this edition.
16406 HILL, G. STORIES ON THE
COMMANDMENTS. The first table: "My duty towards God." London: Joseph Masters, 1869. 12mo, (142x92mm), 60p. 5 wood-engraved
plates (1 duplicated as the frontispiece). Original green calico-grain cloth, ornately blind-blocked, and lettered in gilt,
lightly spotted. £18.00 Four improving stories for children on religious themes: The needle-case; or, forgetting
God. The idolater; or, the love of money. The christening; or, taking the name of Christ. A Sunday at Deepwell; or, the due
observance of the Lord's Day.
11667 [IRELAND, John.] NUPTAE SACRAE; or an inquiry into the scriptural doctrine
of marriage and divorce. Addressed to the two Houses of Parliament. London: printed for J. Wright by W. Bulmer, 1801. 8vo,
(205x128mm), [ii],136[ possibly lacking a half-title, lightly browned throughout, Modern quarter calf, Cockerell marbled paper
sides. Inscribed at the head of the title: 'From the author Mr Ireland'. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer
the fine printer in context283) £75.00
16533 JONES, Edward. HYMNAU, AR AMRYW DESTYNAU AS ACHOSION, s'r
rhan fwyaf ar u mesurau neu y tonau a arferir yn gyffredin... Aberystwyth: Argraffwyd gan Samuel Williams, 1820. 12mo, (177x98mm),
[2],98p. Disbound. £30.00
18921 KEELING, William. LITURGIAE BRITANNICAE, OR THE SEVERAL EDITIONS OF THE BOOK
OF COMMON PRAYER of the Church of England, from its compilation to the last revision; together with the liturgy set forth
for the use of the Church of Scotland: arranged to shew their respective variations, London: William Pickering. 1842. 8vo,
(225x140mm), viii,lxii,426,[1]p. a 16p catalogue of Pickering's publications bound at the front. Title page in red and
black and some printed in red on most pages throughout. Original blue calico-grain cloth, edges faded and a little rubbed,
rebacked. Bookplate of Archibald Campbell Tait (Archbishop of Canterbury 1868-82). (Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of
Common Prayer 1842.22) £95.00 'The object of [this] work is to exhibit the Prayer Book of the Church
of England telling its own history. It is an attempt to arrange the authorized Liturgies of our Church, together with that
set forth by King Charles I. for the use of the Church of Scotland, in such a manner as to enable the reader at one view to
compare their variations, and thus to trace out for himself an explanation of the Rubic and Ritual, as well as the progress
of the changes which they have undergone.' (Preface) The texts are arranged in four columns across each double-page opening
in order to present parallel texts of the 1662, 1604, 1559/1552 and 1549 editions.
16264 LINCOLN, E. SCRIPTURE
QUESTIONS; or, catechetical exercises. Designed for children in Sabbath Schools and families. Calculated to excite a taste
for studying the holy scriptures. The questions to be answered in the language of the Bible. Second edition, enlarged, Boston:
printed and sold at No. 53 Cornhill by Lincoln & Edmands, 1819. 12mo, (124x75mm), 46,[1]p. browned throughout. Original
printed wrappers with a woodcut on the front cover, spine rather worn and with some loss from the rear cover which carries
a short list of priced 'valuable school books' published by Lincoln & Edmands, previous owners' signatures
on the front wrapper (verso and recto) and initials at the head of the title. £40.00
17819 MEDWIN, Thomas
Rae. SERMONS PREACHED AT THE CHAPEL OF THE GUILD OF THE HOLY CROSS, Stratford-upon-Avon. [Stratford printing] London: G. Bell.
Oxford: J.H. Parker. Stratford-upon-Avon: F. & E. Ward, 1851. 8vo, (177x110mm), [2],239,[1]p. Engraved frontispiece of
the Guild Chapel and Grammar School at Stratford. Original blind-blocked cloth, slightly discoloured and a little soiled,
backstrip worn at the head and tail. Author's presentation inscription to F.C. Pritchard, dated May 1868, on the front
pastedown endleaf, and later bookplate. (Morgan Printing & publishing in Warwickshire p63) £45.00 Copac locates
only the British Library copy of this title.
17037 MILLER, Ebenezer. SCRIPTURE HISTORY. WITH THE LIVES OF THE MOST
CELEBRATED APOSTLES. Designed for the improvement of youth. New edition, 3 volumes in 1. London: T. Kelly, 1822 8vo, (132x107mm),
iv,128,128,146,[10]p. added lithographed illustrated title, large folding lithographed frontispiece and 199 plates (mostly
engravings but including several lithographs), some slight spotting and the first few plates shaved in the tail margin with
slight loss from the caption. Contemporary marbled calf, marbled edges, edges of the covers and head and tail of the backstrip
rubbed, front joint repaired. (Osborne collection of early children's books I.153) £60.00 Apparently an issue
with the three volumes gathered together into a single entity, COPAC records another instance thus. An early example of the
use of lithography to illustrate a childrens book, the signature of J. Baker appears on several of the plates including the
frontispiece which also carries the statement 'drawn on stone' and the imprint of Robson & Brooks as printers,
the letterpress text of the book printed by William Clowes.
10033 MORE, Hannah. SACRED DRAMAS; chiefly intended
for young persons. The subjects taken from the Bible. With a memoir of the author. New edition, Edinburgh: published by Oliver
& Boyd; and sold by Law and Whittaker, London; Johnston and Deas, Dublin; and W. Turnbull, Glasgow. [1818 or earlier]
12mo, (128x65mm); 160p. engraved frontispiece and vignette title, both engraved by James Mitchell after Henry Corbould, some
spotting mainly of the last few leaves. Modern paste paper covered boards. £35.00 Printed in Edinburgh by Oliver
and Boyd.
17793 MURRAY, Charlotte, [Editor]. THINE. Scripture texts and poems for a month. London: S.W. Partridge,
[1888]. 12mo in 6s, (126x115mm), [36]p. illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome lithography. Original quarter cloth,
illustrated chromolithographed paper sides, edges and corner tips rubbed, gift inscription dated 1888 on the front free endpaper.
£25.00 Printed in Germany by E. Kaufmann of Lahr, Baden. A rare piece of Victorian colour printing; we are unable
to locate a copy in any of the major on-line resources. The two-page openings alternate between full colour and dark sepia
monochrome lithography, which illustrate 31 poems on Biblical texts by the editor and other writers.
17166 MURRAY,
Lindley. A COMPENDIUM OF RELIGIOUS FAITH AND PRACTICE. Designed for young persons of the Society of Friends. Printed and sold
by Samuel Wood, 1817. 12mo, (178x117mmm), slightly browned throughout and the first a last few leaves a little soiled. Contemporary
[?origina] boards, rebacked with new endleaves. £60.00
16134 OWEN, John. A BRIEF DECLARATION AND VINDICATION
OF THE DOCTRINE OF THE TRINITY: as also the person and satisfaction of Christ. London: printed by R.W. [Robert White] for
Nath. Ponder, 1669. 12mo, (125x70mm)m [22],252p. a dark stain in the tail-fore corner, gradually reducing to G1, first section
loose, page 130 mis-numbered 13, the first leaf (carrying the imprimatur on the verso) laid down onto the front board. Contemporary
calf, covers detached and lacking the backstrip. £175.00 An important work by John Owen (1616-1683) who was by
common consent the weightiest Puritan theologian of his day, the onetime chaplain to Oliver Cromwell, he was later the leader
of the Independents through the bitter years of their persecution and took umbrage with the Presbyterians, particularly those
of New England; he was also bitterly satirized in Marvell's Rehearsal transprosed.
14360 OWEN, John. THE NATURE,
POWER, DECEIT, AND PREVALENCY OF INDWELLING-SIN IN BELIEVERS: together with the ways of its working, and means of prevention,
opened, evinced, and applied. With a resolution of sundry cases of conscience thereunto appertaining. Berwick: printed by
H. Richardson, Church-Street, 1814. 12mo, (172x100mm), 300p. Contemporary (perhaps original) marbled sheep, rather worn at
the corner tips and the front and rear joints split. £50.00 An uncommon provincially printed edition of a book
first published in London in 1668 and which saw 18th-century editions printed in London, Glasgow and Paisley, and 19th-century
editions in London, Glasgow, and Philadelphia, as well as this borders printing - of which COPAC records only the British
Library and National Library of Scotland copies.
17818 PSALMS 1809. PORTIONS OF THE PSALMS OF DAVID, together with
appropriate anthems and hymns, accommodated to the services of the Church of England, on Sundays and other holy seasons of
public worship, and selected for the use of the parish church of Axminster in the county of Devon. Second edition, with additions.
Yeovil: printed by J. King, in the market-Place, and sold by the clerk of the parish church of Axminster, 1809. 8vo, (144x92mm),
[2],114,[5]p. some slight soiling, with occasional pencil and ink annotations to one leaf towards the end. Modern paste paper
covered boards. £80.00 Rare, we are able to locate only the British Library of this provincially printed Psalms
which, perhaps surprisingly, was printed in Somerset for the use of a Devonshire church.
18017 PSALMS 1835? THE
BOOK OF PSALMS: translated out of the original Hebrew; by His Majesty's special command. London: printed by G.E. Eyre
and A. Spottiswoode for The Religious Tract Society, [1835?] cr.8vo, (72x55mm), unpaginated, collates: A-U8, some slight dust-soiling.
Contemporary full black crushed morocco, covers ornately blocked in gilt to a design of arabesque corner pieces framing two
central concentric ovals, small split at the head of the front joint. £25.00
16595 QUAKER TRACTS. FRIENDS'
TRACTS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS. Volume 1. (Complete in itself), Philadelphia: Published at the Depository, 1871. 12mo, (192x115mm),
iv, [625p] each tract paginated separately, lightly browned. Original cloth, backstrip faded and rubbed at the head and tail,
as are the corner tips. £65.00 Containing 63 tracts ranging from 4 to 24 pages, the shorter tracts having drop-head
titles, among the title included are: Memoirs of John Woolman, The poet Cowper and his brother, William Penn's exhortation,
Hints to parents on the subject of education, and several relating to the piety of slaves; one tract duplicated.
4355 SERMONS TEXT BOOK FOR THE ANNUAL SERMONS During Christmas, Good Friday, Easter, Ascension, and Pentecost in the English
Reformed Church at Amsterdam. Harlem: printed by John Enschedé and Sons, 1819. 8vo, (180x111mm), viii,64p. A remarkably
good copy in original black 'mourning' stiffened wrappers, very slightly dust-soiled. £20.00 Well printed,
as one would expect from the house of Enschedé, on a heavy handmade paper and sold for the benefit of the English Orphan
House in Amsterdam.
18927 SHADRACH, Azariah. UDGORN Y JUBILI YN CYHOEDDI RHYDDID I'R HOTTENTOTIAID; neu hymnau
newyddion, ar amryw destunau, ac yn neillduol ar lwyddiant yr efengyl. Caerfyrddin [Carmarthen]: argraffwyd gan J Evans, 1818.
Cr 8vo, (114x65mm), 136p. Finger-soiled and slightly browned throughout. Disbound. £30.00 The first edition of
a rare Welsh hymnal, the only other copy we can locate is in the National Library of Wales.
17359 STONHOUSE, James.
RELIGIOUS TRACTS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, now collected into one volume. A new edition, revised and carefully corrected by T.
Stonehouse-Vigour. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown,... and Binns and Robinson, Bath, 1822. 12mo,
(193x112mm), [4],[548]p. Original buff paper covered boards, head of the spine repaired., letterpress printed back-label carrying
the price at '5s.6d. bds.' Bookplate and conditions of the Essex Institute, dated 1861, on the front pastedown. £125.00 Printed in Bath by Binns and Robinson, a collection of 14 of Stonhouse's tracts including Friendly advice to a patient
and Admonitions against swearing, Sabbath-breaking, and drunkenness (so no fun to be had there), each with a separated title-page,
pagination and register.
17922 TAYLOR, Jeremy. THE WHOLE SERMONS... And the rule and exercises of holy living and
holy dying. With a biographical memoir. Edinburgh: A. & C. Black, 1840. Roy.8vo, (232x153mm), xviii,180,164,153,[1],vi,122,102pp.
separate titles to each part. A handsome copy in contemporary blue-black calf, ornately tooled in blind, small split neatly
repaired at the head of the rear joint, front endleaves partly faded, a near-contemporary gift inscription, and small 'departmental
library' rubber-stamp on the front free and a bookplate removed from the pastedown. £120.00 Printed in Edinburgh
by Andrew Shortrede
13940 THERRY, R. A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HON. GEORGE CANNING, on the present state of the Catholic
question. To which are annexed Six letters of the Right Hon. E. Burke, (never before published) Reminiscences, &c. London:
printed for J. Ridgeway, Piccadilly; and R. Milliken, 104, Grafton Street, Dublin, 1826. 8vo, (195x120mm), [2],64p. title
lightly spotted and with lengthy marginal tear from the spine outwards. Disbound and preserved in a modern binders' cloth
envelope chemise. £60.00 Printed by John M'Creery. A lengthy polemic on the emancipation of Roman Catholics
in the United Kingdom.
11590 THORNTON, William. SPEECH OF LIEUTENANT GENERAL WILLIAM THORNTON, in the House of
Commons, on Thursday, the 7th of May, 1818, on his motion to repeal the declarations, against the belief of transubstantiation,
and asserting the worship of the Church of Rome to be idolatrous. With authorities and illustrations, deductions and conclusion.
London: printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, by W Bulmer, 1818. 8vo, (227x140mm), [4],262p. Contemporary half
calf, rebacked preserving most of the earlier backstrip, paste paper decorated sides. Gift inscription from the author to
Lord Castlereagh on the half-title, with some slight loss to the binder's trimming plough. Armorial bookplate dated 1915.
(Isaac 'Checklist in William Bulmer the fine printer in context543) £35.00 A lengthy argument against the anti-Catholic
nature of the oaths of allegiance taken by Members of Parliament.
17565 THORNTON, William. SPEECH OF LIEUTENANT
GENERAL WILLIAM THORNTON, in the House of Commons, on Thursday, the 7th of May, 1818, on his motion to repeal the declarations,
against the belief of transubstantiation, and asserting the worship of the Church of Rome to be idolatrous. With authorities
and illustrations, deductions and conclusion. London: printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, by W Bulmer, 1818.
8vo, (242x155mm), [2],262p. + 6p publisher's adverts sewn onto the rear pastedown. Original boards, somewhat worn at the
edges and with some slight loss from the head and tail of the backstrip, printed back-label partly degraded. (Isaac 'checklist'
in William Bulmer the fine printer in context 543) £65.00 A lengthy argument against the anti-Catholic nature of
the oaths of allegiance taken by Members of Parliament.
18423 WARD, William George THE IDEAL OF A CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Considered in comparison with existing practice, containing a defence of certain articles in the British Critic in reply to
remarks on them in Mr Palmer's 'Narrative.' Second edition, London: James Toovey, 1854. Roy.8vo, (220x147mm),
xiv,601p. A bright clean copy internally in original cloth, blocked in blind with letterpress back-label, backstrip faded
and worn at the head and tail; armorial bookplate of Aubrey Cartwight of Edgcott, with his signature at the head of the title
and a six-page manuscript noted on the text. £60.00 Once Newman had retreated from Oxford to Littlemore, Ward took
on the role of a leader of the Oxford Movement, and between 1841 and 1843 contributed eight articles to the British Critic,
then under the editorship of Tom Mozley, in which he frankly presented the Roman Catholic church as the model of the one true
church. William Palmer of Worcester College wrote in reply his anti-Roman Narrative of Events Connected with the Publication
of the Tracts for the Times (1843). Ward responded to Palmer in this, his most celebrated work, in which he argued that neither
evangelical emotion nor the liberal intellect but conscience was the foundation for religion, but that the only proper discipline
for conscience was the Roman Catholic church. According to this Newmanesque position, the Catholic church alone trained up
conscience into the holiness necessary to eternal salvation, as defined by her moral, ascetic, and mystical theology, and
as inculcated practically and pastorally by her religious orders sanctified by vows of chastity, poverty, and obedience. (DNB)
18792 WATTS, Isaac. DIVINE & MORAL SONGS FOR CHILDREN. London: printed by A. Applegarth & E. Cowper for the
Religious Tract Society, [1820]. 12mo, (168x101mm), 24p. woodcut on the title, pencilled manuscript alteration to the text
of 'An evening song', slightly browned throughout. Original wrapper/title, sometime disbound. £45.00 An
extremely rare chapbook edition of a immensely influential childrens book, in this instance carries the publisher's series
number 5 at the head of the title. We can only locate a single copy of what may well be this edition on Copac.
17812
WATTS, Isaac. THE PSALMS OF DAVID; imitated in the language of the New Testament, and applied to the Christian state of worship.
A new edition, corrected. Derby: printed by and for Henry Mozley; sold also in London by G. Cowie, 1822. 12mo, (131x71mm),
304p. [bound with] WATTS, Isaac. HYMNS AND SPIRITUAL SONGS. Derby: printed by and for Henry Mozley; sold also in London by
G. Cowie, 1822. 282,[22]p. Together 2 volumes in 1, Contemporary marbled sheep, backstrip, joints and corner tips worn, Early
owner's signature of Elizabeth Breede of Orton, dated 1821 on the front free endleaf. £75.00 Rare editions
of both titles, COPAC locates only a single copy of the first-named title, and does not locate an edition of the second-named
at all.
17080 WHITTEMORE, W. Meynell. SUNSHINE FOR 1877-9. For the home, the school, and the world. 3 volumes in
1, London: William Poole, 1877-9 Sm.4to, (207x150mm), [4],188; [4],188; [4],188p. engraved vignette at the head of each monthly
part and several other engravings in the text, some slight spotting, 2 leaves frayed at the foredge. Contemporary quarter
russia, marbled paper sides, front joint split at the head and edges rubbed. £30.00 A long-running 'improving'
periodical that commenced in 1862 and continued until 1921.
16414 WILSON, Thomas. SACRA PRIVATA. THE PRIVATE MEDITATIONS
AND PRAYERS of the Right Rev. Thomas Wilson, Lord Bishop of Sodor and Man. Accomodated to general use. New edition, [Bungay
printed] London: sold by Charles Tilt, 1826. 8vo, (111x73mm), iv,124p. frontispiece portait and added engraved vignette title,
some slight soiling. Contemporary sheep, worn and lacking the front free French-shell pattern marbled endleaves. £15.00 Printed in Bungay by J.R. and C. Childs and unrecorded in Copsey, Book distribution and printing in Suffolk.
19094
[WILSON, Thomas] SELECT HYMNS. A SUPPLEMENT TO Dr. WATTS'S PSALMS AND HYMNS, primarily designed for the use of the congregation
assembling in the chapel adjoining the Hoxton Academy, London. Seventh edition, London: printed for the Editor, sold by W.
Baynes..., 1823. 12mo, (133x86mm), xii,[204]p. some finger-soiling and the title-page partly somewhat stained in the fore
and head margin areas from offset of leather on the front turn-in. Contemporary sheep, rather worn and with a small area of
leather lacking from the tail of the backstrip. £75.00 Edited by Thomas Wilson of the Hoxton Academy; COPAC locates
very few copies of any of the editions of this supplement to Isaac Watts, and only one copy of an 1823 edition and that carries
a different imprint to the edition we offer.
|