|
A selection from our
stock. If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige. For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’
page.
17927 ABBOTT, Kathy. BOOKBINDING: A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE. Marlborough: Crowood Press, 2010. Sm.4to, (260x215mm),
160p. Profusely illustrated in colour. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket (NEW BOOK). £19.95 A new manual
on binding from one of the leading young binders in Britain today, and a member of the influential Tomorrow's Past group.
The craft of bookbinding has a long history and tradition. It has developed through the ages and is now enjoying a period
of renewed popularity and creativity. Whether you are a beginner or an established bookbinder wishing to refresh your memory,
this practical book introduces the techniques with step-by-step instructions and photographs. It explains how to transform
a few sheets of paper and some thread into a book to be proud of. For the more experienced, the author also covers how to
work with leather to create classic, professional bindings. Topics include:· Single-section bindings; paperback and
hardback· Multi-section bindings; full cloth case, photograph album, quarter leather binding with paper or cloth-covered
sides, and wrap-around structure· Containers; phase box, slipcase and portfolio case.
17111 ADAMS, John.
THE HOUSE OF KITCAT. A story of bookbinding 1798-1948. London: Published for private circulation by G. & J. Kitcat, 1948.
Sm.4to, (265x208mm), [10],63p. 8 plates. Original buckram, backstrip and fore-edge slightly faded. £25.00 Printed
on handmade paper by the printing house of Lloyd's Register of Shipping.
14662 AKERS, Robert C. MARBLING. Leicester:
Dryad, 1984. Oblong 8vo, (148x210mm), 15p. 21 colour illustrations. Original wrappers, stabbed for side sewing at the spine.
£8.00
18900 ANSTRUTHER, G. Elliot. THE BINDINGS OF TOMORROW. A record of the work of the Guild of Woen-Binders
and of the Hampstead Bindery. With a critical introduction. London: Printied for the Guild of Women-Binders, 1902 500 copies.
Sm.4to, (256x200mm), xxxii,50p. 50 chromolithographed and embossed plates by W. Griggs. An ex-library copy with a discrete
rubber-stamp on the reverve of the plates, in original green cloth, rebacked, backstip faded, blind ownership stamp on the
front cover and institutional bookplate. £600.00 An important work on a significant school of bookbinders, the
wonderful plates by Griggs employ his process of combining chromolithographs and embossed which, when directed towards illustrating
the tooling and other decorative elements of the bindings displayed, give them a tactile quality with makes them virtually
facsimiles of the originals.
17541 APPLETON, Tony. A TYPOLOGICAL TALLY. Thirteen hundred writings in English on
printing history, typography, bookbinding and papermaking. Brighton: Tony Appleton, 1973. 1250 copies, 8vo, (225x145mm), 95p.
3 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00 A useful listing of notable English language
contributions to the arts & history of the book.
4635 ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DE BIBLIOPHILE TRANSACTIONS
OF THE THIRTEENTH CONGRESS. Edinburgh, 1983. 8vo, [6],72p. 11 plates. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00 Contains: Michael Pastoureau L'Heraldique et la bibliophile: l’exemple de l’Ecosse; Anthony Hobson James
Scott of Edinburgh, bookbinder; Christopher de Hamel Medieval books in New Zealand, Nicolas Barker Bibliotheca Lindesiana,
and José Ruysschaert Naissances et survivances des illustrations du 'Virgile Vatican' et di iVirgil Romain.'
17625 BALAMUNDI. SAMPLE BOOK OF BALACRON 243 BOOK CLOTH. Huizen: Balamundi, [1970s] Oblong sm.folio, (150x210mm),
21 sample leaves secured into the covers with a binding bolt, slightly soiled. £12.00 Samples of a Dutch manufactured,
non-woven vinyl book covering material, showing several 'grains'. With the label of the English agents: BBN products
of Borough Road, London, laid down inside the front cover.
17626 BALAMUNDI. SAMPLE BOOK OF TEXICRON BOOK CLOTH.
Huizen: Balamundi, [1970s] Oblong sm.folio (152x214mm), 67 sample leaves cut diagonally across the head-fore edge to display
the range of colours, secured into the covers with a binding bolt, slightly soiled. £12.00 Samples of a Dutch non-woven
book covering material, manufactured for Balamundi by Cartiera del Varone Spa.
18679 BARBER, Giles; David ROGERS
& Paul MORGAN. FINE BINDINGS 1500-1700 FROM OXFORD LIBRARIES. Catalogue of an exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1968.
8vo, (212x148mm), x,144p. 52 plates. A good copy in original cloth. The signatures of all three compilers on the front free
endleaf. £40.00
16370 BARBER, Giles. TEXTILE AND EMBROIDERED BINDINGS. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1971. 8vo,
(234x155mm), 11p. + 30 plates. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00
18546 BARNARD, Michael, Editor.
POCKET GLOSSARY OF PRINTING, BINDING AND PAPER TERMS. London: Blueprint, 1988. Narrow 8vo, (195x90mm), [6],173p. A very good
ex-library copy (marred only by rubber-stamp on the end-leaves) in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £8.00
18210 BARROW, W.J. DETERIORATION OF BOOK STOCK. Causes and remedies. Two studies on the permanence of book paper. Edited
by Randolph W. Church. Richmond, VA, Virginia State Library, 1959. 8vo, (234x157mm), 72p. Apart from a rubber-stamp and several
ms class-mark on the half title, a clean ex-library copy in original wrappers. £10.00
17786 BAYNTUN, George
(Booksellers) CATALOGUE 9. Bath: George Bayntun, 2000. Sm.4to, (244x188mm), [84]p. 60 items, 7 colour & 34 monochrome
illustrations, mainly of historic fine bindings, several with attributions. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £8.00
11968 BERNARD, Georges. TENDANCES ACTUELLES DE LA RELIURE D'ART DANS LE BENELUX. Catalogue descriptif. Introductions
par Elly Cockx-Indestege, Jan Storm van Leeuwne, Émile van der Vekene. Bruxelles: Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1988. 4to,
(297x210mm), 144p. 12 colour and 51 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00 Modern
designer bindings from Belgian, Dutch and Luxemburg bookbinders, with introductions and descriptions in French and Dutch.
17553 BLADES, William. ENEMIES OF BOOKS. Second, revised, edition, London: Trübner & Co, 1880. 8vo, (204x128mm),
xvi,114,[2]p. 7 plates and many head- and tail-piece decorations in the Japanese style. Original wrappers expertly restored
and preserving most of the front and rear wrappers including all the printed and decorated areas. £65.00 A corrected
edition of Blades' work on methods, historic and natural, of destroying books. The typographic decoration of the book
owes much to the contemporary rage style of so-called Art Printing in this instance in a 'japonnaise' manner.
Vivien Ridler, in his essay 'Artistic printing: a search for principles' (Alphabet & Image 6, 1948) notes that
'Blades used the 'Oriental' unit borders typical of Art printing to build up patterns and pictures for the cover,
chapter headings and tailpieces..., but the book itself is otherwise traditional in design. The plates offer a deliberate
display of several contemporary methods of illustrating books: photo-typography, wood-engraving, etching, lithography, and
a double-page Woodburytype.
17554 BLADES, William. THE ENEMIES OF BOOKS. Revised and enlarged edition. London:
Elliot Stock, 1888. Cr.8vo, (177x114mm), xvi,165p. 8 plates, some dust-spotting. Original cloth, the stitching slightly
strained, joints and edges lightly rubbed, £30.00 A revised edition, issued in the Book-Lover's Library, of
Blades' classic diatribe against fire, water, gas and heat, dust and neglect, ignorance and bigotry, bookworms, other
vermin, bookbinders ('how they damage books'), collectors and servants and children. Also included in this edition
is a new chapter: 'Postscriptum. Anecdote of a book-sale in Derbyshire.'
18756 THE BOOKBINDER 6. THE BOOKBINDER
NUMBER 6: An illustrated journal for book-binders, librarian and all lovers of books. London: William Clowes, December, 1887.
4to, (250x190mm), ii,81-96p. 3 mounted plates (of 4) of designs for cloth bookbidnings. Original wrappers slightly soiled.
£10.00
18118 BRITISH BOOKMAKER. BRITISH BOOKMAKER. VOLUME IV [containing numbers 37-48]: A journal for the
book printer, the book illustrator, the book-cover designer, the book binder, librarians, and lovers of books generally. Edited
by Robert Hilton. London: Raithby Lawrence July 1890 - June 1891. 4to, (245x183mm), [6, 484]p, numerous illustrations and
22 supplementary plates including 9 in two or more colours of which one is die-stamped (in the manner of William Griggs) in
imitation of tooling, and another is a leaf of samples of Berry & Roberts gold veined marbled papers carrying 6 original
samples. Contemporary cloth, corner tips and head and tail of the backstrip worn, bound by J. Low of Chancery Lane and carrying
the bookplate of The Law Society, all the original printed wrappers and adverts present, £165.00 Printed
in Leicester by Raithby Lawrence at the De Montford Press. A full volume of an important trade journal that in its first three
volumes was published as The Bookbinder. After changing its name to The British Bookmaker (we once bought several volumes
at an auction otherwise devoted to books on horse racing!) it became more concerned with trade matters and is now recognized
as an important contemporary record of bookbinding history. After volume seven it was absorbed into The British Printer; however
the volume offered here continues to be essentially directed towards the bookbinder, with technical and historic articles
and notes, trade news, exhibition notes and other related intelligence.
6696 BRITISH MUSEUM. A GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITION
IN THE KING’S LIBRARY. Illustrating the history of printing, music-printing and bookbinding. New edition, London: British
Museum, 1939. 8vo, (215x140mm), viii,163p. 46 plates & illustrations. A very good copy in original printed boards.
£5.00
16481 BUNDOCK, Clement J. THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF PRINTING, BOOKBINDING AND PAPER WORKERS.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1959. Roy.8vo, (254x160mm), xii,590p. 7 plates. Original cloth, dusctjacket frayed. £20.00 A history of the various printing and associated trades unions from the imprisonment for conspiracy of a group of bookbinders
in 1787 until the final amalgamation of the several unions in the 1950s which provides, in the process, an important study
of a sometimes neglected area of print history.
17232 CHAMBERS, Anne. THE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO MARBLING PAPER. Introduction
by Bernard Middleton. Second impression. London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Sm.4to, (253x178mm), 88p. 54 colour plates of
marbled patterns (including step-by-step images), & 28 line illustrations by Arthur Johnson. An excellent copy in original
paperback. £15.00 Surprising this was the first complete guide to the craft of marbling paper to appear in English
for over a century.
10730 CHIVERS, Cedric. THE PAPER OF LENDING LIBRARY BOOKS, with some remarks on their bindings.
A summary of two lectures delivered before the American Library Association… and British Library Association Bath:
Cedric Chivers, [1910]. 4to, (298x220mm), 34p. 23 illustrations, several from microphotographs. An stamped ex-library copy
in original cloth, discoloured. £36.00
17475 CLOUGH, Eric A. BOOKBINDING FOR LIBRARIANS. London: Association
of Assistant Librarians, 1957. 8vo, (220x140mm., 204p. 14 plates & 14 line illustrations. An internally clean ex-library
copy in original two-tone cloth, slightly rubbed. £25.00 As well as providing a manual of techniques and a survey
of suitable materials, the author discusses the various needs of the library for binding and preserving newspapers, periodicals,
music, pamphlets, &c. together with administration and expenditure.
18114 COCKERELL, Douglas. BOOKBINDING,
AND THE CARE OF BOOKS. A text-book for bookbinders and librarians. Fourth edition reprinted, London: Isaac Pitman, 1948.
8vo, (190x125mm), 333p +4p trade and publisher's adverts, 8 plates and 120 text illustrations. Original quarter linen,
prize label laid down on the front free endleaf. £30.00
17619 COCKERELL, Douglas. BOOKBINDING AS A SCHOOL
SUBJECT. Stage 1: Binding books of one section. Second edition, Hitchin: Russell Bookcrafts, [1940?] Cr.8vo, (184x124mm),
16p. 8 line illustrations in the text. Original wrappers, edges slightly discoloured. £12.00
17570 COCKERELL,
Douglas. BOOKBINDING AS A SCHOOL SUBJECT. Stage 1: Binding books of one section. Fourth edition, Hitchin: Russell Bookcrafts,
[1960?] Cr.8vo, (184x124mm), 16p. 8 line illustrations in the text. A very good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
17630 COMMERCIAL PLASTICS. SAMPLE BOOK OF THE XK STATIONERY RANGE OF BOOK CLOTHS. London: Commercial Plastics, [1970/1]
Oblong cr.8vo, (110x150mm), 50 sample leaves each preceded by a leaf carrying the name, colour, gauge, size and width. Secured
in the cover by binding bolts. £10.00 'A range of plain colours specially formulated for the stationery and
fancy goods trade where a degree of stiffness is required... and a selection of Superlon printed effects...'
17465 COMPARATO, Frank E. BOOKS FOR THE MILLIONS. A history of the men whose methods and machines that packaged the printed
word. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1971. 8vo, (238x158mm), x,374p. illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£40.00 An account of the persons, and their machines, that developed mass-produced bookbinding in England, France,
Germany, and the USA.
17483 CRANE, W.J.E. BOOKBINDING FOR AMATEURS. Being descriptions of the various tools and
appliances required and minute instructions for their effective use. London: Upcott Gill, [1885?] 8vo, (195x135mm), viii,184p.
+16p publisher's adverts (?dated, 5/[18?]96), 156 illustrations. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and black,
joints lightly rubbed. £55.00 Until the publication of Cockerell's Bookbinding & the Care of Book, Crane's
manual shared with Zaehnsdorf's Art of Bookbinding the distinction of being the only comprehensive survey of the craft
of binding. Crane's work also contains a lengthy section on marbling drawn largely from Woolnough. We believe this to
be a copy of the first edition, there was a second edition which we have, in the past, subjectively dated to 1893 on the strength
of the adverts.
17466 DARLEY, Lionel. BOOKBINDING THEN AND NOW. A survey of the first hundred and seventy-eight
years of James Burn and Company. London: Faber, 1959. 8vo, (220x160mm), 126p. 3 colour plates (including an example of gold-blocking),
16 monochrome plates and 16 text illustrations, Original cloth, edges slightly discoloured. Author's presentation inscription
on the front free endleaf. £40.00 A history of the important trade binding house founded by Thomas Burn in the
18th century. The text interweaves the history of the house with the development of trade binding and surveys the changing
fashions in binding over the period.
18265 DAVENPORT, Cyril. ROYAL ENGLISH BOOKBINDINGS. London: Seeley & Co.,
1896. Imp.8vo, (274x183mm), 96p. 8 colour plates printed by Edmund Evans, & 27 monochrome illustrations. Apart froma rubber-stamp
on the frontispiece, a clean ex-library copy in original cloth, backstrip and edges slightly faded and rubbed, £25.00
12799 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. DESIGNER BOOK BINDERS IN NORTH AMERICA. [Handbook and catalogue of a travelling
exhibition]. [London:] Designer Bookbinders, 2000. 4to, (340x220mm), 63p. 47 colour illustrations. A fine copy in original
jacketed wrappers. £14.00 Produced to accompany a travelling exhibition in 2000-2001 and featuring the work of
Glen Bartley, Stuart Brockman, Lester Capon, Jeff Clements, Mark Cockram, Stephen Conway, Paul Delrue, Sur Doggett, Flora
Ginn, Jenni Grey, Simon Haigh, Angela James, Peter R Jones, Trevor Jones, Midori Kunikata-Cockram, Mia Leijonstedt, Bernard
C Middleton, Ivor Robinson, Lori Sauer, David Sellars, Faith Shannon, Philip Smith, Sally Lou Smith, and Julian Thomas.
17463 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. FINE WORDS FINE BOOKS. Masterworks of modern calligraphy and bookbinding. An exhibition
by Designer Bookbinders and the Society of Scribes and Illuminators. With an introduction by Pat Russell. [London: Designer
Bookbinders, 1991.] 4to, (297x212mm), 96p. 167 exhibits illustrated in colour & monochrome. A good copy in original wrappers.
£30.00 Includes bindings by James Brockman, Gillian Chipperfield, Jeff Clements, Paul Delrue, Flora Ginn, Trevor
Jones, Bernard Middleton, Sally Lou Smith and others.
16367 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS 06 THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL
OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 6. Edited by Philip Smith & others. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1986. 4to, (280x214mm),
88p. illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £20.00 Contains: Ivor Robinson
A bookbinding discussed [with Jeff Clements], James Brockman In Memoriam – Tennyson – single hinge binding, Colin
Franklin Bound to succeed, Jen Lindsay Rough edge gilding, W.P. Visscher Trends in vellum and parchment making past and present,
Dorothy A. Harrop The Keatley Trust collection of fine bindings, Betty Lou Chaika Visible structure visual books, Emma Bulley
Setting up and running a bindery.
16368 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS 09 THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS.
VOLUME 9. Edited by Philip Smith & others. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1989. 4to, (280x214mm), 88p. Colour & monochrome
illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £20.00 Contents include: Philip Smith
The new bookbinding: leading edges, František Kusý Philip Smith and his contribution to bookbinding, Ken Gostling
Bookbinders and adhesives part 2, Pascal Fulacher Henri Creuzevault.
17608 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS 15. THE NEW BOOKBINDER.
JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 15. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1995. 4to, (280x214mm), 83,16p + adverts. numerous
colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £20.00 Contents
include: Jeff Clements Design, a changing concept, James Brockman Re-thinking the rigid spine, Angela James Containing bindings,
&c., and an index to volumes 1-14.
17610 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS 17. THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS.
VOLUME 17. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1997. 4to, (280x214mm), 75p + adverts. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations.
A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £20.00 Contents include: Bernard Middleton Elizabeth
Greenhill at ninety, Peter R. Jones Sewing on rods: a non-intrusive binding technique, Kim Furrokh Photographing bookbinding,
Jeff Clements & Katinka Keus A boards attachment circa 1560.
17913 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS 22. THE NEW BOOKBINDER.
JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 22. London: Designer Bookbinders, 2002. 4to, (280x214mm), 72p + adverts. numerous
colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £20.00 Contents
include: Trevor Jones 'Books which we think you might enjoy binding' twenty-eight years of bookbindings for a Scottish
collection, Peter Bower Strong stuff: an historical survey of boards and boardmaking, Mia Leijonstedt Contemporary bookbinding
in Finland, Peter Waters The preservation of library and archive material in the digital age, &c.
17914 DESIGNER
BOOKBINDERS 24. THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 24. Incorporating the catalogue of Designer Bookbinders'
exhibition at the Bibliotheca Wittockiana... London: Designer Bookbinders, 2004. 4to, (280x214mm), 102p + adverts. numerous
colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £20.00 Contents
include: Alec Taylor The Alec Taylor collection of commissioned bindings, Glenn Bartley Back-pared onlays, Lester Capon The
pattern poems of George Herbert, Philip Smith Awareness the creator of everything, &c.
16954 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS
27 THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 27. Edited by Nesta Davies & others. London: Designer Bookbinders,
2007. 4to, (280x214mm), 84p + adverts, profusely illustrated mainly in colour. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers (NEW
BOOK). £20.00 Contains:Dorothy A. Harrop The David Arrowsmith Collection of fine bindings, Edward Bayntun-Coward
Books at auction, Lester Capon Extreme binding (preservation in Ethopia), Marianne Tidcombe Elizabeth Greenhill, Jeff Clements,
Sally Lou Smith an imaginary conversation, Stuart Brockman & others How I do it: headbands, Eri Funazaki Workshop notes:
a method of board attachment, &c.
17528 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. NEWSLETTER Numbers 51 - 145. A collection of
95 issues. London: Designer Bookbinders, June 1985 - Winter 2008. 4to, (297x210mm), approx. 8-16 pages per issue, a half page
cut from one issue. Number 51-101 bound in quarter leather with cloth sides, the remaining issues loose. £50.00 A
lengthy run of this Newsletter which recounts the various meetings, events, conferences, &c, of the Society together with
the occasional technical article, obituaries of significant binders, &c. The bound volume includes a number of T.L.s and
other ephemera relating to the Society's activities.
12278 DOYLE, A.I. HUGH HUTCHINSON BOOKBINDER OF DURHAM
c.1662 or 1666-95. [An offprint from] The Book Collector, Spring, 1975. 8vo, (221x140mm), p25-32, 2 plates. Original
wrappers. £5.00
17622 FARLEIGH, John. THE CREATIVE CRAFTSMAN. London: G. Bell, 1950. 8vo, (222x143mm), xii,269p.
42 plates. Original cloth, dustjacket - designed by John Farleigh - slightly frayed. £10.00 Contains essays by
Sydney Cockerell - bookbinding, Guido Morris - printing, Irene Wellington, and Mervyn C. Oliver - calligraphy; as well as
Bernard Leach, and Dora Billington - pottery, Leslie Durbin, and Francis Cooper - Goldsmithing, Harry Norris - woodwork, Carl
Dometsch & Leslie Ward - musical instruments, and Hebe Cox, and Valerie Bayford - embroidery.
17632 FIBERMARK
SAMPLE BOOK OF KIVAR 9 BOOK CLOTH. South Hadley: James River Graphics Inc., [1980s] Oblong cr.8vo, (70x157mm), 168 samples.
Original 'Kivar' limp covers, several early samples curled at the fore-edge. £12.00 Displaying the wide
range of colour and finishes including a number with marbled patterns, manufactured by Fibermark.
11053 FOOT, Mirjam
F. THE DECORATED BINDINGS IN MARSH'S LIBRARY, DUBLIN. Aldershot: Ashgate, 2004. 4to, (240x160mm). 152p. 8 colour &
52 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback boards (NEW BOOK). £55.00 Mirjam Foot describes this
excellent collection of bindings from the 15th to the 19th centuries, from binders ranging from Ireland to eastern Europe,
including particularly interesting examples from England, Germany, Italy, France, Spain and Holland.
17954 FOOT,
Mirjam M. THE HENRY DAVIS GIFT. A COLLECTION OF BOOKBINDINGS. Volume III: A catalogue of South-European bindings. London:
British Library, 2010. 4to, (280x218mm), 527p. 427 illustrations. A fine copy in original crash canvas (NEW BOOK). £75.00 Detailed descriptions and discussions on French, Swish, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese bindings, together with a chapter
on miscellaneous bindings (Eastern Europe, Near and Middle East and Iranian).
17533 FOOT, Mirjam. PICTORIAL BOOKBINDINGS.
London: British Library, 1986. Roy.8vo, (234x172mm), 64p. 32 colour and 25 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original
paperback. £10.00 Includes examples bindings illustrated with onlays, inlays, cut leather, ink & paint, wood
& straw, paper, ivory & metal, and fabric, including embroidered bindings.
16768 FOSTER, Paul, Editor.
MAUREEN DUKE. BOOKBINDER TEACHER FRIEND. Chichester: University of Chichester, 2008. 8vo, (215x143mm), 112p. 22 colour &
42 monochrome illustrations, with 2 loosely inserted pieces of handmade paper. A fine copy in original paperback (NEW BOOK).
£15.00 An enchanting Album amicorum from friends who are, or were, colleagues and former students, produced as
number 23 of the 'Otter Memorial Papers' to celebrate the 80th birthday of a fine bookbinder and extremely gracious
lady.
18844 FRENCH, Hannah Dustin (Introduction) EARLY AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS from the collection of Michael Papantonio.
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1972. Sm.4to, (265x192mm), xii,91p. 61 full-page monochrome plates. Original wrappers,
slightly soiled, previous owner's signature on the front free endleaf £15.00 Printed at the Stinehour Press.
16905 GEORGE & Co. BETTER LEATHERCRAFT Practical instructions and hints for beginners in leatherwork. 22nd edition,
London: George & Co, Noel Street, Oxford Street, [1935.] 8vo, (215x145mm), (3-),118p. ?lacking a half-title. numerous
illustrations (several in colour) , Modern hardback, bound by John Gardner with his ticket, original front wrapper which are
laid down on the new front cover. £18.00 A trade catalogue of tools and materials those concerned with leather
working.
10371 GIBSON, Strickland ABSTRACTS FROM THE WILLS AND TESTAMENTARY DOCUMENTS OF BINDERS, PRINTERS, AND
STATIONERS OF OXFORD FROM 1493 TO 1638. London: Bibliographical Society, 1907. Sm.4to, (220x170mm), xxiv,63p. outer margins
lightly browned. A clean ex-library copy in original quarter linen. £25.00
18785 GOTTS, J. Benjamin. ESTIMATING,
BOOK-KEEPING, SYSTEM, FOR LETTERPRESS AND LITHOGRAPHIC PRINTERS, BINDERS AND STATIONERS. Third edition, London: British Printer,
1906. 8vo, (190x130mm), xxii,105p. +17p trade adverts. original cloth, backstrip faded. £10.00
17470 GRANGE
FIBRE (Bookcloth Manufacturers) BOB THE BINDER'S PROGRESS. With an introduction by F. Goodger. Leicester: Grange Fibre,
Co., 1955. Oblong cr.8vo (125x192mm), [121]p. numerous illustrations. Original 'linson,' lettered and blocked
in gilt and colours, slightly soiled. £20.00 Reproductions of a series of illustrated adverts published between
March 1952 and December 1955 to encourage the use of 'Linson', Grange Fibre's 'non-woven book cover material.'
17631 GRANGE FIBRE Co. SAMPLE BOOK OF STANDARD LINSON: BOOK 2 FINISHES AND DESIGNS. Leicester: Grange Fibre Co., 1964?
Oblong cr.8vo, (127x178mm), 23 original book cloth samples. Original 'linline' cloth, slightly soiled. £15.00
946 GRAY, George J. & William Mortlock PALMER. ABSTRACTS FROM THE WILLS AND TESTAMENTARY DOCUMENTS OF PRINTERS,
BINDERS, AND STATIONERS OF CAMBRIDGE FROM 1504 to 1699. London: Bibliographical Society, 1915. Sm.4to, (220x170mm), xviii,142p.
untrimmed and partly unopened. Original quarter linen, end-leaves spotted. £30.00
18710 GRAY, George J. THE
EARLIER CAMBRIDGE STATIONERS & BOOKBINDERS AND THE FIRST CAMBRIDGE PRINTER. London: Bibliographical Society, 1904. 4to,
(285x225mm), [12],82p. 28 plates. A fine copy in original quarter canvas. £50.00 Printed at the Oxford University
Press on handmade paper, for the most part this essay treats of the stationers in Cambridge to the end of the fifteenth century
and is an attempt to secure a proper position for the Cambridge bookbinders to the early part of the sixteenth century.
10773 GREENFIELD, Jane & Jenny HILLE. HEADBANDS. How to work them. Second, revised edition, New Castle: Oak Knoll
Press, 2001. 8vo, (220x146mm), viii,88p. numerous line illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth (NEW BOOK). £18.00 Well-illustrated step-by-step instructions in the intricacies of headband construction in a wide variety of period styles.
15419 GRIMSHAW, R. PATTERN MAKING WITH CUT PAPER. Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, [1955.] 8vo, (206x134mm), 16p. 14
illustrations. Modern decorated paper wrappers preserving the original self wrappers. £8.00
16441 GUILD OF
BOOKWORKERS. TENTH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION OF THE NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER. Lexington: Museum of our National Heritage... 1992.
1.200 copies, sm.4to, (230x178mm), [26]p. 37 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £12.00 Includes work
by Carol Blinn, Barbara Blumenthal, Mark Esser, &c.
18117 HALLIDAY, John. BOOKCRAFT AND BOOKBINDING. London:
Isaac Pitman, 1951. Cr.8vo, (190x125mm), viii,120p. 4 plates and 188 line illustrations. Original buckram, slightly soiled,
prize label laid down on the front free endleaf. £15.00
17471 HARRISON, Thomas. THE BOOKBINDING CRAFT AND
INDUSTRY. An outline of its history, development, and technique. London: Pitman, [1926]. 8vo, (187x123mm), xii,128p. +12p
trade & publisher's adverts, 62 illustrations (10 full-page). Original cloth, front hinge strained and the edges lightly
rubbed. £50.00 The first edition of an excellent historical manual by Harrison who, at the time, was the principal
binder at Wood & Co.
14588 HARROP, Dorothy A. CRAFT BINDERS AT WORK 5: H.J. DESMOND YARDLEY. [An article in],
London: The Book Collector, volume 22, number 2, Summer, 1975. 8vo, (222x142mm), pp:245-250 (of 185-344p.), 8 plates. Original
stiff wrappers. £6.00
17490 HARTHAN, John P. VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM BOOKBINDINGS. London: H.M.S.O.,
1950. 8vo, (212x139mm), 92p. 67 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £8.00 The first edition
of an illustrated selection of some of the highlights in the V & A collection with a short descriptive catalogue and historical
introduction.
7432 HARTHAN, John P. VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM BOOKBINDINGS. Second Edition. London: H.M.S.O.,
1961. 8vo, (220x138), 112p. 79 illustrations. A good copy in original green cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt & black.
£8.00 An illustrated selection of some of the highlights in the V & A Museum's collection, with a short
descriptive catalogue and historical introduction.
16906 HASLUCK, Paul Nooncree. BOOKBINDING. Fifth impression,
London: Cassell, 1914. 8vo, (172x102mm), 160p. 125 illustrations. Original cloth, printed wrapper laid down on the front cover,
presumably making use of the cover of the paperback issue to enhance the visual appeal of the hardback, backstrip lettered
and blocked in black, adverts on the endleaves. £30.00
14678 HASLUCK, Paul Nooncree. BOOKBINDING. Twelfth
impression. London: Cassell, 1935. 8vo, (185x125mm), 160p +1p. publisher's adverts. 125 illustrations. Original paperback,
slightly soiled.. £25.00 A remarkably useful, though slightly old-fashioned manual which was first published in
1902 and is here still going strong three decades later as a volume in Cassell's Amateur Mechanics & Work series of
handbooks. The sections on forwarding and finishing owe a great deal to Zaehnsdorf, while the chapter on marbling is drawn
largely from Woolnough and earlier writers on the subject, with no apparent interest in Halfer's technical developments.
4572 [HERBERT, J.A.] BRITISH MUSEUM GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITED MANUSCRIPTS PART III. Illuminated Manuscripts and Bindings
of Manuscripts Exhibited in the Grenville Library. London: [British Museum] By Order of the Trustees, 1923. 8vo, (218x136mm),
49pp.+ 20 plates. Original printed boards, backstrip faded and a little worn. £5.00
18720 HOBSON, G.D. BLIND-STAMPED
PANELS IN THE ENGLISH BOOK TRADE c.1485-1555. London: Bibliographical Society, 1944. Sm.4to (218x170mm), 111p. 8 plates. Original
wrappers, edges slightly frayed. £35.00
16165 HOLLISTON (Book Cloth Manufacturers) ROXITE CAXTON GL BUCKRAM.
[A sample book.] Scarborough, Ontario: Holliston, [1987.] Oblong sm.8vo, (130x226mm), title (printed on cloth) and 28 full-size
samples. Original cloth, the samples secured with a binding bolt. £15.00 Examples of the full range of Pyroxylin
impregnated and coated vermin and moisture resistant book covering material for 'whenever you require a product that must
retain its good looks under hard use.'
17582 HOLME, G.C. Editor. MODERN BOOK PRODUCTION. London: The Studio,
1928. 4to, (297x235mm), viii,186p. 291 illustrations, a number printed in two or more colours and including tipped-in plates.
An internally slightly soiled ex-library copy in original qtr art vellum, decorated paper sides, discoloured. £20.00 A well-illustrated general survey of contemporary book design, including illustration and bookbinding, in Europe and the
USA, with short essays by Bernard Newdigate, Will Ransom, S.H. De Roos, and others.
9728 HORNE, Herbert P. THE
BINDING OF BOOKS. An essay in the history of gold-tooled bindings. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1894. 8vo, (207x125mm),
xvi,224p. 12 plates & 2 text illustrations. Original buckram, backstrip faded and edges slightly soiled, fore and tail
edges untrimmed. £20.00 A volume in the Books About Books series, the first edition (with more plates than in the
later reprint) printed on handmade paper.
17467 HOWE, Ellic. A LIST OF LONDON BOOKBINDERS 1648-1815. London: Bibliographical
Society, 1950. Sm.4to, (220x175mm), xxxviii,105p. Free endleaves lightly browned, otherwise a good copy. Original quarter
holland. £30.00
999 HOWE, Ellic. THE LONDON BOOKBINDERS 1780-1806. Second Edition, London: Merrion Press
and Desmond Zwemmer, 1988. 300 Copies, 8vo, (192x120mm), xvi,182p. Frontispiece and headpiece vignettes from wood-engravings
by Joan Hassall. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £20.00 A facsimile of the Dropmore Press edition
of 1950. A significant work on the history of binding which concentrates on the lives and work of the binders of the period.
8759 HOWE, Ellic & John CHILD. THE SOCIETY OF LONDON BOOKBINDERS 1780-1951. London: Sylvan Press, 1952. 8vo, (223x139
mm), 288p. An ex-library copy in original brown cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt. £20.00 'An excellent introduction
to the history of binding trade associations and social conditions.' (Myers British Book Trade 33)
10598 HULME,
E. Wyndham & others. LEATHER FOR LIBRARIES. London: Published for the ... Library Association by The Leather Supply Co.
1905. 8vo, (215x137mm), 57p. +16p adverts for book binders & the leather industry. 6 original samples of bookbinding leather
mounted in coffins in the front and rear pastedown endleaves. A clean ex-library copy in later binders' buckram. £80.00
18935 HUTTON, Catherine. THE LIFE OF WILLIAM HUTTON, F.A.S.S. Including a particular account of the riots at Birminhgam
in 1791, to which is subjoined, the history of his family, written by himself, and published by his daughter. London: Baldwin,
Craddock, and Joy; and Beilby and Knotts, Birmingham, 1816. 8vo, (210x132mm), viii,398p. Frontispiece portrait engraved by
Thomas Ranson; the frontis. and title page heavily browned, some occasional spotting thereafter. Contemporary half calf, marbled
paper sides, binding worn and the front cover detached. £400.00 Hutton was initially an apprentice in a Derby silk
mill, before undertaking a second apprenticeship as a stocking-maker in Nottingham, in 1746 he bought three unbound volumes
of the Gentleman's Magazine which he fastened together in a rough way, and began to teach himself bookbinding on books
bought cheaply, seeing bookbinding as an alternative occupation to stocking-making. The binding materials and tools available
locally were inadequate, and in 1749, to acquire better, he borrowed 3 guineas from his sister and walked to London and back,
covering the 129 miles each way in three days and spending 10s. 8d. on board and lodging. He resolved to set up as a bookseller,
bookbinder, and stationer in Birmingham, which had impressed him with the beauty of its buildings and the vivacity of its
people. As a preliminary step he took a shop in the market place in Southwell, where there was no other bookseller, and every
Saturday walked the 14 miles from Nottingham and back, carrying up to 30 lb. In 1750, Hutton settled in Birmingham where the
best part of his stock was the 'refuse' of the library of a Presbyterian minister Ambrose Rudsdell (1707-1750), he
soon prospered, saving £20 in his first year, moving into a better shop in the High Street, and opening Birmingham's
first circulating library in 1751. In 1756 Hutton set up a paper warehouse in the High Street, the first in Birmingham, which
was profitable enough to encourage him to build a paper mill on Handsworth Heath in 1759. The mill was not a commercial success,
and he abandoned it in 1762. In 1766 he began to speculate in land, an activity which he continued with success into old age,
and in 1769 he bought half an acre at Bennett's Hill, Saltley where he built himself a country house. Well known as a
dissenter and as one of the group of radical thinkers of which Joseph Priestley was the most prominent member, Hutton suffered
severely in the rioting which followed a dinner held in Birmingham on 14 July 1791 to celebrate the second anniversary of
the storming of the Bastille, even though he had taken no part in the political and religious disputes of the time and had
declined an invitation to attend the dinner. Nevertheless, the mob attacked Hutton's house in High Street on 15 July.
He offered to buy them off, and they dragged him to the Fountain tavern, where he was presented with a bill for 329 gallons
of ale. Even so, his house and furniture were destroyed that evening.
17480 IIAMS, Thomas M. & T.D. BECKWITH.
NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS. London: H.W. Edwards, 1937. Sm.4to, (240x170mm), 16p. 4 plates. Original
cloth, printed front label. £25.00
18916 INSTITUTE OF PAPER CONSERVATION. THE PAPER CONSERVATOR. Volume 2.
Edited by Guy Petherbridge. London: Institute of Paper Conservation, 1977 4to, (295x210mm), 56p. illustrations. An ex-library
copy in original stiff wrappers, marred only by a rubber stamp on the from cover. £20.00 Contents include:
Moira Buick, One method of sewing single sheets for binding; Margaret Hey, Paper bleaching: its simple chemistry and working
procedures; Melvyn, Guarding and filing: the assemblage and binding of miscellaneous documents, and Ian Moor, The Ambroytype:
research into its restoration and conservation part 2.
2612 INSTITUTE OF PAPER CONSERVATION. THE PAPER CONSERVATOR
Volume 4. Journal of the Institute of Paper Conservation. Edited by Guy Petherbridge. Worcester: Institute of Paper Conservation,
1979. 4to, (196x208mm). 84p. 95 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, spine slightly faded. £20.00 Contents include
Thomas Collings & Derek Milner The Identification of non-wood paper-making fibres part 2, and Oriol Valls i Subirà
A Lively Look at papermaking: a series of eighteenth century woodcut cigarette prints.
17504 INSTITUTE OF PAPER
CONSERVATION. THE PAPER CONSERVATOR Volume13: EARLY EUROPEAN PAPERS. CONTEMPORARY CONSERVATION PAPERS. Report on research
undertaken from fall 1984 through fall 1987 by Timothy D. Barrett. Journal of the Institute of Paper Conservation. Worcester:
Institute of Paper Conservation, 1989. 4to, (296x210mm), 108p. 13 illustrations and 4 specimens of raw flax papers. Original
stiff wrappers, backstrip slightly faded £25.00
3315 ISAAC, Peter. WILLIAM LUBBOCK & OTHER NEWCASTLE
BOOKBINDERS. With notes on bindings by David Pearson & Nicholas Pickwoad. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade
in the North, 1997. 8vo, (210x145mm), 22p. 7 colour & 10 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers. £6.00 An account of an early nineteenth century English provincial bookbinder.
18026 JANDER, J. & F. WEHREND. DAS
GANZE DES VERGOLDENS & RECEPTE FUR BUCHBINDER. ALLES OVER HET VERGULDEN & RECEPTEN VOOR BOEKBINDERS. Dodeward: Arethusa,
2009. 170 copies, cr.8vo, (170x110mm), xxiiv,125p. 120 colour facsimile plates. A fine copy in original quarter calf, marbled
paper sides, slipcase. £125.00 A facsimile with parallel text transcription in German and Dutch of a nineteenth
century binder' recipe book of gilding, &c.
17500 JOHNSON, Arthur W. THE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO CRAFT BOOKBINDING.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1985. 4to, (253x179mm), 96p. 128 illustrations. Original paperback, spine slightly faded. £15.00
16699 KANTROWITZ, Morris S., & others. BINDERY GLUES. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, [1950.] 4to,
(280x216mm), [2],14p. printed double-column. Original wrappers, punched for insertion into a ring binder. £10.00 GOP-PIA Joint Research Bulletin, Bindery Series No.3.
16700 KANTROWITZ, Morris S., & others. BRONZE LEAF
STAMPING Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, [1948.] 4to, (280x216mm), iv,8p. printed double-column. Original wrappers,
punched for insertion into a ring binder. £10.00 GOP-PIA Joint Research Bulletin, Bindery Series No.6.
10074 KER, Neil R. FRAGMENTS OF MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS USED AS PASTEDOWNS IN OXFORD BINDINGS. With a survey of Oxford binding
c.1515-1620. Oxford: T.A. Broome for Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1954. 4to, (255x190mm), xx,278p. 14 plates carrying 154
reproductions of rubbings of rolls, centrepieces, and ornaments. A good ex-institutional library copy, marred only by occasional
blind ownership stamps, in original quarter canvas, green paper boards, corner tips rubbed, bookplate with discard stamp.
£40.00
18799 KER, Neil R. FRAGMENTS OF MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS USED AS PASTEDOWNS IN OXFORD BINDINGS. with a
survey of Oxford binding c.1515-1620. Reprinted [with an added addenda and corrigenda]. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society,
2004. Sm.4to, (252x190mm), xx,278,29p. 155 rolls, centrepieces, and ornaments reproduced on 14 plates. A good copy in original
quarter canvas. £45.00
10502 LEHMANN-HAUPT, Hellmut, Editor. BOOKBINDING IN AMERICA. Three essays: Early
American bookbinding by hand by Hannah Dustin French, The rise of American edition binding by Joseph W. Rogers and On the
rebinding of old books by Hellmutt Lehmann-Haupt. Portland: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941. 8vo, (238x153mm), xx,293p.
73 plates. Apart from some slight browning at the hinge on the front and rear paste down endleaves, a good copy in original
half cloth. £50.00
12816 LEWIS, Arthur W. BASIC BOOKBINDING. London: B.T. Batsford, 1952. Cr.8vo, (190x130mm),
xii,144p. + 3p. trade adverts, 11 plates and 127 text illustrations. Original cloth, slightly faded. £20.00
17372 LINDBERG, Sten G. DEN SVENSKA BOKBANDSKONSTENS GLANSPERIOD. An article in Biblis. Stockholm: Arsbok utgiven av Foreningen
for Bokhantverk, 1957. 8vo, (230x145mm), 101p. illustrations. Original wrappers, front cover slightly soiled. £15.00
17558 LINDSAY, Jen FINE BOOK BINDING A TECHNICAL GUIDE London: British Library, 2009. 4to, (250x230mm), 192p. numerous
illustrations. A fine copy in original paperback (NEW BOOK). £35.00 The purpose of this book is to provide a guide
through each stage of making a book bound in leather, a 'fine binding': a book fully covered in leather, with leather-jointed
endpapers, gilt edges, and leather doublures. It is designed to be used as step-by-step handbook and is arranged as a numbered
index of the processes and sequence of operations involved, together with their rationale.
17620 LISTER, Raymond.
GREAT CRAFTSMEN. London: G. Bell, 1962. 8vo, (203x135mm), 191p. 14 line-drawn headpieces. A good copy in original hardback
boards, dustjacket. £5.00 Includes chapters of Roger Payne, bookbinder; John Baskerville, printer & typefounder;
William Morris, universal craftsman; and Eric Gill, carver and graver; as well as Benvenuto Cellini, Thomas Chippendale, Thomas
Tompion, Antonio Stradivari, Grinling Gibbons, Josiah Wedgwood, James & William Tassie, and Madame Tussaud.
5425
LOASBY, Wren. STENCILLING ON FABRICS. London: Broadcast Books, 1991. 4to, (265x200mm), 63p. 19 colour & 24 full-page monochrome
illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £8.00 The techniques suggested would - by and
large - work equally well stencilling on any medium, the full-page illustrations consist of stencil designs for copying.
17143 LORING, Rosamond B. DECORATED BOOK PAPERS. Being an account of their designs and fashions. Third edition edited
by Philip Hoffer. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1973. 8vo, (210x145mm), xxxvi,171p. 16 plates printed in brown. A good
copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00 Three plates differ from the second edition, otherwise this is an unaltered
reprint.
16357 LORING, Rosamond B. MARBLED AND PASTE PAPERS: ROSAMOND LORING'S RECIPE BOOK. Edited by Hope
Mayo, with an essay on her materials and techniques by Sidney Berger. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2008. 8vo, (256x170mm),
58p. including 16 pages in facsimile. A fine copy in original paperback (NEW BOOK). £19.95 Rosamond B. Loring,
author of Decorated Book Papers, was also a skilled maker of marbled and paste papers. Having trained as a bookbinder, Loring
experimented with making decorated papers for her own use and received early instruction in the art of marbling from Charles
V. Saflund. A distinguished teacher of marbling and paste paper techniques in her own right, she also produced papers for
edition bindings by publishers such as Houghton Mifflin, the Limited Editions Club, and the Merrymount Press. Loring's
manuscript recipe book for creating marbled and paste papers has been preserved in the Rosamond B. Loring Collection of Decorated
Papers in the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts at Houghton Library, Harvard University. This facsimile edition is accompanied
by an essay by Sidney E. Berger commenting on the recipes and analyzing Loring's materials and techniques.
16910
LOUDON, J.H. JAMES SCOTT AND WILLIAM SCOTT, BOOKBINDERS, London: Scolar Press, 1980. Roy.8vo, (260x176mm), xxvi,414p. 641
illustrations (including 490 of tools and rolls). A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £45.00 An authoritative
study of the important Edinburgh bookbinders with illustrations of most of the known bindings.
17605 MAGGS Bros
(Booksellers). ASSOCIATION BOOKS 1500 TO 1800. Catalogue 1121. London: Maggs Bros, 1990. Sm.4to, (245x190mm), [2],70p. 75
items, 33 illustrations (several of bindings). A good copy in original illustrated wrappers. £10.00
14575
MAGGS Bros (Booksellers). PROVINCIAL BOOKBINDING IN GREAT BRITAIN. Sixteenth to Twentieth century. Catalogue 1014, London:
Maggs Bros, 1981. Sm.4to, (244x187mm), 100pp. 100 items, numerous illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, slightly worn. £30.00
14886 MASON, John. A BOOK BINDER MAKES PAPER. An offprint from Penrose 53. [London: Lund Humphries,] 1959. 4to, (285x208mm)
p.80-83, 4 illustrations. Original printed wrappers, spine faded. £10.00
18288 MASON, John. BOOKBINDING AND
RULING. Letterpress bookbinding, edition case binding, stationery binding, loose-leaf books, machine ruling. London: Isaac
Pitman, 1933. 8vo, (190x127mm), viii,320p. 178 illustrations. Original cloth, stitching slightly strained. £25.00 Volume 5 of The Art and Practice of Printing series issued under the general editorship of William Atkins.
14393
McLEAN, Ruari. VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS’ BOOK-BINDINGS IN CLOTH AND LEATHER. London: Gordon Fraser, 1974. 4to, (298x205mm),
160p. 18 colour & 180 monochrome illustrations ( a number full-page). Original blue buckram, an illustration roundel onlay
on the front cover, printed in black and framed in gilt, covers very slightly soiled £80.00
18811 MICHON,
Louis-Marie. LA RELIURE FRANCAISE. Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1951. Cr.8vo, (175x112mm), 146p. 64 plates. Later binders'
cloth preserving the original stiff wrappers. £25.00
10797 MINER, Dorothy, Editor. THE HISTORY OF BOOKBINDING
525-1950 A.D. An exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art, organized by the Walters Art Gallery… Baltimore:
Walters Art Gallery, 1957. 1000 copies, 4to, (272x208mm), xii,275p. 106 plates. Bound by Peter Isaac with translucent loose
vellum over the original two-colour printed wrappers, brown Ingres paper endleaves, gilt over red marbling colour edges, preserved
in an archival board lettered and including the binder's design and working notes covering each aspect of the execution
of the binding from 15 October 1990 to 29 April 1991. £125.00
1157 MITCHELL, John. AN INTRODUCTION TO GOLD
FINISHING. New revised edition, Billinghurst: Standing Press, 2005. 4to, (275x190mm), 102p. 105 illustrations. A fine copy
in original paperback (NEW BOOK). £40.00 A revised reprint of this extremely detailed and well-illustrated step-by-step
guide from basic book gilding techniques to the completion of a full-gilt back, it has been reset with some corrections and
a little added wisdom plus a little 'easing' of some of the explanations. Chapters include: preparations for gold
tooling, marking up, tooling through a template, adhesives for gold finishing, tooling with gold leaf, cleaning off the gold,
function and use of finishing tools, &c.
1156 MITCHELL, John. CRAFTSMAN'S GUIDE TO EDGE DECORATION. New
revised edition, Billinghurst: Standing Press, 2005. 4to, (275x190mm), 100p. 77 illustrations. A fine copy in original paperback
(NEW BOOK). £40.00 Covers the techniques of all aspects of book edge decoration with chapters on the equipment
needed and sizes used, edge colouring, sprinkling, edge marbling, gilding on the flat, round and foredge (together with repairs
to gilded edges), gauffering, colour under gold, and foredge painting.
14407 MITCHELL, William Smith USHAW COLLEGE
BINDINGS. [off-print from] Libri, Vol 7. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, [1957.] 8vo, (245x170mm), [11]p. 4 plates illustrating
8 early panel bindings. Original wrappers. £10.00
16474 MUIR, Ann. GLEANINGS. Oldham: Incline Press, 2008.
200 copies, 8vo, (219x141mm), [3],17p. 2 mounted original samples of Ann Muir's marbled paper. A fine copy in original
wrappers (NEW BOOK). £15.00 A New Year Book from Graham Moss and Kathy Whalen which was largely distributed to
the press's standing order customers. In this charming essay the late Ann Muir presented an update on developments in
her life and marbling career since the publication of Harvesting colour, 1999 also published by the Incline Press.
18150 MUIR, David. BINDING AND REPAIRING BOOKS BY HAND. New York: Arco, 1978. Sm.4to, (254x190mm), 120p. 79 line illustrations
from drawings by Richard Bawden. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £20.00
18841 NIXON,
H.M., Editor. BOOKBINDINGS FROM THE LIBRARY OF JEAN GROLIER. [Catalogue of] A loan exhibition. London: British Museum, 1965.
8vo, (215x140mm), xx,77p. 128 plates of bindings and 11 plates illustrating rubbings of 282 individual tools. A good copy
on original tan cloth lettered and blocked in gilt, previous owner's signature on the front free endleaf. £40.00 An excellent and authoritative catalogue of a major exhibition of bindings.
17191 NIXON, Howard M. FIVE CENTURIES
OF ENGLISH BOOKBINDING. Second impression, London: Scolar Press, 1979. Imp.8vo, (253x170mm), 232,[9]p. 100 full-page illustrations.
A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £45.00 A collection of Howard Nixon's case-studies of individual
bookbindings which originally appeared quarterly in the Book Collector over a period of 25 years.
18899 NIXON,
Howard M. ROYAL ENGLISH BOOKBINDINGS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. London: British Museum, 1957. 8vo, (213x135mm), 8p +16 plates.
Original wrappers, slightly creased, previous owner's surname on the front cover. £10.00
17529 NORTH,
James Sharp. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ART AND CRAFT OF BOOKBINDING. Brighton: Central Bookbinding Works. [1900.] 8vo, (210x137mm),
16p +6p binder's adverts. 3 plates. The title very lightly browned, otherwise a good copy in original cloth, bookplate
of Lawrence Wallis. £35.00 A rare, if very brief, 'history' of bookbinding which in reality serves as an
advertising booklet for the services offered by a provincial binding house which had been established in 1837. Dating of this
title is taken from the British Library on-line catalogue.
18910 OLDHAM, J. Basil SHREWSBURY SCHOOL LIBRARY BINDINGS.
Catalogue Raisonné (1943). Reprinted, New York: Garland, 1990. 4to, (285x218mm), [4],xl,185p. frontispiece & 62
plates (including 20 carrying reproductions of 329 rolls, tools and palettes). A good copy in original cloth. £45.00 A photographic reprint of the original edition produced at the Oxford University Press for Shrewsbury School; although the
plates have lost something in 'translation' they are still perfectly acceptable.
14403 PEARCE, W.B. PRACTICAL
BOOKBINDING. A text-book intended for those who take up the art of bookbinding, and designed to give sufficient help to enable
handy persons to bind their books and periodicals. London: Percival Marshall, [1908.] Cr.8vo, (183x124mm), 104p. 92 illustrations.
Soiled in original boards which have been later covered with binders' cloth. £12.00
17102 PEARCE, W.B.
PRACTICAL BOOKBINDING. A text-book intended for those who take up the art of bookbinding, and designed to give sufficient
help to enable handy persons to bind their books and periodicals. London: Percival Marshall, [1908.] Cr.8vo, (183x124mm),
104p. 92 illustrations. Original illustrated boards, worn. £12.00
6293 PEARSON, David, Editor. FOR THE LOVE
OF THE BINDING. Studies in bookbinding history presented to Mirjam Foot. London: British Library, 2000. Sm.4to, (285x220mm),
xiv,378p. 44 coloured & 220 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth-backed boards. £40.00 A
well-deserved festschrift honouring Mirjam Foot's contribution to the study of the history of bookbinding, with contributions
by Robin Myers, Michael Gullick, Christopher de Hamel, Lotte Hellinga, Elly Cocx-Indestege, Giles Barber, Anthony Hobson,
Laura Nuvolini, Nicolas Barker, Nicholas Pickwoad, David Pearson, Elisabeth Leedham-Green, John Morris, Vanessa Marshall,
Jan Storm van Leeuwen, David Paisley, Richard Ovendon, Bryan Maggs, John Collins, Paul Morgan, Esther Potter, Christian Coppens,Edmund
M.B. King, Marianne Tidcombe, Anna Simoni, Dorothy A. Harrop, and P.J.M. Marks. A detailed list of the papers included is
available upon request.
7024 PEARSON, David. OXFORD BOOKBINDING 1500-1640. Including a Supplement of Neil Ker's
Fragments of Medieval Manuscripts Used as Pastedowns in Oxford Bindings. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 2000. Sm.4to
(244x185mm), xii,226p. 293 illustrations including reproductions of rubbings of individual rolls, corner ornaments, centre
pieces, &c. A very good copy in original quarter linen, boards. £60.00 An excellent and detailed study of an
important period of English binding which includes biographical notes on the binders, the lengthy supplement to Ker's
'Fragments', and Graham Pollard's lecture John Dorne as an Oxford Bookbinder, delivered to the Bibliographical
Society in 1976, here published for the first time.
98 PHILIP, I.G. GOLD-TOOLED BOOKBINDINGS. Oxford: Bodleian
Library, 1951. 8vo, (217x140mm), 7p + 24 plates. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
17535 PLENDERLEITH,
H.J. THE PRESERVATION OF LEATHER BOOKBINDINGS. Fifth Impression. London: British Museum, 1957. 8vo, (190x137mm), 24p. 4 plates.
A very good copy in original cloth. £10.00
17534 PLENDERLEITH, H.J. THE PRESERVATION OF LEATHER BOOKBINDINGS.
New impression, London: British Museum, 1967 Cr.8vo, (168x90mm), 32p. 4 plates. A good copy in original quarter cloth.
£10.00
17884 POLLARD, Alfred W. OLD PICTURE BOOKS. With other essays on bookish subjects. London: Methuen,
1902. 8vo, (222x145mm), [10],282p. +40p. publisher's adverts, 90 illustrations. An ex-library copy in later binders'
cloth. £12.00 The 'other essays' include chapters on The transference of woodcuts in the fifteenth and
sixteenth centuries, Pictorial and heraldic initials letters, The first English book sale, John Durie's 'Reformed
librarie-keeper', woodcuts in English plays printed before 1660, printers' marks of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries,
The Franks collection of armorial book stamps, &c., and by Alice Pollard: A Queen Anne pocket-book, &c.
15410
POLLARD, Graham. THE NAMES OF SOME ENGLISH FIFTEENTH-CENTURY BINDERS. [An extract from the Library, Fifth Series, Vol. XXV.]
London: Bibliographical Society, 1970. 8vo, (247x162mm), [26]p. 7 plates. Modern quarter cloth. £25.00
18762
POTTER, Esther. THE DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLISHERS' BOOKBINDING IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. [An article in] Journal of the Printing
Historical Society, No. 28. Edited by Margaret Smith. London: Printing Historical Society, 1999. 8vo, (245x145mm), 93p.
23 illustrations. An excellent copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £15.00 Esther Potter's excellent essay
occupies pages 71-93 and has 9 illustrations. This volume also contains: L.W. Wallis Legros and Grant: the typographical connection,
and Peter J. Lucas Parker, Lambarde and the Provision of Special Sorts for Printing Anglo-Saxon in the Sixteenth century.
6014 PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY 28. JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY No. 28. Edited by Margaret Smith.
London: Printing Historical Society, 1999. 8vo, (245x145mm), 93p. 23 illustrations. An excellent copy in original printed
stiff wrappers. £15.00 Contains: L.W. Wallis Legros and Grant: the typographical connection, Peter J. Lucas Parker,
Lambarde and the Provision of Special Sorts for Printing Anglo-Saxon in the Sixteenth century, and Esther Potter The Development
of Publisher's Bookbinding in the Nineteenth century.
18750 PRIVATE LIBRARY 1/7/2. THE PRIVATE LIBRARY. Quarterly
journal of the Private Libraries Association. First series, Volume 7, number 2. London: Private Libraries Association, Summer,
1966. 8vo, (215x140mm), 25-48p. illustrations. Original printed wrappers, front cover slightly soiled. £3.00 Contains:
Ulli Beier, Public opinion on lovers: popular Nigerian literature sold in Onitsha market[concluded in the following issue];
Trevor Hickman, Cloth case binding repair; John Dreyfus, The Vine Press.
18751 PRIVATE LIBRARY 1/7/3. THE PRIVATE
LIBRARY. Quarterly journal of the Private Libraries Association. First series, Volume 7, number 2. London: Private Libraries
Association, Autumn, 1966. 8vo, (215x140mm), 49-76p. illustrations. Original printed wrappers.. £3.00 Contains:
Ulli Beier, Public opinion on lovers: popular Nigerian literature sold in Onitsha market[continued from the previous issue];
Rigby Graham, The manacled books at Wimborne Minister; Trevor Hickman, Repairing books bound in leather.
18753
PRIVATE LIBRARY 2/1/4. THE PRIVATE LIBRARY. Quarterly journal of the Private Libraries Association. Second series, volume
1, Number 4. London: Private Libraries Association, Winter, 1968. 8vo, (215x140mm), 125-196p. illustrations. Original wrappers.
£3.00 Contains: Roderick Cave, Cobden-Sanderson: bookbinder; Peter Antrobus, An amateur printer of the French Revolution
[Nicholas-Charles de Malon, Marquis de Bercy]; Rugby Graham, Wuthering Heights: and the illustrator [continued from a previous
issue].
18755 PRIVATE LIBRARY 4/2/3 THE PRIVATE LIBRARY. Quarterly journal of the Private Libraries Association.
Fourth series, Volume 2, Number 3. London: Private Libraries Association, Autumn, 1989. 8vo, (215x140mm), 97-144p. illustrations.
Original wrappers. £3.00 Contains: Roderick Cave, Grey Walls Press Crown Classics; Vincent Kinane, Some aspects
of the Cuala Press; Frank Broomhead, Joseph Zaehnsdorf: an early binding and a new address.
16425 QUARITCH, Bernard.
A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH AND FOREIGN BOOKBINDINGS offered for sale. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1921. 4to, (310x245mm), viii,76p.+colour
frontispiece & 79 plates (5 coloured). A handsome copy in late 20th-century full dark brown morocco, Cockerell marbled
paper endleaves. £60.00 Descriptions of 329 bindings, the colour plates are printed by a process similar to that
perfected by Griggs at the end of the 19th century, with the gold-tolling and other ornamental die-stamped (or a similar added
process) to allow a tactile quality to the reproduction.
1318 RAMSDEN, Charles. BOOKBINDERS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM.
Outside London, 1780-1840. Reprinted, London: Batsford, 1987. Sm.4to, (247x180mm), xvi,250p 16 plates. A very good copy in
original cloth, dustjacket. £12.00 A directory containing the names and addresses, with some evidence towards dating,
of several hundred British provincial bookbinders.
12409 RAMSDEN, Charles. BOOKBINDERS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM. Outside
London, 1780-1840. Reprinted, London: Batsford, 1987. Sm.4to, (247x180mm), xvi,250p 16 plates. A very good copy in half morocco,
marbled paper sides. £35.00 A directory containing the names and addresses, with some evidence towards dating,
of several hundred British provincial bookbinders.
1319 RAMSDEN, Charles. LONDON BOOKBINDERS 1780-1840. Reprinted,
London: Batsford, 1987. Sm.4to, (248x183mm), xiv,155p. 40 plates. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £12.00 A very useful directory of names and addresses of some 2000 London-based bookbinders.
17634 RATCHFORD, F.J. SAMPLE
BOOK OF RATCHFORD BOOKCLOTHS: THE COLLECTION. Stockport: Ratchfords, Kennedy Way, Green Lane, [1980s] 4to, (317x270mm), 6
card fascicules (each of two leaves) carrying 97 mounted samples of various sizes (mainly smallish). Original spring-clip
loose-leaf binder, slightly soiled. £20.00 Contains folders showing Antigua waterproof library buckram, Cascade
waterproof boo kcloth, Classic PVC coated paper, Libra covering paper, Spice quality book cloth, and Tudor bookbinding cloth.
7370 REED, R. Editor. SYMPOSIUM ON PRINTING. Leeds: Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, 1971. Sm.4to, (254x190mm),
[10],89p. colour frontispiece, 24 monochrome plates & 8 text illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. £8.00 Contents include: P. Waters, Problems of restoring old books, R.C. Alston, Old books and their reproduction, John Dreyfus
The design of type faces, and I. Manton Chinese prints and printing.
17476 ROBINSON, Ivor. INTRODUCING BOOKBINDING.
London: Batsford, 1968. Sq.8vo, (210x203mm), 112p. 198 illustrations from photographs. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£35.00 A very good manual of instruction with step-by-step photographs of the various stages of binding multi-section
and quarter leather bindings, decorated papers, finishing, &c.
16944 RYE, Reginald Arthur & Muriel Sinton
QUINN. HISTORICAL AND ARMORIAL BOOKBINDINGS EXHIBITED IN THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. Descriptive catalogue. London: University
of London, 1937. Sm.4to, (228x177mm), x,49p. 11 plates. Original wrappers, slightly faded. Formerly Desmond Flower's copy
with his signature on the half-title. £30.00 Printed at the Chiswick Press.
10531 SCHMOLLER, Tanya.
A YORKSHIRE SOURCE OF DECORATED PAPER IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Sheffield: [The Author], 2003. 4to, (280x185mm), 28p. 2 samples
of paste paper made by Victoria Hall in facsimile of 18th century Herrnhut paper, 6 colour & 9 monochrome illustrations.
A very good copy in original jacketed wrappers (NEW BOOK). £18.00 An account of the decorated paste paper productions
of the Moravian sisters who settled at Fulneck, near Pudsey in Yorkshire in the 18th century. Quite apart from the fascinating
account Tanya Schmoller has woven, the booklet is particularly useful to the book trade historian, as the contents include
details of the provincial tradesmen, mainly in the book trades and located in the north and midlands, to whom the sisters
supplied decorated papers.
14534 SHANNON, Faith, Introduction. DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS 1987. [Catalogue of] An exhibition
of recent bookbindings at Leighton House. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1987. 4to, (266x207mm), 53p. + adverts, 16 colour
plates. A very good copy in original colour printed stiff wrappers. £15.00
9733 SHEPARD, F.G. THE PRICE BOOK
1930 for the printing and allied trades. London: King & Jarrett, 1930. 8vo, (212x100mm), 320,222p. slightly soiled. Original
cloth, rather soiled. £15.00 Containing 40,000 prices of materials, equipment, costings, &c. for all aspects
of work of composition, printing, bookbinding, warehousing, &c. Each section divided by thumb-index cards and containing
an appendix of 222 pages of watermarks and named papers.
17103 SMITH, F.R. BOOKBINDING. London: Isaac Pitman, [1932.]
Cr.8vo, (186x124mm), xiv,113p. 31 full-page illustrations. A good copy in original linen backed boards, dustjacket. £15.00 A volume in Pitman's Craft for All series.
16914 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 03. BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY
OF BOOKBINDERS AND BOOK RESTORERS, VOLUME 3. Edited by William Bull. NP: Society of Bookbinders and Book Restorers, 1989.
4to, (250x182mm), 53p. colour and monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original colour-illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW
BOOK). £15.00 Contains: John L Coleman Profile: John Edwards McIntyre, James Brockman One kind of training, Richard
Hills Paper for books, advances and disasters, Michael Wilcox Making cloisonne-style blocks and finishing tools, Salim Quraishi
A survey of the development of papermaking in Islamic countries, Rolando Biondi An alternative method of re-attaching boards
to a bookblock, Graham Day Abri: the mysterious art of paper marbling, and Jack C Thompson Technology of the medieval books:
hog bristle needles and wooden boards.
16916 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 09. BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS,
VOLUME 9. Edited by Liz Anderton & Dermott Creece. NP: Society of Bookbinders, 1995. 4to, (250x182mm), 66p. colour &
monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original colour-illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £15.00 Contains:
Ron Clarke An amateur bookbinder's tale, Tony Ward An introduction to bound account books, Arthur W. Johnson Paper –
some of its varieties, Rodney Hobbs University of Birmingham Library new bindery and conservation unit, Sif Dagmar Dornheim
Songs, poems and miscellanea in the bookbinding trade, Robert Sheehy The re-attachment of covers in tight-back bindings, John
Mitchell a profile, Frank Hippman The history of the Society of Bookbinders, Maureen Duke a passion for bookbinding, and Chris
Laver-Gibbs British 19th century papers.
16917 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 10. BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF
BOOKBINDERS, VOLUME 10. Edited by Liz Anderton & Dermott Creece. NP: Society of Bookbinders, 1996. 4to, (250x182mm), 70p.
colour & monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original colour-illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £15.00 Contains: John Mitchell The need for education in bookbinding, J. Rosemary Greager There's a book in there somewhere,
Maureen Duke Are you working comfortably?, Sif Dagmar Dornheim The bookbinders' half-hour tea strike 1806, Sally Martin,
Bookbinding equipment, John Allison Cuir-Ciselé, David & Jill Sellars Countdown to Booker, and Edmund King Victorian
books with decorated cloth covers.
16921 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 15. BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS.
VOLUME 15. Edited by Isabel Clark and Alan Isaac. NP: Society of Bookbinders, 2001. 4to (246x170mm), 72p. colour and monochrome
illustrations. Colour illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £15.00 Contains: Flora Ginn A patron's portrait
[on Bernard Middleton], J. Brian Edwards The Cambridge panel, Jozsef Sisitka Water resistant a papermill on the River Thames,
Dominic Wall An introduction to parchment, David Grange Time honoured: a traditional book of hours for the 21st century, Glenn
Bartley Dyeing art: airbrushing in vellum, Mell Jefferson Jones the book: an interview with Trevor Jones, &c.
16923 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 17. BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 17. Edited by Trevor Lloyd and
Isabel Clark. NP: Society of Bookbinders, 2003. 4to (246x170mm), 70p. colour and monochrome illustrations. Colour illustrated
stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £15.00 Contains: Bernard Middleton William Matthews, John Westwood Designing for the
Folio Society, Christine Gibbs Colouring papers, James Brockman The silver Kelmscott Chaucer, George Davidson Adhesives, Arthur
W. Johnson Lining & wrappings, Martin Andrews The book designs of Robert Gibbings, and Roy Thomson Towards a longer lastingg
leather.
16925 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 19. BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 19. Edited
by Trevor Lloyd and Isabel Clark. London: Society of Bookbinders, 2005. 4to (246x170mm), 68p. colour and monochrome illustrations.
Colour illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £18.00 Contains: Alex McGurkin Michael Wilcox & Courtland Benson,
Paul C. Delrue Recent binding, Arthur Johnson Working with vellum, Nick Cowlishaw Making a chemise & slipcase, Stuart
Brockman Recent binding, Tim Gulliford Bound by Alvah Cook, John Gilbert The question of the Cosway binding, Dominic Riley
Wooden-boarded binding structures, &c.
16927 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 21. BOOKBINDER: JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY
OF BOOKBINDERS VOLUME 21. Edited by Trevor Lloyd. London: Society of Bookbinders, 2007. 4to, (245x174mm), 68p. +10p. adverts.
numerous illustrations mainly in colour. Original colour printed stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK). £25.00 Contains: Gordon
Hartley Complete Yorkshire: Bob the gilder (step by step photographic instruction of edge gilding by Bob Holyroyd), David
Pearson, Common of garden: the interest of ordinary bindings, Yvette Fletcher &c Skin Care: the work of the Leather Conservation
Centre, Stuart Brockman SOB International Competition 2007: the organizer's report, Dominic Riley London Strife: the great
bookbinding strike of 1786, and David Penton A matter of opinion: Mark Cockram a profile.
17172 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS
22. BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 22. Edited by Alan Fitch & Paul Gailiunas. London: Society
of Bookbinders, 2009. 4to, (246x170mm), 67p. + adverts, colour and monochrome illustrations. Colour illustrated stiff wrappers.
(NEW BOOK) £18.00 Contents include: Graham Moss Ann Muir, Mel Jefferson Bookbiker: an interview with Glenn Bartley,
Alfred H. Shorter Paper making and water paper mills in England, Wesley Baker Clamming up [the construction of a deluxe solander
box], and Recent bindings by Derek Hood, Paul Delrue, and Dominic Riley, &c.
18099 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 23.
BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 23. Edited by Alan Fitch and Paul Gailiunas. London: Society of
Bookbinders, 2009. 4to, (246x170mm), 85p. colour and monochrome illustrations. Colour illustrated stiff wrappers (NEW BOOK).
£18.00 Contains: Gene Riley A tale of four halves (Mary Cartwight, lady bookbinder), Ian Andrews Pattern recognition
(determining age via design), Doug Rice Master classes (binders from the Central School), Sayaka Fukuda Japanese lacquered
albums (their heritage problems and repair), Dave Perry It's a fine line (tooling a la Cobden-Sanderson), and Richard
Aitken Book of the dyeing (ledger conservation); together with all the winners from the SoB International Competition and
recent bindings by Stephen Conway, Paul Delrue, Bindy Wollen, Sarah Jarrett-Kerr, Serena Kirkman, James Cassels and Alan Fitch.
11967 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS. CONTEMPORARY BOOKBINDINGS FROM THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS. [Catalogue of an exhibition].
Bruxelles: Biblotheca Wittockiana, 1998. 4to, (297x208mm), 24p. 80 colour illustrations of the bindings with detailed descriptive
captions. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00 Introduction by John Mitchell in English, French and Walloon.
17615 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 07. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS VOLUME 7. Edited by Ron Clarke. London: Society
of Bookbinders, 1993. 4to, (248x178mm), 64p. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original stiff
wrappers (NEW BOOK). £18.00 Contents include: Ann Muir Marbling: dots with a little dash, Philip Smith Some lateral
thinking on book structure, Anne Gundersen Clasps applied - changes through time and cultural sphere, &c.
17527
SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS. NEWSLETTER. A collection of 46 [of perhaps 47] issues. London: Society of Bookbinders, June 1993 -
December 2008. 8vo, (210x147mm), approx. 24-36 pages per issue. June 93 - Dec. 04 bound in four volumes in quarter leather
with cloth sides, the other issues loose. £65.00 A lengthy run of this Newsletter which recounts the various meetings,
events, conferences, &c, of the Society together with the occasional technical article, obituaries of significant binders,
&c. Appearing three time a year with the first number appearing in October 1990, this run lacks an issue for December
2006 (but then so does by own run so maybe it never appeared). This collection is however, more than merely a collection of
the Newsletter for included are various A.L.s and T.L.s, notices and other ephemera relating to the Society's activities
as well as many issues of The Quarto: the Newsletter of the London and South East Region of the Society.
18980
SOCIETY OF TYPOGRAPHIC DESIGNERS. TYPOGRAPHIC. Journal of the Society of Typographic Designers, Issue 46. London: Society
of Typographic Designers, 1993. Large 4to, (295x295mm), 20p. illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £8.00 Contents include David Esslemont, Bookbinding at Gwasg Gregynog; Joy Law, The Lion and Unicorn Press; and David Jury; Interview
with John Randle at the Whittington Press.
12833 SOTHEBYS (ABBEY BINDINGS) [AUCTION] CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE
PRINTED BOOKS AND FINE BINDINGS from the celebrated collection the property of Major J.R.Abbey. London: 21-23 June, 1965.
Sm.4to, (254x190mm), xii,279p, 694 lots, colour frontispiece and numerous monochrome plates, with several text illustrations.
Original printed boards, backstrip lightly faded. Bookplate of John Sparrow. £45.00
12737 SOTHEBYS (ORTIZ-PATINO)
[AUCTION CATALOGUE] THE JAIME ORTIZ-PATIÑO COLLECTION OF IMPORTANT BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS. New York: Sotheby's 12
April, 1998. 4to, 266 lots, numerous colour & monochrome plates. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £18.00 Including a goodly number of traditional and modern designer bookbindings
4984 SPAWN, William & Thomas E.
KINSELLA. TICKETED BOOKBINDINGS FROM NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN. With an essay by Bernard Middleton. Bryn Mawr: Bryn Mawr
College Library, 1999. 4to, (278x216mm), 206p. 51 colour & 14 monochrome illustrations with 222 binder’s tickets
reproduced in the catalogue. A fine copy in original paperback. £28.00 A terrific study and excellent catalogue
of British ticketed bindings including a great many from provincial binders, well-supported by indices of places; printers,
publishers & booksellers; provenance; and authors & titles.
15559 STATIONERS' COMPANY. CRAFT LECTURES
arranged by the Stationers' Company and Printing Industry Technical Board, held at Stationers' Hall Session 1922-23
[to] ... 1927-28. Together 6 volumes in 4, London: printed by Students of the London School of Printing, [1925-8.] 4to,
(284x212mm), various paginations, plates. A bright and clean ex-library set, marred only by a presentation label on the front
free endleaves, in contemporary half calf, cloth sides, joints and corners a little rubbed. £65.00 An important
series of lectures for trainees and apprentices in the books trades, included among the contents are: Harold Curwen The printing
art, E.J.W Zaehnsdorf Bookbinding, T.E. Naylor, Photo-mechanical typesetting, P.B. Melling The evolution of lithography,
S.C. Roberts Cambridge printing 1521-1924, Henry Lewis Bullen, Printing and civilization, George W. Jones The craft of the
printer, A.S. Colley Bookbinding, Michael Sadlier Book collecting, and James N. Green Music engraving and printing.
18464 SUTTON, Angela BOOKBINDING IN PICTURES Malvern Wells: Pantothen Books, 2010 CD rom containing 163 'pages'
and some 500 colour photographs with occasional line illustrations documentating and demonstrating each step in both new and
repair binding (NEW 'BOOK'). £18.00 A CD Rom that provides a working guide to the processes used
in bookbinding with the attraction of numerous clear photographs of all the stages of work discussed; a lack of sufficient
illustrations being a frequent complaint with most manuals of bookbinding. The chapters on Book structure, Preparation for
sewing, Sewing, Rounding and backing, Case-making; Leather bindings, Endpapers, Attaching boards, Headbanding, Leather paring,
Covering, Sidings, Putting down endpapers, Finishing, Slipcase, and Loose-leaf binding will enable complete beginners to acquire
the basic knowledge needed before moving on to more advanced techniques and prospective book artists will see how a book should
be properly constructed if it is to function properly; while even more experienced binders can learn from Angela's techniques
The contents of this CD is in pdf format and thus any pages and be easily printed off as required.
2151 SZIRMAI,
J.A. THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF MEDIAEVAL BOOKBINDING. New impression, Aldershot: Ashgate, 2003. 4to, (145x189mm), xvi,352p. 114 photographic
& 117 line illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth (NEW BOOK). £99.95 A quite remarkable piece of historic
and technical research which focuses on the physical aspects of early bookbinding techniques from the early codex to the mediaeval
period. The first part concentrates on the Mediterranean heritage with chapters on single- and multi-section Coptic codices,
late Coptic codices, the Ethiopian codex, Islamic codex, and Byzantine codices. The second part, the mediaeval codex
in the Western world, has chapters on Carolingian, Romanesque, Gothic and Limp bindings. Each chapter examines - in considerable
technical detail and supported by diagrammatic illustrations and photographs - sewing methods, board attachment, endleaves,
headbands, fastenings and furnishings, decoration, &c.
15539 VAUGHAN, Alexander James. MODERN BOOKBINDING.
Reprinted, with a preface by Maureeen Duke. London: Robert Hale, 1998. 8vo, (216x138mm), 232p. illustrated. A fine copy in
original paperback (NEW BOOK). £15.99 This reprint of the 1950 edition is a welcome re-issue of one of the standard
books on the craft of binding. Vaughan, who studied under Douglas Cockerell, deals in great detail with what used to be called
the letterpress and stationery branches of the trade and includes sections on finishing and design. Indeed Maureen Duke tells
us that the section on finishing in particular is so well-illustrated and laid out as to be the best from which to learn this
important facet of the craft, while his detailed descriptions of binding materials and technique also provide invaluable insight
for the conservation of both hand- and machine-bound books.
17021 WAKEMAN, Geoffrey. NINETEENTH CENTURY TRADE BINDING.
Volume one (text) only. Kidlington: Plough Press, 1983. 150 copies, 4to, (270x190mm), 46,[1]p. 29 illustrations. Modern binders
art canvas. £100.00 The text volume only of Wakeman's significant essay on trade bookbinding in the nineteenth
century, another volume contained rubbings from cloth patterns, models of bindings & other illustrative matter. The illustrations
in the volume we offer are reproductions of engravings of nineteenth century binding equipment and stages in binding and are
printed in blue. This text volume was printed by Jonathan Stephenson at the Rocket Press.
18914 WEALE, W.H. James
BOOKBINDINGS AND RUBBINGS OF BINDINGS in the Victoria and Albert Museum. Reprinted, London: Holland Press, 1962. 8vo, (225x145mm),
cl,iv,329p. illustrations. An ex-library copy with rubber-stamps on the title, in original cloth, dustjacket. £25.00 A facsimile reprint in one volume of the original two volume edition of 1898.
1531 WHETTON, Harry. PRACTICAL
PRINTING AND BINDING. A complete guide to the latest developments in all branches of the printer’s craft. London: Odhams,
1946. 8vo, (227x154mm), 448p. 8 colour plates & numerous monochrome illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip slightly
faded. £5.00
8698 YOUNG, Laura A. BOOKBINDING & CONSERVATION BY HAND. A working guide, Second edition,
third impression with revisions by Jerilyn Glenn Davis. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2006. 4to, (252x170mm), xiv,273p. 168
illustrations from photographs & line drawings. A fine copy in original paperback (NEW BOOK). £18.00 An excellent
working guide to hand bookbinding and restoration which covers general and specific techniques in great detail and, unusually,
details methods of constructing slipcases, chemises, and solander cases.
17484 ZAEHNSDORF, Joseph. THE ART OF BOOKBINDING.
London: George Bell & Sons, 1880. 8vo, (212x145mm) xxvi,187p. 10 photolithograph plates & 51 wood engravings in the
text, outer edges slightly dust-soiled. Original purple sand-grain cloth, lettered in gilt, covers slightly soiled, the backstrip
faded and corner tips rubbed,.(Mejer 1054) £150.00 The first edition of Zaehnsdorf's classic manual on binding
technique. Originally written for the growing band of late-Victorian amateur bookbinders this text enjoyed a considerable
sale among professional trade binders, so much so that their needs were recognized in the second edition of 1890, which contained
additional material on trade practices.
17110 ZAEHNSDORF, Joseph W. THE ART OF BOOKBINDING. A practical treatise.
Third edition, London: George Bell, 1897. 8vo, (180x118mm), xx,190 +4,32p publisher's adverts, 8 plates & 68 text
illustrations. Original cloth, joints slightly rubbed. £55.00 Zaehnsdorf's great manual for bookbinders, which
retains the preface from the second edition. He had originally written the book for use by amateur binders but such was its
success that the later editions contained more material and took greater account of the needs of trade binders.
|