Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Antiquarian Books pre-1700
Antiquarian Books 18th Cent
Antiquarian School Textbooks
Antiquarian Books: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY
Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE
Antiquarian Books SCIENCES
Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY
Provincial printing
Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing
Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues
Bookbinding
Book Illustration
Book Illustration & PrintmakingTechniques
Book Illustrators
Book Trade History (London)
Book Trade History (Provincial )
Calligraphy & Letterforms
Newspapers & Journalism
Paper & Papermaking
Printers & Typographers
Printing History
Printing Technique & Equipment
Type & Type Specimens
SALE
Subject lists & catalogues
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference
Home

Book Trade History (London)

A selection from our stock.
If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige.
For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’ page.


17903 ARBER, Edward. A TRANSCRIPT OF THE REGISTERS OF THE COMPANY OF STATIONERS OF LONDON. 1554-1640 A.D. Volume V. Index. Birmingham: Privately printed, 1894. Folio, (327x256mm), cxii,277p. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, edges untrimmed. £85.00
Printed in Edinburgh  by Turnbull and Spears and issued in an unspecified limited edition but in excess of 230 copies. Together with the index to the whole series, this volume also contains C.R. Rivington's paper on the Records of the Stationers' Company 1881-1893; A list of London publishers 1553-1640; A bibliographical summary of English literature 1555-1603 and An index of the mechanical producers of English books 1553-1640.

2994 ARMSTRONG, Arthur C. BOUVERIE STREET TO BOWLING GREEN LANE. Fifty-five years of specialized publishing. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. Sm.4to, (260x190mm), xii,224,(xiii-)xxiiip. 50 plates and 31 text illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket torn. £14.00
A history of a firm which began as the Dangerfield Printing Co., and produced specialised cycling and motoring publications.

8832 ARMSTRONG, Arthur C. BOUVERIE STREET TO BOWLING GREEN LANE. Fifty-Five Years of Specialized Publishing. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. Sm.4to, xii+224+(xiii-)xxiiip. 50 plates and 31 text illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00
A history of a firm which began as the Dangerfield Printing Co., and produced specialised cycling and motoring publications.

10617 BARKER, R.E. & G.R. DAVIES [Editors]. BOOKS ARE DIFFERENT. An account of the defence of the Net Book Agreement before the Restrictive Practices Court in 1962. With a commentary on the economic aspects by P.W.S. Andrews and Elizabeth Brunner. London: Macmillan, 1966. 8vo (215 x 140mm.), xx,939p.  A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £16.00

15179 BASILISK PRESS & BOOKSHOP. BASILISK PRESS & BOOKSHOP CATALOGUES 1-5. Together with several supplements, notices, &c. London (Hampstead): Charlene Garry, Basilisk Press & Bookshop, 1978-86. 4to, (263x195mm), various paginations, illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £35.00
A run of catalogues from a short-lived but influential house.

12873 BELL, George Publishers. [CATALOGUE OF] BOOKS PUBLISHED BY GEORGE BELL. The Devotional Library... Architecture & Archæology... Church Music... Miscellaneous. London: George Bell, 186 Fleet Street (Next St. Dunstan's Church), [1853.] 8vo, (211x140mm),  12p. Original self wrappers, sometime stab sewn, the thread since removed. £10.00

12874 BELL, George Publishers. [CATALOGUE OF] BOOKS PUBLISHED BY GEORGE BELL. In course of publication handsomely printed in 8vo, a series of Greek and Latin authors under the general title of Bibliotheca Classica... London: George Bell, 186 Fleet Street (Next St. Dunstan's Church), [1853.] 8vo, (210x138mm),  12p. Original self wrappers, sometime stab sewn, the thread since removed. £10.00

11400 BERREY, R. Power. THE ROMANCE OF A GREAT NEWSPAPER. London: News of the World, [c.1922]. 4to, (282x208mm), [4],59p. illustrations. Original quarter linen, front cover slightly soiled at the head. Author's gift inscription on the half-title. £15.00
A history of the recent deceased and somewhat salacious Sunday newspaper which succeeds in tracing its descent from John Bell and his Weekly Messenger.

18067 BLACKWELL, Basil. THE WORLD OF BOOKS. A PANORAMA. With a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. Third impression, London: J.M. Dent, 1938. 12mo, (152x97mm), 52,[1]p. A good copy in original Cockerell marbled paper boards, gilt lettered on the spine. £18.00
The first of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.

12875 BLACKWOOD, William Publisher. [CATALOGUE OF] NEW WORKS Published... Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, [1855.] 8vo, (218x140mm), 16p. Original self wrappers, sometime stab sewn, the thread since removed. £8.00

18681 BLAGDEN, Cyprian. THE STATIONERS’ COMPANY. A history, 1403-1959. London: Allen & Unwin, 1960. 8vo, (235x150mm), 322p. +2p. publisher’s adverts, 8 plates and 13 text illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed. £60.00
The original edition which includes the plates that were not present in the later reprint.

18682 BLAKEY, Dorothy. THE MINERVA PRESS 1790-1820. London: Bibliographical Society, 1939. Sm.4to, (220x170mm), [8],339p. 9 collotype plates & 7 line illustrations in the text. An excellent copy in original quarter canvas, untrimmed and partly unopened. (Myers The British book trade p343) £85.00
An important study of signally interesting contribution to book trade history. William Lane, founder of the Minerva Press, was no book lover although he is significant in print culture history for his habit of founding circulating libraries in fashionable towns, he also made an early, if disguised and disreputable entry into the reprint business and fostered the taste for the Gothic novel. His Minerva Press revived old favourites by reprinting forgotten books with fresh titles which were issued as the latest thing, thereby making Lane a fortune. The text includes a chapter on the circulating libraries, and a lengthy and detailed chronological list of Minerva Press publications.

11431 BLUNDEN, Edmund. KEATS'S PUBLISHER. A memoir of John Taylor (1781-1864). London: Jonaathan Cape, 1936. 8vo (205x14omm), 256p. 8 plates. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00

11279 BLUNDEN, Edmund. KEATS'S PUBLISHER. A memoir of John Taylor (1781-1864). Reprinted Clifton, N.J.: Kelley, 1975. 8vo, (222x142mm), 256p. 8 plates. A good copy in original cloth, bookplate. £15.00
Reprinted from the original edition of 1936.

12877 BOHN, Henry G. CATALOGUE OF BOHN'S LIBRARIES; the standard... classical... scientific... philoligical... antiquarian... illustrated... ecclesiastical... shilling series... Also, Bohn's British classics. London: Henry G. Bohn, 4,5, & 6, York Street, Covent Garden, [1855.] 8vo, (220x138mm), 16p. Original self wrappers, sometime stab sewn, the thread since removed. £10.00

18314 BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE. A BOUND VOLUME OF LONDON BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUES. Comprising: Edwin Parsons (6); Maggs Bros (4); James Rimmell (5); Robson & Co (1 lacking the wrappers); Francis Edwards (7, one lacking the front wrapper); 23 volumes in 1 London: Various imprints, 1901-3 8vo, (216x145mm), various paginations, slightly soiled throughout. Contemporary binders' cloth, soiled. £25.00

16624 BOONE, T. & W. [CATALOGUE OF BOOKS] PUBLISHED. London: T. & W. Boone, 29 New Bond Street, [1837?] 8vo, (222x144mm), 12p. small stain in the head-fore corner, drop-head title. Disbound. £10.00

12983 BOONE, T. & W. [CATALOGUE OF BOOKS] PUBLISHED BY T & W. BOONE. London: T. & W. Boone, 29, New Bond Strteet, [1844.] 8vo, (224x142mm), 8p. disbound and slightly soiled. £6.00

18498 BOYD-BARRETT, Oliver; Colin SEYMOUR-URE & Jeremy TUNSTALL. STUDIES ON THE PRESS. London: H.M.S.O., 1977. 8vo, (242x150mm); 397p. Original stiff wrappers. £15.00
Royal Commission on the press working paper number 3.

14878 BROCK, W.H. & A.J. MEADOWS. THE LAMP OF LEARNING: Taylor & Francis and the development of science publishing. London & Philadelphia: Taylor & Francis, [1984]. 8vo, (237x158mm), xvi,240p. illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £20.00

14246 BULMER, William. MANUSCRIPT BOND OF INDEMNITY BETWEEN JOHN PORTER, BOOKSELLER, GEORGE NICOL, BOOKSELLER AND WILLIAM BULMER, PRINTER WITH THOMAS PORTER, BOOKSELLER. London, 24 June, 1809. Folio, 2 conjugate leaves (389x245mm), blind taxation stamp on the recto of the first leaf and three wafers overlaying wax seals alongside the signatures of the three parties on the recto of the second leaf. Sometime folded to a docket and with the area the constituted the outer fold, carrying a note of the date and parties involved, lightly browned. £325.00
Peter Isaac discusses this document in his book William Bulmer the fine printer in context, where he writes: `It is also worth noting that, when, in 1809, the bookseller and stationer Thomas Becket sought guarantees from John Porter, his former partner and successor, for the continued use of the partnership style "Becket & Porter", the joint guarantors, with Porter, were George Nicol and William Bulmer.'  This bond bound the guarantors in the penal sum of £700 to guarantee any possible partnership debts. Included with the manuscript itself is a solicitor's letter to Professor Isaac explaining the legal implications of the bond.

16481 BUNDOCK, Clement J. THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF PRINTING, BOOKBINDING AND PAPER WORKERS. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1959. Roy.8vo, (254x160mm), xii,590p. 7 plates. Original cloth, dusctjacket frayed. £20.00
A history of the various printing and associated trades unions from the imprisonment for conspiracy of a group of bookbinders in 1787 until the final amalgamation of the several unions in the 1950s which provides, in the process, an important study of a sometimes neglected area of print history.

18691 BUTLER, Thomas. THE CASE OF THOMAS BUTLER, BOOKSELLER AND STATIONER IN PALL-MALL, LONDON, who was most cruelly treated at New-Market, October 6, 1753. New York: Book Arts Press, 1980. 100 copies, sm.4to, (197x134mm), 28p. A good copy in original wrappers. £25.00
Printed by students of Terry Belanger at the School of Library Science of Columbia University, as an exercise in understanding the methods of handsetting type and printing on a flatbed press. In this instance reprinting a rare pamphlet concerning the sad outcome of a bookseller, knowledgeable about horse-racing, who agreed to adjudicate in the matter of a disputed bet.

18388 BUTTERWORTHS. BUTTERWORTHS YESTERDAY TODAY TOMORROW. Second edition, London: Butterworths, 1979. sm.4to, (245x190mm), [4],44p. illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00

712 CARTER John & Graham POLLARD. THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY & Co. Footnote to an enquiry. London: Hart-Davis, 1948. Cr.8vo (188x125mm), 95p. 3 illustrations. Outer margins lightly browned otherwise a good copy in original printed wrappers, backstrip slightly faded. £20.00

434 CHILCOTT, Tim. A PUBLISHER AND HIS CIRCLE. The life and work of John Taylor, Keats's publisher. London: Routledge, 1972. 8vo, (214x135mm), xii,247p. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £5.00
A history of John Taylor, and of Taylor & Hasey, publishers of Keats, Clare, Hazlitt, De Quincey, Lamb, Coleridge, &c., and of The London Magazine.

12881 COCKS, Robert Publisher. [CATALOGUE OF] MUSICAL PRESENTS. Classical and standard musical works, published by... London: Robert Cocks & Co., New Burlington Street, [c.1850.] 8vo, (220x140mm), [16]p. Original self wrappers, sometime stab sewn, the thread since removed. £10.00

12882 COX, George Publisher. [CATALOGUE OF] NEW AND IMPORTANT WORKS. Maps published under the superintendence of the Society for the Fussion of Useful Knowledges, published by... London: George Cox, 18, King Street, Covent Garden, [1852.] 8vo (212x142mm), 12p. Original self wrappers, sometime stab sewn, the thread since removed. £10.00

14849 CURWEN, Peter. THE WORLD BOOK INDUSTRY. London: Euromonitor, 1986. 8vo, (250x168mm), [8],290p. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00

12767 DAGNALL, H. CREATING A GOOD IMPRESSION. Three hundred years of the Stamp Office and stamp duties. London: H.M.S.O., 1994. Sm.4to, (252x192mm), viii,122p. colour frontispiece and many monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, dustjacket, bookplate. £25.00
Includes a chapter of taxes on knowledge with details of the stamp duties on newspapers and almanacs.

16507 DE LA MARE, Richard. A PUBLISHER ON BOOK PRODUCTION. With a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London: J.M. Dent, 1936. 12mo, (152x97mm), 46,[1]p. A good copy in original Cockerell marbled paper boards, gilt lettered on the spine, dustjacket. £15.00
The sixth of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.

11375 DENT, Hugh R THE HOUSE OF DENT 1888-1938. [Being the memoirs of J.M. Dent with additional chapters covering the last 16 years.] London: J.M. Dent, 1938. 8vo, (212x140mm), xviii,334p. 16 plates & a number of devices used as tail-pieces. A good copy in original cloth. £20.00
A revised and enlarged of Dent's memoirs originally privately published in 1921.

13094 DENT, Hugh R THE HOUSE OF DENT 1888-1938. [Being the memoirs of J.M. Dent with additional chapters covering the last 16 years.] London: J.M. Dent, 1938. 8vo, (212x140mm), xviii,334p. 16 plates & a number of devices used as tail-pieces. An ex-library copy in library binders' cloth. £12.00
A revised and enlarged of Dent's memoirs originally privately published in 1921.

2995 DUFY, Maureen. A THOUSAND CAPRICIOUS CHANCES. A history of the Methuen list 1889-1989. London: Methuen, 1989. Roy.8vo, (255x195mm), x,166p. numerous illustrations. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £10.00

9423 FEATHER, John. ASPECTS OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY PUBLISHING. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1994. 8vo, (210x145mm), 11p. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £3.00
A paper delivered at a conference on the nineteenth century book held at Manchester Metropolitan University.

4434 FLOWER, Desmond Intro. PENGUINS PROGRESS 1935-1960. With an introduction. Harmondsworth:  Penguin Books, 1960. 8vo, (195x128mm), 88p. 54 illustrations by David Gentleman, Feliks Topoloski, &c. Original paperback, a little soiled. £5.00
Includes essays by Compton Mackenzie and Richard Hoggart.

17689 GREG, W.W. SOME ASPECTS AND PROBLEMS OF LONDON PUBLISHING between 1550 and 1650. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1956. 8vo, (225x143mm), viii,132p. Original cloth, dustjacket frayed. Bookplate £30.00
The Lyell Lecture for 1955 (McKitterick p35) which discuss the main conditions under which the Stationers' Company carried on its business during the first century or so of its corporate existence, including the Elizabeth conception of copyright, and the interpretation of imprints.

18747 GREG, W.W. SOME ASPECTS AND PROBLEMS OF LONDON PUBLISHING between 1550 and 1650. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1956. 8vo, (225x143mm), viii,132p. Original cloth, free endleaves lightly browned, dustjacket frayed. Formerly Graham Pollard's copy with the later bookplate. £35.00
The Lyell Lecture for 1955 (McKitterick p35) which discuss the main conditions under which the Stationers' Company carried on its business during the first century or so of its corporate existence, including the Elizabeth conception of copyright, and the interpretation of imprints.

18707 GREG, W.W. & E. BOSWELL. RECORDS OF THE COURT OF THE STATIONERS' COMPANY 1576 to 1602 from Register B. London: Bibliographical Society, 1930. 4to (276x220mm), lxxxiv,144p. 4 plates. Original quarter linen, buff paper boards, a small stain on the front cover. £85.00

12884 HALL, Arthur Publisher. [CATALOGUE OF] NEW WORKS AND NEW EDITIONS. London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, & Co., 25 Paternoster Row. [c.1853.] 8vo, (222x145mm), [8]p. Original self wrappers, disbound. £7.00

11367 HARRAP, George G. SOME MEMORIES 1901-1935. A publisher's contribution to the history of publishing. London: Harrap, 1935. 8vo (204x146mm), 175p. 17 plates. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £8.00

13201 HAWKER, George. A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF FRANCIS JAMES BLIGHT, PUBLISHER. London: Elliot Stock, 1931. 8vo, (228x145mm), xxii,176p. 32 plates. A stamped ex-library copy in original cloth, joints rubbed. £30.00
A biography of the onetime managing director of Charles Griffin & Co.

13314 HEPBURN, James. THE AUTHOR'S EMPTY PURSE and the rise of the literary agent. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1956. 8vo (216x132mm.), [8],135p. An ex-library copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £8.00

13684 HINKS, John & Catherine ARMSTRONG  [Editors]. PRINTING PLACES. Locations of book production & distribution since 1500. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press; London: British Library, 2005. 8vo (217x150mm), xiv,208p. 9 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket  (NEW BOOK). £25.00
The seventh volume of the Print Networks series of papers delivered at the annual conference on British book trade history. Containing: Catherine Armstrong, The bookseller and the pedlar: the spread of knowledge of the new world in early modern England, 1580-1640, Iain Beavan, John Murray, Richard Griffin and Oliver & Boyd: some supplementary observations, Stephen Brown, James Tytler's misadventures in the late eighteenth century Edinburgh book trade, Stephen Colclough, Station to station: the LNWR and the emergence of the railway bookstall, 1840-1875, Alice Ford-Smith, Confessions: the midlands execution broadside trade, David Hounslow, Self-interested and evil-minded persons: the book trade activites of Thomas Wilson, Robert Spence and Joseph Mawman of York and the Mozleys of Gainsborough, Peter Isaac, John Murray II and Oliver & Boyd, his Edinburgh agents, 1819-1835, Ian Jackson, The geographies of promotion: a survey of advertising in two eighteenth-century newspapers, Graham Law, Imagined local communities: three victorian newspaper novelists, Lucy Lewis, The Tavistock Boethius: one of the earliest examples of provincial printing, K.A. Manley, Lounging and frivolous literature: subscription and circulating libraries in the west country to 1825, Ian Maxted, The production and publication of topographical prints in Devon, c.1790-1870, Lisa Peters, Medical advertising in the Wrexham press, 1855-1906 and David Stoker, Norwich `publishing' in the seventeenth century.

2131 HODSON, William Henry. BOOKSELLERS, PUBLISHERS AND STATIONERS DIRECTORY 1855. With an Introduction by Graham Pollard. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1972. Sm.4to, (258x188mm), x,[14],viii,98p. A good copy in original wrappers. £12.00

17672 HOWARD-HILL T.H. BRITISH BOOK TRADE DISSERTATIONS TO 1980. Signal Mountain, Tn: Summertown, 1998. 8vo, (234x154mm), xx,314p. A good copy in original cloth. £45.00
A bibliographical account of 1,478 unpublished theses, dissertations, fellowship theses and essays, honours papers and final year projects which includes items on specific places in the British Isles, with items on British book production and distribution including libraries, printers, stationers, newspapers, &c.

1262 HOWARD, Philip. WE THUNDERED OUT. 200 Years of The Times 1785-1985. London: Times Books, 1985. Folio, (378x280mm), 176p. profusely illustrated. Original cloth, slightly dust-soiled, dustjacket. £15.00
A historical survey of technical developments, major journalists, and import issues and their contemporary significance.

18906 HUNT, Arnold, Giles MANDELBROTE & Alison SHELL, Editors. THE BOOK TRADE AND ITS CUSTOMERS 1450-1900. Historical Essays for Robin Myers. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1997. 8vo, (242x160mm), xviii,316p. 17 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £40.00
A festschrift presented to Robin Myers and containing: Anna Greening A 16th-century stationer and his business connections: the Tottell family documents at Stationers' Hall, Elisabeth Leedham-Green Manasses Vautrollier in Cambridge, David Pearson A binding with the arms of the Stationers' Company, Arnold Hunt Book trade patents 1603-1640, Giles Mandelbrote Richard Bentley's copies: the ownership of copyrights in the late 17th century, Michael Harris Scratching the surface: engravers, printsellers and the London book trade in the mid-18th century, Scott Mandelbrote John Baskett, the Dublin booksellers, and the printing of the Bible 1710-1724, James E. Tierney Dublin-London publishing relations in the 18th century: the case of George Faulkner, Michael L.Turner A 'List of the stockholders of the Worshipful Company of Stationers' 1785, Esther Potter The changing role of the trade bookbinder 1800-1900, Christine Ferdinand Magdalen College and the book trade: the provision of books in Oxford 1450-1550, T.A. Birrell The library of Sir Edward Sherburne (1616-1702), Michael Treadwell Richard Lapthorne and the London retail book trade 1683-1697, Alison Shell The antiquarian sanitized: John Clubbe and the Antiquaries of Wheatfield, James Raven Gentlemen, pirates and really respectable customers: some Charleston customers for Lackington, Allen & Co, David J. Hall Francis Fry, a maker of chocolate and Bibles, and Eiluned Rees Art and Craft, bookbinding in the National Library of Wales.

12586 HURLIMANN, Bettina. SEVEN HOUSES. My life with books. London: Bodley Head, 1975. 8vo (222x143mm), 200p. 22 plates. A good copy in original hardback boards. £12.00
The autobiography of the editor, publisher and leading authority on children's book illustration.

3147 INDIAMAN. THREE ADDRESSES. An essay in publishing ecology by Indiaman. 1939-1947. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1947. 8vo, (217x138mm) [4],24p. 3 colour & 7 monochrome plates. Original wrappers, edges lightly faded. (Myers British Book Trade 342) £5.00
Describes the bombing of Paternoster Row, the firm's move to Ambleside during WW2, and the subsequent return to a London office in Clifford Street.

2709 ISAAC, P.C.G. JOHN M'CREERY. A revised checklist of his printing. Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1999. 8vo, (207x145mm), 38p. 7 plates. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00

7961 [JACKSON, H.L.?] LEWIS'S 1844-1944. A brief account of a century's work. London: H.K. Lewis, 1945. Sm.4to (215x167mm), x,89p. colour frontispiece & 43 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original red cloth, lettered & blocked in gilt. £10.00

9912 JACKSON, Mason. THE PICTORIAL PRESS. Its origin and progress. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1885. 8vo, (220x135mm), xii,363p. 154 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth, gilt lettered. £30.00
Traces the illustrated journal from the early news books to the illustrated newspapers of the nineteenth century

19046 JAGGARD, W. SHAKESPEARE ONCE A PRINTER AND BOOKMAN. Lecture one of the twelfth series of printing trade lectures at Stationers' Hall, London... October, 1933. Stratford-on-Avon: Shakespeare Press, [1933.] 500 copies, 4to, (272x220mm), [4],34p. 4 plates printed on jap vellum. Original quarter cloth, printed paper sides slightly soiled. £20.00

17983 [JUNOR, John]. FOOTPRINTS ON THE SANDS OF TIME. The story of the house of Livingstone 1863-1963. Edinburgh & London: Livingstone, 1963. 8vo, (230x160mm), 72p. illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in original quarter cloth, cellotape stain in the gutter of the front endleaves. £10.00
A short centenary history of a specialist medical, scientific, nursing and dentistry publishers.

10443 KEIR, David. THE HOUSE OF COLLINS. The story of a Scottish family of publishers from 1789 to the present day. London: Collins, 1952. 8vo (21 x135mm.), 303p. 13 plates. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £8.00

18521 KELBER, Harry & Carl SCHLESINGER. UNION PRINTERS AND CONTROLLED AUTOMATION. London: Collier-Macmillan; New York: Free Press, 1967. 8vo, (240x150mm); xx,300p. illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. £5.00
A study of industrial, largely post-war, relations in the American newspaper industry following the introduction of technical innovations

7035 KING, Arthur & A.F. STUART. THE HOUSE OF WARNE. One hundred years of publishing. London: Frederick Warne, 1965. 8vo, (220x140mm), x,107p. frontispiece portrait, 10 colour plates & 51 text illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth. £15.00
Includes chapters on Beatrix Potter, Kate Greenway & Randolph Caldecott.

14967 KINGSFORD, R.J.L. THE PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION 1896-1946. With an Epilogue. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1970. 8vo, (234x155mm), x,228p. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate. £10.00

10470 LAMBERT, J.W. & Michael RATCLIFFE. THE BODLEY HEAD 1887-1987. London: Bodley Head, 1987. 8vo, (216x138mm), viii,365p. 47 illustrations. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £25.00

19014 LOGOS. LOGOS. THE PROFESSIONAL JOURNAL OF THE BOOK WORLD. [later sub-titled; The Journal of the world book community.] A broken run comprising 24 issues as detail below. London: Whurr, 1992-8 4to, (275x210mm), various paginations, illustrations. A good run in original stiff wrappers. £120.00
Logos is a major journal of the world publishing and book community. Unlike other trade journals, Logos is international in scope and focuses primarily on the deeper issues and challenges facing publishing and the book world. Appearing quarterly, Logos has featured hundreds of essays by many of the leading figures in publishing and the library community. This run comprises: vol 3 n4; vol 4 n1-4; vol 5 n1-4; vol 6 n1-3; vol 7 n1-4; vol 8 n1-4; vol 9 n1-4, together with Index 1990-97.

15136 LONDON GAZETTE. FORMS FOR NOTICES & ADVERTISEMENTS IN THE LONDON GAZETTE with notes of requirements as to authentication, &c. London: Harrison & Sons, the London Gazette Advertisement Agency, 1902. 8vo, (212x138mm), 16p. some spotting, original wrappers, slightly soiled, a faint rubber-stamp of J. Whitehead [booksellers and newsagents of Appleby] on the front cover. £15.00

19039 LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS. CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF WORKS ON PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING; in the British Library of Political and Economic Science. London: London School of Economics, 1936. 500 copies, roy.8vo (257x165mm), 194p. A good copy, untrimmed in original printed stiff wrappers, bookplate £12.00
An important catalogue of a major collection on book trade history with author and subject indexes.

5115 LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS. CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF WORKS ON PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING in the British Library of Political and Economic Science. London: London School of Economics, 1961. Sm.4to, (246x185mm), vi,186p. A clean ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers. £12.00

16622 LONGMAN. [CATALOGUE OF] NEW WORKS AND NEW EDITIONS LATELY PUBLISHED. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, April, 1838. 8vo, (210x137mm), 16p. drop-head titled, original self wrappers, slightly soiled. £10.00

13840 (LONGMAN) [CATALOGUE OF]  A SELECTIVE EXHIBITION TO MARK THE FIRST 250 YEARS OF THE HOUSE OF LONGMAN 1724-1974. London: National Book League; Harlow: Longman House, 1974. Folio (298x210mm), 16p. 8 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, rubber-stamp on inside front cover. £10.00

8291 MACKIE, Robert Bookseller. SELECT CATALOGUE OF MODERN STANDARD BOOKS, Now on Sale at Reduced Prices. [Drop-titled thus]. London: Robert Mackie, 30 Greek Street, Soho, 1842. 8vo, 16p. Disbound and slightly browned at the edges. £10.00
Presumably the first part of a series as it only covers A-Fl. Short listings of numerous titles with published and reduced prices given.

18798 MACMILLAN. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE OF MACMILLAN AND Co's PUBLICATIONS FROM 1843 TO 1889. London: Macmillan, 1891. 8vo, (224x150mm), x,715p. 2 portraits. A very good copy in later (though still publisher's) cloth, backstrip lettered in gilt. £75.00
An extremely useful catalogue of the output of a major 19th century publishing house with notices of the pagination, adverts, editions and reprints. Clearly sets of the sheets remained with the publisher for some time after the original printing as this copy has clearly been bound later in the 20th century and carries the publisher's logo at the tail of the backstrip.

1134 MacPHERSON, Francis Bookseller. A LIST OF BOOKS. London: Frances MacPherson, 4 Middle Row, Holborn, 1839. 8vo, 16p. double-column. the items unnumbered but occasional annotated. Original self wrappers, slightly discoloured. A booksellers catalogue from the first half of the 19th century, MacPherson describes himself as 'the successor of John Cuthel' a firm established at 24 Middle Row in 1779. £10.00

18198 MAGGS Bros, Booksellers. CATALOGUE 1297. Ashendene Press, William Morris & the Kelmscott Press, Officina Bodoni, other private press & illustrated books, aesthetes, binding & calligraphy. London: Maggs Bros, 2001. Sm4to, (240x165mm), 64p. 111 items, 21 colour & monochrome illustrations, a couple of item numbers ringed in ink. A good copy in original illustrated wrappers. £10.00

10436 MAGGS, Uriah (Bookseller). CATALOGUE NO. 62, of second hand books in all classes of literature, including special items under the headings of America, architecture, art, Cruikshank, India, Napoleon, natural history, and theology. London: U. Maggs, 159 Church Street, Paddington Green, December, 1885. 8vo, (218x137mm), 52p. 1587 items. Internally slightly soiled in original wrappers which are extremely worn and detached. £10.00

16360 MAYHEW, A.H. CATALOGUE OF SECOND-HAND BOOKS. ... with a supplement of new remainders. Number XI. London: A.H. Mayhew, 56 Charing Cross Road, May, 1915. 8vo, (216x140mm), 40p. including wrappers, 1294 items. Original wrappers, lightly dust-soiled. £15.00

16361 MAYHEW, A.H. CATALOGUE OF SECOND-HAND BOOKS. ... with a supplement of new remainders. Number 12. London: A.H. Mayhew, 56 Charing Cross Road, April 1916. 8vo, (216x140mm), 36p. including wrappers, 1063 items. Original wrappers, lightly dust-soiled. £15.00

13536 MAYHEW, Henry. MAYHEW'S CHARACTERS. Selected from `London labour and London poor' edited by Peter Quennell. London: Spring Books, [1957?] 8vo, (210x150mm), 360p. 12 illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket worn. £20.00
A selection from Mayhew's famous series of interviews with London street traders first published in 1851;  included in this selection of particular interest to scholars of print culture are: the Running Patterer, Seller of Penny Short-hand Cards, Street Stationer, and Street Author.

16118 McCONNELL, Brian. AT THE SIGN OF THE CRANE. 350 years of Burrup, Mathieson and Company Limited, 1628-1978, London: Burrop, Mathieson, 1978. 8vo, (228x162mm), xii,44p. 19 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth. £15.00
A celebratory history of this firm of London stationers and printers who specialised in supplying the City of London's commercial institutions.

18797 McKENZIE, D.F. STATIONERS' COMPANY APPRENTICES 1605-1800. 3 volumes. (1605-60; 1640-1700; 1700-1800). Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia [& later] Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1961-78. 750 copies of vol.1, 8vo, (250x165mm), [10],179; x,234; xii,515p. A good set in original cloth (vol.1) and original half canvas (vols 2&3), slightly soiled. £45.00
An excellent and extremely useful listing of the young men, and occasionally women, who were bound apprentice to the [largely] London book trades, arranged under masters with copious indexing of names and places. Each entry gives as much information as Don McKenzie could glean and includes each apprentice's dates of binding and freedom, father's occupations, place of birth or abode, and occasionally other information such as changes in master and methods of being granted their freedom.

5316 McKENZIE, D.F. Editor. STATIONERS' COMPANY APPRENTICES 1641-1700. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1974. 8vo, (252x157mm), [x],234p. A  good copy in original quarter linen. £25.00
Arranged alphabetically under the masters with indices of apprentices and place names.

10343 McKENZIE, D.F. [Editor]. STATIONERS' COMPANY APPRENTICES 1641-1700. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1974. 8vo (248 x 150mm.), [x],234p. A clean ex-library copy in original quarter linen. £15.00
Arranged alphabetically under the masters with indices of apprentices and place names.

18276 McKERROW, Ronald B. PRINTERS' & PUBLISHERS' DEVICES IN ENGLAND & SCOTLAND 1485-1640. (1913) Reprinted, Mansfield Centre: Martino, 2003. Sm.4to, (232x178mm), liv,216p. 428 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. £20.00
A reduced-size facsimile of the Bibliographical Society edition of 1913.

8731 MEYNELL, Francis. MY LIVES. London: Bodley Head, 1971. 8vo, (216x138 mm), 332p. 33 plates. A very good copy in original cloth, gilt, dustjacket. £16.00

6110 MORGAN, Dewi & Michael PERRY. DECLARING THE FAITH: THE PRINTED WORD. London: Apworth Press & S.P.C.K., 1969. 8vo, (202x135mm), [8],113p. An ex-library copy in original boards, dustjacket. £3.00
Practical advice on the running of a parish magazine, church bookstall and parochial library.

12886 MURRAY, John Publisher. Mr. MURRAY'S LIST OF NEW WORKS. London: John Murray, Albermarle Street, January, 1854. 8vo, (218x137mm), 20p. Original self wrappers, disbound. £8.00

12887 MURRAY, John Publisher. Mr. MURRAY'S LIST. WORKS NOW READY. London: John Murray, Albermarle Street, July, 1855. 8vo, (223x140mm), 24p. Original self wrappers, disbound. £8.00

16362 MYERS & Co. A CATALOGUE OF SCARCE AND DESIRABLE OLD AND MODERN BOOKS. ... all offered at moderate prices. Number 350. London: Myers & Co., 80 New Bond Street, Winter, 1947-8. 8vo, (216x138mm), 48p. including wrappers, 590 items. Original wrappers, very slightly soiled. £12.00

16363 MYERS & Co. A CATALOGUE OF SCARCE AND INTERESTING OLD AND MODERN BOOKS. ... all offered at moderate prices. Number 358. London: Myers & Co., 80 New Bond Street, Summer, 1949 8vo, (216x138mm), 48p. including wrappers, 542 items. Original wrappers, very slightly soiled and with a pencilled annotation on the front wrapper. £12.00

17670 MYERS, Robin & Michael HARRIS, Editors. ANTIQUARIES, BOOK COLLECTING AND THE CIRCLES OF LEARNING. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1996. 8vo, (218x150mm), xvi,165p. 15 illustrations. A fine copy in original illustrated laminated hardback boards. Bookplate. £25.00
Publishing Pathways Series containing: David Pearson Scholars and bibliophiles: book collectors in Oxford 1550-1650, Mirjam Foot Scholar-collectors and their bindings, Robin Myers Dr Andrew Coltée Ducarel: pioneer of Anglo-Norman studies, T.A. Birrell The circle of John Gage, Director of the Society of Antiquaries, and the bibliography of medievalism, Arnold Hunt Bibliotheca Heberiana, Janet Backhouse The sale of the Luttrell Psalter, Christopher de Hamel The illuminated manuscript collection of Edmond de Rothschild, and Bernard Nurse The library of the Society of Antiquaries of London: acquiring antiquaries' books over three centuries.

16445 MYERS, Robin & Michael HARRIS Editors. ASPECTS OF PRINTING FROM 1600. Oxford: Polytechnic Press, 1987. 8vo, (208x148mm., xii,174p. 20 illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £35.00
An early volume in the publishing pathways series containing: Sheila Lambert The printers and the government 1604-1640, Derek Nuttall English printers and their typefaces 1600-1700, Peter Isaac Bulmer's influential supporters: an enquiry still in progress, Michael Perkin William Eyres and the Warrington Press, Michael Henry The Nineteenth-century printing apprenticeship: elements of change, Ian Maxted Bertuch:Weimar's literary midwife, and Michael Treadwell Lists of master printers: the size of the London printing trade 1637-1723.

18048 MYERS, Robin, Michael HARRIS & GilesMANDELBROTE. BOOKS FOR SALE. The advertising and promotion of print since the Fifteenth century. London: British Library, 2009. 8vo, (208x149mm), 208p. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £25.00
A volume in the Publishing Pathways series, this volumes of essays focuses on how advertising and promotion has always underpinned the business of bookselling. The process of marketing is pervasive and inescapable, yet it is difficult for the historian to reconstruct. These essays explore a wide variety of practices ranging from the earliest book advertisements in the 15th century to selling books online in the 21st.

9810 MYERS, Robin. THE BRITISH BOOK TRADE FROM CAXTON TO THE PRESENT DAY. A bibliographical guide based on the libraries of the National Book League and St Bride Institute. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. 8vo, (240x155), xvi,405p. 30 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £20.00
The essential bibliographical outline of the book trade’s history and workings, consisting of a classified selection of works based on the collections of the National Book League, St Bride’s Library, London College of Printing and London School of Economics.

16140 MYERS, Robin. THE BRITISH BOOK TRADE FROM CAXTON TO THE PRESENT DAY. A bibliographical guide based on the libraries of the National Book League and St Bride Institute. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. 8vo, (240x155), xvi,405p. 30 illustrations. An ex-library copy, the title-page heavily stamped, in original cloth. £10.00
The essential bibliographical outline of the book trade’s history and workings, consisting of a classified selection of works based on the collections of the National Book League, St Bride’s Library, London College of Printing and London School of Economics.

6717 MYERS, Robin, Michael HARRIS & Giles MANDELBROTE, Editors. LIBRARIES AND THE BOOK TRADE. The formation of collections from the sixteenth to the twentieth century. New Castle , DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 2000. 8vo, (218x150mm), xiv,192p. 8 illustrations. A good copy in original laminated hardback boards. £12.00
Publishing Pathways Series containing: Simon Eliot 'Mr Greenhill, whom you cannot get rid of': Copyright, Legal Deposit and the Stationers' Company in the Nineteenth Century, Conor Fahy Collecting an Aldine: Castiglione's Libro Del Cortegiano (1528) Through the Centuries, Donald Kerr Sir George Grey and the English Antiquarian Book Trade, E.S. Leedham-Green Booksellers and Libraries in Sixteenth-Century Cambridge, K.A. Manley Booksellers, Peruke-Makers, and Rabbit-Merchants: the Growth of Circulating Libraries in the Eighteenth Century, Leslie A. Morris William Augustus White of Brooklyn (1843-1927) and the Dispersal of His Elizabethan Library, Esther Potter Bookbinding for Libraries, and R.J. Roberts The Latin Stock (1616-1627) and its Library Contacts.

7065 MYERS, Robin & Michael HARRIS, Editors. MEDICINE, MORTALITY AND THE BOOK TRADE. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1998. 8vo, (218x150mm), xii,158p. 21 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback laminated boards. £12.00
Publishing Pathways Series containing:  Michael Harris Printers' Diseases: The Human Cost of a Mechanical Process, Peter Isaac Pills and Print, Vanessa Harding Mortality and the Mental Map of London: Richard Smyth's Obituary, Lotte Hellinga Medical Incunabula, Silva De Renzi Between the Market and the Academy: Robert S. Whipple (1871-1953) as a Collector of Science Books, John Symons, `These crafty dealers': Sir Henry Wellcome as a Book Collector, and Roy Porter Reading: A Health Warning.

17671 MYERS, Robin & Michael HARRIS, Editors. THE STATIONERS' COMPANY AND THE BOOK TRADE 1550-1990. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies; New Castle, DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 1997. 8vo, (210x146mm), xiv,210p. 16 illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated laminated hardback boards. £25.00
Contains: Ann Saunders The Stationers' Hall, Peter Blayney William Cecil and the stationers, D.F. Mckenzie Stationers' Company Liber A: an apologia, Jean Tsushima Members of the Stationers' Company who served in the artillery company before the civil war: Ralph Mabbe and his network, Ian Gadd The mechanicks of difference: a study in Stationers' Company discourse in the seventeenth century, Robin Myers George Hawkins (1705-1780) bookseller and treasurer of the English stock of the Stationers' Company, Warren McDougall Smugglers, reprinters and hot pursuers: the Irish-Scottish book trade and copyright in the late eighteenth century, and Phillip Henry Jones Wales and the Stationers' Company.

10080 MYERS, Robin Editor. THE STATIONERS' COMPANY. A history of the later years 1800-2000. Chichester: Phillimore, 2001. Sm.4to. (270x215mm), 304p. 84 illustrations. An excellent copy in original blue hardback boards, dustjacket. £30.00
A history of the Company over the last two hundred years, including David Whitaker The Company and the Trades of the Guild, Michael Berlin & Robin Myers From Masters to Managing Directors: the Impact of Technology on the Membership of the Stationers' Company, Michael Harris The Newspaper Makers and the Stationers' Company, and Networks and Hierarchies: the Stationer's Company and the City of London, David Whitaker The Registering Office and the Administration of Legal Deposit, Richard Bowden The English Stock and the Stationers' Company, Penelope Hunting Tradition and Innovation: the Company's Administration, Finance and Entertainment in a Changing World, and The Charities, the School and Technical Training, Ann Saunders The Stationers' Hall, Robin Myers The Archive, the Library and the Company's Heritage,

6182 NATIONAL BOOK COUNCIL. CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE NATIONAL BOOK COUNCIL. A collection of books, pamphlets and extracts on the history and practice of authorship, libraries, printing, publishing, reviewing and reading of books. Fourth edition, London: National Book Council, 1944. 8vo, 64p. Original cloth, slightly dulled. £3.00

17973 NEWSPAPER SOCIETY. THE NEWSPAPER SOCIETY MONTHLY CIRCULAR. 12 Volumes  London: [The Newspaper Society], Whitefriars House, Jan.-Dec., 1953-63 & 66. Sm.4to, (229x173mm), around 200p per volume, numerous illustrations. A good run in uniform binders' buckram, gilt lettered, original wrappers preserved throughout, bookplate of the British Federation of Master Printers. £110.00
As well as the monthly issues there are a number of annual reports presented to the Annual General Meetings of the Society, financial reports, and several advertising inserts present in various volumes.

7192 NICHOL, Donald W. [ Editor.] POPE'S LITERARY LEGACY. The book trade correspondence of William Warburton and John Knapton, with other letters and documents 1744-1780. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1992. 8vo, (235x150mm), lxxvi,223p. 9 plates. An excellent copy in original quarter linen. £15.00

10382 NICHOL. Donald W.  [Editor]. POPE'S LITERARY LEGACY. The book-trade correspondence of William Warburton and John Knapton with other letters and documents 1744-1780. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1992. 8vo, (230x146mm), lxxvi,223p. 2 plates. A clean ex-library copy in original quarter linen. £8.00

13538 (NOVELLO) A CENTURY AND A HALF IN SOHO. A short History of the firm of Novello, publishers and printers of music 1811-1961. London: Novello, 1961. 8vo (220x147mm), x,85p. 29 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original illustrated cloth, soiled. £12.00

416 NOWELL-SMITH, Simon. LETTERS TO MACMILLAN. Selected and edited. London: Macmillan, 1967. 8vo, (215x138mm), 384p. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £6.00
A selection of letters from the Macmillan archive, from poets, novelists, historians, economists, and others, to illustrate the many facets of the author-publisher relationship.

16141 PASTON, George. AT JOHN MURRAY'S. Records of a literary circle 1843-1892. London: John Murray, 1932. 8vo,  (230x158mm), xvi,320p, 16 plates. An ex-library copy in original cloth, covers a little worn. £25.00

8309 PICKERING, Basil Montagu Bookseller & Publisher. [CATALOGUE OF NEW PUBLICATIONS. [Drop-titled thus]. London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 196 Piccadilly, [1871]. 8vo (187 x 127), [8]p. Disbound and slightly soiled. £5.00
Includes a couple of pages of 'Rare Old Books' offered for sale, including a copy of Caxton's Golden Legend at 220 guineas.

17655 PLANT, Marjorie. THE ENGLISH BOOK TRADE. An economic history of the making and sale of books. Second edition, London: Allen & Unwin, 1965. 8vo, (222x140mm), 500p. +4p publisher’s adverts, 19 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. Bookplate of Paul Morgan (designed and engraved by Leo Wyatt and printed at the Rampant Lions Press). £20.00

10372 PLOMER, Henry R. ABSTRACTS FROM THE WILLS OF ENGLISH PRINTERS AND STATIONERS FROM 1492 TO 1630. London: Bibliographical Society, 1903. Sm.4to, (220x170mm), [4],vi,67p. outer margins lightly browned. A clean ex-library copy in original quarter linen. £25.00

17851 POCKLINGTON, G.R. THE STORY OF W.H. SMITH & SON. London: Printed for private circulation, 1921. 8vo, (190x122mm), viii,103p. Original stiff wrappers, spine worn, typescript presentation compliments slip from the partners of W.H. Smith laid down on the front free endleaf. £20.00

18432 POLLARD, Graham. NOVELS IN NEWSPAPERS: Some unpublished letters of Captain Mayne Reid. Reprinted from The review of English studies. Oxford: Oxford University press, 1942. 8vo, (229x157mm), pp72-85. Side-stapled in original printed wrappers. £12.00

2885 PRICE R.G.G. A HISTORY OF PUNCH. London: Collins, 1957. 8vo, (216x145mm), 384p. 59 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, gilt, dustjacket. £5.00

5988 PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY 21. JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY No. 21. Edited by Robin Myers. London: Printing Historical Society, 1992. 8vo, (245x145mm), 78p. 1 folding plate & 10 text illustrations. A very good copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £8.00
Containing: Robin Myers Searching the Stationers' Company Records for Printing History, Sheila Lambert Journeymen and Master Printers in the Early Seventeenth Century, Michael Treadwell Printers in the Court of the Stationers' Company in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries, C.Y. Ferdinand Towards a Demography of the Stationers' Company 1601-1700, and Gerald D. Johnson Succeeding as an Elizabethan Publisher: the example of Cuthbery Burby.

13060 PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION. BOOK DISTRIBUTION. A handbook for booksellers and publishers on the ordering and distribution of books in the United Kingdom. London: Publishers Association, 1961. 8vo, (215x138mm), 35p. An ex-library copy in origianl wrappers. £5.00

12810 QUARITCH, Bernard. CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH LITERATURE poetic, dramatic, historic, miscellaneous; with works on the topographical and genealogical history of Great Britain and Ireland; and a collection of volumes produced by the earliest English printers: Caxton and others. London: Bernard Quaritch, 15 Piccadilly, August-November, 1884. 8vo, (220x150mm), [2],(2103-)2484p. items 21700-24991 + index. Original cloth, joints lightly rubbed and the covers a little discoloured. £25.00
Part 10 of Quaritch's great General catalogue.

16574 RAYMOND, Harold. PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING. A survey of post-war developments and present-day problems. With a foreword by High R. Dent. London: J.M. Dent, 1938. 12mo, (152x97mm), 54,[1]p. An ex-library copy  in original Cockerell marbled paper boards, gilt lettered on the spine. front endleaves soiled. £8.00
The eighth, and final, of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.

13676 RICHARDS, Grant. AUTHOR HUNTING; Memories of years spent mainly in publishing.With an introduction by Alec Waugh. Second edition, London: Unicorn Press, 1960. 8vo (215x138mm), 239p. 8 plates. An ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00

12903 RIMMELL, James Bookseller. A COLLECTION OF TWELVE CATALOGUES OF SECONDHAND, INTERESTING VALUABLE BOOKS. Offered for sale. 12 volumes in 1. London: James Rimmell & Son, 91, Oxford Street, 1888-99. 8vo (215x135mm), variously paginated between 32 and 76p. all with the original wrappers some coloured) bound in. A few entries excised from one catalogue. Near contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, front joint repaired at the head and tail. £65.00
A run of Rimmell's catalogue, mainly devoted to the fine and applied arts, with the occasional topographical or sporting books catalogue. A piece has been torn from the head of the front wrapper on two, thus losing the catalogue numbers, but the others in the run are: 115, 126, 132, 137, 141, 147, 2 missing their numbers, 162, 165, 168 & 171.

11984 RIVINGTON, Charles A. 'TYRANT' THE STORY OF JOHN BARBER 1675 TO 1741. Jacobite Lord Mayor of London and printer and friend to Dr. Swift. York: William Sessions, 1989. 4to, (292x205mm), 306p. 12 plates. A fine copy in original laminated paperback. £15.00

1343 ROLPH, C.H. [Editor]. THE TRIAL OF LADY CHATTERLEY. Regina v. Penguin Books Limited, the transcript of the trial. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books (S192), 1961. 8vo, (180x110mm) 250p, 14 line illustrations by Paul Hogarth and 6 newspaper cartoons reproduced, outer margins browned, a small tear in the fore-margin of four leaves. Paperback. £10.00
 As the prosecuting council asked: 'Is this the sort of book you would want your wife, or servants to read?'

16575 SADLEIR, Michael. AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS. A study in mutual esteem. With a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London: J.M. Dent, 1932. 12mo, (152x97mm), 55,[1]p. An ex-library copy in original Cockerell marbled paper boards, gilt lettered on the spine. £12.00
The second of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.

8303 SAGE, James Bookseller. A MISCELLANEOUS LIST OF VALUABLE AND INTERESTING BOOKS,... No.1.  [Drop-titled thus]. London: James Sage, 4 Newman's Road, Lincoln's Inn Fields, 1868. 8vo, 16p. Disbound and slightly soiled. £10.00

15930 SAUNDERS, Ann, Editor. THE ROYAL EXCHANGE. London: London Topographical Society, 1997. 4to, (284x222mm), xvi,444p. illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate. £35.00
London Topographical Socety publication number 152. A thorough history of the famous building and the tangle of streets, lanes and alleys that surround it. The essays include Laurence Worms, The book trade and the Royal Exchange.

12384 SCOTT, J.M. EXTEL 100. The centenary history of the Exchange Telegraph Company. London: Ernest Benn, 1972. 8vo, xii,240p. illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £12.00

6410 SCOTT, J.W. Robertson. THE STORY OF THE PALL MALL GAZETTE. Of its first editor Frederick Greenwood and of its founder George Murray Smith. London: Oxford University Press, 1950. 8vo, (216x136 mm), xii,470p. +2p author's adverts, 6 plates & 17 text illustrations. Original green cloth, backstrip rather spotted, dustjacket. £18.00
Also contains information on the founding of the Dictionary of National Bibliography.

8289 SENIOR, HEATHCOTE, and SENIOR Booksellers. A CATALOGUE OF FOREIGN BOOKS, second-hand and duplicates from the library, at reduced prices... [Drop-titled thus]. Part 1. London: Senior, Heathcote, & Senior, 49 Pall Mall, July, 1842. 8vo, 16p. 508+ items. Disbound and slightly browned at the edges. £10.00

1369 SHATTOCK, Joanne, & Michael WOLFF, Editors. THE VICTORIAN PERIODICAL PRESS. Samplings and soundings. Leicester: University Press, 1982. 8vo, (234x155mm), xx,400p. 14 plates. A good copy in original black hardback boards, dustjacket. £18.00
A collection of essays containing: Walter Houghton Periodical literature and the articulate classes, Brian Maidment Readers fair and foul: John Ruskin and the periodical press, Ann & John Robson 'Impetuous eagerness': the young Mill's radical journalism, Helene Roberts Exhibition and review: the periodical press and the Victorian art exhibition system, John Woolford Periodicals and the practice of literary criticism, Joanne Shattock Problems of patronage: the North British Review and the Free Church of Scotland, Sheila Rosenberg The financing of radical opinion: John Chapman and the Westminster Review, Maurice Milne, Survival of the fittest? Sunderland newspapers on the 19th century, Scott Bennett Revolutions in thought: serial publication and the mass market for reading, Brian Harrison Press and pressure groups in modern Britain, Aled Jones Workman's advocates: ideology and class in a mid-Victorian labour newspaper system, Donald Gray Early Victorian scandalous journalism: Renton Nicholson's The Town, Louis James The trouble with Betsy: periodicals and the common reader in mid-19th- century England, and Michael Wolff The British Controversialist and Impartial Enquirer: a pearl from the golden stream.

18490 SHAWCROSS, William. RUPERT MURDOCH. Ringmaster of the information circus. London: Chatto & Windus, 1992. 8vo, (240x160mm); xiv,616p. illustrations. Original hardback, dustjacket. £5.00

7193 SHELDEN, Michael. FRIENDS OF PROMISE. Cyril Connolly and the world of Horizon. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 8vo, (243x160mm)m xii,254p. 16 plates. A very good copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £12.00

8907 SIMONIS, H. THE STREET OF INK. An intimate history of journalism. London: Cassell, 1917. 8vo, (215x138mm), xx,372p. 16 photogravure & 4 half-tone plates with 7 text illustrations. Original red cloth, head edge of the rear cover damp-stained. £10.00

17963 SIMS. George. LAST OF THE RARE BOOK GAME. Philadelphia: Holmes, 1990 650 copies, 8vo, (235x160mm), [8],127p. frontispiece. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £12.00

17962 SIMS, George. A LIFE IN CATALOGUES and other essays. Philadelphia: Holmes, 1994. 650 copies, 8vo, (235x160mm), [8],158p. colour frontispiece and 15 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £12.00

17961 SIMS, George. MORE OF THE RARE BOOK GAME. Philadelphia: Holmes, 1988. 650 copies, 8vo, (235x160mm), [8],131,[2]p. frontispiece. A good copy in original cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £12.00

7251 SINCLAIR, Robert. THE BRITISH PRESS. The journalist and his conscience. London: Home and Van Thal, 1949. 8vo, (189x128mm), 271p. 2 leaves loose and slight soiled at the edges. Original cloth, backstrip faded. £10.00

3717 SMITH, Anthony. THE NEWSPAPER. An international Industry. London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. Sm.4to, (237x170mm), 192p. 111 illustrations. A very good copy in original paperback. £6.00

12892 SMITH, John Russell Publisher. [CATALOGUE OF] VALUABLE AND INTERESTING BOOKS, published or sold by... London: John Russell Smith, 36 Soho Square, [1854.] 8vo (196x122mm), 16p. Original self wrappers, disbound. £10.00

17940 SMITH, Timothy D'Arch. R.A. CATON AND THE FORTUNE PRESS. A memoir and a hand-list. London: Bertram Rota, 1983. 8vo, (216x150mm), 92p. 8 plates. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £45.00
'In these pages - in these trembling pages as the press's director, no mean publicist when he chose, might have written - are at last revealed details of the books (and there are over 600) produced by this phenomenal man. But this is not only a handlist of the publications of the press; it also contains a long memoir of the press's director. Nobody was close to him. Some of his authors never met him. Montague Summers, his closest collaborator, could not even spell his name. The bizarre circumstances her laid bare go a long way to explaining his almost pathological reticence.'

17953 SNELLING, O.F. RARE BOOKS AND RARER PEOPLE. Some personal reminiscences of 'The Trade'. London: Werner Shaw, 1982. 8vo, (234x156mm), 256p. 20 plates, Original hardback boards, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £10.00

8294 STEPHENS, T. Bookseller. LIST OF USEFUL BOOKS, Theological and Miscellaneous, Offered at Very Low Prices ... Part IX. [Drop-titled thus]. London: T. Stephens, 14 London Road, August, 1842. 8vo, 8p. Disbound and slightly soiled. £10.00

13540 STOCKDALE, Eric. 'TIS TREASON, MY GOOD MAN!' Four revolutionary presidents and a Piccadilly bookshop. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press & London: British Library, 2005. 8vo, (225x148mm), 435p. 19 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £25.00
An comprehensive account of John Stockdale and other pro-American English booksellers & publishers and their trans-Atlantic trade during the turbulent years just before, during and after the colonial rebellion.

4 STOREY, Graham. REUTERS’ CENTURY 1851-1951. London: Max Parrish, 1951. 8vo, (205x130mm), xii,276p. 8 plates, Original cloth, backstrip faded. £6.00

8280 STRAKER, William Bookseller. A LIST OF BOOKS, IN MISCELLANEOUS LITERATURE, Selected from the stock of... [Drop-titled thus]. London: William Straker, 443 West Strand, July 1835. 8vo, 16p. 452 items. Disbound, the spine torn. £10.00
The 'imprint' contains the information that the shop has 'removed from 61 Holborn.'

1432 SYMONS, Julian. A.J.A. SYMONS HIS LIFE AND SPECULATIONS. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. 8vo, (218x135mm.), [12],283p. 8 plates. Original cloth, soiled. £8.00

13388 TAUBERT, Sigfred [Editor]. THE BOOK TRADE OF THE WORLD. Volume 1: Europe and international section. Hamburg: Verlag für Buchmarkt-Forschung, 1972. 8vo (230x160mm), 543p. a small stain in the tail margin of the first few leaves. Original cloth. £15.00
A struuctred survey of the various aspects of the book trade in all European countries, preceded by a general survey of aspects of the international trade.

8282 TEMPLEMAN, J. Bookseller. A LIST OF BOOKS Now on Sale.. [Drop-title thus]. London: J. Templeman, 248 Regent Street, [1840.] 8vo, 16p. 376 items, slightly soiled, margin tears to several leaves, side sewing removed. £10.00

8283 TEMPLEMAN, J. Bookseller. A LIST OF BOOKS Now on Sale.. [Drop-title thus]. London: J. Templeman, 248 Regent Street, [1840.] 8vo, 16p. 397 items, slightly soiled. £10.00

8284 TEMPLEMAN, J. Bookseller. WORKS PUBLISHED OR SOLD By... [Drop-title thus]. London: J. Templeman, 248 Regent Street, [1840.] 8vo, 12p. Slightly soiled. fore-edge slightly frayed. £10.00
Contains fairly lengthy blubs to the various titles offered.

16560 TERM CATALOGUE THE 'MISSING' TERM CATALOGUE. A facsimile of the Term Catalogue for Michaelmas Term 1695 with a list of identified books. Oxford: Oxford bibliographical Society, 1987. 4to, (254x200mm),7p. +12 double-page folded facsimiles. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

3737 (The TIMES) THE TIMES: PAST PRESENT FUTURE. London: Printed at the Office of The Times, 1932. Sm.4to, (251x189mm), 48p. 11 plates, some spotting. Original cloth, edges lightly rubbed. £10.00
Although we cannot find this in Appleton it is highly unlikely that Stanley Morison did not have a hand in this book.

2967 THOMAS, William Beach. THE STORY OF THE SPECTATOR 1828-1928. London: Methuen, 1928. 8vo, (220x140mm), x,250p. +8p publisher's adverts, 4 illustrations. Original quarter back cloth, edges faded, bookplate crudely removed from the front free pastedown, printed front and back label. £6.00

8138 THOMSON, George Malcolm. MARTIN SECKER & WARBURG. The first fifty years, a memoir. London: Secker & Warburg, 1986. 8vo (204x134mm), 87p. 44 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, previous owner's rubber-stamp on the front free endleaf. £10.00

7849 THORNTON, John L. MEDICAL BOOKS, LIBRARIES AND COLLECTORS. A Study of Bibliography and the Book Trade in Relation to the Medical Sciences. Second Edition with an Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes. London: Andre Deutsch, 1966. 8vo, xvi+445p. 13 plates. An ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00

11333 THRING, G. Herbert. THE MARKETING OF LITERARY PROPERTY, Book and serial rights. With a letter to the author from Bernard Shaw. London: Constable, 1933. 8vo, (200x125mm), xxiv,242p. Ex-library copy in binders' cloth. £3.00

12234 THRUSH, Arthur. REPRESENTATIVE MAJORITY. Twenty-one years of the B.P.R.A.  London: Book Publishers Representatives' Association, 1945. 8vo (225x140mm), x,150p. illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket. Presntation copy signed by the author and several others. £10.00

18593 TUNSTALL, Jeremy. THE MEDIA IN BRITAIN. London: Constable, 1983. 8vo, (224x140mm), xvi,304p. illustrations and tables. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £5.00

13359 ULLSTEIN, Herman. THE RISE AND FALL OF THE HOUSE OF ULLSTEIN. London: Nicholson & Watson, [1944], 8vo (185x120mm), 256p. A poor ex-library copy in binders' quarter leather. £5.00

9921 UNWIN, Philip. THE STATIONERS' COMPANY 1918-1977. A livery company in the modern world. London: Ernest Benn, 1978. 8vo, (216x134mm), 144p. Bookplate removed from the front free endleaf, otherwise a good copy in original  green hardback boards, gilt lettered and blocked, dustjacket. £20.00

13650 UNWIN, Stanley. THE TRUTH ABOUT PUBLISHING. Fourth edition, London: George Allen & Unwin, 1946. 8vo, (195x128mm), 352p. 4 plates. Original cloth, dustjacket. £5.00

1098 WALLIS, Philip. AT THE SIGN OF THE SHIP. Notes on the house of Longman 1724-1974. London: Longman, printed for private circulation, 1974. 8vo, (215x136mm), [8],79p. 9 plates. A good copy in original laminated stiff wrappers. £8.00

3636 WARBURG, Fredric. AN OCCUPATION FOR GENTLEMEN. London: Hutchinson, 1959. 8vo (218x140mm), 288p. colour frontispiece & 18 monochrome plates. A good copy in original cloth. £6.00
The memoirs of an imaginative publisher.

4038 WATSON, Graham. BOOK SOCIETY. London: Andre Deutsch, 1980. 8vo, 164p. A good copy in cloth, dustjacket. £5.00
The biography of a literary agent who rose to become the head of Curtis Brown, perhaps the best-known of literary agencies.

3186 WAUGH, Arthur. A HUNDRED YEARS OF PUBLISHING; Being the story of Chapman & Hall. London: Chapman & Hall, 1930. 8vo (212x144mm), xviii,326p. 40 plates. An ex-library copy in later binders' cloth. £10.00
An excellent centenary history of an important publishing house with much information on Dickens.

4841 WEIDENFELD, George. REMEMBERING MY GOOD FRIENDS. An autobiography. London: HarperCollins, 1995. 8vo (240x155mm), xii,483p. 52 illustrations. A good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £6.00

7683 WESTON'S LIBRARY. CLEARANCE LIST OF SURPLUS AND RECENT BOOKS Withdrawn from Weston's Library, 27, St. George's Place, Hyde Park Corner, London. London: Weston's Library, [1880s?] 8vo, 12p. disbound and the pages loose. £12.00
An alphabetical list arranged under title and giving the published and offer prices.

4043 WEYBRIGHT, Victor. THE MAKING OF A PUBLISHER. A life in the 20th century book revolution. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968. 8vo (220x145mm), 360p. frontispiece portrait. Cloth, very slightly dust-soiled, dustjacket torn. £5.00

12395 WHYTE, A. Gowans. THE STORY OF THE R.P.A. 1899-1949. London: Watts & Co, 1949. Ce.8vo (190x125mm), viii,105.[3]p. illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket, slightly soiled. £12.00

3986 WIENER, Joel H. A DESCRIPTIVE FINDING LIST OF UNSTAMPED BRITISH PERIODICALS 1830-1836. London: Bibliographical Society, 1970. 8vo, (250x170mm), xiv,75p. A very good copy in original cloth. £3.00
A useful bibliography of British periodical literature during a fruitful period of its history.

12142 WIENER, Joel H. A DESCRIPTIVE FINDING LIST OF UNSTAMPED BRITISH PERIODICALS 1830-1836. London: Bibliographical Society, 1970. 8vo, (250x170mm), xiv,75p. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £6.00
A useful bibliography of British periodical literature during a fruitful period of its history.

2088 WILLIAMS, Keith. THE ENGLISH NEWSPAPER. An illustrated history to 1900. London: Springwood, 1977. 4to, (305x215mm), 128p. 139 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £10.00

18000 WILLINGS. WILLING'S PRESS GUIDE 1975. 101st Annual Edition. A comprehensive index and handbook of the press of the United Kingdom of Great Britain, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland: together with the principal European and U.S.A. publications. London: IPC Business Press, 1975. 8vo, (216x150mm), [10],703p. An clean ex-library in original plastic ' cloth', gilt lettered. £15.00
A fascinating directory (with dates of foundation, incorporated titles, frequency of issue, editor, address, &c) of several thousand newspapers and magazines.

8475 WILLINGS. WILLING'S PRESS GUIDE 1982. 108th Annual Edition. A Guide to the Press of the United Kingdom and to the Principal Publications of Europe Australasia, the Far East, Gulf States, and the U.S.A. London: Thomas Skinner Directories, 1982. 8vo, (216x150mm), [10],1058p. An excellent copy in original green cloth, gilt lettered, printed placemarker present. £10.00
A fascinating directory (with dates of foundation, incorporated titles, frequency of issue, editor, address, &c)  of several thousand newspapers and magazines.

18396 WILLINGS. WILLINGS PRESS GUIDE. EIGHTY-THIRD ANNUAL ISSUE. A comprehensive index and handbook of the press of the United Kingdom of Great Britain, Northern Ireland and the Irish Republic; together with the principal British Commonwealth, dominion, colonial and foreign publications. London: Willings Press Service, 1957. 8vo, (210x135mm), xvi,626p. Original cloth, slightly soiled £15.00
A fascinating directory (with dates of foundation, incorporated titles, frequency of issue, editor, address, &c)  of several thousand newspapers and magazines.

10410 WILLIS, G. Bookseller. A CATALOGUE OF AN INTERESTING COLLECTION OF ANCIENT AND MODERN BOOKS, ENGLISH AND FOREIGN, containing valuable works on history, biography, antiquities, voyages, travels, and miscellaneous literature. London: G. Willis, Great Piazza, Covent Garden. January, 1846. 8vo (213x135mm), 16p. 524 items. Original self wrappers, small piece lost from head of the first page. £10.00

10413 WILLIS, G. Bookseller. A CATALOGUE OF WORKS ON THE FINE ARTS, comprising architecture, books of prints, picture galleries, numismata, sceneries, illustrated books, atlases, treatises on painting and sculpture, lives of artists.. London: G. Willis, 42 Charing Cross. July 1847. 8vo, (218x135mm), 32p.  Original self wrappers. £12.00

1391 WILSON, Charles. FIRST WITH THE NEWS. The history of W.H. Smith 1792-1972. London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. Roy.8vo, (240x160mm), xvi,510p. 42 plates. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £6.00

11261 WOOD, J.L. & A.D. STERENBERG [Editors]. FACTOTUM: NEWSLETTER OF THE XVIIITH CENTURY STC. Numbers 1-40 + indexes [?all published]. London: British Library, 1978-95. 4to (302x215mm), illustrations. A very good set bound in 4 volumes in cloth. £40.00

2971 WOODS, Oliver & James BISHOP. THE STORY OF THE TIMES. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. 8vo, (240x160mm), 392p. 39 plates. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £6.00

18947 WORDS 4. WORDS. WAI-TE-ATA STUDIES IN LITERATURE. Number 4, In honour of Ian Alistair Gordon. Edited by D F MnKenzie. Wellington: Wai-te-ata Press, January, 1974. 8vo, (218x140mm), 108p. 12 plates. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
Contents include Don McKenzie, The London book trade in 1668 and Douglas Gray, A Scottish 'Flower of chivalry' and his book [Bernard Stuart, Seigneur d'Aubigny].

13328 WORMS, Laurence. MAPS, PRINTS, PRESSES AND THE MERCHANT TAYLORS IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. An article in London Topographical Record volume 28, edited by Ann Loreille Saunders. London: London Topographical Society, 2001. 8vo, (222x140mm), [6],255p. illustrations. A very good copy in original quarter cloth, bookplate. £15.00

Enter supporting content here

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net