|
A selection from
our stock. If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige. For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’
page.
17074 ADAMS, Ansel. MAKING A PHOTOGRAPH. An introduction to photography. Revised [second] edition, London: The
Studio, 1939. 4to, (254x190mm), 104p. 1 colour & 34 tipped-in monochrome plates and several text illustrations and diagrams,
occasional slight spotting, the half-title heavily so. Original quarter cloth, illustrated boards rather rubbed at the edges.
£45.00 Beautifully reproduced images.
9585 AMMONDS, C.C. PHOTOENGRAVING PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE. With
chapters on the practice of process photograpjhy by F.G. Wallis. London: Isaac Pitman, 1966. 8vo, (216x135mm), viii,307p.
many illustrations. A very clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £3.00
8183 ARNOLD, Edmund C. INK ON PAPER.
A handbook of the graphic arts. New York: Harper & Row, 1963. 8vo, (240x157mm), x,326p. 101 illustrations including plates
showing the progressive stages of colour printing. A good copy in original cloth. £8.00
9591 AUERBACH. AUERBACH
ON AUTOMATIC PHOTOCOMPOSITION. Princeton: Auerbach, 1972. Roy.8vo, (253x176mm), [10],128p. illustrations & diagrams. An
ex-library copy in original cloth, covers slightly soiled. £6.00
15799 AUSTIN, Peggy Johannsen. LINOLEUM
BLOCK PRINTING. [Toronto:]: Macmillan, 1945. 8vo, (174x122mm), 16p. 20 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, slightly browned.
£10.00
7446 BAGIHOLE, Robin, Editor. PRACTICAL PRINTMAKING. London: Chartwell Books, 1983. 4to, (286x225mm),
125p. numerous illustrations in colour & monochrome. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £15.00 Contains: Nicholas Hacking Lithography, Francis Tinsley Etching and Engraving, Silvie Turner Relief Printing and Screen
Printing, and Bernard Fitzsimmonds, Process Photography.
8469 BAGSHAW, Walter. ELEMENTARY PHOTO-MICROGRAPHY. Second
Edition. London: Iliffe & Sons, 1909. 8vo, (188x135mm), 106p. +6p. illustrated photographic equipment suppliers' adverts,
10 plates each carrying 2 micro-photographs & 24 line illustrations in the text, several leaves slightly soiled. Original
red cloth, slightly dulled and the front joint worn. £20.00
511 BANKES, Henry. TREATISE ON LITHOGRAPHY. Reprinted
from the 1813 and 1816 editions, with an introduction and notes by Michael Twyman. London: Printing Historical Society, 1976.
8vo, (209x145mm), xxiv,[2],32,28,(xxv-)vlp. (including 62 facsimile pages and 7 illustrations). A fine copy in original cloth.
(Bridson & Wakeman Printmaking & picture printing D8 & D10 noting the original editions.) £5.00 A
facsimile of both editions of the earliest independent English treatise on the lithographic process.
15470 BARBER,
T.S. PHOTO-ENGRAVING [Vol. 1]. London: Isaac Pitman, 1947. 8vo, (190x126mm), [4],64p. illustrations. Original cloth, slightly
soiled. £12.00 Volume 16 of the Printing Theory and Practice series, edited by John C. Tarr.
15471 BARBER,
T.S. PHOTO-ENGRAVING [Vol. 2]. London: Isaac Pitman, 1947. 8vo, (190x126mm), [4],(65-)136p. illustrations. An ex-library copy
in original cloth, covers soiled. £6.00 Volume 17 of the Printing Theory and Practice series, edited by John C.
Tarr.
6497 BARBER, T.S. PHOTO-ENGRAVING ELECTROTYPING AND STEREOTYPING. The principles of photography, making line
and half-tone plates, etching, tint laying, colour work, proofing, photogravure. London: New Era, [1932?] 8vo, (188x128mm),
viii,274p. 84 illustrations. Original cloth, covers slightly faded. £10.00 Volume 4 of The Art and Practice
of Printing series.
2702 BIGGS, John R. THE CRAFT OF WOODCUTS. London: Blandford Press, 1963. 8vo, (222x160mm),
64p. 94 illustrations. Original boards, dustjacket slightly soiled. £10.00 Carrying on the dustjacket that uncommon
suggestion that ‘before this wrapper is thrown away the engravings printed on it are cut out and pasted on to the blank
page.’
10723 BIGGS, John R. ILLUSTRATION AND REPRODUCTION. London: Blandford Press, 1950. Sm.4to, (245x185mm),
240p. 16 coloured & 250 monochrome illustrations. A clean and crisp copy in original cloth. £20.00 Includes
notes on and examples of both autographic and photographic processes, including woodcut, wood-engraving, colour half-tone,
etching, engraving, aquatint, photogravure, colour gravure, lithography, photo-lithography, collotype and silkscreen.
16634 BULL, A.J. PHOTO-ENGRAVING. London: Edward Arnold, 1934. 8vo, (215x138mm), viii,100p.colour frontispiece & 14
monochrome plates. Ex-library copy in binders' cloth. £8.00
17984 BULL, A.J. PHOTO-ENGRAVING. London:
Edward Arnold, 1934. 8vo, (215x138mm), viii,100p.colour frontispiece & 14 monochrome plates. Original cloth, a small split
in the front joint, author's presentation inscription on the front free endleaf. £10.00
9763 CARTWRIGHT,
H.M. ILFORD GRAPHIC ARTS MANUAL. Volume 1: PHOTO-ENGRAVING. Volume 2: PHOTOLITHOGRAPHY. Ilford: Ilford Limited, 1961-6. 8vo,
(215x135mm), xxxiv,568p; xviii,473p. numerous illustrations. A good set in original cloth, lettered in white, dustjackets.
£20.00 A detailed technical study of the various processes preceded by a brief histories of photo-engraving, lithography
and photolithography.
8229 CARTWRIGHT, H.M. ILFORD GRAPHIC ARTS MANUAL. VOLUME 1: PHOTO-ENGRAVING. Ilford: Ilford
Limited, 1961. 8vo, (222x146mm), xxxiv,568p. numerous illustrations. A good copy in original light cloth, dustjacket slightly
frayed. £10.00 A detailed technical study of the various processes preceded by a brief history of photo-engraving.
11461 CARTWRIGHT, H.Mills. NOTES ON THE ROTARY PHOTOGRAVURE PROCESS. Being a new and enlarged edition of the book
written by W.M.Rouse. London: Autotype Company, [1930s.] 8vo, (222x140mm), 39p. +8 plates with notes and captions on the facing
verso. Original quarter cloth, slightly soiled. £12.00
16351 CAZA, Michel. SILK SCREEN PRINTING. New York:
Van Nostrand, 1973. Oblong 8vo, (176x205mm), 123p. colour & monochrome illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth,
dustjacket. £5.00
8228 CHAMBERS, Eric. CAMERA AND PROCESS WORK. London: Ernest Benn, 1964. 8vo, xii+224p.
3 plates & 63 text illustrations. Original green hardback boards, gilt lettered. £10.00
3373 CHIEFFO,
Clifford T. SILK-SCREEN AS A FINE ART. A handbook of contemporary silk-screen printing. New York: Reinhold, 1967. 4to, (284x223mm),
120p. 13 colour & 122 monochrome illustrations. Original linen, slightly soiled. £15.00
8243 CLERC, L.P.
ILFORD MANUAL OF PROCESS WORK. Fifth Edition. Ilford: Ilford Ltd, 1951. 8vo, (222x145mm), xvi+440p. 102 illustrations, outer
margins lightly browned. Original canvas, cellotape scars on the pastedown endleaves. £15.00 A revised and
updated edition of a standard text on photomechanical processes by the professor of photomechanical process printing at the
Ecole Municipale Estienne in Paris, first published in 1925.
15269 CLERC, L.P. PHOTOGRAPHY THEORY AND PRACTICE.
Being an English edition of 'La technique photographique.' Edited by George E. Brown. Second edition, second impression,
London: Isaac Pitman; Henry Greenwood, 1940. 4to, (248x187mm), xvi,590p. +4p. adverts, 216 illustrations. Original quarter
canvas, paper covered sides, slightly dulled and the corner tips rubbed. £40.00
15250 CLIFFE, Henry. LITHOGRAPHY.
London: Studio Vista, 1965 Roy.8vo, (252x188mm), 96p. 64 illustrations (4 coloured). An ex-library in original hardback boards,
worn, dustjacket. £6.00 A practical handbook of basic methods and techniques.
14366 COATES, W.H. VAN
WRITING UP TO DATE. Second, completely revised, edition, London: Blandford Press,, 1949. 8vo, (220x143mm), 104p. 39 plates.
Original cloth, slightly soiled, bookplate. £45.00 The second revised edition, of an uncommon book on a rare graphic
design topic, that concentrates on the design and production of lettering and decoration of commercial vehicles and excludes
the illustrations of carnival floats which were present in the first edition.
13219 COOK, Hubert. THE TECHNICAL
ILLUSTRATOR. London: Chapman & Hall, 1961. Sm.4to, (265x200mm), viii,120p. 89 illustrations. Original hardback boards,
edges slightly discoloured. £12.00
26 CURL, Peter. DESIGNING A BOOK JACKET. London: Studio, 1956. Sm.4to,
(254x190mm), 96p. 147 illustrations several in two or more colours. An ex-library copy in binders cloth, soiled. £12.00
2946 CURL, Peter. DESIGNING A BOOK JACKET. London: Studio, 1956. Sm.4to, (254x190mm), 96p. 147 illustrations several
in two or more colours. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket worn. £15.00
13216 CURWEN,
Harold. PROCESSES OF GRAPHIC REPRODUCTION IN PRINTING. Second edition, second impression. London: Faber and Faber, 1947. 8vo,
(215x135mm.), xiv,143p. 135 illustrations, some coloured, employing a variety of processes with stage-plates of several. A
good copy in original cloth. £18.00 Curwen's superb survey of picture printing processes which covers both
autographic and photographic processes including relief and intaglio methods, stencilling, lithography, line, continuous tone,
photogravure, and collotype.
13292 CURWEN, Harold. PROCESSES OF GRAPHIC REPRODUCTION IN PRINTING. Second edition,
another impression, London: Faber and Faber, 1949. 8vo, (224x140mm) xvi,171p. 135 illustrations, some coloured, employing
a variety of processes with stage-plates of several. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00 A revised edition
of Curwen's superb survey of picture printing processes which covers both autographic and photographic processes including
relief and intaglio methods, stencilling, lithography, line, continuous tone, photogravure, and collotype.
15761
DALLEY, Terence, Editor. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN TECHNIQUES AND MATERIALS. Third impression, Oxford:
Phaidon, 1988. 4to, (300x230mm), 224p. profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome. A good copy in original hardback,
dustjacket faded at the backstrip. £15.00 Sections on relief, intaglio, planographic and screen process printmaking,
with chapters on alternative methods, mounting, display and restoration.
10553 DAWSON, John, Editor. THE COMPLETE
GUIDE TO PRINTS AND PRINTMAKING TECHNIQUES AND MATERIALS. Oxford: Phaidon, 1981. 4to, (100x230mm), 192p. profusely illustrated
in colour & monochrome. A good copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £10.00 Sections on relief, intaglio,
planographic and screen process printmaking, with chapters on alternative methods, mounting, display and restoration.
5498 DOUST, L.A. A MANUAL ON WOOD ENGRAVING. Third impression, London: Frederick Warne, 1948. 8vo, (217x145mm), x,70p. 17
plates. endleaves lightly spotted. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket torn. £10.00
15800 DRYAD HANDICRAFTS.
LINO-CUTTING AND PRINTING. Leicester: Drayd Handicrafts, [1939.] 8vo, (212x135mm), 16p. 6 illustrations. Original self wrappers.
£6.00
18882 DRYAD HANDICRAFTS. STENCILLING ON PAPER AND FABRIC. Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, [1955.] 8vo,
(204x130mm), 12p. 9 illustrations (3 in colours). Original colour illustrated wrappers. £6.00
12461 DRYAD
HANDICRAFTS. STICK PRINTING. With a note on potato printing. Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts, [1930s] 8vo, (212x138mm), 12p,
several two-colour illustrations. Modern marbled paper jacketed wrappers preserving the original self wrappers. £5.00 Dryad Leaflet 57.
15816 EISENBERG, James & Francis J. KAKA. SILK SCREEN PRINTING. Second edition, Bloomington:
McKnight & McKnight, 1957. 4to, (260x195mm), 91p. numerous illustrations. An ex-library copy in original hardback. £5.00
8870 EMANUEL, Frank L. ETCHING AND ETCHINGS. A guide to technique and to print collecting. With a foreword by W Russell
Flint. London: Isaac Pitman, 1930. 4to, (275x215mm), xx,280p. +8p trade & publisher's adverts. 238 illustrations.
An ex-library copy, with rubber-stamps on the title and several plate versos, in original black cloth, rebacked, lettered
in red, blind ownership stamp on the front cover. £60.00
8856 GAMBLE, Charles W. MODERN ILLUSTRATION PROCESSES.
An Introductory Textbook for all Students of Printing Methods. Third edition, London: Isaac Pitman, 1950. 8vo, (218x136mm),
xxii,474p. 56 illustrations. A soiled ex-library cloth, in original cloth. £5.00 A standard textbook on photographic
printing processes, by the one-time director of the Bolt Court Technical School Photo-mechanical department, which also discusses
the philosophy and background of illustrated processes.
14841 GAMBLE, William, Editor. THE PENROSE PROCESS WORKER'S
HANDBOOK. Notes, formulae & useful tables covering all branches of photo-mechanical work. Fourth edition, London: Hunter-Penrose,
1948. Cr.8vo, (157x78mm), 136p. including 4 pages of trade adverts. Original cloth, slightly dulled. £25.00
16315 GEEN, Evelyne. PENCIL SKETCHING. London: Isaac Pitman, 1940. Sm.4to, (225x176mm), 85p. numerous illustrations by the
author. Original quarter cloth, covers slightly soiled. £12.00 A typical 'how-to-do-it' volume of avdice
and instruction on how to draw 'without a long course in a college of art.'
15769 GERNSHEIM, Helmut. NEW
PHOTO VISION. London: Fountain Press, [1942.] 4to, (252x188mm), 64p including 32 ful-page photographic plates by the author.
Original crash canvas, printed front label, covers slightly soiled. £65.00
15814 GILMOUR, Pat. ARTISTS IN
PRINT. An introduction to prints and printmaking. London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1981. 4to, (294x210mm), 144p.
profusely illustrated, some colour. Original paperback. £5.00
18778 GREEN, Peter. INTRODUCING SURFACE PRINTING.
London: Batsford, 1967. Sm.4to, (210x208mm), 96p. profusely illustrated (some in two colours). An ex-library copy in original
hardback boards. £5.00
5519 GRIFFITS, Thomas E. THE RUDIMENTS OF LITHOGRAPHY. London: Faber & Faber,
1956. 8vo, (224x140mm), 95p. 13 plates & 28 text illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, prize bookplate. £8.00
13199 HALETT, E.K. BLUE PRINT AND DYELINE FOR SCHOOLS. London: Faber and Faber, 1963. 8vo, (212x155mm), 61p. illustrations.
An ex-library copy lacking the front free endleaf, in original cloth. £6.00
8372 HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert.
DRAWING & ENGRAVING. A brief exposition of technical principles & practice. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1892.
Sm.4to, (230x165mm), xxii,172p. colour lithograph frontispiece & 22 plates including original examples of etching
(by Henri Manesse) mezzotint (by Frank Short and Manesse) and line engraving by several hands including W Miller after
Turner), with other examples reproduced by the Héliogravure process. Together with 24 illustrations in the text. A
good copy in original dark olive buckram, backstrip slightly faded and a little rubbed at the head. (Bridson & Wakeman
Printmaking & picture printing A47; Levis Descriptive bibliography of books relating to... engraving p108-9) £50.00 Levis notes that 'The [last] chapter [Books on Engraving] is brief and not very satisfactory, but all the others are
of great interest', while Bridson & Wakeman note that the text of this work originally appeared as a series of articles
in the ninth edition of Encyclopædia Britannica.
14940 HANKAMMER, O.A. & F.C. LAMPE. THE ART OF
BLOCK CUTTING. Chicago: F.C. Lampe, 1930. 8vo, (226x155mm), illustrations by a variety of artists. An ex-library copy in later
binders' cloth. £12.00
15268 HARGREAVES, Joyce. THE TECHNIQUES OF HAND PRINT-MAKING. London: B.T. Batsford,
1983. Sm.4to, (255x190mm), 120p. numerous illustrations, some coloured. A good copy in original hardback, dustjacket, bookplate.
£8.00
7414 HARTRICK. A.S. LITHOGRAPHY AS A FINE ART. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1932. Sm.4to, (217x172mm),
[8],84p. colour frontispiece & 15 monochrome plates. Original quarter linen, slightly soiled, marbled cloth sides. £15.00
15177 HAWKINS, G.L. PIGMENT PRINTING. The Bromoil process from the negative to the transfer. London: Henry Greenwood;
Boston: American Photographic Publishing Co., 1933. Sm.4to, (257x196mm), xiv,97p. 37 plates showing the process in variations
of the printing process, and 34 text illustrations. some very occasional and extremely slight spotting. Original cloth, backstrip
faded. £35.00 The first edition of Hawkins' extensive analysis of the Bromoil Process which was an early photographic
process that was popular during the first half of the twentieth century. The soft, paint-like qualities of the prints are
very typical for this genre, and have recently led to some art photographers using the process again. The bromoil process
was based on the oil print, whose origins go back to the mid-nineteenth century. A drawback of oil prints was that the gelatin
used was too slow to permit an enlarger to be used, so that negatives had to be the same dimensions as the positives. After
G.E.H. Rawlins published a 1904 article on the oil print process, E.J. Wall in 1907 described theoretically how it should
be possible to use a smaller negative in an enlarger to produce a silver bromide positive, which should then be bleached and
hardened, to be inked afterwards as in the oil process. C .W. Piper then executed this theory in practice, and so the bromoil
process was born.
15362 HAZ, Nicholas. IMAGE MANAGEMENT (COMPOSITION FOR PHOTOGRAPHERS). Cincinnati: Nicholas
Ház, 1946. 4to, (254x178mm), 140p. illustrations. Original plastic comb-bound illustrated wrappers, covers slightly
soiled. £15.00
13206 HENRY, W. Ethelbert & H. Snowden WARD. PHOTO-CERAMICS. Photography applied to the
decoration of plaques, pottery, and other ceramic and metallic surfaces. London: Dawbarn and Ward, [1895]. 8vo, (185x123mm),
[4],86p. +14p. suppliers' adverts. 21 illustrations. Some slight soiling to several leaves. Modern binders' cloth
preserving the original title/front wrapper, which is soiled and has a small piece cut (without loss) from the fore-tail corner,
1 ms. formula and 1 T.L.s. formula (dated 1902) loosely inserted. £150.00 An exceeding rare manual on the application
of photography to decorating ceramics and enamels. This appears to be the first technical book on the subject to be published
in England and the second in the English language. Such sources as we can locate that cite this book suggest dates of 1893
or 1895. We have accepted the 1895 dating as one of the adverts at the rear of the book is for the Photography annual for
1895.
12916 HIND, Arthur M. A GUIDE TO THE PROCESSES AND SCHOOLS OF ENGRAVING. A guide, Fourth edition, London:
British Museum, 1952 8vo, (215x140mm), 63p. 13 illustrations. Original printed wrappers. £12.00
17795 HIND,
Arthur M. A GUIDE TO THE PROCESSES AND SCHOOLS OF ENGRAVING. A guide, Fourth edition, London: British Museum, 1952 8vo, (215x140mm),
63p. 13 illustrations. Quarter morocco, cloth sides lettered in gilt, marbled endleaves of Edward Seymour's Fancy Paper
Company, original printed wrappers bound in, an ex-library copy marred only by a class-mark at the tail of the backstrip.
£15.00
13448 HISLOP, W.B. CAMERA WORK FOR PROCESS ENGRAVERS. Part 1: Line. Part 2: Halftone Negative Making.
London: Federation of Master Process Engravers, [1948?]-56. Cr.8vo (185x122mm), 52; 60p. 22 illustrations. Original stiff
wrappers, vol 2 ex-library. £20.00
13449 HISLOP, W.B. PRINTING ON METAL. A workshop manual. London: Federation
of Master Process Engravers, 1953. Cr.8vo, (178x118mm), 64p. Original stiff wrappers. £12.00
13451 HISLOP,
W.B. THE WET-COLLODION PROCESS FOR PHOTO-ENGRAVING. A workshop manual. London: Federation of Master Process Engravers, 1948.
Cr.8vo, (177x119mm), 64p. Original stiff wrappers, covers slightly soiled. £12.00
7454 HODGKISS, A.G. MAPS
FOR BOOKS AND THESES. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970 8vo, (222x140mm), 267p. 8 plates & 88 text illustrations.
A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £12.00
16633 HOLT, Dennis. A HANDBOOK OF PROCESS ENGRAVING.
Revised edition, London: Federation of Master Process Engravers, 1955. 8vo, (216x135mm), 32p. colour & monochrome illustrations.
Original wire spiral-bound wrappers. £10.00
9920 HORGAN, Stephen H. PHOTO-ENGRAVING PRIMER. Concise instructions
for apprentice engravers of those seeking simple yet practical knowledge of line and half-tone engraving. With an introduction
by William Gamble. London: Percy Lund Humphries, 1921. 8vo, (202x133mm), xvi,100p. +10p trade adverts. Original quarter linen
canvas, leather back-label, grey paper sides, slightly discoloured. £10.00
13614 INSTITUTE OF PRINTING. COLOUR
REPRODUCTION BY DIRECT SCREENING. Report of proceedings of a conference held at University of Aston, Birmingham, October,
1966. London: Institute of Printing, 1967. 8vo, (208x145mm), 99p. Original paperback, extremities lightly rubbed. £6.00
13054 JAFFE, Erwin. CONTACT PRINTING. Pittsburgh: Graphic Arts Technical Foundation, 1964. 8vo, (214x135mm), vi,66p.
illustrations. Ex-library copy in original wrappers, worn. £5.00
12992 JAFFE, Ewin. HALFTONE PHOTOGRAPHY
FOR OFFSET LITHOGRAPHY. Third edition, Pittsburgh: Graphic Arts Technical Foundation, 1964. 8vo, (214x135mm), xii,210p. illustrations.
original paperback, worn. £6.00
6155 JENNINGS, Simon, Editor. THE NEW GUIDE TO ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN. London:
Headline, 1991. 4to, (300x230mm), 176p. numerous illustrations in colour & monochrome. A very good copy in original boards,
dustjacket. £10.00
7644 KARCH, Robert Randolph. GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES. Chicago: American Technical Society,
1948. 8vo, (214x144mm) xii,373p. 222 illustrations. A heavily marked ex-library copy in original cloth, soiled. £3.00 An elementary instruction manual that covers all aspects of printing, together with chapters of paper and binding.
14949 KARCH, Robert Randolph. GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES. Second edition (fourth impression), Chicago: American Technical Society,
1957 8vo, (215x140mm), xii,384p. 257 illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket, the inner face of the dustjacket carrying
a list of titles from the publisher. £10.00
7645 KARCH, Robert Randolph. GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES. Third edition,
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1965 8vo, (214x144mm) xii,388p. 262 illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in original
cloth, soiled. £5.00 An elementary instruction manual that covers all aspects of printing, together with chapters
of paper and binding.
8958 KARCH, Robert Randolph & Edward J BUBER. GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES. The offset process.
Includes strike-on and film composition. Chicago: American Technical Society [with cancel slip on the imprint: London:
Technical Press, 1967. 8vo, (210x137mm), [6],570p. profusely illustrated. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £6.00
10650 KARCH, Robert Randolph. GRAPHIC ARTS PROCEDURES. Third edition (10th impression), Chicago: American Technical
Society 1968. 8vo, (210x135mm), xii,388p. 262 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket torn. £10.00 Includes a glossary of graphic arts terms.
14781 KNIGHTS, Charles C. PRINTING: REPRODUCTIVE MEANS AND MATERIALS.
London: Butterworth, 1932. 8vo, (220x140mm), xvi,373,11p. +39p. publisher's adverts, 10 plates (of 11 - one called for
not present; as we have found in the past) and 28 text illustrations, some slight spotting. Original quarter cloth, worn.
£15.00 Volume 8 of the Library of Advertising series; the plates display photolithography (in 9 workings) and photogravure,
together with examples of various screens and tints.
15815 LALIBERTE, Norman & Alex MOGELON. TWENTIETH CENTURY
WOODCUTS. History and modern techniques. New York: Van Nostrand, 1971. Sm.4to, (210x210mm), 112p. numerous illustrations.
An ex-library copt in original hardback, dustjacket. £5.00
1063 LAMB, Lynton. DRAWING FOR REPRODUCTION. Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1962. Roy.8vo, (243x155mm), xviii,212p. 23 plates & 66 text illustrations. Original cloth, slightly
rubbed. £10.00 A handbook for artists with chapters on drawing for both autographic and photographic processes,
lithography, collotype, stencil, &c.
5986 LEECH George W. MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATION. The art editor's point
of view. London: Isaac Pitman, 1939. Roy.8vo, (248x190mm), viii,56p. 22 illustrations. Original cloth, soiled. £5.00
5425 LOASBY, Wren. STENCILLING ON FABRICS. London: Broadcast Books, 1991. 4to, (265x200mm), 63p. 19 colour & 24
full-page monochrome illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £8.00 The techniques suggested
would - by and large - work equally well stencilling on any medium, the full-page illustrations consist of stencil designs
for copying.
7700 MAZZAFERRI, Joseph W. OFFSET PLATE MAKING. Albumin process. New York: Lithographic Technical
Foundation, 1944. 8vo, (210x140mm), [6],86p. illustrations. An ex-library copy in original paperback, slightly soiled. £3.00
7696 MAZZAFERRI, Joseph W. OFFSET PLATEMAKING. Deep-etch (gum) process. New York: Lithographic Technical Foundation,
1945. 8vo, (210x140mm), 79p. illustrations. An ex-library copy in original paperback, spine worn. £3.00
13387 MISSINGHAM, Hal. A STUDENT'S GUIDE TO COMMERCIAL ART. London: Faber & Faber, 1948. 8vo, (225x145mm), 195p.
colour & monochrome illustrations. Original cloth, head edge slightly soiled, dustjacket, bookplate. £8.00
1464 O’CONNOR, John. THE TECHNIQUE OF WOOD ENGRAVING. London: Batsford, 1971. Sm.4to, (255x190mm), 144p. 103 illustrations,
several printed in two colours. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00 A well-illustrated
how-to-do-it volume, by an established authority.
6311 PARLEY, Norman. NEW METHODS OF REPRODUCTION OF BOOKS &
MANUSCRIPTS. Bradford & London: Lund Humphries, 1929. Sm.4to, (274x200mm), [6],12p. 5 full-page illustrations produced
by the 'Replika' process. Original boards, printed front label, edges slightly soiled and backstrip worn. £10.00 The text reprinted from the Library Association Record, loosely inserted with this copy is a typescript letter from the
printer - publishers concerning the book and a copy of an 8 page booklet Library catalogues Bulletins Lists of Recent Additions
etc by 'Replika.'
8137 (PROCESS ENGRAVING) THE PROCESS ENGRAVER'S COMPENDIUM For users of photo-process
engraving. London: Federation of Master Process Engravers, 1932. 8vo, (230x145mm), x,134p. (p.112-end trade adverts, illustrated
in colour & monochrome), numerous text illustrations in colour & monochrome, 1 cut out from 1 leaf. Original cloth.
£8.00
13454 RICHMOND, W.D. THE GRAMMAR OF LITHOGRAPHY. A practical guide for the printer in commercial &
artistic lithography, & chromolithography, zincography, photo-lithography, and lithographic machine printing. Second edition,
London: Wyman & Sons, 1880. 8vo, (187x125mm), xvi,254p. +[12]p. publisher's adverts, 12 illustrations. Original calico,
lettered and blocked in gilt and blind, backstrip worn and wanting the front free endleaf, binder's ticket of Wyman &
Sons on the rear pasted-down. 10 small examples of contemporary litho transfer papers each carrying ms notes on their type,
and occasionally purpose and manufacturer or supplier, tipped onto the recto and verso of the sub-title. (Bridson & Wakeman
D67*) £65.00 First published as a series of articles in the Printing Times and Lithographer between 1875 and 1878
and in book form in that latter year. It was undoubtedly one of the most important textbooks on the subject to be published
in the second half of the nineteenth century and remained in print - virtually unaltered - as the standard trade manual for
over thirty years.
17825 RICHMOND, W.D. THE GRAMMAR OF LITHOGRAPHY. A practical guide for the printer in commercial
& artistic lithography, & chromolithography, zincography, photo-lithography, and lithographic machine printing. Twelfth
edition, London: E. Menken, [1912?]. 8vo, (186x124mm), xvi,254p. +2p. publisher's adverts. Original bead gain cloth, lettered
and blocked in gilt and blind, backstrip slightly faded and the extremities slightly rubbed, front free endleaf replaced with
near-matching contemporary paper, bookplate. (Bridson & Wakeman Printmaking and picture printing D67*) £50.00 First published as a series of articles in the Printing Times and Lithographer between 1875 and 1878 and in book form in
that latter year, this was undoubtedly one of the most important textbooks on the subject to be published in the second half
of the nineteenth century and remained in print, virtually unaltered, as the standard trade manual for over thirty years.
The chapters included details on instruments and tools, grinding and polishing stones, zincography, chromolithography, photolithography,
and lithographic machine printing.
15871 ROSNER, Charles. THE ART OF THE BOOK-JACKET. London: H.M.S.O., 1949. 8vo,
(216x142mm), 12p. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £25.00 An introductory essay on book- (or as
some prefer dust-) jackets, written to accompany the first international exhibition of jackets.
16613 ROUSE,
W.M. & H.Mills CARTWRIGHT. NOTES ON THE ROTARY PHOTOGRAVURE PROCESS. Fourth edition, London: Autotype Company, [1930s.]
8vo, (222x140mm), 40p. A clean ex-library copy in original quarter cloth, slightly soiled. £15.00
2075 RUSS,
Stephen. PRACTICAL SCREEN PRINTING. London: Studio Vista, 1969. Sm.4to, (254x192mm), 96p. 32 full-page and 17 smaller text
illustrations. Good copy in original boards, dustjacket sightly soiled and frayed. £8.00
13915 SANDER, David
M. WOOD ENGRAVING. An adventure in printmaking. London: Peter Owen, 1979. Oblong 8vo, (185x245mm), 159p. profusely illustrated.
Original quarter cloth, dustjacket, bookplate, a slight stain on the fore-edge of the front free endleaf. £25.00
12381 SAYRE, I.H. PHOTOGRAPHY AND PLATEMAKING FOR PHOTO-LITHOGRAPHY. Revised and enlarged edition, Chicago: Lithographic
Textbook Publishing Co., 1944. 8vo, (224x154mm), [10],437p. text illustrations, & a large folding colour value chart loosely
inserted in a pocket within the rear cover. Original cloth, slightly dulled. £20.00
15801 SCHOFIELD, N. PICTURES
AND PRINTS BY THE FILMTECH PROCESS. Leicester: Drayd Handicrafts, [1939?] 8vo, (212x135mm), 16p. 10 illustrations. Original
self wrappers. £6.00
13730 SEVERIN, Mark F. YOUR WOOD ENGRAVING. Sylvan Press, 1953. Cr.8vo, (188x125mm),
112p. 16 engraved plates. Original cloth, backstrip faded and sides slightly spotted. £25.00 A practical handbook
by one of the great wood-engravers - particularly of bookplates - which discusses and displays the variety of styles available
to the engraver on wood, the illustrations include 6 that carry 4 or 6 similar images which display the effects of different
styles of hatching and stippling on the finished print.
10596 SMITH, W.J., E.L. TURNER & C.D. HALLAM. PHOTO-ENGRAVING
IN RELIEF. A textbook intended for the use of apprentices, and others interested in the technique of photo-engraving. Second
impression, London: Isaac Pitman, 1936. 8vo, (212x135mm), xii,279p. +22p. publisher's adverts,172 illustrations. A clean
ex-library copy in original cloth, slightly dulled, £8.00
10597 SMITH, W.J., E.L. TURNER & C.D. HALLAM.
PHOTO-ENGRAVING IN RELIEF. A textbook intended for the use of apprentices, and others interested in the technique of photo-engraving.
Third impression, London: Isaac Pitman, 1937. 8vo, (212x135mm), xii,279p. +24p. publisher's adverts,172 illustrations.
A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, slightly dulled, £8.00
16439 STANILAND, L.N. PRINCIPLES OF LINE
ILLUSTRATION. With emphasis on the requirements of biological and other scientific workers. London: Burke, 1952. 8vo, (206x134mm),
xii,212p. 160 illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket worn, endleaves lightly browned. £15.00
18962 STATIONERS'
COMPANY. CRAFT LECTURES arranged by the Stationers' Company and printing industry technical board, session 1926-27. London:
London School of Printing, 1927 4to, (288x20mm), [8],159p. illustrations. An ex-library copy in original quarter canvas, covers
dust-soiled. £12.00 Contents include David Greenhill, Methods of reproduction and J A Corey, Plate-making.
18535 STEPHENS, John. SCREEN PROCESS PRINTING: A PRACTICAL GUIDE. London: Blueprint, 1987. 8vo, (220x143mm), 105 illustrations.
An clean ex-library copy apart from small rubber-stamps on the pre-lims, in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £12.00 Chapters on the principles of screen printing (serigraphy), meshes, frames and tensioning, stencil making (both by hand
and automatically), inks and solvents, &c.
7315 STOTZER, Karl [Editor]. HANDBUCH DER REPRODUKTIONSTECHNIK.
BAND IV: TIEFDRUK. Fifth edition. Frankfurt am Main: Polygraph, 1962. 8vo, (234x150mm), 611p. 30 plates (several coloured
and all showing various degrees of colour control, stage printing, tonal values, &c) & 472 text illustrations. An
ex-library copy in original cloth, head of the backstrip rubbed. £10.00
18369 STRAKER, C. INSTRUCTIONS IN
THE ART OF LITHOGRAPHY. London: Benjamin Winstone, 1867. Roy.8vo, (250x170mm), [4],89,[1]p. +6p publisher's adverts] 6
colour printed plates being a sequence of stage-printings of a landscape scene and including the final leaf showing the view
in full chromo-lithography; slightly browned throughout and a faint stain in the tail quarter of the plates. Original bead-grain
cloth, a little discoloured, lettered in gilt and blocked in blind, rebacked preserving the original backstrip and with some
minor repair to the corner tips (Bridson & Wakeman Printmaking & picture printing D59) £300.00 A somewhat
rare lithography manual; Copac locates only three copies in UK libraries. One of the first really useful lithography textbooks
of the middle decades of the nineteenth century which includes all manner of lithographic operations and a practical demonstration
of chromo-lithography. It first appeared in circa 1860 among the pages of a general printer's manual but its special
value to the lithographic trade probably led to its republication in an improved format. The adverts that follow the text
are a detailed price list for Winstone's lithographic presses, inks and materials.
4642 TANNER, Robin CHILDREN’S
WORK IN BLOCK PRINTING. Fourth edition, Leicester: Dryad Press, 1948. Sm.4to, (254x170mm), vi,51p. 19 plates & 8 text
illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip and edges faded. £8.00
16995 TANNER, Robin. THE ETCHERS CRAFT. Bristol:
Friends of Bristol Art Gallery, 1980. Sm.4to, (260x205mm), 133p. 31 illustrations, the text reproduction from the author's
calligraphy. Internally a good copy in original quarter cloth, tail - fore corner of the front and rear covers rubbed and
a little faded. £35.00
13357 TERADA, Ken. HALFTONE DOT AND OPTICAL DENSITY IN OFFSET PRINTING. Tokyo: Kohan,
1983. 4to, (297x210mm), [1],49p. reproduced from typescript and printed on the rectos only, several graphs. Original paperback,
very slightly soiled. £10.00
15883 TILNEY, F.C. THE PRINCIPLES OF PHOTOGRAPHIC REALISM. Boston: American
Photographic Publishing, 1930. 4to, (258x190mm), xii,218p. 80 plates. Original cloth, joints and corners rubbed and the covers
occasionally lightly spotted. £18.00
15197 TWINING, E.W. & Dorothy E.M. HOLDICH. ART IN ADVERTISING.
A treatise on artists' work in connection with all branches of publicity. London: Isaac Pitman, 1931. Sm.4to, (247x188mm),
xvi,191p. 142 illustrations, many full page. An ex-library copy in original quarter cloth, corner tips worn. £25.00
13224 ULLYET, Kenneth. PICTORIAL PRINTING PROCESSES. An introduction to the modern technique of producing printed
pictures. London: Isaac Pitman, 1949. 8vo, (212x135mm), viii,150p. 50 illustrations. An ex-library copy in binders' cloth.
£5.00
14831 VICARY, Richard. THE THAMES & HUDSON MANUAL OF LITHOGRAPHY. London: Thames & Hudson,
1976. 8vo, (248x165mm), 152p. 80 colour & monochrome illustrations. Original hardback boards, small stain on front free
endleaf, dustjacket. £15.00
14802 WAKEMAN, Geoffrey. VICTORIAN BOOK ILLUSTRATION. The technical revolution.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 8vo, (216x135mm), 182p. 40 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original hardback
boards, dustjacket. £20.00 An excellent and authoritative survey of the many developments in 19th century graphic
processes which has been described by one reader as `not having a wasted sentence.'
14757 WALLIS, F.G. &
H. HOWITT, PHOTO-LITHO IN MONOCHROME AND COLOUR. London: Isaac Pitman, 1963. 8vo, (190x126mm), [6],(197-)284p. illustrations.
A good copy in original cloth. £12.00 Volume 14 of the Printing Theory and Practice series edited by John C. Tarr.
9974 WEST, Levon. MAKING AN ETCHING. London: The Studio, 1932. Sm.4to, (244x182mm), 80p. 33 plates including 15 tipped-in
photographic plates by Lazarnick (one bronzed) of various stages of the process. An ex-library copy in a half morocco library
binding. £12.00
10296 WHITING, John D. PRACTICAL ILLUSTRATION. A guide for artists. New York: Harper, 1920.
8vo, (233x157mm), [16],156p. 27 plates in colour & monochrome. Original quarter cloth, colour-printed onlay on the front
cover, edges lightly rubbed. £12.00 A practical guide to commercial artwork and the processes employed in its reproduction.
13270 WOODS. Gerald. THE CRAFT OF ETCHING AND LITHOGRAPHY. London Blandford Press, 1965. Sm.4to, (220x155mm), 76p.
illustrations. Ex-library copy in original cloth, dusthacket. £5.00
16635 WOODS, Gerald, INTRODUCING LITHOGRAPHY.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1969. Sm.4to, (212x204mm), 88p. numerous illustrations, some in two colours. An ex-library copy in
original hardback boards. £10.00
14751 WRIGHT, W.B. LITHOGRAPHIC DRAWING AND RETOUCHING. London: Isaac Pitman,
1962. 8vo, (190x126mm), [4],(69-)136p. illustrations. A poor ex-library copy in original cloth, piece torn from the tail of
the title. £5.00 Volume 12 of the Printing Theory and Practice series edited by John C. Tarr.
|