|
A selection
from our stock. If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige. For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’
page.
13651 ALDUS MANUTIUS. ALDUS MANUTIUS AND HIS THESAURUS CORNUCOPIAE OF 1496. Containing the first appearance in
English of the prologue in which Aldus announces his plans to publish the first printed editions of Aristotle's works...
Translated by Antje Lemke. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1958. Cr.8vo (183x114mm), 14,[15],[2]p. the original text
reproduced from the Greek and italic original; several leaves lightly spotted. A nice ex-library copy in original cloth, marred
only by a discrete stamp on the title verso. £12.00 Designed and produced under the direction of Book Craftsmen
Associates.
18737 ARTMONSKY, Ruth. DO YOU WANT IT GOOD OR DO YOU WANT IT TUESDAY? The halcyon days of W.S. Cowell
Ltd. Printers. London: Artmonsky Arts, 2011. [500 copies], oblong 8vo, (175x215mm), 106p. 91 colour & 17 monochrome illustrations.
A fine copy in original jacketed wrappers. £15.00 A beautifully designed (by Brian Webb) study of one of England's
great printing houses of the last century, Ruth Artmonsky brings to the subject the same level of enthusiasm and knowledge
that were such a feature of her works on Contemporary Lithographs Ltd, and School Prints. Edward Ardizzone's Little Tim
books, the Puffin Picture Books, John Lewis' Handbook of printing types and David Gentleman and the Limited Edition Club
are just some of the topics looked at in detail. The text concludes with essays by Geoffrey Smith on Autolithographic progress
and plastic film, and by Noel Carrington on Autolithography of plastic plates.
9604 BALDING & MANSELL (Printers)
TYPE & STYLE. A guide to composing-room practice. Second edition edited by S.F. Swift, London & Wisbech: Balding +
Mansell, 1972. 8vo, (215x140mm), [8],141p. many typeface and ornamental border specimens. A good copy in original cloth, lettered
in black, dustjacket slightly faded. £5.00 Originally produced as an in-house style manual and later revised and
published commercially with sections on type, style, text faces, character counts, display faces, and miscellany.
15545 BALDING & MANSELL. TYPE PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATION. The house style of Balding & Mansell, printers, with some
photographs taken at their plant. Wisbech: Balding & Mansell, [1953.] 8vo, (196x1390mm), 80p. +16 plates. Original cloth,
backstrip slightly faded. £15.00
934 BARKER, Nicholas. THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AND THE SPREAD OF LEARNING
1478-1978. An illustrated history. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979. 4to, (295x200mm), xiv,71p. 264 plates (3 coloured). A good
copy in original buckram, dustjacket. £30.00 Produced to celebrate the quincentenary of printing in Oxford, this
well-illustrated history provides a guide to the major books from the Press and places them in their contemporary social and
intellectual context.
13379 BARR, John. THE OFFICINA BODONI, MONTAGNOLA, VERONA. Books printed by Giovanni Mardersteig
on the hand press 1823-1977. Catalogue of an exhibition. London: British Library, 1978. Sm.4to, (247x190mm), 96p, 30 illustrations
(several in two colours). An ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
3109 BARTY-KING, Hugh. HER
MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE, The story of the first 200 Years 1786-1986. London: H.M.S.O., 1986. Roy.8vo, (258x158mm),
xii,160p. 80 plates. An excellent copy in original buckram, dustjacket. £10.00 The history of the official government
print office, created in 1786 in order to reduce the cost of government stationary supplies which were being inflated by excessive
profits made by the patent holders at the time.
16526 BASKERVILLE, John. JOHN BASKERVILLE 1706-1775 [PORTRAIT].
After a wood engraving by John DePol, cut in lino by many hands and printed during the 5th annual Friends of St Brides conference,
16-18 October 2006 at the Custard factory, Birmingham. Bath: Richard Lawrence, printer, 2006. Single leaf, (406x278mm), image
size 258x248mm printed in red from 25 separated blocks. Fine. £20.00 An attractive interpretation of DePol's
portrait of Birmingham's great printer. The overall image was transferred by Richard Lawrence onto 25 individual blocks
of lino each element of the overall image being then cut by various persons attending the conference, the whole was then locked
together and copies pulled for the cutters with a few overs for distribution.
4636 BAUDIN, Fernand. STANLEY MORISON
ET LA TRADITION TYPOGRAPHIQUE. Exposition. Bruxelles: Bibliotheque Albert, 1966. Sm.4to, (255x190mm), 90p. 78 plates printed
on a sepia ground. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. (Appleton Writings of Stanley Morison 351) £12.00 Designed by Huib van Krimpen and described by Appleton as 'The most comprehensive catalogue of Morison's work.'
17555 BAUDIN, Fernand. STANLEY MORISON EN DE TYPOGRAFISCHE TRADITIE. Exposition. 's-Gravenhage: Museum van het
Boek, 1966. Sm.4to, (255x190mm), 90p. 78 plates printed on a sepia ground. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled.
(Appleton Writings of Stanley Morison 351) £15.00 Designed by Huib van Krimpen and described by Appleton as
'The most comprehensive catalogue of Morison's work,' Appleton further notes that he had not seen a copy of this
Dutch language edition.
18206 BENHAM. 366 DAYS. A ZODIACAL CALENDAR FOR 1960. With verse by Colin Pearson and drawings
by Broom Lynne. Colchester: printed by Banham & Co., for private circulation, [1959]. 8vo, (234x150mm), [55]p. 12 full-page
colour illustrations. A good, unused, copy in original art vellum, device blocked in gilt on the front cover.. £12.00
17694 BERRY, W. Turner & H. Edmund POOLE. ANNALS OF PRINTING. A chronological encyclopaedia from the earliest
times to 1950. London: Blandford, 1966. Sm.4to, (250x175mm), xx315p. 206 illustrations and type samples. Original cloth, front
cover slightly damp-stained stained, dustjacket frayed and cockled. £20.00
18467 BERRY, W. Turner & H.
Edmund POOLE. ANNALS OF PRINTING. A chronological encyclopaedia from the earliest times to 1950. London: Blandford, 1966.
Sm.4to, (250x175mm), xx315p. 206 illustrations and type samples. Original cloth, front and rear covers partly damp-stained.
£18.00
3354 BLACK. M.H. CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1584-1984. Second impression Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1984. 8vo, (234x158mm), xviii,343p. 26 plates. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00
16137 BLACK, Michael. A SHORT HISTORY OF CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000. Sm.4to,
(197x208mm), viii,84p. many illustrations, mainly in colour. A good copy in original paperback. £5.00
11013
BLADES, Rowland Hill. WHO WAS CAXTON? William Caxton, merchant, ambassador, historian, author, translator and printer. A monograph.
Second edition, London, Reprinted [at the Chiswick Press] from The Library for Private Circulation, 1903. Roy.8vo, (260x160mm),
36p. 2 illustrations (1 a hand-coloured armorial bearing). A good copy in original printed wrappers, spine slightly soiled.
£25.00 Written by William Blades' brother and originally issued in 1877 to accompany the great Caxton celebrations.
5133 BLADES, William. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE TYPOGRAPHY OF ST. ALBAN'S IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. (1860). With
an introduction by Eric Vickers. London: Printed by the John Roberts Press, 1976. 700 copies, 8vo, (214x137mm), [14],16p.
frontispiece portrait. An excellent copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £10.00 A facsimile of Blades’
essay produced for the Wynkyn de Worde Society and the School of Librarianship at the Polytechnic of North London as part
of the Caxton quincentenary celebrations.
726 BLAKE, N.F. CAXTON'S OWN PROSE. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973.
8vo (220 x 144mm), 187p. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £12.00 The original edition
of an important book on Caxton's writing.
18493 BLANC, Jerome. MEMOIRE EN ACTIONS A LYON ET DANS SA REGION.
(1900-1983). A partir des titres realises par l'Imprimerie B. Arnaud. Lyon: Musee de l'Imprimerie et de la Banque,
1997. 4to, (297x210mm); 116p. illustrations (some coloured). A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00 The illustrations are mainly of ornate share certificates and other examples of engraved security printing.
3799
BLUMENTAHL, Joseph. THE SPIRAL PRESS THROUGH FOUR DECADES. An exhibition of books and ephemera, with a commentary. New York:
Pierpont Morgan Library, 1966. 1,500 copies, 4to, (272x187mm), 66p. +32p. of illustrations, type specimens, &c. A very
good copy in original stiff wrappers. Formerly Ruari Mclean's copy, with his on the front free endleaf. £12.00 Designed by Joseph Blumenthal.
15730 BLUMENTAHL, Joseph. THE SPIRAL PRESS THROUGH FOUR DECADES. An exhibition
of books and ephemera, with a commentary. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1966. 1,500 copies, 4to, (272x187mm), 66p. +32p.
of illustrations, type specimens, &c. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00 Designed by Joseph
Blumenthal.
14922 BOOK COLLECTOR THE BOOK COLLECTOR Volume 22 No 13 London: The Collector, Autumn, 1973. 8vo, (222x144mm),
289-432p, illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £5.00 Contents include James A. Dearden Thomas Johnes
and the Hafod Press 1803-10; Paul Morgan A 16th-century Warwickshire Library: a problem of provenance; Fritz Kredel Albrecht
Dürer's drawings for Terence's Andria cut in wood for the first time.
17066 BOOK DESIGN AND PRODUCTION
01/4 BOOK DESIGN AND PRODUCTION Volume 1 Number 4. Edited by James Moran. London: Printing News Ltd, Winter, 1958-9. 4to,
(279x209mm), 70p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00 Contents
include: Jan van Krimpen in memoriam, James Moran America's oldest private press, and Dard Hunter My life with paper.
10557 BORN, Eduard & Günter RICHTER. GUTENBERG-GESELLSCHAFT MAINZ 1901-1976. Annalen zur Geschichte der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft
und des Guternberg-Museums. Diw wissenschaftliche Publikationsstätigkeit der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft. Mainz: Gutenberg-Gesellschaft,
1976. 8vo, (240x158mm), 208p. 10 illustrations. A good copy in original boards, covers lightly soiled. £16.00
18816 BREWER, Roy. A SHARPER IMAGE. A history of The Horsfell Group 1885-1989. London: James and James, 1989. 4to, (278x210mm),
64p. illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £12.00 A company history, designed by Caroline Archer.
14684
BREWER, Roy [Editor]. RAITHBY LAWRENCE 1776 - 1976. THE DE MONTFORT PRESS. Leicester: Raithby Lawrence, 1976. 4to, (290x205mm),
90p. numerous illustrations in colour & monochrome. A good copy in original cloth, front cover ornately blocked in gilt.
£16.00 A bi-centenary history of a significant Leicester printing house.
11449 [BRIGGS, R.C.H.] THE
TYPOGRAPHICAL ADVENTURE OF WILLIAM MORRIS. [Catalogue of] An exhibition. London: William Morris Society, 1957. 1,250 copies,
oblong sm.4to, (210x280mm.), 56p. 10 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original wrappers. £10.00
14422
BRYAN, George Printer of Oxford. [INVOICE HEAD] AN UNUSED COLOUR-PRINTED INVOICE FOR GEO. BRYAN AND Co. Artistic and general
printers. Oxford: Geo. Bryan & Co., 18 Cornmarket Street, [late 1920s]. Single sheet (270x210mm), printed in red and green
at the head, with ledger ruling in blue. Very slightly spotted at the head and sometime folded with a slight horizontal crease.
£10.00 A nice late example of restrained 'Artistic Printing', a movement at its height in the 1880s and
1890s, in this piece the printers name in two-colour capitals is printed over a light toned device of multiple motifs.
11957 BULMER, William. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Shaksp[ear]e Printing Office [London], March 30th, 1792. Single leaf (223x188mm),
?A draft copy signed by William Bulmer: `The composition of the sheet concerning Mr. Jessop's Proposition, is 10/-.
With respect to the paper, which was in preparation, it will do equally well for other purposes, and of course there is no
loss on it...' £200.00
14246 BULMER, William. MANUSCRIPT BOND OF INDEMNITY BETWEEN JOHN PORTER, BOOKSELLER,
GEORGE NICOL, BOOKSELLER AND WILLIAM BULMER, PRINTER WITH THOMAS PORTER, BOOKSELLER. London, 24 June, 1809. Folio, 2 conjugate
leaves (389x245mm), blind taxation stamp on the recto of the first leaf and three wafers overlaying wax seals alongside the
signatures of the three parties on the recto of the second leaf. Sometime folded to a docket and with the area the constituted
the outer fold, carrying a note of the date and parties involved, lightly browned. £325.00 Peter Isaac discusses
this document in his book William Bulmer the fine printer in context, where he writes: `It is also worth noting that, when,
in 1809, the bookseller and stationer Thomas Becket sought guarantees from John Porter, his former partner and successor,
for the continued use of the partnership style "Becket & Porter", the joint guarantors, with Porter, were George
Nicol and William Bulmer.' This bond bound the guarantors in the penal sum of £700 to guarantee any possible
partnership debts. Included with the manuscript itself is a solicitor's letter to Professor Isaac explaining the legal
implications of the bond.
11414 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF CAMBRIDGE BOOKS AND PRINTING
Held in the Old Court House, Marylebone Lane (Messrs J. & E. Bumpus Ltd) Cambridge: At the University Press, September
– October, 1931. 8vo, (220x145mm), 51p. Original paper-covered boards, slightly soiled. £8.00
4452
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS: NOTES ON ITS HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT. Fourth edition. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1930.
12mo, (158x112mm), 42p. 12 illustrations & 4 ornaments. A good copy in original printed boards. £3.00
2422
(CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS) NOTES ON ITS HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT. Sixth Edition. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1938.
12mo, (157x114mm), 42p. 21 illustrations. Original printed boards, slightly discoloured. £5.00
9748 CARTER,
Harry. A HISTORY OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Volume 1 (All Published) To the year 1780, with an appendix listing the titles
of books printed there 1690-1780. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975. Roy.8vo, (233x150mm), xxxii,640p. 31 plates & 42 text
illustrations. An excellent copy in original navy blue cloth, dustjacket. Bookplate. £75.00 Contains a brief history
of publishing at Oxford before the University's Delegates took charge of the printing office in 1690, before narrating
in considerable detail the development and productions of a learned press. The second (and even possibly, third) volume(s)
have, as yet, not materialized.
3396 CARY, Melbert B. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE VILLAGE PRESS. Including an account
of the genesis of the press by Frederic W. Goudy, and a portion of the 1903 diary of Will Ransom, co-founder. Reprinted, New
Castle, DE.: Oak Knoll, 1981. 8vo, (235x160mm), [10],212p. 28 illustrations. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£15.00
14801 [CASTLE, Peter Editor.] BERTHOLD WOLPE A RETROSPECTIVE SURVEY. With an introduction by A.S.
Osley. London: Victoria & Albert Museum and Faber & Faber, 1980. Sm.4to, (246x186mm), [102]p. 8 colour plates and
91 monochrome text illustrations. Original paperback, the spine very slightly faded. £15.00
18500 CHAMBERS.
William & Robert, Editors. CHAMBERS' EDINBURGH JOURNAL. Volume XI & XII, Numbers 518 (1 January 1842) to 622 (30
December 1843). 2 volumes in 1. London: W.S. Orr, 1842-3, Folio, (343x235mm); [2],4,(393-)416,416;[2],4,415,[1]p. 2 leaves
torn without loss of text, some occasional spotting. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, backstrip worn and the front
joint split. £50.00 Articles on a variety of subjects including of interest to book trade historians: American
Newspaper Press, Book dedications, Book stalls, Illustrated periodicals, Improvements in typography, London book auctions,
Papermaking, A visit to The Times Printing Office; together with articles on Chess, Classical toys and games, Daguerreotype
and Natural Daguerreotyping, Gossip about golf, Saunterings among the Scottish songs, the Thames Tunnel, &c., &c.
3544 [CHAPMAN, R.W.] SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1468 - 1921. Second impression, Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1922. Sm.4to, (242x180mm), 112p. 42 plates and text illustrations including a number of type specimens, ornamental
head- and tail-pieces. Original quarter linen, cover edges and free endleaves spotted. £12.00 Printed in the Fell
Types with ornamental borders, initial letters, &c. throughout.
6620 [CHAPMAN, R.W.] SOME ACCOUNT OF
THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1468 - 1921. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1922. Sm.4to, (242x180mm), 112p. 42 plates and text
illustrations including a number of type specimens, ornamental head- and tail-pieces. Original cloth, slightly dulled, free
end-leaves slightly browned. £12.00 Printed with the Fell Types with ornamental borders, initial letters, &c.
throughout. (Ould & Thomas 1922/1)
16293 [CHAPMAN, R.W. Compiler.] SPECIMENS OF BOOKS PRINTED AT OXFORD WITH
THE TYPES GIVEN TO THE UNIVERSITY BY JOHN FELL. 1674-1925. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1925. 550 copies, folio, xii,128p. 87
type-facsimile pages from 36 great Oxford books, 14 mounted and several printed in two colours, some light browning of the
outer margins as is usually the case. Original blue buckram lettered and blocked in gilt, an ex-library copy marred only by
a bookplate, and a class mark at the tail of the backstrip. £375.00 A fitting memorial to the oldest, and most
important collection of 17th-century types in the English-speaking world, issued to commemorate the tercentenary of Dr John
Fell's birth. 'A handsome folio... in which the Delegates of the Oxford University Press conferred principal respect
to Fell's gift of types. The types were effectively exhibited in appropriate pages recomposed for that purpose from the
finest works of Latin and English literature and scholarship which his initiative had rendered possible in that typographic
form.' (Stanley Morison, 'Fell types')
16329 CHAVE, Leonard, Editor. TYPE FOR THE BOOK PAGE AT THE
PITMAN PRESS. [Bath printed] London: published by Hamish Hamilton for the Pitman Press, 1984. Roy.8vo, (248x156mm), xx,172p.
Original paperback, slightly sunned at the head of the front cover, £12.00 A third revised edition of a printer's
type specimen book first published as Typesetting at the Pitman Press, the bulk of the book is given over to both full-page
and paragraph settings of text taken from Jane Austen's Northanger Abbey.
19043 CHILTON, C W. EARLY HULL PRINTERS
AND BOOKSELLERS. An account of the printing, bookselling and allied trades from their beginnings to 1840. Kingston-upon-Hill:
City Council, 1982. 4to, (299x210mm), [2],274,lxxxivp. illustrations. Original wrappers, plastic comb-bound spine (as issued),
bookplate. £35.00 An excellent study of the book trades in the town with a short title catalogue of Hull imprints.
16496 CHURCH GATE PRESS. [SPECIMEN BOOK OF TYPE FACES.] Leicester: Church Gate Press, [1960s?] Tall narrow 8vo, (242x119mm),
80p. + a folding type size chart. A good copy in origianl plastic comb-bound stiff wrappers. £10.00 Paragraph samples
of body types and line samples of display types.
17806 CINAMON, Gerald. RUDOLF KOCH. Letterer, type designer, teacher.
With a foreword by Hermann Zapf. London: British Library, 2000. 4to, (232x175mm), 210p. 284 illustrations. A fine copy in
original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00 A biography of one of the great typographical innovators, and one of the leading
typographers and type designers of the early decades of the last century. The illustrations display the wide range of Koch’s
talents through his type faces, typographic designs and bold and imaginative woodcuts.
9798 CLOWES. BOOK TYPE FROM
CLOWES. Second Edition. Beccles: William Clowes & Sons, 1950. 4to, (238x180mm), lii,622p. An ex-library copy in original
burgundy cloth, lettered & blocked in gilt, blind ownership stamp on the front cover. £15.00 A superb resumé
of a major book printing house's type stock in the years after the Second World War.
15005 CLOWES. BOOK TYPE
FROM CLOWES. A specimen book of type faces from Clowes, set, printed and bound at their works at Beccles. Beccles & London:
William Clowes, 1965. Sm.4to, (280x188mm) xii,458p. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £35.00 A splendid
printer's specimen book with a variety of typefaces presented in page setting in text (and occasionally, verse) in a variety
of leadings on different stocks of paper, the full range of sizes and weights of each face displayed is also included. Within
a pocket inside the rear cover are two page-size masks and a booklet: A Printer's System of Dealing with Graphic Formulas
of Chemistry.
742 CLOWES, W.B. FAMILY BUSINESS 1803-1953. London: Clowes, 1953. Sm.4to, (245x187mm), x,81p. 9 plates
and 49 text illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. £8.00 A good history of this long-established and important
book-printing house based in Beccles.
15818 CLOWES, W.B. FAMILY BUSINESS 1803-1953. London: Clowes, 1953. Sm.4to
(237x176 mm), x,81p. 9 plates and 49 text illustrations. A good ex-library copy in original cloth. £8.00 A good
history of this long-established and important book-printing house.
10716 CLOWES, William & Sons. A BOOK PRINTER'S
DISPLAY MATERIAL. As used by William Clowes & Sons, Ltd at the Caxton Works, Beccles. London & Beccles: William Clowes
& Sons, 1954. 4to, (267x212mm), xvi,246p. numerous type samples, a number printed on coloured grounds. A good copy in
original quarter cloth, backstrip slightly faded. £15.00
15167 COLVIN, Clare. JOHN NASH BOOK DESIGNS. [Catalogue
of a touring exhibition]. Colchester: Minories, 1986. Sm.4to, (252x222mm), 104p. numerous illustrations. A good copy in original
stiff wrappers. £20.00
4688 COOK, Jayne. WILLIAM CAXTON. Catalogue of an exhibition ... in celebration of
the quincentenary of printing into England. Cambridge: Cambridge University Library, 1976. Sm.4to, (240x180mm), [64]p. 9 illustrations.
A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £3.00
7735 COOPER, Audrey GEORGE NICHOLSON, PRINTER AT STOURPORT.
Stourport-on-Severn: Civic Society, 2001. 8vo (210x148mm), 20p. 14 illustrations. An excellent copy in original printed card
wrappers. £5.00
3640 CORRIGAN, Andrew J. A PRINTER AND HIS WORLD. London: Faber & Faber, 1944. 8vo (223
x 147mm.), 201p. 20 illustrations. Original cloth, slightly faded. £3.00 A record of work, from apprenticeship
to master-printer in a Dublin printing house between 1890 and 1916.
8967 CORRIGAN, Andrew J. A PRINTER AND HIS
WORLD. London: Faber & Faber, 1944. 8vo, (223x147mm), 201p. 20 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £3.00 A record of work, from apprenticeship to master-printer in a Dublin printing house between 1890 and 1916.
9796
COX & WYMAN. TYPES AT YOUR SERVICE. London, Reading, Fakenham: Cox & Wyman, 1962. Sm.4to, (248x180mm), [16],144p.
numerous page, line and paragraph settings of type specimens. Original cloth. slightly faded and soiled. £6.00
18569 CRADDOCK, David Editor. ERIC GILL STONE CARVER, WOOD ENGRAVER, TYPOGRAPHER, WRITER. 3 essays to accompany an exhibition
of his life and work. Totnes: Dartington Cider Press, 1979. 8vo, (208x142mm), [24]p. illustrations. Original wrappers. £12.00
19059 CROUCH, Marcus (Editor) A BOOK OF KENT. Made by the printers of Kent. Tenterden: Paul Norbury, 1976. 1,000 numbered
copies, 8vo, (214x138mm), viii,56p. illustrations. Original paperback, covers slightly creased, bookplate. £8.00 A compendium about Kent containing the work of seventeen Kentish printers, with short notes on the history of each, to commemorate
the five hundreth anniversary of the introduction of printing into England by William Caxton; a Man of Kent, or was he a Kentish
Man?
4915 CRUTCHLEY, Brooke, Editor. SIBERCH CELEBRATIONS 1521-1971. Cambridge: University Printing House, 1971.
Roy.8vo, (247x188mm), xii,133p. 22 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £12.00 Essays by J C
T Oates, Brooke Crutchley & H S Bennett with the catalogue of the University Library exhibition: From Caxton to Siberch
and Rastell’s Interlude of The Four Elements.
3091 CRUTCHLEY, Brooke. TO BE A PRINTER. London: Bodley Head,
1980. 8vo, (222x145mm), 192p. 8 illustrations. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £10.00 The autobiography
of the Cambridge University Press printer and his relationships with Morison, Simon, Gill, Meynell, Rogers, Raverat, Stone
and Ardizzonne, &c.
11416 CRUTCHLEY, E.A. A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PITT PRESS erected to the memory
of Mr Pitt for the use of the University printing press A.D. 1833 altered and restored A.D. 1937. Cambridge: At the University
Press, 1938. Sm.4to, (230x170mm), vi,38p. 7 plates. Original cloth, slightly soiled. £12.00
17878 DAISH,
A.N. PRINTERS' PRIDE. THE HOUSE OF YELF AT NEWPORT Isle of Wight 1816-1966. Newport: Yelf Brothers, 1967. Sm.4to, (242x185mm),
[12],92p. 53 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed, bookplate of Paul Morgan. £15.00 Loosely
inserted are a typescript duplicate, galley proof and finished proof of Paul Morgan's review of this book for The Library.
14230 DAVISON, William Printer &c. LETTERPRESS BILLHEAD OF WILLIAM DAVISON apothecary, chemist, and druggist,
copper-plate and letterpress printer. Alnwick: William Davison, Bondgate Street, 12 December, 1840. Single leaf, (102x168mm),
sometime folded, a small hole slightly (due to `spiking') in the centre, with some slight loss from the printed area.
£12.00 An invoice from Davison to John Proctor a Hartlepool printer and bookseller, listing memoranda books, almanacks
and ink. It is interesting that Davison, by the date of this invoice well-established as one of the foremost and energetic
printers in the North of England, still styles himself primarily as a chemist. A further point of interest, to historians
of the economics of the book trade, is that at the head Davison notes that `all running accounts to be settled at Christmas
and Midsummer' while at the tail that `Newspaper accounts to be settled every three months, as the London agents will
not continue the newspapers to those who allow them to remain longer unsettled.'
14232 DAVISON, William Printer
&c. LETTERPRESS BILLHEAD OF WILLIAM DAVISON apothecary, chemist, and druggist, copper-plate and letterpress printer. Alnwick:
William Davison, Bondgate Street, 29 March, 1841. Single leaf, (138x170mm), sometime folded, a small piece torn from the head
marghin with part loss of the date, a fragment torn from the other head corner and a small hole slightly (due to `spiking')
in the centre, with some slight loss from the handwritten area. £15.00 An invoice from Davison to John Proctor
a Hartlepool printer and bookseller, listing polishing paste `Tom Thumbs' (100 at 9s.6d.) and `Markham's Spelling'
(25 at 15s.). It is interesting that Davison, by the date of this invoice well-established as one of the foremost and energetic
printers in the North of England, still styles himself primarily as a chemist. A further point of interest, to historians
of the economics of the book trade, is that at the head Davison notes that `all running accounts to be settled at Christmas
and Midsummer' while at the tail that `Newspaper accounts to be settled every three months, as the London agents will
not continue the newspapers to those who allow them to remain longer unsettled.'
14233 DAVISON, William Printer
&c. LETTERPRESS BILLHEAD OF WILLIAM DAVISON apothecary, chemist, and druggist, copper-plate and letterpress printer. Alnwick:
William Davison, Bondgate Street, 14 June, [1841.] Single leaf, (140x168mm), sometime folded, a small piece torn from the
head marghin with part loss of the year, and a small hole slightly (due to `spiking') in the centre. £15.00 An
invoice from Davison to John Proctor a Hartlepool printer and bookseller, listing inks. It is interesting that Davison,
by the date of this invoice well-established as one of the foremost and energetic printers in the North of England, still
styles himself primarily as a chemist. A further point of interest, to historians of the economics of the book trade, is that
at the head Davison notes that `all running accounts to be settled at Christmas and Midsummer' while at the tail that
`Newspaper accounts to be settled every three months, as the London agents will not continue the newspapers to those who allow
them to remain longer unsettled.'
18216 [DAWSON, Georg H., Editor] GEORGE J. DAWSON'S RECOLLECTIONS OF
THE STAGE AND PLATFORM. [Guildford] Printed for private circulation, 1913. 8vo, (195x139mm), 71p. 4 plates. Original quarter
cloth, decorated paper sides, corner tips slightly worn. £60.00 Printed by Billings on Guildford, memoirs of a
onetime printer, theatrical performer, and employee of the typefounders Vincent Figgins, with added appreciations by Charles
Cruikshank and Thomas Catling
3236 DEACON, Richard. A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM CAXTON. The first English editor, printer,
merchant and translator. London: Frederick Muller, 1976. 8vo, (240x160mm), viii,198p. 19 illustrations. A good copy in original
hardback boards, dustjacket. £10.00
14955 DERRY, Printers Of Nottingham DERRY'S A CENTURY IN PRINT 1867-1967.
Nottingham: Derry and Sons, 1967. Sm.4to, (229x178mm), 84p. many illustrations. A good copy in original quarter leather, dustjacket,
bookplate of the British Master Printers Federation. £18.00
18964 DOUGHTY, D W. THE TULLIS PRESS CUPAR, 1803-1849.
Dundee: Abertay Historical Society, 1967. 8vo, (220x140mm), vi,74p. 7 plates. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00 A history and bibliography of a Scottish provincial printing and publishing house.
6868 DREYFUS, John & Knut
ERICHSON, Editors. ABC-XYZAPF. FIFTY YEARS IN ALPHABET DESIGN. Professional and personal contributions selected for Hermann
Zapf. London: Wynkyn de Worde Society; & Offenbach: Bund Deutscher Buchkunstler, 1989. 4to, (180x190mm), 254p. numerous
illustrations in colour & monochrome. Original cloth, corner tips very lightly bumped. £55.00 A festschrift
in honour of Hermann Zapf with contributions by Max Caflisch, Will Carter, John Dreyfus, Philipp Luidl, Giovanni Mardersteig,
Hans Schmoller, Sigfred Taubert, Adrian Wilson and others.
17781 DREYFUS, John. GERARD MEYNELL AND THE WESTMINSTER
PRESS. (An offprint from Matrix 10) Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1990. 4to, (282x196mm), [14]p. paginated 55-68, 4 colour
plates carrying 23 illustrations. A very good copy in original publisher's wrappers. £10.00 Offprinted for
presentation to members of the Double Crown Club.
17779 DREYFUS, John. A REMARKABLE PLAQUETTE FROM DRAEGER FRERES.
(An offprint from Matrix 14). Risbury: Whitington Press, 1994. 4to, (285x195mm), [7]p. paginated 91-7, 1 colour plate carrying
4 images and a 6 page 8vo insert of Jean Cocteau's Eloge de L'Imprimerie with a parallel translation by John Dreyfus.
A very good copy in original publishers wrappers. £12.00
7178 ESSLEMONT, David & Gyln Tegai HUGHES. GWASG
GREGYNOG. A descriptive catalogue of printing at Gregynog 1970-1990. Newtown: Gwasg Gregynog, 1990. 900 copies, 4to, (305x202mm),
xii,76p. 33 illustrations (some coloured) including several printed from the original wood-engraved blocks and tipped-in.
A good copy in original quarter linen-backed stiff wrappers, dustjacket. £18.00
17622 FARLEIGH, John. THE
CREATIVE CRAFTSMAN. London: G. Bell, 1950. 8vo, (222x143mm), xii,269p. 42 plates. Original cloth, dustjacket - designed by
John Farleigh - slightly frayed. £10.00 Contains essays by Sydney Cockerell - bookbinding, Guido Morris - printing,
Irene Wellington, and Mervyn C. Oliver - calligraphy; as well as Bernard Leach, and Dora Billington - pottery, Leslie Durbin,
and Francis Cooper - Goldsmithing, Harry Norris - woodwork, Carl Dometsch & Leslie Ward - musical instruments, and Hebe
Cox, and Valerie Bayford - embroidery.
8533 FELL, John. EXTRACT FROM THE WILL OF JOHN FELL. [Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1925.] Broadside (892x576mm), 32 lines titled as above and with an attractive decorated initial. A printer's poof
with one pencilled annotation querying a spelling and 4 em quads standing proud, slightly soiled. with a small piece torn
from the head fore corner (without text loss), and two small tears (neatly repaired) in the head margin, printed on pretty
grotty paper. £50.00 Set in Fell type, a lengthy extract quoting from the will of John Fell charging his executors
to do their best to carry on the work of the press and to apply his 'founding Materialls of punchions Matrices Moulds
got together' to the interests of learning and printing. Our dating in utterly subjective, but we suspect it was produced
at the time of the 1925 tercentenary exhibition.
10961 FORMAN, Buxton. THE BOOKS OF WILLIAM MORRIS described with
some account of his doings in literature and in the allied crafts. (1987) Reprinted, London: Holland Press, 1976. 8vo (225
x 145mm.), xvi,224p. 30 illustrations. A good copy in original buckram, dustjacket. £15.00
15054 FRANKLIN,
Benjamin. AN UNSOLICITED TESTIMONIAL. Benjamin Franklin – John Baskerville. Published to mark the tercentenary of their
births. Oldham: Incline Press, 2006. 250 copies, sm.folio, (268x162mm), [8]p two portraits on the title page and 2 pages of
type samples. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £30.00 Published to commemorate a visit by members of the
Double Crown Club to the Incline Press. The short text reprints a letter from Franklin to Baskerville discussing Baskerville
and Caslon types while the two pages of type samples show the types from old castings.
13822 FRUTTIGER, Walter
[Editor]. EINE GENIE DER TYPOGRAPHIE WILHELM HAAS 1766-1838 Sein Tagebuch. Basle: Basler Papiermuhle, 1997. 700 copies, roy.8vo,
(238x174mm), 68p. 1 illustration. A fine copy in original illustrated hardback paper-covered boards. £25.00
5016 GOULDEN, Richard J. THE ORNAMENT STOCK OF HENRY WOODFALL 1719-1747. A preliminary inventory illustrated. London: Bibliographical
Society (Occasional Papers No. 3), 1988. 4to, (296x210mm), x,86p. Numerous illustrations of printers' ornaments, decorative
initials, factotums, &c. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £4.00
18375 GREENHILL, Peter & Brian
REYNOLDS. THE WAY OF THE SUN. The story of Sun Engraving and Sun Printers. Claremont: True to Type Books, 2010. 8vo, (237x170mm),
xiv,370p. Colour and monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket (NEW BOOK). £22.00 A history of the Sun Engraving Company and its successor, Sun Printers, of Watford for the century of its existence. This
however, is far more than just a commemorative history of a printing house for the Sun Engraving Company was the originator
of many of the most significant developments in gravure printing history. At it height the company printed the bulk of Britain's
weekly magazines, including the most notable and most popular titles and the company's success made Watford both prosperous
and famous as a printing town. The company was a printing powerhouse during several decades of existence; and then things
began to go wrong. The authors chart in detail the course of Sun's story from its birth in London in the 1890s through
to the closure of the once-famous Watford works in 2004.
16804 HAMMER, Carolyn, Editor. VICTOR HAMMER ARTIST AND
PRINTER. Lexington: Anvil Press, 1981. 550 copies, 4to, (286x195mm), [10],213,[2]p. numerous illustrations, several in two
colours. A fine copy in original cloth, a copy of the prospectus loosely inserted. £85.00 Designed by Martino Mardersteig
and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. A wide-ranging record of Hammer's talents, including his Uncial type, with essays
by Rudolf Koch, Ulrich Middeldorf, R. Hunter Middleton, Hermann Zapf and W. Gay Reading, and including a bibliography of the
books he printed under the imprints of Stamperia del Santuccio, Wells College Press, Hammer Press and Anvil Press.
503 HANSARD, Luke. THE AUTO-BIOGRAPHY OF LUKE HANSARD, PRINTER TO THE HOUSE 1752-1828. Edited with an introduction by Robin
Myers. London: Printing Historical Society, 1992. 8vo, (248x154mm), xx,95p. 2 plates. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£10.00 An invaluable first-hand sourcebook for book trade history which gives a unique insight into the activities
of a small but resourceful provincial printer of the 1760s and his journey to the ownership and organization of the largest
London printing house of the late 18th and early 19th centuries.
4919 HARLAN, Robert D. JOHN HENRY NASH. The biography
of a career. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1970. 8vo, (235x153mm), xii,168p. 11 plates. Original paperback, slightly
faded. £8.00
3012 HARRISON, Richard S. RICHARD DAVIS WEBB. DUBLIN QUAKER PRINTER (1805-72). Skeagh: Red Barn,
1993. 8vo, (210x148mm), [2],iv,84p. 17 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers.. £5.00
8872
HARROP, Dorothy. A HISTORY OF THE GREGYNOG PRESS. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1980. Imp.8vo, (272x180mm), xvi,266p.
24 plates and 65 text illustrations, many full-page. An ex-library copy, with rubber-stamp on the title and final leaf and
a pin-hole stamp in the title, in original brown cloth, gilt, with blind ownership stamp on the front cover. £20.00 A well-written and authoritative history of this important press which also contains the definitive bibliography of their
printed books and a detailed list of the ephemera produced at the press.
11176 HART, Horace. NOTES ON A CENTURY
OF TYPOGRAPHY AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, OXFORD 1693-1794. With annotations & appendixes. With and additional notes by Harry
Carter. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1970. Large 4to, (320x155mm), [8],16,xvi,203p. frontispiece & very numerous type samples.
A good copy in original buckram. £45.00 A photo-litho facsimile of the original edition of 1900, with additional
material, including a list of the recipients of the original limited edition. The supplementary material (as in the original)
handset and printed from the fell types.
13837 HAZELL, WATSON & VINEY. TYPE FACES. A selection of type faces
available for bookwork and display. Aylesbury: Hazell, Watson & Viney, [c.1925] Sm.4to, (245x160mm), 83 pages printed
on the rectos only. An ex-library copy in original quarter canvas, corner tips worn. £18.00
18743 HAZEN,
A.T. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS. With a Record of the Prices at Which Copies Have Been Sold, Including a
New Supplement. Together with a Bibliography and census of the Detached Pieces by A.T. Hazen and J.P. Kirby. Folkestone: Dawson,
1973. 4to, (256x190mm), xxxiv,300p. 87 illustrations. Original cloth, fore-edge of the covers lightly damp-stained. dustjacket.
£20.00
18564 HELLINGE-QUERIDO, Lotte. WILLIAM CAXTON ENGELANDS EERST DRUKKER EN DE NEDERLAND. 's-Gravenhage:
Rijksmuseum Meermano-Westreenianum & Museum van het Boek, 1976. Sm.4to, (210x210mm), 28p. illustrations. Original wrappers,
slightly faded at the spine. £10.00
16773 HODGSON, Herbert. HERBERT HODGSON PRINTER. Work for T.E. Lawrence.
& at Gregynog. Wakefield: Fleece Press, 1989. 340 copies, sm.4to, (230x158mm), 42,[5]p. frontispiece portrait. A very
good copy in original quarter cloth, Claire Maziarczyk pastepaper sides. £60.00 A personal recollection regarding
the printing of a book which has become almost as legendary as its author: the 1926 Cranwell edition of T.E. Lawrence's
Seven pillars of wisdom; together with a bried account of the author's later experiences at the Gregynog Press. With an
introduction by Richard Knowles.
17662 HOWE, Ellic. BUSHILLS. The Story of a Coventry Firm of Printers and Boxmakers
1856-1956. Coventry: Thomas Bushill, 1956. 8vo, (235x158mm), 66p. 25 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, the firm's
compliments card laid down on the front free endpaper. £25.00
17874 HUNT, C.J. [& P.J. WALLIS.] THE BOOK
TRADE IN NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM TO 1860. A biographical dictionary of printers, engravers, lithographers, booksellers,
stationers, publishers, mapsellers, printsellers, musicsellers, bookbinders, newsagents, and owners of circulating libraries.
[Together with] A SUPPLEMENT… 2 Volumes, Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, & Thorne's
Bookshops 1975-81. 8vo, (242x160mm), xviii,116; viii,60p. 14 illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback boards,
dustjacket; and original stiff wrappers, bookplate. £35.00
9228 HUTCHINS, Michael. PRINTING AT GREGYNOG.
Aspects of a great private press. [Cardiff?:] Welsh Arts Council, 1976. Sq.sm.4to, (210x210mm), 38p. 31 illustrations (2 in
two colours). A good copy in original stiff illustrated wrappers. £8.00
857 HUTT, Allen. FOURNIER: THE COMPLEAT
TYPOGRAPHER London: Muller, 1972. Sm.4to, (250x190mm), xiv,79p, 72 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£15.00 An account of Fournier 'le jeune,' the most outstanding typographic artists of his day, the illustrations
include reproductions of his small Caractère de l'imprimerie in its entirety.
18472 HUTT, Allen.
FOURNIER: THE COMPLEAT TYPOGRAPHER London: Muller, 1972. Sm.4to, (250x190mm), xiv,79p, 72 illustrations. Original cloth, lettered
and blocked in gilt, small area of damp-staining at the tail-fore corner of the front & rear covers, dustjacket. £8.00 An account of Fournier 'le jeune,' the most outstanding typographic artists of his day, the illustrations include
reproductions of his small Caractère de l'imprimerie in its entirety.
191 ISAAC, P.C.G. WILLIAM DAVISON'S
SPECIMEN OF CAST-METAL ORNAMENTS AND WOOD TYPES; With an account of his activities as pharmacist and printer in Alnwick 1781-1858.
London: Printing Historical Society, 1990. 4to, (270x215mm), 176p including 130 pages in facsimile carrying numerous illustrations.
A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00 A facsimile edition, with an authoritative introduction, of a
rare early nineteenth century priced specimen book of the large collection of stock blocks and ornaments (many engraved by
Bewick and his workshop) from which Davison provided stereotypes to printers throughout northern England and elsewhere.
15061 ISAAC, Peter. BULMER PAPERS. Volume 1 number 1 to number 3, [all published]. Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1960-67.
4to, (250x189mm), 12; 13-32; 33-48p. 5 illustrations. A fine set in original printed wrappers. £65.00 Number 1
limited to 60 copies, number 2: 75 copies, number 3: about 100 copies, originally, and perhaps slightly optimistically, intended
as a annual publication. For the most part handset and printed by Peter Isaac with occasional lithographic work printed at
Newcastle University. This collection of original research and reprinted articles includes Robert Pollard A biographical sketch
of three Newcastle apprentices.
17124 ISAAC, Peter C.G. A SECOND CHECKLIST OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS AND PERIODICALS
PRINTED BY WILLIAM BULMER. Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1973. 4to, (296x210mm), 39p. reproduced from typescript and printed on
one side of the leaf only. An ex-library copy in original plastic comb-bound wrappers. £10.00
12277 ISAAC,
Peter. WILLIAM BULMER, 1757-1830. And article in The Manchester Review, Volume 9 Manchester: Manchester Libraries Committee,
Winter, 1962-3. 8vo, (215x140mm), p.(333-)351. of 333-364. Fine copy in original wrappers. £3.00
17664 ISAAC,
Peter G.C. WILLIAM DAVISON OF ALNWICK pharmacist and printer 1781-1858. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. Sm.4to, (210x165mm),
x,41p. folding plate (printed on both sides of the leaf) & 42 text illustrations (several printed on coloured ground.)
A very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. Bookplates of both Peter Isaac, and of Paul Morgan (designed
and engraved by Leo Wyatt and printed at the Rampant Lions Press). £55.00
15968 JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY. CAXTON
IN THE CONTEXT OF EUROPEAN PRINTING. A quincentennial exhibition. Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1976. 4to, (292x208mm),
ii,[41]p. Original wrappers, edges slightly faded. £8.00
1174 JONES, Herbert. STANLEY MORISON DISPLAYED.
An examination of his early typographic work. London: Muller, 1976. Sm.4to, (250x190mm), 127p. 95 illustrations. A good copy
in original hardback, dustjacket. (Appleton The writings of Stanley Morison 403) £10.00 Concentrating on Morison's
work as a practical typographer this study of 'one of the most influential Englishmen of his generation' is largely
devoted to his work in the 1920s.
8855 KEEFE, H.J. A CENTURY IN PRINT. The Story of Hazell's 1838-1939. London:
Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1939. 4to, xiv+224p. 31 plates & 17 text illustrations, some spotting. Original cloth, gilt
lettered. £10.00 A history of the London & Aylesbury based printing house.
9388 KLEUKENS, Ch. H.
DIE KUNST GUTENBERGS. Mainz: Verlag für Kunst und Wissenschaft, 1951. 8vo, (230x158mm), 63p. 24 illustrations, several
in two colours. An ex-library copy with pin-hole stamp in the title, in original printed boards, soiled. £6.00
8488 KNIGHT, Charles. WILLIAM CAXTON, THE FIRST ENGLISH PRINTER. A biography. (1844) With an Introduction: William Caxton
and Charles Knight by Kenneth Day. London: Wynkyn de Worde Society, 1976. 12mo, (152x100mm), [vii],8,240p. +8p original publisher's
adverts, frontispiece portrait and 40 woodcuts in the text, An excellent copy in original stiff wrappers. (Bigmore & Wyman
1.389 quoting the original edition.) £12.00 Knight's biography of England's first printer, originally published
in 1844, was the first volume in his Weekly Volume series and remains one of the best popular accounts of its subject. This
reprint includes Knight's essay Book-clubs for all readers, a small pamphlet occasionally found bound up in the volume,
which contains an article taken from the Penny Magazine of 11 May 1844 giving instructions for the establishment and management
of book clubs, sample rules and a blank circulation form.
7015 LARKEN, H.W. WHO WAS WILLIAM CAXTON? A lecture.
London: London College of Printing, College Historical Printing Society, [1976?] 8vo, (216x140mm), 35p. decorated title &
4 illustrations, printed in black and green. Original jacket stiff wrappers, edges of the covers lightly faded. £15.00
3497 LARREMORE, Thomas A. & Amy H. THE MARION PRESS. A survey and checklist, with incidental alarums, and excursions
into collateral fields. Reprinted, New Castle, DE.: Oak Knoll, 1971. 8vo, (220x145mm), xx+271p. 40 illustrations. A good copy
in original cloth, dustjacket. £12.00 Reprinted from the original edition of 1943.
3013 LIEBAERS, Herman
Intro. EXPOSITION ... CALLIGRAPHIE ET TYPOGRAPHIE DE HERMANN ZAPF. Bruxelles: Bibliothèque Albert I, 1962. Sm.4to,
(242x168mm), [22]p. 40 plates, several in two- or three-colours. A fine copy in original limp cloth. £8.00
16390 LINDE, A. Van Der. THE HAARLEM LEGEND OF THE INVENTION OF PRINTING BY LOURENS JANSZOON COSTER CRITICALLY EXAMINED.
Translated from the Dutch by J.H. Hessels, with an introduction, and a classified list of the Costerian incunabula. London:
Blades, East, & Blades, 1871. 8vo, (240x150mm), xxviii,170p. An ex-library copy, marred only by the very occasional small
rubber-stamp, in near-contemporary binders' cloth preserving the original printed wrappers. £95.00 A survey
of 'evidence' and arguments of the controversy as to whether Coster of Gutenberg invented printing from moveable type;
the author, despite the nationalistic fervour that prompted some of his compatriot's findings, settles firmly into the
pro-Gutenberg camp.
17620 LISTER, Raymond. GREAT CRAFTSMEN. London: G. Bell, 1962. 8vo, (203x135mm), 191p. 14 line-drawn
headpieces. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £5.00 Includes chapters of Roger Payne, bookbinder;
John Baskerville, printer & typefounder; William Morris, universal craftsman; and Eric Gill, carver and graver; as well
as Benvenuto Cellini, Thomas Chippendale, Thomas Tompion, Antonio Stradivari, Grinling Gibbons, Josiah Wedgwood, James &
William Tassie, and Madame Tussaud.
18759 LOWRY, Martin. THE WORLD OF ALDUS MANUTIUS; Business and scholarship
in Renaissance Venice. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1979. 8vo, (240x160mm), [14],350p. 10 plates. A very good copy in original
cloth, dustjacket a little soiled. £85.00 A detailed examination of the life and work of the great Venetian scholar-printer,
which describes his background, outlook and methods of business and their effect on the intellectual life of his time.
17329 MacCABE, Bryan. >>> ie McCABE FROM LINENHALL TO LOOPBRIDGE. The story of McCaw Stevenson &
Orr Ltd. Printers 1876-1990. Belfast: MSO Ltd., 1990. 4to, (267x205mm), 158p. profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome.
A fine copy in original hardback boards. £15.00
8891 MADAN, Falconer. A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE UNIVERSITY PRESS
AT OXFORD. Together with a chart of Oxford printing. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1908. Sm.4to, (212x165mm), [8],40p. 24 plates
and 6 wood-engravings in the text, with 6 pages of the 'chart'. An ex-library copy in later binders' cloth with
blind ownership stamp on the front cover. £15.00
14899 [MARREN, Mike & Peter HUGHES. YESTERYEARS. A HISTORY
OF DEANPRINT LIMITED. Stockport: Deanprint, 1990. 4to, (306x210mm), 61p. profuse illustrations, some in colour. A very good
copy in original morocco effect cloth, dustjacket. £35.00 A centenary history of a northern provincial printing
house which began as a travel agent, issued for private circulation in a limited edition of an unspecified number of copies.
9279 MARROT, H.V. WILLIAM BULMER [&] THOMAS BENSLEY A study in transition. London: The Fleuron, 1930. 300 copies,
4to, (253x190mm), 17 illustrations, some very slight spotting of the pre-lims. A good copy in original dark green buckram,
gilt lettered, tail edge untrimmed, dustjacket frayed. £76.00 Printed at the Curwen Press on Abbey Mills hand-made
paper. A pioneering study of two of the great names in British typography and one which recognized - perhaps for the first
time - the importance and artistic merits of English printing of the period.
3389 MARTIN, Noel, Editor. HERMANN
ZAPF. Calligrapher, type-designer and typographer. Cincinnati: Contemporary Arts Center, 1960. Cr.8vo, (180x117mm), [62]p.
25 illustrations, mainly in two-colours. A good copy in original wrappers, printed back-label. £10.00 Set in Optima
and printed at the Stempel typefoundry press.
16750 MASON, John. J.H. MASON R.D.I. A selection from the notebooks
of a scholar-printer. Leicester: Twelve by Eight Press, 1961. 8vo, (230x156mm), 43p. 12 full-page line illustrations by Rigby
Graham. A good copy in original linson cloth, printed in two colours to a design by Rigby Graham. £20.00 Handset
at the Orpheus Press and printed by William Caple in Leicester.
13365 MATUSCHKE, Walter. INTERNATIONAL GRAPHIC
ANNUAL. Berlin: Verlag Ullstein, 1967. 4to, (285x205mm), 456p. illustrated, parallel texts in English, French & German.
An ex-library copy, dustjacket. £15.00 Contents include: Charles Peignot Type reading, typography, type seeing,
typographism and Aldo Novarese Shaping and choosing of typefaces.
18483 McCORISON, Marcus A. THE WAGES OF JOHN
CARTER'S JOURNEYMAN PRINTERS, 1771-1779. An off-print from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society for October
1971. Worcester, Ma.: American Antiquarian Society, 1972. 8vo, (235x157mm); [2],273-303p. A good copy in publisher's wrappers.
£5.00
8658 McKENZIE, D.F. THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1696-1712. A bibliographical study. 2 Volumes. Cambridge:
University Press, 1966. 4to, (280x185mm), xvi,432; xvi,381p. 16 illustrations on 8 plates, 20 tables and 56 facsimiles of
types and ornaments. An ex-library set, with a few small rubber-stamps, in original blue cloth, the covers a little dulled
and with a blind ownership stamp on the front covers. £165.00 The authoritative study of the Cambridge press in
the time of Queen Anne which provides a detailed picture and an in-depth study of a hand-press house. An appendix provides
a detailed bibliography of 274 items printed at the press during the period under review.
6104 McKENZIE, D.F. &
J.C. ROSS [Editors]. A LEDGER OF CHARLES ACKERS. Printer of the London Magazine. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1968.
8vo, (253x150mm), x,331p. 2 plates. A very good copy in original quarter linen. £5.00 A transcription of the very
detailed ledger covering the period 1732-47, with appendices of the books mentioned.
18276 McKERROW, Ronald B.
PRINTERS' & PUBLISHERS' DEVICES IN ENGLAND & SCOTLAND 1485-1640. (1913) Reprinted, Mansfield Centre: Martino,
2003. Sm.4to, (232x178mm), liv,216p. 428 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. £20.00 A reduced-size facsimile
of the Bibliographical Society edition of 1913.
703 McKITTERICK, David. A HISTORY OF CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS.
Volume 1: Printing and the book trade in Cambridge 1534-1698. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Roy.8vo, (247x174mm),
xxiv,500p. 37 plates. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £110.00 A major study of the early period
of the oldest extant press in the world.
12722 McKITTERICK, David. A HISTORY OF CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. Volume
3: New worlds for learning 1873-1972. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004. Roy.8vo, (247x174mm), 536p. 35 plates.
A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £110.00 The third and final volume of David McKitterick’s magisterial
history of Cambridge University Press, the oldest publisher in the world. This volume completes the history of Cambridge University
Press from the sixteenth century to the late twentieth. It examines the ways by which the Press launched itself as a London
publisher in the 1870s, building up its educational and academic lists. It charts how interests in America were advanced,
how subjects were extended and the Press became an international organisation with authors and customers across the world,
while at the same time developing both its printing and its publishing. The volume explores changes in the printing industry,
showing how the Press assumed a leading part in the typographical renaissance of the 1920s and 1930s, and built on this after
the Second World War to acquire an international reputation for the quality of its work. In publishing as in printing, this
book analyses both the pitfalls and the successes in a century of change.
3602 McKITTERICK, David Editor. STANLEY
MORISON & D.B. UPDIKE. Selected correspondence. London: Scholar Press; New York: Moretus Press, 1980. 8vo, (225x150mm),
xxxvi,219p. 20 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00
8588 McLEAN, Ruari, Editor. THE
REMINISCENCES OF EDMUND EVANS. Edited with an introduction. Second impression, Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. Sm.4to, (214x170mm),
xx,92p, 4 full-page colour plates & 22 monochrome text illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, lettered and
blocked in gilt, dustjacket. £30.00 The memoirs of one of the Victorian era's most important colour printers,
supported by a selective list of books containing colour printing by Evans.
16464 MORAN, James. STANLEY MORISON
1889-1967. Monotype Recorder, Volume 43 Number 3. London: Monotype Corporation, Autumn, 1968 4to, (280x215mm), 320. illustrations,
several in two colours. A good copy in original printed wrappers, with Reynolds Stone's ornamental devices incorporating
Morison's initials on the front cover and title page. £20.00
383 MORAN, James. STANLEY MORISON, HIS TYPOGRAPHIC
ACHIEVEMENT. London: Lund Humphries, 1971. 4to, (305x228mm), 184p. 56 illustrations, several in two colours. A good copy in
original hardback. £10.00 A well-illustrated and authoritative study of the immense influence Morison had on typographic
design in the twentieth century.
4818 MORAN, James. STANLEY MORISON, HIS TYPOGRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT. London: Lund
Humphries, 1971. 4to, (295x210mm), 184p. 56 illustrations, several in two colours. Original paperback. £3.00 A
well-illustrated and authoritative study of the immense influence Morison had on typographic design in the twentieth century.
9590 MORAN, James. STEPHEN AUSTIN'S OF HERTFORD. A bi-centenary history. Hertford: Stephen Austin and Sons, 1968.
Narrow 4to, (287x175mm), [6],72p. several illustrations. A very good copy in original paperback. £8.00 A history
of a long-established provincial printing house, noteworthy printer as a in oriental types.
9035 MORAN, James.
WYNKYN DE WORDE. Father of Fleet Street. London: Wynkyn de Worde Society, 1960. 500 Copies, 8vo, (202x152mm), [10],56p. folding
map drawn by Anna Farr and 8 plates. An ex-library copy in original black cloth, gilt. £5.00
3077 [MORGAN,
Paul Editor.] PRINTING AND PUBLISHING AT OXFORD; the Growth of a Learned Press 1478-1978. Catalogue of an Exhibition. Oxford:
Bodleian Library, 1978. 8vo, (215x140mm), xvi,96p. 29 illustrations. A very good copy in original jacketed wrappers. £10.00
19074 [MORGAN, Paul (Editor)] PRINTING AND PUBLISHING AT OXFORD. The Growth of a Learned Press 1478-1978. Catalogue
of an Exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1978. 8vo, (215x140mm), xvi,96p. 29 illustrations. Original jacketed wrappers,
repaired at the head of the backstrip, editor's signature on the inside of the front cover. £15.00
18788
MORISON, Stanley (Preface). OFFICINA BODONI VERONA. Catalogue of books printed on the hand press mcmxxiii – mcmliv,
London: British Museum, 1954. 500 copies, 8vo, (248x169mm), x,43p. 3 leaves (1 illustrated) displaying 'new typefaces.'
A good copy in original printed wrappers, covers lightly faded at the spine and fore-edge. £15.00 Printed at the
Stamperia Valdonega, Stanley Morison contributed the preface (Appleton The writings of Stanley Morison192).
15460 MOZLEY, Charles. WOLPERIANA. An illustrated guide to Berthold L. Wolpe. With various observations by Charles Mozley.
Introduced by E.M. Hatt. London: Merrion Press, 1960. 335 copies, this one of 150 numbered, and signed by Charles Mozlet,
8vo, (205x118mm), [38]p frontispiece portrait from a photograph by Frank Herrmann, 24 illustrations (including 1 double-page
illustrations printed in two colours, from drawings by Charles Mozley. A good copy in original illustrated wrappers, slipcase.
(Berthold Wolpe retrospective survey 180) £165.00 Hand-printed by Susan Mahon in Hyperion (Bauersche Giesserei)
and Albertus typefaces, both designed by Berthold Wolpe, on Basingwerk parchment paper and bound by James Burn. An attractive
book, which gently pokes fun at its subject, in the acknowledgements Susan Mahon thanks Wolpe 'for consenting to have
no part whatsoever in the publication. However, Wolpe has signed the frontispiece portrait of himself and Susan Mahon includes
a compliments slip noting in manuscript that 'The slip case is complimentary, as it is not really complete without - in
recognition of the pleasure I have had from Nonesuch books.' Any doubts that this may have been Francis Meynell's
copy are utterly dispelled by an annotation on the half title: 'On Francis Meynell's request: front cover brought
up to-date, ten years later. Back cover maintains the status quo.' signed B.L.W. [ie: Beatrice Warde] March 1970.'
inspection of the front cover in more detail reveals that Beatrice Warde has added rather dashing side-burns in ink-wash,
to her portrait of Wolpe. Metnell was one of Wolpe's sponsors when he settled in England.
5439 MYERS , Robin,
Introduction CAXTONIANA OR THE PROGRESS OF CAXTON STUDIES FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO 1976. An exhibition at the St Bride Printing
Library, London: St Bride Printing Library, 1976. Sm.4to, (247x187mm), 16p. 2 illustrations. A very good copy in original
stiff wrappers with a cover portrait engraved by Peter Paul Piech. £4.00
185 NEEDHAM, Paul. THE PRINTER AND
THE PARDONER. An unrecorded indulgence printed by William Caxton from the Hospital of St Mary Rounceval, Charing Cross. Washington:
Library of Congress, 1986. 4to, (277x203mm), 103p. 34 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed.
£30.00
16498 NEWBY, Sonia. JOHN RYDER DESIGNER & ART DIRECTOR FOR THE BODLEY HEAD. An exhibition at the
Bodleian Library, Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1974. Cr.8vo, (190x108mm), 39p. 15 illustrations. An ex-library copy. Rebound
in boards laying the original wrappers down on the front and rear covers. £10.00 Printed at the Stellar press.
13455 [NIERITZ, Carl Gustav.] GUTENBERG AND THE LOST CHILD. A narrative of successful perseverance. Third thousand,
London: James Blackwood, [1860?] 12mo, (147x92mm), 167,[1]p. +10p. publisher's adverts (numbered 4-12) listing the publisher's
library of excellent literature, book suitable for presents, books for children, &c. Colour-printed wood-engraved frontispiece
and 1 monochrome plate, a little browned throughout. Recased in original sand-grain cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and
blind. £25.00
7140 OSWALD, John Clyde. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN PRINTER. [New York:] Doubleday, Page for the Associated
Advertising Clubs of the World, 1917. 8vo, (203x130mm), xvi+245p. 54 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth.
£5.00
256 PAINTER, D. WILLIAM CAXTON. A quincenternary biography of England's first printer. London:
Chatto & Windus, 1976. 8vo, (233x150mm), xii,227p. 6 plates & 8 text illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth,
dustjacket. £15.00
18344 PANKOW, David (Intro.) TWENTY YEARS OF THE FREDERIC W. GOUDY AWARD. Rochester: The
Press of the Good Mountain, 1988. 4to, (268x192mm), xvi,80p. 20 portrait drawings by Mary Jo Scott. A good copy in original
jacketed wrappers. £10.00
7676 PARDOE, F.E. JOHN BASKERVILLE 1705-1775. An address to the Wynkyn de Worde
Society... to mark the 200th anniversary of Baskerville's death. Wellingborough: Printed at Skelton's Press, 1977.
250 copies, 8vo, (216x125mm), [15]p. 1 double-page plate. A good copy in original jacketed wrappers carrying a wood engraved
portrait of Baskerville by Joyce Francis. £15.00
15475 PETERSON, William S. THE KELMSCOTT PRESS. A history
of William Morris's typographical adventure. Oxford: University Press, 1991. 4to, (278x194mm), 384p. 101 illustrations.
An good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. Author's gift inscription on the front free endleaf. £90.00 Published
to mark the centenary of the press, this is the first full-length account of Morris's printing to be published since 1924.
It is the most comprehensive and detailed examination of all aspects of the Kelmscott Press and its books, by the established
authority on the subject.
15006 PETTY. PETTY & SONS LIMITED 1865-1965. London: Newman Neame for Petty &
Sons, Leeds, [1965]. Sm.4to, (260x188mm), 55pp. illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed.
£15.00 A centenary history of a Leeds printing house that also traded in Reading under the name Southern Printeries.
18815 PRINTING BUREAU. OUTLINE OF PRINTING BUREAU: MINISTRY OF FINANCE JAPAN. Tokyo: Ministry of Finance Printing
Bureau, [1990?] 4to, (250x250mm), 38p. colour illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00
18715 REDGRAVE,
Gilbert R. ERHARD RATDOLT AND HIS WORK AT VENICE. A paper read before the Bibliographical Society. Second corrected impression,
London: Bibliographical Society 1899. 150 copies, 4to, (287x225mm), [8],51p. 9 plates (including 3 in two or more colours
& 1 large folding), an excellent copy in original quarter canvas. £125.00 Handsome printed on handmade paper
at the Chiswick Press, first issued in 1894 in an edition of 350 copies, this 'reprint' incorporates some additions
and corrections to the original text.
18342 REES, Graham & Maria WAKELEY PUBLISHING, POLITICS, AND CULTURE.
The King's Printers in the reign of James I and VI. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2009. 8vo, (240x160mm), xvi,280p.
12 plates. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £55.00 Based on hitherto unexplored and unpublished legal
and business records, this study presents the fullest account so far published of any London printing firm in the reign of
James I. In particular it examines the businesses of men associated with that crucial instrument of cultural production-the
King's Printing House. This institution stood four-square at the top of the London printing and publishing trade, for
it monopolized the right to print the Bible, Book of Common Prayer, and other indispensable works promoted or encouraged by
the king. The office of King's Printer, initially owned by Robert Barker, was potentially very lucrative, and so attracted
the predatory attentions of the prosperous book-trade partnership of John and Bonham Norton, and John Bill. The stage was
set for bitter rivalry between Barker and his opponents, rivalry which involved sharp practice, deceit, bullying, and downright
thuggery-with lawsuits to match. Barker was no fool yet he was up against very able, resourceful individuals who understood
better than Barker that they were in business to promote the king's politico-cultural programme, and extend his influence
at home and abroad. That is exactly what John Norton and John Bill did, and to such good effect and with his unique experience
of the domestic and continental book trade, Bill eventually became the greatest London book trader, printer, publisher, disseminator
of ideas, and cultural entrepreneur of his generation.
11984 RIVINGTON, Charles A. 'TYRANT' THE STORY OF
JOHN BARBER 1675 TO 1741. Jacobite Lord Mayor of London and printer and friend to Dr. Swift. York: William Sessions, 1989.
4to, (292x205mm), 306p. 12 plates. A fine copy in original laminated paperback. £15.00
258 ROBERTS, S.C.
THE EVOLUTION OF CAMBRIDGE PUBLISHING. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1956. Sm.4to. (248x183mm), x,67p. 14 plates.
Original cloth, backstrip slightly faded. £12.00 The Sandars Lectures for 1954.
17770 ROGERSON, Ian.
THE PELICAN PRESS. An adventure in typographic design: Francis Meynell and Stanley Morison in collaboration 1913-1921. [Catalogue
of an exhibition]. Manchester: Manchester Polytechnic Library, 1989 4to, (298x212mm) x46p. 8 illustrations. A good copy in
original wrappers. £15.00 Provides detailed descriptions and occasional notes on 154 items printed at the press.
3359 ROSCOE, S. & R.A. BRIMMELL. JAMES LUMSDEN & SON OF GLASGOW. Their juvenile books and chapbooks. Pinner:
Private Libraries Association, 1981. 8vo, (254x160mm), xxvi,134p. colour frontispiece & 62 monochrome illustrations. An
excellent copy in original cloth. £15.00 A fine study of an important Scottish late 18th and early 19th century
chapbook and childrens book publisher.
16225 ROSCOE, S. & R.A. BRIMMELL. JAMES LUMSDEN & SON OF GLASGOW.
Their juvenile books and chapbooks. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1981. 8vo, (254x160mm), xxvi,134p. colour frontispiece
& 62 monochrome illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, backstrip faded. £12.00 A fine study
of an important Scottish late 18th and early 19th century chapbook and childrens book publisher.
3413 ROSNER, Charles.
PRINTER'S PROGRESS. A comparative survey of the craft of printing 1851-1951. London: Sylvan Press, 1951. 4to, (280x225mm),
[xxiv],124p. numerous illustrations in colour & monochrome. A clean copy in original cloth. £15.00 A conspectus
of jobbing printing from a major provincial printing house: ballad sheets, exhibition catalogues advertising &c. from
the Great Exhibition to the Festival of Britain.
10108 ROSNER, Charles Editor. THE WORLD OF DE LA RUE. The old
world and the new. London: De La Rue, 1963. 4to, (317x240mm), [114]p several folding, illustrated throughout with maps and
colour & monochrome illustrations. Original charcoal grey cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, backstrip slightly faded.
£8.00 A commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the company which present a selection of extracts from famous
works of topography accompanied by maps produced by Kümmerly & Frey, there are also some illustrations of De La Rue's
security printing and a little information on the company's history.
5799 ROSS, J.C. CHARLES ACKERS' ORNAMENT
USAGE. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1990. Sm.4to, (257x187mm), x,97p. 211 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers.
£5.00
8036 RUPPEL, A. DAS GRAB GUTENBERGS. Mainz: Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1930. 4to,(290x210mm),
37,ivp. 7 street plans (5 overprinted in red). Contemporary wrappers (very worn at the spine), printed front label. £8.00
10845 SCHOLDERER, Victor. JOHAN GUTENBERG. The inventor of printing. London: British Museum, 1963. 8vo, (215x140mm),
32p. +4 colour & 14 monochrome plates. Slightly soiled in original paperback. £5.00
19005 SCHREIBER,
Fred. THE HANES COLLECTION OF ESTIENNE PUBLICATIONS. From book collecting to scholarly source. Chapel Hill: University of
North Carolina, 1984. 8vo, (228x152mm), 24p. 12 illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £12.00 The Fourth
Hanes Lecture.
18828 SCOTT, Kathleen L. THE CAXTON MASTER AND HIS PATRONS. Cambridge: Cambridge Bibliographical
Society (Monograph 8), 1976. Sm.4to, (255x180mm), xx,91p. 18 plates. An ex-library copy in hardback boards with the original
printed front wrapper laid down on the cover. £8.00
12473 SESSIONS, Michael H., E. Susan & William K.
JOHN JACKSON I & II AND FRANCIS. Printers at Grape Lane, and Petergate, York from 1704. York: Ebor Press, 2004. 4to, (240x208mm),
[1],95p. printed recto only, numerous illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £10.00 A work-in-progress
addition to Bill Session's Greenback series of studies in the early history of printing in the British isles; in this
instance studying the careers of the family of York printers from whom the Ebor Press can claim its descent.
5776
SESSIONS, William K. JOHN MYCHELL. Canterbury's first printer from 1536 & from 1549. York: Ebor Press, 1983. 4to,
(295x210mm), [2],57p. printed recto only, 32 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00 Number 2 of the
Greenback series of Studies on the spread of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695.
9243 SESSIONS,
William K. NEWCASTLE'S FIRST PRINTER. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1996. 8vo, (210x145mm),
22p. 6 illustrations. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00 A brief account of Robert Barker, King's
printer during the English Civil Wars.
9427 SESSIONS, William K. STEPHEN BULKLEY. Newcastle's first 'long-stay'
printer. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1997. 8vo, (210x145mm), 40p. 14 illustrations. A fine
copy in original printed wrappers. £3.00 An account of the career of a seventeenth century peripatetic royal printer
active at various times in London, York, Newcastle and Gateshead, and of his son John Bulkley.
9169 SESSIONS, William
K. THOMAS AND ALICE BROAD(E). Parliamentary printers of York from 1644 and their daughter Hannah. Newcastle upon Tyne: History
of the Book Trade in the North, 1998. 8vo, (210x145mm), 28p. 9 illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers. £3.00
5331 SHARP, Michael. ANDREW REID & Co. Ltd. A famous North-country printery. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the
Book Trade in the North; Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1991. 8vo, (210x145mm), vi,42p. 16 illustrations. A very good copy in original
stiff wrappers. £4.00 A useful study of this long-established Newcastle printing house.
9428 SHARP,
Michael. DAVISON DISPLAYED. The display types used by William Davison of Alnwick 1815-1855. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of
the Book Trade in the North, 1995. 8vo, (210x145mm), xxvi, 37p. many single-line type samples. A fine copy in original printed
wrappers. £10.00 A detailed account, with letter specimens of all the types, of the display stock of an English
provincial printer of the first half of the nineteenth century.
6076 SHIPTON, Clifford K. ISAIAH THOMAS. Printer,
patriot and philanthropist 1749-1831. Rochester, N.Y.: Leo Hart, 1948. 8vo, (235x157mm), xiv,94p. 23 plates. A poor copy in
original cloth, internally clean but the backstrip damp-stained. £3.00
10107 SHIPTON, Clifford K. ISAIAH
THOMAS. Printer, patriot and philanthropist 1749-1831. Rochester: Printing House of Leo Hart, 1948. 8vo, (235x156mm), xiv,94p.
23 plates. A good ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00
280 SIDGWICK, Frank. FRANK SIDGWICK’S DIARY
and other material relating to A.H. Bullen, & the Shakespeare Head Press at Stratford-upon-Avon. Oxford: Shakespeare Head
Press, 1975. 1000 Copies, 8vo, (228x150mm), 90p. 5 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00 With
a facsimile of a 16p advertising booklet for the press published in 1904 loosely inserted in a pocket within the rear cover.
Also contains an introduction by Ann Baer, and Paul Morgan Arthur Henry Bullen and the Shakespeare Head Press.
10786
SIEGFRIED, Laurance B. WILLIAM BULMER AND THE SHAKESPEARE PRESS. A biography of William Bulmer from A dictionary of printers
and printing by C.H. Timperley, London, 1839 with an introductory note on the Bulmer-Martin Types. Syracuse: University Press,
1957. 12mo, (177x110mm), [4]+35p. 4 wood-engravings by John DePol and a type sample. A very good copy in original cloth, glacine
dustjacket. £12.00
8179 SIGNATURE NS04. SIMON, Oliver [Editor]. SIGNATURE [NEW SERIES] 4. A quadrimestrial
of typography and graphic arts. Edited by Oliver Simon. London: Signature, 1947. 4to, (248x185), 56p [+2p. adverts], 2 coloured
and 35 monochrome illustrations. A slightly soiled copy in original printed wrappers. £12.00 Contains: Brian Reade
The Birds of Edward Lear, Lynton Lamb Predicaments of Illustration, and Harry Carter Johannes Enschedé & Zonen.
918 SIMON, Herbert. SONGS AND WORDS. A history of the Curwen Press. London: Allen & Unwin, 1973. 8vo, (255x165mm),
[8],261p. 6 plates and 47 text illustrations (7 in two or more colours). A very good good copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£25.00 A fine study of this significant printing house which follows its history from the 1860s through to the
middle of the 20th century, containing a great deal of information on its central role in the renaissance of English printing
and the stable of artists it encouraged and employed.
1382 SIMON, Oliver. PRINTER AND PLAYGROUND. An autobiography.
London: Faber, 1956. 8vo, (257x165mm), xvi,156p. 6 collotype plates & 38 text illustrations. Free end-leaves browned,
original boards, edges lightly browned, dustjacket. £15.00 The original issue with the collotype plates which were
omitted from the remainder issue. A very readable book which contains a great deal of information on the Curwen Press and
its stable of artists.
2873 SINGLETON, Frank. TILLOTSONS 1850-1950. Centenary of a Family Business. Bolton &
London: Tillotson & Son, 1950. 250 numbered copies on handmade paper, 8vo, (222x150mm), x,94p. 15 plates and several text
illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip slightly faded. £8.00
9983 SINGLETON, Frank. TILLOTSONS 1850-1950.
Centenary of a family business. Bolton & London: Tillotson & Son, 1950. 8vo, (218x137mm); x,94p. 15 plates and several
text illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth, backstrip slightly faded. £5.00
18090 SMART, L.A.
Printers. L. A. SMART & SONS Ltd. A century of progress in printing. 1850-1950. Gloucester: L.A. Smart, 1950. 8vo, (206x136mm),
[62]p. illustrations, small faint stain in the tail margin throughout. Original boards, spine defective. £10.00
183 SOMMERLAD, Michael. WILLIAM CAXTON. A quincentenary tribute. Colchester: Institute of Higher Education, School of Printing,
[1976?] Sm. folio, (295x210mm), [10]p. 4 full-page illustrations printed on a dark buff ground. A good copy in original stiff
wrappers. £5.00 A shortened version of the text produced as a student exercise.
6901 STEELE, Richard
C. ISAIAH THOMAS. Worcester, MA.: Worcester Bicentennial Commission, 1975. 8vo, (228x152mm), 31p. 10 illustrations. Original
printed wrappers. £8.00
815 SWAN, Bradford F. GREGORY DEXTER OF LONDON AND NEW ENGLAND 1610-1700. Rochester:
Leo Hart, 1949. 8vo, (237x160mm), xvi,115p. 29 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed. £10.00
9972 SWAN, Bradford F. GREGORY DEXTER OF LONDON AND NEW ENGLAND 1610-1700. Rochester: Leo Hart, 1949. 8vo, (228x148mm);
xvi,115p. 29 plates. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £5.00
16483 TARLING, Alan. WILL CARTER, PRINTER.
An illustrated study. London: Galahad Press, 1968. 4to, (278x208mm), 47p. frontispiece portrait & 13 full-page reproductions
of Carter's letter-designs, printing, letter cutting, and design work. A fine copy in original cloth-backed stiff boards.
£40.00 A brief, though tastefully arranged, well-designed (by Derek Maggs & Malcolm Read), and well-illustrated,
survey of Will carter's work as a printer and designer at the Rampant Lions Press, with some note of his skills as a type
designer (the front cover is set in his wonderful Klang typeface) and letter0cutter.
11977 [THAYER, William M.?]
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, THE PRINTER-BOY. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1865. 12mo, (160x104mm), viii,120p. colour printed wood engraved
frontispieces, printed by Edmund Evans after JL (?John Leighton), some slight spotting. Original brown pebble grain cloth,
blocked in gilt and blind, slightly discoloured and the corners tips lightly rubbed. £25.00 Printed in Edinburgh
by Thomas Paton, Bigmore & Wyman note a similar title by William Thayer published in London in [1861] and reprinted in
London and Edinburgh in 1875. The theme of the `biography' is definitely one of diligent boy works hard and makes good
- a lesson to all youth.
7470 TILLOTSONS. TILLOTSONS SPECIMEN BOOK OF TYPE FACES. To show the type available in
Tillotsons composing room and to illustrate its use. New edition. Bolton: Tillotsons, 1949. Roy.8vo, (252x175mm), 93p. numerous
specimens in alphabet, paragraph and page settings. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £8.00
240
TODD, William B. A DIRECTORY OF PRINTERS AND OTHERS IN ALLIED TRADE: London & Vicinity 1800-1840. London: Printing Historical
Society, 1972. 8vo, (235x154mm), xxviii,234p. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £6.00 An immensely
useful directory of members of the printing trades (largely letterpress) in early 19th-century London preceded by an authoritative
introduction which includes information on the registration of printers under the Seditious Societies Act.
12482
TREPTOW, Otto. JOHN SIBERCH. Johann Lair von Siegburg. Cambridge: Cambridge Bibliographical Society, Monograph 6, 1970. Sm.4to,
(257x182mm), xii,73p. 4 plates & 12 illustrations. Original wrappers, lightly soiled. £8.00
13826 TSCHAN,
André. WILLIAM MORRIS [1834-1896]. Poète, écrivain, esthète, rénovateur de l'art du
livre, tribun politique at imprimeur. Paris: Monotype, 1962. 8vo, (230x155mm), 40p. illustrations, some full page and some
in two colours. A nice copy in original jacketed wrappers, a small tear at the head of the front cover. £25.00 Design
by Max Caflisch, set in Centaur and Arrighi types with a full specimen of each included after the text.
9290 TURNER,
John R. THE WALTER SCOTT PUBLISHING Co Ltd. A forgotten Northeastern publisher. Newcastle: History of the Book Trade in the
North, 1993. 8vo, (210x145mm), 16p. 6 illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers. £5.00 A study of a late
19th century Newcastle publishing house.
149 TWYMAN, Michael. A DIRECTORY OF LONDON LITHOGRAPH PRINTERS 1800-1850.
London: Printing Historical Society, 1976. 8vo, (248x155mm), [4],55p. 6 distribution maps. An excellent copy in original cloth.
£5.00 A useful historic directory which extends the coverage of Todd’s Directory of Printers to include
the lithographic printers operating in London in the first half of the 19th century.
8660 TWYMAN, Michael. JOHN
SOULBY, PRINTER, ULVERSTON. A study of the work printed by John Soulby father and son between 1796 and 1827. Reading: University
of Reading, 1966. Sm.4to, (229x209mm), 53p. 58 illustrations. An ex-library copy, internally in good state in original wrappers,
covers slightly discoloured. £15.00 An excellent study of a small provincial jobbing printer in the North West
of England illustrated from the surviving collections of his ephemera.
562 Van DORSTEN, J.A. THOMAS BASSON 1555-1613.
English printer at Leiden. Leiden: Thomas Browne Institute, 1961. 8vo, (218x136mm), xii,128p. 5 plates & 5 text illustrations.
A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00 A study of the career of an English printer, bookseller and translator
in the early years of the Dutch Republic.
18416 VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM. EARLY PRINTERS' MARKS. London:
H.M.S.O., 1962. Cr.8vo, (180x123mm), 4p. introduction + 28 plates. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00 Printed at the Curwen Press.
12635 VOET. L. THE PLANTIN-MORETUS MUSEUM. Antwerp: Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1965.
8vo, (223x149mm), 46p, 20 illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £5.00
12939 WALLIS, Lawrence.
GEORGE W. JONES PRINTER LAUREATE. Nottingham: Plough Press; New York: Mark Batty, 2004. 8vo, (245x165mm), 128p. 12 colour
& 30 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £35.00 This much-need study
of one of the most respected and celebrated printers of his generation presents a study of Jones from his apprentice days
in the 1870s through his career as fine printer and advisor to Linotype. The typefaces he designed and the fine books he printed
are examined, discussed and placed into the context of the contemporary printing scene.
61 WHEATON, W.F. [PRINTER’S
CHROMOLITHOGRAPHED TRADE CARD]; W.F. Wheaton, Printer and Stationer. New Bedford, Mass. [?1870s]. Single card 102 x 62mm.
printed in gold and colours showing a naked Bacchus (well maked apart from a straw hat and shoes and socks) carrying a pear
and a bunch of grapes witha bemused rabbit looking on. The printer’s address overprinted in a white scroll. £10.00 Presumably an example of a mass-produced chromolithographed card with a blank space for the insertion of a business. Somewtime
mounted in an album with slight glue stains on the reverse.
10630 WHITTAKER, F. Garth. EDWARD MARDSEN. The story
of a company. Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1978. 8vo (197 x 126mm.), [viii],67p. 8 illustrations. An excellent copy in original
hardback boards. £12.00 A history of the Leeds (and later Hull) based printing ink manufacturers
13269
WHITTAKER, F. Garth. EDWARD MARSDEN. The story of a company. Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1978. 8vo, (204x132mm), [8],67p. illustrations.
A very good copy in original hardback boards. £15.00 A business history of a Yorkshire ink manufacturing company.
15485 WILSON, Adrian (assisted By Joyce Lancaster Wilson). THE MAKING OF THE NUREMBERG CHRONICLE. Introduction by
Peter Zahn. Second impression, Amsterdam: Nico Israel, 1978. Folio, (350x245mm), 255p. 10 coloured & 257 monochrome illustrations,
many full page. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly frayed at the head. £125.00 A detailed
study, and the first in English, from concept, through production, to distribution of one of the most important early illustrated
books: Hartmann Schedel's Liber Chronicarum of 1493.
10409 WOUDHUYSEN, Paul? Editor. THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
A printing workshop through five decades. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Cambridge: Rampant
Lions Press. 1982 Sm.4to, (248x185mm), 95p. 42 illustrations, several in two colours. Slightly creased in original wrappers,
covers faded and the spine and edges. Bookplate of Paul Morgan cut by Leo Wyatt and printed at the Rampant Lions Press. £20.00
3447 WRIGHT, Esmond [Editor]. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. His life as he wrote tt. London: Folio Society, 1989. 8vo,
(255x158mm), 260p. 17 plates. A good copy in original quarter buckram, previous owner's blind embossed stamp on the half
title, slipcase. £6.00
19048 YAMADA, Akihiro. PETER SHORT AN ELIZABETHAN PRINTER. Mie: College of Humanities,
1989. Sm.4to, (256x182mm), 184p. numerous3 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers, bookplate and with the author's
signed presentation slip tipped on to the inside of the front wrapper. £30.00 A study of a notable printer of the
Elizabethan period who printed, among other works, Shakespeare's Henry IV Part One, Venus and Adonis, The Rape of Lucrece,
first editions of Morley's Canzonets and Dowland's First book of songs, and continued the printing of the 1596 edition
of Foxe's 'Book of martyrs.' A brief biography is followed by a list of the books he printed and chapters on his
annual output and shared printings. These are supported by illustrations of his ornaments, cuts, title-page borders, devices,
headpieces, factotums and ornamental initials.
11181 ZAPASKO, Yakim. ARTISTIC HERITAGE OF IVAN FEDOROV. Lvov: University
Publishing House, 1974. Folio, (348x272mm), 224p. numerous illustrations of initals, decorative ornaments, blocks, &c.
Original cloth, covers lettered and blocked in red and blue, corner tips a little bumped, dustjacket frayed. Bookplate of
J.S.G. Simmons. £36.00 The text in Russian in cyrillic type with a summary and the catalogue in English, French
and German.
|