|
A selection from
our stock. If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige. For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’
page.
7148 [Anon.] JESSE WARD. NATIVE OF IPSWICH AND TOWNSMAN OF CROYDON who founded
the Croydon Advertiser, February 13th, 1869. Croydon: Croydon Advertiser, 1951. 8vo, (220x145mm), 78p. tipped-in colour frontispiece
& 17 monochrome plates. A very good copy in original cloth. £12.00
18270 BARNARD, John & Maureen
BELL. THE SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY YORK BOOK TRADE AND JOHN FOSTER'S INVENTORY OF 1616. Leeds: Leeds Philosophical and Literary
Society, 1994. 4to, (244x173mm), viii,132p. 3 illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £18.00 An account
of the early book trade in York's Minster Yard together with a detailed transcription and analysis of a bookseller's
stock.
5133 BLADES, William. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE TYPOGRAPHY OF ST. ALBAN'S IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. (1860).
With an introduction by Eric Vickers. London: Printed by the John Roberts Press, 1976. 700 copies, 8vo, (214x137mm), [14],16p.
frontispiece portrait. An excellent copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £10.00 A facsimile of Blades’
essay produced for the Wynkyn de Worde Society and the School of Librarianship at the Polytechnic of North London as part
of the Caxton quincentenary celebrations.
9421 BROOKS, Philip & Denis PEEL. WYLAM READING INSTITUTION &
NEWS ROOM. 145 years of change and development. With a commentary on the books by Peter Isaac. Newcastle upon Tyne: History
of the Book Trade in the North, 1995. 8vo, (210x145mm), 14p. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £3.00 Also
includes a loosely inserted 12 page facsimile of the 1851 Report of the Wylam Reading Institution with lists of the book stock
and members.
19043 CHILTON, C W. EARLY HULL PRINTERS AND BOOKSELLERS. An account of the printing, bookselling
and allied trades from their beginnings to 1840. Kingston-upon-Hill: City Council, 1982. 4to, (299x210mm), [2],274,lxxxivp.
illustrations. Original wrappers, plastic comb-bound spine (as issued), bookplate. £35.00 An excellent study of
the book trades in the town with a short title catalogue of Hull imprints.
17658 CLOUGH, E.H. A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE
ARRANGED GEOGRAPHICALLY, OF BOOKS PRINTED AND DISTRIBUTED; by Printers, Publishers, and Booksellers in the English Provincial
Towns, and in Scotland and Ireland up to and Including the Year 1700. London: Library Association, 1969. 4to, (303x210mm),
[4],119p. Original cloth, slightly faded. Bookplate of Paul Morgan (designed and engraved by Leo Wyatt and printed at the
Rampant Lions Press), together with his typescript and printed version oh a review of this title for The library; transactions
of the Bibliographical Society. £35.00
742 CLOWES, W.B. FAMILY BUSINESS 1803-1953. London: Clowes, 1953.
Sm.4to, (245x187mm), x,81p. 9 plates and 49 text illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. £8.00 A good history
of this long-established and important book-printing house based in Beccles.
15818 CLOWES, W.B. FAMILY BUSINESS
1803-1953. London: Clowes, 1953. Sm.4to (237x176 mm), x,81p. 9 plates and 49 text illustrations. A good ex-library copy in
original cloth. £8.00 A good history of this long-established and important book-printing house.
7735
COOPER, Audrey GEORGE NICHOLSON, PRINTER AT STOURPORT. Stourport-on-Severn: Civic Society, 2001. 8vo (210x148mm), 20p. 14
illustrations. An excellent copy in original printed card wrappers. £5.00
10682 COPSEY, Tony. SUFFOLK WRITERS
who were born between 1800-1900. Ipswich: Tony Copsey, 2002. 200 copies, 8vo (232 x 150mm.), 416p. illustrated. A fine copy
in original blue hardback boards, gilt lettered. Bookplate of Peter Isaac with the author's gift inscription on the front
free endleaf. £40.00 Contains brief details of nearly 1000 Suffolk authors who were born between 1800 and 1900
together with a list of most of their writings.
3640 CORRIGAN, Andrew J. A PRINTER AND HIS WORLD. London: Faber
& Faber, 1944. 8vo (223 x 147mm.), 201p. 20 illustrations. Original cloth, slightly faded. £3.00 A record of
work, from apprenticeship to master-printer in a Dublin printing house between 1890 and 1916.
8967 CORRIGAN, Andrew
J. A PRINTER AND HIS WORLD. London: Faber & Faber, 1944. 8vo, (223x147mm), 201p. 20 illustrations. An ex-library copy
in original cloth. £3.00 A record of work, from apprenticeship to master-printer in a Dublin printing house between
1890 and 1916.
7689 COWELL, E. (Printer & Bookseller of Hereford) CATALOGUE [OF BOOKS] Part 13 Fifth Series.
Hereford: E. Cowell, Printer & Bookseller, Widemarsh Street, 1882. 8vo, 24p. 590 items. soiled and the paper very fragile,
side-sewn, disbound, the front wrapper very degraded. £15.00 The running tail throughout carrying adverts for a
local jewellers.
17878 DAISH, A.N. PRINTERS' PRIDE. THE HOUSE OF YELF AT NEWPORT Isle of Wight 1816-1966. Newport:
Yelf Brothers, 1967. Sm.4to, (242x185mm), [12],92p. 53 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed, bookplate
of Paul Morgan. £15.00 Loosely inserted are a typescript duplicate, galley proof and finished proof of Paul Morgan's
review of this book for The Library.
14230 DAVISON, William Printer &c. LETTERPRESS BILLHEAD OF WILLIAM DAVISON
apothecary, chemist, and druggist, copper-plate and letterpress printer. Alnwick: William Davison, Bondgate Street, 12 December,
1840. Single leaf, (102x168mm), sometime folded, a small hole slightly (due to `spiking') in the centre, with some slight
loss from the printed area. £12.00 An invoice from Davison to John Proctor a Hartlepool printer and bookseller,
listing memoranda books, almanacks and ink. It is interesting that Davison, by the date of this invoice well-established as
one of the foremost and energetic printers in the North of England, still styles himself primarily as a chemist. A further
point of interest, to historians of the economics of the book trade, is that at the head Davison notes that `all running accounts
to be settled at Christmas and Midsummer' while at the tail that `Newspaper accounts to be settled every three months,
as the London agents will not continue the newspapers to those who allow them to remain longer unsettled.'
14232
DAVISON, William Printer &c. LETTERPRESS BILLHEAD OF WILLIAM DAVISON apothecary, chemist, and druggist, copper-plate and
letterpress printer. Alnwick: William Davison, Bondgate Street, 29 March, 1841. Single leaf, (138x170mm), sometime folded,
a small piece torn from the head marghin with part loss of the date, a fragment torn from the other head corner and a small
hole slightly (due to `spiking') in the centre, with some slight loss from the handwritten area. £15.00 An
invoice from Davison to John Proctor a Hartlepool printer and bookseller, listing polishing paste `Tom Thumbs' (100
at 9s.6d.) and `Markham's Spelling' (25 at 15s.). It is interesting that Davison, by the date of this invoice well-established
as one of the foremost and energetic printers in the North of England, still styles himself primarily as a chemist. A further
point of interest, to historians of the economics of the book trade, is that at the head Davison notes that `all running accounts
to be settled at Christmas and Midsummer' while at the tail that `Newspaper accounts to be settled every three months,
as the London agents will not continue the newspapers to those who allow them to remain longer unsettled.'
14233
DAVISON, William Printer &c. LETTERPRESS BILLHEAD OF WILLIAM DAVISON apothecary, chemist, and druggist, copper-plate and
letterpress printer. Alnwick: William Davison, Bondgate Street, 14 June, [1841.] Single leaf, (140x168mm), sometime folded,
a small piece torn from the head marghin with part loss of the year, and a small hole slightly (due to `spiking') in the
centre. £15.00 An invoice from Davison to John Proctor a Hartlepool printer and bookseller, listing inks.
It is interesting that Davison, by the date of this invoice well-established as one of the foremost and energetic printers
in the North of England, still styles himself primarily as a chemist. A further point of interest, to historians of the economics
of the book trade, is that at the head Davison notes that `all running accounts to be settled at Christmas and Midsummer'
while at the tail that `Newspaper accounts to be settled every three months, as the London agents will not continue the newspapers
to those who allow them to remain longer unsettled.'
16429 DAWSON, Joseph. DAWSON'S MONTHLY ADVERTISER
FOR THE COUNTY OF WESTMORLAND, and the adjacent parts of Yorkshire and Lancashire. No. 22, Kendal: J. Dawson, October, 1847.
Broadsheet, (312x247mm), printed verso and recto in three columns, very slightly discoloured and with a few minor marginal
handling tears. Preserved in a modern double-window mount of archival mountboard. £150.00 An extremely rare example
of an early free advertising 'newspaper.' 1,500 copies were distributed monthly to the 'News and Reading Rooms,
Inns and other places of public resort... in Kendal, Appleby, Kirkby-Lonsdale, Kirkby Stephen, Brough, Orton, Shap, Ravenstonedale,
Ambleside, Staveley, Milnthorpe, Burton, Cartmel, Sedbergh, &c.' The recto carries public notices and adverts for
several local businesses: chemists, dentists, a silk merchant, a subscription concert, Kendal Agricultual Society, &c.
The verso is given over entirely to books offered for sale by Dawson, a number at reduced prices. Joseph Dawson established
himself in or around 1842 as a bookseller, stationer, printer and bookbinder, and -as is evidenced by this broadsheet- also
had on hand French accordeons (sic) and a Musical oil painting - 'price reasonable'
14955 DERRY, Printers
Of Nottingham DERRY'S A CENTURY IN PRINT 1867-1967. Nottingham: Derry and Sons, 1967. Sm.4to, (229x178mm), 84p. many illustrations.
A good copy in original quarter leather, dustjacket, bookplate of the British Master Printers Federation. £18.00
7059 DESMOND, R.G.C. OUR LOCAL PRESS. A short historical account of the newspapers of Walthamstow. Walthamstow: Antiquarian
Society, 1955. 8vo, (228x143mm), [6],76p. 8 plates and a folding chart of operating dates. Original cloth, backstrip and edges
faded. £12.00
7859 DONCASTER, Susan. SOME NOTES ON BEWICK'S TRADE BLOCKS. Newcastle upon Tyne: Newcastle
Imprint Club and the History of the Book Trade in the North, 1980. 8vo, (210x145mm), [6],26p. 24 illustrations. An excellent
copy in original printed wrappers. £3.00
18964 DOUGHTY, D W. THE TULLIS PRESS CUPAR, 1803-1849. Dundee: Abertay
Historical Society, 1967. 8vo, (220x140mm), vi,74p. 7 plates. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00 A
history and bibliography of a Scottish provincial printing and publishing house.
11209 DUFF, E. Gordon. THE ENGLISH
PROVINCIAL PRINTERS, STATIONERS AND BOOKBINDERS TO 1557. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1912. 8vo (188x130mm), x,155p.
4 plates. An internally clean ex-library copy, in original cloth, covers a little soiled.. £30.00 The Sandars Lectures
for 1911 (McKitterick p15)
15880 FEDERER, C.A. THE BRADFORD MECHANIC'S INSTITUTE LIBRARY. [An article in] The
Library Association Record, Vol.VIII, No.12, December, 1906. 8vo, (260x165mm), [4],(625-)667p. Original wrappers, worn. £12.00 The article occupying pages 636-641.
11036 GARDINER-MEDWIN, David, Editor. BEWICK STUDIES. Essays in celebration
of the 250th anniversary of the birth of Thomas Bewick 1753 – 1828. Newcastle upon Tyne: Bewick Society; London: British
Library: New castle ,DE,: Oak Knoll Press, 2003. 8vo, (250x177mm), 160p. 38 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback,
dustjacket. £25.00 Containing: Hugh Dixon Thomas Bewick at 250: landmarks in the building of a reputation, Iain
Bain The correspondence of Thomas Bewick, David Gardiner-Medwin The library of Thomas Bewick, Nigel Tattersfield Fresh light
on the ingenious Beilbys, and Alexander Anderson, the first American wood engraver: a brief sketch of his earlier career
and his debt to Thomas and John Bewick, Graham Carlisle The American connection: the dispersal of Bewick's engraved wood
blocks since 1942, Peter Quinn `Their strongest pine': Thomas Bewick and regional identity in the late nineteenth century,
and Laura Newton The Bewick Club and the Cullercoats connection.
9015 GIBB, Mildred A. & Frank BECKWITH. THE
YORKSHIRE POST. Two centuries. [Leeds?]: Yorkshire Conservative Newspaper Co., 1954. Sm.4to, (248x184mm), xii,112p. 61 plates
& several text illustrations. An ex-library copy in original pale blue cloth, soiled. £15.00 A history of an
important provincial newspapers from its foundation in 1754 as The Leedes (sic) Intelligencer.
18836 GIBB, Mildred
A. & Frank BECKWITH. THE YORKSHIRE POST. Two centuries. [Leeds?]: Yorkshire Conservative Newspaper Co., 1954. Sm.4to,
(248x184mm), xii,112p. 61 plates & several text illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed at the
extremities. £20.00 A history of an important provincial newspapers from its foundation in 1754 as The Leedes (sic)
Intelligencer.
946 GRAY, George J. & William Mortlock PALMER. ABSTRACTS FROM THE WILLS AND TESTAMENTARY DOCUMENTS
OF PRINTERS, BINDERS, AND STATIONERS OF CAMBRIDGE FROM 1504 to 1699. London: Bibliographical Society, 1915. Sm.4to, (220x170mm),
xviii,142p. untrimmed and partly unopened. Original quarter linen, end-leaves spotted. £30.00
18375 GREENHILL,
Peter & Brian REYNOLDS. THE WAY OF THE SUN. The story of Sun Engraving and Sun Printers. Claremont: True to Type Books,
2010. 8vo, (237x170mm), xiv,370p. Colour and monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket
(NEW BOOK). £22.00 A history of the Sun Engraving Company and its successor, Sun Printers, of Watford for the century
of its existence. This however, is far more than just a commemorative history of a printing house for the Sun Engraving Company
was the originator of many of the most significant developments in gravure printing history. At it height the company printed
the bulk of Britain's weekly magazines, including the most notable and most popular titles and the company's success
made Watford both prosperous and famous as a printing town. The company was a printing powerhouse during several decades of
existence; and then things began to go wrong. The authors chart in detail the course of Sun's story from its birth in
London in the 1890s through to the closure of the once-famous Watford works in 2004.
503 HANSARD, Luke. THE AUTO-BIOGRAPHY
OF LUKE HANSARD, PRINTER TO THE HOUSE 1752-1828. Edited with an introduction by Robin Myers. London: Printing Historical Society,
1992. 8vo, (248x154mm), xx,95p. 2 plates. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00 An invaluable first-hand
sourcebook for book trade history which gives a unique insight into the activities of a small but resourceful provincial printer
of the 1760s and his journey to the ownership and organization of the largest London printing house of the late 18th and early
19th centuries.
3012 HARRISON, Richard S. RICHARD DAVIS WEBB. DUBLIN QUAKER PRINTER (1805-72). Skeagh: Red Barn,
1993. 8vo, (210x148mm), [2],iv,84p. 17 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers.. £5.00
16723
HINKS, John & Catherine ARMSTRONG, Editors. BOOK TRADE CONNECTIONS from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth centuries. London:
British Library, 2008. 8vo, (208x149mm), 282p. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket (NEW BOOK). £25.00 This
ninth volume in the Print Networks series of papers from the annual seminar on British book trade history contains twelve
essays, mainly on the theme of cheap print, including newspapers and journals, from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth centuries.
The social, cultural, political and economic significance of these artefacts of a literate society is highlighted by examination
of the lives of those men and women who participated in the book trade.
13684 HINKS, John & Catherine ARMSTRONG
[Editors]. PRINTING PLACES. Locations of book production & distribution since 1500. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press; London:
British Library, 2005. 8vo (217x150mm), xiv,208p. 9 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket (NEW
BOOK). £25.00 The seventh volume of the Print Networks series of papers delivered at the annual conference on British
book trade history. Containing: Catherine Armstrong, The bookseller and the pedlar: the spread of knowledge of the new world
in early modern England, 1580-1640, Iain Beavan, John Murray, Richard Griffin and Oliver & Boyd: some supplementary observations,
Stephen Brown, James Tytler's misadventures in the late eighteenth century Edinburgh book trade, Stephen Colclough, Station
to station: the LNWR and the emergence of the railway bookstall, 1840-1875, Alice Ford-Smith, Confessions: the midlands execution
broadside trade, David Hounslow, Self-interested and evil-minded persons: the book trade activites of Thomas Wilson, Robert
Spence and Joseph Mawman of York and the Mozleys of Gainsborough, Peter Isaac, John Murray II and Oliver & Boyd, his Edinburgh
agents, 1819-1835, Ian Jackson, The geographies of promotion: a survey of advertising in two eighteenth-century newspapers,
Graham Law, Imagined local communities: three victorian newspaper novelists, Lucy Lewis, The Tavistock Boethius: one of the
earliest examples of provincial printing, K.A. Manley, Lounging and frivolous literature: subscription and circulating libraries
in the west country to 1825, Ian Maxted, The production and publication of topographical prints in Devon, c.1790-1870, Lisa
Peters, Medical advertising in the Wrexham press, 1855-1906 and David Stoker, Norwich `publishing' in the seventeenth
century.
14388 HINKS, John & Catherine ARMSTRONG [Editors]. WORLDS OF PRINT. Diversity in the booktrade.
London: British Library & New Castle DE: Oak Knoll Books, 2006. 8vo, (217x152mm), xiv,240p, illustrations. A fine copy
in original hardback, dustjacket (NEW BOOK). £25.00 The infinite variety of people and places touched by the British
book trade is the focus of this eighth volume in the Print Networks series. These papers - by established book historians
and younger scholars - reflect the complex networks that existed between book trade people in the British Isles and the wider
colonial world, focusing on those involved in the creation of the book, from author to agent, publisher to printer, bookseller
to reader. The broad chronology covered here allows scholars of book history to observe thematic developments. Topics range
from Scotland's earliest printers to late twentieth-century global marketing strategies, also exploring books in and about
central America, New Zealand, Australia, Elgin, Northampton, and East Kent, among other diverse locations. These essays demonstrate
what the connections between book trade practitioners locally and internationally can tell us about the significance of print.
They accomplish this by analyzing the lives of the men and women who created and lived in these fascinating 'worlds of
print'. Comprising: Catherine Armstrong 'A just and modest vindication': comparing the responses of the Scottish
and English book trades to the Darien Scheme, 1698-1700; Giles Bergel William Dicey and the networks and places of print culture;
Stephen Brown Scottish Freemasonry and learned printing in the later eighteenth century; Sarah Miley Cooney William Somerville
Orr, London publisher and printer: The skeleton in W. & R. Chambers's closet; Jane Francis Changing perspectives in
a journey through personal, parochial and schoolmasters' libraries 1600-1750; David L. Gants Lists, inventories and catalogues:
shifting modes of ordered knowledge in the early modern book trade; Brian Hillyard David Steuart and Giambattists Bodoni:
on the fringes of the British book trade; Caroline Viera Jones A Scottish imprint: George Robertson and The Australian Encyclopaedia;
Wallace Kirsop Cole's Book Arcade: Marvellous Melbourne's 'Palace of Intellect'; Lucy Lewis Chapman and Myllar:
the first printers in Scotland; Nicole Matthews Collins and the Commonwealth: publisher's publicity and the twentieth-century
circulation of popular fiction titles; Frederick Nesta Smith, Elder & Co. and the realities of New grub Street; Michael
Powell Do the dead talk?: The Daisy Bank Printing and Publishing Company of Manchester; David Shaw Retail distribution networks
in East Kent in the eighteenth century; Jane Thomas 'Forming the literary tastes of the middle and higher classes':
Elgin's circulating libraries and their proprietors, 1789-1870 and Noel Waite The octopus and its silent teachers: A New
Zealand response to the British book trade.
16861 HINKS, John, Catherine ARMSTRONG & Matthew DAY, Editors.
PERIODICALS AND PUBLISHERS. The newspaper and journal trade 1740-1914. London: British Library, 2009. 8vo, (208x149mm), xii,251p.
13 illustrations and 9 distribution maps. A fine copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket (NEW BOOK). £25.00 This volume in the Print Networks series contains eleven original contributions by scholars working on periodicals and newspaper
in the British Isles, outside London. The essays include case studies of individual publishers and their experiences in the
print market and demonstrate the cultural and political significance of newspapers and periodicals and their producers. A
new theme emerging from the essays is the range of relationships between producers and consumers of print who lived and worked
in the provinces and their connections with London. Examination of the question of 'provinciality' sheds considerable
new light on the connections between book trade people in all parts of the British Isles. Containing: Iain Beavan Forever
provincial? a North British lament, Stephen Brown The market trade for murder and Edinburgh's eighteenth-century book
trade, Stephen Colclough 'The retail newsagents of Lancashire are on strike': the dispute between the Lancashire retail
newsagents and the 'Northern wholesalers', February-September 1914, Victoria Gardner Humble pie: John Fletcher, business
politics and the Chester Chronicle, Graham Hogg Latter struggles in the life of a provincial bookseller and printer: George
Miller of Dunbar, Scotland, Maire Kennedy William Flyn (1740-1811) and the readers of Munster in the second half of the eighteenth
century, Jennifer Moore John Ferrar 1742-1804: printer, author and public man, Lisa Peters & Kath Skinner Selling the
news: distributing Wrexham's newspapers 1850-1900, Michael Powell & Terry Wyke Manchester men and Manchester magazines:
publishing periodicals in the provinces in the Nineteenth century, Ria Snowdon, Sarah Hogdson and the business of print 1800-1822,
and Elizabeth Tilley National enterprise and domestic periodicals in nineteenth-century Ireland.
2131 HODSON, William
Henry. BOOKSELLERS, PUBLISHERS AND STATIONERS DIRECTORY 1855. With an Introduction by Graham Pollard. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical
Society, 1972. Sm.4to, (258x188mm), x,[14],viii,98p. A good copy in original wrappers. £12.00
17662 HOWE,
Ellic. BUSHILLS. The Story of a Coventry Firm of Printers and Boxmakers 1856-1956. Coventry: Thomas Bushill, 1956. 8vo, (235x158mm),
66p. 25 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, the firm's compliments card laid down on the front free endpaper.
£25.00
1014 HUNT, C.J. THE BOOK TRADE IN NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM TO 1860. A biographical dictionary of
printers, engravers, lithographers, booksellers, stationers, publishers, mapsellers, printsellers, musicsellers, bookbinders,
newsagents, and owners of circulating libraries. Newcastle upon Tyne: Thorne's for History of the Book Trade in the North,
1975. 8vo, (242x162mm), xviii,116p. 14 illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £15.00
7857 HUNT, C.J. & P.C.G. ISAAC. THE REGULATION OF THE BOOK TRADE IN NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE at the Beginning of the
Nineteenth century. An Offprint from Archaeologia Aeliana (Fifth Series, Vol V.) Newcastle upon Tyne: Society of Antiquaries,
1977. Sm.4to, p163-178, An excellent copy, side-stapled in original printed wrappers. £5.00
17874 HUNT, C.J.
[& P.J. WALLIS.] THE BOOK TRADE IN NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM TO 1860. A biographical dictionary of printers, engravers,
lithographers, booksellers, stationers, publishers, mapsellers, printsellers, musicsellers, bookbinders, newsagents, and owners
of circulating libraries. [Together with] A SUPPLEMENT… 2 Volumes, Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in
the North, & Thorne's Bookshops 1975-81. 8vo, (242x160mm), xviii,116; viii,60p. 14 illustrations. A very good copy
in original hardback boards, dustjacket; and original stiff wrappers, bookplate. £35.00
18935 HUTTON, Catherine.
THE LIFE OF WILLIAM HUTTON, F.A.S.S. Including a particular account of the riots at Birmingham in 1791, to which is subjoined,
the history of his family, written by himself, and published by his daughter. London: Baldwin, Craddock, and Joy; and Beilby
and Knotts, Birmingham, 1816. 8vo, (210x132mm), viii,398p. Frontispiece portrait engraved by Thomas Ranson; the frontis. and
title page heavily browned, some occasional spotting thereafter. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, binding worn
and the front cover detached. £400.00 Hutton was initially an apprentice in a Derby silk mill, before undertaking
a second apprenticeship as a stocking-maker in Nottingham, in 1746 he bought three unbound volumes of the Gentleman's
Magazine which he fastened together in a rough way, and began to teach himself bookbinding on books bought cheaply, seeing
bookbinding as an alternative occupation to stocking-making. The binding materials and tools available locally were inadequate,
and in 1749, to acquire better, he borrowed 3 guineas from his sister and walked to London and back, covering the 129 miles
each way in three days and spending 10s. 8d. on board and lodging. He resolved to set up as a bookseller, bookbinder, and
stationer in Birmingham, which had impressed him with the beauty of its buildings and the vivacity of its people. As a preliminary
step he took a shop in the market place in Southwell, where there was no other bookseller, and every Saturday walked the 14
miles from Nottingham and back, carrying up to 30 lb. In 1750, Hutton settled in Birmingham where the best part of his stock
was the 'refuse' of the library of a Presbyterian minister Ambrose Rudsdell (1707-1750), he soon prospered, saving
£20 in his first year, moving into a better shop in the High Street, and opening Birmingham's first circulating
library in 1751. In 1756 Hutton set up a paper warehouse in the High Street, the first in Birmingham, which was profitable
enough to encourage him to build a paper mill on Handsworth Heath in 1759. The mill was not a commercial success, and he abandoned
it in 1762. In 1766 he began to speculate in land, an activity which he continued with success into old age, and in 1769 he
bought half an acre at Bennett's Hill, Saltley where he built himself a country house. Well known as a dissenter and as
one of the group of radical thinkers of which Joseph Priestley was the most prominent member, Hutton suffered severely in
the rioting which followed a dinner held in Birmingham on 14 July 1791 to celebrate the second anniversary of the storming
of the Bastille, even though he had taken no part in the political and religious disputes of the time and had declined an
invitation to attend the dinner. Nevertheless, the mob attacked Hutton's house in High Street on 15 July. He offered to
buy them off, and they dragged him to the Fountain tavern, where he was presented with a bill for 329 gallons of ale. Even
so, his house and furniture were destroyed that evening.
2709 ISAAC, P.C.G. JOHN M'CREERY. A revised checklist
of his printing. Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1999. 8vo, (207x145mm), 38p. 7 plates. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
191 ISAAC, P.C.G. WILLIAM DAVISON'S SPECIMEN OF CAST-METAL ORNAMENTS AND WOOD TYPES; With an account of his activities
as pharmacist and printer in Alnwick 1781-1858. London: Printing Historical Society, 1990. 4to, (270x215mm), 176p including
130 pages in facsimile carrying numerous illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00 A facsimile
edition, with an authoritative introduction, of a rare early nineteenth century priced specimen book of the large collection
of stock blocks and ornaments (many engraved by Bewick and his workshop) from which Davison provided stereotypes to printers
throughout northern England and elsewhere.
1023 ISAAC, Peter. AN INVENTORY OF BOOKS sold by an eighteenth century
Penrith grocer. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1996. 8vo, (210x145mm), 23p, 1 double-page illustration.
A fine copy in original wrappers. £5.00 A transcription of the 1695 book stock inventory of Robert Benson, Quaker,
bookseller and grocer of Penrith, Cumberland. Together with the loosely inserted 4 page Supplement.
258 ISAAC,
Peter & Barry McKAY, Editors. IMAGES & TEXTS. Their production and distribution in the 18th and 19th centuries. Winchester:
St Paul’s Bibliographies, 1997. 8vo, (218x150mm), xiv,188p. 23 illustrations. Laminated hardback boards. £25.00 Print Networks series of papers from the annual Seminar on British Book Trade History, containing: Diana Dixon Northamptonshire
Newspapers, Martin Holmes Samuel Gamidge Bookseller in Worcester, John Gavin Cumbrian Literary Institutions: Cartmel &
Furness, Barry McKay Three Cumbrian Chapbook Printers: the Dunns of Whitehaven and Ann Bell & Anthony Soulby of Penrith,
John Morris Scottish Ballads and Chapbooks, Brenda Scragg Some Sources for Manchester Printing in the Nineteenth Century,
Philp Henry Jones, Welsh Language Publishing in the Nineteenth Century, Iain Beavan, Aberdeen University Press and the Scottish
Typographical Association, and Peter Lord Welsh Images & Images of Wales in the Popular Press.
4988 ISAAC,
Peter & Barry McKAY [Editors]. THE MIGHTY ENGINE. The book trade at work. Winchester: St Paul’s Bibliographies:
New Castle DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 2000. 8vo, (218x150mm), xii,205p. 6 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback.
£25.00 Print Networks series of papers from the annual Seminar on British Book Trade History, containing:Chris
Baggs The Potter Family of Haverfordwest 1780-1875, Iain Beavan Advertising Judiciously: Scottish Nineteenth-Century Publishers
and the British Market, Maureen Bell Sturdy Rogues and Vagabonds: Restoration Control of Pedlars and Hawkers, Audrey Cooper
George Nicholson and His Cambrian Traveller’s Guide, Margaret Cooper, Books Returned, Accounts Unsettled and Gifts of
Country Food: Customer Expectations at the Turn of the Eighteenth Century; John Mountford, Worcester Bookseller, Diana Dixon
Newspapers in Huntingdonshire in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries, Jim English Chapbooks & Primers, Piety, Poetry
& Classics: the Mozleys of Gainsborough, Stacey Gee The Coming of Print to York, c1490-1550, Sarah Gray, William
Flackton 1709-1798: Canterbury Bookseller and Musician, John Hinks Some radical Printers and Booksellers of Leicester c1790-1850,
Philip Henry Jones ‘Business is awful bad in these parts’: New Evidence for the Pre-1914 Decline of the Welsh-Language
Book Trade, Rheinallt Llwyd ‘Worthy of the poets and worthy of a gentleman’: Publishing Gorchestion Beirdd Cymru
(1773), Barry McKay John Ware, Printer and Bookseller of Whitehaven: a Year from His Day-Books 1799-1800, Brenda Scragg William
Ford and Edinburgh Cultural Society at the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century, David Shaw Canterbury’s External Links:
Book-Trade Relations at the Regional and National Level in the Eighteenth Century, David Stoker Printing at the Red-Well:
an Early Norwich Press Through the Eyes of Contemporaries, Richard Suggett Pedlars & mercers as Distributors of Print
in Early-Modern Wales, John R. Turner Book Publishing from the English Provinces in the Late Nineteenth Century: a Report
of Work in Progress.
7720 ISAAC, Peter & Barry McKAY (Editors). THE MOVING MARKET. Continuity and change in
the book trade. New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 2001. 8vo, (218x150mm), xiv,201p. 18 illustrations. A fine copy in original laminated
hardback boards. £12.00 Print Networks series of papers from the annual Seminar on British Book Trade History,
containing: Iain Beavan `What Constitutes the Crime which it is Your Pleasure to Punish so mercilessly?': Scottish Booksellers'
Societies in the Nineteenth Century, Maureen Bell Reading in Seventeenth-Century Derbyshire: the Wheatcrofts and their Books,
Diana Dixon New Town, New Newspapers: the Development of the Newspaper Press in Nineteenth-Century Middlesbrough, John Hinks
The Beginnings of the Book Trade in Leicester, David Hounslow A Moving Market: The Influence of London Books of Street Cries
on Provincial Editions to c 1830, Peter Isaac Splendide mendax: Publishing Landscape Illustrations of the Bible, Philip
Henry Jones The First World War and Welsh-Language Publishing, Wallace Kirsop From Curry's to Collins Street, or how a
Dubliner Became the `Melbourne Mudie', Barry McKay John Atkinson's `Lottery' Book of 1809: John Locke's Theory
of Education Comes to Workington, Lisa Peters The Troubled History of a Welsh Newspaper Publishing Company: the North Wales
Constitutional Newspaper Company Limited 1869-1878, Janet Phipps Book Availability in Ipswich over the Years, Michael Powell
& Terry Wyke `Aristotle to a Wery Tall Man': Selling Secondhand Books in Manchester in the 1830s, Sydney J. Shep Mapping
the Migration of Paper: Historical Geography and New Zealand Print Culture, Richard B. Sher & Hugh Amory From Scotland
to the Strand: the Genesis of Andrew Millar's Bookselling Career, and Jeffrey Smith Books and Culture in Late Eighteenth-
and Early Nineteenth-Century Newcastle.
2398 ISAAC, Peter, Editor. NEWSPAPERS IN THE NORTHEAST. The ‘Fourth
Estate’ at work in Northumberland & Durham. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1999. Sm.4to,
(250x175mm), vi,162p. 16 illustrations. A fine copy in original paperback. £15.00 Contains: Frank Manders History
of the Newspaper Press in Northeast England; Patricia J. Storey Some Nineteenth-Century Sunderland Newspaper Proprietors,
Publishers and Editors, Malcolm Watson Heralding the Macaws, Michael Preston The Newcastle Journal 1832-1950; Judith M Black
Development of the Shields Daily News 1864-1964, and Peter Isaac The Earliest Proprietors of the Newcastle Chronicle.
31 ISAAC, Peter & Barry McKAY, Editors. THE REACH OF PRINT. Making, selling and using books. Winchester: St Paul’s
Bibliographies; New Castle, DE.: Oak Knoll Press 1998. 8vo, (218x150mm), x,228p. 26 illustrations and maps. A fine copy in
original laminated hardback boards. £12.00 Print Networks series of papers from the annual Seminar on British
Book Trade History, containing: R. J. Goulden Print Culture in the Kentish Weald, David Shaw & Sarah Gray James Abree:
Canterbury’s First ‘Modern’ Printer, Philip Henry Jones The Welsh Wesleyan Bookroom, Margaret Cooper A Snuff-box
for the king of Prussia: the remarkable Career of Benjamin Maund, Barry McKay Cumbrian Chapbook Cuts: Some Sources and Other
Versions, John Morris, A Bothy Ballad and its Chapbook Source, Fiona Black Book Distribution to the Scottish and Canadian
Provinces, Bill Bell ‘Pioneers of Literature’: Commercial Travellers in the Early 19th Century, Michael Powell
& Terry Wyke Penny Capitalism in the Manchester Book Trade: the Case of James Wetherley, Peter Isaac Charles Elliot and
Spilsbury’s Antiscorbutic Drops, Sheila Hingley Elham Parish Library, Michael Perkin Parochial Libraries: Founders and
Readers, and Iain Beavan ‘The best Library that ever the North Pairtes of Scotland Saw’: Thomas Reid and his Books.
10259 ISAAC, Peter Editor. SIX CENTURIES OF THE PROVINCIAL BOOK TRADE. Winchester: St Paul’s Bibliographies,
1990. 8vo, (217x152mm), xii212p. 6 plates. A fine copy in original laminated illustrated boards. £18.50 The precursor
of the Print Networks series containing papers delivered at the eighth seminar on the British Book Trade: F.W. Ratcliffe The
Contribution of Book-trade Studies to Scholarship, A.I. Doyle The English Provincial Book Trade before Printing, Paul Morgan,
The Provincial Book Trade before the End of the Licensing Act, David Pearson Cambridge Bindings in Cosin's Library Durham,
Jeremy Black, The English Provincial Press in the Eighteenth Century, Ian Maxted, Mobility and Innovation in the Book Trades
- Some Devon Examples, P.J. Wallis Cross-Regional Connexions, Eiluned Rees The Welsh Printing House from 1718 to 1818, Wesley
McCann Patrick Neill and the Origins of Belfast Printing, Vincent Kinane & Charles Benson Some Late 18th- and early 19th-
Dublin Printers Accounts Books, Michael Perkin Hampshire Notices of Printing Presses 1799-1867, Adam McNaughton A Century
of Saltmarket Literature 1790-1890, and Brian Hillyard Working Towards a History of Scottish Book Collecting.
5964
ISAAC, Peter. SOME ALNWICK CARICATURES. A note and a handlist. [Greenock printing: Signet Press] Wylam: Allenholme Press,
1965. Cr.8vo, (191x126mm), 12p. folding plate & 3 illustrations, some slight spotting. Original printed wrappers. £15.00 A brief historical note on and list of William Davison's caricatures handset at the Allenholme Press and printed with
Tom Rae at the Signet Press of Greenock. This issue reserved for distribution to members of the printing Historical Society
and the Rounce & Coffin Club.
9806 ISAAC, Peter. SOME ALNWICK CARICATURES. A Note and a Handlist. Wylam: Allenholme
Press, 1965. 170 copies, Oblong 8vo (205x278mm), 12p. title-page illustration printed in red, & 2 text illustrations,
together with a facsimile of one of Davison's caricatures. An excellent copy in original wrappers, the text block (192x130mm)
sewn into large wrappers which also incorporate the loosely inserted engraving. £25.00 A brief historical note
on and list of William Davison's caricatures handset at the Allenholme Press and printed with Tom Rae at the Signet Press
of Greenock. This issue number and reserved for private distribution.
18663 ISAAC, Peter. SOME ALNWICK CARICATURES.
A note and a handlist. Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1965. 53 copies thus of an edition of 170, oblong 8vo (205 x 278mm.), 12p.
title-page illustration printed in red, & 2 text illustrations, together with an original copperplate print of one of
Davison's caricatures of c1816. An excellent copy in original wrappers, the text block 192 x 130mm, is sewn into large
wrappers which also incorporate the loosely inserted engraving, with an addenda leaf to the handlist and the printer's
compliments card loosely inserted. £45.00 A brief historical note on and list of William Davison's caricatures
handset at the Allenholme Press and printed with Tom Rae at the Signet Press of Greenock. The original caricature, 'The
Blessing' is number 27 of Davisons series and is a little creased and slightly spotted.
9424 ISAAC, Peter,
Editor. UNLAWFUL SOCIETIES ACT 1799. PRINTERS' REGISTRATIONS IN WEST YORKSHIRE 1799-1867. Newcastle upon Tyne: History
of the Book Trade in the North, 1994. 8vo, (210x145mm), 13p. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00 A
list of West Yorkshire printers who registered under the Seditious Societies Act.
17664 ISAAC, Peter G.C. WILLIAM
DAVISON OF ALNWICK pharmacist and printer 1781-1858. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. Sm.4to, (210x165mm), x,41p. folding plate
(printed on both sides of the leaf) & 42 text illustrations (several printed on coloured ground.) A very good copy in
original blue cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. Bookplates of both Peter Isaac, and of Paul Morgan (designed and engraved
by Leo Wyatt and printed at the Rampant Lions Press). £55.00
7688 JEFFERIES, C.T. (Bookseller of Bristol)
[CATALOGUE OF BOOKS OFFERED FOR SALE] Miscellaneous, Theology & Sermons. [Together with another similar] 2 catalogues.
Bristol: C.T. Jefferies & Sons, 97, Redcliff-street, [1880s.] 8vo, (214x142mm), 28; 28p. 815 & 783 items. Slightly
soiled, side-sewn, sometime disbound and presumably lacking the original wrappers. £15.00
14206 JONES, Harry
Bookseller. BOOK CATALOGUE being some recent purchases. Including many items under the headings of America and Cruikshank
and a collection of Welsh literature. No. 30, Chester: Harry Jones, 39 St. Werburgh Street, 1914. 8vo, (214x140mm), 12p. 277
items. Original self wrappers, edges a little browned. £12.00
18760 JONES, Philip Henry & Eiluned REES
Editors. A NATION AND ITS BOOKS. A history of the book in Wales. Aberystwyth: National Library of Wales, 1998. Sm.4to, (251x180mm),
xvi,432p. 77 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £55.00 Modestly announced as a volume
whose purpose was to facilitate the eventual production of a comprehensive history of the book in Wales this is actually a
major contribution to the history of the book in Britain. 34 essays by noted Welsh scholars cover a wide range of aspects
of the history of the book and print culture from the mediaeval period and the first printed books, through to Welsh-language
publishing in the late 20th century and Welsh-language children's books. Essays also cover the periodical press, newspapers,
music, ballads, public and academic libraries, miners' institute libraries, women's writing, private presses, and
the Welsh press in America and Patagonia.
8855 KEEFE, H.J. A CENTURY IN PRINT. The Story of Hazell's 1838-1939.
London: Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1939. 4to, xiv+224p. 31 plates & 17 text illustrations, some spotting. Original cloth,
gilt lettered. £10.00 A history of the London & Aylesbury based printing house.
10451 LEEDHAM-GREEN,
Elisabeth [Editor]. GARRETT GODFREY'S ACCOUNTS c.1527-1533. Cambridge: Cambridge Bibliographical Society (Monograph
12), 1992. Sm.4to, (252x178mm), xxviii,164p. frontispiece. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00 The accounts
of an early sixteenth-century stationer.
8601 LEWIS, Roy. & John LEWIS. POLITICS AND PRINTING IN WINCHESTER
1830-1880. Richmond: Keepsake Press in association with Winchester Museum, 1980. 8vo, (203x148 mm), 48p. 31 illustrations
of electioneering posters, handbills and squibs. Original stiff wrappers printed in red and black, covers slightly soiled.
T.L.s. 'Roy and Christine' presenting a copy of the book loosely inserted. £20.00
18066 LEWIS, Roy.
& John LEWIS. POLITICS AND PRINTING IN WINCHESTER 1830-1880. Richmond: Keepsake Press in association with Winchester Museum,
1980. 8vo, (203x148mm), 48p. 31 illustrations of electioneering posters, handbills and squibs. Original stiff wrappers printed
in red and black, printer's compliments slip laid down inside the front wrapper £20.00
14208 LOWE BROTHERS
Bookseller. SPECIAL CATALOGUE OF INTERESTING AND RARE BOOKS including many valuable works in new condition, Extra Series No.
3, Birmingham: Lowe Brothers, 45 Newhall Street, 1910? 8vo, (214x140mm), 36p. Original self wrappers, browned. £12.00
1101 LOWE, Charles Bookseller of Birmingham A ROUGH LIST OF MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS. Being recent acquisitions from private
collections. Birmingham: Charles Lowe, Baskerville Hall, 16 Crescent, 1897. 8vo, 12p. original self wrappers, slightly discoloured.
£10.00
17329 MacCABE, Bryan. >>> ie McCABE FROM LINENHALL TO LOOPBRIDGE. The story of McCaw
Stevenson & Orr Ltd. Printers 1876-1990. Belfast: MSO Ltd., 1990. 4to, (267x205mm), 158p. profusely illustrated in colour
& monochrome. A fine copy in original hardback boards. £15.00
14899 [MARREN, Mike & Peter HUGHES.
YESTERYEARS. A HISTORY OF DEANPRINT LIMITED. Stockport: Deanprint, 1990. 4to, (306x210mm), 61p. profuse illustrations, some
in colour. A very good copy in original morocco effect cloth, dustjacket. £35.00 A centenary history of a northern
provincial printing house which began as a travel agent, issued for private circulation in a limited edition of an unspecified
number of copies.
11255 MAXTED, Ian [Editor]. FIFTH SEMINAR ON THE BRITISH BOOK TRADE: REPORT. Exeter: J. Maxted,
1987. 4to (297x210mm), 61p. A very good copy in original printed wrappers. £10.00 A precursor of the Print Networks
series of papers presented at the annual seminar on British Book Trade History.
9574 McKAY, Barry, Maureen BELL
& John HINKS [Editors]. LIGHT ON THE BOOK TRADE. Essays presented at the Nineteenth Seminar on the British Book
Trade in honour of Peter Isaac. London: British Library; New Castle, DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 2004. 8vo, (218x150mm), viii,216p.
illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback (NEW BOOK). £25.00 Print Networks series of papers from the annual
Seminar on British Book Trade History, containing: Caroline Archer Typography in nineteenth century children's readers:
the Otley connection; Iain Beavan Staying the course: the Edinburgh cabinet library 1830-1844; Margaret Cooper Influential
and mysterious: the career of Septimus Prowett bookseller, publisher and picture dealer; Diana Dixon Paths through the wilderness:
recording the history of provincial newspapers in England; John Feather The history of the provincial book trade: a research
agenda; John Gavin: Literary institutions in the Lake counties Part 4: catalogues; R.J. Goulden False imprints and the Bridger
specimen books; David N Griffiths Print privilege and piracy in the Book of Common Prayer; John Hinks John Gregory and the
`Leicester Journal'; David Hounslow From George III to Queen Victoria: a provincial family and their books; Philip Henry
Jones Thomas Gee senior; Wallace Kirsop Baker's juvenile circulating library in Sydney in the 1840s; Lucy Lewis `For no
man is an island, divided from the main' incunable sammelbande; Warren McDougall Charles Elliot's book adventure in
Philadelphia, and the trouble with Thomas Dobson; Barry McKay Peter Isaac: a landmark removed and Books in Eighteenth-century
Whitehaven; Michael Powell Taking stock: the diary of Edmund Harrold of Manchester; Brenda J. Scragg James Everett and the
sale of Adam Clarke's library 1833: a newly discovered manuscript and David Stoker Freeman and Susannah Collins and the
spread of English provincial printing.
18797 McKENZIE, D.F. STATIONERS' COMPANY APPRENTICES 1605-1800. 3 volumes.
(1605-60; 1640-1700; 1700-1800). Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia [& later] Oxford:
Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1961-78. 750 copies of vol.1, 8vo, (250x165mm), [10],179; x,234; xii,515p. A good set in original
cloth (vol.1) and original half canvas (vols 2&3), slightly soiled. £45.00 An excellent and extremely useful
listing of the young men, and occasionally women, who were bound apprentice to the [largely] London book trades, arranged
under masters with copious indexing of names and places. Each entry gives as much information as Don McKenzie could glean
and includes each apprentice's dates of binding and freedom, father's occupations, place of birth or abode, and occasionally
other information such as changes in master and methods of being granted their freedom.
16725 MERITON, John &
Carlo DUMONTET, Editors. SMALL BOOKS FOR THE COMMON MAN. A descriptive bibliography. London: British Library, 2010. 4to, (254x125mm),
1,008p. over 700 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback (NEW BOOK). £65.00 This book provides an analytical
bibliography of the National Art Library's collection of chapbooks; a fine collection of literary ephemera that includes
entertaining histories, tales, verse and song collections, primers and alphabets. Some 800 titles are included in sufficient
detail to allow accurate comparison and verifications with editions, variants and states in other collections. A long-needed
contribution to the growing interest in British chapbook production from the Seventeenth to late Nineteenth centuries inclusing
many examples from provincial printers.
9590 MORAN, James. STEPHEN AUSTIN'S OF HERTFORD. A bi-centenary history.
Hertford: Stephen Austin and Sons, 1968. Narrow 4to, (287x175mm), [6],72p. several illustrations. A very good copy in original
paperback. £8.00 A history of a long-established provincial printing house, noteworthy printer as a in oriental
types.
17119 MORGAN, F.C. HEREFORDSHIRE PRINTERS AND BOOKSELLERS. [photocopied from] Woolhope Naturalists Field
Club Transaction 1939- 1941. 8vo, (211x147mm), (106-)127p. printed on one side of the leaf only and interleavved with blanks.
Binders' cloth, gilt lettered, bookplate. £15.00
12375 MORGAN, Paul. PRINTING AND PUBLISHING IN WARWICKSHIRE.
Miscellaneous notes. Appleby in Westmorland: Barry McKay Rare Books; Birmingham: British Book Trade Index, 2004. 4to, (294x202mm),
[2],iv,120p. A fine copy in original paperback. £5.00 A checklist of Warwickshire imprints (excluding Birmingham
which is admirably covered by the Birmingham Reference Library local collections catalogue & supplement). Arranged chronologically
under place of imprint this book fills, for the county of Warwickshire, the gap noted by the later Peter Isaac that too many
county bibliographies are solely concerned with books about a county, rather than what was printed or published there.
19044 MORRIS, John (Compiler). PROVINCIAL PRINTING AND PUBLISHING IN GREAT BRITAIN. An annotated catalogue of a collection
of books and related material: with a reprint of Power's checklist of first printings. York, Hull & Sheffield: K Books,
[1980?] 500 copies. 4to (294x206mm), [2],ii,83p. illustrations. Original printed wrappers, worn and with a small piece torn
from the tail of the front cover. £15.00 A pioneering bookseller's catalogue detailing over 1500 provincially
printed books.
19033 MOULDTYPE. A SMALL COLLECTION OF SIX SPECIMEN AND ANNOUNCEMENT LEAFLETS. Leyland; and later
Preston: Mouldtype. 1938-41. Various sizes, slightly soiled and with a small piece torn from the tail-fore corner of one leaflet.
£20.00 Comprising: Lawrence Clear Face; Mouldtype Figaro; Christmas decorative borders and units; Metal rules strip
& border units; Price List (1941) and a printed notice regarding price changes due to the War Emergency Increase dated
July 1941.
19032 MOULDTYPE. [Type specimen] UNIVERS. Preston: Mouldtype, [1980?] Tall 8vo, (248x120mm), [2],22p.
printed in red and black. Slightly soiled in original stiff wrappers. £10.00 Several paragraph settings and many
alphabet line settings of the various weights and sizes.
18244 NEUBURG, Victor E. CHAPBOOKS. A bibliography of
references to English and American chapbook literature of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. London: Vine Press, 1964.
Sm.4to, (228x170mm), [10],88p. 10 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers, marred only by a small rubber-stamp
on the title, prelims and final text leaf. £30.00 The bibliographical matter is preceded by an excellent introductory
essay which includes a list of printers and publishers of chapbooks: London, provincial and American.
10772 NEWTON,
David. MEN OF MARK. Makers of the East Midland Allied Press. Peterborough: East Midland Allied Press, 1977. 8vo, (214x128mm),
xvi,239p. 80 plates. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £10.00 An account of the development
of the company with historic notes on newspapers in several east Midland counties.
12357 OLDFIELD, John. PRINTERS,
BOOKSELLERS AND LIBRARIES IN HAMPSHIRE, 1750-1800. [Portsmouth?]: Hampshire County Council, 1993. 4to, 28p. 17 illustrations.
Original stiff wrappers. £5.00
7676 PARDOE, F.E. JOHN BASKERVILLE 1705-1775. An address to the Wynkyn de
Worde Society... to mark the 200th anniversary of Baskerville's death. Wellingborough: Printed at Skelton's Press,
1977. 250 copies, 8vo, (216x125mm), [15]p. 1 double-page plate. A good copy in original jacketed wrappers carrying a wood
engraved portrait of Baskerville by Joyce Francis. £15.00
15006 PETTY. PETTY & SONS LIMITED 1865-1965.
London: Newman Neame for Petty & Sons, Leeds, [1965]. Sm.4to, (260x188mm), 55pp. illustrations. A clean ex-library copy
in original cloth, dustjacket frayed. £15.00 A centenary history of a Leeds printing house that also traded in
Reading under the name Southern Printeries.
11347 PHILLIPS, Alastair. GLASGOW'S HERALD 1783 – 1983. Glasgow:
Richard Drew, 1982. 4to, (250x210mm), 192p. numerous illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £5.00
5960 PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY 9. JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY No. 9. Edited by James Moseley. London: Printing
Historical Society, 1973-4. 8vo, (245x145mm) [4],95p 4 plates & 8 text illustrations. A very good copy in original printed
stiff wrappers. £6.00 Contains: T.A.B. Corley Towards a History of Tin printing: some further signposts, David
Knott Aspects of Research into English Provincial Printing, and Michael L. Turner Andrew Wilson: Lord Stanhope's Stereotype
Printer.
5991 PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY 24. JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY No. 24. Edited by David
Knott. London: Printing Historical Society 1995. 8vo, (245x145mm), 121p. 46 illustrations and tables. An excellent copy in
original printed stiff wrappers. £8.00 Devoted to the provincial book trade and containing: David Knott, The Study
of English Provincial Printing, David Stoker The Eighteenth-Century Short Title Catalogue and Provincial Imprints, Paul Morgan
John Fairfax and the Sale of his Printing Stock and Equipment in Leamington in 1838, Martin Andrews Hare & Co., Commercial
Wood-Engravers: Jabez Hare, Founder of the Firm, and his Letters 1846-1847, and Donald Bateman A Bristol Printers' Chapel
in the Nineteenth Century.
1318 RAMSDEN, Charles. BOOKBINDERS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM. Outside London, 1780-1840.
Reprinted, London: Batsford, 1987. Sm.4to, (247x180mm), xvi,250p 16 plates. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£12.00 A directory containing the names and addresses, with some evidence towards dating, of several hundred British
provincial bookbinders.
12409 RAMSDEN, Charles. BOOKBINDERS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM. Outside London, 1780-1840. Reprinted,
London: Batsford, 1987. Sm.4to, (247x180mm), xvi,250p 16 plates. A very good copy in half morocco, marbled paper sides. £35.00 A directory containing the names and addresses, with some evidence towards dating, of several hundred British provincial
bookbinders.
7060 REYNOLDS, Siân BRITANNICA'S TYPESETTERS. Women compositors in Edwardian Edinburgh.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1989. 8vo, (220x140mm), viii,170p. 8 plates. A very good copy in original hardback,
dustjacket. £12.00 A study of the women in the print trade in Edwardian Edinburgh, mainly concentrating on those
involved in the composition of the eleventh edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, drawn from printing office records, trade
union papers and contemporary writings.
3359 ROSCOE, S. & R.A. BRIMMELL. JAMES LUMSDEN & SON OF GLASGOW.
Their juvenile books and chapbooks. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1981. 8vo, (254x160mm), xxvi,134p. colour frontispiece
& 62 monochrome illustrations. An excellent copy in original cloth. £15.00 A fine study of an important Scottish
late 18th and early 19th century chapbook and childrens book publisher.
16225 ROSCOE, S. & R.A. BRIMMELL. JAMES
LUMSDEN & SON OF GLASGOW. Their juvenile books and chapbooks. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1981. 8vo, (254x160mm),
xxvi,134p. colour frontispiece & 62 monochrome illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, backstrip faded.
£12.00 A fine study of an important Scottish late 18th and early 19th century chapbook and childrens book publisher.
5365 SCHENCK, David H.J. DIRECTORY OF LITHOGRAPHIC PRINTERS OF SCOTLAND 1820-1870; Their locations, periods, and a
guide to artistic lithographic printers. Edinburgh: Edinburgh Bibliographical Society & National Library of Scotland,
2000. Sm.4to, (246x190mm), 124p. 5 plates. A fine copy in original paperback. £25.00 A major contribution to the
study of lithography in Scotland which lists over 700 practitioners during the period, preceded by an introductory essay.
9287 SCHMOLLER, Tanya. LETTERS FROM A NEWSPAPERMAN IN PRISON: James Montgomery to John Pye Smith, 1796. Newcastle
upon Tyne: History of the Book Club in the North, 2002. 8vo, (210x146mm), 34p. 4 illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers.
£5.00 Transcriptions of 30 letters which display the day-to-day cares of a Sheffield printer and newspaper proprietor
at the end of the eighteenth century.
9426 SCHMOLLER, Tanya. REVEL HOMFRAY: THE LIFE AND HARD TIMES OF A SHEFFIELD
BOOKSELLER, printer, stationer, and supplier of patent medicines in the mid-eighteenth century. Newcastle upon Tyne: History
of the Book Club in the North, 1999. 8vo, (210x145mm), 24p. 8 illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers. £3.00 An account of the career of an eighteenth century Yorkshire bookseller.
9378 SCRAGG, Brenda. MANCHESTER LAW LIBRARY.
An odyssey. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 2002. 8vo, (210x145mm), 34p. 8 illustrations. A fine
copy in original printed wrappers. £4.00 An account of the library, founded in 1820 and still in existence, which
is both one of the earliest and most important provincial law libraries.
4244 SCRAGG, Brenda. THOMAS HAYDOCK, 1772-1859.
Catholic bookseller. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1999. 8vo, (210x145mm), 18p. 5 illustrations.
A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £3.00 A brief survey of the life and career of this Manchester and Dublin
bookseller and publisher, with an appendix of works carrying his imprint.
12473 SESSIONS, Michael H., E. Susan
& William K. JOHN JACKSON I & II AND FRANCIS. Printers at Grape Lane, and Petergate, York from 1704. York: Ebor Press,
2004. 4to, (240x208mm), [1],95p. printed recto only, numerous illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £10.00 A work-in-progress addition to Bill Session's Greenback series of studies in the early history of printing in the British
isles; in this instance studying the careers of the family of York printers from whom the Ebor Press can claim its descent.
5763 SESSIONS, William K. THE FIRST PRINTERS AT IPSWICH IN 1547-1548 AND WORCESTER 1549-1553. York: Ebor Press, 1984.
4to, (295x210mm), [2],190p. 118 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £12.00 Number 6 of the Greenback series
of studies on the spread of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695.
5764 SESSIONS, William K. &
David STOKER. THE FIRST PRINTERS IN NORWICH from 1567: Anthony de Solempne, Albert Christiaensz & Joannes Patez. With
an essay by David Stoker. York: Ebor Press, 1987. 4to, (294x218mm), [2],106p. 31 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00 Number 8 of the Greenback series of studies on the spread of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695.
5776 SESSIONS, William K. JOHN MYCHELL. Canterbury's first printer from 1536 & from 1549. York: Ebor Press, 1983.
4to, (295x210mm), [2],57p. printed recto only, 32 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00 Number 2
of the Greenback series of Studies on the spread of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695.
5769
SESSIONS, William K. THE KING'S PRINTER AT NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE in 1639, at Bristol on 1643-1645, at Exeter in 1645-1646.
York: Ebor press, 1988. 4to, (295x210mm), [4],149p. 95 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00 Number 5
of the Greenback series of studies on the spread of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695
5775 SESSIONS,
William K. LES DEUX PIERRES. Rouen, Edinburgh, York. Early sixteenth century printing connections. York: Ebor press, 1982.
4to, (295x210mm), [2],67p. 20 illustrations. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £8.00 Number 3 of the Greenback
series of studies on the spread of printing through the British isles from 1476 to 1695.
9243 SESSIONS, William
K. NEWCASTLE'S FIRST PRINTER. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1996. 8vo, (210x145mm),
22p. 6 illustrations. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00 A brief account of Robert Barker, King's
printer during the English Civil Wars.
19028 SESSIONS, William K. A PRINTER'S DOZEN. The first British printing
centres to 1557 after Westminster and London. Second edition. York: Ebor Press, 1983. 4to, (295x210mm), [4],116p. 29 illustrations.
Original stiff wrappers. £10.00 Number 1 of the Greenback series of studies on the spread of printing through the
British Isles from 1476 to 1695, covering Oxford, St Albans, Edinburgh, York, Cambridge, Tavistock, Abingdon, Canterbury,
Bristol, Ipswich, Worcester, Dublin, St Andrews, and Mountgrace Priory, North Yorkshire.
9427 SESSIONS, William
K. STEPHEN BULKLEY. Newcastle's first 'long-stay' printer. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the
North, 1997. 8vo, (210x145mm), 40p. 14 illustrations. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £3.00 An account
of the career of a seventeenth century peripatetic royal printer active at various times in London, York, Newcastle and Gateshead,
and of his son John Bulkley.
9169 SESSIONS, William K. THOMAS AND ALICE BROAD(E). Parliamentary printers of York
from 1644 and their daughter Hannah. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1998. 8vo, (210x145mm),
28p. 9 illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers. £3.00
19029 SESSIONS. William K. A WORLD OF MISCHIEFE
The King's Printer at York in 1642, at Shrewsbury in 1642-1643. York: Ebor Press, 1981. 4to (295x210mm), [2],167p. 123
illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £15.00 Number 4 of the `Greenback series' of studies on the spread
of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695
5331 SHARP, Michael. ANDREW REID & Co. Ltd. A famous
North-country printery. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North; Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1991. 8vo, (210x145mm),
vi,42p. 16 illustrations. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £4.00 A useful study of this long-established
Newcastle printing house.
9428 SHARP, Michael. DAVISON DISPLAYED. The display types used by William Davison of
Alnwick 1815-1855. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1995. 8vo, (210x145mm), xxvi, 37p. many single-line
type samples. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £10.00 A detailed account, with letter specimens of all
the types, of the display stock of an English provincial printer of the first half of the nineteenth century.
1368
SHARP, Mick. NORTHERN PRINTERS' SALES 1867-98. A collection of auction catalogues. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the
Book Trade in the North, 1997. 8vo, (210x145mm), [vi],49p. 29 illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers. £5.00 A catalogue of in a series of auctions in provincial towns in the north east of England in the second half of the 19th century;
together with an introductory essay, and brief accounts of the printers whose plant and letter stock was sold.
2873
SINGLETON, Frank. TILLOTSONS 1850-1950. Centenary of a Family Business. Bolton & London: Tillotson & Son, 1950. 250
numbered copies on handmade paper, 8vo, (222x150mm), x,94p. 15 plates and several text illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip
slightly faded. £8.00
9983 SINGLETON, Frank. TILLOTSONS 1850-1950. Centenary of a family business. Bolton
& London: Tillotson & Son, 1950. 8vo, (218x137mm); x,94p. 15 plates and several text illustrations. An ex-library
copy in original cloth, backstrip slightly faded. £5.00
19091 STAR TYPE. A SMALL COLLECTION OF SIX TYPE SPECIMEN
LEAFLETS, typesetting services, mounting bases, price list, &c. Birstall: Horsfall & Sons, Star Type Foundry, [1950-59.]
Various sizes and paginations, some soiling. £25.00
3896 TOWNSON, Elizabeth. THE BURNLEY LITERARY & SCIENTIFIC
CLUB. A preliminary study. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Club in the North, 1999. 8vo, (210x145), 32p. A fine copy
in original wrappers. £3.00 An account of a Lancashire cultural society and its library from its foundation
in 1874, until its demise in 1930.
9290 TURNER, John R. THE WALTER SCOTT PUBLISHING Co Ltd. A forgotten Northeastern
publisher. Newcastle: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1993. 8vo, (210x145mm), 16p. 6 illustrations. A fine copy in
original wrappers. £5.00 A study of a late 19th century Newcastle publishing house.
8660 TWYMAN, Michael.
JOHN SOULBY, PRINTER, ULVERSTON. A study of the work printed by John Soulby father and son between 1796 and 1827. Reading:
University of Reading, 1966. Sm.4to, (229x209mm), 53p. 58 illustrations. An ex-library copy, internally in good state in original
wrappers, covers slightly discoloured. £15.00 An excellent study of a small provincial jobbing printer in the North
West of England illustrated from the surviving collections of his ephemera.
18482 [WALTON, Ronald G.] PRINTING
IN NOTTINGHAM SINCE CAXTON. Quincentenary commemorative brochure 1476-1976. Nottingham: Nottingham Printing Industries Association,
1976. 8vo, (240x178mm); 16p. 27 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
2371 WILSON,
C. Anne [Editor]. TRADITIONAL FOOD EAST AND WEST OF THE PENNINES. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1991. 8vo, (222x144mm),
x,220p. 26 illustrations. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £12.00 Essays from the third symposium
on Food History and Tradition and containing: Lynette Hunter Printing in the Pennines: the Publisher and Provincial Taste
1683-1920 (with a checklist of recipe books printed in and around the Pennines); C. Anne Wilson Traveller's Fare: Food
Encountered by some Earlier Visitors to the Pennine Region; Peter Brears Traditional Food in the Lake Counties; Helen Pollard
Lancashire's Heritage; Jennifer Stead Prodigal Frugality: Yorkshire Puddings and Parkin, Two Traditional Yorkshire Foods
(I thought Parkin was from Lancashire, and anyway Cumbrian Gingerbread is better!); and Peter Brears A North Yorkshire Recipe
Book.
7230 WILSON, Roger Burdett. OLD & CURIOUS. The history of James Wilson's bookshop. Birmingham: James
Wilson, 1960. 250 copies, 8vo (205x135mm), 84p. 5 plates and 3 text illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00 A history of a provincial bookshop founded in the 1870s.
5892 WOOD, Robert. THE VICTORIAN PROVINCIAL PRINTER
AND THE STAGE. An essay based on information gleaned from the papers left by John Proctor and his son. Newcastle upon Tyne:
Newcastle Imprint Club, 1972. 8vo, (218x140mm), 30p. 9 illustrations. A fine copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £5.00 Based on the papers of Hartlepool's first printer.
|