Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Antiquarian Books pre-1700
Antiquarian Books 18th Cent
Antiquarian School Textbooks
Antiquarian Books: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY
Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE
Antiquarian Books SCIENCES
Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY
Provincial printing
Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing
Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues
Bookbinding
Book Illustration
Book Illustration & PrintmakingTechniques
Book Illustrators
Book Trade History (London)
Book Trade History (Provincial )
Calligraphy & Letterforms
Newspapers & Journalism
Paper & Papermaking
Printers & Typographers
Printing History
Printing Technique & Equipment
Type & Type Specimens
SALE
Subject lists & catalogues
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference
Home

Paper & Papermaking

A selection from our stock.
If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige.
For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’ page.


5295 AINSWORTH, John H. PAPER: THE FIFTH WONDER. Kaukauna, WI.: Thomas Publishing, 1958. 8vo, [192]p. Illustrated throughout. Original boards, corners rubbed. A series of twelve booklets, here gathered together in a single volume, on various aspects and uses of paper. £8.00

6966 AINSWORTH, John H. PAPER: THE FIFTH WONDER. Second Edition. Kaukauna, Wisc.: Thomas Publishing, 1959. 8vo, 352p. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth, corners rubbed. A series of twelve booklets, here gathered together in a single volume, on various aspects and uses of paper. £15.00
The revised and expanded edition with the addition of a section on printing processes, binding, a glossary of paper terms, &c.

14662 AKERS, Robert C. MARBLING. Leicester: Dryad, 1984. Oblong 8vo, (148x210mm), 15p. 21 colour illustrations. Original wrappers, stabbed for side sewing at the spine. £8.00

18253 [ANON.] WHO WAS THE FIRST PAPER-MAKER? London: T. Nelson and sons, 1895. 8vo, (170x117mm), 72p. +16p. publisher's adverts, 13 illustrations. Stitching slightly strained but a good copy in original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and colours, Burton upon Trent school board attendance prize label (dated 1899 and printed in Burton) laid down on the front pastedown endleaf. £20.00
An childs account of the 'inventor of paper' written in question and answer dialogue form, passing over the introduction of papyrus and Chinese and Arabian paper, the text soon settles down to a zoological account of wasps and their nest building.

17541 APPLETON, Tony. A TYPOLOGICAL TALLY. Thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding and papermaking. Brighton: Tony Appleton, 1973. 1250 copies, 8vo, (225x145mm), 95p. 3 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00
A useful listing of notable English language contributions to the arts & history of the book.

2652 AUTIO, Matti & Toivo NORDBERG. A CENTURY OF PAPERMAKING. An abridgement of the Finnish original. Valkeakoski: Yhtyneet Papereitehtaatoy, 1973. 8vo, (243x168mm ), 42p. 4 colour and 36 monochrome illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, slightly creased.  £5.00
A brief history of United Papermills of Finland.

5364 BAKER, Cathleen A. BY HIS OWN LABOUR. A BIOGRAPHY OF DARD HUNTER. New Castle, De.: Oak Knoll Press, 2000. 4to (276x190mm), xxvi,333p + 12 colour & 112 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £30.00
A biography of the great historian of paper which traces his career from an early twentieth-century avant garde book designer to the pioneering legacy of his works on the history and production handmade paper throughout the world.

15966 BAKER, C.D. & J.W. DAVIES. LEPARD'S METRIC RECKONER for cost per thousand sheets given price per kilogramme and weight in kilogrammes. London: Pitman, 1972. 4to, (297x210mm), [4],362p. Original paperback. £12.00
Includes a brief glossary of paper terms.

18537 BAKER, C.F. (Editor). FUNDAMENTALS OF PAPERMAKING RESEARCH. Transactions of the 9th Fundamental Research Symposium held at Cambridge: September 1989. 3 volumes, London: Mechanical Engineering Publications, 1989 8vo, (215x150mm), [14],508; [8],(509-)1208; [10],388,[46]p. illustrations, diagrams and charts. Apart from some slight rubbing of the joints and edges, a good set in original hardback. £50.00
Papers on many aspects of the subject.

18280 BAKER, C.F. (Editor). FUNDAMENTALS OF PAPERMAKING RESEARCH. Transactions of the 11th Fundamental Research Symposium held at Cambridge: September 1997. 3 volumes, Leatherhead: Pira, 1997. 8vo, (215x150mm), [12],680; [8],(681-)1394; [12],(1395-)1644,[41]p. illustrations, diagrams and charts. Apart from some slight fading at the head of the front cover of volume 1, a good set in original hardback. £50.00
Papers on the physical properties of fibres, chemical and physico-chemical properties of fibres, properties of pigments, fillers and binders, properties of sizing materials, and papermaking process chemicals.

4666 BAKER, John H. HISTORY OF W. LUNNON. The first sixty years. Lewes: W. Lunnon & Co., 1980. 8vo (217x152mm), 69p. 31 illustrations. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £8.00
The commemorative history of firm which grew out of two centuries involvement with papermaking.

553 BALSTON, Thomas. WILLIAM BALSTON PAPER MAKER 1759-1849. London: Methuen, 1954. 8vo, (225x145mm), xii,171p. printed on handmade paper, 14 plates & 18 text illustrations (including illustrations of 14 watermarks and countermarks). A good copy in original cloth, fore and tail edges untrimmed, dustjacket. £25.00
An excellent study of John Whatman's apprentice and right-hand man, containing a great deal of previously unpublished information, with appendices including notes on paper sizes, watermarks and countermarks used.

13068 BANKS, W.H., Editor. PAPER IN THE PRINTING PROCESSES. Proceedings of the eighth International Conference of Printing Research Institutes. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1967. 8vo (235x155mm), vii,454p. illustrations and charts. An ex-library copy in oiginal cloth. £20.00

18546 BARNARD, Michael, Editor. POCKET GLOSSARY OF PRINTING, BINDING AND PAPER TERMS. London: Blueprint, 1988. Narrow 8vo, (195x90mm), [6],173p. A very good ex-library copy (marred only by rubber-stamp on the end-leaves) in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £8.00

18343 BAYLDON, Oliver. THE PAPER MAKERS CRAFT. [Cambridge] Printed by Will Carter [at the Rampant Lions Press] for the Twelve By Eight Press, Leicester, 1965. 'Less than 400 copies.' Sm.folio (297x198mm), [6],19p. two-colour frontispiece and 7 single colour full page illustrations by Rigby Graham. Small rubber-stamp removed from the verso of the title, otherwise a good copy in original parchment paper, lettered and blocked in gilt, signed by John Mason, numbered 266, and dated March 1972. £95.00
Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, on paper handmade at Mason's 12 x 8 Mill, Millbourn paper from Tuckenhay, Wookey Hole and Hayle Mill. The text consists of a free translation by Bayldon of a 17th century Latin poem, Papyrus by Father Imberdis SJ from the Auvergne papermaking district of France.

18300 BEACH, G. A GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED IN THE PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY. SWEDISH / ENGLISH. Rochester: printed by Brewster Printing Co., [1965]. 8vo, (218x140mm), 70p. An ex-library copy in original paperback. £5.00

14845 BEADLE, Clayton. CHAPTERS ON PAPERMAKING. 5 volumes, vols 1 & 2 second edition, London: Crosby Lockwood. 1907-8. 8vo, (186x122mm), illustrations and diagrams. A clean ex-library set bye-and-large marred only by rubber-stamps on the title-pages, in original cloth, slightly soiled. £85.00
Covers all aspects of papermaking at the turn of the century.

14709 BEKK, Julius. WHAT THE PRINTING PROCESS DEMANDS OF PAPER. A paper read before the Technical Section of the Papermakers' Association. London: London School of Printing, 1935. 8vo,  (215x142mm), [2],39p. 27 illustrations. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £10.00

12599 BENNETT, Rosemary. SELE MILL. A history of the mill and the people connected with it from the time of the Norman Conquest in 1066 to the present day company of George Garratt and Sons. Hertford [?the author], 1986. Oblong 8vo (148x210mm), [25] leaves printed recto only, several illustrations, some folding. Original wrappers. Author's inscription on the title. £14.00

7064 BIBERIST. PAPIERMACHEN EINST UND JETZT; Allen freunden schöner papiere gewidmet von Papierfabrik Beberist. [?Bern:] Papierfabrik Biberist, [1955]. Sq.8vo (244x224mm), 107p. 38 full-page photographs and a number of text illustrations. Original rexine boards, very lightly soiled. £8.00

2112 BIDWELL, John. FINE PAPERS AT THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. A descriptive catalogue. Rissington: Whittington Press, 1999. 300 Copies, 4to, (382x266mm) x,87p. with 40  large mounted samples of historic papers. A fine copy in original half buckram, slipcase.   £295.00
The basis of this unusual book is the collection of hand- and mould-made papers which had lain forgotten and neglected in the Oxford University Press storeroom for many years and which comprised different papers manufactured between 1900 and 1970. These represent an extraordinary microcosm of the output of British and continental mills between these dates.

598 BJOORN. Erland O. WOODPULP. A technical and commercial handbook. Stockholm: Svensk Travaur-Tidning, 1954. 8vo, (198x136mm), 360p. +68p trade adverts, 33 illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip faded. £8.00

12300 BLANKS, Tim. THE PAPER BOOK. [London?] Body Shop, 1991. Sq.sm.4to, [32]p. colour illustrated throughout. A fine copy in original colour printed wrappers with endpapers from the Nepalese Paper Project of Kathmandu. £10.00

14879 BOLAM, Francis [Editor]. CONSOLIDATION OF THE PAPER WEB. Transactions of the symposium held at Cambridge, September 1965. 2 Volumes. London: British Paper and Board Makers' Association, 1966. 8vo, (213x139mm), xii,634; vi,(635-)1115p. illustrations and diagrams. A clean ex-library set in original cloth, slipcase. £40.00

18281 BOLAM, Francis (Editor). THE FORMATION AND STRUCTURE OF PAPER. Transactions of the symposium held at Oxford, September 1961. 2 Volumes, London: Technical Section of the British Paper & Board Makers' Association, 1962. 8vo, (221x140mm), xii,536,xliv; xii,537-910,xlivp. illustrations, diagrams & charts. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £20.00

17066 BOOK DESIGN AND PRODUCTION 01/4 BOOK DESIGN AND PRODUCTION Volume 1 Number 4. Edited by James Moran. London: Printing News Ltd, Winter, 1958-9. 4to, (279x209mm), 70p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00
Contents include: Jan van Krimpen in memoriam, James Moran America's oldest private press, and Dard Hunter My life with paper.

16591 BOOTH, J.L. Editor. PIGMENTED COATING PROCESSES FOR PAPER AND BOARD. New York: Tappi (ie: Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry), 1964. 8vo, (228x150mm), xii,219p. illustrations and diagrams. A good ex-library copy, marred only by a rubber-stamp on the title, in original cloth. £10.00
Number 28 of the Tappi monograph series.

17977 BOWATERS. THE BOWATERS PAPERS. No. 1. London: Bowater Paper Corporation, 1950. 4to, (296x215mm), 64p. colour and monochrome illustrations. An ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers. £6.00
Contains articles on wallpaper (including a folding plate of 4 designs created for this publication), Nicholas-Louis Robert, John Baskerville, &c. &c.

17978 BOWATERS. THE BOWATERS PAPERS. No. 2. London: Bowater Paper Corporation, 1951. 4to, (296x215mm), 64p. colour and monochrome illustrations. An ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
Contains articles on Ogilby's road books, the Dropmore Press, &c. &c.

17980 BOWATERS. THE BOWATERS PAPERS. No. 3. London: Bowater Paper Corporation, 1954. 4to, (296x215mm), 64p. colour and monochrome illustrations. An ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
Contains articles on Thomas Bewick, Children's comics, packaging (with 7 tipped-in samples of glacine wrappings), and Typography means more than layout (by Beatrice Warde), &c.

17981 BOWATERS. THE BOWATERS PAPERS. No. 4. London: Bowater Paper Corporation, 1958. 4to, (296x215mm), 64p. colour and monochrome illustrations. An ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
Contains articles on Cyprian Blagden on The Stationers' Company, Ellic Howe on Building a paper mill, Thomas Raddall on Canada's maritime provinces, &c.

17982 BOWATERS. BOWATERS TODAY. London: Bowater Paper Corporation, [1960]. 4to, (296x215mm), 50p. colour and monochrome illustrations. An ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
A booklet displaying the range of Bowater's international operations and products.

10827 BOWER, Peter. TURNER'S PAPERS. A study of the manufacture, selection and use of his drawing papers 1787-1820. London: Tate Gallery, 1991. 4to (270x210mm.), 135p. 181 colour & monochrome illustrations. A very good copy in original paperback. Bookplate. £20.00

10986 BOWERS, Peter [Editor]. THE OXFORD PAPERS. Proceedings from the British Association of paper Historians Fourth Annual Conference. London: British Association of Paper Historians, 1996. 4to (296x210mm.), 108p. numerous illustrations. A very good copy in original wrappers. £15.00
The first volume of Studies in British paper history including: Richard Hills The use of straw in papermaking, Peter Bower, Straw in 19th century papermaking, Frances Wakeman Papermaking in the Oxford area, Peter Foden The Wolvercote myth, &c.

18283 BRANDER, James (Editor). THE ROLE OF FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH IN PAPER MAKING. Transactions of the Symposium held at Cambridge: September 1981. 2 volumes, London: Mechanical Engineering Publications, 1983. 8vo, (223x140mm), xii,560; [4],(561-)1220p. illustrations, diagrams & charts. A good set in original cloth. £40.00

9465 BRITISH PRINTER. THE BRITISH PRINTER Volume 8 Number 47. A journal of the graphic arts. Leicester: Raithby, Lawrence Sept-Oct., 1895. 4to, (250x187mm), (265-)334p., 44p trade adverts. 21 plates in colour & monochrome with a number of text illustrations. Original printed wrappers, covers worn and several advert leaves crudely opened, (Ulrich & Kup p42). £10.00
Includes an article on the bank of England paper mills.

16481 BUNDOCK, Clement J. THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF PRINTING, BOOKBINDING AND PAPER WORKERS. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1959. Roy.8vo, (254x160mm), xii,590p. 7 plates. Original cloth, dusctjacket frayed. £20.00
A history of the various printing and associated trades unions from the imprisonment for conspiracy of a group of bookbinders in 1787 until the final amalgamation of the several unions in the 1950s which provides, in the process, an important study of a sometimes neglected area of print history.

7518 BUREAU, William H. WHAT THE PRINTER SHOULD KNOW ABOUT PAPER. Second edition, Sewickley: Graphic Arts Technical Foundation, 1995. Roy.8vo, (260x195mm), [6],346p. illustrations. A very good copy in original laminated hardback.. £10.00

17041 BYRNE, Jerry & Jack WEINER INSTITUTE OF PAPER CHEMISTRY BIBLIOGRAPHIC SERIES: WET STRENGTH OF PAPER. Appleton: Institute of Paper Chemistry, 1961. 4to, (277x215mm), [4],111p. A clean ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

16834 BYRNE, Jerry & Jack WEINER. INSTITUTE OF PAPER CHEMISTRY BIBLIOGRAPHIC SERIES: STOCK PREPARATION. (1) Beating; (2) Refining. 2 volumes. Appleton: Institute of Paper Chemistry, 1962. 4to, (277x214mm), [4],81; [4],98p. A clean ex-library pair in original stiff wrappers, marred only by a small rubber-stamp on the front covers. £10.00

10381 CARTER, Harry. WOLVERCOTE MILL. A study of paper-making at Oxford. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1957. 8vo (210 x 135mm), xii,80p. Colour frontispiece & 11 monochrome illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in contemporary binders' cloth, original wrappers bound in. £12.00

14184 CAVE, Roderick. CHINESE CEREMONIAL PAPERS. An illustrated bibliography. Risbury: Whittington Press, 2002. 200 copies, folio, (385x255mm), [6],63p. 38 original samples including the frontispiece and 2 large loose sheets (contained in a pocket with the tear cover), a seal cut by Judy Ling Wong, and a ceremonial paper object loosely contained in a separate folder. A fine copy in original half cloth, Ingres paper sides with a paper sample laid down on the front cover, slipcase. £195.00
 For over twenty years the author has accumulated a significant collection of mock money, prayer sheets, New Year prints and other forms of paper which have been used in Chinese religion ceremonies for many centuries. The selection offered in this assemblage testifies to the continuing importance of paper objects in Eastern culture and is supported by an authoritative introductory essay.

131 CHATER, Michael. FAMILY BUSINESS. A history of Grosvenor Chater 1690-1977. St Albans: Grosvenor Chater, 1977. 8vo (245x153m.), 64p, 26 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly torn. £12.00

10730 CHIVERS, Cedric. THE PAPER OF LENDING LIBRARY BOOKS, with some remarks on their bindings. A summary of two lectures delivered before the American Library Association… and British Library Association Bath: Cedric Chivers, [1910]. 4to, (298x220mm), 34p. 23 illustrations, several from microphotographs. An stamped ex-library copy in original cloth, discoloured. £36.00

8024 CHRISTIANSEN, Christian. UBER NATRONZELLSTOFF SIENE HERSTELLUNG UND CHEMISCHEN EIGENSCHAFTEN. Berlin: Borntraeger, 1913. Roy.8vo, [vi]+155p. + 1p. publisher's adverts. An internally clean copy in original printed wrappers, spine worn. £5.00

12254 CLAPPERTON, Robert Henderson. MODERN PAPER-MAKING. Second edition Oxford: Blackwell, 1941. 4to, (254x188mm), xii,376p. +22p. trade adverts, 157 illustrations (several folding). Original cloth, slightly soiled. £20.00
A thorough revision of one of the standard texts on papermaking.

736 CLAPPERTON, Robert Henderson. MODERN PAPER-MAKING. Third edition, Oxford: Blackwell, 1952. 4to, (244x180mm), xvi,526p. +48p. trade adverts, 246 illustrations (several folding). A good copy in original cloth. £10.00
A thorough revision of one of the standard texts on papermaking.

16572 CLAPPERTON, R.H. PAPER AND ITS RELATIONSHIP TO BOOKS. With a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London: J.M. Dent, 1934. 12mo, (152x97mm), 56p. An ex-library copy in original Cockerell marbled paper boards, gilt lettered on the spine, Formerly the British Council copy, with their bookplate designed by Reynolds Stone. £12.00
The fourth of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.

17604 CLAPPERTON, George. PRACTICAL PAPER-MAKING. A manual for paper-makers and owners and managers of paper mills. Third edition, second impression. London, Crosby Lockwood, 1929. 8vo, (188x124mm), xii,220p. +xivp trade adverts (including the endleaves), 14 plates, several from micro-photographs. A good copy in original cloth. £25.00
A revised and enlarged edition of Clapperton's classic manual bringing the work up to date at the time of publication. However, it remains more than just a technical manual for, as the author points out in his preface, it provides, 'a work on papermaking which, while not neglecting those teachings of theoretical and practical chemistry, the understanding of which is necessary for the successful and economic production of paper, should at the same time give due consideration to the practical working of the paper Mill.'

7836 CLERC, Alexis Auguste & Itzo TCHERNIAKOFSKY. [PATENT SPECIFICATION FOR AN] IMPROVED MACHINE FOR WASHING AND DRYING PAPER. Patent Number 12,266, 1st Sept., 1914. Redhill: Printed for H.M.S.O by Love and Malcolmson, 1916. Sm.folio, (280x192mm) 2p. +2 folding plates photolithographed by Malby & Sons. Disbound and slightly soiled, carrying the rubber-stamp of the Patent Library, Nottingham. £15.00
'This invention relates to machines for washing and drying paper, more particularly photographic prints ...'

568 COHEN, Colin. WATERMARK 74 Handbook of an exhibition. London: Paper Point, 1974. 8vo, (208x146mm), [32]p. 97 line illustrations of watermarks. A very good copy in original wrappers.  £10.00
Sponsored by Wiggins Teape, Portals, &c. Contained in the original envelope and with a leaflet concerning the author's collection of watermarks also loosely inserted.

10811 [COHEN, Colin.] WATERMARKS. A brief history & survey of the techniques. Second impression, Midlothian: William Sommerville, 1974. 4to, (296x210mm), [14]p. 19 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. £10.00
Printed at the Curwen press,

7017 COTTRALL, Leslie G. INTRODUCTION TO STUFF PREPARATION FOR PAPER MAKING. London: Charles Griffin, 1952. 8vo, (208x142mm), xii,183p. 72 illustrations and diagrams. An ex-library copy in original cloth, backstrip faded. £10.00

14695 COX, Catherine. HANDMADE PAPER IN TUCKENHAY, DEVON. Totnes: Folkcrafts, 1977. 500 copies, 4to, (247x210mm), [8]p. 2 plates. An excellent copy in original stiff wrappers. £20.00
Hand printed on Tim Powells' Sheepstor handmade paper.

771 CROCKER, Alan. PAPER MILLS OF THE TILLINGBOURNE. A history of paper making in a Surrey valley 1704 to 1875. Oxshott: Tabard Press, 1988. 195 copies, 4to (237x247mm), xii,79p. 16 illustrations including 6 tipped-in plates printed lithographically at the Senecio Press. An excellent copy in original linen. £65.00
Covers the mills, including the Albury Park, Postford, and Chilworth mills, in this important papermaking valley.

774 CROSS, C.F., E.J. BEVAN & R.W. SINDALL. WOOD PULP AND ITS USES. London: Constable, 1911. 8vo, (212x143mm), xii,270p. +8p. publisher's adverts, 25 illustrations, outer margins browned. Original cloth, previous owner's rubber-stamp on the title-page and endleaves. £30.00
An uncommon text book on the preparation and use of pulp for papermaking.

18384 DAVIS, May. MAKING PAPER IN NEW ZEALAND. Nelson: Native Forests Action Council, 1982. Sm.Sq.4to, (192x184mm), [6],42p. Original mounted sample of handmade plant paper by May Davis, monochrome line and gravure illustrations. A good copy in original spiral-bound stiff wrappers.  £10.00

5902 DAY, Frederick T. PAPER AND PRINTING MANUAL for the paper and print buyer, paper user, the student, stationer and others. London: Trade Journals, 1950. 8vo, 224p. 61 illustrations. Original cloth, faded. £6.00

7029 DAY, Frederick T. PAPER CONVERTING & USAGE (Mechanical Materials Handling). For the paper and allied trade, the printer, paper converter, stationer, boxmaker ... London: Trade Journals, 1954. 8vo, 336p. (pages 317-end trade adverts), numerous illustrations. Original cloth, edges slightly discoloured, dustjacket frayed. £10.00

16393 DETERSANNES, Georges. L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE EN FILIGRANES. LE TEMPS DES EGLISES ET DES CHATEAUX. Paris: Musee de l'Affiche et du Tract, 1981. 4to, (319x252mm), [2],x,190p. 290 illustrations, a number printed on a coloured ground and including a great many reproductions of watermarks, together with thee sheets loosely inserted in a pocket inside the rear cover and carrying watermarks of sailing ships, including a chiaroscuro watermark of the Santa Maria of 1492. A fine copy in original cloth, lettered and blocked in white. £35.00

2651 DICKINSON, John & Co. THE STORY OF PAPER. With the Compliments of Croxley. Wellington: John Dickinson & Co, (N.Z.), [?1950s]. 8vo, (218x144mm),  24p. 23 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers, original postal envolope present though rather worn. A booklet, printed in England, on papermaking designed for the use of schools. £5.00

11341 DOMINION ENGINEERING. NOTEWORTHY CANADIAN ACHIEVEMENTS IN THE DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION OF PAPER MAKING MACHINERY. Montreal: Dominion Engineering, [after 1944]. 4to (268x190mm), 107p. numerous illustrations. Original hardback boards, spine rubbed. £10.00
A series of articles from technical journals concerning the world's largest produced to newsprint.

18550 DOOLEY, David & Neil KIRKPATRICK. ENVIRONMENTAL GLOSSARY. Leatherhead: Pira, 1992. 8vo, (180x110mm), [4],181p. A good ex-library copy in original hardback boards. £5.00

10843 ELEN, Albert J & others [Editors]. VOORNAMELIJK PAPIER. Een papieren spiegelbeeld van Kenk Voorn. [With an English summary] 's-Gravenhage: Koninklijke Bibliotheek, October-November, 1986. 8vo (210 x 140mm.), 99p. 17 illustrations in colour & monochrome. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

9790 ESPARTO PAPERS (Association of Makers of) [A SAMPLE BOOK OF] ESPARTO PAPERS. Second edition. London: Newman Neame, 1956. 4to, (273x205mm), [6],30,19p. 70 illustrations (1 large folding) and 108 leaves of paper samples. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, backstrip faded. £15.00
A comprehensive sample book preceded by an illustrated introduction on the harvesting of Esparto grass and production of the papers.

818 EVANS, Joan. THE ENDLESS WEB. John Dickinson & Co. Ltd 1804-1954. London: Cape, 1955. Roy.8vo ,(266x170mm), xvi,274p. 50 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £5.00
An excellent biography of one of England's foremost papermakers and of the company which carries his name.

13616 EVANS, John C.W. [Editor]. TRENDS IN PAPER AND PAPERBOARD CONVERTING. New York: Lockwood Trade Journal Co., 1965. 8vo (233x166mm), [4],188p. illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket frayed. Bookplate of the British Federation of Master Printers' library. £10.00

10545 FULLER, M.J. THE WATERMILLS OF THE EAST MALLING AND WATERINGBURY STREAMS. Maidstone: Christine Swift, 1980. 1000 copies. Sm.4to (246x185mm.), xii,98p. 36 illustrations, mainly of ground plans or elevations of the mills. A very good copy in original green hardback boards, dustjacket. £15.00
An historical account of the watermills on two small Kentish streams and their place in papermaking history.

5015 FUNNELL, K.J. SNODLAND PAPER MILL; C. Townsend Hook and Company from 1854. Snodland: C Townsend Hook, [1980]. 8vo (253x158mm), 80p. 24 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00

3177 GILMOUR, S. Carter, Editor PAPER ITS MAKING, MERCHANTING AND USAGE. The paper merchant’s Textbook. London: National Association of Paper Merchants, 1955. 8vo, (222x142mm), xii,324p. 62 illustrations and a large folding panorama of a papermaking machine loosely contained within a pocket inside the rear cover. Original buckram, faded. £6.00

11304 GILMOUR, S. Carter [Editor]. PAPER ITS MAKING, MERCHANTING AND USAGE. The Paper Merchants' Textbook. Fifth impression. London: National Association of Paper Merchants. 1960. 8vo (220x144mm), xii,324p. illustrated, including a large folding plate loosely contained in a pocket within the rear cover. Original boards. £8.00

891 GILMOUR, S. Carter, Editor PAPER ITS MAKING, MERCHANTING AND USAGE. The paper merchant’s textbook. London: National Association of Paper Merchants, 1967. 8vo, (222x140mm), xii,339p. 69 illustrations and a large folding panorama of a papermaking machine loosely contained within a pocket inside the rear cover. Original boards, slightly faded. £8.00

3343 GRANT, Julius. A LABORATORY HANDBOOK OF PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE; Incorporating the Fourth Edition of Stevens's 'Paper Mill Chemist.' London: Edward Arnold, 1942. 8vo, (220x144mm) viii,320p. 6 plates & 43 text illustrations. Original cloth, faded. £8.00

10541 GRANT, Julius, F.W. BAILEY & H. Ainsworth HARRISON. PAPER MAKING. A general account of its history, processes, and application. Kenley: Paper Makers' Association, 1949. 8vo (216x135mm.), 208p. 74 illustrations, endleaves lightly spotted. Original red cloth, dustjacket worn. £6.00

7397 GRANT, Roger L. INTRODUCTION TO THE TERMINOLOGY, EQUIPMENT & CONCEPTS OF COMPUTERS as Illustrated by Practice in the Pulp and Paper Industry. New York: Lockwood, 1971. 8vo, [viii]+152p. illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, author's presentation inscription on the front free endleaf. £3.00

18782 GREEN, J. Barcham. ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS OF PAPERMAKING BY HAND, Maidstone: Barcham Green, 1960. 1000 Copies, 8vo (200x130mm), 31p. 16 plates and 1 text illustration. A nice copy in original Cockerell marbled paper wrappers. £50.00
Printed on handmade paper from Hayle Mill, this uncommon little book provides an account of the processes of papermaking at the mill with photographic illustrations of the various stages; This copy is one of 'a limited number' signed by the author.

13742 GREEN, J. Barcham. PAPERMAKING BY HAND. Maidstone: Barcham Green, 1967. 1000 Copies, 8vo, (212x134mm), 34p. 22 plates and 4 text illustrations. A very good copy in original decorated boards, bookplate. £50.00
Printed on pale green handmade paper from Hayle Mill, this uncommon little book provides an account of the processes of papermaking at the mill with photographic illustrations of the various stages.

16321 GRIFFIN, R.B. & A.D. LITTLE. THE CHEMISTRY OF PAPER-MAKING together with the principles of general chemistry. New York: Howard Lockwood, 1894. 8vo, (240x160mm), vi,517p. +7 adverts, a large folding microphotograph of paper fibres (torn along one fold and rather crudely repaired), and 99 other illustrations, some spotting. original morocco-grain cloth, joints broken and the binding loose from the textblock, previous owner's rubber-stamp on the title. £30.00

9582 GROSVENOR CHATER. A SPECIMEN BOOK OF PAPER PRODUCED AT ABBEY MILLS Holywell in Flintshire, North Wales. With selected examples of printing by various processes. London: Grosvenor, Chater & Co., 1958. 4to, (277x215mm), [202]p. many illustrations. Original cloth, covers slightly faded. £30.00
Colour & weight samples of printing, cover and writing papers with samples shown blank, with letterpress and lithographic text, and/or with a variety of illustration processes.

979 HAMILTON, Jean. AN INTRODUCTION TO WALLPAPER. London: H.M.S.O. 1983. Sm.4to, (255x195mm), 48p. 24 coloured & 35 monochrome illustrations. Original hardback boards. £5.00

10301 HARDMAN, H. & E.J. COLE. PAPER-MAKING PRACTICE. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1960. 8vo (222x138mm.), xii,334p. 161 illustrations. Apart from some slight bumping of the corner tips, a good copy in original blue cloth, dustjacket frayed. £20.00

8043 HAUG, Ing. Alfons M. UBER DIE NATUR DER ZELLULOSE AUS GETREIDESTROH mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Furoide. Berlin: Carl Hofmann, [1916.] 8vo, [vi]+77p. +3p. adverts. Original printed boards, backstrip very worn. £5.00

58 HAYLOCK, E.W. PAPER. Its making, merchanting and usuage. Third edition, London: Longman, 1974. 8vo (215x138mm), x,386p. 22 illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £5.00

5587 HECKFORD, F. AN ELEMENTARY INTRODUCTION TO PAPER MAKING. London: paper Makers' Association, [after 1920]. Cr.8vo, 32p. 4 illustrations. Original cloth, dulled. £3.00

13356 HIGHAM, Robert R.A. A HANDBOOK OF PAPERMAKING. London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 8vo (222x142mm), x,294p. numerous illustrations and diagrams. Ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed. £10.00

17550 HILLS, Richard L. PAPERMAKING IN BRITAIN 1488-1988. A short history. London: Athlone Press, 1988. Sm.4to, (245x185mm), x,249p. 59 illustrations.  Previous owner's rubber-stamp on the front free endleaf, otherwise a very good copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £18.00
The most recent survey of the history of papermaking in Britain which contains a great deal of information on the 19th and 20th century technical developments.

18212 HILLS, Richard L. PAPERMAKING IN BRITAIN 1488-1988. A short history. London: Athlone Press, 1988. Sm.4to, (245x185mm), x,249p. 59 illustrations.  A clean ex-library copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £12.00
The most recent survey of the history of papermaking in Britain which contains a great deal of information on the 19th and 20th century technical developments.

14775 HILLS, R.L. A BRIEF HISTORY OF PAPERMAKING. Second edition, Manchester: North Western Museum of Science and Industry, 1979. 8vo, (210x150mm), [2],22p. illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00

9727 HORNE, Robert & Co. PAPER FOR BOOKS. London: Robert Horne, 37 Museum St, 1953. 8vo, (185x120mm), 21p.+ 38 original paper samples each of 4 leaves of machine-made and 1 watermarked sample of Huntsman handmade paper. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £25.00
A comprehensive survey of the various types of paper used in contemporary British book production.

11388 HORNE, Robert & Co. PAPER FOR BOOKS. London: Robert Horne, 37 Museum St, 1953. 8vo (185x120mm), 21p. + 38 original paper samples each of 4 leaves of machine-made and 1 watermarked sample of Huntsman handmade paper. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £15.00
A comprehensive survey of the various types of paper used in contemporary British book production.

16749 HORNE, Robert & Co. PAPER FOR BOOKS. A comprehensive survey of the various types of paper used in book production. Revised and enlarged edition. London: Robert Horne, 1961. 8vo, (212x138mm), 648p, including 78 paper samples, each of four leaves, 131 illustrations, the outer margins of the last 6 samples (of mechanical wood papers) these slightly browned at the edges - as usual. A very good copy in original buckram, dustjacket. £40.00
A production which was unique in its day and which remains as a monument to the range of book paper available to the contemporary British printer. The wide range of line and screened illustrations, by members of the Society of Industrial Artists (including Eric Fraser, Barbara Jones, Cecil Keeling & Kenneth Lindley), demonstrate the appearance of the images on the various papers.

13619 HOYER, Ing. Fritz. PAPPE ALS WERKSTOFF. Third edition, Wiesbaden: Sändig, 1954. 8vo (210x147mm), 164p. 30 illustrations and tables. An ex-library copy in original paperback. £8.00

18624 HUNTER, Dard. [Prospectus for] THE LIFE AND WORK OF DARD HUNTER... Volume II. Chillicothe: Mountain House Press 1983 or earlier. Single leaf, (299x212mm), printed on the recto and verso. Deckle edge on one side and at the tail, A little creased at the tail. £15.00
Printed on handmade paper and although no watermark is present it is hard to believe that this is not paper from one of Dard Hunter's moulds.

14784 HUYCK Corporation. HUYCK CORPORATION: 100 YEARS SERVING THE PAPER INDUSTRY. Rensselaerville: Huyck, 1970. 4to, (280x217mm), 12p. colour illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. Together with a 48p typescript: '100 years of progress with the paper industry: the Huyck Story' dated October 1969. £20.00

13221 INSTITUTE OF PACKAGING. ODOUR IN PACKAGING. [Proceedings of] A conference held in London, November 1960. Wembly Park: Institute of Packaging, [1961?] 8vo (210x138mm), 232p. illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00

18916 INSTITUTE OF PAPER CONSERVATION. THE PAPER CONSERVATOR. Volume 2. Edited by Guy Petherbridge. London: Institute of Paper Conservation, 1977 4to, (295x210mm), 56p. illustrations. An ex-library copy  in original stiff wrappers, marred only by a rubber stamp on the from cover. £20.00
Contents include: Moira Buick, One method of sewing single sheets for binding; Margaret Hey, Paper bleaching: its simple chemistry and working procedures; Melvyn, Guarding and filing: the assemblage and binding of miscellaneous documents, and Ian Moor, The Ambroytype: research into its restoration and conservation part 2.

2612 INSTITUTE OF PAPER CONSERVATION. THE PAPER CONSERVATOR Volume 4. Journal of the Institute of Paper Conservation. Edited by Guy Petherbridge. Worcester: Institute of Paper Conservation, 1979. 4to, (196x208mm). 84p. 95 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, spine slightly faded. £20.00
Contents include Thomas Collings & Derek Milner The Identification of non-wood paper-making fibres part 2, and Oriol Valls i Subirà A Lively Look at papermaking: a series of eighteenth century woodcut cigarette prints.

17504 INSTITUTE OF PAPER CONSERVATION. THE PAPER CONSERVATOR Volume13: EARLY EUROPEAN PAPERS. CONTEMPORARY CONSERVATION PAPERS.  Report on research undertaken from fall 1984 through fall 1987 by Timothy D. Barrett. Journal of the Institute of Paper Conservation. Worcester: Institute of Paper Conservation, 1989. 4to, (296x210mm), 108p. 13 illustrations and 4 specimens of raw flax papers. Original stiff wrappers, backstrip slightly faded £25.00

11258 INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY 1898 – 1948. AFTER FIFTY YEARS N.P.: International Paper Company, 1948. 4to (348x268mm), colour & monochrome illustrations. Original hardback boards, backstrip and edges slightly faded, £10.00

5424 INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF PAPER HISTORIANS. IPH YEARBOOK Volume 7: PAPERS OF THE 19th CONGRESS. Marburg: International Association of Paper Historians, 1988. 4to, (295x208mm), [6],245p. 70 illustrations (91 coloured). A fine copy in original wrappers. £10.00
The papers include: John Gavin Papermaking in Westmorland 1734-1845, Richard Hills John Tate and his Mill, Ewen Jardine The History of Papermills in Central Scotland, John Krill Paper's Presence in Jane Austen's Mansfield Park, John Morris Decorative Papers in the Collection of the National Library of Scotland, and Celia Withycombe Hand Papermaking in Taiwan.

9044 JONES, Thomas & A.H. WILLINK. JAMES CROPPER & Co. AND MEMORIES OF BURNESIDE 1845-1945. Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1945. 8vo (220x142 mm.), 70p. 31 plates. Original buff cloth, lettered in red, slightly soiled and the end-leaves lightly spotted. £20.00
A centenary history of Cropper's involvement in the Burneside papermill near Kendal, which also discusses social conditions in the village and includes a revised version of Jones's History of Burneside, original published in 1912.

18834 JONES, Thomas & A.H. WILLINK. JAMES CROPPER & Co. AND MEMORIES OF BURNESIDE 1845-1945. Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1945. 8vo (220x142 mm.), 70p. 31 plates. A nice copy in Original buff cloth, lettered in red, dustjacket frayed at the head edge. £25.00
A centenary history of Cropper's involvement in the Burneside papermill near Kendal, which also discusses social conditions in the village and includes a revised version of Jones's History of Burneside, original published in 1912.

13198 JONSON, Gunilla. CORRUGATE BOARD PACKAGING. London: PIRA, 1993. 8vo (215x152mm), xviii,211p. illustrations. A fine copy in original laminated hardback boards. £10.00

74 KELLOGG, Royal S. NEWSPRINT PAPER IN NORTH AMERICA. New York: Newsprint Service Brueau, 1948. 4to (277x212mm.), 92p. several charts and 2 large folding tables. Original cloth, front cover slightly faded and the head corner worn. £5.00

7093 KLEMM, K.H. MODERN METHODS OF MECHANICAL PULP MANUFACTURER. New York: Lockwood Trade Journals, 1958. 8vo, vi+241p. numerous illustrations and diagrams. A good copy in original cloth. £8.00

10810 KLIPPANS. KLIPPANS PAPPERSBRUCK 1573-1923. [with] Klippans pappersbruck med lessebo och böksholm till hundraårsminnet av Sveriges första pappersmakin [and]Since 1573. Three volumes, Klippan: Klippans; & Uppsale: Almqvist & Wiksells; & Klippans: Klippans, 1923-32-[59?] 8vo & 4to, [viii],333; 168; 48p. numerous illustrations. Each volume in fine state and preserved in a customised solander box with removable coffin 'drawers' for each volume. £100.00
Based on its rather splendid presentation we presume this was a presentation collection of material relating to the company.

14673 [KNAPP, John, & Others] PAPERMAKING ART AND CRAFT. An account derived from the exhibition presented at the Library of Congress. Washington: Library of Congress, 1969. Landscape sm.4to, (215x250mm), 96p. 85 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, title blind embossed on the front cover, covers very slightly soiled. £20.00

14703 KRUSEMANN, Jochen. PAPER DYEING. Dyeing of paper pulp. Bayer Farben Revue Special edition No. 4E. Leverkusen: Farbenfabriken Bayer, [1979.] 8vo, (210x148mm), 36p. colour illustrations. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

16680 KUPFERSCHMID, Louis. KUPPERSCHMID-BLATTER. Numbers 1,2, 5 & 6 in 1 volume. Basel: Kupferschmid, 1944-6. 4to, (290x210mm), 16,16,24,20p. illustrations. Later quarter cloth, marbled paper sides, the latter slightly soiled, bookplate. £40.00
Contains: (1) Die Cellulose, (2) Die seltsame Welt der Alstoffe, (5) Basel, die alteste Papierstadt der Schweiz, and (6) Die Kreide; together with a extract from SGM 9 1949: Heinrich Kelp Handgefertigte Buntpapiere and Die Herstellung von Marmorpapieren. (6p) bound in at the end..

14735 LENTON, Ingram. PAPER IN A CHANGING WORLD. London: Worshipful Company of Stationers and Newspaper Makers, 1984. 8vo, (215x140mm), [2],14p. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £8.00
The Annual Livery Lecture, designed by Michelle Driver and printed at the London College of Printing.

10694 LUKER, B.G. MILL 364: PAPER MAKING AT St CUTHBERTS. [Bath printed] St Cuthberts Paper Mill, 1991. Sm.4to (249 174mm.), [viii],79p. 17 plates. A good copy in original stiff wrappers, spine faded. £10.00

18494 LUKER, Lesle G. BEGINNERS GUIDE TO PAPER, INK AND ROLLERS. Twickenham: Adana, 1973. Sm.4to, (215x147mm); 81p.  2 colour plates & 7 double-leaf paper samples. A good copy in original hardback boards. £12.00

1108 LYDDON, Dennis & Peter MARSHALL. PAPER IN BOLTON. A papermaker's tale. Altrincham: Sherrat, 1975. 8vo, (225x147mm), 208p. 14 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £8.00
A history of three Lancashire paper mills: Creams at Little Lever, Springfields at Bolton and Holcombes at Ramsbottom, and the pioneering papermaking family of Crompton from 1670 to 1870.

7088 MacDONALD, Ronald G. & John N. FRANKLIN [Editors]. PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE VOLUME III. PAPERMAKING AND PAPERBOARD MAKING. Second Edition, New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Roy.8vo, xiv+655p. numerous illustrations and diagrams. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed. £10.00

7391 MADDOX, H.A. PAPER. Its History, Sources, and Manufacture. Sixth Edition. London: Isaac Pitman, 1937. 8vo, xii+180p. 37 illustrations. An ex-reference library copy in original cloth, bookplate of the Newspaper Society library. £8.00
One of the Pitman 'Common Commodities and Industries' series.

13377 MADDOX, Harry A. WHAT A STATIONER & PRINTER OUGHT TO KNOW ABOUT PAPER. Fourth Edition repirnted London: J. Whitaker, [1955?]. 8vo, (184x120mm), 118p. Original paperback, covers soiled. £8.00

14753 MAIDWELL, C.F. A SHORT HISTORY OF PAPERMAKING IN NORTH EAST ENGLAND. Kenley: British Paper and Board Makers' Association, 1952. 8vo, (219x142mm), 10p. illustrations, many ms annotation at the end (?by John Philipson). Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £8.00

13032 MAIDWELL, C.F. SOME NOTES ON PAPERMAKING IN YORKSHIRE. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book in the North, 1990. 8vo, (210x145mm), 22p. A fine copy in original wrappers. £5.00
A collation of events, changes of ownership, and other relevant notes on Yorkshire paper mills

1537 MAIS, P.B. GATEWAY HOUSE. London: Wiggins Teape, [1956]. 8vo (228x145mm), 32p. 4 coloured & 10 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original decorated boards, dustjacket. £5.00
A brief history of Wiggins Teape published to commemorate the opening of the group's new headquarters office.

11179 MANDL, G.T. DREIHUNDERT JAHRE PAPIERFABRICK NETSTAL. Netstal: Papierfabrik Netstall, 1979. 1000 copies. 8vo (228x164mm), 136p. illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00

3453 MANDL, G.T. THREE HUNDRED YEARS IN PAPER. Privately Published, 1985. 4to,  (253x197mm), xii,351p. 87 plates. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £25.00
Essays on various aspects of the history of the Fourstones Paper Mill in Northumberland, and on Thomas & Green, with other related contributions including Julius Grant Report of the Fourstones Mill Wadding Project, and John Mayes Paper in the Wye Valley.

14886 MASON, John. A BOOK BINDER MAKES PAPER. An offprint from Penrose 53. [London: Lund Humphries,] 1959. 4to, (285x208mm) p.80-83, 4 illustrations. Original printed wrappers, spine faded. £10.00

16475 MASON, John. PAPER MAKING AS AN ARTISTIC CRAFT. London: Faber, 1979. 8vo, (197x125mm), 96p.  86 illustrations in the text by Rigby Graham. A good copy in original paperback. £10.00

18254 MASON, John. TWELVE BY EIGHT. A paper read before the Double Crown Club and now reprinted for members of The Private Libraries Association. London: Private Libraries Association, 1959. Sm.4to, (207x152mm), [4]p. Original printed wrappers the front and rear covers carrying illustrations (?by Rigby Graham), the edges of the covers very lightly discoloured, previous owner's rubber-stamp on the inside of the front cover. £35.00
Printed at the John Roberts Press in London on cover and text paper handmade by the author at his 12x8 papermill.

7061 MERTZ, Werner. WATERCOLOR PAPER HANDBOOK. New York: Watson-Guptill, 1991. Sm.4to (234x184mm), 111p. 92 colour illustrations. A very good copy in original boards. £15.00
Although essentially designed for the use of the watercolour painter the text discusses the fibre content, texture, weight, &c. of a wide range of papers.

9356 MILL 682. SAMPLE SHEET OF GRASS BLEACHED 682 SILVER TISSUE. Specially manufactured for jewellers, silversmiths, electro-platers, &c. `Warranted not to tarnish Gold, Silver or Plated Goods.' Carrying the imprint of a local agent, viz: Oldham: Hirst Bros, & Co., Jewellers Building, Roscoe Street, [1890s]. 2 single sheets (381 x 505mm., folded to 190 x 154mm.), the 'title' and advertising matter printed in landscape in red & black on one quarter of one sheet. A fine survival. £15.00

9425 MITCHELL, Kenneth. WARDEN PAPERMILL. [Northumberland]. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1994. 8vo, (210x145mm.), 14p. 7 illustrations. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00

18377 [MONRAY, J.F. (?Editor)]. IGT WERKZAAMHEDEN EN PUBLIKATIES. Amsterdam: Stitching Instituut voor Grafische Techniek, [1964]. Oblong 4to, (240x310mm), 283p. Numerous illustrations (some coloured), Original boards, rebacked preserving the original backstrip, an ex-library copy marred only by two rubber-stamps on the title verso. £25.00
A selection of papers (several in English) on many technical aspects of paper and printing, a list of the contents can be sent on application.

16474 MUIR, Ann. GLEANINGS. Oldham: Incline Press, 2008. 200 copies, 8vo, (219x141mm), [3],17p. 2 mounted original samples of Ann Muir's marbled paper. A fine copy in original wrappers (NEW BOOK). £15.00
A New Year Book from Graham Moss and Kathy Whalen which was largely distributed to the press's standing order customers. In this charming essay the late Ann Muir presented an update on developments in her life and marbling career since the publication of Harvesting colour, 1999 also published by the Incline Press.

15282 MUNSELL, Joel. CHRONOLOGY OF THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF PAPER AND PAPER-MAKING. (1876) With a new introduction by Henry Morris. Reprinted, New York: Garland, 1980. 8vo, (185x130mm), x,[6],263p. +3p. publisher's adverts. A fine copy in original cloth. £30.00
A facsimile reprint of the fifth edition.

16592 MURRAY, Haydn H. Editor. PAPER COATING PIGMENTS. New York: TAPPI (ie: Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry), 1966. 8vo, (232x154mm), xii,197p. illustrations and digrams. A good copy in original cloth. £10.00
Number 30 of the Tappi Monograph series.

14079 NEASHAM, George. VIEWS OF MANSIONS & PLACE OF INTEREST in the Lanchester and Derwent Valleys, and portraits of local men. Durham: printed and published by the author, 1884. 4to, (320x247mm), [26]p. for the most part printed on the versos only +11 portraits & 21 topographic views employing a number of graphic processes. Original sand-grain cloth, gilt lettered, rebacked preserving most of the original backstrip. £65.00
The topographic views include Consett ironworks, and Shotley Grove paper mills.

19001 N Z FOREST PRODUCTS. PAPER MAKING. Aukland: N[ew] Z[ealand] Forest Products, 1979. 8vo, (215x142mm),49p. colour & monochrome illustrations. Original wire-spiral bound wrappers. £5.00

8085 O.E.E.C. THE PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY IN THE USA. A report of a mission of European experts. Paris: Organisation for European Economic Co-operation, 1951. 8vo, 383p. 18 illustrations. Original stiff jacketed wrappers, hinges repaired with cellotape. £10.00

10757 OLSOM, Bjorn & Curt SVENSON. EVENTS GREAT AND SMALL FROM THE HUNDRED-YEAR HISTORY OF HAVRESTROMS BRUK. Håvreström: Håvreströms Bruk, 1980. Sm.sq.4to (210 x 235mm.), 134p. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations, several leaves slightly dog-eared at the head corner. A good copy in original laminated hardback boards. £15.00
A centenary history of the Swedish pulp and paper mills founded by Alexander Halling, recording company's development alongside national and international events.

395 PAPER AND PULP A FORTNIGHTLY JOURNAL OF THE PAPER, PULP AND ALLIED TRADES; in which is Incorporated the Monthly Journal 'Wood Pulp.' Edited by Clayton Beadle and Henry P. Stevens. Volume 6 number 1 to Volume 10 Number 24. 1901-5. 4to, profusely illustrated throughout and with numerous trade adverts, a general title present in vol.8 and indexes in vols 8 & 9. A good run in modern binders' cloth. £75.00
Averaging out at a little over 850 double-column pages per volume this periodical contains a massive amount of technical and economic information, notes on patents, book reviews, exhibition notes and general trade intelligence.

5398 PAPER MAKER. THE PAPER MAKER, Vol.32 No.2. Edited by James L. Anderson. Wilmington: Hercules Powder Company, 1963. 4to, (280x217mm), 46p. 31 illustrations. A good copy in original comb-bound stiff wrappers. £10.00
Contents include: Henk Voorn Some Notes on the History of Dutch Paper Commerce, Lore Sporhan-Krempel Hans Spilman from Lindau, Peter Tschudin The Old Paper Mills of Switzerland and their History part 3 and Ada K. Leask Papier Mâché, its Use as Raised Paper Stucco.

5400 PAPER MAKER. THE PAPER MAKER, Vol.34 N0.1. Edited by James L. Anderson. Wilmington: Hercules Powder Company, 1963. 4to, (280x217mm), 48p. 24 illustrations. Original comb-bound stiff wrappers, edge slightly chipped at one point. £10.00
Contents include: Peter Tschudin Papyrus, Kiyofusa Narita The Life of Ts'Ai Lun, Oriol Valls I Subira Three Hundred Years of Paper in Spain from the Tenth to the Thirteenth Century and Seth Hayden 'An Example to manufacturers' (A Visit to a Paper Mill in 1871).

5399 PAPER MAKER. THE PAPER MAKER, Vol.33, No.1. Edited by James L. Anderson. Wilmington: Hercules Powder Company, 1964. 4to, (280x217mm), 52p. 28 illustrations. A good copy in original comb-bound stiff wrappers. £10.00
Contents include: Henry Morris Confessions of an Amateur Papermaker, Marcus McCorison Vermont Papermaking 1784-1820 part 1, Henk Voorm Gaspard Maillol Papermaker and A.F. Gasparinetti Another Footnote to Paper History [Franciscus Nigrisoli].

6215 PAPER MAKERS' ASSOCIATION. SECOND REPORT OF THE PULP EVALUATION COMMITTEE TO THE TECHNICAL SECTION. London: Paper Makers' Association, 1936. Sm.4to, (250x190mm), [8],168p. 35 illustrations & diagrams. Original cloth, edges rubbed. £5.00

10435 PAPERMAKERS' ASSOCIATION. STANDARD METHOD FOR THE DETERMINATION OF THE THICKNESS AND BULK OF PAPER. Second impression London: Papermakers' Association, 1943. 8vo (216 x 140mm.), 23p. extensively annotated and amended in pencil, perhaps in preparation of a new edition. Original wrappers slightly soiled. £6.00

3148 (PAPER SAMPLES – MOURNING LETTER PAPER) A BOX OF 5 SHEETS AND 6 ENVELOPES OF BOWERSBURN VELLUM MOURNING LETTER PAPER. [Edinburgh: McNiven and Cameron,] [1930s?] Paper (post narrow 8vo) 180 x 22 mm. folded on the long side with the front 'page' framed in black; the envelopes 95 x 120mm. with the front and flaps edged in black, 1 sheet of paper spotted. Contained in the original, slightly damaged, box. £12.00

6961 PAPER TRADE DIRECTORY 1969 PAPER MAKER'S AND MERCHANTS DIRECTORY OF ALL NATIONS 1969. London: Admark, 1969. 8vo, 578p. a number of adverts interspersed throughout the text, printed bookmarker present on binder's thread. An internally clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £25.00
The 76th edition, includes a list of watermarks in current use.

6963 PAPER TRADE DIRECTORY 1974 PHILLIPS' PAPER TRADE DIRECTORY EUROPE. MILLS OF THE WORLD. 1974. London: Benn Brothers 1974. Roy.8vo, 650p. trade advertisements interspersed throughout the text,  2 printed bookmarkers present on binding thread. A good ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00

18825 (PAPER TRADE DIRECTORY 1980) PHILLIPS' PAPER TRADE DIRECTORY EUROPE. MILLS OF THE WORLD. 1980. London: Benn Brothers 1980. Roy.8vo, 1038p. trade advertisements interspersed throughout the text,  sewn-in printed bookmarker present. A good and generally unmarked ex-library copy in original laminated boards. £30.00

14694 PAPIER ROLLAND. AVENTURE LAURENTIENNE. La biographie d'une tradition vivante. Montréal: Compagnie de Papier Rolland, [1960s?] Sm.4to, (240x185mm), 40p. illustrations, original ornamented stiff wrappers. £15.00

7769 P.A.T.R.A. BUYING LITHOGRAPHIC PAPERS AND BOARDS. Second Edition, London: Printing, Packaging & Allied Trades Research Association, 1956. 8vo, [16]p. bound onto the upper cover with a pocket containing 7 loose thumb-indexed cards, each carrying technical and chemical constituent details of various types of papers. Original clue cloth, bookplate of the Oxford University Press Technical Library. £8.00

16487 PATTIE, T.S. & E.G. TURNER. THE WRITTEN WORD ON PAPYRUS. [Catalogue of] An exhibition. London: British Library, 1974. Sm.4to, (250x187mm), 48p. 26 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £12.00

76 PELS, C. & H. VOORN WORLD'S LAST WIND PAPER-MILL AT WESTZAAN; The Schoolmaster, Portrait of a 280 Year Old Schoolmaster. Amsterdam: Van Gelder, [c.1972]. 8vo, [16]p. 3 small original paper samples tipped on to the rear cover and 4 text illustrations. Original printed stiff wrappers. £5.00

14783 (PERAUDEAU, Marius) LE TRÈFLE. Cahier de Livradois - Monts du Forez. No. 1o. [An issue largely devoted to Marius A. Péraudeau]. Ambert: Mairie d'Ambert, [1993.] 8vo, (254x160mm), [69]p. illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers of Richard De Bas paper. £15.00

14850 PIERCE John F. [Editor]. OPERATIONS RESEARCH AND THE DESIGN OF MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS. Papers presented at a symposium sponsored by the Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry... New York: Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry, 1967. 8vo, (235x157mm), xii,436p. A good copy in original cloth. £10.00

18590 PIERCE, John F. Editor. OPERATIONS RESEARCH AND DESIGN OF MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS. Paper presented at a Symposium sponsored by the technical association of the pulp and paper industry. New York: Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry, 1967. 8vo, (235x155mm), xii,435p. diagrams. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £5.00

6413 PORTAL, Francis. PORTALS: THE CHURCH, THE STATE, AND THE PEOPLE. Leading to 250 years of papermaking. Oxford: Printed at the Oxford University Press, 1962. Imp.8vo, (277x190mm), xii,99p. 11 coloured & 21 monochrome plates with a number of text illustrations by E. Ramsden. A very good copy in original buckram, gilt. £20.00
This works traces the family's history from 13the century Languedoc through to one member, a Huguenot refugee, who became apprenticed to a the White paper Makers' Company  at South Stoneham. Thereafter the rest of the book is devoted to tracing the history of the family connection with papermaking from the seventeenth century.

12772 PRENDERGAST, Hew D.V. PAPYRUS, PAPER AND PAPERMAKING: a view of Kew's economic botany collections. [An article in] Curtis's Botanical Magazine, Vol 19, part 2, May, 2002. 8vo, (240x156mm) pages 126-44 of 77-150p .8 illustrations. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £12.00
Reprinted with better quality images from the previous issue of the magazine

18282 PUNTON, Vaughan (Editor). PAPERMAKING RAW MATERIALS. Their interaction with the production process and their effect on paper properties. Transactions of the Eight Fundamental research Symposium held at Oxford: September 1985. 3 volumes, London: mechanical Engineering Publications, 1985. 8vo, (221x140mm), [12],442; [8],(443-)924; [16],(925-)1199p. illustrations, diagrams & charts. A good set in original cloth. £20.00

635 READER, W.J. BOWATER. A HISTORY. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1981. Roy.8vo (252x165mm), xvi,426p. 43 plates, 6 maps, 8 figures and 38 tables. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £20.00
An extremely detailed account of the transformation from a small paper merchant's business founded in 1881 to the largest producer of newsprint in Britain and America.

12968 RENKER, Max. ÜBER BESTIMMUNGSMETHODEN DER CELULOSE. Zweite verbesserte auflage, Berlin: Gebrüder Borntraeger, 1910. 8vo (232x155mm), 108p. Original wrappers, spine worn and some slight loss from the head of the front joint. £10.00
A comparative and complete study of laboratory methods for the separation and estimation of cellulose.

18381 SANBORN, J.R. SLIME CONTROL IN THE PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY. New York: Lockwood, 1965. 8vo, (236x167mm), [10],132p. Illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket faded. £5.00

14686 SANDE PAPER MILL. SANDE PAPER MILL A/S TECHNICAL SUMMARY: DESCRIPTION OF THE MILL. Sande: Sande Paper Mill, [1980?] 8vo, (207x148mm), 10p. A good copy on original wrappers of Reed Sande Fluting paper. £5.00

14884 SCHACHTNER, Sabine. DIE PAPIER MACHEREI und ihre Geschichte in Bergisch Gladbach. Bergisch Gladbach: Papiermühle Alte Dombach, 1990. 8vo, (264x190mm), 64p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

1358 SCHLOSSER COLLETION. AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS ON PAPERMAKING. A selection from the collection of Leonard B. Schlosser. Philadelphia: Free Library, 1968. 300 Copies. Sm.4to, ( 235x188mm), 24p. Original printed wrappers, the extreme edges very lightly discoloured. Preserved in a custom-made canvas-covered envelope chemise. £65.00
Printed by Henry Morris at the Bird & Bull Press in Bulmer on Bird & Bull paper handmade by Barcham Green, the outer wrappers of tinted paper handmade by Morris carrying a two-colour central image of papermakers, with inner wrappers of the same paperstock with a large roundel watermark of the lettered outer frame of the front cover illustration.

10531 SCHMOLLER, Tanya. A YORKSHIRE SOURCE OF DECORATED PAPER IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Sheffield: [The Author], 2003. 4to, (280x185mm), 28p. 2 samples of paste paper made by Victoria Hall in facsimile of 18th century Herrnhut paper, 6 colour & 9 monochrome illustrations. A very good copy in original jacketed wrappers (NEW BOOK). £18.00
An account of the decorated paste paper productions of the Moravian sisters who settled at Fulneck, near Pudsey in Yorkshire in the 18th century. Quite apart from the fascinating account Tanya Schmoller has woven, the booklet is particularly useful to the book trade historian, as the contents include details of the provincial tradesmen, mainly in the book trades and located in the north and midlands, to whom the sisters supplied decorated papers.

78 SCOTT, Ernest & Co. [CATALOGUE OF] SCOTT PROCESS PLANT for Sulphate and Soda Mills. London: Scott Engineers, Artillery Row, [after 1929]. 4to, (248x185mm) 16p. 12 illustrations. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00

3215 SHEARS, W.S. WILLIAM NASH OF St. PAUL'S CRAY, PAPERMAKERS. Second edition. London: Batchworth Press, 1967. 8vo (220x142mm), x,153p. 23 plates. Original cloth, covers spotted. £10.00
Printed on Cray Valley Mills paper.

17847 SHORTER, Alfred H. PAPERMAKING IN THE BRITISH ISLES. An historical and geographical survey. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971. 8vo, (224x140mm), 272p. 16 plates & 32 text illustrations and distribution maps. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £34.00

3075 SINDALL, R.W. PAPER TECHNOLOGY. An elementary manual on the manufacture, physical qualities and chemical constituents of paper and of paper-making fibres. Third Edition. London: Charles Griffin, 1920. 8vo, (228x156), xvi,337p. 13 plates of micro-photographs of fibres, & 201 text illustrations. Original brown cloth, joints and edges lightly rubbed. £12.00

2150 SOGAT. SAVE OUR INDUSTRY: THE CRISIS IN PAPERMAKING. London: Society of Graphical and Industrial Trades, [1975]. 8vo, (229x153mm) [2],18p. 3 illustrations. Original printed wrappers. £5.00

12716 SORRELL, S.E. PAPER BASE LAMINATES. London: Cleaver-Hume Press, 1950. 8vo, 223p. illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00

7994 SPALDING & HODGE. PAPER TERMINOLOGY. A glossary of technical terms. Revised edition, London: Spalding & Hodge, 1954. 12mo (172x109mm), vii,32p. Original stiff wrappers, browned. £8.00

14777 SPICER Brothers. REPORT ON PAPER 1851. Being an extract from the Reports of the Juries on the subjects in the… classes into which The Great Exhibition of 1851 was divided. Reprinted, London: Spicer Brothers, 1952. 4to, (254x202mm), 20p. double-page illustrations. Original wrappers, edges lightly dust-soiled. £20.00

3074 SPICERS. THE PEN AND THE ROSE. [A specimen book of Spicer's Penrose text paper]. Essays by P.G. Burbridge and Geoffrey Grigson. London: Spicers, [c.1936]. 8vo, (246x157mm) 28p. 12 illustrations (1 after John Nash). A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket backstrip faded. £10.00

7771 SPIRES, Gillian [Editor]. PAPERMAKERS. [Catalogue of an Exhibition]. Bovey Tracy: Devon Guild of Craftsmen, 1987. 8vo, [24]p. A good copy in original card wrappers. £8.00

14883 STAR PAPER. HOW WILL IT PRINT? Numbers 1-4. Blackburn: Star Paper, [1975]. 4to, (300x218mm), (8 - 20p) illustrations. A good set in original stiff wrappers. £20.00
A bulletin for the purpose of aiding pressmen deal with the complexities of printing and lithograph processes, comprising: (1) Specks in printing (2) Scumming in offset litho printing (3) Air, moisture and paper, (4) Astralux.

18315 STUDLEY. Vance. THE ART AND CRAFT OF HANDMADE PAPER. London: Studio Vista, 1978. 4to, (278x205mm), 112p. 59 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback, dustjacket spine slightly faded. £20.00

7211 SUTERMEISTER, Edwin. THE STORY OF PAPERMAKING. Boston: S.D. Warren, 1954. 8vo (247x168mm), xii,209p. 61 illustrations. A very good ex- (paper company) library copy in original cloth. £10.00

12735 SWEETMAN, John. MAKING PAPER BY HAND. Wells: St Andrew's Press for Wookey Hole Paper Mill, [1978?] 8vo, (228x139mm), [10]p. 3 illustrations, printed on Wookey Hole British hand made cream wove. Original wrappers, slightly dust-soiled. £10.00

8560 THAMES BOARD Papermakers. A GUIDE TO WORKINGTON [PAPER] MILL. Workington: Thames Board, 199? 8vo, [12]p. 17 illustrations, A good copy in original self wrappers. £3.00

18532 THOMPSON, Bob. PRINTING MATERIALS: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. Leatherhead: Pira, 1998. 8vo, (240x158mm), xxiv,567p. numerous diagrams and charts. A spotlessly clean ex-library copy, marred only by small rubber-stamps on the front end-leaves, in original hardback boards, a small split at the head of the rear joint. £95.00
Chapters on: atoms and molecules, applications of quantum effects in printing, chemical bonding, organic chemistry and printing, polymers & their applications in printing, basic optics for printing, substrates, paper manufacture, recycled paper, paper properties & printing problems, adhesives, inks, coatings & transfer requirements, organic pigments, chemistry & physics of colour, measurement and control of the colour of inks, water based ink systems, digital imaging techniques & materials, photopolymer plates, &c, &c.

10439 THOMSON, E.A.M &c. COLLECTED TRANSLATIONS; PULP AND PAPERMAKING. London: British Paper & Board Industry Research Association, [1951] Sm.4to (248 x 183mm.), 148p.14 plates, Some slight spotting, Original wrappers, faded and slightly spotted. £12.00

638 TILLMANS, Martin. BRIDGE HALL MILLS. Three centuries of paper & cellulose film manufacture. Tisbury: Compton Press, 1978. Sm.4to, (244x185mm), [12],219p. 7 coloured and 44 monochrome plates. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £8.00
A history of the Bury, Lancashire papermill.

15415 TULLIS RUSSELL. PAPERMAKING FIBRES. Markinch: Tullis Russell, 1950. 4to, (255x195mm), 60p. colour frontispiece and 12 colour-plates from microphotographs, with 12 line illustrations by William Geissler, the loosely inserted transparent grid overlay present. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly faded. £25.00

6228 UNGER, Marjan. KLEDING VAN PAPIER; Voordeel van een Kort Bestaan. Zutphen: Buhrmann-Ubbens Papier, 1987. Square 8vo, (205x205mm), 59p. 21 illustrations. Original boards, tail of the covers faded, dustjacket. £10.00
Illustrating paper works by Elma van Imhoff, Sabine Q. Brems, Jeanny Pompen, Marie-Jose Kuipers and Saskia van Santen Kolff.

14693 VALENTINE, Malcolm & Rosalind DACE. HOW TO MAKE YOUR OWN RECYCLED PAPER. New impression, Tunbridge Wells: Search Press; London: Market Ecology, 1991. Sm.4to, (204x204mm), 32p. colour illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00

18299 Van DERVEER, Paul D. & Leonard E HAAS (Editors). INTERNATIONAL GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS FOR THE PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY. Terms most commonly used for forestry, wood handling, pulping, papermaking, finishing, converting, testing and research & development. English, Svenksa, Deutsch, Francais, Espanol. San Francisco: Miller Freeman, 1976. Sm.4to, (250x177mm), 238p. An ex-library copy in original cloth, corner tips rubbed. £20.00

16580 WATERMARK CAXTON QUINCENTENNARY. A SHEET OF HANDMADE PAPER CARRYING A WATERMARK CELEBRATING FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF ENGLISH PRINTING. [No place or papermarker's mark but ?Kent:] 1976. Single sheet, (699x449mm), of handmade paper carrying (and repeated in each quarter) a large roundel watermark of William Caxton's pressmark lettered around in sans serif letters: William Caxton 500 anniversary of printing 1476-1976. Sometime folded in four and a little creased, but otherwise in most acceptable state. £30.00

15149 WATERMARK PORTRAIT - ROYAL WEDDING A SHEET OF COMMEMORATIVE PAPER WITH A CHIAROSCURO WATERMARK PORTRAIT OF PRINCE CHARLES AND THE LADY DIANNA SPENCER. [Whitechurch, Laverstoke Paper Mill?] Portals, 1981. Folio single sheet (image size to view: 200x152mm), set in a triptych card frame folder with a die-cut block, printed in gold, of St Paul's Cathedral. £40.00
Designed by Robinson Lambe Nairn, an excellent example of a light and shade portrait watermark, a particularly dramatic form of paper watermarking. One cannot resist the temptation to quote a sign displayed in a Silloth souvenir & plumber's supply shop (don't ask; it was Silloth), several years after the event; 'Royal wedding souvenirs, final reductions.'

18673 WATERMARK PORTRAIT - DARD HUNTER. A SHEET OF DARD HUNTER'S CHIAROSCURO LARGE PORTRAIT WATERMARKED PAPER. Paris: Perrigot-Masure, 1922-4. Single sheet, (218x294mm), of white mould-made wove paper carrying a large chiaroscuro (light and shade) watermark of Dard Hunter as a young man with his name in his Viennese lettering style. Fine. (Stone & Dugal, Dard Hunter watermarks 26) £100.00
A splendid and rare example of Dard Hunter's paper with a truly wonderful portrait watermark. The mould was made by W. Green, Son and Waite in England, from a wax portrait modelled by Paul Couvez after a photograph by Clara Johnson. Hunter ordered seven reams from Perrigot-Masure in 1924, and a further nine reams in 1924. Used primarily for stationery, this Large Portrait watermark paper was also inserted as a specimen in Old papermaking, and for the prospectus of The literature of papermaking.

16608 WATERMARK - ROYAL LETTER PAPER. AN UNUSED BIFOLIUM OF LETTER PAPER CARRYING A WATERMARK FOR PRINCESS BEATRICE. [No place or papermaker, 1920s.] Single sheet, (180x226mm), folded in half vertically, and carrying a watermark of the name BEATRICE surmounted by a crown. Unused and in fine state. £25.00
A number of English papermills produced such personalised letterpaper in the early part of the last century, this unusual survival being from sheets manufactured for Princess Beatrice (1857-1944) daughter of Queen Victoria.

6865 WATERS, Ivor. CHEPSTOW MISCELLANY. Chepstow: Chepstow Society, 1958. 8vo, (215x144mm),xii,133p. 16 plates. Original cloth. covers lightly spotted, dustjacket. £15.00
Includes a chapter on the Mounton Valley Paper Mills.

11213 WATT, Alexander. THE ART OF PAPER-MAKING. A practical handbook of the manufacture of paper from rags, Esparto, straw and other fibrous materials, including the manufacture of pulp from wood fibre. With a description of the machinery and appliances used, to which are added details of processes for recovering soda from waste liquors. Fifth impression, London: Crosby Lockwood, 1918. 8vo (185x130mm) xii,260p. 87 illustrations including 1 folding plate. A very good ex-library copy marred only by rubber stamps on the title verso and accession number stamp on the recto, in later binders' cloth. £20.00

13682 WEBBER, R.B. THE BOOK OF pH. A simple and complete description of the theory and practice of the measurement of pH as applied to science and industry. London: George Newnes, 1957. Sm.4to, (254x190mm), 111p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A nice copy in original cloth, dustjacket town and faded. £15.00

12358 WEBER, W.B. & Jack WEINER. PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE. Bibliography and United States patents 1953. New York: Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry, 1954. 8vo, 520p. Clean ex-library copy in original; cloth. £10.00

17033 WEINER, Jack & Lillian ROTH. INSTITUTE OF PAPER CHEMISTRY BIBLIOGRAPHIC SERIES: ADHESIVES Appleton: Institute of Paper Chemistry, 1963. 4to, (278x214mm), [6],203p. Original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled, bookplate. £10.00

12291 WEINER, Jack. PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE: Bibliography and United States Patents 1961. New York: Technical Association of the Pulp & Paper Industry, 1962. 8vo, 740p. Clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00

12446 WEINER, Jack. PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE: Bibliography and United States Patents 1963. New York: Technical Association of the Pulp & Paper Industry, 1964. 8vo, 494p. Clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00

12426 WEINER, Jack. PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE: Bibliography and United States Patents 1965. New York: Technical Association of the Pulp & Paper Industry, 1966. 8vo, 393p. Clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00

12359 WEST, Clarence. PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE. Bibliography, 1946 and United States Patents 1945-1946.  New York: Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry, 1947. 8vo, 275p. Clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00

12322 WEST, Clarence J. & W.B. WEBER. PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE. Bibliographical and United States Patents 1952. New York: Technical Association of the Pulp and Paper Industry, 1953. 8vo, 456p. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00

14702 WIGGINS TEAPE Papermakers. BUCKLAND PAPER MILL, DOVER. Basingstoke: Wiggins Teape, [197?] 8vo, (210x148mm), 20p. 23 illustrations (several coloured). A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £8.00

12218 WIGGINS TEAPE Papermakers. BUTLER'S COURT. Beaconsfield: Wiggins Teape, [1958?] 8vo, 27p. illustrations. Ex-library copy in original hardback. £5.00

14887 WIGGINS TEAPE. DARTFORD & GREASEPROOF PAPER MILLS. London: Wiggins Teape. [1962.] 4to, (278x212mm), [36]p. illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

18380 WIGGINS TEAPE. DARTFORD PAPER MILLS. London: Wiggins Teape, [1958?] Sm.4to, (250x185mm), 43p. Colour & monochrome illustrations. Original art canvas, dustjacket. £10.00

Enter supporting content here

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net