Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Antiquarian Books pre-1700
Antiquarian Books 18th Cent
Antiquarian School Textbooks
Antiquarian Books: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY
Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE
Antiquarian Books SCIENCES
Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY
Provincial printing
Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing
Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues
Bookbinding
Book Illustration
Book Illustration & PrintmakingTechniques
Book Illustrators
Book Trade History (London)
Book Trade History (Provincial )
Calligraphy & Letterforms
Newspapers & Journalism
Paper & Papermaking
Printers & Typographers
Printing History
Printing Technique & Equipment
Type & Type Specimens
SALE
Subject lists & catalogues
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference
Home

Book Illustration

A selection from our stock.
If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige.
For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’ page.


153 ACT OF PARLIAMENT. (COPYRIGHT) AN ACT TO ENABLE HER MAJESTY TO CARRY INTO EFFECT A CONVENTION WITH FRANCE ON THE SUBJECT OF COPYRIGHT; to Extend and Explain the International Copyright Acts; and to Explain the Acts Relating to Copyright in Engravings.  London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 28th May 1852. Folio, (300x188mm), [173-]179p. Disbound and the spine edge frayed. £12.00
A partial repeal of an earlier act relating to international copyright agreements and an extension to the rights in engravings to include lithographic reproduction.

15398 ALBERTI, E.G. [ie: Albert Meltzer] & Anna E. BLUME, Editors BOOKPLATES. London: Coptic Press, 1966. 4to, (244x188mm), [4],54p. 145 illustrations. Original cloth-backed stiff wrappers. £25.00
The fifth such collection of Victorian decoration from the Press.

15824 ANON. WOOD-ENGRAVING IN BRITAIN. A reprint of an article published in "Linotype Matrix" Autumn 1951. Bristol: Bristol College of Technology School of Printing, 1952. 4to, (264x200mm), [12]p. 6 wood-engravings by George Mackley, G.W. Lennox Patterson, Joan Hassall and John O'Connor. An excellent copy in original stiff wrappers, illustrated front label. £15.00
A student exercise piece designed by B.J. Beacham under the direction of Bernard Rogers.

535 ARCHER, Mildred. NATURAL HISTORY DRAWINGS IN THE INDIA OFFICE LIBRARY. London: H.M.S.O., 1962. Sm.4to, (244x180mm), x,116p. 2 coloured and 24 monochrome plates. previous owner's signature on the front free endleaf which also has a small piece cut from the corner. Original cloth, dustjacket. £12.00

16027 ARTMONSKY, Ruth. ART FOR EVERYONE: CONTEMPORARY LITHOGRAPHS Ltd. London: Artmonsky Arts, 2007. Oblong 8vo, (175x215mm), 118p. 30 colour plates and 6 monochrome illustrations. An excellent copy in original jacketed wrappers. £25.00
A well-designed (by Brian Webb) and beautifully produced account of the series of auto-lithographs commissioned by Robert Wellington and John Piper just prior to World War II and intended primarily for sale to schools and other educational institutions. The illustrations show the both series of 25 prints and includes the work of Edward Ardizzone, Edward Bawden, Vanessa Bell, Barnett Freedman, Duncan Grant, Ivon Hitchens, John Nash, Paul Nash, Eric Ravilious, Graham Sutherland and others.

18737 ARTMONSKY, Ruth. DO YOU WANT IT GOOD OR DO YOU WANT IT TUESDAY? The halcyon days of W.S. Cowell Ltd. Printers. London: Artmonsky Arts, 2011. [500 copies], oblong 8vo, (175x215mm), 106p. 91 colour & 17 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original jacketed wrappers (NEW BOOK). £15.00
A beautifully designed (by Brian Webb) study of one of England's great printing houses of the last century, Ruth Artmonsky brings to the subject the same level of enthusiasm and knowledge that were such a feature of her works on Contemporary Lithographs Ltd, and School Prints. Edward Ardizzone's Little Tim books, the Puffin Picture Books, John Lewis' Handbook of printing types and David Gentleman and the Limited Edition Club are just some of the topics looked at in detail. The text concludes with essays by Geoffrey Smith on Autolithographic progress and plastic film, and by Noel Carrington on Autolithography of plastic plates.

14262 AUSTIN, Stanley. THE HISTORY OF ENGRAVING. From its inception to the time of Thomas Bewick. London: T. Werner Laurie, [1908.] 8vo, (188x125mm), x,200p. 17 plates, small piece cut from the head of the front free endleaf. Original cloth, backstrip slightly soiled, bookplate. £18.00

9297 BADARACO, Claire Hoertz. TRADING WORDS. Poetry, typography and illustrated books in the modern literary economy. Baltimore & London: John Hopkins University Press, 1995. 8vo, (230x154mm), xvi,259p. 28 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, gilt lettered. £25.00
A study of the effects of modern aesthetics on print culture in the first half of the 20th century including a long chapter on the recutting of Monotype's English faces (1922-32) and Beatrice Warde's role in the programme.

14795 BAKER, Charles [Editor]. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATORS 1860-1900. Birmingham: Birmingham Bookshop, 1978. Sm.4to,  (257x202mm), xii,186p. 2 colour-plates & 100 monochrome text illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket rubbed. £55.00
An excellent bibliography, compiled by Henry Allard, Richard Copeland, N. Rathbone, Ian Rogerson, Owen Showes, Ian West, &c., of the work of 85 book illustrators of the period. Styled ‘first series’ on the title, unfortunately no further volumes were ever issued.

14911 BAKER, Eric & Tyler BLIK. TRADEMARKS OF THE 40'S AND 50'S. Introduction by Steven Heller. North Ryde; and London: Angus & Robertson, 1988. Sm.4to, (204x220mm), 156p. numerous illustrations, An excellent copy in original paperback. £10.00

4550 BARNICOAT, John. A CONCISE HISTORY OF POSTERS. Second impression. New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. 8vo, (208x145mm), 288p. 72 colour & 200 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £10.00

9979 BENEDIKZ, Phyllis M. DURHAM TOPOGRAPHICAL PRINTS UP TO 1800. An annotated bibliography. Durham: printed by G. Bailes for the University Library, Durham, 1968. 8vo, (212x134mm) xii,88p. 3 plates. A good copy in original printed wrappers, backstrip faded. £25.00

13218 BIBLIOTHEQUE ROYALE ALBERT. LE LIVRE ILLUSTRÉ EN OCCIDENT du haut moyean age a nos jours. Catalogue. Bruxelles: Biliothèque Royale Albert, 1977. Sm.4to, (265x185mm),xii,240p. +132 plates, some coloured. Original paperback, slightly worn. £15.00

15847 BISHOP, Hal. TWENTIETH-CENTURY BRITISH WOOD ENGRAVING. A celebration... and a dissenting voice [by Rigby Graham]. Exeter: Royal Albert Memorial Museum, 1997. Sm.4to, (200x210mm), 102p. 11 plates, gift inscription on the title. Original stiff wrappers. £12.00

11450 BLAND, David. A HISTORY OF BOOK ILLUSTRATION. The illuminated manuscript and the printed book.  London: Faber and Faber, 1958 4to, (273x183mm.), 448p. 17 colour plates and 377 monochrome illustrations. Original cloth. £36.00

5013 BLAND, David. THE ILLUSTRATION OF BOOKS. London: Faber & Faber, 1951. 8vo, (207x136mm), 160p. colour frontispiece & 45 monochrome plates & illustrations, some slight spotting. Original cloth. £5.00

14652 BOASE, T.S.R. ENGLISH ROMANESQUE ILLUMINATION. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1951. 8vo, (216x140mm), 12p. +25 plates. A fine copy in original wrappers. £6.00
Bodleian Picture Book number 1.

9600 BOGEDGAARD, Helmer. BENJAMIN GOLDSTEN EX LIBRIS. With an English introduction. Herning: Forlaget Miltigrafica, [1972?] 500 copies, 8vo, (195x132mm), [16],79p. 70 illustrations of bookplate. An ex-library copy in original printed boards. £5.00

13993 BRETT, Simon [Editor]. ENGRAVERS. A HANDBOOK FOR THE NINETIES. Third impression, Swavesey: Silent Books, 1987. 4to, (244x172mm), 112p. profusely illustrated. A good set in original colour-illustrated paperback, bookplate. £15.00

2918 BRIDSON, Gavin & Geoffrey WAKEMAN. PRINTMAKING AND PICTURE PRINTING. A bibliographical guide to artistic & industrial techniques in Britain 1750-1900. Oxford: Plough Press, 1984. 4to, (285x220mm), 250p. Covers damp-stained, dustjacket slightly soiled. £15.00
A comprehensive bibliography of the history and techniques of printmaking and picture printing, whether autographic, mechanical, or photomechanical, for both book illustration and single prints with over 1700 entries of books and periodical articles. The compilers, as well as gathering together a wealth of source material, preface each section with a short introduction which highlights the more important writings and places them in context.

7381 BROWNE, John Paddy. MAP COVER ART. [A pictorial history of Ordnance Survey cover illustrations.] [Southampton?]: Ordnance Survey, [1990]. Sm.4to (248x232mm), 144p. 392 illustrations (mostly coloured). An excellent copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £16.00
A wonderful pictorial survey of the wide range of covers for the Ordnance Survey's various series of British maps.

6433 BUDAY, George. THE STORY OF THE CHRISTMAS CARD. London: Odhams, [1951]. Cr.8vo, 44p. 13 coloured & 42 monochrome illustrations. Original colour-printed boards, slightly soiled and the spine worn. £3.00

259 BURCH, R.M. COLOUR PRINTING AND COLOUR PRINTERS. With a chapter on modern processes by W. Gamble. Reprinted with an introduction by Ruari Mclean. Edinburgh: Paul Harris, 1983. 8vo (233x152mm), xxii,281p. 8 plates. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. (Bridson & Wakeman A278 noting an earlier edition of 1910 £35.00
A good reprint of the second edition of an authoritative pioneering text on the history of colour printing.

9300 BURNIM, Kalman A. & Philip H. HIGHFILL. JOHN BELL, PATRON OF BRITISH THEATRICAL PORTRAITURE. A catalog of the theatrical portraits in his editions of Bell's Shakespeare and Bell's British theatre. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1998. Sm.4to, (253x175mm), [10],286p. frontispiece portrait of Bell & 361 illustrations, mainly reproduced from the engravings. A fine copy in original cloth, silver gilt lettered, dustjacket. £28.00
A detailed and annotated catalogue of the engraved portraits preceded by introductory essays on Bell's editions of the plays, the portraits themselves and the costumes depicted in them.

15391 CAPE, Stephen H. CHANGING IMAGES: NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION. [Catalogue of an] exhibition. Bloomington: Lilly Library, 1991. 4to, (297x215mm), [4],62p. 32 illustrations, very small tear in the tail margin of the first few leaves. Original stiff wrappers. £15.00

11443 CATLUCCIO, L.. & F. POSTIGLIONE. L'ARTE GRAFICA IN ITALIA – la ilte. Second edition, Torino: Industria Librarie Tipografica Editrice, 1963. 4to, (294x224mm), 239p. numerous illustrations mainly in colour. Original quarter calf, joints slightly rubbed and with a small spli at the tail of the front joint. £35.00

10796 CHRISTIES (DADA & SURREALISM). [Auction catalogue of] LIVRES ILLUSTRES MODERNES DOCUMENTS DADA ET SURREALISTES. Geneva: Christie's, Mai, 1999. 4to, (267x199mm), 146 lots, colour & monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original colour printed stiff wrappers. £10.00

12303 CHRISTIES (MERRIAM). [AUCTION CATALOGIE OF] ANTIQUARIAN AND MODERN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF JOHN MERRIAM OF BOSTON. London: Christie's South Kensington, 4 Feb., 1994. 5to, 89p. 533 lots, colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00

8439 COLVIN, Sidney. EARLY ENGRAVING & ENGRAVERS IN ENGLAND (1545-1695). A critical and historical essay. London: British Museum, 1905. Large folio, (506x380mm), x,171p +40p. lengthy captions and notes on the plates, each printed on the recto only. 43 quite magnificent photogravure facsimiles on 41 plates together with 46 illustrations in the text. Slight damp-affected in the extreme tail margin of the first 50 text leaves, with some minor cockling of the lower part of the leaves, and 1 torn, the remainder of the text pages and plate unaffected. Original quarter brown morocco, brown cloth sides, the joints and backstrip rubbed, and worn at the head and tail, the cloth stained in the lower quarter of the front cover.  £250.00
The letterpress printed at the Chiswick Press, and the superb photogravure reproductions of these masterpieces of early English engraving by the Autotype Company, with 1 by Everett and Sons.

18044 COOKE, Simon. ILLUSTRATED PERIODICALS OF THE 1860S. A study of contexts & collaborations. London: British Library, 2010. 1300 copies (600 for sale), 4to, (280x185mm), 228p. 123 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £45.00
This book provides a new and informative approach to the study of 'sixties' periodicals, revealing the previously unstudied area of the complex inter-relationships between the various parties involved in the production of these magazines: publishers, editors, artists, engravers and authors. The book considers the effects of these relationships on creative output, both artistic and literary, and in so doing provides a detailed, historical reconstruction of the essential character of the periodicals of the era.

16897 CRANE , Walter. OF THE DECORATIVE ILLUSTRATION OF BOOKS OLD AND NEW (1896) Reprinted., London: Bracken Books, 1984. 8vo,  (202x134mm), 244p. 11 plates and 141 text illustrations. Original boards slightly faded in part, dustjacket. £15.00

13724 CUNDALL, Joseph. A BRIEF HISTORY OF WOOD-ENGRAVING FROM ITS FIRST INVENTION. London: Sampson Low, 1895. 8vo, (192x128mm), x,132p. 58 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and black. (Bridson & Wakeman Printmaking & picture printing C185; Levis Descriptive bibliography of English books relating to engraving p153; McLean Joseph Cundall p91) £45.00
Described by Levis as 'one of the best books on the subject,' Cundall's small monograph traces the history of wood-engraving from the early block books through to the work of Bewick and his pupils.

15438 (DALZIEL Brothers) THE BROTHERS DALZIEL. A record of work 1840-1890. Reprinted, London: Batsford, 1978. Sm.4to, (252x190mm), [8],xvi,359p. 145 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket and slipcase. (Bridson & Wakeman Printmaking & picture printing C215; Levis Descriptive bibliography of the most important books... relating to the history of engraving p154 both noting the original edition) £45.00
A high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1901 with a new foreword by Graham Reynolds. This 'monograph on the Brothers Dalziel, who were so important to Victorian wood engraving, in disappointingly vague on technical matters. Nevertheless it provides a useful chronicle of the work of one of the century's great wood-engraving houses.' (Bridson & Wakeman)

13768 De VRIES, Leonard & James LAVER. VICTORIAN ADVERTISEMENTS. Compiled in collaboration with Ilonka van Amstel from the collections of Roland Knaster in the British Museum. London: John Murray, 1968. 4to, (300x220mm), 136p. profusely illustrated. Original cloth, some slight fading and damp-soiling of the rear cover, dustjacket rather torn & repaired. £30.00
A wonderful collection of advertisements from illustrated newspapers and periodicals showing the whole range of necessities for life in Victorian England, and suggesting a certain obsession with soap and corsets.

15399 DIGHTON, Basil. THE CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF FRENCH LINE ENGRAVING OF THE LATE XVIII CENTURY. London: Basil Dighton, 3 Savile Row, [1913.] Sm.4to, (254x190mm), 44,[1]p. 20 illustrations. Original boards, added title laid down in the central panel of the front cover, backstrip slightly worn. Etched invitation to the private view of the exhibition loosely inserted. £20.00
Printed in Letchworth by the Arden Press.

9732 DODGSON, Campbell. CATALOGUE OF THE EARLY GERMAN AND FLEMISH WOODCUTS preserved in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. 2 Volumes. London: Printed by order of the Trustees… 1903-11. Roy.8vo, (248x150mm), xiv,568; x,451p. 36 plates. A very good ex-library copy in original black cloth, head & tail of the backstrips slightly worn. £150.00
Dodgson's excellent catalogue of this important collection, with lengthy notes on the entries and an authoritative historical introduction.

8870 EMANUEL, Frank L. ETCHING AND ETCHINGS. A guide to technique and to print collecting. With a foreword by W Russell Flint. London: Isaac Pitman, 1930. 4to, (275x215mm), xx,280p. +8p trade & publisher's adverts. 238 illustrations. An ex-library copy, with rubber-stamps on the title and several plate versos, in original black cloth, rebacked, lettered in red, blind ownership stamp on the front cover. £60.00

2290 ENGEN, Rodney. PRE-RAPHAELITE PRINTS. The graphic art of Millais, Holman Hunt, Rossetti and their followers. London: Lund Humphries, 1995. 4to, (272x218mm), 128p. 85 illustrations. An excellent copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £12.00
A well-illustrated study of an important, and often unconsidered, aspect of the Pre-Raphaelites which discusses the etchings, reproductive engravings and book illustrations of members of the school, and which includes lists of engravings by the artists.

7634 FAWCETT, Trevor & Clive PHILLPOT, Editors. THE ART PRESS. Two centuries of art magazines. London: Art Book Company, 1976. 4to, (297x206mm), [6],63p. several illustrations. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £3.00
Contains: Anthony Burton Nineteenth-Century Periodicals,  Trevor Fawcett Scholarly Journals, and Illustration and Design, Hans Brill The Fin de Siecle, Jane Beckett Dada and Surrealism, Clive Phillpot Movement Magazines - the years of style, and John A. Walker Periodicals Since 1945.

7399 FERN, Alan. OFF THE WALL. Research into the art of the poster. The Fifth Hanes Lecture. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina, 1985. 8vo, (227x154mm), [2],24p. 34 small illustrations. An excellent copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers. £5.00

5385 [FRANCIS, Frank] ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS 966-1846. I. Illuminated manuscripts, II. Illustrated printed books. London: British Museum, 1965. Folio, (380x277mm), 23p. 4 coloured and 5 monochrome plates. original stiff wrappers, rear wrapper and last 2 plates wormed in the tail margin. £4.00

16745 GARRETT, Albert. A HISTORY OF WOOD ENGRAVING. London: Midas Books, 1978. 4to, (284x225mm), 407p. 400 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £45.00
Despite it title the history up to the 20th century is somewhat briskly dealt with. Thereafter however, the coverage is extremely good and very well illustrated.

17546 GARRETT, Albert. A HISTORY OF WOOD ENGRAVING. Second impression London: Bloomsbury Books, 1986. 4to, (284x225mm), 407p. 400 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £40.00
Despite it title the history up to the 20th century is somewhat briskly dealt with. Thereafter however, the coverage is extremely good and very well illustrated.

13348 GASCOIGNE, Bamber. HOW TO IDENTIFY PRINTS. A complete guide to mechanical processes from wood-cut to ink-jet. Second, revised, edition, London: Thames & Hudson, 2004 Sm.4to, (250x220mm), 208p. 40 colour & 232 monohrome illustrations. Paperback. £19.95
Since its first publication in 1986, this comprehensive guide has established itself as the essential reference book for print and book collectors, dealers in prints and illustrated books, art librarians, art professors and students, and everyone interested in graphic art. This book simplifies accurate identification of any printed image. Included are manual methods, as well as the mechanical processes that constitute the vast majority of printed images around us. In all, some ninety different techniques are described, both monochrome and colour. Of particular value are the many details of various techniques under strong magnification. The one great change during the last twenty years has been the high-quality inkjet and laser prints that are now part of everyday life. How can one tell whether an attractive image is valuable in its own right or merely an appealing reproduction? As cheap printing processes become more sophisticated, it inevitably becomes harder to identify correctly an image of this kind. Bamber Gascoigne’s new observations in this area, added for this revised edition, will prove invaluable.

2119 GASCOIGNE, Bamber. MILESTONES IN COLOUR PRINTING 1450-1859. With a bibliography of Nelson prints. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. Sm.4to, (254x203mm), 140p. 24 colour plates. A fine copy in original hardback. (NEW BOOK) £35.00
In this book, derived from his 1994 Sandars lectures, Bamber Gascoigne concentrates on those areas in the history of colour printing that have yet to receive critical attention. This broad historical survey covers the intaglio colour printing of the seventeenth and eighteenth century, the inventive attempts of nineteenth-century British publishers to achieve cheap, effective colour printing, and the pioneering work of the firm Thomas Nelson and Sons. A catalogue of more than 1,000 British and foreign views published by the firm in their own distinctive technique, the Nelson print, is also provided. Gascoigne links these developments to the wider scientific, cultural, and social currents during the period.

19098 GASCOIGNE, Bamber. MILESTONES IN COLOUR PRINTING 1450-1859. With a bibliography of Nelson prints. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. Sm.4to, (254x203mm), 140p. 24 colour plates. A fine copy in original hardback. (NEW BOOK) £58.00
In this book, derived from his 1994 Sandars lectures, Bamber Gascoigne concentrates on those areas in the history of colour printing that have yet to receive critical attention. This broad historical survey covers the intaglio colour printing of the seventeenth and eighteenth century, the inventive attempts of nineteenth-century British publishers to achieve cheap, effective colour printing, and the pioneering work of the firm Thomas Nelson and Sons. A catalogue of more than 1,000 British and foreign views published by the firm in their own distinctive technique, the Nelson print, is also provided. Gascoigne links these developments to the wider scientific, cultural, and social currents during the period.

10771 GERHARDT, Claus W. BEITRÄGE ZUR TECHNIKGESCHICHTE DES BUCHWESENS. Kleine Schriften 1969-1976. Frankfurt am Main: Polygrah Verlag, 1976. Sm.4to, (229x169mm), [viii],148p. several illustrations including 2 gilt & 1 colour embossed plates and a large folding colour facsimile ground plan laid down inside the rear cover. A very good copy in original quarter cloth. £10.00

882 GETLEIN, Frank & Dorothy. THE BITE OF THE PRINT. Satire & irony in woodcuts, engravings, etchings, lithographs and serigraphs. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1964. Roy.8vo, (258x180mm), xxvi,272p. 302 illustrations, outer margins lightly browned. Original cloth, slightly soiled. £25.00

15814 GILMOUR, Pat. ARTISTS IN PRINT. An introduction to prints and printmaking. London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1981. 4to, (294x210mm), 144p. profusely illustrated, some colour. Original paperback. £5.00

15151 GOLDMAN, Paul. VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS 1850-1870. The heyday of wood-engravings. The Robin De Beaumont Collection. Boston: David R. Godine, 1994. Sm.4to, (254x190 mm), 144p. 8 colour and 91 monochrome text illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £35.00

15821 GRAHAM, Rigby. BOOK ILLUSTRATION TODAY. A talk given to the Newcastle Imprint Club, 2 March 1966. Newcastle upon Tyne: Newcastle Imprint Club, 1968. 8vo, (215x139mm), 16p. 11 illustrations. An excellent copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £15.00
Printing at the School of Printing; Newcastle upon Tyne College of Art and Industrial Design.

18375 GREENHILL, Peter & Brian REYNOLDS. THE WAY OF THE SUN. The story of Sun Engraving and Sun Printers. Claremont: True to Type Books, 2010. 8vo, (237x170mm), xiv,370p. Colour and monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket (NEW BOOK). £22.00
A history of the Sun Engraving Company and its successor, Sun Printers, of Watford for the century of its existence. This however, is far more than just a commemorative history of a printing house for the Sun Engraving Company was the originator of many of the most significant developments in gravure printing history. At it height the company printed the bulk of Britain's weekly magazines, including the most notable and most popular titles and the company's success made Watford both prosperous and famous as a printing town. The company was a printing powerhouse during several decades of existence; and then things began to go wrong. The authors chart in detail the course of Sun's story from its birth in London in the 1890s through to the closure of the once-famous Watford works in 2004.

13368 GREEN, Oliver. UNDERGROUND ART London Transport posters 1908 to the present, London: Studio Vista, 1990. 4to, (295x244mm), 144p. 203 colour & 11 monochrome illustrations. Original hardback boards, very slightly faded, gift inscription on the front free endleaf. £15.00

9299 GRIFFITHS, Antony [Editor]. LANDMARKS IN PRINT COLLECTING. Connoisseurs and donors at the British Museum since 1753. London: British Museum Press, 1996. 4to, (275x214mm), 304p. 9 colour & 159 monochrome illustrations - several full-page. A fine copy in original brown cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £40.00
A series of 10 well-illustrated essays which trace the development of the British Museum collection of prints from its foundation in 1753 and the collection of Hans Sloane.

18803 GUPPY, Henry. DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF PRINTED BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. With an introduction. Manchester: Manchester University Press and The John Rylands Library, 1933. Roy.8vo, (268x168mm), x,90p. 16 plates. Original quarter cloth, untrimmed and partly unopened. £10.00

2484 HAINING. Peter. MOVABLE BOOKS AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Pages & pictures of folding, revolving, dissolving, mechanical, scenic, panoramic, dimensional, changing, pop-up and other novelty books from the collection of David and Briar Philips. London: New English Library, 1979. Oblong large 4to, (295x310mm.), 141p. 169 coloured & 22 monochrome illustrations. Original hardback boards, corner slightly rubbed and the head of the backstrip slightly crushed, dustjacket. £40.00
A well-illustrated book on a fascinating aspect of book production.

18241 HAMILTON, Walter. FRENCH BOOK-PLATES. A handbook for ex-libris collectors. London: George Bell, 1892. 8vo, (190x132mm), viii,176p. many illustrations. An internally reasonably clean ex-library copy in later buckram library binding. £25.00

8501 HARDIE, Martin. ENGLISH COLOURED BOOKS. With an introduction by James Laver. Reprinted, London: Fitzhouse Books, 1990. Sm.4to (254x190mm), xxiv,340p. 28 plates, endleaves slightly soiled. Original hardback boards, dustjacket. £20.00
An excellent reprint of an authoritative work first published in 1906, that was something of a pioneering work on colour printing and colour plate books.

16331 HARDY, W.J. BOOK-PLATES. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, trubner, 1893. 8vo, (212x130mm), xvi,175p. frontispiece and 36 plates. Original buckram, faded, and worn at the head & tail of the backstrip, edges untrimmed, 2 armorial bookplates (1 engraved by H.F.J. Badeley and dated 1845 on the pate). £15.00
The first edition of a book in the 'Books about books' series under the general editorship of Alfred W. Pollard, printed on Van Gelder handmade paper by T. & A. Constable at the Edinburgh University Press.

17890 HARDY, W.J. BOOK-PLATES. Second edition, London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1897. 8vo, (212x130mm), xvi,240p. frontispiece and 42 plates. Original cloth, joints slightly rubbed. £20.00
The enlarged and expanded edition of a book first issued in the 'Books about books' series under the general editorship of Alfred W. Pollard.

10985 HASKELL, Francis. THE PAINFUL BIRTH OF THE ART BOOK. London: Thames & Hudson, 1987. 8vo, (216x155mm), 64p. 38 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, uniform slipcase, publisher's presentation copy. £12.00
The Walter Neurath Memorial Lecture.

18488 HASSALL, Joan. A READER'S GUIDE TO WOOD ENGRAVING. Cambridge: University Press for the National Book League, 1949. 8vo, (215x138mm); 16p. 4 illustrations (3 from wood-engravings by Joan Hassall), Original printed wrappers, a little worn (Chambers Joan Hassall 23). £8.00

2577 HASSALL, Joan. WOOD ENGRAVING. A reader's guide. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press for the National Book League, 1949. 8vo, (222x145mm), 16p. 5 wood-engravings (one on the front wrapper), slightly soiled. Original wrappers preserved, though partly faded and slightly creased, and sewn into new card wrappers with a photocopy of the original wrapper on the front. (Chambers 23) £10.00

15858 HAYDEN, Arthur. CHATS ON OLD PRINTS. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1906. 8vo, (207x142mm), 307p. colour frontispiece and 110 monochrome plates, some slight spotting. original cloth, illustration laid down on the front cover, slightly faded. £12.00

15464 HENRY, Avril [Editor] BIBLIA PAUPERUM. London: Scolar Press, 1987. 4to, (317x228mm), [8],178p.40 full-page illustrations printed in sepia, and 21 smaller monochrome text illustrations. A fine copy in original brown cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £60.00
A detailed and well-illustrated study of what is generally regarded as the most beautiful version of the Biblia Pauperum, which dates from around 1460 and was widely distributed throughout French- and German-speaking Europe.

11003 HIND, Arthur M. A HISTORY OF ENGRAVING & ETCHING from the 15th Century to the Year 1914. Reprinted, New York: Dover, 1963. 8vo, (212x135mm), xviii+487p. 111 illustrations. Original paperback. £8.00

14998 HODNETT, Edward. ENGLISH WOODCUTS 1480-1535. Second edition.  Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973. 4to, (268x213mm), xv,483,xviii,82p. 251 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. £22.00
A corrected edition, with additions, which includes a bibliography and descriptive catalogue of English illustrated books printed by Caxton, de Worde, Pynson, de Machlinia, Rood, Hunte, Notary, Fakes, Copland, Rastell, Scolar, Pepwell, Skot, Treveris, Bankes, Redman, Rychard, Andrewe, Wyer, and Godfray.

10920 [HOFER, Philip.] THE ARTIST & THE BOOK 1860-1960 in Western Europe and the United States. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1961. 4to, (285x220mm), 232p. profusely illustrated with several in two or more colours. A good copy in original canvas, dustjacket a little frayed at the edges. £55.00
The catalogue of a remarkable exhibition of livre de peintre.

6394 HOFER, Philip. BAROQUE BOOK ILLUSTRATION. A short survey from the collection in the Department of Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library. Second edition with new material. Cambridge, MA.: Harvard University Press, 1970. 4to, (290x220mm), [6],46p.+132 plates. A clean ex-library copy, lacking the front free endleaf and with the half-title partly adhered to the pastedown endleaf, in original cloth, dustjacket. £30.00

17582 HOLME, G.C. Editor. MODERN BOOK PRODUCTION. London: The Studio, 1928. 4to, (297x235mm), viii,186p. 291 illustrations, a number printed in two or more colours and including tipped-in plates. An internally slightly soiled ex-library copy in original qtr art vellum, decorated paper sides, discoloured. £20.00
A well-illustrated general survey of contemporary book design, including illustration and bookbinding, in Europe and the USA, with short essays by Bernard Newdigate, Will Ransom, S.H. De Roos, and others.

7171 HOOYKAAS, C. BAGUS UMBARA PRINCE OF KORIPAN. The story of a Prince of Bali and a Princess of Java illustrated on palm leaves by a Balinese artists. With Balinese text and English translation. London: British Museum, 1968. 4to, (310x245mm),  55p. 21 facsimile illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, formerly in the O.U.P. Printer's Library, with their bookplate and small rubber-stamp. £20.00

13542 HORNE, Alan & Richard LANDON. THE TELLING LINE. Image and text in twentieth century Britain. Catalogue of an exhibition. Toronto: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto, 1994. Sm.4to, (228x182mm), 84p. 8 colour plates & 42 monochrome text illustrations, each chapter with a Barnett Freedman decorated initial printed in red. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £12.00
An exhibition of the book illustrations from William Nicholson, Edward Gordon Craig & Noel Rooke, to Eric Ravilious, Edward Bawden & Edward Ardizzone.

13006 HUNTINGTON LIBRARY. [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE] ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION circa 1800. Henry E. Huntington Library & Art Gallery, January, 1979. 8vo, (212x137mm), 39p. illustrated. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00
Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press.

17316 ILLING, Richard. JAPANESE EROTIC ART and the life of the courtesan. Reprinted. New York: Gallery Books, 1983. Sm.4to (285x210mm), [90]p. 41 colour plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly frayed. £10.00

5964 ISAAC, Peter. SOME ALNWICK CARICATURES. A note and a handlist. [Greenock printing: Signet Press] Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1965. Cr.8vo, (191x126mm), 12p. folding plate & 3 illustrations, some slight spotting. Original printed wrappers. £15.00
A brief historical note on and list of William Davison's caricatures handset at the Allenholme Press and printed with Tom Rae at the Signet Press of Greenock. This issue reserved for distribution to members of the printing Historical Society and the Rounce & Coffin Club.

9806 ISAAC, Peter. SOME ALNWICK CARICATURES. A Note and a Handlist. Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1965. 170 copies, Oblong 8vo (205x278mm), 12p. title-page illustration printed in red, & 2 text illustrations, together with a facsimile of one of Davison's caricatures. An excellent copy in original wrappers, the text block (192x130mm) sewn into large wrappers which also incorporate the loosely inserted engraving. £25.00
A brief historical note on and list of William Davison's caricatures handset at the Allenholme Press and printed with Tom Rae at the Signet Press of Greenock. This issue number and reserved for private distribution.

18663 ISAAC, Peter. SOME ALNWICK CARICATURES. A note and a handlist. Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1965. 53 copies thus of an edition of 170, oblong 8vo (205 x 278mm.), 12p. title-page illustration printed in red, & 2 text illustrations, together with an original copperplate print of one of Davison's caricatures of c1816. An excellent copy in original wrappers, the text block 192 x 130mm, is sewn into large wrappers which also incorporate the loosely inserted engraving, with an addenda leaf to the handlist and the printer's compliments card loosely inserted. £45.00
A brief historical note on and list of William Davison's caricatures handset at the Allenholme Press and printed with Tom Rae at the Signet Press of Greenock. The original caricature, 'The Blessing' is number 27 of Davisons series and is a little creased and slightly spotted.

17883 JAMES, Philip. CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY. London: The Studio, 1933. 4to, (287x205mm), 128p. 8 colour & 144 monochrome illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth, covers slightly dulled. £25.00
One of the excellent special numbers on various aspects of the arts of the book issued by the Studio magazine, in this instance based on the exhibition of illustration books for children held at the Victoria and Albert Museum in 1932.

1027 JAMES, Philip. ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION SINCE 1800. London: C.E.M.A., 1943. 8vo, (211x139mm), 28p. Original wrappers with a device by Edward Bawden on the front wrapper. £5.00
Printed at the Curwen Press. A handbook and catalogue to a travelling exhibition organized by the Council for the Encouragement of Music and the Arts.

17088 JAMES, Philip, Introduction. MASTERPIECES OF VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPHY 1840-1900 from the Gernsheim collection. London: Arts Council, 1951. Sm.4to, (228x177mm), 36p. tipped-in frontispiece and 16 plates, some slight spotting. Original colour-printed decorative wrapper designed by Edward Ardizonne. £10.00

8734 JOHNSON, Alfred Forbes. A CATALOGUE OF ENGRAVED AND ETCHED ENGLISH TITLE-PAGES down to the death of William Faithorne, 1691. London: Bibliographical Society, 1934. 4to, (277x230mm), xii,111p. 105 collotype plates. A clean ex-library copy in original quarter linen,  corner tips worn, covers soiled and with a blind ownership stamp on the front cover. £60.00

12913 JOHNSON, Alfred Forbes. A CATALOGUE OF ENGRAVED AND ETCHED ENGLISH TITLE-PAGES down to the death of William Faithorne, 1691. London: Bibliographical Society, 1934. 4to, (277x230 mm), xii,111p. 105 collotype plates. Original quarter linen, paper sides, fore-edge of the front cover lightly soiled. £95.00

10110 JOHNSON, Alfred Forbes. GERMAN RENAISSANCE TITLE-BORDERS. London: Bibliographical Society, 1929. 4to, (274x218mm), viii,20p. 86 collotype plates, several printed in red and black. A clean ex-library copy, marred only by a small blind ownership stamp on the title, in original quarter linen, buff paper boards, cover soiled and edges slightly rubbed, bookplate with discard stamp. £75.00

11177 KELLETT, C.E. MANNERISM AND MEDICAL ILLUSTRATION. [Los Angeles?] Printed for private distribution, [1961>.] 50 copies (this copy out-of-series). Sm.4to (252x182mm), [71]p. 56 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. £32.00
A series of short lectures delivered at various dates between 1958 and 1961 at the universities of Durham and Los Angeles.

3272 KNIGHT, David M. NATURAL SCIENCE BOOKS IN ENGLISH 1600-1900. Second impression, London: Portman, 1989. Sm.4to, (254x190mm), x,262p. 4 colour plates & 96 monochrome illustrations. An excellent copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket, previous owner's embossed blind stamp on the front free endleaf. £15.00

11451 KRAUSS, Johann Ulrich. BAROQUE CARTOUCHES For designers and artists. Plates from the 'Historische bilder-bibel' with an introduction by Edward A. Maser. New York: Dover, 1969. Oblong sm.4to, (204x240mm), xviiip. +136 plates. An ex-library copy in original hardback boards. £10.00

15815 LALIBERTE, Norman & Alex MOGELON. TWENTIETH CENTURY WOODCUTS. History and modern techniques. New York: Van Nostrand, 1971. Sm.4to, (210x210mm), 112p. numerous illustrations. An ex-library copt in original hardback, dustjacket. £5.00

4222 LANG, Andrew. THE LIBRARY. With a Chapter on modern English illustrated books by Austin Dobson. London: Macmillan, 1892. Second edition, xxii+192p. 4 plates & 21 woodcut text illustrations. Cloth, slightly soiled. £6.00

6358 LEBOFF, David & Tim DEMUTH. NO NEED TO ASK. Early maps of London's underground railways. London: Capital Transport, 1999. Square sm.4to, (246x282mm), 80p. 117 colour & 27 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original colour printed hardback boards. £12.00
A well-illustrated historical survey of the design of the early maps of the London Underground from the first attempts in mapping the Metropolitan Railway in 1867, through the development of the underground system up to the last attempts to convey the complexity of the system before Harry Beck's stroke of genius.

7695 LEE, Brian North. A BRIEF HISTORY OF BOOKPLATES IN BRITAIN with reference to examples in the Victorian & Albert Museum. [Handbook to accompany an exhibition]. London: H.M.S.O., 1979. Oblong 8vo, (189x245mm), [6],24p. 44 illustrations. A very good copy in original wrappers. £5.00

10698 LINDLEY, Kenneth. THE WOODBLOCK ENGRAVERS. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970. 8vo, (207x145mm), 128p. 118 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £15.00
A survey of wood-engraving largely devoted to trade engraving of the nineteenth century.

3820 LOSTY, J.P. INDIAN BOOK PAINTING. London: British Library, 1986. Sm.4to, (234x174mm) 80p. 38 colour and 32 monochrome illustrations. A very good copy in original paperback. £8.00

12819 MALKOWSKI, Luigi. FIFTEENTH CENTURY ITALIAN WOODCUTS from the Biblioteca Classense in Ravenna. [Handbook & catalogue to a travelling exhibition] Ravenna: Longo, 1989. 4to, (290x246mm), [2],15p. + 46 full-page colour plates. Original stiff wrappers, edges lightly discoloured. £15.00

8955 MAN, Felix H. 150 YEARS OF ARTISTS' LITHOGRAPHS. 1803-1953. London: William Heinemann, 1953. 4to, (292x213mm), lxiip. + 123 plates, several in colour. An ex-library copy in original canvas, rubber-stamp  in the margin of the plate leaves and a pin-hole stamp in the title-page. £12.00

8084 MARIANACCIO, Anthony & Bul Neff OSBURN. EXPLORING THE GRAPHIC ARTS. Second Impression, Scranton: International Textbook Company, 1955. 8vo, (234x155mm), xviii,275p. 25 plates & 183 text illustrations. Original blue cloth, gilt, backstrip slightly faded. Bookplate of the Oxford University Press Technical Library. £5.00

8897 MARIANACCIO, Anthony . EXPLORING THE GRAPHIC ARTS. Second edition, Princeton: Van Nostrand 1959 8vo, (230x150mm), xviii,297p.196 illustrations, some coloured. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £5.00
Covers letterpress, intaglio planographic and other printing processes, with additional chapters on ink and inkmaking and paper.

7294 MARINACCIO, Anthony. EXPLORING THE GRAPHIC ARTS. Second Edition. Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1959. 8vo, (233x156mm), xviii,297p. colour frontispiece and 196 monochrome illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket worn. £5.00
A guide to the manual and mechanical processes of printing, paper, ink making and bookbinding.

14993 [MARSHALL, Julian?] CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF WOODCUTS OF THE GERMAN SCHOOL. Executed in the XVth and XVIth centuries. Preface signed J.M. [?Julian Marshall]. London: Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1882. 4to, (277x220mm), vi,20p. Original printed wrappers, backstrip worn, an ex-library copy marred only by a faint rubber-stamp on the title verso. £45.00

1142 MARTIN, Douglas. THE TELLING LINE. Essays on fifteen contemporary book illustrators. London: Julia MacRae, 1989. Sm.4to, (264x205mm), 320p. 85 colour and 98 monochrome illustrations. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00
Essays on the work of significant modern illustrators, the majority of whom have made a major contribution to modern childrens books: Janet & Allan Ahlberg, Victor Ambrus, Quentin Blake, Raymond Briggs, Anthony Browne, John Burningham, Michael Forman, Shirley Hughes, Faith Jacques, Charles Keeping, Nigel Lambourne, John Lawrence, Helen Oxenbury, Jan Pienkowski and Brian Wildsmith, with a bibliography for each.

3437 MARZIO, Peter C. THE DEMOCRATIC ART. Pictures for a 19th-century America, chromolithography 1840-1900. London: Scolar Press, 1980. 4to, (285x220mm), xvi,358p. 129 colour-plates & 44 monochrome text illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £25.00
A detailed study of American colour lithography which reviews the technical developments of the medium, its widespread use in book illustration, single prints for decorative purposes and, most especially, in advertising.

1126 McLEAN Ruari Introduction. CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITIONS OF BRITISH COLOURED BOOKS 1738-1898. Including a selection from the Royal Library at Windsor. Birmingham: IPEX, 1980. 8vo, (255x165mm), 139p. 16 colour plates. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £5.00

8718 MUIR, Percy. H. VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. New York: Praeger, 1971. Sm.4to, (248x188mm), xvi,287p. 5 colour & 91 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, backstrip ornately gilt, dustjacket slightly frayed. £40.00
Includes chapters on Catnach, chapbooks & children's books; Bewick & Cruikshank; line engraving, Pickwick, Punch and other periodicals; the Dalziels; the advent of colour; Fin-de-siècle, and America. Where appropriate each chapter includes a selected list of illustrated books.

8031 MUSEE DE LA POSTE. L'ART ET LE TIMBRE. Les artistes contemporains 1961-1986. Paris: Musée de la Poste, 1987. Sm.4to, (220x220mm)., [57]p. 26 colour illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £8.00

8067 NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND. BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION. [Catalogue of] A loan exhibition. Edinburgh: National Library of Scotland, 1964. 8vo (244x152mm), 40p. with 12 plates (1 coloured). Original decorated wrappers. £3.00

12175 NIVEN, David, Introduction. THE COMPLETE PIRELLI CALENDAR BOOK. London: Pan Books, 1975. 4to, (298x222mm), numerous colour illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated paperback with unifrom slipcase. £15.00

16585 O'CONNELL, Sheila. THE POPULAR PRINT IN ENGLAND 1550-1850. London: British Museum, 1999. Sm.4to, (246x190mm), 256p. 5 colour & 185 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original paperback. £25.00
A terrific book and a marvellous contribution to the subject. The popular print was commonplace in England before the industrial revolution, these woodcuts and simple copper plates, which were sold on the streets for pennies, served as the tabloid newspapers of their day; dealing with crime, scandal, patriotism, prejudice, superstition, and the doings of the rich and famous. Although such prints have long been the subject of serious scholarship throughout continental Europe, no other book has ever dealt with more than an aspect of the subject in England.

10530 PETRIE, Flinders. DECORATIVE PATTERNS OF THE ANCIENT WORLD. London: University College; and Bernard Quaritch, 1930. 4to, (312x247 mm.), 17p text +88 plates carrying several hundred illustrations. Original half cloth, printed paper sides slightly soiled. £30.00
A superb collection of decorative and ornamental motifs drawn from a variety of eras and sources, a fundamental sourcebook, rich in the diversity of fertile ideas, for any form of design.

12927 POLLARD, Alfred W. ITALIAN BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS. Chiefly of the fifteenth century. London: Seeley, 1894. Imp.8vo, (270x175mm), 80p. 9 plates & 28 text illustrations. Modern half calf, marbled paper sides, original wrappers preserved. £20.00

17884 POLLARD, Alfred W. OLD PICTURE BOOKS. With other essays on bookish subjects. London: Methuen, 1902. 8vo, (222x145mm), [10],282p. +40p. publisher's adverts, 90 illustrations. An ex-library copy in later binders' cloth. £12.00
The 'other essays' include chapters on The transference of woodcuts in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, Pictorial and heraldic initials letters, The first English book sale, John Durie's 'Reformed librarie-keeper', woodcuts in English plays printed before 1660, printers' marks of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, The Franks collection of armorial book stamps, &c., and by Alice Pollard: A Queen Anne pocket-book, &c.

15139 PRAGNELL, Hubert J. THE LONDON PANORAMAS OF ROBERT BARKER AND THOMAS GIRTIN circa 1800. London: London Topographical Society, 1968. 4to, (290x225mm), 27p. +18 plates. Original quarter canvas. £25.00
London Topographical Society publication number 109.

15500 PRIDEAUX, Sarah T. AQUATINT ENGRAVING. A chapter in the history of book illustration. (1909, Reprinted), London: W. & G. Foyle, 1968. 8vo, (247x157mm), xvi,434p. 25 plates, endleaves slightly spotted. A good copy in original cloth.(Bridson & Wakeman Printmaking & picture printing B181 quoting the original edition) £30.00
It is surprising that this authoritative work remains the only serious attempt at a comprehensive history of what is perhaps the most expressive method of graphic reproduction. Appendices which follow the text list Books Published before 1830 with Aquatint Plates; Biographical Notices of Engravers; Publications by Ackermann with Aquatint Plates; Books Illustrated by Rowlandson in which Aquatint was employed; and an Alphabetical List of Aquatint Engravers with the Books Illustrated by them.

7108 PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY 10. JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY No.10. Edited by James Mosley. London: Printing Historical Society, 1974-5. 8vo, (246x157mm), 105p. 12 plates & 3 folding distribution maps. An excellent copy in original jacketed wrappers. £8.00
Contains: Michael Twyman, A Directory of London Lithographic Printers, David Woodward The Decline of Commercial Wood-Engraving in Nineteenth-century America, and Rollo G. Silver Trans-Atlantic Crossing: the Beginning of Electrotyping in America.

6011 PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY 25. JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY No. 25. Edited by Anthony Dyson. London: Printing Historical Society, 1996. 8vo, (245x145mm), 86p. 42 illustrations. An excellent copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £15.00
An issue based around the theme of engraving and containing: Anne G. Becher Barlow's Aesop at Oxford, Peter Foden, Fell's Forgotten Legacy: the Intaglio Collection of the Oxford University Press Museum, Roy J.L. Cooney Chart Engraving at the Admiralty's Hydrographic Department 1951-81, Judy Crosby Ive Reading Mezzotints: Mr. Constable's English Landscape, and Anthony Dyson Reproductive Mezzotint Engraving: the Epilogue.

6013 PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY 27. JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY No. 27. Edited by Margaret Smith. London: Printing Historical Society, 1998. 8vo, (245x145mm), 131p. 41 illustrations. An excellent copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £15.00
A volume devoted to the bicentenary of the invention of lithography, with an introduction by Michael Twyman, and Vladimiro Valerio Patrelli Müller and the Officio Topografico: the Beginnings of Lithography in Naples, Jesusa Vega Lithography and Spain: the difficult beginnings of a new art, Philip J. Weimerskirch The Beginnings of Lithography in America, Ian Mumford Lithography for Maps: from Senefelder to Hauslab, Graham Shaw Calcutta: Birthplace of the Indian Lithographed Book, and Ian Proudfoot Lithography at the Crossroads of the East.

14852 RADICE, Judi & Jacke COMERFORD. MENU DESIGN 3: MARKETING THE RESTAURANT AS A TOTAL GRAPHIC ENVIRONMENT. New York: PBC, 1988. 4to, (310x235mm), 256p. profusely illustrated in colour. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £12.00

18943 [REEVES, W.C.] [Catalogue of a] COMMEMORATIVE CENTENARY EXHIBITION OF BAXTER PRINTS IN OIL COLOUR. Leicester: Leicester Museums. [1967.] 8vo, (235x130mm), [12]p. Original illustrated wrappers. £10.00

7152 REINER, Imre. WOODCUT WOOD ENGRAVING. A contribution to the history of the art. London: Publix, 1947. 4to, (295x250mm), 112p. 154 illustrations. Original canvas, head of the backstrip slightly bumped, dustjacket a little frayed. £45.00
A selection of wood-engravings from the earliest period, which seeks to present Reiner's personal view of the essential features of the art.

6379 RIDDELL, Jonathan. PLEASURE TRIPS BY UNDERGROUND. London: Capital Transport Publishing, 1998. 4to, (240x276mm), 96p. 264 illustrations, mainly in colour. A fine copy in original colour-printed  illustrated hardback boards. £12.00
A splendid collection of classic advertising posters and flyers issued during what may be termed the golden age of London Underground advertising, showing examples of the work of Bawden, McKnight Kauffer, Dora Batty, and others.

18978 ROOKE, Noel. WOODCUTS AND WOOD ENGRAVINGS. Being a lecture delivered to the Print Collectors' Club... on the origin and character of the present school of engraving and cutting. London: Print Collectors' Club, 1926. 500 copies, sm.4to, (252x186mm), 41p. 16 plates and several text illustrations. original quarter cloth, front cover stained and damaged. £10.00

14994 ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART. GRAPHICS RCA. A publication to supplement the 1963 exhibition 'GraphicsRCA': a retrospective record of the School of Graphic Design. London: Lion & Unicorn Press, 1963. 4to, (270x240mm),  96p (some adverts), profusely illustrated in colour and monochrome. Illustrated stiff wrappers (cover design by Thelma Roscoe), slightly worn. £65.00
With parallel text in English, French and German of essays by Richard Guyatt, John Piper (Print Making), Alvin Eisenman, Mark Boxer, Richard Levin, Hans Schleger, and John Brinkley.

16895 SELBOURNE, Joanna & Timothy ELPHICK. THE ILLUSTRATORS TO THE ST DOMINICS PRESS. Catalogue [a travelling exhibition] of private press books & wood engravings made by Eric Gill, Desmond Chute, David Jones, Philip Hagreen & other artists for the St Dominic's Press between 1916 & 1937. London, Wolseley Fine Arts, 1995. 500 copies, 8vo, (240x173mm), 48p. 15 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00

9820 SKETCHLEY, R.E.D. ENGLISH BOOK-ILLUSTRATION OF TO-DAY. Appreciations of the work of living English artists with lists of their books. With an introduction by Alfred W. Pollard. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1903. Roy.8vo, (252x155mm), xxx,176p. 42 illustrations (several full page), occasional slight spotting (the end-leaves rather more spotted). A good copy in original green cloth, lettered in gilt & black, head of the backstrip lightly rubbed. £35.00

7039 SPELLMAN, Doreen & Sidney. VICTORIAN MUSIC COVERS. With a foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. London: Evelyn, Adams & Mackay, 1969. 8vo, (202x160mm), 72p. 32 full-page illustrations (several in colour) & a number of text illustrations. A good copy in original boards, dustjacket slightly frayed. £8.00

15850 STEEVES, H. Alan. INDEX TO GRAPHIC ARTS PRINTING PROCESSES. New York: New York Public Library, 1943. 4to, (253x177mm), 24p. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £12.00

17993 TECHNICAL ASSOCIATION OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS. DISSEMINATING GRAPHIC ARTS RESEARCH INTERNATIONALLY SINCE 1948. Proceedings of the 59th Annual Technical Conference. Sewickley, PA: TAGA, 2007. 8vo, (228x154mm), x,188p. A CD-rom carrying the papers presented in pdf format contained within an envelope inside the rear cover. A clean ex-library copy in original wrappers. £12.00

15849 THOMAS, D.B. 'FROM TODAY PAINTING IS DEAD' THE BEGINNINGS OF PHOTOGRAPHY. [Catalogue of an exhibition], London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1972. Sm.4to, (267x200mm), 60p. 50 plates and everal text illustrations, small piece cut from the head of the half-title. Original stiff wrappers, spotted. £20.00
Also contains short essays by Tristram Powell Fixing the face and Asa Briggs Photography as social documentation.

7858 THOMSON, F.M. & J. PHILIPSON. Dr. J.C. BRUCE AND THE REID COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED WOOD-BLOCKS. An offprint from Archaeologia Aeliana, 4th Series vol xlvii. Gateshead: Northumberland Press, 1969. 8vo, (216x140mm), 147-166p. 2 illustrations. A very good copy in original printed wrappers. £3.00

16349 VALERIO, Vladimiro [Editor]. VEDUTE, RITRATTI, SCENE POPOLARI GLI ESCORDIA DELLA LITHIGROFIA A NAPOLI. Napoli: Electa Napoli, 1999. 4to, (278x250mm), 128p. 67 colour & 128 monochrome illustrations. An excellent copy in original stiff wrappers. £40.00
The catalogue of an exhibition with essays on various aspects of Neopolitan imagery by lithography; with essays by the editor, Mauro Giancaspro, Gennaro Alifuoco, Marcello Andria, Rossana Spadaccini, Achille De Salle, Maria Gabriella Mansi, Piero Russo, and Paolo Zito, and with a short biographical dictionary on the lithographers whose work is included.

16375 VAN VEEN, C.F. DUTCH CATCHPENNY PRINTS. Three centuries of pictorial broadsides for children. The Hague: W. Van Hoeve, 1971. Folio, (450x320mm), [8]p prelims and brief introduction + colour frontispiece and 84 plates (several double-page and some with colour) +[8]p. An ex-library copy marred only by a small rubber-stamp on the title verso, in original imitation leather, the fore-tail corner tip bumped, dustjacket. £125.00
A superb collection of examples of Dutch broadside literature

7220 VEDLICH, Joseph. THE PRINTS OF THE TEN BAMBOO STUDIO. Followed by plates from the Kaempfer series and Perfect Harmony. Ware: Omega, 1984. 4to, (280x220mm), 124p. 52 full-page colour illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £18.00

17682 WAKEMAN, Geoffrey & Gavin D.R. BRIDSON A GUIDE TO NINETEENTH CENTURY COLOUR PRINTERS. Loughborough: Plough Press, 1975. 8vo, (216x148mm) xii,127p. 11 illustrations. Original hardback boards, covers slightly faded. Bookplate. £45.00
An excellent dictionary of colour printers with historical notes on the various forms, printing methods employed and major publications.

2517 WAKEMAN, Geoffrey. VICTORIAN BOOK ILLUSTRATION. The technical revolution. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 8vo, (216x135mm), 182p. 40 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £20.00
An excellent and authoritative survey of the many developments in 19th century graphic processes which has been described by one reader as `not having a wasted sentence.'

14802 WAKEMAN, Geoffrey. VICTORIAN BOOK ILLUSTRATION. The technical revolution. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 8vo, (216x135mm), 182p. 40 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £20.00
An excellent and authoritative survey of the many developments in 19th century graphic processes which has been described by one reader as `not having a wasted sentence.'

19003 WALPOLE, Michael. NATURAL HISTORY ILLUSTRATION 1485-1968. Catalogue of an exhibition of books from the collection of Michael Walpole. Loughborough: Loughborough Technical College, March, 1969. 8vo, 215x140mm), 16p. 4 plates. Original wrappers, spine faded. £5.00

17930 WARREN, John Byrne Leicester (Lord De Taberley) A GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF BOOK-PLATES (EX-LIBRIS). [Second Edition], Manchester: Sherratt and Hughes, 1900. 8vo, (229x147mm), [2],viii,228p. 16 full-page illustrations. Some very slight internal dust-soiling, otherwise a very good copy, untrimmed in original dark olive cloth, printed back-label. £35.00

8319 WASCHER, Hermann. DA DEUTSCHE ILLUSTRIERTE FLUGBLATT. Von den Anfängen bis zu den Befreiungskriegen. [Dresden:] VEB Verlag, 1955. 4to, (300x215mm). 35p.+ 111 plates of broadside ballads, popular prints. &c. An ex-library copy in original quarter linen. £25.00

3864 WEBER, Wilhelm. A HISTORY OF LITHOGRAPHY. London: Thames & Hudson, 1966. 4to, (290x240mm), 259p. 20 colour & 226 monochrome illustrations, stitching broken. original cloth, a little soiled, dustjacket worn. £25.00

9014 WEITENKAMPF, Frank. HOW TO APPRECIATE PRINTS. London: Grant Richards, 1909. 8vo (200x130mm), x,330p. 33 illustrations. An ex-library copy in binders' red cloth (Levis Descriptive bibliography of books... relating to engraving 77.) £15.00
'The best American book on the subject of print collecting… I think it is one of the few books a novice must have' (Levis.)

16213 WHALLEY, Joyce Irene. COBWEBS TO CATCH FLIES. Illustrated books for the nursery and schoolroom 1700-1900. London: Elek, 1974. Sm.4to, (252x190mm), 163p. 155 illustrations (33 in colour). Original hardback, dustjacket a little frayed at the edges. £15.00

5296 WHALLEY, Joyce Irene, (Introduction). PETER RABBIT AND OTHER TALES. Art from the world of Beatrix Potter. New York: Grey Art Gallery, 1977. Cr.8vo, 170x113mm),  [6],34p. 22 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. £4.00
A handbook to a travelling exhibition.

13612 WHITWORTH INSTITUTE. CATALOGUE OF A LOAN EXHIBITION OF MEZZOTINTS by XVII and XVIII century engravers. Manchester: printed and published for the Governors [of the Manchester Whitworth Institute], 1910/ 4to, (275x220mm), 54p. 24 plates; text leaves corners slightly dog-eared. Original printed wrappers, lightly faded at the extremities. £25.00

17787 WICKSTEED, Joseph H. BLAKE'S VISION OF THE BOOK OF JOB. Second edition, revised and enlarged. London: J.M. Dent; New York: E.P. Dutton, 1924. Sm.4to, (218x172mm), 248p. 21 plates. A sound copy in original cloth, lettered in black, backstrip slightly faded, bookplates. £20.00
The greatly enlarged edition of a significant contribution to Blake studies.

14828 [WOOTTON, David]. THE ILLUSTRATORS. The British art of illustration 1800-1999. London: Chris Beetles, 1999. Sm.4to, (210x210mm), 272p. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations. An excellent copy in original paperback. £12.00

11322 ZIGROSSER, Carl. THE BOOK OF FINE PRINTS. An anthology of printed pictures and introduction to the study of graphic art in the West and the East. Revised edition, London: Peter Owen, 1956. 8vo, (235x155mm) 499p. 555 plates. An ex-library copy, with pin-hole stamp in the title, in binder's buckram. £5.00

Enter supporting content here

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net