Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Antiquarian Books pre-1700
Antiquarian Books 18th Cent
Antiquarian School Textbooks
Antiquarian Books: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY
Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE
Antiquarian Books SCIENCES
Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY
Provincial printing
Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing
Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues
Bookbinding
Book Illustration
Book Illustration & PrintmakingTechniques
Book Illustrators
Book Trade History (London)
Book Trade History (Provincial )
Calligraphy & Letterforms
Newspapers & Journalism
Paper & Papermaking
Printers & Typographers
Printing History
Printing Technique & Equipment
Type & Type Specimens
SALE
Subject lists & catalogues
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference
Home

Printing History

A selection from our stock.
If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige.
For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’ page.


18397 ALDIS, Harry G. THE PRINTED BOOK. The original manual revised and brought up tp date by John Carter and Brooke Crutchley. Third edition, Cambridge: at the University Press, 1951. Cr.8vo, (180x118mm), xii,142p. 17 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly frayed. £12.00

18379 ALLINSON, Margaret. TIPOGRAFIA. Oxford; College of Technology, [1960?] Sm.4to, (244x178mm), 30p. 2 illustrations. Original illustrated stiff wrappers, worn. £10.00
A student's final-year book production exercise, in this instance with text based on the author's thesis on Italian printing of the early incunable period.

17368 AMERICAN PRESSMAN. Volume 75 Number 11: 75th Anniversary Issue: Development of the printing press. Edited by Fred Roblin. Tenn.: International Printing Pressman... November, 1965. 4to, (305x228mm), 122p. +54p adverts, numerous illustrations, mainly of printed presses. An ex-library  copy in original wrappers, worn and with several rubber date-stamps at the head of the title. £25.00

15538 AMES, Joseph, & William HERBERT. TYPOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUITIES; or the history of printing in England, Scotland and Ireland: containing memoirs of our ancient printers, and a register of the books printed by them. And now greatly enlarged, with copious notes,... comprehending the history of English literature,... by Thomas Frognall Dibdin. Volume 3, London: Printed for John Murray... by W. Bulmer, 1816. 4to, (289x230mm), [vi],615,[1]p. the last leaf supplied in facsimile. Lacking the plates but with the woodcuts (some in two colours) present in the text. Library stamp on the title and untrimmed in modern binders' cloth. £65.00
An incomplete odd volume but with still useful notices of a number of early British printers, including Thomas Berthelet, Richard, and William Copland, Richard Grafton, Richard Lant, William Middleton, Thomas Petit, John, and William Rastell, Robert Redman and his widow Elizabeth, Edward Whitchurch, &c.

12088 ANGLO-AMERICAN COUNCIL ON PRODUCTIVITY. PRODUCTIVITY REPORT: MATERIALS HANDLING IN INDUSTRY. London & New York: Anglo-American Council on Productivity, 1949. Sm.4to, (248x186mm) 52p. illustrations. Original paperback, slightly soiled. £5.00

17541 APPLETON, Tony. A TYPOLOGICAL TALLY. Thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding and papermaking. Brighton: Tony Appleton, 1973. 1250 copies, 8vo, (225x145mm), 95p. 3 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00
A useful listing of notable English language contributions to the arts & history of the book.

11359 ARCHAMBEAUD, P. DICTIONNAIRE ANGLAIS-FRANÇAIS FRANÇAIS-ANGLAIS DES INDUSTRIES GRAPHIQUES. Paris: Éditions de la Revue Caractère, [1969]. 8vo, (198x143mm), 200p. Original cloth, slightly dulled. £12.00

12208 ARCHER, H. Richard & Ward RITCHIE. MODERN FINE PRINTING. Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, 1967. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1969. 8vo, (228x155mm), 4p. Ex-library in original wrappers. £5.00
Printed at the Ward Ritchie Press.

18737 ARTMONSKY, Ruth. DO YOU WANT IT GOOD OR DO YOU WANT IT TUESDAY? The halcyon days of W.S. Cowell Ltd. Printers. London: Artmonsky Arts, 2011. [500 copies], oblong 8vo, (175x215mm), 106p. 91 colour & 17 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original jacketed wrappers (NEW BOOK). £15.00
A beautifully designed (by Brian Webb) study of one of England's great printing houses of the last century, Ruth Artmonsky brings to the subject the same level of enthusiasm and knowledge that were such a feature of her works on Contemporary Lithographs Ltd, and School Prints. Edward Ardizzone's Little Tim books, the Puffin Picture Books, John Lewis' Handbook of printing types and David Gentleman and the Limited Edition Club are just some of the topics looked at in detail. The text concludes with essays by Geoffrey Smith on Autolithographic progress and plastic film, and by Noel Carrington on Autolithography of plastic plates.

13828 AUDIN, Marius, Alan MARSHALL & Bernadette MOGLIA. EPHEMERA. Les imprimés de tous les jours, 1880-1939. Lyon: Musée de l'Imprimerie de Lyon, 2001. 4to, (296x210mm), 64p. numerous illustrations, mainly in colour. A fine copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers. £12.00

3021 AVIS, F.C. THE EARLY PRINTERS' CHAPEL IN ENGLAND. London: Avis, 1971. 8vo, (216x150mm), 100p. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00
A succinct history of the organization, membership, meetings and influence of printers' chapels, including a number of relevant chapel rules and sanctions, from 1476 to 1800.

17104 AVIS, F.C. ENGLISH PRINTERS' MARKS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. London: Glenview Press, 1964. 8vo, (228x148mm), 24p. 7 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £20.00

17876 BALL, Johnson. WILLIAM CASLON 1693-1766. The ancestry, life and connections of England's foremost letter-engraver and type-founder. Kineton: Roundwood Press, 1973. 8vo, (240x154mm), xxviii,494p. 68 plates, 2 large folding reproductions of type specimen sheets, and 14 text illustrations. A good copy in original buckram, dustjacket frayed at the edges, bookplate. £15.00
The definitive study.

18546 BARNARD, Michael, Editor. POCKET GLOSSARY OF PRINTING, BINDING AND PAPER TERMS. London: Blueprint, 1988. Narrow 8vo, (195x90mm), [6],173p. A very good ex-library copy (marred only by rubber-stamp on the end-leaves) in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £8.00

15533 BENDLES Ltd. MODERN PRINTERS YEAR BOOK AND DIRECTORY OF SUPPLIERS. 1953/1954 (Third issue). Torquay: Bendles Ltd, [1953.] 8vo, (162x102mm), 186p. illustrations (including a number of Garrat & Atkinson stock blocks). Fore-edge spotted, otherwise a good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

15534 BENDLES Ltd. MODERN PRINTERS YEAR BOOK AND DIRECTORY OF SUPPLIERS. 1956 (Fifth issue). Torquay: Bendles Ltd, [1956.] 8vo, (162x102mm), 208p. illustrations. An ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers £5.00

18506 BENNETT, Paul A. Editor. BOOKS AND PRINTING. A treasury for typophiles. Reprinted, Savannah: Frederic C. Beil, 1991. 8vo, (242x152mm); xvi,417p. Original cloth, dustjacket, small stain in the tail-fore corner throughout. £5.00
A collection of essays by various hands on various aspects of the art and history of the book; each composed in a different typeface

17694 BERRY, W. Turner & H. Edmund POOLE. ANNALS OF PRINTING. A chronological encyclopaedia from the earliest times to 1950. London: Blandford, 1966. Sm.4to, (250x175mm), xx315p. 206 illustrations and type samples. Original cloth, front cover slightly damp-stained stained, dustjacket frayed and cockled. £20.00

18467 BERRY, W. Turner & H. Edmund POOLE. ANNALS OF PRINTING. A chronological encyclopaedia from the earliest times to 1950. London: Blandford, 1966. Sm.4to, (250x175mm), xx315p. 206 illustrations and type samples. Original cloth, front and rear covers partly damp-stained. £18.00

18215 BIGMORE, F.C. & C.W.H. WYMAN. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTING (1880). Reprinted. London: Holland Press, 1969. 8vo, (230x152mm), xii,449,(v-)vii,412,(v-)vi,115p. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket a little frayed.  £35.00
Originally published in three volumes and here reprinted as a single volume. Despite its antiquity this remains the fundamental bibliography of the subject.

6693 BIRINGUCCIO, Vannuccio. ON TYPEFOUNDING AND PRINTING. Wellington: Printing Office on the Parade, 1982. 100 copies, sm.4to, (222x153mm), [4],6p. A good copy, unopened in original Japanese decorated paper wrappers. £10.00
Number 1 of the press's series 'Footnotes to the History of Printing.'

594 BIRLEY, Robert. PRINTING AND DEMOCRACY. London: Monotype, 1964. 8vo, (249x166mm), 31p. 8 plates. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00
Privately printed for Monotype at the Oxford University Press; a paper delivered at the Royal Institution and intended as a pendant to the Printing and the Mind of Man exhibition.

3585 BLADES, William. DEPOSITIO CORNUTI TYPOGRAPHICI. A mirthful play performed at the confirmation of a journeyman. A translation from the German by William Blades. With an introduction by James Moran London: Maximilian Editions, 1962. 500 copies, 8vo, (225x143mm), 55p. 16 illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback, slipcase. £12.00

2282 BLADES, William. THE PENTATEUCH OF PRINTING. With a chapter on Judges. With a memoir of the author, and a list of his works by Talbot B. Reed. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1891. 4to, (260x200mm), xxviii,118p. 60 illustrations, several full-page or folding. Ex-library copy in original rib-grain cloth, lettered and ornately blocked in gilt, slightly soiled and some internal spotting. £45.00
The American issue, from English sheets, of Blades's last work, the illustrations include full-page reproductions of the title pages of several important works on the history of printing.

8850 BLADES, William. THE PENTATEUCH OF PRINTING, With a chapter on Judges. With a memoir of the author, and a list of his works by Talbot B. Reed. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1891. 4to, (285x230mm), xxviii,118p. 60 illustrations, several full-page or folding. An ex-library copy, with several rubber-stamps, in original quarter brown morocco, diaper-grain cloth sides, ?A deluxe issue with generous margins and printed on fine mould-made paper, edges untrimmed. £45.00
The American issue, from English sheets, of Blades' last work, the illustrations include full-page reproductions of the title-pages of several important works on the history of printing.

5133 BLADES, William. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE TYPOGRAPHY OF ST. ALBAN'S IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. (1860).  With an introduction by Eric Vickers. London: Printed by the John Roberts Press, 1976. 700 copies, 8vo, (214x137mm), [14],16p. frontispiece portrait. An excellent copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £10.00
A facsimile of Blades’ essay produced for the Wynkyn de Worde Society and the School of Librarianship at the Polytechnic of North London as part of the Caxton quincentenary celebrations.

18493 BLANC, Jerome. MEMOIRE EN ACTIONS A LYON ET DANS SA REGION. (1900-1983). A partir des titres realises par l'Imprimerie B. Arnaud. Lyon: Musee de l'Imprimerie et de la Banque, 1997. 4to, (297x210mm); 116p. illustrations  (some coloured). A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00
The illustrations are mainly of ornate share certificates and other examples of engraved security printing.

6544 BLISS, Carey S. SOME ASPECTS OF SEVENTEENTH CENTURY ENGLISH PRINTING WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO JOSEPH MOXON. With an Introduction by Ward Ritchie. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1965. 8vo, (228x156mm), [6],33p. 6 plates. Original printed wrappers, spine sunned. £8.00
William Andrews Clark Memorial Library Seminar Papers number 14.

614 BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. THE PRINTED BOOK IN AMERICA. London: Scolar Press, 1977. 4to, (277x182mm), xvi,251p. 70 illustrations, a number printed in two colours. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £20.00
A work which traces the history of American printing from 1640 to the present time and provides a comprehensive account of the development of American typography, paying particular attention to the role played by the private press.

13621 [BLUM, Hans & others] 500 JAHRE BUCH UND ZEITUNG ON KOLN. Ausstellung, vor allem aus den Bestanden der Universitats- und Stadtbibliothek. Koln: Universitats- und Stadtbibliothek, 1965. 8vo, (240x165mm), 159p. 32 plates & 25 text illustrations. An ex-library copy in original hardback boards. £12.00

18456 BODLEIAN LIBRARY. WILLIAM CAXTON. A small exhibition held... to commemorate the five hundreth anniversary of the first book printed in the English language. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1975. 8vo, (210x145mm), 35p. Original illustrated wrappers. £5.00

12296 BOILER EXPLOSION ACTS. REPORT OF A PRELIMINARY INQUIRY (No. 2667) Explosion from a steam heated cast iron press at the General press Co.'s works, 32 Fleet Lane, [London] E.C.4. (Drop-title thus) London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1924. Folio (335x210mm), 2[4]p. final leaf blank, + plan. Mss annotations at the tail of the first page. £10.00
Account of an explosion in a press manufactured by J. Collis and Sons and formerly owned by Cassells.

12297 BOILER EXPLOSION ACTS. REPORT OF A PRELIMINARY INQUIRY (No. 2830) Explosion from a cast iron matrix press at the Walthamstow Press Limited. (Drop-title thus) London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1924. Folio (335x210mm), 3[1]p. final page blank,+ folding plan. Mss annotations at the tail of the first page. £10.00
Account of an explosion in a press manufactured by Victory Kidder Printing Machine Co., in Birkenhead.

13018 BOLD. John. [ABRIDGEMENT OF A PATENT] FOR CERTAIN IMPROVEMENTS IN PRINTING. Extracted from The London Journal of Arts and Sciences, 1823. 8vo (210x130mm), 4p. + 1 engraved plate (browned). Disbound. £10.00
Details of a patent granted to John Bold, printer of West-street, Nelson-street, Long-lane, Bermondsey.

16839 BOLTON, Claire. THE ALEMBIC PRESS GUIDE to sundry printing places & sources that might be of interest to other private press printers. Third [enlarged] edition, Oxford: Alembic Press, 1991. 180 numbered copies, 8vo, (178x127mm), 85p. 18 line illustrations by John R. Smith, printed in red. A fine copy in original quarter cloth, marbled paper sides. £35.00

17066 BOOK DESIGN AND PRODUCTION 01/4 BOOK DESIGN AND PRODUCTION Volume 1 Number 4. Edited by James Moran. London: Printing News Ltd, Winter, 1958-9. 4to, (279x209mm), 70p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00
Contents include: Jan van Krimpen in memoriam, James Moran America's oldest private press, and Dard Hunter My life with paper.

4584 BORCHARDT, D.H. THE SPREAD OF PRINTING EASTERN HEMISPHERE: AUSTRALIA. Amsterdam: VanGendt, 1969. 4to, (246x185mm), 45p. 6 full-page illustrations and a distribution map. Original jacketed wrappers, rubbed. £12.00

18816 BREWER, Roy. A SHARPER IMAGE. A history of The Horsfell Group 1885-1989. London: James and James, 1989. 4to, (278x210mm), 64p. illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £12.00
A company history, designed by Caroline Archer.

7547 BRITISH PRINTING INDUSTRIES FEDERATION. THE ECONOMY AND THE PRINTING INDUSTRY. A report. London: British Printing Industries Federation, 1979. 4to, (297x209mm), 96p. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
A report prepared by a committee chaired by Roy Duncombe.

18956 BRITISH PRINTER. A JOURNAL OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS. Vol. 9, No. 53. Leicester: Raithby, Lawrence, September - October 1896. 4to (285x224mm), (215-)266p. + 50p illustrated trade adverts. 19 full-page illustrations, including several supplements printed in colours, and many text illustrations. Original wrappers worn. (Ulrich & Küp p42) £10.00

16481 BUNDOCK, Clement J. THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF PRINTING, BOOKBINDING AND PAPER WORKERS. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1959. Roy.8vo, (254x160mm), xii,590p. 7 plates. Original cloth, dusctjacket frayed. £20.00
A history of the various printing and associated trades unions from the imprisonment for conspiracy of a group of bookbinders in 1787 until the final amalgamation of the several unions in the 1950s which provides, in the process, an important study of a sometimes neglected area of print history.

259 BURCH, R.M. COLOUR PRINTING AND COLOUR PRINTERS. With a chapter on modern processes by W. Gamble. Reprinted with an introduction by Ruari Mclean. Edinburgh: Paul Harris, 1983. 8vo (233x152mm), xxii,281p. 8 plates. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. (Bridson & Wakeman A278 noting an earlier edition of 1910 £35.00
A good reprint of the second edition of an authoritative pioneering text on the history of colour printing.

182 BUYERS GUIDE BUYERS GUIDE TO EUROPEAN PRINTING. London: George Putnam, 1973. 4to, (300x214mm), 198p together with several additional inserts, profusely illustrated, largely in colour. A very good copy in original cloth. £5.00
 A 'show off our work' volume and directory to some very fine European printing, and advertising houses and book packagers.

18500 CHAMBERS. William & Robert, Editors. CHAMBERS' EDINBURGH JOURNAL. Volume XI & XII, Numbers 518 (1 January 1842) to 622 (30 December 1843). 2 volumes in 1. London: W.S. Orr, 1842-3, Folio, (343x235mm); [2],4,(393-)416,416;[2],4,415,[1]p. 2 leaves torn without loss of text, some occasional spotting. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, backstrip worn and the front joint split. £50.00
Articles on a variety of subjects including of interest to book trade historians: American Newspaper Press, Book dedications, Book stalls, Illustrated periodicals, Improvements in typography, London book auctions, Papermaking, A visit to The Times Printing Office; together with articles on Chess, Classical toys and games, Daguerreotype and Natural Daguerreotyping, Gossip about golf, Saunterings among the Scottish songs, the Thames Tunnel, &c., &c.

13671 CHAN, Michael. DER DRUCK DER WISSENS. Geschichte und Medium der wissenschaftlichen Publikation. Berlin: Staatsbibliothek Preussicher Kulterbesitz, 1991. Roy.8vo, (240x162mm), 76p. A fine copy in original paperback. £10.00

6620 [CHAPMAN,  R.W.] SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1468 - 1921. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1922. Sm.4to, (242x180mm), 112p. 42 plates and  text illustrations including a number of type specimens, ornamental head- and tail-pieces. Original cloth, slightly dulled, free end-leaves slightly browned. £12.00
Printed with the Fell Types with ornamental borders, initial letters, &c. throughout. (Ould & Thomas 1922/1)

16293 [CHAPMAN, R.W. Compiler.] SPECIMENS OF BOOKS PRINTED AT OXFORD WITH THE TYPES GIVEN TO THE UNIVERSITY BY JOHN FELL. 1674-1925. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1925. 550 copies, folio, xii,128p. 87 type-facsimile pages from 36 great Oxford books, 14 mounted and several printed in two colours, some light browning of the outer margins as is usually the case. Original blue buckram lettered and blocked in gilt, an ex-library copy marred only by a bookplate, and a class mark at the tail of the backstrip. £375.00
A fitting memorial to the oldest, and most important collection of 17th-century types in the English-speaking world, issued to commemorate the tercentenary of Dr John Fell's birth. 'A handsome folio... in which the Delegates of the Oxford University Press conferred principal respect to Fell's gift of types. The types were effectively exhibited in appropriate pages recomposed for that purpose from the finest works of Latin  and English literature and scholarship which his initiative had rendered possible in that typographic form.' (Stanley Morison, 'Fell types')

18083 CHILDS, Edmund. WILLIAM CAXTON. A portrait in a background. London: Northwood, 1976. 8vo, (198x128mm), 191p. 6 plates & 28 text illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £6.00

4446 CHRISTIAN, Arthur. DÉBUTS DE L‘IMPRIMERIE EN FRANCE. L‘Imprimerie Nationale, L‘Hôtel de Rohan. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1905. 4to, (275x185m.), [vi],xxiv,345p. 101 illustrations (including ornamental head- and tail-pieces) and 42 pages of type specimens. A good copy in modern binders buckram preserving the original printed wrappers.  £75.00
The text matter is set in a variety of typefaces, including a civilité face, with specimen pages of exotic types from the collection of  the Imprimerie Nationale.

17806 CINAMON, Gerald. RUDOLF KOCH. Letterer, type designer, teacher. With a foreword by Hermann Zapf. London: British Library, 2000. 4to, (232x175mm), 210p. 284 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00
A biography of one of the great typographical innovators, and one of the leading typographers and type designers of the early decades of the last century. The illustrations display the wide range of Koch’s talents through his type faces, typographic designs and bold and imaginative woodcuts.

18508 CLAIR, Colin. A CHRONOLOGY OF PRINTING. London: Cassell, 1969. Roy.8vo, (250x190mm); 228pp. Original cloth, covers partly damp-stained. £10.00
An extremely useful dictionary which touches on many aspects of printing and book illustration, with some references to bookbinding and papermaking. Arrangement is chronological from AD105 to 1967 and the entries are supported by a copious index. A great deal of information is presented and includes notice of the first instance of printing in many towns, first appearance of newspapers, first use of and subsequent developments of many composing, printing and illustrating techniques and the first appearance of selected typefaces.

16380 CLAIR, Colin. A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN BRITAIN. London: Cassell, 1965. 8vo, 215x140mm), [12],314p. 53 plates, text-block slightly damp-cockled at the tail. An ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00
An important general history of English printing from Caxton onwards.

17827 CLAIR, Colin. A HISTORY OF EUROPEAN PRINTING. London: Academic Press, 1976. 8vo, (234x155mm), 526p. 90 illustrations. A good copy in original boards, backstrip very slightly faded, dustjacket, bookplate. £35.00
Clair’s extensive survey of printing in Europe from Gutenberg to the mid-twentieth century, with appendices listing the establishment of early presses, and when and where the first books were printed.

18668 CLEMENS, Samuel L. [Mark Twain] I DO SET A CLEAN PROOF. Berkeley: Bancroft Library Press, 1984. 25 copies, cr.6vo, (167x130mm), [11]p. A fine copy in original printed & illustrated wrappers. £95.00
Handset and printed by Phyllis Ehlert Blegen, C. Danial Elliott, Marie C. Dern and Wesley B. Tanner; and with an afterword by Robert Hirst. This is one of the earliest surviving letters from Clemens to his mother, describing his new job at a printing firm and is reprinted from its first appearance in the Hannibal Daily Journal of 10 September 1853. Given its somewhat severe limitation, this is clearly an uncommon edition of an early piece of Mark Twain's writing.

19087 COLEBROOK, Chris. &c WYNKYN DE WORDE SOCIETY A SYMPOSIUM ON 21 YEARS. Chris Colebrook, Kenneth Day and Bernard Roberts. London: Wynkyn de Worde Society, 1978. 250 copies, 8vo, (212x133mm),16p. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00
A symposium held at Stationers' Hall, London; printed at The Leagrave Press, Luton for presentation to members.

18223 COLLINS, F. Howard. AUTHORS' AND PRINTERS' DICTIONARY. A guide for authors, editors, printers, correctors of the press, compositors, and typists, with a full list of abbreviations. An attempt to codify the best typographical practices of the present day. Fifth edition, sixth Impression, Revised. London: Oxford University Press, 1921. Cr.8vo, (173x93mm), xvi,428p. A worn copy in original quarter cloth. £8.00

11302 COLLINS, F. Howard. AUTHORS' AND PRINTERS' DICTIONARY. A guide for authors, editors, printers, correctors of the press, compositors, and typists, with a full list of abbreviations. An attempt to codify the best typographical practices of the present day. Ninth edition, Twelfth Impression, Revised. London: Oxford University Press, 1938 Cr.8vo, (173x93mm), xvi,428p. Original cloth. £5.00

18091 CORNOG, D.Y. And F.C. ROSE. LEGIBILITY OF ALPHANUMERIC CHARACTERS AND OTHER SYMBOLS. II. A reference handbook. Washington: National Bureau of Standards, 1967. 4to, (265x205mm), 461p. large folding chart. Original cloth, slightly dulled. £12.00

15743 CURWEN, Harold. PRINTING. First edition, Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1948. Oblong sm.4to, (184x221mm), 31p. colour and monochrome illustrations by Jack Brough. A good copy in original colour printed wrappers, (Rogerson, Noel Carrington and his Puffin Picture Books 70). £12.00
Number 70 of Noel Carrington's Puffin Picture Books, printed at the Curwen Press. 'This book was very carefully designed and printed, showing due deference to the subject matter.' (Rogerson)

18780 DEAN, Sybil (Editor) PRINTING AND ALLIED TRADES DIRECTORY. 1962-1963. London: Benn Bros, 1962. 4to, (310x232mm), 294p +32p trade adverts. Original laminated hardback boards, slightly soiled. £15.00

11410 DELAFONS, Allan. THE STRUCTURE OF THE PRINTING INDUSTRY. London: Macdonald, 1965. 8vo, (222x145mm), 122p. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00

13271 DELAFONS, Allan. THE STRUCTURE OF THE PRINTING INDUSTRY. London: Macdonald, 1965. 8vo, (222x145mm), 122p. Ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £5.00

13601 DELGADO, Alan. PRINTING. Exeter: Wheaton, 1969. Sm.4to, (244x180mm), 78p. illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £5.00
A volume in the publisher's 'Modern industries series.'

17905 DICKSON, Robert & John Philip EDMOND. ANNALS OF SCOTTISH PRINTING From the introduction of the art in 1507 to the beginning of the Seventeenth century. Cambridge: Macmillan and Bowes, 1890. 500 copies, 4to, (282x210mm), xvi,530p. 3 plates (2 printed in black & red) and 70 text illustrations (several full-page).  An ex-library copy with several rubber-stamps, in modern buckram. £65.00
Includes illustrations of the devices and marks of many of the printers discussed.

18964 DOUGHTY, D W. THE TULLIS PRESS CUPAR, 1803-1849. Dundee: Abertay Historical Society, 1967. 8vo, (220x140mm), vi,74p. 7 plates. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00
A history and bibliography of a Scottish provincial printing and publishing house.

16742 DREYFUS, John. INTO PRINT. Selected writings on printing history, typography and book production. Special edition, London: British Library, 1994. 8vo, (240x160mm), 339p. 90 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket a little faded at the backstrip and head. £65.00
A collection of some of the most important and stimulating essays and lectures by this renowned historian of print.

17777 DREYFUS, John. NONESUCH REVISITED. With a supplement by David McKitterick. (An offprint from Matrix 20). Risbury: Whittington Press, 2000. 4to, (283x197mm), [14]p. paginated 92-104, 1 tipped-in colour plate & 5 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original publisher's wrappers. £10.00

17774 DREYFUS, John. A TRANSATLANTIC INVOLVEMENT WITH PRINTING HISTORY. [An essay in]  Printing History, The Journal of the American Printing History Association, Vol.7, no.1, 1985. 4to, (265x190mm), 40p. illustrations. A very good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
Dreyfus's acceptance speech following the conferment of an award by the APHA at Columbia University; also include in this issue are: Roderick Cave & Kathleen Coleridge For gospel and wool trade: early printing in New Zealand, and C, Deirdre Phelps The first publication to use American-made type.

16218 DUNCAN, C.J. LOOK! NO HANDS! Reprinted from The Penrose Annual volume 57, London: Lund Humphries, 1964. 4to, (304x215mm), 121-167,[3]p. drop-head title, illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers within a uniform outer chemise wrapper. Author's inscription on the first page. £10.00
'This is a piece of special pleading. It asks for a new vision of printing...'

13839 (DUTCH PRINTING) DESIGN AND PRINTING IN THE NETHERLANDS 1960. Amsterdam: Graphic Export Centre, 1960. 4to, (312x240mm), 28p + [74]p examples, in colour & monochrome, of contemporary Dutch printing. Original stiff wrappers, slightl soiled, rubber-stamp on the inside front over. £15.00
Designed by Mart Kempers.

13061 ECKERSALL, Kenneth Eric. YOUNG CAXTON. A history of aims in printing education in Melbourne 1870-1970. Melbourne: Melbourne College of Printing & Graphic Arts, 1980. 8vo, (214x134mm), 220p. illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £5.00

18517 FAIRLEY, M.C. SAFETY, HEALTH AND WELFARE IN THE PRINTING INDUSTRY. Oxford: Pergampn Press, 1968. 8vo, (215x149mm); xvi,138p. 25 illustrations. An internally clean ex-library copy in original laminated hardback boards. £5.00

17054 FAWCETT, Trevor. GEORGIAN IMPRINTS. PRINTING AND PUBLISHING AT BATH, 1729-1815. Bath: Ruton, 2008. 4to, (297x209mm), 119p. 102 illustrations. A fine copy in original sewn paperback. £9.00
A general survey of the book trades from the first recorded printer to establish a press in Bath. Individual houses receive attention, newspapers and ephemeral printing are discussed as also is Samuel Hazard's contribution to the early days of Hannah More's Cheap Repository Tracts.

13632 FISHENDEN, R.B. CRAFTSMANSHIP & THE PRINTER. Birmingham: Birmingham School of Printing, 1950. 8vo, (222x155mm), 15p. colour printed initial letter. Original stiff wrappers, edges slightly dust-soiled. £10.00
Printed on the direction of Leonard Jay, an address by Fishenden at the college's annual prize-giving ceremony.

8656 FOURNIER, S.P. FOURNIER ON TYPEFOUNDING. The text of the Manuel Typographique (1764-1766) translated into English and edited with notes by Harry Carter. London: The Fleuron Books, Soncino Press, 1930. 260 copies, 8vo, (180x125 mm), xviii,[6],323p. with portrait and 16 double-page plates, outer margins very lightly browned. An ex-library copy marred only by a pencilled class-mark on the title verso and a large & ornate institutional bookplate (marred with a `withdrawn' stamp) in original buckram, gilt lettered, backstrip faded and with a blind ownership stamp on the front cover. £250.00
The first edition printed at the Curwen Press. Number 25 in Lehman-Haupt's Fifty Books About Bookmaking which describes this important text thus: 'for accuracy of details, clearness of presentation, and excellence of illustration, Fournier's book has never been surpassed… Harry Carter's translation, with a short biography of Fournier, explanatory notes, and wonderful reproductions of the copperplates, is… a key to understanding the printing arts in the light of yesterday's achievements.' This edition appeared in two states, the copy we offer has the cancel leaf with page xxxiii ending: 'Two sizes of ornamented titlings and some of the flowers were recut by Messrs. Peignot in 1914.' It caused quite a spat at the time. Monotype had cut two designs of Fournier - 178 and 185. Morison, as Monotype's typographic advisor, preferred 178 but 185 was approved and released (Morison blamed it on 'some confusion while I was abroad'). Carter's criticism of 185 annoyed Monotype who told Morison to get Simon and Carter to change it. Simon agreed and Carter couldn't overrule him, but he did refuse to recall the copies that had already been issued. Morison had the original version, of course (that's how he found out about the criticism) and he didn't return his own copy for replacement. Series 178 was later released as Barbou. (Martyn Thomas Harry Carter, typographer,12.)

13823 FRANKE, Karl. EINE WÜRDIGUNG SIENES SCHAFFENS FÜR GUTE TYPOGRAFIE. Frankfurt am Main: Deutschen Typokreis, 1957. Roy.8vo, (248x168mm), 77p. many illustrations a number in two colours. Original boards, slightly dust-soiled and with a  small split in the front joint. £20.00

18469 FRANKLIN, Colin. THE PRIVATE PRESSES. Studio Vista, 1969. 8vo, (245x165mm), 240p. 18 plates and 6 text illustrations. Original cloth, front and read covers slightly damp-stained at the fore-edge. £30.00

18965 FRASER, James H. INDIAN MISSION PRINTING IN ARIZONA. [An article in] The Journal of Arizona History. Tucson: Arizona Pioneers Historical Society, Volume 10, number 2, Summer, 1969. 8vo, (242x166mm), pages 67-102 of [4],53-136p. 6 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £5.00
Includes a bibliography of works printed in native American languages.

13822 FRUTTIGER, Walter [Editor]. EINE GENIE DER TYPOGRAPHIE WILHELM HAAS 1766-1838 Sein Tagebuch. Basle: Basler Papiermuhle, 1997. 700 copies, roy.8vo, (238x174mm), 68p. 1 illustration. A fine copy in original illustrated hardback paper-covered boards. £25.00

11238 GARTE, Hansjorg, Editor. GRAPHIC TRADE DICTIONARY. Part 1: English – German. Second edition, Biefefeld: Carl Garte, 1954. 8vo, (194x112mm), 113p. Original cloth, slightly soiled. £8.00

13592 GERRING, Charles. NOTES ON PRINTERS AND BOOKSELLERS. With a chapter on chap books. [Nottingham printed] London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.; Nottingham: Frank Murray, 1900. 8vo, (225x140mm), xii,119p. 56 illustrations with rubber stamps in the margins. An ex-library copy in half morocco, cloth sides, joints and corner tips very lightly rubbed. £75.00
Printed in Nottingham by W.B.Cooke: the Thoroton Press.

10371 GIBSON, Strickland ABSTRACTS FROM THE WILLS AND TESTAMENTARY DOCUMENTS OF BINDERS, PRINTERS, AND STATIONERS OF OXFORD FROM 1493 TO 1638. London: Bibliographical Society, 1907. Sm.4to, (220x170mm), xxiv,63p. outer margins lightly browned. A clean ex-library copy in original quarter linen. £25.00

5039 GILLESPIE, Sarah C. A HUNDRED YEARS OF PROGRESS. The record of the Scottish Typographical Association 1853-1952. Glasgow: for the Association by Robert Maclehose, 1953. 8vo, (220x145mm), xviii,268p. colour frontispiece. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £8.00

17887 GOOVAERTS, Alphonse. HISTOIRE ET BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE MUSICALE DANS LE PAYS-BAY. (1880), Reprinted, Amsterdam: Frits A.M. Knuf, 1963. 8vo, (228x152mm), 602,[5]p. 11plates. Internally a very good copy in original cloth, covers slightly soiled, dustjacket. £40.00

897 GORDON-CUMMING, C.F. THE INVENTOR OF THE NUMERAL-TYPE FOR CHINA. By which illiterate Chinese both blind and sighted can be very quickly taught to read and write fluently. [A biography of the Rev. W.H. Murray]. London: Downey, 1898. 8vo, (184x120mm), [2],162p. +1p. adverts, 19 illustrations, outer margins slightly dust-soiled. Original cloth, soiled. Bookplate of the Balfron Institute Library. With the Twelfth Annual Report of the Mission to the Chinese Blind, Glasgow 1899, tipped on to the rear pastedown £25.00


18785 GOTTS, J. Benjamin. ESTIMATING, BOOK-KEEPING, SYSTEM, FOR LETTERPRESS AND LITHOGRAPHIC PRINTERS, BINDERS AND STATIONERS. Third edition, London: British Printer, 1906. 8vo, (190x130mm), xxii,105p. +17p trade adverts. original cloth, backstrip faded. £10.00

946 GRAY, George J. & William Mortlock PALMER. ABSTRACTS FROM THE WILLS AND TESTAMENTARY DOCUMENTS OF PRINTERS, BINDERS, AND STATIONERS OF CAMBRIDGE FROM 1504 to 1699. London: Bibliographical Society, 1915. Sm.4to, (220x170mm), xviii,142p. untrimmed and partly unopened. Original quarter linen, end-leaves spotted. £30.00

18375 GREENHILL, Peter & Brian REYNOLDS. THE WAY OF THE SUN. The story of Sun Engraving and Sun Printers. Claremont: True to Type Books, 2010. 8vo, (237x170mm), xiv,370p. Colour and monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket (NEW BOOK). £22.00
A history of the Sun Engraving Company and its successor, Sun Printers, of Watford for the century of its existence. This however, is far more than just a commemorative history of a printing house for the Sun Engraving Company was the originator of many of the most significant developments in gravure printing history. At it height the company printed the bulk of Britain's weekly magazines, including the most notable and most popular titles and the company's success made Watford both prosperous and famous as a printing town. The company was a printing powerhouse during several decades of existence; and then things began to go wrong. The authors chart in detail the course of Sun's story from its birth in London in the 1890s through to the closure of the once-famous Watford works in 2004.

7628 GUTENBERG MUSEUM. GUTENBERG-MUSEUM DE STADT MAINZ. Weltmuseum der Druckkunst. Second edition, Munchen: Peter-Winkler, 1966. 4to, (277x200), 76p. +77-103 adverts, illustrations, some coloured. Original quarter linen. £3.00

11417 HAMILTON, Frederick W. A BRIEF HISTORY OF PRINTING IN AMERICA Containing a brief sketch of the development of the newspaper and some notes on publishers who have contributed to printing. Chicago: United Typothetae of America, 1918. 8vo, (200x130mm), 80,[3]p. Original cloth, bookplate. £5.00

3025 HANDOVER, P.M. PRINTING IN LONDON FROM 1476 TO MODERN TIMES. Competitive practice and technical invention in the trade of book and bible printing, periodical production, jobbing, &c. London: Allen & Unwin, 1960. 8vo, (222x145mm), 224p. 15 plates & 59 text illustrations. Original hardback, dustjacket partly faded and slightly frayed. £8.00

3067 HARLAN, Robert D.. THE COLONIAL PRINTER. Two views. A paper read at a Clark Library seminar on intellectual freedom. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1978. 8vo, (228x152mm), viii,39p. A good copy in original wrappers. £5.00

504 HARRISON, James, Editor. ABRIDGEMENTS OF PATENT SPECIFICATIONS RELATING TO PRINTING 1617-1857. Including therein the production of all copies of all kinds of materials by means of types, stereotype blocks, plates, stone, dies, paper writings, electrochemicals, and light. First published in 1859 and now reprinted with a prefactory note. London: Printing Historical Society, 1969. Cr.8vo, (184x120mm) xxii,613,[4],311-370+[3]p (as is correct). A fine copy in original cloth. £10.00
Containing several hundred abstracts from patent specifications relating to a number of diverse printing methods with a very good subject index. A book of immense value and usefulness to the historian of print.

505 HART, Horace. CHARLES EARL STANHOPE AND THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Reprinted from Collectanea, III, 1896 of the Oxford Historical Society, with notes by James Mosley. London: Printing Historical Society, 1966. 8vo, (215x142mm), x,[78]p. 12 illustrations. A good copy in original jacketed wrappers. £5.00

11176 HART, Horace. NOTES ON A CENTURY OF TYPOGRAPHY AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS, OXFORD 1693-1794. With annotations & appendixes. With and additional notes by Harry Carter. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1970. Large 4to, (320x155mm), [8],16,xvi,203p. frontispiece & very numerous type samples. A good copy in original buckram. £45.00
A photo-litho facsimile of the original edition of 1900, with additional material, including a list of the recipients of the original limited edition. The supplementary material (as in the original) handset and printed from the fell types.

8961 HART, James D. & Ward RITCHIE. INFLUENCES ON CALIFORNIA PRINTING. Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, with an introduction by Andrew W Horn and a bibliography of the Primavera Press [by J.M. Edelstein]. Los Angeles: William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1970. 8vo, (230x152mm), [4],84p. double-page illustrated title spread. An ex-library copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00

10691 HEIR, Martin. TWENTIETH CENTURY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PRINTING. Chicago: Graphic Arts Publishing, 1930. 8vo, (230x160mm), xx,522p. numerous monochrome illustrations and colour-printed inserts. A poor copy with some worm activity in the tail margin throughout, stitching shaken in original cloth which is also somewhat worn. A reading copy only. £8.00

18041 HELLINGA, Lotte. WILLIAM CAXTON AND EARLY PRINTING IN ENGLAND. London: British Library, 2010. Sm.4to, (250x172mm), xii,212p.116 colour & monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £30.00
This book takes a fresh approach to the first sixty years of printing in England by placing Caxton, his contemporaries, and later generations of printers in the broad context of the history of book production between the middle of the 15th century and the Reformation.

18564 HELLINGE-QUERIDO, Lotte. WILLIAM CAXTON ENGELANDS EERST DRUKKER EN DE NEDERLAND. 's-Gravenhage: Rijksmuseum Meermano-Westreenianum & Museum van het Boek, 1976. Sm.4to, (210x210mm), 28p. illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly faded at the spine. £10.00

15464 HENRY, Avril [Editor] BIBLIA PAUPERUM. London: Scolar Press, 1987. 4to, (317x228mm), [8],178p.40 full-page illustrations printed in sepia, and 21 smaller monochrome text illustrations. A fine copy in original brown cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £60.00
A detailed and well-illustrated study of what is generally regarded as the most beautiful version of the Biblia Pauperum, which dates from around 1460 and was widely distributed throughout French- and German-speaking Europe.

7600 [HILLS, Seymour, Editor] THE TECHNIQUES AND APPLICATION OF METHOD STUDY TO THE PRINTING INDUSTRY. London: British Federation of Master Printers, [1965?] Sm.4to, (245x182mm), 95p. several illustrations and diagrams. Original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. £3.00

9996 HOLME, Randle. THE ACADEMY OF ARMORY. Concerning the art of printing and typefounding (1688). With an introduction by D. Nuttall & M.R. Perkin. Menston: Scolar Press for Private Distribution to members of the Printing Historical Society, 1972. Folio, (346x240mm), [24]p. Original printed wrappers, extremities slightly creased, and edges of the covers slightly faded. £8.00
Almost entirely devoted to a glossary of contemporary terms in printing and typefounding, and also including the customs of the chapel, together with payments and fines for various chapel and print-shop related matters.

13055 HOLROYDE, F.J. THE CHALLENGE TO THE PRINTING INDUSTRY. London: Printing Trades Alliance, [1956?] 8vo, (215x138mm), 30p. A good copy in original wrappers. £5.00
A series of articles reprinted from the 'Alliance Record.'

11442 HORAK, Frantisek & others. FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF CZECH PRINTING. Praha: Vytiskla Státní tiskárna, 1968. Sm.4to, (200x205mm), 252p. profusely illustrated, parallel text in English, German and Czech (or Russian). A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket torn. £15.00

10862 HORTON, H M & R NORBURY. A PRINTER AND METHOD STUDY. [London: British Federation of Master Printers, 1959.] 8vo, (210x140mm), 27p. illustrations, original wrappers. £3.00

5585 HOWE, Ellic. THE BRITISH FEDERATION OF MASTER PRINTERS 1900-1950. London: [B.F.M.P.], 1950. 8vo, (227x140mm), xxvi,249p. Original cloth, backstrip very lightly faded. £3.00

998 HOWE, Ellic & Harold E. WAITE. THE LONDON SOCIETY OF COMPOSITORS. (Re-established 1848) a centenary history. London: Cassell, 1949. 8vo, (223x145mm), xvi,359p. A good copy in original cloth. £5.00
Printed at the Curwen Press. The first third of the book traces the development of the printing trade in London from 1476 including trade regulations, journeymen, the Chapel and the scale of prices; before tracing the growth of the trades unions up to 1848

8871 HOWE, Ellic & Harold E. WAITE. THE LONDON SOCIETY OF COMPOSITORS. (Re-established 1848) a centenary history. London: Cassell, 1949. 8vo, (216x135mm), xvi,359p. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £5.00
Printed at the Curwen Press. The first third of the book traces the development of the printing trade in London from 1476 including trade regulations, journeymen, the Chapel and the scale of prices; before tracing the growth of the trades unions up to 1848.

3789 HOWE Ellic  [Editor]. 'THE TRADE.' Passages from the literature of the printing craft 1550-1935. London: Privately Printed, 1943. 1000 copies, 8vo, (220x140mm), [8],52p. printed on Arnold & Foster's mould-made paper, 15 illustrations and facsimiles. Original cloth, slightly discoloured. £20.00
An anthologies of writings concerning the history of printing including Thomas Platter, the autobiography of a 16th century printer, The first scale of prices 1785, The first steam press 1814, Hilary Peplar, The hand press 1931, Bruce Rogers An account of the making of the Oxford lectern Bible, 1936.

2271 HOWE, Ellic [Editor]. THE LONDON COMPOSITOR. Documents relating to  the wages, working conditions and customs of the London printing trade 1785-1900. London: Bibliographical Society, 1947. 8vo, (222x150mm), 528p. A good copy in original quarter linen. £8.00

12255 HOWE, Ellic Editor. THE LONDON COMPOSITOR. Documents relating to  the wages, working conditions and customs of the London printing trade 1785-1900. London: Bibliographical Society, 1947. 8vo, (222x150mm), 528p. A good ex-library copy in original quarter linen. £10.00

18664 HOWES, Justin. TYPEFOUNDERS AT THE OLD BAILEY. Risbury: Whittington Press, 2004. 160 copies, 4to, (285x198mm), [9]p. tipped in frontispiece. A fine copy in original Jim Dine paper wrappers. £25.00
A separate issue of Justin Howes' serendipitous findings relating to proceedings at the Old Bailey concerning typefounders, also printed in Matrix 24.

1014 HUNT, C.J. THE BOOK TRADE IN NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM TO 1860. A biographical dictionary of printers, engravers, lithographers, booksellers, stationers, publishers, mapsellers, printsellers, musicsellers, bookbinders, newsagents, and owners of circulating libraries. Newcastle upon Tyne: Thorne's for History of the Book Trade in the North, 1975. 8vo, (242x162mm), xviii,116p. 14 illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £15.00

8254 HUNTER, H.L. THE WYNKYN DE WORDE SOCIETY London: Wynkyn de Worde Society, 1978. 320 copies, 8vo, (240x158mm), 15p. Original printed wrappers, front head-fore corner slight creased. £10.00
Printed at the John Roberts Press

19086 HUNTER, H.L. THE WYNKYN DE WORDE SOCIETY 1957 TO 1978. A short history. London: Wynkyn de Worde Society, 1978. 320 copies, 8vo, (238x158mm), 13.[2]p. A very good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
Printed at the John Roberts Press.

7702 INSTITUTE OF PRINTING. PRINT AHEAD. Proceedings of the PATRA-IOP Conference IPEX. London: Institute of Printing, 1963. 8vo, (210x147mm), [8],88p. illustrations. Original paperback, covers scratched. £3.00

14848 INSTUT FUR GRAFISCHE TECHNIK. LEXIKON DER GRAPHISCHEN TECHNIK. Leipzig: VEB Verlag für Buch- und Bibliothekwesen, 1962. Cr.8vo, (185x112mm), 471p., outer margins browned throughout. Original cloth, dulled. £10.00

9424 ISAAC, Peter, Editor. UNLAWFUL SOCIETIES ACT 1799. PRINTERS' REGISTRATIONS IN WEST YORKSHIRE 1799-1867. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1994. 8vo, (210x145mm), 13p. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00
A list of West Yorkshire printers who registered under the Seditious Societies Act.

13951 JACOBI, Chas. T. GESTA TYPOGRAPHICA or a medley for printers and others. London: Elkin Mathews, 1897. 8vo, (177x112mm), [1],[6],132p. Untrimmed in original quarter linen, bookplate. £25.00
The first edition of Jacobi's commonplace book of typographically inspired humorous quips and bon-mots, printed at the Chiswick Press.

4651 JACOBI, Chas T. GESTA TYPOGRAPHICA. A selection from a medley for printers and others first published in 1897. Maidstone: Maidstone College of Art, 1964. 8vo, (222x130mm), 29p. Original printed wrappers, slightly discoloured at the edges. £6.00

18503 JENNETT, Sean.. PIONEERS IN PRINTING. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958. 8vo, (220x145mm), xii,196p. 14 plates & 54 text illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip faded and covers partly dampstained. £8.00
Essays on Gutenberg, Caxton, Caslon, Baskerville, Senefelder, Koenig, Merganthaler and Lanston.

15968 JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY. CAXTON IN THE CONTEXT OF EUROPEAN PRINTING. A quincentennial exhibition. Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1976. 4to, (292x208mm), ii,[41]p. Original wrappers, edges slightly faded. £8.00

12913 JOHNSON, Alfred Forbes. A CATALOGUE OF ENGRAVED AND ETCHED ENGLISH TITLE-PAGES down to the death of William Faithorne, 1691. London: Bibliographical Society, 1934. 4to, (277x230 mm), xii,111p. 105 collotype plates. Original quarter linen, paper sides, fore-edge of the front cover lightly soiled. £95.00

18468 JOHNSON, Alfred Forbes. FRENCH SIXTEENTH CENTURY PRINTING. London: Ernest Benn, 1928. Sm.4to, (242x185mm), 32p. + 50 plates. Original decorated paper covered boards, dampstained in the tail-fore corner throughout. £8.00

8858 JOHNSON, Alfred Forbes. GERMAN RENAISSANCE TITLE-BORDERS. London: Bibliographical Society, 1929. 4to, (274x218mm), viii,20p. 86 collotype plates, several printed in red and black. An ex-library copy in original quarter linen, rebacked. £80.00

10110 JOHNSON, Alfred Forbes. GERMAN RENAISSANCE TITLE-BORDERS. London: Bibliographical Society, 1929. 4to, (274x218mm), viii,20p. 86 collotype plates, several printed in red and black. A clean ex-library copy, marred only by a small blind ownership stamp on the title, in original quarter linen, buff paper boards, cover soiled and edges slightly rubbed, bookplate with discard stamp. £75.00

8890 JOHNSON, Alfred Forbes. ONE HUNDRED TITLE-PAGES. Selected and arranged with an introduction and notes. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1928. 4to, (285x222mm), xxiv,101p. 100 illustrations (including 6 printed in red & black & 13 collotypes). A good, clean, ex-library copy in original quarter black cloth marbled paper boards, these rubbed at the corners. £45.00
A display of some of the finest or most typographically interesting examples of title-page design produced between 1500 and 1800. Johnson provides brief notes which discusses the relevant points of each example selected and prefaces the illustrations with an historic survey of the development of title-page design. Printed at the Curwen Press with collotypes produced by Whittingham & Griggs.

18712 JOHNSON, A[lfred]. F[orbes]. SELECTED ESSAYS ON BOOKS AND PRINTING. Edited by Percy H. Muir. Amsterdam: Van Gendt, 1970. Sm.folio, (310x225mm), xiv,489p. 214 illustrations, many full-page and several in red and black. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £65.00
Percy Muir’s magisterial collection of forty of Johnson’s profound contributions to the history of the book and of printing type; handsomely set and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega.

17117 JOHNSON, John. CUTS AND VERSE FROM TYPOGRAPHIA. [Edited by G.A. Beale.] London: Cadenza Press, 1982. 100 copies, cr.8vo, (190x130mm ), 18 illustrations. A very good copy in original quarter vellum-paper, marbled paper sides. (Private press books 1981-4 184). £25.00

16509 JOHNSON, John. THE PRINTER HIS CUSTOMER AND HIS MEN. With a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London: J.M. Dent, 1933. 12mo, (152x97mm), 64p. A good copy  in original Cockerell marbled paper boards, gilt lettered on the spine. £18.00
The third of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.

16573 JOHNSON, John. THE PRINTER HIS CUSTOMER AND HIS MEN. With a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London: J.M. Dent, 1933. 12mo, (152x97mm), 64p. An ex-library copy  in original Cockerell marbled paper boards, gilt lettered on the spine. £12.00
The third of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.

7090 KELLY, James. THE PRINTER. From the Printers' carnival (1875). Kidlington: Plough Press, 1986. 100 copies, sm.4to, (257x192mm), [7]p. 1 illustration. Original printed wrappers, fore edge of the front wrapper lightly creased. £15.00
An extract in verse from a book first printed by Love & Duncan at Airdrie, here handset and printed by Geoff & Paul Wakeman.

17951 KNIGHT, Charles [Ed.] THE PENNY MAGAZINE OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE. Volume 7. London: Charles Knight, Jan.-Dec., 1838. Sm.folio, (286x185mm), [4],508p. 232 wood engraved illustrations. Contemporary half tan calf, marbled paper covered boards, joints worn and sides rubbed, lacking the front free endleaf. £45.00
Contents include Old English ballads (including Robin Hood), Gypsies (both English and continental), A week in the Isle of Portland, The printer's apprentice,  &c., &c.

18201 KPE. PRICE LIST OF PRINTERS SUPPLIES. London: KPE, February, 1982. 8vo, (210x150mm), 40p. Original printed wrappers. £8.00
Details of and prices for paper, card, staplers, &c., &c.,

16649 LANGE, H.-O. LES PLUS ANCIENS IMPRIMEURS A PEROUSE 1471-1482. [extracted from] Danske Videnskabernes Selskars Forhandlinger, 1907. 8vo, (235x150mm), 37p. 4 plates (3 folding). Quarter binders' cloth, marbled paper sides, £15.00

18085 LARKEN, H.W. AT THE SIGN OF THE RED PALE. A short account of the life and work of William Caxton. Maidstone: Privately printed at  Maidstone College of Art. [1961]. 8vo, (220x142mm), 58p. Original parchment paper boards, slightly dust-soiled, small ms. library class at the tail of the front cover. £12.00

10386 Le BRUN, [Nicolas Contat]. ANECDOTES TYPOGRAPHIQUES. Où l'on voit la description des coutumes, moeurs et usages singuliers des Compagnons imprimeurs (1762). La misère des apprentis imprimeurs by Dufresne (1710) Edited with an introduction and notes by Giles Barber. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1980. 8vo, (232x152mm), viii,163p. numerous illustrations. An ex-library copy in original quarter linen, paper sides. £10.00

9858 LEWIS, John. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY BOOK. Its illustration and design. London: Studio Vista, 1967. 4to, (292x218mm), 270p. 28 coloured and over 400 monochrome or two colour illustrations. A very good copy in original red cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £30.00
An excellent visual survey of the evolution of book design during the last century, ably supported by the author's authoritative text. All types of book are discussed from the Art Nouveau and private press books of the early years to the mass-market paperback, with chapters on the effects of New Typography, the illustration and design of children's books, and the revival of wood engraving in both England and France.

14800 LEWIS, John. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY BOOK. Its illustration and design. Second edition, London: Herbert Press, 1984. 4to, (295x222mm.), 271p. profusely illustrated - some in colour. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £40.00

8601 LEWIS, Roy. & John LEWIS. POLITICS AND PRINTING IN WINCHESTER 1830-1880. Richmond: Keepsake Press in association with Winchester Museum, 1980. 8vo, (203x148 mm), 48p. 31 illustrations of electioneering posters, handbills and squibs. Original stiff wrappers printed in red and black, covers slightly soiled. T.L.s. 'Roy and Christine' presenting a copy of the book loosely inserted. £20.00

18066 LEWIS, Roy. & John LEWIS. POLITICS AND PRINTING IN WINCHESTER 1830-1880. Richmond: Keepsake Press in association with Winchester Museum, 1980. 8vo, (203x148mm), 48p. 31 illustrations of electioneering posters, handbills and squibs. Original stiff wrappers printed in red and black, printer's compliments slip laid down inside the front wrapper £20.00

7982 LEWIS, Roy & John B. EASSON. PUBLISHING & PRINTING AT HOME. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984. 8vo, (235x152mm), 192p. 38 plates & 35 text illustrations. An excellent copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £3.00

18958 LINDBERG, Sten G. THE ART OF THE BOOK IN SWEDEN. [Exhibition catalogue], Stockholm: Svenska Institutet, 1983. Oblong 8vo, (145x210mm), 32p. 46 illustrations. Original self wrappers. £5.00

16390 LINDE, A. Van Der. THE HAARLEM LEGEND OF THE INVENTION OF PRINTING BY LOURENS JANSZOON COSTER CRITICALLY EXAMINED. Translated from the Dutch by J.H. Hessels, with an introduction, and a classified list of the Costerian incunabula. London: Blades, East, & Blades, 1871. 8vo, (240x150mm), xxviii,170p. An ex-library copy, marred only by the very occasional small rubber-stamp, in near-contemporary binders' cloth preserving the original printed wrappers. £95.00
A survey of 'evidence' and arguments of the controversy as to whether Coster of Gutenberg invented printing from moveable type; the author, despite the nationalistic fervour that prompted some of his compatriot's findings, settles firmly into the pro-Gutenberg camp.

14696 LINOTYPE. A DICTIONARY OF PRINTING TERMS. London: Linotype, 1962. 8vo (212x140mm), [2],63p. Original quarter parchment paper, repeat-pattern decorated paper sides, slightly soiled. £10.00
A dictionary with a glossary of French and German terms, which originally appeared in the L&M News.

3345 MacROBERT, T.M. PRINTED BOOKS. A short introduction to fine typography. London: H.M.S.O., 1957. 4to, (305x240mm), [4],8p. + 46 plates. Original stiff wrappers. £5.00

18547 MANSER, Martin H. PRINTING AND PUBLISHING TERMS. Edinburgh: Chambers, 1988. 8vo, (177x115mm), [4],139p. An ex-library copy in original paperback, large rubber-stamp on the title. £5.00

10125 MASSON, Irvine. THE MAINZ PSALTERS AND CANON MISSAE 1457-1459. London: Printed for the Bibliographical Society, 1954. Folio, (410x285mm), viii,72p. 2 coloured & 4 monochrome plates with several folding tables. An ex-library copy in original quarter linen, grey paper boards, a small split at the head of the rear joint. £16.00

14918 MASTER PRINTERS FEDERATION. REPORT ON THE FIRST BRITISH COST CONGRESS. Held in London 1913. Reprinted from the Caxton Magazine. London: Federation of Master Printers of the United Kingdom, 1913. 4to, (277x215mm), 38p. Original wrappers, frayed and rebacked. Bookplate of the Federation. £15.00

11376 MATUSCHKE, Walter. INTERNATIONAL GRAPHIC ANNUAL. Berlin: Ullstein, 1967. 4to (285x205mm), 456p. illustrations, parallel texts in English, German and French. A very good copy in original canvas, dustjacket. £25.00
Contents include: Edmund Arnold The status of research on typography; Charles Peignot Type reading, typography, type seeing, typographism; Aldo Novarese Shaping and choosing of Typefaces, together with A tabular survey of printing presses.

506 McCRILLIS, John O.C. PRINTER'S ABECEDARIUM. London: Bodley Head, 1975. Roy.8vo, (255x145mm), [64]p. 26 two-colour initials and an ampersand. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £5.00
An alphabet book in the form of brief biographies of great printers from Aldus to Zainer with, on the facing page, an alphabet taken from Gutenberg's Catholicon. Composed digitally in Inkunabula type and printed offset by Meriden Stinehour.

5316 McKENZIE, D.F. Editor. STATIONERS' COMPANY APPRENTICES 1641-1700. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1974. 8vo, (252x157mm), [x],234p. A  good copy in original quarter linen. £25.00
Arranged alphabetically under the masters with indices of apprentices and place names.

10343 McKENZIE, D.F. [Editor]. STATIONERS' COMPANY APPRENTICES 1641-1700. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1974. 8vo (248 x 150mm.), [x],234p. A clean ex-library copy in original quarter linen. £15.00
Arranged alphabetically under the masters with indices of apprentices and place names.

14060 McLEAN, Ruari. VICTORIAN BOOK DESIGN & COLOUR PRINTING. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. 8vo, (216x135mm), xvi,182p. 64 plates (carrying 11 colour & 98 monochrome illustrations) with 9 line illustrations in the text. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £20.00
The first edition of McLean's excellent survey of the technical and design developments of the book in Victorian Britain.

17680 McLEAN, Ruari. VICTORIAN BOOK DESIGN & COLOUR PRINTING. London: Faber & Faber, 1963. 8vo, (216x135mm), xvi,182p. 64 plates (carrying 11 colour & 98 monochrome illustrations) with 9 line illustrations in the text. A good copy in original cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. Bookplate £35.00
The first edition of McLean's excellent survey of the technical and design developments of the book in Victorian Britain.

6239 McMURTRIE, Douglas C. THE BOOK. The story of printing & bookmaking. ?Second edition. London: Isaac Pitman, 1938. Roy.8vo, (245x178mm), xxxii,677p. 175 illustrations. Original cloth, small tear at the head of the backstrip.. £6.00
First published in 1927 as The Golden Book and arguably still the best all-round general introduction to the history of the book.

5008 McMURTRIE, Douglas C. THE BOOK. The story of printing & bookmaking. Third edition, second impression. New York: Oxford University Press 1948. Roy.8vo, (245x185mm), xxxii,676p. 175 illustrations. Original cloth. £10.00
First published in 1927 as The Golden Book and arguably still the best all-round general introduction to the history of the book.

1133 McMURTRIE, Douglas C. THE BOOK. The story of printing & bookmaking. Third edition, New York: Oxford University Press 1953. Roy.8vo, (245x175mm), xxxii,676p. 175 illustrations. Original cloth. £10.00
First published in 1927 as The Golden Book and arguably still the best all-round general introduction to the history of the book.

15933 McMURTRIE, Douglas C. THE INVENTION OF PRINTING A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Reprinted, New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. Roy.8vo, (260x170mm), xxiv,413p. A very good copy in original cloth. £20.00

3456 MEYNELL, Francis. ENGLISH PRINTED BOOKS. London: Collins, 1946. Sm.4to, (230x165mm), 48p. 8 colour-plates & 21 monochrome text illustrations. A good copy in original hardback, dustjacket slightly frayed. £5.00
Designed and produced by Adprint, one of the Britain in Pictures series that offered a view of various aspects of British life and culture.

18398 MONOTYPE RECORDER 41.3 THE MONOTYPE RECORDER Vol.41 No.3. Commemorating an exhibition of lettering and type designs by Eric Gill held at Monotype House, October 1958. London: Monotype Corporation, 1958. 4to, (283x224mm), [4],22,[4]p. 62 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers, a copy of the additional 4 page supplement of 'Photographs of the Gill exhibition...' loosely inserted together with a copy of the 8vo leaf of John Rothenstein's Address at the opening of the exhibition. (Gill, Corey & Mackenzie Eric Gill a bibliography 636.15 (which does not note Rothenstein's Address) £35.00
Set in the Monotype Joanna typeface, designed by Eric Gill, and the first showing thus of this lovely typeface.

8883 MORAN, James. NATSOPA SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS. A history of the National Society of Operative Printers and Assistants (1889-1964). Oxford: Printed at the University Press, 1964. 8vo, (217x140mm), x,161p. 6 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £8.00

3857 MORES, Edward Rowe. A DISSERTATION UPON ENGLISH TYPOGRAPHICAL FOUNDERS AND FOUNDERIES (1778). With a catalogue and specimen of the typefoundry of John James (1782). Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1961. 8vo, (250x160mm), lxxx,104,[ii],20,48,(105-)145p. 17 illustrations and 68 facsimile pages. A good copy in original buckram, dustjacket frayed. £20.00

17119 MORGAN, F.C. HEREFORDSHIRE PRINTERS AND BOOKSELLERS. [photocopied from] Woolhope Naturalists Field Club Transaction 1939- 1941. 8vo, (211x147mm), (106-)127p. printed on one side of the leaf only and interleavved with blanks. Binders' cloth, gilt lettered, bookplate. £15.00

18812 [MORGAN, Paul (Compiler)] JOHN FELL 1625-1686. Bishop, printer & typefounder. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. 8vo, (216x128mm), 24p. Original wrappers, very slightly soiled. £10.00
The catalogue of an exhibition held at the OUP's London offices to celebrate the publication of Stanley Morison's John Fell...

2272 MORISON, Stanley. FOUR CENTURIES OF FINE PRINTING. Examples of work of presses established between 1465 and 1924. Second, revised octavo, edition,  London: Ernest Benn, 1949. 8vo, (218x136mm), 342p. 272 full-page illustrations. Original cloth small tear at the head of the front joint and some spotting of the covers. (Appleton The writings of Stanley Morison 35a) £10.00
The first octavo edition with a revised preface. The introductory text and large body of illustrations present a wide-ranging historical survey of the art of printing.

15864 MORISON, Stanley. FOUR CENTURIES OF FINE PRINTING. Examples of work of presses established between 1465 and 1924. Second, revised octavo, edition, London: Ernest Benn, 1949. 8vo, (218x136mm), 342p. 272 full-page illustrations. An ex-library copy in binders' cloth. (Appleton The writings of Stanley Morison 35a) £8.00
The first octavo edition with a revised preface. The introductory text and large body of illustrations present a wide-ranging historical survey of the art of printing.

9773 MORISON, Stanley. FOUR CENTURIES OF FINE PRINTING. Examples of work of presses established between 1465 and 1924. Second, revised octavo, edition, London: Ernest Benn, 1949. 8vo, (218x136mm), 342p. 272 full-page illustrations. An good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. (Appleton The writings of Stanley Morison 35a) £20.00
The first octavo edition with a revised preface. The introductory text and large body of illustrations present a wide-ranging historical survey of the art of printing.

3241 MORISON, Stanley. FOUR CENTURIES OF FINE PRINTING. Examples of work of presses established between 1465 and 1924. Fourth edition, revised. London: Ernest Benn, 1960. 8vo, (220x145mm), 252p.192 full-page illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. dustjacket. (Appleton The writings of Stanley Morison 35d) £15.00
With a revised introduction and added postscript. The introductory text and large body of illustrations present a wide-ranging historical survey of the art of printing.

8932 MORISON, Stanley. FOUR CENTURIES OF FINE PRINTING. Examples of Work of Presses Established Between 1465 and 1924. Fourth revised edition, London: Ernest Benn, 1960.  8vo, 252p.192 full-page illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth, backstrip worn. (Appleton The writings of Stanley Morison 35d) £10.00
With a revised introduction and added postscript. The introductory text and large body of illustrations present a wide-ranging historical survey of the art of printing.

8675 MORISON, Stanley. GERMAN INCUNABULA IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. Facsimile plates of fine book-pages from presses of Germany, German-Switzerland and Austria-Hungary printed in the Fifteenth century in gothic letter and derived founts. With an introduction. London: Victor Gollancz, 1928. 398 copies, folio, (427x304mm), [4],27p with 174 pages or double-page spreads (75 printed in red & black & 1 in 3 colours) illustrated on 151 plates (of 152, lacking the final plate). An ex-library copy, the plates clean (a small rubber-stamp on the verso of each) and with a pin-hole stamp in the title, in original black cloth, gilt lettered, worn at the head of the backstrip. (Appleton  The writings of Stanley Morison72) £80.00

18788 MORISON, Stanley (Preface). OFFICINA BODONI VERONA. Catalogue of books printed on the hand press mcmxxiii – mcmliv, London: British Museum, 1954. 500 copies, 8vo, (248x169mm), x,43p. 3 leaves (1 illustrated) displaying 'new typefaces.' A good copy in original printed wrappers, covers lightly faded at the spine and fore-edge. £15.00
Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Stanley Morison contributed the preface (Appleton  The writings of Stanley Morison192).

8926 MORISON, Stanley. A REVIEW OF RECENT TYPOGRAPHY in England, the United States, France & Germany. London: The Fleuron, 1927. 8vo, (226x145mm), [8],64p. 16 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, printed back-label, dustjacket. (Appleton Writings of Stanley Morison  63) £15.00

14976 MORISON, Stanley. A REVIEW OF RECENT TYPOGRAPHY in England, the United States, France & Germany. London: The Fleuron, 1927. 8vo, (226x145mm), [8],64p. 16 illustrations. An ex-library in quarter leather library binding, backstrip faded. (Appleton Writings of Stanley Morison  63) £8.00

15558 MORRISON, Paul G. INDEX OF PRINTERS, PUBLISHERS AND BOOKSELLERS in Donald Wing's Short-title catalogue of book printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, and British America... 1641-1700. Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1955. 4to, (284x220mm), 217,[2]p. A very clean ex-library copy marred only by a rubber-stamp at the tail of the title page, in binders' cloth, front cover lightly spotted. £25.00

19093 MOSLEY, James & James MORAN. FIVE CENTURIES OF PRINTING HISTORY. [Catalogue of] A selection of rare books, documents & illustrations in the St Bride Printing Library. London: Royal Society of Arts, 1961. 8vo, (202x127mm), [4],36p. 7 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, spine very slightly faded. £10.00

15015 MOSLEY, James. HANDMADE TYPE. Thoughts on the preservation of typographic materials. Oldham: Printed at the Incline Press on behalf of the Justin Howes Memorial Fund, 2007. 350 copies, tall narrow 4to, (268x155mm), [2],ii,25p. Original printed stiff wrappers. £15.00
This is the text, more or less as it was delivered, of the first Justin Howes memorial lecture, which was given at the St Bride Institute on 21 February 2006, just one year after Justin Howes died. It was intended mostly as a personal tribute to a friend, and as the reader may detect, it was not written with publication in mind. There was in fact more of it than could be spoken in a reasonable time. Since the generous offer has been made to print it, I have responded by making only some slight pruning and correcting, and I have added details of some the publications to which I referred. The general theme of this lecture is one with which I knew Justin had full sympathy. I had already approached it in an ‘Editorial’ that was published in the Bulletin du bibliophile, Paris, in the summer of 2005. I am well aware that there is no easy answer to the questions I raise. It seems to me, though, that it is high time to address them while we still have some grasp of the nature of the vanishing culture, technical and aesthetic, within which many typefaces that are currently in use were first created. (Author's foreword)

8528 MOXON, Joseph THE COMPOSITOR'S TRADE. [Oxford: Printed at the University Press, c.1986.] Broadside, (420x295mm), heading and 23 lines of text printed in Fell type double pica roman and italic, with an ornamental initial. A fine example. £10.00
Lithographed from an original letterpress pull and presumably intended as a keepsake, the text quotes from Moxon on the duties and requirements of a good compositor.

1190 MUSSON, A.E. THE TYPOGRAPHICAL ASSOCIATION. Origins and history up to 1949. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1954. 8vo, (224x150mm), x,487p. slightly soiled. Original cloth, dustjacket. £5.00
Despite its seemingly narrow title, this book provides a history of trade unions in the printing industry from the early craft guilds to the provincial book trade in the 19th century, and of labour relations in general from the 1750s.

11392 MUSSON, A.E. THE TYPOGRAPHICAL ASSOCIATION. Origins and history up to 1949. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1954. Larger paper reset copy, 8vo, (255x160mm), x,550p. slightly soiled. A good copy in original buckram, dustjacket. £5.00
Despite its seemingly narrow title, this book provides a history of trade unions in the printing industry from the early craft guilds to the provincial book trade in the 19th century and of labour relations in general from the 1750s.

16445 MYERS, Robin & Michael HARRIS Editors. ASPECTS OF PRINTING FROM 1600. Oxford: Polytechnic Press, 1987. 8vo, (208x148mm., xii,174p. 20 illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £35.00
An early volume in the publishing pathways series containing: Sheila Lambert The printers and the government 1604-1640, Derek Nuttall English printers and their typefaces 1600-1700, Peter Isaac Bulmer's influential supporters: an enquiry still in progress, Michael Perkin William Eyres and the Warrington Press, Michael Henry The Nineteenth-century printing apprenticeship: elements of change, Ian Maxted Bertuch:Weimar's literary midwife, and Michael Treadwell Lists of master printers: the size of the London printing trade 1637-1723.

1198 NATIONAL GRAPHICAL ASSOCIATION. LIST OF OFFICES RECOGNISED BY THE N.G.A. (FAIR LIST). Bedford: N.G.A., March 1977. 8vo, (183x123mm), 329p. original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. £5.00
A list of all the printing shops in the United Kingdom recognised as being 'fair' (ie: establishments where the union's word was just a touch less authoritative than God's - before Mrs Thatcher and others saw off that particular state of play!)

185 NEEDHAM, Paul. THE PRINTER AND THE PARDONER. An unrecorded indulgence printed by William Caxton from the Hospital of St Mary Rounceval, Charing Cross. Washington: Library of Congress, 1986. 4to, (277x203mm), 103p. 34 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed. £30.00

13620 NICOLARDI, Silvia Curi. UNA SOCIETÀ TIOPGRAFICO-EDITORIALE A VENEZIA NEL SECOLO XVI. Melchiorre Sessa e Pietro de Ravani (1516-1525). Firenze: Leo S. Olschki, 1984 Sm.4to (255x180mm) 96p. + [2]p. publisher's adverts, 28 plates. A very good copy, untrimmed and largely unopened, in original wrappers. £25.00

5786 OULD, Martyn & Martyn THOMAS. THE FELL REVIVAL. The story of the revival of the use of the Fell Types by the University Press, Oxford and others since 1864. Bath: Old School Press, 2000. 250 copies, sm.4to, (282x224mm), 200p. 8 tipped-in type samples hand-printed on pre-1989 OUP paper stock, together with 18 pages of illustrations. An good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £65.00
The Fell types are widely acknowledged as being some of the finest typefaces extant. In this book the authors have uncovered a fascinating story of the problems faced by the OUP type foundry in casting new type from the `ancient' and often faulty matrices, the use of the types by the 'amateurs' Daniel and Hornby and some other surprising names, the impact of Horace Hart's management of the operation of the Press, of the Press's dealings with other publishers, and of life at there around the end of the nineteenth century. The text recounts a clash between typographer and artist, unauthorized use of the type and other germane matters and concludes with a handlist of over 280 books printed with the types. This is a splendid companion to Morison's magisterial Fell Types and a tribute to the Old School Press in the quality and care of the production.

13847 OVINK, G.W. SCHOONHEID - TOELEG OF TOEGIFT? Amsterdam: Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1956. 8vo, (270x180mm), 28,[2]p. Original jacket wrappers, slightly dust-soiled. £5.00

8530 (OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS) [EXHIBITION POSTER] FIVE CENTURIES OF OXFORD PRINTING. An exhibition on the Oxford University Press and the spread of learning. Victoria and Albert Museum, July-September, 1978. Oxford: University Press, [1978.] Broadside, (759 x 563mm), printed in black on a red ground, an early O.U.P. device included in the design. A fine copy. £10.00
Partly set in Fell type, a handsome poster advertising an important exhibition of a onetime great academic press. The OUP laying claim to their five centuries of Oxford printing was however, a tad spurious!

7500 PALAZZI, Giancarlo Editor. INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION AND CONGRESS OF PRINTING, PUBLISHING AND PAPER INDUSTRIES. OFFICIAL CATALOGUE. Milano: Congresso e Mostra Internazionale Grafica, Editoriale e Cartaria, 1969. 8vo, (220x125mm),  380p. A fine copy in original rexine cloth. £3.00

18344 PANKOW, David (Intro.) TWENTY YEARS OF THE FREDERIC W. GOUDY AWARD. Rochester: The Press of the Good Mountain, 1988. 4to, (268x192mm), xvi,80p. 20 portrait drawings by Mary Jo Scott. A good copy in original jacketed wrappers. £10.00

13019 PARKIN, Thomas. [ABRIDGEMENT OF A PATENT] INVENTION OF CERTAIN IMPROVEMENTS IN MACHINERY, OR APPLICABLE TO, OR EMPLOYED IN PRINTING. Extracted from The London Journal of Arts and Sciences, 1825. 8vo, (210x130mm),  5p + engraved plate. Disbound. £10.00

8944 PEDDIE, R.A. [Editor]. PRINTING. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ART. London: Grafton House, 1927. 8vo, (190x125mm), x,390p. An ex-library copy in original black cloth, gilt lettered. £15.00
With chapters on the development of printing in various countries by Ernst Crouch (Germany), G Fumagalli (Italy), Charles Mortet (France) Maurits Sabbe (Holland & Belgium), James P R Lyell (Spain & Portugal), Henry R Plomer (Great Britain & Ireland), Lauritz Nielsen (Scandinavia), L C Wharton (Eastern Europe & Slavonic Countries), G P Winship (Spanish America), and Lawrence C Wroth (North America).

7598 PEIGNOT, Charles, Introduction. SCHRIFT IN UNSERER ZIET. Eine ausstellung der Internationalen Typographischen Tereinigung. Mainz: [ATypeI], 1966. 8vo, (238x156mm), [38]p. 12 full-page illustrations. Original printed wrappers, spine lightly faded. £8.00
Handbook to an exhibition of work by selected designed at the ATypeI conference, with the introduction in English, French & German.

19053 PHILIP, I.G. WILLIAM BLACKSTONE AND THE REFORM OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Oxford: printed for the [Oxford Bibliographical] Society at the University Press 1957. Sm.4to (257x198mm), [8],131p. 2 plates. Original printed wrappers. £15.00
Oxford Bibliographical Society new series, volume 7.

18404 PHILIP, I.G. WILLIAM BLACKSTONE AND THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. New York: Oxford University Press, 1967. 12mo, (154x112mm), [32]p. illustrations by Paul Sagsoorian. A good copy in original illustrated wrappers. £10.00
Designed by John Begg, OUP NY's Christmas keepsake for 1967. 360 copies were reserved for distribution as monograph 87 by The Typophiles. The text is taken from the same author's William Blackstone and the reform of the Oxford University Press in the Eighteenth century, published in 1957 by the Oxford Bibliographical Society.

14708 PHILIPSON, John & Peter ISAAC. A CASE OF ECONOMIC WARFARE IN THE LATE 18TH CENTURY. (1) Three early paper-moulds in the collections of the society. (2) Sir John Swinburne and the forged assignats from Haughton Mill. An offprint from Archaeologia Aeliana, Fifth series, volume xviii. Newcastle upon Tyne: Society of Antiquaries of... 1880. Sm.4to, (245x182mm), [13]p. illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £8.00

17326 PICKERING, Charles L. Introduction. A DECADE OF THE BEATRICE L WARDE TRUST AWARDS. Northampton: Nene College, [1987.] Sm.4to, (197x192mm), [48]p. Original wrappers, front cover slightly soiled. £10.00
Designed by Julia Beith.

7626 PIRA International. INTERNATIONAL PRINTING SOURCEBOOK. [A directory] Third edition, Leatherhead: PIRA; & London: BPIF, 1998. 4to, (194x206mm), viii,60p. A good copy in original paperback. £3.00

10372 PLOMER, Henry R. ABSTRACTS FROM THE WILLS OF ENGLISH PRINTERS AND STATIONERS FROM 1492 TO 1630. London: Bibliographical Society, 1903. Sm.4to, (220x170mm), [4],vi,67p. outer margins lightly browned. A clean ex-library copy in original quarter linen. £25.00

11391 PLOMER, Henry R. A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLISH PRINTING 1476-1898. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1900. Sm.4to, (222x175mm), xvi,330p. 4 plates (portraits) & 40 illustrations. Original buckram, backstrip faded, bookplate. £15.00
A volume in The English Bookman's Library.

12194 PLOMER, Henry R. A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLISH PRINTING 1476-1898. Second edition, London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1915. 8vo, (210x140mm),  xii,276p. some spotting. Original cloth, slightly soiled, printed back-label. £15.00

17884 POLLARD, Alfred W. OLD PICTURE BOOKS. With other essays on bookish subjects. London: Methuen, 1902. 8vo, (222x145mm), [10],282p. +40p. publisher's adverts, 90 illustrations. An ex-library copy in later binders' cloth. £12.00
The 'other essays' include chapters on The transference of woodcuts in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, Pictorial and heraldic initials letters, The first English book sale, John Durie's 'Reformed librarie-keeper', woodcuts in English plays printed before 1660, printers' marks of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, The Franks collection of armorial book stamps, &c., and by Alice Pollard: A Queen Anne pocket-book, &c.

3374 POTTINGER, David. PRINTERS AND PRINTING. (1941) Reprinted. Freeport, N.Y.: Books for Libraries, 1971. 8vo, (222x142mm), xii,143p. 6 plates. A good copy in original cloth. £10.00
A reprint of the Harvard Press edition of 1941

3076 PRINTER'S DEVIL. CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF ITEMS AT THE PRINTER'S DEVIL 98 Fetter Lane, London. Illustrating the history of printing. With essays by A. Lloyd-Taylor and John Lewis, and a glossary of terms. London: Whitbread, [1956?] 8vo, (216x140mm), 98p. 14 plates & 26 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. £10.00
A collection of printing memorabilia and examples that once graced the walls of a London pub and eventually ended up in a builder's skip.

16188 PRINTERS' YEAR BOOK 1904. THE PRINTERS' AND STATIONERS' YEAR BOOK & DIARY, 1904. Edited by Robert Hilton, London: Office of the Caxton Magazine, 139 & 140 Fleet Street, 1904. 4to, (280x205mm), [6 adverts], 76,112 (diary pages),77-112 [6 adverts]p. adverts also included and interspersed in the editorial matter and with several supplementary inserts and illustrations (some printed in colours). The diary pages unused. Original cloth, slightly soiled. £40.00
The editorial matter includes articles on recent improvements in printing machinery, Lithography and its allied trades in 1903 (by Charles Harrap), Some notes on the books of 1903 (by W.J. Eden Crane), and a directory of paper mills.

16189 PRINTERS' YEAR BOOK 1905. THE PRINTERS' AND STATIONERS' YEAR BOOK & DIARY, 1905. Edited by Robert Hilton, London: Office of the Caxton Magazine, 139 & 140 Fleet Street, 1905. 4to, (280x205mm), viii adverts, 112,112 (diary pages),113-148p. adverts also included and interspersed in the editorial matter and with several supplementary inserts and illustrations (some printed in colours). The diary pages unused. Original cloth, slightly soiled. £40.00
The editorial matter includes articles on The progress of printing in 1904, The jubilee of coloured journalism. Lithography and process in combination, Some notes on the books of 1904 (by W.J. Eden Crane), and a Complete list of named printing and writing papers. The advertisements include a wonderfully messy piece of Art Nouveau typography for Oppenheimer Bros pictorial postcards that includes an original colour-printed postcard laid down on the sheet.

2878 PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN. CATALOGUE OF A DISPLAY OF PRINTING MECHANISMS AND PRINTED MATERIALS Arranged to illustrate the history of western civilization and the means of the multiplication of literary texts since the XV century. London: F.W. Bridges, July, 1963. 8vo, (235x158mm), 125,62p. 48 plates. Original stiff wrappers. £5.00
Both parts (in one) of the catalogue of the immensely influential exhibition held at Earls Court as part of IPEX 1963.

12383 PRINTING INDUSTRIES OF AMERICA. COMPRINT INTERNATIONAL 91: Printing 2000; Printing in the global village by Joachim Scharioth & others; The state of the art edited by W.P. Jaspert & Roy Brewer. Together 3 volumes, Alexandria: Printing Industries of America, 2000. 4to, (296x210mm), colour & monochrome illustrations & charts. Original paperbacks in slipcase. £20.00

13057 PRINTING TRADES ALLIANCE. THE ALLIANCE HANDBOOK and forty-three-and-a-half-hour week wages calculator. Fourth edition, London: Printing Trades Alliance, [1950?] 8vo, (215x140mm), 133p. original jacketed wrappers. £5.00

14018 RAMAZZINI, Bernadino. DE MORBIS TYPOGRAPHORUM. DISEASES OF PRINTERS. Translation from the Latin of 1713 by Wilmer Cave Wright; Introduction by Malcolm Harrington. Birmingham: Hayloft Press, 1989. 330 copies, 8vo, (232x160mm), [16]p. woodcut portrait by Clare Melinsky. Original printer wrappers, spine lightly sunned. £20.00

18715 REDGRAVE, Gilbert R. ERHARD RATDOLT AND HIS WORK AT VENICE. A paper read before the Bibliographical Society. Second corrected impression, London: Bibliographical Society 1899. 150 copies, 4to, (287x225mm), [8],51p. 9 plates (including 3 in two or more colours & 1 large folding), an excellent copy in original quarter canvas. £125.00
Handsome printed on handmade paper at the Chiswick Press, first issued in 1894 in an edition of 350 copies, this 'reprint'  incorporates some additions and corrections to the original text.

7370 REED, R. Editor. SYMPOSIUM ON PRINTING. Leeds: Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, 1971. Sm.4to, (254x190mm), [10],89p. colour frontispiece, 24 monochrome plates & 8 text illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. £8.00
Contents include: P. Waters, Problems of restoring old books, R.C. Alston, Old books and their reproduction, John Dreyfus The design of type faces, and I. Manton Chinese prints and printing.

18342 REES, Graham & Maria WAKELEY PUBLISHING, POLITICS, AND CULTURE. The King's Printers in the reign of James I and VI. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2009. 8vo, (240x160mm), xvi,280p. 12 plates. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £55.00
Based on hitherto unexplored and unpublished legal and business records, this study presents the fullest account so far published of any London printing firm in the reign of James I. In particular it examines the businesses of men associated with that crucial instrument of cultural production-the King's Printing House. This institution stood four-square at the top of the London printing and publishing trade, for it monopolized the right to print the Bible, Book of Common Prayer, and other indispensable works promoted or encouraged by the king. The office of King's Printer, initially owned by Robert Barker, was potentially very lucrative, and so attracted the predatory attentions of the prosperous book-trade partnership of John and Bonham Norton, and John Bill. The stage was set for bitter rivalry between Barker and his opponents, rivalry which involved sharp practice, deceit, bullying, and downright thuggery-with lawsuits to match. Barker was no fool yet he was up against very able, resourceful individuals who understood better than Barker that they were in business to promote the king's politico-cultural programme, and extend his influence at home and abroad. That is exactly what John Norton and John Bill did, and to such good effect and with his unique experience of the domestic and continental book trade, Bill eventually became the greatest London book trader, printer, publisher, disseminator of ideas, and cultural entrepreneur of his generation.

15069 REY, A. BICENTENAIRE DES ETS A. RET EDITEUR IMPRIMEUR. Avec douze peintres Lyonnais. Avant-propos de Jean Çuburu. Lyon: A. Rey, 1991. 650 copies, 4to, (297x208mm), 153p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £22.00

7060 REYNOLDS, Siân BRITANNICA'S TYPESETTERS. Women compositors in Edwardian Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1989. 8vo, (220x140mm), viii,170p. 8 plates. A very good copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £12.00
A study of the women in the print trade in Edwardian Edinburgh, mainly concentrating on those involved in the composition of the eleventh edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, drawn from printing office records, trade union papers and contemporary writings.

11239 RODRIGUEZ, Cesar. BILINGUAL DICTIONARY OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS. English – Spanish; Español - Inglés. New and revised edition, New York: George A. Humphrey, 1966. 4to, (280x215mm), [14],448, +xxixp. trade adverts. A good copy in original paperback. £15.00

18248 ROGERS, Bruce. A BR QUARTET. Letters from Bruce Rogers to Thomas Bird Mosher at the Houghton Library, New York: The Typophiles, 2001. 500 copies, 8vo, (235x155mm), [8],21p. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £15.00
Printed by Ascensius Press on paper from the last making of Warren's 66 paper manufactured in Maine. For the most part the letters printed this tastefully produced little monograph concerns the period that Rogers was questioning his continued involvement with the Riverside Press.

10890 ROGERS, Bruce. REPORT ON THE TYPOGRAPHY OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Prepared in 1917 at the Request of the Syndics...  Cambridge: by the University Printer, 1950. 500 copies, sm.folio, (299x186mm), xii,35p. 12 illustrations. Original quarter black cloth, grey paper covered sides, very lightly spotted, Bruce Roger rebus printed in red in the centre of both covers. (Crutchley, A printer's Christmas books p23) £100.00
Cambridge Christmas Book. 'It was as something more than a compliment to an old friend that this report was at last put into print. We decided to issue it in book form because Rogers, with his fluent pen, had written in it so much good sense on how to "infuse enough of that elusive quality called style" into the work of a press.' (Crutchley)

3413 ROSNER, Charles. PRINTER'S PROGRESS. A comparative survey of the craft of printing 1851-1951. London: Sylvan Press, 1951. 4to, (280x225mm), [xxiv],124p. numerous illustrations in colour & monochrome. A clean copy in original cloth. £15.00
A conspectus of jobbing printing from a major provincial printing house: ballad sheets, exhibition catalogues advertising &c. from the Great Exhibition to the Festival of Britain.

2283 ROTHERHAM, Albert & Maurice STEELE. A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE. [Stoke?]: North Staffordshire Polytechnic, 1975. [400 copies], imp.8vo, (272x175mm), xii,136p. 225 plates and 48 text illustrations. A good copy in original buckram, dustjacket slightly frayed. £25.00
An excellent history of the printers of fourteen North Staffordshire towns with a wide range of  illustrations of the work they produced between 1783 and 1914.

14977 RUPPEL, Aloys. WORLD MUSEUM OF TYPOGRAPHY AND INTERNATIONAL GUTENBERG-GESELLSCHAFT. Mainz: Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1956. 8vo, (210x148mm), 23p. 13 illustrations, some light browning. original wrappers, lightly browned. £10.00
Drop-titled at the head of the text: A world museum of typography in the making.

8534 RUSKIN, John. [AN EXTRACT FROM JOHN] RUSKIN'S INAUGURAL LECTURE AT OXFORD WHICH INSPIRED CECIL RHODES. [Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1970?] Broadside (776x570mm), three extracts in 32 lines, printed in black with a red decorated initial on A. Millbourn & Co handmade paper, sometime folded horizontally. A fine copy. £50.00
Handsomely printed in Fell types. Our dating is utterly subjective as we suspect it may have been printed to commemorate the centenary of Ruskin's inaugural lecture as Professor of Art at Oxford University.

18847 SAVAGE, William. A DICTIONARY OF THE ART OF PRINTING (1841). Reprinted, London: Gregg, 1966. 8vo, (225x140mm), [2],viii,815p. Original cloth, backstrip faded. (Bigmore & Wyman II.297 noting the original edition; Gaskell, Barber & Warrilow E21 noting also this reprint.) £45.00
A good facsimile of the most extensive comprehensive manual in English since Moxon.

7599 SCHAUER, Georg Kurt. STUTTGARTER BIBELTYPOGRAPHIE. [Reprinted from Druckspiegel 6/64]. No imprint, [1964?] 8vo, (240x170mm), [20]p. 12 full-page illustrations. An excellent copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00

5365 SCHENCK, David H.J. DIRECTORY OF LITHOGRAPHIC PRINTERS OF SCOTLAND 1820-1870; Their locations, periods, and a guide to artistic lithographic printers. Edinburgh: Edinburgh Bibliographical Society & National Library of Scotland, 2000. Sm.4to, (246x190mm), 124p. 5 plates. A fine copy in original paperback. £25.00
A major contribution to the study of lithography in Scotland which lists over 700 practitioners during the period, preceded by an introductory essay.

13618 SCHNEIDER, Arnold. BASLE AND THE PRINTER'S CRAFT FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO THE PRESENT DAY. Basel:Typefoundry Haas, 1980. Tall narrow 8vo, (210x115mm), 57p. Parallel text in German, English & French. A good copy in original paperback. £10.00
A short address delivered on the fourth centenary of the Haas Typefoundry.

14385 SCHOLL, Hanns Karl. LANDMARKS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF WRITING AND PRINTING TECHNIQUES. Translated from the German by Douglas Martin. Leicester: Leicester School of Printing, 1971. Cr.8vo, (192x128mm), 58p. An excellent copy in repeat-pattern paper boards, dustjacket repeating the pattern. £15.00

19005 SCHREIBER, Fred. THE HANES COLLECTION OF ESTIENNE PUBLICATIONS. From book collecting to scholarly source. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1984. 8vo, (228x152mm), 24p. 12 illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £12.00
The Fourth Hanes Lecture.

16016 SESSIONS, Mary. THE FEDERATION OF MASTER PRINTERS HOW IT BEGAN. London: William Sessions, 1950. 8vo, (214x133mm), xvi,370p. A fine copy in publisher's paperback. £10.00
Sheets from the original edition re-issued in paperback form some years later, and carrying the publisher's York address on the front cover imprint.

19027 SESSIONS, Mary. THE FEDERATION OF MASTER PRINTERS HOW IT BEGAN. London: William Sessions, 1950. 8vo, (222x138mm), xvi,370p. Original cloth, distjacket, bookplate. £10.00

5763 SESSIONS, William K. THE FIRST PRINTERS AT IPSWICH IN 1547-1548 AND WORCESTER 1549-1553. York: Ebor Press, 1984. 4to, (295x210mm), [2],190p. 118 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £12.00
Number 6 of the Greenback series of studies on the spread of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695.

5764 SESSIONS, William K. & David STOKER. THE FIRST PRINTERS IN NORWICH from 1567: Anthony de Solempne, Albert Christiaensz & Joannes Patez. With an essay by David Stoker. York: Ebor Press, 1987. 4to, (294x218mm), [2],106p. 31 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00
Number 8 of the Greenback series of studies on the spread of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695.

5769 SESSIONS, William K. THE KING'S PRINTER AT NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE in 1639, at Bristol on 1643-1645, at Exeter in 1645-1646. York: Ebor press, 1988. 4to, (295x210mm), [4],149p. 95 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00
Number 5 of the Greenback series of studies on the spread of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695

5775 SESSIONS, William K. LES DEUX PIERRES. Rouen, Edinburgh, York. Early sixteenth century printing connections. York: Ebor press, 1982. 4to, (295x210mm), [2],67p. 20 illustrations. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £8.00
Number 3 of the Greenback series of studies on the spread of printing through the British isles from 1476 to 1695.

9243 SESSIONS, William K. NEWCASTLE'S FIRST PRINTER. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1996. 8vo,  (210x145mm), 22p. 6 illustrations. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00
A brief account of Robert Barker, King's printer during the English Civil Wars.

19028 SESSIONS, William K. A PRINTER'S DOZEN. The first British printing centres to 1557 after Westminster and London. Second edition. York: Ebor Press, 1983. 4to, (295x210mm), [4],116p. 29 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00
Number 1 of the Greenback series of studies on the spread of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695, covering Oxford, St Albans, Edinburgh, York, Cambridge, Tavistock, Abingdon, Canterbury, Bristol, Ipswich, Worcester, Dublin, St Andrews, and Mountgrace Priory, North Yorkshire.

19060 SESSIONS, William K. & E. Margaret. PRINTING IN YORK from the 1490s to the Present Day. York: Sessions, 1976. 8vo, (208x148mm), viii,104p. 39 illustrations. Original paperback, bookplate. A ms. postcard from the author loosely inserted. £12.00

19029 SESSIONS. William K. A WORLD OF MISCHIEFE The King's Printer at York in 1642, at Shrewsbury in 1642-1643. York: Ebor Press, 1981. 4to (295x210mm), [2],167p. 123 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £15.00
Number 4 of the `Greenback series' of studies on the spread of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695

19030 SESSIONS, William K. & ALICE Ford-smith. YORK'S EARLY PRINTED EPHEMERA. York: Ebor Press, 2006. 4to, (293x209mm), iv,78p. numerous illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. Author's gift inscription on the title page. £15.00

3988 SHANE, T.N. PASSED FOR PRESS. A centenary history of the Association of Correctors of the Press. London: Association of the Correctors of the Press, [1954]. Sm.4to (252 x 190mm.), 63p. 7 plates. Original cloth, dustjacket frayed, map on endleaves. £3.00

1368 SHARP, Mick. NORTHERN PRINTERS' SALES 1867-98. A collection of auction catalogues. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1997. 8vo, (210x145mm), [vi],49p. 29 illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers. £5.00
A catalogue of in a series of auctions in provincial towns in the north east of England in the second half of the 19th century; together with an introductory essay, and brief accounts of the printers whose plant and letter stock was sold.

3504 SHAW, Graham. PRINTING IN CALCUTTA TO 1800. A description and checklist of printing in late 18th-century Calcutta. London: Bibliographical Society, 1981. 8vo, (240x150mm), xii,249p. 5 plates. A very good copy in original cloth. £5.00

8532 SHELDON, Gilbert. FOR THE REVEREND Dr FELL… [Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1969?] Broadside (637x510mm), title (as above) and 19 lines with a handsome decorated initial. 2 small tears (neatly repaired) in the text area and a small piece torn from the right hand margin, sometime folded horizontally. £50.00
Set in Fell type and quoting a letter from Gilbert Sheldon, Archbishop of Canterbury, to John Fell as Vice-Chancellor of Oxford University, concerning the building of the Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford and a gift of money for its 'perpetuall Repayre'. A press proof with a pencilled proof-corrector's mark altering the spacing of two letters in the donor's 'signature'. Our dating is utterly subjective, we suggest that this may have been produced to mark the tercentenary of the building, or indeed it may be somewhat earlier.

9733 SHEPARD, F.G. THE PRICE BOOK 1930 for the printing and allied trades. London: King & Jarrett, 1930. 8vo, (212x100mm), 320,222p. slightly soiled. Original cloth, rather soiled. £15.00
Containing 40,000 prices of materials, equipment, costings, &c. for all aspects of work of composition, printing, bookbinding, warehousing, &c. Each section divided by thumb-index cards and containing an appendix of 222 pages of watermarks and named papers.

15125 SHIPCOTT, Grant. TYPOGRAPHICAL PERIODICALS BETWEEN THE WARS. A critique of The Fleuron, Signature and Typography. Oxford: Oxford Polytechnic Press, 1980 Unspecified limited edition, sm.4to, (257x202mm), xvi,112p. 67 illustrations, some in red and black. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £25.00

280 SIDGWICK, Frank. FRANK SIDGWICK’S DIARY and other material relating to A.H. Bullen, & the Shakespeare Head Press at Stratford-upon-Avon. Oxford: Shakespeare Head Press, 1975. 1000 Copies, 8vo, (228x150mm), 90p. 5 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00
With a facsimile of a 16p advertising booklet for the press published in 1904 loosely inserted in a pocket within the rear cover. Also contains an introduction by Ann Baer, and Paul Morgan Arthur Henry Bullen and the Shakespeare Head Press.

10148 SILVER, Rollo G. THE AMERICAN PRINTER. 1787-1825. Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1967. Roy.8vo, (254x170mm), xiv,190p. 24 plates. An excellent copy in original quarter black cloth, charcoal grey linen canvas boards, blocked in gilt. £30.00

6541 SILVER, Rollo G. GOVERNMENT PRINTING IN MASSACHUSETTS BAY, 1770-1750. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society. Worcester, MA.: American Antiquarian Society, 1958. 8vo, (247x163mm), [2],134-162p. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00

459 SIMON, Oliver & Julius RODENBERG. PRINTING OF TODAY. An illustrated survey of post-war typography in Europe and the United States. With a general introduction by Aldous Huxley. London: Peter Davis, 1928. 4to, (338x255mm), xx,83p. 122 illustrations, many in two colours, outer margins lightly browned, Original quarter linen, slightly discoloured, decorated papers sides, edges rather worn. £20.00
Printed at the Curwen Press and also containing an essays by Beatrice Warde: Printing in the United States, written under her pseudonym of Paul Beaujon.

15111 SMITH, Charles Manby. THE WORKING MAN'S WAY IN THE WORLD. With a preface and notes by Ellic Howe. London: Printing Historical Society, 1967. 8vo, (200x130mm), xii,xii,347,xiii-xxvp. An ex-library copy with a heavily stamped title. £12.00
A nineteenth century printer's autobiography first published serially in Tait's Edinburgh Magazine in 1851-2 and here reprinted from the third issue of 1857.

18065 SMITH, Charles Manby. THE WORKING MAN'S WAY IN THE WORLD. With a preface and notes by Ellic Howe. London: Printing Historical Society, 1967. 8vo, (200x130mm), xii,xii,347,xiii-xxvp. A good copy in original cloth, bookplate; prospectus loosely inserted. £20.00
A nineteenth century printer's autobiography first published serially in Tait's Edinburgh Magazine in 1851-2 and here reprinted from the third issue of 1857.

18520 SPECTOR, Cyril. MANAGEMENT IN THE PRINTING INDUSTRY. London: Longmans, 1967. 8vo, (220x145mm); x,354p. An internally clean ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed. £5.00

18962 STATIONERS' COMPANY. CRAFT LECTURES arranged by the Stationers' Company and printing industry technical board, session 1926-27. London: London School of Printing, 1927 4to, (288x20mm), [8],159p. illustrations. An ex-library copy in original quarter canvas, covers dust-soiled. £12.00
Contents include David Greenhill, Methods of reproduction and J A Corey, Plate-making.

15559 STATIONERS' COMPANY. CRAFT LECTURES arranged by the Stationers' Company and Printing Industry Technical Board, held at Stationers' Hall Session 1922-23 [to] ... 1927-28. Together 6 volumes in 4, London: printed by Students  of the London School of Printing, [1925-8.] 4to, (284x212mm), various paginations, plates. A bright and clean ex-library set, marred only by a presentation label on the front free endleaves, in contemporary half calf, cloth sides, joints and corners a little rubbed. £65.00
An important series of lectures for trainees and apprentices in the books trades, included among the contents are: Harold Curwen The printing art,  E.J.W Zaehnsdorf Bookbinding, T.E. Naylor, Photo-mechanical typesetting, P.B. Melling The evolution of lithography, S.C. Roberts Cambridge printing 1521-1924, Henry Lewis Bullen, Printing and civilization, George W. Jones The craft of the printer, A.S. Colley Bookbinding, Michael Sadlier Book collecting, and James N. Green Music engraving and printing.

18959 STATIONERS' COMPANY. CRAFT LECTURES arranged by the Stationers' Company and printing industry technical board, session 1924-1925. London: London School of Printing, [1925.] 4to, (288x20mm), [10],87p. illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in original wrappers, edges slightly worn. £12.00
Contents include S C Roberts, Cambridge printing 1521-1924; Henry Lewis Bullen, Printing and civilization; Ilston Cox, Printing inks; Henry Hill, William Mitchell, and L G Sloan, Three essays: Pens ancient and modern.

18439 STEINBERG, S.H. STANLEY MORISON 1889-1967. [An off-print from] Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume LIII, [1967.] 8vo, (246x151mm), [2],(449-)468p. frontispiece portrait. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00

10685 STEPHENSON, Henry K. PRINTING. Some account of its invention, earlier writing forms, personalities and later developments in England. [London: privately printed], 1941. 400 copies, sm.folio, (317x205mm), 34p. 7 illustrations. An ex-library copy with large rubber-stamps on the title (verso & recto) in original quarter linen, soiled. Gift inscription from the author on the limitation leaf. £10.00
Unquestionably a 'reading copy' only, but handsomely printed and clean after the vandalised title.

13797 STEPHENSON, Henry K. PRINTING. Some account of its invention, earlier writing forms, personalities and later developments in England. [London: privately printed], 1941. 400 copies, sm.folio, (317x205mm), 34p. 7 illustrations. Original quarter linen, slightly soiled and rubbed, bookplate slightly crudely removed from the limitation leaf. £25.00

7208 STEVENSON, Allan. THE PROBLEM OF THE MISSALE SPECIALE. London: Bibliographical Society, 1967. 8vo, (240x160mm), xxiv,400p. 8 plates. A very good copy in original cloth, £10.00
'A dazzling demonstration of methods of dating otherwise undatable printed books by the use of watermark evidence in addition to conventional typographic and textual data.'

15185 STONEHAM, Denis. APIA NIGHTS. MEMORIES OF PRINTING IN SAMOA ... in conversation with Roderick Cave. Singapore: Nanyang Technological University, 1995. 125 copies, 8vo, (210x150mm), [15]p. A fine copy in original wrappers. £10.00

8173 STRAUSS, Victor. THE PRINTING INDUSTRY. An introduction to its many branches, processes and products. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1967. Roy.8vo, (247x170mm), xvi,815p. profusely illustrated, some colour illustrations. A good copy in original blue cloth, dustjacket torn. £18.00
Designed by Hans Schneider, a monumental manual covering the printing processes and methods, composition, colour printing,  graphic arts, printing presses, presswork, paper, inks, binding and art and copy preparation.

18519 SVENSSON, Gunnar. EUROGRAPHIC PRESS - 30 YEARS OF WORK WITH GRAPHIC INFORMATION. [Sweden? Eurographic Press], [1989.] 4to, (280x280mm); [64]p. illustrated throughout in colour. Original stiff jacketed wrappers, slightly soiled. £12.00
The annual awards of this organization of ten leading European graphic trades magazines.

12193 SWAN, Bradford F. THE SPREAD OF PRINTING: THE CARIBBEAN AREA. Amsterdam: VanGendt, 1970. 4to, (245x185mm), 47p. distribution map & 10 illustrations. A very good copy in original jacketed wrappers. £25.00

10923 TAYLOR, John Russell. THE ART NOUVEAU BOOK IN BRITAIN. London: Methuen, 1966. 8vo, (240x165mm.), 176p. colour frontispiece and 166 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original Art vellum, lettered in black & blocked in gilt, dustjacket a little frayed at the extreme edges. £30.00

9818 TAYLOR, John Russell. THE ART NOUVEAU BOOK IN BRITAIN. New edition, Edinburgh: Paul Harris; New York: Taplinger, 1979. 8vo, (236x160mm), 176p. 167 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £30.00

3051 THOMAS, Isaiah. THE HISTORY OF PRINTING IN AMERICA. With a biography of printers & an account of newspapers. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the second edition [of 1874]. New York: Weathervane, [1975]. 8vo, (233x160mm), xxii,650p. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00

7213 THURSTON, Brown. THE MECHANICAL CONDITION AND IMPROVEMENTS IN THE ART OF PRINTING IN MAINE IN THE LAST ONE HUNDRED YEARS. Being a Speech Delivered [to the Maine Press Association] on January 30, 1885. Portland: The Yellow Kid Press, 1968. 100 copies, sm.4to, (227x195mm),  [28]p. 16 illustrations (one printed on a sepia ground). Original printed wrappers, edges lightly creased. £15.00

11183 The TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT THE TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT. PRINTING NUMBER. issued with London: The Times, 13 October 1927. 4to, (324x246mm), 64p. 9 illustrations after  Gill, Gribble, McKnight Kauffer, &c.  Original half black morocco, green cloth sides lettered in gilt, joints and edges lightly rubbed. (Appleton Writings of Stanley Morison, Appendix 3a) £35.00
A survey of contemporary printing with essays on modern typography, text and illustration, continental trade printing, American low-cost volumes, &c. Also containing Types for English Books for which Appleton gives an unsubstantiated attributed to Stanley Morison. Appleton mentions several states of binding for this special number but not this one which is printed on a heavy Basingwerk mouldmade paper.

11389 The TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT. THE TIMES LITERARY SUPPLEMENT. PRINTING NUMBER. Issued with The Times Literary Supplement, Thursday October 13, 1927. 4to, (282x220mm), 64p. illustrations and adverts. A slightly soiled copy in original quarter linen, leather front label, bookplate. £20.00
Contains articles on Modern typography, Text and illustration, The beautiful book, Continental trade printing, Commercial printing, Types for English books, On bindings, Book illustration: some methods, American low-cost volumes.

16379 TIMES, The. PRINTING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. A survey reprinted from the Special Number of the Times October 29, 1929. London: Times Publishing Co., 1930. Sm.4to, (255x195mm), xvi,299p. +xxix trade adverts, 78 plates (26 coloured) & 44 text illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip faded, and front cover spotted, small tear at the head of the backstrip. £30.00
The contributors include A.W. Pollard, Douglas Cockerell, William Gamble, A.F. Johnson, Bernard Newdigate, Jan van Krimpen, Sydney R. Jones, Emery Walker, and Stanley Morison's essay Newspaper Types (Appleton 90a),

240 TODD, William B. A DIRECTORY OF PRINTERS AND OTHERS IN ALLIED TRADE: London & Vicinity 1800-1840. London: Printing Historical Society, 1972. 8vo, (235x154mm), xxviii,234p. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £6.00
An immensely useful directory of members of the printing trades (largely letterpress) in early 19th-century London preceded by an authoritative introduction which includes information on the registration of printers under the Seditious Societies Act.

14917 TOPPAN PRINTING Co. A SHORT HISTORY OF PRINTING IN JAPAN. Tokyo: Toppan Printing Co., 1987. 4to, (295x210mm), 24p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £6.00

13093 TORONTO PUBLIC LIBRARY. CANADIAN BOOK OF PRINTING. How printing came to Canada and the story of the graphic arts, told mainly in pictures. Toronto: Toronto Public Libraries, 1940. 8vo, (227x150mm), xiv,130,[1]p. numerous ilustrations. Original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. £10.00

17785 TURNER Michael L. (Curator) THE JOHN JOHNSON COLLECTION. Catalogue of an exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1971. Sm.4to, (228x175mm), 87p. 30 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00
A splendid and detailed catalogue of some of the riches of the John Johnson collection of printed ephemera in Oxford's Bodleian Library; preceded by an introduction on the history of the collection.

149 TWYMAN, Michael. A DIRECTORY OF LONDON LITHOGRAPH PRINTERS 1800-1850. London: Printing Historical Society, 1976. 8vo, (248x155mm), [4],55p. 6 distribution maps. An excellent copy in original cloth. £5.00
A useful historic directory which extends the coverage of  Todd’s Directory of Printers to include the lithographic printers operating in London in the first half of the 19th century.

4090 TWYMAN, Michael. EARLY LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS. A study of the design and production of improper books in the age of the hand press. With a catalogue. London: Farrand Press & Private Libraries Association, 1990. 4to, (250x185mm), 374p. frontispiece & 282 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, gilt lettered. £35.00
A highly detailed study of the use of lithography for book production in, roughly, the first half of the 19th century. Chapters are devoted to military manuals, books on accounting, music method, non-Latin scripts, reprints, facsimiles, and similar works for which letterpress was unsuitable, together with chapters on the incunabula of lithography and Sir Thomas Phillipps’ lithographed publications. The book concludes with a lengthy annotated catalogue of books which come under Professor Twyman’s area of study - there are however no ‘improper’ books included!

11286 UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley. PRINTING TYPES. Their history, forms, and use: a study in survivals. Second edition, 2nd impression, 2 Volumes,  Cambridge, MA.: Harvard University Press, 1951. 8vo, (240x160mm), xl,292; xx,326p. 367 illustrations several double-page. Original cloth, slightly soiled and the backstrips faded. £35.00
The fundamental study on the history of type. ‘That you are planning a new edition of the Printing Types is most exciting news ... the original edition of 1922 was at once a revelation and inspiration.’ (Morison to Updike, March 1937)

13164 Van KRIMPEN, Jan [KEEPSAKE] A FACSIMILE LETTER FROM JAN VAN KRIMPEN TO JOHN DREYFUS. 12 March 1947. Printed for presentation to the Wynkyn de Worde Society. Amsterdam: Offsetdrukkerif Jan de Jong, 1995. 250 copies, bifolium (235x160mm), printed in blue with a short note by John Dreyfus. Fine. £12.00

18416 VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM. EARLY PRINTERS' MARKS. London: H.M.S.O., 1962. Cr.8vo, (180x123mm), 4p. introduction + 28 plates. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
Printed at the Curwen Press.

11463 VOLKMANN, Ludwig. DAS MODERNE BUCH. Die Graphischen Künste der Gegenwart. III Band. Stuttgart: Felix Krais, 1910. Folio (352x258mm), 313,[1]p. +34p illustrated trade adverts. profusely illustrated in colour & monchrome and including tipped-in examples of a wide variety of illustrative process, decorated paper samples &c. 1 tipped-in example missing. An ex-library copy marred only by a small rubber-stamp on the title, in original cloth, front hinge weak. £65.00

17682 WAKEMAN, Geoffrey & Gavin D.R. BRIDSON A GUIDE TO NINETEENTH CENTURY COLOUR PRINTERS. Loughborough: Plough Press, 1975. 8vo, (216x148mm) xii,127p. 11 illustrations. Original hardback boards, covers slightly faded. Bookplate. £45.00
An excellent dictionary of colour printers with historical notes on the various forms, printing methods employed and major publications.

2517 WAKEMAN, Geoffrey. VICTORIAN BOOK ILLUSTRATION. The technical revolution. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 8vo, (216x135mm), 182p. 40 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £20.00
An excellent and authoritative survey of the many developments in 19th century graphic processes which has been described by one reader as `not having a wasted sentence.'

14802 WAKEMAN, Geoffrey. VICTORIAN BOOK ILLUSTRATION. The technical revolution. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 8vo, (216x135mm), 182p. 40 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £20.00
An excellent and authoritative survey of the many developments in 19th century graphic processes which has been described by one reader as `not having a wasted sentence.'

12692 WALLIS, L.W. ABBREVIATED TECHNOSPEAK. London: Wynkyn de Worde Society, 1993. 8vo, (210x148mm), 12p.riginal wrappers, slightly soiled. £6.00

4686 WALLIS, L.W. PRINTING TRADE ABBREVIATIONS. London: Avis, 1960. Cr.8vo, (165x100mm), 126p. A good copy in original cloth. £4.00
A dictionary of abbreviations which impinge on the printing and allied trades.

18482 [WALTON, Ronald G.] PRINTING IN NOTTINGHAM SINCE CAXTON. Quincentenary commemorative brochure 1476-1976. Nottingham: Nottingham Printing Industries Association, 1976. 8vo, (240x178mm); 16p. 27 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00

9577 WATSON, James. JAMES WATSON'S PREFACE TO THE HISTORY OF PRINTING 1713. Edited by James Munro. Greenock: printed by Thomas Rae. Sold from his Signet Press, 1963. 250 copies, 8vo, (185x125mm), xiv,35p. 2 folding plates. A fine copy in original vellum-paper boards printed in red. Compliment slip with ms additions from Tom Rae loosely inserted. (Private Press Books 63.120). £30.00

3810 WELLS, John M. THE SCHOLAR PRINTERS. Two exhibitions: I. Printers, publishers, and scholars. II. The learned presses. Second impression, Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. 8vo, (220x144mm), [2],59p. 20 plates. Original cloth, slightly soiled. £10.00
Exhibitions held at the Newberry Library in honour of the Association of American University Presses.

12395 WHYTE, A. Gowans. THE STORY OF THE R.P.A. 1899-1949. London: Watts & Co, 1949. Ce.8vo (190x125mm), viii,105.[3]p. illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket, slightly soiled. £12.00

1538 WILLETT, Ralph. MEMOIR OF THE ORIGIN OF PRINTING in a Letter Addressed to John Topham. Reprinted, Forest Hills: Battery Park, 1978. 8vo, (235x155mm), [2],72p. A good copy in original cloth. £10.00
A facsimile of the Newcastle edition of 1820 edited by T. Hodgson.

15485 WILSON, Adrian (assisted By Joyce Lancaster Wilson). THE MAKING OF THE NUREMBERG CHRONICLE. Introduction by Peter Zahn. Second impression, Amsterdam: Nico Israel, 1978. Folio, (350x245mm), 255p. 10 coloured & 257 monochrome illustrations, many full page. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly frayed at the head. £125.00
A detailed study, and the first in English, from concept, through production, to distribution of one of the most important early illustrated books: Hartmann Schedel's Liber Chronicarum of 1493.

11240 WOLFE, Richard J. EARLY AMERICAN MUSIC ENGRAVING AND PRINTING. A history of music publishing in America from 1787 to 1825 with commentary on earlier and later practices. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1980. 8vo, (235x157mm), xx,321p +2p adverts. illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, spine of dustjacket faded. £20.00

5892 WOOD, Robert. THE VICTORIAN PROVINCIAL PRINTER AND THE STAGE. An essay based on information gleaned from the papers left by John Proctor and his son. Newcastle upon Tyne: Newcastle Imprint Club, 1972. 8vo, (218x140mm), 30p. 9 illustrations. A fine copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £5.00
Based on the papers of Hartlepool's first printer.

18485 WRONKER, Erich. ON COLLECTING PRINTING MEDALS. New York: Ron Press (Lili & Erich Wronker), 1978. cr.8vo, (191x124mm); [12]p. 14 illustrations. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £12.00

11178 WYNKYN DE WORDE SOCIETY. PRINT. A handbook for entrants to the printing industry and its services. Based on original contributions by members of the… Society. London: Wynkyn de Worde Scoiety, 1966. 250 copies, 8vo, (190x125mm), 124p. A fine copy in original cloth. £5.00

14979 WYNKYN DE WORDE SOCIETY. PRINT. A handbook for entrants to the printing industry and its services. Based on original contributions by members of the… Society. London: Ernest Benn 1966. 8vo, (190x125mm), 124p. A fine copy in original laminated hardback boards. £6.00

9298 ZIMMER, Szczepan. THE BEGINNINGS OF CYRILLIC PRINTING Cracow, 1491 from the orthodox past in Poland. New York: Columbia University Press for the Polish Institute of Arts and Sciences of America, 1983. 8vo, (230x150mm), [16],292p. +4p publisher's adverts, 68 illustrations (5 coloured). A fine copy in original blue cloth, gilt dustjacket. £40.00
A detailed study of the development of the first Cyrillic press established by Szwajpolt Fiol on Cracow in 1491, and the books produced for the Orthodox Church.

Enter supporting content here

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net