Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Antiquarian Books pre-1700
Antiquarian Books 18th Cent
Antiquarian School Textbooks
Antiquarian Books: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY
Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE
Antiquarian Books SCIENCES
Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY
Provincial printing
Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing
Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues
Bookbinding
Book Illustration
Book Illustration & PrintmakingTechniques
Book Illustrators
Book Trade History (London)
Book Trade History (Provincial )
Calligraphy & Letterforms
Newspapers & Journalism
Paper & Papermaking
Printers & Typographers
Printing History
Printing Technique & Equipment
Type & Type Specimens
SALE
Subject lists & catalogues
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference
Home

Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE

A selection from our stock.
If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige.
For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’ page.


14307 AKENSIDE, Mark. THE PLEASURES OF IMAGINATION. A new edition. To which is prefixed A critical essay on the poem, by Mrs. Barbaud. London: printed for T. Cadell, 1825. 8vo, (170x105mm), [2],157p. added engraved vignette title and frontispiece (both retained from the Cadell & Davies edition of 1814). A good copy in original quarter cloth, printed back-label degraded and the edges rubbed, bookplate, £25.00
Printed in London by John M'Creery.

11573 ANACREON. ANACREONTIS ODARIA, ad textus Barnesiani fidem emendate. Accedunt variæ lectiones curâ Edvardi Forster. Londini: sumptibus editoris excudebant Gul Bulmer et soc. et prostant apud J. White et G. Miller, 1802. 8vo (in 4s), (182x110mm), [iv],130p, the half-title present. 20 engraved head- and tail-piece vignettes by Lavinia Banks, wife of the editor. Near contemporary full brown diced calf, front joint split but just holding, marbled endleaves. With an early gift inscription from W.Haygarth to P. Leigh. (Isaac checklist in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context, 12) £125.00
A wonderful piece of printing, described by Isaac as 'opulent', in the Greek typeface cut by William Martin using the smaller of the two sizes of capitals he cut.

Re-used binding boards?
18793 [ANON.] THE LIFE AND BEAUTIES OF FANNY FERN. London: W. Kent, 1855. 8vo, (175x110mm), xii,195p. very lightly browned and some pages a little creased. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, joints and edges rubbed, a large piece of the front free endleaf torn but was remains retains an earlier owner's signature. £65.00
Copac records only the BL copy of this edition of a less than flattering biography of 'Fanny Fern' (ie: Sarah Payson Willis, later Aldredge, later Parton). The binding is not without interest in that although it is at first glance a typical Victorian half binding, the front board appears to have been intended for use on (or even having been originally used on) a blocked binding of the period. A visible, though not particularly distinct, pattern of an oval block with arabesques at the head and tail within a florally ornamented border can be seen 'through' the marbled paper and part of the leather.

11572 [ANSTEY, John.] THE PLEADER'S GUIDE, a didactic poem, in two parts: containing the conduct of a suit at law, with the arguments of Counsellor Both'um and Counsellor Bore'um, in an action betwixt John-a-Gull and John-a-Gudgeon for assault and batterry at a late contested election. By the late J.S. Fifth edition, London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1808. 8vo, (168x115mm), (iii-)xvi,212p. lacking the half-title, internally browned. Near-contemporary full brown calf, blind Grecian roll ornament framing the sides, front cover detached and a fragment missing from the head of the backstrip. Armorial bookplate of T. Crosby. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context14) £30.00
First published in 1796 under the pseudonym of John Surrebutter, in this work Anstey satirizes with considerable wit both the common lawyers and their procedure as well as the civilians and their procedure. The second part of the book deals more especially with pleading, the conduct of cases in court.

12316 APULEIUS, Lucius. CUPID AND PSYCHE: a mythological tale, from the golden ass of Apuleius. [A verse translation by Hudson Gurney] Third edition, London: printed for J. Wright by W. Bulmer, 1801. 8vo, (243x175mm), 59p. with the half-title, 2 stipple-engraved plates, both stained in the head-fore corner. Untrimmed in original blue paper-covered boards, worn and a fragment of the backstrip lacking. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context22) £95.00

1815 [BARRETT, Eaton Stannard] ALL THE TALENTS; A satirical poem, in three dialogues. By Polypus. Eighth edition. London: John Joseph Stockdale, 1807. 8vo, (222x138mm), xvi,81p. +3p. publisher's adverts. Original printed boards, rebacked. The front cover carrying the title of the above work together with an advert for other Stockdale publications. Tipped onto the front free end-leaf is a four-page prospectus for a parts issue of Buffon's Natural History and Winterbotham's America, £35.00
Barrett's best-known political satire ridiculing the contemporary Whig administration, the author's popularity and that of this particular work is evidenced by its having run to at least nineteenth editions. The edition we offer here was published in the same year as the first.

16045 BARRIE, Alexander. A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH PROSE AND VERSE, FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS, selected from different authors. To which are prefixed, a few short lessons for beginners, with an exercise in spelling... Fifteenth edition, Edinburgh: printed and sold by Murray and Cochrane, Craig's Close. Sold also by William Cockburn, bookseller, Antruther, 1802. 8vo, (176x108mm), 294p. browned throughout - largely due to poor quality paper stock, and with a number of ms annotations, the first few leaves particularly poor with significant soiling due to handling and some fraying of the fore-edge, a previous owner's drawing in ink of the sun on the verso of the title, and several scrawls and doodles on the endleaves. Contemporary (?original sheep) worn and lacking the backstrip. £65.00
Previous owner's signature of Philip Scott, Dogtown 6th November 1813, on the verso of the front free endleaf, with the recto carries the lengthy inscription: Robert Scott his book the grace of God upon him look not to look but [....] learning is better than houses or land when houses or land is almost spent Good Education is most exelant [sic] when I am dade [sic] and in my grave and all my bons a rotton [sic] this is the book that you must look when I am quit for gotton [sic]. Master Robert's signature also appears on the rear endleaf. A comparatively rare reading primer first known from the second edition of 1781 (of which Etsc records 3 copies), it had reached a thirty-ninth edition by 1850. However, Estc and Copac combined record copies of only 12 of those editions, each of which survives in but a single copy, and none of them the edition we offer here.

14359 BEATTIE, James. THE MINSTREL: or, the progress of genius. With some other poems. A new edition to which are prefixed, memoirs of the life of the author by Alex. Chambers. London: printed for J.Mawman... by T.Bensley, 1806. 12mo, (157x97mm), lvi,102p. +2p publisher's adverts. 3 engraved plates after Burney, perhaps lacking a half-title. Contemporary sprinkle-marbled calf, joints and edges rubbed, marbled endleaves, bookplate. £60.00

Jones's Diamond Poets - Early publisher's cloth binding
18229 BEATTIE, James. THE MINSTREL: and other poems. With a memoir of the author. London: Jones & Company, 1832. 24mo in 8s, (94x55mm), [8p. publisher's adverts],viii,71p. engraved frontispiece portrait, and vignette title (the latter dated 1824). Original red morocco grain silken cloth, worn at the backstrip and edges, gilt lettered on leather back-label, green paper endleaves, all edges gilt, Litchfield bookseller's ticket. £75.00
Printed in Glasgow by Hutchison and Brockman. Rare, Copac locates only the Cambridge copy of this edition. The advertisements that precede the text list a number of Jones' series of English classics, of this contribution to the 'Diamond poets' series, the publisher claims that they are the 'smallest ever printed. Uniting correctness, beautiful typography, portability, the greatest economy, &c.' This copy's attraction is enhanced by retaining the original binding which, though worn, is an interesting example of an early publisher's cloth edition binding. 'The Minstrel, a poem in Spenserian stanza, was begun in 1766, probably as a lighthearted, satirical work. In the spring of 1768 Beattie was inspired to continue it as his own poetic autobiography. It describes the childhood of Edwin, a shepherd boy brought up in solitary mountainous country, and his imaginative response to nature. In less than three months Beattie wrote most of the first book of The Minstrel, and began the second. The completion of the second book, however, took more than five years; an intended third book was never written. The poetic growth of Edwin was an inspiration to several generations of poets, most particularly to the Romantics, and this work had an important formative influence on William Wordsworth, who greatly admired it.' (DNB)

11615 [BERESFORD, James.] THE MISERIES OF HUMAN LIFE; or the groans of Samuel Sensitive, and Timothy Testy. With a few supplementary sighs from Mrs. Testy. In twelve dialogues. 2 Volumes, vol.1: Third edition; vol. 2 [with] Nine additional dialogues, as overheard by James Beresford. [First edition]. London: printed for William Miller, by W. Bulmer, 1806-7. 8vo (155x98mm), viii,332; vi,292p. +[12]p publisher's adverts. Hand-coloured aquatint engraved folding frontispiece to vol. 1 and stipple engraved folding frontispiece to vol.2 (a tear in one fold), 2 wood-engraved text illustrations. Contemporary sprinkled calf, backstrips tooled in gilt with black lettering pieces, joints split and edges rubbed, Monogram bookplate in vol.2. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 63) £135.00

11616 [BERESFORD, James.] THE MISERIES OF HUMAN LIFE; or the groans of Samuel Sensitive, and Timothy Testy. With a few supplementary sighs from Mrs. Testy. In twelve dialogues. [First edition] London: printed for William Miller, by W. Bulmer, 1806. 8vo, (150x97mm), (iii-)viii,361,[1]p. lacking a ?half-title or advert leaf. Hand-coloured aquatint engraved folding frontispiece, with 2 wood-engravings in the text, slightly browned throughout and with a few small instances of spotting. Slightly later half  calf, marbled paper sides, slightly rubbed and the backstrip lightly faded. Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 62a) £100.00
The author's chief work, a gentle satire much admired by Scott which ran to a goodly number of edition.

11009 BERNARD, Thomas. COMFORTS OF OLD AGE. With biographical illustrations. Fifth edition, London: John Murray, 1820. 8vo, (160x98mm, (iii-)xii,264p. lacking a half-title, some very faint browning of the head margin, and occasional pencilled underscoring. Later pale buff paper-covered boards, earlier leather lettering piece (slightly degraded) preserved, pencilled signature of Mr Gaunt on the title. (Isaac 'checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context  73) £35.00
Originally published as Spurinna of the comforts of old age, 'a book of consoling quotations that makes heavy reading today.' (Isaac p93) Bulmer's imprint appears on the versos of the title and last leaf.

11563 BERNARD, Thomas. ON THE COMFORTS OF OLD AGE. With biographical illustrations. Second edition, London: John Murray, 1817. 8vo, (163x97mm), (iii-)xi,[1],230p. lacking the half-title, a few occasional instances of spotting. Contemporary sprinkled half calf, marbled paper sides, joints splitting and corner tips rubbed. Signatures of M. Nicholas and Isabella Thornhill, 1853, on the front free endleaf verso, bookplate of Peter Isaac. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 72a) £60.00
Bulmer's imprint appears on the versos of the title and last leaf.

11608 BERNARD, Thomas. SPURINNA COMFORTS OF OLD AGE. With notes and biographical illustrations. London: printed by W. Bulmer for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1816. 8vo (225x142mm), xi,[1],248p. with the half-title. some occasional slight browning. A handsomely margined untrimmed copy in original grey boards, printed back-label with lettering almost entirely worn off, corner tips worn. 8p catalogue of Longman & Co's 'New Works', dated May, 1816, tipped onto the front free endleaf. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 72) £60.00
'A book of consoling quotations, that makes heavy reading today.' (Isaac p93).

15843 BICKERSTAFF, Isaac. LIONEL AND CLARISSA; or, a school for fathers: a comic opera, in three acts;... Correctly given, as performed  at the Theatres Royal. With remarks London: printed by D.S. Maurice; sold by T. Hughes, and J. Bysh, [1815.] 12mo, (117x75mm), 63p. engraved frontispiece and title vignette. Disbound. £20.00

Daniel Press
14488 BINYON, Lavrence [sic]. POEMS. Oxford: Daniel Press, 1895. 200 copies, sm.4to, (235x165mm), [8],56p. Original printed wrappers printed in orange, the spine worn and the front wrapper frayed at the edges and with a small stain in the head/spine corner, with two bookplates including that of Robert Gathorne-Hardy. (Madan 35) £125.00
An attractive piece of the Reverend Daniel's elegant printing.

11593 BLAND, Robert & others. COLLECTIONS FROM THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY; and from the pastoral, elegiac, and dramatic poets of Greece. London: printed for John Murray, by W. Bulmer, 1813. 8vo, (214x135mm), [6],lv,[1].525,[1]p. Modern Ingres paper backed boards, earlier front and rear free endleaves preserved. Signature of S.M. Taylor, Kenilworth March 18th 1825, on the front free. Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 79) £75.00

Thomas Bewick's apprentice: Finally transported?
13474 BLOOMFIELD, Robert. THE FARMER'S BOY; a rural poem. Sixth edition, London: printed for Vernor and Hood,... and Longman and Rees... by James Swan, 1802. 8vo, (154x99mm), [4],xxxii,128p. 6 full-page and 4 headpiece vignette wood-engravings by John Anderson. Contemporary tree marbled calf, lacking the backstrip and the covers loose. £80.00
Employing the woodcuts produced for Bensley's edition of 1800.  Hugo (The Bewick Collector155) notes of the Bensley edition that it was 'With woodcuts attributed to Thomas Bewick, but they are not in his style. I believe them to by Anderson.' A suspicion since confirmed by Nigel Tattersfield, to whom we are grateful for the attribution. John Anderson was apprenticed to Bewick in 1792 and appears to have given his master nothing but trouble. His name disappears from the Bewick records after May 1795 leaving a question mark over his subsequent career. In 1803 or 4 he was reported to have gone to either South America or Botany Bay. As Alan Angus (Thomas Bewick's apprentices p18-19) points out: 'In view of the rebellious character he displayed as an apprentice one cannot help wondering whether he was finally transported…'

16692 BLOOMFIELD, Robert. RURAL TALES, BALLADS, AND SONGS. First edition, London: Printed for Vernor and Hood...; and Longman and Rees...; by Thomas Bensley, 1802. 4to, (209x129mm), (iii-)xii,105p. presumably wanting the half-title, erratum on pxii, stipple-engraved frontispiece portrait by Ridley after Edridge, and 11 wood engravings by Charlton Nesbit after Thurston, some slight internal soiling. Contemporary tree-marble calf, edges rubbed, joint split and the front cover loose. (Hugo Bewick collector 182) £100.00
The first edition in quarto, the text was reset in octavo for the second edition of the same year. The engravings, which include the well-known image of 'The shepherd and his dog Rover,' rank amongst the best work produced by this onetime apprentice of Thomas Bewick.

18193 BOWSTEAD, J. POEMS. Appleby: printed at the office of J. Whitehead, 1881. 8vo, (184x120mm), xii,87,[1]p. Original green sand-grain cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and blind, all edges gilt, corner tips slips very slightly worn. £25.00
The subscribers' list show as healthy support for this collection of poems on devotion, nature and other topics by the onetime Vicar of Soulby in Westmorland, 250 persons took up 327 copies, yet despite the book's, admittedly rather localized, circulation Copac locates only the British Library and Bodleian copies. Furthermore, this is the first book known to have come from the press of Whitehead who had bought the printing business of another Appleby printer a few years earlier.

9740 BOYLE, Robert. THE HON. ROBERT BOYLE'S “OCCASIONALL REFLECTIONS." With a preface, &c. by John Weyland, Jun. London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies; sold also by J. Hatchard; and J. Parker, Oxford. Printed by W. Bulmer, 1808. 8vo, (154x95mm), [2],xlviii,155,[5]p. frontispiece portrait, some spotting of the first few leaves and light browning of the outer margins thereafter. Contemporary marbled calf, red leather lettering piece, a small piece chipped from the head of the backstrip, a little rubbed, bookplate. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 102). £50.00
First published in 1665 and later ridiculed by both Pope and Butler, this edition is published for the benefit of The Society for the Conversion and Religious Instruction and Education of the Negro Slaves in the British West India Islands.

16073 [BREWER, Thomas] THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE MERRY DEVILL OF EDMONTON. With the pleasant pranks of Smug the smith, Sir John, and Mine host of the George, about the stealing of venison. by T.B. (1631), London: reprinted for W.R., by J. Nichols and son, 1819. 8vo, (216x135mm), iv,52p. large wood-engraving on the title. Some slight spotting. Contemporary half red morocco, paste paper sides, front joint neatly repaired. £75.00
A nice reprint of a scarce work first printed in 1631, here with a handsome wood-engraving, in the 17th century manner, on the title. Although carrying Thomas Brewer's initials on the title, and signed Tho. Brewer on the final leaf, COPAC notes that the work is sometimes attributed to Anthony Brewer. This prose tale was probably suggested by the popularity of a play of the same name, but which did not cover quite the same ground and which some authorities suggest was written by Drayton and originally called Sir John Oldcastle.

17006 BROADSIDE VERSE. LIFE, A JOURNEY; OR MEDITATIONS ON A MILE-STONE. No Imprint [but ?London, 1840.] Single leaf, (308x206mm), The poem set in three columns, signed 'T', and with a large round allegorical wood engraving at the head. Set within an ornamental border which has been trimmed closely with slight loss from one side and total loss from the tail. £35.00

11567 [BROWN, Thomas.] THE PARADISE OF COQUETTES, a poem. In nine parts. London: printed for John Murray by W. Bulmer and Co., 1814. 8vo, (160x97mm), [4],lvi,256p. slightly spotted throughout. Contemporary tree marbled calf, joints a little weak and cracking at the tail of the front, corner tips worn, front free endleaf loose. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 106) £75.00

14336 BUNYAN, John. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS and other works. The prefaces, indices, and the text revised by George Offor, with copious notes, original and selected; and an original memoir of the author by George B. Cheever. Glasgow: William Mackenzie, [1866.] 4to, (274x217mm), vi,xxxii,[2],942p. decorated lithographed title on a sepia ground, and 30 full-page plates (of 31, lacking the plate of Bunyan's Dream, but the key leaf to it is present), the folding facsimile of Bunyan's will frayed at the edges, and many smaller wood-engravings in the text by the Brothers Dalziel after William Harvey. a small stain in the head margin, pretty well throughout and a few instances of dust-spotting. Contemporary half black calf, dark green bead-grain cloth sides, edges and corner tips slightly rubbed. £75.00
Although lacking one plate this is still a not unacceptable book with a number of full-page steel-engraved illustrations and 20 full-page wood-engravings, printed on a sepia ground, by the brothers Dalziel after William Harvey. Harvey, a Newcastle-born artist had been apprenticed to Thomas Bewick before going to London where he did a great deal of work for the Dalziel's who describe this book as one in which 'he displayed all his tasteful fancy.' (Brothers Dalziel p17)

18806 BURNS, Robert. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS; with his life. Ornamented with engravings on wood by Mr. Bewick, from original designs by Mr. Thurston. 2 Volumes, Alnwick: printed by William Davison. Sold by the booksellers in England, Scotland and Ireland. 1808. 8vo (in 4s) (160x92mm), 6,(viii-)xlii,(43-)266; viii,(9-)270p. as concurs with Isaac. Frontispiece portrait, 14 full-page wood engravings by Thomas Bewick after Thurston, and 48 wood engraved vignettes by Bewick. Contemporary marbled calf, Volume 1 backstrip worn and the joints split, volume 2 rebacked. Catalogue label with added typescript of S. Roscoe & the bookplate of Thomas Baker of Old Trafford present in both volumes. (Isaac Davison's new specimen… 30; Tattersfield Thomas Bewick the complete illustrative work TB.2500B). £400.00
A completely different setting, with variant vignettes, from the Catnach & Davison edition of the same year and with the frontispiece portrait of Burns in volume 1 which, as Tattersfield notes, is not always present. The partnership between Davison and John Catnach had only lasted for a few months in 1807-8, it seems therefore that their edition of Burns enjoyed a healthy enough sale to warrant Davison issuing this new edition shortly after they parted. Or did Jemmy Catnach's papa run off to London with any unsold copies of the joint printing, necessitating another edition? One would not be surprised if that were the case.

19025 BURNS, Robert. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS; with his life. Ornamented on wood by Mr. Bewick, from original designs by Mr. Thurston. 2 Volumes. Alnwick: printed by Catnach and Davison. Sold by the booksellers in England, Scotland and Ireland, 1808. 8vo (in 4s), (155x98mm),  viii,(17-)276;viii,(9-)266p. (as concurs with Isaac). 14 full-page wood-engravings cut by Bewick after Thursten's designed and 40 engraved tailpiece vignettes by Bewick from his own designs, some internal spotting and tears in three leaves of volume 1. An unmatched pair, volume 1 slight smaller than vol.2 in sprinkled calf, joints split and corner tips worn.  (Isaac Davison's New Specimen… 29). £350.00
Printed in Alnwick by Catnach and Davison with their imprint on the final leaf of vol.2. One of the earliest of the few examples from the short-lived partnership between John Catnach and William Davison, and one of the comparatively rare examples of Bewick illustrating a literary text. As Iain Bain pointed out to Peter Isaac, Bewick seldom illustrated literary texts, usually limiting himself to the role of engraving another's visual interpretation. This possibly accounts for the fact that the vignettes have a freshness and vitality which seems lacking in the larger engravings after Thurston.

 Limp cloth binding
16417 BURNS, Robert. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS; with memoir, prefatory notes, and a complete marginal glossary. Glasgow: John S. Marr & Sons, [1873.] 8vo, (170x117mm), 597p.+12p. publisher's adverts, wood-engraved frontispiece portait, vignette title and 6 full-page illustrations by R. Arthur, slightly soiled and with a small piece torn from the tail-fore corner of 4 leaves without loss of text. Original limp cloth binding, printed in black and somewhat faded and slightly creased; previous owner's signature (James Mulcaster, 1873) on the half-title and front cover, front pastedown endleaf (carrying adverts for works by David MacRae) torn and repaired though with some minor loss, some restoration work has been undertaken on this volume including supporting the textblock with mull prior to replacing it in the covers. £65.00
Printed in Glasgow by Bell and Bain. At first glance an undistinguished edition but perhaps noteworthy for the manner of binding as this edition, published at one shilling, is clearly evidence of a development in the production of cheap print. The stitching is simple, almost in the extreme, with four sewing stations, link stitched at the head and tail and no supporting tapes; while the covering cloth, a cheap calico, is supported only by the pastedown endleaves, both of which carry advertisements. Such a simple manner of limp binding is clearly a precursor of the later introduction of the mass-market paperback.

9398 BUTLER, Samuel. THE POETICAL WORKS. Edited by Robert Bell. 3 volumes. London: John W. Parker, 1855. 8vo, (170x104mm), 237 +16 publishers adverts; [4],240 +12 publisher's adverts; [4],243 +8 publisher's adverts.  Original plum diagonal bead-grain cloth, printed-back label (faded), backstrips faded and worn at the head. Bookplates removed (1 crudely) from the front pastedowns. £20.00
Three of the monthly volumes of Bell's annotated edition of the English poets, printed by Savill & Edwards in Chandos-street, London.

14352 CAMPBELL, Thomas. GERTRUDE OF WYOMING; a Pennsylvanan tale. And other poems. London: printed by T.Bensley [for] the Author, 1809. 4to, (275x220mm), [8],(6-)134p. some very light spotting to the frist few leaves. Contemporary colour-sprinkled calf, gilt roll border, backstrip banded in gilt with the compartments tooled, joints and corner tips rubbed and with some very minor loss of leather at the tail of the front joint, nonetheless a handsome, generously margined copy. Armorial bookplate of Westport House. £75.00
Beautifully printed by Thomas Bensley, the title poem recounts an Indian attack against the settlement of Wyoming in Pennsylvania in 1778, a popular contemporary work frequently reprinted but its dramatic impact was lessened by 'inward timidity... Campbell understands and depicts the emotions of his characters, but identifies with none of them; the reader therefore watches the action - and may well do so with pleasure - but dies not enter into it.' (Sabin, 10268).

12491 CAMPBELL, Thomas. THE POETICAL WORKS. London: Ward, Lock, & Co., [1880s.] 8vo, (186x120mm), viii,420p. occasional engraved head- and tailpieces, some spotting. An unsigned Victorian decorated binding of green sand-grain cloth, the front cover and backstrip ornately blocked in gilt and black, the design repeated in blind on the rear cover, backstrip faded and the endleaves splitting at the hinge. Signature of A.P. Moore, Wadham College, Oxford in pencil on the front free endleaf, and the compliment's card of the Oxford booksellers Emberlin & Son. £20.00

11504 [CANNING, G. J.H. FRERE, G. ELLIS & others] POETRY OF THE ANTI-JACOBIN. Second edition, London: printed for J. Wright, by W. Bulmer and Co., 1800. 8vo, (156x84mm), [viii],240p. with the half-title. Contemporary marbled calf with a black leather, gilt tooled onlay covering the entire spine, front joint split but holding and with fragmentary loss of the leather. Signature of Louisa  ?McCorry, dated 1801 across the title and at the head of the first text leaf. (Isaac 16) £100.00

11781 [CANNING, G. J.H. FRERE, G. ELLIS & others] POETRY OF THE ANTI-JACOBIN. Fourth edition London: printed for J. Wright, by W. Bulmer, 1801. 4to (284x226mm), [viii],256p. with the half-title, some spotting,  Mid-19th century half red calf, cloth sides, backstrip, with citron lettering piece, faded, joints and corner tips rubbed, marbled paper endleaves. Signature of E. Paley on the half title with the note `Transferred [from J. Smith whose pencilled signature is also present] January 11, 1848' on the half-title, Bookplate of Peter Isaac. (Isaac 18) £150.00
The only quarto edition of this collection of political satire, and unquestionably the best both in terms of textual content and design.

11660 [CANNING, G. J.H. FRERE, G. ELLIS & others] POETRY OF THE ANTI-JACOBIN. Sixth edition, London: printed for Hatchard; Longman and Co.; Parry and Co.; J. Murray; and T. Hamilton, by W. Bulmer, 1813. 8vo, (159x92mm), [6],240p ?wanting a half-title, some faint spotting of the first few leaves.  Contemporary half calf,  marbled paper sides, lettering piece lost and the front joint cracking. Armorial bookplate of Philip Saltmarshe. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 20) £35.00

11751 CARLYLE, J.D. POEMS, suggested chiefly by scenes in Asia-Minor, Syria, and Greece, with prefaces extracted from the author's journal. London: printed by William Bulmer, for John White, 1805. 4to (234x180mm), xvi,[4],149p. 2 aquatint engravings by R. Pollard, with some slight offset onto the facing leaves, but otherwise a clean copy. Contemporary half black calf, sprinkle-marbled paper sides, early owner's initials (CLD) in gilt running horizontally on the leather of the front cover, joints and backstrip a little rubbed. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context,  131) £150.00

11584 [COLLIER, Jane.] AN ESSAY ON THE ART OF INGENIOUSLY TORMENTING; with proper rules for the exercise of that amusing study. Humbly addressed, Part I. To the master, husband, &c. Part II. To the wife, friend, &c. With some general instructions for plaguing all your acquaintance. Third edition, London: reprinted for William Miller, by W. Bulmer, 1805. 8vo, (168x107mm), [x],229p. with the half-title bound after the contents, etched frontispiece by Gillray, stained in the head - fore corner to H5. Untrimmed in original boards, soiled and worn, the rear paste-down endleaf carrying a list 'New works lately published by William Miller'. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 149b) £65.00
Designed to be an antidote to the rules for self improvement set out in the popular etiquette books of this period, Jane Collier's An essay on the art of ingeniously tormenting is an amusing social satire, a handbook of anti-etiquette and a comedy of manners. Collier describes techniques for teasing and mortifying those around us by taking advantage of people's affections and goodwill. Aimed primarily at wives, mothers and mistresses, The art indicates the difficulties women experienced exerting their influence in public and private life, and the ways they overcame these problems.

14313 COLMAN, George. BROAD GRINS. Comprising, with new additional tales in verse, those formerly published under the title of 'My night-gown and slippers.' London: printed by J. M'Creery, for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1811. 8vo, (170x110mm), viii,128p. added engraved vignette title and 15 engraved vignettes in the text, some slight spotting. £25.00

14312 COLMAN, George. BROAD GRINS. Comprising, with new additional tales in verse, those formerly published under the title of 'My night-gown and slippers.'  Sixth edition, London: printed by J. M'Creery, for T.Cadell and W. Davies, 1815. 8vo, (175x110mm), viii,128p. added engraved vignette title and 15 engraved vignettes in the text, some slight spotting. Original boards, rather soiled and worn at the edges, rebacked. £25.00

17559 COLMAN, George. BROAD GRINS. Comprising, with new additional tales in verse, those formerly published under the title of 'My night-gown and slippers.'  Seventh edition, London: printed by J. M'Creery, for T.Cadell and W. Davies, 1819. 8vo, (157x103mm), (ii-)viii,128p. lacking ?half-title, 15 engraved head- and tail-piece vignettes, rather spotted. Lacking the binding. £10.00

18581 CONGREVE, William. LOVE FOR LOVE; A COMEDY, in five acts; as performed at the Theatres Royal, Covent garden and Drury Lane. Printed under the authority of the managers from the prompt book. With remarks by Mrs Inchbald. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, [1806]. 8vo, (155x90mm), 90p. engraved frontispiece by Walker after Singleton. Disbound. £15.00

18601 CONGREVE, William. THE MOURNING BRIDE; a tragedy, in five acts; as performed at the theatres royal, Covent Garden and Drury Lane. Printed under the authority of the managers from the prompt book. With remarks by Mrs Inchbald. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, [1806]. Cr.8vo, (155x93mm), 56p. Engraved frontispiece by Raimback after Smirke. Disbound. £15.00

12315 DALLAS, Robert Charles. ODE TO THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON, and other poems. London: John Murray, 1819. 12mo (162x98mm), (iii-)xxi,[3],189p. wanting the half-title, frontispiece portrait, a fragment missing - without loss of image - from the tail/fore corner, some occasional browning. contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides by J. Rogers of Stafford (fl 1817-35) with his label (partly damaged) on the front pastedown, front joint split at the tail. (Isaac 156) £135.00
The frontispiece portrait, although executed by the well-known aquatint engraver F.C. Lewis appears to be a lithograph. If our assumption  is accurate then this constitutes an early use of the process in English book production.

16501 DICKENS, Charles. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT. London: Chapman and Hall, 1852. 8vo, (195x128mm), xiv,496p. set double-column, frontispiece by Frank Stone, spotted. Original green calico-grain cloth, blind blocked, backstrip lettered and blocked in gilt, and slightly faded and worn at the head and tail, edges lightly browned, lacking the front free endleaf. But a better copy than it sounds! £40.00
Copac records only a single location for this edition.

Newcastle printing
16396 DICKENS, Charles THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP. [Newcastle printed] London: Walter Scott Publishing Co., [1884.] 8vo, (190x124mm), 451p. +[14]p publisher's adverts, 5 plates. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, slightly dulled and the textblock a little shaken. Publisher's advert. leaf for their Union Library tipped on to the first text leaf. £15.00
Printed in Newcastle upon Tyne

15048 DICKENS, Charles. PICTURES FROM ITALY. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz, 1846. 8vo, (155x115mm), [8],120p. A good copy in original green bead-grain cloth, backstrip lettered in gilt and blocked in blind. £30.00
Tauchnitz's 'Collection of British authors volume 103.'

1115 DISRAELI, Isaac. AMENITIES OF LITERATURE. Consisting of sketches and characters of English literature. Edited by B[enjamin] Disraeli. 2 Volumes, London: Routledge, Warnes, and Routledge, 1859. 8vo, (190x120mm), viii,356; iv,396p. 32p. publishers illustrated adverts in vol.1, steel-engraved frontispiece to each volume. Original bead grain cloth, gilt lettered and blind blocked, stitching loose and the endleaves split along the hinges of vol.1, bookplate. £20.00

11685 D'OYLY, George. REMARKS ON SIR WILLIAM DRUMMOND'S OEDIPUS JUDAICUS; being a sequel to letters to Sir William Drummond. London: printed by W. Bulmer and sold by Cadell and Davies; also by the booksellers of Cambridge and Oxford, 1813. 8vo (226x140mm), xv,[1],201p. A shabby copy, dust-soiled throughout, particularly in the head margin, the first 2 leaves detached with the title sold and worn and carrying several previous owner's signatures. Untrimmed and partly unopened in near-contemporary linen canvas. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context182a) £75.00

16127 EDINBURGH REVIEW. THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, OR CRITICAL JOURNAL: For Oct. 1802. ... Jan 1803.  Seventh edition, vol.1. Edinburgh: printed by D. Willison... for Archibald Constable..., and Longman Hurst Rees & Orme, London. 1810. 8vo, (208x130mm), [6],517p. slightly browned. Contemporary half sprinkled calf, marbled paper sides, joints and edges worn. £45.00
Includes a lengthy review of Scott's Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border (sic) Kelso, 1802.

18459 EDINBURGH REVIEW 219. THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, OR CRITICAL JOURNAL: (No.219.) London: Longman, &c. & Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, July, 1858. 8vo, (220x142mm), 52,32p adverts, ii,297p, [22]p adverts. Original printed wrappers, somewhat worn and slightly soiled. £15.00
Includes reviews of several works by Hugh Miller.

10997 ELLIS, George. SPECIMENS OF THE EARLY ENGLISH POETS, to which is prefixed an historical sketch of the rise and progress of the English poetry and language. 3 volumes, London: printed by W. Bulmer: for G. and W. Nicol; and J, Wright, 1801. 8vo, (183x115mm), (iii-)xxii,[2],406; [iv],452; [iv],436p., ?lacking a half-title to vol.1. Contemporary tree marbled calf, sides framed with a gilt floral roll, red and black leather back-labels (that on vol.3 partly lacking), with the other compartments tooled in gilt, marbled endleaves, backstrips slightly faded and joints rubbed, bookplate. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 202) £100.00
In 1794 Bulmer had issued a circular announcing his intention to 'execute work… as to invite a fair competition with the best typographical productions of other nations.' In her essay, Bewickiana, Lady Bingley suggests that this circular may have come into the hands of George Ellis who then utilised Bulmer's skills in the printing of his works. The Anglo-Saxon poetry set in parallel text with the AS version on one leaf and the modern English on the facing.

19096 EVANS, John. THE PROGRESS OF HUMAN LIFE: Shakspeare's seven ages of man, illustrated by a sereies of extracts in prose and poetry. For the use of schools and families: with a view to the improvement of the rising generation. Introduced by a bried memoir of Shakspeare and his writings. [Second edition], Chiswick: from the press of Charles Whittingham... sold by Sherwood, Neely, and Jones... 1820. 12mo, (176x101mm), xvliii,252p. wood-engraved title vignette (probably cut by John Thompson and if so an early example of his work). Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, worn and lacking the backstrip. £50.00
First published in 1818 with a stated second edition of 1823.

16586 FALCONER, William. THE SHIPWRECK. London: Printed for John Sharpe... by C. Whittingham, 1822. 12mo, (163x97mm), 167p. engraved vignette general title and subtitles to the introduction and the four cantos by Richard Westall (all dated1819), some slight spotting of the engraved leaves but the letterpress leaves clean and bright. Prize inscription to Miss Eleanor Chorley of Grafton Hall [school], June 1827 on the front free endleaf. Modern quarter cloth.  £25.00

11581 GIFFORD, William. THE BAVIAD AND AEVIAD. Eighth edition, London: printed for John Murray; Becket and Poter; and W. Blackwood, Edinburgh, by W. Bulmer, 1811. 8vo, (198x113mm), (iii-)xxi,191p but the half-title and all other pre-lims apparently present. Contemporary calf, rebacked, the earlier gilt tooled, though rather degraded, backstrips laid down, marbled endleaves. Armorial bookplate. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 222) £50.00

15076 GIFFORD, William. Editor.. THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. Volumes 1 & 2 (numbers 1-4) London: Printed by C. Roworth... for John Murray...; Hatchard...; and John Ballantine, Edinburgh [vol 2 adds M.N. Mahon, Dublin], 1809. 8vo, (208x130mm), [4],472; [4],488p. the titles of both vols somewhat soiled and both carrying the rubber stamp of the Chester Mechanics' Institution and a later signature. Modern quarter red crushed morocco, Cockerell marbled paper sides. £95.00
The first year of Murray's influential review which includes lengthy articles on Cromek's Reliques of Robert Burns, Walpole's Anecdotes of Painters, Poyer's History of Barbadoes, Maria Edgeworth's Tales of a fashionable life and many others.

11502 GISBORNE, Thomas. WALKS IN A FOREST: or, Poems descriptive of scenery and incidents characteristic of a forest, at different seasons of the year. Seventh edition, corrected. London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, by W. Bulmer, 1808. 16mo, (157x95mm), viii,128p. 6 engraved plates after Sawrey Gilpin and dated 1797, occasional slight spotting. Near contemporary colour-marbled calf, gilt line and ornamental roll frame to the front and rear covers, joints rubbed and a small portion of leather missing from the tail of the backstrip (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 227) £55.00

11503 GISBORNE, Thomas. WALKS IN A FOREST: or, poems descriptive of scenery and incidents characteristic of a forest, at different seasons of the year. Seventh edition, corrected. London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, by W. Bulmer, 1808. 16mo, (158x98mm), viii,128p. 6 engraved plates after Sawrey Gilpin and dated 1797. Near contemporary full calf, deep floral roll frame, backstrip with black leather lettering piece and tooled in gilt and blind in the other compartments, marbled endleaves. Armorial bookplate of Anne Livesey. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 227) £65.00

11498 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD: a tale. London: printed by J. M'Creery for J. Walker [and eight others], 1810. 12mo, (156x98mm), [vi],204p. Contemporary tree marbled calf, backstrip defective, contemporary gift inscription on the front pastedown endleaf. (Isaac John M'Creery revised checklist p21.) £25.00

Charles Whittingham Chiswick Press printing
18023 GOLDSMITH, [Oliver]. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. A tale. London: printed for John Sharpe, 1818. 12mo, (162x100mm), 194,[2]p. added engraved vignette title and 3 engraved plates after Richard Westall (all dated 1819), the plates spotted and some dust-soiling of the text leaves. Contemporary green panelled calf, lettered and stamped in gilt and blind, joints and corners worn, split at the head of the backstrip, Spanish pattern marbled endleaves, bookplate removed from the front free endleaf with some damage to the marbled paper. £30.00
Printed by the elder Charles Whittingham and an example of the long association between himself and Sharpe to produce well-printed editions of English classics.

15477 GRAHAME, James. POEMS. 2 Volumes, Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne & Co. for William Blackwood,... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, London. 1807. 8vo, (165x97mm), [4],viii,219; [4],248p. some very occasional slight spotting otherwise a very clean and bright copy. Handsome bound in contemporary coloured marbled, or mottled, calf, with a delicate leaf motif roll edge to the covers, the backstrip with two large bands of a multiple wavy line tool giving the appearance of a near-honeycomb pattern, the three compartments with a large star tool, and other compartments with the title and volume number, lettered direct, marbled endleaf and rice marbled edges, ticket of John Soulby, Bookbinder, Ulverston on the front pastedown endleaf, the backstrips very lightly faded and some minor rubbing of the joints. £850.00
A handsome and sophisticated provincial binding which employs three colours to achieve a marbled, or mottled, stain effect on the covers, an attractive, though rarely met with type of leather decoration. While bindings from the Soulby shop are known, they are uncommon, Maggs catalogue 1075 records another binding by Soulby produced in a similar manner and further example is recorded in Spawn & Kinsella's Ticketed bookbindings from nineteenth-century Britain, and we have seen another example of the shop's work in Ushaw College. Although it is Soulby's ticket on the binding the possibility that it was executed by Mary Tyson may be entertained, she was employed by Soulby for several years and is described as a bookbinder at the time of her marriage to Soulby's head workman (and later manager) in 1812. Although most women in bookbinding tend to have been involved in sewing the sheets, or otherwise involved in the forwarding of a binding, the possibility that this binding, produced as it was in a small provincial shop in a minor market town, was indeed executed by a woman bookbinder, cannot be utterly discounted.

17840 GRIFFITH, George. RIBBESFORD AND OTHER POEMS. [Second edition], Worcester: printed for the author by Parry & Co. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1859. 8vo, (199x126mm), [6],270p. some light spotting of the tiel and the paper lightly discoloured throughout. Original blind-blocked bead-grain cloth, rebacked, some fading, backstrip worn at the head and tail, bookplate. £40.00
An uncommon example of English provincial verse, Copac locating only five copies of the three editions that appeared and only the BL copy of this edition. The author's notes are appended to many of the poems.

17842 [GRINFIELD, Charles Vaughan]. A PILGRIMAGE TO STRATFORD-UPON-AVON, the birthplace of Shakspeare [sic]. London: Longman, Brown & Co.; John Merridew, Coventry, 1850. 8vo in 4s, (160x105mm), 52p. +5p Coventry publisher's adverts, 2 engraved topographical plates, one shaved at the fore-edge with some slight loss from the imprint, title-page slightly spotted. Later brown paper over boards, gift inscription from Thomas Grinfield to John Pearce of Bristol Library, dated 1850, on the front pastedown endleaf, lacking the free endleaf. £25.00
Printed in Coventry by David Lewin.

18219 HAZLITT, William Carew, Editor. THE NEW LONDON JEST BOOK. London: Reeves and Turner, 1871. 8vo, (173x115mm), xii,374p. slightly later binders' cloth, faded. £35.00

9828 HODGSON, Francis. LADY JANE GRAY, a tale in two books; with miscellaneous poems, in English and Latin. London: printed by T. Bensley… for J. Mackinlay, 1809. 8vo, (205x122mm), xvi,352p. wanting the half-title, some browning and occasional slight spotting throughout, a small tear (without loss) in the fore edge of the title. Later black calf, blind-blocked central frame with floral corner ornaments within a two-line blind border, backstrip lettered direct in gilt, marbled endleaves. Signature of Frances Vaughan Hodgson, dated 1898, at the head of the title-page, and later bookplate.  £100.00
The onetime Provost of Eton, Hodgson was a close friend and correspondent of Byron, indeed the latter gave him £1,000 to clear his father's debts, although Hodgson gave Byron a bond for the money the poet ommitted to destroy it and payment was subsequently claimed by his executors.

11657 HUDDESFORD, George. THE POEMS OF GEORGE HUDDESFORD, late Fellow of New College, Oxford. Now first collected. Including Salmagundi, Topsy-Turvy, Bubble and Squeak, and Crambe Repitata. With corrections, and original additions. 2 Volumes, London: printed for J. Wright by W. Bulmer, 1801. 8vo, (195x125mm), viii,145,[1 blank],[1 errata]; [iv],176p. some light browning. An entirely untrimmed copy in original boards, printed back-labels (on green paper), rubbed. (Isaac, 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context 277). £135.00
The printed back-label showing the book to have been published at '12s. boards.'

16774 JOHNSON, Samuel. THE HISTORY OF RASSELAS, Prince of Abissinia. [Preceded by the life of Samuel Johnson]. London: Printed for C. Cooke... by R. M'Donald, [1810.] 12mo, (151x95mm), 144p. 2 engraved plates (one browned). Disbound. £25.00
Described on the title page as two volumes in 1 but obviously reset from earlier editions of this Cooke edition as the pagination is continuous. Dating of this edition (which does not appear on Copac) is taken from the imprint on the engraved plates where the year appears to have been re-engraved.

Banbury printing in Rusher's Type
17743 JOHNSON, Samuel. RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABISSINIA. Printed with patent types, in a manner never before attempted. Banbury: printed for P. Rusher and sold by [three named London booksellers]; and J. Rusher, Reading. 1804. 8vo (in 4s), (202x130mm), [2],135,[1]p. the final page carrying Dr. Johnson's 'To a friend.' A small hole in the fore-margin of the first four leaves, just touching the letterpress, though without loss on the final damaged page, the stitching strained. Contemporary (?original) buff paper covered limp boards, the joints and edges rubbed and worn at the head and tail of the rear joint, the covers somewhat age-soiled, but not disagreeably so; the signature of V. Cheney of Park Rd, Banbury in pencil on the front fly-leaf. (Bigmore & Wyman Bibliography of printing II.280) £400.00
The head of the title-page reading 'New mode of printing.' Printed in Banbury by John Cheney I, the first printer in the town. As well as being a provincially-printed edition of Johnson's novel, a most significant point of interest regarding this book is that it is printed in the unusual typeface patented by Rusher in 1802 which, amidst other typographic crimes, dispenses with all descenders replacing them with a sort of compressed capital. Cut by Caslons, who really should have known better, there is an imbalance in the weight of some of the individual letters that makes the page somewhat unseemly to the eye. This was the first, but - alas - not the last book to use the type and was memorably described by Bigmore & Wyman as 'about as ugly a specimen of typography as can be conceived.' It was to be another half century before another member of the Cheney family saw fit to visit this typeface upon the public; there, thankfully, its use ended.

Leeds Printing
15863 JOHNSON, Samuel. RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABISSINA; a tale. Leeds: Printed by B. Dewhirst, and sold by M. Marsden, and Co. 1814. 12mo, (170x102mm), ix,[1],237p. with the added engraved vignette title page, by Samuel Topham, and half-title, slightly browned throughout. Contemporary half calf, backstrip tooled in gilt and blind, black leather lettering piece with some very minor loss from one corner, joints and edges a little rubbed, marbled end-leaves and sprinkled edges. With the signature of J.P. Haswell, dated 1826, on the engraved title and a gift inscription on the half-title and again dated 1826, to his godson Joshia Cole Monkhouse, perhaps identifiable as the man who was later one of the prime movers in the construction of the Darlington – Barnard Castle railway and served as one of its first directors. £105.00
The third instance of Johnson's novel appearing from an English provincial printer, being preceded by Rusher of Banbury, who printed an edition in his 'patent types' in 1804, and Nuttal, Fisher & Dixon of Liverpool who printed the text, together with Voltaire's Zagid in a stereotype edition in ?1813. COPAC records only four copies, in the British Library, Bodleian  Library, National Library of Scotland and York Minster Library of this rare provincial printing by Benjamin Dewhirst who worked in Leeds from 1800 (or a little before) until 1824. The handsome vignette title was engraved by another local man, Samuel Topham, engraver and copperplate printer of Kirkgate (fl. 1809-37), however, we can find no reference to the publisher, M. Marsden.

13406 KAYE, Walter J. THE LEADING POETS OF SCOTLAND from early times. [Bradford Printed] London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1891. 8vo (223x140mm), 314,[4]p. +1p. advert., 5 plates; very occasional slight spotting. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt. hinges strained. £45.00
An anthology of Scottish verse with biographical sketches on the poets by a variety of authorities. Printed in Bradford by Thornton and Pearson, the subscribers' list shows most copies were taken up in Scotland and in the Northern counties of England. A list of agents facing the title shows a distribution network throughout the North of England, Scotland and Ireland, We suspect that this is a provincial publication and the London `publisher's' name on the imprint is solely that of a wholesaler.

6338 KNIGHT, Charles, Editor. HALF HOURS WITH THE BEST AUTHORS. Volume 1 containing twenty-six weekly parts. London: Charles Knight, 1850. 12mo, (210x135mm), [4],312 ,[4],312p 2 engraved frontispieces & illustrated title, some spotting of the title and frontispiece to the first 'quarter,' stitching strained at the front hinge. Contemporary half morocco, joints and edges rubbed, as is the marbled paper on the sides of the binding. £15.00

McCreery printing
11475 KNIGHT, Henry Gally. PHROSYNE: a Grecian tale. Alashtar: an Arabian tale. London: John Murray, 1817. [500 copies], 8vo, (204x133mm), [iv[,112p. the first and last few leaves lightly browned and some slight spotting elsewhere. Rebound in recent half dark blue morocco, marbled paper sides. early owner's signature on the title and a later bookplate. (Isaac John M'Creery revised checklist p24) £70.00
Printed by John M`Creery and apparently the only book he printed for Murrays. Isaac notes that the print run for this work was only 500 copies.

11687 LA FONTAINE. FABLES FROM LA FONTAINE, in English verse [by John Matthews]. London: John Murray, 1820. 8vo (228x135mm), (3-)vii,[4],370p. slightly soiled, the title a tad more heavily so. Later 19th century half calf, cloth sides. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context307) £35.00
Bulmer's imprint on the versos of the title and final text leaf, with parallel texts in French and English on facing pages.

17693 LANEHAM, Robert. LANEHAM'S LETTER DESCRIBING THE MAGNIFICENT PAGEANTS PRESENTED BEFORE QUEEN ELIZABETH AT KENILWORTH CASTLE IN 1575; repeatedly referred to in the romance of Kenilworth; with an introductory preface, glossarial and explanatory notes. London: printed for J.H. Burn, 1821. 8vo, (200x120mm), xviii,114p. +1p adverts, wood-engraved frontispiece portrait of Elizabeth I, paper tear (from careless opening) to the fore-edge of one leaf, without loss from the printed area. Contemporary [?original] paper covered boards, recently rebacked in cloth, the edges and corner tips rubbed. Bookplate of Paul Morgan. £90.00
Laneham - described by F.J. Furnival as a 'coxcomb... a most amusing, self-satisfied, rollicking chap' - provides the reader with a view of a world 'permeated with images derived from books of chivalry.' The text provided a major source for Scott's Kenilworth and Laneham himself received a minor role in the romance. Pages 36-8 contain a list of ballads and romances from the collection of his friend Captain Cox of Coventry.

17813 LANEHAM, Robert. LANEHAM'S LETTER DESCRIBING THE MAGNIFICENT PAGEANTS PRESENTED BEFORE QUEEN ELIZABETH AT KENILWORTH CASTLE IN 1575; repeatedly referred to in the romance of Kenilworth; with an introductory preface, glossarial and explanatory notes. Warwick and Leamington: John Merridew, 1824 8vo, (187x118mm), xviii,104p. wood-engraved frontispiece portrait of Elizabeth I with an aquatint engraving of Kenilworth Castle by J. Bailey after Maria Johnson; near-contemporary half purple calf, marbled paper sides, backstrip rather faded and worn at the head. (Unrecorded in Morgan Printing and Publishing in Warwickshire ) £115.00
Copac locates only two copies of this provincially published edition. Laneham - described by F.J. Furnival as a 'coxcomb... a most amusing, self-satisfied, rollicking chap' - provides the reader with a view of a world 'permeated with images derived from books of chivalry.' The text provided a major source for Scott's Kenilworth and Laneham himself received a minor role in the romance. Pages 36-8 contain a list of ballads and romances from the collection of his friend Captain Cox of Coventry. Despite the Warwickshire imprint, this edition was printed in London by S. & R. Bentley who also printed the 1821 London edition.

12198 LOCKE, John. [& BACON, Francis]. THE CONDUCT OF THE UNDERSTANDING. By John Locke. [with] Essays, moral, economical, & political by Francis Bacon. With sketches of the lives of Locke and Bacon. London: printed by J. Walker; F.C. and J. Rivington [and 15 other named London booksellers], 1818. 16mo in 8s, (140x80mm), xii,262p. engraved frontispiece and added vignette title, both by Fisher after T. Uwins, some slight spotting. Original printed paper covered boards, slightly soiled and rubbed, but nonetheless an attractive survival in the original publisher's edition binding. £46.00
The front cover carries the title and full imprint, the rear cover carries a priced list of 'Walker's British Classics' and the spine has a short title and the printed price of three shillings.

16806 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. EVANGELINE: A TALE OF ACADIE. [?second English edition], London: George Slater, 1849. 8vo, (140x95mm), [2 adverts],viii,[2],(7-)154p. (as is correct), Original green morocco-grain cloth, lettered and blocked in blind, covers a little spotted and the backstrip slightly discoloured, previous owner's pencilled signature at the head of the title. £40.00
Copac locates 2 copies of an English edition subjectively dated to [1848?], this copy carries a leaf of advertisements for Slater's Shilling Series, before the title.

Chiswick Press printing, Pickering imprint, 'author's' gift inscription.
18530 MANUAL, Juan. COUNT LUCANOR: or, the fifty pleasant stories of Patronio, written by the Prince Don Juan Manuel, A.D. 1335-1437. First done into English from the Spanish, by James York. London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1868. 8vo, (176x110mm), [2],xvi,246p. publisher's adverts, preceded by a tipped-in 4p prospectus for the work; title-page in red and black within an ornamental woodcut border with Whittingham's 'Aldus' pressmark on the facing leaf. Some slight finger-soiling but generally a nice copy in original black cloth, blocked in red, the cover a little faded at the fore-edge and rebacked preserving most of the original backstrip. The translator and editor's gift inscription: 'To Mrs Hodgson with the author's Kind Regards. James York.' in the head margin of the title. £60.00
The first edition in English of this classic fourteenth Century Spanish work which includes among its sources the works of Aesop and other classics writers, and Arabian folktales while remaining very much an original work. Each tale presents a story within a story in which the Count asks his servant questions, and gives him a problems to solve. For his part the servant responds with a similar problem and from the ensuing conclusion a solution is extracted. Influential on both Shakespeare and Hans Christian Anderson, Count Lucanor is considered to be one of the earliest works of prose fiction.

11520 MASON, William. SAFFO DRAMMA LIRICO in the atti sul modello Toscano dall'Inglese di Guglielmo Mason. Tradotto da T.J. Mathias. Londra: presso T. Becket e E.G. Porter, 1809. 12mo, (158x97mm), [4],59,[1]p. +2p publisher's adverts, engraved frontipsiece and title vignette. Contemporary full calf, gilt frame, backstrip with dark green lettering pieces and gilt tooling in the other compartments, marbled endleaves and edges, colour-printed bookplate of George Benson Weston. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 355) £135.00
Bulmer's imprint on the verso of the title and final text leaf. The first edition in translation, although the English text was printed in 1797.

11741 MASON, William. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM MASON, Precentor of York, and Rector of Aston. 4 Volumes, London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, by W. Bulmer, 1811. 8vo, (213x134mm),  2 engraved portaits, some occasional slight browning, and particularly so to the second plate. An attractive set in contemporary full dark green morocco, deep gilt frame, backstrip lettered direct and tooled in gilt in the other compartments. Early gift inscription to Clara Maria Bunney from 'her dear mother.' (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context,  331) £225.00


11629 MASSINGER, Philip. THE PLAYS OF PHILIP MASSINGER. With notes critical and explanatory by William Gifford. 4 Volumes, London: printed for G. and W. Nicol; F. and C. Rivington; Payne; Barker; Cadell and Davies; Miller; Evans; Mawman; and Longman, Hurst, Rees and Co. by W. Bulmer, 1805. 8vo, stipple engraved frontispiece (the date ammened in ms) to vol.1, half-titles present in all vols. Contemporary tree marbled calf, gilt 2-line frame, backstrips with black leather lettering pieces (slightly worn) and gilt tooled in the other compartments, joints rubbed and weak, but holding. Armorial bookplate of Edward Weatherby. (Isaac 333) £200.00

11630 MASSINGER, Philip. THE PLAYS OF PHILIP MASSINGER. With notes critical and explanatory by William Gifford. 4 Volues, London: printed for G. and W. Nicol; F. and C. Rivington; Cadell and Davies; Longman & co.; Lackington & Co.; J. Barker; White and Cochrane; R.H. Evans; J. Murray; J. Mawman; J. Faulder; and Baldwin; 1813. 8vo, stipple engraved frontispiece portait in vol.1, some slightly browning. Mid-19th century half calf, marbled sides, endleaves and edges, sometime rebacked. Bookplate of the United Services Club. (Isaac 334) £1,445.00
Printed by William Bulmer.

11538 MATHIAS, Thomas. James. THE PURSUIT OF LITERATURE, a satirical poem in four dialogues, with notes. To which are added an appendix; the citations translated; and a complete index. Sixteenth edition, London: printed for Becket and Porter, by W. Bulmer, 1812. Royal Paper Copy, 4to, (310x245mm), [8],lxii,(63-)542pp. some slight spotting. Contemporary (?original) roan, marbled paper sides, backstrip and edges worn. Armorial bookplate of Thomas Watkin Foster. (Isaac 358) £150.00
A printed slip laid down at the head of the hinge of the front pastedown endleaf states: `Royal Paper £3. 3s. in extra boards' leading us to suspect that this is an original published binding rather than merely contemporary.

15075 [MATHIAS, Thomas James] THE PURSUITS OF LITERATURE A satirical poem in four dialogues with notes. Fourteenth edition with the citations translated and with a complete index. London: printed for T. Becket, 1808. 8vo, (213x133mm), xxiv,579,[1 blank],[68]p. spotted throughout. Modern binders' cloth. £20.00
A vigorous satire on contemporary authors.

11821 [MATHIAS, T.J.] POESIE LIRICHE E PROSE TOSCANE. Londra: edizione non divulgate, 1810. 4to, (305x240mm), [160]p. +1p. publisher's adverts, the various component parts paginated seperately 4 engraved plates, some occasional slight spotting. Contemporary (?original) half red morcoo, dark buff sides, backstrip very degraded and the text block loose. Inscribed `Dall' Autore' at the head of the title. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context356; Martin Privately printed books p188) £120.00
Bulmer's imprint on the title verso.

11716 [MATHIAS, T.J.] THE PURSUIT OF LITERATURE, a satirical poem in four dialogues, with notes. To which are added an appendix; the citations translated; and a complete index. Sixteenth edition, London: printed for Becket and Porter, by W. Bulmer and Co., 1812. 4to (298x240mm),[8],lxii,(63-)542pp. some very slight spotting. Mid 19th-century calf, lately rebacked preserving the earlier lettering piece. Inscribed on the fly-leaf: John St. Vincent Lewis from his sincere friends Robert S. Scholfield on leaving Eton, Xmas 1858.' (isaac 358) £120.00
A royal paper copy, slightly trimmed by the binder.

17028 MIDDLETON, S. ON MR JESSOP'S BEAUTIFUL PLANTAIN, "THE MUSA." Cheltenham: J.J. Hadley, 1843. Single leaf, (252x141mm), set within a single-rule frame with ornate corner ornaments, slightly soiled. £15.00
A poems by the author of Pompeii &c reprinted from the Cheltenham Journal of 6 March 1843. Presumably one of a limited number of copies reset within an ornamental frame and run off for the author.

13478 MILLER, Thomas. RURAL SKETCHES. New Edition, London: J. & C. Brown, & Co., Ave Maria Lane, [1862?] 8vo, (163x100mm), viii,383p. 23 wood-engravings, title and first few leaves slightly browned. Contemporary calf, lacking the backstrip and the covers detached, a prize binding from the Edinburgh Angus Club with their gilt device on the front cover, and a presentation bookplate on the front free pastedown endleaf. £30.00
Rare, Copac records only three copies of this edition.

10863 MILMAN, Henry Hart. THE MARTYR OF ANTIOCH: a dramatic poem. London: John Murray, 1822. 8vo (223 x 140mm.), viii,168p. +8p publishers listing of books  'in the press' or 'preparing for publication', occasional spotting. Contemporary (?original) boards, modern reback with near-matching Ingres paper and rather unsuitable endleaves, previous owner's signatures on the title. Bookplate. £20.00
An '… effective struggle between human affections and fidelity to conviction. The description of Jerusalem put into the mouth of Titus has been greatly admired, and with reason'. (DNB)

11510 MILMAN, Henry Hart. SAMOR, LORD OF THE BRIGHT CITY. An heroic poem. Second edition, London: John Murray, 1818. 8vo, (218x143mm), viii,368p, some slight spotting. Contemporary boards, front joint split, corner tips worn.  (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context373a) £35.00
A lengthy poem on ancient British history centred on Elduph de Samor, 'an historical character, as far as legends can be called History.' Printed by William Bulmer.

11511 MILMAN, Henry Hart. SAMOR, LORD OF THE BRIGHT CITY. An heroic poem. [First edition], London: John Murray, 1818. 8vo, (211x133mm), viii,358p. Internally a very clean and bright copy in modern boards,  (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context 373) £40.00
A lengthy poem on ancient British history centred on Elduph de Samor, 'an historical charcter, as far as legends can be called History.' Printed by William Bulmer.

9674 MILTON, John. LICIDA DI GIOVANNI MILTON monodia per la morte del naufragato Eduardo King. Tradotta dall'Inglese da T.J. Mathias. Londra: presso T. Becket e G. Porter 81 Pall Mall, 1812. 12mo (170 x 107mm.), [8],viii,(9-)55,[3]p. complete with the half-title and final leaf of publisher's adverts. Signature of W Dickinson on the front pastedown endleaf, inscribed on the title `Dall' Autore Napoli 1823' on the title, some pencilled marginalia and an ink addition to the Italian text. A nice copy in contemporary (perhaps original) dark green paper covered boards, cut flush, pink paper front label carrying the title in ms. the joints and edges worn and the cover paper a little rubbed. Bookplate. (Not in Isaac). £85.00
Imprint on the title verso: `Dalla Stamperia di Guglielmo Bulmer e Co. Cleveland-row, St. James's.' The first Italian italian edition of Milton's Lycidas with the Italian text followed by the English. Translated by Thomas James Mathias, the satirist, who was also considered to be the best English scholar in the Italian language after Milton himself. Peter Isaac's acquisitions book reveals this to be the last Bulmer imprint to be added to his collection.

11560 MONTAGU, Elizabeth. THE LETTERS OF Mrs. ELIZABETH MONTAGU, with some of the letters of her correspondents. Part the first, containing her letters from an early age to the age of twenty-three. Published by Matthew Montague. 2 volumes, London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, by W. Bulmer and Co., 1809. 8vo, (179x115mm), 304,[1]; 318,[1]p. Engraved frontispiece to vol.1, errata leaf present in both volumes, some slight spotting and some offset from the frontispiece onto the facing title. Contemporary half red morocco, gilt line border, dull buff paper sides, backstrip lightly faded. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context 376 ) £75.00
Fully published in four volumes between 1809 and 1814, Isaac notes there was a second edition of the two volumes of Part 1 also published in 1809. These volumes contain the early letters of Elizabeth Montagu (née Robinson), a remarkable lady: the first blue stocking, a friend of Walpole, Burke and Johnson, the pre-eminent intellectual hostess in London in her time and, perhaps most memorably, the lady who said 'I never invite idiots to my house.'

11661 MORE, Thomas. UTOPIA. A most pleasant, fruitful, and witty work, of the best state of a public weal, and of the new isle called Utopia; written in Latin by the right worthy and famous Sir Thomas More, knight, and translated into English by Ralph Robinson, A.D.1551. A new edition; with copious notes, and a biographical and literary introduction by the Rev, T.F. Dibdin. 2 volumes, London: printed by William Bulmer for William Miller, 1808. 8vo, (192x130mm), viii,clxxx,141; 320,[1]p. Engraved frontispiece portrait, numerous engraved head and tailpiece vignettes, some slight spotting. Original drab-olive boards, worn, printed back labels, previous owners signature: Robert Scott Fettes, dated 10 June 1859 on the front free endleaf on each vol. Bookplate . (Isaac `checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context 378; Jackson 12; Windle & Pippin A9a) £225.00
This was Bulmer's first piece of printing for Dibdin and while the Reverend's scholarship might not meet today's higher standards (the text of this edition, for instance, is taken from the Alsop 1639 edition which Dibdin excoriates in his introduction) he did bring forth some of the printer's finest work. (Isaac p57)

8504 NARES, Robert. A GLOSSARY; OR, COLLECTION OF WORDS, PHRASES, NAMES, AND ALLUSIONS to customs, proverbs, &c. which have been thought to require Illustration in the works of English authors, particularly Shakespeare and his contemporaries. London: Printed for Robert Triphook, 1822. 4to,  [8],585p. title very slighty soiled and a small very faint stain in the tail margin of 2 leaves, otherwise a clean and crisp copy. Later 19th century half sheep, backstrip faded, joints and edges rubbed. £195.00
'An excellent work.' Lowndes,

18389 NORTON, Caroline E. BINGEN ON THE RHINE. London: John Walker, [1883]. 12mo, (125x105mm), [32]p. Illustrated throughout by Frederic Schell, Edmund Garrett, William Smedley, and Granville Perkins. Original red embossed leather, a little worn at the head and tail of the backstrip and corner tips. £12.00
An illustrated edition of a poem about a young German soldier in the Foreign Legion as he lay dying in Algiers. He reminisces on his beloved homeland and loved ones, with a fellow soldier his only companion; all jolly good cheerful stuff.

8413 PALTOCK, Robert. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF PETER WILKINS. With a preface by A.H. Bullen, 2 Volumes. London: Reeves & Turner, 1884. 8vo, xxxii,272; xii,360p. some very slight internal spotting but generally a rather nice copy in an arguably unsuitable later grey cloth binding, rubbed, printed back labels degraded. Bookplate of Edmund Gosse who described this book as 'a beautiful dream of the winged race ... a minor classic.' and also that of John M. Cameron. £100.00
Gosse was not alone in his admiration of a work which vied in popularity with Robinson Crusoe and Gulliver's Travels. Southey, Leigh Hunt, Scott, Thackeray and Dickens all knew it well, Lamb read it surreptitiously at Christ's Hospital, and Coleridge and Shelly drew reflections from it in their poetry. Several late 19th century critics sought to revive its popularity, none more that A.H. Bullen whose preface appears in this edition for the first time.

18400 PEELE, George. PLAYS AND POEMS. With an introduction by Henry Morley. London: George Routledge, 18817. 8vo, (192x130mm), 288p. Original cloth, printed back-label, slightly soiled. £10.00

6531 [POOLE, Edward R.] THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND RETROSPECTIVE MISCELLANY, containing notices of, and extracts from, rare, curious, and useful books, in all languages; original matter illustrative of the history and antiquities of Great Britain and Ireland; abstracts from valuable manuscripts; unpublished autograph letters of eminent characters; and notices of book sales. London: Printed for John Wilson, 1830. 8vo, (190x120mm), iv,160p. (with the title and contents leaves duplicated), some spotting throughout and soiling of the head-fore margin of several leaves. Contemporary (?original) boards, printed front label (on salmon-pink paper), later rebacked with linen (perhaps mid-19th century). £65.00
Sources differ as to the authorship, some (let us be honest, most) opting for Edward Poole although it might be from the pen of Sophia Poole - the friend of Dibdin. Only this volume appeared of what was intended to be a bibliographical periodical which includes a 12 page Account of the Life of Richard De Bury.

16076 POPE, Alexander. THE POETICAL WORKS. ... to which is prefixed a life of the author. Large paper copy,  Volume 1 only [of 2], London: Thomas M'Lean, 1821. 100 copies, roy.8vo, (233x149mm), viii,379p. Contemporary red morocco, sides framed in gilt and blind, joints and corners rubbed and backstrip worn at the head and tail, endleaves browned. £50.00
Leaf K7 is a cancel, as is correct.

12351 PORTER, Jane, THADDEUS OF WARSAW. Revised, corrected, and illustrated with a new introduction, notes, etc. London: Henry Colby and Richard Bentley, 1831. 8vo, 4p. publisher's adverts; xxii,440p. engraved vignette title and frontispiece, plates lightly browned. Modern binder's cloth. £20.00
The publisher's Standard Novels series No. 4.

12810 QUARITCH, Bernard. CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH LITERATURE poetic, dramatic, historic, miscellaneous; with works on the topographical and genealogical history of Great Britain and Ireland; and a collection of volumes produced by the earliest English printers: Caxton and others. London: Bernard Quaritch, 15 Piccadilly, August-November, 1884. 8vo, (220x150mm), [2],(2103-)2484p. items 21700-24991 + index. Original cloth, joints lightly rubbed and the covers a little discoloured. £25.00
Part 10 of Quaritch's great General catalogue.

6888 RAMSAY, Allan. THE WORKS OF ALLAN RAMSAY. With a Life of the Author by George Chalmers; and Essay on his Genius and Writings by Lord Woodhouselee; and an Appendix Relative to His Life and Posthumous Reputation. 3 Volumes. Edinburgh & London: A. Fullarton, [1848]. 8vo, [iv]+340; [iv]+348; [iv]+420p. engraved frontispiece and vignette title to each volume. Original red calico grain cloth, slightly soiled. printed back-label to each volume (these slightly worn), stitching strained at the front of volume 1. £45.00

5772 RAWNSLEY, H.D. LITERARY ASSOCIATIONS OF THE ENGLISH LAKES. Volume 1 [complete in itself] Cumberland, Keswick and Southey's country. Glasgow: James MacLehose, 1894. 8vo, (197x126mm) xiv,232p. folding map. Original cloth, joints and edges rubbed, free endleaves spotted. £15.00
Covering Greta Hall, Applethwaite, Derwentwater, Mirehouse &c. with notice of Southey, Coleridge, Wordsworth, George Beaumont, Ruskin, Tennyson and various other literary worthies.

15955 ROBERTS, William. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF Mrs. HANNAH MORE. Second edition, four volumes. London: R.B. Seeley and W. Burnside; 1834. 8vo, (207x128mm), xxiv,407; [4],478,[1]; [4],466; [4],448p. A good copy internally, in original patterned calico-grain cloth, corner tips rubbed and the joints splitting (largely at the head of tail) of vols 1, 3 & 4, rather heavily so on the latter. £150.00
Printed by Seeley's in Thames Ditton, an important biography of the great lady with copious and lengthy quotations from her correspondence. Apart from the textual significance of this collection, it has a not uninteresting Scottish provenance. The front free endleaves of volume one carry a manuscript notice on the pastedown: '4d per night Robert Ogles Library 1 Antigua Street Leith Walk Edin' and on the free: 'Subscribers to Pay the same as Nonsubscribers if Kept Longer than two nights 1 Antigua Street Leith Walk Edinb.' We assume the same appears on the endleaves of the other three volumes however, in each instance the free has been tipped against the pastedown and so we cannot be positive. Ogle (fl 1823-90) traded as a bookseller and stationers from several addresses in Edinburgh, he started his circulating library in, or shortly before, 1827 and was trading from the address given in these volumes between 18830 and 1838.

15357 ROGERS, Samuel. HUMAN LIFE, A POEM. First edition, London: John Murray, 1819. 4to, (234x179mm), 96p. some very occasional slight spotting. Contemporary diced russia, backstrip, joints and edges rubbed and some loss of leather from the head/spine of the front cover, bookplate. £145.00
Printed by Bensley and Son in an edition of 750 copies between January and March 1819. Simon Nowell-Smith 'This may not be a great work of literature, but bibliographically it is curious' (in The Book Collector, Autumn 1985 362-5) notes four states of the quarto issue (one of which he admits is hypothetical), this appears to be Nowell-Smith's variant iv with cancels that add additional lines to several verses.

13943 ROGERS, Samuel. ITALY, A POEM Part the first. Third edition, London: John Murray, 1823. 8vo, (165x110mm), [8],212p. occasional pencilled marginal annotation. Contemporary calf, gilt single line border accanthus blind acanthus leaf frame, marbled endleaves, modern reback, bookplate. £45.00
Printed by Thomas Bensley.

14327 ROGERS, Samuel. THE PLEASURE OF MEMORY, with other poems. New edition, London: printed by Thomas Bensley, for T. Cadell, 1802. 8vo, (158x98mm), [8],187p. 15 engraved vignettes after Stothard. Contemporary morocco, gilt floral border within a single line frame on the covers, backstrip banded in gilt with a lyre ornament in the compartments and lettered direct, all edges gilt, marbled endleaves with an earlier owners small ownership stamp on both the front free and pastedown. £35.00

14358 ROGERS, Samuel. THE PLEASURES OF MEMORY, with other poems. A new edition. London: printed for T. Caddell and W. Davies for T.Bensley, 1803. 8vo, (160x98mm), [6],187p. 15 engraved vignettes after Stothard, some slight browning. A handsome copy in contemporary tree marble calf, backstrip banded and tooled in gilt with red and green lettering pieces, a gilt ornamental roll border framing the front and rear covers, the joints slightly worn, marbled endleaves, bookplate, presentation inscription, dated 1824, on the title. £45.00

11481 ROGERS, Samuel. POEMS. London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies,… by T. Bensley, 1812. 8vo, (155x93mm) [viii],275,[1]p. 64 wood engraved illustrations, head- and tail-pieces engraved by Luke Clennell after drawings by Thomas Stothard. Near contemporary full dark brown calf, two-line gilt and 1 line  blind wavy border with a blind blocked central ornament, backstrip gilt with red leather lettering piece, the joints, edges and surface of the leather rubbed, French shell marbled endleaves, bookplate. (Hayward English poetry 224 a `typical period-piece'; Isaac Bensley tentative checklist p26) £75.00

14344 ROGERS, Samuel. POEMS. London: printed for T. Cadell & W. Davies, by T. Bensley, 1816. 8vo, (162x99mm), [6],246p. 65 engraved vignette head- and tail-pieces by Luke Clennell after Thomas Stothard. A handsome copy in contemporary calf, on the covers a broad ornate gilt border frames a central panel of a lattice design tooled in gilt and blind, rebacked preserving the earlier red leather lettering piece, marbled edges and endleaves, bookplate of James Pope-Hennessy. £65.00

13929 [SAYERS, James.] ELIJAH'S MANTLE: A tribute to the memory of the Right Hon. William Pitt. A new edition, London: printed for John Joseph Stockdale, 1807. 8vo, (203x132mm), 13, [1 blank]p. +2p. publisher's adverts. Disbound and preserved in a modern binders' cloth envelope chemise. £65.00
Other, possibly, than a single sheet printing dated 2 February 1806, we believe this to be the first `authorised' edition of a political poem that ran to six editions in the same year and is sometimes erroneously attributed to George Canning. The advertisement leaf states that 'Various inaccurate copies of the following beautiful verses having got into circulation, the Publisher of this edition has been so fortunate as to prevail upon the Author to favour him with a correct transcript of the Poem, which is here presented to the Public in its original state, as it was written in February, 1806.'

6173 SCOTT, Walter. THE POETICAL WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT. With Life. London: Gall & Inglis, [1875?] 8vo, (265x163mm), xvi,624p. engraved vignette title & 4 engraved plates, the text set within a single-line ruled border printed in red, some occasional slight spotting. Original green calico-grain cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and black, on the front cover a vellum onlay blocked and lettered in gilt and red (though the red all but worn off), joints rubbing and with some small splits, endleaves split at the gutter with a Prize label of Dorrington House School, dated 1877, on the front pastedown. £25.00

15911 SCOTT, Walter. WOODSTOCK OR THE CAVALIER. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1868. 8vo, (225x143mm), [2],(159-)431p. Original colour-illustrated wrappers, backstrip very worn, previous owner's signature (dated 1874) at the head of the title page and front wrapper. Bookplate of Anne & F.G. Renier. £15.00
Calling itself the 'Copyright' edition at the head of the front wrappers, this is a  cheap (sixpenny) edition for the growing mass-readership of Victorian Britain, it is a separate issue of one of the elements of volume 4 of the Waverley Novels Copyright Edition.

12721 SERVICE, James. METRICAL LEGENDS OF NORTHUMBERLAND: containing the traditions of Dunstanborough Castle, and other poetical romances. With notes and illustrations. Alnwick: printed and sold by W. Davison, 1834. 12mo is 6s, (182x110mm), [2],(vii-)viii[2],(13-)160p. (as is correct) + 4p. publisher's adverts, wood engraved title vignette and 11 tailpieces by Thomas Bewick or members of his workshop, some slight browning. Original quarter calico-grain cloth, worn at the head & tail of the backstrip, printed back-label worn with some loss. (Isaac checklist in Davison's New Specimen 100; Hugo Bewick collector 489) £95.00
Includes M.G. [Monk] Lewis, Sir Guy the seeker.

14963 SHAKESPEARE,William. HAMLET BY WILLIAM SHAKE-SPEARE, 1603; HAMLET BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, 1604. Being exact reprints of the first and second editions of Shakespeare's great drama, from the very rare originals in the possession of his Grace the Duke of Devonshire; with the two text printed on opposite pages, and so arranged that the parallel passages face each other. And a bibliographical preface by Samuel Timmins. [Birmingham printed] London: Sampson Low, Son, and Co., 1860. 8vo, (228x145mm), xxii,200p. original title pages reproduced. Original cloth, somewhat spotted, rebacked. £35.00
Printed in Birmingham by Josiah Allen, and an exceedingly accurate type facsimile of the original texts where 'the most scrupulous care has been exercised in the production of this volume; that the old-fashioned and mis-spellings, printers' blunders (which might, perhaps, be wrongly attributed to the present edition) the punctuation, &c., of the Originals have been minutely copied throughout.'

Miniature book on India paper
17987 SHAKESPEARE, William. KING HENRY VI. Third part. Glasgow: David Bryce and Son; London: Henry Frowde, [c.1900]. Miniature 16mo, (53x34mm), 432p. Some dust-soiling. Original limp calf, blind blocked on the front cover, joints and edges worn, Japanese pattern marbled end-leaves. £50.00
Rare; Copac locates a single copy of this title in the National Library of Scotland. However, that copy has a different pagination to that which we offer and no mention is made of the Frowde - OUP joint imprint.

19011 SHAKESPEARE, William. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPERE [sic] Edited by Charles Knight. 6 volumes. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1890. 8vo, (219x140mm), upwards of 400, or more, pages per volume, text set within a red frame. Apart from some very minor wear to the head of the backstrips, a good set in original cloth. Bookseller's ticket of John Whitehead of Appleby. £50.00

17799 SHAKESPEARE, William THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPERE. Imperial edition edited by Charles Knight. Volume 2 only (of 2). London: Virtue, [1875?] Folio, (378x282mm), [6],778p. engraved vignette and printed titles, and 14 steel engraved plates. Original half morocco, the backstrip ornately tooled in gilt, morocco-grain cloth sides lettered and blocked in gilt, extreme tail edge of the cloth sides slightly damp-stained. £50.00
This volume containing Henry VIII, An essay on the three parts of King Henry VI and Richard III, the tragedies, the poems, and other Elizabethan period plays ascribed to Shakespeare: Locrine, Sir John Oldcastle, Thomas Lord Cromwell, The London prodigal, The Puritan, A Yorkshire tragedy, Arden of Feversham, King Edward III, George-a-Greene, Fair Em, Mucedorus, The birth of Merlin, and The merry devil of Edmonton.

19076 SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. THE CRITIC; or, a tragedy rehearsed; a dramatic piece, in three acts. As performed at the Theatres-Royal, Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden. Printed under the authority of the managers, from the prompt book. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, [1823?] 12mo, (150x95mm), 42p. engraved frontispiece by Corbould, some dust-soiling and a faint stain on the final blank. Stab-sewn without covers, ?as issued, and preserved in a modern binders' cloth envelope chemise. £45.00
Printed in Edinburgh by Oliver and Boyd; a rare copy of this play of which COPAC only locates the National Library of Scotland copy.

15972 SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. THE DRAMATIC WORKS. With a memoir of his life by G.G.S. [George Gabriel Sigmond]. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1848. 8vo, (190x117mm), viii,563p. +1p. publisher's adverts. Original cloth, ornately blind stamped, Front joint strained and first section loose. £15.00
Publisher's 'compliments' rubber-stamp on the title.

11617 SKURRY, Francis. BIDCOMBE HILL, WITH OTHER RURAL POEMS. London: printed for William Miller by W. Bulmer, 1808 8vo, (185x117mm), [10],153,[1]p. 4 engraved plates, browned thoughout and with a stain in the inner margin of several leaves and the plates. Contemporary dark red morocco, joints and corners rubbed. Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 510). £65.00

11663 SMEDLEY, Edward. THE DEATH OF SAUL AND JONATHAN. A poem. London: printed by W. Bulmer for John Murray, 1814. [preceded by] SCOTT, Walter. THE FIELD OF WATERLOO; a poem. Third edition, Edinburgh: printed by James Ballantyne of Archibald Constable; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; and John Murray, London, 1815. Together 2 volumes in 1. 8vo 205x130mm), [6],33; (2-)54p. wanting the half-title of the Scott item, some slight spotting. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides and endleaves, joints split but holding. (Isaac 502a) £75.00

11868 SMEDLEY, Edward. JEPHTHAH. A poem. Second edition, London: printed by W. Bulmer, for John Murray; and John Deighton and Sons, Cambridge, 1814. 8vo (210x133mm), [4],27,[1]p. Disbound. Signature of H.B. Haning, dated 1816, on the title. (Isaac 504). £40.00

15406 [SMITH, James & Horace.] REJECTED ADDRESSES: or the new theatrum poetarum. London: printed for John Miller, 1812. 12mo, (162x99mm), xvi,126p. +1p. publisher's adverts, lightly soiled. Modern binders' quarter cloth. £65.00
Poetical parodies on contemporary poets, a previous owners has identified the poets parodied with inked attributions in the tail margin of a number of leaves.

Cheap classic English literature with George Cruikshank illustrations
18531 SMOLLETT, Tobias. THE ADVENTURES OF RODERICK RANDOM. London: James Cochrane, 1831. 8vo, (180x110mm), [2],x,496p. +2p publisher's adverts, and preceded by a 2p. notice of the Novelist's Library; frontispiece and 4 engraved plates by George Cruikshank. Original calico cloth, and as such an early example of publisher's cloth binding; the covers slightly soiled, black back-labels, rebacked preserving most of the original backstrip with some slight degradation of the labels, armorial bookplate. £40.00
The second volume of 'The Novelist's Library,' edited with an introduction by Thomas Roscoe. 'The three volume novel, with its set price, dominated the market in new fiction, and hence much of publishing, for the some seventy years. Its high price often supported other kinds of publishing, but it was too much for casual buying by most individuals. After Robert Cadell launched the 'Author's edition' of the Waverley novels at five shillings a volume, public appetite was whetted for different price structures. In his pioneering series of Standard Novels, launched in February 1831, the publisher Richard Bentley offered a six-shilling series as means of republishing all kinds of recent novels at lower prices. Imitators followed, notably Colburn's Modern Novelists in 1835. Roscoe's Novelist's Library, launched in 1831, was deliberately of older titles, the publisher Cochrane & Co. "disclaim[ing] any intention of trespassing on the ground occupied by other publishers." ' (McKitterick, Cambridge history of the book in Britain vol. 6, Introduction.)

11802 SOMERVILE, William. HOBBINOL, field sports, and bowling green. London: printed by William Bulmer, for R. Ackermann, 1813. 4to (302x240mm), [8],118p. occasional slight browning, 15 wood engravings by Charlton Nesbit and John Thurston. An untrimmed copy in original boards, printed back-label, small pieces wanting from the head and tail of the backstrip. Bookplate of Peter Isaac. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context518) £120.00
In his preface, Ackermann compares this volume favourably (well, as Mandy Rice Davies so memorably said, 'he would wouldn't he') with Somerville's The Chase, illustrated by Bewick and goes on to suggest that 'it is presumed that [Bewick] could never have equalled, by his mode of engraving, what Nesbit and Thurston have done in this volume.'

16416 SOUTHWORTH, Emma D.E.N THE DESERTED WIFE. [Halifax printed] London: Milner and Company, [1880s]. 12mo, (130x78mm), 318p.+2,6,32p publisher's adverts. Engraved frontispiece and added vignette title. Original blue sand-grain cloth, backstrip lettered and blocked in gilt and black, the backstrip slightly faded. £35.00
Printed in Halifax by Milner. The Deserted Wife, Emma Southworth's second novel first published in 1849-50, stands as one of her finest, offering raw emotion, finely detailed development of the main character (up until the point her editor demanded she finish the novel quickly), and an insightful depiction of the break-down of a marriage. While other nineteenth-century American women novelists sold great numbers of individual novels, few met with success to equal hers and throughout her forty-four year career, Southworth's novels consistently became best-sellers making her perhaps the best-selling American author, male or female, of her generation. Her stories entered into the American consciousness, becoming popular plays, shaping fashion trends, developing women's visions of themselves as well as shaping the image of  'Americanness' in the minds of international readers.

11495 SPENCER, William Robert. POEMS. London: printed for T. Cadell, and W. Davies, by T. Bensley, 1811. 8vo, (225x142mm), viii,240p. +16p. publisher's catalogue of `new works and new editions', engraved frontispiece after Stothard. Untrimmed in contemporary (?original) buff boards, printed back label, jonts worn, early owner's signature on the title and later bookplate. (Isaac Tentative checklist of Bensley printing p28.) £65.00
Pages 1-35 contain Spencer's translation of Burgher's Leonora with the English and German texts printed on facing pages, the German text in black letter type.

Weybridge printing
16148 STERNE, Laurence. THE LIFE AN OPINIONS OF TRISTRAM SHANDY, GENTLEMAN. [Weybridge printed] London: printed for Walker and Edwards; [and 16 other named London booksellers], 1817. 12mo, (142x76mm), [4],604p. +2p publisher's adverts, engraved frontispiece and vignette title. Untrimmed in original printed boards, rather worn at the edges, lacking the backstip. £45.00
Printed in Weybridge by S. Hamilton. An early nineteenth century example of relatively cheap print, in this case set in a small typesize and bound in paper-covered boards, the rear cover carries a priced list of Walker's British Classics series which reflects that present after the conclusion of the text. The prices for books in the series range from one shilling for Falconer's Shipwreck to one guinea for Peter Pindar's Works in 4 volumes.

17027 St. JOHN, Percy B. Editor. DICKS' ENGLISH LIBRARY OF STANDARD WORKS. Containing five complete novels [as detailed below]. London: John Dicks, 1886-7. Folio, (284x213mm), [2],416p. printed in 3 columns, engraved frontispiece and many wood-engraved text illustrations, some occasional and slight marginal spotting. Original printed wrappers, a little worn at the head and tail of the backstrip. £32.00
Volume 10 of Dick's English Library printed between December 1886 and March 1887 and containing Thackeray,The luck of Barry Lyndon, illustrated by F. Gilbert; Cervantes, Don Quixote de la Mancha, illustrated; Dodd's Beauties of Shakespeare; Swift, Gulliver's travels, Marryat, Mr Midshipman Easy, illustrated by D.H. Friston; Maria Edgeworth, Moral Tales and Smollett, The adventures of Roderick Random, illustrated by Rowlandson. This series of publications was one of John Dicks most successful ventures. The idea was to afford the mass reading public the opportunity to acquire a library of the best known works of fiction, at the very cheap cost of 1 shilling and sixpence a volume. Many of the titles he produced in this form would have remained entirely out of reach of the reading public if Dicks had not thought of the idea of publishing them in a weekly publication at a period of a rather depressed state of trade and low wages amongst those who were the principal supporters of such methods of publication.

17035 St. JOHN, Percy B. Editor? DICKS' ENGLISH LIBRARY OF STANDARD WORKS. Containing four complete novels [as detailed below]. London: John Dicks, 1890. Folio, (284x213mm), [2],416p. printed in 3 columns, engraved frontispiece and many wood-engraved text illustrations, some occasional and slight marginal spotting. Original printed wrappers, worn. £32.00
Volume 23 of Dick's English Library printed between March and June 1890 and containing Richardson, Clarissa, illustrated by Gilbert; Smith, The struggles and adverntures of Christopher Tadpole, illustrated by Leech; Cockton, Stanley Thorn, illustrated by Cruikshank, Leech, &c,; Thackeray, Vanity Fair and Sterne, Tristram Shandy, illustrated by Friston. This series of publications was one of John Dicks most successful ventures. The idea was to afford the mass reading public the opportunity to acquire a library of the best known works of fiction, at the very cheap cost of 1 shilling and sixpence a volume. Many of the titles he produced in this form would have remained entirely out of reach of the reading public if Dicks had not thought of the idea of publishing them in a weekly publication at a period of a rather depressed state of trade and low wages amongst those who were the principal supporters of such methods of publication.

17841 TANSILLO, Luigi (William Roscoe translator) THE NURSE, A POEM. Translated from the Italian of Luigi Tansillo. By William Roscoe. Second edition, Liverpool: printed by J. M'Creery, for Cadell and Davies, London, 1800. 8vo, (159x101mm), 90,[2],34p. wood-engraved vignette on the title & 4 wood-engravings in the text, lightly browned throughout. Contemporary marbled calf, front cover detached and a fragment of leather lacking from the head of the backstrip. £40.00

14310 TANSILLO, Luigi. THE NURSE. A poem translated from the Italian by William Roscoe. Liverpool: printed by J. M'Creery, for Cadell and Davies, London, 1804. 8vo, (157x100mm), 89,[3],34p. (perhaps wanting a half-title), title vignette and 3 wood-engravings in the text. An attractive copy in contemporary light tan morocco, ornamental gilt border, backstrip lettered and tooled in gilt and slightly discoloured, and a little rubbed at the edges, bookplate. (Hugo Bewick collector 197) £85.00
The poem in set in parallel text on facing pages, with a delicate italic type for the Italian text and roman for the English. Translated and edited by William Roscoe who succeeds in combining in this volume both his love of Italian literature and his approval of breast-feeding. He retins many of the notes from Antonio Ranza's edition, to which he adds some of his own. Hugo notes that the engravings are frequently attributed to Thomas Bewick but believes that they should be correctly attributed to his apprentice Henry Hole who left Bewick's studio in 1801 and settled in Liverpool where he became a member of the Liverpool Academy.

11698 [TAYLOR George Watson.] THE PROFLIGATE, a comedy. London: printed by W. Bulmer and W. Nicol, 1820. 4to, (260x189mm), [8],152,[2]p. Original Roxburghe Binding of quarter roan, gilt lettered on the backstrip, red paper covered sides, joints and side paper rubbed. Presentation inscription on the title from the author to Sir George Beaumont. (Isaac 538; Martin, Privately printed books p270). £110.00
Martin states that 200 copies of this title were printed, a ms. note of the free endleaf of this copy - which has the wide margins associated with large paper copies - states `only 50 copies done for presentation.'

11699 [TAYLOR, George Watson]. THE PROFLIGATE, a comedy. London: printed by W. Bulmer and W. Nicol, 1820. 4to. (260x189mm), [8],152,[2]p. Original Roxburghe Binding of quarter roan, gilt lettered on the backstrip, red paper covered sides, joints and side paper rubbed. Presentation inscription on the title from the author to the Rev Philip Bliss, with an A.L.s. from Taylor to Bliss, tipped on to the half-title, confidentially enquiring if the work `would be tolerated amongst the literary treasures of the Bodleian Library.' (Isaac 538; Martin, Privately printed books p270). £110.00
Martin states that 200 copies of this title were printed, A pencilled ms. note ?in Bulmer's  hand, on the front free endleaf states `50 copies printed for Mr. Watson Taylor under my Superintendance only for presents.'

17147 TAYLOR, Jane & Anne. POEMS FOR CHILDREN. New York: printed and sold by S. Wood & Sons, 1815. 12mo, (125x69mm), 44p. 18 wood-engravings, somewhat browned throughout, Original printed wrappers with a wood-engraving on the front cover and 2 on the rear, slightly soiled and a little worn, preserved in a modern binders' cloth covered envelope chemise. £125.00
A rare and anonymous edition - presumably an unauthorised reprint if not an out-and-out piracy - of a selection from the works of the Taylor Sisters of Ongar; twenty poems are included together with a final untitled poem on 'the distress which the inhabitants of Guinea experience at the loss of their children' into slavery.

18436 TENNYSON, Alfred HAROLD. A drama [First edition], London: Henry S King, 1877. 8vo, (165x110mm), [8]162p. Contemporary full red morocco, all edges gilt, joints and corner tips slightly rubbed. £12.00

13471 THOMSON, James. THE SEASONS, Hymns, ode, and songs, with his life, by Mr. Murdoch; and a complete glossary and index. London: printed by A. Wilson... for Vernor, Hook and Sharpe... and Taylor and Hessey, 1809 8vo, (157x100mm), 323p. frontispiece portrait, somewhat browned throughout. Contemporary marbled calf, rebacked. £30.00
A stereotype edition.

18615 THOMSON, James. TANCRED AND SIGISMUNDA; a tragedy, in five acts; as performed at the theatres royal, Covent Garden and Drury Lane. Printed under the authority of the managers from the prompt book. With remarks by Mrs Inchbald. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, [1806.] Cr.8vo, (155x94mm), 51p. Engraved frontispiece by Raimback after Howard. Disbound. £15.00

14420 WHITE, Henry Kirk. THE REMAINS OF HENRY KIRKE WHITE, late of St. John's College, Cambridge, with a memoir of the author [by Robert Sothey?] Glasgow: printed for Richard Griffin & Co., 1825. 12mo, (142x87mm), [iii-]xxii,[2],(12-)420p. engraved frontispiece portait by C. Freeman, the the sub-title to the letters bound before the preface. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, backstrip compartments tooled in gilt with red leather lettering piece. £45.00
Letters, poetry, and literary criticism by the Nottingham-born writer. Several editions were published in 1825, including another edition by Griffin in Glasgow. However, we have only been unable to locate two copies of this particular edition (both in the same institution) which is printed by James Starke. Several copies are recorded of an of edition also for Griffin in 1825, but printed from stereotype plates by Andrew and John Duncan and with a different pagination. Starke seems an interesting character who printed an address to Queen Caroline in Glasgow in 1820 and 'was persecuted in so many ways for doing so, that he deemed it necessary to retire to Canada', where, we are happy to say, he made a comfortable independence.'

9397 WYATT, Thomas. THE POETICAL WORKS. Edited by Robert Bell. London: John W. Parker, 1854. 8vo, (170x104mm), [4],251p. Original plum diagonal bead-grain cloth, printed back-label (faded), backstrip faded and worn at the head. £8.00
One of the monthly volumes of Bell's annotated edition of the English poets, printed by Savill & Edwards in Chandos-street, London.

Enter supporting content here

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net