|
A selection from our
stock. If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige. For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’
page.
11688 AUSTIN, William. A TREATISE ON THE ORIGIN AND COMPONENT PARTS OF THE STONE IN THE URINARY BLADDER. Being
the substance of the Gulstonian Lectures read at the College of Physicians in the year 1790. London: printed by W. Bulmer
for G. Nicol, 1791. 8vo, (236x146mm), [(3-)6],123,[1 errata leaf]. Near-contemporary half red morocco over original boards,
head and tail of the backstrip and corner tips slightly rubbed. Armorial bookplate of Kinnaird. (Isaac `checklist' in
William Bulmer, the fine printer in context 33) £120.00 Most of the copies recorded by Estc lack the errata
and notes the errata leaf, bound here at the end, as being placed at the start, so this copy is perhaps not lacking a half-title.
11618 BAILLIE, Matthew. THE MORBID ANATOMY OF SOME OF THE MOST IMPORTANT PARTS OF THE HUMAN BODY. Fifth edition, corrected,
London: printed by W. Bulmer for G. and W. Nicol; and E Cox and Son, Southwark, 1818. 8vo (211x128mm), [4],xliii,[1],482p.
with the half-title. Near-contemporary half calf, marbled paper boards, sprinkled edges. Armorial bookplate of Thomas Cumin
M.D. (printed on porcelain paper which is somewhat oxidized), and of Peter Isaac. (Isaac 34b incorrectly dating this edition
to 1814). £100.00
19026 [BELL, Andrew.] PLANE GEOMETRY, ACCORDING TO EUCLID. With several improvements and
additions. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1848. 8vo, (178x107mm), 281,[1]p. +2p. publisher's adverts, numerous
wood-engraved geometric diagrams in the text, some occasional slight browning. Original cloth, gilt lettered within a blind-blocked
frame, rebacked. £40.00 A volume in the Chambers's Educational Course, printed in Eninburgh at Chambers'
press. COPAC locates only two copies of this edition together with a single copy of a second edition of 1837 and notes that
the improvements to Euclid are by Robert Simpson, and John Playfair.
11831 BOARD OF AGRICULTURE ADDITIONAL APPENDIX
TO THE OUTLINES OF THE FIFTEENTH CHAPTER OF THE GENERAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. ON THE SUBJECT OF MANURES. London:
printed by W. Bulmer, 1796. 4to, (260x212mm), [2],(3-)7,[1],41,[1],20,68p. Unbound as issued stab-sewn through the inner margin.
£75.00 Six reports by George Fordyce, William Cullen, John Ingen-Housz, James Headrick, Dr. Guuthrie, and Richard
Crawahay. We suspect this copy lacks a contents leaf following the title.
11936 BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. COMMUNICATIONS
TO THE BOARDS OF AGRICULTURE; on subjects relative to the husbandry, and internal improvements of the country. Volumes I;
II; III part I only; IV; V part I; V part II. London: printed by W. Bulmer for George Nicol; and sold by Robinson; G.
Sewell; [replaced by Wilkie and Robinson; & Asperne from vol.4] Cadell and Davies; W. Creech, Edinburgh; and J. Archer,
Dublin. 1797-1807. 4to, (295x233mm), 93 engraved plates (including 1 unnumbered plate and including 3 hand-coloured and several
folding plates) and 1 folding table, plates 40 to 52 of vol.1 duplicated. The separate title to parts 3&4 of vol.1
present, 21 blank leaves bound in at the end of vol.3 pt 1. Untrimmed and partly unopened in original blue paper boards, paper
spine partly lacking on 3 volumes but all the original printed back-labels present, joints and edges rubbed. Early owner's
signature of W. Borrow, No 13 Vere Street on the front cover of vol.1. £275.00
11934 BOARD OF AGRICULTURE.
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE, appointed to extract information from county reports, concerning the
culture and use of potatoes. London: printed by W. Bulmer, for George Nicol; and sold by Robinson; Sewell; and Cadell and
Davies; William Creech, Edinburgh; and John Archer, Dublin, 1795. 4to, (287x225mm), viii,[2],177p. 7 engraved plates (1 double-page
& 1 folding), some slight dust-spotting and marginal tears in the fore-margin of the first few leaves. Entirely as issued,
untrimmed and unopened and stab-sewn in original self wrappers. £125.00
11606 BUCKNALL, Thomas Skip Dyot.
THE ORCHARDIST: or, a system of close pruning and medication, for establishing the science of orcharding, as patronized by
The Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce,... Extracted from the 11th [-] 14th vols. of the Society's
Transactions, with additions. London: printed by William Bulmer and Co and sold by G. and W. Nicol, 1805. 8vo, (218x137mm),
[iv],122p. title page pretty spotted and some light spotting thereafter. Modern cloth. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William
Bulmer, the fine printer in context109) £145.00
13467 CAYZER, T.S. ONE THOUSAND ARITHMETICAL TESTS; or, the
examiner's assistant; specially adapted, by a novel arrangement of the subject, for examination purposes; but also suited
for general use in schools. Second edition, London: Griffith and Farran, 1843. 8vo, (177x118mm), 57,[1]p +2p publisher's
adverts, with 8 pages of ruled paper bound in, dated in ms 1874 and carrying various exercises in pencil. Original blind-blocked
bead grain cloth, some fading and the joints and edges a little rubbed. £35.00 The imprint notes that the publishers
of this textbook still feel it beneficial to style themselves as the successors to Newbery and Harris.
13468 CAYZER,
T.S. ONE THOUSAND ARITHMETICAL TESTS or, the examiner's assistant; specially adapted, by a novel arrangement of the subject,
for examination purposes; but also suited for general use in schools. Fifth edition, London: Griffith and Farran, 1849 8vo,
(177x118mm), 57,[1]p +2p publisher's adverts, with 8 pages of ruled paper bound in, dated in ms 1874 and carrying various
exercises in pencil. Original blind-blocked bead grain cloth, some fading and the joints and edges a little rubbed, some ms
notes, in ink, on mathematical formulae on the front and rear pastedown endleaves. £35.00 The imprint notes that
the publishers of this textbook still feel it beneficial to style themselves as the successors to Newbery and Harris but in
this edition also note that it is printed from stereotype plates.
12484 CHAMBERS. CHAMBERS'S INFORMATION FOR
THE PEOPLE. Fifth edition, Part 10. Contents: the fruit-garden, arboriculture, the horse, cattle-dairy husbandry. London &
Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, [1872]. 4to (257x175mm), pages 577-649, 28 wood-engravings, 2 leaves crudely opened. Original
printed wrappers, slightly worn at the head and tail of the backstrip. £15.00
19040 COBBETT, William. COTTAGE
ECONOMY: containing information relative to the brewing of beer, making of bread, keeping of cows, pigs, bees, ewes, goats,
poultry and rabbits, and relative to other matters deemed useful in the conducting of the affairs of a labourer's family;
to which is added, instructions relative to the selecting, the cutting. and the bleaching of the plants of english grass and
grain, for the purpose of making hats and bonnets. New edition, London: printed for the author and published by Charles Clement,
1824. 12mo, (193x110mm), [190]p +4p adverts, some slight browning and a small stain in the tail margin of several leaves,
though the stain rather larger in the tail of the title. Untrimmed in original boards, rebacked. £85.00 'A
delightful and highly readable book which instructs English workers in how to brew their own beer, keep bees, and fatten hogs.'
(DNB)
11779 DAVY, Humphry. ELEMENTS OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY, in a course of lectures for the Board of Agriculture.
London: printed by W. Bulmer; for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; and A. Constable and Co., Edinburgh, 1813. 4to, (288x225mm),
viii,323,[1],lxii,[1],[4]p. 10 engraved plates (1 folding) carrying 17 figures, some very slight spotting. untrimmed in original
boards, later rebacked in cloth, backstrip faded, with new back-label and endleaves. Earlier bookplate of George Crompton
preserved. (Isaac checklist in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context 163). £100.00
10688 FENNELL, James
H. A NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH AND FOREIGN QUADRUPEDS. London: printed for Joseph Thomas… and sold by Thomas Tegg,
1843. 8vo, (225x140mm), xvi,556p.+ 8p. catalogue of the publisher's 'New books and new editions'; before the title
+4p adverts at the end. 200 wood engravings, some slight browning of the outer margins. Original drab green diaper grain cloth,
blocked in blind, backstrip lettered and blocked in gilt, bound by Westley's with their ticket on the rear pastedown,
worn at the head and rubbed at the tail. £60.00
18447 GOULD, George M. AN ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF MEDICINE
BIOLOGY AND ALLIED SCIENCES. Including the pronunciation, accentuation, derivation, and definition of the terms used in medicine,
anatomy, surgery, obstetrics.... and various sciences closely related to medicine... London: Bailliere, Tindall &
Cox, 1894. 4to, (256x188), 1633p. illustrations. Original half morocco, cloth sides, head and tail of the backstrip and corner
tips rubbed, marbled endleaves, bookplate and rubber-stamp (at the head of the title) of the Society of Apothecaries. £35.00
11851 GRANVILLE, A.B. AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF BARON GUYTON DE MORVEAU, F.R.S. [An off-print] From the
Journal of Science and the Arts. London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1817. 8vo (203x127mm), [ii],48p. Inscribed on the title: To
Sir Charles Stuart from the au[thor].' Disbound and sometime trimmed by a binder with some loss from the inscription.
(Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context230) £75.00
11826 GREG, Thomas. A
LETTER TO SIR JOHN SINCLAIR, BART. M.P. President of the Board of Agriculture; containing a statement of the system, under
which a considerable farm is profitably managed in Hertfordshire. Second edition, with an appendix containing a subsequent
correspondence with the President of the Board of Agriculture, explanatory of the former statement. London: printed by W.
Bulmer for James Ridgway, 1810. 4to (256x208mm), 25p. 2 engraved plates, title heavily dirt-soiled and a piece torn from the
head - fore corner from 3 leaves (without loss), cancel slip laid down at the head of the first text leaf, previous owner's
signature at the head of the title. Side sewn in original self wrappers. (Isaac Checklist in William Bulmer, the fine printer
in context234a) £65.00
11914 HENRY, William. ADDITIONAL EXPERIMENTS ON THE MURIATIC AND OXYMURIATIC ACIDS.
[An off-print[ from the Philosophical transactions [of the Royal Society] London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1812. 4to, (265x215mm),
11[1 blank]p. Inscribed on the title: G. Lee Esqr from the author. Disbound. £50.00
16194 HERSCHEL, John
F.W. A TREATISE ON ASTRONOMY. New edition, London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, 1835. 8vo, (178x112mm),
viii,422,[2]p. engraved vignette title (carrying the imprint date of the 1833 edition) and printed title (this also duplicated
at the end of the volume), 3 engraved plates by H. Adlard, each carrying 3 images. Original glazed calico, a little faded,
rebacked preserving the original, somewhat degraded, printed back-label, ms provenance on the front free end-leaf: Moresby
Hall 1835. £65.00 A volume in Dionysius Lardner's Cabinet cyclopaedia. 'If you have not read Herschel in
Lardner's Cyclopaedia read it directly.' (Charles Darwin to W.D. Fox.)
11918 HOME, Everard. A DESCRIPTION
OF THE SOLVENT GLANDS AND GIZZARDS OF THE ARDEA ARGALA, the Casuarius Emu, and the Long-Legged Casowary from New South Wales.
[An off-print[ from the Philosophical transactions [of the Royal Society] London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1813. 4to (275x208mm),
7[1 blank]p. 3 engraved plates. Disbound. £45.00
11919 HOME, Everard. EXPERIMENTS TO ASCERTAIN THE COAGULATING
POWER OF THE SECRETION OF THE GASTRIC GLANDS. [An off-print[ from the Philosophical transactions [of the Royal Society]
London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1813. 4to (275x208mm), 7,[1 blank]p. Disbound. £35.00
11917 HOME, Everard.
ON THE DIFFERENT STRUCTURES AND SITUATIONS OF THE SOLVENT GLANDS IN THE DIGESTIVE ORGANS OF BIRDS. according to the nature
of their food and particular modes of life. [An off-print[ from the Philosophical transactions [of the Royal Society]
London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1812. 4to (274x207mm), [ii],11[1 blank]p. 7 engraved plates, slightly dust-spotted. Disbound.
£50.00
11916 HOME, Everard. ON THE MODE OF BREEDING OF THE OVIVIVIPAROUS SHARK, and on the aerations of the
fœtal blood in different classes of animals. [An off-print[ from the Philosophical transactions [of the Royal
Society] London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1810. 4to, (275x208mm), [2],18p. 5 folded plates, some slight dust-soiling and a small
tear in the fore-margin of the title. Disbound. £40.00
15623 JEANS, H.W. HAND-BOOK FOR THE STARS: containing
rules for finding the names and positions of all the stars of the first and second magnitudes. Fourth edition, revised by
W.R. Martin, London: Longmans. Green, & Co., 1888. Roy.8vo, (254x160mm), viii,56p. 3 star maps (2 double-page and 1 folding)
and 15 text illustrations. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, rebacked preserving the original backstrip. £100.00 Revised by Commander Martin as a navigation textbook for the Royal Naval College at Greenwich as 'the growing importance
of star observations in the navigation of our swift cruisers induced... a revision of Jeans' well-known handbook.'
13108 JESSE, Edward. GLEANINGS IN NATURAL HISTORY. With local recollections. To which is added maxims and hints for
an angler. Third edition, London: John Murray, 1835. 8vo (224x125mm), xii,314p. lightly dust-soiled. Original quarter calico,
rebacked, grey paper covered boards, printed back label. £15.00 The back label calls this the 'First series'
and carries the price of 10s 6d.
11833 JOHNSTON, Thomas. GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF SELKIRK,
with observations on the means of its improvement. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal
Improvement. London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1794. 4to, (245x194mm), 50p. folding map. half-title slightly soiled. Disbound.
(Isaac checklist in William Bulmer, the fine printer in contextC52) £95.00
11905 KNIGHT, Thomas. Andrew.
ON THE ACTION OF DETACHED LEAVES OF PLANTS. In a letter addressed to the Rt. Hon. Sir Joseph Banks. [An off-print] from the
Philosophical Transactions [of the Royal Society], London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1816. 4to, (298x233mm), 7,[1 blank]p. Untrimmed
and unopened in original paper wrappers. £40.00
11930 LEACH, William Elford. OBSERVATIONS ON THE GENUS OCYTHOË
OF RAFINESQUE, with a description of a new species. [An off-print] from the Philosophical Transactions [of the Royal Society]
London: printed by William Bulmer, 1817. 4to (292x232mm), 4p. 1 engraved plate. Untrimmed and stab sewn in original wrappers.
With the author's inscription to R[ichard] P[ayne] Knight on the front cover. £50.00
11738 MARSHALL,
William. ON PLANTING AND RURAL ORNAMENT. A practical treatise. Third edition, 2 volumes London: printed by W. Bulmer for G.
and W. Nichol; G. and J. Robinson; and Cadell and Davies, 1803. 8vo, (213x135mm), xxxii,408,[7]; xx,454,[4]p. some occasional
spotting. Near-contemporary half calf, joints and head and tail of the backstrip rubbed, paste paper sides. Armorial bookplate.
(Isaac 325) £140.00 An uncommon example of the use of paste paper on and English binding.
11989 MAUNDER,
Samuel. THE TREASURY OF KNOWLEDGE AND LIBRARY OF REFERENCE. New edition revised throughout by B.B. Woodward assisted by John
Morris and W. Hughes. London: Longmans, Green, 1873. 8vo, (162x103mm), [8],899,[1]p. +4p. publisher's adverts, lithographic
frontispiece adapted from Bacon's monument. Internally a clean and crisp copy, in contemporary half calf, marbled paper
sides and endleaves, joints and edges rubbed, marbled edges to match the cover paper, bookplate of J.H Kearsley and the signature
of A J Kearsley, dated 1874, on the front flyleaf. £15.00 NSTC II records only the British Library copy of this
edition.
11589 PEMBERTON, Christopher Robert. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE VARIOUS DISEASES OF THE ABDOMINAL VISCERA.
Second edition, corrected and enlarged, London: Printed by W. Bulmer; for G. and W. Nicol, 1807. 8vo, (228x138mm), xvi,201p.
2 engraved plates a faint but noticeable stain in the fore-tail corner of the pre-lims. Contemporary marbled calf, backstrip
with red leather letting piece, banded and tooled in gilt, joints and corner tips rubbed, marbled endleaves. (Isaac 'Checklist'
in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 403) £90.00
11922 PHILIP, A.P. Wilson. ON THE EFFECTS OF GALVANISM
IN RESTORING THE DUE ACTION OF THE LUNGS. [An off-print] from the Philosophical Transactions [of the Royal Society] London:
printed by W. Bulmer, 1817. 4to (296x228mm), 12p. some slight loss from the margin of the title and some slight paper creasing
throughout. Untrimmed and partly uponened in original (creased) wrappers. £40.00
11672 ROYAL INSTITUTION.
A JOURNAL OF SCIENCE AND ARTS. Edited at the Royal Institution of Great Britain. No.III. Second edition, London: printed for
John Murray by W. Bulmer, 1817. 8vo, (224x145mm), [4],222p. preceded by 4p. publisher's adverts, 4 engraved plates. Untrimmed
in original printed wrappers. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in contextB75) £30.00
18160 [SALMON, William?] ARISTOTLE'S BOOK OF PROBLEMS, with other astronomers, astrologers, physicians, and philosophers:
wherein are contained divers questions and answers, touching the state of man's body... Thirteenth edition, London: printed,
and sold by the booksellers, 1776. 18mo, (139x84mm), 166p. printed on low-grade paper stock and crudely opened with some marginal
tears to several leaves. Modern grey paper-covered boards. £45.00 A rare edition of a work first published before
1711 (Estc locating only three copies of this edition), this work which is part sex manual, part folk medicine is not infrequently
attributed to William Salmon. The catalogue of the joint exhibition of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania and the Library
Company of Philadelphia Women 1500-1900 (1974) notes that 'No sex manual for women has had a longer life in print than
this medieval handbook, frequently updated. For years it was the only available text which spoke frankly of the act and process
of generation. It used to be sold under the counter.' The complete lack of any imprint to identify either printer or publisher
does rather tend to suggest that this edition was equally guardedly, if not actually surreptitiously, marketed. Furthermore,
the lack of an identifiable imprint and its frequent appearance, described as a 'chapmans book' in booksellers'
catalogues of the period, suggest that this edition was intended for distribution by itinerant distributors of print.
18617 [SALMON, William?] THE WHOLE OF ARISTOTLE'S WORKS, COMPLETE. [Four works issued together and comprising:] Aristotle's
compleat master-piece, Thirty-second edition; Aristotle's complete and experienced midwife...'made English by W–
S—, Fourteenth edition; Aristotle's book of problems, Thirty-first edition; [and] Aristotle's last legacy. London:
printed for the booksellers, 1782. 18mo, (136x88mm), [4],146, [6],171,[3] 164, 52p. Engraved frontispiece and engraved vignette
general title. Each part with a separate title-page and paginated separately; A small piece cut from the tail of the title
to the Compleat masterpiece, probably with the loss of a printed date. Contemporary sheep, rather worn and with some leather
lost from the head of the backstrip and tail of the front joint. £125.00 A rare edition, Estc locating only three
copies of the complete work and a single copy of the each of the four separate parts. This work which is part sex manual,
part folk medicine is, at least in parts if not the whole, attributable to William Salmon. The catalogue of the joint exhibition
of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania and the Library Company of Philadelphia Women 1500-1900 (1974) notes that 'No
sex manual for women has had a longer life in print than this medieval handbook, frequently updated. For years it was the
only available text which spoke frankly of the act and process of generation. It used to be sold under the counter.' The
complete lack of any imprint to identify either printer or publisher does rather tend to suggest that this edition was equally
guardedly, if not actually surreptitiously, marketed. Furthermore, the lack of an identifiable imprint and its frequent appearance,
described as a 'chapman's book' in booksellers' catalogues of the period suggest that this edition was intended
for distribution by itinerant distributors of print.
18618 [SALMON, William?] THE WORKS OF ARISTOTLE, in four parts.
Containing I. His compleat master-piece... II. His experienced midwife... III. His book of problems... IV. Hist last legacy.
A new edition London: printed for the booksellers, 1793. 12mo, (174x105mm), 324p. Possibly lacking a frontispiece. Contemporary
sheep, a little rubbed, front joint splitting but firm, the backstrip a little worn. £100.00 ESTC locates only
thee copies of this typically rare edition of a work which is part sex manual, part folk medicine and is, at least in parts
if not the whole, attributable to William Salmon. The catalogue of the joint exhibition of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania
and the Library Company of Philadelphia Women 1500-1900 (1974) notes that 'No sex manual for women has had a longer life
in print than this medieval handbook, frequently updated. For years it was the only available text which spoke frankly of
the act and process of generation. It used to be sold under the counter.' The complete lack of any imprint to identify
either printer or publisher does rather tend to suggest that this edition was equally guardedly, if not actually surreptitiously,
marketed. Furthermore, the lack of an identifiable imprint and its frequent appearance, described as a 'chapman's
book' in booksellers' catalogues of the period suggest that this edition was intended for distribution by itinerant
distributors of print.
18970 SIMPSON, Stephen & Edward WISE. THE READIEST RECKONER EVER INVENTED, for assisting
the tradesman, the merchant, the gentleman, &c. in finding the amount, at any given price, of any number from one to ten
thousand. London: Printed for Sharpe and Hailes, 1811. 12mo, (152x93mm), [311p, + 1p adverts], Contemporary sheep, worn, the
front cover all but detached. £85.00 The authors' approach to the system of producing ready reckoners was to
arrange them by number instead of by price and claim that 'By the novel arrangement, Accounts may be examined with facility
and dispatch, hitherto unexampled; and even the value of the complicated fractional parts, at any price, may in a moment,
be determined. Those, who are ignorant of arithmetic, may, with the least trouble to themselves, be assured of the correctness
or inaccuracy of their statements;...' The first edition (of which COPAC locates only two copies, a third edition of 1837
and a tenth edition of 1855 are also located; as are later editions between 1862 and 1906 re-calculated by C.O. Rooke.
11490 [SLACK, Thomas] THE BANKER'S SURE GUIDE: or, monied man's assistant. In three parts, viz. containing
I. Tables of interest… II. Tables of discount… III. Sundry tables… To which is prefixed, by way of introduction,
a new and comprehensive treatise on decimals… Third edition. London: printed for G. Robinson, and L. Hawes and Co.;
and T Slack, in Newcastle, 1772. Cr.8vo, (122x85mm), [4],xxvi,[2], 177,175-310p. this pagination agrees with ESTC which notes
that the text is continuous, title page degraded at the edges and the first few leaves a little soiled, thereafter a bright
copy. Modern full dark brown calf, bookplate. £115.00 ESTC records only 4 copies of this edition (1 UK & 3NA)
and also records another issue in the same year but with a cancel title. Thomas Slack, the Newcastle bookseller, is perhaps
less well-known as a writer than his wife, the grammarian Ann Fisher, doubtless due to his pseudonymous authorship of this
title (which ran to several editions) and also The British negotiator. Peter & Ruth Wallis (&c) in Mathematical Tradition
in the North of England p30-31, note that his books `are important in illustrating the uses of mathematics in business
studies, as different from applications to the usual physical or environmental sciences.'
9851 WALKER, D. GENERAL
VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF HERTFORD, with observations on the means of its improvement. Drawn up for the consideration
of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. 1795. 4to, (240x190mm), 86p. lightly
browned throughout. Modern grey paper-covered boards, bookplate. (Isaac checklist in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context
C57) £85.00
11775 WARDROP, James. HISTORY OF JAMES MITCHELL, a boy born blind and deaf, with an account of
the operation performed for the recovery of his sight. London: printed for John Murray; and Archibald Constable, Edinburgh;
by W. Bulmer, 1813. 4to, (295x240mm), iv,52p. margins rather soiled. Untrimmed in original boards, worn and the backstrip
almost completely lacking. Armorial bookplate of Sir Thos. Gibson Carmichael. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer
the fine printer in context, 563) £195.00
11921 WARE, James. OBSERVATION RELATIVE TO THE NEAR AND DISTANT
SIGHT OF DIFFERENT PERSONS. [An off-print] from the Philosophical transactions [of the Royal Society] London: printed
by W. Bulmer, 1813. 4to, (237x191mm), [2],20p. disbound and sometime trimmed by a binder with loss of a signature at the head
of the title. An A.L.s. from author to Lord John Earl of Sheffield, presenting this copy of his paper tipped on to the title.
£85.00
18323 WELLS, Edward. THE YOUNG GENTLEMAN'S ARITHMETICK, AND GEOMETRY; containing such elements
of the said arts or sciences, as are most useful and easy to be known. Second edition, London: printed for James Knapton,
1723. 8vo, (192x118mm), [24],294,[2]p. +[2]p bookseller's adverts; 13 folding engraved plates, some very slight dust-soiling
but generally a nice clean copy internally. Modern paper-covered boards. £275.00 General title and the separate
part-titles to both parts all present; several attractive wood-engraved factotums and headpieces to the introductions of each
part, with - unusually - two of the latter carrying the engraver's initials.
15535 WILSON, John M. [Editor]
THE RURAL CYCLOPEDIA, OR A GENERAL DICTIONARY OF AGRICULTURE, and of the arts, sciences, instruments, and practice, necessary
to the farmer, stockfarmer, gardener, forester, land steward, farrier, &c. 4 volumes. Edinburgh: A Fullarton, 1847. 4to,
(263x170mm), [2],926; [2],880; [2]956; x,797p. 8 hand-coloured and 58 uncoloured engraved plates with several wood-engravings
in the text, some slight spotting and several plates lightly marked in the head margin. Contemporary half calf, watered cloth
sides, joints and edges rubbed. £150.00
|