|
A selection from
our stock. If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige. For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’
page.
17904 ASTLE, Thomas. THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF WRITING, as well hieroglyphic as elementary, illustrtated by engravings
taken from marbles, manuscripts, and charters, ancient and modern: also some account of the original and progress of printing.
Second edition, with additions. London: printed by T. Bensley for J. White, 1803. 4to, (295x235mm), [8],xxiv,240p. frontispiece
and 30 engraved plates, 7 folding, (no plate numbered 22 but two carrying the number 14), included one plate fully hand-coloured
and 7 others with some hand-colouring, slightly browned in the head margin. Modern buckram, marbled edges, rubber-stamp on
the front free endleaf. £250.00 The second, and best edition, of Astle's monumental work, handsomely printed
by one of England's finest printers.
13462 AUDSLEY, George Ashdown. GUIDE TO THE ART OF ILLUMINATING ON VELLUM
AND PAPER. London: George Rowney, 1911. 8vo, (213x140mm), 87p. +17p colourman's adverts, colour frontispiece & 15
monochrome plates with a number of text illustrations. Original limp cloth, very worn. £15.00 A rewritten version
of the author's book of the same title first published in 1861.
10767 BARRY, Patrick. HANDWRITING SHEETS. Introduced
by Sydney Cockerell. London: James Barrie, 1954. Sm.4to, (210x170mm), [16]p. 2 illustrations and 5 handwriting sample
sheets. A very good copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £5.00
3059 BASTIEN, Alfred. TYPE LETTERING AND
MANUSCRIPTION ALPHABETS. West Drayton: Typographical Centre, 1953. 8vo, (228x146mm), 316p. very numerous type and letter specimens.
An ex-library copy with pin-hole stamp in the title, in original cloth, slightly dulled. £12.00 Bastien produced
interesting accumulations of typographic material, a pity his commitment didn't extend to using the services of a better
binder, but at least this book is sewn and not (as some of his publications are) stapled in sections.
7005 BLANDFORD
PRESS Publishers. PEN AND BRUSH LETTERING and practical alphabets. Ninth Edition. London: Blandford Press, [1948?] 4to, (252x188mm),
62p. A selection of full-page alphabets, largely drawn from types in the Monotype range. Original stiff wrappers, slightly
soiled. £10.00
4907 BURCKHARDT, Titus. VON WINDERBAREN BÜCHERN; Erlebnise und betrachtungen bei der
herausgabe frümittelalterlicher handschriften. Olten: Urs Graf-Verlag, 1963. Sm.4to, (243x107mm), 72p. 16 colour plates
& several line illustrations in the text. A good copy in original canvas, wood-engraved bookplate of C. de Jong. £12.00
14366 COATES, W.H. VAN WRITING UP TO DATE. Second, completely revised, edition, London: Blandford Press,, 1949. 8vo,
(220x143mm), 104p. 39 plates. Original cloth, slightly soiled, bookplate. £45.00 The second revised edition, of
an uncommon book on a rare graphic design topic, that concentrates on the design and production of lettering and decoration
of commercial vehicles and excludes the illustrations of carnival floats which were present in the first edition.
16453 CRAIG, Ailsa. THE DESIGN AND SPACING OF LETTERING. London & Glasgow: Blackie and Son, 1948. Sm.4to, (250x190mm),
64p. illustrations of individual letterforms and whole alphabets. Original cloth. £12.00 Written and illustrated
by a onetime instructor of lettering at the Glasgow School of Art.
5109 DA CARPI, Udo. THESAURO DE SCRITTORI. With
an Introduction by Esther Potter. London: Nattali & Maurice, 1968. Roy.8vo, (250x162mm), xvip. +98 facsimile leaves. A
good copy in original quarter vellum-paper, dustjacket. £25.00 A well-produced facsimile with an authoritative
introduction of Da Carpi’s writing manual of 1535 with his recutting of examples from the manuals of Sigismondo Fanti,
Arrighi and Tagliente.
11457 DA CARPI, Udo. THESAURO DE SCRITTORI. With an Introduction by Esther Potter. London:
Nattali & Maurice, 1968. Roy.8vo, (250x162mm), xvip +98 facsimile leaves. An ex-library copy in original quarter vellum-paper.
£12.00 A well-produced facsimile with an authoritative introduction of Da Carpi’s writing manual of 1535
with his recutting of examples from the manuals of Sigismondo Fanti, Arrighi and Tagliente.
14987 DAY, Lewis F.
ALPHABETS OLD AND NEW. For the use of craftsmen, With an introductory essay on 'Art in the alphabet.' Second edition,
London: Batsford, 1906. 8vo, (188x124mm), xxvi,44p.+ 179 full-page and 39 text illustrations, some dust-spotting. Original
cloth, slightly discoloured, joints and corners worn. £25.00
18294 DAY, Lewis F. ALPHABETS OLD AND NEW. For
the use of craftsmen, With an introductory essay on 'Art in the alphabet.' Third edition, revised and enlarged, London:
Batsford, [1910?] 8vo, (200x138mm), xxvi,256p.+ 200 full-page and 53 text illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip slightly
faded. £25.00
14995 DIRINGER, David. ALPHABET EXHIBITION: The alphabet throughout the ages and in all lands.
London: Staples Press, 1953. 4to, (260x194mm), 82p. folding frontispiece and text illustrations. Original stiff wrappers with
a handbill and invitation to the exhibition loosely inserted. £35.00 The original edition of an important
catalogue
16426 DIRINGER, David. THE ALPHABET. A KEY TO THE HISTORY OF MANKIND. Second edition, London: Hutchinson,
1949. 8vo, (234x154mm), 607p. 255 illustrations. Orignal cloth, a little dulled, free endleaves spotted. £45.00
14700 DIRINGER, David. A HISTORY OF THE ALPHABET. New edition, Old Woking: Unwin Brothers, 1977. 4to, (260x188mm), 78p.
illustrations. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £20.00 Originally published in 1953 as the handbook to
an exhibition organized by Staples and entitled: The Alphabet Throughout the Ages and in all Lands.
14984 DIRINGER,
David. A HISTORY OF THE ALPHABET. New edition, Old Woking: Unwin Brothers, 1977. 4to, (260x188mm), 78p. illustrations. A good
copy in original hardback boards. £25.00 Originally published in 1953 as the handbook to an exhibition organized
by Staples and entitled: The Alphabet Throughout the Ages and in all Lands.
14634 DOWN, Maurice. PEN LETTERING
FOR BEGINNERS. Birmingham: British Pens, [1934]. 8vo, (216x140mm), 37p +1p advert. illustrated. A good copy in original wrappers.
£10.00
3371 DROGIN, Marc. YOURS TRULY, KING ARTHUR. How medieval people wrote, and how you can to. New York:
Pentalic, 1982. 4to (285x224mm), 95p. 13 plates and numerous exemplars. A very good copy in original hardback. £5.00 An introduction to mediaeval scripts, essentially intended for juvenile calligraphers.
3372 DROGIN, Marc. YOURS
TRULY, KING ARTHUR; How Medieval People Wrote, and How You Can To. New York: Pentalic, 1982. 4to, 95p. 13 plates and numerous
exemplars. A very good copy in original paperback. £3.00 An introduction to mediaeval scripts, essentially intended
for juvenile calligraphers.
834 ETIEMBLE. THE WRITTEN WORD. London: Prentice-Hall, 1962. Oblong 8vo, (190x210mm),
115p. 12 coloured & 68 monochrome plates. A good copy in original laminated boards. £15.00
16344 ETIEMBLE.
THE WRITTEN WORD. London: Prentice-Hall, 1962. Oblong 8vo, (190x210mm), 115p. 12 coloured & 68 monochrome plates. Original
laminated boards hardback, backstrip worn. £5.00
9471 FAIRBANK, Alfred. A HANDWRITING MANUAL. Third edition,
Leicester: Dryad Press, 1948. 8vo, (216x142mm), 48p. 21 plates & 30 text illustrations. Original cloth, lettered in white,
cover partly spotted. £5.00
4755 FAIRBANK, Alfred. A HANDWRITING MANUAL. New, revised, edition, London: Faber
& Faber, 1954. 8vo, (224x148mm), 85p. frontispiece, 31 plates & 38 text illustrations. Original cloth, endleaves lightly
spotted, dustjacket slightly frayed. £8.00
15364 FRY, Roger & E.A. LOWE. ENGLISH HANDWRITING. [with]
artistic & palaeographical criticisms. Oxford: Clarendon press, 1926. 8vo, (227x147mm), [2],(71-)82p + 34 plates. Original
wrappers, covers soiled. £20.00 S.P.E. Tract number 23.
3058 GARDNER, William. ALPHABET AT WORK. With
a foreword by John Dreyfus. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1982. Sm.4to, (250x194mm), xvi,112p. 156 illustrations. An excellent
copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £10.00 A survey of lettering styles and usage which examines the
best and most innovative work of scribes, calligraphers, typographers and lettering artists; with chapters on versal, black
letter, formal italic, copperplate, alphabets used in crafts, the alphabet at play, &c.
13095 GARDNER, William.
ALPHABET AT WORK. With a foreword by John Dreyfus. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1982. Sm.4to (250x194mm), xvi,112p. 156
illustrations. An ex-library copy in original boards. £10.00 A survey of lettering styles and usage which examines
the best and most innovative work of scribes, calligraphers, typographers and lettering artists.
5858 GATES, David.
LETTERING FOR REPRODUCTION. Fourth impression. New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976. 4to, (283x222mm), 192p.numerous illustrations.
English publisher's cancel imprint laid down on the title-page. A good copy in original wire-bound boards. £8.00 A book which seeks to encompass the history, theory, and techniques of lettering for reproduction based on the lettering
course in the Department of Advertising Design and Visual Communication at the Pratt Institute.
3898 GAUR, Albertine.
A HISTORY OF CALLIGRAPHY. London: British Library, 1994. Sm.4to, (264x204mm), 232p.14 colour & 167 monochrome illustrations
.An excellent copy in original boards, dustjacket. £12.00
9842 GOUDY, Frederic W. THE ALPHABET and Elements
of lettering. Revised and enlarged edition, Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1942. 4to, (322x234mm),
xiv,103p. 29 plates (1 in two colours) & 48 text illustrations. A very nice copy in original cloth, gilt lettered. Bookplate
of the British Federation of Master Printers. £30.00
7403 GOUDY, Frederic W. THE ALPHABET and Elements of
lettering. New York: Dover, 1963. Sm.4to, (270x198mm), [12],131p. numerous illustrations. Original paperback, corner tips
dog-eared. £3.00
12427 GOURDIE, Tom. GOTHIC SCRIPTS. London: A. & C. Black, 1987. Oblong sm.4to,(185x248mm),
80p. numerous examples. A clean ex-library copy in original paperback. £5.00
15912 GRAFTON, Carol Belanger
Editor. HISTORIC ALPHABETS & INITIALS woodcut & ornamental. New York: Dover, 1977. 4to, (285x210mm),175p. profusely
illustrated. Original paperback. £10.00
12658 GRIEVE, Hilda E.P. EXAMPLES OF ENGLISH HANDWRITING 1150-1750.
With transcripts and translations from the Essex parish records [and] from other Essex archives. [Colchester?:] Essex Education
Committee, 1954. 8vo, (252x154mm) [4],iv,33p. 31 plates, including the loose additional plate Original buckram, a little
soiled. £12.00
5832 GULLICK, Michael & Ieuan REES, Intro. MODERN SCRIBES AND LETTERING ARTISTS. London:
Studio Vista, 1980. 4to, (280x225mm), 160p. 228 illustrations. Original cloth, very slightly soiled. £12.00
7255 GULLICK, Michael & Ieuan REES. MODERN SCRIBES AND LETTERING ARTISTS. London: Studio Vista, 1980. 4to, (282x225mm),
160p. 325 illustrations. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00 With sections on calligraphy and
lettering for reproduction, and inscriptional lettering.
15464 HENRY, Avril [Editor] BIBLIA PAUPERUM. London: Scolar
Press, 1987. 4to, (317x228mm), [8],178p.40 full-page illustrations printed in sepia, and 21 smaller monochrome text illustrations.
A fine copy in original brown cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £60.00 A detailed and well-illustrated study of
what is generally regarded as the most beautiful version of the Biblia Pauperum, which dates from around 1460 and was widely
distributed throughout French- and German-speaking Europe.
10456 HICKMANN, Regina. INDISCHE ALBUMBLÄTTER.
Miniaturen und kalligraphien aus zeit der Moghul-Kaiser. Leipzig und Weimar: Gustav Kiepenheuer, 1979. 4to, (338x240mm), 174p.
60 colour plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £20.00
12793 HUTCHINSON, Warren & Nick FOSTER.
THIS IS NOT AN ATLAS. New York: Mark Batty, 2004. Oblong 8vo, (160x248mm), [156]p. 70 colour plates. A fine copy in original
boards. £14.99 A collection of photographs displaying a wide range of street lettering of shop fronts and facia
boards of various '... world' shops: Appliance..., Camera.... Laser..., Tshirt..., Wander... &c. The same concept
now needs taking to shops claiming to be '... Centre', which seem to be invariably seedy, and are never central.
14653 ISAAC, Peter. DEVELOPMENT OF WRITTEN LANGUAGE AND EARLY WRITING MATERIALS. Wylam: Allenholme Press for Newcastle
upon Tyne University Library, 1989. 8vo, (212x146mm), 23p. 2 colour plates & several text illustrations. A fine copy in
binders' cloth, bound by the author. £12.00
14654 ISAAC, Peter. DEVELOPMENT OF WRITTEN LANGUAGE AND EARLY
WRITING MATERIALS. Wylam: Allenholme Press for Newcastle upon Tyne University Library, 1989. 8vo, (212x146mm), 23p. 2 colour
plates & several text illustrations. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £6.00
18940 JENKINSON, Hilary.
THE LATER COURT HANDS IN ENGLAND FROM THE FIFTEENTH TO THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY Illustrated from the common paper of the Scriveners'
Company of London, the English writing masters & the Public records. TEXT VOLUME ONLY. Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1927. Folio, (387x290mm), x,200p. Original cloth, slightly rubbed. £15.00
3089 JOHNSTON, Edward. THE
HOUSE OF DAVID, HIS INHERITANCE. A book of sample scripts 1914 A.D. London: H.M.S.O., 1966. 4to, (260x210mm), [4],33p. 25
facsimile pages printed in red and black, outer margins lightly browned. A good copy in original buckram, dustjacket frayed.
£15.00 A facsimile, with an introduction by J.P. Harthan, of what is perhaps the most distinguished example of
Johnston's work.
15915 JOHNSTON, Edward. THE HOUSE OF DAVID, HIS INHERITANCE. A Book of Sample Scripts 1914
A.D. Fourth impression, London: H.M.S.O., 1983. 4to, (252x200mm), [4],33p. 25 facsimile pages printed in red and black. A
very good copt in original paperback. £16.00 A facsimile, with an introduction by J.P. Harthan, of what is perhaps
the most distinguished example of Johnston's work.
7443 JOHNSTON, Edward. WRITING & ILLUMINATING, &
LETTERING. With diagrams and illustrations by the author and Noel Rooke. Twenty-First Impression. London: Isaac Pitman, 1945
8vo, *(188x124mm), xxx,434p, 24 plates & 219 text illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth, cloth soiled
and lifted and the front free endleaf removed, very much a working copy only. £3.00
14817 JOHNSTON, Edward.
WRITING & ILLUMINATING, & LETTERING. With diagrams and illustrations by the author and Noel Rooke. Twenty-Second Impression.
London: Isaac Pitman, 1948. 8vo, (187x123mm) xxx,434p. + 4p adverts, 24 plates & 219 text illustrations. A slightly soiled
copy in original quarter canvas, dustjacket worn. £12.00
7344 KAUTZSCH, Rudolf. WANDERLUNGEN IN DER SCHRIFT
UND IN DER KUNST. Mainz: Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1929. 8vo, 42p.10 plates & 15 text illustrations. Original stiff wrappers,
printed front label, spine faded. £6.00
5570 KENYON, Frederic G. PAPYRUS. Alte Bücher und Moderne Entdeckungen.
Brünn: Rudolf M. Rohrer, 1938. 8vo, [ii]+32p, 1 large folding plate carrying 7 illustrations. Recent wrappers. £3.00
8876 LAI, T C CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY. An introduction. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1975. 8vo, (215x140mm),
xviii+252p. mainly illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, backstrip faded. £10.00
15986 [LEEKEY, William?] THE YOUNG CLERKS ASSISTANT; or penmanship made easy, instructive and entertaining: being
a compleat pocket-copy book, curiously engrav'd for the practice of youth in the art of writing. [Containing] A specimen
of the various characters now principally us'd in printing & writing curiously engrav'd by the best hands. London:
Printed for Richard Ware, at the Bible and Sun, Ludgate Hill, 1733. 8vo, (191x119mm), 15 leaves, engraved throughout and printed
on the recto of the leaf only. The paper very lightly browned but overall a fine copy in modern binders' cloth. £500.00 A strange compilation which was perhaps also issued as part of a larger work; but, so far as we can ascertain, is also complete
in itself as here presented. Ware (in common with other book/print-sellers of the 18th century) was given to using and re-using
engraved plates under a variety of titles and formats. The present example commences with an allegorical engraved frontispiece
with several lines of verse, engraved by George Bickham, an engraved general title (as detailed above), Directions for young
practitioners by way of introduction, Directions for learners (3 leaves), The dedication to the young clerks of Great Britain,
To the young ladies of Great-Britain, Second title (dated 1733 and detailed as above), The alphabet in the old English
character, The alphabet in the Roman and Italic character, The alphabet in the round-hand and Italian, [Copperplate
capitals] (2 leaves), and finally Minums in round-hand and Italian. All the plates carry engraved numbers in the head-fore
corner and are exquisitely engraved.
18005 LETTER ARTS REVIEW 12/4 LETTER ARTS REVIEW. Volume 12, Number 4. Norman,
OK: Letter Arts Review, 1996. 4to, (280x215mm), 64p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original illustrated
wrappers. £5.00 Contains: Bill Jackson The essence of letters: the Father Catich slates at Wichita State University,
Mordechi Beck Against the grain: Archie Granot, papercut innovator, Karyn Gilman Written on the body: a collaboration between
Peter Greenaway & Brody Neuenschwander, &c.
18006 LETTER ARTS REVIEW 13/1 LETTER ARTS REVIEW. Volume 13,
Number 1. Norman, OK: Letter Arts Review, 1996. 4to, (280x215mm), 64p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A fine copy
in original illustrated wrappers. £5.00 Contains: Lili Wronker Rudolf Koch: life, craft, and art, Fritz Kredel
Rudolf Koch as I remember him, Sheila Waters Foundations of calligraphy: loosening up black letters by exploring gothic curves.
18007 LETTER ARTS REVIEW 13/2 LETTER ARTS REVIEW. Volume 13, Number 2. Norman, OK: Letter Arts Review, 1996. 4to,
(280x215mm), 64p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original illustrated wrappers, cover design by Werner
Schneider. £5.00 Contains: Adela Roatcap To pleasure the eyes: the manuscript books of William Morris, Christopher
Austin William of Brailes and the 13th century Book of Hours, Richard Kindersley Brick carving, Sheila Waters Foundations
of calligraphy: uncial and half uncial, &c.
18008 LETTER ARTS REVIEW 13/3 LETTER ARTS REVIEW. Volume 13, Number
3. Norman, OK: Letter Arts Review, 1996. 4to, (280x215mm), 64p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original
illustrated wrappers, cover design by Peter Horridge. £5.00 Contains Review 96 'traditional and non-traditional
lettering, calligraphy, and letterforms created with traditional and non-traditional tools...'
18009 LETTER
ARTS REVIEW 13/4 LETTER ARTS REVIEW. Volume 13, Number 4. Norman, OK: Letter Arts Review, 1997. 4to, (280x215mm), 64p. colour
& monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original illustrated wrappers, cover design by Rick Cusick. £5.00 Contains: Karyn Gilman Rick Cusick: a portrait, Sheila Waters Foundations of calligraphy: Carolingian.
17794
LISTER, Raymond. ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS BY ALBERT COUSINS. An exhibition to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the birth
of the artist. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum, 1979. 250 copies, 8vo, (215x140mm), [4],5p. 2 colour plates. Original printed
wrappers, very slightly soiled. £10.00
18146 [L., J.H.] THE ORNAMENTAL PENMAN'S ENGRAVERS SIGNWRITERS
AND STONECUTTERS POCKET BOOK OF ALPHABETS including church text, Egyptian, Egyptian perspective, French, French antique, French
renaissance, German text, italic, Italian shaded, Italian hairline, monograms, old English, old Roman, open Roman, open stone
ornamental, Roman, Latin, rustic, Tuscan, &c. London: Benjamin Alexander, [1880?] Oblong 8vo, (109x168mm), 32 leaves,
of alphabets and numerals printed lithographically throughout on the recto of the leaf only, a stain on the front wrapper/title
and the first few leaves. Original wrappers, rebacked, the front wrapper repaired, sometime stab-stapled, these removed and
replaced with binders' thread. £40.00 Apparently a reprint of a work first published in 1852 and which later
appeared under the imprint of E. & F.N. Spon, indeed the rear wrapper of this title carries adverts for other Spon publications.
6075 LONGYEAR, William L. TYPE & LETTERING For students, designers, letters, typographers. New York: Watson-Guptill,
1961. Oblong 8vo (and viewed portrait. Don't ask, we didn't design it!), 142p. profusely illustrated mainly with full
alphabet samples. Original wire-bound boards. £8.00
5403 LOVETT, Patricia. THE BRITISH LIBRARY COMPANION
TO CALLIGRAPHY, ILLUMINATION AND HERALDRY. A history and practical guide. London: British Library, 2000. 4to, (266x225mm),
320p. 175 colour illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £30.00 Chapters on the range and selection
of tools and materials for calligraphy, illumination and heraldry and how to letter are discussed at some length. Practical
projects ranging from the simplest through to the more technically advanced, and a detailed reference section discussing tools
and materials including types and selection of papers; selection and care of brushes; colour theory and mixing, and choosing,
preparing and stretching vellum. There are also a number of chapters written by specialists: Hermann Zapf on Type Design,
Michelle P.Brown on Manuscript Illumination, Rosemary Sassoon on Calligraphy and Handwriting, and Herbert Chesshyre on the
role of the modern herald.
17591 MacKITTERICK, Rosamond & Lida Lopes CARDOZO KINDERSLEY. >>>
ie McKITTERICK LASTING LETTERS. Cambridge: Cardozo Kindersley, 1992. 8vo, (250x143mm), 96p. 55 illustrations. An good copy
in original paperback £10.00 An account of the re-internment of the abbots of St Albans and the cutting of the
slate slab over their tomb. With illustrations of manuscripts written at St Albans and the design and execution of the commission.
11326 MAHONEY, Dorothy. THE CRAFT OF CALLIGRAPHY. London: Pelham, 1981. Sm.4to, (245x215mm), 128p. numerous illustrations,
many in two colours. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £5.00
3389 MARTIN, Noel, Editor. HERMANN ZAPF.
Calligrapher, type-designer and typographer. Cincinnati: Contemporary Arts Center, 1960. Cr.8vo, (180x117mm), [62]p. 25 illustrations,
mainly in two-colours. A good copy in original wrappers, printed back-label. £10.00 Set in Optima and printed at
the Stempel typefoundry press.
15059 McKITTERICK, Rosamond & Lida Lopes CARDOZO KINDERSLEY. LASTING LETTERS.
Cambridge: Cardozo Kindersley, 1992. 8vo, (250x143mm) 96p. 55 illustrations. Paperback. £14.95 An account of the
re-internment of the abbots of St Albans and of David Kindersley's cutting of the slate slab over their tomb. With illustrations
of manuscripts written at St Albans and the design and execution of the commission.
18214 McLEAN, Ruari. THE ART
OF THE LETTER. Catalogue of an Exhibition. Edinburgh: Scottish National Gallery, 1970. Roy.8vo, (247x187mm), 36p. 27 illustrations.
Original calligraphic wrappers by Stuart Barrie. £8.00
18611 McNEAR, Everett. THE CALLIGRAPHIC STATEMENT.
[Catalogue of] An exhibition of Western and Eastern Calligraphy and Painting from the 8th to the 20th century. Chicago: Arts
Club of Chicago, 1970. Sm.4to, (255x205mm), [32]p. illustrated. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
8297
MORISON, Stanley. EARLY ITALIAN WRITING-BOOKS. RENAISSANCE TO BAROQUE. Edited by Nicolas Barker. Boston: David R. Godine,
1990. 8vo, (218x145mm), 219p. 21 plates. A fine copy in original brown cloth, gilt, dustjacket. £18.00 Morison's
masterful examination of the history and development of early Italian writing-books which remained in draft form at his death.
16976 MORISON, Stanley. A TALLY OF TYPES. With additions by several hands, Second Edition, edited and with a preface
by Brooke Crutchley. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1973. 8vo, (262x170mm), 138p. Original paperback, covers
a little soiled. £15.00 A reprint of a Cambridge Christmas book which contains one of the major statements of typographical
practice.
9280 NASH, Ray. AMERICAN PENMANSHIP 1800-1850. A history of writing and a bibliography of copybooks from
Jenkins to Spencer. Worcester, MA.: American Antiquarian Society, 1969. 8vo, (236x150mm), xii,305p. title-page device printed
in red, 2 folding plates & 248 reproductions of title-pages. A fine copy in original black cloth, lettered in gilt with
a device in blind on the front cover. Printed at the Stinehour Press. £35.00
11308 NESBITT, Alexander. THE
HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE OF LETTERING. New edition, New York: Dover, 1957. 8vo, (235x150mm), xx,300p. numerous illustrations.
A good copy in original paperback. £5.00
8589 PAGE, R.I. AN INTRODUCTION TO ENGLISH RUNES. London: Methuen,
1973. 8vo, (210x140mm), xvi,237p. 19 plates & 39 text illustrations, preliminary leaves lightly creased at the head -
fore corner. A good copy in original hardback, slightly dust-soiled at the head, dustjacket partly faded. £25.00 An important work which, while it does not pretend to by a corpus of Anglo-Saxon runic inscriptions, offers an authoritative
introductory account of the subject.
12998 (QOTBI) [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE] PEINTURES ECRITES DE MEHDI QOTBI. Brive:
Chapelle St Liberal, Avril-Mai, 1985. Sm.4to, (250x210mm), 16p. colour illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00
12999 (QOTBI) [EXHIBITION CATALOGUE] PEINTURES ECRITES DE MEHDI QOTBI. Angoulême: Hôtel de Ville, Juin
1985. Sm.4to, (250x210mm), [12]p. colour illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00
18376 QUAILE, Edward.
ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS: their origins, history and characteristics. A sketch. Liverpool: Henry Young & Sons, 1897. Sm4to,
(225x178mm), xii,149,[1]p. Colour frontispiece and 26 monochrome plates. Original cloth, rebacked preserving the original
backstrip, author's gift inscription on the front free endleaf. £45.00 Printed in Liverpool by Henry Young
and Sons on handmade paper and containing an account on the evolution, styles of illustration, production, values, destruction
and use of decorated manuscripts illustrated from examples in the author's collection.
18610 ROSS, Braxton
Curator. THE LATIN MANUSCRIPT BOOK. [Catalogue of] An exhibition held on the occasion of the seminar in Latin Palaeography...
Second edition, Chicago: Joseph Regenstein Library, 1978. Sm.4to, (254x204mm), [55]p. illustrations. A good copy in original
wrappers. £12.00
12380 SCARFE, Laurence. ALPHABETS. An introductory treatise on written and printed letter
forms for the use of students. London: Batsford, 1954. Roy.8vo, (256x168mm), 192p. profusely illustrated with numerous text
and display types. An ex-library copy in binder's cloth. £8.00
14385 SCHOLL, Hanns Karl. LANDMARKS IN
THE DEVELOPMENT OF WRITING AND PRINTING TECHNIQUES. Translated from the German by Douglas Martin. Leicester: Leicester School
of Printing, 1971. Cr.8vo, (192x128mm), 58p. An excellent copy in repeat-pattern paper boards, dustjacket repeating the pattern.
£15.00
6507 SCHWANDER, Johann Georg. CALLIGRAPHY CALLIGRAPHIA LATINA. New York: Dover, 1958. Sm.folio, (327x228mm),
xii,[8],14,158p. Profusely illustrated. Original paperback, front cover scratched. £10.00 A facsimile, with an
introduction, of Schwander's work of 1756 recognized by many as one of the most beautiful and ambitious collections of
calligraphy ever published.
18548 SHAW, Henry. ALPHABETS AND NUMERALS OF THE MIDDLE AGES. Introduction by Rowan
Watson. London: Bracken Books, 1994. 4to, (285x222mm), 95p. numerous illustrations in colour and monochrome. Original hardback
boards, dustjacket with a short tear at the head. £10.00
16975 SHEPHERD, Margaret. CALLIGRAPHY NOW. New light
on traditional letters. London & Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1985. 4to, (260x207mm), 191p. profuse illustrations,
some coloured. A good copy in original hardback board, dustjacket torn. £10.00 A wide-ranging survey that seeks
to integrate modern calligraphy into the lettering traditions of the past.
18959 STATIONERS' COMPANY. CRAFT
LECTURES arranged by the Stationers' Company and printing industry technical board, session 1924-1925. London: London
School of Printing, [1925.] 4to, (288x20mm), [10],87p. illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in original wrappers, edges
slightly worn. £12.00 Contents include S C Roberts, Cambridge printing 1521-1924; Henry Lewis Bullen, Printing
and civilization; Ilston Cox, Printing inks; Henry Hill, William Mitchell, and L G Sloan, Three essays: Pens ancient and modern.
16479 STONE, Reynolds. A BOOK OF LETTERING. [First edition], Black, 1935. Sm.4to, (230x177mm), 48p. 23 full-page illustrations.
Original buff stiff wrappers, the rear wrapper very lightly soiled, front cover title block by Reynolds Stone. £35.00 The uncommon first edition of a very early work by Reynolds Stone which already displays the masterly control of letterforms
which were to be such a signal feature of many of his later wood-engravings.
14062 STONE, Reynolds. A BOOK OF LETTERING.
Third edition, London: Black, 1939. Sm.4to, (231x175mm), 48p. 23 full-page illustrations. Original quarter cloth, paper covered
boards – lightly dust-soiled – carrying a wood-engraved cover-title by Reynolds Stone. £25.00
14635
STONE, Reynolds. A BOOK OF LETTERING. Third edition reprinted, London: Black, 1949. Sm.4to, (230x179mm), 48p. 23 full-page
illustrations. original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. £12.00
11298 TARR, John Charles. GOOD HANDWRITING
AND HOW TO ACQUIRE IT. Second, enlarged, edition, London: Pheonix House, 1952. Cr.8vo (190c125mm), 68p. illustrations,
Original cloth, dustjacket slightly stained. £3.00
18441 THOMPSON, Tommy. THE SCRIPT LETTER. Its form, construction
and application. Third impression, London: Studio, 1949. Sm.4to, (250x190mm), 127p. profusely illustrated. Original quarter
cloth, edges rubbed and the covers generally a little soiled. £10.00
7214 THOMSON, George L. MY LIFE AS A
SCRIBE. Edinburgh: Canongate, 1988. 8vo, (242x160mm), [6],183p. 12 two-colour plates. A very good copy in original hardback
boards, dustjacket. £12.00 The autobiography of a noteworthy Scottish calligrapher and book illustrator.
11436 TURBAYNE, A.A. ALPHABETS & NUMERALS. London & Edinburgh: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1904. 4to, (290x230mm), 16p.+27
plates. An unstamped and clean ex-library copy in binders' cloth. £20.00
18020 WEITZMANN, Kurt.
LATE ANTIQUE AND EARLY CHRISTIAN BOOK ILLUMINATION. London: Chatto & Windus, 1977. 4to, (278x204mm), 127p. 48 colour &
17 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £18.00
15004 WENG, Wan-go. CHINESE PAINTING
AND CALLIGRAPHY. A pictorial survey from the John M. Crawford Jr. Library. New York: Dover, 1978. 4to, (297x225mm), 155p.
numerous illustrations. Paperback. £10.00
12386 WEST, Aubrey. WRITTEN BY HAND. London: George Allen and Unwin,
1951. 8vo, (220x142mm), 71p. +1p penmaker's advert. numerous illustrations of historic and contemporary (mainly italic)
handwriting. An ex-library copy in original hardback boards, backstrip worn. £8.00
7146 WHALLEY, Joyce Irene.
THE ART OF CALLIGRAPHY. WESTERN EUROPE & AMERICA. London: Bloomsbury, 1980. 4to, (272x212mm), 400p. 9 colour-plates &
numerous monochrome illustrations (many full-page). An excellent copy in original hardback, dustjacket, £30.00 A
pictorial history of calligraphy as practiced among the nations which use the Roman alphabet.
11233 WHALLEY, Joyce
Irene. ENGLISH HANDWRITING 1650-1853. An illustrated survey based on material in the National Art Library, Victoria and Albert
Museum. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. Oblong 4to, (374x285mm), xxiiip. +90 plates. colour frontispiece.
A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £20.00
16476 WHALLEY Joyce Irene & Vera C. KEDEN. THE
UNIVERSAL PENMAN. A survey of western calligraphy from the Roman period to 1980. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Victoria
& Albert Museum. London: H.M.S.O., 1980. Oblong sm.4to, (206x295mm), x,152p. 222 illustrations. An excellent copy in original
paperback. £15.00 A fine catalogue of an important and influential exhibition.
17792 WILCOX, Timothy
& Ewan CLAYTON, [Editors]. HANDWRITING: EVERYONE'S ART. Ditchling: Edward Johnston Foundation, 1999. 4to, (279x210mm),
63p. 10 colour & 53 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £5.00 With contributions by
the editors, Sally Teague, and John Nash (Italic handwriting in the twentieth century).
14701 WOLPE, Berthold.
A NEWE BOOK OF COPIES 1574. A facsimile of a unique Elizabethan writing book in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. Edited with
an introduction and notes. London: Lion and Unicorn Press, 1959. 200 copies, sm.4to, (247x218mm), 100p. 33 illustrations.
An ex-library copy with numerous rubber stamps, in original linen, soiled. (Berthold Wolpe Retrospective Survey 162) £15.00 A fine reproduction, with scholarly notes and an excellent introduction, of one of the earliest printed writing manuals
to be published in England, produced by the private press of the Royal College of Art.
18630 WYATT, Leo. [Wood
Engraving] ALEXANDER'S FEAST. [Newcastle? 1970s.] Single leaf, (image size 60x150mm on paper 152x262mm) A fine impression,
presumably a title vignette for Alexander's feast, printed on mouldmade paper with a deckle edge to one side, with a printed
caption below the image: Keepsake from Leo Wyatt. £20.00 A fine example of Wyatt's exquisite engraved lettering,
cut in white line on a black background within a violin-shaped border with floral and musical motifs.
18623 WYATT,
Leo. [Wood Engraving] A QUOTATION FROM CICERO: A HAPPY LIFE CONSISTS IN TRANQUILLITY OF MIND. [Newcastle:] Leo Wyatt [1973-75.]
Number 26 of 75 copies, single leaf (image size 215x163mm on paper 330x250mm), signed and numbered by the engraver.
£100.00 Beautifully engraved and printed on a heavy mould-made paper, this is one of a series of large decorative
cuts of alphabets or quotations produced by Wyatt between 1973 and 1975.
14636 YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. LIVELY
ALPHABETS. The pictorial use of letter forms in the graphic arts. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. New Haven: Yale University
Library, 1966. Oblong 8vo, (168x255mm), [24]p. illustrated. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00 Designed by
John O.C. McCrillis.
|