|
A selection
from our stock. If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige. For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’
page.
800 ALBERTI, E.G. [ie: Albert Meltzer] & Anna E. BLUME, Editors. DECORATIVE DEVICES. Nineteenth century initials,
ornaments & borders. London: Coptic Press, 1965. Sm.4to, (240x176mm), [4],65p. numerous pictorial ornaments, borders and
vignettes. Original linen-backed stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. £20.00 The third such collection of Victorian
decoration from the Press.
9975 ALBERTI, E.G. [ie: Albert Meltzer] Editor. INITIALS: 1885-1895. Nineteenth century
initials, ornaments & borders. London: Coptic Press, 1965. Sm.4to, (212x169mm), [8],34p. numerous decorated and ornamental
initials reproduced. An ex-library copy in original wrappers, slightly soiled. £10.00 The first such collection
of Victorian decoration from the Press.
9964 ALBERTI, E.G. [ie: Albert Meltzer] Editor. TITLE PAGES & INITIALS.
London: Coptic Press, 1965. Sm.4to, (228x158mm), [6],48p. numerous ornamental initials and title pages. Ex-library copy in
original linen-backed stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. £10.00 The second such collection of Victorian decoration
from the Press.
18801 ALPHABET Ltd. ALPHABET BOOK TWO. London: Alphabet Ltd., [1960s?] Oblong 8vo, (140x297mm),
[66]p. Original stiff wrappers slightly discoloured. £5.00 A specimen book, showing full alphabets, figures and
points, for newly designed typefaces added to the range offered by this typesetting company.
13856 AMERICAN PRINTING
EQUIPMENT. AMERICAN PRINTING EQUIPMENT COMPLETE 1966-1967 TYPE CATALOG. Wood type, brass type, foundry type, rules, borders,
ornaments, calendar sets, quads, spaces. Long Island City: American Printing Equipment and Supply Company, 1966. 4to, (305x228mm),
192p. priced throughout. Original wrappers a little frayed. £25.00
18489 AVIS, F.C. TYPE FACE TERMINOLOGY.
London: Avis, 1965. cr.8vo, (168x98mm), 52p. An ex-library copy marred only by rubber-stamp and annotation on the title verso.
Original boards, worn. £5.00 Printed at the Glenview Press.
9297 BADARACO, Claire Hoertz. TRADING WORDS.
Poetry, typography and illustrated books in the modern literary economy. Baltimore & London: John Hopkins University Press,
1995. 8vo, (230x154mm), xvi,259p. 28 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, gilt lettered. £25.00 A study
of the effects of modern aesthetics on print culture in the first half of the 20th century including a long chapter on the
recutting of Monotype's English faces (1922-32) and Beatrice Warde's role in the programme.
17876 BALL,
Johnson. WILLIAM CASLON 1693-1766. The ancestry, life and connections of England's foremost letter-engraver and type-founder.
Kineton: Roundwood Press, 1973. 8vo, (240x154mm), xxviii,494p. 68 plates, 2 large folding reproductions of type specimen sheets,
and 14 text illustrations. A good copy in original buckram, dustjacket frayed at the edges, bookplate. £15.00 The
definitive study.
14925 BARBER, Ray. ITC NEW TEXT [Farmington?]: International Typeface Corporation, 1977. Tall
narrow 4to, (304x152mm), 35p. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
14957 BASTIEN, Alfred. TYPE LETTERING.
Some contemporary alphabets. West Drayton: Typographical Centre, 1950. Cr.8vo, (188x125mm), [4],227,[3]p. numerous type samples.
An ex-library copy with a number of pages carrying a small rubber-stamp, in original cloth. £15.00
3059 BASTIEN,
Alfred. TYPE LETTERING AND MANUSCRIPTION ALPHABETS. West Drayton: Typographical Centre, 1953. 8vo, (228x146mm), 316p. very
numerous type and letter specimens. An ex-library copy with pin-hole stamp in the title, in original cloth, slightly dulled.
£12.00 Bastien produced interesting accumulations of typographic material, a pity his commitment didn't extend
to using the services of a better binder, but at least this book is sewn and not (as some of his publications are) stapled
in sections.
15473 BENGUIAT, Ed. INTRODUCING THE ED BENGUIAT FONTS BY HOUSE. Yorklyn, DE.: House, [2004.] Oblong
4to, (210x272mm), 32p. printed throughout in colours and shewing a variety of settings of Benguiat's fonts available from
this founder. A fine copy in original wrappers. £10.00
14923 BENGUIT Ed. ITC CASLON No. 224. [Farmington?]:
International Typeface Corporation, 1983. Tall narrow 4to, (304x152mm), 35p. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
15010 BENHAM. BENHAM'S BOOK OF PRINTING TYPES. Colchester & London: Benham and Company, [1960.] Sm.4to, (245x187mm),
40p. + 14 leaves of sample pages printed by the house. A good copy in original cloth. £10.00
5805 BERLINER,
Harold. SEVERAL FABLES OF AESOP. A type specimen of Baskerville. Nevada City: Harold Berliner, 1971. 975 copies, 8vo (234x152mm),
[16]p. 6 two-colour illustrations by Gertrud Nelson. Original printed and illustrated stiff wrappers. £15.00
17094 BERTHOLD. BERTHOLD FOTOTYPES E1. A compendium of Berthold-Fototype faces compiled and explained by Gotz Gunnar Gorissen.
Berlin: H. Berthold, 1974. Large 4to, (307x303mm), 506p. numerous typefaces shown in upper and lower case alphabets and numerals,
pages 492-506 blank, presumably for the insertion of later additions and supplements. A good copy in original cloth. £50.00
3119 BERTHOLD. FOTOTYPES. SUPPLEMENT: NEUE SCRIFTEN V. Berlin: H. Berthold, 1981. 4to, (206x210mm), 43p. numerous
alphabet and paragraph specimens. Original wrappers, slightly dust-soiled. £5.00
3118 BERTHOLD. FOTOTYPES.
BODY TYPES SYNOPSIS SCHRIFTEN-UBERSIGHT. Berlin: H. Berthold, 1982. 4to, (206x210mm), 47p. numerous single-line specimens.
Original wrappers, lightlly spotted. £5.00
3131 BERTHOLD. FOTOTYPES. BODY TYPES SUPPLEMENT NACHTRAG I ZUR
SYNOPSIS. Berlin: H. Berthold, 1982. 4to, (206x210mm), 43p. numerous line and paragraph specimens. Original wrappers, lightly
spotted. £5.00
12319 BERTHOLD. FOTOYPES. BODY TYPES SUPPLEMENT NEUE SCHRIFTEN II. Berlin: H. Berthold, 1980.
4to, (296x210mm), 35p. numerous line and paragraph specimens. Original wrappers, very slightly spotted. £5.00
15980 BERTHOLD. FOTOYPES. BODY TYPES SUPPLEMENT NEUE SCHRIFTEN I. Berlin: H. Berthold, 1980. 4to, (296x210mm), 58p. numerous
line and paragraph specimens. Original wrappers. £5.00
13429 BERTIERI, Raffaello. L'ARTE DE GIAMBATTISTA
BODONI. Con una notizia biografica a cura di Giuseppe Fumagalli. Milano: Bertieri e Vanzetti, [1913.] 4to, (325x250mm), 175p.
25 plates (with captions and notes on the facing versos) & 66 text illustrations. Untrimmed in modern binders' quarter
canvas, repeat pattern decorated paper boards. £165.00
14008 BESSEMER, Anthony. SPECIMEN OF PRINTING TYPES
1830. In Journal of the Printing Historical Society No. 5 Edited by James Moseley. London: Printing Historical Society, 1969.
8vo, (247x156mm), 4p introduction + 29 facsimile pages in [2],132p. 43 plates & 2 folding plans. A very good copy in original
printed stiff wrappers. £10.00 Also contains: James Moran The Columbian Press, Geoffrey Wakeman Anastatic Printing
for Sir Thomas Phillipps, Elizabeth M. Harris Experimental Graphic Processes in England 1800-1859 Part III, John Dreyfus George
Friend 1881-1969: a Memoir, and Paul Fildes Phototransfer of Drawings in Wood-block Engraving.
17699 BIGELOW, Charles;
Paul Hayden DUENSING & Linnea GENTRY, Editors. FINE PRINT ON TYPE. The best of Fine Print Magazine on type and typography.
San Francisco: Bedford Arts, 1989. 4to, 303x228mm), [8],148p. numerous illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £15.00
6693 BIRINGUCCIO, Vannuccio. ON TYPEFOUNDING AND PRINTING. Wellington: Printing Office on the Parade, 1982. 100 copies,
sm.4to, (222x153mm), [4],6p. A good copy, unopened in original Japanese decorated paper wrappers. £10.00 Number
1 of the press's series 'Footnotes to the History of Printing.'
18662 BIRKBECK, J.A. [TYPE SAMPLES]
BROCHURE TO ILLUSTRATE 'CASLON TO VERONA,' a paper to be read at the meeting of the Newcastle Imprint Club, on 21st
April. Edinburgh: Rathalpin Press, 1967. 4to, (252x175mm), [8]p including wrappers. Shewing several typefaces with 2 line-blocks.
A good copy in original self-wrappers, £10.00 Printed by J A Birkbeck at his private press (established in 1919),
shortly before he sold his commercial printing office and removed his private press to Dundee.
14290 BOHADTI, Gustav.
DIE WALBAUM-SCHRIFTEN UND IHRE VORLAUFER EINE SCHRIFTSTUDIE. Berlin: H. Berthold, [1960?] 500 copies, roy.8vo, (262x172mm),
108,[3]p. several letter samples in the text, outer margins lightly browned. Original printed boards, backstrip and outer
edges lightly browned. £30.00
18805 BROWN, A. & Sons TYPE FACES. Hull: A. Brown & Sons, 1970. Imp.8vo,
(248x153mm), [6],87p. original stiff wrappers slightly soiled. £10.00 A provincial printer's type specimen
book of book and display types, &c. and including a small section of African languages shown in short paragraph settings.
10206 CARTER, Harry & H.D.L. VERVLIET. CIVILITE TYPES. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1966. 8vo, (248x155mm),
xiv,139p. frontispiece & 57 illustrations and type samples. A very good ex-library copy marred only by a small rubber-stamp
on the title verso. Original quarter canvas, blue paper-covered boards, bookplate with discard stamp. £30.00 The
contents include a history of printing in civilite types, descriptions of the types, histories of the materials and a list
of 638 books, published between 1557 and 1874, in which civilité types were employed.
16477 CARTER, Sebastian.
TWENTIETH CENTURY TYPE DESIGNERS. [First edition], London: Trefoil, 1987 Sm.4to, (238x222mm), 168p. numerous illustrations.
A fine copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £25.00 Designed by Sebastian Carter himself, this is
the first appearance of a book that rapidly became a standard work of reference for typographers, designers and historians
of print.
1964 CASLON, H.W. A BROADSIDE SPECIMEN ..., showing Caslon Old Face. London: H.W. Calson, [?1930s]. Broadsheet
(510 x 766mm triple-folded to 194 x 257mm) printed in red and black. A small piece cut, removing one letter sample. £10.00
18148 CASLON, H.W. CASLON OLD FACE HEAVY AND OLD FACE HEAVY COMPRESSED. London: H.W. Caslon, [1920.] Sm.folio, (320x240mm),
[24]pp. A very good copy in original wrappers, yap edges of the wrappers very slightly creased. £35.00 A handsomely
produced typefounders specimen showing the faces in various sizes in letter samples, paragraph, newspaper, display and text
page settings.
19007 CASLON, H.W. PRICE LIST OF BRASS RULE etc. London: H W Caslon, May, 1925. 4to, (286x225mm),
[4]p. edges slightly dust-soiled and a little frayed at the tail. £10.00
719 CASLON, H.W. & Co. Typefounders
PRICE LIST OF BRASS RULE etc. London: H.W. Caslon, March 1929. 4to, (278x215mm), 8p. printed on yellow paper. Original self
wrappers, slightly creased. £10.00
14010 CASLON, William. A SPECIMEN OF PRINTING TYPES BY WILLIAM CASLON,
1766. A facsimile with an introduction and notes by James Mosley. Being Journal of the Printing Historical Society, No. 16.
London: Printing Historical Society, 1983. 8vo, (247x158mm), [4],113p. 40 facsimile pages & 5 text illustrations. A very
good copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £15.00
2473 CAXTON PRESS. PRINTING TYPES. A second specimen
book of faces commonly in use at the Caxton Press, Christchurch, New Zealand. Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1948. 8vo, (240x163mm),
80p. with occasional use of two-colour printing. Original cloth, covers slightly spotted, dustjacket faded, spotted and slightly
frayed. £10.00 An attractive printer's specimen book from New Zealand, with their stock of types displayed,
with great imagination and verve, as an anthology of agreeable quotations. We particularly like one wherein 'a most learned
Tohunga in Maori law has decided that it is a good title to hold for land to have the former owner's body hung up as a
parrot cage with the parrots inside the ribs.'
17069 CAXTON TYPE FOUNDRY. THE HADDON OLD STYLE NEW BOOK FACE.
London: Caxton Type Foundry, [1903.] 4to, (282x222mm), [4]p. printed in colours. £8.00 A type specimen issued as
a supplement to The Caxton Magazine and The Press.
16293 [CHAPMAN, R.W. Compiler.] SPECIMENS OF BOOKS PRINTED AT
OXFORD WITH THE TYPES GIVEN TO THE UNIVERSITY BY JOHN FELL. 1674-1925. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1925. 550 copies, folio, xii,128p.
87 type-facsimile pages from 36 great Oxford books, 14 mounted and several printed in two colours, some light browning of
the outer margins as is usually the case. Original blue buckram lettered and blocked in gilt, an ex-library copy marred only
by a bookplate, and a class mark at the tail of the backstrip. £375.00 A fitting memorial to the oldest, and most
important collection of 17th-century types in the English-speaking world, issued to commemorate the tercentenary of Dr John
Fell's birth. 'A handsome folio... in which the Delegates of the Oxford University Press conferred principal respect
to Fell's gift of types. The types were effectively exhibited in appropriate pages recomposed for that purpose from the
finest works of Latin and English literature and scholarship which his initiative had rendered possible in that typographic
form.' (Stanley Morison, 'Fell types')
16329 CHAVE, Leonard, Editor. TYPE FOR THE BOOK PAGE AT THE
PITMAN PRESS. [Bath printed] London: published by Hamish Hamilton for the Pitman Press, 1984. Roy.8vo, (248x156mm), xx,172p.
Original paperback, slightly sunned at the head of the front cover, £12.00 A third revised edition of a printer's
type specimen book first published as Typesetting at the Pitman Press, the bulk of the book is given over to both full-page
and paragraph settings of text taken from Jane Austen's Northanger Abbey.
16496 CHURCH GATE PRESS. [SPECIMEN
BOOK OF TYPE FACES.] Leicester: Church Gate Press, [1960s?] Tall narrow 8vo, (242x119mm), 80p. + a folding type size chart.
A good copy in origianl plastic comb-bound stiff wrappers. £10.00 Paragraph samples of body types and line samples
of display types.
17806 CINAMON, Gerald. RUDOLF KOCH. Letterer, type designer, teacher. With a foreword by Hermann
Zapf. London: British Library, 2000. 4to, (232x175mm), 210p. 284 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£18.00 A biography of one of the great typographical innovators, and one of the leading typographers and type designers
of the early decades of the last century. The illustrations display the wide range of Koch’s talents through his type
faces, typographic designs and bold and imaginative woodcuts.
18779 CLEARFACE. [SPECIMEN BOOK OF] THE HOUSE OF
CLEARFACE. London: Clearface, 1965. Sm.4to, (228x226mm), [28]p. Original stiff wrappers, edges slightly soiled. £10.00 A sample book of single-line specimens of stock typefaces, borders, ornaments, tints, &c. With a large folding list
of faces loosely inserted from a firm of advertisement typesetters, process engravers, stereotypers & electrotypers.
9798 CLOWES. BOOK TYPE FROM CLOWES. Second Edition. Beccles: William Clowes & Sons, 1950. 4to, (238x180mm), lii,622p.
An ex-library copy in original burgundy cloth, lettered & blocked in gilt, blind ownership stamp on the front cover. £15.00 A superb resumé of a major book printing house's type stock in the years after the Second World War.
15005 CLOWES. BOOK TYPE FROM CLOWES. A specimen book of type faces from Clowes, set, printed and bound at their works at
Beccles. Beccles & London: William Clowes, 1965. Sm.4to, (280x188mm) xii,458p. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth.
£35.00 A splendid printer's specimen book with a variety of typefaces presented in page setting in text (and
occasionally, verse) in a variety of leadings on different stocks of paper, the full range of sizes and weights of each face
displayed is also included. Within a pocket inside the rear cover are two page-size masks and a booklet: A Printer's System
of Dealing with Graphic Formulas of Chemistry.
10716 CLOWES, William & Sons. A BOOK PRINTER'S DISPLAY MATERIAL.
As used by William Clowes & Sons, Ltd at the Caxton Works, Beccles. London & Beccles: William Clowes & Sons, 1954.
4to, (267x212mm), xvi,246p. numerous type samples, a number printed on coloured grounds. A good copy in original quarter cloth,
backstrip slightly faded. £15.00
2253 COMPUGRAPHIC. TYPEFACES. 3 Volumes. Wilmington: Compugraphic Corporation,
[1986.] 4to, (297x202mm), 217; 371; 439p. over 500 type faces fully displayed in two-age settings printed in red and black.
A very good set in original plastic laminated limp wrappers, slipcase. £30.00 A most attractive presentation
of the company's most widely used typefaces, each shown in a sample setting in a variety of languages.
3130
CONWAY PHOTOSETTING. (later Conway Graphics) TYPEFINDER. London: Conway Photosetting, 12-13 Molyneux Street, [1980?] Tall
8vo, (304x105mm), [32]p numerous single line letter samples. Original stiff wrappers, slightly dust soiled. £5.00
18091 CORNOG, D.Y. And F.C. ROSE. LEGIBILITY OF ALPHANUMERIC CHARACTERS AND OTHER SYMBOLS. II. A reference handbook.
Washington: National Bureau of Standards, 1967. 4to, (265x205mm), 461p. large folding chart. Original cloth, slightly dulled.
£12.00
9796 COX & WYMAN. TYPES AT YOUR SERVICE. London, Reading, Fakenham: Cox & Wyman, 1962. Sm.4to,
(248x180mm), [16],144p. numerous page, line and paragraph settings of type specimens. Original cloth. slightly faded and soiled.
£6.00
19017 DAIR, Carl (Designer) CARTIER. Canada's first type face. Toronto: Mono Lino, 1967. Oblong
tryptych (154x242mm), Self wrappers, small rubber-stamp, and previous owner's signature on the front cover. £12.00 A three-fold leaflet announcing and showing Canada's first indigenous type-face 'now available on photo-typesetting
equipment.'
15964 DAY, Kenneth. TYPES OF THE SIXTIES. London: Wynkyn De Worde Society, 1968. 4to, (297x210mm),
[16]p. numerous letter samples. A very good copy in original self wrappers. £10.00 Offprinted from Penrose volume
61 for presentation by the club to The Newcastle Imprint Club.
13392 DE JONG, Cees W. Alston W. PURVIS & Friedrich
FRIEDL. CREATIVE TYPE. A source book of classic and contemporary letterforms. London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. 4to, (245x172mm),
400p. profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome. Hardback, dustjacket. £29.95 This elegant and easy-to-use
book provides a comprehensively illustrated record of the breathtaking advances in typography over the last 20 years, clearly
setting them in their historical context, and forming an essential reference for graphic designers everywhere. The book addresses
such issues as the impact of the digital era on typography and the ways in which contemporary designers are harnessing older
typefaces to satisfy the needs of the present. It highlights thirty-four modern classic typefaces created between 1985 and
2004, accompanied by comments from each font’s designer. A section devoted to the great typefaces of the past, from
Garamond, created in 1530, to Akzidenz Grotesk, created by Günter Gerhard Lange in 1969, completes the volume.
16765 DE ROOS, S.H. [TYPE SPECIMEN:] EGMONT. New York: Intertype, [1936.] 4to, (287x218mm), [26]p. text and display settings
with supporting illustrations. Original wrappers, a little soiled, and slightly frayed at the edges of the covers, with 2
pieces of supporting advertising matter loosely inserted. £45.00 Originally designed for the Amsterdam Type Foundry
in 1936 the Intertype cutting is dated by Jaspert, Berry & Johnson (Encyclopaedia of type faces 4ed) to 1937; however,
if our interpretation of the press figure on this type specimen is correct, then this example was printed in May 1936. '...
arguably De Roos's most original and most peculiar book face... instead of adapting an existing typeface, De Roos chose
to invent his own variant... [this] American specimen shows sets of small caps, swash initials and special ligatures not featured
in the European catalogues, as well as a series of decorative initials drawn to match the typeface by George F. Trenholm.'
(Jan Middendorp Dutch type)
6868 DREYFUS, John & Knut ERICHSON, Editors. ABC-XYZAPF. FIFTY YEARS IN ALPHABET
DESIGN. Professional and personal contributions selected for Hermann Zapf. London: Wynkyn de Worde Society; & Offenbach:
Bund Deutscher Buchkunstler, 1989. 4to, (180x190mm), 254p. numerous illustrations in colour & monochrome. Original cloth,
corner tips very lightly bumped. £55.00 A festschrift in honour of Hermann Zapf with contributions by Max Caflisch,
Will Carter, John Dreyfus, Philipp Luidl, Giovanni Mardersteig, Hans Schmoller, Sigfred Taubert, Adrian Wilson and others.
17782 DREYFUS, John. AMERICAN PROPRIETARY TYPEFACES. (An article in Matrix 19) Risbury: Whittington Press, 2000. 4to,
(282x195mm), [12]p. paginated 63-74, with a four-page insert printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press displaying
examples of a range of American typefaces. A very good copy in original publisher's wrappers. £10.00 A lengthy
and informative review of American proprietary typefaces (1998) edited by David Pankow. The insert shows specimens of Montallegro,
Centaur, Mountain House Press types, Arrighi, Emerson, Village and Katskill, Uncials by Victor Hammer, Robin, Regulus, Bixler,
and Dartmouth.
17774 DREYFUS, John. A TRANSATLANTIC INVOLVEMENT WITH PRINTING HISTORY. [An essay in] Printing
History, The Journal of the American Printing History Association, Vol.7, no.1, 1985. 4to, (265x190mm), 40p. illustrations.
A very good copy in original wrappers. £10.00 Dreyfus's acceptance speech following the conferment of an award
by the APHA at Columbia University; also include in this issue are: Roderick Cave & Kathleen Coleridge For gospel and
wool trade: early printing in New Zealand, and C, Deirdre Phelps The first publication to use American-made type.
18626 DUENSING, Paul Hayden. [Two sample or proof sheets:] BEAUTY IN A TYPEFACE... [and] BORDERS. Kalamazoo: Paul Hayden
Duensing, [1970?] Single leaves, (215x140mm), printed in black and red. One leaf very slightly soiled. £5.00
12269 EASON, Ron & Sarah ROOKLEDGE. ROOKLEDGE'S INTERNATIONAL HANDBOOK OF TYPE DESIGNERS. A biographical dictionary
edited by Phil Baines & Gordon Rookledge. Carshalton Beeches: Sarema Press, 1991. 8vo, (223x125mm), [6],vi,209p. some
illustrations & type samples. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £10.00
19022 ECONOSIGN. [CATALOGUE
OF] THE ECONOSIGN. London: The Econosign Co., [1920s.] 4to, (272x210mm), 24p. illustrated, Original self wrappers, front cover
slightly soiled. £15.00 A catalogue of letter and ornament stencil outfits of which '200,00 outfits [are] in
use the world over.'
9137 ENSCHEDE EN ZONEN. PROEF VAN NEDERDUITSCHE LETTERS EN GOTHISCHE INITIALEN UIT DE
XVde EEUW. Specimen of Dutch black-letters and gothic initials of the XVth century [same in French and German]. Haarlem: Joh.
Enschede en Zonen, 1925. Sm.4to, (283x196mm), 52p. + corrigenda slip. Printed in red and black with the title repeated in
Dutch, French, German & English. A good copy in original marbled paper boards, end-leaves lightly browned. £40.00 A majestic showing of fifteenth-century black-letter faces cast from punches cut in the 1490s by Henricus of Delft, and
Cornelius Henrier (who may be the same person). These were acquired by Enschede in 1767 and are here displayed in suitable
texts: Le Testament de Francoys Villon (French), Stabat Mater (Latin) Ene schone historie van den wesene en van den leuene
onss Heren Jhesu Christi (Dutch) and Hunting the Cheviat (English). Each showing is followed by notes on the types in the
four languages of the title and the specimen concludes with full alphabet, and where applicable, figures and points) samples
of the type faces.
199 ETTENBURG, Eugene M. TYPE FOR BOOKS AND ADVERTISING. New York: Van Nostrand, 1947. 4to,
(303x215mm), 160p. numerous illustrations. Original cloth, edges slightly soiled, dustjacket very worn. £10.00
16250 FALK, Valter. BOKSTAVSFORMER OCH TYPSNITT GENOM TIDERNA. Stockholm: Bokforlaget Prisma, 1975. 4to, (265x204mm), 263p.
a number of illustrations and numerous type samples, both historic and modern and identified with the names, founders and
dates. A very good copy in original cloth, previous owner's small rubber stamp on the front free endleaf. £40.00
8656 FOURNIER, S.P. FOURNIER ON TYPEFOUNDING. The text of the Manuel Typographique (1764-1766) translated into English
and edited with notes by Harry Carter. London: The Fleuron Books, Soncino Press, 1930. 260 copies, 8vo, (180x125 mm), xviii,[6],323p.
with portrait and 16 double-page plates, outer margins very lightly browned. An ex-library copy marred only by a pencilled
class-mark on the title verso and a large & ornate institutional bookplate (marred with a `withdrawn' stamp) in original
buckram, gilt lettered, backstrip faded and with a blind ownership stamp on the front cover. £250.00 The first
edition printed at the Curwen Press. Number 25 in Lehman-Haupt's Fifty Books About Bookmaking which describes this important
text thus: 'for accuracy of details, clearness of presentation, and excellence of illustration, Fournier's book has
never been surpassed… Harry Carter's translation, with a short biography of Fournier, explanatory notes, and wonderful
reproductions of the copperplates, is… a key to understanding the printing arts in the light of yesterday's achievements.'
This edition appeared in two states, the copy we offer has the cancel leaf with page xxxiii ending: 'Two sizes of ornamented
titlings and some of the flowers were recut by Messrs. Peignot in 1914.' It caused quite a spat at the time. Monotype
had cut two designs of Fournier - 178 and 185. Morison, as Monotype's typographic advisor, preferred 178 but 185 was approved
and released (Morison blamed it on 'some confusion while I was abroad'). Carter's criticism of 185 annoyed Monotype
who told Morison to get Simon and Carter to change it. Simon agreed and Carter couldn't overrule him, but he did refuse
to recall the copies that had already been issued. Morison had the original version, of course (that's how he found out
about the criticism) and he didn't return his own copy for replacement. Series 178 was later released as Barbou. (Martyn
Thomas Harry Carter, typographer,12.)
502 FRY, Edmund. SPECIMEN OF MODERN PRINTING TYPES 1828. A facsimile with
an introduction and notes by David Chambers. London: Printing Historical Society, 1986. Roy.8vo, (243x162mm), 18p.+ 90 facsimile
leaves (5 large folding). An excellent copy in original buckram. £15.00 A fine facsimile of the final specimen
book of the Fry foundry, reproduced from the only known copy and preceded by an excellent introductory essay.
18823
GARDINER, Alan H. CATALOGUE OF THE EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHIC PRINTING TYPE. from matrices owned and controlled by Dr Alan H. Gardiner.
In two point sizes 18 point : 12 point with intermediate forms. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1928 4to, (320x252mm), 47p.
full-pages of specimens. half-title rather spotted, title and colophon leaf also spotted but significantly less so. Modern
quarter binder's cloth, compliments slip of the OUP Printer loosely inserted. £45.00 'The forms are mainly
derived from the Eighteenth Dynasty originals copied in the tombs of Thebes by Mr. and Mrs. de Garis Davis. The matrices have
been cut by Mr. W.J. Bilton of Messers Bannerman & Son Ltd.' (Pref.)
897 GORDON-CUMMING, C.F. THE INVENTOR
OF THE NUMERAL-TYPE FOR CHINA. By which illiterate Chinese both blind and sighted can be very quickly taught to read and write
fluently. [A biography of the Rev. W.H. Murray]. London: Downey, 1898. 8vo, (184x120mm), [2],162p. +1p. adverts, 19 illustrations,
outer margins slightly dust-soiled. Original cloth, soiled. Bookplate of the Balfron Institute Library. With the Twelfth Annual
Report of the Mission to the Chinese Blind, Glasgow 1899, tipped on to the rear pastedown £25.00
18421
GOUDY, Frederic W. GOUDY'S TYPE DESIGNS. His story and specimens, being a virtual facsimile of The Typohiles chap books
XIII and XIV: A half-century of type design and typography. Edited by Paul A. Bennett. Second edition, New Rochelle: Myriade
Press, 1978. Cr.8vo, (177x114mm), [2],286p. illustrations and type samples. Original paperback. £10.00
18418
GOUDY, Frederic W. TYPOLOGIA. Studies in type design & type making, with comments on the invention of typography, the
first types, legibility and fine printing. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1977. 8vo, (234x154mm), xx,171p. illustrations.
Original paperback, a little creased at the corners and with a faint stain in the tail-fore corner of the first few leaves.
£10.00 A facsimile of the original edition of 1940.
5016 GOULDEN, Richard J. THE ORNAMENT STOCK OF HENRY
WOODFALL 1719-1747. A preliminary inventory illustrated. London: Bibliographical Society (Occasional Papers No. 3), 1988.
4to, (296x210mm), x,86p. Numerous illustrations of printers' ornaments, decorative initials, factotums, &c. A good
copy in original stiff wrappers. £4.00
10558 GRAPHIC ARTS TYPOGRAPHERS. GRAPHIC ARTS TYPEBOOK. 2 volumes.
Vol.1: Machine composition serif faces; vol.2: Machine composition sans serifs, square serifs, miscellany, sorts. New York:
Reinhold, 1965. 4to, (283x214mm), 288; 254pp. numerous typefaces displayed in paragraph settings. A clean ex-library set in
original hardback boards, dustjackets frayed. £22.00
8638 GRAY, Nicolette XIXth CENTURY ORNAMENTED TYPES
AND TITLE PAGES. London: Faber & Faber, 1938. 8vo, (220x140mm), 213p. 8 plates & 32 pages of type samples. An internally
clean ex-library copy in original cloth slightly soiled. £30.00 The first edition of the standard work on the subject.
13584 HACK, Bertold. KONRAD F. BAUER. Eine Gedenkschrift zu Seinem Siebzigsten Geburstag am 9 Dezember 1973... und
einer bibliographie seiner Schriften von Sofie-Charlotte und Michael Bauer. Mainz: Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1973. 8vo, (245x153mm),
83p. 15 illustrations and several two-line type samples. A fine copy in original hardback boards, bookplate. £10.00
7448 HALEY, Allan. ABC'S OF TYPE. [A guide to contemporary typefaces.] London: Lund Humphries, 1990. 4to, (285x220mm),
128p. numerous illustrations showing the upper- and lower case, figures points & weights, with examples of the use of
a number of faces. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00 The author discusses the history and
design characteristics of 20 well-known faces and considers their suitability, and problems, for various tasks.
16804
HAMMER, Carolyn, Editor. VICTOR HAMMER ARTIST AND PRINTER. Lexington: Anvil Press, 1981. 550 copies, 4to, (286x195mm), [10],213,[2]p.
numerous illustrations, several in two colours. A fine copy in original cloth, a copy of the prospectus loosely inserted.
£85.00 Designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. A wide-ranging record of Hammer's
talents, including his Uncial type, with essays by Rudolf Koch, Ulrich Middeldorf, R. Hunter Middleton, Hermann Zapf and W.
Gay Reading, and including a bibliography of the books he printed under the imprints of Stamperia del Santuccio, Wells College
Press, Hammer Press and Anvil Press.
11176 HART, Horace. NOTES ON A CENTURY OF TYPOGRAPHY AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS,
OXFORD 1693-1794. With annotations & appendixes. With and additional notes by Harry Carter. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1970.
Large 4to, (320x155mm), [8],16,xvi,203p. frontispiece & very numerous type samples. A good copy in original buckram. £45.00 A photo-litho facsimile of the original edition of 1900, with additional material, including a list of the recipients of
the original limited edition. The supplementary material (as in the original) handset and printed from the fell types.
17374 HARTZ, S.L. JULIANA. A BOOK FACE DESIGNED FOR LINOTYPE. London: Linotype and Machinery, [1958.] Sm.4to, (248x184mm),
[4]p. leaflet printed in red and black and showing paragraphs settings. Agent's rubber stamp and a slight stain on the
rear. £12.00 A specimen of Hartz's narrow and elegant typeface.
13837 HAZELL, WATSON & VINEY.
TYPE FACES. A selection of type faces available for bookwork and display. Aylesbury: Hazell, Watson & Viney, [c.1925]
Sm.4to, (245x160mm), 83 pages printed on the rectos only. An ex-library copy in original quarter canvas, corner tips worn.
£18.00
16122 HENCHOZ, Samuel. MODELES DE LETTRES: SCHRIFTFORMEN : TYPES OF LETTERS. 5 vols, Vevey: Samuel
Henchoz, 1950. Sm.sq.4to, (230x210mm), 100p. largely printed in two colours. An ex-library set, loose as issued, in original
stiff wrappers £20.00 A nice example of Swiss typography, designed we suspect for student use and comprising fascicules
devoted to Sans Serif types, Egyptian types, Old face types, Modern types, and Script types
18907 HOLTHUSEN, Bernd.
SCANGRAPHIC DIGITAL TYPE COLLECTION. Die digitalen Schriften von Scangraphic. Collection de polices digitales de Scangraphic.
A-F.[Vol 1 only] Second Edition, Hamburg: Dr Böger, February, 1985. 4to, (337x233mm), 139, (2-)797p. A good copy in original
grey cloth, lettered in black and silver gilt, dustjacket very slightly discoloured at the head and tail. £20.00 Two-page specimens in paragraph settings of each face in their the various sizes and weights covering typefaces from Aachen
to Futura, preceded by two-line specimens showing upper & lower case alphabets and numbers for the entire A-Z range, with
introductory parallel text in German, English, and French,
11456 HOSTETTLER, Rudolf. TYPE. A selection of types.
St. Gallen & London: SGM Books, 1949. Sm.4to, (248x204mm), 114p. numerous type samples. A heavily stamped ex-library copy
in original hardback boards, soiled. £5.00
18664 HOWES, Justin. TYPEFOUNDERS AT THE OLD BAILEY. Risbury:
Whittington Press, 2004. 160 copies, 4to, (285x198mm), [9]p. tipped in frontispiece. A fine copy in original Jim Dine paper
wrappers. £25.00 A separate issue of Justin Howes' serendipitous findings relating to proceedings at the Old
Bailey concerning typefounders, also printed in Matrix 24.
1018 HUTCHINGS, R.S. A MANUAL OF DECORATED TYPEFACES.
A definitive guide to series in current use. London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1965. Sm.4to, (255x190mm), 92p. 67 type faces
illustrated. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £18.00 Includes inline, outline, shaded, three-dimensional,
stencil, cameo, haltone, two-colour and embellished faces with notes on their design and history.
2905 HUTCHINGS,
R.S. THE WESTERN HERITAGE OF TYPE DESIGN. A treasury of currently available typefaces demonstrating the historical development
and diversification of form of printed letters... London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1963. Sm.4to, (255x190mm), 127p. 102 typefaces
illustrated including decorated and script faces. A good copy in original buckram, dustjacket. £20.00
8786
HUTCHINGS, R.S. THE WESTERN HERITAGE OF TYPE DESIGN. A treasury of currently available typefaces demonstrating the historical
development and diversification of form of printed letters... London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1963. Sm.4to, (247x187mm),
127p. 102 typefaces illustrated including decorated and script faces. A clean ex-library copy, marred only by a rubber-stamp
on the front fly & end leaves in original brown buckram, silver gilt lettered and blocked, bookplate. £10.00
857 HUTT, Allen. FOURNIER: THE COMPLEAT TYPOGRAPHER London: Muller, 1972. Sm.4to, (250x190mm), xiv,79p, 72 illustrations.
A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00 An account of Fournier 'le jeune,' the most outstanding
typographic artists of his day, the illustrations include reproductions of his small Caractère de l'imprimerie
in its entirety.
18472 HUTT, Allen. FOURNIER: THE COMPLEAT TYPOGRAPHER London: Muller, 1972. Sm.4to, (250x190mm),
xiv,79p, 72 illustrations. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, small area of damp-staining at the tail-fore corner
of the front & rear covers, dustjacket. £8.00 An account of Fournier 'le jeune,' the most outstanding
typographic artists of his day, the illustrations include reproductions of his small Caractère de l'imprimerie
in its entirety.
7081 INTERTYPE. MAKING YOUR ACQUAINTANCE WITH SOME TYPE PERSONALITIES FROM THE REPERTOIRE OF INTERTYPE
LIMITED. Slough: Intertype, [1935?] 8vo, (245x152mm), [44]p. printed in black & red and shewing page settings, full alphabets,
and comparative alphabet lengths. A good copy in original spiral-bound printed boards. £12.00
8604 INTERTYPE.
SOME TYPE PERSONALITIES from the repertoire of Harris-Intertype Limited. Slough: Harris-Intertype, [1965?] Roy.8vo, (245x153
mm), [84]p. Original spiral-bound card wrappers, corners slightly creased. £12.00 A type specimen book of twenty-three
faces (including Cairo, Cornell, Egmont, Ideal, Imperial, Period Old Style, regal, and Vogue, together with several of the
`usual suspects') presented in a two-colour page with notes on the face and its use, followed by alphabet and numeral
samples in the various weights and sizes.
5020 ISAAC, Frank. ENGLISH & SCOTTISH PRINTING TYPES 1501-35 &
1508-41 [with] ...1535-58 & 1552-58. 2 Volumes, London: Bibliographical Society, 1930-32. 4to, (280x230mm), [272;
297]p. 269 illustrations, some very occasional slight spotting. An ex-library, though good, set in original quarter linen
canvas, the corner tips of the boards lightly rubbed. £55.00 The illustrations show the work of 108 printers of
the period and display a range of the types employed in England from Wynkyn de Worde to Henry Wykes, and in Scotland from
Walter Chepman and Andrew Myllar to John Scot.
191 ISAAC, P.C.G. WILLIAM DAVISON'S SPECIMEN OF CAST-METAL ORNAMENTS
AND WOOD TYPES; With an account of his activities as pharmacist and printer in Alnwick 1781-1858. London: Printing Historical
Society, 1990. 4to, (270x215mm), 176p including 130 pages in facsimile carrying numerous illustrations. A fine copy in original
cloth, dustjacket. £10.00 A facsimile edition, with an authoritative introduction, of a rare early nineteenth century
priced specimen book of the large collection of stock blocks and ornaments (many engraved by Bewick and his workshop) from
which Davison provided stereotypes to printers throughout northern England and elsewhere.
9584 JASPERT, W.P. Editor.
ADVANCES IN COMPUTER TYPESETTING. Proceedings of the 1966 International Computer Typesetting Conference. London: Institute
of Printing, 1967. 4to, (297x210mm), xiv,306p. illustrations, graphs, &c. A fine copy in original buff cloth, lettered
in blue. £20.00
16486 JOHNSON, Alfred Forbes. THE EVOLUTION OF THE MODERN-FACE ROMAN. [Extracted from The
Library, Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Series 4, volume 11.] London: Bibliographical Society, 1931. Sm.4to,
(217x172mm), 25p. (numbered (353)-377), 8 full-page illustrations. Modern binders' cloth. £15.00
19018
JOHNSTON, Edward (Designer). BASIC ELEMENTS JOHNSTON ALPHABET. London: London Transport; Clearpoint Press, 1977. 4to, (300x210mm),
7 sheets, printed recto only. Ring-punched for insertion in a binder and here stapled together , the first sheet slightly
soiled. £15.00 'Available as metal type and on film' May be used on all official London Transport work
without restriction.' The sheets are numbered: Sheet 1:10, 11, 13-17 so possibly lacking sheet 12, and intented for inclusion
in the London Transport Design Manual.
16872 LAMESLE, Claude. THE TYPE-SPECIMENS OF CLAUDE LAMESLE. A facsimile
of the first edition printed in Paris in 1742. With an introduction by A.F. Johnson. Amsterdam: Menno Hertzberger, 1965. 8vo,
(214x145mm), 12p. +[91] facsimile pages, printed on one side of the leaf only and including 4 in two colours. Original hardback
boards, front and rear printed labels, backstrip and part of the front cover faded. (Updike, Printing types I.270; Bigmore
& Wyman, Bibliography of printing I.419 - noting the original edition). £45.00 A handsome facsimile of the
types, ornaments and music faces offered by an important French foundry, and one that epitomises 'the output of French
foundries during the last quarter of the XVIIth and first half of the XVIIIth century. The collection of types is remarkably
fine.' (Updike)
17998 LINOTYPE. LINOTYPE DECORATIVE MATERIAL. Borders, ornaments, rules and dashes. London:
Linotype & Machinery, April, 1925. Roy.8vo, (248x158mm), 108p. numerous samples. Original decorated stiff wrappers, slightly
soiled. £28.00
16125 LINOTYPE. LINOTYPE FONT EXPLORER 1.5 + additional fonts version 1.6 Bad Homburg: Linotype
Library, 2000. 4to, (278x203mm), 228,40p. numerous single-line alphabet specimens. A very good copy in original paperback.
£8.00
17339 LINOTYPE. LINOTYPE MODERN. Altrincham: Linotype and Machinery Ltd., [1970.] Sm.folio, (297x208mm),
[4]p in a flapped sheet. A good copy with the rubber-stamp of Linotype's Karachi representative and a version of the same
sample printed on newsprint loosely inserted.. £8.00 A specimen of Linotype's version of a characteristic English
face more usually associated with Monotype.
17340 LINOTYPE. LINOTYPE MODERN. Altrincham: Linotype and Machinery
Ltd., [1970.] Sm.folio, (297x208mm), [4]p in a flapped sheet. A good copy. £6.00 A specimen of Linotype's version
of a characteristic English face more usually associated with Monotype.
16191 LINOTYPE. LINOTYPE TYPE FACES AND
MATRIX INFORMATION. Altrincham: Linotype and Machinery Ltd, 1969. 4to, (288x220mm), xii,64p. numerous faces shown in paragraphs
and alphabet settings in all sizes, together with the range of special characters available. Original quarter cloth, internal
spiral binding, covers rubbed. £15.00
17820 LINOTYPE LINOTYPE TYEPFACE CATALOG A TO Z. Bad Homburg: Linotype
GmbH, 2006. 4to. (285x215mm), 606p. numerous typefaces displayed. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £60.00 Linotype’s latest Typeface Catalogue, A to Z, represents a new approach to specimen books for Linotype, taking a decidedly
different form from its predecessors over the past two decades. The specimen book offers the user an easy-to-reference overview
of Linotype’s entire portfolio. Individual fonts are presented as parts of typeface families; font format information
is clearly depicted next to each weight. The specimen book is divided into three parts, each of which is printed in English,
French, and German: general information, typeface displays, and technical information. Faces are grouped by category (Sans
Serif, Serif, Script and Brush, Decorative and Display, Uncial and Blackletter, Pi and Symbol, Central European and Non Latin
Typefaces). Aside from format information, each typeface lists the name of its designer, the year in which it was designed,
and from which foundry library the typeface comes from. Each typeface shows a large, 24 point single-line partial alphabet
setting in the typeface’s regular weight. If the regular weight has a companion italic, a sample line is set in it as
well. Following this are three lines of sample copy in 13-point size that show off some of the font’s special characters,
Euro symbol, etc. Lastly, a sample single-line alphabet showing in 12-point size is available for each of the type styles
that make up the respective typeface family. The book’s last typeface category, Central European and Non Latin Typefaces,
shows all Linotype fonts containing character sets other than the traditional Western European standard. Many OpenType typefaces
that contain large character sets are therefore depicted in the catalogue twice, in their respective stylistic category (Sans
Serif, Serif, Script and Brush, etc.) and in the Central European and Non Latin Typefaces section. This allows for a simple
overview of all of Linotype’s many Central European and Non Latin typefaces; these include typefaces for Central European
languages, Cyrillic, Greek, Arabic, Hebrew, and Armenian.
7186 LINOTYPE. SPECIMENS OF FACES LINOTYPE MATRIX INFORMATION.
London: Linotype and Machinery Ltd, 1953. 4to, (284x220mm), viii,133p. numerous faces shown in paragraphs and alphabet settings
in all sizes, together with the range of special characters available. Original quarter cloth, joints and corner tips lightly
rubbed. £15.00
18203 LOXLEY, Simon. TYPE. The secret history of letters. London: I.B. Tauris, 2005. 8vo,
(240x160mm), viii,248p. illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £10.00
2495 LUND
HUMPHRIES. A SELECTION OF TYPES FROM THE COUNTRY PRESS. Bradford: Lund Humphries & Co., 1929. 8vo, (230x160mm), xvi,187p.
occasional light spotting mainly confined to the outer margins. Original wrappers, soiled. £25.00 Lund Humphries
'became converts to the functional school of design. They issued a larger utilitarian type book in 1929, which gives an
admirable amount of information about all the types held ... Due, probably, to the functionalist theory and the lack of use
of any decorative matter or any other lighter touches, there is a more ruthless efficiency here than of charm.' (Ruari
McLean, Printer's Type Specimen Books, Signature New Series 5)
8930 LUND HUMPHRIES. A SELECTION OF TYPES FROM
THE COUNTRY PRESS. Bradford: Lund Humphries & Co. The Country Press, 1929. 8vo, (226x155mm), xvi,187p. An ex-library copy
in binders' cloth. £10.00 Lund Humphries 'became converts to the functional school of design. They issued
a larger utilitarian type book in 1929, which gives an admirable amount of information about all the types held ... Due, probably,
to the functionalist theory and the lack of use of any decorative matter or any other lighter touches, there is a more ruthless
efficiency here than of charm.' (Ruari McLean, `Printer's Type Specimen Books' Signature New Series 5)
13364 MACKAY, W. & J. TYPE FOR BOOKS. Revised Edition. Chatham: Mackays, 1965. 8vo, (255x158mm), x,310p. numerous alphabet
specimens from upper and lower case, figures and points for the wide variety of faces held in stock by the printer. An ex-library
copy in original quarter cloth, decorated paper sides, corner tips rubbed. £10.00
7946 MARDERSTEIG, Giovanni.
DANTE. [Type Specimen.] A Classic Hot-Metal Typeface Design Selected from the Monotype Typeface Library and Adapted for Digital
Output. [Redhills]: Monotype Typography, 1992. 4to, (304x222mm)8p. printed in black & red. An excellent copy in original
printed wrappers. £10.00 The specimen designed by Peter B. Willberg
3389 MARTIN, Noel, Editor. HERMANN
ZAPF. Calligrapher, type-designer and typographer. Cincinnati: Contemporary Arts Center, 1960. Cr.8vo, (180x117mm), [62]p.
25 illustrations, mainly in two-colours. A good copy in original wrappers, printed back-label. £10.00 Set in Optima
and printed at the Stempel typefoundry press.
15889 McLEAN, Ruari. TYPOGRAPHERS ON TYPE. An Illustrated anthology
1850-1990. London: Lund Humphries, 1995. Sm.4to, (258x184mm), 180p. 30 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards,
dustjacket. £30.00 An anthology of key European and American writings which convey the sometimes idiosyncratic
opinions of Morris, Tschichold, Morison, Gill, van Krimpen, Massin, Steinehour, and others.
7252 McMURTRIE, Douglas
C. AMERICAN TYPE DESIGN IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. With specimens of the outstanding types produced during this period. With
an introduction by Frederic W. Goudy. Chicago: Robert O. Ballou, 1924. 8vo, (232x148mm), 64p. numerous letter specimens. A
slightly soiled ex-library copy in original quarter cloth, backstrip dulled, head of the backstrip worn. £18.00
11444 McMURTRIE, Douglas C. TYPE DESIGN. An essay on American design with specimens of the outstanding types. With an Introduction
by Frederic W. Goudy. London: John Lane the Bodley Head 1927 8vo, (208x140mm), 64p. numerous letter specimens. An ex-library
copy in binders' cloth. £8.00
17767 MICHAEL, Wilhelm. RUDOLF KOCH EIN DEUTSCHER MEISTER. Kassel:
Barenreiter, 1938. 4to, (284x207mm), 44p. frontispiece portrait & 48 illustrations, several printed in red and black and
several full-page including 2 printed in colours, last 3 leaves slightly soiled in the head-fore corner. An internally clean
ex-library copy marred only by a rubber-stamp on the title verso. Near-contemporary quarter canvas, decorated paper sides
utilising part of the original wrappers as a front-label. £25.00 An relatively early appreciation of Koch's
mastery of type design and letterforms, set in his Jessen typeface which was both design and cut by Koch as a face for setting
the Bibler, first produced by Klingspor in 1930.
15978 MONOTYPE. ALPHABET SHEETS. A collection of 15 sheets. London;
Monotype Corporation, [1971.] Single folio sheets, (216x280mm), printed in two colour. Fine in the original, slightly town,
mailing envelope. £20.00 Each sheet, printed verso and recto in 48pt size, carrying full alphabets in both Roman
and Italic together with figures & points for various weights of Bodoni, Backerville/Caslon Old Face, Bembo/Centaur, Falstaff/Klang,
Garamond.Plantin,Gill Sans/ Grotesque, Headline, Perpetua, Rockwell, Times, Univers, and Walbaum typefaces.
18398
MONOTYPE RECORDER 41.3 THE MONOTYPE RECORDER Vol.41 No.3. Commemorating an exhibition of lettering and type designs by Eric
Gill held at Monotype House, October 1958. London: Monotype Corporation, 1958. 4to, (283x224mm), [4],22,[4]p. 62 illustrations.
A good copy in original wrappers, a copy of the additional 4 page supplement of 'Photographs of the Gill exhibition...'
loosely inserted together with a copy of the 8vo leaf of John Rothenstein's Address at the opening of the exhibition.
(Gill, Corey & Mackenzie Eric Gill a bibliography 636.15 (which does not note Rothenstein's Address) £35.00 Set in the Monotype Joanna typeface, designed by Eric Gill, and the first showing thus of this lovely typeface.
18961 MONOTYPE RECORDER 42.1 MONOTYPE RECORDER. VOLUME 42, Number 1. A grammar of type ornament an analysis and classification
of typographic border designs and their behaviour in use, and A new Inscription for the printing school. London: Monotype
Corporation, Spring, 1960. 4to, (278x215mm), 22p. profusely illustrated. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £18.00 The first issue with the loosely inserted leaf of 'Exercises in Combining a Singe Unit Border' produced by students
of the North Western Polytechnic Printing Department.
3857 MORES, Edward Rowe. A DISSERTATION UPON ENGLISH TYPOGRAPHICAL
FOUNDERS AND FOUNDERIES (1778). With a catalogue and specimen of the typefoundry of John James (1782). Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1961. 8vo, (250x160mm), lxxx,104,[ii],20,48,(105-)145p. 17 illustrations and 68 facsimile pages. A good copy in original
buckram, dustjacket frayed. £20.00
18812 [MORGAN, Paul (Compiler)] JOHN FELL 1625-1686. Bishop, printer &
typefounder. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. 8vo, (216x128mm), 24p. Original wrappers,
very slightly soiled. £10.00 The catalogue of an exhibition held at the OUP's London offices to celebrate the
publication of Stanley Morison's John Fell...
18714 [MORISON, Stanley]. NOTES ON THE ANCIENT TYPOGRAPHICAL
MATERIALS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD. 3 volumes, [Oxford] Privately printed [at the University Press], [1953]. 50 copies,
4to, (285x200mm), 23; 15; 15p. numerous letter & some ornament samples. Original printed wrappers, the covers a little
faded and with some slight loss from the front cover of the first volume, preserved in a modern binders' cloth envelope
chemise. (Appleton Writing of Stanley Morison 189) £300.00 A series of working copy pamphlets produced for circulation
to interested parties for comment and suggestions as part of the research that eventually culminated in the publication of
Morison & Carter's monumental John Fell. The parts comprise (1) Types for Latin and the vernacular: black letter,
Roman, italic; (2) Greek; (3) Flowers. A fourth part devoted to exotic faces was compiled by Harry Carter and issued in 1956-7.
15234 MORISON, Stanley. ON TYPE DESIGNS PAST AND PRESENT. A brief Introduction. Second separate edition. London: Ernest
Benn, 1962. 8vo, (220x144mm), 80p. 53 illustrations. A good copy in original boards, dustjacket spotted. (Appleton The writings
of Stanley Morison 53c) £20.00 First printed in the Monotype Recorder in 1925 and issued in book form the following
year, this edition was prepared for publication by P.M. Handover and contains a small number of revisions.
16976
MORISON, Stanley. A TALLY OF TYPES. With additions by several hands, Second Edition, edited and with a preface by Brooke Crutchley.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1973. 8vo, (262x170mm), 138p. Original paperback, covers a little soiled. £15.00 A reprint of a Cambridge Christmas book which contains one of the major statements of typographical practice.
15549
MORRISON & GIBB. THE TYPE FACES OF MORRISON & GIBB. London & Edinburgh: Morrison & Gibb, 1967. 8vo, (220x144mm),
63p numers paragraph setting sof type samples held by the house. A very good copy in original cloth. £15.00 Designed
by Brian Crossland.
6984 MOSLEY, James. BRITISH TYPE SPECIMENS BEFORE 1831. A hand-list. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical
Society, 1984. 4to, (247x189mm), 70p. A very good copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £10.00 Occasional Publication
Number 14, this modestly titled `hand-list' of typefounders' and printers' specimens is supported by appendices
of works that draw attention to the type in which they are printed, works using the material of a name typefounder or punchcutter,
specimens compiled for `house' use, and specimens of engraved brass printers' ornaments.
15015 MOSLEY,
James. HANDMADE TYPE. Thoughts on the preservation of typographic materials. Oldham: Printed at the Incline Press on behalf
of the Justin Howes Memorial Fund, 2007. 350 copies, tall narrow 4to, (268x155mm), [2],ii,25p. Original printed stiff wrappers.
£15.00 This is the text, more or less as it was delivered, of the first Justin Howes memorial lecture, which was
given at the St Bride Institute on 21 February 2006, just one year after Justin Howes died. It was intended mostly as a personal
tribute to a friend, and as the reader may detect, it was not written with publication in mind. There was in fact more of
it than could be spoken in a reasonable time. Since the generous offer has been made to print it, I have responded by making
only some slight pruning and correcting, and I have added details of some the publications to which I referred. The general
theme of this lecture is one with which I knew Justin had full sympathy. I had already approached it in an ‘Editorial’
that was published in the Bulletin du bibliophile, Paris, in the summer of 2005. I am well aware that there is no easy answer
to the questions I raise. It seems to me, though, that it is high time to address them while we still have some grasp of the
nature of the vanishing culture, technical and aesthetic, within which many typefaces that are currently in use were first
created. (Author's foreword)
4678 MOSLEY, James. A SPECIMEN OF BRASS CARD BORDERS. On an entire new principle.
(1788). London: Printing Historical Society, 1965. 175 copies, 4to, (242x174mm), [26]p. 52 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers,
printed front label, slightly creased at the edges. £10.00 A facsimile printed at the St Bride Library on a Stanhope
press and containing a historical note by James Mosley. The original of this specimen was printed by T. Rickaby in 1788 and
only the St Bride copy survives.
5568 MOULDTYPE. RULE AND BORDER CATALOGUE. Preston: Mouldtype Foundry, 1950. Tall
8vo, (242x121mm), 36p. numerous one-line examples. Original wrappers, front cover with small crease at head. £8.00
19033 MOULDTYPE. A SMALL COLLECTION OF SIX SPECIMEN AND ANNOUNCEMENT LEAFLETS. Leyland; and later Preston: Mouldtype.
1938-41. Various sizes, slightly soiled and with a small piece torn from the tail-fore corner of one leaflet. £20.00 Comprising: Lawrence Clear Face; Mouldtype Figaro; Christmas decorative borders and units; Metal rules strip & border
units; Price List (1941) and a printed notice regarding price changes due to the War Emergency Increase dated July 1941.
19032 MOULDTYPE. [Type specimen] UNIVERS. Preston: Mouldtype, [1980?] Tall 8vo, (248x120mm), [2],22p. printed in red
and black. Slightly soiled in original stiff wrappers. £10.00 Several paragraph settings and many alphabet line
settings of the various weights and sizes.
18933 NUTTALL, Derek. THE HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT OF PRINTING TYPES.
An article in The Manchester Review, Volume 9. Manchester: Manchester Libraries Committee, Spring 1961. 8vo, (215x140mm),
pages 129-44 of 129-60. Original wrappers. £3.00 An address given to the Manchester Society of Book Collectors.
5786 OULD, Martyn & Martyn THOMAS. THE FELL REVIVAL. The story of the revival of the use of the Fell Types by
the University Press, Oxford and others since 1864. Bath: Old School Press, 2000. 250 copies, sm.4to, (282x224mm), 200p. 8
tipped-in type samples hand-printed on pre-1989 OUP paper stock, together with 18 pages of illustrations. An good copy in
original cloth, dustjacket. £65.00 The Fell types are widely acknowledged as being some of the finest typefaces
extant. In this book the authors have uncovered a fascinating story of the problems faced by the OUP type foundry in casting
new type from the `ancient' and often faulty matrices, the use of the types by the 'amateurs' Daniel and Hornby
and some other surprising names, the impact of Horace Hart's management of the operation of the Press, of the Press's
dealings with other publishers, and of life at there around the end of the nineteenth century. The text recounts a clash between
typographer and artist, unauthorized use of the type and other germane matters and concludes with a handlist of over 280 books
printed with the types. This is a splendid companion to Morison's magisterial Fell Types and a tribute to the Old School
Press in the quality and care of the production.
6548 OUT OF SORTS LETTER FOUNDERY. ENGLISH AND AMERICAN MONOTYPE
FACES Available in fonts, sorts [&] composition. Mamaroneck: Out of Sorts Letter Foundery, 1983. 8vo, (215x137mm), [12]p.
duplicated letter/price list loosely inserted. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £10.00
17373 OVINK,
G.W. HONDERD JAREN LETTERGIETERIJ IN AMSTERDAM. Amsterdam: N.V. Lettergieterij Amsterdam, 1951. Sm.4to, (262x195mm), 65p.
illustrations. Original jacketed wrappers. £20.00 Designed by Dick Elffers.
7598 PEIGNOT, Charles, Introduction.
SCHRIFT IN UNSERER ZIET. Eine ausstellung der Internationalen Typographischen Tereinigung. Mainz: [ATypeI], 1966. 8vo, (238x156mm),
[38]p. 12 full-page illustrations. Original printed wrappers, spine lightly faded. £8.00 Handbook to an exhibition
of work by selected designed at the ATypeI conference, with the introduction in English, French & German.
12496
PHOTOSCRIPT. LIST OF TYPEFACES. London: Photoscript, 21 Tower St, 1970. Tall thin 8vo in 2s, (261x107mm), 60p. numerous single-line
specimens (of the face's name) including several faces unique to the house, with setting price list & other details
printed on a variety of coloured papers. Original limp leather texture cloth covers, slightly soiled. £8.00
15548 PITMAN PRESS. SPECIMENS OF THE TYPEFACES AVAILABLE FOR MACHINE AND HAND COMPOSITION. Bath: Pitman Press, 1950. 8vo,
(222x140mm), 63 pages, numerous type damples. Original cloth, backstrip very lightly faded. £12.00
3205 POPPL,
Freidrich. LAUDATIO. [A type specimen] Berlin: H. Berthold, 1982. 4to, (206x210mm), 23p. line and paragraph settings in all
weights and sizes. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. A specimen of a face designed by Friedrich Poppl for Berthold in 1982.
£5.00
18523 RANELAGH PRESS. BOOK OF TYPEFACES. London: Ranelagh Press, [1980?] 8vo, (248x155mm); [92]p. Original
stiff wrappers, signatures on the front cover. £5.00 A specimen book of various sizes of Baskerville, Bodoni, Century,
Galaxy, and Vogue typefaces. Designed by J.D. Design.
14682 REED, Talbot Baines. A HISTORY OF THE OLD ENGLISH LETTER
FOUNDRIES; With notes historical and bibliographical on the rise and progress of English typography. Revised and enlarged
by A.F. Johnson. London: Faber and Faber, 1952. 4to, (275x185 mm), xiv,400p. folding frontispiece and 95 illustrations. A
good ex-library copy, marred only by a bookplate, in original dark green buckram, gilt lettered. £80.00 The most
handsome edition of Johnson's masterly revision of what is the definitive history of English type founders; including
the Wilson foundry - of Scotland! Graham Pollard described it as `an indispensable book: it is by far the best and most complete
book on the history of type foundries that has been written for any country.'
11323 RISCATYPE. THE RISCATYPE
ABRIDGED CATALOGUE. Modern types, rules, borders, and ornaments. Risca: Yendall & Co Typefounders, [1946?] 8vo, (225x144mm),
152p. Original Cloth. £8.00
3502 RISCATYPE. THE RISCATYPE CATALOGUE OF POPULAR TYPEFACES. Risca: Yendall
& Co., [1966.] 8vo, (225x140mm), 266,[2]p. + 1 folded leaf of interchangeable calendar units. Original hardback, head
of the backstrip worn. £8.00 Issued in March 1966.
3423 RISCATYPE. THE RISCATYPE CATALOGUE OF POPULAR
TYPEFACES. Risca: Yendall & Co., [1968.] 8vo, (224x145mm), 256p. +1 folded leaf of interchangeable calendar units, small
piece cut from one page. Original hardback, slightly soiled. £8.00 Issued in January 1968 with a 4p prices list,
dated 30 June 1970, loosely inserted.
3410 RISCATYPE. THE RISCATYPE CATALOGUE OF POPULAR TYPEFACES. Risca: Yendall,
[1972.] 8vo, (223x150mm), 242,[2]p. + 1 folded leaf of interchangeable calendar units. Original hardback, slightly soiled.
£8.00 Issued in June 1972.
18699 ROBINSON-PFORZHEIMER COLLECTION. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ROBINSON-PFORZHEIMER
COLLECTION OF OLD-FASHIONED TYPE fonts, borders, printers' ornaments and stock cuts... New York: New York Public Library,
[1960?] Broadside (870x560mm folded -as issued- to 280x220mm), printed on both the obverse and reverse in black and green.
A nice copy. £30.00 Designed by Liam Dunne, composed by Paul Arbucho and printed by Amos Aden at the NYPL and displaying
samples of around a hundred ornamented type faces, &c.
13744 ROSEN, Ben. TYPE AND TYPOGRAPHY. The Designer's
Type Book. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976. 4to, (302x220mm), [10],406p. numerous alphabet samples and some historical
illustrations. Original Cloth, dustjacket worn, bookplate. £15.00
14461 SCHOTTEN, Martin Printer. A LEAF
FROM von PASSAU, DIE VIERUNDZWANZIG ALTEN ORDER DER GOLDINTRON... Strasbourg [Strassburg]: Martin Schotten, 1483. Single leaf,
folio, 291x182mm), unsigned leaf, 40 lines with space left for a rubricated initial on the recto, black letter. Slightly browned.
£55.00
508 SEARS, Matthew Urlwin. SPECIMEN OF STEREOTYPE ORNAMENTS (1825). With an introduction by James
Mosley. London: Printing Historical Society, 1990. 4to, (270x210mm), 6p +22 facsimile leaves. A very good copy in original
printed wrappers. £10.00 A facsimile of the specimen book of 1825 containing 158 ornaments, decorated letters,
stock blocks, vignettes, &c.
19090 SEDGWICK, W.F. TINTS AT SEDGWICKS. Pocket edition, London: W.F. Sedgwick,
[1950s.] Cr.8vo, (165x95mm), 19p. 112 mechanical tints shown. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00 Positive
and negative printers tints shown on a variety of papers for comparison of the results.
9428 SHARP, Michael. DAVISON
DISPLAYED. The display types used by William Davison of Alnwick 1815-1855. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade
in the North, 1995. 8vo, (210x145mm), xxvi, 37p. many single-line type samples. A fine copy in original printed wrappers.
£10.00 A detailed account, with letter specimens of all the types, of the display stock of an English provincial
printer of the first half of the nineteenth century.
1387 SILVER, Rollo G. TYPEFOUNDING IN AMERICA 1787-1825. Charlottesville:
University Press of Virginia, 1965. 8vo, (220x145mm), xiv,141p. 26 illustrations. A good copy in ouarter cloth, paper sides.
£8.00 A very useful introduction to early American typefounding and printing.
17148 STAPLES. STAPLES
TYPES AT YOUR SERVICE. London: Staples Ltd., 1966. Sm.4to, (228x170mm), 46,[8],43,8,32,10,32,4,32,16,10p. An internally clean
and bright copy in a slightly soiled original plastic covered spring binder. £15.00 A shewing of mainly Monotype
faces, but including decorative material designed by Will Carter, Elizabeth Friendlander, &c and arranged under their
printer's various branches in St Albans, Rochester, Kettering and London.
19091 STAR TYPE. A SMALL COLLECTION
OF SIX TYPE SPECIMEN LEAFLETS, typesetting services, mounting bases, price list, &c. Birstall: Horsfall & Sons, Star
Type Foundry, [1950-59.] Various sizes and paginations, some soiling. £25.00
18606 STEPHENSON BLAKE. PRINTING
TYPES. The Caslon Letter Foundry, Sheffield: Stephenson Blake, 1969. 8vo, (204x128mm), [4],112,[4]p. Original jacketed wrappers,
joints and edges slightly rubbed. £12.00
509 STEPHENSON, S. & C. A SPECIMEN OF PRINTING TYPES & ORNAMENTS
1796. Reproduced together with the sale catalogue of the British Letter-Foundry 1797. With an introduction by James Mosley.
London: Printing Historical Society, 1990. 8vo, (210x144mm), 12p +61 facsimile leaves (1 folding). A very good copy in original
wrappers. £12.00 A facsimile of the final specimen of the British Foundry (created by John Bell), together with
the sale catalogue.
18948 STEPHENSON BLAKE. [TYPE SPECIMEN:] EXAMPLES OF A NEW TYPE: VOGUE. Modernity expressed.
London: Stephenson Blake, [1939.] 4to, (283x222mm), [4]p. printed in red and black to an Art Deco design and lay-out, slightly
creased and some dust-soiling. £15.00 Roy Millington (Stephenson Blake the last of the old English typefounders)
states that this typeface was a Stephenson Blake creation, however Mac McGrew (American metal typefounders of the Twentieth
century) states that the face was an American sans-serif type, cut by Intertype in light and bold weights early in 1930. It
had been created for Conde Nast of Vogue magazine, but was released also to the general printing trade.
12962 STEPHENSON
BLAKE. [TYPE SPECIMEN] INVITATION SCRIPT. Sheffield: Stephenson Blake, [1954.] Sm 4to, (230x168mm), a three-leaf triptych
printed on thin card in three colours, a nice copy. (Jaspert, Berry & Johnson Encyclopaedia of type faces 4ed. p383) £10.00 A re-interpretation of a traditional English script face.
16753 SUTTON James & Alan BARTRAM. TYPEFACES FOR
BOOKS. London: British Library, 1990. 4to, (265x262mm), 288pp. 66 illustrations and numerous type samples showing paragraph
settings of a variety of text types in different point and spacing settings. An good copy in paperback. £25.00
7470 TILLOTSONS. TILLOTSONS SPECIMEN BOOK OF TYPE FACES. To show the type available in Tillotsons composing room and to
illustrate its use. New edition. Bolton: Tillotsons, 1949. Roy.8vo, (252x175mm), 93p. numerous specimens in alphabet, paragraph
and page settings. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £8.00
14956 TILLOTSONS. TILLOTSONS TYPE SPECIMEN
BOOK; Incorporating the house style of typesetting and standard printers' and authors' proof corrections. Second edition,
Bolton: Tillotsons, 1952. Sm.4to, (252x193mm), 134p. numerous full-alphabet and paragraph setting type specimens. An ex-library
copy in original cloth. soiled. £6.00
13239 TRATTNERN, Johan Thomas. ABDRUCK VON DENJENIGEN ROSLEIN IN ZIERRATHEN,
welche sich in der K. K. Hoffchristgiesserey... Nebst einer Probe wie solche sowohl zu Anfangbuchstaben, also Leisten und
Finalien zusammengesetzt werden konnen. Wien 1760. (Facsimile), Wien: Fur die Bibliotheca Typograhica in Wien gedruckt von
Jaboda & Siegel, 1927. 200 copies, 8vo, (260x184mm), [60]p printed recto only. An internally clean ex-library with no
stamps, in original boards; some discolouring and the backstrip faded, a small piece lacking from the head of the backstrip
has been neatly replaced and coloured to match, the original printed back-label preserved. Bookplate with discard stamp. £45.00 A well-produced facsimile of a rare specimen of beautifully wrought ornamental typographic decoration, done under the supervision
of Herbert Reichner on Renker's Zerkall paper.
17067 TYPOGRAPHIC VISION. THE TYPEFINDER SYNOPSIS. London: Typographic
Vision, 1983. 4to, (300x205mm), 205p. A good copy in original laminated hardback boards. £20.00 Shewing over 1,000
Diatronic and headline faces, the former shown in short paragraph settings, the latter in alphabets.
14044 UPPER
& LOWER CASE. U&lc UPPER & LOWER CASE. A small collection of 24 (of about 100) issues as detailed below. New York:
International Typeface Corporation, 1980-94. Folio, (375x275mm), various paginations, profusely illustrated throughout in
colour & monochrome. Original wrappers, some browning, mainly confined to the spine and outer margins, and small tears
in a couple of covers, otherwise in very acceptable state for a publication with a `pass-along readership of about five to
one, where the issues had to be cared for carefully if they were to be preserved, and most have disintegrated now.' £70.00 The collection comprises: (volumes & number) 7:4; 8:1,3,4; 9:1-4; 10:1; 11:2,3,4; 12:1-4; 18:4; 19:1,4; 20:1-4; 21-1.
International Typeface Corporation (ITC) was founded to take advantage of the freedom of photographic typesetting; and decided
that the most effective way to publicize its typeface designs was to publish a lively tabloid magazine, print it inexpensively
on newsprint, and send it out to the graphic-design world. That magazine, Upper & Lower Case (U&lc), originally edited
by Herb Lubalin and Aaron Burns and latterly by Margaret Richardson, and John Berry, became arguably the defining voice in
world graphic design in the last quarter of the twentieth century. Eschewing the expense of glossy format (and consequent
high retail price) while still commissioning some of the finest contemporary designers to design each issue, U&lc has
become a monument to an era of monumental change and development in type design and its use, and in so doing provides a vibrant
combination of popular culture and graphic design.
14042 UPPER & LOWER CASE. U&lc UPPER & LOWER CASE.
An incomplete, though not insubstantial, collection of 40 (of about 100) issues as detailed below. New York: International
Typeface Corporation, 1980-97. Folio, (375x275mm), various paginations, profusely illustrated throughout in colour & monochrome.
Original wrappers, some browning, mainly confined to the spine and outer margins, and small tears in a couple of covers, that
of the penultimate issue offer rather badly torn, otherwise in very acceptable state for a publication with a `pass-along
readership of about five to one, where the issues had to be cared for carefully if they were to be preserved, and most have
disintegrated now.' £125.00 The collection comprises: (volumes & number) 7:2,3,4; 8:1,3,4; 9:1-4; 10: 1,3,4;
11-12:1-4; 13:2,3,4; 14:3; 17:3; 18:2,3,4; 19:1,3,4; 12:1-4; 21:1; 23:2; 24:2,3. International Typeface Corporation (ITC)
was founded to take advantage of the freedom of photographic typesetting; and decided that the most effective way to publicize
its typeface designs was to publish a lively tabloid magazine, print it inexpensively on newsprint, and send it out to the
graphic-design world. That magazine, Upper & Lower Case (U&lc), originally edited by Herb Lubalin and Aaron Burns
and latterly by Margaret Richardson, and John Berry, became arguably the defining voice in world graphic design in the last
quarter of the twentieth century. Eschewing the expense of glossy format (and consequent high retail price) while still commissioning
some of the finest contemporary designers to design each issue, U&lc has become a monument to an era of monumental change
and development in type design and its use, and in so doing provides a vibrant combination of popular culture and graphic
design.
8049 USHERWOOD, Les. THE HEADS. London: Typographic Vision, 25-27 Farringdon Road, [1970?] Oblong 4to,
[104]p. numerous line, alphabet, and paragraph specimens. A very good copy in original spiral-bound stiff wrappers, the binding
along the head edge. £15.00 A specimen book of Les Usherwood's collection of headline typefaces.
19021
VAN DER VELDE. WALL CHART OF NAMEPLATE AND SIGN STANDARD TYPEFACES. Newcastle upon Tyne: Van der Gelde Group, [1980?] Broadside
(580x420mm), 24 typeface displayed. Sometime multi-folded. £10.00
8142 Van KRIMPEN, Jan. SPECIMEN OF LUTETIA
ROMAN AND ITALIC. Designed by J. Van Krimpen. Cast on the American point system. Haarlam: John. Enschedé en Zonen,
[1925.] 4to, (276x208mm), [4]p. outer margins lightly browned. A good copy in original wrappers. £25.00 Designed
by Jan Van Krimpen and here published under the name of Soldan, the founder's English Agents. The face was revised
several times and the later Enschedé version reverted to the original design with the exception of the lower-case e
which adopted a horizontal bar rather than an oblique one as shown in this specimen.
14926 VELJOVIC, Jorica. ITC
VELJOVIC [Farmington?]: International Typeface Corporation, 1984. Tall narrow 4to, (304x152mm), 33p. A good copy in original
wrappers. £10.00
17702 VEYRIN-FORRER, Jeanne. CAMPIONARI DI CARATTERI NELLA TIPOGRAFIA DEL SETTECENTO. Scelta,
introduzione e noti. Milano: Polifilo, 1963. Folio, (332x260mm), 187p. 48 plates, 2 large folding and several carrying two
or more images. An ex-library copy marred only by a bookplate on the front free endleaf and a small rubber-stamp on the title
verso, in original jacketed wrappers, backstrip and edges faded. £85.00 A beautifully designed and printed selection
from major type founders' sample between 1742 and 1790, displaying examples from: Imprimerie Royale, Fournier, Enschede,
Caslon, Baskerville, Real Biblioteca, Didot, Bodoni, Bell, and Cotta; a handsome book.
14138 WAITE, Harold E. ALTERNATIVE
TYPEFACES Collected and arranged with an explanatory essay. Foreword by Francis Meynell. [Second edition], London: Technical
Publishing Co., 1951. 8vo, (190x125mm), xvi,112p. numerous letter specimens. Original cloth, joints lightly rubbed. £12.00
13639 WALLIS, L.W. TYPE DESIGN DEVELOPMENTS 1970 TO 1985. Arlington, VA: National Composition Association, 1985. 8vo,
(228x153mm), 104p. many full alphabet, figures and points type samples. Original stiff wrappers, head edge lightly sunned.
Gift inscription from the author to John Dreyfus on the inside front cover. £15.00
10764 WESTERN PRINTING
SERVICES. THE WESTERN TYPE BOOK. Analysed specimens of Monotype, Linotype and Intertype faces suitable for bookwork and available
at Western Printing Services, Bristol. With a foreword by Hans Schmoller. London: Hamish Hamilton for Western Printing Services,
1960. 8vo, (248x156mm), xvi,196p. full-page book settings with details of the works and characters per line, for a variety
of popular typefaces. Original cloth. £16.00 Designed by John Ryder this acts as both a specimen of the company's
stock faces and a series of copy-fitting examples.
8051 WESTERN TYPESETTING. TYPE FOR THE PRINTER. Bristol: Western
Typesetting, Cave Street, [1931.] 4to, (290x190mm), [111]p. numerous type specimens shown in line and display settings,
1 page printed in colours. Original stiff wrappers, covers slightly soiled. £15.00 A specimen book from a provincial
trade-setting house which includes borders and ornaments, and crossword puzzle and solution blocks.
|