|
A selection from
our stock. If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige. For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’
page.
14236 ALNWICK QUARTO. THE ALNWICK QUARTO, or occasional page of thoughts and contingences. Number II. Alnwick:
Thomas Bell, [printer,] Bondgate Street, 11 June, 1827. Broadsheet, (318x250mm), sometime folded horizontally, slightly dust-soiled,
particularly at the edges, and rather frayed in the side and tail margins. £60.00 A rare piece of Alnwick printing
from the press of Thomas Bell, better known as a bookseller and stationer of Newcastle. Bell registered a press in Alnwick
in 1827 but apparently printed nothing but title pages to his own collection of mss and ephemera; of which he was a rapacious
collector. This sheet – given over to an account of `The improvement of Alnwick Moor – is printed in two columns
and ceases almost halfway down on the reverse where the printer notes `Want of type prevents remarks on a note at page 127
of the 'Pleasures of Gratitude &c.'
18776 ANDERSON, James & others. THE PROVINCIAL PRESS. Report
of a productivity team representing the British provincial press which visited the United States of America in 1951. London:
Anglo-American Council on Productivity, 1952 Sm4to, (252x185mm), [6],85p. 26 plates. Original printed cloth, slightly soiled.
£20.00
18777 ANDERSON, James & others. THE PROVINCIAL PRESS. Report of a productivity team representing
the British provincial press which visited the United States of America in 1951. London: Anglo-American Council on Productivity,
1952 Sm4to, (252x185mm), [6],85p. 26 plates. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £15.00
7148 [Anon.] JESSE
WARD. NATIVE OF IPSWICH AND TOWNSMAN OF CROYDON who founded the Croydon Advertiser, February 13th, 1869. Croydon: Croydon
Advertiser, 1951. 8vo, (220x145mm), 78p. tipped-in colour frontispiece & 17 monochrome plates. A very good copy in original
cloth. £12.00
11400 BERREY, R. Power. THE ROMANCE OF A GREAT NEWSPAPER. London: News of the World, [c.1922].
4to, (282x208mm), [4],59p. illustrations. Original quarter linen, front cover slightly soiled at the head. Author's gift
inscription on the half-title. £15.00 A history of the recent deceased and somewhat salacious Sunday newspaper
which succeeds in tracing its descent from John Bell and his Weekly Messenger.
18498 BOYD-BARRETT, Oliver; Colin
SEYMOUR-URE & Jeremy TUNSTALL. STUDIES ON THE PRESS. London: H.M.S.O., 1977. 8vo, (242x150mm); 397p. Original stiff wrappers.
£15.00 Royal Commission on the press working paper number 3.
7564 BREWER, Roy. NEWSPAPERS PAST, PRESENT,
FUTURE. London: Newspaper Society, 1985. 8vo, (210x148mm), [2],10p. A fine copy in original wrappers. £3.00
7002 CAMROSE, Viscount. BRITISH NEWSPAPERS AND THEIR CONTROLLERS. Revised Edition. London: Cassell, 1948. 8vo, (246x152mm),
178p. 39 portraits. Original cloth, soiled, bookplate of The Newspaper Society Library. £12.00
16584 CLEVERLEY,
Graham. THE FLEET STREET DISASTER. British national newspapers as a case study in mismanagement. London: Constable, 1976.
8vo, (222x140mm), 175p. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £10.00
3729 CROZIER, Michael.
THE MAKING OF THE INDEPENDENT. London: Gordon Fraser, 1988. Sm.4to, (254x180mm), 128p. 27 full-page illustrations. A very
good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £8.00
4505 DAHL, Folke. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH CORANTOS
and periodical newsbooks 1620-1642. London: Bibliographical Society, 1952. Sm.4to, (216x163mm), 284p. 16 illustrations. End-leaves
lightly browned, otherwise a very good copy in original quarter linen. £5.00
15885 DARBY, George, Editor.
THE TIMES PAST PRESENT FUTURE. To celebrate two hundred years of publication. London: The Times, [1985] 4to, (285x234mm),
166p. profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome. A good copy in original paperback. £10.00
12154 DARWIN,
Bernard. FIFTY YEARS OF 'COUNTRY LIFE.' London: Country Life, 1947. Sm.4to, (238x184mm), 94p. 3 colour plates, endleaves
stained. Original cloth, slightly soiled. £25.00
16429 DAWSON, Joseph. DAWSON'S MONTHLY ADVERTISER FOR
THE COUNTY OF WESTMORLAND, and the adjacent parts of Yorkshire and Lancashire. No. 22, Kendal: J. Dawson, October, 1847. Broadsheet,
(312x247mm), printed verso and recto in three columns, very slightly discoloured and with a few minor marginal handling tears.
Preserved in a modern double-window mount of archival mountboard. £150.00 An extremely rare example of an early
free advertising 'newspaper.' 1,500 copies were distributed monthly to the 'News and Reading Rooms, Inns and other
places of public resort... in Kendal, Appleby, Kirkby-Lonsdale, Kirkby Stephen, Brough, Orton, Shap, Ravenstonedale, Ambleside,
Staveley, Milnthorpe, Burton, Cartmel, Sedbergh, &c.' The recto carries public notices and adverts for several local
businesses: chemists, dentists, a silk merchant, a subscription concert, Kendal Agricultual Society, &c. The verso is
given over entirely to books offered for sale by Dawson, a number at reduced prices. Joseph Dawson established himself in
or around 1842 as a bookseller, stationer, printer and bookbinder, and -as is evidenced by this broadsheet- also had on hand
French accordeons (sic) and a Musical oil painting - 'price reasonable'
7059 DESMOND, R.G.C. OUR LOCAL
PRESS. A short historical account of the newspapers of Walthamstow. Walthamstow: Antiquarian Society, 1955. 8vo, (228x143mm),
[6],76p. 8 plates and a folding chart of operating dates. Original cloth, backstrip and edges faded. £12.00
7028 DUDEK, Louis. LITERATURE AND THE PRESS. A history of printing, printed media, and their relation to literature. Toronto:
Ryerson Press, 1960. 8vo, (218x138mm), 238p. An ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £6.00 Concerned
largely with the newspaper and periodical press.
3422 EDWARDS, Ruth Dudley. THE PURSUIT OF REASON; The Economist
1843-1993. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993. 8vo, (240x160mm), xviii,1020p. 48 plates. A good copy in original hardback boards,
dustjacket. £16.00
9468 FARMER, Courtney D. ADVERTISEMENT PRODUCTION FOR NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS. A guide
to the writing and designing of advertisements. London: Isaac Pitman, 1950. 8vo, (211x135mm), x,146p. +2p publisher's
adverts, 45 illustrations (1 coloured). Original blue cloth, gilt, dustjacket frayed. £10.00
15009 FRANKFURTER
ZEITUNG. GESCHICHTE DER FRANKFURTER ZEITUNG. Volksausgabe herausgegeben von verlag der Frankfurter Zeitung. Frankfurt am Main:
Frankfurter Societätsdruckerei, 1911. 8vo, (244x165mm), xvi,1143p. frontispiece portrait. Original canvas, soiled. £15.00
9015 GIBB, Mildred A. & Frank BECKWITH. THE YORKSHIRE POST. Two centuries. [Leeds?]: Yorkshire Conservative Newspaper
Co., 1954. Sm.4to, (248x184mm), xii,112p. 61 plates & several text illustrations. An ex-library copy in original pale
blue cloth, soiled. £15.00 A history of an important provincial newspapers from its foundation in 1754 as The Leedes
(sic) Intelligencer.
18836 GIBB, Mildred A. & Frank BECKWITH. THE YORKSHIRE POST. Two centuries. [Leeds?]:
Yorkshire Conservative Newspaper Co., 1954. Sm.4to, (248x184mm), xii,112p. 61 plates & several text illustrations. A good
copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed at the extremities. £20.00 A history of an important provincial newspapers
from its foundation in 1754 as The Leedes (sic) Intelligencer.
16861 HINKS, John, Catherine ARMSTRONG & Matthew
DAY, Editors. PERIODICALS AND PUBLISHERS. The newspaper and journal trade 1740-1914. London: British Library, 2009. 8vo, (208x149mm),
xii,251p. 13 illustrations and 9 distribution maps. A fine copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket (NEW BOOK). £25.00 This volume in the Print Networks series contains eleven original contributions by scholars working on periodicals and newspaper
in the British Isles, outside London. The essays include case studies of individual publishers and their experiences in the
print market and demonstrate the cultural and political significance of newspapers and periodicals and their producers. A
new theme emerging from the essays is the range of relationships between producers and consumers of print who lived and worked
in the provinces and their connections with London. Examination of the question of 'provinciality' sheds considerable
new light on the connections between book trade people in all parts of the British Isles. Containing: Iain Beavan Forever
provincial? a North British lament, Stephen Brown The market trade for murder and Edinburgh's eighteenth-century book
trade, Stephen Colclough 'The retail newsagents of Lancashire are on strike': the dispute between the Lancashire retail
newsagents and the 'Northern wholesalers', February-September 1914, Victoria Gardner Humble pie: John Fletcher, business
politics and the Chester Chronicle, Graham Hogg Latter struggles in the life of a provincial bookseller and printer: George
Miller of Dunbar, Scotland, Maire Kennedy William Flyn (1740-1811) and the readers of Munster in the second half of the eighteenth
century, Jennifer Moore John Ferrar 1742-1804: printer, author and public man, Lisa Peters & Kath Skinner Selling the
news: distributing Wrexham's newspapers 1850-1900, Michael Powell & Terry Wyke Manchester men and Manchester magazines:
publishing periodicals in the provinces in the Nineteenth century, Ria Snowdon, Sarah Hogdson and the business of print 1800-1822,
and Elizabeth Tilley National enterprise and domestic periodicals in nineteenth-century Ireland.
1262 HOWARD, Philip.
WE THUNDERED OUT. 200 Years of The Times 1785-1985. London: Times Books, 1985. Folio, (378x280mm), 176p. profusely illustrated.
Original cloth, slightly dust-soiled, dustjacket. £15.00 A historical survey of technical developments, major journalists,
and import issues and their contemporary significance.
3472 HOWARTH, Patrick. SQUIRE: 'Most Generous of Men.'
London: Hutchinson, 1963. 8vo, (216x140mm), 308p. frontispiece. Original cloth, dustjacket. £12.00 The biography
of J.C. Squire, editor of the London Mercury and one of the most influential figures in the literary world of England in the
1920s.
3735 HUDSON, Derek. THOMAS BARNES OF THE TIMES. With selections from his critical essays never before reprinted.
Edited by Harold Child. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1943. 8vo, (207 x 128mm.), xii,196p. 8 plates. Original cloth,
backstrip and edges faded. £5.00
15 HUDSON, Derek. THOMAS BARNES OF THE TIMES. With selections from his critical
essays never before reprinted. Edited by Harold Child. Second impression, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1944. 8vo,
(208x126mm), xii,196p. 8 plates. Original cloth, backstrip and edges faded. £8.00
7229 HUDSON, Frederic;
Alfred McClung LEE, & Frank Luther MOTT. AMERICAN JOURNALISM: 1690-1940. 6 Volumes comprising (i-ii) JOURNALISM
IN THE UNITED STATES FROM 1690 TO 1872 (1873), (iii-iv) THE DAILY NEWSPAPER IN AMERICA; the evolution of a social instrument
(1937), (v-vi) AMERICAN JOURNALISM; a history of newspapers in the United States through 250 years 1690 to 1940 (1941). Reprinted.
London: Routledge, 2000. 8vo, (222x145mm), An excellent set in original green buckram. £125.00
10809 HUTT,
Allen. THE CHANGING NEWSPAPER. Typographic trends in Britain and America 1622-1972. London: Gordon Fraser, 1973. 4to, (297x210mm),
224p. 225 illustrations, the majority printed on a sepia ground. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £25.00
17589 HUTT, Allen. THE CHANGING NEWSPAPER. Typographic trends in Britain and America 1622-1972. London: Gordon Fraser,
1973. 4to, (297x210mm), 224p. 225 illustrations, the majority printed on a sepia ground. A internally clean ex-library copy
in original cloth, marked only by a rubber-stamp on the title and cancelled library bookplate on the front free endleaf. £15.00
2398 ISAAC, Peter, Editor. NEWSPAPERS IN THE NORTHEAST. The ‘Fourth Estate’ at work in Northumberland
& Durham. Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, 1999. Sm.4to, (250x175mm), vi,162p. 16 illustrations.
A fine copy in original paperback. £15.00 Contains: Frank Manders History of the Newspaper Press in Northeast England;
Patricia J. Storey Some Nineteenth-Century Sunderland Newspaper Proprietors, Publishers and Editors, Malcolm Watson Heralding
the Macaws, Michael Preston The Newcastle Journal 1832-1950; Judith M Black Development of the Shields Daily News 1864-1964,
and Peter Isaac The Earliest Proprietors of the Newcastle Chronicle.
7450 ISAACS, George A. THE STORY OF THE NEWSPAPER
PRINTING PRESS. London: Co-operative Printing Society, 1931. 8vo, (216x135mm), 287p. +12p. trade adverts, 187 illustrations.
A soiled ex-library copy in binder's cloth. £10.00
9912 JACKSON, Mason. THE PICTORIAL PRESS. Its origin
and progress. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1885. 8vo, (220x135mm), xii,363p. 154 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original
cloth, gilt lettered. £30.00 Traces the illustrated journal from the early news books to the illustrated newspapers
of the nineteenth century
18521 KELBER, Harry & Carl SCHLESINGER. UNION PRINTERS AND CONTROLLED AUTOMATION.
London: Collier-Macmillan; New York: Free Press, 1967. 8vo, (240x150mm); xx,300p. illustrations. A good copy in original cloth.
£5.00 A study of industrial, largely post-war, relations in the American newspaper industry following the introduction
of technical innovations
1062 LAKE, Brian. BRITISH NEWSPAPERS. A history and guide for collectors. London: Sheppard
Press, 1984. 8vo, (210x142mm), 213p. numerous illustrations. A very good copy in original green cloth, dustjacket. £6.00
15136 LONDON GAZETTE. FORMS FOR NOTICES & ADVERTISEMENTS IN THE LONDON GAZETTE with notes of requirements as to
authentication, &c. London: Harrison & Sons, the London Gazette Advertisement Agency, 1902. 8vo, (212x138mm), 16p.
some spotting, original wrappers, slightly soiled, a faint rubber-stamp of J. Whitehead [booksellers and newsagents of Appleby]
on the front cover. £15.00
10590 LYONS, Louis M. NEWSPAPER STORY. One hundred years of The Boston Globe.
Cambridge, MA.: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1971. Roy.8vo, (266x167mm), xvi,482p. numerous illustrations. A
very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £12.00
1463 MILLARD, Oscar E. UNCENSORED. The true story of
the clandestine newspaper 'La Libre Belgique' published in Brussels during the German occupation. London: Robert Hale,
[1937]. 8vo, (220x140mm), 284p.16 plates and a folding map. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £10.00
17973
NEWSPAPER SOCIETY. THE NEWSPAPER SOCIETY MONTHLY CIRCULAR. 12 Volumes London: [The Newspaper Society], Whitefriars House,
Jan.-Dec., 1953-63 & 66. Sm.4to, (229x173mm), around 200p per volume, numerous illustrations. A good run in uniform binders'
buckram, gilt lettered, original wrappers preserved throughout, bookplate of the British Federation of Master Printers. £110.00 As well as the monthly issues there are a number of annual reports presented to the Annual General Meetings of the Society,
financial reports, and several advertising inserts present in various volumes.
10772 NEWTON, David. MEN OF MARK.
Makers of the East Midland Allied Press. Peterborough: East Midland Allied Press, 1977. 8vo, (214x128mm), xvi,239p. 80 plates.
A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £10.00 An account of the development of the company with
historic notes on newspapers in several east Midland counties.
7057 OLSEN, Kenneth E. TYPOGRAPHY AND MECHANICS
OF THE NEWSPAPER. New York: Appleton, 1930. 8vo, (222x145mm), xviii,441p. numerous illustrations. Original cloth, slightly
faded. £12.00 Allegedly the first text on the mechanics and typography of newspaper production.
11347
PHILLIPS, Alastair. GLASGOW'S HERALD 1783 – 1983. Glasgow: Richard Drew, 1982. 4to, (250x210mm), 192p. numerous
illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £5.00
2885 PRICE R.G.G. A HISTORY OF PUNCH. London: Collins,
1957. 8vo, (216x145mm), 384p. 59 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, gilt, dustjacket. £5.00
18931
READ, John. JOHN HARLAND 'THE FATHER OF PROVINCIAL REPORTING.' An article in The Manchester Review, Volume 8. Manchester:
Manchester Libraries Committee, Autumn, 1958. 8vo, (215x140mm), pages 205-12 of 193-224. Original wrappers. £4.00
9287 SCHMOLLER, Tanya. LETTERS FROM A NEWSPAPERMAN IN PRISON: James Montgomery to John Pye Smith, 1796. Newcastle
upon Tyne: History of the Book Club in the North, 2002. 8vo, (210x146mm), 34p. 4 illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers.
£5.00 Transcriptions of 30 letters which display the day-to-day cares of a Sheffield printer and newspaper proprietor
at the end of the eighteenth century.
12384 SCOTT, J.M. EXTEL 100. The centenary history of the Exchange Telegraph
Company. London: Ernest Benn, 1972. 8vo, xii,240p. illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth. £12.00
6410 SCOTT, J.W. Robertson. THE STORY OF THE PALL MALL GAZETTE. Of its first editor Frederick Greenwood and of its founder
George Murray Smith. London: Oxford University Press, 1950. 8vo, (216x136 mm), xii,470p. +2p author's adverts, 6 plates
& 17 text illustrations. Original green cloth, backstrip rather spotted, dustjacket. £18.00 Also contains information
on the founding of the Dictionary of National Bibliography.
1369 SHATTOCK, Joanne, & Michael WOLFF, Editors.
THE VICTORIAN PERIODICAL PRESS. Samplings and soundings. Leicester: University Press, 1982. 8vo, (234x155mm), xx,400p. 14
plates. A good copy in original black hardback boards, dustjacket. £18.00 A collection of essays containing: Walter
Houghton Periodical literature and the articulate classes, Brian Maidment Readers fair and foul: John Ruskin and the periodical
press, Ann & John Robson 'Impetuous eagerness': the young Mill's radical journalism, Helene Roberts Exhibition
and review: the periodical press and the Victorian art exhibition system, John Woolford Periodicals and the practice of literary
criticism, Joanne Shattock Problems of patronage: the North British Review and the Free Church of Scotland, Sheila Rosenberg
The financing of radical opinion: John Chapman and the Westminster Review, Maurice Milne, Survival of the fittest? Sunderland
newspapers on the 19th century, Scott Bennett Revolutions in thought: serial publication and the mass market for reading,
Brian Harrison Press and pressure groups in modern Britain, Aled Jones Workman's advocates: ideology and class in a mid-Victorian
labour newspaper system, Donald Gray Early Victorian scandalous journalism: Renton Nicholson's The Town, Louis James The
trouble with Betsy: periodicals and the common reader in mid-19th- century England, and Michael Wolff The British Controversialist
and Impartial Enquirer: a pearl from the golden stream.
18490 SHAWCROSS, William. RUPERT MURDOCH. Ringmaster of
the information circus. London: Chatto & Windus, 1992. 8vo, (240x160mm); xiv,616p. illustrations. Original hardback, dustjacket.
£5.00
8907 SIMONIS, H. THE STREET OF INK. An intimate history of journalism. London: Cassell, 1917. 8vo,
(215x138mm), xx,372p. 16 photogravure & 4 half-tone plates with 7 text illustrations. Original red cloth, head edge of
the rear cover damp-stained. £10.00
7251 SINCLAIR, Robert. THE BRITISH PRESS. The journalist and his conscience.
London: Home and Van Thal, 1949. 8vo, (189x128mm), 271p. 2 leaves loose and slight soiled at the edges. Original cloth, backstrip
faded. £10.00
10610 SMITH, Anthony. GOODBYE GUTENBERG. The newspaper revolution of the 1980's. New York:
Oxford University Press, 1980. 8vo, (226x148mm), xiv,367p. A good copy in original cloth, covers very lightly soiled. £10.00
12092 SMITH, Anthony. GOODBYE GUTENBERG. The newspaper revolution of the 1980's. Oxford: Oxford University Press,
1981. 8vo, (202x133mm), xiv,367p. Original paperback. £6.00
3717 SMITH, Anthony. THE NEWSPAPER. An international
Industry. London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. Sm.4to, (237x170mm), 192p. 111 illustrations. A very good copy in original paperback.
£6.00
4 STOREY, Graham. REUTERS’ CENTURY 1851-1951. London: Max Parrish, 1951. 8vo, (205x130mm), xii,276p.
8 plates, Original cloth, backstrip faded. £6.00
3737 (The TIMES) THE TIMES: PAST PRESENT FUTURE. London:
Printed at the Office of The Times, 1932. Sm.4to, (251x189mm), 48p. 11 plates, some spotting. Original cloth, edges lightly
rubbed. £10.00 Although we cannot find this in Appleton it is highly unlikely that Stanley Morison did not have
a hand in this book.
12149 (The TIMES) THE TIMES: PAST, PRESENT, FUTURE. To celebrate two hundred years of publication.
London: Times Newspapers, 1984. 4to, (285x232mm), 166pp. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations. A very good copy
in original paperback. £8.00
2967 THOMAS, William Beach. THE STORY OF THE SPECTATOR 1828-1928. London: Methuen,
1928. 8vo, (220x140mm), x,250p. +8p publisher's adverts, 4 illustrations. Original quarter back cloth, edges faded, bookplate
crudely removed from the front free pastedown, printed front and back label. £6.00
18593 TUNSTALL, Jeremy.
THE MEDIA IN BRITAIN. London: Constable, 1983. 8vo, (224x140mm), xvi,304p. illustrations and tables. A good copy in original
hardback boards, dustjacket. £5.00
3986 WIENER, Joel H. A DESCRIPTIVE FINDING LIST OF UNSTAMPED BRITISH PERIODICALS
1830-1836. London: Bibliographical Society, 1970. 8vo, (250x170mm), xiv,75p. A very good copy in original cloth. £3.00 A useful bibliography of British periodical literature during a fruitful period of its history.
12142 WIENER,
Joel H. A DESCRIPTIVE FINDING LIST OF UNSTAMPED BRITISH PERIODICALS 1830-1836. London: Bibliographical Society, 1970. 8vo,
(250x170mm), xiv,75p. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £6.00 A useful bibliography of British periodical
literature during a fruitful period of its history.
2088 WILLIAMS, Keith. THE ENGLISH NEWSPAPER. An illustrated
history to 1900. London: Springwood, 1977. 4to, (305x215mm), 128p. 139 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards,
dustjacket. £10.00
18000 WILLINGS. WILLING'S PRESS GUIDE 1975. 101st Annual Edition. A comprehensive
index and handbook of the press of the United Kingdom of Great Britain, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland: together
with the principal European and U.S.A. publications. London: IPC Business Press, 1975. 8vo, (216x150mm), [10],703p. An clean
ex-library in original plastic ' cloth', gilt lettered. £15.00 A fascinating directory (with dates of foundation,
incorporated titles, frequency of issue, editor, address, &c) of several thousand newspapers and magazines.
8475
WILLINGS. WILLING'S PRESS GUIDE 1982. 108th Annual Edition. A Guide to the Press of the United Kingdom and to the Principal
Publications of Europe Australasia, the Far East, Gulf States, and the U.S.A. London: Thomas Skinner Directories, 1982. 8vo,
(216x150mm), [10],1058p. An excellent copy in original green cloth, gilt lettered, printed placemarker present. £10.00 A fascinating directory (with dates of foundation, incorporated titles, frequency of issue, editor, address, &c)
of several thousand newspapers and magazines.
18396 WILLINGS. WILLINGS PRESS GUIDE. EIGHTY-THIRD ANNUAL ISSUE.
A comprehensive index and handbook of the press of the United Kingdom of Great Britain, Northern Ireland and the Irish Republic;
together with the principal British Commonwealth, dominion, colonial and foreign publications. London: Willings Press Service,
1957. 8vo, (210x135mm), xvi,626p. Original cloth, slightly soiled £15.00 A fascinating directory (with dates of
foundation, incorporated titles, frequency of issue, editor, address, &c) of several thousand newspapers and magazines.
1391 WILSON, Charles. FIRST WITH THE NEWS. The history of W.H. Smith 1792-1972. London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. Roy.8vo,
(240x160mm), xvi,510p. 42 plates. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £6.00
2971 WOODS, Oliver
& James BISHOP. THE STORY OF THE TIMES. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. 8vo, (240x160mm), 392p. 39 plates. A very good copy
in original cloth, dustjacket. £6.00
|