Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Antiquarian Books pre-1700
Antiquarian Books 18th Cent
Antiquarian School Textbooks
Antiquarian Books: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY
Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE
Antiquarian Books SCIENCES
Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY
Provincial printing
Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing
Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues
Bookbinding
Book Illustration
Book Illustration & PrintmakingTechniques
Book Illustrators
Book Trade History (London)
Book Trade History (Provincial )
Calligraphy & Letterforms
Newspapers & Journalism
Paper & Papermaking
Printers & Typographers
Printing History
Printing Technique & Equipment
Type & Type Specimens
SALE
Subject lists & catalogues
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference
Home

Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY

A selection from our stock.
If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige.
For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’ page.


153 ACT OF PARLIAMENT. (COPYRIGHT) AN ACT TO ENABLE HER MAJESTY TO CARRY INTO EFFECT A CONVENTION WITH FRANCE ON THE SUBJECT OF COPYRIGHT; to Extend and Explain the International Copyright Acts; and to Explain the Acts Relating to Copyright in Engravings.  London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 28th May 1852. Folio, (300x188mm), [173-]179p. Disbound and the spine edge frayed. £12.00
A partial repeal of an earlier act relating to international copyright agreements and an extension to the rights in engravings to include lithographic reproduction.

18556 ACT OF PARLIAMENT (Land Tax Commissioners) [ANNO REGNI GEORGII III] An act for appointing commissioners for carrying into execution an act... duty of penions, and ... land tax London: 1808. Small folio, (306x192mm), 745-1028p. black-letter. A clean copy, lacking the part-title, disbound. £20.00
A lengthy list of the innumerable commissioners, occasionally with their places of residence and profession, in England and Wales, and Scotland.

12934 ALMANAC. THE BRITISH ALMANAC OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE for the year 1837. London: Charles Knight, [1836]. 12mo (184x108mm), 258p. foldng ground plan & 6 wood-engravings. Original blue cloth, gilt lettered on the backstrip with is faded, a small split at the head of the front joint. £40.00
Printed by William Clowes and issued at `one shilling stitched in a wrapper; or, bound in cloth... four shillings. The public improvements discusses the completion of the National Gallery in London, with a ground plan.

11841 [ANON.] BRIEF REMARKS UPON THE PUBLIC LETTER OF SIR RICHARD STRACHAN, and the narrative of the Earl of Chatham. Second edition, London: printed for T. Becket and J. Porter, 1810. 8vo (210x130mm), 36p. with the half-title. Disbound. (Issac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context103) £65.00
Bulmer's imprint on the final verso. Rare, we can locate only 1 other copy and that of the first edition.

15240 AYTOUN, William Edmonstoune. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF RICHARD THE FIRST, surnamed Coeur-de-Lion, King of England. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1840. 12mo, (146x94mm), xvi,366p. engraved frontispiece portrait. Contemporary half calf, backstrip tooled in gilt with dark green leather labels, marbled paper sides, joints and edges rubbed, armorial bookplate. £125.00
An uncommon book from a Scottish writer better known as a poet, collector of ballads and frequent contributor to Blackwood's magazine.

15260 BACON, G.W. BACON'S NEW MAP OF THE SEAT OF WAR IN TURKEY. Showing all forts and fortified towns. [Titled thus on the outer cover, the map itself titled:] BACON'S MAP OF TURKEY IN EUROPE AND GREECE. London: G.W. Bacon, [1877.] A folded map, 710x510mm folded down to 186x124mm. Printed in colours to a scale of 1:2700000 and extending from Russia in the north to 'Candia' (Crete) in the south and from the Gulf of Taranto in the west to Constantinople (Istanbul) and part of Turkey in Asia Minor in the east. Dust-spotted and with neat repairs to some folds. Original printed wrappers, slightly dust-soiled and repaired at the spine. £45.00
A topographic map of the first Balkan war showing several railways (including a couple under construction) and numerous fortified towns.

11683 BAKER, James. THE LIFE OF SIR THOMAS BERNARD, BARONET. London: John Murray, 1819. 8vo, (212x134mm), (iii-)xiii,[1],190, +1p list of works, lacks the half-title. Frontispiece portrait by Scriven after Opie, some occasional spotting mainly confined to the head margins. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper covered boards and end endleaves, joints and corner tips rubbed and a small piece of leather missing from the head of the backstrip. Bookplate. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 36) £50.00

11836 [BAKER, James] SOME PARTICULARS OF THE LIFE OF SIR THOMAS BERNARD, BART. Lately deceased. (drop-head titled thus). [London: printed by W. Bulmer, [1818]. 8vo (222x140mm), 8p. Unsewn, as issued. Inscribed `Sent to CMB 1818' at the head of the first page. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context36a) £50.00
A rare obituary of the noted philanthropist, written by his nephew who produced a full biography the following year. This notice, or some portion of it, may have appeared in the Gentleman's Magazine. Bulmer's imprint at the end of the text.

18373 BALLAD (Coal Mining Trade Union) LINES ON UNION. Barnsley: John Elliott, printer. [1840s]. Single sheet (254x172mm), the verses printed double column within an ornamental border, an ornamental device (with internal text) at the head, and a wood-engraved cut of a church and churchyard at the tail of the second column; several small tears repaired, some early paste streaks on the reverse but without staining through onto the front. £120.00
Elliott registered his press (under the Seditious Societies Act) in 1840 and was still active in the 1860s although only a handful of items from his press are recorded. This ballad, calling for the establishment of a union for local miners, links their cause for better conditions and remuneration to a firm faith in the 'Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.' Vicinus (Broadsides of the industrial North) illustrates another ballad printed by Elliott which also links miners and God and is likewise printed within an ornamental frame.

11903 [BARRINGTON] Shute, Bishop Of Durham. GROUNDS OF UNION BETWEEN THE CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND ROME considered, in a charge delivered to the clergy of the diocese of Durham, at the ordinary visitation of that diocese in the year MDCCX. London: printed by William Bulmer; and sold by T. Payne; Rivingtons; Hatchard; Hanwell, Cooke, Oxford; Deighton, Cambridge and the bookellers at Durham, and Newcastle upon Tyne, 1811. 4to, (262x210mm), [4],14p. some slight dust-soiling. Disbound. (Unrecorded Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context) £35.00

11855 [BARRINGTON,] Shute, Bishop of Durham. THE GROUNDS ON WHICH THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND SEPARATED FROM THE CHURCH OF ROME, stated in a charge delivered to the clergy of the diocese of Durham, at the ordinary visitation of the diocese, in the year 1806. A new edition, London: printed for F. and C. Rivington, 1807. 8vo, (193x121mm), 23p. Entirely untrimmed in original wrappers. £25.00
Printed by Law and Gilbert, with their imprint on the final text page.

Privately printed first, large paper, edition
11539 BARRINGTON, Shute. THE POLITICAL LIFE OF WILLIAM WILDMAN VISCOUNT BARRINGTON. Compiled from original papers by his brother, Shute, Bishop of Durham. First [privately printed] edition, London: printed by W. Bulmer and Co., 1814. [100 copies], large 4to, (333x256mm), [iv],ii,207,[5]p. with the half-title. Engraved frontispiece portrait by Knight after Lawrence, waterstained in the fore and tail margins of the frontispiece only, title lightly spotted. A handsome, generously margined, copy in later 19th-century crushed morocco, gilt and blind frames on the covers with ornate corner ornaments to the central panel, sympathetically rebacked preserving the early citron leather lettering piece, marbled endleaves. Later inscription on the first flyleaf: 'To His Excellency Sylvain Van de Weyre. Barrington, May /72.' (Isaac 35; Martin Privately printed books p214). £150.00

11769 BARRINGTON, Shute. THE POLITICAL LIFE OF WILLIAM WILDMAN VISCOUNT BARRINGTON, compiled from original papers by his brother, Shute, Bishop of Durham. [Another ?second, edition] London: printed for Payne and Foss; and Hatchard, by W. Bulmer, 1815. 4to, (230x160mm), vi,219,[7]p. with the half-title, engraved frontispiece portrait by Knight after Lawrence, someslight  spotting of the frontispiece and slight offset onto the facing title. Contemporary full calf, gilt roll frame, backstrip ornately tooled in the compartments, front jointweak, sprinkled edges. Armorial bookplate. (Isaac  'Checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context 54) £65.00

16062 BEATSON, Robert. NAVAL AND MILITARY MEMOIRS OF GREAT BRITAIN, from 1727 to 1783. Vols 3,4 & 6 [of 6], London: printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme...; W.J.and J. Richardson...; A. Constable... Edinburgh; and A. Brown, Aberdeen, 1804. 8vo, (210x128mm), xvi,4478; xvi,570; xvi,715; xx,494p. browned. An ex-library run in contemporary sprinkled calf, worn, backstrips defective, covers detached and lacking the front cover from one volume. £90.00

12719 BENTHAM, Samuel. SIR WILLIAM PETTY'S PLAN FOR A SYSTEM OF INSTRUCTION RELATIVE TO THE BUSINESS OF THE MARINE DEPARTMENT, in the same words as the original; but with the articles transposed, and marginal titles, supplemental articles, and remarks added. London: [J.] M'Creery, printer, [1811]. Single sheet (557x434mm), heading (as above) in 5 lines and the remainder in four columns. Sometime folded and with a library stamp, dated 1880, on the reverse. Some very slight browning and tears at the outer edges of some folds, trimmed closely in the left hand margin. £75.00
Dated Chatham, 1799 at the end of the text but on paper watermarked 1811, A re-issue of Samuel Bentham's improvement on the plan for a system of naval education devised by Sir William Petty. Our suspicions that this may have been extracted cannot be substantiated and we believe that this rare piece of naval ephemera is indeed a separately printed item.

13935 BIRCH, J.F. MEMOIR ON THE NATIONAL DEFENCE. Second edition, corrected and considerably enlarged, London: printed for J. Stockdale, 1808. 8vo, (201x124mm), [4],171p. slightly spotted, the title-page slightly dust-soiled, sometime trimmed with the loss of most of a previous owner's signature from the head of the title, Modern binders' paper covered hardback boards. £55.00
Printed by Thomas Bensley, a Napoleonic era polemic on the strengths and faults of militia armies and fortresses by a Captain in the Royal Engineers.

15242 BLUNT, I.J. SKETCH OF THE REFORMATION IN ENGLAND. London: John Murray, 1832. 12mo, (145x94mm), viii,327p. wood-engraved vignette of Paul's Cross on the title. Contemporary half calf, backstrip tooled in gilt with dark green leather labels, joints and edges rubbed, marbled paper sides, armorial bookplate. £35.00
A volume from Murray's 'Family Library' series, the first edition of a remarkably successful title with at least fifteen English editions in the author's lifetime, and several translations.

11603 CANNING, George. SPEECHES DELIVERED BY THE RT. HON. GEORGE CANNING, at the public celebration of his third return to Parliament for the town of Liverpool, June 29, 1818. Second edition, London: printed for G. and W. Nicol, by W. Bulmer, 1818. 8vo, (228x140mm), 39p. half-title present, some faint browning. A nice contemporary binding of light brown calf, a gilt thick and thin line frame surrounds a palmette roll, also in gilt, within which is a blind floral roll, the centre panel framed with a star and single line blind roll with arabesque outer corner ornaments and extremely ornate larger inner corner ornaments of  Arabic motifs; the backstrip tooled in gilt at the head and tail and lettered direct, the verso of the front free blue sugar paper, made endleaf carrying a watermark date of 1817, the backstrip slightly discoloured and very slightly rubbed at the head and tail and at the corner tips. £100.00

11621 CARLISLE, Nicholas. A CONCISE DESCRIPTION OF THE ENDOWED GRAMMAR SCHOOLS IN ENGLAND AND WALES; 2 volumes, London: printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy; by W. Bulmer, 1818. 8vo, (211x128mm), (3-)xliv,[6],858; [ii],983p. lacking the half-title to vol.1 & possibly also to vol.2, but with the list of subscribers and index. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides (worn), red leather lettering pieces, joints worn and the endleaves split along the hinges. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context,129) £135.00

8424 CHAMBERS, R. THE BOOK OF DAYS. A miscellany of popular antiquities in connection with the calendar including anecdote, biography, & history, curiosities of literature and oddities of human life and character. 2 Volumes. London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, 1888. 4to, 267x185mm), [8],832; [6],840p. decorated title page to each volume, designed by John Leighton and printed in black & red, steel engraved frontispiece portrait and 352 wood-engraving illustrations throughout the text. Contemporary half morocco, cloth sides, lacking the backstrips. £50.00
A fascinating collection of folklore and history supported by a lengthy index.

17161 CLARKE, Mary Anne. THE RIVAL PRINCES; OR A FAITHFUL NARRATIVE OF FACTS, relating to Mrs. M.A. Clarke's political acquaintance with Colonel Wardle, Major Dodd, &c. &c. &c. who were concerned in the charges against the Duke of York; together with a variety of authentic and important letters. 2 Volumes, London: printed for the author and published by G. Chapple, 1810. 8vo, (195x118mm), xii,216; [4],307p. (half-titles present) +4p. publisher's adverts; stipple engraved frontispiece portrait engraved by Freeman after Buck; some slight internal spotting, one leaf partly stained. Contemporary marbled calf, backstrips very worn and the covers detached.  £80.00
Mary Anne Clarke (nee Thompson) was the infamous mistress of Frederick, Duke of York from 1803. In 1809 it was discovered that she had been selling army commissions, causing a national scandal and leading to York's resignation as Commander-in-Chief of the army. He was later exonerated and reinstated, she was prosecuted for libel and imprisoned.

17394 COBBETT, William. COBBETT'S ANNUAL REGISTER. Volumes 1 & 2, January to June and July to December. London: printed by Cox and Baylis and sold by E. Harding... 1802. 8vo, (237x155mm), [2],xiv,[1],731 (in columns numbered 1-1462); viii,[12],967 (in columns numbed 1-1934)p. some occasional slight spotting. Modern binder's cloth, early owner's signature of George Rothe on the title-page of each volume and his armorial bookplate preserved and relaid on the front pastedowns. £175.00
Shortly after his return from the United States, Cobbett started the Register as a Tory paper in support of Pitt, but gradually changed its politics until it became known as the most daring and uncompromising of the government's opponents. Three times heavily fined for libel, William Cobbett continued his attacks on the government, in consequence of which he deemed it prudent to retreat once more to the United States.

18335 CONDE, Jose Antonio. HISTORIA DE LA DOMINACION DE LOS ARABES EN ESPANA. Sacada de varios manuscritos y memorias Arabigas. 3 Volumes in 1, Barcelona: Calle Ancha, 1844. 12mo, (151x103mm), xxx,295; (3-)391;454p. lacking the half-title to volume 2; 2 engraved plates (a marginal tear repaired in the frontispiece to volume 1); some browning, mainly of the margins. Contemporary marbled calf, some fragmentary damage to the lettering pieces and some slight wear to the joints and head and tail of the backstrip, marbled endleaves, armorial bookplate of J.W. Crombie overlaying another bookplate. £150.00
Conde's major work, he completed only the first volume before his death in 1820 and Juan Tineo compiled the remaining volumes from his manuscript, it was translated into German (1824–1825), French (1825) and English (1854); considered a valuable work its publication stimulated other scholars in the same field.

15138 CORNER, Miss [Julia]. THE HISTORY OF ROME: from the earliest period to the close of the empire. Adapted for youth, schools, and families. A new edition, with chronological table. London: Dean and Son, [1856.] 12mo, (168x102mm), 272p. folding, handcoloured frontispiece map, (tears to the fold repaired). Original blind blocked cloth, backstrip faded, wanting the front and rear free end-leaves. £25.00

16335 DODDRIDGE, Philip. SOME REMARKABLE PASSAGES IN THE LIFE OF THE HON. COL. JAMES GARDINER, who was slain at the Battle of Prestonpans, September 21, 1745: with an appendix, relating to the ancient family of the Munroes of Foulis. Edinburgh: printed by A. Aikman, Jun. For William Whyte and Co. Waugh and Innes, and W. Oliphant [and 7 other names booksellers in Glasgow, Dublin and London], 1823. 12mo, (139x90mm), 216p. slightly browned. Contemporary half roan, marbled paper sides, spine leather very degraded and the front cover detached. £40.00
Although a London edition of the same year is listed on Copac, we are unable to locate another copy of this Edinburgh printing.

11784 DRUMMOND, William. ACADEMICAL QUESTIONS. Volume 1 [All published]. London: printed by W. Bulmer and sold by Cadell and Davies, 1805. 4to (266x210mm), xv,[1],412p. errata slip laid down on p[xvi], some spotting. contemporary diced calf, front cover all but detached, backstrip worn and with a piece missing from the tail. Bookplate of Peter Isaac. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context187) £80.00

16503 [DUGANNE, A.J.H.] COMPREHENSIVE SUMMARY OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY. With a biography of distinguished persons from the earliest period to the present time.... On the basis of Historical and miscellaneous questions by Richmal Mangnall. Adapted to the use of American schools and the general reader, Stereotype edition, [Preceded by Recommendations of the comprehensive summary.] [Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph Mogridge, 1849.] 8vo, (184x117mm), 14, 332p. some spotting. Original quarter roan, rib-grain cloth sides, backstrip faded and with some loss of leather from the head and tail. £35.00
A later issue with a cancel imprint slip overlaying the original imprint (as quoted above) and reading: Philadelphia: E.S. Jones & co.,... 1851.

16504 [DUGANNE, A.J.H.] COMPREHENSIVE SUMMARY OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY. With a biography of distinguished persons from the earliest period to the present time.... On the basis of Historical and miscellaneous questions by Richmal Mangnall. Adapted to the use of American schools and the general reader, Stereotype edition, [Preceded by Recommendations of the comprehensive summary.] Philadelphia: E.S. Jones & Co., 1851. 8vo, (184x117mm), 14, 332p. some spotting. Original quarter roan, rib-grain cloth sides, backstrip faded and with some loss of leather from the head and tail. £35.00
Jones appears to have obtained the sheets of the Mogridge edition of 1849 which he issued, in 1851, with his imprint on a cancel slip laid down on the title over the original imprint. This edition appears to be from the same stereotype plates as the 1849 edition, with a re-set title. It is not, however, a genuine cancel as it is conjugate with another leaf.

11885 [ENGLEFIELD, H.C.] [OBITUARY OF JOSEPH WINDHAM;] INDEPLORATO NON COMMINUERE SEPULCRO CONSTABITQUE TUUS TIBI HONUS, LINGUMQUE VIGEBIT. (drop-titled thus) [London:] printed by W. Bulmer, [1810.] 4to (232x184mm), 6,[2 blank]p. Disbound. £45.00

10793 FOX, Charles James. A HISTORY OF THE EARLY PART OF THE REIGN OF JAMES THE SECOND; with an introductory chapter. London: printed for William Miller, 1808. 4to, (275x215mm), lii,277,[3],clviiip. +8p publisher's catalogue, engraved frontispiece, some slight spotting throughout & slight staining confined to the extreme tail margin. Original quarter vellum paper, printed back-label, joints split and the edges of the boards worn, errata slip laid down on the front pastedown endleaf and a publisher's advert slip tipped on to the free endleaf. Bookplate . £28.00
Printed by William Savage and with generous margins, a note on the half-title states 'Demy paper– One Pound Sixteen Shillings, Boards.'

18765 FOXE, John THE BOOK OF MARTYRS. A history of the persecution of the Protestants. London: James Nisbet, [1900?] 8vo, (207x142mm), [2],390p. 4 monochrome plates by Ernest Prater. Original red cloth, lettered and blocked in blind, backstrip gilt; some damage to the head of the backstip and the front cover at the head of the joint with resultatnt loss of colour, and some gilt from the backstrip. Prize bookplate carrying a ms date of 1915. £12.00

18764 FOXE, John. UNIVERSAL HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN MARTYRDOM. London & Edinburgh: T. Nelson & Sons, 1852. Cr.8vo, (130x185mm), 416p. Original blue wave-grain cloth, backstrip faded and the joints slightly rubbed, recased with a new (though period paper) rear endleaf. £50.00
The early 1850s saw something of a resurgence of editions of Foxe's 'Book of martyrs' brought about, we suspect, by the contemporary anti-French and anti-Catholic mood of the time. This edition, although not the finest of copies, is somewhat rare; Copac locating only the British Library copy.

15168 [FRANCIS, Phlip]. HISTORICAL QUESTIONS EXHIBITED IN THE MORNING CHRONICLE, in January 1818. Enlarged, corrected, and improved. London: Printed [by Samuel Gosnell] for James Ridgway, 1818. 8vo, (216x137mm), [2],34p. browned throughout, and the title page rather heavily so, with a contemporary ink attribution of authorship to Sir Philip Francis at the head of the title. Modern wrappers. £35.00
A series of short essays questioning the true parentage, and therefore legitimate claims to the succession, of several monarchs.

11851 GRANVILLE, A.B. AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF BARON GUYTON DE MORVEAU, F.R.S. [An off-print] From the Journal of Science and the Arts. London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1817. 8vo (203x127mm), [ii],48p. Inscribed on the title: To Sir Charles Stuart from the au[thor].' Disbound and sometime trimmed by a binder with some loss from the inscription. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context230) £75.00

6230 GREEN, Thomas. MEMOIRS OF HER LATE ROYAL HIGHNESS CHARLOTTE-AUGUSTA of Wales and of Saxe-Cobourg; containing an account of her juvenile years, education, marriage with Prince Leopold, accouchement, death and funeral. To which is prefixed, a concise history of the illustrious House of Brunswick, brought down to the present time... Liverpool: Caxton Press, Printed by Nuttall, Fisher, and Dixon, [1818.] 8vo, 576p. engraved illustrated title and 10 engraved plates (dated 1818). browned throughout, the illustrated title heavily soiled with a repair-tape stain. Contemporary marbled calf, worn,  both boards detached and the leather split down the spine. £25.00

11628 HAMILTON, Anthony. MEMOIRES DU COMTE DE GRAMMONT. Nouvelle edition précédéee d'une notice biographique su le Comte de Hamilton. 2 volumes, Londres: chez William Miller et Jacques Carpenter: imprimé par W. Bulmer, 1811. 8vo, (217x135mm), [viii],lvi,[3],184; [viii],367,[1],[3]p. 64 engraved plates, some occasional light browning, page 299 of vol.2 misnumbered 292. Contemporary diced calf, 2-line gilt frame, backstrips lettered direct in gilt and tooled in the compartments, some slight cracking of the leather and the joints rubbed, and splitting at the head of vol.2, marbled endleaves and edges. (Isaac, 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context 238) £85.00

16832 HAMILTON, Elizabeth. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF AGRIPPINA, the wife of Germanicus. 3 volumes, Bath: printed by R. Cruttwell, for G. and J. Robinson,... London, 1804. 8vo, (190x117mm), xxxviii,319; vi,340; (iii-)viii,352p. printed on a thin, fine, handmade paper, a slight stain to K1 of vol. 1, a small piece torn (without text loss) from the fore-margin of Y8 of vol. 2, and some faint spotting of the final few leaves of vols 1 & 3. Later 19th century half calf, backstrips faded and the corner tips rubbed, Spanish pattern marbled paper sides. £385.00
Perhaps better known as a writer of influential works on education, Hamilton's biography of Agrippina the Elder has been called 'an important attempt to deal seriously with the life of an admirable Roman woman' and one which displays a fine understanding of Roman laws and customs.

11736 HERBERT, Thomas. MEMOIRS OF THE LAST TWO YEARS OF THE REIGN OF KING CHARLES I. To which is added, a particular account of the funeral of the king in a letter from Sir Thomas Herbert to Sir William Dugdale. London: printed for G. and W. Nicol by W. Bulmer, 1813. 8vo (200x135mm), viii,222p. occasional spotting. Untrimmed in original boards, front cover detached, backstrip defective, printed back-label partly missing. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context249) £25.00
Possibly wanting a frontispiece, there is a fragment of paper attached to the inner margin of the title.

18425 IRVING, Joseph. SUPPLEMENT TO THE ANNALS OF OUR TIME: a diurnal of events, social and political, home and foreign, from February 28, 1871 to March 19, 1874. London: Macmillan, 1875. 8vo, (218x143mm), [4],170p. Original cloth, joints rubbed and with a small hole in the rear joint. £20.00

15202 JONES, Mrs Herbert Rachel. THE PRINCESS CHARLOTTE OF WALES. An illustrated monograph. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1885. 250 copies, 4to, (272x205mm), xii,172,[4 prospectus],[5p as detailed below], colour frontispiece & 6 plates with 2 ground-plans. Contemporary quarter cloth, paper sides faded. £175.00
The author's proof copy with her signature on the front paste-down endleaf and a number of manuscript textual alterations and excisions (including one leaf with a paragraph cut out), and with some printer's annotations: 'Supply header', &c. A small sticker from the printer Wyman  & Sons, is present at the head of the first leaf of each section and states these to be the '1st proof' and carry dates between 6 October and 3 December 1884. Printed on several varieties of paper stock with the frontispiece present in a coloured photograph and the other plates are in proof state, unvarnished and cut out and laid down. Two leaves after the prospectus (which is bound-in to following the text) carry a manuscript list of subscribers, with cuttings of reviews from The Morning Post, The Age and Society, laid down on the last 2 leaves.

16826 KAYE, William. WESTMORLAND TO WIT. A LIST OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE KNIGHTS OF THE SHIRE, for the county of Westmorland. Appleby: G. Atkinson, printer. 1832. 8vo, (222x137mm), [2],(3-)84,66,24,108p. The title-page printed in portrait format, the text pages in landscape format, the title a little dust-soiled with some occasional and slight dust-soiling to several text leaves, stab-sewn and with the rather degraded brown paper spine, all that survives of the earlier (?original) wrappers, partly opened at the head, signature of D. Blaymire at the head of the title, preserved in a modern custom-made card folder and slipcase. £360.00
Exceedingly rare, we can only locate one other copy of this book and that is in a private collection. We believe this to be the eighth book to be printed in Appleby and certainly the earliest to have appeared from the press of George Atkinson (fl. 1832-44), indeed only one other book, a small religious pamphlet, is known that also bears his imprint. The text is arranged under the county's four electoral wards (each paginated separately): East, West, Kendal, and Lonsdale; with the voters arranged under the various townships within each ward. The details given include the name of the voter, their place of abode, the nature of their qualification to vote, and the place and type of the property owned with, where appropriate, the name of the resident tenant. There is one manuscript addition to the printed text, this we have checked against the other known copy of this work, and find that it appears, in the same hand, in both copies; an example therefore of an authorised manuscript addition to the printed text.

15737 [KEIGHTLEY, Thomas.] OUTLINES OF HISTORY. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, and John Taylor, 1830. 8vo, (165x105mm), x,462p. added engraved vignette title, some slight spotting. Contemporary half calf, slightly faded and a little rubbed at the joints and corners, marbled paper sides. £40.00
A volume in Dionysius Lardner's Cabinet Cyclopaedia.

17934 KINGSLEY, Charles. HEREWARD THE WAKE. 'Last of the English.' London: Macmillan, 1890. 8vo, (228x154mm), viii,178p. set double-column. Contemporary quarter dark red morocco, marbled paper covered boards, rubbed at the edges. £12.00

15159 LABOURERS' FRIEND SOCIETY. HANDBILL [and] STATEMENT OF PRINCIPLES. 2 items London: Labourers' Friend Society, 20 Exeter Hall, 1843. Single leaf (228x130mm), printed verso and recto, with a list of patrons and officers, and a statement of the objects and a note on the beneficial effects of the allotment system on the morals of the labouring classes; together with an 8vo bifolium, (192x125mm), containing a statement of principles and the rules and regulations as adopted by branches in Woburn, Taunton, and Gillingham. The former piece roughly trimmed, and both printed by T.C. Savill of 107 St Martin's Lane. London. £25.00

12804 LADY, A. NOTES ON ENGLISH HISTORY. Manchester: John Heywood, [c.1870]. 16mo, (165x104mm), 29p. +3p publisher's adverts. Some slight soiling and some fragmentary loss from the  head of the title page. Original printed wrappers, spotted and with some loss from the front cover. Preserved in a custom made binders' cloth envelope chemise. £45.00
A rare little guide to the main points in English history that concludes with the Second Reform Bill of 1869. The section on wars (both internal and external) gives the cause and results and suggests that the 'Lady'  was decidedly in the Parliamentary camp over the English Civil Wars.

17693 LANEHAM, Robert. LANEHAM'S LETTER DESCRIBING THE MAGNIFICENT PAGEANTS PRESENTED BEFORE QUEEN ELIZABETH AT KENILWORTH CASTLE IN 1575; repeatedly referred to in the romance of Kenilworth; with an introductory preface, glossarial and explanatory notes. London: printed for J.H. Burn, 1821. 8vo, (200x120mm), xviii,114p. +1p adverts, wood-engraved frontispiece portrait of Elizabeth I, paper tear (from careless opening) to the fore-edge of one leaf, without loss from the printed area. Contemporary [?original] paper covered boards, recently rebacked in cloth, the edges and corner tips rubbed. Bookplate of Paul Morgan. £90.00
Laneham - described by F.J. Furnival as a 'coxcomb... a most amusing, self-satisfied, rollicking chap' - provides the reader with a view of a world 'permeated with images derived from books of chivalry.' The text provided a major source for Scott's Kenilworth and Laneham himself received a minor role in the romance. Pages 36-8 contain a list of ballads and romances from the collection of his friend Captain Cox of Coventry.

17813 LANEHAM, Robert. LANEHAM'S LETTER DESCRIBING THE MAGNIFICENT PAGEANTS PRESENTED BEFORE QUEEN ELIZABETH AT KENILWORTH CASTLE IN 1575; repeatedly referred to in the romance of Kenilworth; with an introductory preface, glossarial and explanatory notes. Warwick and Leamington: John Merridew, 1824 8vo, (187x118mm), xviii,104p. wood-engraved frontispiece portrait of Elizabeth I with an aquatint engraving of Kenilworth Castle by J. Bailey after Maria Johnson; near-contemporary half purple calf, marbled paper sides, backstrip rather faded and worn at the head. (Unrecorded in Morgan Printing and Publishing in Warwickshire ) £115.00
Copac locates only two copies of this provincially published edition. Laneham - described by F.J. Furnival as a 'coxcomb... a most amusing, self-satisfied, rollicking chap' - provides the reader with a view of a world 'permeated with images derived from books of chivalry.' The text provided a major source for Scott's Kenilworth and Laneham himself received a minor role in the romance. Pages 36-8 contain a list of ballads and romances from the collection of his friend Captain Cox of Coventry. Despite the Warwickshire imprint, this edition was printed in London by S. & R. Bentley who also printed the 1821 London edition.

11835 [LENNOX, C.] THOUGHTS ON THE NATIONAL DEFENCE. London: printed by W. Bulmer and sold by Egerton, 1804. 8vo, (201x125mm), [2],137,[3]p. engraved folding map showing the counties of England and Wales and the strength of each county's militia. Disbound. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 543) £150.00

11797 LLOYD, General [Henry]. A POLITICAL AND MILITARY RHAPSODY, on the invasion and defence of Great Britain and Ireland. By the late General Lloyd. To which is added a supplement by the editor; and in this edition, the sketch of an original plan for the fortification and defence of London. Sixth edition, with improvements and corrections. London: printed by W. Bulmer; sold by Egerton; Debrett; and Asperne, 1803. 8vo (225x145mm), xxiv,288p. +1p. publisher's adverts, 3 folding engraved maps and plates, 2 heightened in colour by hand. An untrimmed and partly unopened copy in original boards edges rubbed, front cover almost detached and the paper backstrip degraded. Armorial bookplate. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context 316) £120.00
The half-title stating the book to be priced at 7s.6d in boards.

14337 MACDIARMID, John. LIVES OF BRITISH STATESMEN. London: printed by T.Bensley, for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1807. 4to, (260x205mm), xiii,577,[3],29p. +6p adverts, 4 engraved portraits. Contemporary tree marbled calf head and tail of the backstrip, joints and corner tips worn, but still an acceptable copy. £65.00
Contains lengthy essays on Thomas More, William Cecil, Thomas Wentworth and Edward Hyde

15691 MACFARLANE, Charles. THE CABINET HISTORY OF ENGLAND, civil, military and ecclesiastical; from the invasion by Julius Caesar to the year 1846.  26 volumes in 13, [Glasgow printed] London, Edinburgh, and Glasgow: Blackie & Sons, 1851-55. 12mo, (158x100mm), 200+ pages per half 'volume' with a printed title to each 2 volumes in 1 pair, and an engraved vignette title to each individual volume. Original cloth, blocked in gilt and blind, some small damage to the backstrips of 2 volumes. £85.00
Printed in Glasgow by W.G. Blackie and Co.

16402 MARKHAM. Mrs. [pseud. Ie: Elizabeth PENROSE.] HISTORY OF ENGLAND, from the first invasion by the Romans to the end of the reign of george the Third: with conversations at the end of each chapter. For the use of young persons. A new edition edited and continued to the present time by Mary Howitt. [Guildford printed] London: T.J. Allman, 1878. 8vo, (190x118mm), vi,568p. frontispiece and several line illustrations in the text, one gathering partly loose. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and blind, a very small tear in the cloth at the head edge of the front cover. £25.00
Printed in Guildford by Billing and Sons.

11853 MARTIN, Matthew. SUBSTANCE OF A LETTER,  dated Poet's Corner, Westminster, 3d March, 1803, to the Right Hon. Lord Pelham, on the state on mendicity in the metropolis. London: printed for the Society for Bettering the Condition of the Poor by W. Bulmer; and sold by J. Hatchard, 1811. 8vo (204x128mm), iv,24p. some browning. Recent decorated paper wrappers. (Isaac 326) £125.00

11560 MONTAGU, Elizabeth. THE LETTERS OF Mrs. ELIZABETH MONTAGU, with some of the letters of her correspondents. Part the first, containing her letters from an early age to the age of twenty-three. Published by Matthew Montague. 2 volumes, London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, by W. Bulmer and Co., 1809. 8vo, (179x115mm), 304,[1]; 318,[1]p. Engraved frontispiece to vol.1, errata leaf present in both volumes, some slight spotting and some offset from the frontispiece onto the facing title. Contemporary half red morocco, gilt line border, dull buff paper sides, backstrip lightly faded. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context 376 ) £75.00
Fully published in four volumes between 1809 and 1814, Isaac notes there was a second edition of the two volumes of Part 1 also published in 1809. These volumes contain the early letters of Elizabeth Montagu (née Robinson), a remarkable lady: the first blue stocking, a friend of Walpole, Burke and Johnson, the pre-eminent intellectual hostess in London in her time and, perhaps most memorably, the lady who said 'I never invite idiots to my house.'

10719 NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE EXTRACTS FROM THE MUNICIPAL ACCOUNTS OF NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE. Newcastle: printed by M.A. Richardson, 1848. 100 copies. 8vo, (200x128mm), 123p. the title, colophon and introduction leaves printed in black, red & blue with a two colour decorated initial at the start of the text. Original printed wrappers, these a little soiled and frayed at the edges. £25.00
Number LXVII [of] Reprints of rare tracts & imprints of antient manuscripts.

16836 NEW ZEALAND. STATUTES OF NEW ZEALAND, passed in the Tenty-ninth year of the reign of her majesty Queen Victoria, and the fifth session of the third Parliament of New Zealand. Wellington: George Didsbury, Government Printer, 1865. Sm.folio, (321x208mm), 4,300p. some slight dust-spotting. Original cloth-backed stiff wrappers, covers rather worn, backstrip largely lacking. £15.00

Franco-Prussian War skit
12831 O. E.R. [possibly William Henry Pullen]. AFTER THE FIGHT AT DAME EUROPA'S SCHOOL: shewing how the French Boy shook hands with the German boy; and how the English boy shook hands with them both. London: Elliot Stock, 1871. 8vo, (185x122mm), 16p. some slight spotting. Original printed wrappers, faded. Author's inscription on the title. £20.00
A skit on the Franco-Prussian War.

18250 OWEN, Robert. LECTURE 1 [-6]. DELIVERED... AT THE INSTITUTION OF NEW LANARK, upon the 13th chapter of the 1st epistle to the Corinthians. London: printed and published by B.D. Cousins, [1833.] 12mo, (162x102mm), 47p. +1p adverts, caption title. Disbound. (Goldsmiths'-Kress library of economic literature 28385) £75.00
A rare copy of Owen's lectures on charity, Copac locates only three copies.

18614 PALMER, George. THE MIGRATION FROM SHINAR; or, the earliest links between the old and new continents. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1879. 8vo, (195x130mm), xviii,251p. Large folding colour-printed map. Original cloth, dulled and the stitching a little strained. £8.00

12776 (PARLIAMENT). AN ABSTRACT OF THE EVIDENCE LATELY TAKEN IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, against the Orders in Council, being a summary of the facts there proved, respecting the present state of the commerce and manufactures of the country. London: printed by J. M'Creery, 1812. 8vo, (207x122mm), vi,[2],64,[4]p. Modern quarter cloth, marbled paper sides, bookplate. £25.00

13588 PITT, William. LETTERS WRITTEN BY THE LATE EARL OF CHATHAM to his nephew Thomas Pitt, Esq. (afterwards Lord Camelford) then at Cambridge. Second edition, London: printed by T. Payne, Mews Gate, by T. Bensley, 1804. 8vo (188x113mm), xxix,[3],104p. occasional pencilled marginal scoring, small stain at the gutter on the front endleaves. Mid-19th century honeycomb grain cloth with calf corners, later rebacked in calf,  early signatures of J Atkins and F J Mather on the first flyleaf, bookplate of Halstead Place library and a modern bookplate. £30.00

11862 PITT, W.M. THOUGHTS ON THE DEFENCE OF THIS KINGDOM, &c. Part III. London: printed by W. Bulmer and sold by Payne and M'Inlay; Stockdale, Debrett, and Hatchard, 1803. 8vo (209x133mm), [2],[4],[4],(101-)156p. large folding table of milita strengths. General title listing all three parts present, rather soiled and with a small hole near the inner margin,  separate title to this part duplicated. Later wrappers. Armorial bookplate of Lord Hunsdon. (Isaac 411a) £115.00

15660 POOR LAW COMMISSIONERS. THE OVERSEER'S GUIDE. Ninth edition, London: Knight & Company, [1867.] 8vo, (164x105mm), 80p. Original printed wrappers, spine worn. £20.00
Details instructions on the powers and duties of English Poor Law officers.

11787 RENNELL, James. ILLUSTRATIONS, (CHIEFLY GEOGRAPHICAL,) OF THE HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION TO CYPRUS, from Sardis to Babylonia; and the retreat of the ten thousand Greeks, from thence to Trebisonde, and Lydia. With an appendix, containing an enquiry into the best method of improving the geography of the Anabasisi, &c. London: printed by W. Bulmer and sold by G. and W. Nicol, 1816. 4to (290x225mm), [8],xxx,[3],347p.  1 engraved folding map (of 3 but see the note below). some browning. A later binding, perhaps of near-Eastern execution, of half morocco (of sorts) with morocco-grain paper sides, the backstrip tooled in blind, rather crudely executed and rather worn. Bookplates of Thomas Morgan, and Col. Frederick Cyril Morgan. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context432) £120.00
Although correctly complete with 3 maps a note in the text advises that `two... maps being too large to be conveniently folded into the book, are placed within a separate cover.' There are, alas, no other maps present.

15955 ROBERTS, William. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF Mrs. HANNAH MORE. Second edition, four volumes. London: R.B. Seeley and W. Burnside; 1834. 8vo, (207x128mm), xxiv,407; [4],478,[1]; [4],466; [4],448p. A good copy internally, in original patterned calico-grain cloth, corner tips rubbed and the joints splitting (largely at the head of tail) of vols 1, 3 & 4, rather heavily so on the latter. £150.00
Printed by Seeley's in Thames Ditton, an important biography of the great lady with copious and lengthy quotations from her correspondence. Apart from the textual significance of this collection, it has a not uninteresting Scottish provenance. The front free endleaves of volume one carry a manuscript notice on the pastedown: '4d per night Robert Ogles Library 1 Antigua Street Leith Walk Edin' and on the free: 'Subscribers to Pay the same as Nonsubscribers if Kept Longer than two nights 1 Antigua Street Leith Walk Edinb.' We assume the same appears on the endleaves of the other three volumes however, in each instance the free has been tipped against the pastedown and so we cannot be positive. Ogle (fl 1823-90) traded as a bookseller and stationers from several addresses in Edinburgh, he started his circulating library in, or shortly before, 1827 and was trading from the address given in these volumes between 18830 and 1838.

18540 ROBINSON, John. A GRAMMAR OF HISTORY, ANCIENT AND MODERN. Containing a brief expression of the leading facts in history, written so as to be readily committed to memory; with questions and exercises, by means of which history may be practically taught in schools. Fifth edition, London: printed for Richard Phillips, 1810. 12mo, (136x85mm), 169,[1]p. +10p publisher's adverts; 2 folding maps (of 4, lacking the map of the ancient world and that of ancient Italy), somewhat soiled throughout. Contemporary (?original roan) covers worn and detached. £25.00
Written by the headmaster of Ravonestonedale school in Westmorland, it ran to 24 editions between 1806 and 1844 before being revised by John Tillotson in 1855. Despite the number of editions that appeared Copac records only a couple of dozen individual copies of this long-running school textbook, and none of this edition.

11478 ROSCOE, William. CONSIDERATIONS ON THE CAUSES OBJECTS AND CONSEQUENCES OF THE PRESENT WAR, and on the expediency, of the danger of peace with France. [First edition], London: printed by J. M`Creery, Fleet-Street. For T. Cadell and W. Davies, Strand. January, 1808. 8vo, (202x128mm), iv,135p +1p publisher's adverts, some slight discolouring of the paper. Modern quarter dark blue morocco, marbled paper covered sides, bookplate. (Isaac John M'Creery revised checklist p32). £75.00
Five edition in the same year, and at least two in the same month, argue for the widespread circulation and contemporary popularity of Roscoe's treatise.

16828 RUSKIN, John. THE PLEASURES OF ENGLAND. Lectures given in Oxford. Orpington: George Allen, 1884-5. 4to, (255x195mm), [2],36, [4],(39-)80, [2],(81-)121,[1], [2],(123-)160,[1]p. separate titles to each part present. Contemporary half morocco, West end pattern marbled paper covered boards, Oxford pattern marble paper endleaves, original printed wrappers to each part bound in, backstrip slightly faded and the corner tips a little rubbed. £85.00
Ruskin's four lectures delivered in Michaelmas Term during his second tenure of the Slade Professorship; comprising: (1) The pleasures of learning: Bertha to Osburga; (2) The pleasures of faith: Alfred to the Confessor; (3) The pleasures of deed: Alfred to Coeur de Lion; (4) The pleasures of fancy: Coeur de Lion to Elizabeth.

The A.F. Pollard - Graham Pollard copy
19000 SECCOMBE, Thomas [Editor]. LIVES OF TWELVE BAD MEN. Original studies of eminent scoundrels by various hands. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. 8vo, (233x144mm), xx,373p. 17 plates. Original cloth, slightly dulled, rebacked preserving the original backstrip. Formerly the copy of A.F. Pollard (one of the contributors - see below) with his signature and an inscription on the half title: 'This was not my original author's copy, which was borrowed by someone about 35 years ago and never returned. This copy was given me by my son, Graham Pollard, in 1932?' and with the later provenance label of Graham Pollard. £35.00
Contains: G. Gregory Smith, James Hepburn, Earl of Bothwell; A.F. Pollard, Sir Edward Kelley, necromancer; J.O. Jones, Matthew Hopkins, witchfinder; W.A.J. Archbold, George Jeffreys, unjust judge; Thomas Seccombe, Titus Oates, perjurer; J.W. Allen, Simon Fraser, Lord Lovat; Arthur Vincent, Colonel Francis Charteris, libertine and Jonathan Wild, Thieftaker; G. Thorn Drury, James MacLaine, the gentleman highwayman; G. Le G.Norgate, George Robert Fitzgerald, fighting Fitzgerald; A.G. Allen, Thomas Griffiths Wainewright, prisoner and J.W. Allen, Edward Kelly, bushranger.

11796 SHEFFIELD, Lord [Ie: John Baker HOLROYD] STRICTURES ON THE NECESSITY OF INVIOLABLY MAINTAINING THE NAVIGATION AND COLONIAL SYSTEM OF GREAT BRITAIN. A new edition, very much enlarged, with an appendix, &c. London: printed by W. Bulmer for G. and W. Nicol, 1806. 8vo (212x137mm), xxiii,[1],318p. lightly browned throughout. contemporary quarter diced roan, tree marbled paper sides, the backstrip badly worn and with some loss from the tail, the paper sides rubbed. (Isaac 477d) £115.00

17895 SMITH, Adam. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS. With a life of the author. Also a view of the doctrine of Smith, compared with that of the French economists; with a method of facilitating the study of his works; from the French of M. Garnier. Edinburgh: printed [by Duncan Stevenson] at the University Press for Thomas Nelson and Peter Brown, 1827. 8vo, (234x143mm), iv,xxx,404,[25]p. A handsome untrimmed and unpressed copy in original quarter calico, drab boards, printed back-label, the backstrip somewhat faded and the label a slightly degraded. £110.00

13939 SOCIETY FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF PRISON DISCIPLINE. THE SECOND REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE of the Society for the Improvement of Prison Discipline, and also for the reformation of juvenile offenders. (1820), Second edition. London: printed by T. Bensley,... and sold by J. and A. Arch; Butterworth and Sons,... and J. Hatchard, 1823. 8vo, (208x135mm), xxi,[1 blank]p. slightly browned and with a small tear in the head margin of the title and first leaf.  Disbound and preserved in a modern binders' cloth envelope chemise. £125.00
The committee, which included a number of social reformers, were under the chairmanship of Samuel Hoare, the Quaker banker and brother-in-law of the prison reformer Elizabeth Fry. During this pivotal period of change in the treatment of offenders, particularly juvenile offenders, the role of the Society in engineering change in policy was formidable.

12333 SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES. AN INDEX TO THE FIRST FIFTEEN VOLUMES OF ARCHAEOLOGIA; or, miscellaneous tracts relating to antiquity. London: printed by T. Bensley, to be had at the apartments of the Society... and White, Nornaville and Gell, Nicol, Leigh and Sotheby, Bickerstaff, Cadell and Davies, Egerton, and Taylor, 1809. 4to, (267x215mm), [2],290p.  some occasional slight soiling of the outer margins and the last few leaves lightly creased. Modern quarter cloth, marbled paper sides, black leather lettering piece, bookplate. £20.00

11872 (STANHOPE, Lord) RÉPLIQUE A LA RÉPONSE AU DISCOURS DE MY LORD STANHOPE. Tenu à la Chambre de Paris le 27 Janvier, 1818. Londres: de l'imprimerie de Bulmer, 1818. 8vo (208x130mm), [ii],34p. Disbound. Ms inscription '(Not published) From the Author' at the head of the title. (Issac 532D) £45.00

17901 STRUTT, Joseph. THE SPORTS AND PASTIMES OF THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND. Including the rural and domestic recreations, May games, mummeries, shows, processions, pageants, and pompous spectacles, from Antiquity to the present time. A new edition, with a copious index, by William Hone. London: printed for T.T. and J. Tegg, 1833. 8vo, (229x145mm), [2],(9-)lxvii,420p. 140 engravings. Original quarter cloth, paper boards, worn and the rear joint split, printed back-label discoloured, bookplate removed and another added. £60.00
Sheets of the 1831 edition were remaindered to Tegg who removed the first four pages of prefactory matter, hence the pagination as noted above. Strutt concentrated chiefly on the medieval period. His antiquarian learning was considerably more advanced by this time but his emphasis was always on the engravings as the primary source of information in a period that was so notoriously barren of literary sources. (DNB.)

11977 [THAYER, William M.?] BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, THE PRINTER-BOY. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1865. 12mo, (160x104mm), viii,120p. colour printed wood engraved frontispieces, printed by Edmund Evans after JL (?John Leighton), some slight spotting. Original brown pebble grain cloth, blocked in gilt and blind, slightly discoloured and the corners tips lightly rubbed. £25.00
Printed in Edinburgh by Thomas Paton, Bigmore & Wyman note a similar title by William Thayer published in London in [1861] and reprinted in London and Edinburgh in 1875. The theme of the 'biography' is definitely one of diligent boy works hard and makes good - a lesson to all youth.

13940 THERRY, R. A LETTER TO THE RIGHT HON. GEORGE CANNING, on the present state of the Catholic question. To which are annexed Six letters of the Right Hon. E. Burke, (never before published) Reminiscences, &c. London: printed for J. Ridgeway, Piccadilly; and R. Milliken, 104, Grafton Street, Dublin, 1826. 8vo, (195x120mm), [2],64p. title lightly spotted and with lengthy marginal tear from the spine outwards. Disbound and preserved in a modern binders' cloth envelope chemise. £60.00
Printed by John M'Creery. A lengthy polemic on the emancipation of Roman Catholics in the United Kingdom.

8686 THOMSON, Andrew. ELEMENTS OF ENGLISH HISTORY. [Bristol Printing] London: Published by Hamilton, Adams, and Co. And J. Chilcott, Wine-Street, Bristol, 1831. 8vo, (190x102mm), xii,iv,548p. some slight dust-soiling. An early example of original cloth, in this instance a deep red glazed calico, a little soiled and faded at the head at on the backstrip, that also faded and carrying a very degraded printed label, front joint split roughly halfway. £20.00
Imprint on the final leaf reading J. Chilcott, Printer, Bristol, another – nay yet another – example of a London wholesaler taking precedence on the imprint of what is undoubtedly a provincially printed and published book.

Author's gift inscription
11590 THORNTON, William. SPEECH OF LIEUTENANT GENERAL WILLIAM THORNTON, in the House of Commons, on Thursday, the 7th of May, 1818, on his motion to repeal the declarations, against the belief of transubstantiation, and asserting the worship of the Church of Rome to be idolatrous. With authorities and illustrations, deductions and conclusion. London: printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, by W Bulmer, 1818. 8vo, (227x140mm), [4],262p. Contemporary half calf, rebacked preserving most of the earlier backstrip, paste paper decorated sides. Gift inscription from the author to Lord Castlereagh on the half-title, with some slight loss to the binder's trimming plough. Armorial bookplate dated 1915. (Isaac 'Checklist in William Bulmer the fine printer in context543) £35.00
A lengthy argument against the anti-Catholic nature of the oaths of allegiance taken by Members of Parliament.

17565 THORNTON, William. SPEECH OF LIEUTENANT GENERAL WILLIAM THORNTON, in the House of Commons, on Thursday, the 7th of May, 1818, on his motion to repeal the declarations, against the belief of transubstantiation, and asserting the worship of the Church of Rome to be idolatrous. With authorities and illustrations, deductions and conclusion. London: printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, by W Bulmer, 1818. 8vo, (242x155mm), [2],262p. + 6p publisher's adverts sewn onto the rear pastedown. Original boards, somewhat worn at the edges and with some slight loss from the head and tail of the backstrip, printed back-label partly degraded. (Isaac 'checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context 543) £65.00
A lengthy argument against the anti-Catholic nature of the oaths of allegiance taken by Members of Parliament.

First Australian autobiography
16736 VAUX, James Hardy. MEMOIRS OF JAMES HARDY VAUX, a swindler and thief; now transported to New South Wales for the second time, and for life. Written by himself. Second edition, London: Whittaker, Treacher, and Arnot, 1829. 12mo, (155x99mm), [3 adverts],[1 blank],xxiv,288p. some very slight and occasional spotting. Original green calico cloth, some slight fading, the backstrip discoloured and with a leather back-label, preserved in a modern custom-made solander box. (Ferguson Bibliography of Australia 1305) £675.00
A rare edition of what was, in its first edition of 1819, the first Australian autobiography. It recounts the life and wrong-doings of the author and his subsequent life in the convict colony. This so-called second edition, which retains the introduction by Barron Field, appears to be a re-issue of the 1827 edition that had been published in London by Hunt and Clarke and numbered volume 13 in their series of 'autobiographical works that offer a collection of the most instructive and amusing lives ever published.' The advertisements that precede the text of this book, list the volumes in the series and retain Hunt & Clarke's number of 13, as does the series title which precedes the volume title. However, we suspect that between 1827 and 1829 Whittaker, Treacher and Arnot took over the series from Hunt & Clarke and re-issued the volume under their own imprint. Whittaker &c. issued another edition in 1830 with slightly different pagination and re-numbered it as volume 17 of the series. Copac locates no copies of this edition in any UK library, indeed we can locate only two Australian libraries which hold copies. As an added attraction this volume is an early example of a publisher's edition binding in calico cloth, having been published - according to the publisher's advert - in 'a fine library edition at 6 shillings the volume.'

Bible of the reformers
16069 [WADE, John] THE BLACK BOOK. SUPPLEMENT TO THE BLACK BOOK; or, corruption unmasked!! Vol.2 [complete in itself], London: printed and published by John Fairburn, 1823. 8vo, (227x140mm), iv,426p. +2p. publisher's averts, some occasional slight spotting. Untrimmed in original black paper-covered boards joints and corners worn and with a small piece lost from the head of the backstrip, printed back-label present though worn. (see Printing and the mind of man 296) £130.00
The rare copy of the supplementary volume to the Black book, published in 1820, one of the most important publications that expressed the social and political dissatisfaction that eventually lead to the reform Act of 1832. The book ran through several editions, constantly revised with new arguments and examples of abuses, and as PMM notes, this Bible of the Reformers was a 'compendium of all the abuses, electoral, ecclesiastical, legal, which they sought to abolish... [it] was above all a practical document, and its emphasis on the need to have  practical as well as equitable representation lies at the root of parliamentary democracy.'

11496 [WALSH, Robert] A LETTER ON THE GENIUS AND DISPOSITIONS OF THE FRENCH GOVERNMENT, including a view of the taxation of the French empire. By an American recently returned from Europe. Fourth edition, Philadelphia Printed. London reprinted for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1810. 8vo, (233x145mm), iv,252p. unbound, as issued, untrimmed and side-sewn (as issued), the title-page dustsoiled and worn and some dust soiling to the fore-edge margin of several leaves. (Isaac John M'Creery revised checklist p36.) £45.00
Printed by John M'Creery. A extremely popular contemporary work on public finance and taxation which ran to ten editions in the year.

14282 [WHELPLEY, Samuel] LETTERS ADDRESSES TO CALEB STRONG, ESQ. Late Governor of Massachusetts: showing War to be inconsistent with the laws of Christ and the good of mankind. [First English edition]. New York Printed. London: Reprinted by Bensley and Sons,... and sold by J, Lowe, 1818. 8vo, (222x135mm), 124pp. very lightly age-browned internally. Original sugar boards with off-white paper backstrip, rubbed, the backstrip discoloured and front board detached, fore and tail edges untrimmed. £65.00

4366 WRAXALL, N.W. AN ANSWER TO THE CALUMNIOUS MISREPRESENTATIONS OF THE “QUARTERLY REVIEW,” The “British Critic,” and “The Edinburgh Review,” Contained in the Observations on Sir N. William Wraxall's Historical Memoirs of His Own Time. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1815. 8vo, 62p. a short tear in the fore margin of 2 leaves cutting slightly into the text area, some spotting and the title leaf soiled. Contemporary sprinkled half calf, red leather back-label, marbled paper sides, front joint split, bookplate  removed from the front paste-down endleaf.  £30.00
Printed by John M‘Creery in Black-Horse-Court, Fleet Street. (Isaac p37).

Enter supporting content here

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net