|
A selection from our stock. If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige. For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’
page.
18412 [ALER, Paul] GRADVS AD
PARNASSUM, sive novvs synonymorvm, ephithetorum, et phrasium poeticarum, thesaurus... Edition vndecima. Parisiis: apud Simonen
Benard, 1674. 8vo, (172x110mm), [4],1159,[7]p. some browning and occasional light staining of the text. Contemporary sprinkled
calf, head and tail of the backstrip and corner tops worn, the front head-fore corner particularly so, early owners' signatures
and arithmetical calculations on the endleaves. £200.00 Gradus ad Parnassum(A Step to Parnassus) compiled by the
Jesuit Paul Aler, is a dictionary of Latin prosody much used in both English and continental public schools, particularly
during the 17th and 18th centuries.
16030 ARISTOPHANES. ARISTOPHANIS COMOEDIAE DUAE PLUTUS & NUBES: cum scholiss
Graecis antiquis, quibus adjiciuntur notae quaedam, gemino indice. In usum studiosae juventutis. Londoni: impensis Rob. Clavell,
ad insigne Pavonis Coemet Paulino, 1695. 8vo, (167x106mm), [24],463,[30]p. + 2p bookseller's adverts. Parallel text in
Greek and Latin, date fures excised on the title and an early ink-stain and some mss additions on p304, otherwise a clean,
crisp copy. Contemporary panelled calf, lacking the backstrip and the front cover detached. £120.00
16036
(ARITHMETIC) ARITHMETICAL TABLES FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS. New York: printed and sold by S. Wood at the Juvenile Book-Store,
357 Pearl Street, 1813. 32mo, (96x80mm), 24p. wood-engraving on the title, lacking most of pages 9 & 10, browned throughout
and with some fraying of the fore-margin. Original wrappers, worn, a piece of the surface of the front cover torn off with
slight loss of the printing. Previous owner's signatures: Johnathan Thompson year 1822, and with the name of Miss Mary
Thompson Her book 1819 overscored on the inside of the front wrapper; and M. Thompson her book, overscored on the inside of
the rear cover, but with a small drawing of a flower and 'her Book' below and unscored. The rear wrapper carrying
a list of the publisher's mathematical and arithmetical books. £15.00
16045 BARRIE, Alexander. A COLLECTION
OF ENGLISH PROSE AND VERSE, FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS, selected from different authors. To which are prefixed, a few short lessons
for beginners, with an exercise in spelling... Fifteenth edition, Edinburgh: printed and sold by Murray and Cochrane, Craig's
Close. Sold also by William Cockburn, bookseller, Antruther, 1802. 8vo, (176x108mm), 294p. browned throughout - largely due
to poor quality paper stock, and with a number of ms annotations, the first few leaves particularly poor with significant
soiling due to handling and some fraying of the fore-edge, a previous owner's drawing in ink of the sun on the verso of
the title, and several scrawls and doodles on the endleaves. Contemporary (?original sheep) worn and lacking the backstrip.
£65.00 Previous owner's signature of Philip Scott, Dogtown 6th November 1813, on the verso of the front free
endleaf, with the recto carries the lengthy inscription: Robert Scott his book the grace of God upon him look not to look
but [....] learning is better than houses or land when houses or land is almost spent Good Education is most exelant [sic]
when I am dade [sic] and in my grave and all my bons a rotton [sic] this is the book that you must look when I am quit for
gotton [sic]. Master Robert's signature also appears on the rear endleaf. A comparatively rare reading primer first known
from the second edition of 1781 (of which Etsc records 3 copies), it had reached a thirty-ninth edition by 1850. However,
Estc and Copac combined record copies of only 12 of those editions, each of which survives in but a single copy, and none
of them the edition we offer here.
19026 [BELL, Andrew.] PLANE GEOMETRY, ACCORDING TO EUCLID. With several improvements
and additions. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1848. 8vo, (178x107mm), 281,[1]p. +2p. publisher's adverts, numerous
wood-engraved geometric diagrams in the text, some occasional slight browning. Original cloth, gilt lettered within a blind-blocked
frame, rebacked. £40.00 A volume in the Chambers's Educational Course, printed in Eninburgh at Chambers'
press. COPAC locates only two copies of this edition together with a single copy of a second edition of 1837 and notes that
the improvements to Euclid are by Robert Simpson, and John Playfair.
5453 BLAIR, David. (pseud. i.e. Sir Richard
Phillips) MODELS OF FAMILIAR LETTERS, in English, French, and Italian; with numerous examples of classical and commercial
letters and topics for the exercise of students. New edition. London: Printed by G. Sidney, Northumberland street, Strand,
for Richard Phillips, sold by J. Souter, Paternoster-Row, and all booksellers. [1814.] 12mo, (168x102mm), xii,224p. occasional
slight soiling. Original red sheep, sides partly faded; rebacked. £50.00 Advertised on the title as 'Price
4s. bound in red' although, as we state above, the red has faded to a dull reddish-brown over most of the surface of the
binding. Sir Richard Philips, under the pseudonym of the Reverend David Blair, wrote a number of textbooks: The Universal
Preceptor, The Class Book, A Practical English Grammar, A Grammar of Natural Philosophy, and Reading Exercises for the Junior
Classes, as well as and edition of Entick's English Dictionary for the use of schools. In the preface this work the author
states that 'Some perfection in spelling, a knowledge of Syntax, of pointing, and of the use of Capital Letters, are presumed
to have been previously acquired by the study of my English Grammar ...' and announces that this edition has been enlarged
by 'introducing forty-five letters, never before published, written by the most eminent persons of this and the last age.'
The earliest edition noted on the BLGC is of 1811, with later editions in 1821 and 1831. Ian Michael, in The teaching of English
(1987) does not notice this title but does record a similar work from the same author: Models of juvenile letters... citing
only the British Library copies of a new edition of 1821 and a re-issue of 1831.
13467 CAYZER, T.S. ONE THOUSAND
ARITHMETICAL TESTS; or, the examiner's assistant; specially adapted, by a novel arrangement of the subject, for examination
purposes; but also suited for general use in schools. Second edition, London: Griffith and Farran, 1843. 8vo, (177x118mm),
57,[1]p +2p publisher's adverts, with 8 pages of ruled paper bound in, dated in ms 1874 and carrying various exercises
in pencil. Original blind-blocked bead grain cloth, some fading and the joints and edges a little rubbed. £35.00 The imprint notes that the publishers of this textbook still feel it beneficial to style themselves as the successors to
Newbery and Harris.
13468 CAYZER, T.S. ONE THOUSAND ARITHMETICAL TESTS or, the examiner's assistant; specially
adapted, by a novel arrangement of the subject, for examination purposes; but also suited for general use in schools. Fifth
edition, London: Griffith and Farran, 1849 8vo, (177x118mm), 57,[1]p +2p publisher's adverts, with 8 pages of ruled paper
bound in, dated in ms 1874 and carrying various exercises in pencil. Original blind-blocked bead grain cloth, some fading
and the joints and edges a little rubbed, some ms notes, in ink, on mathematical formulae on the front and rear pastedown
endleaves. £35.00 The imprint notes that the publishers of this textbook still feel it beneficial to style themselves
as the successors to Newbery and Harris but in this edition also note that it is printed from stereotype plates.
17073 CHAMBAUD, Lewis. THE RUDIMENTS OF THE FRENCH TONGUE: or, an easy and rational introduction to French grammar: wherein
the principles of the language are methodically digested. With useful notes and observations, explaining the terms of grammar,
and further improving its rules. Seventh edition, London: printed by G. Woodfall for J. Nicholson & Son [& 8 other
named London booksellers], 1802. 8vo, (171x113mm), [4],138p. +2p author's adverts. A small tear, without loss in fore
margin the title page, slightly browned throughout and with several instances of pencilled underscoring and annotation. Contemporary
(?original) sheep, worn and with some fragmentary loss of leather from the head and tail of the backstrip and with a small
piece of leather lost from the joint of the front board. £95.00 An uncommon French grammar for school use first
published in 1751, Copac locates only the Bodleian Library copy of this edition and although running to seven editions in
half a century, we can locate only 10 surviving copies from the print-runs of all the editions.
16111 COMENIUS,
Johan Amos. JANUA LINGUARVM TRILINGUIS; novissime ab ipso authore recognita, aucta, emendate: adjunctis metaphrasi Graeca
et Anglicana versione. Londoni: ex officina Elizabethae Redmayne, 1685. 8vo, (181x116mm), [16],331,[5]p. 8 engraved plates
(2 loose), browned and somewhat stained throughout and with crude repairs to several paper tears mainly in the preface. Early
20th century half morocco, marbled cloth sides, joints rubbed and split at the head. Signatures of J Warhery 1747, James Parker
1768, and Samuel Hutchings 1795, and a gift inscription to Albert H. Blanchard 1847. £450.00 An uncommon and early
example of work from this woman printer who took over the business of her husband John Redmayne at his death in 1683 and continued
it until c.1707. This is her sole edition of one of the most successful pedagogical works of the seventeenth century which
was originally intended as a first reader for teaching Latin and the vernacular. The Janua Linguarum evolved into a thesaurus,
many parts of which were devoted of practical information about daily life and the natural world. This edition is set in three
columns: the English text in italic type, Latin in Roman and the 'old' Greek in an attractive Greek typeface.
15138 CORNER, Miss [Julia]. THE HISTORY OF ROME: from the earliest period to the close of the empire. Adapted for youth,
schools, and families. A new edition, with chronological table. London: Dean and Son, [1856.] 12mo, (168x102mm), 272p. folding,
handcoloured frontispiece map, (tears to the fold repaired). Original blind blocked cloth, backstrip faded, wanting the front
and rear free end-leaves. £25.00
16532 ENFIELD, William. THE SPEAKER: OR, MISCELLANEOUS PIECES, selected
from the best English writers, and disposed under proper heads, with a view to facilitate the improvement of youth in reading
and speaking. To which is prefixed, an essay on elocution. [Lymington printed] London: Published for the booksellers: and
printed and sold by R. Galpine, Lymington. 1821. 12mo, (182x105mm), xxi,[1],396p. wood engraved frontispiece. Contemporary
(?original) marbled sheep, a little rubbed head and tail of the backstrip, the joints, again at the head and tail, neatly
strengthened with Japanese paper stained to match. £95.00 An extremely rare provincial printing of Enfield's
long-running favourite, Copac records only the British Library copy of this edition. It is also an early example of printing
from this Hampshire town; Estc records a 4 page pamphlet subjectively dated to [1795?] and seven books of varying sizes that
appeared from the town before the end of the eighteenth century. Thereafter we can locate only one other book printed in Lymington
before the appearance of that which we offer. Enfield's work was first published in 1774 and around sixty editions were
to appear before 1860. It 'was probably the most widely used of all school anthologies. Forty-two years after its publication
the Edgeworths could say, rather loftily, "we are informed that this is an established school-book, and we see in private
families that it is in everybody's hands." ' (Michael The teaching of English). This present edition, which does
include the author's Essay on elocution, does not contain his essay: On reading works of taste, which seems to have fallen
out of favour in editions after about 1799.
16565 FENNING, Daniel. THE YOUNG MAN'S BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE: being
a proper supplement to the young man's companion... The fifth edition... the geographical, geometrical, and astronomical
parts by Mr. Moon,... the musical part by Dr. Arnold. and the other parts revised and corrected... [by] J. Malham. London:
Printed for S. Crowder... and B.C. Collins in Salisbury, 1793. 12mo, (180x110mm), xvi,432p. 6 engraved plates (4 folding)
some marginal wear, without loss from the image, of the final music plate, together with a number of woodcuts & engravings
in the text. Contemporary (?original) sheep, rubbed and lacking a small piece of leather from the front cover, joints split
and the rear cover almost detached. £225.00 Rare, Estc locates only two copies of this edition, neither in the
British Isles; indeed of the six editions printed between [1764] and 1794 only 24 copies are recorded of what was obviously
a popular contemporary children's encyclopaedia. Although there is no imprint to support our opinion, we cannot but wonder
if this book was printed in Salisbury. Furthermore, there is an interesting example of contemporary bookselling practice on
the title: the book's price is printed as 'three shillings and six-pence bound', this has been neatly excised
in ink and the numeral 4 added above.
13517 [FISHER, Anne.] THE PLEASING INSTRUCTOR OR ENTERTAINING MORALIST; consisting
of select essays, relations, visions and allegories collected from the most eminent English authors, to which are prefixed
new thoughts on education. A New Edition, [Newcastle Printed:] London: published as the Act directs... by G.G. & J. Robinson,...
and S. Hodgson in Newcastle. 1801. 12mo, (170x105mm), xii,255p. frontispiece engraved vignette title & 5 engraved plates,
with an engraved tailpiece at the and of the introduction, some browning. Contemporary black sheep front joint repaired. £60.00 Printed in Newcastle by Sarah Hodgson, daughter of the printer of earlier editions of this title. Cumbrian-born Anne Fisher
was the wife of the influential Newcastle printer and bookseller Thomas Slack and it would not be unfair to say that the immense
popularity and widespread sale of her books contributed in no small measure to the reputation her husband enjoyed. Her Pleasing
Instructor went through numerous editions (though is today a somewat less than common book) and was issued with many London
and provincial imprints. Such was its success that it attracted a number of rivals, imitations and piracies. A note in the
`sixth' edition of 1785 (then under the imprint of Slack's son-in-law Solomon Hodgson, husband to Sarah Hodgson) warned
the reader to beware of a 'wretched piracy of this book,' a warning still being repeated in this edition. Despite
its Newcastle – London imprint this is almost a Cumbrian book having, as it does, a remarkable series of connections
with that county: The author was born in Cumberland, the printer was the widow of Solomon Hodgson, also born in Cumberland,
and the founder of the London publishers, George Robinson, was also a Cumbrian by birth.
16568 FISHER, George.
THE INSTRUCTOR, OR AMERICAN YOUNG MAN'S BEST COMPANION: containing instructions for reading, writing, arithmetic, merchants'
accounts, mensuration, gauging, the arts of dialling, dying and making colours, pickling, preserving, and the art of making
several sorts of wines. Also a compendium of the sciences of geography and astronomy.. to which is added some general observations
on gardening... Philadelphia: Printed by John Bioren, for John Conrad... M.& J. Conrad, Baltimore... Rapine, Conrad, Washington
City, 1801. 12mo, (168x100mm), xii,346p. allegorical engraved frontispiece, 4 engraved plates of alphabets and numerals in
various calligraphic styles, and a folding plate of geometrical figures. slightly browned throughout and with some fragmentary
loss from the margins of several leaves. Contemporary sprinkled calf, covers detached and backstrip worn, early owner's
signature of Isaac Nenton at the head of the title, and of the first text leaf with the addition of 'his book price
4/6'. £125.00
16596 GADESBY, Richard. A NEW AND EASY INTRODUCTION TO GEOGRAPHY, by way of question and
answer... Containing a description of all the known countries in the world, ... with an explanation of the vicissitudes of
the seasons. To which is added a new geographical table. A new edition, improved and enlarged. London: Printed by Charles
Whittingham... for J. Scratcherd, 1802. 12mo, (138x88mm), xix,[1],265p. +3p. publisher's adverts. Lightly browned throughout
and the title somewhat dust-soiled. Modern quarter cloth. £75.00 A rare edition of a school text first published
in the 1776, Copac records only a single copy of this edition indeed of the four editions published in the eighteenth century,
and considerable expanded in size from 191 to 265 pages. Estc records only a total of six surviving 18c. copies, more evidence
- were it needed - for the scarcity of such textbooks.
17040 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. Dr. GOLDSMITH'S ROMAN HISTORY
Abridged by himself for the use of schools. London: printed for S. Baker and G. Leigh; T. Davies; and L.Davis, 1772. 12mo,
(169x100mm), [4],viii,311p. early owner's signature on the title and front pastedown endleaf, generally lightly browned
throughout and with a small stain in the foremargin of several leaves. Contemporary sprinkled sheep, red leather back-label,
joints rubbed and the corner tips worn, wanting the front free endleaf. £95.00 The first edition of the single-volume
abridgement of Goldsmith's standard history produced, as he writes in the advertisement, at the suggestion of the heads
of some of our principal schools. It was thought, that the substance of the Roman History, thrown in to easy narrative, would
excite the curiosity of youth much more agreeably than in the common dry mode of Question and Answer... Estc locating only
3 copies in GB and a further 11 in NA.
16632 [GOODWIN (or GODWYN), Thomas] ROMANAE HISTORIAE ANTHOLOGIA RECOGNITA
ET AUCTA. An English exposition of the Roman antiquities: wherein many Roman and English- offices are parallel'd, and
divers obscure phrases explain'd. For the use of Abingdon School. Newly revised and enlarged by the author. London: printed
by J.C. [James Cottrell] for Peter Parker, 1671. 4to, (181x138mm), [6],270,[20]p. lightly browned throughout, early and inoffensive
ink 'decoration' in the head margin of the title-page. Modern Ingres paper covered boards. £95.00 Written
by the onetime master of Abingdon School and the only school text-book on the subject for a century. The author wrote of this
work: 'If it fail to please, put it down to the whispered chatterings of the noisy boys amongst whom the work had its
origin; but if approved ascribe it to the continuous questionings of the boys.'
16646 [GOODWIN (or GODWYN),
Thomas] ROMANAE HISTORIAE ANTHOLOGIA RECOGNITA ET AUCTA. An English exposition of the Roman antiquities: wherein many Roman
and English- offices are parallel'd, and divers obscure phrases explain'd. For the use of Abingdon School. Newly revised
and enlarged by the author. London: printed by R.W. [Robert White] for Peter Parker, 1674. 4to, (181x138mm), [6],270,[20]p.
lightly soiled throughout, library stamp on the title. Contemporary sheep with line-tooled frame to the front and rear covers,
edges rubbed and the backstrip slightly degraded. £125.00 Written by the onetime master of Abingdon School and
the only school text-book on the subject for a century. The author wrote of this work: 'If it fail to please, put it down
to the whispered chatterings of the noisy boys amongst whom the work had its origin; but if approved ascribe it to the continuous
questionings of the boys.'
16698 IRSON, Claude. METHODE ABREGE E ET FAMILIERE POUR APRENDRE en peu de temps
a bien lire, a prononcer agreablement, & a ecrire corectement en Francois. Ouvrage tres-utile non seulement aux Etrangers;
mais ausi aux Francois, qui desirent se pergectionnere en notre languem ou meme enseigner les autres. Paris: chex Pierre Baudiun...
1667. 12mo, (150x87mm), [22],262p. 2 leaves apparently excised from the preface and 4 other text leaves partly stained. Contemporary
semi-limp vellum, endleaves of printers' waste. £65.00
18171 [LANCELOT, Claude & Pierre NICOLE.]
EPIGRAMMATUM DELECTUS EXOMNIBUS TUM VETERIBUS, tum recentioribus poetis accurate decerptus, &c. Cum differtatione, de
vera pulchritude & edumbrata, in qua ex certis principiis, rejectionis ac selectionis epigrammatum causae reduntur. Adjectae
sunt elegantes sententiae ex antiquis poetis parce sed severiori judicio selectae. First English edition, Londini: impensis
Mosis Pitt, 1683. 8vo, (144x93mm), [56]128, 229-537p (as is correct), page 278 misprinted as 178, the final blank present,
faint(ish) stain largely confined to the the tail half of the leaf throughout and part of the front free end-leaf cut. Later
(?18thcentury) Panelled calf, joints and backstrip repaired. Previous owner's signature: 'E Libris J Crutchley e Coll.
Reg. Oxon.' on the front pastedown endleaf and the later bookplate of St Mary's College, Oscott, Birmingham. £150.00 The compilation of this collection of Latin epigrams is attributed to two prominent members of the Port-Royal school, it
was adopted for use as a text book at Eton College and remained in use there until well into the eighteenth century.
16264 LINCOLN, E. SCRIPTURE QUESTIONS; or, catechetical exercises. Designed for children in Sabbath Schools and families.
Calculated to excite a taste for studying the holy scriptures. The questions to be answered in the language of the Bible.
Second edition, enlarged, Boston: printed and sold at No. 53 Cornhill by Lincoln & Edmands, 1819. 12mo, (124x75mm), 46,[1]p.
browned throughout. Original printed wrappers with a woodcut on the front cover, spine rather worn and with some loss from
the rear cover which carries a short list of priced 'valuable school books' published by Lincoln & Edmands, previous
owners' signatures on the front wrapper (verso and recto) and initials at the head of the title. £40.00
18292 [LOCKMAN, John.] A NEW ROMAN HISTORY, BY QUESTION AND ANSWER. In a method much more comprehensive than any of the
kind extant. Extracted from ancient authors, and the most celebrated among the modern... Designed principally for schools.
Fifth edition, London: Printed for T. Astley: and sold by R. Baldwin, 1759. 12mo, (168x102mm), xii,342,[17,1]p. Lacking the
plates. Contemporary sprinkled calf, joints split but holding, edges rubbed. A handsome and ornate calligraphic signature
of Mar. Russell May 16th 1759, on the front free endleaf, and a modern bookplate on the front pastedown. £20.00 Estc
locates only 4 copies of this edition (1 GB + 3NA), and although both the Estc record and the title page call for plates,
there is no evidence of them having been present and later removed.
15387 MANGNALL, Richmal. HISTORICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS
QUESTIONS, for the use of young people; with a selection of British, and general biography, &c. &c. Thirteenth edition.
Corrected and improved, London: Printed [by Thomas Bensley and Son] for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; and for John
Hurst, Wakefield, 1817. 12mo, (172x103mm), [8],447p. +1p. adverts. Contemporary marbled sheep, backstrip banded in gilt and
unlettered, joints and headcap repaired with Japanese paper coloured to match, but nonetheless a very acceptable copy of what
is almost certainly the original binding designed for the use of schools. Bookplate, and also carrying the signature of a
previous owner, Miss Clarke of Barton Hartshorn (Buckinghamshire) who is perhaps also responsible for the short verse: 'Being
ask [sic] what love is' on the rear free endleaf. £50.00 Richmal Mangnall (1769-1820) ran a very successful
school at Crofton Hall near Wakefield (hence the presence of a Wakefield bookseller on the imprint). The earliest dated edition
of this work (better known as Mangnall's Questions) appeared in Stockport in 1798, the earliest London edition appearing
in 1803. COPAC records only 23 surviving copies from the first 13 editions of a book that, by 1881, had run through umpteen
editions, it is therefore hardly surprising that it was perhaps the most prominent publication in girls' education of
the 19th century.
16402 MARKHAM. Mrs. [pseud. Ie: Elizabeth PENROSE.] HISTORY OF ENGLAND, from the first invasion
by the Romans to the end of the reign of george the Third: with conversations at the end of each chapter. For the use of young
persons. A new edition edited and continued to the present time by Mary Howitt. [Guildford printed] London: T.J. Allman, 1878.
8vo, (190x118mm), vi,568p. frontispiece and several line illustrations in the text, one gathering partly loose. Original cloth,
lettered and blocked in gilt and blind, a very small tear in the cloth at the head edge of the front cover. £25.00 Printed in Guildford by Billing and Sons.
12953 MAVOR, William. THE ENGLISH SPELLING-BOOK. Accompanied by a series
of progressive series of easy and familiar lessons, intended as an introduction to a correct knowledge of the English language,
Derby: John and Charles Mozley, 1859. 12mo, (180x116mm), 144p. wood-engraved frontispiece (carrying 2 images), 3 pages of
a wood-engraved acrostic alphabet, and a number of other wood-engravings of animals in the text. Original sheep, rather rubbed,
the front joint weak and the backstrip partly lacking. An early owner's signature, that of Thomas Price of Townsend, Dilwyn,
dated 20 Nov 1860, on the verso of the front free endleaf, and a later gift inscription to 'Kathleen Amy Price from her
loving mother' dated 16 Feb [19]06. £80.00 Ian Michael (The teaching of English p.515) wonders whether this
was first published in 1801 or 1802; while we have seen copies with the preface dated 1806. Whatever its first date of publication
was, this primer enjoyed a long, and possibly unparalleled, run as a principal text, for by 1866 it had run to at least 469
numbered editions. Sadly by this edition, the text no longer contains a poetical version of the `Rules of the Humane Society
for recovering drowned persons', which must rank high in any list of staggeringly bizarre texts to put in a child's
reading primer.
13518 MAVOR, William. THE ENGLISH SPELLING-BOOK. Accompanied by a series of progressive series
of easy and familiar lessons, being the best introduction of reading and spelling. New edition, London: printed for the booksellers
[by Read, Brooks, & Co.], [1860.] 12mo, (177x116mm), 166p. wood-engraved frontispiece (carrying 3 images), 3 pages of
a wood-engraved acrostic alphabet, and a number of other wood-engravings of animals in the text. Original sand-grain cloth,
blocked in blind, faded. £35.00 First published in the first decade of the nineteenth century, this primer enjoyed
a long, and possibly unparalleled, run as a principal text, for by 1866 it had run to at least 469 numbered editions, and
continued to appear regularly until 1902.
12954 MAVOR, William. THE ENGLISH SPELLING-BOOK. Accompanied by a series
of progressive series of easy and familiar lessons, intended as an introduction to reading & spelling of the English language,
London: printed for the booksellers, [1880s?] 16mo, (177x114mm), 163p. wood-engraved frontispiece (carrying 3 images), 3 pages
of a wood-engraved acrostic alphabet, and a number of other wood-engravings of animals in the text. Original sand-grain cloth,
blocked in blind. £20.00 First published in the first decade of the nineteenth century, this primer enjoyed a long,
and possibly unparalleled, run as a principal text, for by 1866 it had run to at least 469 numbered editions, and continued
to appear regularly until 1902.
8608 MAVOR, William. UNIVERSAL STENOGRAPHY; OR A PLAIN & PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF
SHORT WRITING: rendered perfectly easy to read & write: free from all prolixity and obscurity; adapted to every purpose
in which short writing is useful or ornamental, and attainable in a few hours by the most common capacity: being an Improvement
on the most celebrated systems that have been exhibited to the public, for above a century past, and superior to all in ease,
elegance and expedition. Designed for the use of schools and private gentlemen. Fifth Edition, London: Printed by T. Gillett,
Salisbury Square. for R. Phillips, No. 71, St. Paul's Church Yard. Sold also by T. Hurst, Paternoster Row. B. Tabart,
Juvenile Library, New Bond Street..., 1801. 8vo, (227x141 mm) [2],vi,54p.Engraved title and 8 engraved plates (including the
folding frontispiece), several leaves and the plates spotted and some soiling throughout. Contemporary (?original) blue paper
boards with cream paper spine, soiled, the edges rubbed and the spine paper torn (and repaired) with fragmentary loss from
the head and tail. Nonetheless a not unacceptable copy, and certainly better than the bald description of its condition suggests.
£45.00 Mavor first published his system of shorthand in Cirencester in 1778 (although at the time of writing no
copy of that edition is known to have survived). Although he lived until 1837 Mavor himself undertook no revisions after the
third edition, which Alston dates to [1794?]. This edition retains the introduction from an earlier edition dated, from Woodstock,
1 March 1792. Mavor was a major writer of education material and his contribution to reading primers needs no eulogy here,
however he remains now best remembered as the deviser of a system of shorthand which rivalled Byrom's. The book was published
at 7 shillings and 6 pence in boards (as stated on the title), with 'Great Allowance to such as purchase a Dozen Copies
at a Time'(p.vi). Tabart's part in the publication of this edition is another example of his close association with
Phillips, however Marjorie Moon (Benjamin Tabart's Juvenile Library) does not record this title in any edition.
8694 MURRAY, Lindley. ABRIDGMENT OF MURRAY'S ENGLISH GRAMMAR. With an appendix, containing exercises in orthography,
in parsing, in syntax, and in punctuation. Designed for the younger classes of Learners. Forty-first edition. London: Printed
for Darton, Harvey, & Darton, Gracechurch-street; C. Law, Ave-Maria Lane; Longman & Co. Paternoster-row; Wilson and
Son, York: and Constable & Co. Edinburgh. 1814. 12mo, (142x87mm), 128p +[4]p 'Recommendations of this Work' together
with a priced list of Murray's works with the various editions noted, some soiling throughout. Modern paste-paper
covered boards.. (Darton The Dartons G674, but not recording this edition; Michael Teaching of English 523) £40.00 Imprint on the final leaf reading: Printed by Darton, Harvey & Co. Gracechurch-street, London. Lindley Murray's
various grammar textbooks met with an immediate, widespread and well-deserved success. We know, for instance, from the day-books
of John Ware, printer & bookseller of Whitehaven, (McKay 'John Ware Printer and Bookseller of Whitehaven; a
year from his day-books' Isaac & McKay [ed] The Mighty Engine, 2000, 163-174) that Murray's books commanded a
rapid sale amongst school teachers virtually from the day their publication. Murray's works dominated the English schoolroom
for over half a century, and their popularity can be seen from the numerous editions they went through; of this particlar
title, Altick (English common reader) suggests that 1 million copies were sold by about 1826. Murray's English grammar
and English exercises appeared in more or less annual editions for forty-five years and in print runs of 10,000 copies of
each. This title we offer was even more successful for Darton running to 127 editions between 1797 and 1844, many in print
runs of 12,000 copies.
13470 MURRAY, Lindley. ENGLISH GRAMMAR, adapted to the different classes of learners. With
an appendix, containing rules and observations, for assisting the more advanced students to write with perspicuity and accuracy.
Thirty-second edition, York: printed by Thomas Wilson & Sons for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown and for Darton
and Harvey, London: Wilson and Sons, York, 1819. 8vo, (180x105mm), 348p. some spotting. Modern binders' quarter buckram.
(Darton, The Dartons G678(31)) £70.00 Rare, Darton recorded that he had been unable to locate a copy of this edition,
a statement supported by a search of COPAC which records four UK locations, but all for an microfilm copies of American editions
of the same year. Given that Murray was the most important grammarian writing at the time and that his books were reprinted
more or less annually until the middle of the century, the survival rate of copies is remarkable small.
18169 NOLLET,
Michel. ABREGE HISTORIQUE DE LA SAINTE BIBLE, depuis le commencement du monde jusques a l'etablissement de la religion
Chretienne. Par demands et par reponses. En Francois et en Anglois pur l'usugae de la jeunesse. An historical compendium
of the holy bible from the beginning of the world to the establishment of Christianity. By way of question and answer. In
French and English for the use of youth. Londres: imprime par A. Millar, 1752. 12mo, (169x102mm), [2],iii-xvi,iii-xvi,[1],[2-]300,[2-]300p.
a small tear in H8 without textual loss, O3 perhaps a cancel. Contemporary sprinkled calf, backstrip and edges rubbed and
faded, lacking the front free endleaf. £165.00 Rare, Etsc locating only five copies. A parallel text with English
on the verso of each leaf and French on the facing recto and with the pagination duplicated. Leaf O3 is not included in the
collation but the pagination and text are continuous and so presumably is either an example of compositorial error or perhaps
a cancel.
18524 POMEY, Francois. THE PANTHEON, Representing the fabulous histories of the heathen gods and most
illustrious heroes, in a short plain, and familiar method, by way of dialogue. Fourth edition: wherein the whole translation
is revis'd, and much amended, [by Andrew Took]... for the use of schools. London: printed for Robert Clavell, 1705. 8vo,
(171x105mm); [8],410,[6]p. engraved frontispiece and 16 plates - all colour-washed perhaps by a juvenile hand. Later 18th
century calf, worn and the covers detached. Previous owner's signature: 'Will Smith His Book' at the head of the
front free endleaf and the same owner's initials tooled, in gilt and with a small star tool, in the centre of the front
and rear covers. £150.00 Estc locates only a single copy of this edition (Emanuel College, Cambridge). The author,
a member of the Society of Jesus, is perhaps best-known as the author of a French and Latin dictionary compiled for the Dauphin
of France. His Pantheon, is an important source for the study of mythology, itself a field which formed a significant part
of Jesuit education, Translated from the Latin into English, Dutch and French, it rapidly became a standard text for
school children and remained popular for over a century.
18580 POMEY, Francois. THE PANTHEON; representing the
fabulous histories of the heathen gods, and most illustrious heroes; in a short, plain, and familiar method, by way of dialogue.
Fifth edition: wherein the whole translation is revis'd, and much amended, [by Andrew Took]... for the use of schools.
London: printed for Robert Harper, 1709. 8vo, (170x110mm); [6],410,[6]p. 16 engraved plates, gutter solied in the first few
leaves and some small stains on several leaves. Contemporary century calf, very worn and with some loss from the backstrip.
£120.00 Estc locates only seven copies of this edition (2 UK, 5 NA). The author, a member of the Society of Jesus,
is perhaps best-known as the author of a French and Latin dictionary compiled for the Dauphin of France. His Pantheon, is
an important source for the study of mythology, itself a field which formed a significant part of Jesuit education, Translated
from the Latin into English, Dutch and French, it rapidly became a standard text for school children and remained popular
for over a century.
11992 (READING PRIMER) THE FIRST MISCELLANEOUS READING-BOOK, for the use of schools. New edition,
London: printed for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, [c.1850.] 12mo, (145x95mm), 120p. some spotting, a small
hole in the final text leaf repaired without loss. Original blind blocked diaper-grain cloth, head and tail of the backstrip
rubbed and the covers generally a little soiled. £25.00 With the series number 409 on the title. NSTC records only
2 copies of the first edition of 1831 and only 1 copy of this edition while Michael's monumental The teaching of English
does not record it at all.
18540 ROBINSON, John. A GRAMMAR OF HISTORY, ANCIENT AND MODERN. Containing a brief expression
of the leading facts in history, written so as to be readily committed to memory; with questions and exercises, by means of
which history may be practically taught in schools. Fifth edition, London: printed for Richard Phillips, 1810. 12mo, (136x85mm),
169,[1]p. +10p publisher's adverts; 2 folding maps (of 4, lacking the map of the ancient world and that of ancient Italy),
somewhat soiled throughout. Contemporary (?original roan) covers worn and detached. £25.00 Written by the headmaster
of Ravonestonedale school in Westmorland, it ran to 24 editions between 1806 and 1844 before being revised by John Tillotson
in 1855. Despite the number of editions that appeared Copac records only a couple of dozen individual copies of this long-running
school textbook, and none of this edition.
15112 SCHICKARDI, Wilhelmi. HOROLOGIVM HEBRAEUM, sive Consilium, quomodo
sancta lingua spacio xxiv. horarum ab aliquot Collegis sufficienter apprehendi queat... Franekeræ: imprinsis Johannis
Dhuiringh bibliopolæ, typus Idzardi Alberti typographi 1651. 8vo, (155x93mm), [9],117p. printed in Roman, Italic and
Hebrew type, a faint stain in the fore - head are throughout, but generally a very acceptable copy in a contemporary sprinkled
calf wallet binding as discussed in detail below. £700.00 The binding on this early Hebrew – Latin grammar
is of considerable interest in its own right. It is a variation of a wallet binding but without the flap which usually is
provided to tuck in. The text block is sewn (through four sewing stations) on two leather thongs which are set into the boards.
However, the tail thong at one hinge has broken. Since this book 'starts at the back' – as it were, what would
normally be the rear fore edge turn-in is unglued (the head and tail turns-in are pasted down) and is left as a flap that
extends for the full depth and almost the full height of the text block. The front (though really one should write rear) flap
is of a similar size and has a semi-circular thumb notch cut out of the leather in the centre. The rear covering is pasted
down onto the board, while the front is left free and the board interior is coloured red. Thus this construction provides
a useful space for keeping [thin] things in. A simple two-line blind ruled frame ornaments both the front and rear covers
which are in remarkably good state, and the edges of the text block are sprinkled with red pigment. The edges are slightly
rubbed, the rear tail edge being slightly worn, and there is a small fragment missing from the tail of the backstrip. Such
bookbinding reference material has we have been able to examine offers no parallels to this binding; one can but speculate
that it is best described as a wallet binding and was perhaps intended for the use of students.
18619 SCOTT, William.
A NEW COMPENDIUM OF GEOGRAPHY: containing its general principles, and an account of all the countries of the earth, their
divisions, towns, rivers, lakes, mountains, bays, straits, capes, islands... Intended chiefly for the use of schools. Fourth
edition, greatly enlarged and improved. Edinburgh: printed for Peter Hill... by Murray & Cochrane, 1808. 12mo, (174x105mm),
vi,258p. 6 folding engraved maps, three torn (without loss of image), browned throughout. Contemporary sheep, extremely worn
and with some loss of leather from the covers. £50.00 A typically rare school textbook, Copac locates only four
individual copies of a title that ran to seven editions. No copies of the first, second or third editions are recorded, and
of the 2 recorded copies of the edition we offer, that in the National Library of Scotland has only 1 map, the Glasgow copy
being described as having 'maps.'
8693 SIMPSON, John. QAESTIONES GRAECAE: or, questions adapted to the
Eton Greek grammar. Eton: Printed by E. Williams: Sold also ... by Whittaker, Treacher, and Co. London. 1830. 12mo, (150x92
mm), viii,111p. some browning a a few small ink spots. Contemporary sheep, worn, the front cover detached, wanting the front
free endleaf. £20.00 Imprint on the final leaf reading: Printed by E. Williams, Eton, with some use of an attractive
and clearly printed Greek letter.
13410 TURNER, R. AN EASY INTRODUCTION TO THE ARTS AND SCIENCES: being a short,
but comprehensive system of useful and polite learning. Divided into lessons. Twelfth edition, [Salisbury printed] London:
printed for J. Johnson, F . and C. Rivington, [and five others], 1807. 12mo, (143x90mm), x,[1],273,[1],[2]p. half title present,
3 engraved plates & 45 wood-engravings in the text; some finger-soiling throughout and a few leaves slightly frayed at
the edges, a small piece torn (with very slight textual loss) from the tail-fore corner of R1. Contemporary (?original) marbled
sheep, joints and edges worn and with slight loss of leather from the head and tail of the backstrip. Signature of Margaret
Wright 11th Sept. 1809 on the front free endleaf. £100.00 Printed in Salisbury by Benjamin Charles Collins, with
his imprint on the verso of the half-title (as Sarum) and on the final verso (as Salisbury). This final advertisement page
is of interest as not only being conjugate with 2A1 but also for carrying an announcement; `This day is published, a new edition
to universal geography...' and carrying a full list of the London conger. The text presents a compendium of useful knowledge
in question and answer form, with wood-engravings illustrating the mythology and natural history sections. One cannot escape
the suspicion that this latter section is drawn, at least in part, from Thomas Boreman's Description of more than 300
animals.
17017 [VIEXMONT, Claude De & Pedro De SOTO.] METHODIS CONFESSIONUS, hoc est, ars sive ratio, &c.
bevis quaedam via confitendi, in qua peccata & eorum remedia plenissime continentur. Ad haec XII. articulorum fidei cum
pia, tumerudita explanatio. [Antwerp] Antverpiae : in audibus Ioan Steelfij, 1556. cr.8vo, (88x70mm), 272 leaves, printer's
device on the title, paper repairs to the first six leaves with minor textual loss to three, and a small worn trail in the
head of the final three leaves. Contemporary (?original) full vellum, blind tooled roll within a three line frame on the covers
and with a diagonal blind fillet in the spine compartments, painted red vellum lettering piece (blank) on the backstrip, the
covers slightly distorted. £300.00 A rare Antwerp printing of this popular schoolbook for teaching Latin grammar
through confession and penitential prayer. First published in Paris in 1531 for students of the College of Navarre, the book
appeared under several variations of the title and was probably first revised by Pedro de Soto (probably the Jesuit of the
same name) at the time of a Venice edition of 1545. A number of editions appeared in France, Germany, Italy and the Low Countries
in the next half-century; none of them now in any way common, as befits a schoolbook that should have worn out through continual
use. Despite the faults noted above, the internal condition on the whole is clean and bright and the manner of binding worthy
of attention. The semi-stiff vellum binding has slightly distorted with time (or storage conditions) but not unduly so and
is attractively ornamented with a blind tooled frame on the front and rear covers, vellum ties at the fore-edge have however,
been lost. Is it impossible that this is an early example of a 'publisher's' binding? Vellum would make an excellent
and hard-wearing material for a book designed for frequent, and perhaps rough, handling. Another point leading us towards
this possibility is the cost-conscious construction of the binding which is composed of two pieces of vellum, one covering
the front board and extending around the spine and about a quarter of the way across the rear board, where it overlays another
piece of slightly different coloured vellum. However, the tooling is unbroken leaving us to suspect that this was as originally
bound. An interesting little book we submit.
12824 WALKINGAME, Francis. THE TUTOR'S ASSISTANT; being a compendium
of arithmetic, and a complete question-book... A new edition, corrected, and every question worked anew, by T.Crosby. York:
printed by and for Thomas Wright and Sons, in High-Ousegate, 1818. 12mo in 6s, (171x104mm), 192p. engraved folding frontispiece,
the text browned and spotted throughout. Contemporary (?original) sheep, worn, the front joint split. Two early signatures,
of Alice Hewlle and Anna Huntley on the front pastedown endleaf. £35.00 A York printing of a popular maths
textbook, which saw thirty or so editions in the second half of the 18th century, mainly from London but also provincial printings
from Birmingham, Gainsborough, Manchester, Uttoxeter and York. Many more editions were to follow in the 19th century including
printings in Toronto and Montreal.
8682 WALKINGAME, Francis. THE TUTOR'S ASSISTANT; being a compendium of arithmetic,
and a complete question book… To which are added a new and very short method of extracting the cube root… [Manchester
Printed] London, Published by all the Booksellers. Printed & Sold by R. & W. Dean, Market-street, Manchester. [1815?]
12mo, (175x105 mm), viii,192p, finger-soiled throughout (this has received more attention than my maths textbooks did!) Original
sheep, front joint split, perhaps lacking a front free endleaf. Signatures of Robt Lloyd (two versions in different hands)
on the title one with Marquis [?] added beneath, and on the recto of the rear free endleaf Sarah Lloyd her Book 1831 (again
two versions, one in an unformed hand) and Elizabeth Hayes and Hannah Hayes Was Born (WAS born! Mr Hayes needed a grammar
not an arithmetic) July 19 of C R. Hayes 1875. £40.00 Advertised on the title as 'price Two Shillings Bound.'
The conviction with which we state `original calf' above - as opposed to our usual and more cautious 'Contemporary
?original' - is based in part on this advertised price and partly on the presence of a printed page of `Arithmetical Tables'
within a wavy rule frame, which constitutes the front pastedown endleaf. A popular maths textbook, if that is not a contradiction
of terms, which saw thirty or so editions in the second half of the 18th century, mainly London but also provincial printings
from Birmingham, Gainsborough, Manchester (1794), Uttoxeter and York. Many more editions were to follow in the 19th century
including printings in Toronto and Montreal.
18323 WELLS, Edward. THE YOUNG GENTLEMAN'S ARITHMETICK, AND GEOMETRY;
containing such elements of the said arts or sciences, as are most useful and easy to be known. Second edition, London: printed
for James Knapton, 1723. 8vo, (192x118mm), [24],294,[2]p. +[2]p bookseller's adverts; 13 folding engraved plates, some
very slight dust-soiling but generally a nice clean copy internally. Modern paper-covered boards. £275.00 General
title and the separate part-titles to both parts all present; several attractive wood-engraved factotums and headpieces to
the introductions of each part, with - unusually - two of the latter carrying the engraver's initials.
|