Print Networks Conference.
THE BOOK TRADE IN EARLY MODERN BRITAIN
Shakespeare Institute, Stratford-upon-Avon 6-7
July 2010 Guest speakers BERNARD CAPP - Professor of History, University
of Warwick GILES MANDELBROTE - Curator, British Collections 1501-1800, The British Library For the call for papers notice please follow this link to the Print Networks website
Previous
volumes in the Print Networks series (available from Barry McKay Rare Books) 10259 ISAAC, Peter Editor. SIX CENTURIES OF THE PROVINCIAL BOOK TRADE. Winchester:
St Paul’s Bibliographies, 1990. 8vo, (217x152mm), xii212p. 6 plates. A fine copy in original laminated
illustrated boards. £18.50The precursor of the Print Networks series containing papers delivered at the eighth seminar
on the British Book Trade: F.W. Ratcliffe The Contribution of Book-trade Studies to Scholarship, A.I. Doyle The
English Provincial Book Trade before Printing, Paul Morgan, The Provincial Book Trade before the End of the Licensing
Act, David Pearson Cambridge Bindings in Cosin's Library Durham, Jeremy Black, The English Provincial
Press in the Eighteenth Century, Ian Maxted, Mobility and Innovation in the Book Trades - Some Devon Examples,
P.J. Wallis Cross-Regional Connexions, Eiluned Rees The Welsh Printing House from 1718 to 1818, Wesley McCann
Patrick Neill and the Origins of Belfast Printing, Vincent Kinane & Charles Benson Some Late 18th- and early
19th- Dublin Printers Accounts Books, Michael Perkin Hampshire Notices of Printing Presses 1799-1867, Adam McNaughton
A Century of Saltmarket Literature 1790-1890, and Brian Hillyard Working Towards a History of Scottish Book Collecting. 129 ISAAC, Peter &
Barry McKAY Editors. IMAGES & TEXTS. Their production and distribution in the 18th and 19th centuries.
Winchester: St Paul’s Bibliographies, 1997. 8vo, (218x150mm), xiv,188p. 23 illustrations. Laminated
hardback boards. £25.00 Containing: Diana Dixon Northamptonshire Newspapers, Martin Holmes Samuel Gamidge Bookseller in Worcester,
John Gavin Cumbrian Literary Institutions: Cartmel & Furness, Barry McKay Three Cumbrian Chapbook Printers:
the Dunns of Whitehaven and Ann Bell & Anthony Soulby of Penrith, John Morris Scottish Ballads and Chapbooks,
Brenda Scragg Some Sources for Manchester Printing in the Nineteenth Century, Philp Henry Jones, Welsh Language
Publishing in the Nineteenth Century, Iain Beavan, Aberdeen University Press and the Scottish Typographical Association,
and Peter Lord Welsh Images & Images of Wales in the Popular Press.
31 ISAAC,
Peter & Barry McKAY Editors. THE REACH OF PRINT. Making, selling and using books. Winchester: St
Paul’s Bibliographies; New Castle, DE.: Oak Knoll Press 1998. 8vo, (218x150mm), x,228p. 26 illustrations
and maps. A fine copy in original laminated hardback boards. £12.00Containing: R. J. Goulden Print Culture in the Kentish Weald,
David Shaw & Sarah Gray James Abree: Canterbury’s First ‘Modern’ Printer, Philip Henry Jones
The Welsh Wesleyan Bookroom, Margaret Cooper A Snuff-box for the king of Prussia: the remarkable Career of Benjamin
Maund, Barry McKay Cumbrian Chapbook Cuts: Some Sources and Other Versions, John Morris, A Bothy Ballad
and its Chapbook Source, Fiona Black Book Distribution to the Scottish and Canadian Provinces, Bill Bell
‘Pioneers of Literature’: Commercial Travellers in the Early 19th Century, Michael Powell & Terry Wyke
Penny Capitalism in the Manchester Book Trade: the Case of James Wetherley, Peter Isaac Charles Elliot and Spilsbury’s
Antiscorbutic Drops, Sheila Hingley Elham Parish Library, Michael Perkin Parochial Libraries: Founders and
Readers, and Iain Beavan ‘The best Library that ever the North Pairtes of Scotland Saw’: Thomas Reid
and his Books.
2455 ISAAC, Peter & Barry McKAY Editors. THE HUMAN FACE OF
THE BOOK TRADE. Print culture and its creators. Winchester: St Paul’s Bibliographies, 1999. 8vo, (218x150mm),
x,228p. 4 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback boards. £12.00Containing: Paul Morgan, Henry Cotton and W.H. Allnutt: Two Pioneer
Book-Trade Historians; David Stoker The Country Book Trade 1784-85; Stephen W. Brown William Smellie and
the Printer’s Role in the Eighteenth-Century Edinburgh Book Trade; Richard B Sher William Buchan’s Domestic
Medicine: Laying Book History Open; Jonathan Sanderson Medical Secrets and the Book Trade: Ownership of the Copy
of the College of Physicians’ Pharmacopeia (1618-50); Warren McDougall Charles Elliot and the London Booksellers
in the Early Years; Peter Isaac Charles Elliot and the English Provincial Book Trade; Philip Henry Jones Scotland
and the Welsh-Language Book Trade During the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century; Iain Beavan ‘Spreading
the Hell-hounds of Jealousy and Discord’: the Aberdeen Shaver and its Times; Brenda Scragg William Ford, Manchester
Bookseller; Michael Powell & Terry Wyke At the Fall of the Hammer: Auctioneering Books in Manchester 1700-1850;
Barry McKay Niche Marketing in the Nineteenth Century: The Shepherds’ Guides of the Northern Counties; and
Graeme Forbes The Edward Clark Collection at Napier University, Edinburgh.
4988 ISAAC,
Peter & Barry McKAY, Editors. THE MIGHTY ENGINE. The book trade at work. Winchester: St Paul’s
Bibliographies: New Castle DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 2000. 8vo, (218x150mm), xii,205p. 6 illustrations.
Laminated hardback boards. £25.00Containing: Chris Baggs The Potter Family of Haverfordwest 1780-1875, Iain Beavan Advertising
Judiciously: Scottish Nineteenth-Century Publishers and the British Market, Maureen Bell Sturdy Rogues and Vagabonds:
Restoration Control of Pedlars and Hawkers, Audrey Cooper George Nicholson and His Cambrian Traveller’s Guide,
Margaret Cooper, Books Returned, Accounts Unsettled and Gifts of Country Food: Customer Expectations at the Turn of the
Eighteenth Century; John Mountford, Worcester Bookseller, Diana Dixon Newspapers in Huntingdonshire in the Eighteenth
and Nineteenth Centuries, Jim English Chapbooks & Primers, Piety, Poetry & Classics: the Mozleys of Gainsborough,
Stacey Gee The Coming of Print to York, c1490-1550, Sarah Gray, William Flackton 1709-1798: Canterbury
Bookseller and Musician, John Hinks Some radical Printers and Booksellers of Leicester c1790-1850, Philip Henry
Jones ‘Business is awful bad in these parts’: New Evidence for the Pre-1914 Decline of the Welsh-Language
Book Trade, Rheinallt Llwyd ‘Worthy of the poets and worthy of a gentleman’: Publishing Gorchestion Beirdd
Cymru (1773), Barry McKay John Ware, Printer and Bookseller of Whitehaven: a Year from His Day-Books 1799-1800,
Brenda Scragg William Ford and Edinburgh Cultural Society at the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century, David Shaw
Canterbury’s External Links: Book-Trade Relations at the Regional and National Level in the Eighteenth Century,
David Stoker Printing at the Red-Well: an Early Norwich Press Through the Eyes of Contemporaries, Richard Suggett
Pedlars & mercers as Distributors of Print in Early-Modern Wales, John R. Turner Book Publishing from the
English Provinces in the Late Nineteenth Century: a Report of Work in Progress.
7720 ISAAC,
Peter & Barry McKAY, Editors. THE MOVING MARKET. Continuity and change in the book trade. New Castle,
Oak Knoll Press, 2001. 8vo, (218x150mm), xiv,201p. 18 illustrations. A fine copy in original laminated hardback
boards. £12.00Containing:
Iain Beavan `What Constitutes the Crime which it is Your Pleasure to Punish so mercilessly?': Scottish Booksellers'
Societies in the Nineteenth Century, Maureen Bell Reading in Seventeenth-Century Derbyshire: the Wheatcrofts and
their Books, Diana Dixon New Town, New Newspapers: the Development of the Newspaper Press in Nineteenth-Century Middlesbrough,
John Hinks The Beginnings of the Book Trade in Leicester, David Hounslow A Moving Market: The Influence of London
Books of Street Cries on Provincial Editions to c 1830, Peter Isaac Splendide mendax: Publishing Landscape Illustrations
of the Bible, Philip Henry Jones The First World War and Welsh-Language Publishing, Wallace
Kirsop From Curry's to Collins Street, or how a Dubliner Became the `Melbourne Mudie', Barry McKay John
Atkinson's `Lottery' Book of 1809: John Locke's Theory of Education Comes to Workington, Lisa Peters The
Troubled History of a Welsh Newspaper Publishing Company: the North Wales Constitutional Newspaper Company Limited 1869-1878,
Janet Phipps Book Availability in Ipswich over the Years, Michael Powell & Terry Wyke `Aristotle to a Wery
Tall Man': Selling Secondhand Books in Manchester in the 1830s, Sydney J. Shep Mapping the Migration of Paper:
Historical Geography and New Zealand Print Culture, Richard B. Sher & Hugh Amory From Scotland to the Strand:
the Genesis of Andrew Millar's Bookselling Career, and Jeffrey Smith Books and Culture in Late Eighteenth- and
Early Nineteenth-Century Newcastle.
9574 McKAY, Barry, Maureen BELL & John HINKS. LIGHT ON THE BOOK TRADE. Essays
presented at the Nineteenth Seminar on the British Book Trade in honour of Peter Isaac. London: British Library; New Castle,
DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 2004. 8vo, (218x150mm), viii,216p. illustrations. Laminated hardback boards.
£25.00Containing: Caroline
Archer Typography in nineteenth century children's readers: the Otley connection; Iain Beavan Staying the
course: the Edinburgh cabinet library 1830-1844; Margaret Cooper Influential and mysterious: the career of Septimus
Prowett bookseller, publisher and picture dealer; Diana Dixon Paths through the wilderness: recording the history
of provincial newspapers in England; John Feather The history of the provincial book trade: a research agenda;
John Gavin: Literary institutions in the Lake counties Part 4: catalogues; R.J. Goulden False imprints and the
Bridger specimen books; David N Griffiths Print privilege and piracy in the Book of Common Prayer; John Hinks
John Gregory and the `Leicester Journal'; David Hounslow From George III to Queen Victoria: a provincial
family and their books; Philip Henry Jones Thomas Gee senior; Wallace Kirsop Baker's juvenile circulating
library in Sydney in the 1840s; Lucy Lewis `For no man is an island, divided from the main' incunable sammelbande;
Warren McDougall Charles Elliot's book adventure in Philadelphia, and the trouble with Thomas Dobson; Barry McKay
Peter Isaac: a landmark removed and Books in Eighteenth-century Whitehaven; Michael Powell Taking stock:
the diary of Edmund Harrold of Manchester; Brenda J. Scragg James Everett and the sale of Adam Clarke's library
1833: a newly discovered manuscript and David Stoker Freeman and Susannah Collins and the spread of English provincial
printing.
13684 HINKS, John & Catherine ARMSTRONG, Editors. PRINTING
PLACES. Locations of book production & distribution since 1500. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press; London: British Library,
2005. 8vo (217x150mm), xiv,208p. 9 illustrations. Hardback boards, dustjacket. £25.00Containing: Catherine Armstrong, The bookseller and the pedlar: the
spread of knowledge of the new world in early modern England, 1580-1640, Iain Beavan, John Murray, Richard Griffin
and Oliver & Boyd: some supplementary observations, Stephen Brown, James Tytler's misadventures in the late
eighteenth century Edinburgh book trade, Stephen Colclough, Station to station: the LNWR and the emergence of the
railway bookstall, 1840-1875, Alice Ford-Smith, Confessions: the midlands execution broadside trade, David Hounslow,
Self-interested and evil-minded persons: the book trade activites of Thomas Wilson, Robert Spence and Joseph Mawman of
York and the Mozleys of Gainsborough, Peter Isaac, John Murray II and Oliver & Boyd, his Edinburgh agents, 1819-1835,
Ian Jackson, The geographies of promotion: a survey of advertising in two eighteenth-century newspapers, Graham Law,
Imagined local communities: three victorian newspaper novelists, Lucy Lewis, The Tavistock Boethius: one of the
earliest examples of provincial printing, K.A. Manley, Lounging and frivolous literature: subscription and circulating
libraries in the west country to 1825, Ian Maxted, The production and publication of topographical prints in Devon,
c.1790-1870, Lisa Peters, Medical advertising in the Wrexham press, 1855-1906 and David Stoker, Norwich
`publishing' in the seventeenth century.
14388 HINKS, John & Catherine
ARMSTRONG. WORLDS OF PRINT. Diversity in the booktrade. London: British Library & New Castle DE: Oak Knoll
Books, 2006. 8vo, (217x152mm), xiv,240p, illustrations. Hardback, dustjacket. £25.00Containing: Catherine Armstrong 'A just and modest vindication':
comparing the responses of the Scottish and English book trades to the Darien Scheme, 1698-1700; Giles Bergel William
Dicey and the networks and places of print culture; Stephen Brown Scottish Freemasonry and learned printing in the
later eighteenth century; Sarah Miley Cooney William Somerville Orr, London publisher and printer: The skeleton in
W. & R. Chambers's closet; Jane Francis Changing perspectives in a journey through personal, parochial and
schoolmasters' libraries 1600-1750; David L. Gants Lists, inventories and catalogues: shifting modes of ordered
knowledge in the early modern book trade; Brian Hillyard David Steuart and Giambattists Bodoni: on the fringes of
the British book trade; Caroline Viera Jones A Scottish imprint: George Robertson and The Australian Encyclopaedia;
Wallace Kirsop Cole's Book Arcade: Marvellous Melbourne's 'Palace of Intellect'; Lucy Lewis
Chapman and Myllar: the first printers in Scotland; Nicole Matthews Collins and the Commonwealth: publisher's
publicity and the twentieth-century circulation of popular fiction titles; Frederick Nesta Smith, Elder & Co.
and the realities of New grub Street; Michael Powell Do the dead talk?: The Daisy Bank Printing and Publishing Company
of Manchester; David Shaw Retail distribution networks in East Kent in the eighteenth century; Jane Thomas 'Forming
the literary tastes of the middle and higher classes': Elgin's circulating libraries and their proprietors, 1789-1870
and Noel Waite The octopus and its silent teachers: A New Zealand response to the British book trade.
16723 HINKS, John & Catherine ARMSTRONG
Editors. BOOK TRADE CONNECTIONS from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth centuries. London: British Library,
2008. 8vo, (208x149mm), 282p. Hardback, dustjacket. £25.00Contains twelve essays, mainly on the theme of cheap print, including newspapers and journals,
from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth centuries. The social, cultural, political and economic significance of these artefacts
of a literate society is highlighted by examination of the lives of those men and women who participated in the book trade.
16861 HINKS, John, Catherine ARMSTRONG & Matthew DAY [Editors]. PERIODICALS
AND PUBLISHERS: the newspaper and journal trade 1740-1914. London: British Library, 2009. 8vo, (208x149mm),
256p. Hardback, dustjacket. £25.00 This volume in the Print Networks series contains eleven original contributions
by scholars working on periodicals and newspaper in the British Isles, outside London. The essays include case studies of
individual publishers and their experiences in the print market and demonstrate the cultural and political significance of
newspapers and periodicals and their producers. A new theme emerging from the essays is the range of relationships between
producers and consumers of print who lived and worked in the provinces and their connections with London. Examination of the
question of 'provinciality' sheds considerable new light on the connections between book trade people in all parts
of the British Isles. Containing: Iain Beavan Forever provincial? a North British lament, Stephen Brown The market
trade for murder and Edinburgh's eighteenth-century book trade, Stephen Colclough 'The retail newsagents
of Lancashire are on strike': the dispute between the Lancashire retail newsagents and the 'Northern wholesalers',
February-September 1914, Victoria Gardner Humble pie: John Fletcher, business politics and the Chester Chronicle,
Graham Hogg Latter struggles in the life of a provincial bookseller and printer: George Miller of Dunbar, Scotland,
Maire Kennedy William Flyn (1740-1811) and the readers of Munster in the second half of the eighteenth century, Jennifer
Moore John Ferrar 1742-1804: printer, author and public man, Lisa Peters & Kath Skinner Selling the news:
distributing Wrexham's newspapers 1850-1900, Michael Powell & Terry Wyke Manchester men and Manchester magazines:
publishing periodicals in the provinces in the Nineteenth century, Ria Snowdon, Sarah Hogdson and the business of
print 1800-1822, and Elizabeth Tilley National enterprise and domestic periodicals in nineteenth-century Ireland.
16861
|