Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Subject lists & catalogues
Antiquarian Books
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference

Print Networks The annual conference on British Book Trade History

Print Networks Conference.

THE BOOK TRADE IN EARLY MODERN BRITAIN

Shakespeare Institute, Stratford-upon-Avon 6-7 July 2010

Guest speakers

BERNARD CAPP - Professor of History, University of Warwick

GILES MANDELBROTE - Curator, British Collections 1501-1800, The British Library


For the call for papers notice please follow this link to the Print Networks website

BBTHS.jpg

Previous volumes in the Print Networks series

(available from Barry McKay Rare Books)

10259 ISAAC, Peter Editor. SIX CENTURIES OF THE PROVINCIAL BOOK TRADE. Winchester: St Paul’s Bibliographies, 1990. 8vo, (217x152mm), xii212p. 6 plates. A fine copy in original laminated illustrated boards.     £18.50The precursor of the Print Networks series containing papers delivered at the eighth seminar on the British Book Trade: F.W. Ratcliffe The Contribution of Book-trade Studies to Scholarship, A.I. Doyle The English Provincial Book Trade before Printing, Paul Morgan, The Provincial Book Trade before the End of the Licensing Act, David Pearson Cambridge Bindings in Cosin's Library Durham, Jeremy Black, The English Provincial Press in the Eighteenth Century, Ian Maxted, Mobility and Innovation in the Book Trades - Some Devon Examples, P.J. Wallis Cross-Regional Connexions, Eiluned Rees The Welsh Printing House from 1718 to 1818, Wesley McCann Patrick Neill and the Origins of Belfast Printing, Vincent Kinane & Charles Benson Some Late 18th- and early 19th- Dublin Printers Accounts Books, Michael Perkin Hampshire Notices of Printing Presses 1799-1867, Adam McNaughton A Century of Saltmarket Literature 1790-1890, and Brian Hillyard Working Towards a History of Scottish Book Collecting. 

129  ISAAC, Peter & Barry McKAY Editors. IMAGES & TEXTS. Their production and distribution in the 18th and 19th centuries. Winchester: St Paul’s Bibliographies, 1997. 8vo, (218x150mm), xiv,188p. 23 illustrations. Laminated hardback boards. £25.00

Containing: Diana Dixon Northamptonshire Newspapers, Martin Holmes Samuel Gamidge Bookseller in Worcester, John Gavin Cumbrian Literary Institutions: Cartmel & Furness, Barry McKay Three Cumbrian Chapbook Printers: the Dunns of Whitehaven and Ann Bell & Anthony Soulby of Penrith, John Morris Scottish Ballads and Chapbooks, Brenda Scragg Some Sources for Manchester Printing in the Nineteenth Century, Philp Henry Jones, Welsh Language Publishing in the Nineteenth Century, Iain Beavan, Aberdeen University Press and the Scottish Typographical Association, and Peter Lord Welsh Images & Images of Wales in the Popular Press.

31 ISAAC, Peter & Barry McKAY Editors. THE REACH OF PRINT. Making, selling and using books. Winchester: St Paul’s Bibliographies; New Castle, DE.: Oak Knoll Press 1998. 8vo, (218x150mm), x,228p. 26 illustrations and maps. A fine copy in original laminated hardback boards.   £12.00Containing: R. J. Goulden Print Culture in the Kentish Weald, David Shaw & Sarah Gray James Abree: Canterbury’s First ‘Modern’ Printer, Philip Henry Jones The Welsh Wesleyan Bookroom, Margaret Cooper A Snuff-box for the king of Prussia: the remarkable Career of Benjamin Maund, Barry McKay Cumbrian Chapbook Cuts: Some Sources and Other Versions, John Morris, A Bothy Ballad and its Chapbook Source, Fiona Black Book Distribution to the Scottish and Canadian Provinces, Bill Bell ‘Pioneers of Literature’: Commercial Travellers in the Early 19th Century, Michael Powell & Terry Wyke Penny Capitalism in the Manchester Book Trade: the Case of James Wetherley, Peter Isaac Charles Elliot and Spilsbury’s Antiscorbutic Drops, Sheila Hingley Elham Parish Library, Michael Perkin Parochial Libraries: Founders and Readers, and Iain Beavan ‘The best Library that ever the North Pairtes of Scotland Saw’: Thomas Reid and his Books.

2455 ISAAC, Peter & Barry McKAY Editors. THE HUMAN FACE OF THE BOOK TRADE. Print culture and its creators. Winchester: St Paul’s Bibliographies, 1999. 8vo, (218x150mm), x,228p. 4 illustrations.  A fine copy in original hardback boards. £12.00Containing: Paul Morgan, Henry Cotton and W.H. Allnutt: Two Pioneer Book-Trade Historians; David Stoker The Country Book Trade 1784-85; Stephen W. Brown William Smellie and the Printer’s Role in the Eighteenth-Century Edinburgh Book Trade; Richard B Sher William Buchan’s Domestic Medicine: Laying Book History Open; Jonathan Sanderson Medical Secrets and the Book Trade: Ownership of the Copy of the College of Physicians’ Pharmacopeia (1618-50); Warren McDougall Charles Elliot and the London Booksellers in the Early Years; Peter Isaac Charles Elliot and the English Provincial Book Trade; Philip Henry Jones Scotland and the Welsh-Language Book Trade During the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century; Iain Beavan ‘Spreading the Hell-hounds of Jealousy and Discord’: the Aberdeen Shaver and its Times; Brenda Scragg William Ford, Manchester Bookseller; Michael Powell & Terry Wyke At the Fall of the Hammer: Auctioneering Books in Manchester 1700-1850; Barry McKay Niche Marketing in the Nineteenth Century: The Shepherds’ Guides of the Northern Counties; and Graeme Forbes The Edward Clark Collection at Napier University, Edinburgh.

4988  ISAAC, Peter & Barry McKAY, Editors. THE MIGHTY ENGINE. The book trade at work. Winchester: St Paul’s Bibliographies: New Castle DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 2000. 8vo, (218x150mm), xii,205p. 6 illustrations.  Laminated hardback boards. £25.00Containing: Chris Baggs The Potter Family of Haverfordwest 1780-1875, Iain Beavan Advertising Judiciously: Scottish Nineteenth-Century Publishers and the British Market, Maureen Bell Sturdy Rogues and Vagabonds: Restoration Control of Pedlars and Hawkers, Audrey Cooper George Nicholson and His Cambrian Traveller’s Guide, Margaret Cooper, Books Returned, Accounts Unsettled and Gifts of Country Food: Customer Expectations at the Turn of the Eighteenth Century; John Mountford, Worcester Bookseller, Diana Dixon Newspapers in Huntingdonshire in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries, Jim English Chapbooks & Primers, Piety, Poetry & Classics: the Mozleys of Gainsborough,  Stacey Gee The Coming of Print to York, c1490-1550, Sarah Gray, William Flackton 1709-1798: Canterbury Bookseller and Musician, John Hinks Some radical Printers and Booksellers of Leicester c1790-1850, Philip Henry Jones ‘Business is awful bad in these parts’: New Evidence for the Pre-1914 Decline of the Welsh-Language Book Trade, Rheinallt Llwyd ‘Worthy of the poets and worthy of a gentleman’: Publishing Gorchestion Beirdd Cymru (1773), Barry McKay John Ware, Printer and Bookseller of Whitehaven: a Year from His Day-Books 1799-1800, Brenda Scragg William Ford and Edinburgh Cultural Society at the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century, David Shaw Canterbury’s External Links: Book-Trade Relations at the Regional and National Level in the Eighteenth Century, David Stoker Printing at the Red-Well: an Early Norwich Press Through the Eyes of Contemporaries, Richard Suggett Pedlars & mercers as Distributors of Print in Early-Modern Wales, John R. Turner Book Publishing from the English Provinces in the Late Nineteenth Century: a Report of Work in Progress.

7720  ISAAC, Peter & Barry McKAY, Editors. THE MOVING MARKET. Continuity and change in the book trade. New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 2001. 8vo, (218x150mm), xiv,201p. 18 illustrations. A fine copy in original laminated hardback boards. £12.00Containing: Iain Beavan `What Constitutes the Crime which it is Your Pleasure to Punish so mercilessly?': Scottish Booksellers' Societies in the Nineteenth Century, Maureen Bell Reading in Seventeenth-Century Derbyshire: the Wheatcrofts and their Books, Diana Dixon New Town, New Newspapers: the Development of the Newspaper Press in Nineteenth-Century Middlesbrough, John Hinks The Beginnings of the Book Trade in Leicester, David Hounslow A Moving Market: The Influence of London Books of Street Cries on Provincial Editions to c 1830, Peter Isaac Splendide mendax: Publishing Landscape Illustrations of the Bible,  Philip Henry Jones The First World War and Welsh-Language Publishing, Wallace Kirsop From Curry's to Collins Street, or how a Dubliner Became the `Melbourne Mudie', Barry McKay John Atkinson's `Lottery' Book of 1809: John Locke's Theory of Education Comes to Workington, Lisa Peters The Troubled History of a Welsh Newspaper Publishing Company: the North Wales Constitutional Newspaper Company Limited 1869-1878, Janet Phipps Book Availability in Ipswich over the Years, Michael Powell & Terry Wyke `Aristotle to a Wery Tall Man': Selling Secondhand Books in Manchester in the 1830s, Sydney J. Shep Mapping the Migration of Paper: Historical Geography and New Zealand Print Culture, Richard B. Sher & Hugh Amory From Scotland to the Strand: the Genesis of Andrew Millar's Bookselling Career, and Jeffrey Smith Books and Culture in Late Eighteenth- and Early Nineteenth-Century Newcastle 

9574  McKAY, Barry, Maureen BELL & John HINKS. LIGHT ON THE BOOK TRADE. Essays presented at the Nineteenth Seminar on the British Book Trade in honour of Peter Isaac. London: British Library; New Castle, DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 2004. 8vo, (218x150mm), viii,216p. illustrations. Laminated hardback boards.  £25.00Containing: Caroline Archer Typography in nineteenth century children's readers: the Otley connection; Iain Beavan Staying the course: the Edinburgh cabinet library 1830-1844; Margaret Cooper Influential and mysterious: the career of Septimus Prowett bookseller, publisher and picture dealer; Diana Dixon Paths through the wilderness: recording the history of provincial newspapers in England; John Feather The history of the provincial book trade: a research agenda; John Gavin: Literary institutions in the Lake counties Part 4: catalogues; R.J. Goulden False imprints and the Bridger specimen books; David N Griffiths Print privilege and piracy in the Book of Common Prayer; John Hinks John Gregory and the `Leicester Journal'; David Hounslow From George III to Queen Victoria: a provincial family and their books; Philip Henry Jones Thomas Gee senior; Wallace Kirsop Baker's juvenile circulating library in Sydney in the 1840s; Lucy Lewis `For no man is an island, divided from the main' incunable sammelbande; Warren McDougall Charles Elliot's book adventure in Philadelphia, and the trouble with Thomas Dobson; Barry McKay Peter Isaac: a landmark removed and Books in Eighteenth-century Whitehaven; Michael Powell Taking stock: the diary of Edmund Harrold of Manchester; Brenda J. Scragg James Everett and the sale of Adam Clarke's library 1833: a newly discovered manuscript and David Stoker Freeman and Susannah Collins and the spread of English provincial printing.

13684  HINKS, John & Catherine ARMSTRONG, Editors. PRINTING PLACES. Locations of book production & distribution since 1500. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press; London: British Library, 2005. 8vo (217x150mm), xiv,208p. 9 illustrations. Hardback boards, dustjacket. £25.00Containing: Catherine Armstrong, The bookseller and the pedlar: the spread of knowledge of the new world in early modern England, 1580-1640, Iain Beavan, John Murray, Richard Griffin and Oliver & Boyd: some supplementary observations, Stephen Brown, James Tytler's misadventures in the late eighteenth century Edinburgh book trade, Stephen Colclough, Station to station: the LNWR and the emergence of the railway bookstall, 1840-1875, Alice Ford-Smith, Confessions: the midlands execution broadside trade, David Hounslow, Self-interested and evil-minded persons: the book trade activites of Thomas Wilson, Robert Spence and Joseph Mawman of York and the Mozleys of Gainsborough, Peter Isaac, John Murray II and Oliver & Boyd, his Edinburgh agents, 1819-1835, Ian Jackson, The geographies of promotion: a survey of advertising in two eighteenth-century newspapers, Graham Law, Imagined local communities: three victorian newspaper novelists, Lucy Lewis, The Tavistock Boethius: one of the earliest examples of provincial printing, K.A. Manley, Lounging and frivolous literature: subscription and circulating libraries in the west country to 1825, Ian Maxted, The production and publication of topographical prints in Devon, c.1790-1870, Lisa Peters, Medical advertising in the Wrexham press, 1855-1906 and David Stoker, Norwich `publishing' in the seventeenth century.

14388   HINKS, John & Catherine ARMSTRONG. WORLDS OF PRINT. Diversity in the booktrade. London: British Library & New Castle DE: Oak Knoll Books, 2006. 8vo, (217x152mm), xiv,240p, illustrations. Hardback, dustjacket. £25.00Containing: Catherine Armstrong 'A just and modest vindication': comparing the responses of the Scottish and English book trades to the Darien Scheme, 1698-1700; Giles Bergel William Dicey and the networks and places of print culture; Stephen Brown Scottish Freemasonry and learned printing in the later eighteenth century; Sarah Miley Cooney William Somerville Orr, London publisher and printer: The skeleton in W. & R. Chambers's closet; Jane Francis Changing perspectives in a journey through personal, parochial and schoolmasters' libraries 1600-1750; David L. Gants Lists, inventories and catalogues: shifting modes of ordered knowledge in the early modern book trade; Brian Hillyard David Steuart and Giambattists Bodoni: on the fringes of the British book trade; Caroline Viera Jones A Scottish imprint: George Robertson and The Australian Encyclopaedia;  Wallace Kirsop Cole's Book Arcade: Marvellous Melbourne's 'Palace of Intellect'; Lucy Lewis Chapman and Myllar: the first printers in Scotland; Nicole Matthews Collins and the Commonwealth: publisher's publicity and the twentieth-century circulation of popular fiction titles; Frederick Nesta Smith, Elder & Co. and the realities of New grub Street; Michael Powell Do the dead talk?: The Daisy Bank Printing and Publishing Company of Manchester; David Shaw Retail distribution networks in East Kent in the eighteenth century; Jane Thomas 'Forming the literary tastes of the middle and higher classes': Elgin's circulating libraries and their proprietors, 1789-1870 and Noel Waite The octopus and its silent teachers: A New Zealand response to the British book trade.

 16723  HINKS, John & Catherine ARMSTRONG Editors. BOOK TRADE CONNECTIONS from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth centuries. London: British Library, 2008. 8vo, (208x149mm), 282p. Hardback, dustjacket. £25.00Contains twelve essays, mainly on the theme of cheap print, including newspapers and journals, from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth centuries. The social, cultural, political and economic significance of these artefacts of a literate society is highlighted by examination of the lives of those men and women who participated in the book trade.

16861
  HINKS, John, Catherine ARMSTRONG & Matthew DAY [Editors]. PERIODICALS AND PUBLISHERS: the newspaper and journal trade 1740-1914. London: British Library,  2009. 8vo, (208x149mm), 256p. Hardback, dustjacket.  £25.00

This volume in the Print Networks series contains eleven original contributions by scholars working on periodicals and newspaper in the British Isles, outside London. The essays include case studies of individual publishers and their experiences in the print market and demonstrate the cultural and political significance of newspapers and periodicals and their producers. A new theme emerging from the essays is the range of relationships between producers and consumers of print who lived and worked in the provinces and their connections with London. Examination of the question of 'provinciality' sheds considerable new light on the connections between book trade people in all parts of the British Isles. Containing: Iain Beavan Forever provincial? a North British lament, Stephen Brown The market trade for murder and Edinburgh's eighteenth-century book trade, Stephen Colclough 'The retail newsagents of Lancashire are on strike': the dispute between the Lancashire retail newsagents and the 'Northern wholesalers', February-September 1914, Victoria Gardner Humble pie: John Fletcher, business politics and the Chester Chronicle, Graham Hogg Latter struggles in the life of a provincial bookseller and printer: George Miller of Dunbar, Scotland, Maire Kennedy William Flyn (1740-1811) and the readers of Munster in the second half of the eighteenth century, Jennifer Moore John Ferrar 1742-1804: printer, author and public man, Lisa Peters & Kath Skinner Selling the news: distributing Wrexham's newspapers 1850-1900, Michael Powell & Terry Wyke Manchester men and Manchester magazines: publishing periodicals in the provinces in the Nineteenth century, Ria Snowdon, Sarah Hogdson and the business of print 1800-1822, and Elizabeth Tilley National enterprise and domestic periodicals in nineteenth-century Ireland. 16861

This page sponsored by Barry McKay Rare Books

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net