Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Antiquarian Books pre-1700
Antiquarian Books 18th Cent
Antiquarian School Textbooks
Antiquarian Books: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY
Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE
Antiquarian Books SCIENCES
Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY
Provincial printing
Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing
Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues
Bookbinding
Book Illustration
Book Illustration & PrintmakingTechniques
Book Illustrators
Book Trade History (London)
Book Trade History (Provincial )
Calligraphy & Letterforms
Newspapers & Journalism
Paper & Papermaking
Printers & Typographers
Printing History
Printing Technique & Equipment
Type & Type Specimens
SALE
Subject lists & catalogues
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference
Home

Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing

A selection from our stock.
If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige.
For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’ page.
.


18671 (Alcuin Press connection) EARLE, John. CHARACTER OF A COOKE. 1628. Chipping Campden: A.B.R. Fairclough, 1938. Cr.8vo, (145x114mm), [8]p. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £30.00
Printed in Birmingham in Eric Gill's Perpetua type, by Allday of Birmingham, with an attractive double-page spread including three-colour printing, at the start of the text. A Christmas book from Basil Fairclough who was, we think, the one-time printer at Herbert Finberg's Alcuin Press in Chipping Campden. The text is taken from the first edition of Earle's Micro-cosmographie and suggests that boorish behaviour by some chefs is nothing new and far from solely a trait of television 'personalities' of that ilk.

16289 (Alembic Press) A TALE OF TWO PRINCESSES. Second edition, Winchester: Alembic Press, 1979. 100 copies, oblong miniature, (75x105mm), [20]p. 2 full-page lino-cut illustrations by Rebecca Bolton, & Melissa Hunter. A fine copy in original wrappers. £20.00
Set in Caslon Ronde No. 1 type.

16286 (Alembic Press) BOLTON, Claire. A GREEN TALE. Oxford: Alembic Press, 1988. [100 copies], oblong miniature, (55x105mm), [20]p. the text printed in green, 1 line illustration and a bird's feather laid in as another illustration. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £20.00
The eleventh book in the press's series of these charming little oblong miniature books.

16291 (Alembic Press) BOLTON, Claire. A VERY LIGHT TALE Winchester: Alembic Press, 1979 [110 copies?], oblong miniature, (75x105mm), [18]p. printed in red paper, 1 laid down paper-lace and 1 paper cutout illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers. £20.00
The tenth volume in the series.

16292 (Alembic Press) BOLTON, Claire. A VERY TINY TALE Winchester: Alembic Press, 1986. [110 copies], oblong miniature, (75x105mm), [20]p. printed in blue paper, 1 laid down miniature envelope and 1 illustration. Original wrappers. annotate as 'display copy' in ink on the front wrapper. £15.00
Set in 5 pt Modern Italic type.

16839 (Alembic Press) BOLTON, Claire. THE ALEMBIC PRESS GUIDE to sundry printing places & sources that might be of interest to other private press printers. Third [enlarged] edition, Oxford: Alembic Press, 1991. 180 numbered copies, 8vo, (178x127mm), 85p. 18 line illustrations by John R. Smith, printed in red. A fine copy in original quarter cloth, marbled paper sides. £35.00

16285 (Alembic Press) BOLTON, Claire. THE LAST TALE. Oxford: Alembic Press, 1989. [100 copies], oblong miniature (55x105mm), [20]p. the text set within an ornamental border printed in red, 2 illustrations. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £20.00
The twelfth and last book in the press's series of these charming little oblong miniature books, the text is handset and printed in Caxton Black type.

16288 (Alembic Press) BOLTON, David. A TALE OF TWO DRAGONS. Winchester: Alembic Press, 1979. 100 copies, oblong miniature, (75x105mm), [20]p. 2 full-page hand painted illustrations by Claire Bolton. A fine copy in original Japanese-paper covers boards. £20.00
Set in Miller & Richards 2 line small pica Etruscan type.

18415 (Allenholme Pres) ISAAC, Peter & Ronald BERESFORD. IMPRESSIONS OF BEWICK. [With a note] Impressing the blocks, by Alex McLaren. Wylam: Allenholme Press for the Newcastle Imprint Club, 1994. 60 copies, 4to, (253x190mm), 14p. 14 plates, 13 from impressions taken from the original wood blocks and 1 pull from a stereotype by Davison of Alnwick, printed on a variety of suitable papers, and loosely contained within a pocket at the rear of the volume. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers, printed front label. £50.00
An uncommon piece of, admittedly late impressions of, Bewickiana with a text describing the history of the individual cuts illustrated, produced as a keepsake for Imprint Club members.

15061 (Allenholme Press) ISAAC, Peter. BULMER PAPERS. Volume 1 number 1 to number 3, [all published]. Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1960-67. 4to, (250x189mm), 12; 13-32; 33-48p. 5 illustrations. A fine set in original printed wrappers. £65.00
Number 1 limited to 60 copies, number 2: 75 copies, number 3: about 100 copies, originally, and perhaps slightly optimistically, intended as a annual publication. For the most part handset and printed by Peter Isaac with occasional lithographic work printed at Newcastle University. This collection of original research and reprinted articles includes Robert Pollard A biographical sketch of three Newcastle apprentices.

13416 (Ark Press) LAWRENCE, David Herbert. LOOK! WE HAVE COME THROUGH. A cycle of love poems, with an introduction by Frieda Lawrence. New edition, Dulverton: Out of the Ark Press, 1971. [1000 copies] 8vo, (254x140mm), 88p. 21 illustrations from woodcuts by Felix Hoffman. A very good copy in original quarter chamois Elephant Hyde, cloth sides, blocked in gilt, dustjacket. (Private Press Books 71.8) £40.00
The first complete and unexpurgated text.

12944 (Astolat Press) LOWELL, James Russell. THE VISION OF SIR LAUNFAL. London: Astolat Press, 1904. Cr.8vo (184x114mm), [1-],18,[1]p. Printed in red and black, free endleaves lightly browned. Untrimmed in original quarter cloth. £12.00
A volume in the publisher's Oakleaf series, printed on their press at Guildford.

16888 (Basement Press) GAULD, Peter. A RIVER IN BORNEO. Ipswich: Basement Press, 1996. 230 copies, cr.8vo, (173x118mm), 79p. 26 wood-engravings by the author (several full page). Original printed jacketed wrappers, tail of the backstrip slightly creased. £35.00

18208 (Beaumont Press) GOLDONI, Carlo. THE GOOD-HUMOURED LADIES. A comedy. Translated from the Italian by Richard Aldington. To which is prefix'd an essay of Carlo Goldoni by Arthur Symons. London: C.W. Beaumont, 1932. 475 numbered copies, 8vo, (229x153mm), xxvi.76,[2]p. 20 woodcuts by Ethelbert  White together with cuts on the free and pastedown endleaves. Original quarter canvas, repeat pattern decorated paper sides (again by Ethelbert White), edges and corner tips rubbed, bookplate of J.R. Abbey. £40.00

13572 (Birmingham School of Printing) CLARK, Leonard. XII POEMS. Birmingham: City of Birmingham School of Printing, 1948. Sm.4to, (260x180mm), 14,[1]p. title in red and black with line-drawn vignette. Original line-illustrated wrappers, slightly discoloured at the head. £18.00
Printed in Linotype Estienne and produced under the direction of Leonard Jay.

16879 (Birmingham School of Printing) ELLIS, Havelock. XII SONNETS. Birmingham: Birmingham School of Printing, 1930. Sm.4to, (247x170mm), 11p. full-page original wood engraving (printed in three colours) by Ivy A. Ellis. Original printed wrappers, spine lightly faded. (Wallis, Leonard Jay 65) £15.00

13632 (Birmingham School of Printing) FISHENDEN, R.B. CRAFTSMANSHIP & THE PRINTER. Birmingham: Birmingham School of Printing, 1950. 8vo, (222x155mm), 15p. colour printed initial letter. Original stiff wrappers, edges slightly dust-soiled. £10.00
Printed on the direction of Leonard Jay, an address by Fishenden at the college's annual prize-giving ceremony.

14875 (Birmingham School of Printing) FRANCIS OF ASSISI. THE LIFE AND CHAPTERS OF SUNDRY GOODLY SAYINGS AND THE TEACHING OF BROTHER GILES COMPANION OF SAINT FRANCIS. From The little flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi. Birmingham: Birmingham School of Printing, 1941. 4to, (285x183mm), 57p. colour frontispiece by Neil Leitch MacCuaig. Original quarter cloth, slightly faded. (Wallis Leonard Jay master printer-craftsmen p95). £20.00
 Produced by letterpress and colour-lithography students of the Birmingham School, the productions of which were, as Lawrence Wallis writes, 'internationally famous for their exquisite beauty and fastidious craftsmanship.'

16887 (Birmingham School of Printing) JAY, Leonard, Editor. FAMOUS PASSAGES IN PROSE & POETRY. Birmingham: Birmingham School of Printing, 1933. 4to, (260x183mm), [27]p. printed on one side of the leaf only and often with initial letters printed in a second colour. Original printed wrappers, slightly soiled. (Wallis, Leonard Jay 72) £15.00
The title set within a colour-printed border re-cut on wood by George W. Jones after Geofroy Tory, each page notes the typeface and size used in this example of student composition and printing.

18653 (Black Knight Press) CAMPBELL, Duine. BOOKS IN PRINT AT THE BLACK KNIGHT PRESS. Leicester: Black Knight Press, August 1973. Cr.8vo, (102x78mm), [9]p. woodcut frontispiece, pencilled annotation (by the printer) to one of the listed titles. A very nice copy in original jacketed wrappers, the front cover printed in two colours and including the printer's pressmark. £12.00
A very attractively printed miniature catalogue from a quietly discerning Leicestershire private press.

17942 (Boar's Head Press) THE BOAR'S HEAD PRESS [CATALOGUE]. [Manaton] Boar's Head Press, [1933.] 4to, (269x185mm), [16]p. 9 wood engravings by Lettice Sandford including 5 cut especially for this catalogue. Original self wrappers, outer margins very lightly dust-soiled. (David Chambers 'Boar's Head and Golden Hours' in The Private Library, Spring, 1985, p32) £30.00

17893 (Boar's Head Press) SAPPHO. SAPPHO. The text arranged with translations an introduction & notes by E.M. Cox. Manaton: Boar's Head Press, 1932. 250 numbered copies, 8vo, (232x130mm), 83p. 6 full-page wood-engravings by Lettice Sandford. Later quarter calf, original Cockerell marbled cloth sides, slightly rubbed at the edges. £150.00
Printed for Christopher Sandford by the Chiswick Press, The necessity of absolute clarity of printing of Lettice Sandford's graceful and magnificent engravings was achieved by taking great care with the inking, a process that took the pressmen some time to meet Sandford's requirements but 'perfection' was reached in this title. This is one of the finest productions of the Boar's Head Press, a tall octavo, set in New Hellenic Greek and Caslon Old Face, for the Greek and English texts. The accuracy of the Greek text and its translation was later criticized in a long note sent to the press by a scholar in Edinburgh, but so few people read Greek, and the English reading well, such faults are easily overlooked in what is otherwise a most elegant production. (David Chambers 'The Boar's Head Press' in The Private Library, 1985)

13176 (Boars Head Press) [PROSPECTUS] THALAMUS OR THE BRYDALL BOURE. Manaton: Boar's Head Press, [early 1930s] Sm folio, bifolium, (270x160mm), [4]p. large wood engraving by Lettice Sandford, and the wood engraved press mark on the final page. Slightly dust soiled and with a contemporary bookseller's rubber-stamp on the front page. £20.00

10374 (Bodleian Library printing) THE TRAGOEDIE OF CORDILA reprinted from the first parte of Mirour for Magistrates. Imprinted at London by Thomas Marshe Anno 1575. Oxford: Over against the King's Arms [ie the Bibliographical press in the Bodleian Library], 1967 4to, (260x205mm), [20]p. title page border. Original wrappers very slightly frayed at the edges. £18.00
Hand printed on handmade paper by a group of students that included Elisabeth Leedham-Green.

15372 (Brewhouse Press) BRIDGWATER, Patrick. RIGBY GRAHAM. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. [Wymonham printed: Brewhouse Press] Shrewsbury: Griffen Garnett Galleries, December, 1969. 4to, (267x185mm), [10]p. 2 line-drawn illustrations by Graham. Original grey wrappers, printed in black with a two-image cover design by Graham. (Battye Brewhouse Press 20 where it is titled 'Rigby Graham at Shrewsbury'). £25.00

9986 (Brewhouse Press) TAYLOR, Warren. RIGBY GRAHAM PAINTINGS. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Leicester: [printed at the Brewhouse Press] Gadsby Gallery. April 30 - May 17, 1969. [100 copies], oblong sm.4to (197 x 266mm.); [8]p. 2 full page colour illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers carrying 3 further colour illustrations. (Battye Brewhouse Press 16) £15.00

15824 (Bristol College of Technology School of Printing) ANON. WOOD-ENGRAVING IN BRITAIN. A reprint of an article published in "Linotype Matrix" Autumn 1951. Bristol: Bristol College of Technology School of Printing, 1952. 4to, (264x200mm), [12]p. 6 wood-engravings by George Mackley, G.W. Lennox Patterson, Joan Hassall and John O'Connor. An excellent copy in original stiff wrappers, illustrated front label. £15.00
A student exercise piece designed by B.J. Beacham under the direction of Bernard Rogers.

17117 (Cadenza Press) JOHNSON, John. CUTS AND VERSE FROM TYPOGRAPHIA. [Edited by G.A. Beale.] London: Cadenza Press, 1982. 100 copies, cr.8vo, (190x130mm ), 18 illustrations. A very good copy in original quarter vellum-paper, marbled paper sides. (Private press books 1981-4 184). £25.00

15877 (Camberwell Press) ROEDER, Helen. HELEN'S SKETCHBOOK. London: Camberwell Press, 1985. 200 copies, 8vo, (210x130mm), [28]p. frontispiece by Carel Weight. A good copy in original Cockerell marbled paper stiff wrappers, Author's presentation inscriptions on the half-title and colophon leaves. £15.00

10890 (Cambridge University Press Christmas Book) ROGERS, Bruce. REPORT ON THE TYPOGRAPHY OF THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Prepared in 1917 at the Request of the Syndics...  Cambridge: by the University Printer, 1950. 500 copies, sm.folio, (299x186mm), xii,35p. 12 illustrations. Original quarter black cloth, grey paper covered sides, very lightly spotted, Bruce Roger rebus printed in red in the centre of both covers. (Crutchley, A printer's Christmas books p23) £100.00
Cambridge Christmas Book. 'It was as something more than a compliment to an old friend that this report was at last put into print. We decided to issue it in book form because Rogers, with his fluent pen, had written in it so much good sense on how to "infuse enough of that elusive quality called style" into the work of a press.' (Crutchley)

12290 (Cape Goliard Press) MITCHELL, Adrian. OUT LOUD. Second edition, London: Cape Goliard Press, 1969. Roy.8vo (247x166mm), [78]p. Original paperback, slightly discoloured. £10.00

18660 (Cherub Press) A VEDIC LEGEND. [Solihull?] Cherub Press, 1987. 100 copies, minature cr.8vo, (70x61mm), [12]p. hand-coloured frontispiece by Kim Butcher. A very nice copy in original Japanese-style side-sewn limp wrappers binding. £55.00
Beautifully printed on an attractive pulp-coloured Japanese Rakusui paper.

16891 (Chiswick Press) MORRIS, William. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BY WILLIAM MORRIS AT THE DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES TO STUDENTS OF THE BIRMINGHAM MUNICIPAL SCHOOL OF ARTS ON FEB. 21, 1894. London: Longmans & Co., 1898. Sm.4to, (212x145mm), [2],25p. Original quarter cloth, printed paper covered sides, backstrip slightly faded and the covers very slightly dust-soiled, publisher's slip concerning the production of this book loosely inserted, previous owner's inscription - dated 1900 - on the front free endleaf. £50.00
Printed at the Chiswick Press and very much in the Kelmscott Press style: rough-trimmed handmade paper and employing the Kelmscott 'Golden' type.

17132 (Christopher Skelton) LEACOCK, Stephen. HOODOO McFIGGINS CHRISTMAS. A story. Wellingborough: Christopher Skelton, 1985. 657 copies, cr.8vo, (140x108mm), 39p. 16 illustrations by Phillida Gilli that on the title printed in blue, the leaves French-folded. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £12.00
Printed at the September Press with illustrations by Reynolds Stone's daughter.

183 (Colchester School of Printing) SOMMERLAD, Michael. WILLIAM CAXTON. A quincentenary tribute. Colchester: Institute of Higher Education, School of Printing, [1976?] Sm. folio, (295x210mm), [10]p. 4 full-page illustrations printed on a dark buff ground. A good copy in original stiff wrappers.  £5.00
A shortened version of the text produced as a student exercise.

6813 (Curwen Press) GEOFF 1921 -1967. Geoffrey Stephen Godwin. [London: Privately Printed at the Curwen Press, 1968?] 8vo, (243x153mm), 51p. 12 plates. A very good copy in original jacketed stiff wrappers. £10.00
A memorial voyage for the long-distance sailor.

12469 (Curwen Press) BARNETT, Anthony. A MARRIAGE. London: Nothing Doing in London, 1968. 365 copies, 8vo, (228x148mm), [20],[3 blank],[1]p. together with a loosely inserted prospectus and 2 page proofs a cancelland and cancel leaf showing resetting of the typestyle of one word. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket lettered and blocks in black, silver and gold. £35.00
Printed at the Curwen Press.

10086 (Curwen Press) HAZLITT, William. A REPLY TO Z. With an introduction by Charles Whibley. London: Printed for the First Edition Club, 1923. 300 copies, roy.8vo, (256x155mm), 40p. some very slight finger-soiling to one leaf and the free end-leaves darken by offset from the paste-downs. Original quarter red cloth with black cloth boards, some fading at the tail of the front cover and the corner tips slightly rubbed. £45.00
Printed at the Curwen Press on handmade paper and shewing the first use of Baskerville (Monotype) at the press. The first publication of an article written by Hazlitt in response to an article in the Blackwood's Magazine for August 1818.

18239 (Curwen Press) SYMONS A. J. A. EMIN THE GOVERNOR OF EQUATORIA. London: The Fleuron, 1928. 300 numbered copies, sm.4to, (211x163mm), [8],47p. Original quarter cloth, decorated paper sides, slightly faded. £35.00
Printed at the Curwen Press by Oliver Simon, this is copy number 10 and carries a presentation inscription on the colophon leaf from the author to E.J. Evans. The first use in England of Jan Van Krimpen's delicious Lutetia typeface.

6810 (Curwen Press) [EGERTON, Ruth] SIR ALFRED EGERTON F.R.S. 1886-1959. A memoir with papers. [London:] Privately printed (at the Curwen Press) 1963. 400 copies, this copy out-of-series, 8vo, (254x160mm), xiv,218p. 8 colour & 4 monochrome plates. A very good copy in original cloth, Cockerell marbled paper covered slipcase. £6.00

14488 (Daniel Press) BINYON, Lavrence [sic]. POEMS. Oxford: Daniel Press, 1895. 200 copies, sm.4to, (235x165mm), [8],56p. Original printed wrappers printed in orange, the spine worn and the front wrapper frayed at the edges and with a small stain in the head/spine corner, with two bookplates including that of Robert Gathorne-Hardy. (Madan 35) £125.00
An attractive piece of the Reverend Daniel's elegant printing.

15135 (Delos Press) CONSTANTINE, David. HYACINTHS. Birmingham & Clun: Delos Press and Redlake Press, 1994. 300 copies, 8vo, (190x132mm), [4]p. Stiff paper bifolium. £10.00
A keepsake produced for the Oxford Fine Press Fair.

9371 (Dropmore Press) BRYANT, Arthur. HISTORIAN'S HOLIDAY. London: Dropmore Press, 1946. 550 copies, sm.4to, (257x190mm), [8],86p. Uncut in original blue cloth, backstrip slightly discoloured, gilt lettered with a gilt device on the front cover, and printed gilt dentelles on the cover turn-ins, slightly dust-soiled. £30.00
Printed in 14pt Bembo on Portals handmade paper.

18813 (Dropmore Press, &c) PRIVATE LIBRARY THE PRIVATE LIBRARY. Quarterly journal of the Private Libraries Association. Fourth series, Volume 5, Number 3. London: Private Libraries Association, Autumn, 1992. 8vo, (215x140mm), 97-136p. illustrations. Original wrappers. £3.00
Contains: Paul Nash The Dropmore & Queen Anne Presses, Kenneth Hardacre E D Jordan & the Septentrio Press, and David Chambers Rachel Daniel's The lamb.

5323 (Essex College of Art) COMENIUS, John Amos. THE PANORTHOSIA. An extract from the work published by UNESCO in commemoration of the third centenary of the publication of Opera didactia omnia 1967-1957. Translated from the Czech. Colchester: North-East Essex Technical College and School of Art, 1969. Sm.folio, (301x212mm), 39p. Original boards, the covers lightly dust-spotted. £8.00
A handsome piece of student printing produced for private circulation and doubtless in a limited print-run.

14435 (Esslemont , David) WORDSWORTH, William. EXTEMPORE EFFUSION Upon reading in the Newcastle Journal the notice of the death of the poet James Hogg. Newcastle: David Esslemont, 1985. 300 copies, 8vo, (225x142mm), [8]p. 3 wood-engravings, that on the title-page in grey, printed from original blocks in the Pease Collection in Newcastle upon Tyne Central Library. A fine copy in original jacketed wrappers. £28.00
The text follows the version printed in the Newcastle Journal of Saturday 4 December 1835. Designed and printed, with David Esslemont's usual discernment, to commemorate a visit by the Newcastle Imprint Club to Dove Cottage in Grasmere.

9630 (Esslemont, David) LUKE CLENNELL BEWICK APPRENTICE. Being impressions from original wood-blocks. Newcastle: David Esslemont, 1981. 100 copies (this one of 25 special full-bound copies), sm 4to, (245x180mm), xvip., 28f., 29-32p. 35 wood-engravings on 28 leaves printed on the rectos only (14 printed 2 up) with blank versos, together with 4 vignettes. A handsome copy, full bound in tan morocco, the backstrip in 6 compartments with raised bands and lettered direct, the front and rear covers tooled in gilt and loosely inserted presentation leaf noting it as a gift from the Newcastle Imprint Club and History of the Book Trade in the North on the occasion of Professor Isaac's retirement from the University of Newcastle. In addition there is a 2 leaf French-folded keepsake of the evening, listing those present and including, on the front a print of the Arms of Newcastle printed from a block of 1649. The whole contained in a felt lined, marbled paper solander box with leather back label, the fore corners of the box slightly rubbed. £850.00

15457 (First Edition Club) KOCH, Rudolf. THE BOOK OF SIGNS which contains all manner of symbols from the earliest times to the middle ages by primitive peoples and early Christians. Collected, drawn and explained by Rudolph Koch. Translated from the German by Vyvyan Holland. London: First Edition Club, 1930. 500 copies, 4to, (232x170mm), [8],104p. 493 images of symbols drawn by Koch and printed from  from woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. A good copy, book in a designer binding by Helen Wadlington with her ticket on the rear pastedown. The style of binding is reminiscent of Hugo Peller, with whom Wadlington studied in the 1980s, and consists of a backstrip of black morocco, shaped to produce a ragged edge over the boards which are covered with Wadlington's own handmade pastepaper, created in a manner which reflects the contents of the book, the corner tips protected with vellum, the head edge coloured with polished graphite with symbols in white relief. Japanese wood-veneer covered slipcase, Formerly Mark Severin's copy with his signature on the front flyleaf with a faint 'symbol' below and a small symbolic ownership monograph (?af). £1,000.00
A handsome book printed by Wilh Gerstung at Offenbach am Main in Koch's magere deutsche typeface in a lovely binding by a talented bookbinder and book artist, completely in sympathy with the subject, and enhanced by an attractive provenance.

14668 (Fleece Press) [CATALOGUE OF FORTHCOMING BOOKS]. Wakefield: Fleece Press, 1994. 970 copies, tall thin 4to, (245x130mm), wood engraving by John Buckland Wright. A fine copy in original Compton marbled paper wrappers. £5.00

12335 (Fleece Press) BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. ENDEAVOURS & EXPERIMENTS. John Buckland Wright's essays in woodcut and colour engraving, together with other blocks remaining in his studio. Upper Denby: Fleece Press, 2004. 300 copies, 4to, (315x230mm), 71,[3]p. 36 wood-engravings printed from the original blocks, 14 colour & 4 monochrome plates and tipped-in illustrations. Original quarter cloth, repeat-pattern decorated paper sides derived from a  design by Buckland Wright, slipcase. £275.00
This, the fourth collection of Buckland Wright's work to come from the Fleece Press, contains a wide-ranging and varied collection of his work encompassing large cartouches done as commercial work for a wine merchant, small printers' marks and a suite of large blocks cut for the American composer Quincy Porter. Taken as a group the blocks might initially seem disparate and unconnected but in fact seem to represent every interesting stage in Buckland Wright's career, including his very first engraving from 1925.

15455 (Fleece Press) BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. SURREAL TIMES. Wakefield: Fleece Press, 1999. 266 copies, 4to, (330x230mm),  90p. 16 large engravings (including 2 in two-colours) with 16 tipped-in plates showing related work on copper and wood where no blocks have survived. A fine copy in original quarter cloth, repeat-pattern paper sides to a design by Buckland Wright. £275.00
This volume contains all the surrealist and abstract engravings from Buckland Wright's life in Paris during the mid 1930s, produced while working at Atelier 17 with Stanley Hayter, Picasso and others, and in London during and just after the Second World War; his son Christopher has written about the work, its thematic, stylistic and technical development, as well as the wider context of the associations and influences upon his father's engravings. In addition the book also contains the correspondence, mostly between the artist and his wife Mary, from the period of their escape from France at the outbreak of war, the time of their settlement and hardship during the war period in London (when JBW worked initially at a camouflage unit with Hayter, Penrose and Trevelyan, then as a censor for Reuter's) and subsequently it relates the experience of JBW when he returned to Paris after the war to salvage their flat and its remaining contents. These letters provide a marvellous first-hand glimpse of the effects of the war upon Paris, which JBW felt had changed very much for the worse.

16773 (Fleece Press) HODGSON, Herbert. HERBERT HODGSON PRINTER. Work for T.E. Lawrence. & at Gregynog. Wakefield: Fleece Press, 1989. 340 copies, sm.4to, (230x158mm), 42,[5]p. frontispiece portrait. A very good copy in original quarter cloth, Claire Maziarczyk pastepaper sides. £60.00
A personal recollection regarding the printing of a book which has become almost as legendary as its author: the 1926 Cranwell edition of T.E. Lawrence's Seven pillars of wisdom; together with a bried account of the author's later experiences at the Gregynog Press. With an introduction by Richard Knowles.

16770 (Fleece Press) SMITH, Clare Sydney. THE GOLDEN REIGN. The story of my friendship with 'Lawrence of Arabia.' With a foreword by Mrs S. Lawrence, and a new introduction by Malcolm Brown. Upper Denby: Fleece Press, 2004. 500 copies, oblong sm.4to, (208x262mm), 185p. 59 Illustrations from photographs. A very good copy in original cloth. £130.00
Superbly presented, and based on Smith's original edition of 1940 with additional illustrations.

17159 (Folio SocietY) FLAUBERT, Gustave. SALAMBO. Translated by Powys Mathers. Introduction by Gerald Hopkins. London: Folio Society, 1940 [actually 1950] 8vo, (227x145mm), 303p. 10 engravings by Ru Van Rossem printed in collotype at the Chiswick Press. Original repeat pattern cloth, slightly soiled and faded, endleaves light dust-spotted, overprinted plastic dustjacket present although partly lacking. (Nash Folio 50 24) £10.00
The imprint date erroneously printed MCMXL in error for 1950.

18205 (Fortune Press) HARRIS, Frank & Lord Aflred DOUGLAS. NEW PREFACE TO "THE LIFE AND CONFESSIONS OF OSCAR WILDE." London: Fortune Press, 1925. 8vo, (228x150mm), 55p. pencilled marginalia to one page. Original black cloth, printed front label, bookplate of Hugh Walpole. £165.00
Loosely inserted is a three-leaf typescript copy on the headed letterpaper of the Library of William Andrews Clark and on its own watermarked paper. This copies a letter from Frank Harris of January 1927 recounting, in some detail, unfortunate dealings with Lord Alfred Douglas, 'I disliked the man', and hinting at reduced circumstances following the publication of 'My life.'

17663 (Gamecock Press) POTTER, Donald. MY TIME WITH ERIC GILL. Kenilworth: Walter Ritchie, 1980. 500 copies, 8vo, (210x143mm), 30[1]p. frontispiece & 10 plates. A fine copy in original cloth, EG device blocked in red on the front cover, bookplate. (Gill, Corey & Mackenzie, Bibliography of Eric Gill 636.83) £45.00
Hand-set in Gill's Perpetua type and printed by Peter Lloyd at the Gamecock Press in Rugby. A short, warm memoir of Potter's time as a pupil of Gill, with an addenda written by Walter Ritchie.

10357 (Ghyllside Press) GEE, Russell. VIEWS FROM THE SHELTER HOUSE. Kendal: Ghyllside Press, 1997. 114 copies, this 1 of 37 bound copies, sm.4to, (208x142mm) [51]p. A fine copy in original quarter cloth, illustrated paper sides. £36.00
12 poems printed by letterpress onto decorated grounds cut by John Davies and printed by a bold and vibrant variant of the Angelo process, the text printed onto the rectos with the ground continuing onto the facing verso in such a manner as to present a series of two-pages to view images.

9560 (Gloucester College of Art) MEADOWS, Robert. TIN HORSES. Gloucester: Gloucester College of Art, [1960s]. Oblong sm.4to, (210x280mm), [8]p. line-drawn & lino-cut page illustrations and decorations printed in yellow and black. Original printed stiff wrappers, plastic comb-binding, small snag at the head of the front cover. £10.00
A piece of student work printed, written, designed and illustrated by Robert Meadows, and giving a brief account of some classic clockwork modern railway engines.

12546 (Gloucester College of Art) PURKISS, Maureen. VICKERSBURG 1863. A short account of the last major battle in the American Civil War. Gloucester: Designed and printed at the City of Gloucester College of Art, [1963?] 4to, (279x222mm), [8]p. 4 three-colour illustrations. Original two-colour self wrappers, slightly dust-soiled. £10.00

9494 (Golden Cockerel Press) CAVE, Roderick & Sarah MANSON. THE GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS. London: British Library, 2002. 4to, (276x219mm), 288p. 16 colour plates & 150 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £65.00
From 1920 to 1960 the Golden Cockerel Press was one of the foremost publishers of illustrated books. Colosely associated with the revival of wood-engraving, its books were vehicles for artists such as Eric Gill, David Jones, Eric Ravilious and of course Robert Gibbings. This is a major study of this important private press and the artists who illustrated its productions.

16902 (Golden Cockerel Press) CHAMBERS, David & Christopher SANDFORD. COCK-A-HOOP. A Sequel to Chanticleer, Pertelote, and Cockalorum, being a bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press, September 1949 - December 1961. With a list of prospectuses 1920-62. Pinner: Private Libraries Association for the Golden Cockerel Press, [1965?] 8vo, (252x158mm), 126p. 52 illustrations (several full-page). A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket.. £30.00

15152 (Golden Cockerel Press) KIRKUS, A. Mary. ROBERT GIBBINGS A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Edited by Patience Empson and John Harris; with a chronological check list and notes on the Golden Cockerel Press. London: J.M.Dent, 1962. 975 copies, 8vo, (222x140mm), xiv,170p. frontispiece portrait and 17 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £40.00

18754 (Golden Cockerel Press) PRIVATE LIBRARY THE PRIVATE LIBRARY. Quarterly journal of the Private Libraries Association. Fourth series, Volume 1, Number 1, London: Private Libraries Association, Spring, 1988. 8vo, (215x140mm), 48p. illustrations. A good copt in original wrappers. £3.00
Contains: R B Williams, John Van Voorst: patron publisher of Victorian natural history; George Jefferson, The Pseudonym library; Roderick Cave, Cockerels and Amazons, Letters of Christopher Sandford to Clifford Webb, 1946-7.

13893 (Golden Cockerel Press) [HILL, John.] LUCINA SINE CONCUBITU: a letter humbly address'd to the Royal Society; in which is proved by incontestable evidence, drawn from reason and practice, that a woman may conceive and be brought to bed without any commerce with man. Reading: Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. 500 copies, 8vo, (184x113mm), [4],43p. 3 copper engravings by Hester Sainsbury. Untrimmed in original quarter cloth, decorated paper sides, a little discoloured and the backstrip slightly soiled, bookplate. £65.00
Originally written in 1750 by John Hill, under the pseudonym of Abraham Johnson, as a hoax upon the Royal Society in revenge of his rejection as a candidate for membership.

13153 (Golden Head Press) WARNER, Francis. PERENNIA. Cambridge: Golden Head Press, 1962. 8vo, (240x126mm), 27p. 3 wood engravings by Raymond Lister. A good copy in original boards. (Lister in The Private Library 1st ser. v.5 p67) £18.00

5964 (Greenock Press) ISAAC, Peter. SOME ALNWICK CARICATURES. A note and a handlist. [Greenock printing: Signet Press] Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1965. Cr.8vo, (191x126mm), 12p. folding plate & 3 illustrations, some slight spotting. Original printed wrappers. £15.00
A brief historical note on and list of William Davison's caricatures handset at the Allenholme Press and printed with Tom Rae at the Signet Press of Greenock. This issue reserved for distribution to members of the printing Historical Society and the Rounce & Coffin Club.

9806 (Greenock Press) ISAAC, Peter. SOME ALNWICK CARICATURES. A Note and a Handlist. Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1965. 170 copies, Oblong 8vo (205x278mm), 12p. title-page illustration printed in red, & 2 text illustrations, together with a facsimile of one of Davison's caricatures. An excellent copy in original wrappers, the text block (192x130mm) sewn into large wrappers which also incorporate the loosely inserted engraving. £25.00
A brief historical note on and list of William Davison's caricatures handset at the Allenholme Press and printed with Tom Rae at the Signet Press of Greenock. This issue number and reserved for private distribution.

18663 (Greenock Press) ISAAC, Peter. SOME ALNWICK CARICATURES. A note and a handlist. Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1965. 53 copies thus of an edition of 170, oblong 8vo (205 x 278mm.), 12p. title-page illustration printed in red, & 2 text illustrations, together with an original copperplate print of one of Davison's caricatures of c1816. An excellent copy in original wrappers, the text block 192 x 130mm, is sewn into large wrappers which also incorporate the loosely inserted engraving, with an addenda leaf to the handlist and the printer's compliments card loosely inserted. £45.00
A brief historical note on and list of William Davison's caricatures handset at the Allenholme Press and printed with Tom Rae at the Signet Press of Greenock. The original caricature, 'The Blessing' is number 27 of Davisons series and is a little creased and slightly spotted.

8872 (Gregynog Press) HARROP, Dorothy. A HISTORY OF THE GREGYNOG PRESS. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1980. Imp.8vo, (272x180mm), xvi,266p. 24 plates and 65 text illustrations, many full-page. An ex-library copy, with rubber-stamp on the title and final leaf and a pin-hole stamp in the title, in original brown cloth, gilt, with blind ownership stamp on the front cover. £20.00
A well-written and authoritative history of this important press which also contains the definitive bibliography of their printed books and a detailed list of the ephemera produced at the press.

9228 (Gregynog Press) HUTCHINS, Michael. PRINTING AT GREGYNOG. Aspects of a great private press. [Cardiff?:] Welsh Arts Council, 1976. Sq.sm.4to, (210x210mm), 38p. 31 illustrations (2 in two colours). A good copy in original stiff illustrated wrappers. £8.00

18725 (Griffin Press) SPARK, Michael. LIKE A DAMASKE ROSE. Verses on man mortalities with an other on the hope of his resurrection. Berrington: Griffin Press, 1994. 200 copies, this on of 100  numbered copies on blue paper, miniature oblong 4to, (50x80mm), [28]p. A good copy in original decorated boards, unopened at the head margin. £25.00

7178 (Gwasg Gregynog) ESSLEMONT, David & Gyln Tegai HUGHES. GWASG GREGYNOG. A descriptive catalogue of printing at Gregynog 1970-1990. Newtown: Gwasg Gregynog, 1990. 900 copies, 4to, (305x202mm), xii,76p. 33 illustrations (some coloured) including several printed from the original wood-engraved blocks and tipped-in. A good copy in original quarter linen-backed stiff wrappers, dustjacket. £18.00

13435 (Hague Gill & Davy) GILL, Eric. THE HUMAN PERSON AND SOCIETY London; Peace Pledge Union, 1940. 8vo, (214x139mm), 23p. Original printed wrappers, lightly browned around the edges, a small tear in the head of the front cover neatly repaired, original staples removed and replaced with binder's thread. (Gill, Corey & Mackenzie Eric Gill a bibliography 43) £40.00
Printed at High Wycombe by Hague Gill & Davy.

13967 (Hague and Gill) MALORY, Thomas. LANCELOT AND ELAINE. being the Eighteenth to the Twentieth chapters of the Eighteenth book of Sir Thomas Malory's Le Morte Darthur. High Wycombe: Hague and Gill, 1948. 200 copies of which only about 25 were issued, cr.4to, (158x115mm), [4],77p. title-page device & chapter heads printed in red, 2 full page & 3 vignette wood engravings by Joan Hassall. A fine copy, untrimmed in quarter black morocco lettered in gilt, marbled paper sides, bookplate. (Chambers Joan Hassall 29) £700.00
Although the colophon states that 200 copies were printed, the register of the red chapter heads was faulty on the great majority and thus only 25 or so copies were ever issued, and none of these were bound at the press.

7977 (Hayloft Press) AESOP. FOUR FABLES FROM AESOP. Introduced and newly translated by Elizabeth Craik and Makatsukasa Tetsuo. Birmingham: Hayloft Press, 2001. 175 copies. 8vo, (205x148mm), [28]p. four illustrations from 18th century woodcuts. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £25.00
Beautifully designed and printed with the texts of the fables printed, in English, Greek and Japanese on facing pages.

5928 (Hedgehog Press) IN PRAISE OF PLAISTOW in the county of Essex. A Poem. Leyton: Hedgehog Press, 1984. 250 copies, (198x115mm), 12mo, 9p. hand-coloured title vignette. Original jacketed wrappers, front wrapper slightly soiled. £5.00

17544 (Incline Press) BLAMIRES, David. THE BOOKS OF JONAH. Oldham: Incline Press, 2009. 200 numbered copies, 4to, (274x198mm), 23p. illustrated title and 8 illustrations (2 tipped-in) including one taken from an original wood-engraving by Colin See Paynton. A fine copy in original repeat-pattern decorated paper wrappers.  £30.00
This essay on the various textual and visual interpretations of the Book of Jonah was produced to accompany and commemorate an exhibition held at Chetham's Library, Manchester; the copy we here offer includes a small 8 page alphabet book chapbook An alphabet for Jonah by David Blamires, produced by the Incline Press for distribution during the exhibition.

13718 (Incline Press) DEADMAN, Derek & Rigby GRAHAM. A PAPER SNOWSTORM. Toni Savage & the Leicester broadsheets. Oldham: Incline Press, 2005. 200 copies, 4to, (360x255mm), 78p. over 35 facsimiles, photographs & cuts, together with 10 original broadsides – comprising 5 Pheonix Broadsheets from the press of Toni Savage and 5 others from contemporary Leicestershire printers. A fine copy in original quarter buckram, paper sides, slipcase, bound by Stephen Conway. £165.00
From the 1960s the private presses of Leicester and the surrounding country have attracted particular attention for their remarkable booklet and broadsheet publications. At the centre of the exploits was Toni Savage, and active inspiration to many potential printer-publishers in the waning days of commercial letterpress. A Paper Snowstorm is his story, as told by several of his contemporaries: Alan Brignull, Duine Campbell, Rigby Graham & Cynthia Savage. The book includes a listing of broadsheets issued with Leicestershire imprints to the end of 2004, compiled by Derek Deadman.

15054 (Incline Press) FRANKLIN, Benjamin. AN UNSOLICITED TESTIMONIAL. Benjamin Franklin – John Baskerville. Published to mark the tercentenary of their births. Oldham: Incline Press, 2006. 250 copies, sm.folio, (268x162mm), [8]p two portraits on the title page and 2 pages of type samples. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £30.00
Published to commemorate a visit by members of the Double Crown Club to the Incline Press. The short text reprints a letter from Franklin to Baskerville discussing Baskerville and Caslon types while the two pages of type samples show the types from old castings.

11978 (Incline Press) MARX, Enid. SOME BIRDS AND BEASTS AND THEIR FEASTS. An alphabet of wood engravings. Oldham: Incline Press, 1997. 350 copies, 12mo, (147x105mm), [4]p., 27ff. printed on the rectos only, 27 wood engravings. A fine copy in original jacketed wrappers employing an Enid Marx decorated paper wrapper, printed from label. £35.00

15015 (Incline Press) MOSLEY, James. HANDMADE TYPE. Thoughts on the preservation of typographic materials. Oldham: Printed at the Incline Press on behalf of the Justin Howes Memorial Fund, 2007. 350 copies, tall narrow 4to, (268x155mm), [2],ii,25p. Original printed stiff wrappers. £15.00
This is the text, more or less as it was delivered, of the first Justin Howes memorial lecture, which was given at the St Bride Institute on 21 February 2006, just one year after Justin Howes died. It was intended mostly as a personal tribute to a friend, and as the reader may detect, it was not written with publication in mind. There was in fact more of it than could be spoken in a reasonable time. Since the generous offer has been made to print it, I have responded by making only some slight pruning and correcting, and I have added details of some the publications to which I referred. The general theme of this lecture is one with which I knew Justin had full sympathy. I had already approached it in an ‘Editorial’ that was published in the Bulletin du bibliophile, Paris, in the summer of 2005. I am well aware that there is no easy answer to the questions I raise. It seems to me, though, that it is high time to address them while we still have some grasp of the nature of the vanishing culture, technical and aesthetic, within which many typefaces that are currently in use were first created. (Author's foreword)

16474 (Incline Press) MUIR, Ann. GLEANINGS. Oldham: Incline Press, 2008. 200 copies, 8vo, (219x141mm), [3],17p. 2 mounted original samples of Ann Muir's marbled paper. A fine copy in original wrappers (NEW BOOK). £15.00
A New Year Book from Graham Moss and Kathy Whalen which was largely distributed to the press's standing order customers. In this charming essay the late Ann Muir presented an update on developments in her life and marbling career since the publication of Harvesting colour, 1999 also published by the Incline Press.

8539 (Jones, George W. Printer) [INVITATION CARD] THE LORD MAYOR'S BANQUET AT GUILDHALL ON FRIDAY, THE NINTH DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1934. [London:] Printed by George W. Jones at the Sign of the Dolphin, [1934]. Single sheet, (367x274mm), printed in black and red on tick card, in Venezia type within a typical Jones border of ornate oak leaves incorporating Coats of Arms. A small ink stain in the tail corner, otherwise a good copy. (Rogerson 62) £20.00
The area for the insertion of the recipient's name has been left blank. `Surely one of the largest and most impressive invitations issued and ample justification of Jones' high reputation both at home and overseas.' (Rogerson)

8601 (Keepsake Press) LEWIS, Roy. & John LEWIS. POLITICS AND PRINTING IN WINCHESTER 1830-1880. Richmond: Keepsake Press in association with Winchester Museum, 1980. 8vo, (203x148 mm), 48p. 31 illustrations of electioneering posters, handbills and squibs. Original stiff wrappers printed in red and black, covers slightly soiled. T.L.s. 'Roy and Christine' presenting a copy of the book loosely inserted. £20.00

18066 (Keepsake Press) LEWIS, Roy. & John LEWIS. POLITICS AND PRINTING IN WINCHESTER 1830-1880. Richmond: Keepsake Press in association with Winchester Museum, 1980. 8vo, (203x148mm), 48p. 31 illustrations of electioneering posters, handbills and squibs. Original stiff wrappers printed in red and black, printer's compliments slip laid down inside the front wrapper £20.00

4074 (Keepsake Press) STEVENSON, Ann. CLIFF WALK. Richmond: Keepsake Press, 1977. 180 copies, 4to, (230x180mm), [2]f. full-page line illustration from a drawing by Ann Newnham. Printed stiff wrappers. £5.00
Keepsake Poem No. 30.

4075 (Keepsake Press) STOKES, Daniel P. BUYING A SWEATER. Richmond: Keepsake Press, 1977. 180 copies, 4to, (230x180mm),  [2]f. 5-colour linocut by Daphne Lord, Printed stiff wrappers. £5.00
Keepsake Poem No. 31.

4076 (Keepsake Press) SYMES, Gordon. AFTER ROWLANDSON. Richmond: Keepsake Press, 1977. 180 copies, 8vo, (227x180mm), [2]f. 1 illustration. Printed stiff wrappers, lightly creased. £5.00
Keepsake Poem No. 32.

15475 (Kelmscott Press) PETERSON, William S. THE KELMSCOTT PRESS. A history of William Morris's typographical adventure. Oxford: University Press, 1991. 4to,  (278x194mm), 384p. 101 illustrations. An good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. Author's gift inscription on the front free endleaf. £90.00
Published to mark the centenary of the press, this is the first full-length account of Morris's printing to be published since 1924. It is the most comprehensive and detailed examination of all aspects of the Kelmscott Press and its books, by the established authority on the subject.

87 (Kit Cat Press) LEWIS, Roy. EVEN CAXTON HAD HIS TROUBLES WITH THE PICKETS. Hunton Bridge: Kit-Cat Press, 1976. 170 copies, cr.8vo, (186x105 mm), 11p. A very cood copy in original printed stiff wrappers, £8.00

5569 (Laurel House Press) MILTON, John. LYCIDAS. Dublin: Laurel House Press, 1977. 8vo, (229x150mm), [12]p. 3 illustrations. A very nice copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £8.00
 Hand set and printed on a common press.

18658 (Leaning Chimney Press) HICKS, Christopher (Editor). THE LIFE AN TIMES OF WILLIAM MORRELL. A seventeenth-century imposter. Oxford: Leaning Chimney Press, 1972. 75 copies, Roy.8vo, (246x156mm), [11]p. 2 illustrations from old engravings. Original printed wrappers, slightly creased, the printer's notes in pencil on the front turn-in noted the print-run, and printing dates. £25.00
An account taken from Gardner's 1852 History, gazetteer and directory of the county of Oxford, which recounts the tale of a notorious man from Worcestershire who settled in Oxfordshire who, among other misdeeds, made a habit of bigamously marrying women for their money.

15504 (Leicester College of Art) COLE, G.D.H. WILLIAM MORRIS AS A SOCIALIST. A lecture given on 16 January 1957 to the William Morris Society at the Art Workers' Guild. London: William Morris Society, 1960. Sm.4to, (247x178mm), [2],20p. ornamental drop-title heading on p1 printed in purple. Original Morris pattern jacketed wrappers, a little creased at the head of the spine. £15.00
Designed by Peter Richard Sheen and privately printed at the Leicester College of Art.

15512 (Leicester School of Printing) TAKE ONE. A study of the cinema by students on the first year full time preliminary course... Leicester: Leicester School of Printing, [1967?] Sm.4to, (195x208mm), [86]p. 3 colour & several monochrome illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, a little rubbed at the edges. £15.00
'This project has been carried out to make it possible for the First year students to investigate the cinema ad an art-form and industry and to develop a background which will inform their own cinema-going while at the same time involving them in all aspects of book production.' (Intro.)

17549 (Libanus Press) GIBBINGS, Robert. ENGRAVED BY ROBERT GIBBINGS A PORTRAIT OF LADY HESTER. From Alexander William Kinglake's Eothen. Marlborough: Libanus Press, 1987. 300 numbered copies, imp.8vo, (255x148mm), 32p. 10 engravings by Robert Gibbings (including the tailpiece on the colophon leaf). A good copy in original quarter cloth, decorated paper sides with a motif taken from the tailpiece, slipcase. £45.00
The blocks used to illustrate this text were originally commissioned by the Kynoch Press, Birmingham, in 1940. This edition prints the seven surviving blocks from the original wood and three (since lost) from line blocks, Kinglake's text presents a memorable portrait of the remarkable Lady Hester Stanhope.

18980 (Lion & Unicorn Press) SOCIETY OF TYPOGRAPHIC DESIGNERS. TYPOGRAPHIC. Journal of the Society of Typographic Designers, Issue 46. London: Society of Typographic Designers, 1993. Large 4to, (295x295mm), 20p. illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £8.00
Contents include David Esslemont, Bookbinding at Gwasg Gregynog; Joy Law, The Lion and Unicorn Press; and David Jury; Interview with John Randle at the Whittington Press.

14701 (Lion and Unicorn Press) WOLPE, Berthold. A NEWE BOOK OF COPIES 1574. A facsimile of a unique Elizabethan writing book in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. Edited with an introduction and notes. London: Lion and Unicorn Press, 1959. 200 copies, sm.4to, (247x218mm), 100p. 33 illustrations. An ex-library copy with numerous rubber stamps, in original linen, soiled. (Berthold Wolpe Retrospective Survey 162) £15.00
A fine reproduction, with scholarly notes and an excellent introduction, of one of the earliest printed writing manuals to be published in England, produced by the private press of the Royal College of Art.

16744 (London College of Printing) FRANKLIN, Colin. GOLDEN ASSES AT THE PRIVATE PRESSES. London: London College of Printing, [1972]. Sm.4to, (220x220mm), 35p. 14 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards. £45.00
Privately printed at the London College of Printing for presentation to members of the Double Crown Club.

7015 (London College of Printing) LARKEN, H.W. WHO WAS WILLIAM CAXTON? A lecture. London: London College of Printing, College Historical Printing Society, [1976?] 8vo, (216x140mm), 35p. decorated title & 4 illustrations, printed in black and green. Original jacket stiff wrappers, edges of the covers lightly faded. £15.00

16106 (Magpie Press) BURNETT, David. DIVERSITIES. London: Magpie Press, 1968. Cr.8vo, (184x122mm), 35p. 7 line-blocks printed in dark red from wood-engravings in the Hindson, Reid collection. A very good copy in original wrappers. (Private Press Books 68/86) £15.00
Handset and printed by Derek Maggs.

15757 (Maidstone College of Art) JONES, Gwyn & Thomas, Editors. THE MABINOGION. BRANWEN DAUGHTER OF LLYR. A new translation. Maidstone: Maidstone College of Art, 1953. 200 copies, 8vo, (220x145mm), 26p. A good copy in original cloth, ornamental device block in gilt and black on the front cover. £25.00
A nice example of student printing, in this instance designed and produced by Anthony D. Estill as a student of the National Diploma in Design and Book Production at Maidstone College of Art.

18085 (Maidstone College of Art) LARKEN, H.W. AT THE SIGN OF THE RED PALE. A short account of the life and work of William Caxton. Maidstone: Privately printed at  Maidstone College of Art. [1961]. 8vo, (220x142mm), 58p. Original parchment paper boards, slightly dust-soiled, small ms. library class at the tail of the front cover. £12.00

7479 (Merrythought Press) MORGAN, Guy. OFF THE RECORD. [A set of short stories]. 6 Volumes. London: Merrythought Press, 1960-62. 250 copies, 8vo, (215x140mm),  20 to 24p per volume and each with an illustrated frontispiece. An excellent set in original printed stiff wrappers, slipcase, together with a copy of the series prospectus loosely inserted. £30.00
Comprising: (1) The story of William McShakespeare illustrated by John Worsley (line); (2) Judgement day illustrated by Cecil Gill (wood-engraving); (3) The bird illustrated by John Tribe (linocut); (4) Toad in the stalls illustrated by Maureen Roffey (line); (5) Mr Christmas strikes back illustrated by Jane Brown (line); and (6) The commissar illustrated by Bernard Lodge (line).

8149 (Middle Hill Press) KRAUS, H.P. A CATALOGUE OF PUBLICATIONS PRINTED AT THE MIDDLE HILL PRESS 1819-1872 including many copies in proof sheets with manuscript corrections by Sir Thomas Phillipps. New York: H.P. Kraus, 1972. Roy.8vo, (252x175mm),  56p. 408 items with 18 mss from the Phillipps collection, 4 illustrations. Original printed wrappers, faded. £20.00
The catalogue preceded by a 2-page introductory note.

19077 (Middle Hill Press) PRIVATE LIBRARY THE PRIVATE LIBRARY. Quarterly journal of the Private Libraries Association. Third series, Volume 1, Number 1. London: Private Libraries Association, Spring, 1978. 8vo, (215x140mm), 48p. illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly faded, A.L.s. from David Chambers loosely inserted £3.00
Contains: David Chambers, Sir Thomas Phillipps and the Middle Hill Press; and Desmond Flower, The Book-Collectors Quartly 1930-1933.

15821 (Newcastle College of Art) GRAHAM, Rigby. BOOK ILLUSTRATION TODAY. A talk given to the Newcastle Imprint Club, 2 March 1966. Newcastle upon Tyne: Newcastle Imprint Club, 1968. 8vo, (215x139mm), 16p. 11 illustrations. An excellent copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £15.00
Printing at the School of Printing; Newcastle upon Tyne College of Art and Industrial Design.

12310 (Newcastle College of Art) MORGAN, Roy. GLINT ET AL. Newcastle upon Tyne: College of Art & Industrial Design; School of Printing, 1965. 200 copes, sm.folio, (278x132mm), [30]p. printed recto only. A good copy in original plastic comb bound stiff wrappers. £15.00
Monotype's 'glint' ornaments used to create visual images which are printed lithographically; rather fun.

16598 (Nightingale Press) A COLLECTION OF SIX ILLUSTRATED POSTER POEMS. Nottingham: Nightingale Press, [1907s.] Single sheets, (345x228mm), each printed on coloured thin card and carrying a large illustrations above the poem, a list of the series printed on the reverse of numbers 1-5. Fine. £90.00
The collection comprising (1) Song by Elizabeth Watson illustrated by Brian Macpherson, (2) Rain on revolution by Audrey Beecham illustrated by Paul Waplington, (3) Aftersong by Elizabeth Watson illustrated by Brian Macpherson (4) Cold Christmas by Audrey Beecham illustrated by Paul Waplington, (5) Asbestosis by Audrey Beecham illustrated by Paul Waplington; the last piece in the collection is unnumbered but appears to be en suite with the others are carries Hypothermia by Audrey Beecham illustrated by Paul Waplington. Numbers 1-4 were printed by Nottingham University Printing and Photographic Unit, numbers 5 & 6 by The Partisan Press, Nottingham.

15776 (Nonesuch Pres) HARRISON, G.B. & R.A. JONES. DE MAISSE. A journal of all that was accomplished by Monsieur De Maisse Ambassadour in England from Keng Henry IV to Queen Elizabeth Anno Domini 1597. London: Nonesuch Press, 1931. 8vo, (235x155mm), xviii,146p. Original buckram, head of the covers faded. £10.00

1706 (Nonesuch Press) BODKIN PERMITTING. Being the prospectus and retrospectus for 1929. London: Printed at the Westminster Press, 1929. 8vo, (200x141 mm), 29p. 4 decorated headpieces. A good copy in original marbled paper wrappers, printed front-label. £12.00

1705 (Nonesuch Press) THE 1928 PROSPECTUS. London: Nonesuch Press, 1928. 8vo, (230x145mm), 20p. printed on vellum-paper, a 2 leaf extract from Much Ado About Nothing, printed on handmade paper at the Cambridge University Press loosely inserted. Original printed wrappers, slightly dust-soiled. £15.00

13171 (Nonesuch Press) THE 1930 PROSPECTUS AND RETROSPECTUS OF THE NONESUCH PRESS. London: Nonesuch Press, 1930. 8vo, (218x145 mm), 32p. Original marbled paper wrappers, slightly dust-soiled and frayed. Bookplate of the O.U.P. Technical Library. £15.00

16327 (Nonesuch Press) LAVER, James. A STITCH IN TIME; OR PRIDE PREVENTS A FALL. London: Nonesuch Press, 1927. 1525 numbered copies. Sm.folio, (296x192mm), [4],7-27,[2]p as appears correct. Original marbled papercover limp boards, several small tears to the covering paper.  £15.00
Handsomely printed by by Richard Clay and Sons in Bungay. 'Has any man written learnedly, and often gaily, on so many subjects as James Laver? In 1927 he read to me his delightfully mannered narrative poems, 'A Stitch in Time...' My design was a folio in the eighteenth-century formal style, to accord with the poem itself... the 1,525 copies were oversubscribed before publication.' (Francis Meynell, My lives)

18259 (Nonesuch Press) LAVER, James. LOVE'S PROGRESS OR THE EDUCATION OF ARAMINTA. Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press, 1929. 1525 copies, sm.folio, (295x192mm), [2],(7-)32p. A good copy in original limp marbled paper covered limp boards. £15.00
Printed at the Cambridge University Press.

15768 (Nonesuch Press) MENDEL, Vera & Francis MEYNELL, Editors. THE WEEK-END BOOK. First edition, fourth impression, London: Nonesuch Press, 1924. 8vo, (198x125mm), xii,320p. Original cloth, slightly dulled. £10.00

12946 (Nonesuch Press) MENDEL, Vera & Francis MEYNELL, Editors. THE WEEK-END BOOK. New edition, second impression, London: Nonesuch Press, 1929. 8vo, (190x110mm), xii,215p. colour-printed decorated title & 13 section titles by Albert Rutherston, with other illustrations from a variety of hands. Original repeat-pattern decorated cloth, edges slightly discoloured. (Rogerson, Albert Rutherston 18) £15.00

18195 (Nonesuch Press) MOORE, George, Editor. PURE POETRY. An anthology. London: Nonesuch Press, 1924. 1,250 numbered copies, 8vo, (248x145mm), xii,128p. Original quarter vellum, grey paper covered-sides, corner tips slightly bumped, free endleaves browned, dustjacket frayed at the edges. £15.00
Printed at Edinburgh University Press.

9391 (Nonesuch Press) [WAUGH, Arthur & Thomas HATTON.] THE NONESUCH DICKENS RETROSPECTUS AND PROSPECTUS. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1937. Roy.8vo, (253x160mm), 131p. several illustrations, inserts, &c. and the advance subscription form still present. Original cloth, rather dulled and the endleaves lightly browned. £20.00

18326 (Nonesuch Press). NONESUCH BOOKS FOR CHRISTMAS 1925 [&] FOR THE SPRING 1926. With a hand-list of books hitherto published by the Press. London: Nonesuch Press, [1925]. 8vo, (194x138mm), 16p. Original blind-blocked grey paper boards, gilt lettered, free endleaves lightly browned. £10.00
Printed by Walter Lewis at the Cambridge University Press.

5786 (Old School Press) OULD, Martyn & Martyn THOMAS. THE FELL REVIVAL. The story of the revival of the use of the Fell Types by the University Press, Oxford and others since 1864. Bath: Old School Press, 2000. 250 copies, sm.4to, (282x224mm), 200p. 8 tipped-in type samples hand-printed on pre-1989 OUP paper stock, together with 18 pages of illustrations. An good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £65.00
The Fell types are widely acknowledged as being some of the finest typefaces extant. In this book the authors have uncovered a fascinating story of the problems faced by the OUP type foundry in casting new type from the `ancient' and often faulty matrices, the use of the types by the 'amateurs' Daniel and Hornby and some other surprising names, the impact of Horace Hart's management of the operation of the Press, of the Press's dealings with other publishers, and of life at there around the end of the nineteenth century. The text recounts a clash between typographer and artist, unauthorized use of the type and other germane matters and concludes with a handlist of over 280 books printed with the types. This is a splendid companion to Morison's magisterial Fell Types and a tribute to the Old School Press in the quality and care of the production.

16883 (Old Stile Press) MULLEN, Peter. THE HOLY BOMB. Llandogo: Old Stile Press, 1983. 200 copies signed by the author and illustrator, 4to, (208x222mm), 12p. 8 woodcuts by Martin Pitts. Original printed wrappers, a small crease in the font cover. £20.00

16781 (Old Stile Press) THOMAS, Dylan. THE LAUGHERNE POEMS. Llandogo: Old Stile Press, 2002. 250 copies, oblong sm.4to, (233x255mm), [60]p. 71 illustrations from wood-engravings & drawings by John Petts. A good copy in original quarter morocco, decorated paper sides, slipcase. £150.00

18379 (Oxford College of Technology) ALLINSON, Margaret. TIPOGRAFIA. Oxford; College of Technology, [1960?] Sm.4to, (244x178mm), 30p. 2 illustrations. Original illustrated stiff wrappers, worn. £10.00
A student's final-year book production exercise, in this instance with text based on the author's thesis on Italian printing of the early incunable period.

15172 (Oxford Scholl of Art) SCHULLER, Andrew. HOW WILLIAM WICKHAM HELPED TO SAVE THE BRITISH EMPIRE. Oxford: School of Arts Press, 1962. 4to, (248x187mm), 33,[2]p. Original printed wrappers, slightly discoloured, signed by the author on the title. £22.00
Written, designed and produced by the author as a student exercise at the then Oxford College of Technology. The text presents an account of the doings of the leader of a British spy-ring in Switzerland in the late eighteenth century.

7412 (Oxford University Press) COGHILL, Nevill. THE MASQUE OF HOPE. Presented for the entertainment of H.R.H. Princess Elizabeth on the occasion of her visit to University College ... by Oxford University Dramatic Society. London: Oxford University Press, 1948. Roy.8vo, (250x168mm), 24p. 5 plates (4 of costumes). A good copy in original printed boards, free end-leaves browned. £20.00
Attractively printed, and doubtless no mean stage production with Kenneth Tynan, Robert Hardy, and John Schlesinger counted among the performers.

14019 (Pardoe Press PARDOE, F.E. INDUSTRY AND GENIUS: OR, THE ORIGIN OF BIRMINGHAM. A fable attempted in the manner of Spencer. Inscribed to Mr. B––– [Baskerville]. Re-printed from a copy of Aris's Birmingham Gazette dated 21st January 1751. Birmingham: FEP (Pardoe Press), 1989. 100 copies, 8vo, (218x145mm), [17]p. A fine copy in original jacketed wrappers. £15.00

18648 (Pardoe Press) BRACE, Keith. COMING HOME AT DUSK. A Birmingham Post Saturday essay. Birmingham: FEP (Pardoe Press) 1984. 100 copies, narrow 8vo, (191x102mm), [15]p. Original jacketed wrappers, slightly creased at the spine. £10.00
Hand-set and printed by Bill Pardoe in Bembo type, this charming essay of a road journey home across the Cotswolds first appeared in the Birmingham Post on 13 November 1982.

16332 (Pardoe Press) ROBERTS, Lawley. NURSERY RHYMES FOR THE 1990S. Birmingham: FEP (Pardoe Press), 1990. 90 copies, cr.8vo, (152x115mm), [12]p. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £20.00
Traditional nursery rhymes given a modern slant, such as 'Where are you going to, my pretty maid?' 'I'm going a-whoring, sir,' she said...

7090 (Plough Press) KELLY, James. THE PRINTER. From the Printers' carnival (1875). Kidlington: Plough Press, 1986. 100 copies, sm.4to, (257x192mm), [7]p. 1 illustration. Original printed wrappers, fore edge of the front wrapper lightly creased. £15.00
An extract in verse from a book first printed by Love & Duncan at Airdrie, here handset and printed by Geoff & Paul Wakeman.

17021 (Plough Press) WAKEMAN, Geoffrey. NINETEENTH CENTURY TRADE BINDING. Volume one (text) only. Kidlington: Plough Press, 1983. 150 copies, 4to, (270x190mm), 46,[1]p. 29 illustrations. Modern binders art canvas. £100.00
The text volume only of Wakeman's significant essay on trade bookbinding in the nineteenth century, another volume contained rubbings from cloth patterns, models of bindings & other illustrative matter. The illustrations in the volume we offer are reproductions of engravings of nineteenth century binding equipment and stages in binding and are printed in blue. This text volume was printed by Jonathan Stephenson at the Rocket Press.

18697 (Plymouth College of Art) [SHEPHERD, W.A. (Editor)?] EARLY VICTORIAN PRINTING MACHINES. With details of their manipulation. Plymouth: Plymouth College of Art, 1972. Cr.8vo, (182x120mm), 30p. 4 plates and 10 text illustrations. A very good copy in original printed wrappers. £15.00
Produced by students in the Department of Printing and styled on the front cover 'A Twentieth-Century Chap-Book.'

14447 (Priapus Press) COTTON, John. THE WILDERNESS. Berkhamsted: Priapus Press, 1971. 300 copies, 8vo, (204x140mm), [5]p. full-page colour illustration by Rigby Graham. A fine copy in original wrappers. £20.00
A Christmas keepsake with a loosely inserted printed greetings card signed by Trevor [Hickman].

6022 (Quarto Press) KINGHORN, A.M., Editor. PEBLIS, TO THE PLAY. Edited, with introduction and glossary. London: Quarto Press, 1974. 350 copies, sm.4to, (206x150mm),  [30]p. illustrated title (after Bewick). A good copy in original illustrated wrappers. (Private Press Books 74.107) £10.00
Scottish Poetry Reprints Number 2.

16451 (Quarto Press) OXLEY, William. MIRRORS OF THE SEA. London: Quarto Press, 1973. 400 copies, 8vo, (205x140mm), [22]p. colour-printed illustrations bled off in the tail-fore corner of 5 pages, blue translucent paper half-title and final blank and the Quarto Press advertising/order card present around the text block. A very good copy in original decorated stiff wrappers. £20.00
Number 1 of the Quarto Poems edited by Brian L. Pearce and handset and printed by him at his private press.

18178 (Rampant Lions Press) THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS NEWSLETTER & BOOKLIST 1997-8. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, 1997. 8vo, (210x149mm), [16]p. 2 illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers. £5.00
The internal pages composed and printed commercially, the covers printed at the press.

18343 (Rampant Lions Press) BAYLDON, Oliver. THE PAPER MAKERS CRAFT. [Cambridge] Printed by Will Carter [at the Rampant Lions Press] for the Twelve By Eight Press, Leicester, 1965. 'Less than 400 copies.' Sm.folio (297x198mm), [6],19p. two-colour frontispiece and 7 single colour full page illustrations by Rigby Graham. Small rubber-stamp removed from the verso of the title, otherwise a good copy in original parchment paper, lettered and blocked in gilt, signed by John Mason, numbered 266, and dated March 1972. £95.00
Printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, on paper handmade at Mason's 12 x 8 Mill, Millbourn paper from Tuckenhay, Wookey Hole and Hayle Mill. The text consists of a free translation by Bayldon of a 17th century Latin poem, Papyrus by Father Imberdis SJ from the Auvergne papermaking district of France.

16813 (Rampant Lions Press) CARTER, Will & Sebastian Carter. PORTFOLIO THREE. A further collection of resettings, specimen setting & display settings. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, 1982. About 500 copies, 4to, (287x215mm), [22]ff. two double-page & folded. A fine copy in original stiff card folder. £35.00

16489 (Rampant Lions Press) CARTER, Will [and later] & Sebastian CARTER. PORTFOLIO ONE... TWO... THREE. 3 volumes, Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, 1967-82. 4to, (285x220mm). [87]ff. comprising a title leaf to each part, a brief introductory note (of 2-4 pages), a selection of single leaves of examples of the press's work, and 12 photographs (contained in separate folders) of Will Carter's letter carving in stone and slate). Loose, as issued, in original card chemise wrappers, the spines slightly faded. £100.00
A fine assemblage of the exquisite design and presswork synonymous with the press. Sebastian Carter's contribution beginning with Portfolio Two; the introduction to Portfolio Three notes that 'about 500 copies' were printed. The print-run of the earlier volumes is not noted but can hardly have been more and were perhaps somewhat less.

13852 (Rampant Lions Press) CLEVERDON, Douglas. THE ENGRAVINGS OF DAVID JONES. A survey. London: Clover Hill Editions, 1981. 250 copies on velin d'Arches paper, 4to, (332x250mm), x,60p. +96 pages of illustrations. An excellent copy, uncut in original buckram with leather back-label and a decorated leather label on the front cover. £1,000.00
Designed and printed by Will and Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press in Cambridge, many of the wood-engravings are printed from the original blocks some of which were designed by Jones but cut by Eric Gill; several of the wood-engravings have verse by Douglas Pepler on the facing leaf. The reproductions of copper engravings are by printed offset lithography by Adrian Lack at the Senecio Press.

16485 (Rampant Lions Press) SPARROW, John. LAPIDARIA OCTAVA. Cantabridiae: Leonibus Erectis [Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press], 1981. 4to, (254x190mm), [35]p. Internally a fine copy in original limp wrappers, the front cover very lightly creased at the head-fore corner. £40.00
The eighth, and final, instalment of John Sparrow's collection of monumental inscriptions, beautifully printed at the Rampant Lions Press.

10409 (Rampant Lions Press) WOUDHUYSEN, Paul? Editor. THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. A printing workshop through five decades. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press. 1982 Sm.4to, (248x185mm), 95p. 42 illustrations, several in two colours. Slightly creased in original wrappers, covers faded and the spine and edges. Bookplate of Paul Morgan cut by Leo Wyatt and printed at the Rampant Lions Press. £20.00

18662 (Rathalpin Press) BIRKBECK, J.A. [TYPE SAMPLES] BROCHURE TO ILLUSTRATE 'CASLON TO VERONA,' a paper to be read at the meeting of the Newcastle Imprint Club, on 21st April. Edinburgh: Rathalpin Press, 1967. 4to, (252x175mm), [8]p including wrappers. Shewing several typefaces with 2 line-blocks. A good copy in original self-wrappers, £10.00
Printed by J A Birkbeck at his private press (established in 1919), shortly before he sold his commercial printing office and removed his private press to Dundee.

17005 (Redlake Press) BOOKS IN PRINT. Clun: Redlake Press, [1994?] Cr.8vo, (153x108mm), [8]ff printed on one side of the leaf only. A very good copy, side stapled into printed stiff wrappers. £5.00
A list of available and planned titles from Ursula Freeman's private press.

13884 (Riccardi Press) FAIRLESS, Michael. THE ROADMENDER. London: Philip Lee Warner for the Medici Society, 1920. 1025 copies, sm.4to, (235x165mm), x,111p. Original quarter cloth, Ingres paper sides lettered in gilt, t.e.g. others untrimmed, some light fading of the edges, bookplate. £25.00
Printed at the Riccardi press on Riccardi handmade paper.

18884 (Rocket Press) FINE BOOKS GALLOPING & STEAMING FROM THE ROCKET PRESS. Steventon: Rocket Press, 1987. 4to, (254x171mm), [8]p. Original stiff wrappers with a linocut [by John Smith?] of the Rocket and a galloping racehorse on the front cover. £8.00
Detailed descriptions of a number of previous and forthcoming Rocket Press publications, finely printed - as inevitably - by Jonathan Stephenson.

2382 (Rocket Press) BROUGH, Robert. THE VACANT FRAME. Steventon, Oxon: Rocket Press, 1983.  80 copies, the text printed on 14 single leaves (each 159x212mm) together with the final blank (we must never forget the final blank!) and including 5 full-page linocuts by John R. Smith, this contained in a paper-covered board chemise with one of the linocuts repeated on the front; together with a miniature book (29x43mm.) entitled `Walker's Book' and consisting of 14 leaves, each carrying an upper and lower case letter of a particularly virulent Victorian 'orrible typeface, bound in paper over boards to match the Brough. The whole contained in a wooden-compartmented cloth solander box with various bits of type and printers' wedges, and a miniature printer's ticket, all best described as: loosely inserted. A very fine copy of a whimsical assemblage. £160.00

12947 (Rocket Press) HARRIOTT, John F.X. FAREWELL TO TRUE BOOKSHOPS. With an introduction & poem by John Arlott. Second edition, Blewbury: Rocket Press, 1987. Sm.4to, (212x140mm), [16]p. 2 illustrations by Pamela Franklin. A good copy on original illustrated wrappers. £10.00

18669 (Rocket Press) SMITH, John R. BOOKISH QUOTATIONS. Blewbury: Rocket Press, 1985. Cr.8vo, (167x104mm), [14]p. title vignette and 4 full-page linocuts by John Smith. £5.00
An early piece of work from Jonathan Stephenson's Rocket Press.

18650 (Saint Martins College) LOEFFEL, Rosa. MEASUREMENTS. [London:] Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design, 1993. Cr.8vo, (115x129mm), [24]p. printed in two colours on the outer forme with the pages folded at the foredge. Stiff card covers bound in a neo-Japanese manner with steel nuts and bolts securing the textblock in the covers. £10.00
Designed by the author, a third-year student at St Martins, and produced for presentation to the Wynkyn de Worde society who elected her winner of their 'Lunchtime Award.'

13755 (Shakespeare Head Press) IBBETT, William J. CHOSEN POEMS. London & Stratford-upon-Avon: A.H. Bullen, 1915. 8vo, (197x120mm), [6],44p. Original quarter cloth, a slight stain at the tail of the from cover, bookplate. £25.00
Printed in Stratford-upon-Avon at the .

9577 (Signet Press) WATSON, James. JAMES WATSON'S PREFACE TO THE HISTORY OF PRINTING 1713. Edited by James Munro. Greenock: printed by Thomas Rae. Sold from his Signet Press, 1963. 250 copies, 8vo, (185x125mm), xiv,35p. 2 folding plates. A fine copy in original vellum-paper boards printed in red. Compliment slip with ms additions from Tom Rae loosely inserted. (Private Press Books 63.120). £30.00

17896 (Simon King Press) WORDSWORTH, William. INTIMATIONS OF IMMORTALITY FROM RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY CHILDHOOD. Beetham: Simon King Press, 1991. 115 copies, this one of 15 numbered special copies, folio, (334x230mm), 23p. A fine copy in original quarter morocco, marbled paper sides, a copy of the prospectus is loosely inserted. £100.00
A handsome presentation of Wordsworth's great poem, set in Bruce Rogers' Centaur typeface and in the case of these few special copies, printed on 200 gsm Lana gravure paper and bound by Angela Thompson.

7676 (Skelton Press) PARDOE, F.E. JOHN BASKERVILLE 1705-1775. An address to the Wynkyn de Worde Society... to mark the 200th anniversary of Baskerville's death. Wellingborough: Printed at Skelton's Press, 1977. 250 copies, 8vo, (216x125mm), [15]p. 1 double-page plate. A good copy in original jacketed wrappers carrying a wood engraved portrait of Baskerville by Joyce Francis. £15.00

16895 (St Dominic's Press) SELBOURNE, Joanna & Timothy ELPHICK. THE ILLUSTRATORS TO THE ST DOMINICS PRESS. Catalogue [a travelling exhibition] of private press books & wood engravings made by Eric Gill, Desmond Chute, David Jones, Philip Hagreen & other artists for the St Dominic's Press between 1916 & 1937. London, Wolseley Fine Arts, 1995. 500 copies, 8vo, (240x173mm), 48p. 15 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00

15448 (Stanbrook Abbey Press) STACPOOLE, Alberic. THE SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS. A meditation in poetic idiom. Worcester: Stanbrook Abbey Press, 1974. 100 copies in this issue, 4to, (225x167mm), [15]p. photographic frontispiece, a faint crease at the head of the text leaves, original wrappers with a device based on the Stacpoole family crest on the front cover, spine very lightly faded. (Butcher, Stanbrook Abbey Press A31) £18.00
Another issue, of 115 copies, was printed several month after that which we offer, which was printed in Holy Week of 1974, the frontispiece, a photographic reproduction after William Blake, was not included in the later issue.

15445 (Stanbrook Abbey Press) [PAWLE, Dame Teresa & Dame Scholastica HEBGIN.] SPEEDWELL. Six poems by the Benedictines of Stanbrook. Worcester: Stanbrook Abbey Press, 1966. [500 copies], 16mo, (149x102mm), [4],8p. A fine copy in original wrappers, gilt Speedwell device on the front cover (Butcher, Stanbrook Abbey Press A15) £20.00
Originally printed for a garden fete held in the Abbey grounds in aid of Oxfam, a modest but fine publication much superior to normal fete fare being handset in Romanee type on Barcham Green handmade paper.

7903 (Stanton Press) BINYON, Laurence. THE SIRENS. An ode. Chelsfield: Stanton Press, 1924. 205 copies, sm.folio, [2],39p. double-page title opening set within handsome grolieresque wood-engraved frames, press mark on the final leaf. Original quarter brown cloth, repeat-pattern decorated paper sides with printed front label, a ms. label on the backstrip, some discolouring of the paper at the head of the front and rear covers, and some slight browning of the extremities of the text pages. Bookplate of Alan Lubbock. £65.00
Attractively printed on Kelmscott handmade paper, with three blank front fly-leaves.

18743 (Strawberry Hill Press) HAZEN, A.T. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS. With a Record of the Prices at Which Copies Have Been Sold, Including a New Supplement. Together with a Bibliography and census of the Detached Pieces by A.T. Hazen and J.P. Kirby. Folkestone: Dawson, 1973. 4to, (256x190mm), xxxiv,300p. 87 illustrations. Original cloth, fore-edge of the covers lightly damp-stained. dustjacket. £20.00

6034 (Swan Press) SHENSTONE, William. SONGS BY WILLIAM SHENSTONE Chelsea: Swan Press, 1930. 100 copies, 8vo, [22]p. Free endleaves lightly browned, otherwise a very good copy in original quarter linen, printed back-label, repeat pattern decorated paper sides. £32.00
Printed in Baskerville on handmade paper, a rather elegant and restrained piece of work.

3171 (Sylvan Press) KOMAI, Gloria. MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON. London: Sylvan Press, 1953. 250 copies, Sm.4to, 23p. frontispiece, title in black and red. Original illustrated wrappers, slightly discoloured. £20.00
Printed at the John Roberts Press and showing the first use in England of Diethelm Antiqua type from the Haas Foundry.

18180 (Tern Press) [CATALOGUE OF PUBLICATIONS]. Market Drayton: Tern Press, 1997. 8vo, (215x153mm), [12]p. (2 pages reproduced from ms.) Loose, as issued, in original printed wrappers. £5.00

16750 (Twelve by Eight Press) MASON, John. J.H. MASON R.D.I. A selection from the notebooks of a scholar-printer. Leicester: Twelve by Eight Press, 1961. 8vo, (230x156mm), 43p. 12 full-page line illustrations by Rigby Graham. A good copy in original linson cloth, printed in two colours to a design by Rigby Graham.  £20.00
Handset at the Orpheus Press and printed by William Caple in Leicester.

18254 (Twelve x Eight Mill paper) MASON, John. TWELVE BY EIGHT. A paper read before the Double Crown Club and now reprinted for members of The Private Libraries Association. London: Private Libraries Association, 1959. Sm.4to, (207x152mm), [4]p. Original printed wrappers the front and rear covers carrying illustrations (?by Rigby Graham), the edges of the covers very lightly discoloured, previous owner's rubber-stamp on the inside of the front cover. £35.00
Printed at the John Roberts Press in London on cover and text paper handmade by the author at his 12x8 papermill.

18661 (Typecult) AZZOPARDI, Edward Muscat. AN ERIC TALE. [No place] Typecult, 2007? 4to, (250x210mm), [12]p. 7 illustrations (mainly coloured) by Derek Fenech. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £5.00

18750 (Vine Press) PRIVATE LIBRARY THE PRIVATE LIBRARY. Quarterly journal of the Private Libraries Association. First series, Volume 7, number 2. London: Private Libraries Association, Summer, 1966. 8vo, (215x140mm), 25-48p. illustrations. Original printed wrappers, front cover slightly soiled. £3.00
Contains: Ulli Beier, Public opinion on lovers: popular Nigerian literature sold in Onitsha market[concluded in the following issue]; Trevor Hickman, Cloth case binding repair; John Dreyfus, The Vine Press.

6992 (Whittington Press) AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS PRINTED AT THE WHITTINGTON PRESS FROM 1971 TO 1981. and of engravings, lithographs & drawings by four artists who have worked with the Press: Richard Kennedy, Miriam MacGregor, Hellmuth Weissenborn, Judy Ling Wong at King Street galleries ... London... Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1981. 1500 copies, 8vo, (197x144mm), [16]p. 4 illustrations, slight paper fault throughout. Otherwise a good copy in original printed wrappers. (Butcher Whittington Press bibliography 1971-81 58) £10.00

6996 (Whittington Press) BOOKS COMING FROM THE WHITTINGTON PRESS 1986-7. Andoversford: Whittington Press, [1985.] 4to, (284x195mm), [16]p. several illustrations A good copy in original illustrated wrappers. £5.00

6994 (Whittington Press) BOOKS FROM THE WHITTINGTON PRESS 1983 & 1984. Andoversford: Whittington Press, [1982.] 8vo, (196x144mm), 16p. several illustrations. An excellent copy in original illustrated wrappers. £5.00

17660 (Whittington Press) MATRIX 2. A review for printers and bibliophiles. Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1982. 450 copies, 4to, (280 x 195mm), [6],112p. 48 illustrations, plates and inserts (including 4 large folding type samples) with wood engravings by Simon Brett, Blair Hughes Stanton, Miriam Macgregor and Hellmuth Weissenborn. Original jacketed wrappers, the wrappers a little creased at the edges. £400.00

9945 (Whittington Press) MATRIX 22. A review for printers & bibliophiles. Edited by John & Rosalind Randle. Risbury: Whittington Press, 2002. 825 copies, 4to, (278x190mm), [6],198p. profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome. A fine copy in original jacketed wrappers. £110.00
Contents include Sebastian Carter The incunabula of the Rampant Lions Press, Simon Lawrence and Anne Ullmann The birth of a book: Ravilious at war, Martin Andrews, A decade in the writing: the biography of Robert Gibbings, John Grice Playing with Kabel, Enrico Tallone One hundred and fifty years of type and printing machinery at Nebiolo.

17661 (Whittington Press) MATRIX 7. A review for printers & bibliophiles. Edited by John & Rosalind Randle. Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1987. 960 copies, 4to, (278x190mm), [8],167p. profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome. Original jacketed wrappers, the wrappers torn at the head and tail of the front. £250.00
Contents include Douglas Cleverdon Stanley Morison on Eric Gill, John Dreyfus French resistance printing, Sebastian Carter Victor Hammer, Ian Mortimer Ornamented types: the making of the edition, Michael Taylor Enid Marx, designer and wood-engraver, Enid Marx The Little Gallery, Paul Morgan A note on school presses and Noel Carrington Harry Carter.

2112 (Whittington Press) BIDWELL, John. FINE PAPERS AT THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. A descriptive catalogue. Rissington: Whittington Press, 1999. 300 Copies, 4to, (382x266mm) x,87p. with 40  large mounted samples of historic papers. A fine copy in original half buckram, slipcase.   £295.00
The basis of this unusual book is the collection of hand- and mould-made papers which had lain forgotten and neglected in the Oxford University Press storeroom for many years and which comprised different papers manufactured between 1900 and 1970. These represent an extraordinary microcosm of the output of British and continental mills between these dates.

14184 (Whittington Press) CAVE, Roderick. CHINESE CEREMONIAL PAPERS. An illustrated bibliography. Risbury: Whittington Press, 2002. 200 copies, folio, (385x255mm), [6],63p. 38 original samples including the frontispiece and 2 large loose sheets (contained in a pocket with the tear cover), a seal cut by Judy Ling Wong, and a ceremonial paper object loosely contained in a separate folder. A fine copy in original half cloth, Ingres paper sides with a paper sample laid down on the front cover, slipcase. £195.00
 For over twenty years the author has accumulated a significant collection of mock money, prayer sheets, New Year prints and other forms of paper which have been used in Chinese religion ceremonies for many centuries. The selection offered in this assemblage testifies to the continuing importance of paper objects in Eastern culture and is supported by an authoritative introductory essay.

17779 (Whittington Press) DREYFUS, John. A REMARKABLE PLAQUETTE FROM DRAEGER FRERES. (An offprint from Matrix 14). Risbury: Whitington Press, 1994. 4to, (285x195mm), [7]p. paginated 91-7, 1 colour plate carrying 4 images and a 6 page 8vo insert of Jean Cocteau's Eloge de L'Imprimerie with a parallel translation by John Dreyfus. A very good copy in original publishers wrappers. £12.00

17782 (Whittington Press) DREYFUS, John. AMERICAN PROPRIETARY TYPEFACES. (An article in Matrix 19) Risbury: Whittington Press, 2000. 4to, (282x195mm), [12]p. paginated 63-74, with a four-page insert printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press displaying examples of a range of American typefaces. A very good copy in original publisher's wrappers. £10.00
A lengthy and informative review of American proprietary typefaces (1998) edited by David Pankow. The insert shows specimens of Montallegro, Centaur, Mountain House Press types, Arrighi, Emerson, Village and Katskill, Uncials by Victor Hammer, Robin, Regulus, Bixler, and Dartmouth.

17777 (Whittington Press) DREYFUS, John. NONESUCH REVISITED. With a supplement by David McKitterick. (An offprint from Matrix 20). Risbury: Whittington Press, 2000. 4to, (283x197mm), [14]p. paginated 92-104, 1 tipped-in colour plate & 5 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original publisher's wrappers. £10.00

18405 (Whittington Press) HANCOX, Alan. FINE BOOKS. [A catalogue of books] With a foreword by Melvyn Bragg. Cheltenham: Alan Hancox, 1987. Folio, (297x208mm), 42p. 3458 items. Original printed wrappers, a wood-engraving on the front cover, creased and slightly faded at the extremities. £10.00
The wrappers printed at the Whittington Press.

18664 (Whittington Press) HOWES, Justin. TYPEFOUNDERS AT THE OLD BAILEY. Risbury: Whittington Press, 2004. 160 copies, 4to, (285x198mm), [9]p. tipped in frontispiece. A fine copy in original Jim Dine paper wrappers. £25.00
A separate issue of Justin Howes' serendipitous findings relating to proceedings at the Old Bailey concerning typefounders, also printed in Matrix 24.

13750 (Whittington Press) NASH, John R. Mr COBDEN-SANDERSON'S TWO-HANDED ENGINE. London: Nine Elms Press, 1994. 450 copies signed by the author, 4to, (267x166mm), [4],25p. A fine copy in original Morris 'Willow' pattern paper wrappers. £20.00
Set and printed at the Whittington Press.

11979 (Whittington Press) POWERS, Alan. A BOOK OF JUGS. Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1990. 950 copies, oblong 12mo, (94x152mm), [18]p. 9 illustrations by Alan Powers, printed by the Senecio Press with a gentle second tint. A fine copy in original colour printed wrappers. £10.00
A very attractive little book with a brief text, printed letterpress at Whittington, taken from a 19th century Sunderland jug.

16878 (Woodcraft Press) MORRIS, William. ONE FIRST SEEING ICELAND. Tonbridge: Woodcraft Press, 1992. 100 copies, sm.4to, (215x152mm), [10]p. original colour-printed linocut frontispiece by Owen Leg. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £30.00
The text printed on Wookey Hole Mill paper, the illustration on Japanese mulberry paper.

18677 (Wordsworth Trust) FARLEY, Paul & Michael WEBSTER. AMANUENSIS. With ain introduction by Robert Woof and a poem by Paul Farley. Grasmere: Wordsworth Trust, [2002.] Sm. 4to, (150x150mm), [14]p + 8 loose leaves, the whole printed on an illustrated ground and contained in a card slipcase. £25.00
'From sunset at 1823 on 20th March (the spring equinox) to sunrise at 0620 the following day, microphones were left in Dove Cottage. These were fed into a mixing desk, which in turn was connected to a computer fitted with "voice recognition" software... the following text, of almost seven thousand words, is what the computer produced.

12247 ASSOCIATION OF LITTLE PRESSES. CATALOGUE OF LITTLE PRESS BOOKS IN PRINTED 1970 published in the Unitred Kingdom. London: Association of Little Presses, 1970. Sm.4to, [4],65p. Original ptinted wrappers. £5.00

18206 BENHAM & Co. 366 DAYS. A ZODIACAL CALENDAR FOR 1960. With verse by Colin Pearson and drawings by Broom Lynne. Colchester: printed by Benham & Co., for private circulation, [1959]. 8vo, (234x150mm), [55]p. 12 full-page colour illustrations. A good, unused, copy in original art vellum, device blocked in gilt on the front cover.. £12.00

12447 CAVE, Roderick, David CHAMBERS, Peter HOY, Editors. PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS 1969. London: Private Libraries Association, 1970. 8vo,  83p. several illustrations. Original wrappers, backstrip slightly discoloured. £5.00

12220 CAVE, Roderick, Thomas RAE & David CHAMBERS, Editors. PRIVATE PRESS BOOKS 1962. London: Private Libraries Association, 1963. 8vo, 58p. several illustrations. Original wrappers. £5.00

15467 CRISP, Frederick Arthur. LIST OF PARISH REGISTERS AND OTHER GENEALOGICAL WORKS. London: printed at the author's private press, 1909. Sm.folio, (292x202mm), [14],61p. 2 illustrations (1 an engraved bookplate), internally a very good copy printed in black and red on hand-made paper, in original quarter art vellum, marbled paper sides, backstrip faded and edges rubbed, author's letter-paper with presentation inscription tipped on to the front pastedown endleaf. £35.00
In effect a bibliographical catalogue of Crisp's privately-printed books (published and proposed) on various genealogical matters, including parish registers from places in several English counties, visitations of England, Wales and Ireland, the family of Crispe, and fragmenta genealogica.

18469 FRANKLIN, Colin. THE PRIVATE PRESSES. Studio Vista, 1969. 8vo, (245x165mm), 240p. 18 plates and 6 text illustrations. Original cloth, front and read covers slightly damp-stained at the fore-edge. £30.00

3825 LIBRIS (Booksellers). CATALOGUE OF BOOKS FROM MODERN PRIVATE PRESSES. London: Libris, 50 Harben Road, [after 1945]. 8vo, (215x139mm), 28p. 370 items. Original wrappers..  £8.00

18198 MAGGS Bros, Booksellers. CATALOGUE 1297. Ashendene Press, William Morris & the Kelmscott Press, Officina Bodoni, other private press & illustrated books, aesthetes, binding & calligraphy. London: Maggs Bros, 2001. Sm4to, (240x165mm), 64p. 111 items, 21 colour & monochrome illustrations, a couple of item numbers ringed in ink. A good copy in original illustrated wrappers. £10.00

18932 PICKERING, Charles L. THE PRIVATE PRESS MOVEMENT. An article in The Manchester Review, Volume 8. Manchester: Manchester Libraries Committee, Winter, 1958-9 8vo, (215x140mm), pages 233-41 of 225-56. Original wrappers. £3.00
An address given to the Manchester Society of Book Collectors.

11024 RIDLER, William. BRITISH MODERN PRESS BOOKS. A descriptive check list of unrecorded items. London: Covent Garden Press, 1971. Sm.4to, (248x177mm), xvi,306,[4]p. A good copy in original cloth. £28.00
Records the work of ninety-six presses that was unrecorded in any of the standard checklists and individual press bibliographies  up to the date of publication of this work.

17872 RIDLER, William. BRITISH MODERN PRESS BOOKS. A descriptive check list of unrecorded items. New and enlarged edition with an index. Folkestone: Dawson, 1975. Sm.4to, (248x170mm), xvi,331p. A good copy in original cloth, bookplate of Paul Morgan £45.00
A nice association copy of this useful work of reference as included with the volume is both the top, duplicate and printed of Paul Morgan's review for Notes and Queries together with 4 T.L.s and 1 A.L.s from William Ridler to Paul Morgan concerning the book and its review - partly disclaiming responsibility for the faults of the index.

12459 RILEY, David W. A DEFINITE CLAIM TO BEAUTY. Some treasures from the Ryland Private Press Collection. Reprinted from the Bulletin of the John Rylands Library. Manchester, 1990. 8vo, (245x160mm), (73-)88p. illustrations. Original wrappers. £5.00

18484 ROBB-SMITH, A.H.T. JOHN HUNTER'S PRIVATE PRESS. An off-print from the  Journal of the history of medicine and allied sciences, Volume 35 Number 3, July, 1970. 8vo, (235x156mm); 262-269p. Side stapled in publisher's wrappers. £5.00

18419 TAYLOR, Michael Editor. U.K. FINE PRESS BOOK FAIR CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITORS. Royston: PBFA & Fine Press Book Association, 1999. Sm.4to, (238x170mm), 48p. 37 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £8.00
Useful as a fairly full and detailed list of all the private and fine presses operating in the United Kingdom at the time.

17864 TOMKINSON, G.S. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PRINCIPAL MODERN PRESSES. Public and private in Great Britain and Ireland. With an introduction by B.H. Newdigate. Reprinted, San Francisco: Alan Wofsey, 1975 8vo, (234x153mm), xxvi,238p, 28 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, bookplate. £15.00
Bibliographical details of selected publications of 82 presses preceded by notes on their foundation, history and aims.

7974 TURNER, Gilbert. THE PRIVATE PRESS Its achievement and influence. [Birmingham?]: Association of Assistant Librarians, 1954. 8vo, (218x140mm), 24p. Original printed wrappers, extremities slightly discoloured. £5.00
The text of a paper delivered to students at a Library Association summer school.

Enter supporting content here

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net