Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Subject lists & catalogues
Antiquarian Books
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference

OUR LATEST CATALOGUE

Out of Print & New Books on the Arts & History of the book
Antiquarian Books
Modern Books

ARTS & HISTORY OF THE BOOK

1 ACLAND, Arthur H.D. A GUIDE TO THE CHOICE OF BOOK FOR STUDENTS AND GENERAL READERS. London: Edward Stanford, 26 & 27 Cockspur Street, Charing Cross, 1891. 8vo, (215x140mm), viii,128p. +6p publisher's adverts. Original wrappers, cover slightly soiled and frayed. £15.00
Arranged under subject with prices attached, despite its grandiose title this is essentially a catalogue of part of Stanford's stock.


2 ALLISON, A.F. & V.F. GOLDSMITH. TITLES OF ENGLISH BOOKS (and of foreign books printed in England). An alphabetical finding-list by title of books published under the author's name, pseudonym or initials. Volume 1 1475-1640. Folkestone: Dawson, 1976. Sm.4to, (245x190mm), [4],176p. Original cloth, backstrip faded, bookplate of Paul Morgan with a three-page duplicate typescript of his review of this title for the Times Literary Supplement. £10.00


3 ALPHABET AND IMAGE. ALPHABET AND IMAGE 1-8 [with] IMAGE 1-8. Edited by Robert Harling, Together 16 volumes, London: James Shand at the Shenval Press [later] Art & Technics, 1946-52. Sm.4to, (240x200mm), profusely illustrated throughout in colour & monochrome. Alphabet & Image 1-4 in original comb-bound stiff wrappers, 5-8 bound together in quarter tan morocco preserving the original wrappers; Image in original wrappers. SOLD
A complete run of two important periodicals on the typographic and graphic arts.


4 [ANON.] UR BOKTRYCKSPRESSENS HISTORIA. Ett urval boktrychpressar i och bilder samt en presentation av nagra uppfinnare. Stockholm: Skolan for Bokhantverk, 1963. Oblong 8vo, (150x208mm), 139p. 63 illustrations of historic printing presses, and other illustrations (mainly line portraits). A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00


Curwen Press printing

5 ARBER, Edward. A TRANSCRIPT OF THE REGISTERS OF THE COMPANY OF STATIONERS OF LONDON. 1554-1640 A.D. Volume V. Index. Birmingham: Privately printed, 1894. Folio, (327x256mm), cxii,277p. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, edges untrimmed. £85.00

Printed in Edinburgh by Turnbull and Spears and issued in an unspecified limited edition but in excess of 230 copies. Together with the index to the whole series, this volume also contains C.R. Rivington's paper on the Records of the Stationers' Company 1881-1893; A list of London publishers 1553-1640; A bibliographical summary of English literature 1555-1603 and An index of the mechanical producers of English books 1553-1640.


6 ARCHIBALD, Eugenie. CATALOGUE OF THE WILLIAM INGLIS MORSE COLLECTION of Books, Pictures, Maps, Manuscripts, etc. at Dalhousie University Library, Halifax, Nova Scotia. London: Printed at the Curwen press, 1938. 250 copies, sm.4to, [24],119p. 6 plates. Original blue-green buckram, backstrip faded. £25.00

Beautifully designed and printed, as one would expect from the Curwen Press.


7 ASTLE, Thomas. THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF WRITING, as well hieroglyphic as elementary, illustrtated by engravings taken from marbles, manuscripts, and charters, ancient and modern: also some account of the original and progress of printing. Second edition, with additions. London: printed by T. Bensley for J. White, 1803. 4to, (295x235mm), [8],xxiv,240p. frontispiece and 30 engraved plates, 7 folding, (no plate numbered 22 but two carrying the number 14), included one plate fully hand-coloured and 7 others with some hand-colouring, slightly browned in the head margin. Modern buckram, marbled edges, rubber-stamp on the front free endleaf. £250.00

The second, and best edition, of Astle's monumental work, handsomely printed by one of England's finest printers.


8 AUDSLEY, George Ashdown. GUIDE TO THE ART OF ILLUMINATING ON VELLUM AND PAPER. London: George Rowney, 1911. 8vo, (213x140mm), 87p. +17p colourman's adverts, colour frontispiece & 15 monochrome plates with a number of text illustrations. Original limp cloth, very worn. £15.00

A rewritten version of the author's book of the same title first published in 1861.


9 BALL, Johnson. WILLIAM CASLON 1693-1766. The ancestry, life and connections of England's foremost letter-engraver and type-founder. Kineton: Roundwood Press, 1973. 8vo, (240x154mm), xxviii,494p. 68 plates, 2 large folding reproductions of type specimen sheets, and 14 text illustrations. A good copy in original buckram, dustjacket frayed at the edges, bookplate. £15.00

The definitive study.


10 BANKS, W.H., Editor. ADVANCES IN PRINTING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. Proceedings of the 19th International Conference of Printing Research Institutes, Eisenstadt, Austria, June 1987. London: Pentech Press, 1988. 8vo, (220x140mm), x,401p. A clean ex-library copy in original hardback boards, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £12.00

Papers and edited discussions concerning contemporary trends in the printing industry, process research, production evaluation, newsprint and news ink printability.


11 BANKS, W.H., Editor. ADVANCES IN PRINTING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. Proceedings of the 20th International Conference of Printing Research Institutes, Moscow, USSR, September 1989. London: Pentech Press, 1990. 8vo, (220x140mm), x,462p. An ex-library copy in original hardback boards, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £12.00

Papers and edited discussions concerning contemporary trends in the printing industry, process research, production evaluation, newsprint and news ink printability.


12 BARNARD, John & Maureen BELL. THE SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY YORK BOOK TRADE AND JOHN FOSTER'S INVENTORY OF 1616. Leeds: Leeds Philosophical and Literary Society, 1994. 4to, (244x173mm), viii,132p. 3 illustrations. A good copy in original bookplate, bookplate and typed presentation slip from one of the authors, together with an A.L.s. from the series editor. £18.00

An account of the early book trade in York's Minster Yard together with a detailed transcription and analysis of a bookseller's stock.


13 BLACKWELL, Basil. THE WORLD OF BOOKS. A PANORAMA. With a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. Third impression, London: J.M. Dent, 1938. 12mo, (152x97mm), 52,[1]p. A good copy in original Cockerell marbled paper boards, gilt lettered on the spine. £18.00

The first of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.


14 BLATCHLEY, John. THE TOWN LIBRARY OF IPSWICH PROVIDED FOR THE USE OF THE TOWN PREACHERS IN 1599. A history and catalogue. Woodbridge: Boydell Press, 1989. 4to, (282x220mm), x,199p. 5 tipped-in colour plates & 11 monochrome text illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00
A detailed study of a closed collection of some 1000 books published between 1474 and 1760 and including eight manuscripts, some from the Abbey of Bury St Edmunds.

Ellic Howe's copy (John Buckland-Wright bookplate)

15 BLOCK, Andrew. THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S VADE MECUM. London: Dennis Archer, 1932. 8vo, (222x142mm), viii,366p. +p.367-376 adverts, 6 illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip faded, bookplate of Ellic Howe (by John Buckland-Wright). £15.00


16 BULL, A.J. PHOTO-ENGRAVING. London: Edward Arnold, 1934. 8vo, (215x138mm), viii,100p.colour frontispiece & 14 monochrome plates. Original cloth, a small split in the front joint, author's presentation inscription on the front free endleaf. £10.00


17 BULL, A.J. & H.M. CARTWRIGHT. COLOUR. London: London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1945. Cr.8vo, (188x123mm), [8],38p. 6 small plastic colour overlay sheets loosely inserted within a pocket inside the rear cover. Original cloth, slightly rubbed at the head of the backstrip, 'authors' ' presentation inscription on the front free endleaf. £10.00


18 BULLEN, George [Editor]. CAXTON CELEBRATION 1877. Catalogue of the loan collection of antiquities, curiosities, and appliances connected with the art of printing. London: Printed at the Elzevir Press, [1877.] 157 copies on handmade paper, roy.8vo (216x150mm), xx,472p. (pages 225-246 in facsimile), Modern binders' half-cloth, marbled paper sides. (Bigmore & Wyman 1.124-6). £80.00

'The catalogue ... is not merely an interesting memento of the Celebration, but a compilation containing a large amount of valuable bibliographical information.' (Bigmore & Wyman) Bullen, Blades, Tuer, Blades, Reed, and Powell all made significant contributions to this valuable and useful production which actually only appeared shortly before the close of the monumental exhibition it so superbly commemorates.


19 CARTER, John. TASTE AND TECHNIQUE IN BOOK-COLLECTING. A study of recent developments in Great Britain and the United States. Second impression, Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1949. 8vo, (222x145mm), xii,203p. Original cloth, dustjacket. £12.00

The Sandars Lectures for 1947-48 (McKitterick p23).


20 CHILDS, Edmund. WILLIAM CAXTON. A portrait in a background. London: Northwood, 1976. 8vo, (198x128mm), 191p. 6 plates & 28 text illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £6.00


21 CLAIR, Colin. CHRISTOPHER PLANTIN. London: Cassell, 1960. 8vo, (248x150mm), xvi,302p. 24 plates. A good copy in original brown cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £50.00
An important biographical study, and the first to appear in English, of one of the most influential men in printing history.


22 CLERC, L.P. ILFORD MANUAL OF PROCESS WORK. Fifth Edition. Ilford: Ilford Ltd, 1951. 8vo, (222x145mm), xvi+440p. 102 illustrations, outer margins lightly browned. Original canvas, cellotape scars on the pastedown endleaves. £35.00

A revised and updated edition of a standard text on photomechanical processes by the professor of photomechanical process printing at the Ecole Municopale Estienne in Paris, first published in 1925.


23 CORDEAUX, E.H. & D.H. MERRY. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTED WORKS RELATING TO THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. 8vo, (223x140mm), xxviii,810p. Internally a good copy in original buckram, front cover very lightly spotted, bookplate. £20.00


24 CORNOG, D.Y. And F.C. ROSE. LEGIBILITY OF ALPHANUMERIC CHARACTERS AND OTHER SYMBOLS. II. A reference handbook. Washington: National Bureau of Standards, 1967. 4to, (265x205mm), 461p. large folding chart. Original cloth, slightly dulled. £12.00


25 CRANE, Ronald S. ENGLISH LITERATURE 1660-1880. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MODERN STUDIES Compiled for Philological Quarterly. Volume V, 1961-1965. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1972. 8vo, xii+386p. Original blue cloth, fore-edges spotted, dustjacket frayed. £20.00


26 CRANE, Ronald S. ENGLISH LITERATURE 1660-1880. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MODERN STUDIES Compiled for Philological Quarterly. Volume VI, 1966-1970. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1972. 8vo, [iv]+581-1293p. Original blue cloth, fore-edges faded, dustjacket frayed. £20.00


27 DAISH, A.N. PRINTERS' PRIDE. THE HOUSE OF YELF AT NEWPORT Isle of Wight 1816-1966. Newport: Yelf Brothers, 1967. Sm.4to, (242x185mm), [12],92p. 53 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed, bookplate of Paul Morgan. £15.00

Loosely inserted are a typescript duplicate, galley proof and finished proof of Paul Morgan's review of this book for The Library.


28 DARLING, Will. Y. THE BANKRUPT BOOKSELLER. First collected edition. Edinburgh: Robert Grant, 1947. 8vo (210x140mm), 351p. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00Containing The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller (1931) & The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again (1938).

Designed by Stanley Hayter


29 DAVIS, Alec. TYPE IN ADVERTISING. Leicester: Raithby, Lawrence, [1951.] Sm.4to, (209x165mm), 80p. 78 illustrations (several in 2 colours). A good copy in original quarter cloth, repeat pattern decorated paper sides, dustjacket. £10.00


30 DE JONG, Cees W. Alston W. PURVIS & Friedrich FRIEDL. CREATIVE TYPE. A source book of classic and contemporary letterforms. London: Thames & Hudson, 2005. 4to, (245x172mm), 400p. profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome. Hardback, dustjacket. £29.95
This elegant and easy-to-use book provides a comprehensively illustrated record of the breathtaking advances in typography over the last 20 years, clearly setting them in their historical context, and forming an essential reference for graphic designers everywhere. The book addresses such issues as the impact of the digital era on typography and the ways in which contemporary designers are harnessing older typefaces to satisfy the needs of the present. It highlights thirty-four modern classic typefaces created between 1985 and 2004, accompanied by comments from each font's designer. A section devoted to the great typefaces of the past, from Garamond, created in 1530, to Akzidenz Grotesk, created by Günter Gerhard Lange in 1969, completes the volume.


31 DE JONG, Cees. SANS SERIF: THE SOURCEBOOK OF CLASSIC AND CONTEMPORARY SANS SERIF TYPOGRAPHY. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. 4to, (245x172mm), 400p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback £29.95

This handy sourcebook provides an accessible and easy-to-use selection of sans serif typefaces in current use, as well as sketches and first proofs by type designers. Along with classic sans serifs, it features redesigned typefaces such as Frutiger Next, from the old master Adrian Frutiger himself, and exquisite contemporary typefaces such as Tetria, Ambigue, Linotype Syntax, Compatil Fact , Fedra, Diverda, Textra, LT Vialog, Hildegard and Noa.


32 DICKSON, Robert & John Philip EDMOND. ANNALS OF SCOTTISH PRINTING From the introduction of the art in 1507 to the beginning of the Seventeenth century. Cambridge: Macmillan and Bowes, 1890. 500 copies, 4to, (282x210mm), xvi,530p. 3 plates (2 printed in black & red) and 70 text illustrations (several full-page). An ex-library copy with several rubber-stamps, in modern buckram. £65.00

Includes illustrations of the devices and marks of many of the printers discussed.


33 DOUST, Len. A. THE ART OF LETTERING AND LAY-OUT Including illuminating and book decoration. London: Frederick Warne, [1945]. cr.8vo, (184x124mm), 64p. 21 illustrations. A very good copy in original printed wrappers, inner hinges strengthened. £8.00


34 DROGIN, Marc. YOURS TRULY, KING ARTHUR. How medieval people wrote, and how you can to. New York: Pentalic, 1982. 4to (285x224mm), 95p. 13 plates and numerous exemplars. A very good copy in original hardback. £10.00

An introduction to mediaeval scripts, essentially intended for juvenile calligraphers.


35 DURKAN, John & Anthony ROSS. EARLY SCOTTISH LIBRARIES. Glasgow: John S. Burns, 1961. Roy.8vo, (252x157mm), 196p., 48 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate. £40.00

A catalogue of fifteenth and sixteenth century books existing in Great Britain which can be proved to have been in Scottish libraries, arranged in three sections: bishops, individual owners, and institutions; preceded by an introductory essay in which the value of these books is examined from a number of angles.


36 FARR, Carol A. THE BOOK OF KELLS. Its function and audience. London: British Library, 1997. 8vo, (246x176mm), 256p. 8 colour and 40 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £15.00

A new contribution to the study of the Book of Kells which explores the public, liturgical element of the book and sheds new light on how the manuscript may have been used in connection with public reading, based on physical evidence found in early gospel manuscripts.


37 FLOWER, Desmond Intro. PENGUINS PROGRESS 1935-1960. With an introduction. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1960. 8vo, (195x128mm), 88p. 54 illustrations by David Gentleman, Feliks Topoloski, &c. Original paperback, a little soiled. £8.00

Includes essays by Compton Mackenzie and Richard Hoggart.


38 FORDHAM, Herbert George. THE ROAD-BOOKS & ITINERARIES OF GREAT BRITAIN 1570-1850. A catalogue with an introduction and a bibliography. Cambridge: at the University Press, 1924. 550 numbered copies, sm.4to, (223x175mm), xvi,72p. frontispiece. An ex-library copy generally clean apart from rubber-stamps on the title and in the head margin of several leaves, in original cloth, gilt, backstrip slightly faded. £35.0

A revised and enlarged edition of Road books and itineraries, published in 1916.


39 FOSTER, Paul, Editor. MAUREEN DUKE. BOOKBINDER TEACHER FRIEND. Chichester: University of Chichester, 2008. 8vo, (215x143mm), 112p. 22 colour & 42 monochrome illustrations, with 2 loosely inserted pieces of handmade paper. A fine copy in original paperback. £15.00

An enchanting Album amicorum from friends who are, or were, colleagues and former students, produced as number 23 of the 'Otter Memorial Papers' to celebrate the 80th birthday of a fine bookbinder and extremely gracious lady.


40 FOURNIER, S.P. FOURNIER ON TYPEFOUNDING. The text of the Manuel Typographique (1764-1766) translated into English and edited with notes by Harry Carter. London: The Fleuron Books, Soncino Press, 1930. 260 copies, 8vo, (180x125 mm), xviii,[6],323p. with portrait and 16 double-page plates, outer margins very lightly browned. An ex-library copy marred only by a pencilled class-mark on the title verso and a large & ornate institutional bookplate (marred with a `withdrawn' stamp) in original buckram, gilt lettered, backstrip faded and with a blind ownership stamp on the front cover. £250.00

The first edition printed at the Curwen Press. Number 25 in Lehman-Haupt's Fifty Books About Bookmaking which describes this important text thus: `for accuracy of details, clearness of presentation, and excellence of illustration, Fournier's book has never been surpassed... Harry Carter's translation, with a short biography of Fournier, explanatory notes, and wonderful reproductions of the copperplates, is... a key to understanding the printing arts in the light of yesterday's achievements.'


41 GOOVAERTS, Alphonse. HISTOIRE ET BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE LA TYPOGRAPHIE MUSICALE DANS LE PAYS-BAY. (1880), Reprinted, Amsterdam: Frits A.M. Knuf, 1963. 8vo, (228x152mm), 602,[5]p. 11 plates. Internally a very good copy in original cloth, covers slightly soiled, dustjacket. £40.00


42 GUSS, Leonard M. PACKAGING IS MARKETING. New York: American Management Association,
1967. 8vo, (235x150mm), 17p. A good copy in original cloth. £10.00


43 HARDY, W.J. BOOK-PLATES. Second edition, London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1897. 8vo, (212x130mm), xvi,240p. frontispiece and 42 plates. Original cloth, joints slightly rubbed. £20.00

The enlarged and expanded edition of a book first issued in the 'Books about books' series under the general editorship of Alfred W. Pollard.


44 HARRISON, John & Peter LASLETT. THE LIBRARY OF JOHN LOCKE. Oxford: Oxford University Press for the Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1965. Sm.4to, (247x202mm), xii, 293p. 11 plates. A good copy in original quarter canvas, paper covered sides, dustjacket frayed. £15.00


45 HARTSHORNE, C.H. THE BOOK RARITIES IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE. Illustrated by original letters, and notes, biographical, literary, and antiquarian. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and green; and Deighton, Cambridge, 1829. 8vo, (215x133mm), xvi,559p. 2 full-page plates & 20 vignettes, and head- and tail-pieces, some very occasional slight spotting. Modern full morocco, gilt lettered direct on the backstrip, Cockerell marble paper endleaves. £115.00

This long-standing and valuable work includes accounts of St John's, Trinity, King's, and the Pepys libraries with subsections on the books of Aldus, Caxton, and Pynson together with a list of painting and drawings.


46 HAYWARD, John ENGLISH POETRY. An illustrated catalogue of first and early editions of works of the English poets from Chaucer to the present day. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press for the National Book League, 1947. Sm.4to (245x184mm), x,140p. Original printed wrappers, slightly discoloured. £15.00

The first edition of an important catalogue.


47 HELLER, Steven & Mirko ILIC. HANDWRITTEN: EXPRESSIVE LETTERING IN THE DIGITAL AGE. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. 4to, (250x250mm), 192p. over 500 illustrations. A fine copy in original flapped paperback. £18.95

An introduction by design historian Steven Heller places the contemporary work in a broader context of design. At the heart of the book are hundreds of examples, presented in creative themes: scrawl, scratch, stitch, simulate, shadow, suggestive, and sarcastic. In an age of characterless digital typography, Handwritten returns to the values of craft. This outstanding collection of unusual, meticulously wrought and occasionally breathtaking pieces is a must for any student or practitioner of design. (Publisher's blurb)


48 HERBERT. A.S. HISTORICAL CATALOGUE OF PRINTED EDITIONS OF THE ENGLISH BIBLE 1525-1961. Revised and expanded from the edition of T.H. Darlow and H.F. Moule, 1903. London: British and Foreign Bible Society, 1968. 4to, (254x192mm), xxxii,549p. Ink stain in the head margin of the title and first few leaves. Original buckram, extremities slightly rubbed. £45.00


49 HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS COMMISSION. THE MANUSCRIPTS OF THE MARQUESS TOWNSHEND. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1887. 8vo, (244x152mm), x,468p. occasional spotting. Near-contemporary binders' cloth, postcard of Raynham Hall laid down on the front pastedown endleaf. £20.00


50 HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS COMMISSION. THE MANUSCRIPTS OF RYE AND HEREFORD CORPORATIONS; Capt. Loder-Symonds, Mr. E.R. Wodehouse, M.P., and others. [Bound with]: REPORT ON THE MANUSCRIPTS OF THE CORPORATION OF BEVERLEY. 2 volumes in 1, London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1892, 1900. 8vo, (252x157mm), [2],578,[4]; [4],227p. Near-contemporary binders' cloth. £50.00

The 'others' in the first-named title consist of the manuscripts of John Dovaston, Corporation of Hastings, Thomas Barret Lennard, Rev. W.D. Macray, and a supplementary report on the manuscripts of the Earl of Dartmouth.

51 HODNETT, Edward. ENGLISH WOODCUTS 1480-1535. Second edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973. 4to, (268x213mm), xv,483,xviii,82p. 251 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. £22.00

A corrected edition, with additions, which includes a bibliography and descriptive catalogue of English illustrated books printed by Caxton, de Worde, Pynson, de Machlinia, Rood, Hunte, Notary, Fakes, Copland, Rastell, Scolar, Pepwell, Skot, Treveris, Bankes, Redman, Rychard, Andrewe, Wyer, and Godfray.

52 HODSON, William Henry. BOOKSELLERS, PUBLISHERS AND STATIONERS DIRECTORY 1855. With an Introduction by Graham Pollard. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1972. Sm.4to, (258x188mm), x,[14],viii,98p. A good copy in original wrappers. £12.00

53 HUNT, C.J. [& P.J. WALLIS.] THE BOOK TRADE IN NORTHUMBERLAND AND DURHAM TO 1860. A biographical dictionary of printers, engravers, lithographers, booksellers, stationers, publishers, mapsellers, printsellers, musicsellers, bookbinders, newsagents, and owners of circulating libraries. [Together with] A SUPPLEMENT... 2 Volumes, Newcastle upon Tyne: History of the Book Trade in the North, & Thorne's Bookshops 1975-81. 8vo, (242x160mm), xviii,116; viii,60p. 14 illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket; and original stiff wrappers, bookplate. £35.00

54 HUTT, Allen. FOURNIER: THE COMPLEAT TYPOGRAPHER London: Muller, 1972. Sm.4to, (250x190mm), xiv,79p, 72 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00

An account of Fournier 'le jeune,' the most outstanding typographic artists of his day, the illustrations include reproductions of his small Caractère de l'imprimerie in its entirety.

55 ISAAC, Frank. ENGLISH & SCOTTISH PRINTING TYPES 1501-35 & 1508-41 [with] ...1535-58 & 1552-58. 2 Volumes, London: Bibliographical Society, 1930-32. 4to, (280x230mm), [272; 297]p. 269 illustrations, some very occasional slight spotting. An ex-library, though good, set in original quarter linen canvas, the corner tips of the boards lightly rubbed. £55.00

The illustrations show the work of 108 printers of the period and display a range of the types employed in England from Wynkyn de Worde to Henry Wykes, and in Scotland from Walter Chepman and Andrew Myllar to John Scot.

56 ISAAC, Peter & Ronald BERESFORD. IMPRESSIONS OF BEWICK. [With a note] Impressing the blocks, by Alex McLaren. Wylam: Allenholme Press for the Newcastle Imprint Club, 1994. 60 copies, 4to, (253x190mm), 14p. 14 plates, 13 from impressions taken from the original wood blocks and 1 pull from a stereotype by Davison of Alnwick, printed on a variety of suitable papers, and loosely contained within a pocket at the rear of the volume. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers, printed front label. £50.00

An uncommon piece of (admittedly late) Bewickiana with a text describing the history of the individual cuts illustrated, produced as a keepsake for Imprint Club members.

57 ISAAC, Peter & Barry McKAY [Editors]. THE MOVING MARKET. Continuity and change in the book trade. New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 2001. 8vo, (218x150mm), xiv,201p. 18 illustrations. A fine copy in original laminated hardback boards. £12.00

Print Networks series of papers from the annual Seminar on British Book Trade History, containing: Iain Beavan `What Constitutes the Crime which it is Your Pleasure to Punish so mercilessly?': Scottish Booksellers' Societies in the Nineteenth Century, Maureen Bell Reading in Seventeenth-Century Derbyshire: the Wheatcrofts and their Books, Diana Dixon New Town, New Newspapers: the Development of the Newspaper Press in Nineteenth-Century Middlesbrough, John Hinks The Beginnings of the Book Trade in Leicester, David Hounslow A Moving Market: The Influence of London Books of Street Cries on Provincial Editions to c 1830, Peter Isaac Splendide mendax: Publishing Landscape Illustrations of the Bible, Philip Henry Jones The First World War and Welsh-Language Publishing, Wallace Kirsop From Curry's to Collins Street, or how a Dubliner Became the `Melbourne Mudie', Barry McKay John Atkinson's `Lottery' Book of 1809: John Locke's Theory of Education Comes to Workington, Lisa Peters The Troubled History of a Welsh Newspaper Publishing Company: the North Wales Constitutional Newspaper Company Limited 1869-1878, Janet Phipps Book Availability in Ipswich over the Years, Michael Powell & Terry Wyke `Aristotle to a Wery Tall Man': Selling Secondhand Books in Manchester in the 1830s, Sydney J. Shep Mapping the Migration of Paper: Historical Geography and New Zealand Print Culture, Richard B. Sher & Hugh Amory From Scotland to the Strand: the Genesis of Andrew Millar's Bookselling Career, and Jeffrey Smith Books and Culture in Late Eighteenth- and Early Nineteenth-Century Newcastle.


58 ISAAC, Peter & Barry McKAY, Editors. THE REACH OF PRINT. Making, selling and using books. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies; New Castle, DE.: Oak Knoll Press 1998. 8vo, (218x150mm), x,228p. 26 illustrations and maps. A fine copy in original laminated hardback boards. £12.00

Print Networks series of papers from the annual Seminar on British Book Trade History, containing: R. J. Goulden Print Culture in the Kentish Weald, David Shaw & Sarah Gray James Abree: Canterbury's First 'Modern' Printer, Philip Henry Jones The Welsh Wesleyan Bookroom, Margaret Cooper A Snuff-box for the king of Prussia: the remarkable Career of Benjamin Maund, Barry McKay Cumbrian Chapbook Cuts: Some Sources and Other Versions, John Morris, A Bothy Ballad and its Chapbook Source, Fiona Black Book Distribution to the Scottish and Canadian Provinces, Bill Bell 'Pioneers of Literature': Commercial Travellers in the Early 19th Century, Michael Powell & Terry Wyke Penny Capitalism in the Manchester Book Trade: the Case of James Wetherley, Peter Isaac Charles Elliot and Spilsbury's Antiscorbutic Drops, Sheila Hingley Elham Parish Library, Michael Perkin Parochial Libraries: Founders and Readers, and Iain Beavan 'The best Library that ever the North Pairtes of Scotland Saw': Thomas Reid and his Books.

59 ISAAC, Peter Editor. SIX CENTURIES OF THE PROVINCIAL BOOK TRADE. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1990. 8vo, (217x152mm), xii212p. 6 plates. A fine copy in original laminated illustrated boards. £18.50

The precursor of the Print Networks series containing papers delivered at the eighth seminar on the British Book Trade: F.W. Ratcliffe The Contribution of Book-trade Studies to Scholarship, A.I. Doyle The English Provincial Book Trade before Printing, Paul Morgan, The Provincial Book Trade before the End of the Licensing Act, David Pearson Cambridge Bindings in Cosin's Library Durham, Jeremy Black, The English Provincial Press in the Eighteenth Century, Ian Maxted, Mobility and Innovation in the Book Trades - Some Devon Examples, P.J. Wallis Cross-Regional Connexions, Eiluned Rees The Welsh Printing House from 1718 to 1818, Wesley McCann Patrick Neill and the Origins of Belfast Printing, Vincent Kinane & Charles Benson Some Late 18th- and early 19th- Dublin Printers Accounts Books, Michael Perkin Hampshire Notices of Printing Presses 1799-1867, Adam McNaughton A Century of Saltmarket Literature 1790-1890, and Brian Hillyard Working Towards a History of Scottish Book Collecting.

60 ISAAC, Peter. SOME ALNWICK CARICATURES. A note and a handlist. [Greenock printing: Signet Press] Wylam: Allenholme Press, 1965. Cr.8vo, (191x126mm), 12p. folding plate & 3 illustrations, some slight spotting. Original printed wrappers. £15.00

A brief note and list of William Davison's caricatures handset at the Allenholme Press and printed with Tom Rae at the Signet Press of Greenock. This issue reserved for distribution to members of the printing Historical Society and the Rounce & Coffin Club.

61 JAMES, Louis. PRINT AND THE PEOPLE [English popular literature] 1819-1851. London: Allen Lane, 1976. 4to, (242x180mm), 363p. 161 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £25.00

A collection of street literature from the Peterloo Massacre to the Great Exhibition accompanied by lengthy notes which explain the items illustrated and places them in their contemporary context; preceded by an excellent introductory essay which discusses the expansion of printing and literacy. Published in the USA as English popular Literature 1819-1851.

62 JAMES, Philip. CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY. London: The Studio, 1933. 4to, (287x205mm), 128p. 8 colour & 144 monochrome illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth, covers slightly dulled. £25.00

One of the excellent special numbers on various aspects of the arts of the book issued by the Studio magazine, in this instance based on the exhibition of illustration books for children held at the Victoria and Albert Museum in 1932.

63 JEREMY, Howard B. A GUIDE TO LETTERING. London: Vawser & Wiles, [1944]. 8vo, 183x125mm), 48p. alphabet specimens. A good copy in original printed wrappers, restored. £8.00

Described as ' a useful handbook for ticket, poster and sign writers.'

64 JOHNSON, John & Strickland GIBSON. PRINT AND PRIVILEGE AT OXFORD TO THE YEAR 1700. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1946. 4to, (285x196mm), xii,212p. 20 collotype plates. An ex-library copy in original quarter cloth, corner tips worn. £35.00

The original edition, printed in the Fell types.

65 [JUNOR, John]. FOOTPRINTS ON THE SANDS OF TIME. The story of the house of Livingstone 1863-1963.

Edinburgh & London: Livingstone, 1963. 8vo, (230x160mm), 72p. illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in

original quarter cloth, cellotape stain in the gutter of the front endleaves. £10.00

A short centenary history of a specialist medical, scientific, nursing and dentistry publishers.

66 KNIGHTS, Charles C. & Frank E. NORMAN. COMMERCIAL ART PRACTICE. A Working Text-Book

for all who Produce, Buy, Sell, or Use Art in Commerce. London: Crosby Lockwood, 1927. Sm.4to,

(245x188mm), xii,164p. +xip. trade adverts. 62 plates, several coloured. A clean ex-library copy in original

cloth, covers soiled. £22.00

A study of contemporary practice in the design of various forms of display material, with chapters of

illustration printing processes, type, &c.

67 KNIGHTS, Charles C. & Edward SWANN. LAY-OUT AND COMMERCIAL ART. London: Butterworth,

1932. 8vo, (218x140mm), xx,388,12p. 271 illustrations, one plate torn. Original quarter brown cloth, printed

back-label, joints slightly rubbed. £20.00

Volume 7 of the Library of Advertising series; a detailed text-book of graphic lay-out.

68 KRAUS, H.P. RARE BOOK SAGA. The autobiography of H.P. Kraus. London: André Deutsch, 1979. 8vo,

(225x152mm), xx,386p. 33 plates & 31 text illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket a little rubbed

at the extremities. £30.00

69 LABOUCHERE, Norma. LADIES' BOOK-PLATES. An illustrated handbook for collectors and book-lovers.

London: George Bell, 1895. 8vo, (199x140mm), xiv,358p. 10 plates (the frontispiece from an engraved plate),

and numerous text illustrations. An ex-library copy in modern binders' buckram. £30.00

Printed at the Chiswick Press.

70 LANCTOT, Gustave. L'OEUVRE DE LA FRANCE EN AMERIQUE NORD. Bibliographie Sélective et

Critique. Montreal: Fides, 1951. 8vo, 188p. An ex-library copy in binders' blue cloth, gilt lettered. £15.00

71 LANDON, Richard. HUMANE LETTERS: BRUCE ROGERS DESIGNER OF BOOKS AND ARTIST. With an introductory essay On collecting Bruce Rogers by Thomas T. Schweitzer. Toronto: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, 2007 4to, (275x185mm), 115p. frontispiece portrait & 77 illustrations (many in two colours). A fine copy in original colour-printed wrappers. £18.00

A beautifully designed (by Stan Bevington) and produced catalogue of an exhibition

72 LARKEN, H.W. AT THE SIGN OF THE RED PALE. A short account of the life and work of William Caxton. Maidstone: Privately printed at Maidstone College of Art. [1961]. 8vo, (220x142mm), 58p. Original parchment paper boards, slightly dust-soiled, small ms. library class at the tail of the front cover. £12.00

Keepsake Press

73 LEWIS, Roy. & John LEWIS. POLITICS AND PRINTING IN WINCHESTER 1830-1880. Richmond: Keepsake Press in association with Winchester Museum, 1980. 8vo, (203x148mm), 48p. 31 illustrations of electioneering posters, handbills and squibs. Original stiff wrappers printed in red and black, printer's compliments slip laid down inside the front wrapper £20.00

74 LINDSAY, Jen FINE BOOK BINDING A TECHNICAL GUIDE London: British Library, 2009. 4to, (250x230mm), 192p. numerous illustrations. Original paperback. £35.00
The purpose of this book is to provide a guide through each stage of making a book bound in leather, a 'fine binding': a book fully covered in leather, with leather-jointed endpapers, gilt edges, and leather doublures. It is designed to be used as step-by-step handbook and is arranged as a numbered index of the processes and sequence of operations involved, together with their rationale.

75 LINOTYPE. LINOTYPE DECORATIVE MATERIAL. Borders, ornaments, rules and dashes. London: Linotype & Machinery, April, 1925. Roy.8vo, (248x158mm), 108p. numerous samples. Original decorated stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. £28.00

76 LUND HUMPHRIES. A SELECTION OF TYPES FROM THE COUNTRY PRESS. Bradford: Lund Humphries & Co. The Country Press, 1929. 8vo, (226x155mm), xvi,187p. An ex-library copy in binders' cloth. £25.00
Lund Humphries 'became converts to the functional school of design. They issued a larger utilitarian type book in 1929, which gives an admirable amount of information about all the types held ... Due, probably, to the functionalist theory and the lack of use of any decorative matter or any other lighter touches, there is a more ruthless efficiency here than of charm.' (Ruari McLean, `Printer's Type Specimen Books' Signature New Series 5)

77 McLEAN, Ruari. VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BOOK-BINDINGS IN CLOTH AND LEATHER. London: Gordon Fraser, 1974. 4to, (298x205mm), 160p. 18 colour & 180 monochrome illustrations ( a number full-page). Original blue buckram, an illustration roundel onlay on the front cover, printed in black and framed in gilt, covers very slightly soiled. £80.00

78 MADDOX, H.A. PRINTING. Its history, practice. and progress. London: Isaac Pitman, 1932 8vo, (215x140mm), x,151p. +8p. publisher's adverts, 44 illustrations and several examples of type specimens. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth. £12.00

79 MANDL, G.T. THREE HUNDRED YEARS IN PAPER. Privately Published, 1985. 4to, (253x197mm), xii,351p. 87 plates. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £35.00

Essays on various aspects of the history of the Fourstones Paper Mill in Northumberland, and on Thomas & Green, with other related contributions including Julius Grant Report of the Fourstones Mill Wadding Project, and John Mayes Paper in the Wye Valley.

80 MAN, Felix H. 150 YEARS OF ARTISTS' LITHOGRAPHS. 1803-1953. London: William Heinemann, 1953. 4to, (292x213mm), lxiip. + 123 plates, several in colour. An ex-library copy in original canvas, rubber-stamp in the margin of the plate leaves and a pin-hole stamp in the title-page. £18.00

81 MARCH, Marion. CREATIVE TYPOGRAPHY. Oxford: Phaidon, 1988. Sm.4to, (228x228mm), 144p. profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome. A good copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £12.00

82 MIEHLE. CARE AND ADJUSTMENT OF THE MIEHLE. A booklet for the guidance of minders of the Miehle two-revolution press. London: Linotype & Machinery, 1930. 8vo, (230x145mm), [2],45p. 20 illustrations (2 folding). A slightly soiled copy in original red cloth, joints rubbed. £25.00

83 MITCHELL, P.M. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH IMPRINTS OF DENMARK THROUGH 1900. Lawrence: University of Kansas Libraries, 1960. 8vo, (228x154mm), [2],85p. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £8.00

84 MORISON, Stanley. THE FIRST PRINCIPLES OF TYPOGRAPHY. First authorized English edition. Cambridge: at the University Press; New York: Macmillan. 1936. Cr.8vo (168 x 105mm), [vi],29p. Original grey paper boards banded at the head and tail in red cloth, Cellophane dustjacket present though slightly soiled and chipped at the rear. (Appleton 98c) 45.00

Printed in the USA and bound up from the American sheets, 800 copies were issued. Appleton makes no mention of the dustjacket in his bibliography. However, the wording of the advert on the rear of the jacket on the copy we offer (for Morison's English Newspaper) is the same as that for the first authorized separate English printing (Appleton 98d). A lovely little edition of one of the fundamental statements on typographic design.

85 MUNBY, A.N.L. CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE LIBRARIES. Aids for research students. Second edition, revised and enlarged, Cambridge: W. Heffer, 1962. 8vo, (215x138mm), xvi,56p. Original paperback, fore corner of the front cover creased, bookplate. £10.00

86 MYERS, Robin & Michael HARRIS [Editors]. PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN. The formation, organization and dispersal of the private library 1620-1920. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1991. 8vo, (218x150mm), xii,164p. 42 illustrations. A good copy in original laminated hardback boards. Bookplate. £20.00

Publishing Pathways Series containing: Frank Herrmann The emergence of the book auctioneer as a professional, Clive Wainwright The library as a living room, Esther Potter 'To Paul's Churchyard to treat with a bookbinder', Brian North Lee Gentlemen and their book-plates, Christopher de Hamel Was Henry Yates Thompson a gentleman?, David Stoker The ill-gotten library of 'Honest Tom Martin', T.A. Birrell Reading as a pastime: the place of light literature in some gentlemen's libraries of the 17th century, and Robin Myers William Herbert his library and his friends.

87 NEUBURG, Victor E. CHAPBOOKS. A bibliography of references to English and American chapbook literature of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. London: Vine Press, 1964. Sm.4to, (228x170mm), [10],88p. 10 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, bookplate. £40.00

The bibliographical matter is preceded by an excellent introductory essay which includes a list of printers and publishers of chapbooks: London, provincial and American. This copy carries Paul Morgan's bookplate and several marginal annotations by him, and also contains the original receipt for its purchase from Blackwells of Oxford, a typescript of Morgan's review for The Library, and a galley proof of the review.

88 NEWSPAPER SOCIETY. THE NEWSPAPER SOCIETY MONTHLY CIRCULAR. 12 Volumes London: [The Newspaper Society], Whitefriars House, Jan.-Dec., 1953-63 & 66. Sm.4to, (229x173mm), around 200p per volume, numerous illustrations. A good run in uniform binders' buckram, gilt lettered, original wrappers preserved throughout, bookplate of the British Federation of Master Printers. £110.00

As well as the monthly issues there are a number of annual reports presented to the Annual General Meetings of the Society, financial reports, and several advertising inserts present in various volumes.

89 O'CONNELL, Sheila. THE POPULAR PRINT IN ENGLAND 1550-1850. London: British Museum, 1999. Sm.4to, (246x190mm), 256p. 5 colour & 185 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original paperback. £25.00

A terrific book and a marvellous contribution to the subject. The popular print was commonplace in England before the industrial revolution, these woodcuts and simple copper plates, which were sold on the streets for pennies, served as the tabloid newspapers of their day; dealing with crime, scandal, patriotism, prejudice, superstition, and the doings of the rich and famous. Although such prints have long been the subject of serious scholarship throughout continental Europe, no other book has ever dealt with more than an aspect of the subject in England.

90 OLDFIELD, Arthur. A PRACTICAL MANUAL OF TYPOGRAPHY, and reference book for printers. Specially prepared as a text book for technical classes in typography. London: E. Menken, [1890.] 8vo, (186x124mm), 184,[16],[4]p. +4p. publisher's adverts, 53 illustrations, with six pages of type specimens included in the pagination. A good copy in original blue pebble-grain cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and blind, end-leaves split along the hinges, bookplate. (Wakeman Literature of letterpress printing 41) £65.00

Dealing with all the conventional features of a hand printing office, this book however, has nothing on composing machines or power presses except for their management, while the chapter on hand presses rather assumes they are used only for proofing. Although a short chapter on process blocks is included, the book was intended as a text book for City & Guilds printing students.

91 OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS GENERAL CATALOGUE. Eighth Edition (second revised impression) to 31 July 1935 With Alphabetical List to 1 January 1937. Oxford: Humphrey Milford, 1937. 8vo (216x142mm), viii,460p. outer margins lightly browned. Original printed boards, slightly discoloured. £20.00

`In the present second impression of the eighth edition the text is uncorrected and stands as in the issue of August 1935. The Alphabetical List has been revised to 31 December 1936.' (Publisher's Note)

92 PACHT, Otto. THE MASTER OF MARY OF BURGUNDY. London: Faber, 1948. 8vo, (255x163mm), 72p. 52 plates (4 coloured), endleaves slightly browned. Original cloth, dustjacket a little worn. £30.00

93 PAGE, S.B. MODERN OFFICE COPYING. Photocopying, duplication and near-print. London: Andre Deutsch, 1966. 8vo, (214x140mm), 176p. 25 illustrations. A generally clean ex-library copy in original hardback boards. £15.00

An outline of photocopying processes primarily concerned with multiple-copying methods but including several which cannot be used economically for more than one copy, although frequently used for multiple copies. (Intro.)

94 PENROSE 62. SPENCER, Herbert, Editor. THE PENROSE ANNUAL VOLUME 62. The international review of the graphic arts. Edited by Herbert Spencer. London: Lund Humphries, 1969. 4to, (302x218mm), 302p. + 64p adverts. Profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome including full-page plates employing a variety of contemporary processes. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £25.00

Contents include: Peter Waters, Book restoration after the Florence floods, James Mosley Sixteenth-century French typefounders: the Le Bé memorandum, Ken Garland The design of the London Underground map, John Dreyfus The impact of Stanley Morison, and John Taylor's immensely useful Checklist of Penrose articles 1895-1968.

95 POCKLINGTON, G.R. THE STORY OF W.H. SMITH & SON. London: Printed for private circulation, 1921. 8vo, (190x122mm), viii,103p. Original stiff wrappers, spine worn, typescript presentation compliments slip from the partners of W.H. Smith laid down on the front free endleaf. £20.00

96 POLLARD, Alfred W. OLD PICTURE BOOKS. With other essays on bookish subjects. London: Methuen, 1902. 8vo, (222x145mm), [10],282p. +40p. publisher's adverts, 90 illustrations. An ex-library copy in later binders' cloth. £12.00

The 'other essays' include chapters on The transference of woodcuts in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, Pictorial and heraldic initials letters, The first English book sale, John Durie's 'Reformed librarie-keeper', woodcuts in English plays printed before 1660, printers' marks of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, The Franks collection of armorial book stamps, &c., and by Alice Pollard: A Queen Anne pocket-book, &c.

97 POLLARD, Mary. A DICTIONARY OF MEMBERS OF THE DUBLIN BOOK TRADE 1550-1800. Based on records of the Guild of St Luke the Evangelist, Dublin. London: Bibliographical Society, 2000. Roy.8vo, (253x155mm) xlviii,675p. A very good copy in original cloth. £85.00

An immense work of scholarship which sets a standard for the production of an historic book trade directory, and one which those of us working towards the same end - but in different geographical areas - can only look at with awe.

98 PORTER, Dennis. A CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS IN HARRIS MANCHESTER COLLEGE OXFORD. Oxford: Harris Manchester College, 1998. 8vo, (240x155mm), xii,399p. A very good opy in original handback boards, dustjacket, bookplate. £30.00

A guide to the wealth of manuscript material that constitutes 'one of the most important collections in existence for the history of British [radical Protestant] dissent, with the emphasis on Unitarianism.'

99 POTTER, William Bookseller. MONTHLY LIST OF SECOND-HAND BOOKS, Part Fifty-Eight ... [Drop-titled thus]. London: William Potter, 12 Bear Street, Leicester Square, July, 1842. 8vo, 16p. 566 items, Disbound and slightly soiled. £15.00

100 POTTER, William Bookseller. MONTHLY LIST OF SECOND-HAND BOOKS, Part Sixtieth ... The first portion of which are of a rare, curious, or valuable description, the second being from the collection of the late Mr Denley of Catherine Street, bookseller, and consists of books of it and drollery, jests, facetie, humour, singular bBiography, fancy and imagination... [Drop-titled thus]. London: William Potter, 12 Bear Street, Leicester Square, August, 1842. 8vo, 16p. 304+ items, Disbound and slightly soiled. £15.00

101 PURVIS, Alston W. & Cees De Jong. DUTCH GRAPHIC DESIGN. A century of innovation. London: Thames & Hudson, 2006. 4to, (245x172mm), 400p. over 500 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback. £24.95

This book, the first book to encompass the full spectrum of graphic design in the Netherlands from the end of the 19th century until today, is a richly illustrated overview with more than 500 colour illustrations. It will delight and inspire graphic designers, students, artists, and historians of art and design. Art Nouveau, De Stijl, the Wendingen style, Dutch Constructivism, the traditional vanguard, H. N. Werkman, the turbulent 1930s, the uniquely productive years during World War II, post-war rationalism and expressionism, and current graphic design are all covered in depth.

102 RIDLER, William. BRITISH MODERN PRESS BOOKS. A descriptive check list of unrecorded items. New and enlarged edition with an index. Folkestone: Dawson, 1975. Sm.4to, (248x170mm), xvi,331p. A good copy in original cloth, bookplate of Paul Morgan £45.00

A nice association copy of this useful work of reference as included with the volume is both the top, duplicate and printed of Paul Morgan's review for Notes and Queries together with 4 T.L.s and 1 A.L.s from William Ridler to Paul Morgan concerning the book and its review - partly disclaiming responsibility for the faults of the index.

103 RUSSELL, Norma. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM COWPER. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1963. 8vo, (233x152mm.), xxvi,340p. 12 plates & 4 text illustrations. A good copy in original quarter linen, bookplate. £25.00

104 SANDFORD, Christopher. COCKALORUM. A sequel to Chanticleer and Pertelote being a bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press June 1943 - December 1948. London: Golden Cockerel Press, [1949]. 8vo, (250x157mm), 112p. decorated title and 80 illustrations from wood-engravings. Original cloth, dustjacket, the latter a little soiled and the free endleaves partly browned. £55.00

Includes works by by Peter Barker-Mill, Dorothea Braby, John Buckland-Wright, Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, Blair Hughes-Stanton, David Jones, Avril Mackenzie-Grieve, Gwenda Morgan, Paul Nash, John O'Connor, John Petts, Eric Ravilious, Mark Severin, Reynolds Stone, and Clifford Webb.

105 SHEPARD, Ernest H. DRAWN FROM LIFE. London: Methuen, 1961. 8vo, (210x152mm), 217p. frontispiece, & 120 line illustrations in the text. Original cloth, backstrip lettered and blocked in gilt, dustjacket frayed. £30.00

106 SHER, Richard B. THE ENLIGHTENMENT AND THE BOOK: Scottish authors and their publishers in eighteenth-century Britain, Ireland, and America. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2006. 8vo, (230x150mm), xxvi,815p. 63 line illustrations. A fine copy in original quarter cloth, dustjacket. £27.50

In this magisterial history, Richard Sher breaks new ground for an understanding of the Scottish Enlightenment and the forgotten role of publishing during the period. This work seeks to remedy the common misperception that such classics as The wealth of nations and The life of Samuel Johnson were written by authors who eyed their publishers as minor functionaries in their profession. To the contrary, Sher shows how the process of book production during the eighteenth-century involved a deeply complex partnership between authors and their publishers, one in which writers saw the book industry not only as pivotal in the dissemination of their ideas but also as crucial to their dreams of fame and monetary gain. Similarly, Sher demonstrates that publishers were involved in the project of bookmaking in order to advance human knowledge as well as to accumulate profit.

107 SHORTER, Alfred H. STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF PAPERMAKING IN BRITAIN. Edited by Richard L. Hills. Aldershot: Ashgate, 1993. 8vo, (224x148mm), 336p. 18 maps and 8 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth. £80.00

The late A.H. Shorter is widely acknowledged for his pioneering work on the history of the British paper-making industry, and his books continue to provide the basis for further research. The present volume brings together all his many articles, hitherto scattered across a variety of specialist publications and often virtually inaccessible. In these studies Dr Shorter tackled the subject with a broader scope than was possible in his books; in particular, they cover the period after 1800, tracing the changing geographical pattern of the industry. They also contain a wealth of detailed information on papermaking across Britain, notably in the counties of southwest England, that is impossible to find elsewhere, and is now made accessible through the comprehensive indexes to the volume. Contents: Paper mills on the map; Paper mills in England in the 1690s; Paper mills in England in the 1820s; The distribution of British paper mills in 1851; Paper mills - their geographical distribution in Britain; The excise numbers of paper mills in England and Wales; Watermarks in English paper with special reference to the early 19th century; Paper-mould makers in England; Early steam-engines in British paper mills; The distribution of paper-making in Cornwall in the 19th century; The paper-making industry near Barnstaple; Paper-making in Devon and Cornwall; Paper mills in Devon and Cornwall, further evidence; The paper-making industry in Cornwall; The historical geography of the paper-making industry in Devon, 1684-1950; Paper mills in Devon and Cornwall; The provenance of writing paper used in Devon in the late 18th century; Paper making in south-west England, 1638-1967; Paper mills in Dorset; Paper and board mills in Somerset; Paper mills in Somerset and Dorset, further evidence; Paper mills in Somerset; Paper mills in the Wye Valley, Buckinghamshire; Paper mills in Gloucestershire; Paper mills in Hampshire; Paper mills in Herefordshire; Early paper mills in Kent; Paper mills in the Maidstone District; Paper mills in Monmouthshire; The excise numbers of paper mills in Shropshire; Paper mills in Sussex; Paper-making in Wiltshire; Paper mills in Worcestershire; Hurcott paper mill; Paper mills in Scotland in 1800; Paper mills in Wales; Paper mills in Ireland.

108 SIMS. George. LAST OF THE RARE BOOK GAME. Philadelphia: Holmes, 1990 650 copies, 8vo, (235x160mm), [8],127p. frontispiece. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £12.00

109 SIMS, George. A LIFE IN CATALOGUES and other essays. Philadelphia: Holmes, 1994. 650 copies, 8vo, (235x160mm), [8],158p. colour frontispiece and 15 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £12.00

110 SIMS, George. MORE OF THE RARE BOOK GAME. Philadelphia: Holmes, 1988. 650 copies, 8vo, (235x160mm), [8],131,[2]p. frontispiece. A good copy in original cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £12.00

111 SIMS, George. THE RARE BOOK GAME. Philadelphia: Holmes, 1985. 650 copies signed by the author, 8vo, (235x160mm), [8],161,[2]p. A good copy in original cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £12.00

112 SMART, L.A. Printers. L. A. SMART & SONS Ltd. A century of progress in printing. 1850-1950. Gloucester: L.A. Smart, 1950. 8vo, (206x136mm), [62]p. illustrations, small faint stain in the tail margin throughout. Original boards, spine defective. £10.00

113 SMITH, Charles Manby. THE WORKING MAN'S WAY IN THE WORLD. With a preface and notes by Ellic Howe. London: Printing Historical Society, 1967. 8vo, (200x130mm), xii,xii,347,xiii-xxvp. A good copy in original cloth, bookplate; prospectus loosely inserted. £20.00

A nineteenth century printer's autobiography first published serially in Tait's Edinburgh Magazine in 1851-2 and here reprinted from the third issue of 1857.

114 SMITH, Timothy D'Arch. R.A. CATON AND THE FORTUNE PRESS. A memoir and a hand-list. London: Bertram Rota, 1983. 8vo, (216x150mm), 92p. 8 plates. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £45.00

'In these pages - in these trembling pages as the press's director, no mean publicist when he chose, might have written - are at last revealed details of the books (and there are over 600) produced by this phenomenal man. But this is not only a handlist of the publications of the press; it also contains a long memoir of the press's director. Nobody was close to him. Some of his authors never met him. Montague Summers, his closest collaborator, could not even spell his name. The bizarre circumstances her laid bare go a long way to explaining his almost pathological reticence.'

115 SNELLING, O.F. RARE BOOKS AND RARER PEOPLE. Some personal reminiscences of 'The Trade'. London: Werner Shaw, 1982. 8vo, (234x156mm), 256p. 20 plates, Original hardback boards, gilt lettered, dustjacket. £10.00

116 SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES. PRINTED BOOKS IN THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF LONDON, on March 10, 1887. London: Society of Antiquaries, 1887. 8vo, (222x140mm), [4],799,[1]p. title-page and first few leaves lightly spotted. Original cloth, a small split in the front joint and tear to the head of the backstrip. £40.00

The catalogue preceded by the Rules of the Society signed by W.H. St. John Hope.

117 [SOREL, Albert & others.] RAPPORT AU MINISTRE sur l'Administration des Archives Nationales, Departementales Communales et Hospitalieres suivi de l'etat des Inventaires des Archives Nationales, Departementales Communales et Hospitalieres. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale. 1902. Roy.8vo, lxiv+85p. outer margins lightly browned. Binder's quarter cloth, marbled paper boards, original printed wrappers bound in (the front wrapper loose and heavily underscored in pencil), rubber-stamp of the Royal Historical Society. £18.00

118 SOTHEBY (ABRAMS COLLECTION) THE GEORGE ABRAMS COLLECTION. [With an introduction by Paul Needham]. London: Sothebys, November, 1989. Sm.folio, (302x210mm), 238 lots, profusely illustrated. An excellent copy in original cloth. £20.00

119 SPENCE, Joseph. ANECDOTES, OBSERVATIONS AND CHARACTERS OF BOOKS AND MEN collected from the conversation of Mr. Pope and other eminent men of his time. As first published... by Samuel Weller Singer and now newly introduced by Bonamy Dobree. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1964. Sm.4to, (255x190mm), [2],308p. frontispiece portrait. Original cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket a little frayed at the head. £15.00

120 SPEVACK, Marvin, JAMES ORCHARD HALLIWELL-PHILLIPPS. The life and works of a Shakespearean scholar and bookman. New Castle, DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 2001. 8vo, (236x155mm), xvi,612p. frontispiece portrait & 5 full-page illustrations. Original cloth, slightly soiled, dustjacket. Signature of Paul Morgan on the verso of the front free end-leaf and with a typescript copy of a three-page letter from him to the author. £25.00

This, the first book-length study of the life and works of James Orchard Halliwell-Phillipps, the eminent Shakespearean scholar, affords a panoramic, as well as a personal view of Victorian literary theory and practice. A man of prodigious energy and wide interests Halliwell-Phillipps six hundred or so publications deal, not only with Shakespeare and early modern literature, but also cover mathematics, lexicography, the history of science, archaeology, and many other important subjects of his day. This well-researched biography reveals Halliwell's colourful and often controversial life as a man of letters within Victorian society.

121 SPUFFORD, Margaret FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE. Rural society in England 1500-1700. Aldershot: Ashgate, 2000. 8vo, (224x150mm), 376p. A fine copy in original hardback. £75.00

A variorum edition of many of Doctor Spufford's essential contribution to an understanding of early modern social history in England with noticeable and significant information of chapmen and pedlars andtheir lives, literacy in the lower levels of society, &c. These essays and papers, gathered together from a number of sources include: Sources for People: The scope of the enquiry; The scribes of villagers' wills in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries and their influence; The limitations of the probate inventory; The significance of the Cambridgeshire hearth tax; Landscape with Figures: A Cambridge community: Chippenham from settlement to enclosure; Isaac Archer's Chippenham and Chippenham Hall: a postscript; Who made a will in village society; Families, will witnesses, and economic structure in the Fens and on the Chalk: sixteenth- and seventeenth-century Willingham and Chippenham; The pedlar and the historian: seventeenth-century communications; Schooling, Literacy and Print for Poor People: First steps in literacy: the reading and writing experiences of the humblest seventeenth-century spiritual autobiographers; Women teaching reading to poor children in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries; The People and their Religion: The Dissenting churches in Cambridgeshire from 1660 to 1700; Puritanism and social control; Can we count the 'Godly' and the 'Conformable' in the seventeenth century?; The importance of the Lord's Supper to the seventeenth-century dissenters.

122 STRESOW, Gustav & Katharina WURM. PRESTEL VERLAG 1924-1984. Verlagsgeschichte und Bibliographie. Munchen: Prestel Verlag, 1924. 8vo, (245x162mm), 224p. 205 illustrations. A very good copy in original boards. £12.00

123 SYMINGTON, John Alexander. THE BROTHERTON LIBRARY. A catalogue of the ancient manuscripts and early printed books collected by Edward Allen Baron Brotherton of Wakefield. [With an introduction by George Winship Parker]. Leeds: printed for private circulation, 1931. 4to, (294x230mm), xvi,301p. 187 illustrations (many full page). A good copy in original buckram, lettered and blocked in gilt, bookplate of C, Lacy Hulbert-Powell. £25.00

Printed in Leeds by Hunters Armley.

124 TECHNICAL ASSOCIATION OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS. DISSEMINATING GRAPHIC ARTS RESEARCH INTERNATIONALLY SINCE 1948. Proceedings of the 59th Annual Technical Conference. Sewickley, PA: TAGA, 2007. 8vo, (228x154mm), x,188p. A CD-rom carrying the papers presented in pdf format contained within an envelope inside the rear cover. A clean ex-library copy in original wrappers. £12.00

125 (The TIMES) THE TIMES: PAST PRESENT FUTURE. London: Printed at the Office of The Times, 1932. Sm.4to, (251x189mm), 48p. 11 plates, some spotting. Original cloth, edges lightly rubbed. £15.00

Although we cannot find this in Appleton it is highly unlikely that Stanley Morison did not have a hand in this book.

126 THORNTON, John L. THE CHRONOLOGY OF LIBRARIANSHIP. An Introduction to the history of libraries and book-collecting. With an introduction by Ernest A. Savage. London: Grafton, 1941. 8vo, xii,254p. An ex-library copy in original blue cloth, backstrip faded and corner tips slightly rubbed. £15.00

127 THORNTON, John L. MEDICAL BOOKS, LIBRARIES AND COLLECTORS. A Study of Bibliography and the Book Trade in Relation to the Medical Sciences. Second Edition with an Introduction by Geoffrey Keynes. London: Andre Deutsch, 1966. 8vo, xvi+445p. 13 plates. An ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £25.00

128 TOMKINSON, G.S. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PRINCIPAL MODERN PRESSES. Public and private in Great Britain and Ireland. With an introduction by B.H. Newdigate. Reprinted, San Francisco: Alan Wofsey, 1975 8vo, (234x153mm), xxvi,238p, 28 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, bookplate. £15.00

Bibliographical details of selected publications of 82 presses preceded by notes on their foundation, history and aims.

129 TURNER, Gilbert. THE PRIVATE PRESS Its achievement and influence. [Birmingham?]: Association of Assistant Librarians, 1954. 8vo, (218x140mm), 24p. Original printed wrappers, extremities slightly discoloured. £10.00

The text of a paper delivered to students at a Library Association summer school.

130 URZIDIL, J. HOLLAR A CZECH EMIGRE IN ENGLAND. London: The Czechoslovak, 1942. 4to, (239x182mm), 69p. 30 plates. A good copy in original printed hardback boards, bookplate. £10.00

131 VOLLMAR, Edward R. THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN AMERICA: An Historical Bibliography. Second Edition. New York: Scarecrow Press, 1963. 8vo, 399p. A good copy in original cloth. £25.00

132 WARREN, John Byrne Leicester (Lord De Taberley) A GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF BOOK-PLATES (EX-LIBRIS). [Second Edition], Manchester: Sherratt and Hughes, 1900. 8vo, (229x147mm), [2],viii,228p. 16 full-page illustrations. Some very slight internal dust-soiling, otherwise a very good copy, untrimmed in original dark olive cloth, printed back-label. £35.00

133 WEITZMANN, Kurt. LATE ANTIQUE AND EARLY CHRISTIAN BOOK ILLUMINATION. London: Chatto & Windus, 1977. 4to, (278x204mm), 127p. 48 colour & 17 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £18.00

134 WELSH, Charles. A BOOKSELLER OF THE LAST CENTURY. Being an account of the life of John Newbery, and of the books he published, with a notice of the later Newberys. London: Griffiths, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, 1885. 8vo, (210x142mm), xii,373p. 9 plates. An ex-library copy in modern buckram. £25.00

Includes and appendix of extracts from the account books of Benjamin Collins of Salisbury.

135 WESTERN TYPESETTING. TYPE FOR THE PRINTER. Bristol: Western Typesetting, Cave Street, [1931.] 4to, (290x190mm), [111]p. numerous type specimens shown in line and display settings, 1 page printed in colours. Original stiff wrappers, covers slightly soiled. £25.00

A specimen book from a provincial trade-setting house which includes borders and ornaments, and crossword puzzle and solution blocks.

136 WHEATLEY, Henry B. HOW TO MAKE AN INDEX. London: Elliot Stock, 1902. Cr.8vo, (180x110mm), xii,236,[1]p. +3p. publisher's adverts. Original green buckram, slightly dulled, previous owner's signature, dated 1916, on the front free endleaf. £10.00

A volume in the Book-Lover's Library.

137 WILLINGS. WILLING'S PRESS GUIDE 1975. 101st Annual Edition. A comprehensive index and handbook of the press of the United Kingdom of Great Britain, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland: together with the principal European and U.S.A. publications. London: IPC Business Press, 1975. 8vo, (216x150mm), [10],703p. An clean ex-library in original plastic ' cloth', gilt lettered. £15.00

A fascinating directory (with dates of foundation, incorporated titles, frequency of issue, editor, address, &c) of several thousand newspapers and magazines.

138 WOODFIELD, Denis B. SURREPTITIOUS PRINTING IN ENGLAND 1550-1640. New York: Bibliographical Society of America, 1973. 4to, (284x220mm), x,203p. profusely illustrated. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, bookplate. £15.00

'The book deals with those books, pamphlets, and broadsides in contemporary foreign languages which were surreptitiously printed in England before 1640. A work is judged to have been surreptitiously printed if: A. It has a fictitious printer's name or imprint and no location or a false location; B. It has no printer's name or imprint and no location or a false location; C. It has the actual printer's name completely translated and no location or a false location. The works considered in this book are printed in French, Italian, Spanish and Dutch. The introduction to this book is an attempt to present in chronological form the story of the origins and development of surreptitious printing in foreign vernaculars. Each of the 65 works is discussed in one of the six chapters; all identified books are listed alphabetically by author at the head of the chapter which covers the period and events that produced them.' (Foreword).

139 YOUNG, L.C. MATERIALS IN THE PRINTING PROCESS. London: Focal Press, 1973. 8vo, (228x150mm), xiv,293p. 20 plates and numerous text diagrams and tables. Original hardback, edges slightly faded, dustjacket frayed. £15.00

Claimed as 'the first book to bring together in one volume information on all the most important materials used in printing [and] to provide a thorough survey of paper and ink testing methods.'

RECENT & FORTHCOMING TITLES ON THE ARTS & HISTORY OF THE BOOK

140 ABBOTT, Kathy. BOOKBINDING: A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE. Marlborough: Crowood Press, 2010. Sm.4to, (260x215mm), 160p. Profusely illustrated in colour. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £19.95

A new manual on binding from one of the leading young binders in Britain today, and a member of the influential Tomorrow's Past group. The craft of bookbinding has a long history and tradition. It has developed through the ages and is now enjoying a period of renewed popularity and creativity. Whether you are a beginner or an established bookbinder wishing to refresh your memory, this practical book introduces the techniques with step-by-step instructions and photographs. It explains how to transform a few sheets of paper and some thread into a book to be proud of. For the more experienced, the author also covers how to work with leather to create classic, professional bindings. Topics include:* Single-section bindings; paperback and hardback* Multi-section bindings; full cloth case, photograph album, quarter leather binding with paper or cloth-covered sides, and wrap-around structure* Containers; phase box, slipcase and portfolio case.

141 BRADLEY, Sue, Editor. THE BRITISH BOOK TRADE: AN ORAL HISTORY. London: British Library, 2008. 8vo, (244x172mm), 320p. A fine copy in original paperback. £25.00

Due for publication in 2010. This book contains recollections of the experiences of people involved in the British book trade from shop assistants to publishing executives, through a large part of the twentieth century.

142 CAVE, Roderick. IMPRESSIONS OF NATURE. A history of nature printing. London: British Library, 2008. 4to, (280x220mm), 304p. 200 colour illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £60.00

Due for publication in 20100, we will be pleased to record your order for despatch upon publication. Nature printing is the name given to the print-making technique in which natural objects provide the surface from which prints are taken - without the interpolation of artist's interpretation. This technique was developed in the Middle Ages to assist those gathering medicinal plants using relatively simple impressions taken from leaves and fruit. By the Seventeenth and Eighteenth centuries, nature printing had developed into a serious scientific process of reproducing plants and was used in building up systematised collections made by and for botanists. During the nineteenth century the technique drew on the new photographic technology and there was a great revival later in the twentieth century.

143 COKE, Simon. ILLUSTRATED PERIODICALS OF THE 1860S. A study of contexts & collaborations. London: British Library, 2010. 4to, (273x182mm), 224p. 123 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £45.00

Due for publication in 2010. This book provides a new and informative approach to the study of 'sixties' periodicals, revealing the previously unstudied area of the complex inter-relationships between the various parties involved in the production of these magazines: publishers, editors, artists, engravers and authors. The book considers the effects of these relationships on creative output, both artistic and literary, and in so doing provides a detailed, historical reconstruction of the essential character of the periodicals of the era.

144 CRAMSIE, Patrick. THE STORY OF GRAPHIC DESIGN. From the invention of writing to the birth of digital design. London: British Library, 2010. 4to, (252x193mm), 352p. 15 colour & 150 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £25.00

Due for publication in 2010, we will be pleased to record your order for despatch upon publication. A comprehensively illustrated history of the development of graphic styles in the West from the origins of the alphabet itself, through the invention of printing in the Renaissance, the major styles (with emphasis on the 19th and 20th centuries), and the impact of digital technology on design.

145 FOOT, Mirjam M. THE HENRY DAVIS GIFT. A COLLECTION OF BOOKBINDINGS. Volume III: A catalogue of South-European bindings. London: British Library, 2010. 4to, (280x218mm), 527p. 427 illustrations. A fine copy in original crash canvas. £75.00

Detailed descriptions and discussions on French, Swish, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese bindings, together with a chapter on miscellaneous bindings (Eastern Europe, Near and Middle East and Iranian).

146 HELLER, Steven & Gail ANDERSON. NEW ORNAMENTAL TYPE: DECORATIVE LETTERING IN THE DIGITAL AGE. London: Thames & Hudson, 2010. 4to, (250x250mm), 192p. 272 colour & 78 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £24.95

Beginning with a historical overview of ornament and how it has evolved since the beginning of the twentieth century, the book also includes essays introducing the background, influences, and outstanding aspects of typographical design. New Ornamental Type presents a dazzling kaleidoscope of highly decorated or fancy fonts across a wide spectrum of styles and effects. Psychedelia, Hip-Hop, Gothic, flowers, smoke, hair and electricity are just a few of the styles for the hundreds of examples inspired by nature, history, and just about anything that is visually expressive. (Publisher's blurb)

147 HELLER, Steven & Gail ANDERSON. NEW VINTAGE TYPE: CLASSIC FONTS FOR THE DIGITAL AGE London: Thames & Hudson, 2009. 4to, (250x250mm), 192p. 400 colour illustrations. A fine copy in original paperback. £17.95

Here is a lively and lighthearted survey that looks at the role that old and classic fonts play in contemporary graphic design. Written and compiled by the world's leading graphic-design historian, the book provides hundreds of examples, as well as informed texts that will entertain and inspire a new generation of students and practitioners to appreciate that the past contains typographic riches for the future.

148 HELLINGA, Lotte. WILLIAM CAXTON AND EARLY PRINTING IN ENGLAND. London: British Library, 2010. Sm.4to, (244x172mm), 224p. 20 colour & 80 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £30.00

Due for publication in 2010. This book takes a fresh approach to the first sixty years of printing in England by placing Caxton, his contemporaries, and later generations of printers in the broad context of the history of book production between the middle of the 15th century and the Reformation.

149 JANDER, J. & F. WEHREND. DAS GANZE DES VERGOLDENS & RECEPTE FUR BUCHBINDER. ALLES OVER HET VERGULDEN & RECEPTEN VOOR BOEKBINDERS. Dodeward: Arethusa, 2009. 170 copies, cr.8vo, (170x110mm), xxiiv,125p. 120 colour facsimile plates. A fine copy in original quarter calf, marbled paper sides, slipcase. £125.00

A facsimile with parallel text transcription in German and Dutch of a nineteenth century binder' recipe book of gilding, &c.

150 LEARY, Patrick THE PUNCH BROTHERHOOD. Table talk and print culture in mid-Victorian London. London: British Library, 2010. Sm.4to, (244x172mm), 184p. 30 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £25.00

Due for publication in 2010. Based on extensive research among unpublished letters, diaries, minute books, and business letters, this book takes the reader inside a Victorian institution, and brings to life the tightly-knit community of writers, artists, and proprietors who gathered around the famous Punch table (now deep in the recesses of the British Library), and their uninhibited conversations.

151 MYERS, Robin, Michael HARRIS & GilesMANDELBROTE. BOOKS FOR SALE. The advertising and promotion of print since the Fifteenth century. London: British Library, 2009. 8vo, (208x149mm), 208p. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £25.00

A volume in the Publishing Pathways series, this volumes of essays focuses on how advertising and promotion has always underpinned the business of bookselling. The process of marketing is pervasive and inescapable, yet it is difficult for the historian to reconstruct. These essays explore a wide variety of practices ranging from the earliest book advertisements in the 15th century to selling books online in the 21st.

152 POWELL, David; J.R. PIGGOTT & Horation BLOOD. PRINTING THE TOY THEATRE. London: Pollock's Toy Museum Trust, 2009. 4to, (280x210mm), 80p. 153 illustrations in colour and monochrome. A fine copy in original flapped stiff wrappers. £18.00

Based on an exhibition at the St Bride Printing Library, this books discusses, in a series of authoritative essays, technical and historical aspects of the printing and colouring of set, character sheets, and playbooks for the juvenile drama.

153 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 23. BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 23. Edited by Alan Fitch and Paul Gailiunas. London: Society of Bookbinders, 2009. 4to, (246x170mm), 85p. colour and monochrome illustrations. Colour illustrated stiff wrappers. £20.00

Contains: Gene Riley A tale of four halves (Mary Cartwight, lady bookbinder), Ian Andrews Pattern recognition (determining age via design), Doug Rice Master classes (binders from the Central School), Sayaka Fukuda Japanese lacquered albums (their heritage problems and repair), Dave Perry It's a fine line (tooling a la Cobden-Sanderson), and Richard Aitken Book of the dyeing (ledger conservation); together with all the winners from the SoB International Competition and recent bindings by Stephen Conway, Paul Delrue, Bindy Wollen, Sarah Jarrett-Kerr, Serena Kirkman, James Cassels and Alan Fitch.

154 STEVENSON, Iain BOOK MAKERS. British publishing in the Twentieth century. London: British Library, 2010. Sm.4to, (244x172mm), 30 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £25.00

This book looks at the growth of the British publishing industry in the last century, from a small elite trade to a world-class business of enormous cultural influence.

155 SUAREZ, Michael F. & W.R. WOUDHUYSEN [General Editors]. THE OXFORD COMPANION TO THE BOOK. 2 Volumes, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2010. Sm.4to, (276x200mm), 1,184p. 200 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £195.00

A ground-breaking 2-volume reference work on all aspects of the book from ancient times to the present day Includes bibliography, palaeography, the history of printing, editorial theory and practice, textual criticism, book collecting, libraries, the history of the book, and the electronic book. Covers the book around the world, including the Muslim world, Asia, Latin America, and Sub-Saharan Africa, as well as Europe and North America. A unique combination of 48 essays followed by over 5,000 A-Z entries, fully cross-referenced to provide both depth of analysis and swift access to information. Written by over 400 of the world's best scholars in bibliography and book history. Supplementary material includes a thematic index of entries and a general index.

156 TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATIVE WORK OF THOMAS BEWICK. 3 volumes, London: British Library, 2010. Sm.4to, (276x189mm), 1,504p. 1,200 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback. £145.00

Due for publication in 2010. This monumental, and long-needed, comprehensive catalogue of the book illustrations of England's greatest wood-engraver contains details of some 750 titles, 450 previously unrecorded in earlier Bewick bibliographies including natural histories, children's story-books, cookery books, religious tracts, spelling books, mathematical treatises, Bibles, agricultural manuals, local town and county histories, joke books and a book or sermons.

157 WHITLEY, Kathleen P. THE GILDED PAGE. The history & technique of manuscript gilding. Second edition, London: British Library, 2010 8vo, (228x152mm), 238p. 56 colour & monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original paperback. £20.00

This new edition is due for publication in 2010. A well-researched work on the history and technique of manuscript gilding, with antiquarian recipes and techniques.

158 WOOD, Frances & Mark BARNARD. THE DIAMOND SUTRA. The story of the world's earliest printed book. London: British Library, 2010. Sm.4to, (255x186mm), 112p. 60 colour illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £20.00

Due for publication in 2010. This book focuses on a book produced some 600 years before Gutenberg introduced moveable type into Europe. It describes the discovery of the Sutra by Sir Aurel Stein in 1907, discusses in depth the invention of paper in China, and the original of printing in the Far East as well as how the Sutra was made and its content.

ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS

159 AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY. THE MONTHLY DISTRIBUTOR; or, specimens of new tracts. [New York:] American Tract Society, [1841]. 12mo, (188x113mm), 4,20,24p. occasional slight spotting. Original printed wrappers, slightly dust-soiled. £15.00

Contains numbers: No. 424 Eternal life of eternal death awaits you. No. 425 Can you die tranquil by Adolophus Monod. No. 427 A gift for the aged.

Coventry printing
160 [ANON.] THE BOOK OF MARTYRS: or, the history of paganism and popery. Wherein is contained I. An account of the sufferings and crucifixion of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ... X. God's judgments upon persecutors. Abstracted from the best authors, both ancient and modern. Coventry: printed by T. Luckman, near the Cross: and sold by J. Fuller, in Newgate-street... London; 1764. 8vo though largely in 4s, (201x126mm), 440,[8]p. engraved frontispiece; some occasional spotting and a small tear, without loss, at the head of 2R1. Contemporary quarter calf, rebacked, marbled paper sides, rather worn; armorial bookplate of Richardson of Pitfour, engraved by Gardners of Perth, and a later bookplate. (Morgan Printing and Publishing in Warwickshire p8) £350.00

Thomas Luckman issued three editions of this violently anti-Catholic martyrology in 1764: an edition in 12mo of 300 pages, an edition in 8vo without the final 4 leaves of index, and that which we offer here, deemed by Estc to be the second edition. The total number of copies located on Estc from all three editions being but nine. There was also an edition of [1765] with the London bookseller being given precedence over Luckman on the title which, without examining a copy, we suspect may well be a Luckman printing; again it is rare with only four located copies. This present edition may perhaps be a somewhat unusual example of compositorial practice as the first two signatures are in eights, signature C is in six, and thereafter the book is in fours, furthermore leaf D3 is signed D2. In the preface the anonymous editor acknowledges his debt to John Foxe and other writers but notes that 'the Unhappiness is, that [their writings] are either dispersed and scattered about in different Books, or buried in such large Volumes, that it is impossible for the serious laborious Part of our Protestant Brethren either to find time to read, or Money to purchase them.'

161 [ANON.] THE SOCIAL AND CONVIVIAL TOAST-MASTER; and compendium of sentiment. London: Frederick M'Guire, 1847. cr.8vo, (91x62mm), [4],[2],233p. added engraved title and frontispiece, two leaves crudely opened with some fragmentary loss of paper but no textual loss. Original red diagonal rub-grain cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and blind, head and tail of the backstrip slightly worn. £25.00
Copac records four editions of this title between London 1838 and Glasgow [1883], though not locating another copy of this edition. The added engraved title reads The general toast master... and carries the imprint of William James Brown of Strand, London. Neither Brown, nor M;Guire - whose imprint appears on the printed title - are recorded in either Brown ( London publishers and printers) nor on the British Book Trades Index.

Unrecorded Darton imprint

162 [ANON.] A WEDDING GIFT. London: Darton and Clark, [1840?] Small 8vo, (123x77mm), xvi,176p. frontispiece-title printed in gold and colours by C. Graf. Original light tan morocco, the covers with a centre panel ornately blocked in gilt to an arabesque design with drawer handle and lotus flower motifs, backstrip banded in gilt and lettered direct, corner tips, joints and head of the backstrip a little rubbed and a small split at the head of the front joint, all edges gilt. £75.00

Rare, we are unable to locate a copy of this attractive presentation book on Copac, nor is it recorded in The Dartons. The frontispiece-title, printed in colors [sic] by C. Graf, is an uncommon example of work by a man who originally worked with Englemann in Paris before assisting in the establishment of a branch of the house in London (where Michael Hanhart was employed) and from about 1830 establishing his own business.

Embossed binding

163 BIBLE 1854 New Testament THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST. Oxford: Printed at the University Press, 1854. 16mo called 'diamond 48mo', (97x60mm), unpaginated, collates: [2 unsigned leaves], A-M16. An attractive blind engine-turned embossed leather binding, lettered direct on the backstrip, gift inscription, dated 1856, on the front pastedown endleaf, all edges gilt. £35.00

Coventry printing

164 CALCOTT, Wellins. THOUGHTS MORAL AND DIVINE; collected and intended for the better instruction and conduct of life. Third edition with improvements, Coventry: printed for the author, by T. Luckman, 1759. 8vo, (208x128mm) [12],[40],432,[3]p. slightly soiled thought. Later - mid-19th century - half calf, pebble-grain cloth sides, marbled endleaves and edges, previous owner's name on the from fly-leaf: Mr Archers of Bickershead Hall, and a later bookplate. (Morgan, Printing and publishing in Warwickshire p7) £100.00

First published in London in 1756; subsequent editions printed in Birmingham, Coventry, Manchester and Exeter during the following decade point to a widespread contemporary popularity perhaps among Freemasons; the author being a strong member of that community. The subscriber's list to the present edition occupies twenty pages showing copies were taken up throughout the country but especially in the midland counties, the various names, occupations and towns are given in the list amidst which may be noted 'Mr Baskerville, Letter-Founder, Birmingham.'

Chelsea printed. Unrecorded on COPAC

165 CHAPBOOK. THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF BEN THE SOLDIER; with an account of his happy marriage after the fatigues and dangers of war. Chelsea: printed by J. Tilling for the Religious Tract Society, [1810?] 12mo, (172x106mm), 8p. ornamental woodcut on the cover title. Original self-wrappers, sometime disbound. £55.00

We cannot locate another edition of this chapbook on Copac where nine London and two provincial editions are recorded as being published between c.1804 and c.1830. The cover cut (an ornamental cut of drums and flags) is the same (or very similar) to that employed by Howard & Evans in c.1807 and Applegarth and Cowper in c.1820, on both occasions also printed for the RTS.

Derby Printing. Unrecorded on COPAC

166 CHAPONE. Mrs [Hester]. LETTERS ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE MIND, addressed to a young lady. Derby: printed by and for Henry Mozley, 1816. 12mo, (152x95mm), 180p. engraved frontispiece. An untrimmed copy in contemporary (?original) brown paper-covered boards, later back-label, the joints with several small splits and the covers generally somewhat rubbed, modern bookplate. £70.00

A rare provincially printed edition of Mrs Chapone's most celebrated work. She began writing these letters to her niece in 1765 and first published them, with the encouragement of her friend Elizabeth Montagu, in 1773. The work rapidly gained great popularity, particularly among blue-stockings, and many edition appeared over the next half century. The first edition printed in an English provincial town appeared from Mozley in Gainsborough in 1800 (Estc locating only three copies), with another edition in 1803 (Copac locating only a single copy). The frontispiece of the edition we offer retains the 1803 Gainborough address on the imprint and is clearly rare as it is unrecorded on Copac.

167 [COMBE, William.] THE TOUR OF DOCTOR SYNTAX IN SEARCH OF THE PICTURESQUE. THE SECOND TOUR IN SEARCH OF CONSOLATION. [and] THE THIRD TOUR IN SEARCH OF A WIFE. 3 volumes. London: R. Ackermann, 1823. 12mo, (134x85mm), [2].276; 277; 275,[2]p., p275 misprinted as 279, hand-coloured aquatints by Thomas Rowlandson comprising: engraved frontispiece to each volume, engraved vignette title to volume 1, 68 engraved plates, and a tailpiece vignette to volume 3. Mid 19th-century half calf, marbled paper sides and end-leaves, slightly rubbed. £150.00

The miniature edition, lacking two plates from the final volume and one of the vignette titles, volumes two and three have only a drop-head title.

Coventry Printing

168 GAY, John. FABLES BY THE LATE Mr. GAY. In one volume complete. Coventry: printed and sold by M. Luckman: sold also by R.V. Brooke, and Champante and Whitrove, Stationers, London. [1790?] Cr.8vo. (101x64mm), viii,213p. +3p publisher's adverts, engraved frontispiece, separate part title included in the pagination, some spotting throughout. Contemporary sheep, worn and rebacked; previous owner's signature of Ann Salt of Birmingham dated 1807, and later bookplate. (Morgan Printing and Publishing in Warwickshire p23) £200.00

An extremely rare provincial edition of Gay's Fables, Which was obviously something of a best-seller for Mary Luckman as she produced four editions in 1785?, 1790?, 1795, and 1798; of the edition we offer here only 2 copies are located on Estc and a total of only 12 copies are located for all four editions. The book was published at one shilling (as advised on the title) and the final three pages contain a priced catalogue of Luckman's books, several described as 'bound' or 'in boards.'

169 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. A HISTORY OF THE EARTH AND ANIMATED NATURE. 4 Volumes, London: printed by Henry Fisher, at the Caxton Press, [1822.] 8vo in 4s, (210x133mm), xii, (9-)416 [as is correct]; 416; 424; 452p. hand-coloured engraved frontispiece and general title to volume 1 together with 41 hand-coloured engraved plates, several sections browned due to different, and inferior, paper stock. Near-contemporary full diced calf, backstrips tooled in gilt, joints and edges rubbed, green marbled edges, bookplate. 150.00

Goldsmith's An History of the Earth and Animated Nature has been described as everything from 'hackwork' to his 'most substantial literary legacy' The first edition (in eight volumes) appeared in London in 1774. The work sought to draw together virtually all that was known about the planet earth, its plants and animals, and even its human inhabitants described from a biological perspective. Although Goldsmith drew almost all of his information from the work of other naturalists, he set out with a very Romantic goal in mind. He had first planned to translate Pliny's Natural History and then, after reading Buffon, he decided that 'the best imitation of the ancients was to write from our own feelings and to imitate nature.' The linking of emotion and mimetic imitation to the natural world echoed precisely the claims poets would be making for the next century. Goldsmith's Animated Nature went through over twenty editions into the Victorian era; though it can be criticized on technical grounds, the work became the source of what countless individuals in the English-speaking world knew about the natural world around them. Goldsmith wrote with clarity and precision; for example, he admitted one of the most common confusions in natural history of the period was the border between plants and animals. Goldsmith weighed in on the side of those who believed that all human varieties derived from a single species, admitting however that great changes seemed able to occur in individual members of a species, including our own. His entire discussion of humans takes place, significantly, in a section of his work entitled 'An history of animals'.

170 GRAVES, Richard. THE SPIRITUAL QUIXOTE: or, the summer's ramble of Mr. Geoffrey Wildgoose. A comic romance. 3 volumes, First edition, London: printed for J. Dodsley, 1773. 12mo, (158x96mm), xx,352; (iii-)viii,287; (iii-)xii,322p. vignette title in each volume; six pages supplied in photo-facsimile and a large part of the final leaf of volume 2 but without loss of any letterpress, slightly browned throughout. Near-contemporary quarter calf, marbled paper sides with vellum corner tips, pencilled signature of W.R. Brassington, and a later bookplate. £325.00

Described as one of the most entertaining of the lesser-known novels of the eighteenth century, this satire on Methodism offers the reader a splendid insight into the simple order of country life and pastimes in the Cotswolds and the neighbouring counties at the time. The Dover's Hill sports, Warwick races, hunting, Morris dancing, and the grand parade at Bath are just some of the topics that are delightfully recorded by the author's genial and inventive pen.

Worcester printing

171 GRIFFITH, George. RIBBESFORD AND OTHER POEMS. [Second edition], Worcester: printed for the author by Parry & Co. London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1859. 8vo, (199x126mm), [6],270p. some light spotting of the tiel and the paper lightly discoloured throughout. Original blind-blocked bead-grain cloth, rebacked, some fading, backstrip worn at the head and tail, bookplate. £40.00

An uncommon example of English provincial verse, Copac locating only five copies of the three editions that appeared and only the BL copy of this edition. The author's notes are appended to many of the poems.

Coventry printing

172 [GRINFIELD, Charles Vaughan]. A PILGRIMAGE TO STRATFORD-UPON-AVON, the birthplace of Shakspeare [sic]. London: Longman, Brown & Co.; John Merridew, Coventry, 1850. 8vo in 4s, (160x105mm), 52p. +5p Coventry publisher's adverts, 2 engraved topographical plates, one shaved at the fore-edge with some slight loss from the imprint, title-page slightly spotted. Later brown paper over boards, gift inscription from Thomas Grinfield to John Pearce of Bristol Library, dated 1850, on the front pastedown endleaf, lacking the free endleaf. £25.00

Printed in Coventry by David Lewin.

Coventry printing

173 HERVEY, James. MEDITATIONS AND CONTEMPLATIONS. Containing, meditations among the tombs: reflections on a flower-garden: and, a descant on creation. Contemplations on the night: contemplations on the starry heavens: and, a winter-piece. To which is prefixed a life of the author. A new edition. Coventry: printed and sold by M. Luckman: sold also by [11 other named booksellers in London, Bath, Bristol, Kettering, and Birmingham], 1792. 12mo, (175x107mm), xxxiv,177,[2],clxx-clxxxviii,(189-)372p. +2p publisher's adverts. 4 engraved plates including a portrait of the author. Contemporary sheep, rebacked; gift inscription to Bithia Atkins of Sharleston from Miss Scruton of York, dated April 1809, and a later bookplate. (Morgan Printing and Publishing in Warwickshire p24-5) 200.00

Rare, Estc locates only four copies (3 UK, 1 USA) of this provincial edition of a popular devotional work. It was perhaps intended for issue in two volumes as two of the engraved plates are headed frontispiece to vol. 1 ...2.

Embossed binding

174 HOFLAND, Mrs [Barbara] THE YOUNG CADET; or Henry Delamere's voyage to India, his travels in Hindoostan; with the wonders of Elora. Revised and altered by the author. New edition, London: A.K. Newman, 1836. 8vo, (160x102mm), xii,237p. +2,4p publisher's adverts, the last two leaves of these printed on yelow paper on the inner form only, added engraved title-paged and frontispiece, some discolouring to both and with a small tear (just touching the image) to the frontispiece. An ornate blind embossed leather binding by Remnant & Edmonds of London showing an elaborate floral tree within a broken architectural arch, a Greek building stands to one side and a deer drinks from a pond at the foot of the tree, repeated on the rear cover, backstrip lettered direct in gilt within a full-length floral design, lacking the front free endpaper, bookplate. £85.00

The Young Cadet is couched in the form of a journal which provides a vehicle for Hofland to describe Indian manners, places, habits, beliefs, and so on and in so doing to justify the British presence there. There is no story as such, but there are many enlivening, exciting episodes. Overall, the book is a successful attempt to add a measure of enjoyment to the traditional geographical and historical text-book. In this edition, which is unlocated on Copac, a new address to the reader, dated 1836, notes that the account the Burmese war has been omitted as although topical at the time of its original publication in 1827, interest had declined. Hofland also confesses to have borrowed heavily from Emma Roberts' Scenes and Characteristics of Hindostan.

Woking printed

175 HOFLAND, Mrs [Barbara]. THE YOUNG CADET. New edition, London: Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., [1855.] 12mo, (165x102mm), xii,166p. Engraved frontispiece and title-page, some spotting. Original blue diagonal wave-grain cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and blind, joints and edges rubbed, modern bookplate £40.00

Printed in Woking by J. Billing, The Young Cadet is couched in the form of a journal which provides a vehicle for Hofland to describe Indian manners, places, habits, beliefs, and so on and in so doing to justify the British presence there. There is no story as such, but there are many enlivening, exciting episodes. Overall, the book is a successful attempt to add a measure of enjoyment to the traditional geographical and historical text-book. In this edition, which is unlocated on Copac, a new address to the reader, dated 1836, notes that the account the Burmese war has been omitted as althought topical at the time of its original publication in 1827, interest had declined. Hofland also confesses to have borrowed heavily from Emma Roberts' Scenes and Characteristics of Hindostan.

176 KINGSLEY, Charles. HEREWARD THE WAKE. 'Last of the English.' London: Macmillan, 1890. 8vo, (228x154mm), viii,178p. set double-column. Contemporary quarter dark red morocco, marbled paper covered boards, rubbed at the edges. £12.00

177 KNIGHT, Charles [Ed.] THE PENNY MAGAZINE OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE. Volume 6. London: Charles Knight, Jan.-Dec., 1837. Sm.folio, (286x185mm), [4],508p. 182 wood engraved illustrations. Contemporary half tan calf, marbled paper covered boards, joints worn and sides rubbed. £45.00

Contents include The early history of bookselling, History and description of the Channel Islands, Descriptive tours of the English Lakes, Descriptive tour in the Highlands of Scotland, Looking-glass for London, Newspapers in India and China, Printing in the 15th and 19th centuries, &c., &c.

Whittingham Printing - Warwick Imprint

178 [MERRIDEW, John, Editor?] THE NOBLE AND RENOWNED HISTORY OF GUY EARL OF WARWICK. Containing a full and true account of his many famous and valiant actions, remarkable and brave exploits, and noble and renowned victories. Chiswick: printed by Charles Whittingham; for John Merridew, Warwick... 1821. 8vo, (187x122mm), x,148p. 2 engraved plates. Mid-Nineteenth century calf, blind roll border framing a central gilt panel, edges slight rubbed, sometime rebacked preserving the earlier lettering piece, marbled endleaves, bookplate, previous owners' signatures: Charlotte Jane Fletcher 1824 and Reginald Blunt 1870, on the half-title. £70.00

This edition is unrecorded in Paul Morgan's Printing and publishing in Warwickshire which only records the later 1829 edition. The British Library catalogue records an edition printed in Chiswick in 1821 with a cross-reference to what may be a copy of this edition; however, the cross referenced shelf-marked copy appears to have gone missing. Of the BL Chiswick copy, the preface is noted as being signed G.L. suggesting it to be a reprint of the edition published by T. Sabine in London in [1780]. This copy we offer has the dedication signed by John Merridew with the advertisement leaf unsigned but dated 'Warwick 1821.'

Pickering Imprint - Whittingham Printing

179 MICHEL, Francisque. CHARLEMAGNE AN ANGLO-NORMAN POEM OF THE TWELFTH CENTURY. Now first published with an introduction and a glossarial index. London: William Pickering; Techener Paris, 1836. 8vo, (175x110mm), [6],cxvi,148p. 1 plate, some slight internal dust-soiling. Original morocco-grain cloth, letterpress back-label somewhat worn, edges slightly discoloured. £65.00

Printed by Charles Whittingham from the Tooks Court address.

Pickering imprint

180 MILTON, John. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON. 3 volumes, London: William Pickering...; Nattali and Combe...; Talboys and Wheeler, Oxford, 1826. 8vo, (187x120mm), lxviii,333,[1]; [4],341,[1]; [4],292p. engraved frontispiece to volume 1, some occasional spotting. Later 19th century half dark blue calf, cloth sides by Rivere and Sons, joints of volume 1 repaired, other joints slightly rubbed, marbled endleaves, bookplate of Philip and Sylvia Sperling. £75.00

The first Pickering edition attractively printed by Thomas White and displaying evidence of Pickering's taste in the years prior to his association with Charles Whittingham. Volume one contains a memoir of Milton by Edward Philips; volumes one and two have the printer's device on the final verso which stylistically appears to be the work of John or Mary Byfield.

Hannah More's first significant work

181 [MORE, Hannah.] THE SEARCH AFTER HAPPINESS: a pastoral drama. Eighth edition, London: printed for T. Cadell, 1786. 8vo, (225x140mm), [10],54p. the half-title present and somewhat browned, with some slight browning thereafter. Modern Ingres paper wrappers, fore and tail edges untrimmed. £225.00

Hannah More's first significant work composed in her late teens. Originally published in Bristol in 1762, this pastoral verse drama for schoolgirls expresses her views on women's education and role in society. Speeches from archetypal female characters such as the fashionable Euphelia, the bookish Cleora, and the lazy Laurinda describe the various unhappinesses arising from a mistaken education, and it is left to the wise Urania to counsel her sex to cultivate the domestic virtues and to be 'Fearful of Fame, unwilling to be known' The play was performed at the Mores' school and, once republished in London in 1773, was eagerly bought by the public; over 10,000 copies had been sold by the mid-1780s and a twelfth edition appeared in 1800. Despite its huge contemporary success only a very few dozen copies are located on Estc and of this particular edition but ten: 5 UK, 4 USA, and 1 Aus.

Colour Printing

182 MURRAY, Charlotte, [Editor]. THINE. Scripture texts and poems for a month. London: S.W. Partridge, [1888]. 12mo in 6s, (126x115mm), [36]p. illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome lithography. Original quarter cloth, illustrated chromolithographed paper sides, edges and corner tips rubbed, gift inscription dated 1888 on the front free endpaper. £25.00
Printed in Germany by E. Kaufmann of Lahr, Baden. A rare piece of Victorian colour printing; we are unable to locate a copy in any of the major on-line resources. The two-page openings alternate between full colour and dark sepia monochrome lithography, which illustrate 31 poems on Biblical texts by the editor and other writers.

183 PARR, William. GULIELMI BELLENDENI MAGISTRI SUPPLICUM LIBELLORUM AUGUSTI Regis

Magnae Britanniae, &c. De Statu Libris Tres, [Edited by Samuel Parr], Edition secunda longe emendatior, Londini: [no printer or bookseller], 1787. 8vo, (230x140mm), [2],lxxvi,[2],[16],44,[8],48,[8],216p. 5 engraved plates including 3 portraits (of Burke, North, and Fox engraved by J. Jones), and an allegorical plate engraved by Gaultier 1612 and possibly a restrike from the original plate, a short tear in the fore-margin of D3 & 4 and some occasional slight spotting. An entirely unpressed and untrimmed copy in original paper covered boards, rather worn and the backstrip degraded.[Together with][PARR, Samuel], A FREE TRANSLATION OF THE PREFACE TO BELLENDENUS; containing animated strictures on the great political characters of the present time. London: printed by Stafford and Davenport, for T. Payn; L. Davies; and J. Debrett. 1788. 8vo, (208x128mm), xii,159p. Modern paper covered boards, bookplate. £195.00

A variant state of the first-named title to the four noted on Estc, this copy has 19 lines of text in the corrigenda and an additional pasted-on slip carrying a further 4 lines. Bellenden's unfinished treatise De tribus luminibus Romanorum libri sexdecim (1633-4), published in Paris after his death was much admired and much plagiarized in the eighteenth century. Samuel Parr, for instance, issued a new edition of Bellenden in 1787, and in place of Bellenden's Romans, Parr suggested that Britain had its own luminaries. The venture was used to support the contemporary whig cause by having the treatise dedicated to the 'tria lumina Anglorum' of Burke, North, and Fox. The preface was then enlarged into a political tract supporting the coalition of these three politicians and attacking the younger Pitt and his government (DNB.)

184 PLUTARCH. (Francois Tallemant translator) LES VIES DES HOMMES ILLUSTRES DE PLUTARQUE, Nouvellement traduites de Grec en Francois par Monsieur l'Abbe' Tallemant. 9 Volumes. No place or imprint but ?Paris, 1681. 12mo, (133x75mm), 500+ pages per volume, engraved frontispiece title to the first volume, Contemporary sprinkled calf, joints split, backstrips tooled in gilt, though somewhat rubbed, one lettering piece later replaced, armorial bookplate of Robert John Verney Lord Willoughby de Broke in all volumes. £665.00

The final volumes being: Tables geographiques pour les views de hommes... dressees par R.P. Lunin.

For The Foundling Hospital

185 PSALMS 1775? PSALMS HYMNS & ANTHEMS, used in the Chapel of the Hospital for the Maintenance & Education of Exposed & Deserted Young Children, [London, No imprint, 1775?] 8vo, (204x140mm), [92],150,[4]p. Engraved allegorical frontispiece title (stained in the tail-fore corner), some worn activity in 4 leaves at the end. Contemporary sheep, rebacked, early ms inscription at the head of the frontispiece title. £850.00
Extremely rare, Etsc records two other editions of this title, one with 141 pages and another (a single location: the BL copy) with 153,[5] pages in a similar and somewhat unusual scheme of pagination. This copy we offer contains engraved music on pages 1-126, pages 127-137 contain Original Anthems, printed letterpress, the verso of page 137 is blank, the following seven pages each carry two page numbers from 138 & 139 to 148 & 149, page 150 carries only the single number, the final four pages of Index have no printed numbers. Founded by Thomas Coram in 1741 and originally situated in Hatton Gardens, the Foundling Hospital moved to Lamb's Conduit Fields in Bloomsbury in 1742. 'If the oft-told story is true that Coram sat in the Foundling Hospital arcade in his last years distributing gingerbread to the children, it was a momentary rest from more active projects. His greatest achievement was to provide the template for eighteenth-century philanthropy of a secular foundation modelled on the joint-stock company, of which the Foundling Hospital was the first and finest expression.' (DNB.)

Yeovil Printing, Axminster imprint

186 PSALMS 1809. PORTIONS OF THE PSALMS OF DAVID, together with appropriate anthems and hymns, accommodated to the services of the Church of England, on Sundays and other holy seasons of public worship, and selected for the use of the parish church of Axminster in the county of Devon. Second edition, with additions. Yeovil: printed by J. King, in the market-Place, and sold by the clerk of the parish church of Axminster, 1809. 8vo, (144x92mm), [2],114,[5]p. some slight soiling, with occasional pencil and ink annotations to one leaf towards the end. Contemporary sheep, rubbed and corner tips worn, the joints split but holding. £80.00

Rare, we are able to locate only the British Library of this provincially printed Psalms which was, perhaps surprisingly, printed in Somerset for the use of a Devonshire church.

Dublin lithograph printing
187 PSALMS 1825. A SELECTION OF TUNES FOR PSALMS AND HYMNS. Sold for the benefit of Sandford School, Cullens Wood. [Dublin:] Allen's Lithog. [1825.] 12mo, (135x90mm), [4],34p (pages 23-32 duplicated) lithographed printed music throughout. [2 volumes in , bound with] [David WYMAN], A COLLECTION OF HYMNS, for public and domestic worship; with a reference to tunes adapted to each, chiefly selected from the Melodia Sacra. Dublin: printed for Richard Moore Tims, 1825. 12mo, [2],iv,100,ivp. Contemporary calf, blind tooled border within a two-line gilt rule frame, the leather at the front joint splitting but still firm and a small portion of the head of the backstrip worn, bookplate. £145.00

The first-named title printed entirely by lithography and somewhat rare as Copac locates only a single copy at Trinity College, Dublin copy; the second title is barely less common as Copac locates only the Trinity, and British Library copies.

188 PSALMS 1835? THE BOOK OF PSALMS: translated out of the original Hebrew; by His Majesty's special command. London: printed by G.E. Eyre and A. Spottiswoode for The Religious Tract Society, [1835?] cr.8vo, (72x55mm), unpaginated, collates: A-U8, some slight dust-soiling. Contemporary full black crushed morocco, covers ornately blocked in gilt to a design of arabesque corner pieces framing two central concentric ovals. £25.00

Buckingham printed

189 SCOTT, Benjamin. SERMONS BY THE LATE REV. BENJAMIN SCOTT, Vicar of Bidford and Prior's Salford, Warwickshire. Edited by the Rev. Thomas Scott. Buckingham: Printed and sold by R. Chandler, sold also by Messrs. Seeley, and Hatchard [London], 1832. 8vo, (228x145mm), xxiv,423p, +1p. adverts, some spotting. Original quarter calico, printed back-label degraded, edges and corner tips of the boards worn, early gift inscription on the title, later bookplate. £35.00

Miniature book on India paper

190 SHAKESPEARE, William. KING HENRY VI. Third part. Glasgow: David Bryce and Son; London: Henry Frowde, [c.1900]. Miniature 16mo, (53x34mm), 432p. Some dust-soiling. Original limp calf, blind blocked on the front cover, joints and edges worn, Japanese pattern marbled end-leaves. £50.00

Rare; Copac locates a single copy of this title in the National Library of Scotland. However, that copy has a different pagination to that which we offer and no mention is made of the Frowde - OUP joint imprint.

191 SMITH, Adam. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS. With a life of the author. Also a view of the doctrine of Smith, compared with that of the French economists; with a method of facilitating the study of his works; from the French of M. Garnier. Edinburgh: printed [by Duncan Stevenson] at the University Press for Thomas Nelson and Peter Brown, 1827. 8vo, (234x143mm), iv,xxx,404,[25]p. A handsome untrimmed and unpressed copy in original quarter calico, drab boards, printed back-label, the backstrip somewhat faded and the label a slightly degraded. £110.00

192 STRUTT, Joseph. THE SPORTS AND PASTIMES OF THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND. Including the rural and domestic recreations, May games, mummeries, shows, processions, pageants, and pompous spectacles, from Antiquity to the present time. A new edition, with a copious index, by William Hone. London: printed for T.T. and J. Tegg, 1833. 8vo, (229x145mm), [2],(9-)lxvii,420p. 140 engravings. Original quarter cloth, paper boards, worn and the rear joint split, printed back-label discoloured, bookplate removed and another added. £60.00

Sheets of the 1831 edition were remaindered to Tegg who removed the first four pages of prefactory matter, hence the pagination as noted above. Strutt concentrated chiefly on the medieval period. His antiquarian learning was considerably more advanced by this time but his emphasis was always on the engravings as the primary source of information in a period that was so notoriously barren of literary sources. (DNB.)

Edinburgh printing

193 TAYLOR, Jeremy. THE WHOLE SERMONS... And the rule and exercises of holy living and holy dying. With a biographical memoir. Edinburgh: A. & C. Black, 1840. Roy.8vo, (232x153mm), xviii,180,164,153,[1],vi,122,102pp. separate titles to each part. A handsome copy in contemporary black calf, ornately tooled in blind, small split at the head of the rear joint, near-contemporary gift inscription on the front free endleaf. £120.00

Printed in Edinburgh by Andrew Shortrede

194 VINES, David. THE POSTURE OF DAVID'S SPIRIT when he was in a doubtfull condition. Opened in a sermon preached before the honourable House of Commons at Margarets Westminster, upon October 11, 1644. Being a day especially set apart for a publicke humiliation. London: printed by I.N. [i.e. John Norton], for Abel Roper, 1644. Sm.4to, (176x130mm), [2],[4],26p. title page set within a fleuron border, slightly creased at the head at the time of printing, the leaf carrying the Commons order to print present before the title rather than at the end of the text. Modern binder's boards, slightly soiled, bookplate. £120.00

Vines, the vicar of both Weddington and Caldecot parishes in Warwickshire prior to his ejection from the livings, was regarded as an 'orthodox divine' and was frequently invited to peach before the Long Parliament. In this sermon he expresses his dismay at religion being debased into 'a kind of philosophy of opinions.'

Derby printing

195 WATTS, Isaac. THE PSALMS OF DAVID; imitated in the language of the New Testament, and applied to the Christian state of worship. A new edition, corrected. Derby: printed by and for Henry Mozley; sold also in London by G. Cowie, 1822. 12mo, (131x71mm), 304p. [bound with] WATTS, Isaac. HYMNS AND SPIRITUAL SONGS. Derby: printed by and for Henry Mozley; sold also in London by G. Cowie, 1822. 282,[22]p. Together 2 volumes in 1, Contemporary marbled sheep, backstrip, joints and corner tips worn, Early owner's signature of Elizabeth Breede of Orton, dated 1821 on the front free endleaf. £75.00

Rare editions of both titles, Copac locates only a single copy of the first-named title, and does not locate an edition of the second-named at all.

Kirkby Lonsdale Printing - Jane Eyre's bête noir.

196 WILSON. William Carus. THE CHILDREN'S FRIEND: For the year 1825. Volume II. Kirkby Lonsdale: printed and sold by A. Foster... 1825. 12mo, (126x68mm), 288p. wood-engraved frontispiece & 30 wood-engravings in the text (2 full-page), many engraved by Orlando Jewitt, some slight browning and a small fragment torn from the tail corner of one leaf (without textual loss), previous owner's signature excised from the head of the title with some damage to the paper. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, very worn and with the marbled paper missing from the rear cover, the front cover paper loose revealing the board to be lined with printer's waste, modern bookplate. £75.00

William Carus Wilson, the editor of this improving periodical was closely involved with Cowanbridge School where Charlotte Bronte was a pupil and is perhaps best known as the model for the Reverend Brocklehurst of Lowood School in the same author's Jane Eyre. Wilson has been described as 'Father of the cheap religious literature of the day' due to his prolific writings for and editorship of cheap periodicals over a quarter of a century. 'He aimed to inculcate religious belief and habits by retelling admonitory and morality tales in plain and simple language accessible to the semi-literate. The emphasis on sin, hell-fire punishment, and especially death, often described at length in harrowing detail, now seems morbid and distasteful, especially as most of the literature was aimed at children' (DNB) Indeed this extends to the illustrations, the two full-page engravings show, in one instance, interrogation under torture by the Inquisition and in the other a mass burning of 'heretics. ' Wilson's tracts attained a wide circulation and influence; by 1845, 3000 copies each of the Friendly Visitor (1819 -), the Children's Friend (1824-), and the Teacher's Friend (1844-) were distributed monthly. The early examples of Orlando Jewitt's skill as an engraver that are included in the volume passed unnoticed in Frank Broomhead's otherwise exhaustive study of the engraver.

MODERN BOOKS

197 ALDINGTON, Richard. A.E. HOUSMAN & W.B. YEATS. Two lectures. Hurst: Peacock Press, 1955. 350 copies, 8vo, (235x152mm), 36p. A fine copy, untrimmed in original buckram. £25.00

198 BECKETT, Samuel. ENDGAME. A play in one act followed by Act without words a mime for one player. First edition, London: Faber and Faber, 1958. 8vo, (206x137mm), 60p. Original tan cloth, lettered in blue, dustjacket a little frayed at the head and tail, previous owner's signature on the front free endleaf. £25.00

Lettice Sandford engravings

199 BOAR'S HEAD PRESS. THE BOAR'S HEAD PRESS [CATALOGUE]. [Manaton] Boar's Head Press, [1933.] 4to, (269x185mm), [16]p. 9 wood engravings by Lettice Sandford including 5 cut especially for this catalogue. Original self wrappers, outer margins very lightly dust-soiled. (David Chambers 'Boar's Head and Golden Hours' in The Private Library, Spring, 1985, p32) £30.00

Stanley Morison design and early use of the Bembo type

200 BRIDGES. Robert. THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY. A poem in four books. First edition, Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1929. 250 copies, numbered by Morison, (290x220mm), [6],154,[1]p. Wood-engraved dedication block on the half-title by Reynolds Stone. A very good copy in original cloth, with the publisher's 2-leaf notice loosely inserted. (Appleton Writings of Stanley Morison 284)£185.0

escribed by Douglas Cleverdon as 'A superb example of Stanley Morison's austere style, free of distracting ornament or typographical eccentricity.' Beautifully printed on handmade paper in 16pt Bembo - an early use (perhaps the first use in a book) of this gracious and beautiful typeface. Based on the typeface used by Aldus Manutius in his edition of De Aetna in 1495, Morison was responsible for its revival which many regard as his finest achievement.

201 BUCHANAN-BROWN, John [Ed.] THE REMAINS OF THOMAS HEARNE. Reliquiae Hernianae. Being extracts from his MS diaries, compiled by Dr. John Bliss; now newly revised. London: Centaur Press, 1966. 8vo, (230x144mm), xiv,475p. A very good copy in original blue cloth, dustjacket. £10.00

An invaluable picture of the learned world during Hearne's lifetime (1678-1735) and a vivid portrait of the Oxford of his day.

202 HESELTINE, G.C., Editor. THE KALENDAR & COMPOST OF SHEPHERDS. From the original edition published by Guy Marchant in Paris in the year 1493, and translated into English c.1518: newly edited for the year 1931. London: Peter Davis, 1930. Sm.4to, (255x194mm), xii,176p. 60 illustrations reproducing the woodcuts from the original edition. A good copy in original canvas, dustjacket. £20.00

203 HUDLESTON, C.Roy & R.S. BOUMPHREY. CUMBERLAND FAMILIES AND HERALDRY. With a supplement to an armorial for Westmorland and Lonsdale. [Kendal?] Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society, 1978. 8vo, (222x138mm), xvi,429p. frontispiece & 60 line-drawn coats of arms. A very good copy in original cloth. £20.00

204 L'ARBALETE. L'ARBALETE. REVUE DE LITTERATURE [NUMBER] 13 Imprimee tous les six mois sur la presse a bras de Marc Barbezat. Lyon: chez Marc Barbezat, 1948. One of unspecified number of copies on Johannot paper. 4to, (282x194mm), 239p. Uncut and unopened in original jacketed wrappers, wappers slightly frayed £35.00

This issue of a significant French literary serial includes contributions by Antonin Artaud, Garcia Lorca, Volette Leduc, Roger Vitrac, and Louis-Rene Forets whose contribution Un Malade en Foret marks the first appearance in print by the author of Le Bavard which was in turn the precursor of Camus' La Chute.

205 LEACH, Bernard. HAMADA POTTER. London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. 4to, (302x230mm), 306p. 40 colour & 128 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original crash canvas, lettered in brown, dustjacket slightly faded at the spine area. £80.00

206 MALTHUS, Thomas. FIRST ESSAY ON POPULATION 1798. With notes by James Bonar. London: Macmillan for the Royal Economic Society, 1926. 8vo, (222x140mm), [2],[2],x,396,xxviip. some slight spotting mainly confined to the outer margins. Original quarter linen canvas, blue paper boards, printed back-label, backstrip sunned and the corner tips a little bumped. £25.00

A near type-facsimile, printed at the Oxford University Press, preserving the features of the first edition of An essay on the principle of population... with the least possible change, 'preserving not only the lines, pages and spelling, but, it is hoped with fair success, in colour of paper and style of binding. The antique letters (the long s and the eccentric c) have been dropped as annoying to most readers in modern days.'

Chiaroscuro watermark

207 MICHELANGELO. A SHEET OF PAPER CARRYING A CHIAROSCURO WATERMARK OF MICHELANGELO AS A CHILD from a sculpture by Zocchi in the Pitti Gallery, Florence. [No place or papermaker: 1985?] Single leaf, (164x107mm) in a card mount (267x184mm), the window within a rococo frame printed in gold ink and captioned in blue. A piece of the mount missing from the left hand side with some loss of the printed frame. £20.00

A handsome example of a chiaroscuro, or light-and-shade, watermark, in this instance reproducing Zocchi's sculpture of the young Michelangelo sat astride a piece of stone, with hammer and chisel in hand.

208 (OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS) [EXHIBITION POSTER] FIVE CENTURIES OF OXFORD PRINTING. An exhibition on the Oxford University Press and the spread of learning. Victoria and Albert Museum, July-September, 1978. Oxford: University Press, [1978.] Broadside, 759 x 563mm., printed in black on a red ground, an early O.U.P. device included in the design. A fine copy. £20.00
Partly set in Fell type, a handsome poster advertising an important exhibition of a onetime great academic press. The OUP laying claim to their five centuries of Oxford printing was however, a tad spurious!

209 PEARSON, John & Peter CUSAK. GOLF AT SILLOTH. 1890-2000. Silloth: Silloth on Solway Golf Club, 2002. Sm.4to, (254x168mm), [6],90p. 46 illustrations. A fine copy in original green cloth, dustjacket. £20.00

Halifax Printing

210 PODMORE, Frank. TELEPATHIC HALLUCINATIONS: the new view of ghosts. [Halifax printed] London: Milner & Company, [1910?] 8vo (186 x 120mm.), viii,128p. frontispiece, small tear in the fore-margin of 1 leaf. A clean copy in original red cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and black. £20.00

Printed by Milner in Halifax.

Boar's Head Press

211 SAPPHO. SAPPHO. The text arranged with translations an introduction & notes by E.M. Cox. Manaton: Boar's Head Press, 1932. 250 numbered copies, 8vo, (232x130mm), 83p. 6 full-page wood-engravings by Lettice Sandford. Later quarter calf, original Cockerell marbled cloth sides, slightly rubbed at the edges. £150.00

Printed for Christopher Sandford by the Chiswick Press, The necessity of absolute clarity of printing of Lettice Sandford's graceful and magnificent engravings was achieved by taking great care with the inking, a process that took the pressmen some time to meet Sandford's requirements but 'perfection' was reached in this title. This is one of the finest productions of the Boar's Head Press, a tall octavo, set in New Hellenic Greek and Caslon Old Face, for the Greek and English texts. The accuracy of the Greek text and its translation was later criticized in a long note sent to the press by a scholar in Edinburgh, but so few people read Greek, and the English reading well, such faults are easily overlooked in what is otherwise a most elegant production. (David Chambers 'The Boar's Head Press' in The Private Library, 1985)

212 [SAVAGE, Jack; John TAYLOR & Frank SHAW.] A CENTURY OF GOLF. Penrith Golf Club 1890-1990. Penrith: Penrith Golf Club, 1990. Sm.4to, (258x200mm), 106p. 102 illustrations (several in colour). A good copy in original green cloth, lettered in gilt. £16.00

213 SHIPLEY, A.E. "J." A MEMOIR OF JOHN WILLIS CLARK. Registrar of the University of Cambridge and sometime Fellow of Trinity College. London: Smith, Elder, 1913. 8vo, (225x145mm), xii,362p. +2p. publisher's adverts, 3 illustrations, some spotting of the index and advert leaves. Original cloth, gilt, slightly faded at the head of the front cover, bookplate of John Fuggles (printed at the Rampant Lions Press). £45.00

214 SPEIGHT, Robert. WILLIAM POEL AND THE ELIZABETHAN REVIVAL. London: William Heinemann, 1954. 8vo, (220x140mm), 302p. 15 plates, one creased in the tail-fore corner. Original cloth, dustjacket worn and soiled, gift inscription on the front free endleaf, bookplate. £10.00

215 SPIELMANN, M.H. JOHN RUSKIN. A sketch of his life, his work, and his opinions with personal reminiscences. Together with a paper by John Ruskin entitles 'The black arts.' London: Cassell, 1900. 8vo, (210x140mm), 208p. +16p publisher's adverts; 24 plates. Original red buckram, gilt lettered, backstrip and edges faded. £10.00

Fortune Press

216 STRATON OF SARDIS. STRATO'S BOYISH MUSE. Now first translated wholly into English [with an introduction by Ion Ionicos ie: Shane Leslie]. London: Fortune Press, [1932.] 400 numbered copies, 8vo, (225x150mm), 79p. 4 original etchings by Jean De Bosschere (3 printed in sepia and 1 in green), together with a title decoration, 2 headpieces and 2 text illustrations. Original buckram, gilt lettered, t.e.g. others uncut, backstrip very lightly faded. (D'Arch Smith R.A. Caton and the Fortune Press 524) £150.00
Attractively printed on a heavy mouldmade paper, this title was one of those that resulted in Caton being prosecuted for published an 'obscene libel' in 1934. Straton's work was rarely translated before the twentieth century because of its taboo subject matter, such editions as did circulate (apart from manuscript copies) were in Latin, in heavily censored forms, only in private editions. Despite their restricted circulation, these translations helped form the Greek core of influential homosexual poetry anthologies.

Rackham illustrations

217 WALTON, Izaak. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER or the contemplative man's recreation being a discourse of rivers fishponds fish and fishing not unworthy the perusal of most anglers. London: George G. Harrap, 1931. Sm.4to, (253x190mm), 12 colour plates from paintings by Arthur Rackham, with line-drawn head- and tail-pieces throughout. Original black cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, extreme corner tips slightly rubbed, illustrated endleaves with small gift inscription (dated 1944) in the head/fore corner of the front pastedown. £50.00

Simon King Press - Special Copy

218 WORDSWORTH, William. INTIMATIONS OF IMMORTALITY FROM RECOLLECTIONS OF EARLY CHILDHOOD. Beetham: Simon King Press, 1991. 115 copies, this one of 15 numbered special copies, folio, (334x230mm), 23p. A fine copy in original quarter morocco, marbled paper sides, a copy of the prospectus is loosely inserted. £100.00

A handsome presentation of Wordsworth's great poem, set in Bruce Rogers' Centaur typeface and in the case of these few special copies, printed on 200 gsm Lana gravure paper and bound by Angela Thompson.

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net