ARTS & HISTORY OF THE BOOK
1 ADAMS, John. THE HOUSE OF KITCAT.
A story of bookbinding 1798-1948. London: Published for private circulation by G. & J. Kitcat, 1948. Sm.4to, (265x208mm),
[10],63p. 8 plates. Original buckram, backstrip and fore-edge slightly faded. £25.00
Printed on handmade
paper by the printing house of Lloyd's Register of Shipping.
2 ALLAN, P.B.M. THE BOOK-HUNTER AT HOME. Second edition,
revised. London: Philip Allan, 1922. 500 copies, roy.8vo, (252x160mm), [12],275p. 4 plates. Original cloth, slightly soiled. SOLD
3
ALLISON, J. Murray. FIRST ESSAYS ON ADVERTISING. London: Cecil Palmer, 1926. 8vo, (226x147mm), xii,231p. +10p publisher's
adverts, 16 plates & several text illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip slightly faded. £35.00
Papers
first published in The Advertising World and including essays on agriculture and advertising, the advertising of British banks,
posters, make the public house a picture gallery, slogans, life insurance advertising, &c.
4 ALPHABET AND IMAGE
2. HARLING, Robert Editor. ALPHABET AND IMAGE: 2. London: James Shand at the Shenval Press, September, 1946 4to, (240x200m),
92p. colour & monochrome illustrations. Original plastic comb-bound stiff wrappers, the covers slightly soiled.
£45.00
Contents: Peggy Lang, Times Roman: a revaluation, Dennis Saurat Edward Bawden's England (with
four colour autolithographs), S.L. Righnyi News Bills: a retrospectus, A.F. Johnson On re-reading Updike, James Thorpe Draughtsmen
of the early 'Daily Graphic'.
5 ALSTON, R.C. BOOKS WITH MANUSCRIPT. A short title catalogue of books with manuscript
notes in the British Library including books with manuscript additions, proofsheets, illustrations, corrections. With indexes
of owners and books with authorial annotations. London: British Library, 1994. Sm.4to, (252x190mm), xiv,663p. A fine copy
in original hardback boards. £25.00
6 AMERICAN PRESSMAN 75/11 THE AMERICAN PRESSMAN. Volume 75 Number 11:
75th Anniversary Issue: Development of the printing press. Edited by Fred Roblin. Tenn.: International Printing Pressman...
November, 1965. 4to, (305x228mm), 122p. +54p adverts, numerous illustrations, mainly of printed presses. An ex-library
copy in original wrappers, worn and with several rubber date-stamps at the head of the title. £25.00
7 ANDERSON,
Pricilla. FIFTEENTH-CENTURY BOOKBINDING STRUCTURE IN ITALY AND THE NETHERLANDS: a survey of manuscripts and printed books.
An offprint from The Book and Paper Group Annual Volume 18. American Institute for Conservation, 1999. 4to, (305x215mm), [16]ff.
photo-printed recto only, 17 illustrations. Modern quarter cloth, marbled paper sides. SOLD
8 APPLETON, Tony.
A TYPOLOGICAL TALLY. Thirteen hundred writings in English on printing history, typography, bookbinding and papermaking. Brighton:
Tony Appleton, 1973. 1250 copies, 8vo, (225x145mm), 95p. 3 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£10.00
A useful listing of notable English language contributions to the arts & history of the book.
9
ARCHIV FUR BUCHGEWERBE 46. ARCHIV FUR BUCHGEWERBE 46 BAND. Begrundet von Alex Waldow. Leipzig: Verlag des Deutshcens Buchgewerbevereins,
1909. 4to, (302x235mm), [6],378p. plates in colour & monochrome & numerous text illustrations. Publisher's half
buckram, cloth sides, backstrip lettered and blocked in gilt and black and slightly worn. £15.00
10 ARCHIV
FUR BUCHGEWERBE 47. ARCHIV FUR BUCHGEWERBE 47 BAND. Begrundet von Alex Waldow. Leipzig: Verlag des Deutshcens Buchgewerbevereins,
1910. 4to, (302x235mm), [6],388p. plates in colour & monochrome & numerous text illustrations. Publisher's half
buckram, cloth sides, backstrip lettered and blocked in gilt and black and slightly worn. £15.00
11 ASSER,
Elizabet Nijhoff & Jan Storm van LEEUWEN. BOEKBANDEN IN PAPIER. Amsterdam: Nationale wedstrijd uitgeschreven door de Nederlandse
Handboekbinders-en Boekbandontwerpersgroep, 1985 4to, (296x210mm), 62p. +7p adverts, colour & monochrome illustrations.
Original jacketed wrappers a little worn. £25.00
12 AVIS, F.C. ENGLISH PRINTERS' MARKS OF THE FIFTEENTH
CENTURY. London: Glenview Press, 1964. 8vo, (228x148mm), 24p. 7 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£20.00
13 BALAMUNDI. SAMPLE BOOK OF BALACRON 2200 BOOK CLOTH. Huizen: Balamundi, [1970s] Oblong sm.folio
(150x210mm), 20 sample leaves secured into the covers with a binding bolt. SOLD
Samples of a Dutch manufactured,
non-woven vinyl book covering material, not dissimilar in appearance to calico-grain book cloth. With the label of the English
agents: BBN products of Borough Road, London, laid down inside the front cover.
14 BALAMUNDI. SAMPLE BOOK OF BALACRON
243 BOOK CLOTH. Huizen: Balamundi, [1970s] Oblong sm.folio, (150x210mm), 21 sample leaves secured into the covers with a binding
bolt, slightly soiled. SOLD
Samples of a Dutch manufactured, non-woven vinyl book covering material, showing
several 'grains'. With the label of the English agents: BBN products of Borough Road, London, laid down inside the
front cover.
15 BALAMUNDI. SAMPLE BOOK OF TEXICRON BOOK CLOTH. Huizen: Balamundi, [1970s] Oblong sm.folio (152x214mm),
67 sample leaves cut diagonally across the head-fore edge to display the range of colours, secured into the covers with a
binding bolt, slightly soiled. SOLD
Samples of a Dutch non-woven book covering material, manufactured for
Balamundi by Cartiera del Varone Spa.
AUTHOR'S COPY
16 BARBER, Giles; David ROGERS & Paul MORGAN. FINE
BINDINGS 1500-1700 FROM OXFORD LIBRARIES. Catalogue of an exhibition. Second edition, Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1987. 8vo,
(212x148mm), x,144p. 3 microfiches containing colour images of all 240 bindings. An excellent copy in original cloth with
the bookplate of Paul Morgan (designed and engraved by Leo Wyatt and printed at the Rampant Lions Press), together with his
signature on the front pastedown endleaf. SOLD
The reprinted edition with illustrations (not present earlier),
with the added attraction of being the copy of one of the original compilers.
17 BARR, John. THE OFFICINA BODONI, MONTAGNOLA,
VERONA. Books printed by Giovanni Mardersteig on the hand press 1823-1977. Catalogue of an exhibition. London: British Library,
1978. Sm.4to, (247x190mm), 96p, 30 illustrations (several in two colours). A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00
18
BAUDIN, Fernand. STANLEY MORISON ET LA TRADITION TYPOGRAPHIQUE. Exposition. Bruxelles: Bibliotheque Albert, 1966. Sm.4to,
(255x190mm), 90p. 78 plates printed on a sepia ground. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. (Appleton Writings of
Stanley Morison 351) £15.00
Designed by Huib van Krimpen and described by Appleton as 'The most
comprehensive catalogue of Morison's work.'
19 BAUDIN, Fernand. STANLEY MORISON EN DE TYPOGRAFISCHE TRADITIE.
Exposition. 's-Gravenhage: Museum van het Boek, 1966. Sm.4to, (255x190mm), 90p. 78 plates printed on a sepia ground. Original
stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. (Appleton Writings of Stanley Morison 351) £15.00
Designed by Huib
van Krimpen and described by Appleton as 'The most comprehensive catalogue of Morison's work,' Appleton
further notes that he had not seen a copy of this Dutch language edition.
20 BAYNES-COPE, A.D. CARING FOR BOOKS AND
DOCUMENTS. London: British Museum, 1981. Sm.4to, (252x194mm), 32p. 14 illustrations. Original hardback boards, spine faded.
£10.00
21 BENSKIN, W.F. & J.A. ESLER. MACHINE RULING. Sawston: Crampton & Sons, 1948. 8vo, (185x122mm),
xiv,70p. 16 illustrations, title page partly stained. An ex-library copy in original paperback. £12.00
22
BERRY, W. Turner & H. Edmund POOLE. ANNALS OF PRINTING. A chronological encyclopaedia from the earliest times to 1950.
London: Blandford, 1966. Sm.4to, (250x175mm), xx315p. 206 illustrations and type samples. Original cloth, a faintish stain
on the front cover, dustjacket frayed and cockled. £40.00
23 BERTHOLD. BERTHOLD FOTOTYPES E1. A compendium
of Berthold-Fototype faces compiled and explained by Gotz Gunnar Gorissen. Berlin: H. Berthold, 1974. Large 4to, (307x303mm),
506p. numerous typefaces shown in upper and lower case alphabets and numerals, pages 492-506 blank, presumably for the insertion
of later additions and supplements. A good copy in original cloth. £50.00
24 BETTLEY, James. THE ART OF
THE BOOK. From medieval manuscript to graphic novel. London Victoria & Albert Museum, 2001. 4to, (269x210mm), 208p. 100
illustrations mainly in colour. An excellent copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. SOLD
A thematic
trawl through some of the riches of the V&A's collection that highlights development in book illustration concentrating
on the various changes of illustration processes, design and production.
25 BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. INDEX TO SELECTED
BIBLIOGRAPHICAL JOURNALS 1933-1970. London: Bibliographical Society, 1982. 4to, (296x210mm), viii,316p. A good copy in original
cloth. Bookplate. SOLD
An incredibly useful Index of authors, titles of papers and subjects in Book Collector,
Book Handbook, Bibliothek, Edinburgh Bib Soc Trans, Records of the Glasgow Bib Soc, Journal of the Printing Historical Society,
The Library, Oxford Bib Soc Proceedings & papers, Papers of the Bib Soc of America, Studies in Bibliography and
Trans of the Cambridge Bib Soc.
26 BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONALE TRESORS DES BIBLIOTHEQUES D'ITALIE IVe-XVIe Siecles. Paris:
Bibliotheque Nationale, 1950. Sm.4to, (207x156mm), [184]p. 18 plates. Original stiff wrappers, covers slightly dust-soiled.
£12.00
27 BIGELOW, Charles; Paul Hayden DUENSING & Linnea GENTRY, Editors. FINE PRINT ON TYPE. The best
of Fine Print Magazine on type and typography. San Francisco: Bedford Arts, 1989. 4to, 303x228mm), [8],148p. numerous illustrations.
A good copy in original paperback. £15.00
ART PRINTING
28 BLADES, William. ENEMIES OF BOOKS. Second,
revised, edition, London: Trübner & Co, 1880. 8vo, (204x128mm), xvi,114,[2]p. 7 plates and many head- and tail-piece
decorations in the Japanese style. Original wrappers expertly restored and preserving most of the front and rear wrappers
including all the printed and decorated areas. £65.00
A corrected edition of Blades' work on methods,
historic and natural, of destroying books. The typographic decoration of the book owes much to the contemporary rage style
of so-called Art Printing in this instance in a 'japonnaise' manner. Vivien Ridler, in his essay 'Artistic
printing: a search for principles' (Alphabet & Image 6, 1948) notes that 'Blades used the 'Oriental' unit
borders typical of Art printing to build up patterns and pictures for the cover, chapter headings and tailpieces..., but the
book itself is otherwise traditional in design. The plates offer a deliberate display of several contemporary methods of illustrating
books: photo-typography, wood-engraving, etching, lithography, and a double-page Woodburytype.
29 BLADES, William. THE
ENEMIES OF BOOKS. Revised and enlarged edition. London: Elliot Stock, 1888. Cr.8vo, (177x114mm), xvi,165p. 8 plates,
some dust-spotting. Original cloth, the stitching slightly strained, joints and edges lightly rubbed, £25.00
A revised edition, issued in the Book-Lover's Library, of Blades' classic diatribe against fire, water, gas and
heat, dust and neglect, ignorance and bigotry, bookworms, other vermin, bookbinders ('how they damage books'), collectors
and servants and children. Also included in this edition is a new chapter: 'Postscriptum. Anecdote of a book-sale in Derbyshire.'
INCLINE
PRESS
30 BLAMIRES, David. THE BOOKS OF JONAH. Oldham: Incline Press, 2009. 200 numbered copies, 4to, (274x198mm), 23p.
illustrated title and 8 illustrations (2 tipped-in) including one taken from an original wood-engraving by Colin See Paynton.
A fine copy in original repeat-pattern decorated paper wrappers. £30.00
This essay on the various textual
and visual interpretations of the Book of Jonah was produced to accompany and commemorate an exhibition held at Chetham's
Library, Manchester; the copy we here offer includes a small 8 page alphabet book chapbook An alphabet for Jonah by David
Blamires, produced by the Incline Press for distribution during the exhibition.
31 BLOOM, J. Harvey. ENGLISH TRACTS,
PAMPHLETS AND PRINTED SHEETS: a bibliography. Vol. II (early period.) 1473-1650. Leicestershire, Staffordshire, Warwickshire,
and Worcestershire. London: Wallace Gandy, 1923. 8vo, (226x145mm), xxx,459p. 6 plates & 2 text illustrations, a small
tear in the foremargin of one plate without damage to the printed image. Original cloth, slightly dulled, t.e.g., others untrimmed,
a small rubber-stamp on the front free endleaf, bookplate. £60.00
Printed in Exeter by William Pollard. 'This
volume is the second of a series designed to form a complete Bibliography of English Tracts. It covers the period 1473-1650
and embraces issues from most of the early presses. It deals with the four contiguous midland shires of Leicester, Stafford,
Warwick and Worcester, and brings together for the first time the various editions of the tracts, pamphlets and printed sheets
concerning those counties. Not alone of those actually written by the authors and their opponents, but such elegies, ballads,
broadsides and the like as concern the various persons and places dealt with... The items being grouped alphabetically under
authors, noteworthy people or places and arranged in chronological sequence. As far as possible the compiler has personally
examined each item and has transcribed the title page in such a manner that its typography and setting out are fully indicated,
taking care to insert in full any indication of authorship, and the imprint or colophon at large with such brief notes as
may serve to identify the particular edition.' (Preface.)
32 BN International (formerly Balamundi) SAMPLE BOOK OF
BALACRON BOOK CLOTH. Huizen: BN International, [1970s] Oblong sm.folio, (150x210mm), 21 sample leaves cut diagonally across
the head-fore edge to display the range of colours, secured into the covers with a binding bolt, slightly soiled. SOLD
Samples of a Dutch non-woven vinyl book covering material. With the label of the English agents: BBN products of Borough
Road, London, laid down inside the front cover.
33 BN International (formerly Balamundi) SAMPLE BOOK OF MUNDIOR BOOK
CLOTH. Huizen: BN International, [1975?] Oblong sm.folio, (150x210mm), 53 sample leaves cut diagonally across the head-fore
edge to display the range of colours, secured into the covers with a binding bolt, slightly soiled. SOLD
Samples
of a Dutch non-woven vinyl book covering material. With details of the English agents: BBN products of Borough Road, London,
inside the front cover.
34 BOOK DESIGN AND PRODUCTION Volume 1 Number 4. Edited by James Moran. London: Printing News
Ltd, Winter, 1958-9. 4to, (279x209mm), 70p. colour & monochrome illustrations. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers.
£10.00
Contents include: Jan van Krimpen in memoriam, James Moran America's oldest private press, and
Dard Hunter My life with paper.
35 BRASSINGTON, W. Salt. A HISTORY OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING, with some account of the
books of the ancients. London: Elliot Stock, 1894. Imp.8vo, (280x195mm), xvi,278p. +2p. publisher's adverts; title in
red & black, 10 full-page plates (4 in colour including two chromolithographed and die-stamped in virtual facsimile of
the tooling on the original), and 112 illustrations in the text, several full-page and others printed on a coloured ground.
A clean ex-library copy, untrimmed in original green morocco-grain cloth, rebacked preserving the original backstrip, corner
tips worn; the front cover carrying a design, blocked in black, adapted from a 15th century German binding, repeat pattern
decorated paper endleaves (Mejer 235). £185.00
An important book covering the entire history of bookbinding
from the papyrus scroll to late 19th century 'modern' binding. The first part of the book discusses book production
and binding in the manuscript era including ivory, Byzantine and Carolingian bindings. Thereafter developments in gold tooling,
cloth and embroidered bindings and later artistic developments are covered, as are chained libraries and other relevant information.
The volume begins with a memoir of John Hannett, author of Bibliopegia (1835) &c, on whose researches this book
is partly based, though considerably expanded.
36 CALLINGHAM, James. SIGN WRITING AND GLASS EMBOSSING; a complete practical
illustrated manual of the art. Third edition, London: Brodie & Middleton, [1880]. 8vo, (183x123mm), 208p. +2p publisher's
trade adverts, a goodly number of letter sample illustrations in the text. Original blue pebble-grain cloth, lettered and
blocked in gilt and blind, some slightly darkened staining to the front cover, small library stamps on the title verso and
final text leaf. SOLD
37 CANDAU, Eugenie (Curator) HAND BOOKBINDING TODAY: AN INTERNATIONAL ART. [Catalogue of] An exhibition...
in cooperation with the Hand Bookbinders of California. San Francisco: Museum of Modern Art, 1978. Oblong sm.4to, (200x230mm),94p.
48 colour & 44 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
With an introduction
by Dorothy Bevis and an essay by the curator of the exhibition.
38 CARTER, John. TASTE AND TECHNIQUE IN BOOK-COLLECTING;
a Study of Recent Developments in Great Britain and the United States. First English edition, Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1948. 8vo (218 x 138mm.), xii+203p. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, slightly faded. £15.00
The Sandars Lectures for 1947-48 (McKitterick p23).
39 CASLON, William. A SPECIMEN BY WILLIAM CASLON, LETTER-FOUNDER
IN CHISWELL-STREET LONDON. [1741]. Single sheet broadside (525x390mm). Crease marks from the original folding visible
and with some restoration in the top part of the sheet; these being small areas of infill with contemporary paper without
loss to the letterpress. (Berry & Johnson p16G; Mosley 37 note; Updike II p103 + illustration). SOLD
The
first issue of Caslon’s original type specimen was issued in 1734 from the Ironmonger-Row address. From 1738 the address
changed to Chiswell Street. Of this specimen Berry & Johnson record 7 states with minor variations, although Mosley increases
this to 9. The example we offer displays the same setting of faces as in the original 1734 issue, but with minor differences:
a variant number of units in a display of flowers at the tail of the sheet, a different type-style for the instructions to
the binder, and a space across the centre of sheet for folding and insertion into Chambers Cyclopædia. 'Though Calson
began his foundry in 1720, it was not until 1734 that he issued [a] specimen-sheet, which exhibited the results of fourteen
years of labour. It shows various fonts of type, all cut by Caslon except the Canon Roman, which came from Andrews (a “descendant”
of the Moxon foundry); the English Syriac, cast from Matrices used for the Paris Polygot Bible of le Jay, and a Pica Samaritan
cut by Dummers, a Dutchman.' (Updike Printing Types vol.2 p103.) As Ephraim Chambers wrote: ‘The [letters] were
all cast in the foundry of Mr. W. Caslon; a person who, though not bred to the art of letter-founding, has, by dint of genius,
arrived at an excellency in it unknown hitherto in England, and which surpasses any thing of the kind done in Holland, or
elsewhere.’
40 CHAMBERS, Anne. THE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO MARBLING PAPER. Introduction by Bernard Middleton. London:
Thames & Hudson, 1986. Sm.4to, (253x178mm), 88p. 54 colour plates of marbled patterns (including step-by-step images),
&28 line illustrations by Arthur Johnson. Original paperback, the half-title browned. £12.00
Surprising
this was the first complete guide to the craft of marbling paper to appear in English for over a century.
41 [CHAPMAN,
R.W.] SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1468 - 1921. Second impression, Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1922. Sm.4to, (242x180mm),
112p. 42 plates and text illustrations including a number of type specimens, ornamental head- and tail-pieces. Original
quarter linen, cover edges and free endleaves spotted. £20.00
Printed in the Fell Types with ornamental borders,
initial letters, &c. throughout.
42 CHRISTIES. [AUCTION CATALOGUE] NATURAL HISTORY. London: Christies, 11 Nov.,
1998. 4to, 214p. 208 lots, numerous colour illustrations. Fine copy in original wrappers. £12.00
43 CHRISTIES.
[AUCTION CATALOGUE] NATURAL HISTORY. London: Christies, 17 Mar., 1999. 4to, 238p. 176 lots, numerous colour illustrations.
Fine copy in original wrappers. £12.00
44 CHRISTIES (GONDREXON). [AUCTION CATALOGUE] THE LIBRARY OF THE
LATE JEAN ALBERT GONDREXON. London: Christie's South Kensington, 23-25 Oct., 1996. 4to 40p. 206 lots, colour & monochrome
illustrations. Fine copy in original wrappers. £10.00
45 CHRISTIES (MERRIAM). [AUCTION CATALOGUE] ANTIQUARIAN
AND MODERN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF JOHN MERRIAM OF BOSTON. London: Christie's South Kensington, 4 Feb.,
1994. 5to, 89p. 533 lots, colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00
46
CHRISTIES (MOLLER). [AUCTION CATALOGUE] THE MOLLER FLORILEGIUM. London: Christie's, 17 Mar., 1999. 4to, 26p. single lot,
19 colour illustrations. Fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £12.00
47 CINAMON, Gerald. RUDOLF KOCH. Letterer,
type designer, teacher. With a foreword by Hermann Zapf. London: British Library, 2000. 4to, (232x175mm), 210p. 284 illustrations.
A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00
A biography of one of the great typographical innovators,
and one of the leading typographers and type designers of the early decades of the last century. The illustrations display
the wide range of Koch’s talents through his type faces, typographic designs and bold and imaginative woodcuts.
48
CLAIR, Colin. A HISTORY OF EUROPEAN PRINTING. London: Academic Press, 1976. 8vo, (234x155mm), 526p. 90 illustrations. A good
copy in original boards, backstrip very slightly faded, dustjacket, bookplate. £35.00
Clair’s extensive
survey of printing in Europe from Gutenberg to the mid-twentieth century, with appendices listing the establishment of early
presses, and when and where the first books were printed.
49 CLAPPERTON, R.H. PAPER AND ITS RELATIONSHIP TO BOOKS. With
a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London: J.M. Dent, 1934. 12mo, (152x97mm), 56p. An ex-library copy in original Cockerell marbled
paper boards, gilt lettered on the spine, Formerly the British Council copy, with their bookplate designed by Reynolds Stone.
£12.00
The fourth of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.
50 CLAPPERTON, George. PRACTICAL PAPER-MAKING.
A manual for paper-makers and owners and managers of paper mills. Third edition, second impression. London, Crosby Lockwood,
1929. 8vo, (188x124mm), xii,220p. +xivp trade adverts (including the endleaves), 14 plates, several from micro-photographs.
A good copy in original cloth. £25.00
A revised and enlarged edition of Clapperton's classic manual bringing
the work up to date at the time of publication. However, it remains more than just a technical manual for, as the author points
out in his preface, it provides, 'a work on papermaking which, while not neglecting those teachings of theoretical and
practical chemistry, the understanding of which is necessary for the successful and economic production of paper, should at
the same time give due consideration to the practical working of the paper Mill.'
51 CLOONAN, Michele Valerie. EARLY
BINDINGS IN PAPER. A brief history of European hand-made books with a multilingual glossary. Boston: G.K. Hall, 1991. 8vo,
(222x140mm), 146p. 12 plates and 4 text illustrations. A very good copy in original laminated hardback boards. £45.00
A short, though wide ranging and authoritative study of European paper-coved books from the 15th to the 19th century. With
a lengthy glossary of terms in English, German, Italian and French, and a bibliography.
52 CLOUGH, E.H. A SHORT-TITLE
CATALOGUE ARRANGED GEOGRAPHICALLY, OF BOOKS PRINTED AND DISTRIBUTED; by Printers, Publishers, and Booksellers in the English
Provincial Towns, and in Scotland and Ireland up to and Including the Year 1700. London: Library Association, 1969. 4to, (303x210mm),
[4],119p. Original cloth, slightly faded. Bookplate of Paul Morgan (designed and engraved by Leo Wyatt and printed at the
Rampant Lions Press), together with his typescript and printed version oh a review of this title for The library; transactions
of the Bibliographical Society. £35.00
53 CLOUGH, Eric A. BOOKBINDING FOR LIBRARIANS. London: Association
of Assistant Librarians, 1957. 8vo, (220x140mm., 204p. 14 plates & 14 line illustrations. An internally clean ex-library
copy in original two-tone cloth, slightly rubbed. £25.00
As well as providing a manual of techniques and
a survey of suitable materials, the author discusses the various needs of the library for binding and preserving newspapers,
periodicals, music, pamphlets, &c. together with administration and expenditure.
54 COCKERELL, Douglas. BOOKBINDING
AS A SCHOOL SUBJECT. Stage 4: Lettering and simple tooling. Second edition, Hitchin: G.W. Russell, 1945. Cr.8vo, (179x121mm),
16p. 9 illustrations. Original wrappers, edges slightly faded. £12.00
55 COCKERELL, Douglas. BOOKBINDING
AS A SCHOOL SUBJECT. Stage 1: Binding books of one section. Second edition, Hitchin: Russell Bookcrafts, [1940?] Cr.8vo, (184x124mm),
16p. 8 line illustrations in the text. Original wrappers, edges slightly discoloured. £12.00
56 COCKERELL,
Douglas. BOOKBINDING AS A SCHOOL SUBJECT. Stage 1: Binding books of one section. Fourth edition, Hitchin: Russell Bookcrafts,
[1960?] Cr.8vo, (184x124mm), 16p. 8 line illustrations in the text. A very good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
57
COCKERELL, Sydney M. MARBLING PAPER. Bookbinding as a school subject Stage 5. Fourth edition, Cambridge: Cockerell Bindery,
[1960?] Cr.8vo, (185x123mm), 16p. 1 tipped in original samples of Cockerell marbled paper & 4 illustrations by Joan Rix
Tebbutt. A good copy in original wrappers. £15.00
Possibly a variant issue as other volumes in this series
carry the imprint of Russell Bookcrafts of Hitchin.
58 COCKERELL, Sydney M. THE REPAIRING OF BOOKS. London: Sheppard
Press, 1958. Cr.8vo, (185x120 mm), 110p.+4p trade adverts, frontispiece, 34 text illustrations from drawings by Joan Rix Tebbutt.
A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £25.00
59 COMPARATO, Frank E. BOOKS FOR THE MILLIONS. A history
of the men whose methods and machines that packaged the printed word. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1971. 8vo, (238x158mm), x,374p.
illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £40.00
An account of the persons, and their
machines, that developed mass-produced bookbinding in England, France, Germany, and the USA.
60 CONWAY Graphics. TEXTYPAEDIA.
London: Conways, 1985. 4to, (297x210mm), [10],466p. some 1,200 type specimens. Several leaves slightly dust-soiled otherwise
a good copy in original plastic comb-bound stiff wrappers. £15.00
A wide range of typefaces for filmsetting
shown in upper and lower case and numerals in a variety of weights each face also shown with short paragraph settings in variations
of tracking.
61 CRAIG, Maurice. IRISH BOOKBINDINGS. Dublin: Eason, 1975. 8vo, (248x155mm), 25p. 12 colour & 10 monochrome
illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, outer edges of the front cover slightly discoloured.. SOLD
62 CRANE,
W.J.E. BOOKBINDING FOR AMATEURS. Being descriptions of the various tools and appliances required and minute instructions for
their effective use. London: Upcott Gill, [1885?] 8vo, (195x135mm), viii,184p. +16p publisher's adverts (?dated, 5/[18?]96),
156 illustrations. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and black, joints lightly rubbed. £55.00
Until
the publication of Cockerell's Bookbinding & the Care of Book, Crane's manual shared with Zaehnsdorf's Art
of Bookbinding the distinction of being the only comprehensive survey of the craft of binding. Crane's work also contains
a lengthy section on marbling drawn largely from Woolnough. We believe this to be a copy of the first edition, there was a
second edition which we have, in the past, subjectively dated to 1893 on the strength of the adverts.
63 CRANE, W.J.
Eden. HOME BOOKBINDING. London: Dawbarn and Ward, [1901]. Sm.4to (184x166mm), 24p. 22 line illustrations on 6 plates, some
expert paper restoration to the head-fore corner of the original front wrapper and several text leaves. Handsomely rebound
in modern quarter cloth with Cockerell marbled paper sides preserving the original illustrated printed wrappers. £45.00
Number 41 of the Useful Arts and Handicrafts series edited by H. Snowden Ward.
64 [CUMMING, Hildelith] THE STANBROOK
ABBEY PRESS. Ninety-Two Years of its History. Fourth issue, Worcester: Stanbrook Abbey Press, 1970 [ie 1976]. 600 copies (this
1/100 in cloth) issued in December 1976, 8vo, (228x160mm), xvi,180p. 18 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth.
Bookplate. (Butcher Stanbrook Abbey Press A24) £45.00
65 DARLEY, Lionel. BOOKBINDING THEN AND NOW. A survey
of the first hundred and seventy-eight years of James Burn and Company. London: Faber, 1959. 8vo, (220x160mm), 126p. 3 colour
plates (including an example of gold-blocking), 16 monochrome plates and 16 text illustrations, Original cloth, edges slightly
discoloured. Author's presentation inscription on the front free endleaf. £40.00
A history of the important
trade binding house founded by Thomas Burn in the 18th century. The text interweaves the history of the house with the development
of trade binding and surveys the changing fashions in binding over the period.
66 DAVISON. Peter, Editor. THE BOOK ENCOMPASSED.
Studies in twentieth-century bibliography. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Roy.8vo, (247x168mm), xvi,315p. 3
illustrations, An excellent copy in original blue hardback boards, dustjacket. Bookplate. £50.00
Contributions
include: Julian Roberts The Bibliographical Society 1942-1992, John Bidwell, The Study of paper as Evidence, Artefact, and
Commodity, Mirjam Foot The Future of Bookbinding Research, McKitterick, Book Catalogues: their Varieties and Uses, Peter Isaac
& Michael Perkin The British Provincial Book Trade, D.F. McKenzie History of the Book, &c.
67 DAY, W.G., Editor.
THE PEPYS BALLADS. Facsimile Volume V. Cambridge: D.S. Brewer, 1987. 4to, (280x224mm), [12],576p. 479 full or double-page
facsimiles and 43 b-rad reproductions of watermarks. A good copy in original cloth, gilt blocked on the front cover. £65.00
The final volume, complete in itself, of facsimiles of broadside white letter ballads collected by Samuel Pepys, a number
carrying one or more woodcuts. Covering the subjects of` Tragaedy, vizt. murders, executions, judgments of God, &c. (26
examples); Love pleasant (115); Love unfortunate (73); Sea, vizt. love, hardships &c of ye sailor, engagements, victorys,
&c. (25); Various subjects mixt. vizt. Romantick feats, cheats, frollicks, fashions, &c' (48) together with ballads
elsewhere in the Pepys Library and loose ballads (71). The volume also contains a facsimile reproduction of two manuscripts:
'The present adjustment & settlement of the stock of ye antient ballad warehouse ... 1689' and 'The schedule
or catalogue of ye books, ballads, &c; being the stock of the antient ballad warehouse ...'
FROME PRINTING
68
DE BURY, Richard. THE LOVE OF BOOKS. The Philobiblon newly translated into English by E.C. Thomas. London: De La More Press,
1902. Cr.8vo, (158x119mm), xxii,141p. frontispiece, some slight spotting. Original quarter vellum back, Ingres paper sides,
printed back-label, untrimmed, backstrip slightly discoloured, previous owner's blind-stamp on the front free endleaf. SOLD
The King's Classics series edition under the general editorship of Israel Gollancz, printed at Frome by Butler &
Tanner.
69 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS 2. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1972. Oblong 8vo, (154x233mm),
[52]p. 38 bindings illustrated. Original wrappers, font cover slightly creased and the head-fore corner slightly dog-eared
throughout. £15.00
Designed by Jeff Clements and with a preface by Ivor Robinson; and early membership directory
with biographical details, statements and examples of the work of the 22 members included, .
70 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS.
FINE WORDS FINE BOOKS. Masterworks of modern calligraphy and bookbinding. An exhibition by Designer Bookbinders and the Society
of Scribes and Illuminators. With an introduction by Pat Russell. [London: Designer Bookbinders, 1991.] 4to, (297x212mm),
96p. 167 exhibits illustrated in colour & monochrome. A good copy in original wrappers. £30.00
Includes
bindings by James Brockman, Gillian Chipperfield, Jeff Clements, Paul Delrue, Flora Ginn, Trevor Jones, Bernard Middleton,
Sally Lou Smith and others.
71 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 5. Edited
by Philip Smith & others. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1985. 4to, (280x214mm), 64p. illustrations. A good copy in original
illustrated stiff wrappers. £20.00
Contains: Ivor Robinson A bookbinding discussed [with Faith Shannon],
Jeff Clements Towards the rectangle: challenge or constraint, Anthony Cains Book conservation workshop manual part 5: continuation
of specification and observation.
72 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME
7. Edited by Philip Smith & others. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1987. 4to, (280x214mm), 105p. illustrations. A
good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers. £20.00
Contents include: Dorothy A. Harrop The Elizabeth
Greenhill collection of fine bindings, Sam Ellenport Book-edge decoration, Ivor Robinson A bookbinding discussed [with Edgar
Mansfield], Jack C. Thompson Conservator's progress, James Brockman & Jeff Clements Bookbindings examined: two Gregynog
bindings by George Fisher, and Betty M. Haines Bookbinding leather.
73 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL
OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 8. Edited by Philip Smith & others. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1988. 4to, (280x214mm),
92p. Colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers. £20.00
Contents
include: Jen Lindsay The development of the codex in the western world, Trevor Jones Confessions of an unrepetant designer
bookbinder, and Ken Gostling Bookworkers and adhesives part 1.
74 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF
DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 9. Edited by Philip Smith & others. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1989. 4to, (280x214mm),
88p. Colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers. £20.00
Contents
include: Philip Smith The new bookbinding: leading edges, František Kusý Philip Smith and his contribution to
bookbinding, Ken Gostling Bookbinders and adhesives part 2, Pascal Fulacher Henri Creuzevault.
75 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS
THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 11. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1991. 4to, (280x214mm), 108p.
Monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers. £20.00
Contents include: Jen
Lindsay A limp vellum binding sewn on alum-tawed thongs, James Brockman Rebacking – an alternative technique,
and Jeff Clements On inlaying techniques.
76 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS.
VOLUME 12. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1992. 4to, (280x214mm), 100p. Colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy
in original illustrated stiff wrappers. £20.00
Contents include: Ivor Robinson Bookworks at Oxford, Diana
Patterson The Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild, Paula Hocks Artists' books: not just a bookish art, Jen Lindsay
Workshop notes, and The Booker Proze bindings.
77 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS.
VOLUME 13. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1993. 4to, (280x214mm), 91p + adverts. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations.
A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers. £20.00
Contents include: Dorothy A Harrop Angela James
and the uses of colour, Sally Lou Smith, Onlays: some suggested techniques, Philip Smith Alternative book-structures, James
Brockman A vellum over boards binding, Trevor Jones Extending the options: the use of spirit leather dyes in bookbinding design,
&c
78 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 15. London: Designer Bookbinders,
1995. 4to, (280x214mm), 83,16p + adverts. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated
stiff wrappers. £20.00
Contents include: Jeff Clements Design, a changing concept, James Brockman Re-thinking
the rigid spine, Angela James Containing bindings, &c., and an index to volumes 1-14.
79 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. THE
NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 17. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1997. 4to, (280x214mm), 75p + adverts.
numerous colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers. £20.00
Contents include: Bernard Middleton Elizabeth Greenhill at ninety, Peter R. Jones Sewing on rods: a non-intrusive binding
technique, Kim Furrokh Photographing bookbinding, Jeff Clements & Katinka Keus A boards attachment circa 1560.
80
DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 22. London: Designer Bookbinders, 2002.
4to, (280x214mm), 72p + adverts. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff
wrappers. £20.00
Contents include: Trevor Jones 'Books which we think you might enjoy binding' twenty-eight
years of bookbindings for a Scottish collection, Peter Bower Strong stuff: an historical survey of boards and boardmaking,
Mia Leijonstedt Contemporary bookbinding in Finland, Peter Waters The preservation of library and archive material in the
digital age, &c.
81 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 24. Incorporating
the catalogue of Designer Bookbinders' exhibition at the Bibliotheca Wittockiana... London: Designer Bookbinders, 2004.
4to, (280x214mm), 102p + adverts. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff
wrappers. £20.00
Contents include: Alec Taylor The Alec Taylor collection of commissioned bindings, Glenn
Bartley Back-pared onlays, Lester Capon The pattern poems of George Herbert, Philip Smith Awareness the creator of everything,
&c.
82 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS THE NEW BOOKBINDER. JOURNAL OF DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. VOLUME 27. Edited by Nesta Davies
& others. London: Designer Bookbinders, 2007. 4to, (280x214mm), 84p + adverts, profusely illustrated mainly in colour.
A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £20.00
Contains:Dorothy A. Harrop The David Arrowsmith Collection
of fine bindings, Edward Bayntun-Coward Books at auction, Lester Capon Extreme binding (preservation in Ethopia), Marianne
Tidcombe Elizabeth Greenhill, Jeff Clements, Sally Lou Smith an imaginary conversation, Stuart Brockman & others How I
do it: headbands, Eri Funazaki Workshop notes: a method of board attachment, &c.
83 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. NEWSLETTER
Numbers 51 - 145. A collection of 95 issues. London: Designer Bookbinders, June 1985 - Winter 2008. 4to, (297x210mm), approx.
8-16 pages per issue, a half a page cut from one issue. Number 51-101 bound in quarter leather with cloth sides, the remaining
ussues loose. £50.00
A lengthy run of this Newsletter which recounts the various meetings, events, conferences,
&c, of the Society together with the occasional technical article, obituaries of significant binders, &c. The bound
volume includes a number of T.L.s and other ephemera relating to the Society's activities.
84 DREYFUS, John. AMERICAN
PROPRIETARY TYPEFACES. (An article in Matrix 19) Risbury: Whittington Press, 2000. 4to, (282x195mm), [12]p. paginated 63-74,
with a four-page insert printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press displaying examples of a range of American
typefaces. A very good copy in original publisher's wrappers. £10.00
A lengthy and informative review
of American proprietary typefaces (1998) edited by David Pankow. The insert shows specimens of Montallegro, Centaur, Mountain
House Press types, Arrighi, Emerson, Village and Katskill, Uncials by Victor Hammer, Robin, Regulus, Bixler, and Dartmouth.
85
DREYFUS, John. GERARD MEYNELL AND THE WESTMINSTER PRESS. (An offprint from Matrix 10) Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1990.
4to, (282x196mm), [14]p. paginated 55-68, 4 colour plates carrying 23 illuatrations. A very good copy in original publisher's
wrappers. £10.00
Offprinted for presentation to members of the Double Crown Club.
86 DREYFUS, John.
NONESUCH REVISITED. With a supplement by David McKitterick. (An offprint from Matrix 20). Risbury: Whittington Press, 2000.
4to, (283x197mm), [14]p. paginated 92-104, 1 tipped-in colour plate & 5 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original
publisher's wrappers. £10.00
87 DREYFUS, John. A REMARKABLE PLAQUETTE FROM DRAEGER FRERES. (An offprint
from Matrix 14). Risbury: Whitington Press, 1994. 4to, (285x195mm), [7]p. paginated 91-7, 1 colour plate carrying 4 images
and a 6 page 8vo insert of Jean Cocteau's Eloge de L'Imprimerie with a parallel translation by John Dreyfus. A very
good copy in original publishers wrappers. £12.00
88 DREYFUS, John. SOME CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN ROBERT GIBBINGS
AND THOMAS BALSTON. Edited and with an introduction. (An offprint from Matrix 9). Andoversford: Whittingtone Press, 1989.
4to, (283x197mm), [18]p. paginated 37-54. A very good copy in original publisher's wrappers. £10.00
89
DREYFUS, John. T.M. CLELAND AND REX WHISTLER. (An offprint from Matrix 21). Risbury: Whittington Press, 2001. 4to, (282x197mm),
[5]p paginated 142-6. A fine copy in original publisher's wrappers. £10.00
90 DREYFUS, John. A TRANSATLANTIC
INVOLVEMENT WITH PRINTING HISTORY. [An essay in] Printing History, The Journal of the American Printing History Association,
Vol.7, no.1, 1985. 4to, (265x190mm), 40p. illustrations. A very good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
Dreyfus's
acceptance speech following the conferment of an award by the APHA at Columbia University; also include in this issue are:
Roderick Cave & Kathleen Coleridge For gospel and wool trade: early printing in New Zealand, and C, Deirdre Phelps The
first publication to use American-made type.
91 DURRANT, Bob. INTRODUCTION TO WEB PRINTING Leatherhead: Pira international,
1994. 4to, (270x200mm), x,137p. numerous diagrams, small stain in the fore-margin throughout and a rubber-stamp on the half-title.
Original stiff wrappers. £25.00
92 ELLIS, Carleton. PRINTING INKS. Their chemistry and technology. Third
edition, New York: Reinhold, 1950. 8vo, (233x154mm.), 560p. 96 illustrations. An internally clean ex-library copy in original
buckram. head and tail of the backstrip and corner tips worn. SOLD
Chapters on typographic, planographic,
intaglio, transfer and emulsion inks, with a chapter on paper and an introductory chapter on the history of printing inks.
93
ENSCHEDE EN ZONEN. PROEF VAN NEDERDUITSCHE LETTERS EN GOTHISCHE INITIALEN UIT DE XVde EEUW. Specimen of Dutch black-letters
and gothic initials of the XVth century [same in French and German]. Haarlem: Joh. Enschede en Zonen, 1925. Sm.4to, (283x196mm),
52p. + corrigenda slip. Printed in red and black with the title repeated in Dutch, French, German & English. A good copy
in original marbled paper boards, end-leaves lightly browned. £50.00
A majestic showing of fifteenth-century
black-letter faces cast from punches cut in the 1490s by Henricus of Delft, and Cornelius Henrier (who may be the same person).
These were acquired by Enschede in 1767 and are here displayed in suitable texts: Le Testament de Francoys Villon (French),
Stabat Mater (Latin) Ene schone historie van den wesene en van den leuene onss Heren Jhesu Christi (Dutch) and Hunting the
Cheviat (English). Each showing is followed by notes on the types in the four languages of the title and the specimen concludes
with full alphabet, and where applicable, figures and points) samples of the type faces.
94 ESSLEMONT, David & Gyln
Tegai HUGHES. GWASG GREGYNOG. A descriptive catalogue of printing at Gregynog 1970-1990. Newtown: Gwasg Gregynog, 1990. 900
copies, 4to, (305x202mm), xii,76p. 33 illustrations (some coloured) including several printed from the original wood-engraved
blocks and tipped-in. A good copy in original quarter linen-backed stiff wrappers, dustjacket. £35.00
95
FAIRBANK, Alfred. A HANDWRITING MANUAL. Leicester & London: Dryad Press, 1932. 8vo, (221x140mm), [12],35p. 12 plates &
23 text illustrations. Original quarter cloth, paper-covered sides with printed front label, backstrip and edges faded. £10.00
Printed in Birmingham at the Kynoch Press. Published in the same year as another version, of roughly twice as many pages,
of the same title by Fairbank, published by Faber; although this version has precedence of issue and therefore constitutes
the first printing of Fairbank's masterly treatise which here appears from a publishing house synonymous with small though
authoritative how-to-do-it handbooks on many crafts
96 FARLEIGH, John. THE CREATIVE CRAFTSMAN. London: G. Bell, 1950.
8vo, (222x143mm), xii,269p. 42 plates. Original cloth, dustjacket - designed by John Farleigh - slightly frayed. £10.00
Contains essays by Sydney Cockerell - bookbinding, Guido Morris - printing, Irene Wellington, and Mervyn C. Oliver - calligraphy;
as well as Bernard Leach, and Dora Billington - pottery, Leslie Durbin, and Francis Cooper - Goldsmithing, Harry Norris -
woodwork, Carl Dometsch & Leslie Ward - musical instruments, and Hebe Cox, and Valerie Bayford - embroidery.
97
FLOWER, Desmond (Curator) A THOUSAND YEARS OF FRENCH BOOKS. Catalogue of an exhibition of manuscripts, first editions and
bindings arranged... for the National Book league. Cambridge: University Press, 1948. 8vo, (214x139mm), 131p. A good
copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £12.00
98 FOOT, Mirjam F. THE DECORATED BINDINGS IN MARSH'S
LIBRARY, DUBLIN. Aldershot: Ashgate, 2004. 4to, (240x160mm). 152p. 8 colour & 52 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy
in original hardback boards. £50.00
Mirjam Foot describes this excellent collection of bindings from the
15th to the 19th centuries, from binders ranging from Ireland to eastern Europe, including particularly interesting examples
from England, Germany, Italy, France, Spain and Holland.
99 FOOT, Mirjam. PICTORIAL BOOKBINDINGS. London: British Library,
1986. Roy.8vo, (234x172mm), 64p. 32 colour and 25 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £10.00
Includes examples bindings illustrated with onlays, inlays, cut leather, ink & paint, wood & straw, paper, ivory
& metal, and fabric, including embroidered bindings.
100 FRANKLIN, Colin & Charlotte (Booksellers). A RUN OF
EARLY CATALOGUES. 6 volumes as detailed below. Culham: Colin & Charlotte Franklin, 1971-4. 8vo, (214x139mm), 72; 77; 96;
79; 78; 94p. plates & text illustrations. A good set in original stiff wrappers. £75.00
A run of the
earliest catalogues, with comprehensive and well-annotated entries, from a remarkable bookseller, comprising (1) Introductory,
fine and rare books in English before Kelmscott; (2) Culham Books; (4) Bibliophile and Antiquary; (5) Privately printed; (6)
Aquatint and Lithography; (7) France 1860 – 1950 literary. The third catalogue was never issued as the contents (a collection
of books on vellum) sold while it was at galley proof.
101 GARRETT, Albert. A HISTORY OF WOOD ENGRAVING. Second impression
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1986. 4to, (284x225mm), 407p. 400 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket.
£40.00
Despite it title the history up to the 20th century is somewhat briskly dealt with. Thereafter however,
the coverage is extremely good and very well illustrated.
102 GARRETT, K.I. THOMAS JAMES WISE AND THE GUILDHALL LIBRARY.
Reprinted with additions from the Guildhall Miscellany, 1962 and 1965. London: Corporation of London Library Committee, 1970.
8vo (217 x 137mm.), [2],21p. Original printed wrappers. faded. £10.00
103 GERSTACKER, Ludwig. [Editor?]
COLOUR MIXING HANDBOOK; DAS FARBENMISCHBUCH. Stuttgart: Berliner Union, 1954. Sm.4to, (242x172mm), xxviii,65p numerous colour
plates and samples. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth. SOLD
Parallel text in German, English, French
and Spanish.
104 GLAISTER, Geoffrey Ashall. AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE BOOK. Terms used in paper-making, printing, bookbinding
and publishing with notes on illuminated manuscripts, bibliophiles, private presses, and printing societies. Cleveland: World
publishing, 1960. Roy.8vo, (250x190mm), [14],484p. numerous plates and illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket
slightly frayed. £20.00
An excellent compilation of book arts terms, this is the Americian edition of 'Glaister's
Glossary.'
105 GRANGE FIBRE (Bookcloth Manufacturers) BOB THE BINDER'S PROGRESS. With an introduction by F.
Goodger. Leicester: Grange Fibre, Co., 1955. Oblong cr.8vo (125x192mm), [121]p. numerous illustrations. Original 'linson,'
lettered and blocked in gilt and colours, slightly soiled. £20.00
Reproductions of a series of illustrated
adverts published between March 1952 and December 1955 to encourage the use of 'Linson', Grange Fibre's 'non-woven
book cover material.'
106 GRANGE FIBRE Co. SAMPLE BOOK OF STANDARD LINSON: BOOK 2 FINISHES AND DESIGNS. Leicester:
Grange Fibre Co., 1964? Oblong cr.8vo, (127x178mm), 23 original book cloth samples. Original 'linline' cloth, slightly
soiled. £15.00
107 GREG, W.W. SOME ASPECTS AND PROBLEMS OF LONDON PUBLISHING between 1550 and 1650. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1956. 8vo, (225x143mm), viii,132p. Original cloth, dustjacket frayed. Bookplate £30.00
The
Lyell Lecture for 1955 (McKitterick p35) which discuss the main conditions under which the Stationers' Company carried
on its business during the first century or so of its corporate existence, including the Elizabeth conception of copyright,
and the interpretation of imprints.
108 GRIFFITS, Thomas E. THE TECHNIQUES OF COLOUR PRINTING BY LITHOGRAPHY. A concise
manual of drawn lithography. Second impression, London: Faber and Faber, 1944. 8vo, (217x140mm), xvi,110p. 7 colour-plates
& 14 monochrome text illustrations, together with five colour-stop sheets loosely inserted in a pocket inside the rear
cover. Original decorated cloth, slightly worn. SOLD
Printed at the Baynard Press with decorated initials by Barnett
Freedman. An important technical manual by an acknowledged authority.
109 HARLING, Robert. THE LETTERFORMS AND TYPE
DESIGNS OF ERIC GILL. London: Eva Svensson, 1976. 8vo, (185x185mm), 64p. 27 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback
boards, dustjacket. £15.00
Gill's fame as the foremost inscriptional letter-cutter of his time is well-established
and it was this skill which led to commission for the design of typefaces. This elegant book, printed in his Joanna type at
the Westerham Press, discusses his designs and argues that his Felicity and Joanna Italic can claim to be considered as being
two of the most beautiful printing types of the 20th century.
110 HARRISON, Thomas. THE BOOKBINDING CRAFT AND INDUSTRY.
An outline of its history, development, and technique. London: Pitman, [1926]. 8vo, (187x123mm), xii,128p. +12p trade &
publisher's adverts, 62 illustrations (10 full-page). Original cloth, front hinge strained and the edges lightly rubbed.
£50.00
The first edition of an excellent historical manual by Harrison who, at the time, was the principal
binder at Wood & Co.
111 HARTZ, S.L. JULIANA. A BOOK FACE DESIGNED FOR LINOTYPE. London: Linotype and Machinery,
[1958.] Sm.4to, (248x184mm), [4]p. leaflet printed in red and black and showing paragraphs settings. Agent's rubber stamp
and a slight stain on the rear. £12.00
A specimen of Hartz's narrow and elegant typeface.
EDITION
DELUXE
112 HEWITT, Graily, LETTERING FOR STUDENTS AND CRAFTSMEN. London: Seeley. Service & Co., 1930. 380 numbered
and signed copies, 4to, (264x193mm), 336p. 383 illustrations (including several tipped-in plates) together with two full-page
complete alphabets designed by Hewitt and here published for the first time. Original white buckram, lettered in gilt, the
covers very slightly soiled, t.e.g. others uncut, previous owner's signature on the front free endleaf. SOLD
The edition deluxe printed in Edinburgh by J. and J. Gray, with generous margins on Arnold's unbleached handmade paper.
113
HILLS, Richard L. PAPERMAKING IN BRITAIN 1488-1988. A short history. London: Athlone Press, 1988. Sm.4to, (245x185mm), x,249p.
59 illustrations. Previous owner's rubber-stamp on the front free endleaf, otherwise a very good copy in original
hardback, dustjacket. £18.00
The most recent survey of the history of papermaking in Britain which contains
a great deal of information on the 19th and 20th century technical developments.
114 HINKS, John & Catherine ARMSTRONG,
Editors. BOOK TRADE CONNECTIONS from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth centuries. London: British Library, 2008. 8vo, (208x149mm),
282p. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £25.00
This ninth volume in the Print Networks series
of papers from the annual seminar on British book trade history contains twelve essays, mainly on the theme of cheap print,
including newspapers and journals, from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth centuries. The social, cultural, political and economic
significance of these artefacts of a literate society is highlighted by examination of the lives of those men and women who
participated in the book trade.
115 HINKS, John & Catherine ARMSTRONG [Editors]. PRINTING PLACES. Locations of book
production & distribution since 1500. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press; London: British Library, 2005. 8vo (217x150mm), xiv,208p.
9 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £25.00
The seventh volume of the Print Networks
series of papers delivered at the annual conference on British book trade history. Containing: Catherine Armstrong, The bookseller
and the pedlar: the spread of knowledge of the new world in early modern England, 1580-1640, Iain Beavan, John Murray, Richard
Griffin and Oliver & Boyd: some supplementary observations, Stephen Brown, James Tytler's misadventures in the late
eighteenth century Edinburgh book trade, Stephen Colclough, Station to station: the LNWR and the emergence of the railway
bookstall, 1840-1875, Alice Ford-Smith, Confessions: the midlands execution broadside trade, David Hounslow, Self-interested
and evil-minded persons: the book trade activites of Thomas Wilson, Robert Spence and Joseph Mawman of York and the Mozleys
of Gainsborough, Peter Isaac, John Murray II and Oliver & Boyd, his Edinburgh agents, 1819-1835, Ian Jackson, The geographies
of promotion: a survey of advertising in two eighteenth-century newspapers, Graham Law, Imagined local communities: three
victorian newspaper novelists, Lucy Lewis, The Tavistock Boethius: one of the earliest examples of provincial printing, K.A.
Manley, Lounging and frivolous literature: subscription and circulating libraries in the west country to 1825, Ian Maxted,
The production and publication of topographical prints in Devon, c.1790-1870, Lisa Peters, Medical advertising in the Wrexham
press, 1855-1906 and David Stoker, Norwich `publishing' in the seventeenth century.
116 HINKS, John & Catherine
ARMSTRONG [Editors]. WORLDS OF PRINT. Diversity in the booktrade. London: British Library & New Castle DE: Oak Knoll Books,
2006. 8vo, (217x152mm), xiv,240p, illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £25.00
The
infinite variety of people and places touched by the British book trade is the focus of this eighth volume in the Print Networks
series. These papers - by established book historians and younger scholars - reflect the complex networks that existed between
book trade people in the British Isles and the wider colonial world, focusing on those involved in the creation of the book,
from author to agent, publisher to printer, bookseller to reader. The broad chronology covered here allows scholars of book
history to observe thematic developments. Topics range from Scotland's earliest printers to late twentieth-century global
marketing strategies, also exploring books in and about central America, New Zealand, Australia, Elgin, Northampton, and East
Kent, among other diverse locations. These essays demonstrate what the connections between book trade practitioners locally
and internationally can tell us about the significance of print. They accomplish this by analyzing the lives of the men and
women who created and lived in these fascinating 'worlds of print'. Comprising: Catherine Armstrong 'A just and
modest vindication': comparing the responses of the Scottish and English book trades to the Darien Scheme, 1698-1700;
Giles Bergel William Dicey and the networks and places of print culture; Stephen Brown Scottish Freemasonry and learned printing
in the later eighteenth century; Sarah Miley Cooney William Somerville Orr, London publisher and printer: The skeleton in
W. & R. Chambers's closet; Jane Francis Changing perspectives in a journey through personal, parochial and schoolmasters'
libraries 1600-1750; David L. Gants Lists, inventories and catalogues: shifting modes of ordered knowledge in the early modern
book trade; Brian Hillyard David Steuart and Giambattists Bodoni: on the fringes of the British book trade; Caroline Viera
Jones A Scottish imprint: George Robertson and The Australian Encyclopaedia; Wallace Kirsop Cole's Book Arcade:
Marvellous Melbourne's 'Palace of Intellect'; Lucy Lewis Chapman and Myllar: the first printers in Scotland; Nicole
Matthews Collins and the Commonwealth: publisher's publicity and the twentieth-century circulation of popular fiction
titles; Frederick Nesta Smith, Elder & Co. and the realities of New grub Street; Michael Powell Do the dead talk?: The
Daisy Bank Printing and Publishing Company of Manchester; David Shaw Retail distribution networks in East Kent in the eighteenth
century; Jane Thomas 'Forming the literary tastes of the middle and higher classes': Elgin's circulating libraries
and their proprietors, 1789-1870 and Noel Waite The octopus and its silent teachers: A New Zealand response to the British
book trade.
117 HINKS, John, Catherine ARMSTRONG & Matthew DAY [Editors]. PERIODICALS AND PUBLISHERS. The newspaper
and journal trade 1740-1914. London: British Library, 2009. 8vo, (208x149mm), xii,251p. 13 illustrations and 9 distribution
maps. A fine copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £25.00
This volume in the Print Networks series
contains eleven original contributions by scholars working on periodicals and newspaper in the British Isles, outside London.
The essays include case studies of individual publishers and their experiences in the print market and demonstrate the cultural
and political significance of newspapers and periodicals and their producers. A new theme emerging from the essays is the
range of relationships between producers and consumers of print who lived and worked in the provinces and their connections
with London. Examination of the question of 'provinciality' sheds considerable new light on the connections between
book trade people in all parts of the British Isles. Containing: Iain Beavan Forever provincial? a North British lament, Stephen
Brown The market trade for murder and Edinburgh's eighteenth-century book trade, Stephen Colclough 'The retail newsagents
of Lancashire are on strike': the dispute between the Lancashire retail newsagents and the 'Northern wholesalers',
February-September 1914, Victoria Gardner Humble pie: John Fletcher, business politics and the Chester Chronicle, Graham Hogg
Latter struggles in the life of a provincial bookseller and printer: George Miller of Dunbar, Scotland, Maire Kennedy William
Flyn (1740-1811) and the readers of Munster in the second half of the eighteenth century, Jennifer Moore John Ferrar 1742-1804:
printer, author and public man, Lisa Peters & Kath Skinner Selling the news: distributing Wrexham's newspapers 1850-1900,
Michael Powell & Terry Wyke Manchester men and Manchester magazines: publishing periodicals in the provinces in the Nineteenth
century, Ria Snowdon, Sarah Hogdson and the business of print 1800-1822, and Elizabeth Tilley National enterprise and domestic
periodicals in nineteenth-century Ireland.
CURWEN PRESS PRINTING
118 HOLME, G.C. Editor. MODERN BOOK PRODUCTION.
London: The Studio, 1928. 4to, (297x235mm), viii,186p. 291 illustrations, a number printed in two or more colours and including
tipped-in plates. An internally slightly soiled ex-library copy in original qtr art vellum, decorated paper sides, discoloured.
£20.00
A well-illustrated general survey of contemporary book design, including illustration and bookbinding,
in Europe and the USA, with short essays by Bernard Newdigate, Will Ransom, S.H. De Roos, and others.
119 HORTON, Caroline.
CLEANING AND PRESERVING BINDINGS AND RELATED MATERIALS. Second edition, fifth impression, revised, Chicago: American Library
Association, 1979. 4to, (277x215mm), xx,87p. 34 illustrations from drawings by Aldren A. Watson, small ink annotation on the
title. Original paperback, edges slightly discoloured. £20.00
120 HOWARD-HILL T.H. BRITISH BOOK TRADE DISSERTATIONS
TO 1980. Signal Mountain, Tn: Summertown, 1998. 8vo, (234x154mm), xx,314p. A good copy in original cloth. £45.00
A bibliographical account of 1,478 unpublished theses, dissertations, fellowship theses and essays, honours papers and final
year projects which includes items on specific places in the British Isles, with items on British book production and distribution
including libraries, printers, stationers, newspapers, &c.
121 HOWE, Ellic. BUSHILLS. The Story of a Coventry Firm
of Printers and Boxmakers 1856-1956. Coventry: Thomas Bushill, 1956. 8vo, (235x158mm), 66p. 25 illustrations. A good copy
in original cloth, the firm's compliments card laid down on the front free endpaper. £25.00
122 HOWE,
Ellic. A LIST OF LONDON BOOKBINDERS 1648-1815. London: Bibliographical Society, 1950. Sm.4to, (220x175mm), xxxviii,105p. Free
endleaves lightly browned, otherwise a good copy. Original quarter holland. £30.00
123 HYDE, J.K. LITERACY
AND ITS USES. Studies on late medieval Italy. Edited by Daniel Waley. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1993. 8vo,
(222x140mm), xii,268p. An excellent copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £12.00
This work constitutes
some of the most original and pioneering scholarship on the written culture of Italy between the thirteenth and fourteenth
centuries. As well as containing the completed chapters of Professor Hyde's ambitious but unfinished Frontiers of literacy
in late medieval and ranaissance Italy, the present volume includes five earlier papers in order to create the first cohesive
collection of the author's work on the subject.
124 IIAMS, Thomas M. & T.D. BECKWITH. NOTES ON THE CAUSES AND
PREVENTION OF FOXING IN BOOKS. London: H.W. Edwards, 1937. Sm.4to, (240x170mm), 16p. 4 plates. Original cloth, printed front
label. £25.00
125 ILLING, Richard. JAPANESE EROTIC ART and the life of the courtesan. Reprinted. New York:
Gallery Books, 1983. Sm.4to (285x210mm), [90]p. 41 colour plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly frayed.
£10.00
126 INSTITUTE OF PAPER CONSERVATION. THE PAPER CONSERVATOR Volume13: EARLY EUROPEAN PAPERS. CONTEMPORARY
CONSERVATION PAPERS. Report on research undertaken from fall 1984 through fall 1987 by Timothy D. Barrett. Journal of
the Institute of Paper Conservation. Worcester: Institute of Paper Conservation, 1989. 4to, (296x210mm), 108p. 13 illustrations
and 4 specimens of raw flax papers. Original stiff wrappers, backstrip slightly faded £25.00
127 INSTITUTE
OF PAPER CONSERVATION. THE PAPER CONSERVATOR Volume 19. Journal of the Institute of Paper Conservation. Editors Nancy Bell
& Katherine Swift. Worcester: Institute of Paper Conservation, 1995. 4to, (296x210mm), 80p. 5 colour & 62 monochrome
illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, spine slightly faded. £25.00
Contents include: Hilary Mullock Xuan
paper, Christopher Clarkson Thoughts on Sewing Frame Design for the Book Conservator, and Peter Bower Challenge and Responsibility:
caring for random collections of paper.
128 ISAAC, Peter C.G. THE BURMAN ALNWICK COLLECTION, of books, pamphlets and
broadsides in the Library of the University of Newcastle upon Tyne. Newcastle upon Tyne: Newcastle University Library, 1973.
8vo, (209x146mm), 88p. 7 illustrations. An good copy in original laminated paperback. Bookplate of Paul Morgan (designed and
engraved by Leo Wyatt and printed at the Rampant Lions Press). SOLD
Includes many items printed by William
Davison, and a number of chapbooks.
AUTHOR'S BOOKPLATE
129 ISAAC, Peter G.C. WILLIAM DAVISON OF ALNWICK pharmacist
and printer 1781-1858. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. Sm.4to, (210x165mm), x,41p. folding plate (printed on both sides of
the leaf) & 42 text illustrations (several printed on coloured ground.) A very good copy in original blue cloth, gilt
lettered, dustjacket. Bookplates of both Peter Isaac, and of of Paul Morgan (designed and engraved by Leo Wyatt and
printed at the Rampant Lions Press). £55.00
130 JAMES, Philip, Introduction. MASTERPIECES OF VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPHY
1840-1900 from the Gernsheim collection. London: Arts Council, 1951. Sm.4to, (228x177mm), 36p. tipped-in frontispiece and
16 plates, some slight spotting. Original colour-printed decorative wrapper designed by Edward Ardizonne. £10.00
131
JASPERT, W. Pincus, W. Turner BERRY & A.F. JOHNSON. THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF TYPE FACES. Fourth Edition. London: Blandford
Press, 1970. 4to, (297x195mm), xvi,420p. some 2000 typefaces illustrated, usually with full alphabets in upper and lower case
roman and italic, with numerals. Original black cloth, lettered in silver gilt and stamped in blind, the covers a little spotted
and the corner tips worn. SOLD
The best edition of the definitive catalogue of contemporary, revised, and
resurrected typefaces.
132 JAYNE, Sears. LIBRARY CATALOGUES OF THE ENGLISH RENAISSANCE. Godalming: St Paul's Bibliographies,
1983. 500 copies. 8vo, (222x140mm), xiv,224p. text leaves lightly browned (as usual!) A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket
faded. £40.00
A descriptive list of 848 private and institutional English libraries of the period 1500-1640,
re-issued with a new preface. The authors gives a description of each catalogue which includes the date and size of the collection,
the number of manuscripts, subjects represented, arrangement of the collection and special information contained in the catalogues.
This book is an important source of primary information for the study of English intellectual history.
133 JOHNSON,
Arthur W. THE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO CRAFT BOOKBINDING. London: Thames & Hudson, 1985. 4to, (253x179mm), 96p. 128 illustrations.
Original paperback, spine slightly faded. £15.00
134 JOHNSON, Arthur W. THE THAMES AND HUDSON MANUAL OF
BOOKBINDING. New impression, London: Thames & Hudson, 1986. 8vo, (240x158mm), 224p. 270 colour & monochrome illustrations.
Original paperback, backstrip slightly discoloured. Bookplate of Paul Morgan (designed and engraved by Leo Wyatt and printed
at the Rampant Lions Press). £35.00
135 JOHNSON, C.R. PROVINCIAL POETRY 1789-1839. British verse printed
in the provinces: the romantic background. With an introduction by Dr. Robert Woof. Otley: printed by Smith Settle for the
Jed Press, London, 1992. 500 copies, 8vo (240x165mm), [276]p. 21 full-page illustrations. A good copy in original cloth. Bookplate. SOLD
1000 detailed bibliographical descriptions with indexes of authors, anonymous and pseudonymous titles, and of printers and
places of printing.
136 JOHNSON, John. THE PRINTER HIS CUSTOMER AND HIS MEN. With a foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London:
J.M. Dent, 1933. 12mo, (152x97mm), 64p. An ex-library copy in original Cockerell marbled paper boards, gilt lettered
on the spine. £12.00
The third of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.
137 JONES, Ifano. A HISTORY OF PRINTING
AND PRINTERS IN WALES TO 1810, and of successive and related printers to 1923. Also a history of printing and printers in
Monmouthshire to 1923. Cardiff: William Lewis, 1925. Roy.8vo, (248x160 mm), xii,367p. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket
slightly frayed. Bookplate. SOLD
138 KAPR, Albert. STATIONEN DER BUCHKUNST. Ruckblick und Umblick von der
Internationalen Buchkunst0Ausstellung Leipzig 1982. Leipzig: VEB Fachbuchverlag, 1985. 4to, (300x215mm), 200 illustrations
in colour & monochrome, text summaries in English, Russian, and French. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£15.00
A splendid assembly of international book design that highlights the problems designer faced in producing
books on a production-line basis and the expanding use of electronic technology. The editor notes that while fiction books
have lost quality as a result of these changes, school textbooks and childrens books, and particularly books for first readers,
have gained.
139 KELLY, Thomas. EARLY PUBLIC LIBRARIES. A history of public libraries in Great Britain before 1800.
Second impression, London: Library Association, 1969. 8vo, (223x145mm), 281p. 13 plates and 9 text illustrations. A good copy
in original cloth, dustjacket a little frayed and slightly soiled. Bookplate of Paul Morgan (designed and engraved by Leo
Wyatt and printed at the Rampant Lions Press). £25.00
A good history of the growth of book-availability in
Britain in the 18th century which looks at town, chained, book club, subscription, circulating, mechanics' institutes,
learned society and coffee-house libraries.
140 KYNASTON, David. THE FINANCIAL TIMES. A centenary history. London: Viking,
1988. 8vo, (240x158mm), x,544p. 53 plates and illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. SOLD
141
LAWLER, John. BOOK AUCTIONS IN ENGLAND IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY (1676-1700) with a chronological list of the book auctions
of the period. London: Elliot Stock, 1898. Cr.8vo, (174x110mm), xliv,241p. An ex-library copy in original green cloth, gilt. SOLD
A volume in The Book-Lover's Library, edited by Henry B. Wheatley.
142 LEWIS, Roy Harley. FINE BOOKBINDING IN
THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984. Sm.4to, (275x205mm), 151p. 33 colour & 82 monochrome
illustrations. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £35.00
A good general survey largely devoted
to post-war binders and their work.
143 LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. THE 1812 CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. A facsimile.
Introduction by Robert A. Rutland. Washington: Library of Congress, 1982. 8vo, (222x130mm), xxvi,141p. A fine copy in original
quarter cloth. £15.00
144 LINDBERG, Sten G. DEN SVENSKA BOKBANDSKONSTENS GLANSPERIOD. An article in Biblis.
Stockholm: Arsbok utgiven av Foreningen for Bokhantverk, 1957. 8vo, (230x145mm), 101p. illustrations. Original wrappers, front
cover slightly soiled. £15.00
145 LINDSAY, Jen FINE BOOK BINDING A TECHNICAL GUIDE London: British Library,
2009. 4to, (250x230mm), 192p. illustrated. Original paperback. £35.00
The purpose of this book is to provide
a guide through each stage of making a book bound in leather, a 'fine binding': a book fully covered in leather, with
leather-jointed endpapers, gilt edges, and leather doublures. It is designed to be used as step-by-step handbook and is arranged
as a numbered index of the processes and sequence of operations involved, together with their rationale.
146 LINOTYPE
LINOTYPE TYEPFACE CATALOG A TO Z. Bad Homburg: Linotype GmbH, 2006. 4to. (285x215mm), 606p. numerous typefaces displayed.
A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £60.00
Linotype’s latest Typeface Catalogue, A to Z, represents
a new approach to specimen books for Linotype, taking a decidedly different form from its predecessors over the past two decades.
The specimen book offers the user an easy-to-reference overview of Linotype’s entire portfolio. Individual fonts are
presented as parts of typeface families; font format information is clearly depicted next to each weight. The specimen book
is divided into three parts, each of which is printed in English, French, and German: general information, typeface displays,
and technical information. Faces are grouped by category (Sans Serif, Serif, Script and Brush, Decorative and Display, Uncial
and Blackletter, Pi and Symbol, Central European and Non Latin Typefaces). Aside from format information, each typeface lists
the name of its designer, the year in which it was designed, and from which foundry library the typeface comes from. Each
typeface shows a large, 24 point single-line partial alphabet setting in the typeface’s regular weight. If the regular
weight has a companion italic, a sample line is set in it as well. Following this are three lines of sample copy in 13-point
size that show off some of the font’s special characters, Euro symbol, etc. Lastly, a sample single-line alphabet showing
in 12-point size is available for each of the type styles that make up the respective typeface family. The book’s last
typeface category, Central European and Non Latin Typefaces, shows all Linotype fonts containing character sets other than
the traditional Western European standard. Many OpenType typefaces that contain large character sets are therefore depicted
in the catalogue twice, in their respective stylistic category (Sans Serif, Serif, Script and Brush, etc.) and in the Central
European and Non Latin Typefaces section. This allows for a simple overview of all of Linotype’s many Central European
and Non Latin typefaces; these include typefaces for Central European languages, Cyrillic, Greek, Arabic, Hebrew, and Armenian.
147
LISTER, Raymond. ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS BY ALBERT COUSINS. An exhibition to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the birth
of the artist. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum, 1979. 250 copies, 8vo, (215x140mm), [4],5p. 2 colour plates. Original printed
wrappers, very slightly soiled. £10.00
148 LORING, Rosamond B. DECORATED BOOK PAPERS. Being an account of
their designs and fashions. Second edition edited by Philip Hoffer. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1952. 8vo, (210x145mm),
xxxvi,171p. 16 plates printed in brown. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly faded at the backstrip and frayed
at the corners. £15.00
149 LORING, Rosamond B. DECORATED BOOK PAPERS. Being an account of their designs
and fashions. Third edition edited by Philip Hoffer. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1973. 8vo, (210x145mm), xxxvi,171p.
16 plates printed in brown. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00
Three plates differ from the
second edition, otherwise this is an unaltered reprint.
150 McCABE, Bryan. FROM LINENHALL TO LOOPBRIDGE. The story of
McCaw Stevenson & Orr Ltd. Printers 1876-1990. Belfast: MSO Ltd., 1990. 4to, (267x205mm), 158p. profusely illustrated
in colour & monochrome. A fine copy in original hardback boards. £15.00
151 McKAY, Barry. AN INTRODUCTION
TO CHAPBOOKS. With particular reference to their printing, sale and distribution, drawing especially on examples from the
county of Cumberland, 1760-1815. Oldham: Incline Press, 2003. 250 copies, 8vo, (254x165mm), 40p. several tipped in illustrations
printed on a special making of Griffen Mill handmade paper with 1 full-size type-facsimile chapbook loosely contained in a
pocket within the rear cover. Original quarter holland, blue paper boards. SOLD
A book based on an illustrated
talk given by the author to the Manchester Bibliographical Society and the Friends of St Bride Printing Library. This introductory
essay to the subject focuses on the role of chapbooks in disseminating a common culture through cheap literature, followed
by a series of case studies of printers working in Whitehaven, Carlisle and Penrith around the turn of the 18th century.
152
McKENZIE, D.F. STATIONERS' COMPANY APPRENTICES 1605-1800. 3 volumes. (1605-60; 1640-1700; 1700-1800). Charlottesville:
Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia [& later] Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1961-78. 750 copies
of vol.1, 8vo, (250x165mm), [10],179; x,234; xii,515p. occasional pencilled marginal annotations. Original cloth (vol.1) and
Original half canvas (vols 2&3), slightly soiled. Bookplate. SOLD
An excellent and extremely useful listing
of the young men, and occasionally women, who were bound apprentice to the [largely] London book trades, arranged under masters
with copious indexing of names and places. Each entry gives as much information as Don McKenzie could glean and includes each
apprentice's dates of binding and freedom, father's occupations, place of birth or abode, and occasionally other information
such as changes in master and methods of being granted their freedom.
153 McKERROW, Ronald B. AN INTRODUCTION TO BIBLIOGRAPHY
FOR LITERARY STUDENTS. Second impression, Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1928. 8vo, (228x148mm), xvi,360p. illustrations. Original
cloth, covers slightly spotted. £12.00
The first corrected issue of McKerrow's classic text of bibliographical
method, published the year after its first appearance.
154 McKITTERICK, Rosamond & Lida Lopes CARDOZO KINDERSLEY.
LASTING LETTERS. Cambridge: Cardozo Kindersley, 1992. 8vo, (250x143mm), 96p. 55 illustrations. An good copy in original paperback
£10.00
An account of the re-internment of the abbots of St Albans and the cutting of the slate slab over
their tomb. With illustrations of manuscripts written at St Albans and the design and execution of the commission.
155
McKITTERICK, Rosamond & Lida Lopes CARDOZO KINDERSLEY. LASTING LETTERS. Cambridge: Cardozo Kindersley, 1992. 8vo, (250x143mm)
96p. 55 illustrations. Paperback. £14.95
An account of the re-internment of the abbots of St Albans and of
David Kindersley's cutting of the slate slab over their tomb. With illustrations of manuscripts written at St Albans and
the design and execution of the commission.
156 McLEAN, Ruari, Editor. THE REMINISCENCES OF EDMUND EVANS. Edited with
an introduction. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967 Sm.4to, (214x170mm), xx,92p, 4 full-page colour plates & 22 monochrome
text illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, dustjacket. Bookplate. SOLD
The memoirs of one of the Victorian era's most important colour printers, supported by a selective list of books containing
colour printing by Evans.
157 McLEAN, Ruari. VICTORIAN BOOK DESIGN & COLOUR PRINTING. London: Faber & Faber,
1963. 8vo, (216x135mm), xvi,182p. 64 plates (carrying 11 colour & 98 monochrome illustrations) with 9 line illustrations
in the text. A good copy in original cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. Bookplate £35.00
The first edition
of McLean's excellent survey of the technical and design developments of the book in Victorian Britain.
158 McLEAN,
Ruari VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BOOK-BINDINGS IN PAPER. London: Gordon Fraser, 1983. 4to, (205x201mm), 112p. 123 coloured
and 83 monochrome illustrations. Aclean ex-library copy marred only by a stamp on the title verso, in original quarter cloth,
illustrated paper sides. SOLD
A well-illustrated survey of the use of paper as the main surface of publishers'
bindings which also serves as a companion volume of the same author's Victorian Publishers' Book-bindings in Cloth
and Leather.
159 MAGGS Bros (Booksellers). ASSOCIATION BOOKS 1500 TO 1800. Catalogue 1121. London: Maggs Bros, 1990.
Sm.4to, (245x190mm), [2],70p. 75 items, 33 illustrations (several of bindings). A good copy in original illustrated wrappers.
£10.00
160 MARTIN, Gerard. LA PHYSICO-CHEMIE DES ENCRES. Deuxieme edition entierement refondue, augmentee
et mise a jour. [Paris?] Editions Estienne, 1968. Sm.4to, (220x170mm), 216p. illustrations. An ex-library copy in original
paperback, the text clean but the usual mess of stamps, &c on the front free endleaf. £15.00
161 MASON,
John. BOOKBINDING AND RULING. Letterpress bookbinding, edition case binding, stationery binding, loose-leaf books, machine
ruling. London: Isaac Pitman, 1933. 8vo, (190x127mm), viii,320p. 178 illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip lightly faded.
£25.00
Volume 5 of The Art and Practice of Printing series issued under the general editorship of William
Atkins.
162 MASON, John. A PRACTICAL COURSE IN BOOKCRAFTS AND BOOKBINDING. Leicester: C.H. Gee, 1935. 8vo, (222x146mm),
xvi,216p. +6p trade adverts, 94 illustrations. Backstrip slightly faded, otherwise a good copy in original cloth. £25.00
163
MICHAEL, Wilhelm. RUDOLF KOCH EIN DEUTSCHER MEISTER. Kassel: Barenreiter, 1938. 4to, (284x207mm), 44p. frontispiece
portrait & 48 illustrations, several printed in red and black and several full-page including 2 printed in colours, last
3 leaves slightly soiled in the head-fore corner. An internally clean ex-library copy marred only by a rubber-stamp on the
title verso. Near-contemporary quarter canvas, decorated paper sides utilising part of the original wrappers as a front-label.
£25.00
An relatively early appreciation of Koch's mastery of type design and letterforms, set in his
Jessen typeface which was both design and cut by Koch as a face for setting the Bibler, first produced by Klingspor in 1930.
164
MILLER, William. SPLENDID BOOKS NOW IN THE PRESS, and others recently published exclusively by William Miller. London: William
Miller, 49 Albemarle Street, [1806.] 8vo, (228x145mm), [16]p. untrimmed and entirely unopened, stab sewing holes in the gutter
margin. SOLD
A catalogue of publications from an important contemporary bookseller, all the titles are priced
and almost invariably described as published 'in boards.'
165 MONOTYPE. MONOTYPE COMPOSITION FACES. London:
Monotype Corporation, [1965?] 4to, (285x222mm), 32p. a full-page devoted to each of 30 Monotype faces shown in a page setting
(taken from Beatrice Warde's Cystal goblet) with historical and diagnostic notes on each. Original stiff wrappers, slightly
soiled. £15.00
166 MONOTYPE RECORDER Vol 32 No 1 (new series). Special type faces number commemorating the
twentieth anniversary of "Imprint"... London: Monotype Corporation, Spring, 1933. 4to, (289x218mm), 30p. illustrations.
Original printed wrappers, slightrly spotted. £20.00
Contents include Paul Beaujon [ie Beatrice Warde] On
the choice of type faces, Walter Lewis On the advantages of printing from type [an interview], and Joseph Thorp Experimental
application of a nomenclature for letter-forms.
167 MONOTYPE RECORDER New Series No.5. Redhill: Monotype International,
September, 1985. 4to, (297x210mm), 32p. illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated wrappers, containing the loosely
inserted 3-page supplement on the New Typographic Environment seminar. £15.00
Includes Frances Wood History
of printing in China, and a wonderfully amusing essay on the Cliche - in speech and writing - not stereo making, by Philip
Howard.
168 MONOTYPE RECORDER New Series No.6. [Edited by Anna Harbert]. Hans Schmoller: his life and work. Redhill:
Monotype International, April, 1987 4to, (297x210mm), 32p. numerous illustrations in colour & monochrome. A good copy
in original wrappers. £20.00
Guest edited by Gerald Cinamon who contributes a biography and assessment of
Schmoller's work as a typographer; also included are essays by John Trevitt on Scmoller's design of the Pevsner's
Building of England series, and the Pelican History of Art, Jonathan Gili on The Allen Lane Christmas Books, Tanya Schmoller
on Paperchasing, a selection of memories by his colleagues at Penguin, his own essay on the Complete Penguin Shakespeare,
and a valediction by Nicolas Barker.
169 MOORE, John Robert. A CHECKLIST OF THE WRITINGS OF DANIEL DEFOE. Second edition,
Hamden, Ct.: Archon Books, 1971. 8vo, (233x155mm), xviii,281p. A good copy in original cloth. £20.00
An extensive
bibliography of Defoe's writings, with entries frequently supported by notes on the publishing history, &c of many
items.
170 MUNBY, A.N.L. ESSAYS AND PAPERS. Edited with an Introduction by Nicolas Barker London: Scolar Press, 1977.
8vo, (209x143mm), xiv,241p. frontispiece portrait and 10 illustrations. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. Bookplate.
£35.00
A collection of authoritative, informative and entertaining essays, by the master bibliographer and
book historian, on topics such as King's College Library in the 15th century, Thackeray, & Macaulay's libraries,
the Case of the 'Caxton' Manuscript of Ovid, &c.
171 MURPHY, Michael J. CAMBRIDGE NEWSPAPERS AND OPINION
1780-1850. Cambridge: Oleander Press, 1977. 8vo, (216x152mm), 144p. 9 illustrations. A very good copy in original printed
cloth. SOLD
172 MYERS, Robin & Michael HARRIS, Editors. ANTIQUARIES, BOOK COLLECTING AND THE CIRCLES
OF LEARNING. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1996. 8vo, (218x150mm), xvi,165p. 15 illustrations. A fine copy in
original illustrated laminated hardback boards. Bookplate. £25.00
Publishing Pathways Series containing:
David Pearson Scholars and bibliophiles: book collectors in Oxford 1550-1650, Mirjam Foot Scholar-collectors and their bindings,
Robin Myers Dr Andrew Coltée Ducarel: pioneer of Anglo-Norman studies, T.A. Birrell The circle of John Gage, Director
of the Society of Antiquaries, and the bibliography of medievalism, Arnold Hunt Bibliotheca Heberiana, Janet Backhouse The
sale of the Luttrell Psalter, Christopher de Hamel The illuminated manuscript collection of Edmond de Rothschild, and Bernard
Nurse The library of the Society of Antiquaries of London: acquiring antiquaries' books over three centuries.
173
MYERS, Robin, Michael HARRIS & Giles MANDELBROTE, Editors. LIBRARIES AND THE BOOK TRADE. The formation of collections
from the sixteenth to the twentieth century. New Castle , DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 2000. 8vo, (218x150mm), xiv,192p. 8 illustrations.
A good copy in original laminated hardback boards. £12.00
Publishing Pathways Series containing: Simon Eliot
'Mr Greenhill, whom you cannot get rid of': Copyright, Legal Deposit and the Stationers' Company in the Nineteenth
Century, Conor Fahy Collecting an Aldine: Castiglione's Libro Del Cortegiano (1528) Through the Centuries, Donald Kerr
Sir George Grey and the English Antiquarian Book Trade, E.S. Leedham-Green Booksellers and Libraries in Sixteenth-Century
Cambridge, K.A. Manley Booksellers, Peruke-Makers, and Rabbit-Merchants: the Growth of Circulating Libraries in the Eighteenth
Century, Leslie A. Morris William Augustus White of Brooklyn (1843-1927) and the Dispersal of His Elizabethan Library, Esther
Potter Bookbinding for Libraries, and R.J. Roberts The Latin Stock (1616-1627) and its Library Contacts.
174 MYERS,
Robin & Michael HARRIS, Editors. MEDICINE, MORTALITY AND THE BOOK TRADE. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1998.
8vo, (218x150mm), xii,158p. 21 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback laminated boards. £12.00
Publishing
Pathways Series containing: Michael Harris Printers' Diseases: The Human Cost of a Mechanical Process, Peter Isaac
Pills and Print, Vanessa Harding Mortality and the Mental Map of London: Richard Smyth's Obituary, Lotte Hellinga Medical
Incunabula, Silva De Renzi Between the Market and the Academy: Robert S. Whipple (1871-1953) as a Collector of Science Books,
John Symons, `These crafty dealers': Sir Henry Wellcome as a Book Collector, and Roy Porter Reading: A Health Warning.
175
MYERS, Robin & Michael HARRIS, Editors. PIONEERS IN BIBLIOGRAPHY. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1988. 500
copies, 8vo, (218x150mm), 117p. A good copy in original laminated hardback boards. £20.00
Publishing Pathways
Series containing: Christopher de Hamel Medieval Library catalogues, T.A. Birrell Anthony Wood, John Bagford and Thomas Hearne
as bibliographers, Robin Myers, Stationers' Company bibliographers; the first hundred years: Ames to Arber, David Hall
The earlier bibliographers of Quakerism, Ronald Browne, W.C. Hazlitt and his 'Consolidated bibliography', Julian Roberts
The Bibliographical Society as a band of pioneers, and Esther Potter Oxford books on bibliography.
176 MYERS, Robin
& Michael HARRIS, Editors. THE STATIONERS' COMPANY AND THE BOOK TRADE 1550-1990. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies;
New Castle, DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 1997. 8vo, (210x146mm); xiv,210p. 16 illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated
laminated hardback boards. Bookplate. £25.00
Contains: Ann Saunders The Stationers' Hall, Peter Blayney
William Cecil and the stationers, D.F. Mckenzie Stationers' Company Liber A: an apologia, Jean Tsushima Members of the
Stationers' Company who served in the artillery company before the civil war: Ralph Mabbe and his network, Ian Gadd The
mechanicks of difference: a study in Stationers' Company discourse in the seventeenth century, Robin Myers George Hawkins
(1705-1780) bookseller and treasurer of the English stock of the Stationers' Company, Warren McDougall Smugglers, reprinters
and hot pursuers: the Irish-Scottish book trade and copyright in the late eighteenth century, and Phillip Henry Jones Wales
and the Stationers' Company.
SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS
177 NEWDIGATE, Bernard H. THE ART OF THE BOOK. London:
Studio, 1938. 4to, (282x202mm), viii,104p. 142 illustrations (a number printed in two colours) & 8 inserts including a
folding leaf of the Bruce Rogers Oxford Lectern Bible printed at the O.U.P on Wolvercote Mill paper. Original paperback, somewhat
soiled and with a tear to the front cover repaired. Bookplate. £30.00
Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press;
arguably the best and certainly the most authoritative of the Studio 'special number' volumes to be devoted to book
design and production, furthermore the text is by a sympathetic and perceptive critic of book design.
178 NORRIS, F.H.
PAPER AND PAPERMAKING. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1952. Roy.8vo, (252x154mm), xiv,353p. 153 illustrations. Original
cloth, slightly dulled and with a small tear at the head of the front joint. SOLD
An authoritative work on contemporary
paper manufacture which served as a text book and reference manual for those engaged in all branches of the paper making and
allied industries.
179 NORTH, James Sharp. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ART AND CRAFT OF BOOKBINDING. Brighton: Central Bookbinding
Works. [1900.] 8vo, (210x137mm), 16p +6p binder's adverts. 3 plates. The title very lightly browned, otherwise a good
copy in original cloth, bookplate of Lawrence Wallis. SOLD
A are, if very brief, 'history' of bookbinding
which in reality serves as an advertising booklet for the services offered by this provincial binding house which had been
established in 1837. Dating of this title is taken from the British Library on-line catalogue.
RED APPLE PRESS
180
OVERINGTON, William J.G. ELIZABETHAN IMPRINTS. Church Honeybourne: Red Apple Press, 1966. 56 numbered copies, 16mo, (152x120mm),
[24]p. title printed in black and red. Original cloth, gilt lettering slightly dulled, bookplate. (Private press books 67.143)
£20.00
Handset, printed and bound by Norman and William Overington, this small book collects together a number
of interesting Elizabethan printers and booksellers trade-names presented in the form of their complete imprints with sources
and dates.
181 OVINK, G.W. HONDERD JAREN LETTERGIETERIJ IN AMSTERDAM. Amsterdam: N.V. Lettergieterij Amsterdam, 1951.
Sm.4to, (262x195mm), 65p. illustrations. Original jacketed wrappers. £20.00
Designed by Dick Elffers.
182
OWEN, William. MODERN MAGAZINE DESIGN. Dubuque: Wm. C.Brown, 1992. 4to, (288x234mm), 240p. 340 illustrations in colour &
monochrome. Original laminated paperback. £10.00
183 PEACOCK, John. MULTILINGUAL DICTIONARY OF PRINTING
AND PUBLISHING TERMS. English, French, Spanish, Italian, German, Dutch, Swedish. Third impression, London: Blueprint, 1993.
Sm.4to, (240x170mm), [10],245p. A very good ex-library copy in original laminated hardback boards, marred only by a faint
rubber-stamp on the title verso and a cancelled stamp on the front free endleaf. £40.00
184 PEARSON, David.
ENGLISH BOOKBINDING STYLES 1450-1800; a handbook. London: British Library; Newcastle, DE.: Oak Knoll Press, 2005. 4to, (276x219mm),
xii,221p, 66 coloured and 693 monochrome illustrations (including several hundred rubbings from individual tools, rolls, &.)
A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £35.00
A guide to recognising and dating English bindings of
the handpress period which – praise the Lord – deals with the plain and middling class of binding, as well as
the luxury end of the trade; where most studies of binding history have concentrated. Superbly and comprehensively illustrated.
185
[PEDDIE, R.A.] CATALOGUE OF THE TECHNICAL REFERENCE LIBRARY OF WORKS ON PRINTING and the allied arts in the St Bride Printing
Library. London: Printed for the Governors [of the St Bride Foundation], 1919. 8vo, (205x130mm), [4],xvi,999p. Internally
a very good copy in near-contemporary full calf, backstrip discoloured and the joints rubbed £145.00
Despite
its age this remains an excellent and useful catalogue of, and guide to, the riches of the St Bride Printing Library - quite
simply the best in the world in its field - with numerous type specimens listed (albeit briefly) and dated.
186 PENDLETON,
John. NEWSPAPER REPORTING. In olden time and to-day. London: Eliot Stock, 1890. Cr.8vo (178x113mm), x,245p. some slight spotting.
Original cloth, slightly rubbed. £10.00A volume in the Book-Lovers's Library.
187 PENDRED, John THE
EARLIEST DIRECTORY OF THE BOOK TRADE (1785). Edited, with an Introduction and Appendix by Graham Pollard. London: Bibliographical
Society, 1955. Sm.4to, (220x175mm), xxiv'91p. 2 facsimile illustrations. A good copy, untrimmed, in original wrappers.
£35.00
The first directory of the English book trade and an invaluable work which lists members of the trade
in London and the provinces, together with all the contemporary newspapers. Pollard's authoritative supporting text adds
considerably to the worth of this fundamental source for the study of the British book trade at the end of the 18th century.
188
PENROSE FISHENDEN, R.B. [Editor]., Editor. THE PENROSE ANNUAL VOLUME 49. A review of the graphic arts. Edited by R.B. Fishenden.
London: Lund Humphries, 1955. 4to, (285x205mm), [14],132p. +58p. adverts. Profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome
including full-page plates employing a variety of contemporary processes. Original cloth lettered in black and yellow,dustjacket
fyared. £25.00
Designed by Leslie Unwin, the contents include James Laver Claude Lovat Fraser, W. Turner
Berry Nineteenth-century broadsheets, Walter Tracy Why should lettering be neglected?, John Buckland-Wright Burin engraving
on metal and wood, Will Carter Monotype Spectrum, John Dreyfus New types from Klingspor and Bauer, etc.
189 PENROSE
DELAFONS, Allan, Editor. THE PENROSE ANNUAL VOLUME 56. A review of the graphic arts. Edited by Allan Delafons. London: Lund
Humphries, 1962. 4to, (285x210mm), xxviii,168p. +54p adverts. Profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome including full-page
plates employing a variety of contemporary processes. Original cloth, dustjacket frayed, bookplates of the National Book League
(by Reynolds Stone), The Winterbottom (The book cloth company who supplied the binding material), and a private collector.
£25.00
Designed by Duncan M. Firth, the contents include: Hermann Zapf Printing types and books: an expression
of their times, David Thomas Children's book illustration in England, Paul A. Bennett, American children's books in
a changing world, W.B. Hislop, Photo-engraving: a survey of six decades, German Facetti A lithographic workshop in Florence,
etc.
190 PENROSE SPENCER, Herbert, Editor. THE PENROSE ANNUAL VOLUME 57. A review of the graphic arts. Edited by Herbert
Spencer. London: Lund Humphries, 1964. 4to, (300x217mm), [16],316p. +88p adverts. Profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome
including full-page plates employing a variety of contemporary processes. Original linen. £25.00
Contents
include: Herbert Spencer The Responsibilities of the design profession, Alan Bartram Mondadori, Germano Facetti The integrated
book, Jasia Reichardt H.N. Werkman: printer, painter, poet, and several articles on map design and production, etc.
191
PENROSE 58. SPENCER, Herbert, Editor. THE PENROSE VOLUME 58. A review of the graphic arts. Edited by Herbert Spencer. London:
Lund Humphries, 1965. 4to, (300x220mm), 342p. +32f. adverts. Profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome including full-page
plates employing a variety of contemporary processes. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly frayed. £20.00
Contents include: Nicolete Gray Fashion in typography, J.J. de L. Meyer Fine binding as a contemporary art, Hisashi Furukawa
Typography in Japan, Jasia Reichardt Type in art, Marvin Whatmore The revolution in 3-D printing, etc.
192 PENROSE
SPENCER, Herbert, Editor. THE PENROSE ANNUAL VOLUME 60. Edited by Herbert Spencer. Lund Humphries, 1967. 4to, (302x218mm),
278p. + 80p adverts. Profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome including full-page plates employing a variety of contemporary
processes. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly frayed. £25.00
Contents include: W.B. Hislop
Mirror to the printing art (a survey of technological changes as mirrored through the pages of Penrose), John Russell Taylor
The publications of T.N. Foulis, Peter Meyer Changes in Chinese typography , Germano Facetti Michelin maps and guides, Edward
A. Hamilton Time-Life's vast venture in books , Herbert Jones Where have all the flowers gone?, etc.
193 PENROSE
SPENCER, Herbert, Editor. THE PENROSE ANNUAL VOLUME 63. The international review of the graphic arts. Edited by Herbert Spencer.
London: Lund Humphries, 1970. 4to, (305x218mm), 216p. +[30]ff. adverts (some folding). Profusely illustrated in colour &
monochrome including full-page plates employing a variety of contemporary processes. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth,
lettered in white, dustjacket (designed by David Kindersley) frayed. £20.00
The contents include: J.J. de
Lucio Meyer Roman Cagnini: total photography; Eric de Maré The boxwood illustrators; John Dreyfus Beatrice Warde, the
first lady of typography; Ruari McLean Jan Tschichold; Israel Soifer The pioneer work of Maurice Spitzer; and Darrell Hyder
Swiss typography today.
194 PENROSE SPENCER, Herbert, Editor. THE PENROSE ANNUAL VOLUME 64. The international review
of the graphic arts. Edited by Herbert Spencer. London: Lund Humphries, 1971. 4to, (305x218mm), 216p. +[30]ff. adverts (some
folding). Profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome including full-page plates employing a variety of contemporary
processes. A clean ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £20.00
The contents include: John Curtis
The lettering is the message, Mark Haworth-Booth E. McKnight Kauffer, Michael Twyman The art of drawing on stone, Roy Brewer
Music and print, L.W. Wallis Typesetiing metamorphosis, David Lister Book listing by computer, etc.
195 PENROSE SPENCER,
Herbert, Editor. THE PENROSE ANNUAL VOLUME 65. Graphic arts international. Edited by Herbert Spencer. London: Lund Humphries,
1972. 4to, (305x218mm), 216p. +[28]ff. adverts (some folding). Profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome including
full-page plates employing a variety of contemporary processes. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket frayed. £20.00
The contents include: John Curtis The original print: an epitaph, James Moran Printing machinery exhibitions, Fernand Baudin
Henry van de Velde and book design, Denis Gifford A golden age of comics, etc.
196 PENROSE SPENCER, Herbert, Editor.
THE PENROSE ANNUAL VOLUME 66. Graphics arts international. Edited by Herbert Spencer. London: Lund Humphries, 1973. 4to, (302x218mm)
230p. + 28p adverts, profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome including full-page plates employing a variety of contemporary
processes. A good copy in original stiff paperback, dustjacket. £15.00
Contents include Geoff Weedon &
John Gorman English fairground decoration, James Moran Unsung heroes of printing 1900-50, Bernarda Shahn Ben Shahn and lettering,
and John Carter The evolution of Times New Roman, Allen Hutt Walter Tracy type designer, etc.
197 PICKERING, Charles
L. Introduction. A DECADE OF THE BEATRICE L WARDE TRUST AWARDS. Northampton: Nene College, [1987.] Sm.4to, (197x192mm), [48]p.
Original wrappers, front cover slightly soiled. £10.00
Designed by Julia Beith.
198 PLANT, Marjorie.
THE ENGLISH BOOK TRADE. An economic history of the mMaking and sale of books. Second edition, London: Allen & Unwin, 1965.
8vo, (222x140mm), 500p. +4p publisher’s adverts, 19 plates. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. Bookplate of
Paul Morgan (designed and engraved by Leo Wyatt and printed at the Rampant Lions Press). £20.00
199 PLENDERLEITH,
H.J. THE PRESERVATION OF LEATHER BOOKBINDINGS. Fifth Impression. London: British Museum, 1957. 8vo, (190x137mm), 24p. 4 plates.
A very good copy in original cloth. £10.00
200 PLENDERLEITH, H.J. THE PRESERVATION OF LEATHER BOOKBINDINGS.
New impression, London: British Museum, 1967 Cr.8vo, (168x90mm), 32p. 4 plates. A good copy in original quarter cloth.
£10.00
201 POLLARD, Graham & Esther POTTER. EARLY BOOKBINDING MANUALS. An annotated list of technical
accounts of bookbinding to 1840. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1984. 4to, (250x185mm), xxvi,60p. A good copy in
original printed stiff wrappers. SOLD
202 PRITCHARD, F.H. BOOKS AND READERS. London: Harrap, 1931. 8vo (203x144mm),
256p. 16 plates. Original cloth, slightly rubbed, dustjacket frayed, bookplate. £12.00
203 QUARITCH, Bernard,
(Booksellers). BOOKHANDS OF THE MIDDLE AGES. Catalogues: 1036, 1056 & 1088, together 3 volumes, London: Bernard Quaritch,
1984-8. 8vo, (233x168mm), 99; 95; 97p., 339 items, 132 illustrations (including 2 in colour - 1 folding). A good set in original
printed wrappers. Formerly John Dreyfus's copy, with a postcard addressed to him loosely inserted. SOLD
A remarkable series of booksellers' catalogues of a collection of manuscript leaves, principally from the collection
formed by the Oxford antiquary Philip Bliss in the first half of the nineteenth century. The items include a leaf from a Gutenberg
Bible on vellum.
204 RAMSAY, Nigel & James M.W. WILLOUGHBY, Editors. HOSPITALS, TOWNS AND THE PROFESSIONS. Corpus
of British medieval library catalogues, volume 14. London: British Library, 2009. 8vo, (234x156mm), 550p. 10 illustrations.
A fine copy in original hardback. £75.00
A great array of evidence is gathered in this volume, much of it
for the first time, and includes the exceptionally detailed inventories from the English Hospital of St Thomas in Rome, which
witness large holdings of incunabula. This volume also includes booklists for various professional and clerical libraries,
including those of the College of Arms, the Inns of Court and the Court of Arches, town guilds, grammar schools, bridge chapels,
and the 'public' libraries of mediaeval England, of which the most famous was at London's Guildhall.
205
RANDLE, John, Editor. A MISCELLANY OF TYPE COMPILED AT WHITTINGTON. Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1990. 530 copies, folio,
(364x263mm), [12],127p. 49 wood-engravings and line-drawings by Richard Kennedy, Miriam Macgregor, Gwenda Morgan, and
Hellmuth Weissenborn, with 3 tipped-in broadsides, including Bruce Roger's 'Typographic fountain', printed
on Hayle Mill toned handmade papers. An excellent copy in original quarter cloth, decorated paper sides, slipcase, bookplate.
£SOLD
Although essentially a type-specimen from the press, this book shows the various typefaces in use in
books printed at Whittington. 'Unlike most other type books, this one is intended to be enjoyed for its content as much
as for its typographical displays, on the principle that the subtleties of the various faces are best discovered by reading
and coming to appreciate them almost unconsciously, rather than by learning that Caslon has a scalloped A, or Baskerville
an unclosed g. So, if this book will be picked up by the reader with no interest or concern in the differences between Fry's
and Monotype's Baskerville, or who is left cold by the delightful extravagances of Garamond's italic, but who nevertheless
continues to turn the pages, nothing will give its compilers greater pleasure. But this book has a more serious purpose too.
The typographical renaissance inspired by Stanley Morison in the 1920s, and made real by the technical resources of the Monotype
Corporation, left the world of printing with a typographical heritage unique in its five hundred year history - in its diversity,
its soundness of design, its scholarship, and its sheer technical brilliance. It gave printers a hitherto undreamed of selection
of typefaces to choose from, and was the basis of the era of sound typographical design that ended abruptly when hot metal
and letterpress gave way to filmsetting and offset-litho in the 1970s.' (Pref.)
206 RATCHFORD, F.J. SAMPLE BOOK
OF RATCHFORD BOOKCLOTHS: THE COLLECTION. Stockport: Ratchfords, Kennedy Way, Green Lane, [1980s] 4to, (317x270mm), 6 card
fascicules (each of two leaves) carrying 97 mounted samples of various sizes (mainly smallish). Original spring-clip loose-leaf
binder, slightly soiled. £20.00
Contains folders showing Antigua waterproof library buckram, Cascade waterproof
boo kcloth, Classic PVC coated paper, Libra covering paper, Spice quality book cloth, and Tudor bookbinding cloth.
207
RAWLINGS, Gertrude Burford. THE STORY OF BOOKS. London: George Newnes, 1901. cr.8vo, (152x95mm), 171p. +1p author's advert.
17 plates. Original blue cloth, printed in black, dark blue and white, edges lightly rubbed. £25.00
A volume
in the 'Library of Useful Stories,' originally published at one shilling and part of the late 19th and early 20th
century explosion of informative literature aimed at the contemporary growing mass readership which grew out of the combined
efforts of the compulsory education act and move to produce cheaper books.
208 REES, Eiluned. THE WELSH BOOK TRADE BEFORE
1820. Aberystwyth: National Library of Wales, 1988. Sm.4to (244x185mm), [4],120p. 102 illustrations of ornaments. A goof copy
in original wrappers, the Author's signature on the inside front cover. £15.00
A lengthy introductory
essay with a list of Welsh printers and their operating dates.
209 REES-MOGG, William. HOW TO BUY RARE BOOKS. A practical
guide to the antiquarian book market. Oxford: Phaidon Christies, 1985. Sm.4to, (250x215mm), 160p. 16 colour & 128 monochrome
illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. SOLD
Written by the onetime editor
of The Times and proprietor of Pickering & Chatto booksellers. Published in association with Christies and issued in their
'Collectors Guides' series.
210 RHODES, Dennis E. Editor. BOOKBINDINGS & OTHER BIBLIOPHILY. Essays
in honour of Anthony Hobson. Verona: Edizioni Valdonega, 1994. 8vo, (247x170mm), 366p. 50 full-page plates & a number
of text illustrations. A good copy in original decorated cloth, dustjacket. Bookplate of Paul Morgan (designed and engraved
by Leo Wyatt and printed at the Rampant Lions Press), with a 2 page list of Tabula Gratulatoria (from another source) tipped
onto the front free endleaf with Paul Morgan's name highlighted. SOLD
Contains: Nicholas Barker Anthony
Robert Alwyn Hobson, Manfren von Arnim Grolier bindings in the Otto Schafer Library, Giles Barber From Baroque to Neoclassicism:
French eighteenth-century bindings at Oxford, Elly Cockx-Indestege On the history of bookbinding in the Low Countries: a glimpse
of Prosper Verheyden and his correspondents c.1900-1947, George Colin Marques de libraires et d'editeurs dorees sur des
reliures, Mirjam M. Foot 'Un grand Dic, immortel a la posterite?': some bindings for Anne de Montmorency, Lotte Hellinga
Peter Schoeffer and the book-trade in Mainz: evidence for the organization, Bent Juel-Jensen Three Ethiopic bindings, Piccarda
Quilici Legature del Piccolpasso e legature Visconte nella Bibliotheca Ambrosiana de Milano, Dennis E. Rhodes Some English,
Scottish, Welsh and Irish book-collectors in Italy 1465-1800, David J. Shaw Books belonging to William Warham Arch deacon
of Canterbury c.1504-1532, Jan Storn van Leeuwen Some observations on Dutch publishers' bindings up till 1800 and Jean
Veyrin-Forrer Notes sur Thomas Mahieu.
211 RICHMOND, W.D. THE GRAMMAR OF LITHOGRAPHY. A practical guide for the printer
in commercial & artistic lithography, & chromolithography, zincography, photo-lithography, and lithographic machine
printing. Twelfth edition, London: E. Menken,, [1890]. 8vo, (186x124mm), xvi,254p. +2p. publisher's adverts. Original
bead gain cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and blind, backstrip slightly faded and the extremities slightly rubbed, front
free endleaf replaced with near-matching contemporary paper, bookplate. (Bridson & Wakeman Printmaking and picture printing
D67*) £50.00
First published as a series of articles in the Printing Times and Lithographer between 1875
and 1878 and in book form in that latter year, this was undoubtedly one of the most important textbooks on the subject to
be published in the second half of the nineteenth century and remained in print, virtually unaltered, as the standard trade
manual for over thirty years. The chapters included details on instruments and tools, grinding and polishing stones, zincography,
chromolithography, photolithography, and lithographic machine printing.
212 ROBINSON, Ivor. INTRODUCING BOOKBINDING.
London: Batsford, 1968. Sq.8vo, (210x203mm), 112p. 198 illustrations from photographs. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£35.00
A very good manual of instruction with step-by-step photographs of the various stages of binding multi-section
and quarter leather bindings, decorated papers, finishing, &c.
213 ROGERSON, Ian. THE PELICAN PRESS. An adventure
in typographic design: Francis Meynell and Stanley Morison in collaboration 1913-1921. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Manchester:
Manchester Polytechnic Library, 1989 4to, (298x212mm) x46p. 8 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £15.00
Provides detailed descriptions and occasional notes on 154 items printed at the press.
214 RUSSELL, James. RAVILIOUS
IN PICTURES: SUSSEX AND THE DOWNS. Norwich: Mainstone Press, 2009. 4to, 48p. 22 colour plates, hardback. £25.00
This is the first in a projected series of books celebrating the watercolours and landscapes of Eric Ravilious. The chalk
downland of southern England inspired Eric Ravilious (1903-1942)to produce some of his finest paintings. Raised in Edwardian
Eastbourne, he rediscovered the South Downs in 1934 and over the next five years painted a series of watercolours that capture
the beauty and mystery of this unique landscape. Each painting is accompanied by a short essay in which author James Russell
explores the intriguing stories hidden behind the scenes, stories about Ravilious and his circle, English culture in the 1930s
and the constantly evolving landscape in which Ravilious chose to work. As a whole, the essays paint a captivating portrait
of this popular English artist.
215 SADLEIR, Michael. AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS. A study in mutual esteem. With a foreword
by Hugh R. Dent. London: J.M. Dent, 1932. 12mo, (152x97mm), 55,[1]p. An ex-library copy in original Cockerell marbled paper
boards, gilt lettered on the spine. £12.00
The second of the J.M. Dent Memorial Lectures.
216 SELBORNE,
Joanna & Lindsay NEWMAN. GWEN RAVERAT WOOD ENGRAVER. [Second edition], London: British Library; New Castle: Oak Knoll
Press, 2003. 4to, (276x219mm), 152p. 1 colour & 87 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket.
£35.00
Raverat's impressionistic approach to her art and skill in conveying atmosphere and different
qualities of light was unrivalled among English wood engravers of the last century. This in-depth assessment explores her
techniques and her experiments with colour prints, and in addition contains a full catalogue of her engravings and a descriptive
bibliography of her illustrated books and ephemera. The book was originally published in a limited edition by Simon Lawrence
at the Fleece Press.
217 SESSIONS, Michael H., E. Susan & William K. JOHN JACKSON I & II AND FRANCIS. Printers
at Grape Lane, and Petergate, York from 1704. York: Ebor Press, 2004. 4to, (240x208mm), [1],95p. printed recto only, numerous
illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £10.00
A work-in-progress addition to Bill Session's
Greenback series of studies in the early history of printing in the British isles; in this instance studying the careers of
the family of York printers from whom the Ebor Press can claim its descent.
218 SESSIONS, William K. NORTHERN 17TH CENTURY
PRINTERS FROM 1642. Stephen & John Bulkley, Thomas & Alice Broad, John White I of York & Thomas Wayt. York:
Ebor Press, 1985. 4to (295x210mm), 286p. 198 illustrations. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £16.00
Number 7 of the Greenback series of studies on the spread of printing through the British Isles from 1476 to 1695.
219
SESSIONS, William K. ROBERT WALDEGRAVE AT LA ROCHELLE IN 1589. York: Ebor Press, 1992. 4to (295x210mm), [4],42p. printed recto
only, 25 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, front cover slightly soiled.. £7.50
Number 12 of the Greenback
series of studies on the spread of printing in the British isles from 1476 to 1695.
220 SHELL, Alison & Alison EMBLOW,
Editors. INDEX TO THE COURT BOOK OF THE STATIONERS' COMPANY 1679-1717. London: Bibliographical Society, 2007. Roy.8vo,
(253x160mm), 433p. A fine copy in original cloth. £75.00
Covers the Stationer's Company Court Books E,
F & G, preceded by an excellent introductory essay.
221 SHORTER, Alfred H. PAPERMAKING IN THE BRITISH ISLES. An
historical and geographical survey. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971. 8vo, (224x140mm), 272p. 16 plates & 32 text
illustrations and distribution maps. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £34.00
222 SMITH,
F.R. BOOKBINDING. London: Isaac Pitman, [1932.] Cr.8vo, (186x124mm), xiv,113p. 31 full-page illustrations. A good copy in
original linen backed boards, dustjacket. £15.00
A volume in Pitman's Craft for All series.
223
SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 07. JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS VOLUME SEVEN. Edited by Ron Clarke. London: Society of Bookbinders,
1993. 4to, (248x178mm), 64p. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £18.00
Contents include: Ann Muir Marbling: dots with a little dash, Philip Smith Some lateral thinking on book structure, Anne
Gundersen Clasps applied - changes through time and cultural sphere, &c.
224 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS 14. JOURNAL
OF THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS VOLUME FOURTEEN. Edited by Mel Jefferson. London: Society of Bookbinders, 2000. 4to, (248x178mm),
64p. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £22.00
Contents
include: Mark Ramsden Binding the Ancient Mariner, Julian Thomas Hidden treasures: fine bindings from the National Library
of Wales, Mel Jefferson The quite one: an interview with Flora Ginn, Carmencho Arregui The label binding, &c.
225
SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS. NEWSLETTER. A collection of 46 [of perhaps 47] issues. London: Society of Bookbinders, June 1993 -
December 2008. 8vo, (210x147mm), approx. 24-36 pages per issue. June 93 - Dec. 04 bound in four volumes in quarter leather
with cloth sides, the other issues loose. £65.00
A lengthy run of this Newsletter which recounts the various
meetings, events, conferences, &c, of the Society together with the occasional technical article, obituaries of significant
binders, &c. Appearing three time a year with the first number appearing in October 1990, this run lacks an issue for
December 2006 (but then so does by own run so maybe it never appeared). This collection is however, more than merely a collection
of the Newsletter for included are various A.L.s and T.L.s, notices and other ephemera relating to the Society's activities
as well as many issues of The Quarto: the Newsletter of the London and South East Region of the Society.
226 SOTHEBY
(BOOK AS ART) THE BOOK AS ART. [Auction catalogue of] Modern Illustrated books and fine bindings. Parts 1 & 2. New York,
& London: Sotheby's, 2 June & 21 November, 1995. 4to, (270x210mm), 416 & 469 lots, numerous illustrations
- mainly in colour. A good pair in original illustrated stiff laminated wrappers. £50.00
Over 150 of the
illustrations show 20th century fine or designer bindings.
227 SOTHEBYS. [AUCTION CATALOGUE] TRAVEL, ATLASES, NATURAL
HISTORY. London: Sotheby's 4 June, 1998. 4to, 183p. 455 lots, numerous colour & monochrome illustrations. Fine copy
in original stiff wrappers. £15.00
228 SOTHEBYS. [AUCTION] CATALOGUE OF WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS AND MINIATURES...
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, December, 1981. Sm.4to, (244x180mm), 169p. 127 lots, illustrations in colour & monochrome.
A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
229 SPAWN, William & Thomas E. KINSELLA. TICKETED BOOKBINDINGS
FROM NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN. With an essay by Bernard Middleton. Bryn Mawr: Bryn Mawr College Library, 1999. 4to, (278x216mm),
206p. 51 colour & 14 monochrome illustrations with 222 binder’s tickets reproduced in the catalogue. A fine copy
in original paperback. £28.00
A terrific study and excellent catalogue of British ticketed bindings including
a great many from provincial binders, well-supported by indices of places; printers, publishers & booksellers; provenance;
and authors & titles.
230 SPENCER, Herbert. PIONEERS OF MODERN TYPOGRAPHY. London: Lund Humphries, 1969. 4to, (297x210mm),
159p. numerous illustrations, some printed in two colours and occasionally on different paper stock. Original hardback boards,
slightly soiled. SOLD
The original full-quarto edition of Spencer's major study which discusses the evolution
of modern typography from its roots in the Futurist movement and critically examines the work of El Lissitzky, Theo van Doesburg,
Kurt Schwitters, H.N. Werkman, Piet Zwart, Paul Schuitema, Alexander Rodchenko, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy and Jan Tschichold.
231
STAFFORD COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN. WORD SPACING / LINE SPACING IN THE SETTING OF TEXT Stafford: College of Art & Design
Printing Workshop, 1977. 4to, (298x213mm), [6]p. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. SOLD
232 STAPLES.
STAPLES TYPES AT YOUR SERVICE. London: Staples Ltd., 1966. Sm.4to, (228x170mm), 46,[8],43,8,32,10,32,4,32,16,10p. An internally
clean and bright copy in a slightly soiled original plastic covered spring binder. £15.00
A shewing of mainly
Monotype faces, but including decorative material designed by Will Carter, Elizabeth Friendlander, &c and arranged under
their printer's various branches in St Albans, Rochester, Kettering and London.
233 [STRAKER, Graham F, Editor?]
THE HOUSE OF STRAKER. London: Straker Brothers, [1950]. Sm.4to, (252x186mm), 38p. & 27 plates. Original buckram, backstip
faded £25.00
A brief account of 150 years of the firm
234 TAYLOR, Archer. BOOK CATALOGUES: their varieties
and uses. Second edition, revised by Wm. P. Barlow, Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1986. 8vo, (227x155mm), xxxviii,284p.
frontispiece. An excellent copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket, bookplate. £25.00
235 TECHNICAL
ASSOCIATION OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS. TAGA 1963 PROCEEDINGS. Rochester, NY.: Technical Association of the Graphic Arts, 1963. 8vo,
(228x153mm), [8],472p. illustrations. Original paperback, slightly soiled. £20.00
236 TIDCOMBE, Marianne.
THE BOOKBINDINGS OF T.J. COBDEN-SANDERSON. A study of his work 1884-1893, based on his Time Book (British Library Add. MS.49061),
with a biographical introduction. London: British Library, 1984. 4to (282x223mm), xii,407p. colour frontispiece and numerous
monochrome illustrations. Original cloth, the backstrip very lightly faded and a very small bump to the tail-fore corner of
the front cover, slipcase. £125.00
Based on Cobden-Sanderson's time book, which records Cobden-Sanderson
bindings1884-93. It has however, been greatly expanded and revised to include full descriptions of all known bindings, together
with a biographical introduction and chapters on the design features of his bindings and his notes on bookbinding. The appendices
contain drawings, designs, and a list of his tools, and major exhibitions of his bindings. The whole preceded by a foreword
by John Dreyfus.
237 TIDCOMBE, Marianne WOMEN BOOKBINDERS 1880-1920. London: British Library, 1996. Sm.4to, (246x176mm),
240p. 45 colour & 140 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original quarter cloth with repeat-pattern decorated paper
sides. £35.00
A study of the role and work of women craft binders of the period, with an appendix of tools
used by Sarah Prideaux, Katherine Adams and Sybil Pye, and a list of women in charge of British bookbinding shops before 1900.
238
TURNER Michael L. (Curator) THE JOHN JOHNSON COLLECTION. Catalogue of an exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1971. Sm.4to,
(228x175mm), 87p. 30 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00
A splendid and detailed
catalogue of some of the riches of the John Johnson collection of printed ephemera in Oxford's Bodleian Library; preceded
by an introduction on the history of the collection.
239 TYPOGRAPHIC VISION. THE TYPEFINDER SYNOPSIS. London: Typographic
Vision, 1983. 4to, (300x205mm), 205p. A good copy in original laminated hardback boards. £20.00
Shewing over
1,000 Diatronic and headline faces, the former shown in short paragraph settings, the latter in alphabets.
240 VAN KLEECK,
Mary. WOMEN IN THE BOOKBINDING TRADE. Introduction by Henry R. Seager. New York: Survey Associates, 1913. 8vo, (202x135mm),
xx,270p. +2p publisher's adverts, 31 illustrations & 28 tables, An internally clean ex-library copy entirely free
of rubber-stamps in original cloth, gilt lettered, ms. classmark on the backstrip and some slight rubbing of the extremities.
£95.00
241 VAUGHAN, John. THE ENGLISH GUIDE BOOK c1780-1870. An illustrated survey. Newton Abbot: David
& Charles, 1974. 8vo, (210x144mm., 167p. 79 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket backstrip
slightly faded. Bookplate £25.00
A historical, bibliographical and social account of the guide books of the
Victorian and Edwardian periods.
242 VERVLIET, Henrik D.L. THE PALAEOGRAPHY OF THE FRENCH RENAISSANCE. Selected essays
on Sixteenth-century typefaces. 2 Volumes, Leiden: Brill, 2008. 4to, (304x204mm), viii,286; [6],287-565p. numerous illustrations
mainly of typefaces. A fine set in original cloth, dustjacket. £205.00
This collection of thirteen essays
examines sixteenth-century type design in France during a period which were to influence decisively the typography of the
centuries which followed, and they continue to influence a great many contemporary typefaces. The papers common goal is to
establish the paternity of the typefaces described and critically to appraise their attributions, many of which have previously
been inadequately ascribed. Such an approach will be of interest to type historians and type designers seeking better-documented
attributions, and to historians, philologists, and bibliographers, whose study of historical imprints will benefit from more
accurate type descriptions. The papers and illustrations focus on the most important letter-cutters of the French Renaissance,
including Simon de Colines, Robert Estienne, Claude Garamont, Robert Granjon, Pierre Haultin, and also include a number of
minor masters of the period.
243 VEYRIN-FORRER, Jeanne. CAMPIONARI DI CARATTERI NELLA TIPOGRAFIA DEL SETTECENTO. Scelta,
introduzione e noti. Milano: Polifilo, 1963. Folio, (332x260mm), 187p. 48 plates, 2 large folding and several carrying two
or more images. An ex-library copy marred only by a bookplate on the front free endleaf and a small rubber-stamp on the title
verso, in original jacketed wrappers, backstrip and edges faded. £85.00
A beautifully designed and printed
selection from major type founders' sample between 1742 and 1790, displaying examples from: Imprimerie Royale, Fournier,
Enschede, Caslon, Baskerville, Real Biblioteca, Didot, Bodoni, Bell, and Cotta; a handsome book.
244 WAKEMAN, Geoffrey
& Gavin D.R. BRIDSON A GUIDE TO NINETEENTH CENTURY COLOUR PRINTERS. Loughborough: Plough Press, 1975. 8vo, (216x148mm)
xii,127p. 11 illustrations, Original hardback boards, covers slightly faded. Bookplate. £45.00
An excellent
dictionary of colour printers with historical notes on the various forms, printing methods employed and major publications.
245
WALLIS, L.W. THE DEVIL'S BACKGROUND. A preliminary investigation into the history of apprenticeship in the printing trade.
[Maulden:] Privately published by the author, [1991.] [100 copies], 8vo, (215x140mm), viii,97p. 10 illustrations. A fine copy
in original cloth. SOLD
246 WALLPAPER HISTORY SOCIETY. THE WALLPAPER HISTORY REVIEW. 6 Volumes. London: Wallpaper
History Society, 1990-5. 8vo & 4to, various paginations, numerous illustrations. A good run in original wrappers. £35.00
An authoritative serial with articles on recent discoveries, wallpaper collections and other related subjects.
247
WATSON, R & W. FOUR SAMPLE BOOKS OF BOOK CLOTHS. Croydon & Paisley: R & W Watson; the Grange Fibre Co., [1977.]
Oblong cr.8vo, (78x118mm), 128 samples. Secured into the swatch covers with a binding bolt. SOLD
Displaying
the colour and finishes of Econolin, Excelin, Fabroleen,and Linson book cloths.
248 WEINER, Jack & Lillian ROTH.
INSTITUTE OF PAPER CHEMISTRY BIBLIOGRAPHIC SERIES: ADHESIVES Appleton: Institute of Paper Chemistry, 1963. 4to, (278x214mm),
[6],203p. Original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled, bookplate. £10.00
249 WENG, Wan-go. CHINESE PAINTING
AND CALLIGRAPHY. A pictorial survey from the John M. Crawford Jr. Library. New York: Dover, 1978. 4to, (297x225mm), 155p.
numerous illustrations. Paperback. £10.00
250 WHATES, H.R.G. THE BIRMINGHAM POST 1857-1957. A centenary
retrospect. Birmingham: Post and Mail, 1957. 8vo, (247x150mm), xvi,255p. 42 plates and 6 text illustrations. Original blue
leather, the backstrip at the rear joint heavily degraded. Bookplate of Paul Morgan (designed and engraved by Leo Wyatt and
printed at the Rampant Lions Press). SOLD
We understand that the leather-bound copies of this book were for
private presentation; if so they used pretty shoddy leather. There is a wonderful and - dare one say - slightly scurrilous
ms note by Paul Morgan on the recto of the front free endleaf; sorry gentle reader, but we had better not reprint it here.
251
WICKSTEED, Joseph H. BLAKE'S VISION OF THE BOOK OF JOB. Second edition, revised and enlarged. London: J.M. Dent; New York:
E.P. Dutton, 1924. Sm.4to, (218x172mm), 248p. 21 plates. A sound copy in original cloth, lettered in black, backstrip slightly
faded, bookplates. £20.00
The greatly enlarged edition of a significant contribution to Blake studies.
252
WILES, R.M. FRESHEST ADVICES. Early provincial newspapers in England. Ohio State University Press, 1965. 8vo, (245x155mm),
xvi,555p. 7 illustrations and a large folding chronological chart of the lifespan of provincial newspapers founded before
1760. Original cloth, dustjacket frayed. Bookplate. £45.00
A masterly study of an important aspect of the
eighteenth century provincial book trade, with an extensive register of English provincial newspapers.
253 WINTER &
Co. SAMPLE BOOK OF WICOTEX BOOK CLOTH. Huntingdon: Winter & Co., [1970s.] 8vo, (80x1180mm), 53 samples. Original
covers. SOLD
Displaying the wide range of colours available in the Snowdon, Chiltern, Pennine, and Tamar ranges
of book cloths.
254 WINTER & Co. SAMPLE BOOK OF BOOK CLOTH: THE WINTER COLLECTION. Huntingdon: Winter & Co.,
[1980s] Sm.4to, (242x242mm), 16 leaves; 10 carrying 76 small stepped samples and 4 showing the result of colour printing an
image on various white cover papers, rather dust-soiled, mainly in the head and tail margins. Original spring-clip loose-leaf
binder. SOLD
Displaying the colours and finishes of Wicotex Relay, Snowdon (Brillianta), Wintrel (Granola,
Goana, Telana, Paloma, Imprena, and Castillo), Skivertex (Malaga, Vicuana, Samala, Capra, Sanigal, Quichou, and Ubonga), and
Witan Buffalo. (Golly! Half of them sound like anti-social diseases and others like loo cleaner).
255 WINTER & Co.
SAMPLE FOLDER OF NITRAY BOOK CLOTH. Huntingdon: Winter & Co., [1970s] 8vo, (208x146mm), Original cloth covered folder
carrying 34 stepped samples. A good copy. SOLD
Displaying the full range of colours available in the Antelope,
Levant and Morocco grain finishes of this range of nitrocellulose coated textiles with fully washable stabalized leathergrains
for bookbinding.
256 WINTER & Co. SAMPLE FOLDER OF WIBALIN 135 BOOK CLOTH. Huntingdon: Winter & Co., [1980]
8vo, (208x146mm), Original cloth covered folder carrying 24 stepped samples. A good copy. SOLD
Displaying
the full range of colours available, together with a loosely inserted price list dated April 1980.
257 WINTER &
Co. SAMPLE FOLDER OF WICOTEX BOOK CLOTH. Huntingdon: Winter & Co., [early 1980s] 8vo, (208x146mm), Original cloth covered
folder carrying 34 stepped samples. A good copy. SOLD
Displaying the full range of colours available in the
Buckray and Relay ranges of book cloth.
258 YAMADA, Akihiro. THOMAS CREEDE. Printer to Shakespeare and his contemporaries.
Tokyo: Meisei University Press, 1994. Roy.8vo, (263x185mm), xxiv,287p. 212 illustrations of woodblocks, ornaments, initials,
factotums, &c. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. Bookplate. £125.00
The first full-length study
of the printer of many of the works of Elizabethan and Jacobean playwrights. All the books from his printing house listed
in STC have been examined in the compilation of this authoritative work. An attempt at an account of the printer's life
is accompanied by close observations of such problems as his shared printing, counterfeit printing, business dealings with
his fellow printers, his attitude to printing errors, &c. The vicissitudes of his shop over a quarter of a century have
been reviewed, his ornament stock collected and the compositorial characteristics of the master and one of his apprentices
have also been analysed.
259 ZAEHNSDORF, Joseph. THE ART OF BOOKBINDING. London: George Bell & Sons, 1880. 8vo,
(212x145mm) xxvi,187p. 10 photolithograph plates & 51 wood engravings in the text, outer edges slightly dust-soiled. Original
purple sand-grain cloth, lettered in gilt, covers slightly soiled, the backstrip faded and corner tips rubbed,.(Mejer 1054)
£150.00
The first edition of Zaehnsdorf's classic manual on binding technique. Originally written for
the growing band of late-Victorian amateur bookbinders this text enjoyed a considerable sale among professional trade binders,
so much so that their needs were recognized in the second edition of 1890, which contained additional material on trade practices.
ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
260 AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY (Charlotte Elizabeth Tonna,
nee Browne, & others) I AM AFRAID I HAVE A SOUL. And other books for children. [A collection of childrens tracts comprising:
"I am afraid I have a soul"; Two Christian Greenlanders, on a field of ice; The Red Berries; The history of Joseph
Nichols; The Swan; Mary Ann Massey; The burying-ground; Memoir of James M'Corkle.] New York: American Tract Society, [1835?]
Cr.8vo, (115x75mm), [4],16;16;16;16;16;16;16;16p. wood-engraved frontispiece and cut to each title, general title and first
few leaves slightly spotted and a little soiled. Original blind-blocked calico, faded and slightly worn at the head and tail
of the backstrip, wanting the rear free endleaf. SOLD
A compilation of separately issued children’s
chapbook tracts, each carrying the publisher's serial numbers: 41-48.
261 AUSTIN, Gilbert. CHIRONOMIA; or a treatise
on rhetorical delivery: comprehending many precepts, both ancient and modern, for the proper regulation of the voice, the
countenance, and gesture. Together with an investigation of the elements of gesture, and a new method for the notation thereof.
London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, by W. Bulmer, 1806. 4to (282x225mm), [iv],xiii,[3],583,[17]p. with the half-title,
12 engraved plates carrying over 120 images; the frontispiece ie plate 12, folding, some slight spotting. An untrimmed copy
in original boards, paper backstrip soiled and degraded, corner tips worn, modern archival board slipcase. (Isaac 'Checklist'
in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context 32) £245.00
The best known book by Austin, an Irish clergyman
and educator, heavily influenced by classical writers, Austin instructs speakers to avoid the appearance of vulgarity or rusticity
and stresses the importance of voice and gesture to a successful oration. In the first part of the book, he traces the study
of the art of delivery from the classical world to the eighteenth century. The second part is devoted to a description of
the notation system Austin designed to teach students of rhetoric the management of gesture and voice; his system of notation
being accompanied by a series of illustrations depicting positions of the feet, body, and hands. Austin first developed the
system of notation described in Chironomia at his school for privileged young men. Austin's goal was to prepare his students
for a life in the church or politics by training them to become better orators. Although Austin's system was eventually
dismissed as too rigidly prescriptive, Chironomia was a highly influential book during the nineteenth century.
262 BALLAD.
A MAN THAT IS MARRIED. [No place or imprint but ?London, 1830.] Single leaf, (252x92mm), A very good copy. £12.00
A single slipsong of six verses (66 lines) on the joys, or otherwise, of married life.
BULMER PRINTING
263 BARRINGTON,
Shute. THE POLITICAL LIFE OF WILLIAM WILDMAN VISCOUNT BARRINGTON, compiled from original papers by his brother, Shute, Bishop
of Durham. [Another ?second, edition] London: printed for Payne and Foss; and Hatchard, by W. Bulmer, 1815. 4to, (230x160mm),
(iii-)x,219,[7]p. without the half-title, engraved frontispiece portrait by Knight after Lawrence, frontispiece spotted
in the margins and offset onto the facing title. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, front joint split, bookplate.
(Isaac 'checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context 54) SOLD
UNRECORDED ON ESTC
264 BIBLE. THE COMPLEAT HISTORY OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT: or a family Bible. With critical and explanatory annotations,
extracted from the writings of the most celebrated authors, ancient and modern... by Samuel Smith. Volume 1 only (of 2) The
Old Testament. London: printed for the author and sold by the booksellers of London and Westminster, 1736. Folio, (308x260mm),
unpaginated, collates A-12A2, engraved frontispiece portrait (torn without loss of image), 41 engraved plates and a folding
map of the Holy Lands, and with factotums at the start of each book; one of the plates (a double-page engraving of Noah's
Ark) is torn in two and has some loss from the head of the image, one text leaf torn (without loss). Stain in the head-fore
corner of the first few leaves and a faint stain in the tail-fore corner towards the end; several leaves partly stained with
candle-wax and several leaves frayed at the extreme fore-edge. Contemporary calf, blind-tooled centre panel, a few worm-holes
in the covers; signature of
Christopher Thomas Richardson of London, dated November 6 1835. (Herbert Historical catalogue
of printed editions of the English Bible [Darlow & Moule] 1031) £250.00
One volume only but a rare issue:
the imprint as noted above is unrecorded on Estc which locates a mere 8 copies of the issue carrying the imprint 'printed
by William Rayner.' The large and handsome engravings present in this work include a number of examples by James Smith,
as well as examples of the work of Basire, George Bickham Jr., Henry Roberts, and R. Sheppard.
265 BLAIR, David. (pseud.
i.e. Sir Richard Phillips) MODELS OF FAMILIAR LETTERS, in English, French, and Italian; with numerous examples of classical
and commercial letters and topics for the exercise of students. New edition. London: Printed by G. Sidney, Northumberland
street, Strand, for Richard Phillips, sold by J. Souter, Paternoster-Row, and all booksellers. [1814.] 12mo, (168x102mm),
xii,224p. occasional slight soiling. Original red sheep, sides partly faded; rebacked. £65.00
Advertised
on the title as 'Price 4s. bound in red' although, as we state above, the red has faded to a dull reddish-brown over
most of the surface of the binding. Sir Richard Philips, under the pseudonym of the Reverend David Blair, wrote a number of
textbooks: The Universal Preceptor, The Class Book, A Practical English Grammar, A Grammar of Natural Philosophy, and Reading
Exercises for the Junior Classes, as well as and edition of Entick's English Dictionary for the use of schools. In the
preface this work the author states that 'Some perfection in spelling, a knowledge of Syntax, of pointing, and of the
use of Capital Letters, are presumed to have been previously acquired by the study of my English Grammar ...' and announces
that this edition has been enlarged by 'introducing forty-five letters, never before published, written by the most eminent
persons of this and the last age.' The earliest edition noted on the BLGC is of 1811, with later editions in 1821 and
1831. Ian Michael, in The teaching of English (1987) does not notice this title but does record a similar work from the same
author: Models of juvenile letters... citing only the British Library copies of a new edition of 1821 and a re-issue of 1831.
CHISWICK
PRESS PRINTING
266 BROWNING, Oscar. THE LIFE OF BARTOLOMEO COLLEONI OF ANJOU AND BURGUNDY. [London:] Printed for the
Arundel Society, 1891. Sm.folio, (285x190mm), [12],93p. 8 photogravure plates by Lemercier of Paris, some occasional slight
spotting mainly confined to the fore-margin. Contemporary three-quarter morocco, marbled paper sides and endleaves, edges
slightly rubbed, bookplate of William Thomas Rabbits. £125.00
Printed by Charles Whittingham & Co., the
Chiswick Press.
267 CHAMBAUD, Lewis. THE RUDIMENTS OF THE FRENCH TONGUE: or, an easy and rational introduction to French
grammar: wherein the principles of the language are methodically digested. With useful notes and observations, explaining
the terms of grammar, and further improving its rules. Seventh edition, London: printed by G. Woodfall for J. Nicholson &
Son [& 8 other named London booksellers], 1802. 8vo, (171x113mm), [4],138p. +2p author's adverts. A small tear, without
loss in fore margin the title page, slightly browned throughout and with several instances of pencilled underscoring and annotation.
Contemporary (?original) sheep, worn and with some fragmentary loss of leather from the head and tail of the backstrip and
with a small piece of leather lost from the joint of the front board. £95.00
An uncommon French grammar for
school use first published in 1751, Copac locates only the Bodleian Library copy of this edition and although running to seven
editions in half a century, we can locate only 10 surviving copies from the print-runs of all the editions.
SHEFFORD
PRINTING - AND NO OTHER COPY LOCATED
268 CHAPBOOK THE NOBLE AND RENOWNED HISTORY OF GUY EARL OF WARWICK, containing a
full and true account of his many famous and valiant actions, remarkable and brave exploits, and noble and renowned victories.
Shefford: printed by Charles Stafford, 1841. 8vo, (183x110mm), 24p. folding, hand-coloured etched frontispiece carrying five
images. Faint pencilled excision through 'full and true' on the title-page. Original printed wrappers, a small piece
of the front wrapper lacking at the tail-fore corner, and the rear wrapper, creased and a little torn. £85.00
An extremely rare edition of a popular and long-standing chapbook favourite. We can locate no other copies at all of this
Bedfordshire printed edition.
269 COBBETT, William. COBBETT'S ANNUAL REGISTER. Volumes 1 & 2, January to June
and July to December. London: printed by Cox and Baylis and sold by E. Harding... 1802. 8vo, (237x155mm), [2],xiv,[1],731
(in columns numbered 1-1462); viii,[12],967 (in columns numbed 1-1934)p. some occasional slight spotting. Modern binder's
cloth, early owner's signature of George Rothe on the title-page of each volume and his armorial bookplate preserved and
relaid on the front pastedowns. £175.00
Shortly after his return from the United States, Cobbett started
the Register as a Tory paper in support of Pitt, but gradually changed its politics until it became known as the most daring
and uncompromising of the government's opponents. Three times heavily fined for libel, William Cobbett continued his attacks
on the government, in consequence of which he deemed it prudent to retreat once more to the United States.
270 [DUGANNE,
A.J.H.] COMPREHENSIVE SUMMARY OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY. With a biography of distinguished persons from the earliest period to
the present time.... On the basis of Historical and miscellaneous questions by Richmal Mangnall. Adapted to the use of American
schools and the general reader, Stereotype edition, [Preceded by Recommendations of the comprehensive summary.] [Philadelphia:
Printed by Joseph Mogridge, 1849.] 8vo, (184x117mm), 14, 332p. some spotting. Original quarter roan, rib-grain cloth sides,
backstrip faded and with some loss of leather from the head and tail. £35.00
A later issue with a cancel
imprint slip overlaying the original imprint (as quoted above) and reading: Philadelphia: E.S. Jones & co.,... 1851.
271 EDINBURGH REVIEW. THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, OR CRITICAL JOURNAL: for October 1824 .... January 1825. Edinburgh Printed
by [J. Hutchison for the heirs of] D. Willison, for Archibald Constable... and Longman [&c], London, 1825. 8vo, (202x126mm),
[6],533p. some spotting, disbound. SOLD
Issues 81 & 82 containing Sketches of India, Scenes and impressions
in Egypt and in Italy, A tour in Germany, A voyage to Cochin China, Letters on the evils of impressment, Journal of
a visit to some parts of Ethiopia (with a sketch map), Report of the committee for the... abolition of slavery, East India
sugar, Journal of a residence in Ashantee, several essays on Irish matters, Slavery of the British West Indies delineated,
&c., &c.
272 [GENLIS, Stephanie Felicite, Comtesse de,.] LESSONS OF A GOVERNESS TO HER PUPILS: or, journal of
the method adopted by Madame de Sillery-Brulart... in the education of the children of M. d'Orelans. Published by herself.
Volume 3 only [of 3], London: printed for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1792. 12mo, (173x100mm), [2],308p. Contemporary marbled
calf, backstrip discoloured, joints and edges worn. £40.00
273 GIRALDUS CAMBRENSIS (BARRI, Giraldus De).
ITINERARIUM CAMBRAE SEU LABORIOAE BALDVINI CANTUARIENSIS ARCHIEPISCOPI PER WALLIAM LEGATIONIS ACCURATA DESCRIPTIO auctore
Silv. Geraldo Cambrense. Cum annotationibus Davidis Powell. London: typis Gulielmi Bulmer prostant venales apud Gulielum Miller,
1806. [200 copies], 4to, (290x230mm), xxiv,xxii*-xxiv*,(xxv-)xxxii,237,[1],[5]p. large folding hand-coloured engraved map
and 4 engraved plates, the paper of the inserted leaf browned. Contemporary full calf, ornate roll frame, head edge and corner
tips rubbed, rebacked preserving the earlier backstrip which is gilt lettered direct and blind tooled to a honeycomb pattern.
Armorial bookplate of Henry Drummond. (Isaac 'checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context 43)
£275.00
Edited by Sir Richard Colt Hoare, Lowndes states that 200 copies were printed.
IPSWICH PRINTING
274 GOYMER, Edward Nutton. A COLLECTION OF HYMNS, adapted to the festivals and fasts of the Church of England, and other
particular occasions. Ipswich: printed and sold by S. Piper; sold also by [6 other named booksellers in Colchester, Sudbury,
and London]; and by the author, Stoke by Nayland, 1819. 12mo, (145x91mm), xxxvi,273p. A very clean copy internally in contemporary
tree marbled calf, backstrip banded in gilt, joints and edges rubbed, the latter only slightly so. Bookplate. (Copsey Book
distribution and printing in Suffolk 960, where the author's name is given as Goymour) £95.00
A somewhat
rare hymnal that was presumably intended for local use. Copac locates only three copies: BL, Bodley and Glasgow.
BATH
PRINTING
275 HAMILTON, Elizabeth. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF AGRIPPINA, the wife of Germanicus. 3 volumes, Bath: printed
by R. Cruttwell, for G. and J. Robinson,... London, 1804. 8vo, (190x117mm), xxxviii,319; vi,340; (iii-)viii,352p. printed
on a thin, fine, handmade paper, a slight stain to K1 of vol. 1, a small piece torn (without text loss) from the fore-margin
of Y8 of vol. 2, and some faint spotting of the final few leaves of vols 1 & 3. A worn copy in later 19th century half
calf, backstrips slightly faded and the corner tips rubbed, Spanish pattern marbled paper sides. £385.00
Perhaps
better known as a writer of influential works on education, Hamilton's biography of Agrippina the Elder has been called
'an important attempt to deal seriously with the life of an admirable Roman woman' and one which displays a fine understanding
of Roman laws and customs.
BRISTOL PRINTING
276 HOSKINS, Joseph. HYMNS ON SELECT TEXTS OF SCRIPTURE, AND OCCASIONAL
SUBJECTS, carefully corrected and revised by James Moody and Mr. Bottomley. Bristol: printed by Bulgin and Rosser, for Richard
Farman, 1789. 12mo, (154x98mm), [ii],[iv], (iii-)iv,412,[8]p. frontispiece portrait engraved by J. Cook of Bristol. A nice
clean copy in contemporary sprinkled sheep, a small split at the head of the rear joint and small pieces of leather missing
from both the front and read covers, early owner's signature of J. Richardson on the front free endleaf, modern bookplate. SOLD
Hoskins, a Congregational minister, served ten years at Castle Green Chapel in Bristol. In the three years before his death,
he wrote 384 hymns, which were published posthumously by fellow Congregational ministers. Estc locates several copies of this
title (the sole edition) and notes a variant of two unnumbered leaves headed 'Advertisement' which is present in this
copy, Estc does not, however, note the presence of the locally-engraved frontispiece portrait.
BANBURY PRINTING –
RUSHER'S TYPE
277 JOHNSON, Samuel. RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABISSINIA. Printed with patent types, in a manner never before
attempted. Banbury: printed for P. Rusher and sold by [three named London booksellers]; and J. Rusher, Reading. 1804. 8vo
(in 4s), 202x130mm), [2],135,[1]p. the final page carrying Dr. Johnson's 'To a friend.' A small hole in the fore-margin
of the first four leaves, just touching the letterpress, though without loss on the final damaged page, the stitching strained.
Contemporary (?original) buff paper covered limp boards, the joints and edges rubbed and worn at the head and tail of the
rear joint, the covers somewhat age-soiled, but not disagreeably so; the signature of V. Cheney of Park Rd, Banbury in pencil
on the front fly-leaf. (Bigmore & Wyman Bibliography of printing II.280) £600.00
The head of the title-page
reading 'New mode of printing.' Printed in Banbury by John Cheney I, the first printer in the town. As well as being
a provincially-printed edition of Johnson's novel, a most significant point of interest regarding this book is that it
is printed in the unusual typeface patented by Rusher in 1802 which, amidst other typographic crimes, dispenses with all descenders
replacing them with a sort of compressed capital. Cut by Caslons, who really should have known better, there is an imbalance
in the weight of some of the individual letters that makes the page somewhat unseemly to the eye. This was the first, but
- alas - not the last book to use the type and was memorably described by Bigmore & Wyman as 'about as ugly a specimen
of typography as can be conceived.' It was to be another half century before another member of the Cheney family saw fit
to visit this typeface upon the public; there, thankfully, its use ended.
278 LANEHAM, Robert. LANEHAM'S LETTER
DESCRIBING THE MAGNIFICENT PAGEANTS PRESENTED BEFORE QUEEN ELIZABETH AT KENILWORTH CASTLE IN 1575; repeatedly referred to
in the romance of Kenilworth; with an introductory preface, glossarial and explanatory notes. London: printed for J.H. Burn,
1821. 8vo, (200x120mm), xviii,114p. +1p adverts, wood-engraved frontispiece portrait of Elizabeth I, paper tear (from careless
opening) to the fore-edge of one leaf, without loss from the printed area. Contemporary [?original] paper covered boards,
recently rebacked in cloth, the edges and corner tips rubbed. Bookplate of Paul Morgan. £90.00
Laneham -
described by F.J. Furnival as a 'coxcomb... a most amusing, self-satisfied, rollicking chap' - provides the reader
with a view of a world 'permeated with images derived from books of chivalry.' The text provided a major source for
Scott's Kenilworth and Laneham himself received a minor role in the romance. Pages 36-8 contain a list of ballads and
romances from the collection of his friend Captain Cox of Coventry.
WARWICK IMPRINT
279 LANEHAM, Robert. LANEHAM'S
LETTER DESCRIBING THE MAGNIFICENT PAGEANTS PRESENTED BEFORE QUEEN ELIZABETH AT KENILWORTH CASTLE IN 1575; repeatedly referred
to in the romance of Kenilworth; with an introductory preface, glossarial and explanatory notes. Warwick and Leamington: John
Merridew, 1824 8vo, (187x118mm), xviii,104p. wood-engraved frontispiece portrait of Elizabeth I with an aquatint engraving
of Kenilworth Castle by J. Bailey after Maria Johnson; near-contemporary half purple calf, marbled paper sides, backstrip
rather faded and worn at the head. (Unrecorded in Morgan Printing and Publishing in Warwickshire ) £115.00
Copac locates only two copies of this provincially published edition. Laneham - described by F.J. Furnival as a 'coxcomb...
a most amusing, self-satisfied, rollicking chap' - provides the reader with a view of a world 'permeated with images
derived from books of chivalry.' The text provided a major source for Scott's Kenilworth and Laneham himself received
a minor role in the romance. Pages 36-8 contain a list of ballads and romances from the collection of his friend Captain Cox
of Coventry. Despite the Warwickshire imprint, this edition was printed in London by S. & R. Bentley who also printed
the 1821 London edition.
DERBY PRINTING
280 MAVOR, William. THE ENGLISH SPELLING-BOOK. Accompanied by a series
of progressive series of easy and familiar lessons, intended as an introduction to a correct knowledge of the English language,
Derby: John and Charles Mozley, 1859. 12mo, (180x116mm), 144p. wood-engraved frontispiece (carrying 2 images), 3 pages of
a wood-engraved acrostic alphabet, and a number of other wood-engravings of animals in the text. Original sheep, rather rubbed,
the front joint weak and the backstrip partly lacking. An early owner's signature, that of Thomas Price of Townsend, Dilwyn,
dated 20 Nov 1860, on the verso of the front free endleaf, and a later gift inscription to 'Kathleen Amy Price from her
loving mother' dated 16 Feb [19]06. £80.00
Ian Michael (The teaching of English p.515) wonders whether
this was first published in 1801 or 1802; while we have seen copies with the preface dated 1806. Whatever its first date of
publication was, this primer enjoyed a long, and possibly unparalleled, run as a principal text, for by 1866 it had run to
at least 469 numbered editions. Sadly by this edition, the text no longer contains a poetical version of the `Rules of the
Humane Society for recovering drowned persons', which must rank high in any list of staggeringly bizarre texts to put
in a child's reading primer.
TABART IMPRINT UNRECORDED BY MOON
281 MAVOR, William. UNIVERSAL STENOGRAPHY; OR
A PLAIN & PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF SHORT WRITING: rendered perfectly easy to read & write: free from all prolixity and
obscurity; adapted to every purpose in which short writing is useful or ornamental, and attainable in a few hours by the most
common capacity: being an Improvement on the most celebrated systems that have been exhibited to the public, for above a century
past, and superior to all in ease, elegance and expedition. Designed for the use of schools and private gentlemen. Fifth Edition,
London: Printed by T. Gillett, Salisbury Square. for R. Phillips, No. 71, St. Paul's Church Yard. Sold also by T. Hurst,
Paternoster Row. B. Tabart, Juvenile Library, New Bond Street..., 1801. 8vo, (227x141 mm) [2],vi,54p.Engraved title and 8
engraved plates (including the folding frontispiece), several leaves and the plates spotted and some soiling throughout. Contemporary
(?original) blue paper boards with cream paper spine, soiled, the edges rubbed and the spine paper torn (and repaired) with
fragmentary loss from the head and tail. Nonetheless a not unacceptable copy, and certainly better than the bald description
of its condition suggests. £75.00
Mavor first published his system of shorthand in Cirencester in 1778 (although
at the time of writing no copy of that edition is known to have survived). Although he lived until 1837 Mavor himself undertook
no revisions after the third edition, which Alston dates to [1794?]. This edition retains the introduction from an earlier
edition dated, from Woodstock, 1 March 1792. Mavor was a major writer of education material and his contribution to reading
primers needs no eulogy here, however he remains now best remembered as the deviser of a system of shorthand which rivalled
Byrom's. The book was published at 7 shillings and 6 pence in boards (as stated on the title), with 'Great Allowance
to such as purchase a Dozen Copies at a Time'(p.vi). Tabart's part in the publication of this edition is another example
of his close association with Phillips, however Marjorie Moon (Benjamin Tabart's Juvenile Library) does not record this
title in any edition.
STRATFORD PRINTING
282 MEDWIN, Thomas Rae. SERMONS PREACHED AT THE CHAPEL OF THE GUILD OF
THE HOLY CROSS, Stratford-upon-Avon. [Stratford printing] London: G. Bell. Oxford: J.H. Parker. Stratford-upon-Avon: F. &
E. Ward, 1851. 8vo, (177x110mm), [2],239,[1]p. Engraved frontispiece of the Guild Chapel and Grammar School at Stratford.
Original blind-blocked cloth, slightly discoloured and a little soiled, backstrip worn at the head and tail. Author's
presentation inscription to F.C. Pritchard, dated May 1868, on the front pastedown endleaf, and later bookplate. (Morgan Printing
& publishing in Warwickshire p63) £45.00
Copac locates only the British Library copy of this title.
283
MORE, Hannah, & others. STORIES FOR THE YOUNG; or, Cheap Repository Tracts: entertaining, moral, and religious. Volume
8. New revised edition, New York: American Tract Society, [1840?] Cr.8vo, (156x100mm), 192p. 3 plates, internally slightly
soiled and with a large piece torn from 1 leaf. Original blind-blocked cloth, worn and faded. £15.00
Containing:
The history of Charles Jones the footman, The good mother's legacy, The old man, The history of Diligent Dick, The black
prince, The troubles of life, Tis all for the best, Patient Joe, The general resurrection, and The judgement-day.
CHISWICK
PRESS PRINTING
284 MORRIS, William. ARTS AND CRAFTS ESSAYS BY MEMBERS OF THE ARTS AND CRAFTS EXHIBITION SOCIETY. London:
Longmans Green & Co., 1899. 8vo, (177x110mm), xviii,420p. untrimmed and crudely opened with some tearing of the margins
of 5 leaves without damage to the text area. Original quarter linen canvas, paper-covered sides printed in black, joints and
edges a little worn, contained in a recent marbled-paper covered slipcase, bookplate of May Aitken. £35.00
The contents include essays on many of the arts & crafts including Walter Crane on the Revival of design and handicraft,
Decorative painting and Wallpapers, William Morris on Textiles, Dyeing, and Printing (with Emery Walker), and T.J. Cobden-Sanderson
on Bookbinding, other contributors include Ford Madox Brown, W.R. Lethaby, Reginald Blomfield, Selwyn Image and May Morris.
285
NEW ZEALAND. STATUTES OF NEW ZEALAND, passed in the Tenty-ninth year of the reign of her majesty Queen Victoria, and the fifth
session of the third Parliament of New Zealand. Wellington: George Didsbury, Government Printer, 1865. Sm.folio, (321x208mm),
4,300p. some slight dust-spotting. Original cloth-backed stiff wrappers, covers rather worn, backstrip largely lacking. £15.00
286
PALTOCK, Robert. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF PETER WILKINS. With a preface by A.H. Bullen, 2 Volumes. London: Reeves &
Turner, 1884. 8vo, xxxii,272; xii,360p. some very slight internal spotting but generally a rather nice copy in an arguably
unsuitable later grey cloth binding, rubbed, printed back labels degraded. Bookplate of Edmund Gosse who described this book
as 'a beautiful dream of the winged race ... a minor classic.' and also that of John M. Cameron. £300.00
Gosse was not alone in his admiration of a work which vied in popularity with Robinson Crusoe and Gulliver's Travels.
Southey, Leigh Hunt, Scott, Thackeray and Dickens all knew it well, Lamb read it surreptitiously at Christ's Hospital,
and Coleridge and Shelly drew reflections from it in their poetry. Several late 19th century critics sought to revive its
popularity, none more that A.H. Bullen whose preface appears in this edition for the first time.
287 PARNELL, Thomas.
POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. Glasgow: printed by Robert Urie, 1748. 12mo, (167x98mm), [2],247,[3]p. occasional slightly browned.
Contemporary sprinkled calf, gilt tooled in the spince compartments with red leather lettering piece, joints rubbed and occasionally
worn with some slight loss of leather from the rear and edges rubbed, bookplate. £80.00
The first Glasgow
printing of this collection of verse by the Arch-Deacon of Clogher, the half-title carries a note that the book was 'Price
bound and lettered Half-a-Crown.'
EARLY OXFORD IMPRINT (ESTABLISHED PRESS)
288 RAINOLDS, John. DE ROMANAE ECCLESIAE
IDOLATRIA, IN CULTU SANCTORUM, Reliquiarum, imaginum, aquae, salis, olei, aliarumq; rerum consecratarum, & sacramenti
eucharistiae, opera inchoati libri duo... Oxoniae: apud Josephum Barnesium, 1596. 4o, (197x145mm), [14],646p. head and fore
margins very lightly browned but generally a remarkably good copy. Modern half sprinkled calf, marbled paper sides, red edges.
£350.00
A relatively early example from the first properly established University Press at Oxford. In 1584
Convocation had lent Joseph Barnes, a bookseller licensed the by the Vice-Chancellor since 1573, £100 'that he might
have a press in the University for printing books the more easily.' Joseph Scaliger of Leiden regarded Rainolds as both
a profoundly erudite scholar and a towering pillar of the reformed churches. Rainolds had a formidable reputation as a disputant
in the Puritan cause and enjoyed a successful career both in the Church and at Oxford despite not meeting with the total approval
of the divine Gloriana. Elizabeth I's objections stemmed from his continued extremism, his radical preaching at Oxford
and his writings in support of Calvinistic positions which were at variance with those of the English Church. All of which
may explain why when Elizabeth visited Oxford in 1592 she 'schooled Doctor Reynalds for his precisenes, willing him to
follow her lawes and not to run before them.'
EDINBURGH PRINTING
289 [RUNDELL, Maria Eliza] A NEW SYSTEM OF
DOMESTIC COOKERY. Formed upon principles of economy: and adapted to the use of private families. By A Lady. New edition, corrected,
London: printed by George Ramsay & Co, Edinburgh, for John Murray… 1811. 12mo, (163x95mm), [22],xxx,354p. 9 engraved
plates (of 10, but with the missing plate supplied in facsimile), some slight internal soiling but generally an acceptably
clean copy. Contemporary marbled sheep, rebacked in calf preserving the earlier red leather lettering piece, bookplate. £120.00
A rare Scottish printing of what was the closest contemporary rival to Hannah Glasse. The immense contemporary popularity
of this title went a long way towards enabling Murray to purchase the famous Albermarle Street premises. COPAC records two
editions of 1812 (and only 1 copy of each): a London printing (again for Murray) and this Scottish printing. The lengthy 'conger'
on the imprint may suggest that a Northern distribution was intended from this printing for although Longman is listed, the
only other English bookseller is Wilson in York; the remainder consisting of four booksellers in Edinburgh and two in Dublin.
290
[RUNDELL, Maria Eliza] A NEW SYSTEM OF DOMESTIC COOKERY: founded upon the principles of economy; and adapted to the use of
private families. By A Lady (Mrs. Rundell). sixty-fourth edition. remodelled and improved by the addition of nearly one thousand
entirely new recipes, suited to the present advanced state of the art of cookery, by Emma Roberts. London: John Murray, 1840.
8vo (165x103mm), liv,571p. allegorical frontispiece and 9 engraved plates, the plates discoloured with some slight offset
onto the facing text leaves. Original blue-green diaper grain cloth, lettered in gilt, joints split at the head and tail of
the backstrip, corner tips worn, bookplate. £85.00
COPAC records two 64th editions (and only 1 copy of each),
this we offer and another published by Allman.
RICKMANSWORTH PRINTING?
291 SEDGWICK, Mr. A CATALOGUE OF THE
VALUABLE HOUSEHOLD FURNITURE, of Mr Garratt, quitting his residence, in the town of Rickmersworth, Herts: Which will be sold
by auction by Mr Sedgwick, on Saturday, September 30, 1809, on the premises. [Rickmersworth ie: Rickmansworth] No imprint,
1809. Single sheet, (337x210mm), 62 lines (partly double-column) set partly in Fry's Ornamented and other display and
body types with manuscript additions. Sometime folded and with sewing holes in the centre, a second smaller leaf carrying
the auctioneer's manuscript list of buyers and prices. A small piece missing from the head of the sheet with no loss of
text. £30.00
Sometime folded and sewn to provide the auctioneer, or perhaps more likely his clerk, with a
marked copy.
292 SHERWOOD, Mrs Mary. TRACTS: CONSISTING OF TALES AND NARRATIVES. Volume 3. New York: G. Lane &
P. Sandford, 1841. 12mo, (137x87mm), 231p. 4 wood engravings, stained in the bottom half of the leaf to page 45 and some spotting
throughout. Contemporary [?original] quarter roan, backstrip lettered and banded in gilt, marbled paper sides. £20.00Containing:
The iron cage, The little beggars, The pink tippet, Waste not want not, Vain wishes and Nursery maid's diary. Although
initially popular from their first appearance in America where their strict Evangelical doctrine was in perfect accord with
tradition New England puritanism, during the 1840s Mrs. Sherwood's books for the young lost ground with a large section
of the general reading public as many 'new' Americans found the social context of her tales and her assumption of
the righteousness of a fixed social order incomprehensible or distasteful.
MODERN BOOKS
294 ADAMS, Ansel. MAKING A PHOTOGRAPH. An introduction to photography. Revised [second] edition, London: The Studio, 1939.
4to, (254x190mm), 104p. 1 colour & 34 tipped-in monochrome plates and several text illustrations and diagrams, occasional
slight spotting, the half-title heavily so. Original quarter cloth, illustrated boards rather rubbed at the edges. £45.00
Beautifully reproduced images.
SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE BINDING
295 BARRIE, J.M. COURAGE. The rectorial address
delivered at St Andrews University, May 3rd 1922. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1922.] 8vo, (193x126mm), 45p. some very slight
and occasional spotting. Full blue calf with raised bands, gilt lettered on the front cover and backstrip and a single line
gilt ruled border to both covers bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, the backstrip and edges slightly discoloured, preserved
in a leather-covered pull-off case by John Gardner. £65.00
CURWEN PRESS PRINTING REYNOLDS STONE ENGRAVINGS
296 BIBLE. ST MARK'S GOSPEL. A new translation from the Greek by E.V. Rieu. London: Privately Printed at the Curwen
Press, 1951. 1250 Copies, 8vo, (235x142mm), 68p. title vignette - lettered, full-page subtitle and 16 chapter numbers all
printed in terracotta from wood-engravings by Reynolds Stone, four leaves slightly browned in the head margin. Original linen,
gilt blocked on cloth onlays. SOLD
A most attractive production designed by Hans Schmoller as a Christmas
book for Allen and Richard Lane. Schmoller remarked of Stones' work that he 'nobly accepted my perhaps slightly too
detailed brief' The engravings, printed on grey paper with text in Monotype Ehrhardt, form an imaginative and pleasing
combination.
ON KELMSCOTT PAPER
297 BINYON, Laurence. THE SIRENS. An ode. Chelsfield: Stanton Press, 1924. 205
copies, sm.folio, [2],39p. double-page title opening set within handsome grolieresque wood-engraved frames, press mark on
the final leaf. Original quarter brown cloth, repeat-pattern decorated paper sides with printed front label, a ms. label on
the backstrip, some discolouring of the paper at the head of the front and rear covers, and some slight browning of the extremities
of the text pages. Bookplate of Alan Lubbock. £85.00
Attractively printed on Kelmscott handmade paper, with
three blank front fly-leaves.
298 BIRD & BULL PRESS. IRRESISTIBLE BITS No. 1. [an extract from] The new inclosures
broken down... London, 1657. Newton: Bird & Bull Press, 1987. cr.8vo, a single sheet (280x103mm) folded in half and tipped
into plain paper wrappers, ornamental initial letter printed in red. Fine. £10.00
An amusing extract on the
subject of 'A printer's reader on printing.'
299 BUCK & HICKMAN (Toolmakers). GENERAL CATALOGUE
OF TOOLS & SUPPLIES for all mechanical trades. London: Buck & Hickman, 2-8 Whitechapel Road, 1958. Roy.8vo, (210x158mm),
lx,1275 p. profusely illustrated, a small tear in the title-page gutter. Original red cloth, gilt lettered, covers slightly
spotted. £15.00
Printed in Gloucester by John Bellows, a huge catalogue of all manner of craftsmen's
hand and mechanical tools, with descriptions, specifications and prices.
300 COMENIUS, John Amos. THE PANORTHOSIA. An
extract from the work published by UNESCO in commemoration of the third centenary of the publication of Opera didactia omnia
1967-1957. Translated from the Czech. Colchester: North-East Essex Technical College and Schol of Art, 1969. Sm.folio, (301x212mm),
39p. Original boards, the covers lightly dust-spotted. £12.00
A handsome piece of student printing produced
for private circulation and doubtless in a limited print-run.
JEFF CLEMENTS BINDING DESIGN
301 CROSSLEY-HOLLAND,
Kevin, Translator. BEOWULF. Introduction by Bruce Mitchell. London: Folio Society, 1973. 8vo, (252x160mm), 125,[1]p. 8 colour
lithographs by Virgil Burnett. Original cloth, blocked to a design by Jeff Clements, backstrip faded, slipcase. (Nash Folio
50 331) £10.00
Printed and bound by Mackays with the lithographs printed by Cowells.
302 DALE, Nellie.
THE DALE READERS FIRST PRIMER. New edition. London: George Philip & Son, [1906?] 8vo, (181x126mm), [29]p. colour-printed
decorated title, 2 full-page plates & 25 text illustrations and decorations by Walter Crane. A very good copy in original
blue stiff card wrappers, printed in black. (see Smith & Hyde Walter Crane A31) SOLD
For this new edition,
a larger type size was employed though the practice of printing letters in different colours was retained from the first printing.
The use of colour was central to Dale's method of teaching reading, as its use, rather than diacritics, did not affect
the shape of the letter and thus removed any difficulties which children might experience in moving on to ordinary printed
texts.
INCLINE PRESS
303 DEADMAN, Derek & Rigby GRAHAM. A PAPER SNOWSTORM. Toni Savage & the Leicester
broadsheets. Oldham: Incline Press, 2005. 200 copies, 4to, (360x255mm), 78p. over 35 facsimiles, photographs & cuts, together
with 10 original broadsides – comprising 5 Pheonix Broadsheets from the press of Toni Savage and 5 others from contemporary
Leicestershire printers. A fine copy in original quarter buckram, paper sides, slipcase, bound by Stephen Conway. £168.00
From the 1960s the private presses of Leicester and the surrounding country have attracted particular attention for their
remarkable booklet and broadsheet publications. At the centre of the exploits was Toni Savage, and active inspiration to many
potential printer-publishers in the waning days of commercial letterpress. A Paper Snowstorm is his story, as told by several
of his contemporaries: Alan Brignull, Duine Campbell, Rigby Graham & Cynthia Savage. The book includes a listing of broadsheets
issued with Leicestershire imprints to the end of 2004, compiled by Derek Deadman.
304 DUNCAN-JONES, A.S. THE CHICHESTER
CUSTOMARY. The rites of the Church as oberved throughout the year in Chichester cathedral. With an introductory essay. London:
S.P.C.K., 1948. 8vo, (253x158mm), xxii,84p. +[1]p. adverts, folding ground-plan of the cathedral and 8 plates. Original cloth,
slightly soiled, bookplate. £15.00
305 EDEN, Emily. THE SEMI-ATTACHED COUPLE. London: Folio Society, 1955.
8vo, (210x140mm), 248p. 7 two-colour wood-engravings by Dorothea Braby. Original cloth, rear endleaves slightly dust-spotted.
(Nash Folio 50 86) £10.00
LIBANUS PRESS
306 GIBBINGS, Robert. ENGRAVED BY ROBERT GIBBINGS A PORTRAIT
OF LADY HESTER. From Alexander William Kinglake's Eothen. Marlborough: Libansu Press, 1987. 300 numbered copies, imp.8vo,
(255x148mm), 32p. 10 engravings by Robert Gibbings (including the tailpiece on the colophon leaf). A good copy in original
quarter cloth, decorated paper sides with a motif taken from the tailpiece, slipcase. £45.00
The blocks used
to illustrate this text were originally commissioned by the Kynock Press, Birmingham, in 1940. This edeition prints the seven
surving blocks from the original wood and three (since lost) from line blocks, Kinglake's text presents a memorable portrait
of the remarkable Lady Hester Stanhope.
307 GIEDION, Sigfried. SPACE, TIME AND ARCHITECTURE. The growth of a new tradition.
Third impression, Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1942. Sm.4to, (252x178mm), xvi,601p. 321 illustrations, pre-lims lightly
spotted. Original cloth, slightly frayed at the head and tail of the backstrip, designed by Herbert Bayer. £50.00
ROYCROFTERS
PRINTING
308 HUBBARD, Elbert. THOMAS JEFFERSON. A little journey. And an address by John J. Lentz. Being two attempts
to help perpetuate the memory & pass along the influence of the great American. Ear Aurora: The Roycrofters, 1906. 8vo,
(212x122mm), [6],105,[2]p. frontispiece portrait, some occasional slight spotting. Modern quarter calf, paper covered sides
with vellum corner tips and gilt lettered on both front and backstrip lettering piece, executed by John Gardner. Inscribed
on the front flyleaf from Clythia to Bettine (her 'most dear American), Holkham, Xmas 1906; together with an ALs from
the Holkham Estates that fails to offer an identification for the donor and recipient. £15.00
309 JOHNSTON,
Edward (& others) FOUR PAPERS READ BY MEMBERS OF THE ARTS & CRAFTS EXHIBITION SOCIETY. London: Longmans, Green for
the Arts & Crafts Exhibition Society, 1935. Cr.8vo, (183x125mm), [2],70p. 5 illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly
worn at the spine. SOLD
The essays are: Edward Johnston On the labelling of exhibits, John Farleigh Welcome!
Machinery, John Mason The place of hand-work in modern civilisation, and Noel Rooke The craftsman and education for industry.
310
LONDON UNDERGROUND MAP. THE EVENING NEWS LONDON "TUBE MAP". London: Evening News, [1910.] Single sheet, (503x605mm
folded to 137x90mm), scale 2 inches to 1 mile, printed in colours with a map of the tramways on the reverse. Original wrappers,
a little soiled and with some very slight wear to the edges of the map. A fragment of the original paper seal still present
at the tail of the front cover. £65.00
Produced by George Philip for the London Geographical Institute, this
issue of the pre- Harry Beck version of London's 'Tube' map is illustrated and discussed at some length in Leboff
& Demuth No need to ask. Early maps of London's underground railways. The authors draw particular attention to the
illustration on the cover: 'Whilst the depiction of the tube segments is not entirely correct ... it does show graphically
why the word tube was coined.' [Author's italics]
WHITTINGTON PRESS
311 MATRIX 01 MATRIX 1. A review for
printers and bibliophiles. Reprinted edition. Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1985. 450 copies, 4to, (280x185mm), [4],70,[6]p.
28 illustrations and inserts (together with the loosely inserted facsimile advertising leaflet for Edward Walters &
Geoffrey Miller) including wood-engravings by John Craig, Rachel Reckitt and Edward Walters, the I M Imprint large folding
wood type specimen sheet here printed by lithography. Original jacketed wrappers, spine lightly faded. £265.00
The reprint of Matrix 1 is almost as rare as the original issue and has the addition of an index to the first five volumes
added at the end of the text.
312 MATRIX 02. MATRIX 2. A review for printers and bibliophiles. Andoversford: Whittington
Press, 1982. 450 copies, 4to, (280 x 195mm), [6],112p. 48 illustrations, plates and inserts (including 4 large folding type
samples) with wood engravings by Simon Brett, Blair Hughes Stanton, Miriam Macgregor and Hellmuth Weissenborn. Original jacketed
wrappers, the wrappers a little creased at the edges. £400.00
313 MATRIX 07. MATRIX 7. A review for printers
& bibliophiles. Edited by John & Rosalind Randle. Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1987. 960 copies, 4to, (278x190mm),
[8],167p. profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome. Original jacketed wrappers, the wrappers torn at the head and
tail of the front. £250.00
Contents include Douglas Cleverdon Stanley Morison on Eric Gill, John Dreyfus
French resistance printing, Sebastian Carter Victor Hammer, Ian Mortimer Ornamented types: the making of the edition, Michael
Taylor Enid Marx, designer and wood-engraver, Enid Marx The Little Gallery, Paul Morgan A note on school presses and Noel
Carrington Harry Carter.
314 MENU. MENU 2002/2003 Fredensborg: Menu A/S, 2002. 8vo, (241x165mm), 46p. illustrated throughout
in colour from photographs by Kim Ahm. A good copy in original illustrated hardback, cover photography by Tue Fiig, very lightly
rubbed at the tail of the backstrip and corner tips. £15.00
A catalogue of tableware, &c., from the innovative
Danish design house whose innovative product design, working within the Scandinavian tradition, has won numerous awards. This
catalogue features the work of Bent Falk, Torben Rasmussen, Martin Sonne, Pil Bredahl, and others.
STELLAR PRESS PRINTING
315 MEYNELL, Francis, Editor. THE WEEK-END BOOK. A new edition: the former features revised and amplified and six new section;
all freshly embellished. London: Nonesuch Press; New York: Random House, 1955. 8vo, (188x110mm.), x,580p. many decorations
and illustrations. A good copy in original buff step-and-repeat pattern cloth, colour printed dustjacket by McDonald Gill.
£18.00
316 ROSSETTI, Christina. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. New York: Marble Hill Press, [1960s]. 160 copies, sm.4to,
(164x134mm), [11]p. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers, a colour die-stamped illustration on the front cover, preserved
in the original mailing envelope. £20.00
A Christmas book printed by George Sas in Codex type.
317
TOOLEY, M.J. WILLIAM ANDREWS NESFIELD 1794-1881. Essays to mark the bicentenary of his birth; an exhibition at Durham University
Library. Witton-le-Wear: Michaelmas Books, 1994. 4to, (297x210mm), [4],32p. 20 illustrations. A good copy in original colour-printed
wrappers. £10.00
318 UNA DESIGN. MARKING TIME. The UNA desk diary for 2002 Amsterdam, UNA Design, 2001.
4to, (240x195mm), [64] leaves folded down the fore-edge and printed on the outer forme only. A fine copy, entirely unused
in original embossed printed stiff wrappers with the removable place marker present through slightly frayed at the head. £55.00
For more than a decade, UNA (Amsterdam) designers their associates have initiated and produced beautiful desk diaries intended
as gifts for their respective business relations. For many these diaries - splendidly designed and exquisitely produced -
are valued as collectors items. Since the start in 1991 these diaries have been honoured with no less than 40 prestigious,
international design awards including Gold and Silver Medals from the Art Directors Club of New York and the British Design
& Art Direction, Certificates of Typographic Excellence from the Type Directors Club, the ISTD of London and the Design
Zentrum Nordrhein Westfalen in Essen, Germany. The concept on this occasion celebrates the manifold events, occasions, holidays
and anniversaries marking time around the world, many of which are printed in embossed relief on the covers. Each week commemorates
a significant holiday-religious, secular, legendary, historical, political-observed in that week by one of the world's
many nations. A relevant story is told-visually and verbally-in a sometimes humorous, sometimes ironic way. Collectively,
the fifty-two stories represent a unique and provocative history of people marking time. The design concept being that as
agenda was used and the year progressed, the user's story of marking time would be told as well.
319 UNA DESIGN.
THE UNA DESK DIARY FOR 2003 Amsterdam, UNA Design, 2002. 4to, (240x195mm), [64] leaves folded down the fore-edge and printed
on the outer forme only. A fine copy, entirely unused in original printed stiff wrappers. £45.00
This diary
visually accentuates the passage from one month to the next. Each month has its own Pantone colour and these colours manifest
themselves in various different ways through the ciphers and the paper in-lay sheets which are between the Japanese folded
pages. At the point where one month begins to lead into the next subtle colour changes become apparent and the ciphers belonging
to the old month combine with the ciphers from the new, thus creating new colour tones. In total 15 different Pantone colours
have been used and the plano sheets of Reference, wood-free crème offset paper in 120 & 60 grams has been alternately
printed on one side in five and on the opposite side in two colours. The text and ciphers are set in Light and Regular Plek,
versions of the new matrix letter family Plek and Flek created by David Quay and produced in 2002 by the Foundry, London.
The introduction on page 3 has been produced by Filigran laser and the double paper binding has been created out of Graphite
coloured Freelife Merida 320 and 215 grams which has, after printing, been embossed.
320 VICTORIA REGINA. SPECIAL FORMS
OF SERVICE IN COMMEMORATION OF HER LATE MAJESTY QUEEN VICTORIA of blessed and glorious memory to be used in all churches and
chapels in England and Wales and in Berwick-upon-Tweed either on the day of the funeral, or on the most convenient day within
the octave. London: printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1901. 4to, (272x193mm), [4]p set within a black rule border, edges frayed
and generally slightly browned. £30.00
Obviously a rush job produced without the degree of care that one
associates with royal printing and employing a cheap grade of newsprint-type paper. Nonetheless an unusual survival that contains
the prayers, &c to be used in services to commemorate the dead queen.
MOLESWORTH’S CREATOR
321 WILLANS,
Geoffrey. BY COMET TO SINGAPORE. [A radio broadcast script] No place or imprint. [1952?] Folio, (330x210mm), 12 leaves (numbered
1-5, 5A, 5B, 6-10) of typescript on the recto of the leaf only, with a number of instances of underscoring or textual alteration
and amendment in either red or blue colour-pencil. One leaf frayed (without detriment to the typescript area) in the side
margin, preserved in a custom-made cloth covered envelope chemise. £225.00
Alas undated and the BBC archives
proved no help in dating the broadcast of this important event in aviation history. The text provides 'an account of a
Comet Training flight to Singapore. It's object was to make members of the air crew - pilots, navigators, engineers, radio
officers - thoroughly familiar with airports on the new routes and with handling the Comet in tropical conditions.' The
de Havilland Comet first flew in 1949 and its first commercial flight took place in May 1952, thus inaugurating the jet age
of international travel. The author, Geoffrey Willans, is probably - and perhaps deservedly better known as the creator of
the immortal anarchist schoolboy Molesworth.