|
A selection
from our stock. If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige. For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’
page.
16059 AIKIN, J. & Mrs BARBAULD. EVENINGS AT HOME; or, the juvenile budget opened: consisting of a variety
of miscellaneous pieces for the instruction and amusement of young persons. Twelfth edition, volume 4 [of 6], London: printed
for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy;... and R. Hunter, 1819. 12mo, (136x88mm), [4],160p. some spotting. Contemporary (?original)
quarter green russia, drab-grey paper covered sides, joints worn. £15.00 Printed by Thomas Bensley.
18412
[ALER, Paul] GRADVS AD PARNASSUM, sive novvs synonymorvm, ephithetorum, et phrasium poeticarum, thesaurus... Edition vndecima.
Parisiis: apud Simonen Benard, 1674. 8vo, (172x110mm), [4],1159,[7]p. some browning and occasional light staining of the text.
Contemporary sprinkled calf, head and tail of the backstrip and corner tops worn, the front head-fore corner particularly
so, early owners' signatures and arithmetical calculations on the endleaves. £200.00 Gradus ad Parnassum(A
Step to Parnassus) compiled by the Jesuit Paul Aler, is a dictionary of Latin prosody much used in both English and continental
public schools, particularly during the 17th and 18th centuries.
17152 AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY. THE PUBLICATIONS
OF THE AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY. Volume V. [Andover] Printed for the Society by Flagg and Gould, 1824. 12mo, (172x106mm), iv,24,8,24,12,8,4,16,8,16,8,8,12,16,6,24,12,8,28,8,24,32p.
wood-engraving on the title page of 2 tracts. Browned throughout, with occasional soiling and several leaves frayed at the
fore-edge. Contemporary sheep, an early repair to the leather of the front cover with 2 small pieces of leather laid in to
cover holes in the skin; possibly done at the time of the original binding to maximise use of a damaged skin. Early owner's
signature on the front free endleaf and title page: Catherine L. McLeod, Book 1 1832. £20.00 Each tract carrying
a publisher's series numbers from 87 to 107. At the end of most tracts is a printer's imprint dated between 1821 and
1823, an edition statement (usually second or third) and the print-run, usually of 6000 copies.
17146 AMERICAN
TRACT SOCIETY. THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY. Series II Volume II. New York: American Tract Society, [1850s].
12mo, (102x65mm), iv,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16,16p. numerous wood-engravings. browned throughout. Contemporary
(?original) quarter roan, marbled paper covered sides, very worn and the front cover detached. £20.00 Each chapbook
tract carrying a series number between 17 and 32 and containing: The affectionate daughter, The happy African, History of
Sally Butler, Select verses for children, Happy man or life of William Kelly, The image boys (from the French of C. Malan),
The Lord's prayer, The May-bell (by Mrs Sherwood), The wishing-cap (by Mrs Sherwood), Eyes and no eyes, The shipwreck,
Memoir of Miriam Warner, The wreath, Little Sally of the Sabbath school, To children (by Richard Cecil), and Christ our example.
18976 ANDREWS, Eliza. BEAUTIES OF STURM'S REFLECTIONS: in lessons on the works of God, and of his providence,
Rendered familiar to the capacities of youth. Eighth edition, London: Printed for Harvey and Darton;... 1824. 12mo, (175x102mm),
viii,268p. Engraved frontispiece, the frontis and title page slightly browned and some occasional slight spotting thereafter.
Contemporary marbled calf, backstrip worn and the covers detached. (Darton, The Dartons G890(8)) £80.00 Darton
merely speculates on the existence of this edition of a rare Darton imprint that first appeared in 1799 and had reached this
eight edition by 1824, yet COPAC locates only single copies of the 1799, 1806, 1817 and this 1824 edition.
16072
[ANON.] BOYS' WORDS. [A collection of ten tales in one volume comprising: Whats the use? I don't care. Independence.
Its good fun. What's the harm? Go ahead. Every one does. They made me. It's mean. I want to, and I don't
want to.] Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1868. 8vo, (152x95mm), 18;20;20;20;20;20;20;20;20;20p. separate title-page
and wood-engraved frontispiece to each part. Original sand-grain cloth, backstrip lettered in gilt, joints and edges a little
rubbed. Gift inscription on the front free endleaf: 'Howard from Aunt Ellse Christmas 1868.' £105.00 Obviously
a collected volume of improving tales that were presumably also issued as separate tracts; we have been unable to locate another
copy amongst any of the usual sources.
19057 [ANON.] CONVERSATIONS WITH COUSIN RACHEL. Parts 3 & 4 only [of
4]. London: James Burns, 1841-4. 12mo, (136x86mm), [2],112; [2],116p. separate title-page to each volume and a wood-engraved
frontispiece to part 3, a goodly number of small wood-engravings throughout to text, a small piece torn from the head-fore
corner of the title page of part 4. Near contemporary binder's cloth. £30.00 Advice for children on the conduct
of life in a series of dialogues.
18253 [ANON.] WHO WAS THE FIRST PAPER-MAKER? London: T. Nelson and sons, 1895.
8vo, (170x117mm), 72p. +16p. publisher's adverts, 13 illustrations. Stitching slightly strained but a good copy in original
cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and colours, Burton upon Trent school board attendance prize label (dated 1899 and printed
in Burton) laid down on the front pastedown endleaf. £20.00 An childs account of the 'inventor of paper'
written in question and answer dialogue form, passing over the introduction of papyrus and Chinese and Arabian paper, the
text soon settles down to a zoological account of wasps and their nest building.
16036 (ARITHMETIC) ARITHMETICAL
TABLES FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS. New York: printed and sold by S. Wood at the Juvenile Book-Store, 357 Pearl Street, 1813. 32mo,
(96x80mm), 24p. wood-engraving on the title, lacking most of pages 9 & 10, browned throughout and with some fraying of
the fore-margin. Original wrappers, worn, a piece of the surface of the front cover torn off with slight loss of the printing.
Previous owner's signatures: Johnathan Thompson year 1822, and with the name of Miss Mary Thompson Her book 1819 overscored
on the inside of the front wrapper; and M. Thompson her book, overscored on the inside of the rear cover, but with a small
drawing of a flower and 'her Book' below and unscored. The rear wrapper carrying a list of the publisher's mathematical
and arithmetical books. £15.00
19050 ARTHUR, Timothy Shay (& Harriette Newell BAKER) TEN NIGHTS IN A
BAR-ROOM, AND WHAT I SAW THERE. Also, THE HOLE IN THE POCKET. By Aunt Hattie [Harriette Newell Baker]. London: Milner and
Co., [1880.] Cr.8vo, (130x78mm), 208,146p. +32p publisher's adverts; lightly browned throughout. Recased into the original
cloth covers, lettered and blocked in black and blind, somewhat faded, free end-leaves replaced with paper of a similar age
and colour. £20.00 Two classics of childrens temperance literature, with a separate title-page of the second named
work, both texts carry ith the publishers imprint from the Halifax address at the end; COPAC locates only two copies of this
edition.
2 BARING-GOULD, William S. & Ceil BARING-GOULD. THE ANNOTATED MOTHER GOOSE. Nursery rhymes old and
new arranged and explained. New York: Bramhall House, 1962. 4to, (287x210mm), 350p. numerous illustrations after Crane, Caldecott,
Greenaway, Rackham, Parrish, &c. A good copy in original quarter linen, dustjacket slightly torn. £8.00 The
nursery rhymes collected into this anthology are given in their earliest printed form, a form often suppressed by later editors,
with most of the known variants and supported by erudite and often extensive notes.
6493 BECHTEL, Louis Seaman.
BOOKS IN SEARCH OF CHILDREN. Speeches and essays selected and with an Introduction by Virginia Haviland. Toronto: Macmillan,
1959. 8vo, (240x165mm), xx,268p. 13 illustrations. A good copy in original boards. Signed by the author on the front free
endleaf. £10.00
4689 BECHTEL, Louis Seaman. BOOKS IN SEARCH OF CHILDREN; Speeches and essays selected and
with an Introduction by Virginia Haviland. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1970. 8vo, xx,268p. 13 illustrations. A good copy in original
boards. £5.00
14623 BEISNER, Monika. ABC. London Ell Pie, 1979. 12mo, (102x80mm), 26 leaves in a concertina
[accordion] fold-out, printed in colours with a different alphabet and images on the obverse and reverse sides. Contained
in the original colour-printed box which is a little worn. £35.00 An attractive alphabet book.
16051
BERQUIN, [Arnaud]. IDYLLES ET ROMANCES. Geneve, [no printer or publisher], 1796. 12mo, (133x82mm), 173p. some occasional slight
spotting and the pages slightly creased. Contemporary marbled calf, ornamental gilt border, edges worn, lacking the backstrip.
£50.00 Bibliotheque des enfans tome xxii, the final leaf list forthcoming volumes in the series.
16065
BIBLE 1828 (Hieroglyphic) A NEW HIEROGLYPHIC BIBLE. Derby: printed by and for Thomas Richardson, Friar-Gate and for Hurst,
Chance, and Co., London, 1828. 12mo, (140x90mm), 64p. full-page frontispiece and 219 wood-engravings in the text. Extremely
worn, somewhat finger-soiled throughout and with the fore-edge and corners to several leaves frayed. Original illustrated
front wrapper which is also rather worn, the original rear wrapper lacking. Some restoration has been undertaken and this
rare ephemeral little production is preserved in a custom-made cloth covered envelope chemise. £225.00 Despite
its shabby appearance, we think its fair to say that this is altogether a better copy than it sounds, and it is an extremely
rare example of a provincially-printed hieroglyphic Bible. We have been unable to locate an earlier example of this fascinating
style of religious instruction from this printer, and indeed can locate only one other extant edition which considerably post-dates
that which we offer, being published in 1845.
5453 BLAIR, David. (pseud. i.e. Sir Richard Phillips) MODELS OF
FAMILIAR LETTERS, in English, French, and Italian; with numerous examples of classical and commercial letters and topics for
the exercise of students. New edition. London: Printed by G. Sidney, Northumberland street, Strand, for Richard Phillips,
sold by J. Souter, Paternoster-Row, and all booksellers. [1814.] 12mo, (168x102mm), xii,224p. occasional slight soiling. Original
red sheep, sides partly faded; rebacked. £50.00 Advertised on the title as 'Price 4s. bound in red' although,
as we state above, the red has faded to a dull reddish-brown over most of the surface of the binding. Sir Richard Philips,
under the pseudonym of the Reverend David Blair, wrote a number of textbooks: The Universal Preceptor, The Class Book, A Practical
English Grammar, A Grammar of Natural Philosophy, and Reading Exercises for the Junior Classes, as well as and edition of
Entick's English Dictionary for the use of schools. In the preface this work the author states that 'Some perfection
in spelling, a knowledge of Syntax, of pointing, and of the use of Capital Letters, are presumed to have been previously acquired
by the study of my English Grammar ...' and announces that this edition has been enlarged by 'introducing forty-five
letters, never before published, written by the most eminent persons of this and the last age.' The earliest edition noted
on the BLGC is of 1811, with later editions in 1821 and 1831. Ian Michael, in The teaching of English (1987) does not notice
this title but does record a similar work from the same author: Models of juvenile letters... citing only the British Library
copies of a new edition of 1821 and a re-issue of 1831.
7807 BOOK COLLECTOR 23/1. THE BOOK COLLECTOR Volume 23
No 1. London: The Collector, Spring, 1974. 8vo, 151p, 23 plates. A good copy in original wrappers. £3.00 Contents
include D.J. Gilson Jane Austen's Books, Anne Renier, The Renier Collection of Children's Books, J.M. Edelstein The
Poet as Reader: Wallace Stevens and his Books.
16297 [BUDDEN, Maria Elizabeth.] ALWAYS HAPPY!!! OR, ANECDOTES OF
FELIX AND HIS SISTER SERENA. A tale. Written for her children, by a mother. Third edition, London: printed for J. Harris,
1818. 12mo, (134x87mm), 170p. + 2p publisher's adverts, engraved frontispiece, a small tear in the gutter just affecting
the image. Contemporary (?original) quarter red roan, marbled paper sides, very worn and wanting the front free endleaf. (Moon,
John Harris's books for youth 72.3) £45.00 Described in the Juvenile Review as 'a very nice little book'
while the Gentleman's Magazine noted that it was 'written certainly by an enlightened female.'
6509
BURNETT, Frances Hodgson. LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY. Eleventh edition, London: Frederick Warne, 1888. Roy.8vo, (222x150mm), xii,270p.
+6p. publisher's adverts, 26 illustrations by Reginald Birch, occasional slight spotting. Original grey calico-grain illustrated
cloth over bevelled boards, lettered and blocked in gilt, black and brown, rear cover slightly soiled, joints and corner tips
rubbed. Not as unpleasant on the eye as it sounds and a handsome example of a late-Victorian publisher's decorated binding.
£15.00
18168 CAMERON, Mrs [Lucy Lyttelton.] THE KIND LITTLE BOY New edition, London: Houlston and Wright,
[1860?] 12mo, (113x73mm), 16p (including wrappers), 5 wood-engravings. Original printed stiff wrappers, spine worn. £20.00 Priced at one penny on the front wrapper, the rear wrapper carrying adverts for several 'Reward Books' by Mrs Cameron.
18167 CAMERON, Mrs [Lucy Lyttelton.] THE MOUNTAIN OF HEALTH New edition, London: Houlston and Wright, [1860?] 12mo,
(113x73mm), 16p (including wrappers), 5 wood-engravings. Original printed stiff wrappers, spine worn. £20.00 Priced
at one penny on the front wrapper, the rear wrapper carrying adverts for several 'Reward Books' by Mrs Cameron.
2175 CHANCELLOR, Valerie E.. HISTORY FOR THEIR MASTERS; Opinion in the English history textbook 1800-1914. Bath: Adams
& Dart, 1970. 8vo, (225x145mm), 153p. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket slightly frayed. £12.00
13011 CHAPBOOK. THE ANT. London: Religious Tract Society, 1842. 16mo, (134x105mm), 32p. title cut and 10 text engravings.
Original printed stiff varnished paper wrappers, slightly soiled and worn. £15.00 Printed by Bentleys, Wilson &
Fley in London, the natural history of the ant, interspersed with useful lessons we can learn from them
16017 CHAPBOOK.
THE BLIND BOY THAT COULD SEE. New York: American Tract Society, [1850?] 32mo, (102x68mm), 8p, 1 wood-engraving. Original printed
wrappers, spine torn and corners slightly worn.. £20.00 Printer's series number: 49, on the cover and first
page of text.
16151 CHAPBOOK. BROTHERS AND SISTERS, OR, BROTHERLY LOVE. London: printed for the Religious Tract
Society, and sold at their depository, 56 Paternoster Row, [1830?] 32mo, (92x58mm), 14p. 8 wood-engravings. Original title
wrapper, lacking the rear (blank) wrapper, the title cut and one other hand-coloured by a juvenile hand, printer's series
number 50 on the title. £20.00 The author notes that this 'book is so short that I have not room to tell you
how these naughty brothers quarrelled with their good brothers' and so concentrates on Cain and Abel and Joseph
and his brothers, while sisters are merely advised to 'help each other.' Indeed one feels that, by and large, the
text has been written to illuminate available illustrations.
16018 CHAPBOOK. LOUISA AND THE LITTLE BIRDS. New York:
American Tract Society, [1850?] 32mo, (112x73mm), 16p. 4 wood-engravings. Original printed wrappers, slightly soiled. £20.00 Entitled Louisa's tenderness to the little birds in winter at the head of the first text page and carrying a printer's
series number: 14 on the front cover and title.
16019 CHAPBOOK. STRANGE SIGHTS. New York: American Tract Society,
1855? 32mo, (111x74mm), 16p. 5 wood-engravings. Original printed wrappers, soiled and carrying an early gift inscription £15.00 Carrying a printer's series number: 111 on the front cover and title.
4467 CHAPBOOK. [RICHMOND, Legh.] THE
YOUNG COTTAGER; by the author of “The dairyman's daughter.” London: Printed for the Religious Tract
Society; and Sold by J. Davis ... J. Nisbet...; and other booksellers. [1824?] Cr.8vo, (100x64mm), 128p. 23 wood-engravings
(8 full-page), slightly soiled and with a fragment torn from the tail of the backstrip (without loss of letterpress). Disbound
and preserving the original title-wrappers, carrying on the first text page the ms. admonition to ‘Pray over this book.’
£25.00 Osborne 293 notes an edition dated 1834 with 108 pages, also printed for the RTS. An example of the type
of chapbook (though in this case with rather more pages than is usual) on a moralizing theme published by the RTS and other
religious publishing ventures, in direct competition with the more secular topics which, to the contemporary mind, were thought
decidedly unsuitable reading matter for the lower-classes and children who comprised much of the market.
16023
CHAPBOOKS. THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN TRACT SOCIETY. Vol.1. [Containing Tracts 1-33]. New-York: American Tract Society,
[1825-30.] 8vo, (178x105mm), 404p. 24 wood-engraved illustrations, some slight spotting. Contemporary (?original) marbled
sheep, joints and corner tips slightly rubbed, some fragmentary loss from the read leather back-label and a small piece of
leather lost from the front cover, but not significantly detracting from the volume. Early gift inscription on the front free
endleaf: 'Davis Matthews from his Brother, L. Matthews' in ink and also in pencil: From Wm. B Matthews 1887,'
and a latter institutional rubber-stamp. £85.00 Each tract is paginated separately and there is also a running
pagination, the individual tracts vary in size from 4 to 32 pages and the contents commence with an introductory: Address
of the executive committee of the American Tract Society to the Christian public which includes 'Narratives illustrating
the usefulness of religious tracts.' Also included are: Philip Doddridge, Family Worship; Hannah More, The shepherd
of Salisbury Plain, Parley the porter; Legh Richmond, The Dairyman's Daughter; Isaac Watts, To children and youth on the
importance of prayer, Divine songs; and The Happy Negro and Repentance and happy death of the Earl of Rochester.
16184 CHILD'S COMPANION. THE CHILD'S COMPANION FOR 1841. London: Religious Tract Society, 1841. 32mo, [2],380,[2]p.
The contents leaf bound at the end of the text. Engraved frontispiece by S. Hall hand-coloured by a juvenile hand, and a number
of wood-engravings in the text. Contemporary binders' cloth, backstrip faded, corner tips slightly rubbed. £50.00 A bound-up volume with added title and contents of the monthly numbers (37-48) for January to December 1841. A volume from
the third series of this long-running evangelical children's periodical which commenced as The child's companion;
or Sunday scholar's reward in 1824 and continued as The child's companion and juvenile instructor until 1921.
16413 CHILD'S COMPANION. THE CHILD'S COMPANION FOR 1843. London: Religious Tract Society, 1843. 32mo, (120x75mm),
380p. Engraved frontispiece by S. Bull after Melville, and several wood-engravings in the text. Contemporary half roan, backstrip
banded in gilt, Spanish pattern marbled paper sides, joints and edges lightly rubbed and a small piece of leather scuffed
from the backstrip. Manuscript reward inscription from Hayton Sunday School on the front pastedown endleaf, bookseller's
ticket of Charles Thurnam of Carlisle who, given the provenance of the early local owner, probably also bound the volume.
£50.00 A bound-up volume with added title and contents of the monthly numbers (61-72) for January to December 1843.
A volume from the third series of this long-running evangelical children's periodical which commenced as The child's
companion; or Sunday scholar's reward in 1824 and continued as The child's companion and juvenile instructor until
1921.
16205 CHILD'S COMPANION. THE CHILD'S COMPANION AND JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR. London: Religious Tract Society,
August, 1861. 16mo, (150x94mm), 225-256p. 4 engravings, small piece torn from the head margin, without text loss, of two leaves,
otherwise a remarkable good copy in the original printed buff paper printed wrappers. £10.00
13473 CHOMPRE,
M. DICTIONNAIRE ABREGE DE LA FABLE, Pour l'intelligence des poetes. des tableaux & des staues, dont les sujets tires
de l'histoire poetique. Dixieme edition, Paris: chex Sailland [&] Desaint, 1774, 12mo, (150x90mm), vi,431p. title
and final leaf foxed. Contemporary English binding in full tan calf, ornamental gilt border to the front and rear covers framing
a large rococo ornament tooled in blind, rebacked. £80.00
15160 (CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS) CHRISTOPH COLUMBUS
GENUENSIS SANTA MARIA. Prague: Artia, [1952?] Folio, (326x225mm), a colour-printed card bifolium illustrated by Kibtva opening
to reveal a dramatic three-dimensional 'pop-up' of Columbus's ships: the Santa Maria, Pinta and Nina, with a Caribbean
island complete with trees, Indians (sorry! natives) in dug-out canoe, &c. On the front cover is a volvelle of a shop's
wheel which when turned reveals a map and details of the voyages. A little rubbed at the extremities and several of the hand-grips
of the wheel missing, but generally in quite acceptable state. £36.00
12759 CLEAVER, James. THE THEATRE AT
WORK. First edition, Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1947. Oblong sm.4to (181x223mm), 31p. colour & monochrome illustrations,
A good copy in original illustrated wrappers, (Rogerson, Noel Carrington and his Puffin Picture Books75). £12.00 Number 75 of Noel Carrington's Puffin Picture Books series.
16111 COMENIUS, Johan Amos. JANUA LINGUARVM TRILINGUIS;
novissime ab ipso authore recognita, aucta, emendate: adjunctis metaphrasi Graeca et Anglicana versione. Londoni: ex officina
Elizabethae Redmayne, 1685. 8vo, (181x116mm), [16],331,[5]p. 8 engraved plates (2 loose), browned and somewhat stained throughout
and with crude repairs to several paper tears mainly in the preface. Early 20th century half morocco, marbled cloth sides,
joints rubbed and split at the head. Signatures of J Warhery 1747, James Parker 1768, and Samuel Hutchings 1795, and a gift
inscription to Albert H. Blanchard 1847. £450.00 An uncommon and early example of work from this woman printer
who took over the business of her husband John Redmayne at his death in 1683 and continued it until c.1707. This is her sole
edition of one of the most successful pedagogical works of the seventeenth century which was originally intended as a first
reader for teaching Latin and the vernacular. The Janua Linguarum evolved into a thesaurus, many parts of which were devoted
of practical information about daily life and the natural world. This edition is set in three columns: the English text in
italic type, Latin in Roman and the 'old' Greek in an attractive Greek typeface.
15138 CORNER, Miss [Julia].
THE HISTORY OF ROME: from the earliest period to the close of the empire. Adapted for youth, schools, and families. A new
edition, with chronological table. London: Dean and Son, [1856.] 12mo, (168x102mm), 272p. folding, handcoloured frontispiece
map, (tears to the fold repaired). Original blind blocked cloth, backstrip faded, wanting the front and rear free end-leaves.
£25.00
17356 COTTIN, Marie. ELIZABETH; OR, THE EXILES OF SIBERIA. Translated from the French by W.R. Bowles.
With historical, explanatory, and geographical notes. Second edition, London: printed from Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1815.
12mo, (140x92mm), xii,196p. +8p. publisher's adverts, engraved frontispiece. Contemporary (?publisher's original)
quarter red roan banded and lettered in gilt, the headcap repaired and with new marbled paper sides and replaced endleaves
of 19th century paper. £35.00 Marie Cottin's last and most widely known tale first appeared in English in circa
1808 was translated into a number of European languages. This edition, although called the second on the title-page, is perhaps
the second of this translation as the work had already seen a second edition in 1808 (Osborne catalogue 1/242).
16491
COWPER, William. THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF JOHN GILPIN: Showing how he went farther than he intended, and came safe home again.
London: Charles Tilt, 1828. 16mo, (135x110mm), 29p. +4p publisher's adverts. Six wood engravings after George Cruikshank.
A rather used copy, brown, albeit lightly, throughout and with some marginal handling tears. Original printed wrappers, faded
and rubbed and oversewn at the spine. (Russell Bibliography of William Cowper 206) £45.00 Alas, an unprepossessing
copy in the original binding, of the first edition of Cruikshank's well-known illustrations for this much-loved poem.
17332 CRAMER-SCHAAP, D.A. DAS TEUFELCHEN UN DIE PRINZESSIN. Leipzig: A. Anton, [1925.] Sm.4to, (216x206mm), 40p. 4
tipped-in colour plates and 32 line illustrations by Rie Cramer. Original quater cloth, colour-prijted illustrated front cover,
slightly rubbed at the edges. £10.00
15743 CURWEN, Harold. PRINTING. First edition, Harmondsworth: Penguin,
1948. Oblong sm.4to, (184x221mm), 31p. colour and monochrome illustrations by Jack Brough. A good copy in original colour
printed wrappers, (Rogerson, Noel Carrington and his Puffin Picture Books 70). £12.00 Number 70 of Noel Carrington's
Puffin Picture Books, printed at the Curwen Press. 'This book was very carefully designed and printed, showing due deference
to the subject matter.' (Rogerson)
16270 CUTT, Margaret Nancy MININSTERING ANGELS. A study of Nineteenth-century
evangelical writing for children. Wormley: Five Owls Press, 1979. 8vo, (222x149mm), xiv,226p. 26 plates. A good copy in original
hardback boards, dustjacket lightly rubbed at the edges. £15.00 A study of Evangelical writings for children, centring
on the works of Maria Charlesworth, Hesba Stretton, Mrs O.F. Walton and A.L.O.E. ('A Lady of England').
1374
CUTT, M. Nancy. Mrs. SHERWOOD AND HER BOOKS FOR CHILDREN. A study. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1974. 8vo (192x127mm),
xii,157p. 17 illustrations and facsimile reproductions of The Little Woodman and his Dog Ceasar, and Soffrana and her Cat
Muff. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £10.00 One of the volumes in the excellent OUP `Juvenile
Library' series.
1006 DE VRIES, Leonard. FLOWERS OF DELIGHT Culled from the Osborne Collection of Early Children's
Books. An agreeable garland of prose and poetry for the instruction and amusement of little masters and misses and their distinguished
parents. London: Dobson, 1985. Sm.4to, (268x194mm), 232p. profusely illustrated in colour and monochrome. Original decorated
cloth, dustjacket, some slight soiling of the front free endleaf. £15.00
1007 DE VRIES, Leonard. LITTLE WIDE-AWAKE.
An anthology from Victorian children's books and periodicals in the collection of Anne and Fernand G. Renier. London:
Barker, 1967. Sm.4to, (267x193mm), 240p. profusely illustrated in colour and monochrome. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket.
£15.00
16503 [DUGANNE, A.J.H.] COMPREHENSIVE SUMMARY OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY. With a biography of distinguished
persons from the earliest period to the present time.... On the basis of Historical and miscellaneous questions by Richmal
Mangnall. Adapted to the use of American schools and the general reader, Stereotype edition, [Preceded by Recommendations
of the comprehensive summary.] [Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph Mogridge, 1849.] 8vo, (184x117mm), 14, 332p. some spotting.
Original quarter roan, rib-grain cloth sides, backstrip faded and with some loss of leather from the head and tail. £35.00 A later issue with a cancel imprint slip overlaying the original imprint (as quoted above) and reading: Philadelphia: E.S.
Jones & co.,... 1851.
16504 [DUGANNE, A.J.H.] COMPREHENSIVE SUMMARY OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY. With a biography
of distinguished persons from the earliest period to the present time.... On the basis of Historical and miscellaneous questions
by Richmal Mangnall. Adapted to the use of American schools and the general reader, Stereotype edition, [Preceded by Recommendations
of the comprehensive summary.] Philadelphia: E.S. Jones & Co., 1851. 8vo, (184x117mm), 14, 332p. some spotting. Original
quarter roan, rib-grain cloth sides, backstrip faded and with some loss of leather from the head and tail. £35.00 Jones appears to have obtained the sheets of the Mogridge edition of 1849 which he issued, in 1851, with his imprint on
a cancel slip laid down on the title over the original imprint. This edition appears to be from the same stereotype plates
as the 1849 edition, with a re-set title. It is not, however, a genuine cancel as it is conjugate with another leaf.
18818 EDGEWORTH, Maria. FRANK A SEQUEL TO FRANK IN EARLY LESSONS. Volume 2 only [of 3], London: printed for R. Hunter...
and Baldwin Cradock and Joy, 1822. 12mo, (135x90mm), [2],346; [2],299p. +1p adverts. Contemporary (?original) quarter green
russia, marbled paper sides, worn, bookplate. £20.00 Vol.2 printed by Charles Wood of Poppin's Court, Fleet
Street.
18819 EDGEWORTH, Maria. FRANK A SEQUEL TO FRANK IN EARLY LESSONS. Volume 3 only [of 3], London: printed
for R. Hunter... and Baldwin Cradock and Joy, 1822. 12mo, (135x90mm), [ [2],299p. +1p adverts. Contemporary (?original) quarter
green russia, marbled paper sides, worn, bookplate. £20.00 Printed by J. M'Creery of Tooks Court, Chancery
Lane.
16532 ENFIELD, William. THE SPEAKER: OR, MISCELLANEOUS PIECES, selected from the best English writers, and
disposed under proper heads, with a view to facilitate the improvement of youth in reading and speaking. To which is prefixed,
an essay on elocution. [Lymington printed] London: Published for the booksellers: and printed and sold by R. Galpine, Lymington.
1821. 12mo, (182x105mm), xxi,[1],396p. wood engraved frontispiece. Contemporary (?original) marbled sheep, a little rubbed
head and tail of the backstrip, the joints, again at the head and tail, neatly strengthened with Japanese paper stained to
match. £95.00 An extremely rare provincial printing of Enfield's long-running favourite, Copac records only
the British Library copy of this edition. It is also an early example of printing from this Hampshire town; Estc records a
4 page pamphlet subjectively dated to [1795?] and seven books of varying sizes that appeared from the town before the end
of the eighteenth century. Thereafter we can locate only one other book printed in Lymington before the appearance of that
which we offer. Enfield's work was first published in 1774 and around sixty editions were to appear before 1860. It 'was
probably the most widely used of all school anthologies. Forty-two years after its publication the Edgeworths could say, rather
loftily, "we are informed that this is an established school-book, and we see in private families that it is in everybody's
hands." ' (Michael The teaching of English). This present edition, which does include the author's Essay on elocution,
does not contain his essay: On reading works of taste, which seems to have fallen out of favour in editions after about 1799.
5416 ENGEN, Rodney RANDOLPH CALDECOTT LORD OF THE NURSERY. Second impression. London: Oresko Books, 1976. 4to, (290x215mm),
104p. 9 colour and 103 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £5.00
2962 ENGEN, Rodney.
RANDOLPH CALDECOTT LORD OF THE NURSERY. Second Impression. London: Bloomsbury, 1988. 4to, (295x220mm), 104p. 9 colour and
103 monochrome illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket frayed. £5.00
6876 ENGLAND, Mary [Editor]. WARNE'S
HAPPY BOOK FOR GIRLS. London: Frederick Warne, [1929.] Sm.4to, [156]p. colour frontispiece and numerous monochrome text illustrations.
Original colour-printed illustrated boards, lightly rubbed and soiled, gift inscription dated 1933 on the front pastedown
endleaf. £4.00
12943 EWING, Juliana Horatia. JACKANAPES. Two hundred and twenty eight thousand, London:
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, [1900?] Sm.4to (210x150mm), 47p. decorated title & line illustrations by Randolph
Caldecott, edges lightly spotted. Original quarter cloth. £10.00
16565 FENNING, Daniel. THE YOUNG MAN'S
BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE: being a proper supplement to the young man's companion... The fifth edition... the geographical, geometrical,
and astronomical parts by Mr. Moon,... the musical part by Dr. Arnold. and the other parts revised and corrected... [by] J.
Malham. London: Printed for S. Crowder... and B.C. Collins in Salisbury, 1793. 12mo, (180x110mm), xvi,432p. 6 engraved plates
(4 folding) some marginal wear, without loss from the image, of the final music plate, together with a number of woodcuts
& engravings in the text. Contemporary (?original) sheep, rubbed and lacking a small piece of leather from the front cover,
joints split and the rear cover almost detached. £225.00 Rare, Estc locates only two copies of this edition, neither
in the British Isles; indeed of the six editions printed between [1764] and 1794 only 24 copies are recorded of what was obviously
a popular contemporary children's encyclopaedia. Although there is no imprint to support our opinion, we cannot but wonder
if this book was printed in Salisbury. Furthermore, there is an interesting example of contemporary bookselling practice on
the title: the book's price is printed as 'three shillings and six-pence bound', this has been neatly excised
in ink and the numeral 4 added above.
14492 FIELDING, Sarah. THE GOVERNESS OR, LITTLE FEMALE ACADEMY. A facsimile
reproduction of the first edition of 1749, with an introduction and bibliography by Jill E. Grey. London: Oxford University
Press, 1968. Cr.8vo, (190x125mm), viii,375p. A good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £20.00
16568 FISHER,
George. THE INSTRUCTOR, OR AMERICAN YOUNG MAN'S BEST COMPANION: containing instructions for reading, writing, arithmetic,
merchants' accounts, mensuration, gauging, the arts of dialling, dying and making colours, pickling, preserving, and the
art of making several sorts of wines. Also a compendium of the sciences of geography and astronomy.. to which is added some
general observations on gardening... Philadelphia: Printed by John Bioren, for John Conrad... M.& J. Conrad, Baltimore...
Rapine, Conrad, Washington City, 1801. 12mo, (168x100mm), xii,346p. allegorical engraved frontispiece, 4 engraved plates of
alphabets and numerals in various calligraphic styles, and a folding plate of geometrical figures. slightly browned throughout
and with some fragmentary loss from the margins of several leaves. Contemporary sprinkled calf, covers detached and backstrip
worn, early owner's signature of Isaac Nenton at the head of the title, and of the first text leaf with the addition of
'his book price 4/6'. £125.00
9544 FLEET, Anne. CHILDREN'S LIBRARIES. London: Andre Deutsch,
1972. 8vo, (211x135mm), 160p. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket design by Ben Zeiner. £3.00
16596 GADESBY, Richard. A NEW AND EASY INTRODUCTION TO GEOGRAPHY, by way of question and answer... Containing a description
of all the known countries in the world, ... with an explanation of the vicissitudes of the seasons. To which is added a new
geographical table. A new edition, improved and enlarged. London: Printed by Charles Whittingham... for J. Scratcherd, 1802.
12mo, (138x88mm), xix,[1],265p. +3p. publisher's adverts. Lightly browned throughout and the title somewhat dust-soiled.
Modern quarter cloth. £75.00 A rare edition of a school text first published in the 1776, Copac records only a
single copy of this edition indeed of the four editions published in the eighteenth century, and considerable expanded in
size from 191 to 265 pages. Estc records only a total of six surviving 18c. copies, more evidence - were it needed - for the
scarcity of such textbooks.
16060 [GENLIS, Stephanie Felicite, Comtesse de,.] LESSONS OF A GOVERNESS TO HER PUPILS:
or, journal of the method adopted by Madame de Sillery-Brulart... in the education of the children of M. d'Orelans. Published
by herself. Volume 3 only [of 3], London: printed for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1792. 12mo, (173x100mm), [2],308p. Contemporary
marbled calf, backstrip discoloured, joints and edges worn. £40.00
16409 GESSNER, Mr. [Mary COLLYER] THE
DEATH OF ABEL; IN FIVE BOOKS. Attempted from the German of Mr Gessner. Stereotype edition. Derby: Stereotyped for, and printed
and sold by Henry Mozley, [1815?] 12mo, (173x104mm), [4],148p. occasional slight spotting, wood-engraved frontispiece and
added vignette title. Contemporary marbled sheep, marbled edges, joints and edges slightly rubbed and a small piece of leather
missing from the rear joint. £65.00 A rare edition of a long-running popular title, Copac records no copies of
this Derby edition, however several Gainsborough editions by members of the Mozley family are recorded. Although the
title imprint implies that Mozley printed this edition from stereotype plates a printer's imprint at the end of the text
records that this book was 'Stereotyped and printed by A. Wilson,,,' in London.
15969 GILCRAFT. GILCRAFT
GLEANINGS. London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1933. 8vo, (185x123mm), 126p. +1p. adverts.Original illustrated wrappers, backstrip
very worn. £15.00 The first edition of a manual of training, badge work, camping, patrol competitions and programmes
for Boy Scouts.
17040 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. Dr. GOLDSMITH'S ROMAN HISTORY Abridged by himself for the use of schools.
London: printed for S. Baker and G. Leigh; T. Davies; and L.Davis, 1772. 12mo, (169x100mm), [4],viii,311p. early owner's
signature on the title and front pastedown endleaf, generally lightly browned throughout and with a small stain in the foremargin
of several leaves. Contemporary sprinkled sheep, red leather back-label, joints rubbed and the corner tips worn, wanting the
front free endleaf. £95.00 The first edition of the single-volume abridgement of Goldsmith's standard history
produced, as he writes in the advertisement, at the suggestion of the heads of some of our principal schools. It was thought,
that the substance of the Roman History, thrown in to easy narrative, would excite the curiosity of youth much more agreeably
than in the common dry mode of Question and Answer... Estc locating only 3 copies in GB and a further 11 in NA.
6613
GREEN, Roger Lancelyn, Anthea BELL & Elizabeth NESBITT. THREE BODLEY HEAD MONOGRAPHS: LEWIS CARROLL, E. NESBIT [&]
HOWARD PYLE. New Edition. London: Bodley Head, 1968. 8vo, (202x135mm), 219p. Original boards, corner tips slightly bumped,
dustjacket worn £10.00
18374 GULLEN, F. Doreen. TRADITIONAL NUMBER RHYMES AND GAMES. London: University of
London Press, 1950. 8vo, (217x150mm), x,144p. +2p publisher’s adverts. Modern quarter cloth, decorated paper sides.
£25.00 A marked up proof copy with a number of pencilled corrections and additions. Printed in Alva by Robert Cunningham
for the Scottish Council for Research in Education, this collection of 425 counting and numbering rhymes includes examples
of counting rhymes and games arranged under various subjects: finger and toe, tallies, counting-out, fruit stones, ball bouncing,
time, festivals, and numbers.
2484 HAINING. Peter. MOVABLE BOOKS AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Pages & pictures of
folding, revolving, dissolving, mechanical, scenic, panoramic, dimensional, changing, pop-up and other novelty books from
the collection of David and Briar Philips. London: New English Library, 1979. Oblong large 4to, (295x310mm.), 141p. 169 coloured
& 22 monochrome illustrations. Original hardback boards, corner slightly rubbed and the head of the backstrip slightly
crushed, dustjacket. £40.00 A well-illustrated book on a fascinating aspect of book production.
5856
HAVILAND, Virginia. CHILDREN'S LITERATURE. A Guide to Reference Sources. Washington: Library of Congress, 1966. 8vo, x+341p.
34 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original illustrated cloth, corner tips slightly rubbed. £6.00
13623
HENNE, Frances E. THE LIBRARY WORLD AND THE PUBLISHING OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS. Third of the R.R. Bowker memorial lectures.
New series. Ney York; R.R. Bowker, 1976. 8vo, (204x136mm), 30p. A fine copy in original wrappers. £5.00
16406
HILL, G. STORIES ON THE COMMANDMENTS. The first table: "My duty towards God." London: Joseph Masters, 1869. 12mo,
(142x92mm), 60p. 5 wood-engraved plates (1 duplicated as the frontispiece). Original green calico-grain cloth, ornately blind-blocked,
and lettered in gilt, lightly spotted. £18.00 Four improving stories for children on religious themes: The needle-case;
or, forgetting God. The idolater; or, the love of money. The christening; or, taking the name of Christ. A Sunday at Deepwell;
or, the due observance of the Lord's Day.
18390 HOFLAND, Mrs [Barbara]. ADELAIDE; OR, THE INTREPID DAUGHTER:
A tale, including historical anecdotes of Henry the Great and the massacre of St. Bartholomew. Boston: Munroe and Francis,
[1824?] 12mo, (142x94mm), 192p. engraved frontispiece; browned and stained throughout. Contemporary calico, faded. £12.00
17832 HOFLAND, Mrs [Barbara]. THE YOUNG CADET. New edition, London: Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co., [1855.] 12mo, (165x102mm),
xii,166p. Engraved frontispiece and title-page, some spotting. Original blue diagonal wave-grain cloth, lettered and blocked
in gilt and blind, joints and edges rubbed, modern bookplate £40.00 Printed in Woking by J. Billing, The Young
Cadet is couched in the form of a journal which provides a vehicle for Hofland to describe Indian manners, places, habits,
beliefs, and so on and in so doing to justify the British presence there. There is no story as such, but there are many enlivening,
exciting episodes. Overall, the book is a successful attempt to add a measure of enjoyment to the traditional geographical
and historical text-book. In this edition, which is unlocated on Copac, a new address to the reader, dated 1836, notes that
the account the Burmese war has been omitted as althought topical at the time of its original publication in 1827, interest
had declined. Hofland also confesses to have borrowed heavily from Emma Roberts' Scenes and Characteristics of Hindostan.
2178 HOUNSLOW, David. THE CHILD SUBSCRIBERS TO THOMAS BOREMAN’S GIGANTICK HISTORIES. Appleby-in-Westmorland:
Barry McKay Rare Books, 2006. 8vo, (210x115mm), [2],11p. Hand-sewn in jacketed wrappers, printed front label. £7.50 An essay that identifies and examines the children and their social backgrounds listed amongst the subscribers to one of
the rarest series of childrens books.
12586 HURLIMANN, Bettina. SEVEN HOUSES. My life with books. London: Bodley
Head, 1975. 8vo (222x143mm), 200p. 22 plates. A good copy in original hardback boards. £12.00 The autobiography
of the editor, publisher and leading authority on children's book illustration.
3179 HURLIMANN, Bettina. SEVEN
HOUSES. My life with books. London: Bodley Head, 1976. 8vo, 200p. 27 plates. A good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £5.00 The autobiography of the renowned editor and publisher of childrens books.
15552 HURLIMANN, Bettina. THREE CENTURIES
OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN EUROPE. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. Roy.8vo (247x165mm), xviii,297p. 4 colour &
14 monochrome plates, 52 text illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £12.00
16659
HURST, Clive. EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOK IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY: [Catalogue of] An exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1995-6.
4to, (294x208mm), [4],20p. 26 illustrations of woodcuts from early children's books. A good copy in original wrappers.
£5.00
14808 HUTCHINS, Michael, Editor. YOURS PICTORIALLY. ILLUSTRATED LETTERS OF RANDOLPH CALDECOTT. London:
Frederick Warne, 1976. 8vo, (238x160mm), viii,284p. 2 colour & 6 monochrome plates, with 164 text illustrations. A very
good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £22.00
15928 JAG. JAG ANNUAL 1970. London: IPC Magazines, 1969.
4to, (273x193mm), 159p. profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome. Original illustrated hardback, slightly soiled.
£10.00
17883 JAMES, Philip. CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY. London: The Studio, 1933. 4to, (287x205mm),
128p. 8 colour & 144 monochrome illustrations. An ex-library copy in original cloth, covers slightly dulled. £25.00 One of the excellent special numbers on various aspects of the arts of the book issued by the Studio magazine, in this instance
based on the exhibition of illustration books for children held at the Victoria and Albert Museum in 1932.
16716
JAMIESON, Frances. ASHFORD RECTORY; or, the spoiled child reformed. Containing a short introduction to the sciences of architecture
and heraldry; with a particular account of the Grecian and Roman games etc, etc. Third edition, corrected and enlarged. London:
printed for G. and W.B. Whittaker... and N. Hailes, 1820. 12mo, (174x105mm), iv,216p. engraved frontispiece and 2 other engraved
plates (1 of the Tuscan order of architecture) with 23 wood-engravings in the text displaying forms of heraldic shields, lightly
browned. An ex-library, marred only by a small rubber-stamp on the title verso, in contemporary quarter roan, marbled paper
sides, joints and edges rubbed and the front cover detached. £45.00 A rare edition, Copac recording only four copies
of this edition in UK libraries. Of this text the London Literary Gazette wrote in 1818 that 'Here the noblest and purest
passions of the young may be inflamed, their understanding enlightened, their errors corrected, and their heart made better
by lessons of virtue.' The chapters include accounts of Peter the Great, St Peter's and other Roman buildings, several
churches in Italy, and earthquakes in Sparta, Naples, Sicily and Lima.
12835 KENDALL, Edward Augustus, THE CRESTED
WREN. London: printed for E. Newbery, 1799. 12mo is 6s, (136x90mm), vi,152p. with the half-title. Full-page engraved frontispiece,
wood-engraved title vignette ('most probably by T[homas] Bewick'), and a number of small wood-engraved tailpiece vignettes.
Very slightly soiled throughout and a small tear in H3 (with a light tape stain on the verso of the leaf from an earlier attempt
at repair. Original quarter green vellum, paper back-label (partly lacking and very browned), marbled paper sides, very degraded
at the edges but repaired (competently) and re-coloured (badly!) (Roscoe John Newbery and his successors J205) £100.00 Wanting the 4 pages of adverts called for is Roscoe, however given that this copy is in the original publisher's binding
(in a style frequently used on Newbery imprints of the period) there is no evidence that these were ever present. For a discussion
of Newbery's 'vellum manner' binding see Stuart Bennett's Trade bookbinding in the British Isles 1660-1800,
and particularly illustration 3.45, where a similar binding to that on this copy though with a different patterned marbled
paper.
12166 [KENDALL, Edward Augustus.] KEEPER'S TRAVELS IN SEARCH OF HIS MASTER. Fourteenth edition. Enlarged
by the author. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1826. 12mo, (170x106mm), iv,374p. some occasional slight spotting. Contemporary
half calf, marbled paper sides, red leather lettering piece, a small piece of leather missing from the head of the backstrip,
repaired and replaced with stained Japanese tissue, and edges of the boards rubbed. Binder's ticket of C[lement]. Chapple
(fl <1785-1835), 'at his circulating library,' Pall Mall. £25.00 Copac locates on the British Library
& National Library of Scotland copies of this work that is described in the Osborne catalogues as 'the only serious
rival to Mrs Trimmer's Fabulous histories. This piece of moral theology for children, about a dog of great resource and
character, was first published by Newbery in 1798 and, under a variety of imprints, remained in print until the late 1870s.
17000 [KENDALL, Edward Augustus.] KEEPER'S TRAVELS IN SEARCH OF HIS MASTER. Fourteenth edition. Enlarged by the
author. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1826. 12mo, (178x113mm), iv,374p + 18p adverts. Contemporary calf Armorial
bookplate of George, Prince of Cambridge, and with his ownership stamp on the title. Gift inscription on the verso of
the front free endleaf: The Prince George of Cambridge from his sincere friend ??Sophy Wyngard?? July 20th 1816. £125.00 Copac locates only the British Library & National Library of Scotland copies of this work that is described in the Osborne
catalogues as 'the only serious rival to Mrs Trimmer's Fabulous histories. This piece of moral theology for children,
about a dog of great resource and character, was first published by Newbery in 1798 and, under a variety of imprints, remained
in print until the late 1870s.
6609 KENDALL, Guy. CHARLES KINGLSEY AND HIS IDEAS. London: Hutchinson, [1946.] 8vo,
190p. 9 plates, outer margins lightly browned. Original cloth, soiled, dustjacket frayed. Lengthy presentation inscription
from the author to Desmond MacCarthy on the front free endleaf. £5.00
16302 [KILNER, Elizabeth] A PUZZLE
FOR A CURIOUS GIRL. Fifth edition, London: printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1818. 12mo, (138x88mm), [2],124p. 12 engravings,
some very occasional minor spotting. Original quarter green roan, marbled paper sides, gilt lettered on the backstrip, the
joints and edges worn and a small piece of leather missing from the head of the backstrip, late 19th century gift inscription
on the front free endleaf. (Moon Benjamin Tabart's juvenile library 91.6) £75.00 Printed by T.C. Hansard, the
Parliamentary printer. A successful story-book with passed through the hands of several publishers after Benjamin Tabart issued
his 'last' [ie third] edition in 1803. The identity of the anonymous author was unknown until 1988 when it was identified
through a group of books that belonged to descendents of the Kilner family. This work is the first title known to be by Elizabeth
Kilner and, as Moon notes, 'it showed that she had inherited the story-telling skills of the earlier generation of her
family.'
16673 KINGSLEY, Charles. THE HEROES OR GREEK FAIR TALES FOR MY CHILDREN. London: Macmillan and Co.,
1938. 8vo, (188x122mm), xxii,218p. illustrations by the aithor. Original cloth, illustrated in black and lettered in gilt,
backstrip slightly faded. £5.00
17013 [KNOX, Vicesimus.] ELEGANT EPISTLES: BEING A COPIOUS COLLECTION OF
FAMILIAR AND AMUSING LETTERS, selected for the improvement of young persons, and for general entertainment. From Cicero, Pliny...
Locke, Shaftesbury, Pope, Swift... Hoadly, Chesterfield, and many others. With an appendix, containing letters from Sevigny,
Blazac, Maintenon, &c. New edition, improved and enlarged. London: printed for T. Longman [and 23 other named London booksellers],
1794. 8vo, (234x144mm), xii,[12],873p +1p adverts of other work's by the same author, engraved frontispiece, occasional
light spotting. Contemporary marbled calf, the outer area of the covers and backstrip acid marbled, with a central panel of
tree marbling; backstrip and corner tips rubbed and a neat repair to the tail of the front joint, marbled endleaves. £85.00 Knox's motivation for his series of collections of elegant extracts was the education and improvement of a youthful
and middling readership: 'the man of a liberal profession,,, [and] the mercantile classes.' While not ignoring the
classical writers, one of Knox's principle aims was to identify and introduce into the canon those elements of modern
literature he believed of particular benefit for 'the commerce of ordinary life'. His focus also resulted in a noticeably
generous coverage of eighteenth-century women writers, including Elizabeth Montague, Anna Seward, and the ladies Wortley Montagu,
Luxburgh and Bradshaigh, as well as a number of letters between Doctor Johnson and Mrs Thrale. Appreciative of established
talents and alert, here and in other works, to the potential of female students, Knox combined the promotion of modern women's
writing with an ongoing campaign against sources of false learning. (DNB)
6166 KUHN, Maria. MACHT AUF DAS TOR!
Alte Deutsche kinderlieder reime, scherze und singspiele zum teil mit melodien. Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1942. 8vo,
(187x140mm), 228p.numerous text illustrations and decorations, outer margins browned. Original quarter cloth, dustjacket worn.
£10.00 Printed in Fraktur type.
12804 LADY, A. NOTES ON ENGLISH HISTORY. Manchester: John Heywood, [c.1870].
16mo, (165x104mm), 29p. +3p publisher's adverts. Some slight soiling and some fragmentary loss from the head of
the title page. Original printed wrappers, spotted and with some loss from the front cover. Preserved in a custom made binders'
cloth envelope chemise. £45.00 A rare little guide to the main points in English history that concludes with the
Second Reform Bill of 1869. The section on wars (both internal and external) gives the cause and results and suggests that
the 'Lady' was decidedly in the Parliamentary camp over the English Civil Wars.
11687 LA FONTAINE.
FABLES FROM LA FONTAINE, in English verse [by John Matthews]. London: John Murray, 1820. 8vo (228x135mm), (3-)vii,[4],370p.
slightly soiled, the title a tad more heavily so. Later 19th century half calf, cloth sides. (Isaac 'Checklist' in
William Bulmer the fine printer in context307) £35.00 Bulmer's imprint on the versos of the title and final
text leaf, with parallel texts in French and English on facing pages.
18171 [LANCELOT, Claude & Pierre NICOLE.]
EPIGRAMMATUM DELECTUS EXOMNIBUS TUM VETERIBUS, tum recentioribus poetis accurate decerptus, &c. Cum differtatione, de
vera pulchritude & edumbrata, in qua ex certis principiis, rejectionis ac selectionis epigrammatum causae reduntur. Adjectae
sunt elegantes sententiae ex antiquis poetis parce sed severiori judicio selectae. First English edition, Londini: impensis
Mosis Pitt, 1683. 8vo, (144x93mm), [56]128, 229-537p (as is correct), page 278 misprinted as 178, the final blank present,
faint(ish) stain largely confined to the the tail half of the leaf throughout and part of the front free end-leaf cut. Later
(?18thcentury) Panelled calf, joints and backstrip repaired. Previous owner's signature: 'E Libris J Crutchley e Coll.
Reg. Oxon.' on the front pastedown endleaf and the later bookplate of St Mary's College, Oscott, Birmingham. £150.00 The compilation of this collection of Latin epigrams is attributed to two prominent members of the Port-Royal school, it
was adopted for use as a text book at Eton College and remained in use there until well into the eighteenth century.
16264 LINCOLN, E. SCRIPTURE QUESTIONS; or, catechetical exercises. Designed for children in Sabbath Schools and families.
Calculated to excite a taste for studying the holy scriptures. The questions to be answered in the language of the Bible.
Second edition, enlarged, Boston: printed and sold at No. 53 Cornhill by Lincoln & Edmands, 1819. 12mo, (124x75mm), 46,[1]p.
browned throughout. Original printed wrappers with a woodcut on the front cover, spine rather worn and with some loss from
the rear cover which carries a short list of priced 'valuable school books' published by Lincoln & Edmands, previous
owners' signatures on the front wrapper (verso and recto) and initials at the head of the title. £40.00
16283 MALAN, Cesar. NARRATIVES FOR THE YOUNG. [Containing: The well-spent penny; Good boys, or, examine yourselves; Lucy,
or, I will not be naughty again papa; The image boys; The village school; The infidel convinced [by a child]; Idle Dick; The
watch-maker; London: Religious Tract Society, [1827.] 12mo, (114x73mm), [6],32,32,16,16,48,32,48;48p. 61 wood-engravings (several
full-page), Original cloth, restored and rebacked preserving the original backstrip, blind stamped with the spine lettered
in gilt, binder's ticket of B. West. Presentation inscription dated 1859 on the front pastedown endleaf. £45.00 A compilation volume containing several Malan titles originally printed as individual R.T.S. chapbooks, 6 of the titles
present have separate titles pages and 2 have drop head titles. COPAC records only the British Library copy of this title.
15387 MANGNALL, Richmal. HISTORICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS QUESTIONS, for the use of young people; with a selection of
British, and general biography, &c. &c. Thirteenth edition. Corrected and improved, London: Printed [by Thomas Bensley
and Son] for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; and for John Hurst, Wakefield, 1817. 12mo, (172x103mm), [8],447p. +1p.
adverts. Contemporary marbled sheep, backstrip banded in gilt and unlettered, joints and headcap repaired with Japanese paper
coloured to match, but nonetheless a very acceptable copy of what is almost certainly the original binding designed for the
use of schools. Bookplate, and also carrying the signature of a previous owner, Miss Clarke of Barton Hartshorn (Buckinghamshire)
who is perhaps also responsible for the short verse: 'Being ask [sic] what love is' on the rear free endleaf. £50.00 Richmal Mangnall (1769-1820) ran a very successful school at Crofton Hall near Wakefield (hence the presence of a Wakefield
bookseller on the imprint). The earliest dated edition of this work (better known as Mangnall's Questions) appeared in
Stockport in 1798, the earliest London edition appearing in 1803. COPAC records only 23 surviving copies from the first 13
editions of a book that, by 1881, had run through umpteen editions, it is therefore hardly surprising that it was perhaps
the most prominent publication in girls' education of the 19th century.
16402 MARKHAM. Mrs. [pseud. Ie: Elizabeth
PENROSE.] HISTORY OF ENGLAND, from the first invasion by the Romans to the end of the reign of george the Third: with conversations
at the end of each chapter. For the use of young persons. A new edition edited and continued to the present time by Mary Howitt.
[Guildford printed] London: T.J. Allman, 1878. 8vo, (190x118mm), vi,568p. frontispiece and several line illustrations in the
text, one gathering partly loose. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and blind, a very small tear in the cloth at
the head edge of the front cover. £25.00 Printed in Guildford by Billing and Sons.
18445 MARMONTEL,
Jean-Francois. MARMONTEL'S TALES, selected and abridged for the instruction and amusement of youth by Mrs Pilkington.
London: Vernon and Hood, 1799. 12mo, (172x104mm), viii,208p. copper-engraved frontispiece by Rivers, with 26 wood-engravings
in the text by Charlton Nesbitt and John Anderson, lightly browned throughout and with a small stain confined to the tail-corner
of most leaves. Modern quarter linen, pastepaper boards by Victoria Hall in an Herrnhuter style. £250.00 Rare,
Estc locates only nine copies of this book and notes that 'the engravings are by J[ohn] or T[homas] Bewick.' Hugo
(Bewick collector,136) states categorically that 'There cannot be a doubt that several of the cuts were by Thomas Bewick.'
However, Nigel Tattersfield in his study of John Bewick notes that John Anderson, a one-time apprentice of Thomas Bewick,
was 'Vernor and Hood's usual artist', and informs us that there is no record of this work in the Bewick day-books,
we are further grateful to him for his advice that Nesbitt and Anderson were responsible for the decidedly Bewickesque wood
engravings.
11989 MAUNDER, Samuel. THE TREASURY OF KNOWLEDGE AND LIBRARY OF REFERENCE. New edition revised throughout
by B.B. Woodward assisted by John Morris and W. Hughes. London: Longmans, Green, 1873. 8vo, (162x103mm), [8],899,[1]p.
+4p. publisher's adverts, lithographic frontispiece adapted from Bacon's monument. Internally a clean and crisp copy,
in contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides and endleaves, joints and edges rubbed, marbled edges to match the cover paper,
bookplate of J.H Kearsley and the signature of A J Kearsley, dated 1874, on the front flyleaf. £15.00 NSTC II records
only the British Library copy of this edition.
18727 McKAY, Herbert. TOYS AND INVENTIONS. Second impression, London:
Oxford University Press, 1946. Cr.8vo, (192x128mm), 176p. numerous line illustrations. Original printed cloth, dustjacket,
prize bookplate. £5.00
6610 MICHAELIS-JENA, Ruth. THE BROTHERS GRIMM. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul,
1970. 8vo, xvi+212p. 24 plates & 40 text illustrations. Original cloth, edges very slightly faded, dustjacket soiled.
£5.00
17037 MILLER, Ebenezer. SCRIPTURE HISTORY. WITH THE LIVES OF THE MOST CELEBRATED APOSTLES. Designed
for the improvement of youth. New edition, 3 volumes in 1. London: T. Kelly, 1822 8vo, (132x107mm), iv,128,128,146,[10]p.
added lithographed illustrated title, large folding lithographed frontispiece and 199 plates (mostly engravings but including
several lithographs), some slight spotting and the first few plates shaved in the tail margin with slight loss from the caption.
Contemporary marbled calf, marbled edges, edges of the covers and head and tail of the backstrip rubbed, front joint repaired.
(Osborne collection of early children's books I.153) £60.00 Apparently an issue with the three volumes gathered
together into a single entity, COPAC records another instance thus. An early example of the use of lithography to illustrate
a childrens book, the signature of J. Baker appears on several of the plates including the frontispiece which also carries
the statement 'drawn on stone' and the imprint of Robson & Brooks as printers, the letterpress text of the book
printed by William Clowes.
2343 MILNE, Christopher. THE ENCHANTED PLACES. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1975. 8vo
(220x138mm), [6],169p. 13 illustrations. A good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £10.00 The life of the
real Christopher Robin and therefore about the background to Pooh and his friends showing how the real and fictional worlds
corresponded to each other.
16211 MOON, Marjorie. THE CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF MARY (BELSON) ELLIOTT blending Christian
principles with cheerful cultivation. A bibliography. Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1987. 8vo, (220x142mm), xxx,142p.
25 illustrations. An excellent copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £15.00 An extensive bibliography of the writings
of this prolific and highly popular early nineteenth-century writer for younger children, many published by Darton.
13590 MORE, Hannah. SACRED DRAMAS: chiefly intended for young persons. The subjects taken from the Bible. To which is added,
sensibility; and epistle. Twenty-second edition, London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, [by John M'Creery], 1820.
16mo in 8s, (119x72mm), 200p. engraved title vignette & frontispiece portrait; some occasional faint spotting. Contemporary
full dark tan calf by W.H. & J. Parker of Hereford, the front and rear boards tooled to a basket weave pattern within
a black ornamental roll framed by two thin gilt lines, the backstrip in five compartments with flat bands, dark red lettering
piece (partly degraded), the spine compartments tooled in blind, the bands in gilt, plain light purple endleaves and marbled
edges. The leather split along the front joint but holding. Contemporary gift inscription on the first fly leaf fractionally
shaved at the fore-edge, later bookplate. £65.00 A nice, and imaginative, provincial binding with the ticket of
William Henry II and John Parker, who traded in Hereford as W.H. & J. Parker between 1816 and 1828.
10033 MORE,
Hannah. SACRED DRAMAS; chiefly intended for young persons. The subjects taken from the Bible. With a memoir of the author.
New edition, Edinburgh: published by Oliver & Boyd; and sold by Law and Whittaker, London; Johnston and Deas, Dublin;
and W. Turnbull, Glasgow. [1818 or earlier] 12mo, (128x65mm); 160p. engraved frontispiece and vignette title, both engraved
by James Mitchell after Henry Corbould, some spotting mainly of the last few leaves. Modern paste paper covered boards. £35.00 Printed in Edinburgh by Oliver and Boyd.
17127 MORE, Hannah, & others. STORIES FOR THE YOUNG; or, Cheap Repository
Tracts: entertaining, moral, and religious. Volume 8. New revised edition, New York: American Tract Society, [1840?] Cr.8vo,
(156x100mm), 192p. 3 plates, internally slightly soiled and with a large piece torn from 1 leaf. Original blind-blocked cloth,
worn and faded. £15.00 Containing: The history of Charles Jones the footman, The good mother's legacy, The
old man, The history of Diligent Dick, The black prince, The troubles of life, Tis all for the best, Patient Joe, The general
resurrection, and The judgement-day.
17166 MURRAY, Lindley. A COMPENDIUM OF RELIGIOUS FAITH AND PRACTICE. Designed
for young persons of the Society of Friends. Printed and sold by Samuel Wood, 1817. 12mo, (178x117mmm), slightly browned throughout
and the first a last few leaves a little soiled. Contemporary [?origina] boards, rebacked with new endleaves. £60.00
13455 [NIERITZ, Carl Gustav.] GUTENBERG AND THE LOST CHILD. A narrative of successful perseverance. Third thousand,
London: James Blackwood, [1860?] 12mo, (147x92mm), 167,[1]p. +10p. publisher's adverts (numbered 4-12) listing the publisher's
library of excellent literature, book suitable for presents, books for children, &c. Colour-printed wood-engraved frontispiece
and 1 monochrome plate, a little browned throughout. Recased in original sand-grain cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and
blind. £25.00
18169 NOLLET, Michel. ABREGE HISTORIQUE DE LA SAINTE BIBLE, depuis le commencement du monde
jusques a l'etablissement de la religion Chretienne. Par demands et par reponses. En Francois et en Anglois pur l'usugae
de la jeunesse. An historical compendium of the holy bible from the beginning of the world to the establishment of Christianity.
By way of question and answer. In French and English for the use of youth. Londres: imprime par A. Millar, 1752. 12mo, (169x102mm),
[2],iii-xvi,iii-xvi,[1],[2-]300,[2-]300p. a small tear in H8 without textual loss, O3 perhaps a cancel. Contemporary sprinkled
calf, backstrip and edges rubbed and faded, lacking the front free endleaf. £165.00 Rare, Etsc locating only five
copies. A parallel text with English on the verso of each leaf and French on the facing recto and with the pagination duplicated.
Leaf O3 is not included in the collation but the pagination and text are continuous and so presumably is either an example
of compositorial error or perhaps a cancel.
18434 [PERCIVAL, Thomas.] A FATHER'S INSTRUCTIONS TO HIS CHILDREN
consisting of tales, fables, and reflections; designed to promote the love of virtue, a taste for knowledge, and an early
acquaintance with the works of nature. Part the second. London: printed for J. Johnson, 1777. 8vo, xvi,221,[1]p + 2p publisher's
adverts. Contemporary marbled calf, very worn, covers detached. Later owner's signature of Barbara Spooner at the head
of the title. £95.00 Percival published the first part of his treatise on the rearing in 1775 and achieved great
popularity; a third and concluding part not appearing until 1800. He is said to have been the first student enrolled at the
newly established Warrington Academy, which was founded to give a collegiate education to dissenters. On the completion of
his course at Warrington he proceeded to the University of Edinburgh where he formed lasting friendships with William Robertson,
David Hume, and other distinguished men. In 1767 Percival moved to Manchester, where lived for the rest of his life becoming
a central figure in the cultural circles of Enlightenment Manchester.
17695 RAWLINGS, Gertrude Burford. THE STORY
OF BOOKS. London: George Newnes, 1901. cr.8vo, (152x95mm), 171p. +1p author's advert. 17 plates. Original blue cloth,
printed in black, dark blue and white, edges lightly rubbed. £25.00 A volume in the 'Library of Useful Stories,'
originally published at one shilling and part of the late 19th and early 20th century explosion of informative literature
aimed at the contemporary growing mass readership which grew out of the combined efforts of the compulsory education act and
move to produce cheaper books.
18613 [READE, F.E.] KATE TEMPLE'S MATE. London: Society for Promoting Christian
Knowledge. [c.1898.] 8vo, (187x125mm), [2],160p. +16p. publisher's adverts. 3 full-page illustrations by Stenley Berkeley.
Original cloth decorated in silver and green, decorated paper endleaves. Ms prize inscription (dated 1898) to Margaret Carrick
of Kirkland Sunday School, on the recto of the frontispiece. £10.00 Described as in the 'White Lily Series'
on the backstrip.
11992 (READING PRIMER) THE FIRST MISCELLANEOUS READING-BOOK, for the use of schools. New edition,
London: printed for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, [c.1850.] 12mo, (145x95mm), 120p. some spotting, a small
hole in the final text leaf repaired without loss. Original blind blocked diaper-grain cloth, head and tail of the backstrip
rubbed and the covers generally a little soiled. £25.00 With the series number 409 on the title. NSTC records only
2 copies of the first edition of 1831 and only 1 copy of this edition while Michael's monumental The teaching of English
does not record it at all.
18923 REED, Talbot Baines. PARKHURST SKETCHES AND OTHER STORIES including 'boys
we have known,' and 'boys of English history.' Edited by G. Andrew Hutchison. London: Religious Tract Society,
[1899.] 8vo, (186x127mm), 255p. illustrations. Original illustrated cloth, printed in black, sepia and gold, the joints and
edges rubbed and the covers slightly discoloured; manuscript prize inscription, dated 1903, on the front free endleaf. £15.00 Rattling good yarns of schooldays including 'my first football match' [rugby football - not wendyball], and accounts
of good eggs and bounders, followed by biographies of chaps from history.
18541 ROACH, J. Publisher ROACH'S
BEAUTIFUL EXTRACTS OF PROSAIC WRITERS. Carefully selected for the young and rising generation. Containing pieces, moral and
entertaining, classical and historical, orations, characters, narratives, dialogues, &c. &c. Volume 3 containing numbers
9-12 (contents as detailed below). London: J. Roach, 1796. 12mo, (153x97mm), 234,[6]p. 4 engraved vignette part-titles
and 3 engraved plates by Barlow after Cruikshanks [sic]. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, very worn. £50.00 Estc locates only a single UK copy of the four volumes of this work, together with a further 7 copies elsewhere in the world.
Illustrated by Isaac Cruikshank (father of George & Robert), a close friend of the publisher, it contains: The history
of Fair Rosamond, The disadvantages of a bad education (Johnson), The history of Jane Shore; The reward of virtue (Walsh),
Emilia of the unforced repentance (Griffiths), The complaints of the five senses (Trifler), On the beauty and happiness of
an open behaviour (Knox); The ramble of a benevolent man (Know), On enjoyments of early times (Goldsmith), The thunder storm
a view of rural life and female adventures (Pratt), Benevolence and humanity (Blair); The history of Luisa and The triumph
of constancy (Griffiths) and Story of a dead ass (Sterne).
12760 ROSS, Victor & John MORTIMER. ENGLISH FASHIONS.
First edition, Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, [1947.] Oblong sm.4to, (181x222mm), 30p. colour & monochrome illustrations.
A good copy in original illustrated wrappers, (Rogerson, Noel Carrington and his Puffin Picture Books76) £40.00 Number
76 of Noel Carrington's Puffin Picture Books series, the plates were drawn direct onto the plate by the artists and printed
at the Baynard Press.
14676 [SCHMID, Johann Christoph von] THE BASKET OF FLOWERS; or, Piety and Truth Triumphant.
[Translated by G.T. Bedell]. London: Frederick Warne and Co, [1862]. 16mo, 128p. colour-printed lithograph frontispiece, some
slight internal browning. Original green sand-grain cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt & black, front free end-leaf restored
with near-contemporary near-matching paper. £15.00 An extremely popular pious tale which was certainly being published
in English by 1853 (Milner in Halifax produced an edition in that year - and even that may be a reprint, although no we can
locate no earlier English editions) and continued through various editions well into the first quarter of the 20th century.
18620 SELECT MAGAZINE THE SELECT MAGAZINE, FOR THE INSTRUCTION AND AMUSEMENT OF YOUNG PERSONS. For the year 1823.
Volume IV. Wellington, Salop: printed by F. Houlston and Son, July-December, 1823. 12mo, (174x108mm), iv,384,[4]p.7 engraved
plates, the montly parts bound together with a general title, preface and index. Disbound. £60.00 An uncommon,
and short-lived, 'improving' periodical for the young, which includes poetry, short stories, biblical commentaries
and articles on astronomy, history, travel and philosophy, &c.
8062 SENDAK, Maurice. CHICKEN SOUP WITH RICE.
A book of months. First English edition, London: Collins, 1962. 16mo. (85x62mm), 31p. decorated title and 14 full-page colour
illustrations. Original light tan hardback boards, blocked in black, small bump in the backstrip, dustjacket frayed. £25.00
3391 SHERCLIFF, W.H. FROM MORALITY TO ADVENTURE; Manchester Polytechnic's Collection of Children's Books 1840-1939
Manchester: Manchester Polytechnic Library, 1988. 4to, (300x215mm), [6],203p. 21 colour illustrations on 4 plates & 38
monochrome text illustrations. An excellent copy in original boards, dustjacket. £5.00 2649 items catalogued under
broad subject areas with an excellent index, contains bibliographical details throughout and occasional notes on selected
items.
18424 [SHERWOOD, Mary Martha.] THE LITTLE WOODMAN, and his dog Caesar; with other interesting stories. London
& Wakefield: W. Nicholson & Sons, [1900?] 8vo, (168x133mm), 158p. +2p publisher's adverts, wood engraved frontispiece,
title vignette and several text illustrations. Original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and blind, joints slightly rubbed,
bookplate removed from the front free endleaf; a gift inscription, from Myrtle Point, Oregon dated 1905, on the front free
endleaf. £25.00 'To inculcate sound religious belief painlessly The little woodman, a tale for the very young
of all classes, could hardly have been bettered and, outlasting for generations similar tracts, it remained in print into
the twentieth century. Seldom has so much essential tract material been so sensationally presented for children.' (Nancy
Cutt, Mrs. Sherwood and her books for children.)
17160 SHERWOOD, Mrs Mary. TRACTS: CONSISTING OF TALES AND NARRATIVES.
Volume 3. New York: G. Lane & P. Sandford, 1841. 12mo, (137x87mm), 231p. 4 wood engravings, stained in the bottom half
of the leaf to page 45 and some spotting throughout. Contemporary [?original] quarter roan, backstrip lettered and banded
in gilt, marbled paper sides. £20.00 Containing: The iron cage, The little beggars, The pink tippet, Waste
not want not, Vain wishes and Nursery maid's diary. Although initially popular from their first appearance in America
where their strict Evangelical dosctrine was in perfect accord with tradition New England puritanism, during the 1840s Mrs.
Sherwood's books for the young lost ground with a large section of the general reading public as many 'new' Americans
found the social context of her tales and her assumption of the righteousness of a fixed social order incomprehensible or
distasteful.
16263 [SHERWOOD, Mrs Mary] WASTE NOT WANT NOT. By the author of Little Henry and his bearer. London:
Religious Tract Society, 1832. 12mo, (142x88mm), 72p. 28 wood-engravings. [Bound with] Anon. THE VETERAN SOLDIER; a narrative
of the life and religious experience, of the late Serjeant Greenleigh. London: printed for the Religious Tract Society; and
sold by J. Davis...; J. Nisbet... [1825.] 12mo, (142x88mm), 54p. frontispiece and 13 wood-engravings. Together 2 volumes in
1. Contemporary quarter Russia, marbled paper sides, corners and edges worn and a small piece of leather missing from the
tail of the backstrip. Manuscript library provenance: Chapel Library Pangbourn 27 August 1834, on the front free endleaf with
the accession number 64 at the head of the leaf and also blocked in gilt on the backstrip. £45.00 Two rare RTS
tracts; we can locate only the British Library copy of The veteran soldier and have been unable to locate another copy
of the Mrs Sherwood title which is one that remained popular for a great many years and was 'among books put out by the
Religious Tract Society in 1879 for servants' libraries.' (Cutt, Mrs Sherwood and her books for children, p130)
18413 SWAN, Annie S. FOR LUCY'S SAKE. A homely story. Sixth edition, London: S.W Partridge, [1899.] 8vo, (175x120mm),
96p. +20p publisher's adverts, frontispiece, some occasional spotting. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt and illustrated
in colours, slightly soiled. Sunday School prize label, dated 1900, on the front free endleaf. £10.00
15957
TABORI, Paul. PIERRE OF NORMANDY. A war story. First edition, London: Sylvan Press, 1944. Cr.8vo, (188x125mm), 68p. 9 full-page
line-drawn illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket very slightly frayed. £18.00 Produced in full accordance with
wartime economy standards which not surprisingly rules out such wasteful sophistications as free end- and fly-leaves, but
allows for a dustjacket. Strange!
3510 TAYLOR, Ina. THE ART OF KATE GREENAWAY. A nostalgic portrait of childhood.
London: Webb & Bower, 1991. Oblong 4to, (228x267mm), 128p. 152 illustrations (mainly coloured). An excellent copy in original
cloth, dustjacket. £15.00
17147 TAYLOR, Jane & Anne. POEMS FOR CHILDREN. New York: printed and sold by
S. Wood & Sons, 1815. 12mo, (125x69mm), 44p. 18 wood-engravings, somewhat browned throughout, Original printed wrappers
with a wood-engraving on the front cover and 2 on the rear, slightly soiled and a little worn, preserved in a modern binders'
cloth covered envelope chemise. £125.00 A rare and anonymous edition - presumably an unauthorised reprint if not
an out-and-out piracy - of a selection from the works of the Taylor Sisters of Ongar; twenty poems are included together with
a final untitled poem on 'the distress which the inhabitants of Guinea experience at the loss of their children' into
slavery.
11977 [THAYER, William M.?] BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, THE PRINTER-BOY. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1865. 12mo,
(160x104mm), viii,120p. colour printed wood engraved frontispieces, printed by Edmund Evans after JL (?John Leighton), some
slight spotting. Original brown pebble grain cloth, blocked in gilt and blind, slightly discoloured and the corners tips lightly
rubbed. £25.00 Printed in Edinburgh by Thomas Paton, Bigmore & Wyman note a similar title by William Thayer
published in London in [1861] and reprinted in London and Edinburgh in 1875. The theme of the 'biography' is definitely
one of diligent boy works hard and makes good - a lesson to all youth.
6492 TOWNSEND, John Rowe. A SENSE OF STORY.
Essays on contemporary writers for children. London: Longman, 1971. 8vo, 216p.Original boards, slightly faded, dustjacket
frayed. £3.00
14493 WATTS, Isaac. DIVINE SONGS ATTEMPTED IN EASY LANGUAGE FOR THE USE OF CHILDREN. Facsimile
reproduction of the first edition of 1715 and an illustrated edition of circa 1840, with an introduction and bibliography
by J.H.P. Pafford. London: Oxford University Press, 1971. Cr.8vo, (178x105mm), xiv,338p. illustrated. A good copy in original
cloth, dustjacket. £18.00
16057 [WEISSE, Christian Felix.] DER KINDERFREUND. Ein Wochenblatt. Nuenter, Zehnter,
Eilster, Zwolster Theil [4 volumes in 1], Tübingen: Chr. Gottl. Frankl und Wilh. Heinz. Schramm, 1778-9. 8vo, (168x105mm),
vi,154; vi,150; vi,152; vi,138p. wood-engraved title vignettes and occasional tailpieces. Contemporary half vellum, the backstrip
extremely worn and partly lacking, polychrome paste paper sides, a quarter of the paper on the front cover lacking though
complete on the rear. £95.00 'Among the activities involving translation and reception in children's literature
at the end of the eighteenth century was the production of Christian Felix Weisse's Der Kinderfreund [The children's
friend] (1776-82) modelled on the English weekly magazines of the period.' (Emer O'Sullivan Comparative children's
literature). The binding shows use of an attractive contemporary German polychrome kleisterpapier binding, an autographic
paste paper worked to a simplified version of the horizontal 'arched' patterns found on some Hernnhut papers although
in this instance the decorative elements are more simplified and is more akin to the example illustrated in Quilici Carta
decorate (plate 85). The basic pattern in brown is overlaid with small areas of added sponged colour in red and blue.
16213 WHALLEY, Joyce Irene. COBWEBS TO CATCH FLIES. Illustrated books for the nursery and schoolroom 1700-1900. London:
Elek, 1974. Sm.4to, (252x190mm), 163p. 155 illustrations (33 in colour). Original hardback, dustjacket a little frayed at
the edges. £15.00
17080 WHITTEMORE, W. Meynell. SUNSHINE FOR 1877-9. For the home, the school, and the world.
3 volumes in 1, London: William Poole, 1877-9 Sm.4to, (207x150mm), [4],188; [4],188; [4],188p. engraved vignette at the head
of each monthly part and several other engravings in the text, some slight spotting, 2 leaves frayed at the foredge. Contemporary
quarter russia, marbled paper sides, front joint split at the head and edges rubbed. £30.00 A long-running 'improving'
periodical that commenced in 1862 and continued until 1921.
|