Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Antiquarian Books pre-1700
Antiquarian Books 18th Cent
Antiquarian School Textbooks
Antiquarian Books: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY
Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE
Antiquarian Books SCIENCES
Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY
Provincial printing
Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing
Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues
Bookbinding
Book Illustration
Book Illustration & PrintmakingTechniques
Book Illustrators
Book Trade History (London)
Book Trade History (Provincial )
Calligraphy & Letterforms
Newspapers & Journalism
Paper & Papermaking
Printers & Typographers
Printing History
Printing Technique & Equipment
Type & Type Specimens
SALE
Subject lists & catalogues
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference
Home

Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues

A selection from our stock.
If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige.
For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’ page.


539 ART ANCIEN. NEUES SEHEN UM 1900; Buchschmuck und Druckkunst. Zürich: L'Art Ancien, 1971. Sm.4to, (240x199mm), [6],118p. 292 items with lengthy descriptions and notes, 75 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
A bookseller's major catalogue of books and periods from the Art Nouveau period.

5917 BAER, Bernhard, Introduction. GANYMED PRINTING, PUBLISHING, DESIGN. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1980- 1981. Sm.4to, (244x177), [6],44p. 1 colour & 15 monochrome full-page illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. £3.00

18679 BARBER, Giles; David ROGERS & Paul MORGAN. FINE BINDINGS 1500-1700 FROM OXFORD LIBRARIES. Catalogue of an exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1968. 8vo, (212x148mm), x,144p. 52 plates. A good copy in original cloth. The signatures of all three compilers on the front free endleaf. £40.00

799 BARR, John. THE OFFICINA BODONI, MONTAGNOLA, VERONA. Books printed by Giovanni Mardersteig on the hand press 1823-1977. Catalogue of an exhibition. London: British Library, 1978. Sm.4to, (247x190mm), 96p, 30 illustrations (several in two colours). A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

13379 BARR, John. THE OFFICINA BODONI, MONTAGNOLA, VERONA. Books printed by Giovanni Mardersteig on the hand press 1823-1977. Catalogue of an exhibition. London: British Library, 1978. Sm.4to, (247x190mm), 96p, 30 illustrations (several in two colours). An ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00

2501 BARR, John. STANLEY MORISON A PORTRAIT. London: British Museum, 1971. 4to, (248x187mm), 64p. 19 plates & 10 text illustrations. A good copy in original repeat pattern decorated wrappers using the SM monogram designed by Reynolds Stone which is also used as a single block on the title. (Appleton The writings of Stanley Morison 376) £8.00

4636 BAUDIN, Fernand. STANLEY MORISON ET LA TRADITION TYPOGRAPHIQUE. Exposition. Bruxelles: Bibliotheque Albert, 1966. Sm.4to, (255x190mm), 90p. 78 plates printed on a sepia ground. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. (Appleton Writings of Stanley Morison 351) £12.00
Designed by Huib van Krimpen and described by Appleton as  'The most comprehensive catalogue of Morison's work.'

17555 BAUDIN, Fernand. STANLEY MORISON EN DE TYPOGRAFISCHE TRADITIE. Exposition. 's-Gravenhage: Museum van het Boek, 1966. Sm.4to, (255x190mm), 90p. 78 plates printed on a sepia ground. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. (Appleton Writings of Stanley Morison 351) £15.00
Designed by Huib van Krimpen and described by Appleton as  'The most comprehensive catalogue of Morison's work,' Appleton further notes that he had not seen a copy of this Dutch language edition.

19019 BAUGHMAN, Roland & Robert O. Schad. GREAT BOOKS IN GREAT EDITIONS. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1954 Roy.8vo, (248x177mm), 65p. full-page illustrations. Original wrappers. £5.00
Designed by Joseph Simon and printed by Anderson, Ritchie and Simon in Los Angeles.

13680 [BECK, Marcel]. SWISS BOOKS THROUGH FIVE CENTURIES. Catalogue of the historical section of the Books of Switzerland exhibition, London: Suffolk Galleries, April – May, 1946. 8vo, (198x125mm), 48p. 8 illustrations. Original wrappers. £5.00

11968 BERNARD, Georges. TENDANCES ACTUELLES DE LA RELIURE D'ART DANS LE BENELUX. Catalogue descriptif. Introductions par Elly Cockx-Indestege, Jan Storm van Leeuwne, Émile van der Vekene. Bruxelles: Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1988. 4to, (297x210mm), 144p. 12 colour and 51 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00
Modern designer bindings from Belgian, Dutch and Luxemburg bookbinders, with introductions and descriptions in French and Dutch.

16681 [BERTHOU, Jean]. LES VOYAGES DE GULLIVER. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Brest: Bibliotheque Municipale, 1981. 4to, (292x208mm), [31]leaves reproduced from typescript and printed recto only, 4 illustrations. Original illustrated wrappers, author's gift inscription on the acknowledgments leaf. £25.00
The catalogue of an exhibition of French illustrated editions.

16682 BERTHOU, Jean. YAN' DARGENT ESSAI DE BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHIE. [Catalogue of an] Exposition... illustrateur de livres. [Together with] Gravures de Yan' Dargent. 2 volumes, Brest: Bibliotheque Municipale, 1976. 4to, (297x210mm), 20 leaves reproduced from typescript and printed recto only, a good copy in original wrappers together with a folder containing 17 loose (as issued) lithograph reproductions, printed on thin card of various colours, of reproductions from some of Dargent's illustrated books, the paper wrapper to these rather worn. Author's gift inscription in the catalogue volume. £45.00

10951 BIBLIOTHEQUE ROYAL ALBERT. LE CINQUIEME CENTENAIRE DE L'IMPRIMERIE LES ANCIENS PAYS-BAS. Catalogue [of an exhibition]. Bruxelles: Bibliothéque Royale Albert Ier, 1973. Sm.4to, xxvi,588p. 53 plates & 91 text illustrations (several in red & black), outer margins slightly browned. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. £12.00

13218 BIBLIOTHEQUE ROYALE ALBERT. LE LIVRE ILLUSTRÉ EN OCCIDENT du haut moyean age a nos jours. Catalogue. Bruxelles: Biliothèque Royale Albert, 1977. Sm.4to, (265x185mm),xii,240p. +132 plates, some coloured. Original paperback, slightly worn. £15.00

17791 BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONALE TRESORS DES BIBLIOTHEQUES D'ITALIE IVe-XVIe Siecles. Paris: Bibliotheque Nationale, 1950. Sm.4to, (207x156mm), [184]p. 18 plates. Original stiff wrappers, covers slightly dust-soiled. £12.00

18767 BILLOW, Anders. FOUR SWEDES ON BOOK DESIGN. An exhibition by Akke Kumlien, Bertil Bull Hedlund, C.G. Rosenberg and Anders Billow. With a commentary by Ulf Hard af Segerstad. Stockholm: [printed by] P.A. Norstedt & Söner, 1948. Cr.8vo, (171x113mm), 42p. illustrations. Original wrappers, backstrip slightly discoloured. £5.00

15847 BISHOP, Hal. TWENTIETH-CENTURY BRITISH WOOD ENGRAVING. A celebration... and a dissenting voice [by Rigby Graham]. Exeter: Royal Albert Memorial Museum, 1997. Sm.4to, (200x210mm), 102p. 11 plates, gift inscription on the title. Original stiff wrappers. £12.00

3799 BLUMENTAHL, Joseph. THE SPIRAL PRESS THROUGH FOUR DECADES. An exhibition of books and ephemera, with a commentary. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1966. 1,500 copies, 4to, (272x187mm), 66p. +32p. of illustrations, type specimens, &c. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. Formerly Ruari Mclean's copy, with his on the front free endleaf. £12.00
Designed by Joseph Blumenthal.

15730 BLUMENTAHL, Joseph. THE SPIRAL PRESS THROUGH FOUR DECADES. An exhibition of books and ephemera, with a commentary. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1966. 1,500 copies, 4to, (272x187mm), 66p. +32p. of illustrations, type specimens, &c. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00
Designed by Joseph Blumenthal.

13621 [BLUM, Hans & others] 500 JAHRE BUCH UND ZEITUNG ON KOLN. Ausstellung, vor allem aus den Bestanden der Universitats- und Stadtbibliothek. Koln: Universitats- und Stadtbibliothek, 1965. 8vo, (240x165mm), 159p. 32 plates & 25 text illustrations. An ex-library copy in original hardback boards. £12.00

5868 BODLEIAN LIBRARY. NOTABLE ACCESSIONS. Guide to an Exhibition held in 1958. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1958. 8vo, 64p. 20 plates, one fore-edge 'repaired' with cellotape. Binder's cloth. £3.00

18456 BODLEIAN LIBRARY. WILLIAM CAXTON. A small exhibition held... to commemorate the five hundreth anniversary of the first book printed in the English language. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1975. 8vo, (210x145mm), 35p. Original illustrated wrappers. £5.00

12340 BRACHES, Ernst. DRUKKERS IN DE MARGE. Met een inleiding. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid can het tienjarig bestaam vab der Stichting Drukwerk in de Marge. Den Haag: Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Weestreenianum; Museum van het Boek, 1985. 8vo, 159p. illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

15372 BRIDGWATER, Patrick. RIGBY GRAHAM. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. [Wymonham printed: Brewhouse Press] Shrewsbury: Griffen Garnett Galleries, December, 1969. 4to, (267x185mm), [10]p. 2 line-drawn illustrations by Graham. Original grey wrappers, printed in black with a two-image cover design by Graham. (Battye Brewhouse Press 20 where it is titled 'Rigby Graham at Shrewsbury'). £25.00

11449 [BRIGGS, R.C.H.] THE TYPOGRAPHICAL ADVENTURE OF WILLIAM MORRIS. [Catalogue of] An exhibition. London: William Morris Society, 1957. 1,250 copies, oblong sm.4to, (210x280mm.), 56p. 10 illustrations. An ex-library copy in original wrappers. £10.00

18320 BRITISH BOOK PRODUCTION. A BROKEN RUN OF THIRTY-ONE VOLUMES OF THE ANNUAL  BRITISH BOOK PRODUCTION EXHIBITION CATALOGUE. (as detailed below), London: National Book League, 1945-93. Various formats (but usually 8vo) & paginations, numerous illustrations. Original printed wrappers, several volumes are ex-library and a couple of covers are a little dust-soiled. £250.00
Comprising:1945,1947, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1956, 1957, 1960, 1962,1963, 1964,1965, 1966, 1972, 1973, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, & 1993. The 1965 volume was designed by Will Carter, 1957 by Hans Schmoller, and 1989 by David Gentleman and Brian Keeble.

6696 BRITISH MUSEUM. A GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITION IN THE KING’S LIBRARY. Illustrating the history of printing, music-printing and bookbinding. New edition, London: British Museum, 1939. 8vo, (215x140mm), viii,163p. 46 plates &  illustrations. A very good copy in original printed boards. £5.00

18285 BROUWER, G.J. & Remco CAMPERT (Compilers) GEDRUKT IN NEDERLAND. Vijf eeuwen letter, beeld & band. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Amsterdam: Tentoonstelling... Rijksmuseum, 1960. 8vo, (240x162mm), 136p. 30 plates. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00

15392 BUTLIN, Martin. WILLIAM BLAKE. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. London: Tate Gallery, 1978. 4to, (270x210mm), 164p. numerous colour  monochrome illustrations. Original paperback. £14.00

18971 BUXTON, John [Compiler]. ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. Guide to an exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1957. 8vo, (214x139mm), 168p. frontispiece. A good copy in original printed wrappers. £3.00

18428 BYRNE, M. St Clare. A HISTORY OF SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION. [Catalogue of an exhibition.] Third edition, London: Arts Council, 1948. 8vo, (217x141mm), 36p. Original illustrated wrappers, slightly soiled. £12.00

11414 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF CAMBRIDGE BOOKS AND PRINTING Held in the Old Court House, Marylebone Lane (Messrs J. & E. Bumpus Ltd) Cambridge: At the University Press, September – October, 1931. 8vo, (220x145mm), 51p. Original paper-covered boards, slightly soiled. £8.00

19092 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. VIVAT REGINA. A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES exhibited in the University Library Cambridge... to celebrate the coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Cambridge: printed for the University Library, 1953. 8vo, (247x155mm), 35p. A good copy in original wrappers, printed in two colours. £12.00
Printed at Cambridge University Press.

15391 CAPE, Stephen H. CHANGING IMAGES: NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION. [Catalogue of an] exhibition. Bloomington: Lilly Library, 1991. 4to, (297x215mm), [4],62p. 32 illustrations, very small tear in the tail margin of the first few leaves. Original stiff wrappers. £15.00

939 CARTER, John & Michael SADLEIR. VICTORIAN FICTION. [Catalogue of] An exhibition of original editions ... Cambridge University Press for the National Book League, 1947. 8vo (214x132mm), xiv,50p. 16 plates (not present in the paperback issue) Original cloth, slightly soiled.. £12.00

8518 CARTER, John & Michael SADLEIR. VICTORIAN FICTION. [Catalogue of] An exhibition of original editions. Cambridge University Press for the National Book League, 1947. 8vo, (210x128mm), xiv,50p. Original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. £12.00

568 COHEN, Colin. WATERMARK 74 Handbook of an exhibition. London: Paper Point, 1974. 8vo, (208x146mm), [32]p. 97 line illustrations of watermarks. A very good copy in original wrappers.  £10.00
Sponsored by Wiggins Teape, Portals, &c. Contained in the original envelope and with a leaflet concerning the author's collection of watermarks also loosely inserted.

16186 COLLECTIEVE PROPAGANDA VAN HET NEDERLANDSE BOEK. DE DESTVERZORGDE VIJFTIG BOEKEN VAN HET JAAR 1954. 's-Gravenhage?: Vereeniging ter bevordering van de belangen des Boekhandels, 1954. Oblong cr.8vo, (130x163mm), [128]p. illustrations. Original printed wrappers, rubber-stamp on the title verso. £15.00
Designed by Otto Treumann.

15167 COLVIN, Clare. JOHN NASH BOOK DESIGNS. [Catalogue of a touring exhibition]. Colchester: Minories, 1986. Sm.4to, (252x222mm), 104p. numerous illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £20.00

4688 COOK, Jayne. WILLIAM CAXTON. Catalogue of an exhibition ... in celebration of the quincentenary of printing into England. Cambridge: Cambridge University Library, 1976. Sm.4to, (240x180mm), [64]p. 9 illustrations. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £3.00

18569 CRADDOCK, David Editor. ERIC GILL STONE CARVER, WOOD ENGRAVER, TYPOGRAPHER, WRITER. 3 essays to accompany an exhibition of his life and work. Totnes: Dartington Cider Press, 1979. 8vo, (208x142mm), [24]p. illustrations. Original wrappers. £12.00

18408 DAVIES, J. Conway [Compiler]. A CORONATION EXHIBITION in Durham Cathedral Library, Durham: Cathedral Library, 1953. 8vo, (247x155mm), 16p. Original printed wrappers, edges lightly dust-soiled. £5.00
An exhibition of documents, manuscripts, books, and other objects illustrated the connexions of royalty with Durham.

12799 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. DESIGNER BOOK BINDERS IN NORTH AMERICA. [Handbook and catalogue of a  travelling exhibition]. [London:] Designer Bookbinders, 2000. 4to, (340x220mm), 63p. 47 colour illustrations. A fine copy in original jacketed wrappers. £14.00
Produced to accompany a travelling exhibition in 2000-2001 and featuring the work of Glen Bartley, Stuart Brockman, Lester Capon, Jeff Clements, Mark Cockram, Stephen Conway, Paul Delrue, Sur Doggett, Flora Ginn, Jenni Grey, Simon Haigh, Angela James, Peter R Jones, Trevor Jones, Midori Kunikata-Cockram, Mia Leijonstedt, Bernard C Middleton, Ivor Robinson, Lori Sauer, David Sellars, Faith Shannon, Philip Smith, Sally Lou Smith, and Julian Thomas.

17463 DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS. FINE WORDS FINE BOOKS. Masterworks of modern calligraphy and bookbinding. An exhibition by Designer Bookbinders and the Society of Scribes and Illuminators. With an introduction by Pat Russell. [London: Designer Bookbinders, 1991.] 4to, (297x212mm), 96p. 167 exhibits illustrated in colour & monochrome. A good copy in original wrappers. £30.00
Includes bindings by James Brockman, Gillian Chipperfield, Jeff Clements, Paul Delrue, Flora Ginn, Trevor Jones, Bernard Middleton, Sally Lou Smith and others.

15399 DIGHTON, Basil. THE CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF FRENCH LINE ENGRAVING OF THE LATE XVIII CENTURY. London: Basil Dighton, 3 Savile Row, [1913.] Sm.4to, (254x190mm), 44,[1]p. 20 illustrations. Original boards, added title laid down in the central panel of the front cover, backstrip slightly worn. Etched invitation to the private view of the exhibition loosely inserted. £20.00
Printed in Letchworth by the Arden Press.

14995 DIRINGER, David. ALPHABET EXHIBITION: The alphabet throughout the ages and in all lands. London: Staples Press, 1953. 4to, (260x194mm), 82p. folding frontispiece and text illustrations. Original stiff wrappers with a handbill and  invitation to the exhibition loosely inserted. £35.00
The original edition of an important catalogue

14646 DOUGAN, R.O. A LOAN CATALOGUE OF WESTERN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS from the library of Sir Chester Beatty. Dublin: Trinity College Library, 1955. 8vo, (215x140mm), [40]p. 6 plates. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £8.00

15384 DURHAM UNIVERSITY LIBRARY THE PRACTICAL ART OF MEDICINE. Early books from the Kellett Collection. Catalogue of an exhibition. Durham: Durham University Library, April-June, 1989. 4to, (297x210mm), 50p. 28 illustrations. Original quarter cloth, paper sides. £5.00

10843 ELEN, Albert J & others [Editors]. VOORNAMELIJK PAPIER. Een papieren spiegelbeeld van Kenk Voorn. [With an English summary] 's-Gravenhage: Koninklijke Bibliotheek, October-November, 1986. 8vo (210 x 140mm.), 99p. 17 illustrations in colour & monochrome. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

15848 FITZPATRICK, Olivia & Debby SHORLEY. ILLUSTRATED BY HUGH THOMPSON 1860-1920. A catalogue of an exhibition at the faculty of Art and Design. Belfast: University of Ulster, 1989. 8vo, (210x148mm), 24p. 6 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00

18977 FLOWER, Desmond (Foreword). EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY BOOK DESIGN IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA. London: National Book League, 1961. 8vo, (212x136mm), 16p, including original wrappers, slightly soiled. £5.00

17788 FLOWER, Desmond (Curator) A THOUSAND YEARS OF FRENCH BOOKS. Catalogue of an exhibition of manuscripts, first editions and bindings arranged... for the National Book league. Cambridge: University Press, 1948. 8vo, (214x139mm), 131p.  A good copy in original printed stiff wrappers. £12.00

18844 FRENCH, Hannah Dustin (Introduction) EARLY AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS from the collection of Michael Papantonio. New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1972. Sm.4to, (265x192mm), xii,91p. 61 full-page monochrome plates. Original wrappers, slightly soiled, previous owner's signature on the front free endleaf £15.00
Printed at the Stinehour Press.

19073 GIBSON, Strickland. CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS ON MEDICINE, SURGERY AND PHYSIOLOGY. [Held at the] Bodleian Library, Oxford. Oxford: University Press, 1947. 8vo, (240x160mm), 32p. illustration. Original printed wrappers, slightly worn. £12.00

19070 GILLAM, S.C. (Editor). THE DOUCE LEGACY. An exhibition to commemorate the 150th anniversay of the bequest of Francis Douce (1757-1834). Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1984. Sm.4to, (235x185mm), xviii,188p. illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00

5377 [GILSON, Julius P.] GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITED MANUSCRIPTS. I. Autographs & documents illustrative chiefly of English history and literature. II. Manuscripts (palaeographical and biblical series and chronicles) charters and seals. III. Illuminated manuscripts and bindings of manuscripts exhibited in the Grenville Library. 3 Vols in 1. London: British Museum, 1912. 8vo, (216x140mm), 97, 106, 49p. 60 plates. Later binders' buckram, backstrip faded. £12.00

12179 GROHMANN, Will. PAUL KLEE. Catalogue of an exhibition. London: Marlborough Fine Arts, [1966?] Sm.4to (228x210mm), 71p. numerous colour and monochrome plates. £15.00

16441 GUILD OF BOOKWORKERS. TENTH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION OF THE NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER. Lexington: Museum of our National Heritage... 1992. 1.200 copies, sm.4to, (230x178mm), [26]p. 37 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £12.00
Includes work by Carol Blinn, Barbara Blumenthal, Mark Esser, &c.

18803 GUPPY, Henry. DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF PRINTED BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. With an introduction. Manchester: Manchester University Press and The John Rylands Library, 1933. Roy.8vo, (268x168mm), x,90p. 16 plates. Original quarter cloth, untrimmed and partly unopened. £10.00

16665 HACKMANN, W.D. APPLES TO ATOMS. Portraits of scientists from Newton to Rutherford [Catalogue of an exhibition]. London: National Portrait Gallery, 1986-7 Sm.4to, (246x188mm), 88p. numerous illustrations, several coloured. Original stiff wrappers. £5.00

6547 HALBEY, Hans A. MODERN GERMAN BOOK DESIGN. [Catalogue of a travelling exhibition in the USA]. Offenbach am Main: Borsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels & Klingspor-Museum, 1959. Sm.4to, (260x200mm), 36p. 14 illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly discoloured at the edges. £5.00

4601 HAYWARD, John ENGLISH POETRY. An illustrated catalogue of first and early editions of works of the English poets from Chaucer to the present day. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press for the National Book League, 1947. Sm.4to (245x184mm), x,140p. Original printed wrappers, slightly worn. £12.00
The first edition of an important catalogue.

4572 [HERBERT, J.A.] BRITISH MUSEUM GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITED MANUSCRIPTS PART III. Illuminated Manuscripts and Bindings of Manuscripts Exhibited in the Grenville Library. London: [British Museum] By Order of the Trustees, 1923. 8vo, (218x136mm), 49pp.+ 20 plates. Original printed boards, backstrip faded and a little worn. £5.00

18409 HODGSON, John. MATTER OF CURIOUS INQUIRY: GILBERT WHITE AND THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBOURNE. Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1992. 8vo, (206x145mm), 24p. 10 illustrations, previous owner's blind-stamp on the title.. Original wrappers. £5.00
An essay published in connection with an exhibition held at the Rylands Library.

10920 [HOFER, Philip.] THE ARTIST & THE BOOK 1860-1960 in Western Europe and the United States. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1961. 4to, (285x220mm), 232p. profusely illustrated with several in two or more colours. A good copy in original canvas, dustjacket a little frayed at the edges. £55.00
The catalogue of a remarkable exhibition of livre de peintre.

15846 HOGARTH, Paul. ARTHUR BOYD HOUGHTON. [Catalogue of an exhibition] Introduction and check-list of the artist's work. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1975. 8vo, (210x148mm), 48p. 50 plates. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

13542 HORNE, Alan & Richard LANDON. THE TELLING LINE. Image and text in twentieth century Britain. Catalogue of an exhibition. Toronto: Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library, University of Toronto, 1994. Sm.4to, (228x182mm), 84p. 8 colour plates & 42 monochrome text illustrations, each chapter with a Barnett Freedman decorated initial printed in red. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £12.00
An exhibition of the book illustrations from William Nicholson, Edward Gordon Craig & Noel Rooke, to Eric Ravilious, Edward Bawden & Edward Ardizzone.

13006 HUNTINGTON LIBRARY. ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION circa 1800. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Henry E. Huntington Library & Art Gallery, January, 1979. 8vo, (212x137mm), 39p. illustrated. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00
Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press.

16659 HURST, Clive. EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOK IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY: [Catalogue of] An exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1995-6. 4to, (294x208mm), [4],20p. 26 illustrations of woodcuts from early children's books. A good copy in original wrappers. £5.00

9228 HUTCHINS, Michael. PRINTING AT GREGYNOG. Aspects of a great private press. [Cardiff?:] Welsh Arts Council, 1976. Sq.sm.4to, (210x210mm), 38p. 31 illustrations (2 in two colours). A good copy in original stiff illustrated wrappers. £8.00

15836 INGRAMS, Richard. JOHN O'CONNOR. Blewbury: Rocket Contemporary Art, 1992. 700 copies, sm.4to, (210x225mm), [12]p. 4 tipped-in plates. Original printed stiff wrappers, an additional illustration laid down on the front wrapper. £15.00
hand printed by Jonathan Stephenson at the Rocket press.

14671 INKSTER, Tim. AN HONEST TRADE. An exhibition of Canadian small press books 1974-1983. Erin: The Porcupine's Quill, [1983]. 8vo, (222x142mm), [34]p. illustrations. A fine copy in original printed wrappers. £10.00

1027 JAMES, Philip. ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION SINCE 1800. London: C.E.M.A., 1943. 8vo, (211x139mm), 28p. Original wrappers with a device by Edward Bawden on the front wrapper. £5.00
Printed at the Curwen Press. A handbook and catalogue to a travelling exhibition organized by the Council for the Encouragement of Music and the Arts.

17088 JAMES, Philip, Introduction. MASTERPIECES OF VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPHY 1840-1900 from the Gernsheim collection. London: Arts Council, 1951. Sm.4to, (228x177mm), 36p. tipped-in frontispiece and 16 plates, some slight spotting. Original colour-printed decorative wrapper designed by Edward Ardizonne. £10.00

18495 JAMMES, Andre. LES LIVRES QU'ILS AIMAIENT. Un choix ... de livres ayant appartenu s d'illustres amateurs. Paris: Bibliotheque Nationale, 1989. 1000 copies, 8vo, (210x102mm); [32]p. illustrations of signatures. A good copy in original wrappers with an invitation to the private view loosely inserted. £15.00
Designed by Philippe Gebtil and reserved for distribution to friends of the compiler.

19068 JOHN, Richard & Monique KORNELL. THE VITRUVIAN PATH. An exhibition of early printed books from the library of the Department of the History of Art in the University of Oxford. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1994. 8vo, (210x145mm), [2],33p. A very good copy in original illustrated wrappers. £5.00

15968 JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY. CAXTON IN THE CONTEXT OF EUROPEAN PRINTING. A quincentennial exhibition. Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1976. 4to, (292x208mm), ii,[41]p. Original wrappers, edges slightly faded. £8.00

17095 KAPR, Albert. STATIONEN DER BUCHKUNST. Ruckblick und Umblick von der Internationalen Buchkunst0Ausstellung Leipzig 1982. Leipzig: VEB Fachbuchverlag, 1985. 4to, (300x215mm), 200 illustrations in colour & monochrome, text summaries in English, Russian, and French. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00
A splendid assembly of international book design that highlights the problems designer faced in producing books on a production-line basis and the expanding use of electronic technology. The editor notes that while fiction books have lost quality as a result of these changes, school textbooks and childrens books, and particularly books for first readers, have gained.

19055 KIESSLING, Nicolas K. THE LEGACY OF DEMOCRITS JUNIOR ROBERT BURTON. An exhibition to commemorate the 350th anniversay of the death of Robert Burton (1577-1640). Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1990. Sm.4to, (235x182mm), 123p. 33 plates. A good copy in original stiff wrappers, author's presentation inscription at the head of the title page. £15.00

14673 [KNAPP, John, & Others] PAPERMAKING ART AND CRAFT. An account derived from the exhibition presented at the Library of Congress. Washington: Library of Congress, 1969. Landscape sm.4to, (215x250mm), 96p. 85 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, title blind embossed on the front cover, covers very slightly soiled. £20.00

5830 KRISHNAMURTI, G. Compiler. THE EIGHTEEN-NINETIES. A Literary Exhibition. The National Book League and the Francis Thompson Society.  London: National Book League, September, 1973. 8vo, 204p. 8 plates. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00

18455 LAWRENCE, George H.M. ANDREY AVINOFF BOTANICAL PAINTINGS. [Catalogue of] An exhibition. Pittsburgh: Hunt Botanical Library, 1965. 8vo, (229x152mm), 15p. frontispiece portrait. A good copy in original illustrated wrappers. £5.00

7695 LEE, Brian North. A BRIEF HISTORY OF BOOKPLATES IN BRITAIN with reference to examples in the Victorian & Albert Museum. [Handbook to accompany an exhibition]. London: H.M.S.O., 1979. Oblong 8vo, (189x245mm), [6],24p. 44 illustrations. A very good copy in original wrappers. £5.00

3013 LIEBAERS, Herman Intro. EXPOSITION ... CALLIGRAPHIE ET TYPOGRAPHIE DE HERMANN ZAPF. Bruxelles: Bibliothèque Albert I, 1962. Sm.4to, (242x168mm), [22]p. 40 plates, several in two- or three-colours. A fine copy in original limp cloth. £8.00

18958 LINDBERG, Sten G. THE ART OF THE BOOK IN SWEDEN. [Exhibition catalogue], Stockholm: Svenska Institutet, 1983. Oblong 8vo, (145x210mm), 32p. 46 illustrations. Original self wrappers. £5.00

17794 LISTER, Raymond. ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS BY ALBERT COUSINS. An exhibition to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the birth of the artist. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum, 1979. 250 copies, 8vo, (215x140mm), [4],5p. 2 colour plates. Original printed wrappers, very slightly soiled. £10.00

13840 (LONGMAN) A SELECTIVE EXHIBITION TO MARK THE FIRST 250 YEARS OF THE HOUSE OF LONGMAN 1724-1974. London: National Book League; Harlow: Longman House, 1974. Folio (298x210mm), 16p. 8 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, rubber-stamp on inside front cover. £10.00

12819 MALKOWSKI, Luigi. FIFTEENTH CENTURY ITALIAN WOODCUTS from the Biblioteca Classense in Ravenna. [Handbook & catalogue to a travelling exhibition] Ravenna: Longo, 1989. 4to, (290x246mm), [2],15p. + 46 full-page colour plates. Original stiff wrappers, edges lightly discoloured. £15.00

14993 [MARSHALL, Julian?] CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF WOODCUTS OF THE GERMAN SCHOOL. Executed in the XVth and XVIth centuries. Preface signed J.M. [?Julian Marshall]. London: Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1882. 4to, (277x220mm), vi,20p. Original printed wrappers, backstrip worn, an ex-library copy marred only by a faint rubber-stamp on the title verso. £45.00

3389 MARTIN, Noel, Editor. HERMANN ZAPF. Calligrapher, type-designer and typographer. Cincinnati: Contemporary Arts Center, 1960. Cr.8vo, (180x117mm), [62]p. 25 illustrations, mainly in two-colours. A good copy in original wrappers, printed back-label. £10.00
Set in Optima and printed at the Stempel typefoundry press.

18214 McLEAN, Ruari. THE ART OF THE LETTER. Catalogue of an Exhibition. Edinburgh: Scottish National Gallery, 1970. Roy.8vo, (247x187mm), 36p. 27 illustrations. Original calligraphic wrappers by Stuart Barrie. £8.00

1126 McLEAN Ruari Introduction. CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITIONS OF BRITISH COLOURED BOOKS 1738-1898. Including a selection from the Royal Library at Windsor. Birmingham: IPEX, 1980. 8vo, (255x165mm), 139p. 16 colour plates. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £5.00

5956 McLEAN, Ruari, Introduction. REYNOLDS STONE 1909-1979. An exhibition held in the library of the Victoria and Albert Museum. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, July-October 1982. 8vo, (215x139mm), 85p. frontispiece portrait & 35 illustrations (many printed in brown). A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £6.00

18611 McNEAR, Everett. THE CALLIGRAPHIC STATEMENT. [Catalogue of] An exhibition of Western and Eastern Calligraphy and Painting from the 8th to the 20th century. Chicago: Arts Club of Chicago, 1970. Sm.4to, (255x205mm), [32]p. illustrated. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00

10797 MINER, Dorothy, Editor. THE HISTORY OF BOOKBINDING 525-1950 A.D. An exhibition held at the Baltimore Museum of Art, organized by the Walters Art Gallery…  Baltimore: Walters Art Gallery, 1957. 1000 copies, 4to, (272x208mm), xii,275p. 106 plates. Bound by Peter Isaac with translucent loose vellum over the original two-colour printed wrappers, brown Ingres paper endleaves, gilt over red marbling colour edges, preserved in an archival board lettered and including the binder's design and working notes covering each aspect of the execution of the binding from 15 October 1990 to 29 April 1991. £125.00

18407 MITCHELL, William S. [Compiler?] ONE HUNDRED MEDICAL WORKS Exhibited in the Library of King's College, Newcastle upon Tyne during the meeting of the British Medical Association. Newcastle upon Tyne: King's College Library, 1957. 8vo, (242x159mm), 26p. frontispiece. Original printed wrappers, spine faded. £8.00

13052 MORGAN, Paul , Editor. THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY AND ITS FRIENDS. Catalogue of an exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1969. 8vo, (215x140mm), 88p. illustrations, A good copy in original wrappers. £5.00

18812 [MORGAN, Paul (Compiler)] JOHN FELL 1625-1686. Bishop, printer & typefounder. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. 8vo, (216x128mm), 24p. Original wrappers, very slightly soiled. £10.00
The catalogue of an exhibition held at the OUP's London offices to celebrate the publication of Stanley Morison's John Fell...

3077 [MORGAN, Paul Editor.] PRINTING AND PUBLISHING AT OXFORD; the Growth of a Learned Press 1478-1978. Catalogue of an Exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1978. 8vo, (215x140mm), xvi,96p. 29 illustrations. A very good copy in original jacketed wrappers. £10.00

19074 [MORGAN, Paul (Editor)] PRINTING AND PUBLISHING AT OXFORD. The Growth of a Learned Press 1478-1978. Catalogue of an Exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1978. 8vo, (215x140mm), xvi,96p. 29 illustrations. Original jacketed wrappers, repaired at the head of the backstrip, editor's signature on the inside of the front cover. £15.00

19072 MORGAN, Paul, D.M. ROGERS &  D.G. Neill. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE 1564-1964. A catalogue of the quatercentenary exhibition in the Divinity School, Oxford. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1964. 8vo, (211x138mm), iv,83p. Original printed wrappers, slightly faded and worn. Signature of Paul Morgan, one of the compilers, on the inside front cover. £20.00

18788 MORISON, Stanley (Preface). OFFICINA BODONI VERONA. Catalogue of books printed on the hand press mcmxxiii – mcmliv, London: British Museum, 1954. 500 copies, 8vo, (248x169mm), x,43p. 3 leaves (1 illustrated) displaying 'new typefaces.' A good copy in original printed wrappers, covers lightly faded at the spine and fore-edge. £15.00
Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Stanley Morison contributed the preface (Appleton  The writings of Stanley Morison192).

12148 MORREN Ch. & others. MAÎTRES ÉCOLE LIÉGEOISE DE BIOLOGIE. Expoosition, Liège: Université de Liège, Novembre, 1967. 8vo (248x167mm), 60p11 illustrations. An underscored ex-library copy in original limated boards. £10.00

19093 MOSLEY, James & James MORAN. FIVE CENTURIES OF PRINTING HISTORY. [Catalogue of] A selection of rare books, documents & illustrations in the St Bride Printing Library. London: Royal Society of Arts, 1961. 8vo, (202x127mm), [4],36p. 7 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, spine very slightly faded. £10.00

5439 MYERS , Robin, Introduction CAXTONIANA OR THE PROGRESS OF CAXTON STUDIES FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO 1976. An exhibition at the St Bride Printing Library, London: St Bride Printing Library, 1976. Sm.4to, (247x187mm), 16p. 2 illustrations. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers with a cover portrait engraved by Peter Paul Piech. £4.00

8067 NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND. BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION. [Catalogue of] A loan exhibition. Edinburgh: National Library of Scotland, 1964. 8vo (244x152mm), 40p. with 12 plates (1 coloured). Original decorated wrappers. £3.00

16498 NEWBY, Sonia. JOHN RYDER DESIGNER & ART DIRECTOR FOR THE BODLEY HEAD. An exhibition at the Bodleian Library, Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1974. Cr.8vo, (190x108mm), 39p. 15 illustrations. An ex-library copy. Rebound in boards laying the original wrappers down on the front and rear covers. £10.00
Printed at the Stellar press.

18841 NIXON, H.M., Editor. BOOKBINDINGS FROM THE LIBRARY OF JEAN GROLIER. [Catalogue of] A loan exhibition. London: British Museum, 1965. 8vo, (215x140mm), xx,77p. 128 plates of bindings and 11 plates illustrating rubbings of 282 individual tools. A good copy on original tan cloth lettered and blocked in gilt, previous owner's signature on the front free endleaf. £40.00
An excellent and authoritative catalogue of a major exhibition of bindings.

18430 NOWELL SMITH, Simon. WORDSWORTH TO ROBERT GRAVES AND BEYOND. [Catalogue of an exhibition of] Presentation and Association copies from the collection of Simon Nowell Smith. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1983. 8vo, (240x150mm), 48p. 14 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £8.00

12265 O'NEAL, William B., Editor. A FINE ARTS LIBRARY. Jefferson's selections for the University of Virgina together with his architectural books and Monticello. [Catalogue of] An exhibition sponsored by the Alderman Library. Charlottesville: University of Virgina, 1976. Sm.4to, (254x177mm), [14],20p. +86 plates. Original printed wrappers, very slightly soiled. £12.00

7500 PALAZZI, Giancarlo Editor. INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION AND CONGRESS OF PRINTING, PUBLISHING AND PAPER INDUSTRIES. OFFICIAL CATALOGUE. Milano: Congresso e Mostra Internazionale Grafica, Editoriale e Cartaria, 1969. 8vo, (220x125mm),  380p. A fine copy in original rexine cloth. £3.00

16487 PATTIE, T.S. & E.G. TURNER. THE WRITTEN WORD ON PAPYRUS. [Catalogue of] An exhibition. London: British Library, 1974. Sm.4to, (250x187mm), 48p. 26 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £12.00

15772 PEERS, Roger, Editor. REYNOLDS STONE 1909-1979. Dorchester Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, 1981. 8vo, (215x138mm), 43p. 19 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. £12.00
A keepsake of an exhibition containing Reynolds Stone An autobiographical essay and A note on wood engraving, J.W. Goodison Reynolds Stone, his early development as an engraver on wood and Ruari McLean An appreciation.

7598 PEIGNOT, Charles, Introduction. SCHRIFT IN UNSERER ZIET. Eine ausstellung der Internationalen Typographischen Tereinigung. Mainz: [ATypeI], 1966. 8vo, (238x156mm), [38]p. 12 full-page illustrations. Original printed wrappers, spine lightly faded. £8.00
Handbook to an exhibition of work by selected designed at the ATypeI conference, with the introduction in English, French & German.

16440 PHIPPS, Howard. TWENTY FIVE WOOD ENGRAVINGS. Salisbury: Howard Phipps; Cassian de Vere Fine Arts, 1966. 8vo, (210x148mm), [4],30p. illustrated, price list loosely inserted. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £12.00

12177 PIGGOTT, Stuart, Introduction. EARLY CELTIC ART. Catalogue of an exhibition. [Edinburgh printing] London: Edinburgh University Pres for the Arts Council, 1970. 4to (247x185mm), 41p. illustrations. Original paperback. £15.00

3076 PRINTER'S DEVIL. CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF ITEMS AT THE PRINTER'S DEVIL 98 Fetter Lane, London. Illustrating the history of printing. With essays by A. Lloyd-Taylor and John Lewis, and a glossary of terms. London: Whitbread, [1956?] 8vo, (216x140mm), 98p. 14 plates & 26 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. £10.00
A collection of printing memorabilia and examples that once graced the walls of a London pub and eventually ended up in a builder's skip.

2878 PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN. CATALOGUE OF A DISPLAY OF PRINTING MECHANISMS AND PRINTED MATERIALS Arranged to illustrate the history of western civilization and the means of the multiplication of literary texts since the XV century. London: F.W. Bridges, July, 1963. 8vo, (235x158mm), 125,62p. 48 plates. Original stiff wrappers. £5.00
Both parts (in one) of the catalogue of the immensely influential exhibition held at Earls Court as part of IPEX 1963.

12998 (QOTBI) PEINTURES ECRITES DE MEHDI QOTBI. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Brive: Chapelle St Liberal, Avril-Mai, 1985. Sm.4to, (250x210mm), 16p. colour illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00

12999 (QOTBI) PEINTURES ECRITES DE MEHDI QOTBI. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Angoulême: Hôtel de Ville, Juin 1985. Sm.4to, (250x210mm), [12]p. colour illustrations. Original stiff wrappers. £10.00

18943 [REEVES, W.C.] COMMEMORATIVE CENTENARY EXHIBITION OF BAXTER PRINTS IN OIL COLOUR. Leicester: Leicester Museums. [1967.] 8vo, (235x130mm), [12]p. Original illustrated wrappers. £10.00

6937 ROGERSON, Ian. ALBERT RUTHERSTON. A catalogue of the illustrated books, periodicals, pamphlets, Christmas cards, pantomimes, diaries and almanacks, pattern papers, ornaments and autograph letters in the Collection ... Manchester: Manchester Polytechnic Library, 1988. 4to, (300x210mm.), x,21p. A good copy in original colour-printed illustrated wrappers. £6.00

17770 ROGERSON, Ian. THE PELICAN PRESS. An adventure in typographic design: Francis Meynell and Stanley Morison in collaboration 1913-1921. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Manchester: Manchester Polytechnic Library, 1989 4to, (298x212mm) x46p. 8 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £15.00
Provides detailed descriptions and occasional notes on 154 items printed at the press.

18610 ROSS, Braxton Curator. THE LATIN MANUSCRIPT BOOK. [Catalogue of] An exhibition held on the occasion of the seminar in Latin Palaeography... Second edition, Chicago: Joseph Regenstein Library, 1978. Sm.4to, (254x204mm), [55]p. illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £12.00

18974 ROSSELL, Glenora (Foreword). A SAMPLER FROM THE LIBRARY OF WALTER AND MARTHA LEUBA on exhibit in the Special Collections Department of the Hillman Library the University of Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh: Hillman Library, 1977. 700 copies, 8vo, (216x140mm), [35]p. Original wrappers, spine slightly faded. £5.00

14994 ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART. GRAPHICS RCA. A publication to supplement the 1963 exhibition 'GraphicsRCA': a retrospective record of the School of Graphic Design. London: Lion & Unicorn Press, 1963. 4to, (270x240mm),  96p (some adverts), profusely illustrated in colour and monochrome. Illustrated stiff wrappers (cover design by Thelma Roscoe), slightly worn. £65.00
With parallel text in English, French and German of essays by Richard Guyatt, John Piper (Print Making), Alvin Eisenman, Mark Boxer, Richard Levin, Hans Schleger, and John Brinkley.

16944 RYE, Reginald Arthur & Muriel Sinton QUINN. HISTORICAL AND ARMORIAL BOOKBINDINGS EXHIBITED IN THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. Descriptive catalogue. London: University of London, 1937. Sm.4to, (228x177mm), x,49p. 11 plates. Original wrappers, slightly faded. Formerly Desmond Flower's copy with his signature on the half-title. £30.00
Printed at the Chiswick Press.

1358 SCHLOSSER COLLETION. AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS ON PAPERMAKING. A selection from the collection of Leonard B. Schlosser. Philadelphia: Free Library, 1968. 300 Copies. Sm.4to, ( 235x188mm), 24p. Original printed wrappers, the extreme edges very lightly discoloured. Preserved in a custom-made canvas-covered envelope chemise. £65.00
Printed by Henry Morris at the Bird & Bull Press in Bulmer on Bird & Bull paper handmade by Barcham Green, the outer wrappers of tinted paper handmade by Morris carrying a two-colour central image of papermakers, with inner wrappers of the same paperstock with a large roundel watermark of the lettered outer frame of the front cover illustration.

4683 SEGUY, Marie-Rose (and others). LE LIVRE. [Catalogue of an Exhibition]. Paris: Bibliotheque Nationale, 1972. 8vo, (233x168mm), [14],229p. 8 colour plates & 24 monochrome illustrations. Original paperback, a little worn. £3.00

16895 SELBOURNE, Joanna & Timothy ELPHICK. THE ILLUSTRATORS TO THE ST DOMINICS PRESS. Catalogue [a travelling exhibition] of private press books & wood engravings made by Eric Gill, Desmond Chute, David Jones, Philip Hagreen & other artists for the St Dominic's Press between 1916 & 1937. London, Wolseley Fine Arts, 1995. 500 copies, 8vo, (240x173mm), 48p. 15 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00

14534 SHANNON, Faith, Introduction. DESIGNER BOOKBINDERS 1987. [Catalogue of] An exhibition of recent bookbindings at Leighton House. London: Designer Bookbinders, 1987. 4to, (266x207mm), 53p. + adverts, 16 colour plates. A very good copy in original colour printed stiff wrappers. £15.00

3391 SHERCLIFF, W.H. FROM MORALITY TO ADVENTURE; Manchester Polytechnic's Collection of Children's Books 1840-1939 Manchester: Manchester Polytechnic Library, 1988. 4to, (300x215mm), [6],203p. 21 colour illustrations on 4 plates & 38 monochrome text illustrations. An excellent copy in original boards, dustjacket. £5.00
2649 items catalogued under broad subject areas with an excellent index, contains bibliographical details throughout and occasional notes on selected items.

11967 SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS. CONTEMPORARY BOOKBINDINGS FROM THE SOCIETY OF BOOKBINDERS. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Bruxelles: Biblotheca Wittockiana, 1998. 4to, (297x208mm), 24p. 80 colour illustrations of the bindings with detailed descriptive captions. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00
Introduction by John Mitchell in English, French and Walloon.

14777 SPICER Brothers. REPORT ON PAPER 1851. Being an extract from the Reports of the Juries on the subjects in the… classes into which The Great Exhibition of 1851 was divided. Reprinted, London: Spicer Brothers, 1952. 4to, (254x202mm), 20p. double-page illustrations. Original wrappers, edges lightly dust-soiled. £20.00

7771 SPIRES, Gillian [Editor]. PAPERMAKERS. [Catalogue of an Exhibition]. Bovey Tracy: Devon Guild of Craftsmen, 1987. 8vo, [24]p. A good copy in original card wrappers. £8.00

7783 STEINHEIMER, Ulrich [Editor]. FACT AND FICTION FROM GERMANY. [Catalogue of] An exhibition of German books. Frankfurt: Publishers' and Booksellers' Association of the Federal Republic of Germany, 1992. 8vo, 363p. A very good copy in original paperback. £3.00
A travelling exhibition held in London, Manchester and Glasgow with essays by Anne Buhrfiend on the German Book Trade, and others by Martin Ludke and Hans J. Jansen.

18768 STROUSE, Norman H. THE LENGTHENED SHADOW. An address at an opening of an exhibition of modern fine printing at the Grolier Club April 19, 1960. New York: Philip C. Duschnes, 1960. 1250 copies. 8vo (246x160mm), 44p. Original boards overprinted with the pressmarks of several presses and printers, tail of the spine lightly rubbed, dustjacket frayed at the head and slightly discoloured at the edges. £10.00
Printed by Peter Beilenson.

18419 TAYLOR, Michael Editor. U.K. FINE PRESS BOOK FAIR CATALOGUE OF EXHIBITORS. Royston: PBFA & Fine Press Book Association, 1999. Sm.4to, (238x170mm), 48p. 37 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £8.00
Useful as a fairly full and detailed list of all the private and fine presses operating in the United Kingdom at the time.

15849 THOMAS, D.B. 'FROM TODAY PAINTING IS DEAD' THE BEGINNINGS OF PHOTOGRAPHY. [Catalogue of an exhibition], London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1972. Sm.4to, (267x200mm), 60p. 50 plates and everal text illustrations, small piece cut from the head of the half-title. Original stiff wrappers, spotted. £20.00
Also contains short essays by Tristram Powell Fixing the face and Asa Briggs Photography as social documentation.

9064 TUCKER, Alan. AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY RIGBY GRAHAM. Leicester: Gadsby Gallery, June, [1976]. 4to, (262x182 mm), [17]p. including the rear cover recto, 9 illustrations, 1 printed in colours. Original colour-printed wrappers, tail corner slightly dog-eared. £12.00

17785 TURNER Michael L. (Curator) THE JOHN JOHNSON COLLECTION. Catalogue of an exhibition. Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1971. Sm.4to, (228x175mm), 87p. 30 illustrations. A good copy in original stiff wrappers. £15.00
A splendid and detailed catalogue of some of the riches of the John Johnson collection of printed ephemera in Oxford's Bodleian Library; preceded by an introduction on the history of the collection.

4653 TURNER, Sylvie & Ian TYSON. BRITISH ARTISTS’ BOOKS 1970-1983. [Catalogue of an Exhibition]. London: Atlantis Paper Company, 1984. Sm.4to, (235x235mm),  [20],45p. 72 illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £3.00

16349 VALERIO, Vladimiro [Editor]. VEDUTE, RITRATTI, SCENE POPOLARI GLI ESCORDIA DELLA LITHIGROFIA A NAPOLI. Napoli: Electa Napoli, 1999. 4to, (278x250mm), 128p. 67 colour & 128 monochrome illustrations. An excellent copy in original stiff wrappers. £40.00
The catalogue of an exhibition with essays on various aspects of Neopolitan imagery by lithography; with essays by the editor, Mauro Giancaspro, Gennaro Alifuoco, Marcello Andria, Rossana Spadaccini, Achille De Salle, Maria Gabriella Mansi, Piero Russo, and Paolo Zito, and with a short biographical dictionary on the lithographers whose work is included.

12178 VERGO, Peter. VIENNA 1900. Vienna, Scotland and the European Avant-Garde. Edinburgh: National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, 1983. Sm.4to (200x210mm), 80p. numerous colour & monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £12.00

12635 VOET. L. THE PLANTIN-MORETUS MUSEUM. Antwerp: Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1965. 8vo, (223x149mm), 46p, 20 illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £5.00

19003 WALPOLE, Michael. NATURAL HISTORY ILLUSTRATION 1485-1968. Catalogue of an exhibition of books from the collection of Michael Walpole. Loughborough: Loughborough Technical College, March, 1969. 8vo, 215x140mm), 16p. 4 plates. Original wrappers, spine faded. £5.00

5296 WHALLEY, Joyce Irene, (Introduction). PETER RABBIT AND OTHER TALES. Art from the world of Beatrix Potter. New York: Grey Art Gallery, 1977. Cr.8vo, 170x113mm),  [6],34p. 22 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. £4.00
A handbook to a travelling exhibition.

16476 WHALLEY Joyce Irene & Vera C. KEDEN. THE UNIVERSAL PENMAN. A survey of western calligraphy from the Roman period to 1980. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Victoria & Albert Museum. London: H.M.S.O., 1980. Oblong sm.4to, (206x295mm), x,152p. 222 illustrations. An excellent copy in original paperback. £15.00
A fine catalogue of an important and influential exhibition.

6992 WHITTINGTON PRESS. AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS PRINTED AT THE WHITTINGTON PRESS FROM 1971 TO 1981. and of engravings, lithographs & drawings by four artists who have worked with the Press: Richard Kennedy, Miriam MacGregor, Hellmuth Weissenborn, Judy Ling Wong at King Street galleries ... London... Andoversford: Whittington Press, 1981. 1500 copies, 8vo, (197x144mm), [16]p. 4 illustrations, slight paper fault throughout. Otherwise a good copy in original printed wrappers. (Butcher Whittington Press bibliography 1971-81 58) £10.00

13612 WHITWORTH INSTITUTE. CATALOGUE OF A LOAN EXHIBITION OF MEZZOTINTS by XVII and XVIII century engravers. Manchester: printed and published for the Governors [of the Manchester Whitworth Institute], 1910/ 4to, (275x220mm), 54p. 24 plates; text leaves corners slightly dog-eared. Original printed wrappers, lightly faded at the extremities. £25.00

16495 WILLEMS, Eldert. IN 26 LETTERS. Het boek in uw leven, uw leven in het boek. [Amstedam?] Vereeniging ter bevordering van de belangen des Boekhandels, 1960. 4to, (240x199mm), 128p. profusely illustrated. Original wrappers, soiled. £10.00

15742 WILLERS, Uno [Editor?] SVENSK BOKKONST 1965. 25 utvalda böcker 25 utvalda förlagsband. Uppsala: Bibliotekets Utställningskatalog, 1966. 8vo, (210x138mm), 56p. illustrations. A fine copy in original stff wrappers. £10.00
Designed by Jerk-Olof Werkmäster.

10409 WOUDHUYSEN, Paul? Editor. THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. A printing workshop through five decades. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press. 1982 Sm.4to, (248x185mm), 95p. 42 illustrations, several in two colours. Slightly creased in original wrappers, covers faded and the spine and edges. Bookplate of Paul Morgan cut by Leo Wyatt and printed at the Rampant Lions Press. £20.00

14636 YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. LIVELY ALPHABETS. The pictorial use of letter forms in the graphic arts. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. New Haven: Yale University Library, 1966. Oblong 8vo, (168x255mm), [24]p. illustrated. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00
Designed by John O.C. McCrillis.

Enter supporting content here

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net