Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Antiquarian Books pre-1700
Antiquarian Books 18th Cent
Antiquarian School Textbooks
Antiquarian Books: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY
Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE
Antiquarian Books SCIENCES
Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY
Provincial printing
Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing
Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues
Bookbinding
Book Illustration
Book Illustration & PrintmakingTechniques
Book Illustrators
Book Trade History (London)
Book Trade History (Provincial )
Calligraphy & Letterforms
Newspapers & Journalism
Paper & Papermaking
Printers & Typographers
Printing History
Printing Technique & Equipment
Type & Type Specimens
SALE
Subject lists & catalogues
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference
Home

Book Illustrators

A selection from our stock.
If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige.
For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’ page.


15400 BAGOT, Richard. "PHIZ." [An extract from] The Manchester Review, No. XII, October, 1884. 8vo, (223x145mm), p.(301-)308, 1 full-page plate (engraved by the author afer Phiz, and 4 text illustrations. Later binders' boards, backstrip a little worn. £15.00

14685 BAIN, Iain. THOMAS BEWICK ENGRAVER, OF NEWCASTLE, 1753-1828. A checklist of his Correspondence and other papers. [A lengthy article in The Private Library, Second series, volume 3, number 2. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1970. 8vo, (215x142mm), p.57-77 of 51-106p. illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. £15.00
Also issued separately with an addenda.

14798 BAIN, Iain. THOMAS BEWICK. An illustrated record of his life and work. Newcastle upon Tyne: Laing Gallery, 1979. Sm.4to, (249x186mm), 112p. 277 illustrations. A good copy in original illustrated stiff wrappers. £18.00

16682 BERTHOU, Jean. YAN' DARGENT ESSAI DE BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHIE. [Catalogue of an] Exposition... illustrateur de livres. [Together with] Gravures de Yan' Dargent. 2 volumes, Brest: Bibliotheque Municipale, 1976. 4to, (297x210mm), 20 leaves reproduced from typescript and printed recto only, a good copy in original wrappers together with a folder containing 17 loose (as issued) lithograph reproductions, printed on thin card of various colours, of reproductions from some of Dargent's illustrated books, the paper wrapper to these rather worn. Author's gift inscription in the catalogue volume. £45.00

583 BEWICK, Thomas. A MEMOIR ... WRITTEN BY HIMSELF; Edited with an Introduction by Montague Weekley. London: Cresset Press, 1961. 8vo, (200x130mm), xxxvi,204p. 18 illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip very slightly faded. £20.00
An abridged text which derives from the previous fullest edition (Austin Dobson’s of 1887) of the autograph manuscript.

14788 BEWICK, Thomas. MY LIFE. Edited with an Introduction by Iain Bain. London: Folio Society, 1981. 8vo, (234x155mm.), 192p. frontispiece portrait and 98 illustrations (31 coloured). Original quarter brown cloth, small stain on the front cover. £25.00
A very nicely produced – indeed perhaps the most pleasing – edition of Bewick's Memoirs, edited by the leading authority on the subject.

13855 BINYON, Laurence. LITTLE ENGRAVINGS CLASSICAL & CONTEMPORARY NUMBER II: WILLIAM BLAKE. Being all his woodcuts photographically reproduced in facsimile with an introduction. London: At the Sign of the Unicorn, 1902. 4to, (292x230mm), [44]p. 17 illustrations (imperfect, the engraving, or engravings, cut from the final page). Original quarter art vellum, ingres paper sides printed in black, worn at the head of the backstrip and the covers somewhat soiled, bookplate. £20.00

7844 BOOK COLLECTOR 25/2. THE BOOK COLLECTOR Volume 25 No 2. London: The Collector, Summer, 1976. 8vo, p153-304, 27 plates (1 coloured & 4 folding). A good copy in original printed wrappers. £3.00
Contents include: Philip Robinson Phillipps 1986 The Chinese Puzzle, Edward Hodnett Elisha Kirkall c.1682-1742 Master of White-Line Engraving in Relief and Illustrator of Croxall's AEsop, Ronald Rompkey Some Uncollected Authors: Soame Jenyns.

17980 BOWATERS. THE BOWATERS PAPERS. No. 3. London: Bowater Paper Corporation, 1954. 4to, (296x215mm), 64p. colour and monochrome illustrations. An ex-library copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
Contains articles on Thomas Bewick, Children's comics, packaging (with 7 tipped-in samples of glacine wrappings), and Typography means more than layout (by Beatrice Warde), &c.

15372 BRIDGWATER, Patrick. RIGBY GRAHAM. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. [Wymonham printed: Brewhouse Press] Shrewsbury: Griffen Garnett Galleries, December, 1969. 4to, (267x185mm), [10]p. 2 line-drawn illustrations by Graham. Original grey wrappers, printed in black with a two-image cover design by Graham. (Battye Brewhouse Press 20 where it is titled 'Rigby Graham at Shrewsbury'). £25.00

2136 BROOMHEAD, Frank. THE BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF ORLANDO JEWITT. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1995. 1250 copies, 4to, (280x185mm), xvi,256p. 99 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth. £35.00
A chronological outline of the life and an account of the work of this important 19th century wood engraver with a check-list of his bookplates and book illustrations.

3006 BUCHANAN-BROWNE, John. PHIZ! The book illustrations of Hablot Knight Browne. Newton: Abbot: David & Charles, 1987. Roy.8vo, (255x175mm), 31p. + 216 plates. A good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £20.00
Of the great partnerships between author and illustrator in English literature that of Phiz and Dickens is perhaps the most interesting; this book offers an overview of their thirty-year co-operation.

3003 BUCHAN-BROWN, John. THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1979. Roy.8vo, (255x175mm), 192p. 198 illustrations. A very good copy in original boards, dustjacket. £20.00
A well-illustrated study of Thackeray's work as a book and magazine illustrator.

12335 BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. ENDEAVOURS & EXPERIMENTS. John Buckland Wright's essays in woodcut and colour engraving, together with other blocks remaining in his studio. Upper Denby: Fleece Press, 2004. 300 copies, 4to, (315x230mm), 71,[3]p. 36 wood-engravings printed from the original blocks, 14 colour & 4 monochrome plates and tipped-in illustrations. Original quarter cloth, repeat-pattern decorated paper sides derived from a  design by Buckland Wright, slipcase. £275.00
This, the fourth collection of Buckland Wright's work to come from the Fleece Press, contains a wide-ranging and varied collection of his work encompassing large cartouches done as commercial work for a wine merchant, small printers' marks and a suite of large blocks cut for the American composer Quincy Porter. Taken as a group the blocks might initially seem disparate and unconnected but in fact seem to represent every interesting stage in Buckland Wright's career, including his very first engraving from 1925.

15455 BUCKLAND WRIGHT, Christopher. SURREAL TIMES. Wakefield: Fleece Press, 1999. 266 copies, 4to, (330x230mm),  90p. 16 large engravings (including 2 in two-colours) with 16 tipped-in plates showing related work on copper and wood where no blocks have survived. A fine copy in original quarter cloth, repeat-pattern paper sides to a design by Buckland Wright. £275.00
This volume contains all the surrealist and abstract engravings from Buckland Wright's life in Paris during the mid 1930s, produced while working at Atelier 17 with Stanley Hayter, Picasso and others, and in London during and just after the Second World War; his son Christopher has written about the work, its thematic, stylistic and technical development, as well as the wider context of the associations and influences upon his father's engravings. In addition the book also contains the correspondence, mostly between the artist and his wife Mary, from the period of their escape from France at the outbreak of war, the time of their settlement and hardship during the war period in London (when JBW worked initially at a camouflage unit with Hayter, Penrose and Trevelyan, then as a censor for Reuter's) and subsequently it relates the experience of JBW when he returned to Paris after the war to salvage their flat and its remaining contents. These letters provide a marvellous first-hand glimpse of the effects of the war upon Paris, which JBW felt had changed very much for the worse.

15392 BUTLIN, Martin. WILLIAM BLAKE. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. London: Tate Gallery, 1978. 4to, (270x210mm), 164p. numerous colour  monochrome illustrations. Original paperback. £14.00

15003 CALLOWAY, Stephen. CHARLES RICKETTS. Subtle and fantastic decorator. London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. 4to, (278x202mm), 100p. 6 colour & 127 monochrome ilustrations. paperback. £10.00

1032 CARTER, Harry. ORLANDO JEWITT. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962. 8vo, (214x170mm), 50p. 62 illustrations. A good copy in original green cloth, gilt blocked within a blind arch frame, dustjacket. £10.00
A monograph on an important Victorian trade engraver, much of whose work appeared in architectural and archaeological works.

788 CHRISTIES (DA VINCI) [Auction catalogue ] THE CODEX LEICESTER BY LEONARDO DA VINCI. Sold by order of the Trustees of the Holkham Estate. With an introductory essay by Carlo Pedretti. London: Christie, December, 1980. 8vo, (245x185mm), 175p. colour frontispiece and 91 tinted illustrations. A very good copy in original printed boards. £25.00
To all intents and purposes a full facsimile with notes on each leaf and details of the available translations.

13852 CLEVERDON, Douglas. THE ENGRAVINGS OF DAVID JONES. A survey. London: Clover Hill Editions, 1981. 250 copies on velin d'Arches paper, 4to, (332x250mm), x,60p. +96 pages of illustrations. An excellent copy, uncut in original buckram with leather back-label and a decorated leather label on the front cover. £1,000.00
Designed and printed by Will and Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press in Cambridge, many of the wood-engravings are printed from the original blocks some of which were designed by Jones but cut by Eric Gill; several of the wood-engravings have verse by Douglas Pepler on the facing leaf. The reproductions of copper engravings are by printed offset lithography by Adrian Lack at the Senecio Press.

18569 CRADDOCK, David Editor. ERIC GILL STONE CARVER, WOOD ENGRAVER, TYPOGRAPHER, WRITER. 3 essays to accompany an exhibition of his life and work. Totnes: Dartington Cider Press, 1979. 8vo, (208x142mm), [24]p. illustrations. Original wrappers. £12.00

7859 DONCASTER, Susan. SOME NOTES ON BEWICK'S TRADE BLOCKS. Newcastle upon Tyne: Newcastle Imprint Club and the History of the Book Trade in the North, 1980. 8vo, (210x145mm), [6],26p. 24 illustrations. An excellent copy in original printed wrappers. £3.00

2290 ENGEN, Rodney. PRE-RAPHAELITE PRINTS. The graphic art of Millais, Holman Hunt, Rossetti and their followers. London: Lund Humphries, 1995. 4to, (272x218mm), 128p. 85 illustrations. An excellent copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £12.00
A well-illustrated study of an important, and often unconsidered, aspect of the Pre-Raphaelites which discusses the etchings, reproductive engravings and book illustrations of members of the school, and which includes lists of engravings by the artists.

5416 ENGEN, Rodney RANDOLPH CALDECOTT LORD OF THE NURSERY. Second impression. London: Oresko Books, 1976. 4to, (290x215mm), 104p. 9 colour and 103 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £5.00

2962 ENGEN, Rodney. RANDOLPH CALDECOTT LORD OF THE NURSERY. Second Impression. London: Bloomsbury, 1988. 4to, (295x220mm), 104p. 9 colour and 103 monochrome illustrations. Original cloth, dustjacket frayed. £5.00

9630 ESSLEMONT, David. LUKE CLENNELL BEWICK APPRENTICE. Being impressions from original wood-blocks. Newcastle: David Esslemont, 1981. 100 copies (this one of 25 special full-bound copies), sm 4to, (245x180mm), xvip., 28f., 29-32p. 35 wood-engravings on 28 leaves printed on the rectos only (14 printed 2 up) with blank versos, together with 4 vignettes. A handsome copy, full bound in tan morocco, the backstrip in 6 compartments with raised bands and lettered direct, the front and rear covers tooled in gilt and loosely inserted presentation leaf noting it as a gift from the Newcastle Imprint Club and History of the Book Trade in the North on the occasion of Professor Isaac's retirement from the University of Newcastle. In addition there is a 2 leaf French-folded keepsake of the evening, listing those present and including, on the front a print of the Arms of Newcastle printed from a block of 1649. The whole contained in a felt lined, marbled paper solander box with leather back label, the fore corners of the box slightly rubbed. £850.00

15848 FITZPATRICK, Olivia & Debby SHORLEY. ILLUSTRATED BY HUGH THOMPSON 1860-1920. A catalogue of an exhibition at the faculty of Art and Design. Belfast: University of Ulster, 1989. 8vo, (210x148mm), 24p. 6 illustrations. A good copy in original wrappers. £10.00

11036 GARDINER-MEDWIN, David, Editor. BEWICK STUDIES. Essays in celebration of the 250th anniversary of the birth of Thomas Bewick 1753 – 1828. Newcastle upon Tyne: Bewick Society; London: British Library: New castle ,DE,: Oak Knoll Press, 2003. 8vo, (250x177mm), 160p. 38 illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £25.00
Containing: Hugh Dixon Thomas Bewick at 250: landmarks in the building of a reputation, Iain Bain The correspondence of Thomas Bewick, David Gardiner-Medwin The library of Thomas Bewick, Nigel Tattersfield Fresh light on the ingenious Beilbys, and  Alexander Anderson, the first American wood engraver: a brief sketch of his earlier career and his debt to Thomas and John Bewick, Graham Carlisle The American connection: the dispersal of Bewick's engraved wood blocks since 1942, Peter Quinn `Their strongest pine': Thomas Bewick and regional identity in the late nineteenth century, and Laura Newton The Bewick Club and the Cullercoats connection.

13978 GARRETT, Albert. WOOD ENGRAVINGS AND DRAWINGS BY IAIN MACNAB OF BARACHASTLAIN. Tunbridge Wells, Midas Books, 1973. 4to, (303x210mm), x,116p. 49 illustrations. Paperback, covers creased dustjacket, bookplate. £8.00

14375 GILL, Eric. ESSAYS. Last Essays and In a Strange Land. Introduction by Mary Gill. Fourth impression, London: Jonathan Cape, 1943. 8vo, (196x128mm), 252p. 10 illustrations. Original cloth, blocked in silver gilt, dustjacket a little frayed, bookplate. (Gill, Corey & Mackenzie Eric Gill a bibliography 53 note) £12.00

14374 GILL, Eric. LAST ESSAYS. Introduction by Mary Gill. Fourth impression, London: Jonathan Cape, 1943. 8vo, (188x123mm), 90p. 3 illustrations. Original cloth, blocked in silver gilt, dustjacket a little soiled, bookplate. (Gill, Corey & Mackenzie, Eric Gill a bibliography 50 note) £8.00
Re-paginated for this issue, which remains one of those minor miracles of book production despite, or perhaps because of, the wartime authorized economy standards.

14377 GILL, Eric. LETTERS OF ERIC GILL. Edited by Walter Shewring. First edition, London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. 8vo, (204x132mm), 480p. 12 illustrations (the frontispiece in two colours). Original red cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt and blind, dustjacket worn, bookplate. (Gill, Corey & Mackenzie Eric Gill a bibliography 54) £30.00

14989 GILL, Evan R. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ERIC GILL. Foreword by Walter Shewring. (1953) Reprinted, Folkestone & London: Dawsons, 1973. Roy.8vo, (252x178mm), xvi,224p. illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00

9531 GREENWOOD, Jeremy. THE GRAPHIC WORK OF EDWARD WADSWORTH. Woodbridge: Wood Lea Press, 2002. 450 copies, folio, (339x249mm), 112p. 109 colour & 50 monochrome illustrations. Decorative paper boards with a design based on a Wadsworth woodcut, slipcase. £115.00
During eight years from 1913, Wadsworth produced over 50 woodcuts, and, from 1919, five lithographs, a couple of etchings, and 23 copper engravings for the book Sailing-ships and Barges of the Western Mediterranean and Adriatic Seas. The woodcuts are of great interest in themselves and also because of the variety of subjects that caught Wadsworth's imagination: harbours, the industrial valleys of his childhood, the Greek island on which he was stationed during the war, the dazzle-camouflaged ships, and the Black Country. For each subject he found a distinctive artistic language that was rarely used elsewhere. Nearly half the woodcuts are in colour - two, three or four printings. The book includes 49 colour reproductions of them (seven variants of one woodcut alone).

11022 HAWORTH-BOOTH, Mark. E. McKNIGHT KAUFFER. A designer and his public. London: Gordon Fraser, 1979. 4to, (302x227mm), 136p. 75 plates in colour & monochrome, and numerous illustrations in the text. A good copy in original cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket slightly sunned at the head. £120.00

4471 HICKLIN, Frances. BEWICK WOOD ENGRAVINGS. Second impression. London: H.M.S.O., 1985. 8vo, (194x124mm), 32p. 32 illustrations. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £5.00
The illustrations reproduced from albums of proofs of Bewick’s wood-engravings in the Victoria & Albert Museum.

15846 HOGARTH, Paul. ARTHUR BOYD HOUGHTON. [Catalogue of an exhibition] Introduction and check-list of the artist's work. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1975. 8vo, (210x148mm), 48p. 50 plates. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £10.00

2862 HOGARTH, Paul ARTHUR BOYD HOUGHTON. London: Gordon Fraser, 1981. 4to, (233x254mm), 143p. 124 illustrations. A very good copy in original quarter cloth, repeat-pattern decorated paper sides, dustjacket. £20.00
Includes illustrations of both preparatory sketches and final engravings.

16903 HOLLIDAY, Peter, Editor. ERIC GILL IN DITCHLING. Four essays. New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2002. 8vo, (234x157mm), viii,82p.  54 illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth. £15.00
The essays included are: Peter Holliday Eric Gill's photograph album - 'Rome 1906' and Eric Gill, Amy Sawyer, and the 'Gladys panel', Timothy J. McCann Eric Gill's inscriptional work in Ditchling, and Jill Lingen-Watson Finding Gill sculptures.

13861 HORNUNG, Clarence P. WILL BRADLEY HIS GRAPHIC ART. A collection of his posters, illustrations, typographic designs & decorations. New York: Dover, 1974. 4to, (317x242mm), xxxviiip text + 89 plates, some coloured. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket, bookplate. £18.00

2133 HUGHES-STANTON, Penelope. THE WOOD-ENGRAVINGS OF BLAIR HUGHES-STANTON. Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1991. 1750 copies, 4to, (305x198mm), xii,183p. 156 illustrations (many full-page). An excellent copy in original cloth, bookplate. £35.00

14808 HUTCHINS, Michael, Editor. YOURS PICTORIALLY. ILLUSTRATED LETTERS OF RANDOLPH CALDECOTT. London: Frederick Warne, 1976. 8vo, (238x160mm), viii,284p. 2 colour & 6 monochrome plates, with 164 text illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £22.00

15836 INGRAMS, Richard. JOHN O'CONNOR. Blewbury: Rocket Contemporary Art, 1992. 700 copies, sm.4to, (210x225mm), [12]p. 4 tipped-in plates. Original printed stiff wrappers, an additional illustration laid down on the front wrapper. £15.00
hand printed by Jonathan Stephenson at the Rocket press.

11513 IRELAND, John. HOGARTH ILLUSTRATED. 3 volumes, the printed title to the third reading: A SUPPLEMENT TO HOGARTH ILLUSTRATED; compiled from his original manuscripts, in the possession of John Ireland. London: (vols 1 & 2:) J.& J.. Boydell; (vol.3:) for John Ireland, 1791-8. 8vo, (252x155mm), [vi]cxxii,311; [ii],(311[sic]-)607,[1 blank],[3]; xxiii,[1],380p. engraved vignette title to each volume and a printed title to vol.3, presumably lacking either printed half-titles or titles to vols 1 & 2, with a 3 page list of Hogath's works at the end of vol 2. 133 engraved plates and tailpiece vignettes, the engraved dedication plate in vol.3 signed W. Hogarth. Some slight spotting and a stain in the margin of 1 plate. Entirely untrimmed in original boards, rubbed, and the backstrips worn with some slight loss but retaining the printed back-labels (albeit in a somewhat degraded state); an errata slip tipped in at the rear of vol.3 and an announcement denying all connection with Samuel Ireland's Graphic illustrations laid down on the front pastedown. Signature of Mary Curteis on the titles dated 1791 and 1798, and a gift inscription from her to her grandson, dated December 26 1838, on the pastedown of each volume. (Isaac 280) £275.00
The front endleaves of vol 2 formed from a portrait format engraved, double-column & priced, Catalogue of the engravings of F. Bartolozzi &c. from drawings and pictures, in His Majesty's collection.

11512 IRELAND, John. HOGARTH ILLUSTRATED. Third edition, corrected, 3 volumes, London: J.N. Boydell and Co.; G. and W. Nichol. Printed by W. Bulmer, 1806-12. 8vo, (233x145mm), [vii],237; [iv],379; xxiv,370p. engraved and printed titles to each volume and 133 engraved plates and tailpiece vignettes, some light spotting. Contemporary full sprinkled calf, joints worn, but holding, edges and corners rather worn, marbled endleaves. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context,282) £200.00

18415 ISAAC, Peter & Ronald BERESFORD. IMPRESSIONS OF BEWICK. [With a note] Impressing the blocks, by Alex McLaren. Wylam: Allenholme Press for the Newcastle Imprint Club, 1994. 60 copies, 4to, (253x190mm), 14p. 14 plates, 13 from impressions taken from the original wood blocks and 1 pull from a stereotype by Davison of Alnwick, printed on a variety of suitable papers, and loosely contained within a pocket at the rear of the volume. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers, printed front label. £50.00
An uncommon piece of, admittedly late impressions of, Bewickiana with a text describing the history of the individual cuts illustrated, produced as a keepsake for Imprint Club members.

15152 KIRKUS, A. Mary. ROBERT GIBBINGS A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Edited by Patience Empson and John Harris; with a chronological check list and notes on the Golden Cockerel Press. London: J.M.Dent, 1962. 975 copies, 8vo, (222x140mm), xiv,170p. frontispiece portrait and 17 illustrations. A good copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £40.00

5514 LAMBOURNE, Nigel. ERNEST GRISET; Fantasies of a Victorian illustrator. London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 4to, (278x202mm), 88p. 8 colour & 122 monochrome illustrations. A good copy in original paperback. £5.00

4573 LEGGE, Sylvia. AFFECTIONATE COUSINS. T. Sturge Moore and Maria Appia. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. 8vo, (222x142mm), xiv,274p. 11 plates and 2 text illustrations. A very good copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £3.00

5985 LEVINE, David. PENS AND NEEDLES. Literary caricatures. Selected and introduced by John Updike. London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. Roy.8vo (256x180), x,150p. 204 illustrations. Original boards, a little rubbed, dustjacket frayed. £8.00

189 LINTON, W. J. MEMORIES. (1894) Reprinted, New York: Kelley, 1970. 8vo, (213x136mm), [4],vii,236p. frontispiece portrait. A good copy in original cloth. £20.00
A facsimile reprint of the 1895 edition of the autobiography of a major 19th-century wood-engraver.

17620 LISTER, Raymond. GREAT CRAFTSMEN. London: G. Bell, 1962. 8vo, (203x135mm), 191p. 14 line-drawn headpieces. A good copy in original hardback boards, dustjacket. £5.00
Includes chapters of Roger Payne, bookbinder; John Baskerville, printer & typefounder; William Morris, universal craftsman; and Eric Gill, carver and graver; as well as Benvenuto Cellini, Thomas Chippendale, Thomas Tompion, Antonio Stradivari, Grinling Gibbons, Josiah Wedgwood, James & William Tassie, and Madame Tussaud.

10286 MacNAB, Iain. WOOD-ENGRAVING. Second impression, London: Isaac Pitman, 1947. Sm.4to, (243x185mm) x,53p. 19 illustrations. Slightly dust-stained in original cloth, dustjacket worn. £10.00

1142 MARTIN, Douglas. THE TELLING LINE. Essays on fifteen contemporary book illustrators. London: Julia MacRae, 1989. Sm.4to, (264x205mm), 320p. 85 colour and 98 monochrome illustrations. An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £18.00
Essays on the work of significant modern illustrators, the majority of whom have made a major contribution to modern childrens books: Janet & Allan Ahlberg, Victor Ambrus, Quentin Blake, Raymond Briggs, Anthony Browne, John Burningham, Michael Forman, Shirley Hughes, Faith Jacques, Charles Keeping, Nigel Lambourne, John Lawrence, Helen Oxenbury, Jan Pienkowski and Brian Wildsmith, with a bibliography for each.

8588 McLEAN, Ruari, Editor. THE REMINISCENCES OF EDMUND EVANS. Edited with an introduction. Second impression, Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. Sm.4to, (214x170mm), xx,92p, 4 full-page colour plates & 22 monochrome text illustrations. A very good copy in original cloth, lettered and blocked in gilt, dustjacket. £30.00
The memoirs of one of the Victorian era's most important colour printers, supported by a selective list of books containing colour printing by Evans.

5956 McLEAN, Ruari, Introduction. REYNOLDS STONE 1909-1979. An exhibition held in the library of the Victoria and Albert Museum. London: Victoria and Albert Museum, July-October 1982. 8vo, (215x139mm), 85p. frontispiece portrait & 35 illustrations (many printed in brown). A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £6.00

13646 McLEAN, Ruari. THE WOOD ENGRAVINGS OF JOAN HASSALL. With an Introduction. Second impression, London: Oxford University Press, 1960. 8vo, (190x138mm), 120p. title-page vignette and 190 illustrations. An excellent copy in buckram, dustjacket. £45.00

10664 McLEAN, Ruari. THE WOOD ENGRAVINGS OF JOAN HASSALL. With an introduction. New York: Schocken Books, 1981. Cr 8vo, (183x33mm), 38,[39-120]p. title-page vignette and 190 illustrations. An excellent copy in original paperback. £12.00
A second impression of the Oxford University Press edition of 1960.

9879 NASSE, Hermann. JACQUES CALLOT. Leipzig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, [1919.] 4to, (310x212mm), [10],79p. + frontispiece & 49 plates carrying 104 illustrations. A clean ex-library copy in original grey cloth, lettered in blue, covers soiled. £20.00
Meister der Graphik series number 1

10093 PAINTING, Vivienne. THE COMMERCIAL MAECENAS. A study of the life and principle business concerns of John Boydell. A thesis submitted for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy of Keele University. [Keele: The Author] 1966. Large 4to, (295x200mm), viii,286 leaves printed recto only and reproduced by photocopying from the author's typescript, with a number of reproductions of documents and engravings. Binder's buckram, gilt lettered on the backstrip. £120.00

15772 PEERS, Roger, Editor. REYNOLDS STONE 1909-1979. Dorchester Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society, 1981. 8vo, (215x138mm), 43p. 19 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. £12.00
A keepsake of an exhibition containing Reynolds Stone An autobiographical essay and A note on wood engraving, J.W. Goodison Reynolds Stone, his early development as an engraver on wood and Ruari McLean An appreciation.

16440 PHIPPS, Howard. TWENTY FIVE WOOD ENGRAVINGS. Salisbury: Howard Phipps; Cassian de Vere Fine Arts, 1966. 8vo, (210x148mm), [4],30p. illustrated, price list loosely inserted. A fine copy in original stiff wrappers. £12.00

13863 POOLE, Monica. THE WOOD ENGRAVINGS OF JOHN FARLEIGH. Henley-on-Thames: Gresham Books, 1985. Folio, (367x253mm), 122p. numerous illustrations, a number full-page & others printed in two colours. A very good copy in original cloth, dustjacket, bookplate. £25.00

17663 POTTER, Donald. MY TIME WITH ERIC GILL. Kenilworth: Walter Ritchie, 1980. 500 copies, 8vo, (210x143mm), 30[1]p. frontispiece & 10 plates. A fine copy in original cloth, EG device blocked in red on the front cover, bookplate. (Gill, Corey & Mackenzie, Bibliography of Eric Gill 636.83) £45.00
Hand-set in Gill's Perpetua type and printed by Peter Lloyd at the Gamecock Press in Rugby. A short, warm memoir of Potter's time as a pupil of Gill, with an addenda written by Walter Ritchie.

15397 PRAMOJ, Kukrit. PRAPHAN SRISOUTA WOOD CUT. Bangkok: 1962. 4to, (258x193mm), [32]p. 20 illustrations. Original illustrated wrappers, front wrapper slightly soiled at the head. £15.00

19078 PRIVATE LIBRARY 3/3/4 THE PRIVATE LIBRARY. Quarterly journal of the Private Libraries Association. Third series, Volume 3, Number 4. London: Private Libraries Association, Winter, 1980. 8vo, (215x140mm), 139-178p. illustrations. Original wrappers, slightly faded, A.L.s. from Judith Butler (author of one of the articles included) loosely inserted, and her gift inscription at the head of the front wrapper. £3.00
Contents include: James Wilson Walter Crane's bookplate for the Bishopgate Institute; Judith Butler, The Byfields Ingenious and worthy family: the Byfields.

7463 PUSH PIN STUDIOS. THE PUSH PIN STYLE. An exhibition of design and illustration by present and former members of the Push Pin Studios. Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Paris, March-May. 1970. Palo Alto: Communications Arts Magazine, 1970. Sm.4to, 455p. profusely illustrated in colour & monochrome, tail margin slightly damp-cockled. Original cloth, a little soiled, cut-away slipcase worn. £20.00
Includes examples of work by Milton Glaser.

4677 READE, Brian & Frank DICKINSON AUBREY BEARDSLEY; Exhibition at the Victoria & Albert Museum: catalogue of the original drawings, letters, manuscripts, paintings; and books, posters, photographs, documents, etc. London: H.M.S.O., 1966. 8vo (225x117mm.), [280]p. A very good copy in original stiff wrappers. £3.00

6937 ROGERSON, Ian. ALBERT RUTHERSTON. A catalogue of the illustrated books, periodicals, pamphlets, Christmas cards, pantomimes, diaries and almanacks, pattern papers, ornaments and autograph letters in the Collection ... Manchester: Manchester Polytechnic Library, 1988. 4to, (300x210mm.), x,21p. A good copy in original colour-printed illustrated wrappers. £6.00

18830 ROGERSON, Ian (Introduction). TONE, TEXTURE, LIGHT AND SHADE A BARNETT FREEDMAN PICTURE ALBUM. Upper Denby: Fleece Press, 2011. 250 copies. Sm.folio, (312x212mm), 139p. 95 colour illuatrations (many full-page and including 8 folding & 1 tipped-in) and 48 monochrome (1 folding and 3 tipped-in). A fine copy in original quarter cloth, decorated paper covered boards using a stunning multi-coloured step-and-repeat design based on an ornamental border designed by Freedman in 1937. £192.00
A beautifully produced and well illustrated compilation of book illustations, posters, ephemera, decorative types and other graphic work by one of England's most important artist-designers of the laste century.

5012 ROSS, Robert. AUBREY BEARDSLEY. [with] A revised iconography by Aymer Vallance. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1909. 8vo, (195x130mm), 112p. +12p. publisher’s adverts including 7 for books illustrated by Beardsley. 16 plates, some spotting and soiling. Original cloth, soiled, bookplate of Rene Francis.  £15.00

4662 ROSS, Robert. AUBREY BEARDSLEY. [with] A revised iconography by Aymer Vallance. Second edition London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1921. 8vo, (195x130mm), 112p. +4p. publisher’s adverts. 16 plates. Original cloth, some fading and worn at the head of the backstrip. £5.00

10150 RUSH, James. THE INGENIOUS BEILBYS. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1973. Sm.4to, (258x196mm.), 168p. 98 illustrations (some coloured). An excellent copy in original cloth, gilt, dustjacket. £20.00

2129 RUSSELL, Judith. THE WOOD-ENGRAVINGS OF GERTRUDE HERMES. Aldershot: Scolar, 1993. 4to, (368x248mm) 132p. 170 illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth, dustjacket (NEW BOOK). £50.00
Gertrude Hermes RA (1901-1983) was well-known for the range and diversity of her work. She was a sculptor as well as a wood-engraver, and she also produced colour prints, both lino and wood-cuts. This book, however, concentrates on her work as a wood-engraver, reproducing in a generous format virtually the whole of her output. In the opinion of Simon Brett, who is one of the contributors to this volume (the other is Bryan Robertson), 'her prints stand in the history of British modernism alongside the paintings of Nicholson and the sculpture of Moore and Hepworth.' The influences on her work included artists such as Brancusi, Gaudier-Brzeska and Leon Underwood, the tensions in her own life, and the organic world about her (plant forms, fishes, birds). Many of her engravings were used to illustrate expensive volumes published by private presses; others appeared in the Penguin Illustrated Classics, sold in the late 1930's for sixpence.

13811 SASOWSKY, Norman. THE PRINTS OF REGINALD MARSH. An essay and definitive catalog of his linoleum cuts, etchings, engravings, and lithographs. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1976. 4to, (255x235mm), 287p. profusely illustrated. Original cloth, covers very lightly dust-soiled, slipcase slightly frayed. £25.00

9410 SHEPARD, Ernest H. DRAWN FROM LIFE. London: Methuen, 1961. 8vo, (210x152mm), 217p. frontispiece, & 120 line illustrations in the text. Original cloth, backstrip lettered and blocked in gilt, dustjacket frayed. £25.00

11264 SPIELMANN, M.H. & Walter JERROLD. HUGH THOMSON. His art, his letters, his humour and his charm. London: A. & C. Black, 1931. 8vo, (225x160mm), xxii,269p. numerous illustrations. Original cloth, backstrip faded, school prize crest in gilt in the centre of the front cover. £25.00

10408 SPIELMANN, M.H. & G.S. LAYARD. KATE GREENAWAY. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1905. 8vo (220 x 155mm.), xx,301p. Lacking several plates and therefore a reading copy only, in original cloth, backstrip faded and torn at the head. £10.00

16995 TANNER, Robin. THE ETCHERS CRAFT. Bristol: Friends of Bristol Art Gallery, 1980. Sm.4to, (260x205mm), 133p. 31 illustrations, the text reproduction from the author's calligraphy. Internally a good copy in original quarter cloth, tail - fore corner of the front and rear covers rubbed and a little faded. £35.00

6285 TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. JOHN BEWICK ENGRAVER ON WOOD 1760-1795. An appreciation of his life, together with an annotated catalogue of his illustrations and designs. London: British Library & New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2001. Roy.8vo, (244x160mm), 256p. colour frontispiece and 151 monochrome illustrations. A fine copy in original hardback, dustjacket. £30.00
John Bewick was perhaps the earliest designer-engraver to work in England. His great popularity resulted from the illustrations he produced for some 60 titles - mainly children's books - during a tragically short working life, yet his achievements have been largely overshadowed by the monumental talents of his brother Thomas. Nigel Tattersfield's long needed study, drawing as it does on unpublished correspondence, Bewick's ledger of commissions, and investigation of the extensive collection in the British Library, will finally establish John as a major engraver in his own right. Its is also a most handsome volume, superbly set in Justin Howes' new digitalized version of Caslon's glorious type: Founder's Caslon.

18047 TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. THOMAS BEWICK THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATIVE WORK. 3 volumes, London: British Library, Bibliographical Society; New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2011. Sm.4to, (276x189mm), 392; 948; 240p. colour frontispiece and numerous monochrome. A fine set in original cloth (NEW BOOK). £160.00
This monumental, and long-needed, comprehensive catalogue of the book illustrations of England's greatest wood-engraver contains details of some 750 titles, 450 previously unrecorded in earlier Bewick bibliographies including natural histories, children's story-books, cookery books, religious tracts, spelling books, mathematical treatises, Bibles, agricultural manuals, local town and county histories, joke books and a book or sermons. Volume 1 contains an account of the engraving workshop, its masters and apprentices; volume 2 presents a descriptive catalogue of the primary & secondary works & the principal larger prints; volume 3 is devoted to notes, references & indexes.

3510 TAYLOR, Ina. THE ART OF KATE GREENAWAY. A nostalgic portrait of childhood. London: Webb & Bower, 1991. Oblong 4to, (228x267mm), 128p. 152 illustrations (mainly coloured). An excellent copy in original cloth, dustjacket. £15.00

9986 TAYLOR, Warren. RIGBY GRAHAM PAINTINGS. [Catalogue of an exhibition]. Leicester: [printed at the Brewhouse Press] Gadsby Gallery. April 30 - May 17, 1969. [100 copies], oblong sm.4to (197 x 266mm.); [8]p. 2 full page colour illustrations. A fine copy in original wrappers carrying 3 further colour illustrations. (Battye Brewhouse Press 16) £15.00

9064 TUCKER, Alan. AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY RIGBY GRAHAM. [Catalogue of] Leicester: Gadsby Gallery, June, [1976]. 4to, (262x182 mm), [17]p. including the rear cover recto, 9 illustrations, 1 printed in colours. Original colour-printed wrappers, tail corner slightly dog-eared. £12.00

12907 TUER, Andrew W. BARTOLOZZI AND HIS WORKS. A biographical & descriptive account of the life and career of Francesco Bartolozzi... Second edition, revised and corrected with additional matter. London: Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press... 1885. 8vo, (200x130mm), [6],viii,478p. 2 engraved plates (1 partly printed in colour) and 1 folding letterpress facsimile leaves, printed verso and recto; together with an additional engraved frontispiece (see below). Some browning throughout, mainly affecting the head margin. Original art vellum printed in red and black, with 2 grey silk ties, printed in gilt and laced into the front and rear boards, all four lacking from just short of the fore-edge, the front joint split at the tail and lacking the rear free endleaf. £65.00
Such sources as we have been able to consult state this edition to have been limited to 500 copies and Leavis ( Descriptive bibliography of books in English relating to engraving) offers no guidance, indeed does not even record this second edition. The copy we offer also lacks the 2 pages of advertisements. We deduce the lack of a certificate of limited, and perhaps also the adverts, may be explained by the presence of a presentation inscription on the front free endleaf: `Miss Kath Ashley with the compliments of the author, And. W. Tuer' and a further ms. note which is probably in Tuer's hand: `Presentation copy, with extra frontispiece inserted.'

17873 URZIDIL, J. HOLLAR A CZECH EMIGRE IN ENGLAND. London: The Czechoslovak, 1942. 4to, (239x182mm), 69p. 30 plates. A good copy in original printed hardback boards, bookplate. £10.00

15279 WARRACK & PERKINS. AUBREY BEARDSLEY. Church Enstone: Warrack & Perkins (Booksellers) Catalogue 60, 1985. 350 copies, sm.4to, (245x189mm), [68]p. 56 illustrations. price list loosely inserted. Original decorated stiff wrappers, very slight soiled at the head of the front wrapper. £22.00
Lists 140 items of Beardsley's illustrated books, albums of drawings, platinotype reproductions, monographs and studies, literary work, and letters.

13608 WEEKLEY, Montague. THOMAS BEWICK. London: Oxford University Press, 1953. 8vo, (210x138mm), x,224p. several illustrations. An ex-library copy in library binding, soiled. £5.00

5296 WHALLEY, Joyce Irene, (Introduction). PETER RABBIT AND OTHER TALES. Art from the world of Beatrix Potter. New York: Grey Art Gallery, 1977. Cr.8vo, 170x113mm),  [6],34p. 22 illustrations. Original stiff wrappers, very slightly soiled. £4.00
A handbook to a travelling exhibition.

13914 WHISTLER, Laurence. REX WHISTLER 1905-1944 his life and his drawings. London: Art and Technics, 1948. Sm.4to, (232x182mm), 104p. profusely illustrated. Original cloth, dustjacket frayed and dust-spotted. £30.00
One of the volumes in the publisher's `English Masters of Black-and-White' series.

17787 WICKSTEED, Joseph H. BLAKE'S VISION OF THE BOOK OF JOB. Second edition, revised and enlarged. London: J.M. Dent; New York: E.P. Dutton, 1924. Sm.4to, (218x172mm), 248p. 21 plates. A sound copy in original cloth, lettered in black, backstrip slightly faded, bookplates. £20.00
The greatly enlarged edition of a significant contribution to Blake studies.

9241 WILSON, Simon. BEARDSLEY. Oxford: Phaidon, 1983. 4to, (304x220mm), 30p. + 48 plates (several coloured) with lengthy captions and notes. A good copy in original paperback. £5.00

Enter supporting content here

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net