Barry McKay Rare Books

Home
OUR LATEST CATALOGUE
Recent & Forthcoming Books
Antiquarian Books pre-1700
Antiquarian Books 18th Cent
Antiquarian School Textbooks
Antiquarian Books: CHILDRENS BOOKS
Antiquarian Books 19th Cent: HISTORY
Antiquarian Books 19th cent: LITERATURE
Antiquarian Books SCIENCES
Antiquarian books 19th cent: THEOLOGY
Provincial printing
Private Presses & Modern Fine Printing
Book Arts Exhibition Catalogues
Bookbinding
Book Illustration
Book Illustration & PrintmakingTechniques
Book Illustrators
Book Trade History (London)
Book Trade History (Provincial )
Calligraphy & Letterforms
Newspapers & Journalism
Paper & Papermaking
Printers & Typographers
Printing History
Printing Technique & Equipment
Type & Type Specimens
SALE
Subject lists & catalogues
Unsolicited Testimonials
About Us
Links
Contact Us
British Book Trade History Conference
Home

Antiquarian Books 18th Cent

A selection from our stock.
If you require further information or images of any title listed below, then please contact us at barry.mckay@virgin.net and we will do what we can to oblige.
For other subjects see to side bar and/or the ‘Subjects Lists & Catalogues’ page.


12497 ACT OF PARLIAMENT. AN ACT OF PREVENT THE INCONVENIENCES ARISING FROM SEDUCING ARTIFICERS IN THE MANUFACTURES OF GREAT BRITAIN INTO FOREIGN PARTS. (drop-head titled thus) [London: printed by John Baskett, and by the assigns of Thomas Newcomb, and Henry Hills, decease'd, [1719]. Folio, (306x192mm), 3p (numbered 457-460), small worm hole in the head-fore corner and stab-sewing holes through the inner margin. Black letter with ornamental factotum initial letter at the head of the text. £10.00
`Whereas divers ill-disposed persons, as well foreigners as subjects of this kingdom, by confederacy with foreigners, have of late drawn away and transported... several artificers and manufacturers of an in wooll [sic], iron, steel, brass and other metals, clock-makers, watch-makers and divers others...'

18554 ACT OF PARLIAMENT (Land Tax) ANNO REGNI GEORGII II... An act for granting an aid to his majesty by a land tax to be raised in Great Britain, for service of the year one thousand seven hundred and fifty three. London: printed by John Baskett, 1753. Small folio, (306x192mm), [2],55-139p. black-letter. A clean copy, disbound. £20.00
A lengthy act that lists the amounts levied on the counties, boroughs and towns of England and Wales, and Scotland.

18555 ACT OF PARLIAMENT (Land Tax) [ANNO REGNI GEORGII III] An act for granting an aid to his majesty by a land tax to be raised in Great Britain, for service of the year one thousand seven hundred and sixty four. London: 1764. Small folio, (306x192mm), 43-127p. black-letter. A clean copy, lacking the part-title, disbound. £12.00
A lengthy act that lists the amounts levied on the counties, boroughs and towns of England and Wales, and Scotland.

18557 ACT OF PARLIAMENT (Land Tax) [ANNO REGNI GEORGII III] An act for granting an aid to his majesty by a land tax to be raised in Great Britain, for service of the year one thousand seven hundred and seventy-seven. London: printed by Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1777. Small folio, (306x192mm), 120p. black-letter. A clean copy, disbound. £20.00
A lengthy act that lists the amounts levied on the counties, boroughs and towns of England and Wales, and Scotland.

18556 ACT OF PARLIAMENT (Land Tax Commissioners) [ANNO REGNI GEORGII III] An act for appointing commissioners for carrying into execution an act... duty of penions, and ... land tax London: 1808. Small folio, (306x192mm), 745-1028p. black-letter. A clean copy, lacking the part-title, disbound. £20.00
A lengthy list of the innumerable commissioners, occasionally with their places of residence and profession, in England and Wales, and Scotland.

16704 ADDISON, Joseph. ROSAMOND. A TRAGIC-OPERA. As it is acted at the Theatres-Royal in Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden. London: Printed for J. Harrison...; and sold, likewise by J. Wenman... 1778. 8vo, (213x135mm), 10p (pages 9-10 misnumbered 7-6). lacking the engraved plate, lightly browned and the tail edge shaved close on the final leaf. Disbound. £20.00

8664 ADDISON, Mr. [Pseud.] INTERESTING ANECDOTES, MEMOIRS, ALLEGORIES, ESSAYS, AND POETICAL FRAGMENTS: tending to amuse the fancy, and inculcate morality. 4 Volumes, Second edition, London: Printed for the Author, and sold by all the booksellers in town and country. 1796. 8vo, (205x125 mm); [2],240; [2],304; [2],240; [2],296p. occasional slight spotting. A handsome collection in contemporary tree marbled calf, the corner tips and edges rubbed, lately rebacked to near-match, slight wear to the head of the backstrip on two volumes, with fragmentary loss of the leather from one. Armorial bookplate of James Crossland Fenton present in one volume. £165.00
Addison (who he?) published 12 volumes of his Anecdotes between 1794 and 1797, several running to a second edition. However, ESTC does not record copies of the second edition of any of these volumes. The anecdotes on page 1 of each of these volumes are: Anecdote of Cromwell; Extraordinary Anecdote of Charles the Second; Anecdote of Lady Rachel Russell; and  Honesty the Best Policy, exemplified in an Anecdote of a Country Curate

16577 [ANON.] THE FOLLY OF APPOINTING MEN OF PARTS TO THE GREAT OFFICES OF STATE. London: Printed for J. Coote, 1758. 8vo, (169x110mm), 24p. shaved close at the fore-edge of the dedication and 4 text pages with very minor loss of the first or last letters of each line, small tear in the half title neatly repaired, early owner's signature of Wm Brigge on the half-title. Disbound and preserved in a modern binders' cloth envelope chemise. £145.00
'This is, upon the whole, a sprightly performance, intended to ridicule that detestable ministerial policy, of appointing men of ductile nature, and contemptible talents, into the great offices of state.' (Monthly review, 1758). Uncommon, Estc locates only six copies in the British Isles.

18311 [ANON.] A NEW MANUAL OF DEVOTIONS. In three parts, Part I. Containing prayers for families and private persons. Part II. Containing offices... Part III. Consisting of an office for the holy communions... Fifteenth edition, corrected. London: printed for W. Ginger, J. Beecroft, [and thirteen other named London booksellers], 1771. 12mo, (153x97mm), [2],xxx,484,[10]p. perhaps wanting a half-title, some occasional spotting. Near-contemporary sheep, worn, rebacked. £180.00
Estc locates only three copies of this uncommon edition of a popular contemporary devotional work. A previous owner has taken exception to some of the devotions included herein by overscoring totally a few words on one page. Furthermore a large section on pages 18 and 19 have been excised with a single pen stroke removing the request for '... mercy upon all Jews, Turks, Infidels, and heretics... King George... and all the Royal Family...' one wonders if this was done by a Jacobite and/or Catholic.

11688 AUSTIN, William. A TREATISE ON THE ORIGIN AND COMPONENT PARTS OF THE STONE IN THE URINARY BLADDER. Being the substance of the Gulstonian Lectures read at the College of Physicians in the year 1790. London: printed by W. Bulmer for G. Nicol, 1791. 8vo, (236x146mm), [(3-)6],123,[1 errata leaf]. Near-contemporary half red morocco over original boards, head and tail of the backstrip and corner tips slightly rubbed. Armorial bookplate of Kinnaird. (Isaac `checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context  33) £120.00
Most of the copies recorded by Estc lack the errata and notes the errata leaf, bound here at the end, as being placed at the start, so this copy is perhaps not lacking a half-title.

8521 BALDOVINI, Francesco. IL LAMENTO DI CECCO DA VARLUNGO Colle Note d'Orazio Marrini. Firenze: nella stamperia Moückiana, 1755. 4to, (225x165mm), lii,220p. engraved title vignette and portrait. A handsome, clean and crisp copy in near-contemporary half sprinkled calf, marbled paper boards, edges lightly rubbed and the marbled paper a touch faded, polychrome coloured edges, armorial bookplate of Ann Newell Hill. £105.00
An attractively printed book with occasional use of decorated initials and with a charming wood engraved headpiece of a rural scene at the head of the first page of text.

16490 BALLAD. THE GARLAND OF TRIALS. London: Printed and sold by T. Evans, 79, Long-Lane, West-Smithfield, [1800?] Folio broadside, (255x370mm), Single leaf printed in four columns on extremely fragile paper. Somewhat browned and creased and with some paper loss (but no loss of text) from the central space between columns two and three where the sheet has been a long-time folded, the edges a little frayed. £125.00
An unrecorded edition of this popular ballad that appeared in both broadside ballad or chapbook form from a number printers both in London in provincial towns. A substantial ballad of 224 lines which recounts the trials, tribulations and eventual happiness of a knight's daughter who was born to be 'a whore, thief, and murderer'.

16705 BEAUMONT, Francis & John FLETCHER. THE CHANCES. A COMEDY. As is is acted at the Theatres-Royal in Drury-Lane and Covent Garden. [Together with] ESTHER, an Oratorio. London: Printed for J. Harrison...; and sold, likewise by J. Wenman... 1780. 8vo, (212x135mm), 21,[1]; 4pp. lightly browned, lacking the engraved plate. The oratorio with drop-head title. Disbound. £20.00
The first named title is more probably the work of Fletcher alone, offered here with the libretto of Handel's Esther written by John Arbuthnot and Alexander Pope after Racine. Estc noted that Chances was 'possibly issued with 'Esther, an oratorio.'

16047 [BEAUMONT, Francis.] LOVE'S CURE: OR THE MARTIAL MAID. A comedy. [London:] Printed [for Jacob Tonson] in the year 1711. 8vo, (195x120mm), [4],66p (numbered 2685-2756). Engraved frontispiece. A nice copy in Modern marbled paper wrappers. £60.00
Originally issued in volume 5 of Beaumont's works; each play having a separate title-page, we are unable to locate an earlier separate edition of this work before that printed for J.T. and sold by J. Brown of 1718.

17577 BEAUMONT, Francis & John FLETCHER. PHILASTER. A tragedy as it is acted at the Theatres-Royal in Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden. London: printed for Harrison and Co., 1780. Roy.8vo, (212x135mm), 16p. slightly browned. Disbound. £10.00

16051 BERQUIN, [Arnaud]. IDYLLES ET ROMANCES. Geneve, [no printer or publisher], 1796. 12mo, (133x82mm), 173p. some occasional slight spotting and the pages slightly creased. Contemporary marbled calf, ornamental gilt border, edges worn, lacking the backstrip. £50.00
Bibliotheque des enfans tome xxii, the final leaf list forthcoming volumes in the series.

18934 BIBLE 1716 Old & New Testaments. THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS. Newly translated out of the original tongues: and with the former translations diligently compared and revised. One volume in two. Edinburgh: Printed by James Watson, 1716. 12mo, (120x62mm), [501 leaves, ?of 502], general title and separate title to the New Testament present, both with the printer's device; the former soiled and mounted on Japanese paper, a small piece torn from the head-fore corner of 2M8, some marginal tears repaired to several leaves. Slightly browned at the edges throughout and with the margins occasionally cut close to the text or, on a very few leaves, shaving the text. Contemporary dark blue calf, the centre of each cover decorated in gilt to a design formed from several individual tools within a frame of an ornamental roll with corner arabesques, backstrips gilt tooled in 5 compartments with raised bands; the whole slightly rubbed and a small area of wear at the head of the first volume, and with surface cracking of the leather on the backstrips; marbled paper endleaves, the front free endleaf of volume one replaced with near-contemporary marbled paper of a similar pattern and colour. Signature of Miss [Sarah] Campell dated 1770, partly obscured at the head of the general title and on the pastedown endleaf of the second volume and a gift inscription to Margaret Forbes 'from her affectionate mother' Sarah Forbes; another previous early owner's signature totally obscured to either side of the printer's device on volume one. (Herbert Historical catalogue of printed editions of the English Bible 940) £450.00
The text ends on Tt10 (as accords with ESTC which locates 20 copies of this edition in the British Isles and 4 in the USA), this copy appears to lack A2 but the text begins at Genesis so presumably is wanting either a separate title to the Old Testament or a prefatory or dedicatory leaf.

17797 BIBLE 1736. Old Testament. THE COMPLEAT HISTORY OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT: or a family Bible. With critical and explanatory annotations, extracted from the writings of the most celebrated authors, ancient and modern... by Samuel Smith. Volume 1 only (of 2) The Old Testament. London: printed for the author and sold by the booksellers of London and Westminster, 1736. Folio, (308x260mm), unpaginated, collates A-12A2, engraved frontispiece portrait (torn without loss of image), 41 engraved plates and a folding map of the Holy Lands, and with factotums at the start of each book; one of the plates (a double-page engraving of Noah's Ark) is torn in two and has some loss from the head of the image, one text leaf torn (without loss). Stain in the head-fore corner of the first few leaves and a faint stain in the tail-fore corner towards the end; several leaves partly stained with candle-wax and several leaves frayed at the extreme fore-edge. Contemporary calf, blind-tooled centre panel, a few worm-holes in the covers; signature of Christopher Thomas Richardson of London, dated November 6 1835. (Herbert Historical catalogue of printed editions of the English Bible [Darlow & Moule] 1031) £250.00
One volume only but a rare issue: the imprint as noted above is unrecorded on Estc which locates a mere 8 copies of the issue carrying the imprint 'printed by William Rayner.' The large and handsome engravings present in this work include a number of examples by James Smith, as well as examples of the work of Basire, George Bickham Jr., Henry Roberts, and R. Sheppard.

16063 BIBLE 1785. DIE BIBEL, uber die ganze Heilige Schrift des alten und neuen testaments, nach der deutschen Uberseitzung D. Martin Luthers. Die lxxxviii, auflage. Halle: in der Gansteinischen Bibel-Anstalt, 1785. 8vo, (215x130mm), 1079;308;[4]p. separate titles to each part, ornamental headpieces to several leaves. printed in black letter. Contemporary full black calf, blind-tooled, marbled endleaves with a bookplate removed from the front paste-down, all edges gilt and gauffered, a lengthy early annotation on the front fly-leaf. The book preserved in an early or near-contemporary paste-paper covered slipcase which is rather rubbed, and being rather a tight fit is splitting. £375.00
This early example of a slipcase is covered in a brown paste-and-pull patterned paste paper which extends partway into the interior, the remainder of the interior being unlined expect for the spine which is lined with red sprinkle-decorated paper. A rare survival we submit.

16156 BIBLE, COMMON PRAYER & PSALMS 1748-52. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and administration of the Sacraments... Oxford: printed by Thomas Baskett, 1749. [Bound with] THE HOLY BIBLE, containing the Old and New Testaments... Oxford: printed by Thomas Baskett, 1752. [and] THE WHOLE BOOK OF PSALMS, collected into English metre by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins, and others... London: printed by A. Wilde, for the Company of Stationers, 1748. Together 3 volumes in 1. Oxford; London: 1748-52. 4to, (248x195mm), separate title to each part, including the New Testament. Contemporary reversed calf, blind tooled panel in the centre of both covers, joints, backstrip and corner tips worn. (Griffith, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 1749.5; Herbert, Historical catalogue of printed editions of the English Bible variant to 1752) £275.00
Estc records only the Bodleian copy of this issue of the BCP which ends on leaf H2; Blackett also printed another edition in the same year which end of H8 and is only located in 2 copies; while 4 copies of this edition of the Bible and 4 copies of the Psalms are recorded.

17051 BLACKSTONE, William REPORTS OF CASES DETERMINED IN THE SEVERAL COURTS OF WESTMINSTER HALL, from 1746 to 1779...  Volume 2 only [of 2], Dublin: printed for Messrs Whitestone, Chamberlaine, [& 18 other named Dublin booksellers], 1781. 8vo, (210x1332mm), [20],681-1333,[1],46p. Original calf, edges rubbed and the backstrip faded, ornate blind floral ornamental tooling at the joint on both the front and rear covers. £50.00
Unfortunately only one volume, but of an uncommon edition, Estc locating only 10 copies.

11831 BOARD OF AGRICULTURE ADDITIONAL APPENDIX TO THE OUTLINES OF THE FIFTEENTH CHAPTER OF THE GENERAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. ON THE SUBJECT OF MANURES. London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1796. 4to, (260x212mm), [2],(3-)7,[1],41,[1],20,68p. Unbound as issued stab-sewn through the inner margin. £75.00
Six reports by George Fordyce, William Cullen, John Ingen-Housz, James Headrick, Dr. Guuthrie, and Richard Crawahay. We suspect this copy lacks a contents leaf following the title.

11936 BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. COMMUNICATIONS TO THE BOARDS OF AGRICULTURE; on subjects relative to the husbandry, and internal improvements of the country. Volumes I; II; III part I only; IV; V part I; V part II.  London: printed by W. Bulmer for George Nicol; and sold by Robinson; G. Sewell; [replaced by Wilkie and Robinson; & Asperne from vol.4] Cadell and Davies; W. Creech, Edinburgh; and J. Archer, Dublin. 1797-1807. 4to, (295x233mm), 93 engraved plates (including 1 unnumbered plate and including 3 hand-coloured and several folding plates)  and 1 folding table, plates 40 to 52 of vol.1 duplicated. The separate title to parts 3&4 of vol.1 present, 21 blank leaves bound in at the end of vol.3 pt 1. Untrimmed and partly unopened in original blue paper boards, paper spine partly lacking on 3 volumes but all the original printed back-labels present, joints and edges rubbed. Early owner's signature of W. Borrow, No 13 Vere Street on the front cover of vol.1. £275.00

11934 BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE, appointed to extract information from county reports, concerning the culture and use of potatoes. London: printed by W. Bulmer, for George Nicol; and sold by Robinson; Sewell; and Cadell and Davies; William Creech, Edinburgh; and John Archer, Dublin, 1795. 4to, (287x225mm), viii,[2],177p. 7 engraved plates (1 double-page & 1 folding), some slight dust-spotting and marginal tears in the fore-margin of the first few leaves. Entirely as issued, untrimmed and unopened and stab-sewn in original self wrappers. £125.00

18795 BOILEAU DESPREAUX, [Nicolas]. OEUVRES De M. BOILEAU DESPREAUX. 2 volumes, Paris: La veuve Savoye,... Durand,... Saillant,... Desaint..., 1766. 12mo, (164x96mm), xl,392; 415p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, joint worn, backstrip with raised bands gilt tooled in the compartments although somewhat discoloured and with part of the lettering piece from volume 1 lacking. £60.00

17328 (BRIQUET, Madeleine De Sainte Christine.) RELATION DE LA CAPTIVITE DE LA Mre MADELEINE DE SAINTE CHRISTINE, religieuse de Port-Royal; au 19. de Decembre de l'annee 1664. Premier partie. Relation de la captivite de la Sr Marguerite de Sainte Gertrude, religieuse de Port-Royal; et la retraction qu'elle a faite de ses deux signatures. Seconde partie. No place or imprint: 1718. 8vo, (158x95mm), [2],253p. small faint stain in the tail margin of the front fly-leaf and first 6 text leaves. 18th century calf, French shell marbled endleaves (pastedown only), tail-fore corner of the front cover repaired, rebacked. £365.00

12405 BURGHER, Gottfried Augustus. LEONORA. Translated from the German.... by W.R. Spencer, with designed by... Lady Diana Beuclerc. London: Printed by T. Bensley; for J. Edwards, and E. and S. Harding, 1796. Folio, (357x252mm), [8],35,[1 blank]p. allegorical frontispiece, 2 full-page plates and 4 vignettes engraved by Bartolozzi and Harding. Some occasional faint spotting and a small stain at the inner margin of the frontis, just encroaching into the printed image. Later quarter morocco over contemporary marbled paper boards - these very faded and rubbed. £95.00
With parallel texts on facing pages, the German text in fraktur type, and a fine example of the illustrative work of Lady Diana Beauclerc, the translator's aunt, an esteemed amateur artist of the period and close neighbour and friend of Horace Walpole. Her drawings, engraved for publication by Francesco Bartolozzi, have a melodramatic character very suitable to the subject matter of the poem

16026 [BURKE, Edmund & Robert DODSLEY Editors.] THE ANNUAL REGISTER, OR A VIEW OF THE HISTORY, POLITICKS, AND LITERATURE OF THE YEAR 1760. Third edition, London: printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1764. 8vo, (201x126mm), [4],256 [?of 260], 271,[8]p. perhaps lacking the last 4 pages of the first part (containing the continuation of the arm list, &c.) Contemporary sprinkled calf, covers detached. £50.00
The contents include History of the London brewery, from the beginning of King William's reign to the present time; An account of the life of George Frederick Handel; Milton's apology for himself, against the charge of frequenting brothel-houses; Advice from a father to a son on the art of parrying charitable subscriptions, while the account of books published includes discussion of Tristram Shandy; Dialogues of the dead and Baskerville's edition of  Aesop. ESTC records only 3 copies of this third printing of 1760 volume.

16175 BYSSHE, Edward. THE ART OF ENGLISH POETRY, Vol the IIId. and IVth. Which, with the two former volumes, make a compleat common-place-book of English poetry: containing the most natural, instructive, diverting and sublime thoughts... Volume 3 [Complete thus]. London: printed for W. Taylor, 1718. 12mo, (163x98mm),  [6],472p. some slight browning. Contemporary panelled calf, worn, backstrip tooled in gilt with a red leather label, the joints split and a small piece of leather lost from the tail of the backstrip. An early owner's inscription on the recto of the front free endleaf: 'Compleat R.G.J. P[ai]d S3.6d. RG Randolph Greenway Junr of Thavies Inn, Holbourne his book 5 Janry 1725.' while the verso carries the ownership inscription of Anna Eliz: Meyrick her book October 1766, which name also appears at the head of the title and page 1. £185.00
Volume three only; however, Estc locates seven copies (only one in the British Isles) and notes 'imperfect, wanting volume 4.' A highly influential work of great historical importance that sums up the neo-classic tendencies of the time, the Art of English poetry was originally published in as a single volume in 1702. It was expanded to 2 volumes in the fifth edition of 1714, an edition published by Buckley and a conger of Churchill, Midwinter, Cliffe, Browne and Taylor; the latter alone being noted on the imprint of this continuation we offer. By the sixth edition of 1718, all the booksellers of the fifth edition, with the exception of Browne, had been replaced and the work had reverted to 2 volumes.

17824 CALCOTT, Wellins. THOUGHTS MORAL AND DIVINE; collected and intended for the better instruction and conduct of life. Third edition with improvements, Coventry: printed for the author, by T. Luckman, 1759. 8vo, (208x128mm) [12],[40],432,[3]p. slightly soiled thought. Later - mid-19th century - half calf, pebble-grain cloth sides, marbled endleaves and edges, previous owner's name on the from fly-leaf: Mr Archers of Bickershead Hall, and a later bookplate. (Morgan, Printing and publishing in Warwickshire p7) £100.00
First published in London in 1756; subsequent editions printed in Birmingham, Coventry, Manchester and Exeter during the following decade point to a widespread contemporary popularity perhaps among Freemasons; the author being a strong member of that community. The subscriber's list to the present edition occupies twenty pages showing copies were taken up throughout the country but especially in the midland counties, the various names, occupations and towns are given in the list amidst which may be noted 'Mr Baskerville, Letter-Founder, Birmingham.'

11506 [CANNING, G. J.H. FRERE, G. ELLIS & others] POETRY OF THE ANTI-JACOBIN. [First edition], London: printed for J. Wright, 1799. 8vo, (158x95mm), [viii],240p.with the half-title. A good copy in modern grey Ingres paper boards with brown paper spine and lettered back-label in imitation of a contemporary interim binding. Early signature of William Reynolds on the half-title. (Isaac 15) £110.00
In his checklist of Bulmer printing, Isaac queries whether this collection of verse, described by CHEL as containing `the best political satire since the age of Dryden', was printed by Bulmer. A T.L.s loosely inserted in this copy quotes Nicolas Barker as attributing the printing to Bulmer.

13473 CHOMPRE, M. DICTIONNAIRE ABREGE DE LA FABLE, Pour l'intelligence des poetes. des tableaux & des staues, dont les sujets tires de l'histoire poetique. Dixieme edition, Paris: chex Sailland [&] Desaint, 1774, 12mo, (150x90mm), vi,431p. title and final leaf foxed. Contemporary English binding in full tan calf, ornamental gilt border to the front and rear covers framing a large rococo ornament tooled in blind, rebacked. £80.00

17167 CHURCHILL, Charles. GOTHAM. Books 1-3. [London: no imprint, 1764]. 4to, (258x210mm), [2],24,[2],32,[2],31p. very lightly spotted mainly in the fore-margin. Disbound. £35.00
Issued without title or imprint but with the half-titles present to all three parts. ESTC notes that this work was apparently intended to form part of a second volumes of Churchill's poems but that the half-titles (present in our copy) with excised for the collected volume.

16110 CHURCH, Thomas. A SERMON PREACHED IN THE PARISH-CHURCH OF WANDSWORTH, in the county of Surrey, on May 16, 1748. At the funeral of the Reverend Thomas Cawley, late vicar of that church. Published for the benefit of the widow and two small children. London: printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper in the Strand, 1768. 4to, (215x165mm), 23p. +1p adverts. Disbound £65.00
Is this, one wonders, one of the Cawley family of whom Ann Cawley was later to teach Jane and Cassandra Austen during their short time in Oxford.

16207 CIBBER, Colley. LOVE MAKES A MAN; OR, THE FOP'S FORTUNE. ... Distinguishing also the variations of the theatre, as performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. Regulated from the prompt-book, by Mr. Hopkins. London: printed for John Bell..., and C. Etherington, York, 1776. 12mo, (170x102mm), 79,[1]p. lightly browned. Disbound. £15.00
The playscript of one of Cibber's comedies, first produced in 1701, and here in Bell's British Theatre edition.

16208 CIBBER, Colley. SHE WOU'D AND SHE WOU'D NOT; OR THE KIND IMPOSTER. ... Distinguishing also the variations of the theatre, as performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. Regulated from the prompt-book, by Mr. Hopkins. London: printed for John Bell..., and C. Etherington, York, 1776. 12mo, (170x102mm), 93,[1 blank]p. +2p publisher's adverts. lightly browned. Disbound. £22.00
The playscript of one of Cibber's comedies, first produced in 1702, and here in Bell's British Theatre edition.

16209 CICERO, MARCUS TULLIUS. TULLY'S OFFICES, IN ENGLISH. The third edition, revised and corrected. By Mr. Tho. Cockman. London: printed by Sam. Buckley, 1714. 12mo, [4],viii,265,xxvp. With the half-title, ornamental device on the title-page. A nice copy internally in a contemporary blind-tooled Cambridge panel binding, joints split and the head and tail of the backstrip and corner tips worn. Early owner's signature on the front free endleaf: Mary Marsham may the 6th 1714 Given by Ed: Ward; with the initials MM in ink on the head edge, and the later signature of John Jacob Buxton Dec 28 1804, and repeated but dated Jan 1805 on the first fly leaf.  £115.00
The standard gentleman's manual of the age, Roger L'Estrange wrote of this work this work it was 'the best of books, so it is applied to best of purposes, that is to say to the training up of youth in the study and exercise of virtue.'

16244 CLARKE, John. EUTROPII HISTORIAE ROMANAE BREVIARIUM; cum versione Anglica, in qua verbum de verbo exprimitur: notis quoque & indice: or Eutropius's compendious history of Rome; together with an English translation, as literal as possible, noted and an index. By John Clarke. Thirteenth edition, London: printed for J.F. and C. Rivington... and T. Evans, 1785. 8vo, (208x128mm), xx,[4]164,[4]p. Several attractive ornamental engraved head- and tail-pieces. Contemporary calf, joint split and the corner tips rubbed. £75.00
Estc locates just 7 copies of this edition of which only 1 is in the UK (Nottingham UL). Printed double-column with the Latin text in Roman type and the English translation in italic, the final leaf carries bookseller's adverts for other works by Clarke.

16048 CLERGYMAN, A. A NEW HISTORY OF THE HOLY BIBLE; containing every thing memorable in the Old and New Testament, as well as the Apocrypha. The whole related in a regular and connected manner... By a clergyman of the church of England. Third edition. To which is now first added a useful and complete index. London: printed for F. Newbery, at the corner of St. Paul's Church Yard, 1772. 12mo, (158x92mm), [8],263,[6]p. ?lacking 3 pages of index which here ends with the catchword 'Pharoah.' Frontispiece portrait of George III engraved by J. Jury and dated 1762, and 12 engraved plates. Slightly spotted and with some very occasional marginal and textual annotation and correction. Contemporary marbled calf, worn at the tail of the front joint and a little rubbed at the edges. An early gift inscription on the front fly-leaf: 'J. Simpson begs his Daughter's acceptance of and attention to, this excellt. Book. Feb. 4: 1778.' (Roscoe John Newbery and his successors A34(9)) £295.00
Exceedingly rare, although Newbery produced six editions of this title, presumably in not insignificant print-runs, neither Roscoe nor ETSC record any locations for the first, second, or third editions; only single copies of the fifth and sixth editions, and three copies of the seventh edition. The London Chronicle of 7 January 1775 advertised this book priced at three shillings.

13942 COLLINS, William. THE POETICAL WORKS ... enriched with elegant engravings. To which is prefixed a life of the author, by Dr. Johnson. Second edition, London: printed by T. Bensley,... for Vernor and Hood, Harding, Wright, Sael, and Lackington Allen, 1800. 8vo, (186x115mm), xvi,156p. 20 stipple-engraved plates dated 1797-8, some faint browning of the plates and fainter browning of the text leaves. An attractive copy in contemporary marbled calf, 4-line gilt border with sunburst corner ornaments, marbled endleaves, later rebacked, bookplates, including that of J.B. Spooner and with his gift inscription to a Miss Luard at the head of a flyleaf.  £65.00

15645 COMMON PRAYER 1769. THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, and administration of the sacraments,... Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David,... Cambridge: Printed by John Archdeacon,... [Together with]  A COMPANION TO THE ALTAR... London: printed for Thomas Beecroft..., 1778. [and] N. BRADY and N. TATE, A NEW VERSION OF THE PSALMS OF DAVID,... London: printed by Richard Hett for the Company of Stationers, 1776. Cambridge; London 1769.-78. 8vo,(194x124mm), BCP Collates a-b*, c2, A-2A8; Companion to the altar: 55p +1p adverts, engraved frontispiece; Brady & Tate's Psalms 236,[4]p. Title-page of the BCP mounted on paper, some occasional and slight spotting here and there. Near-contemporary black morocco, rather rubbed and the front joint repaired. Two earlier owner's bookplates and a third's rubber-stamp on the front end- and fly-leaves. (Griffiths Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 1769.3) £125.00
Priced on the BCP title-page: 1s. 8d. unbound. A noted below the imprint of the Companion to the altar states that 'This book is bound up with the Common-Prayers of several sorts, printed at the University of Cambridge...'

16126 COOK, Thomas. THE UNIVERSAL LETTER-WRITER: or, new art of polite correspondence. Containing a course of interesting original letters, on the most instructive, and entertaining subjects. [York printed] London: printed for A, Millar, W. Law, and R. Cater; and for Wilson, Spence, and Mawman, York, 1796. 8vo, (168x105mm), 228p. Engraved frontispiece by Darton & Harvey. Contemporary (?original) sheep, worn and with some loss of leather from the edges. £100.00
A rare edition of this title (ESTC locates only two copies) of a typical false imprint from the York firm of Wilson, Spence and Mawman. In this instance they have included both of their apparently preferred methods of giving their books spurious London imprints by including in the imprint well-known or respected members of the London trade with whom they had no connection and who were either long-dead or to whom they gave false initials, in this instance Andrew Miller (arguably the bete noir of the provincial book trade) had died in 1768, and William Law in c.1779, while R. Cater is utterly fictitious and is probably aimed at William Cater who died in or about 1776.

15065 CORELLI, Arcangelo [bound with] GEMINIANI, Francesco. CONCERTI GROSSI con duoi violini, e violoncello di concertino obligati, e duoi altri violini, vola,e basso di concerto grosso, ad arbitrio, che si potranno radopiarel de Arcangelo Correli da Fusignano Oper sesta. XII Great Concertos, or sonatas, for two violins and a violincello or for two violins more, a tenor, and a thorough-bass: which may be doubled at pleasure. being the sixth and last work of Arcangelo Corelli. London: printed for I. [ie John] Walsh... at the Harp and Hoboy, in Katherine Street in the Strand, [?before 1736.] Folio, (302x220mm), engraved title and 27 engraved pages, slightly soiled, the imprint on the title has been re-engraved though Walsh's original catalogue number of 370 is retained. (see Smith & Humphries Bibliography of John Walsh 404-7 which calls for a portrait in the first two editions of this work) [bound with] GEMINIANI, Francesco. CONCERTI GROSSI con due violin, violincello, e viola di concertino obligati, e due altri violini, e basso di cincerto grosso ad, arbitrio il iv, v. e vi. si potranno suonare con due flauti traversieri o due violini con violoncello. Dedicati a sua eccellenza Henrietta Duchessa di Marlborough... Opera Seconda, London: printed for the author, and sold by I. Walsh in Catherine Street in the Strand, [1732]. Folio (302x220mm), engraved title (verso blank) and 8 engraved pages, (Smith & Humphries Bibliography of John Walsh690) [and with] GEMINIANI (Francesco) CONCERTI GROSSI con due violino viola e violoncello di concertino obligati, e due altri violini e basso do concerto grosso... Opera terza. London: printed for I. Walsh, in Catharine Street, in the Strand, [1730.] Folio, (302x220mm), engraved title (verso and following recto blank), )2-13 engraved pages, the final verso blank.  (Smith & Humphries Bibliography of John Walsh694) Later 18th century quarter Russia, marbled paper sides, backstrip, corner tips and edges worn and some fragmentary loss from the head and tail of the backstrip. £450.00

17048 COVENTRY, Francis. THE HISTORY OF POMPEY THE LITTLE: or, the life and adventures of a lap-dog. London: printed for M. Cooper, at the Globe in Paternoster Row, 1751. 12mo, (166x97mm), viii,272p. engraved frontispiece by Boitard, a stain in the centre of the page from B6-D2 with some weakening of the paper resulting in fragmentary loss from C3. Contemporary marbled calf, rubbed, sometime rebacked in calf preserving the earlier lettering piece and with later endleaves. £125.00
Estc notes that copies of the first edition have vertical chain lines on the first and last sections (as in the copy we offer) while notes that the second edition (published in the same year) has variant settings of page 15, this copy we offer has 18 lines on that page. The author's sole published work, this satirical romance of high and low society in London told from the point of view of a lapdog enjoyed immediate popularity and ran through several editions in the eighteenth century, inspiring a host of imitators. Several of the characters were based on ladies well known in contemporary society which may have been the reason that Lady Montagu claimed she preferred it to Peregrine Pickle.

16325 CULPEPER, Nicholas. A DIRECTORY FOR MIDWIVES: or, a guide for women, in their conception, bearing, and suckling their children. [bound with] THE ENGLISH PHYSICIAN. or, a treatise of practical physic, on the diseases of women. Together 2 volumes in 1. London: printed for D. Johnston, C. Ware, R. Gray, and G. Hay, 1777. 12mo, [2],134p. large folding plate, torn; [2],201p. some ink underscoring and annotation throughout, one gathering loose but holding. Contemporary half, calf, block-printed paste paper side, though the corner tips and paper sides very worn. £350.00
A rare, though late, edition; ESTC records only 6 copies of the first part and 7 of the second and notes that these two works were 'possibly issued...[together].' An assumption that is supported by this copy.

19041 De RETZ, Jean Francoise Paul De Gondi. MEMOIRES DU CARDINAL DE RETZ, contenant ci qui s'est passe de remarquable en France pendant les premieres annes du regne de louis XIV. Nouvelle edition, Volume 2 ONLY. Amsterdam, J. Frederic Bernard, 1731. 8vo, (154x92mm), [2],331,[30]p. Contemporary calf, backstrip compartment tooled in gilt, joints, worn, corners and backstrip rubbed. £25.00

19042 De RETZ, Jean Francoise Paul De Gondi. MEMOIRES DU CARDINAL DE RETZ, contenant ci qui s'est passe de remarquable en France pendant les premieres annes du regne de louis XIV. Nouvelle edition, Volume 4 ONLY. Amsterdam, J. Frederic Bernard, 1731. 8vo, (154x92mm), [2],399p. Contemporary calf, backstrip compartment tooled in gilt, joints, worn, corners and backstrip rubbed. £25.00

16494 DE SALES, Francis (DI SALES, Francesco). DIVOTISSIMI ESERCIZJ DE PREPARAZIONE, E DI RINGRAZIAMENTO da praticarsi avanti, e dopo la Santa Confessione e Comunione. ... Torino: per Gerardo Giuliano, [1760?] 12mo, (120x65mm), 192p. small woodcut portait on the title and with an added small woodcut of the Blessed Virgin laid down on the title verso, lightly browned throughout and with minor worm activity in the first three and final leaves. Contemporary sheep, very worn and with some loss of the leather. £45.00

16502 [DIDEROT, Denis.] LES BIJOUX INDISCRETS. Tome Premier [only, volume 1 of 2] [Paris] Au Monotapa, [1748.] 12mo, (148x82mm), [8],370p. 5 engraved plates, lightly spotted throughout. Disbound. £150.00
Unfortunately an odd volume, but an odd volume of Diderot's first work of fiction. In his later life he repented of writing this collection of bawdy tales.

16555 [EAST, Timothy.] THE EVANGELICAL RAMBLER. 3 volumes, London: Printed for Francis Westley, 1824-5. 12mo, (188x110mm to 176x105mm), containing all 108 separate tracts, each of 12 pages and for the most part, carrying a wood-engraving on the title, volume number excised from the first volume. Variant bindings: (1) original boards, worn; (2) quarter calf, rubbed; (3) binding boards only, uncovered and lacking a backstrip. £75.00
This collection of religious and moral tracts was perhaps bound up with added general titles and contents leaves from separately issued pamphlets. If so then we suspect some of are reprinted as although several different printers' imprints appear at the end of each tract a number are noted as being 'stereotyped by J. Haddon.' The contents include the Poor Negro (numbers 51 & 58) and Negro Emancipation (numbers 73, 85, 94, & 97); There are also three on The Progress of Vice (numbers 54, 56, & 57). East, of Steelhouse Lane Chapel, Birmingham 'was a man of great mental capacity and culture... he was a frequent contributor to the best periodicals of his time... [the Evangelical rambler offers] a series of exceedingly well-written essays, the style of which will compare favourably with the great standard works of a century before, whose title he appropriated.' (Edwards, Personal recollections of Birmingham and Birmingham men, 1877.)

16565 FENNING, Daniel. THE YOUNG MAN'S BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE: being a proper supplement to the young man's companion... The fifth edition... the geographical, geometrical, and astronomical parts by Mr. Moon,... the musical part by Dr. Arnold. and the other parts revised and corrected... [by] J. Malham. London: Printed for S. Crowder... and B.C. Collins in Salisbury, 1793. 12mo, (180x110mm), xvi,432p. 6 engraved plates (4 folding) some marginal wear, without loss from the image, of the final music plate, together with a number of woodcuts & engravings in the text. Contemporary (?original) sheep, rubbed and lacking a small piece of leather from the front cover, joints split and the rear cover almost detached. £225.00
Rare, Estc locates only two copies of this edition, neither in the British Isles; indeed of the six editions printed between [1764] and 1794 only 24 copies are recorded of what was obviously a popular contemporary children's encyclopaedia. Although there is no imprint to support our opinion, we cannot but wonder if this book was printed in Salisbury. Furthermore, there is an interesting example of contemporary bookselling practice on the title: the book's price is printed as 'three shillings and six-pence bound', this has been neatly excised in ink and the numeral 4 added above.

18221 FIELDING, Henry. THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES, A FOUNDLING. In four volumes (although issued here in one as is correct). London: Harrison and Co., 1780. Roy.8vo in 4s, (208x133mm), 491p. drop-head titles to volumes 2-4 and printed double-column throughout, 12 engraved plates after Thomas Stothard (engraved by Grignion, Heath, Sharp, and Walker), some slight browning throughout. Disbound. £100.00
ESTC locates only seven copies of this edition and notes that was also issued as part of 'The novelist's magazine' in 1781.

17868 FIELDING, Henry. TOM JONES OU L'ENFANT TROUVE. 3 Volumes, Geneve: chez Nouffer de Rodon, 1782. 12mo, (166x100mm), xii,336; 300; 332p. the text ornamented with a number of engraved head- and tail-pieces, lightly browned throughout and several leaves slightly soiled. Contemporary quarter calf, paste paper covered boards with vellum corners, joints rubbed and head and tail of the backstrips worn. £185.00
Volumes 7-9 of Fielding's Oeuvres and rare, Copac locates only two sets in the UK: at the BL and Leeds.

13517 [FISHER, Anne.] THE PLEASING INSTRUCTOR OR ENTERTAINING MORALIST; consisting of select essays, relations, visions and allegories collected from the most eminent English authors, to which are prefixed new thoughts on education. A New Edition, [Newcastle Printed:] London: published as the Act directs... by G.G. & J. Robinson,... and S. Hodgson in Newcastle. 1801. 12mo, (170x105mm), xii,255p. frontispiece engraved vignette title & 5 engraved plates, with an engraved tailpiece at the and of the introduction, some browning. Contemporary black sheep front joint repaired. £60.00
Printed in Newcastle by Sarah Hodgson, daughter of the printer of earlier editions of this title. Cumbrian-born Anne Fisher was the wife of the influential Newcastle printer and bookseller Thomas Slack and it would not be unfair to say that the immense popularity and widespread sale of her books contributed in no small measure to the reputation her husband enjoyed. Her Pleasing Instructor went through numerous editions (though is today a somewat less than common book) and was issued with many London and provincial imprints. Such was its success that it attracted a number of rivals, imitations and piracies. A note in the `sixth' edition of 1785 (then under the imprint of Slack's son-in-law Solomon Hodgson, husband to Sarah Hodgson) warned the reader to beware of a 'wretched piracy of this book,' a warning still being repeated in this edition. Despite its Newcastle – London imprint this is almost a Cumbrian book having, as it does, a remarkable series of connections with that county: The author was born in Cumberland, the printer was the widow of Solomon Hodgson, also born in Cumberland, and the founder of the London publishers, George Robinson, was also a Cumbrian by birth.

16578 FOOTE, Samuel. THE AUTHOR. A FARCE as it is acted at the Theatres-Royal in Drury Lane and Covent Garden. London: Printed for and sold by W. Oxlade, 1778. 12mo, (175x105mm), 30p. (ideally wanting the final leaf of publisher's adverts), Disbound. £40.00
Rare, Estc locates only five copies.

16588 FREAME, John. SCRIPTURE - INSTRUCTION; digested into several sections, by way of question and answer: in order to promote piety and virtue, and discourage vice and immorality. With a preface relating to education. Third edition, Bristol: Printed by S. Farley, [1769.] 12mo, (165x100mm), xxii,[2],154p. Some occasional slight browning internally, but generally a nice copy in contemporary (?original) sprinkled sheep, rear joint split but holding. £275.00
The first provincial edition of Freame's classic of Quaker literature and somewhat rare; Estc records only 2 copies in England and 1 in North America. First published in 1713 and originally prepared for the use of the author's children, the publication of this edition was undertaken by the Bristol Men's-Meeting and seems to have brought the work to greater prominence as it was reprinted several times thereafter, primarily for the use of the Quaker schools for the poor.

16605 GAUDEN, John. THE WHOLE DUTY OF A COMMUNICANT: being rules and directions for a worthy receiving the most holy sacrament of the Lord's supper. With meditations and prayers... Twelfth edition, London: Printed for N. Boddington,... and H. Rhodes, 1716. 12mo, (155x90mm), 168p. engraved frontispiece shaved close but without loss at the fore-edge, lightly browned and occasionally slightly soiled throughout, the fore-edge margins frayed and with a few small handling tears. Modern cloth, leather back label, early provenance slip preserved and laid down on the front free endleaf recording the birth of Samuel Mullins born October 29 1746. £95.00
Rare, Estc records only the British library copy of this edition by the onetime Bishop of Exeter. 'The work expresses a belief in the true and real presence of Christ’s body and blood in the Eucharist. This is not seen as an immoderate presence ("the gross opinion") but according to faith. Bread and wine do not change in substance, but there are at the same time spiritual objects of faith, that is, the body and blood of Christ. The bread and wine and the body and blood of Christ are not so much linked in this passage, but spoken of in close proximity. The objects of faith, the body and blood of Christ, Jesus himself, are seen to be truly and really present in the Eucharist. Moderate realism is suggested by this passage.' (Brian Douglas Anglican eucharistic theology, 2006)

17803 GAY, John. FABLES BY THE LATE Mr. GAY. In one volume complete. Coventry: printed and sold by M. Luckman: sold also by R.V. Brooke, and Champante and Whitrove, Stationers, London. [1790?] Cr.8vo. (101x64mm), viii,213p. +3p publisher's adverts, engraved frontispiece, separate part title included in the pagination, some spotting throughout. Modern quarter morocco, marbled paper sides, previous owner's signature of Ann Salt of Birmingham dated 1807. (Morgan Printing and Publishing in Warwickshire p23) £200.00
An extremely rare provincial edition of Gay's Fables, Which was obviously something of a best-seller for Mary Luckman as she produced four editions in 1785?, 1790?, 1795, and 1798; of the edition we offer here only 2 copies are located on Estc and a total of only 12 copies are located for all four editions.  The book was published at one shilling (as advised on the title) and the final three pages contain a priced catalogue of Luckman's books, several described as 'bound' or 'in boards.'

16060 [GENLIS, Stephanie Felicite, Comtesse de,.] LESSONS OF A GOVERNESS TO HER PUPILS: or, journal of the method adopted by Madame de Sillery-Brulart... in the education of the children of M. d'Orelans. Published by herself. Volume 3 only [of 3], London: printed for G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1792. 12mo, (173x100mm), [2],308p. Contemporary marbled calf, backstrip discoloured, joints and edges worn. £40.00

12490 GEORGE II. HIS MAJESTY'S MOST GRACIOUS SPEECH TO BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT, on Wednesday the Seventeenth day of June, 1747. London: Printed by Thomas Baskett, printer to the king's most excellent majesty; and by the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1747. Folio, (297x192mm), 4p. lightly age-soiled, disbound, trimmed closely at the tail. £20.00
A variant to both the issues listed on ESTC, where two issues with different, highly ornamental, factotum initial letters and line ending variants are noted: one calls for a factotum of  a lion and a horse either side of the initial N66479, while the other has a woman and a lion; the copy we offer  has two angels holding an opened book. In his speech King George, is concerned about foreign warmongers, but pleased that 'tranquility' has been restored to North Britain.

18919 GIBSON, Matthew. A VIEW OF THE ANCIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF THE CHURCHES OF DOOR, HOME-LACY, AND HEMPSTED; endow'd by the Right Honourable John, Lord Viscount Scudamore. With some memoirs of that ancient family; and an appendix of records and letters relating to the same subjects. London: printed by W. Bower for R. Williamson, 1727. 4to, (240x190mm), [8],238p. large folding engraved plate of Door Church and several engraved headpieces and other printers' ornaments; some slight spotting in the head margin of the first few leaves, thereafter a clean and bright copy. Contemporary blind tooled and sprinkled panelled calf, head and tail of the backstrip very slightly rubbed though some more significant wear to the corner tips. Armorial bookplate of Sir Edwyn Francis Scudamore Stanhope, of Holme Lacy. (Maslen & Lancaster Bower Ledgers 1294) £250.00
The Bower ledgers record that 300 copies were printed, this copy includes the half-title and separate title to the appendix called for on ESTC although the former has been bound to follow the dedication leaves.

11519 GIFFORD, William. THE BAVIAD AND MAEVIAD. Sixth edition, London: printed for J. Wright, by W. Bulmer, 1800. 8vo, (151x98mm), xx,188p. some spotting. Contemporary full calf, gilt roll frame, backstrip with black leather lettering piece (part missing) and tooled in gilt in the other compartments, backstrip rubbed, monogram bookplate and early owner's signature. (Isaac 221) £50.00

17040 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. Dr. GOLDSMITH'S ROMAN HISTORY Abridged by himself for the use of schools. London: printed for S. Baker and G. Leigh; T. Davies; and L.Davis, 1772. 12mo, (169x100mm), [4],viii,311p. early owner's signature on the title and front pastedown endleaf, generally lightly browned throughout and with a small stain in the foremargin of several leaves. Contemporary sprinkled sheep, red leather back-label, joints rubbed and the corner tips worn, wanting the front free endleaf. £95.00
The first edition of the single-volume abridgement of Goldsmith's standard history produced, as he writes in the advertisement, at the suggestion of the heads of some of our principal schools. It was thought, that the substance of the Roman History, thrown in to easy narrative, would excite the curiosity of youth much more agreeably than in the common dry mode of Question and Answer... Estc locating only 3 copies in GB and a further 11 in NA.

16630 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. ESSAYS BY Dr. GOLDSMITH. Collecta revirescunt. With an account of the life and writings of the author. [Bound with] THE POETICAL WORKS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH. With the life of the author. 2 volumes in 1, as issued. London: Printed for C. Cooke... by Wm. Calvert, 1799-1803. 12mo, (154x95mm), xvi, (17-)143,[1]; xxxix,(40-)113,[1]p. + 6p publisher's adverts. Engraved frontispiece to each volume and 1 other plate in the first named title. Untrimmed in original paper-backed boards, edges rubbed and the covers a little dust-soiled, letterpress back label. £50.00
Estc records only a single location for the first named title with the same pagination as the copy we offer. Issued as volume 4 of the Literary Cabinet and priced, according to the back label, at £1 15s.

16658 GOLDSMITH, Oliver & others. HARRISON'S BRITISH CLASSICKS VOLUME VI. Containing The connoisseur [by George Coleman], The citizen of the world [by Oliver Goldsmith], The babler [by Hugh Kelly]. London: Printed for Harrison & Co, 1786. 4to, (208x120mm), [2],313,x,208,199p. printed double-column, engraved vignette general title &17 engraved plates, mainly by Corbould but including works by Burney and others, separate titles to volume 2 of The connoisseur and the two other named titles, some slight browning. Contemporary sprinkled calf, joints and corners rubbed, backstrip with red and black lettering pieces and the compartments gilt tooled. £75.00

17857 GRAVES, Richard. THE SPIRITUAL QUIXOTE: or, the summer's ramble of Mr. Geoffrey Wildgoose. A comic romance. 3 volumes, First edition, London: printed for J. Dodsley, 1773. 12mo, (158x96mm), xx,352; (iii-)viii,287; (iii-)xii,322p. vignette title in each volume; six pages supplied in photo-facsimile and a large part of the final leaf of volume 2 but without loss of any letterpress, slightly browned throughout. Near-contemporary quarter calf, marbled paper sides with vellum corner tips, pencilled signature of W.R. Brassington, and a later bookplate. £325.00
Described as one of the most entertaining of the lesser-known novels of the eighteenth century, this satire on methodism  offers the reader a splendid insight into the simple order of country life and pastimes in the Cotswolds and the neighbouring counties at the time. The Dover's Hill sports, Warwick races, hunting, Morris dancing, and the grand parade at Bath are just some of the topics that are delightfully recorded by the author's genial and inventive pen.

9021 GRAY, Thomas. & George LYTTLETON. POEMS BY Mr. GRAY. [bound with] POEMS BY THE RIGHT HONOURABLE THE LATE LORD LYTTLETON. 2 Volumes in 1, Glasgow: Printed by Andrew Foulis, 1777. 12mo, (118x72mm), [4],56; [4],84p. Contemporary marbled calf, joints and backstrip a little worn, previous owner's signature: N. Sugden 1884, on the front free endleaf.  (Gaskell, Foulis Press 618; 620). £125.00
Gaskell notes the presence of a printers' dagger-mark on the titles of both volumes; that on the Gray is present but not on the Lyttelton, suggesting that this title is the variant issue he notes but states as 'not seen.' An uncommon pair of Foulis press items, ESTC locating 5 copies of Gray, and only 3 of Lyttelton with the dagger-mark.

11800 GREEN, Valentine. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE CITY AND SUBURBS OF WORCESTER. 2 Volumes in 1, London: printed for the author by W. Bulmer and sold by G. Nicol; Edwards, White, Payne,... and in Worcester, by Smart, Tymbs, Holl, Andrews and Gamidge, 1796. 4to, (293x234mm), xviii,300,[4]; iv,114,clv,[5]p. engraved vignette title to each volume, a large, folding city plan and 24 engraved plates (4 carrying 2 engravings & 2 carrying 4), some slight spotting and slight offset from the plates onto the facing text, a tear in the one fold of the city plan. Contemporary marbled paper sides, later rebound in half calf, backstrip partly faded. Bookplate. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 233) £315.00

16648 GRIFFIN, George [pseud. ie: George Canning & others.] THE MICROCOSM, A PERIODICAL WORK, ... of the College of Eton. Inscribed to the Rev. Dr. Davies. Third edition, Volume 2 only [of 2], Windsor, Published for C. Knights... and sold by Robinson.... and Debrett, London, 1790. 12mo, (175x100mm), x,228p. slightly browned throughout. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very worn and the backstrip largely lacking, bookplate of the Gibraltar Garrison Library. £45.00
The pseudonym of the author covers the writings of George Canning, Charles Ellis, Hookham Frere, and John and Robert Smith. This volume includes an essay on 'Mr. Newbery's little books, recommended in preference to novels.'

16656 GROVE, Henry. A DISCOURSE CONCERNING THE NATURE AND DESIGN OF THE LORD'S-SUPPER. In which things relating to this institution are briefly consider'd; and shown to arise out of one singe notion of it, viz. As a memorial of the death of Christ. London: printed for Richard Ford..., and Richard Hett..., 1732. 12mo, (162x98mm), [2],115p. +3p publisher's adverts, some noticeable soiling from H4 onwards, early ms annotations small piece torn (without loss) from the head  of the title-page and an early owner's signature thereon,  with several annotations on the verso in a juvenile or ill-formed hand. Contemporary calf, rebacked. £75.00
Rare, Estc locates only two copies of this, the firsta edition.

14275 HALL, David. SOME BRIEF MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF DAVID HALL; with an account of the life of his father John Hall. To which are added Divers of his epistles to friends, on various occasions. [Second edition], London: printed and sold by James Phillips & Son, 1799. 12mo, (169x105mm), [2],207p. some slight internal soiling. Near-contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, slightly rubbed. £35.00
A rare copy of the second edition of the memoirs and spiritual writings of David Hall, a Quaker schoolmaster who ran a boarding school in Skipton, Yorkshire from 1703 to 1756. Although not noted on the title, this edition also contains 'A mite unto the treasury;... to which is subjoined, An epistle to Friends of Knaresborough Monthly Meeting.' ESTC records only three copies of this edition in British Libraries.

16666 HAWKE, M. & R. VINCENT. THE RANGER, A collection of periodical essays, inscribed to the Rev. Thomas Atwood. Volume 1 only (of 2). Brentford: Printed for the authors by P, Norbury and sold by  Parsons... Martin and Bain... Debrett...  [London] Knight, Windsor; and Fletcher, Oxford. [1795.] 12mo, (174x110mm), [4],iv,264,[1]p. early owner's signature at the head of the title. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides with vellum corner tips, covers soiled and loose, modern bookplate. £95.00
Numbers 1 to 20 of this weekly collection of moral essays, the collation is rather bizarre  viz: [*]2,b2,A4,B-M6,N-P7,R-S8,T1,U7,X10.

18950 HAWKESWORTH, John. ALMORAN AND HAMET, AN ORIENTAL TALE. 2 volumes in 1 (as issued). London: C. Cokke, [1794.] 12mo, (146x88mm), 96p. Engraved vignette title engraved by R Courbould after W Hakwins and dated 1794, and engraved frontispiece by J Sanders after T Kirk, the frontis. and vignette title browned and the text lightly browned at the margins. Disbound. £35.00
Hawkesworth's most popular literary work, Almoran and Hamet: an Oriental Tale, was also written initially in dramatic form, but recast as narrative when Garrick took fright at the potential costs of staging it. Hawkesworth had a political motive in rewriting it after the accession of George III, to whom it was dedicated: Mary Hawkesworth recalled that he ‘thought the sentiments peculiarly adapted for the use of a young monarch.' Although Almoran and Hamet may have been influenced by Johnson's Rasselas in its ethical framework, it has a more fantastic plot, involving a genie and magic spells. Comparing the two, Thomas Percy thought Johnson superior ‘in style, and in having confined his narrative within the Limits of possibility’, but Hawkesworth ‘contrived to interest his readers more, by introducing a very pleasing Love-Story.’ This edition is one of 'Cooke's pocket edition of select novels, or, novelist's entertaining library...'

17805 HERVEY, James. MEDITATIONS AND CONTEMPLATIONS. Containing, meditations among the tombs: reflections on a flower-garden: and, a descant on creation. Contemplations on the night: contemplations on the starry heavens: and, a winter-piece. To which is prefixed a life of the author. A new edition. Coventry: printed and sold by M. Luckman: sold also by [11 other named booksellers in London, Bath, Bristol, Kettering, and Birmingham], 1792. 12mo, (175x107mm), xxxiv,177,[2],clxx-clxxxviii,(189-)372p. +2p publisher's adverts. 4 engraved plates including a portrait of the author. Contemporary sheep, joints restored; gift inscription to Bithia Atkins of Sharleston from Miss Scruton of York, dated April 1809, and a later bookplate. (Morgan Printing and Publishing in Warwickshire  p24-5) £200.00
Rare, Estc locates only four copies (3 UK, 1 USA) of this provincial edition of a popular devotional work. It was perhaps intended for issue in two volumes as two of the engraved plates are headed frontispiece to vol. 1 ...2.

13998 [HUDDESFORD, George.] SALMAGUNDI; A miscellaneous combination of original poetry: consisting of illusions of fancy; amatory, elegiac, lyrical, epigrammatical, and other palatable ingredients. London: printed by T. Bensley... for T. Payne,... B. White,... and J. Debrett,... 1791. 4to, (284x225mm), [6],151,[1 blank], [1 errata]p. with the added engraved vignette title by Heath after Burney, some occasional slight spotting and a short tear in the fore-margin of the penultimate leaf. Original paper covered boards, sometime rebacked preserving the original printed back-label, joints and edges worn, sealing wax ownership stamp bearing an armorial seal on the front free endleaf. £80.00
A relatively early piece of work by one of England's two greatest printers of the late 18th and early 19th centuries, This publication, compiled and for the most part written by George Huddesford, comprises principally odes and elegies but with a liberal representation of satirical poetry, including a somewhat scathing `Lines on the late American War.'

15405 HUGHES, John. THE POETICAL WORKS. Containing his miscellanies, epistles, masks, opera, ... cantatas, songs, odes, translations, with the life of the author. 2 volumes, Edinburgh: at the Apollo Press, by the Martins, 1779. 12mo, (140x85mm), 201;192p. engraved and printed titles to each volume, frontispiece portrait. An untrimmed copy in modern quarter buckram. £40.00
John Bell's edition of the Poets of Great Britain, with the engraved titles carrying his London imprint and the printed titles carrying the Edinburgh printer's imprint. Gilbert Martin's well-deserved fame as a printer rests mainly on the series he printed for Bell, while Timperley wrote that he combined 'types of such symmetry and elegance as might vie with the painter's pencil.'

16798 [HUTTON, Charles.] THE LADIES' DIARY: OR WOMAN'S ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1777 [-88]; ... containing many improvements in arts and sciences, and many entertaining particulars: designed for the use and diversion of the fair-sex. 12 volumes in 2. [London:] Printed for the Company of Stationers, and sold by George Hawkins, [and later] John Wilkie, 1777-88. 8vo, (173x112mm),  48;48;48;48;48;48; 48;48;48;48;48;48p. printed in red and black with a woodcut on the titles and  cuts and diagrams in the texts, tax stamp on the titles. The run preserved in two volumes in a contemporary binding of purple paper over limp boards with ms. back-labels. Typographic bookplate of Matthew Flinders, Donnington, Lincolnshire in each volume. A very good collection. £1,250.00
The seventy-fourth to eighty-fifth annual appearances of this influential almanac founded in 1704 by John Tipper a Coventry schoolmaster. By this period it was edited by the mathematician Charles Hutton, Professor at Woolwich Academy and both Fellow and Secretary of the Royal Society. The Ladies' Diary was aimed primarily at the new market of  educated, leisured, middle-class women and its most successful feature was an annual set of riddles or 'enigmas' in verse. Readers sent in their solutions, also in verse, and were doubtless gratified to see their names and addresses in print and to win one of the prizes as,  equally doubtless, were those who are also named and who contributed worthy efforts. The Ladies' Diary was not, however, merely light entertainment and, as in these issues, also included mathematical problems described as another form of enigma. This remarkable assemblage in its contemporary binding is given an added attraction by the presence in each volume of the bookplate of Matthew Flinders, the father of one of the world's foremost navigators.

16697 INETT, John. A GUIDE TO THE DEVOUT CHRISTIAN. In three parts. The fourteenth edition, corrected. To which is added, a guide to repentance. London: Printed for D. Midwinter...; A. Ward...; and sold by S. Birt...; and J. Clarke, 1741. 12mo, (157x90mm), xii,420p. engraved frontispiece dated 1733, the 'Guide to repentance' with a separate title and imprint dated 1740, some slight browning. Later 18th century full morocco, gilt and blind tooled frame to the covers, backstrip ornately tooled in gilt, rubbed. With a particularly moving inscription on the verso of the front free endleaf reading: 'This is the Book, in which my most amiable Wife, invariably, Night & Morning, addressed the Almighty. - May those who continue to pray in it, be as pious, as virtuous, & as truly good, as she was. J. Morris 5th July 1812.' £45.00
Rare, Estc locates only 2 copies of this edition.

11513 IRELAND, John. HOGARTH ILLUSTRATED. 3 volumes, the printed title to the third reading: A SUPPLEMENT TO HOGARTH ILLUSTRATED; compiled from his original manuscripts, in the possession of John Ireland. London: (vols 1 & 2:) J.& J.. Boydell; (vol.3:) for John Ireland, 1791-8. 8vo, (252x155mm), [vi]cxxii,311; [ii],(311[sic]-)607,[1 blank],[3]; xxiii,[1],380p. engraved vignette title to each volume and a printed title to vol.3, presumably lacking either printed half-titles or titles to vols 1 & 2, with a 3 page list of Hogath's works at the end of vol 2. 133 engraved plates and tailpiece vignettes, the engraved dedication plate in vol.3 signed W. Hogarth. Some slight spotting and a stain in the margin of 1 plate. Entirely untrimmed in original boards, rubbed, and the backstrips worn with some slight loss but retaining the printed back-labels (albeit in a somewhat degraded state); an errata slip tipped in at the rear of vol.3 and an announcement denying all connection with Samuel Ireland's Graphic illustrations laid down on the front pastedown. Signature of Mary Curteis on the titles dated 1791 and 1798, and a gift inscription from her to her grandson, dated December 26 1838, on the pastedown of each volume. (Isaac 280) £275.00
The front endleaves of vol 2 formed from a portrait format engraved, double-column & priced, Catalogue of the engravings of F. Bartolozzi &c. from drawings and pictures, in His Majesty's collection.

11833 JOHNSTON, Thomas. GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF SELKIRK, with observations on the means of its improvement. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1794. 4to, (245x194mm), 50p. folding map. half-title slightly soiled. Disbound. (Isaac checklist in William Bulmer, the fine printer in contextC52) £95.00

5040 JUNIUS. THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. London: Printed for J. Mundell & Co. Edinburgh and for  J. Mundell, College, Glasgow, 1796. 12mo, (176x100 mm), viii,316p. paper very lightly browned throughout. Recent blue paper boards (utilizing near-contemporary paper) with a off-white paper backstrip. £28.00
One of the numerous reprints of  the authorized edition of these famous letters which appeared in Woodfall's Public Advertiser from 1769 to 1772, containing sixty-nine letters and extensive explanatory notes and an index. Such was the attention these letters attracted that it became profitable for various booksellers to bring out editions - even before the series was concluded. At least 28 unauthorized editions were issued before Woodfall published the first authorized collection in 1772; thereafter over 70 edition appeared before 1812.

16848 [KAUKOL, Maria Joseph Clement]. CHRISTLICHER SEELEN-SCHATZ AUSSERLESENER GEBETTER. [Bonn: Fabion? [or perhaps Cologne], 1729.] Sm.4to, (168x115mm), [121]ff. engraved throughout and including the general title and 8 subtitles, together with numerous decorated initials and ornamental or allegorical vignettes at the head of many prayers, very occasional soiling and some straining of the sewing to several sections. Later full crushed morocco, the covers decorated in blind high-relief modelled leather binding of a double arabesque motif, front joint sometime restored (mid-late 19th century judging from decorated paper end-leaves), the corner tips worn, previous ecclesiastical library stamp on the front fly-leaf. £180.00
An handsome example of German calligraphy and engraving of the eighteenth century; this collection of prayers for private devotion was prepared - seemingly in a limited number of copies - for Clement Augustus, Archbishop Elector of Cologne to distribute to friends, by his secretary Maria Joseph Clement Kaukol. Some of the few sources we have been able to locate that refer to this book, suggest it may have been printed in Cologne; the majority, however, opt for Bonn while one source suggests that the printer may have been one Fabion.

13581 KEATE, George. AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean. Composed from the journals and communications of Captain Henry Wilson, and some of her officers, who, in August 1783, were there shipwrecked, in the Antelope, a packet belonging to the Honourable East India Company. Fourth edition, London: printed for Captain Wilson; and sold by G. Nicol, 1789. 8vo, (223x132mm), xxx,[2],408p. Large folding map (a small tear at the gutter) and 2 stipple engraved portraits; some slight browning throughout. Modern quarter morocco, marbled paper sides, bookplate. Early owner's signature of B. Smith on the dedication leaf and an ornate monogram ownership stamp at the tail of the title page together with a numeral (?pressmark) elsewhere on the title. £150.00
A classic account of the shipwreck of the East India Company's vessel The Antelope which also constitutes the most noteworthy first contact with the natives of the Pelew Islands (Palau in the Caroline Islands). Wilson and his crew survived the wreck and they were eventually able to build a small vessel which took them, and a native prince, to Macao from whence they returned to Europe; bringing with them a number of artifacts which generated considerable contemporary interest in the South Seas.

15992 KEMPIS, Thomas A. PATTRWN Y GWIR-GRISTION: nwu ddiliyniad Iesu Grist. A 'scrifenwyd gynta' yn Lladin. Ngwrecsam [Wrexham]: R. Marsh, 1775. 8vo, (155x97mm), vi,265p. browned throughout, text block loose in contemporary sheep, joints and edges rubbed. £80.00
A rare Welsh-language edition of the Imitato Christi, a copy of this edition is in the National Library of Wales; however, there is no record on Estc which offers only one Eighteenth-century Welsh edition subjectively dated to 1768 which itself is located in only a single copy.

12835 KENDALL, Edward Augustus, THE CRESTED WREN. London: printed for E. Newbery, 1799. 12mo is 6s, (136x90mm), vi,152p. with the half-title. Full-page engraved frontispiece, wood-engraved title vignette ('most probably by T[homas] Bewick'), and a number of small wood-engraved tailpiece vignettes. Very slightly soiled throughout and a small tear in H3 (with a light tape stain on the verso of the leaf from an earlier attempt at repair. Original quarter green vellum, paper back-label (partly lacking and very browned), marbled paper sides, very degraded at the edges but repaired (competently) and re-coloured (badly!) (Roscoe John Newbery and his successors J205) £100.00
Wanting the 4 pages of adverts called for is Roscoe, however given that this copy is in the original publisher's binding (in a style frequently used on Newbery imprints of the period) there is no evidence that these were ever present. For a discussion of Newbery's 'vellum manner' binding see Stuart Bennett's Trade bookbinding in the British Isles 1660-1800, and particularly illustration 3.45, where a similar binding to that on this copy though with a different patterned marbled paper.

17013 [KNOX, Vicesimus.] ELEGANT EPISTLES: BEING A COPIOUS COLLECTION OF FAMILIAR AND AMUSING LETTERS, selected for the improvement of young persons, and for general entertainment. From Cicero, Pliny... Locke, Shaftesbury, Pope, Swift... Hoadly, Chesterfield, and many others. With an appendix, containing letters from Sevigny, Blazac, Maintenon, &c. New edition, improved and enlarged. London: printed for T. Longman [and 23 other named London booksellers], 1794. 8vo, (234x144mm), xii,[12],873p +1p adverts of other work's by the same author, engraved frontispiece, occasional light spotting. Contemporary marbled calf, the outer area of the covers and backstrip acid marbled, with a central panel of tree marbling; backstrip and corner tips rubbed and a neat repair to the tail of the front joint, marbled endleaves. £85.00
Knox's motivation for his series of collections of elegant extracts was the education and improvement of a youthful and middling readership: 'the man of a liberal profession,,, [and] the mercantile classes.' While not ignoring the classical writers, one of Knox's principle aims was to identify and introduce into the canon those elements of modern literature he believed of particular benefit for 'the commerce of ordinary life'. His focus also resulted in a noticeably generous coverage of eighteenth-century women writers, including Elizabeth Montague, Anna Seward, and the ladies Wortley Montagu, Luxburgh and Bradshaigh, as well as a number of letters between Doctor Johnson and Mrs Thrale. Appreciative of established talents and alert, here and in other works, to the potential of female students, Knox combined the promotion of modern women's writing with an ongoing campaign against sources of false learning. (DNB)

18174 [LAKE, Edward.] OFFICIUM EUCHARISTICUM. A preparatory service to a devout and worthy reception of the Lord's supper. The one and twentieth edition, to which is added a meditation for every day of the week. London: printed for A. Roper, 1706. 12mo, (155x90mm), [8],160p. An internally clean copy in a handsome modern pastiche binding in full polished calf (by Pat Bruno of Sacramento) of an English panel binding contemporary with the book. £225.00
A rare edition: Etsc locating only the British Library copy. Lake was chaplain and tutor to the princesses Mary and Anne, daughters of James, duke of York, when Princess Anne was taken ill with smallpox, the duke of York forbade Lake from attending her. Lake suspected that this was not to prevent the spread of the disease, but so that Anne's Catholic nurse could exert a greater influence over her. He is best known as the author of Officium eucharisticum, a devotional manual which was designed for his royal pupils but which became very popular and went through more than thirty editions. Later versions of the work featured additions that some felt smacked of Catholicism, but these alterations do not appear to have been the work of the author. (DNB)

16801 [LANEY, Benjamin] THE SHEPHERD, OR THE PASTORAL CHARGE AND OBEDIENCE DUE TO IT; instituted by God as a necessary means to preserve the sheep from straying. London: printed for Timothy Gartwait, 1668. 4to, (190x144mm), [2],37p.  slightly soiled. Disbound, signature of David Jones of Cairnarvon at the head of the title. £50.00
Estc, which locates 5 GB and 5 NA copies of this sermon, attributes the authorship to Benjamin Laney.

15394 [LANGHORNE, John] THE CORRESPONDENCE OF THEODOSIUS AND CONSTANTIA, from their first acquaintance to the departure of Theodosius: with the letters which passed between them after Constantia had taken the veil. New Edition, London: printed by T. Bensley, for Vernor and Hood; J. Cuthell; and H.L. Gardner, 1799. 8vo, (220x140mm), [4],xvi,290p. +2p. publisher's adverts, engraved frontispiece by Neagle after Thurston, some offset from the image onto the facing title and some slight spotting thereafter. Contemporary full tree-marbled calf, backstrip banded and tooled in gilt with green leather lettering piece, a little rubbed at the edges. Signatures of early owners' on the front free endleaf and title, the latter that of an M.M. Penny of Ambleside. £55.00
For a book which ran through several editions and from a popular contemporary writer, this edition is relatively rare, ESTC recording only 6 copies in the UK of which 3 are in the BL. Langhorne was born in Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria and educated at Appleby Grammar School, his works were rather damned with faint praise by Alexander Chalmers (Works of the English poets, 1810) who wrote: 'although a scholar of high attainments, he has rarely brought learning to his aid. His mind was stored with remarks on men and manners, which he expressed in various and desultory modes, so as to give an air of novelty to every thing he wrote.'

15986 [LEEKEY, William?] THE YOUNG CLERKS ASSISTANT; or penmanship made easy, instructive and entertaining: being a compleat pocket-copy book, curiously engrav'd for the practice of youth in the art of writing. [Containing] A specimen of the various characters now principally us'd in printing & writing curiously engrav'd by the best hands. London: Printed for Richard Ware, at the Bible and Sun, Ludgate Hill, 1733. 8vo, (191x119mm), 15 leaves, engraved throughout and printed on the recto of the leaf only. The paper very lightly browned but overall a fine copy in modern binders' cloth. £500.00
A strange compilation which was perhaps also issued as part of a larger work; but, so far as we can ascertain, is also complete in itself as here presented. Ware (in common with other book/print-sellers of the 18th century) was given to using and re-using engraved plates under a variety of titles and formats. The present example commences with an allegorical engraved frontispiece with several lines of verse, engraved by George Bickham, an engraved general title (as detailed above), Directions for young practitioners by way of introduction, Directions for learners (3 leaves), The dedication to the young clerks of Great Britain, To the young ladies of Great-Britain,  Second title (dated 1733 and detailed as above), The alphabet in the old English character, The alphabet in the Roman and Italic character, The alphabet in the round-hand and Italian,  [Copperplate capitals] (2 leaves), and finally Minums in round-hand and Italian. All the plates carry engraved numbers in the head-fore corner and are exquisitely engraved.

16128 [LOCKHART, George.] A DIALOGUE TWIXT A BURGESS OF EDINBURGH, AND A GENTLEMAN LATELY ARRIVED IN SCOTLAND, concerning the Union, and behaviour of the Presbyterian ministers in that great affair. [drop-head title], [Edinburgh, 1713?] 12mo, (146x90mm), 15,[1 blank]p. browned throughout and this some very slight loss of text on the first leaf, shaved in the tail margin with slight loss from the catchwords. Preserved in modern binders' cloth covered envelope chemise. £125.00
An extremely rare Jacobite pamphlet attack on the consequences of the Union between England and Scotland. Although ESTC lists 8 copies of this book 6 are in the National Library of Scotland.

18292 [LOCKMAN, John.] A NEW ROMAN HISTORY, BY QUESTION AND ANSWER. In a method much more comprehensive than any of the kind extant. Extracted from ancient authors, and the most celebrated among the modern... Designed principally for schools. Fifth edition, London: Printed for T. Astley: and sold by R. Baldwin, 1759. 12mo, (168x102mm), xii,342,[17,1]p. Lacking the plates. Contemporary sprinkled calf, joints split but holding, edges rubbed. A handsome and ornate calligraphic signature of Mar. Russell May 16th 1759, on the front free endleaf, and a modern bookplate on the front pastedown. £20.00
Estc locates only 4 copies of this edition (1 GB + 3NA), and although both the Estc record and the title page call for plates, there is no evidence of them having been present and later removed.

11780 LUMISDEN, Andrew. REMARKS ON THE ANTIQUITIES OF ROME AND ITS ENVIRONS: being a classical and topographical survey of the ruins of that celebrated city. London: printed by W. Bulmer and sold by G. Nicol, 1797. 4to, (280x20mm), iv,478,[12]p. large folding map and 11 engraved plates extra illustrated  with all 62 sepia aquatint engravings from Merigot's Ruines de Rome, all in the first state and dated 1796-8. Contemporary diced calf, gilt border and backstrip, the covers sometime detached and rehinged with binders cloth, joints and edges rubbed and corner tips worn, modern slipcase. 2 armorial bookplates, 1 of Arthur Blennerhassett Leech, the other unsigned and laid over a third, (Isaac  'checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context 317) £1,000.00
Lumisden's text is largely archaeological and is here handsomely illustrated with some of the finest contemporary views of Rome.

18960 [MACKENZIE, Henry.] JULIA DE ROUBIGNÉ, A TALE. In a series of letters. Published by the author of The man of feeling and The man of the world. Third edition, Volume 2 only. London: printed for W. Strahan; T Cadell,,,; and W, Creech, at Edinburgh, 1781. 12mo, (173x102mm), viii,202p. +1p. author's adverts. Contemporary calf, joints split and backstrip faded. £25.00
In her introduction to the 1999 critical edition, Susan Manning writes that this neglected work 'represents not the dying gasp of the literature of sentiment, but an experiment which, in searching the psychological bankruptcies of sensibility, charts new ground in the fictional representation of emotional disturbance, melodramatic climax ceases to gesture back towards Rousseau and the world of virtuous sensibility, and points instead towards the self-alienation and disintegration explored in later Scottish masterpieces, such as, for example, Hogg's Confessions or J. MacDougall Hay's Gillespie'.

17387 [MacKENZIE, Henry & others.] THE LOUNGER. A periodical paper, published at Edinburgh in the years 1785 and 1786. Fourth edition, volume 1 only [of 3], London: Printed for A. Strahan and T. Cadell, and Willian Creech, Edinburgh, 1788. 8vo, (176x105mm), vi,330p. Contemporary marbled calf, joints and edges slightly rubbed. £20.00
An odd volume but amongst the essays included are Some account of the late Mr. William Strahan, and Critical examination of the tragedy of the Fair Penitent. Some remarks on Mrs Siddon's performance of the character of Calista.

19095 MALHERBE, Francois De. POESIES DE MALHERBE, rangees par ordre chronologique. Geneve: [no imprint given], 1777. 12mo, (120x63mm), 239p. Engraved frontispiece portrait by De Launy after Du Monslier; small stain on the verso of the frontis. Contemporary marbled calf, rubbed at the joint and edges, marbled end-leaves and sprinkled edges. The front pastedown endleaf carrying the bookseller's ticket of Alfred Wheaton of Exeter (fl.1846-51 and at the address given 1848-51). £50.00

16986 MARANA, Giovanni Paolo. THE FIFTH VOLUME OF LETTERS WRIT BY A TURKISH SPY, who lived five and forty years undiscover'd, at Paris: giving an impartial account to the Divan of Constantinople, of the most remarkable transactions of Europe... [Fifth edition], London: printed for H. Rhodes... and Rich. Sare, 1702. 12mo, (155x90mm), [24],276p. engraved frontispiece portrait, title page lightly stained, early owner's signature of William Newport, in the tail margin of the frontis., lightly browned throughout. Contemporary sprinkled calf, heavily worn and lacking the backstrip. £40.00
Several sources attribute editorship of the English translation to Robert Midgley although his role, or that of William Bradshaw (who may have provided the translation and who was described by Dunton in his Life and errors as 'the best accomplished hackney-writer I have ever met with) in the publishing history and authorship of The Turkish Spy have never been fully established. Giovanni Paolo Marana, a Genoese refugee at the court of Louis XIV, published the first volume in Italian in 1683. A French version, L'espion du grand seigneur (1684-6), in three volumes and 102 letters, attributed to Marana, reached nine volumes in various editions by 1756. The expanded English version, eventually in eight volumes and containing some 600 letters, was first published in the years 1687 to 1694. A footnote in Nichols's Literary Anecdotes, concerning the authorship of The Turkish spy, reads: 'the following memorandum was taken from a copy of the original conveyance in the hands of the late Mr. Charles Bathurst, bookseller in London, in May 1767: Dr. Robert Midgely, of the parish of St. Michael Bassishaw, London, conveys 27th Dec. 1693, to Jos. Hindmarsh, Rd. Sare, and Henry Rhodes [a subsequent publisher of some of the volumes], all the copy-right in the Turkish Spy in 8 volumes. ... translated, written, and composed, by himself. Afterwards: written originally in Arabick, translated into Italian, and from thence into English. Last of all, he calls himself the sole author of these copies or books. He sold the copy for £209. 11s. 9d.' As DNB notes, All this is very detailed, but not definite proof of Midgley's authorship. The Turkish spy is, however, of greater importance than the problem of its authorship, as it is the first example of a literary genre: the description of a country and its customs, people, and institutions laid bare in a series of letters by a foreigner, and won great contemporary popularity by thrilling and satisfying the new bourgeois reading public with its pseudo-secret revelations of the intrigues of a foreign observer in the capital of one of the most powerful monarchies of western Europe. Although there is no edition statement on this volume, we believe it to be the fifth edition.

16985 MARANA, Giovanni Paolo. THE FOURTH VOLUME OF LETTERS WRIT BY A TURKISH SPY, who lived five and forty years undiscover'd, at Paris: giving an impartial account to the Divan of Constantinople, of the most remarkable transactions of Europe... Fifth edition, London: printed for H. Rhodes... and Rich. Sare, 1703. 12mo, (155x93mm), [22],288p, slightly browned throughout. Contemporary calf, worn and with some loss from the surface of leather in part. £40.00
Several sources attribute editorship of the English translation to Robert Midgley although his role, or that of William Bradshaw (who may have provided the translation and who was described by Dunton in his Life and errors as 'the best accomplished hackney-writer I have ever met with) in the publishing history and authorship of The Turkish Spy have never been fully established. Giovanni Paolo Marana, a Genoese refugee at the court of Louis XIV, published the first volume in Italian in 1683. A French version, L'espion du grand seigneur (1684-6), in three volumes and 102 letters, attributed to Marana, reached nine volumes in various editions by 1756. The expanded English version, eventually in eight volumes and containing some 600 letters, was first published in the years 1687 to 1694. A footnote in Nichols's Literary Anecdotes, concerning the authorship of The Turkish spy, reads: 'the following memorandum was taken from a copy of the original conveyance in the hands of the late Mr. Charles Bathurst, bookseller in London, in May 1767: Dr. Robert Midgely, of the parish of St. Michael Bassishaw, London, conveys 27th Dec. 1693, to Jos. Hindmarsh, Rd. Sare, and Henry Rhodes [a subsequent publisher of some of the volumes], all the copy-right in the Turkish Spy in 8 volumes. ... translated, written, and composed, by himself. Afterwards: written originally in Arabick, translated into Italian, and from thence into English. Last of all, he calls himself the sole author of these copies or books. He sold the copy for £209. 11s. 9d.' As DNB notes, All this is very detailed, but not definite proof of Midgley's authorship. The Turkish spy is, however, of greater importance than the problem of its authorship, as it is the first example of a literary genre: the description of a country and its customs, people, and institutions laid bare in a series of letters by a foreigner, and won great contemporary popularity by thrilling and satisfying the new bourgeois reading public with its pseudo-secret revelations of the intrigues of a foreign observer in the capital of one of the most powerful monarchies of western Europe. Estc locates only 5 copies of this volume and edition.

16988 MARANA, Giovanni Paolo. THE SEVENTH VOLUME OF LETTERS WRIT BY A TURKISH SPY, who lived five and forty years undiscover'd, at Paris: giving an impartial account to the Divan of Constantinople, of the most remarkable transactions of Europe... Fifth edition, London: printed for H. Rhodes... and Rich. Sare, 1702. 12mo, (155x90mm), [16],284p. engraved frontispiece, lightly browned throughout, early owner's signature William Newport at the tail of A3. Contemporary sprinkled calf, front joint split, armorial bookplate of William Barnes. £40.00
Several sources attribute editorship of the English translation to Robert Midgley although his role, or that of William Bradshaw (who may have provided the translation and who was described by Dunton in his Life and errors as 'the best accomplished hackney-writer I have ever met with) in the publishing history and authorship of The Turkish Spy have never been fully established. Giovanni Paolo Marana, a Genoese refugee at the court of Louis XIV, published the first volume in Italian in 1683. A French version, L'espion du grand seigneur (1684-6), in three volumes and 102 letters, attributed to Marana, reached nine volumes in various editions by 1756. The expanded English version, eventually in eight volumes and containing some 600 letters, was first published in the years 1687 to 1694. A footnote in Nichols's Literary Anecdotes, concerning the authorship of The Turkish spy, reads: 'the following memorandum was taken from a copy of the original conveyance in the hands of the late Mr. Charles Bathurst, bookseller in London, in May 1767: Dr. Robert Midgely, of the parish of St. Michael Bassishaw, London, conveys 27th Dec. 1693, to Jos. Hindmarsh, Rd. Sare, and Henry Rhodes [a subsequent publisher of some of the volumes], all the copy-right in the Turkish Spy in 8 volumes. ... translated, written, and composed, by himself. Afterwards: written originally in Arabick, translated into Italian, and from thence into English. Last of all, he calls himself the sole author of these copies or books. He sold the copy for £209. 11s. 9d.' As DNB notes, All this is very detailed, but not definite proof of Midgley's authorship. The Turkish spy is, however, of greater importance than the problem of its authorship, as it is the first example of a literary genre: the description of a country and its customs, people, and institutions laid bare in a series of letters by a foreigner, and won great contemporary popularity by thrilling and satisfying the new bourgeois reading public with its pseudo-secret revelations of the intrigues of a foreign observer in the capital of one of the most powerful monarchies of western Europe.

16987 MARANA, Giovanni Paolo. THE SIXTH VOLUME OF LETTERS WRIT BY A TURKISH SPY, who lived five and forty years undiscover'd, at Paris: giving an impartial account to the Divan of Constantinople, of the most remarkable transactions of Europe... [Fifth edition], London: printed for H. Rhodes... and Rich. Sare, 1703. 12mo, (155x90mm), [22],268,[2,2 adverts], lightly browned throughout and with some slight damp-staining in the tail margin of the first few leaves. Contemporary sprinkled calf, very worn and with some loss of leather at the backstrip. £40.00
Several sources attribute editorship of the English translation to Robert Midgley although his role, or that of William Bradshaw (who may have provided the translation and who was described by Dunton in his Life and errors as 'the best accomplished hackney-writer I have ever met with) in the publishing history and authorship of The Turkish Spy have never been fully established. Giovanni Paolo Marana, a Genoese refugee at the court of Louis XIV, published the first volume in Italian in 1683. A French version, L'espion du grand seigneur (1684-6), in three volumes and 102 letters, attributed to Marana, reached nine volumes in various editions by 1756. The expanded English version, eventually in eight volumes and containing some 600 letters, was first published in the years 1687 to 1694. A footnote in Nichols's Literary Anecdotes, concerning the authorship of The Turkish spy, reads: 'the following memorandum was taken from a copy of the original conveyance in the hands of the late Mr. Charles Bathurst, bookseller in London, in May 1767: Dr. Robert Midgely, of the parish of St. Michael Bassishaw, London, conveys 27th Dec. 1693, to Jos. Hindmarsh, Rd. Sare, and Henry Rhodes [a subsequent publisher of some of the volumes], all the copy-right in the Turkish Spy in 8 volumes. ... translated, written, and composed, by himself. Afterwards: written originally in Arabick, translated into Italian, and from thence into English. Last of all, he calls himself the sole author of these copies or books. He sold the copy for £209. 11s. 9d.' As DNB notes, All this is very detailed, but not definite proof of Midgley's authorship. The Turkish spy is, however, of greater importance than the problem of its authorship, as it is the first example of a literary genre: the description of a country and its customs, people, and institutions laid bare in a series of letters by a foreigner, and won great contemporary popularity by thrilling and satisfying the new bourgeois reading public with its pseudo-secret revelations of the intrigues of a foreign observer in the capital of one of the most powerful monarchies of western Europe. Although there is no edition statement on this volume, we believe it to be the fifth edition. The first leaf of adverts is for books printed for Richard Sare, the second leaf for Daniel Brown, John Nicholson, Benj. Tooke and George Strahan.

16983 MARANA, Giovanni Paolo. THE THIRD VOLUME OF LETTERS WRIT BY A TURKISH SPY, who lived five and forty years undiscover'd, at Paris: giving an impartial account to the Divan of Constantinople, of the most remarkable transactions of Europe... Fifth edition, London: printed for H. Rhodes... and Rich. Sare, 1703. 12mo, (155x93mm), [22],289p. engraved frontispiece, slightly browned throughout, the frontis. torn at the gutter without loss of image. Contemporary calf, worn and with some loss of leather from the backstrip. £40.00
Several sources attribute editorship of the English translation to Robert Midgley although his role, or that of William Bradshaw (who may have provided the translation and who was described by Dunton in his Life and errors as 'the best accomplished hackney-writer I have ever met with) in the publishing history and authorship of The Turkish Spy have never been fully established. Giovanni Paolo Marana, a Genoese refugee at the court of Louis XIV, published the first volume in Italian in 1683. A French version, L'espion du grand seigneur (1684-6), in three volumes and 102 letters, attributed to Marana, reached nine volumes in various editions by 1756. The expanded English version, eventually in eight volumes and containing some 600 letters, was first published in the years 1687 to 1694. A footnote in Nichols's Literary Anecdotes, concerning the authorship of The Turkish spy, reads: 'the following memorandum was taken from a copy of the original conveyance in the hands of the late Mr. Charles Bathurst, bookseller in London, in May 1767: Dr. Robert Midgely, of the parish of St. Michael Bassishaw, London, conveys 27th Dec. 1693, to Jos. Hindmarsh, Rd. Sare, and Henry Rhodes [a subsequent publisher of some of the volumes], all the copy-right in the Turkish Spy in 8 volumes. ... translated, written, and composed, by himself. Afterwards: written originally in Arabick, translated into Italian, and from thence into English. Last of all, he calls himself the sole author of these copies or books. He sold the copy for £209. 11s. 9d.' As DNB notes, All this is very detailed, but not definite proof of Midgley's authorship. The Turkish spy is, however, of greater importance than the problem of its authorship, as it is the first example of a literary genre: the description of a country and its customs, people, and institutions laid bare in a series of letters by a foreigner, and won great contemporary popularity by thrilling and satisfying the new bourgeois reading public with its pseudo-secret revelations of the intrigues of a foreign observer in the capital of one of the most powerful monarchies of western Europe. Estc locates only 5 copies of this volume and edition.

18445 MARMONTEL, Jean-Francois. MARMONTEL'S TALES, selected and abridged for the instruction and amusement of youth by Mrs Pilkington. London: Vernon and Hood, 1799. 12mo, (172x104mm), viii,208p. copper-engraved frontispiece by Rivers, with 26 wood-engravings in the text by Charlton Nesbitt and John Anderson, lightly browned throughout and with a small stain confined to the tail-corner of most leaves. Modern quarter linen, pastepaper boards by Victoria Hall in an Herrnhuter style. £250.00
Rare, Estc locates only nine copies of this book and notes that 'the engravings are by J[ohn] or T[homas] Bewick.' Hugo (Bewick collector,136) states categorically that 'There cannot be a doubt that several of the cuts were by Thomas Bewick.' However, Nigel Tattersfield in his study of John Bewick notes that John Anderson, a one-time apprentice of Thomas Bewick, was 'Vernor and Hood's usual artist', and informs us that there is no record of this work in the Bewick day-books, we are further grateful to him for his advice that Nesbitt and Anderson were responsible for the decidedly Bewickesque wood engravings.

15998 MOORE, Francis. VOX STELLARUM: OR, A LOYAL ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF HUMAN REDEMPTION, 1741. Being the first after bissextile of leap-year. In which is contained all things fitting for such a work... London: printed by James Bettenham, for the Company of Stationers, 1741. 8vo, (158x97mm), [32],13p +3p adverts (including one for 'steel trusses for ruptures'), printed in red and black with tax stamp on the title, with one woodcut. Original title-wrapper, slightly foxed. £65.00
Uncommon, ESTC record a single UK copy & 5 NA. Unflatteringly described by a contemporary as 'a paltry nocturnal guardian to a deal-yard', Moore's almanac first appeared in 1699 and continues to the present day; however, a Victorian cynic did note that 'having reached the mellow age of three hundred years, he cannot read the stars as clearly as in his younger days.'

16001 MOORE, Francis. VOX STELLARUM: OR, A LOYAL ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF HUMAN REDEMPTION 1742. Being the second after bissextile or leap-year. In which are contained all things fitting for such a work;... London: printed by Francis Bettenham for the Company of Stationers, 1742. 8vo, (158x98mm), [32],14p. +2p. adverts, printed in red and black with 1 large woodcut in the text, tax stamp on the title. Original title-wrapper, sometime disbound. £65.00
Uncommon, ESTC records 5 UK & 3 NA copies of this long-running annual production.

16004 MOORE, Francis. VOX STELLARUM: OR, A LOYAL ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF HUMAN REDEMPTION, 1751. Being the third after bissextile of leap-year. In which is contained all things fitting for such a work... London: printed by James Bettenham, for the Company of Stationers, 1751. 8vo, (158x99mm), [32-,16p. printed in red and black with a full-page woodcut, tax stamp on the title. Original wrapper-title, sometime disbound. £65.00
rare, ESTC records only 2 UK & 2 NA copies. Not a good summer quarter prophesied as man's 'Mind and faculties thereof are disturbed by Cælestial Meetings, and the Emotions chiefly visible in, Melancholy, Grief Distractions, Phrensies, Lunacies, &c. when our crazed Intellects cannot endure the touch of neutral potent Agents.'

18003 [MORE, Hannah.] THE SEARCH AFTER HAPPINESS: a pastoral drama. Eighth edition, London: printed for T. Cadell, 1786. 8vo, (225x140mm), [10],54p. the half-title present and somewhat browned, with some slight browning thereafter. Modern Ingres paper wrappers, fore and tail edges untrimmed. £225.00
Hannah More's  first significant work composed in her late teens. Originally published in Bristol in 1762, this pastoral verse drama for schoolgirls expresses her views on women's education and role in society. Speeches from archetypal female characters such as the fashionable Euphelia, the bookish Cleora, and the lazy Laurinda describe the various unhappinesses arising from a mistaken education, and it is left to the wise Urania to counsel her sex to cultivate the domestic virtues and to be 'Fearful of Fame, unwilling to be known' The play was performed at the Mores' school and, once republished in London in 1773, was eagerly bought by the public; over 10,000 copies had been sold by the mid-1780s and a twelfth edition appeared in 1800. Despite its huge contemporary success only a very few dozen copies are located on Estc and of this particular edition but ten: 5 UK, 4 USA, and 1 Aus.

12822 NELSON, John. AN EXTRACT OF JOHN NELSON'S JOURNAL; being an account of God's dealing with his soul from his youth to the forty-second year of his age, and his working by him: likewise the oppressions he met with people of defferent [sic] denominations. [Abridged by John Wesley]. Leeds: printed by J[ames]. Bowling, in Boar-Lane, 1773. 12mo, (173x105mm), iv,140p. title page browned and torn horizontally, with two pieces missing resulting in some loss from four of the five lines of quotation thereon, mounted on toned Japanese tissue, some browning thereafter, most noticeably to the margins.  Signature of May Johnson [of] Shipston, at the head of the title. Rebound in modern boards using Ruscombe Mill drab-olive archival cover paper. £95.00
A rare Methodist title of which ESTC records only a single copy (in NA) of this edition of a relatively early Leeds printing. Priced (below the imprint) at one shilling.

18024 NELSON, Rob[ert]. INSTRUCTIONS FOR THEM THAT COME TO BE CONFIRMED: by way of questions and answer. With prayers for them to use before and after their confirmation. Twentieth edition, London: printed by W. Bower for R. Ware [& 17 other named London booksellers], [1755]. 12mo, (168x100mm), 24p. title/front wrapper very worn and soiled and with some loss from the margins (without loss of text), stab-sewn as issued. £30.00
A rare edition of this long-running title, Estc records no located copies between the fifteenth edition of [1748] and the twenty-first of 1756. A note below the imprint states that the book was published at two pence a copy, or twelve shillings per hundred. The Bowyer ledgers suggest that this title was frequently printed in runs of up to 5,000 copies and yet only a handful of surviving copies are located on Estc.

9844 NEWCASTLE POCKET BOOK. THE NEWCASTLE POCKET-BOOK: OR GENTLEMAN AND LADY'S COMPLEAT JOURNAL FOR THE YEAR MDCCVII [sic actually 1767]. Newcastle upon Tyne: Printed by I Thompson, and sold by W. Charnley… [1766]. 8vo in 4s, (160x100mm), [10], [63], [44]p. the final 2 leaves folding. Lacking at least one leaf of printed introductory matter and containing only 63 diary pages - lacking all before April 18 & several thereafter. The diary leaves unused apart from one excised entry. Original wallet binding in sheep, rubbed but sound, previous owner's signatures on the front pastedown endleaf. £215.00
Exceedingly rare, we can locate no entry under this title in any of the usual places. Thompson did print a Newcastle Memorandum-Book for Thomas Slack which first appeared in 1754, and several editions under that title are in the Newcastle City Library, while ESTC records a couple of other editions. The contents include a chronological list of remarkable occurrences from October 1765 to November 1766; a list of fairs in the six North of England counties and the principal fairs in Scotland; a table of roads; list of carriers, and a list of the horse races in the North and Newmarket for 1765 with what appears to be a list of all placed horses up to eight runners. The diary pages have daily spaces (a week to view) for memoranda and appointments on the recto leaf with accounts of cash (column ruled) on the facing verso.

18169 NOLLET, Michel. ABREGE HISTORIQUE DE LA SAINTE BIBLE, depuis le commencement du monde jusques a l'etablissement de la religion Chretienne. Par demands et par reponses. En Francois et en Anglois pur l'usugae de la jeunesse. An historical compendium of the holy bible from the beginning of the world to the establishment of Christianity. By way of question and answer. In French and English for the use of youth. Londres: imprime par A. Millar, 1752. 12mo, (169x102mm), [2],iii-xvi,iii-xvi,[1],[2-]300,[2-]300p. a small tear in H8 without textual loss, O3 perhaps a cancel. Contemporary sprinkled calf, backstrip and edges rubbed and faded, lacking the front free endleaf. £165.00
Rare, Etsc locating only five copies. A parallel text with English on the verso of each leaf and French on the facing recto and with the pagination duplicated. Leaf O3 is not included in the collation but the pagination and text are continuous and so presumably is either an example of compositorial error or perhaps a cancel.

17334 OVID. P.OVIDII METAMORPHOSEON LIBRI XV. Interpretatione & notis illustravit Daniel Chrispinus Helveticus as usum Serenissimi Delphini. In hac editione quarta sere notarum pars expungitur, quarum loco adjiciuntur aliae: et interpretatio passim emendatur. Londoni: impensis J. Nicholson, R. Knaplock [& 7 other named London booksllers], 1713. 8vo, (199x127mm), [2],9-475,[1],172p (as is correct and agrees with Etsc), title page in red and black. near contemporary panelled calf, joints split and corner tips worn. Early owner's signature of Henry Meyrick on the front fly-leaf. £265.00
Daniel Crispin, a Swiss scholar, was employed by Huet to edit and revise the original Delphin editions of the classics, published in quarto from 1674 to 1730. The first English reprint of the Delphin Metamorphoseon was printed in London in 1708, and though frequently reprinted this is a rare edition as Etsc locatied only two copies in GB (in the National Libraries of Scotland and Wales)  and four in the USA.

18561 [OWEN, Josiah.] REMARKS ON TWO CHARGES: deliver'd by the Lord Bishop of L–d and C–y [Litchfield and Coventry], to the clergy of his diocese. Wherein the danger of the church, from the progress of liberty, and its independence upon civil government, are considered.  London: printed for M. Steen, 1738. 8vo, (192x120mm), [2],70p. A good copy, disbound. £45.00

11694 PARK, Mungo. TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR DISTRICTS OF AFRICA: performed under the direction and patronage of the African Association, in the years 1795, 1796, and 1797. With an appendix, containing geographical illustrations of Africa by Major Rennell. Second edition, London: printed by W. Bulmer for the author; and sold by G. and W. Nicol, 1799. 4to, (275x220mm), xxviii,[2],372,xciip. 9 engraved maps and plates together with 2 leaves of engraved music, dampstained in the tail margin of the first few leaves and plates. Untrimmed in original boards, worn, later cloth backstrip. (Isaac 'checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context, 396) £375.00

16807 PARLIAMENT, House of Lords. THE LORD'S PROTEST, NOVEMBER 18, 1740. To which is added, considerations upon the embargo laid on the provision of victual. Also the protests of Dec.8. and 9. Jan, 28. and Feb.3. London: printed for W. Webb, 1741. 12mo, (in 4s), (170x108mm), 29,[1 blank]p. shaved at the head margin with loss of the pages numbers to many pages. Disbound. £65.00
Rare, Estc notes three issues with varying pagination and imprints (or lack thereof) issued in the same year, the 'Considerations upon the embargo...' occupies pages 8-15.

17358 PARNELL, Thomas. POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. Glasgow: printed by Robert Urie, 1748. 12mo, (167x98mm), [2],247,[3]p. occasional slightly browned. Contemporary sprinkled calf, gilt tooled in the spince compartments with red leather lettering piece, joints rubbed and occasionally worn with some slight loss of leather from the rear and edges rubbed, bookplate. £80.00
The first Glasgow printing of this collection of verse by the Arch-Deacon of Clogher, the half-title carries a note that the book was 'Price bound and lettered Half-a-Crown.'

17900 PARR, William. GULIELMI BELLENDENI MAGISTRI SUPPLICUM LIBELLORUM AUGUSTI Regis Magnae Britanniae, &c. De Statu Libris Tres, [Edited by Samuel Parr], Edition secunda longe emendatior, Londini: [no printer or bookseller], 1787. 8vo, (230x140mm), [2],lxxvi,[2],[16],44,[8],48,[8],216p. 5 engraved plates including 3 portraits (of Burke, North, and Fox engraved by J. Jones), and an allegorical plate engraved by Gaultier 1612 and possibly a restrike from the original plate, a short tear in the fore-margin of D3 & 4 and some occasional slight spotting. An entirely unpressed and untrimmed copy in original paper covered boards, rather worn and the backstrip degraded. [Together with] [PARR, Samuel], A FREE TRANSLATION OF THE PREFACE TO BELLENDENUS; containing animated strictures on the great political characters of the present time. London: printed by Stafford and Davenport, for T. Payn; L. Davies; and J. Debrett. 1788.  8vo, (208x128mm), xii,159p. Modern paper covered boards, bookplate. £195.00
A variant state of the first-named title to the four noted on Estc, this copy has 19 lines of text in the corrigenda and an additional pasted-on slip carrying a further 4 lines. Bellenden's unfinished treatise De tribus luminibus Romanorum libri sexdecim (1633-4), published in Paris after his death was much admired and much plagiarized in the eighteenth century. Samuel Parr, for instance, issued a new edition of Bellenden in 1787, and in place of Bellenden's Romans, Parr suggested that Britain had its own luminaries. The venture was used to support the contemporary whig cause by having the treatise dedicated to the 'tria lumina Anglorum' of Burke, North, and Fox. The preface was then enlarged into a political tract supporting the coalition of these three politicians and attacking the younger Pitt and his government (DNB.)

15996 PEARSE, Salem. THE CELESTIAL DIARY: OR, AN EPHEMERIS FOR THE YEAR OF OUR BLESSED SAVIOUR'S INCARNATION, 1727. It being the third after bissextile, or leap-year. And from the creation of the world, according to the best history, 5676 years. Wherein in contained the motion, aspects, and operation of the planets... Ninth impression, London: printed by J. Dawks, for the Company of Stationers, 1727. 8vo, (158x97mm), [32]p printed in red and black. Original title-wrapper, slightly browned and sometime disbound. £50.00
A second part of 12 pages, printed by another printer, should ideally accompany this uncommon early Pearse almanac.

16009 PEARSE, Salem. THE COELESTIAL DIARY: OR, AN EPHEMERIS FOR THE YEAR OF OUR BLESSED SAVIOUR'S INCARNATION, 1766. Being the second after leap-year and from the creation of the world, according to the best of history, 5713 years... London: printed by J. Bettenham, for the Company of Stationers, 1766. 8vo, (160x98mm), [48]p. added title to the second part carrying the imprint of Robert Brown as printer, 2 woodcuts, tax stamp on the title verso. Original wrapper-title, previous owner's rubber-stamp on the title, sometime disbound. £50.00
Uncommon, ESTC records 2 UK and 7 NA copies of this the forty-eight year of issue..

9853 PENN, John. A TIMELY APPEAL TO THE COMMON SENSE OF THE PEOPLE OF GREAT BRITAIN IN GENERAL, and of the Inhabitants of Buckinghamshire in particular, on the present state of affairs; with references to the opinions of most of the British and French philosophers of the present century. [with] FURTHER THOUGHTS ON THE PRESENT STATE OF PUBLIC OPINION; being a continuation of A Timely Appeal… 2 volumes in 1, London (1) Printed for J. Hatchard… (2) Printed for J. Hatchard… by W. Bulmer, 1798-1800. 8vo interleaved to 4to, (220x115 to 220x170mm.), 120; xii,185,[1].viip. Occasional faint spotting. Contemporary sprinkled calf, lately rebacked and the corners and edges expertly repaired. Bookplate. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context,  403x noting the second part only as printed by Bulmer) £350.00
Surely the author's copy and perhaps returned from a friend who gave up on proof-reading it at page 42. The interleaving paper is of at least two varieties of stock, one watermarked 1800 and is largely unused. However, there are extensive textual corrections and comments up to page 42, the comments are frequently quite extensive or interrogatory, indeed one is forced to the conclusion that so extensive and frequent are the suggested alterations and improvements that the sadly unknown 'editor' gave up after 42 pages. Neither part is particularly common, Estc recording only 2 copies of the continuation in the UK.

18434 [PERCIVAL, Thomas.] A FATHER'S INSTRUCTIONS TO HIS CHILDREN consisting of tales, fables, and reflections; designed to promote the love of virtue, a taste for knowledge, and an early acquaintance with the works of nature. Part the second. London: printed for J. Johnson, 1777. 8vo, xvi,221,[1]p + 2p publisher's adverts. Contemporary marbled calf, very worn, covers detached. Later owner's signature of Barbara Spooner at the head of the title. £95.00
Percival published the first part of his treatise on the rearing in 1775 and achieved great popularity; a third and concluding part not appearing until 1800. He is said to have been the first student enrolled at the newly established Warrington Academy, which was founded to give a collegiate education to dissenters. On the completion of his course at Warrington he proceeded to the University of Edinburgh where he formed lasting friendships with William Robertson, David Hume, and other distinguished men. In 1767 Percival moved to Manchester, where lived for the rest of his life becoming a central figure in the cultural circles of Enlightenment Manchester.

11525 PERSIUS. THE SATIRES OF PERSIUS. Translated by William Drummond. London: printed by W. Bulmer and Co. For J. Wright, 1797. 8vo, (169x111mm), [2],xxxii,111p. title vignette, some very slight browning, parallel text in Latin and English on facing pages. Untrimmed in contemporary (?original) boards, mss. title on the backstrip, front hinge split but holding. Signature of Maria Eleanor Gifford Nerquis, dated 1808, on the title and front free pastedown endleaf. (Isaac 408) £125.00
ESTC does not appear to record this edition.

11682 PERSIUS. THE SATIRES OF PERSIUS. Translated by William Drummond. [Second edition], London: printed by W. Bulmer ; For J. Wright, 1799. 8vo, (210x130mm), [6],xlviii,189p. with the half-title, title vignette, parallel text in Latin and English on facing pages. Modern boards in imitation of a contemporary interm boards binding. Bookplate of Peter Isaac. (Isaac 409) £75.00

18435 PIGNOTTI, Lorenzo. FAVOLE E NOVELLE DEL DOTTORE LORENZO PIGNOTTI. Undecima edizione riveduta, corretta, e di nouve aggiunte arricchita. Livorno: presso Carlo Giorgi, 1788. 24mo, (150x85mm), xxxii,323p. small tear, without loss, in B1. Contemporary marbled calf, very worn and the joints split. Early inscription on the front fly-leaf: 'This was given by Aunt Ruxton to Maria & [blank space] was bought in Italy by Aunt Ruxton in about the year 1790.' £100.00

13417 POLITICAL MERRIMENT. POLITICAL MERRIMENT: OR, TRUTHS TOLD TO SOME TUNE. London: printed for A. Boulter, without Temple Bar, 1715. 12mo, (158x97mm), [4],56p. some spotting. Modern binders' paper covered hardback boards, Mentmore Library stamp on the title. £70.00
The first half only of part 3 with the separate title page present. ESTC records a number of copies most of which are incomplete to a greater or lesser degree. A collection of political ballads including a 'new song' on The South-Sea Trade, a satire against the joint-stock companies whose fraudulent practises led, a few years later, to the South Sea Bubble.

18524 POMEY, Francois. THE PANTHEON, Representing the fabulous histories of the heathen gods and most illustrious heroes, in a short plain, and familiar method, by way of dialogue. Fourth edition: wherein the whole translation is revis'd, and much amended, [by Andrew Took]... for the use of schools. London: printed for Robert Clavell, 1705. 8vo, (171x105mm); [8],410,[6]p. engraved frontispiece and 16 plates - all colour-washed perhaps by a juvenile hand. Later 18th century calf, worn and the covers detached. Previous owner's signature: 'Will Smith His Book' at the head of the front free endleaf and the same owner's initials tooled, in gilt and with a small star tool, in the centre of the front and rear covers. £150.00
Estc locates only a single copy of this edition (Emanuel College, Cambridge). The author, a member of the Society of Jesus, is perhaps best-known as the author of a French and Latin dictionary compiled for the Dauphin of France. His Pantheon, is an important source for the study of mythology, itself a field which formed a significant part of Jesuit education, Translated from the Latin into English, Dutch and French, it rapidly  became a standard text for school children and remained popular for over a century.

18580 POMEY, Francois. THE PANTHEON; representing the fabulous histories of the heathen gods, and most illustrious heroes; in a short, plain, and familiar method, by way of dialogue. Fifth edition: wherein the whole translation is revis'd, and much amended, [by Andrew Took]... for the use of schools. London: printed for Robert Harper, 1709. 8vo, (170x110mm); [6],410,[6]p. 16 engraved plates, gutter solied in the first few leaves and some small stains on several leaves. Contemporary century calf, very worn and with some loss from the backstrip. £120.00
Estc locates only seven copies of this edition (2 UK, 5 NA). The author, a member of the Society of Jesus, is perhaps best-known as the author of a French and Latin dictionary compiled for the Dauphin of France. His Pantheon, is an important source for the study of mythology, itself a field which formed a significant part of Jesuit education, Translated from the Latin into English, Dutch and French, it rapidly  became a standard text for school children and remained popular for over a century.

18562 POYNTING, John. ZION'S MINISTERS CLOTH WITH SALVATION, and her saints shouting for joy. A sermon. Preached to the ministers and messengers of several churches met in association at Bromsgrove... London: printed for John Robinson, 1768. 8vo, (196x126mm), (3-)42p. +3p. publisher's adverts, lacking a half-title, and the final advert leaf town at the gutter. Disbound. £20.00

18542 [PREVOST, Antoine Francois (Abbe)]. THE LIFE AND ENTERTAINING ADVENTURES OF Mr. CLEVELAND, NATURAL SON OF OLIVER CROMWELL, written by himself. Giving a particular account of his unhappiness in love, marriage, friendship, &c. and his great sufferings in Europe and America. Intermix'd with reflections, describing the heart of man in all its variety of passions and disguises; also some curious particulars of Oliver's history and amours, and several remarkable passages in the reign of King Charles II never before made publick. Second edition, 3 volumes. London: printed for T. Astley, 1741. 12mo, (162x97mm), xii,282; 276; 291p [+6p; 1p publisher's adverts]; worm-trail in volume 3 with some minor loss of text to the first gathering and confined to the tail margin thereafter. Contemporary calf, worn and the covers detached; armorial bookplate of Fitzwilliams Barrington and the later bookplate of the Writers Library and the 19th century bookseller's ticket of Thomas Beet. £120.00
Estc locates only 4 copies in England and 7 in the USA of this one of the earliest novels to feature Cromwell as a character, originally published by Abbe Prevost as Le philosophe Anglais (1731-39), he is portrayed as a hypocritical womaniser, a deceitful tyrant, and a coward; the protagonist of this novel allegedly being the illegitimate son of Cromwell via one of Charles II's cast-off mistresses.

17888 PSALMS 1775? PSALMS HYMNS & ANTHEMS, used in the Chapel of the Hospital for the Maintenance & Education of Exposed & Deserted Young Children, [London, No imprint, 1775?] 8vo, (204x140mm), [92],150,[4]p. Engraved allegorical frontispiece title (stained in the tail-fore corner), some worn activity in 4 leaves at the end. Modern boards, early ms inscription at the head of the frontispiece title. £850.00
Extremely rare, Etsc records two other editions of this title, one with 141 pages and another (a single location: the BL copy) with 153,[5] pages in a similar and somewhat unusual scheme of pagination. This copy we offer contains engraved music on pages 1-126, pages 127-137 contain Original Anthems, printed letterpress, the verso of page 137 is blank, the following seven pages each carry two page numbers from 138 & 139 to 148 & 149, page 150 carries only the single number, the final four pages of Index have no printed numbers. Founded by Thomas Coram in 1741 and originally situated in Hatton Gardens, the Foundling Hospital moved to Lamb's Conduit Fields in Bloomsbury in 1742. 'If the oft-told story is true that Coram sat in the Foundling Hospital arcade in his last years distributing gingerbread to the children, it was a momentary rest from more active projects. His greatest achievement was to provide the template for eighteenth-century philanthropy of a secular foundation modelled on the joint-stock company, of which the Foundling Hospital was the first and finest expression.' (DNB.)

11757 RENNIE, George, Robert BROUN [sic], & John SHIRREFF. GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE, with observations on the means of its improvement. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. London: printed by W. Bulmer, 1794. 4to, (241x191mm), viii,(9-)140p. engraved map. Modern quarter morocco, Cockerell marbled paper sides. (Isaac checklist in William Bulmer, the fine printer in contextC56) £120.00

18541 ROACH, J. Publisher ROACH'S BEAUTIFUL EXTRACTS OF PROSAIC WRITERS. Carefully selected for the young and rising generation. Containing pieces, moral and entertaining, classical and historical, orations, characters, narratives, dialogues, &c. &c. Volume 3 containing numbers 9-12 (contents as detailed below). London: J. Roach, 1796. 12mo, (153x97mm), 234,[6]p.  4 engraved vignette part-titles and 3 engraved plates by Barlow after Cruikshanks [sic]. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, very worn. £50.00
Estc locates only a single UK copy of the four volumes of this work, together with a further 7 copies elsewhere in the world. Illustrated by Isaac Cruikshank (father of George & Robert), a close friend of the publisher, it contains: The history of Fair Rosamond, The disadvantages of a bad education (Johnson), The history of Jane Shore; The reward of virtue (Walsh), Emilia of the unforced repentance (Griffiths), The complaints of the five senses (Trifler), On the beauty and happiness of an open behaviour (Knox); The ramble of a benevolent man (Know), On enjoyments of early times (Goldsmith), The thunder storm a view of rural life and female adventures (Pratt), Benevolence and humanity (Blair); The history of Luisa and The triumph of constancy (Griffiths) and Story of a dead ass (Sterne).

18969 ROBESPIERRE, Maximilien. RAPPORT FAIT AU NOM DU COMITÉ DE SALUT PUBLIC, Sur les rapports des idées religieuses et morales avec les principes républicans, et les fêtes nationales. Séances du 18 Floréal. Paris, F. Dufart, L'An second de la République française. [1794.] 12mo, (126x80mm), 122p. Frontispiece portrait and 2 engraved plates by Quéverdo. Numerous instances of pencilled marginal annotation and some pencilled annotations. Contemporary marbled calf, marbled endleaves, all edges gilt, the joints and edges rubbed, a small area of the surface of the leather damaged on the rear cover. £225.00

19024 RODRIGUEZ, Alfonso. A TREATISE OF THE VIRTUE OF HUMILITY. Wherein the first and truly cardinal virtue of Christian morality is explained... The fourth edition, revised and translated from the Latin edition. With a preface concerning the author, Wherein some cautions are given, against the danger of reading popish, and other unorthodox or suspected books. London: printed for C. Rivington, 1733. 12mo, (162x96mm), xxvi,319,[6]p. +12p. bookseller's catalogue. Lacking the frontispiece. Disbound. Signature of James Baines and the price paid of 1. 10d. at the head of the title. £60.00
An English translation of the Jesuit author's ’Tratado de humildad’, Part 2, Treatise 3 of ’Ejercicio de perfección y virtudes cristianas’. ETSC locates only 8 GB and 3 NA copies of this, the sole edition published under this title. One cannot escape the suspicion that this is an instance of a Catholic text being translated and published in order, in some measure, to refute it.

18579 ROUSSEAU, J.J. NOUVELLES LETTRES DE J.J. ROUSSEAU. Paris: chez Poincot,... [&] Lejay, 1789. 8vo, (196x120mm), 380p. engraved frontispiece.The frontis stained with the title-page affected though less noticeably so. Contemporary dark blue paper-covered boards, somewaht soiled and lacking the [leather] backstrip. £100.00
Signature H (pages113-[128]) is from the first volume (called "Tome III") of the 2 volume Paris, Poinçot, Lejay, 1789 edition of Seconde partie des Confessions de J.J. Rousseau. This is also recorded in the copy at the Fisher Library, University of Toronto.

8819 ROWE, Nicholas [& Gilbert WEST]. THE POETICAL WORKS OF NICHOLAS ROWE. Containing his Miscellanies, Epistles, Epigrams, Odes, Songs, Prologues, Epilogues, Imitations, &c. &c. &c. [Together with] THE POETICAL WORKS OF GILBERT WEST. With the Life of the Author. 2 Vols in 1. Edinburgh: At the Apollo Press, by the Martins, 1781. 18mo, (125x75mm), 142; 131p. engraved portrait and second title to the first named volume, some slight soiling and with a previous owner's signature (dated 1853) on the second Rowe title verso. Early nineteenth century half red roan, French shell marbled paper sides rubbed at the edges, the front joint split but holding. £40.00
Bell's edition of 'The Poets of Great Britain...'

14328 ROYAL KALENDAR. THE ROYAL KALENDAR or complete and correct annual register for England, Scotland, Ireland, and America, for the year 1786 London: printed for J. Debrett,... 1786. 12mo, (138x80mm), [2],6,[24],(iii-)vi,288p. Modern quarter cloth, bookplate £120.00
Includes Cardanus Rider's Sheet Almanack printed on only side of the leaf only, and with the month pages in red and black.

18559 SADLER, Ralph. LETTERS AND NEGOTIATIONS OF SIR RALPH SADLER, Ambassador of King Henry VIII. ... Containing the transactions of two memorable embassies: the first, to King James V. in the year 1540, in order to dispose him towards a reformation. The second, to the Governor and states of Scotland, in the year 1543, concerning a marriage betwixt Mary their young Queen and Edward VI. then Prince of Wales; and a perpetual friendship and union between the two nations. Edinburgh: printed for James MacEuen, James Davidson, and George Stewart, 1720. 8vo, (195x114mm), xxiv.456p. some browning of the final few leaves. Disbound. £150.00

18160 [SALMON, William?] ARISTOTLE'S BOOK OF PROBLEMS, with other astronomers, astrologers, physicians, and philosophers: wherein are contained divers questions and answers, touching the state of man's body... Thirteenth edition, London: printed, and sold by the booksellers, 1776. 18mo, (139x84mm), 166p. printed on low-grade paper stock and crudely opened with some marginal tears to several leaves. Modern grey paper-covered boards. £45.00
A rare edition of a work first published before 1711 (Estc locating only three copies of this edition), this work which is part sex manual, part folk medicine is not infrequently attributed to William Salmon. The catalogue of the joint exhibition of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania and the Library Company of Philadelphia Women 1500-1900 (1974) notes that 'No sex manual for women has had a longer life in print than this medieval handbook, frequently updated. For years it was the only available text which spoke frankly of the act and process of generation. It used to be sold under the counter.' The complete lack of any imprint to identify either printer or publisher does rather tend to suggest that this edition was equally guardedly, if not actually surreptitiously, marketed. Furthermore, the lack of an identifiable imprint and its frequent appearance, described as a 'chapmans book' in booksellers' catalogues of the period, suggest that this edition was intended for distribution by itinerant distributors of print.

18617 [SALMON, William?] THE WHOLE OF ARISTOTLE'S WORKS, COMPLETE. [Four works issued together and comprising:] Aristotle's compleat master-piece, Thirty-second edition; Aristotle's complete and experienced midwife...'made English by W– S—, Fourteenth edition; Aristotle's book of problems, Thirty-first edition; [and] Aristotle's last legacy. London: printed for the booksellers, 1782. 18mo, (136x88mm), [4],146, [6],171,[3] 164, 52p. Engraved frontispiece and engraved vignette general title. Each part with a separate title-page and paginated separately; A small piece cut from the tail of the title to the Compleat masterpiece, probably with the loss of a printed date. Contemporary sheep, rather worn and with some leather lost from the head of the backstrip and tail of the front joint. £125.00
A rare edition, Estc locating only three copies of the complete work and a single copy of the each of the four separate parts. This work which is part sex manual, part folk medicine is, at least in parts if not the whole, attributable to William Salmon. The catalogue of the joint exhibition of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania and the Library Company of Philadelphia Women 1500-1900 (1974) notes that 'No sex manual for women has had a longer life in print than this medieval handbook, frequently updated. For years it was the only available text which spoke frankly of the act and process of generation. It used to be sold under the counter.' The complete lack of any imprint to identify either printer or publisher does rather tend to suggest that this edition was equally guardedly, if not actually surreptitiously, marketed. Furthermore, the lack of an identifiable imprint and its frequent appearance, described as a 'chapman's book' in booksellers' catalogues of the period suggest that this edition was intended for distribution by itinerant distributors of print.

18618 [SALMON, William?] THE WORKS OF ARISTOTLE, in four parts. Containing I. His compleat master-piece... II. His experienced midwife... III. His book of problems... IV. Hist last legacy. A new edition London: printed for the booksellers, 1793. 12mo, (174x105mm), 324p. Possibly lacking a frontispiece. Contemporary sheep, a little rubbed, front joint splitting but firm, the backstrip a little worn. £100.00
ESTC locates only thee copies of this typically rare edition of a work which is part sex manual, part folk medicine and is, at least in parts if not the whole, attributable to William Salmon. The catalogue of the joint exhibition of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania and the Library Company of Philadelphia Women 1500-1900 (1974) notes that 'No sex manual for women has had a longer life in print than this medieval handbook, frequently updated. For years it was the only available text which spoke frankly of the act and process of generation. It used to be sold under the counter.' The complete lack of any imprint to identify either printer or publisher does rather tend to suggest that this edition was equally guardedly, if not actually surreptitiously, marketed. Furthermore, the lack of an identifiable imprint and its frequent appearance, described as a 'chapman's book' in booksellers' catalogues of the period suggest that this edition was intended for distribution by itinerant distributors of print.

16006 SEASON, Henry. SPECULUM ANNI REDIVUVUM: OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1751. Wherein you will find all things needful, useful, and entertaining... London: printed by T. Parker, for the Company of Stationers, 1751. 8vo, (160x99mm), [48]p. printed in red and black, tax stamp on the title. Original title-wrapper, sometime disbound. £75.00
Rare, ESTC records only 2 UK and 3 NA copies. Season remonstrated with the Stationers' Company about the small fee he received for compiling his almanac, here in its fifteenth year, noting herein that 'Is it not a melancholy Subject to reflect on, that a Man should waste all the Prime and Glory of his Youth in tracing out some of the noblest Branches of the mathematicks, and so slide into his Grave, scarce ever half so much rewarded or regarded as a French Cook, Italian Songster, or even an English Dapper-witted Dancing-master, Fiddler, or Cock-feeder...' This diatribe eventually worked as the Company increased his fee in 1759.

16008 SEASON, Henry. SPECULUM ANNI REDIVIVUM: OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1757. Being the first after the bissextile, or leap-year. Wherein you will find all things adapted for such a work... London: printed by T. Parker, for the Company of Stationers, 1757. 8vo, (159x99mm), [48]p. printed in red and black, tax stamp on the title. Original title-wrapper, previous owner's rubber-stamp on the title, sometime disbound. £75.00
Uncommon, ETSC records only 3 UK and 5 NA copies of this the twenty-third year of issue. Compilers of almanacs were not slow in puffing the value and accuracy of their predictions, or slating the value of their competitors (despite that fact that they were all copyright of the Stationers' Company). In this issue Season take umbrage with the compiler of Poor Robin's almanack, describing him as 'like a foreign Traveller, who in England often ascends some publick Eminence, where he exposes his Back-side, and grins at the Spectators...'

11946 SHAKESPEARE, William. THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE. Revised by George Steevens. No.I. Much ado about nothing.[&] Richard III. London: printed by W. Bulmer for John and Josiah Boydell, and George Nicol; from the types of W. Martin, 1791. Folio, (443x334mm), [6],98; [2 blank], 143p. lacks the plates, some browning, occasionally heavily so particularly the last few leaves. Untrimmed in original royal blue paper-covered boards, printed front label backstrip lacking and rather worn and contained in a modern cloth solander case. (Isaac 'Checklist' in William Bulmer the fine printer in context,  474 part) £175.00
Sadly without the plates to this part of Boydell's monumental undertaking to produce an edition of the world's greatest playright in a manner that befitted the nation of his birth. However, let us not be too picky, here is a copy of the first part of that great undertaking in the original style of publication and as such exceedingly rare.

11947 SHAKESPEARE, William. THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE: Merry wives of Windsor [and] Titus Andronicus. Revised by George Steevens.  London: printed by W. Bulmer for John Boydell, [1794?] Folio, (413x315mm), [4],106; [4],101p. presumably lacking a part title, 5 engraved plates after Smirke (3), Woodforde, and Kirk, some spotting, several leaves heavily so. Modern half calf, marbled paper sides, bookplate. £500.00
Handsome folio editions from the Boydell Shakespeare, the heavy spotting of several leaves is mainly confined to the fore- and head-margins and while not, bye-and-large, affecting the printed area does detract from the overall impression of this beautifully printed edition.

18856 SHAKSPERE [sic], William PROLEGOMENA TO THE DRAMATICK WRITINGS. Volumes one only [of two], London: John Bell, 1786. 12mo, (138x88mm), [4],60,[8],296p. engraved dedication leaf & 1 engraved plate. Disbound. £25.00
Volume one only; containing sixty pages of subscribers and the prefaces of Pope, Theobald, Hanmer, Warburton, Steevens, Johnson, &c

18231 SHEBBEARE, John. LYDIA; OR FILIAL PIETY. A novel in four volumes (in one - as is correct) London: Harrison & Co., 1786. 8vo in 4s, (207x132mm), 274p. printed double-column with drop-head titles to volumes 2-4; 6 engraved plates after Corbould engraved by Angus, Heath, and Walker; some browning. Disbound. £165.00
Shebbeare's second novel. 'Lydia is a sentimental tale of the sufferings of a virtuous young woman who endures poverty and persecution before marrying her lover and retiring to a life of piety and philanthropy. The novel is perhaps most memorable for its depiction of an Iroquois chief, who travels from New York to London to discover whether the inhabitants of England are as degenerate as the British American colonists who oppress his people. Shebbeare's Cannassatego, the courageous, honourable warrior-chief, reflects the era's fascination with romantic primitivism and represents one of the most positive portrayals of the native North American in eighteenth-century fiction. Although it is not a political novel, hostility towards the whig administration emerges throughout the narrative, most clearly in the figure of Cannassatego, an ostensibly objective observer, whose bitter disillusionment with the selfish materialism and political venality of Hanoverian England echoes the views of his creator. The composition of Lydia coincided with the escalation of territorial conflict between Britain and France in North America during 1754–5, and Shebbeare employed the novel to denounce the prime minister, the Duke of Newcastle, for failing to defend British imperial interests from French aggression.' (DNB)

18949 SHERIDAN, Frances Chamberlaine. THE HISTORY OF NOURJAHAD: THE PERSIAN. London: printed for C. Cooke, [1798.] 12mp. (146x88mm), 72p.Eengraved vignette title engraved by R Courbould and dated 1798, and engraved frontispiece by J Sanders after T Kirk, the frontis. and vignette title browned and the text lightly browned at the margins. Disbound. £35.00
Frances Sheridan's final (and posthumously published) work which confirmed her talents as a writer of fiction; this account of virtue under stress has long been regarded as the finest Gothic oriental tale in English after Johnson's Rasselas. This edition is one of 'Cooke's pocket edition of select novels, or, novelist's entertaining library...'

18293 SHERIDAN, Mrs [Frances Chamberlaine]. MEMOIRS OF MISS SIDNEY BIDULPH. Extracted from her own journal. London: Printed for Harrison and Co., 1786. 8vo (in4s), (202x135mm), vi,(7-)402p. 10 engraved plates by Birrell, Heath or Walker after Edward Francisco Burney. slightly browned throughout. Disbound. £85.00
Despite her father considering female literacy 'perfectly superfluous', Frances Chamberlaine was secretly taught to write by her clergyman brother. Following her marriage to Richard Brinsley Sheridan and move to London she met Samuel Richardson who read her unpublished romance and encouraged her to write another. The result was her finest work, the sentimental novel Memoirs of Miss Sidney Bidulph. A study of the effect of extreme distress on apparently irreproachable virtue, the novel embodies a feminist critique of poetical justice so remorseless as to lead Samuel Johnson, one of many influential admirers, to exclaim, 'I know not, Madam, that you have a right, upon moral principles, to make your readers suffer so much.' (D.N.B.)

18941 SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley. A TRIP TO SCARBOROUGH, a comedy. As performed at the Theatre Royal in Drury Lane. Altered from Vanburgh's relapse; or, Virtue in danger. First Dublin Edition, Dublin: printed by R. Marchbank, 1781. 8vo, (174x105mm), iv,[2],42,49-72p (as is correct and including the prelimnary page number iv mis-printed vi), paper repairs to 4 leaves, title--page lightly browned and some slight staining to a number of leaves. Disbound. £50.00
With David Garrick's Prologue.

18473 [SHERIDAN, Richard Binsley; John O'KEEFE, & Young D'URFEY.] A VOLUME OF PLAYS. Containing The school for scandal, The Duenna, The agreeable surprise, Love a-la-mode, and The poor soldier. As they are acted at the Theatre, Smoke-Alley, Dublin. [Dublin:] Printed for the booksellers. 1786. 12mo, (150x95mm), [2],72,[2];37.[1];32;25,[1];28p. 2 engraved plates, slightly soiled. Contemporary (?original) sheep, worn with some loss of leather from the rear cover, and the backstrip lacking. £120.00
The general title and separate titles pages to each play all present; there are however, two engraved plates in the School of Scandal while Etsc calls only for a plate.

18499 SHERWILL, Thomas. MONARCHY ATTENDED WITH HIGH BIRTH THE BEST ESTABLISHMENT. A sermon preach'd before the University of Cambridge on Tuesday March the 8th 1708/9. being the anniversary of her majesty Queen Ann's happy accession to the throne. Cambridge: Printed at the University Press for Tho. Wesbter... and sold by Richard Wilkin... 1709. sm.4to, (197x155mm); [4],24p. Disbound. £30.00

11591 SILICUS ITALICUS. PUNICA. 2 Volumes, Londini: imprensis R. Faulder. Excudebat Gul. Bulmer, 1792. 16mo in 8s, (158x100), xxiv,240; [4],270,[1]p. Contemporary sprinkled calf, backstrips with red and black leather lettering piece, gilt crossed arrow tooles in the other compartments. Armorial bookplate of E.W. Stackhouse overlaying another bookplate. (Isaac `checklist' in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context 481) £70.00

16080 [SIMPSON, William, & another, Editors] THE UNIVERSAL PRAYER-BOOK; OR, CHRISTIAN ASSISTANT: containing meditations and prayers for every day of the week...  Now first published from the original manuscript of a late right reverend bishop, by the suffrage and under the direction of two eminent divines. London: printed for W. Griffin, in Catherine-Street, 1769. 8vo, (166x102mm), xii,372p. Contemporary (?original) sheep, two-line gilt frame on the front and rear covers, slightly worn at the head of the backstrip. £95.00
ESTC locates only a single copy of this edition.

11490 [SLACK, Thomas] THE BANKER'S SURE GUIDE: or, monied man's assistant. In three parts, viz. containing I. Tables of interest… II. Tables of discount… III. Sundry tables… To which is prefixed, by way of introduction, a new and comprehensive treatise on decimals… Third edition. London: printed for G. Robinson, and L. Hawes and Co.; and T Slack, in Newcastle, 1772. Cr.8vo, (122x85mm), [4],xxvi,[2], 177,175-310p. this pagination agrees with ESTC which notes that the text is continuous, title page degraded at the edges and the first few leaves a little soiled, thereafter a bright copy. Modern full dark brown calf, bookplate. £115.00
ESTC records only 4 copies of this edition (1 UK & 3NA) and also records another issue in the same year but with a cancel title. Thomas Slack, the Newcastle bookseller, is perhaps less well-known as a writer than his wife, the grammarian Ann Fisher, doubtless due to his pseudonymous authorship of this title (which ran to several editions) and also The British negotiator. Peter & Ruth Wallis (&c) in Mathematical Tradition in the North of England p30-31,  note that his books `are important in illustrating the uses of mathematics in business studies, as different from applications to the usual physical or environmental sciences.'

16808 SMALBROKE, Richard. A CHARGE DELIVERED TO THE REVEREND THE CLERGY OF THE DIOCESE OF LICHFIELD AND COVENTRY, in the triennial visitation of the same in 1735 and 1736. By... Richard, Lord Bishop of Lichfield and Coventry. London: printed for John and Paul Knapton, 1737. 8vo, (192x121mm), [4],62,[2p publisher's adverts [of other works by this author]. A clean and bright copy, disbound. £35.00

10467 [SMOLLETT, Tobias George.] THE ADVENTURES OF RODERICK RANDOM. Eighteenth edition, 1 volume only, of 2. London: Printed for W. Strachan, J. Rivington, and R. Baldwin, 1781. 12mo, (163x102mm.), xii,250p. some finger-soiling throughout. Contemporary full calf, rubbed, the red leather back-label rather degraded. £25.00
An incomplete copy but one which is not without interest. ESTC does not record this edition – or indeed any edition for 1781 – and notes that the tenth edition appeared the previous year with the same booksellers included, amidst several other, in the imprint. Furthermore, this copy carries - on the front pastedown - the label of Miss Fisher's Circulating Library, 98 Duke Street, Liverpool, printed by E. & W. Smith of Pool-lane. As well as running a circulating library, Ellen Fisher, who is recorded in M.R. Perkin's The Book Trade in Liverpool 1806-50: a directory, as operating at this address from 1809-12 also sold ladies' shoes and stationery - both plain and fancy.

11870 SOCIETY FOR BETTERING THE CONDITION OF THE POOR. INFORMATION FOR COTTAGERS, collected from the Reports of the Society for Bettering the Conditions and Increasing the Comforts of the Poor. London: printed for the Society by W. Bulmer and sold by J. Hatchard [& 7 others in London; & in 9 named in York, Bath, Newcastle, Hull, Salisbury, Exeter, Manchester, Glocester (sic) and Lewes], 1800. 12mo, (165x95mm), 60p. Modern wrappers, trimmed close by an earlier binder with the loss of an early owner's names from the title, but retaining: 'Gift of Mrs Ricketts.'  £185.00
A manual of  advice and instruction for the deserving poor offered 'by friends who are anxious, not only to promote hus temporarl welfare, but to improve his moral character and religious habits.' The contents include Rules to prevent infection, directions as to the treatment of the dying, a recipe for pease pudding and another recipe showing how to make a stew of an ox's head up into fifty-eight quarts and so act as means for a poor widow to 'easily earn a guinea a week.' The Society was formed in 1787 by Sir Thomas Bernard and was, in later years, instrumental in establishing the first savings bank in London, futhermore it was one of the organizations to which William Wilberforce was close involved and to which he devoted some of his remarkable philanthropic efforts.

18981 SOMERVILE, William. THE CHACE. A POEM. Third edition, London: Printed for G. Hawkins, and sold by T. Cooper at the Globe in Pater-Noster-Row. 1735. 8vo, (199x118mm), [20],131,[1]p. Contemporary calf, edges rubbed, rebacked with red leather lettering piece. Armorial bookplate of John Ingilby of Ripley, Yorkshire, and a later bookplate. £50.00
Somervile, of Edstone in Warwickshire, lived the life of a responsible country gentleman, devoting much of his time and energies to the pursuits of hunting and writing poetry. Samuel Johnson (Lives of the poets) writes slightly dismissively of Somervile stating that 'he writes very well for a gentleman…' The chace is described as 'his great work... which he undertook in his maturer age, when his ear was improved to the approbation of blank verse... to this poem praise cannot be totally denied.' Johnson may almost damn with faint praise Somerville's qualities as a poet but there can be no doubting his skills as a writer on those aspects of hunting that appealed to him. Peter Beckford wrote 'When I have any better authority than my own, such as Somerville, for instance (who bye the bye, is the only one that has written intelligibly on this subject…)' While DNB records that 'In four books of blank verse, he conveyed the excitement and dangers of the chase as well as its place in history.' Three editions of this work printed between May and August of 1735 point to the contemporary popularity it enjoyed. Like the preceding editions, this was printed by William Bowyer, in this case in an edition of 1,500 copies (Bowyer Ledgers 2184) , making the total print run to this date as being 2,250 copies.

9711 SOMERVILE, William. THE CHASE, A POEM: to which is added Hobbinol or the rural games. Birmingham: printed by Robert Martin, and sold by A. Donaldson at his shop, near Norfolk Street in the Strand, London, 1767. 8vo, (236x155mm), 199p. some occasional spotting and a paper fault (without textual loss) in E1, previous owner's initials (dated 1774) slightly shaved at the head of the title and three other later owner's signatures on the front free endleaves. Near contemporary sprinkled calf, front joint split at the head of the front cover and a small hole near the  tail of the rear, backstrip with raised bands and red leather lettering piece, edges rubbed, however, a distinctly better copy than it sounds. Bookplate (Gaskell Baskerville Add.3) £120.00
Printed by Baskerville's onetime apprentice and later foreman. '… even though the books Robert Martin printed under his own name are, on the whole, badly printed (by Baskerville standards) at least one of them would not have disgraced the master, This is The Chase, A Poem… by William Somerville, published in 1767. The inking is not as good as the best of Baskerville's books, but the design could have been, and possibly was, done by Baskerville himself –  certainly no other book printed by Martin has anything of this quality.' (Pardoe John Baskerville, 1975, 99).

12423 SOMERVILLE, Robert. OUTLINES OF THE FIFTEENTH CHAPTER OF THE PROPOSED GENERAL REPORT FROM THE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE. On the subject of manures. London: Printed by W. Bulmer, 1795. 4to, (248x210mm), (iii-)vi,[2],(7-)89,[1 blank],36p. half-title lacking, disbound. (Isaac checklist in William Bulmer, the fine printer in contextC12) £65.00

18817 [STEELE, Richard & Joseph ADDISON] THE LUCUBRATIONS OF ISAAC BICKERSTAFF Esq; revised and corrected by the author. Volume 4 only [of 4], London: printed by J.N. and sold by E. Nutt, 1716. 12m, (140x78mm), [2p. bookseller's adverts], [10],367,[13]p. lightly browned. Disbound. £25.00
The dedication leaf signed by Richard Steele, originally published in The Tatler numbers 190-270.

18560 [SYKES, Arthur Ashley?] THE REASONABLENESS OF APPLYING FOR THE REPEAL OR EXPLANATION OF THE CORPORATION AND TEST ACTS, impartially considered. London: printed for J. Roberts. 1736. 8vo, (192x120mm), 64p. Disbound. £75.00
Estc notes that authorship of this pamphlet is sometimes attributed to Arthur Ashley Sykes.

16029 [TOWNSEND, John] or [RICHARDSON, Joseph] JEKYLL: A POLITICAL ECLOGUE. London: printed for J. Debrett, 1787. 4to, (257x198mm), 19p. Untrimmed in modern binders' boards, spine faded. £105.00
A pretty savage example of satirical political verse directed against the Welsh politician Joseph Jekyll and his patron the Marquis of Lansdowne. Authorities differ as to the identity of the anonymous author with Lord John Townsend being the most likely candidate.

11778 [TURNER, Edmund Editor]. CHARACTERS OF EMINENT MEN IN THE REIGNS OF CHARLES I. AND II. Including the rebellion, from the works of Lord Chancellor Clarendon. London: printed for R. Faulder, 1793. 4to, (263x210mm), vi,[2],(13-)201,[3]p. (as agrees with ESTC). 15 hand-coloured stipple-engraved portraits, occasional slight spotting of the letterpress leaves. Contemporary diced calf, front joint split and the cover detached at some time, now restored in situ with map canvas at the inner hinge. (Isaac 142) £415.00
Rare ESTC records only a single copy in the British Isles, and only a handful in North America. ESTC also states that 'a reissue...with the same setting of type was also printed in 8o imposition' (of which ESTC records 3 copies in British libraries). This present copy collates as a quarto however, the pages have extremely generous margins to an octavo page set, Isaac suggests that this is infact a large paper issue of the octavo edition.

12837 VERTOT, Abbe De. THE  REVOLUTIONS OF PORTUGAL. Written in French... done into English from the last French edition [by G. Roussillon]. London: printed for William Chetwood, at Cato's Head, in Russel-Street, Covent-Garden, 1721. 8vo in 4s, (190x117mm), (iii-)xvi,138,[11]p. +3p bookseller's adverts. Engraved frontispiece, some slight spotting and occasional marginal scoring and textual underscoring in pencil. Later 18th century sprinkled marbled calf, later rebacked preserving the earlier lettering pieces. £85.00

18255 [VICKERS, William.] A COMPANION TO THE ALTAR: shewing the nature and necessity of a sacramental preparation, in order to our worthy receiving the hoily communion,... London: printed for John Beecroft, successor to Mr. Edmund Parker, at the Bible and Crown, Lombard Street, 1749. 8vo, (195x125mm), 56p. engraved frontispiecedated 1744 (as accords with ESTC), some finger-soiling. Contemporary full red sheep, an ornately gilt tooled central panel carrying the initals E B separated by a round ornamental tool, rebacked and with some restoration of the corners £150.00
Rare, ESTC locates only the Birmingham University and York Minster copies of this edition.

16149 VIRGIL. THE WORKS OF VIRGIL TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH PROSE, as near the original as the different idioms of the Latin and English languages will allow. With the Latin text and order of construction on the same page; and critical, historical, geographical, and classical notes, in English, from the best commentators both ancient and modern, beside a great number of notes entirely new. For the use of schools, as well as private gentlemen. 2 volumes, New edition, London: printed by assignment, from Joseph Davidson, for J.F. and C. Rivington, [and 13 other named London booksellers], 1790. 8vo, (206x130mm), [2],lxviii,353; [2],470,[10]p. title-pages in red and black, parallel text set in two columns with the English translation in full measure. Contemporary sheep, rather worn. £120.00
Translated by Joseph Davidson, 'It is, upon the whole, a faithful and nearly literal translation, with a few useful notes' (Lowndes, Bibliographer's manual)

9851 WALKER, D. GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF HERTFORD, with observations on the means of its improvement. Drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. 1795. 4to, (240x190mm), 86p. lightly browned throughout. Modern grey paper-covered boards, bookplate. (Isaac checklist in William Bulmer, the fine printer in context C57) £85.00

18951 WARD, Thomas. ENGLAND'S REFORMATION, (from the time of K. Henry VIII. to the end of Oate's plot.) A poem in four cantos. 2 volumes in 1, London: printed in the year 1747. 8vo, (158x105mm), [4],336; [2],207p. 15 full-page plates engraved by B. Cole (including one showing several divines drinking at a table with a printing press in the background, and scenes of the executions of Mary Queen of Scots, Charles I, and William Laud), slightly browned throughout. Disbound. (Blom, &c. English Catholic books 1701-1800, 2921) £35.00
First published in 1710 at the English College Press in St Omer, this burlesque ran through several London editions from 1715 however, no printer's name appears on editions after 1719 with the exception of a somewhat spurious 'Hue Firstfire' on the fifth edition of 1742. This, Ward's most popular though unfinished work, was modelled on Samuel Butler's Hudibras and written as a burlesque, a 'ludicrous channel for conveying the history of the Reformation to the public, because he saw it most adapted to the state of the times.'  Its later editions with engravings are a unique example from this period of English Catholic graphic satire.

16057 [WEISSE, Christian Felix.] DER KINDERFREUND. Ein Wochenblatt. Nuenter, Zehnter,  Eilster, Zwolster Theil [4 volumes in 1], Tübingen: Chr. Gottl. Frankl und Wilh. Heinz. Schramm, 1778-9. 8vo, (168x105mm), vi,154; vi,150; vi,152; vi,138p. wood-engraved title vignettes and occasional tailpieces. Contemporary half vellum, the backstrip extremely worn and partly lacking, polychrome paste paper sides, a quarter of the paper on the front cover lacking though complete on the rear. £95.00
'Among the activities involving translation and reception in children's literature at the end of the eighteenth century was the production of Christian Felix Weisse's Der Kinderfreund [The children's friend] (1776-82) modelled on the English weekly magazines of the period.' (Emer O'Sullivan Comparative children's literature). The binding shows use of an attractive contemporary German polychrome kleisterpapier binding, an autographic paste paper worked to a simplified version of the horizontal 'arched' patterns found on some Hernnhut papers although in this instance the decorative elements are more simplified and is more akin to the example illustrated in Quilici Carta decorate (plate 85). The basic pattern in brown is overlaid with small areas of added sponged colour in red and blue.

18323 WELLS, Edward. THE YOUNG GENTLEMAN'S ARITHMETICK, AND GEOMETRY; containing such elements of the said arts or sciences, as are most useful and easy to be known. Second edition, London: printed for James Knapton, 1723. 8vo, (192x118mm), [24],294,[2]p. +[2]p bookseller's adverts; 13 folding engraved plates, some very slight dust-soiling but generally a nice clean copy internally. Modern paper-covered boards. £275.00
General title and the separate part-titles to both parts all present; several attractive wood-engraved factotums and headpieces to the introductions of each part, with - unusually - two of the latter carrying the engraver's initials.

16011 WHITE, Robert. ATLAS OURANIOS, [transliterated from Greek letters] THE COELESTIAL ATLAS;  OR, A NEW EPHEMERIS FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1794.Being the second after bissextile, or leap-year. Wherein are contained the heliocentrick and geocentrick places of the planets... London: printed for the Company of Stationers; and sold by Robert Horsfield, 1794. 8vo, (162x102mm), 48p. occasionally printed in red and black, tax stamp on the title. Original title-wrapper, sometime disbound. £50.00
Uncommon, ESTC records only 3 UK, 5 NA and 1 AUS copies of this, the forty-fifth annual issue. Priced at one shilling, stitched.

18458 [WOLCOT, John.] FAREWELL ODES FOR THE YEAR 1786. By Peter Pindar, Esquire. A distant relation of the Poet of Thebes, and laureat to the Royal Academy. Fifth edition, London: printed for G. Kearsley, 1788. 4to, (260x209mm), 47p +1p adverts. Title-page lightly browned at the fore-margin. Disbound. £50.00
Seemingly rare in this state, we are unable to locate any separate editions of this work on Estc (surely some mistake!) The final page carries a list of the author's works described below the imprint: '... Al[sic] Peter Pindar's Productions. For a complete List see the last page.'

18457 [WOLCOT, John.] LYRIC ODES, FOR THE YEAR 1785. By Peter Pindar Esq. A distant relation of the poet of Thebes, and laureat to the Royal Academy. Seventh edition, London: printed for G. Kearsley, 1787. 4to, (265x214mm), [2],50p.title page lightly browned, wanting the half-title and final advertisement leaf. Modern marbled paper wrappers. £35.00

14249 XENOPHON. XENOPHONTOS APOMNEMONEUMATON BIBLIA 4. = Xenophontis memorabilium Socratis dictorum libri IVm Græce & Latine. Cum notis integris Ernesti, aliorum selectis; nunc variis etiam novis observationibus adaucti & illustrati. Huic editioni accedunt capitum, verborum & phrasium indices locupletissimi. (The first four words and the numeral above being transliterated from the Greek) Oxonii [Oxford], E Theatro Sheldoniano, imprensis Jacobi Fletcher... Londini: apud C. Rivington, J. & P. Knapton, R. Manby, J. Nourse; & Gul. Thurlbourn, Cantab., 1741. 8vo in 4s, (195x1223mm), [8],349,[19]p. engraved frontispiece portrait by M Burg, title page in red and black; a tear in the foremargin of N1 (without loss), otherwise internally a clean and crisp copy. Contemporary calf, rubbed, split at the joints and worn at the corner tips, a small piece of leather inlaid, by way of repair, on the front cover, but a much better copy than it sounds! (Morrison, Bibliography of editions, translations, and commentary on Xenophon's Socratic writings 502). £125.00
The first edition of B. Simpson's edition of Zehonophon's Memorabilia, including the 'apology,' and with J. Leunclavius' Latin translation. The Greek text is printed in the top half of the page in what, to this cataloguer's untutored eye, appears to be the Fell Type Double Pica Greek capitals and Great Primer Greek No 1; being Robert Granjon's Paragon Greek cut for Plantin in 1565, with additions and replacements cut for John Fell by De Walpergen; together with one of the three-line Pica Capitals used as an initial letter at the start of Liber primus. (Morison, `Fell types' pp. 98-103, 108) The Latin translation is printed below the Greek, there are two attractive wood-engraved head- and tail-pieces, and the final verso carries a list of publisher's titles.

Enter supporting content here

Barry McKay Rare Books
Kingstone House Battlebarrow
Appleby-in-Westmorland Cumbria CA16 6XT ENGLAND
tel: 017683 52282 or (int+)44 17683 52282
barry.mckay@virgin.net